webune

CLICK HERE FOR PAST SCORES
ARCHIVED SCORE STORE (2004-2013)

CURRENT SCORES
************************

BASEBALL UPDATES
BABE RUTH & LEGION
Sunday, July 27, 2014

********************
The 15 YO Baseball All-Stars downed Lyons Saturday at the State Babe Ruth Tourney in Garden City to go 1-1 and remain alive. Several rain delays pushed game times and completions back. The now late night 2nd Wellington game of the day (vs Garden City) has ended in a loss for Wellington 10-5 and eliminated them from the tourney. The boys in red jumped out on Garden City with 4 runs in the first but couldn't sustain. WOW Award went to Connor Burnett, MVP to Adam Hilt. Congrats on a fine season gentlemen - you represented well! We are proud of you!
********************
Wellington's POST 90 Legion Baseball Team went 1-1 on Saturday at the Zone Tournament in Burlington, KS - losing to Ft. Scott and defeating El Dorado for the 2nd time. (2-1) Wellington squared off against (2-0) Ft. Scott on Sunday for the Championship. Our local boys would have to defeat Ft. Scott twice to claim the Zone title and would lead 3-2 going into the 5th inning, before succumbing down the stretch and losing 7-3. Ft. Scott moves on to the State Tournament at Wathena. Wellington's season ends - congrats on a great season oveall POST 90!
********************

BABE RUTH UPDATES
Sunday, July 20, 2014
UPDATE: Wellington 15 yo's run-ruled Oxford in the District Championship Game, 20-5 after 4 innings, to punch Wellington's ticket for State Tournament action later this week in Garden City - congratulations gentlemen!! Therin Frame was named MVP! Wellington went undefeated in the tournament with solid hitting and pitching - outscoring their opponents 56-6 in 3 games. The 13 yo's won again, defeating Haysville 13-3 at 3PM today. Matthew Rinehart was named MVP and Grey Hatfield was the WOW Awardee. In the game to follow, Wellington would have trouble with Parsons, a team that had beaten them earlier 7-4, falling to them again, 7-1 and finishing as State 13 yo runners-up. MVP was Grey Hatfield and the WOW Award went to Hayden Baker. Congratulations on a great summer! Congrats again to the 15 yo's who are STATE TOURNAMENT BOUND! AWESOME!!

**************************

15 YO DISTRICT TOURNAMENT ACTION - 15 yo's tournament continues today (Sunday) - on Saturday, Wellington posted 2 wins / Wellington 22 Douglass 00 and Wellington 14 Oxford 01 which moves them along in the winners bracket to the 5:30PM slot ...today (Sunday) vs either Oxford again or Derby or Rose Hill, depending on outcomes of Sunday's 1PM & 3PM games. In the Douglass game, Chevy Nuss was named MVP and Adam Hilt received the WOW Award. In the Oxford game, Dylan Ferguson was MVP and Chevy Nuss snagged the WOW! Should Wellington lose the 5:30PM contest, that would be their first loss - the championship game would then be played on Monday @ 9th St. @ 6:30PM (Again, only if Wellington loses at 5:30PM today) GOOD LUCK GENTLEMEN! GET 'ER DONE!!

14 YO STATE TOURNAMENT ACTION - Wellington suffered their second and final loss Saturday at State in Derby, falling to the host 14-2. MVP honors went to Trenton Hodson and Braiden Buresh was awarded the WOW! The 14 yo's lost to Frontenac 13-0 in opening day action Friday. Braiden Buresh received MVP honors and Logan Jones the WOW Award for that initial game.

13 YO STATE TOURNAMENT ACTION - 13 yo's split on Saturday at the State Tournament in Haysville. Wellington came up short against Parsons 7-4. Braden Struble was named MVP and Hunter Graves received the WOW Award. Later in the day Saturday, Wellington battled back to a 12-3 win over Independence. Congrats to Hayden Baker who pitched the entire game and was named MVP, also congrats to Julian Jimenez who got the WOWIE!! Wellington 13 yo's play today (Sunday) @ 3PM vs the winner of Independence / Columbus game. If they win, they turn right around and play again @ 5:30PM. A loss would end their season. GOOD LUCK GENTLEMEN - YOU CAN DO THIS!

*****************

WELLINGTON BABE RUTH
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
 ALL AGES UPDATE
Tuesday, July 8, 2014

*10U @ Clearwater
Championship Game Thursday
Wellington 07 Clearwater 11
(MVP - Brayden Macias / WOW Award - Blake McCreary)
CONGRATULATIONS WELLINGTON 10 YO'S!
(Both will go to State 10U Tourney in Fort Scott - Cwtr as Champion, Wgtn as Wildcard)
HISTORY:
Monday: Wgtn 13 Derby 0
(MVP / WOW - unknown)
Tuesday: Wgtn 3 Clearwater 5
(MVP - Hagen Wright / WOW Award - Blake McCreary)
Wednesday: Wgtn 16 Mulvane 6
(MVP - Brayden Macias / WOW Award - Cope Henry)
***
*12U @ Conway Springs
(Championship Game)
(Thursday) Wgtn 23 vs Conway Springs 06
(MVP - Carston Gill / WOW Award - Austin Soles)
CONGRATULATIONS WELLINGTON 12 YO'S!
(Both will go to State 12U Tourney in WELLINGTON 7/10-7/14)
Wellington as host, Conway Springs as District 3 Rep
HISTORY:
Monday: Wgtn 10 Rose Hill 0
(MVP - John Long / WOW Award - Blake Saffell)
Monday: Wgtn 12 Clearwater 1
(MVP - Gage Cunningham / WOW Award - Berk Wright)
Tuesday: Wgtn 4 Conway Springs 3
(MVP - Julian Burden / WOW Award - Zane Cornejo)
***
*13U @ Clearwater
Wednesday, July 9th
Wellington 11 Derby 3
(MVP-Jack Nuss / WOW Award - Julian Jimenez)
TEAM WON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD TOO!!
Next action: State 13U Tournament is at Haysville July 17-22
HISTORY
 Monday, July 7th
Wellington 14 Haysville 3
5 innings - run ruled
(MVP-Braden Struble / WOW Award - Hunter Graves)

***

BABE RUTH 10U SOFTBALL
STATE TOURNAMENT POOL PLAY Begins Friday @ Coffeyville!
Wellington vs Winfield S.W.A.T. - 9:45AM - BRACKET INFO

*************
*14U @ Winfield (Broadway Complex)
(Championship Game)
SATURDAY - Wellington 2 Derby 3
(MVP - Austin Schoemann / WOW Award - Logan Jones)
CONGRATULATIONS WELLINGTON 14 YO'S!
Derby is hosting State 14U so Wellington will advance to State Tourney as D3 rep!
Derby is the defending State Champion as well.
HISTORY:
(Thursday) Wellington 04 Derby 10
(MVP - Cade Phelps / WOW Award - Caleb Stover)
(Saturday) Wellington 18 Winfield 1
(MVP - Trey Cary / WOW Award - Austin Sears)
(Saturday) Wellington 9 Derby 8
(MVP - Ty Wilson / WOW Award - Aaron Schoemann)
***
*15U @ Wellington (Sellers Park / 9th St)
TBA - Begins Monday, July 14th!

*************************

STATE 4A TRACK MEET
Wichita State University
Friday / Saturday - May 30-31, 2014

WELLINGTON WRAP-UP

FINAL UPDATE FROM W.S.U. (8:00PM) - Team Results from STATE 4A TRACK @ W.S.U. On the girls side, our Lady Crusaders as a team placed 13th out of 41 teams, scoring 21 team points! Congratulations Lady Crusaders! On the boys side, our Crusader (Colin) as a team placed 20th out of 46 teams, scoring 14 team points! (Colin, by himself, outscored 26 other 4A Teams - WOW!)  Congrats on a fine season coaches and athletes!! Great Job!

UPDATE FROM W.S.U. (6:00PM) - Jaycee pulled through with a big 6th place finish in the 200M Final at W.S.U. Only a freshman, Schettler won't be a stranger at State Track for several years to come! Great Job Jaycee! So it's a wrap - Turn your MEDAL DETECTORS ON WELLINGTON - There's "11" of them coming down the PIKE!! GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

UPDATE FROM W.S.U. (5:05PM) - Another Medal Folks! Cajen Shore placed 8th in the TRIPLE JUMP with a distance of 33-06.75, Lies of Andale won the event with a jump of 38-09. Congratulations Cajen - great job! One more event to go - GOOD LUCK JAYCEE IN THE 200M FINAL - slated for 5:50PM!

UPDATE FROM W.S.U. (4:50PM) - Colin Reichenberger came SO CLOSE but finished 2nd in the 300M High Hurdles Saturday at the State 4A Track Meet with a time of 39.42, just .28 sec. behind the Gold Medal finisher from Labette County. Congrats on the SILVER Colin - that is awesome! Still to come - Jaycee Schletter - 200M Dash Finals and Cajen Shore - Triple Jump Finals. The 2014 State Track Meet 1A - 6A is winding down and the Crusaders are collecting some serious hardware. GO BIG RED!!!

UPDATE FROM W.S.U. (4:30PM) - Holly Wright secures more hardware from this year's STATE 4A TRACK MEET @ W.S.U. - finishing 4th in the 300M Low Hurdles with a time of 46.99. Still to come - Colin Reichenberger in 300M High Hurdles and Jaycee Schettler in the 200M Dash. "6" Crusaders - "9" Medals so far!!

UPDATE FROM W.S.U. (3:10PM) - The 4x100M Girls Relay Team finished 6th in the FINALS today with a time of 51.17 - Cajen Shore, Dietra Sober, Jaycee Schettler and Holly Wright will all receive MEDALS!! Congratulations Ladies!!! The winning time was 49.70 ((K.C. Piper). (4x100M Team File Photo From Friday)

UPDATE FROM W.S.U. (12:55PM) - WHS Freshman Jaycee Schettler who finished 6th earlier today in the 100M Prelims, finished 8th (12.94) in the Finals, the youngest in the TOP 8 and only .60 secs. out of 1st! Congratulations Jaycee!! Jaycee is the 3rd Crusader thus far to MEDAL!! Coming Up: Cajen Shore @ 3PM for Prelims and FINALS in TRIPLE JUMP. Cajen and her "3" 4x100M teammates (Dietra Sober, Jaycee Schlettler and Holly Wright) also slated for FINALS ACTION at 3:00PM - GO CRUSADERS!!!! (File Photo Below From Friday)

UPDATE FROM W.S.U. (10:01AM) - WHS Jr. Colin Reichenberger, who finished 2nd in the 110M Hurdles Prelim on Friday, finished 3rd (15.13) in the FINALS this morning at W.S.U., just .04 seconds shy of 1st place finisher Birch of Andover Central (15.09) - REICHENBERGER WINS THE BRONZE IN STATE 4A 110M HURDLES - AWESOME COLIN AWESOME!!! - Coming up, Freshman Jaycee Shettler in the 100M FINALS @ 12:45PM today! GOOD LUCK JAYCEE!! In Friday's action, Sr. Holly Wright placed 2nd in High Jump, actually tieing with a girl from Chanute, both clearing 5'4" but Holly had more misses so she ended up with the Silver! (File Photo of Colin below from Friday's action)

MEDAL OVERVIEW
*High Jump - Holly Wright - 2nd Place
*300M High Hurdles - Colin Reichenberger - 2nd Place
*110M Hurdles - Colin Reichenberger - 3rd Place
*300M Low Hurdles - Holly Wright - 4th Place
*4x100M Relay - Cajen Shore, Dietra Sober, Jayce Schettler, Holly Wright - 6th Place
*200M Dash - Jaycee Schettler - 6th Place
*Triple Jump - Cajen Shore - 8th Place
*100M Dash - Jaycee Schettler - 8th Place

*****************

The AVCTL DIV IV Softball League Honors
WHS SOFTBALL
Saturday, May 31, 2014

SECOND TEAM HONORS
3rd Base - Carlie McComb - SR.
Outfield - Peyton Adams - JR.
Pitcher - Jade Dry - JR.
Utility - Baylee DeJarnett - SO.

HONORABLE MENTION HONORS:
Short Stop - Ryleigh Buck - SO.

CONGRATULATONS LADY CRUSADERS!

LEAGUE MVP: Bryna Vogel * Clearwater * Senior
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shane Steinkamp * Augusta

**********

AVCTL DIV IV Baseball League Honors
WHS BASEBALL
Saturday, May 31, 2014

FIRST TEAM HONORS
Pitcher - Trevor Nance - JR.
DH - Adam Condit - JR.

SECOND TEAM HONORS
1st Base - Trevor Nance - JR.
3rd Base - Jalen Macias - SR.
Outfield - Austin Dunn - JR.
Utility - Wesley Gilmore - SO.

HONORABLE MENTION HONORS:
2nd Base - Andrew Horn - SR.
Outfield - Houston Sober - SR.
Pitcher - Adam Condit - JR.
Short Stop - Connor Phelps - SO.

CONGRATULATONS CRUSADERS!

LEAGUE MVP: Max Moxley * Wichita Collegiate * Senior
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chase Boyd * Andale

***************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Regional 4A Meet @ Clearwater HS
Friday, May 23, 2014

Congratulations to the following Crusaders - these "6" qualified at the 4A Regional in Clearwater Friday to compete next weekend (May 30th & 31st) in the events indicated at the
State 1A-6A Track Meet at WSU!
********************
BOYS
*COLIN REICHENBERGER - 110M Hurdles * 300M Hurdles
Regional 4A Champion in both events!!
New WHS Record in the 300M!

GIRLS
*HOLLY WRIGHT - 4x100M * 4x400M * 300M Hurdles * High Jump - Regional 4A Champion in High Jump!
New WHS Record in the 300M!
*JAYCEE SCHETTLER - 100M * 200M * 4x100M * 4x400M
*CAJEN SHORE - Triple Jump * 4x100M
*DIETRA SOBER - 4x100M * 4x400M
*JAEDYN LEDESMA - 4x400M

STATE TRACK MEET "WELLINGTON" TIMELINE

FRIDAY - MAY 30, 2014 @ WICHITA STATE
8:00AM - Girls High Jump (Holly) Prelim and Finals
9:20AM - 110M Hurdles (Colin) Prelim
9:45AM - 4x100M (Cajen, Dietra, Jaycee, Holly) Prelim
11:10AM - 300M Hurdles (Holly) Prelim
11:35AM - 300M Hurdles (Colin) Prelim
12:05PM - 200M (Jaycee) Prelim
12:45PM - 4x400M (Dietra, Jaedyn, Jaycee, Holly) Prelim

SATURDAY - MAY 31, 2014 @ WICHITA STATE
8:30AM - 100M (Jaycee) Prelim
10:00AM - 110M Hurdles (Colin) FINALS*
12:45PM - 100M (Jaycee) FINALS*
3:00PM - Triple Jump (Cajen) Prelim and Finals
3:00PM - 4x100M (Cajen, Dietra, Jaycee, Holly) FINALS*
4:25PM - 300M Hurdles (Holly) FINALS*
4:45PM - 300M Hurdles (Colin) FINALS*
5:50PM - 200M (Jaycee) FINALS*
6:30PM - 4x400M (Dietra, Jaedyn, Jaycee, Holly) FINALS*
*Contingent On Prelim Results

REGIONAL 4A OVERVIEW

TEAM RESULTS
GIRLS
Andale - 124
Pratt - 63
Coffeyville - 57
Andover Central - 46
Indpendence - 45
WELLINGTON - 41
El Dorado - 40
Ulyssess - 34
Circle - 31
Winfield - 28
Trinity - 24
Rose Hill - 16
Clearwater - 5
Hugoton - 2

BOYS
Andale - 93
Winfield - 88
Coffeyville - 53
Andover Central - 49
El Dorado - 40
Mulvane - 35
Trinity - 31
Hugoton - 26
Augusta - 26
Ulysses - 26
WELLINGTON - 21
Clearwater -11
Circle - 10
Rose Hill - 10
Independence - 7
Pratt - 6

WELLINGTON INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
(TOP 4 PLACES ADVANCE TO STATE 4A MEET*)

GIRLS
*100M - Jaycee Schettler - 4th (12.88)
100M - Sarah Walker - 12th (13.70)
*4x100M - 3rd (50.63)
Cajen Shore, Dietra Sober, Jaycee Schettler, Holly Wright
400M - Jo Tredway - 9th (1:08.05)
*300M Hurdles - Holly Wright - 2nd (46.79)
800M - Jaedyn Ledesma - 8th (2:33.01)
*200M - Jaycee Schettler - 4th (26.65)
*4x400M - 4th (4:10:.50)
Dietra Sober, Jaedyn Ledesma, Jaycee Schettler, Holly Wright
Shot Put - Mariah Moore - 12th - (26-05.00)
Shot Put - Caitie Williams - 13th (23-00.00)
Discus - Mariah Moore - 12th (90-01)
Discus - Auni Williams - 15th (82-11)
*High Jump - Holly Wright - 1st (5-04.00)
REGIONAL 4A CHAMPION!!
Long Jump - Cajen Shore - 12th (15-00.50)
Long Jump - Micah Rogers - 14th (14-08.00)
Javelin - Katie Rosenthal - 13th (84.00)
Javelin - Caitie Williams - 14th (83-03)
*Triple Jump - Cajen Shore - 4th (33-09.75)
Triple Jump - Micah Rogers - 12th (31-06.00)
Pole Vault - Cajen Shore - 8th (8-00.00)

BOYS
*110M Hurdles - Colin Reichenberger - 1st (14.84)
REGIONAL 4A CHAMPION!
4x100M - 7th (45.59)
Lane Beard, Caden Rusk, Brenton Troutman, Chance Hain
400M - Jacob Johnson - 15th (55.57)
*300M Hurdles - Colin Reichenberger - 1st (39.28)
REGIONAL 4A CHAMPION!
NEW WHS RECORD! (Colin 39.46)
200M - Jacob Johnson - 19th (24.47)
4x400M - 6th (3:38.70)
Remington Gilkey, Caden Rusk, Colin Reichenberger, Brenton Troutman
Shot Put - Skylar Brand - 11th (40-00.50)
Shot Put - Chris Kop - 12th (39-09.50)
Discus - Joey Lewallen - 16th (109.00)
Discus - Jason Norris - 17th (103-01)
Long Jump - Remington Gilkey - 9th (19-06.75)
Long Jump - Brenton Troutman - 12th (19-02.50)
Javelin - William Staley - 13th (133-00)
Javelin - Chris Kop - 20th (111-94)
Triple Jump - Tyler Benson - 15th (38.01.75)
Pole Vault - Lane Beard - 8th (11-00.00)

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ REGIONAL 4A DIV I TOURNEY @ Winfield
vs Winfield
Wednesday, May 21, 2014

Wellington - 5
Winfield - 6

Varsity Crusader Season ends at 10-11

****************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ REGIONAL 4A DIV I TOURNEY @ Winfield
vs Mulvane
Tuesday, May 20, 2014

WHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0       0 2 3

MHS 3 0 0 0 3 0 x.     6 10 0

 

LP Dry 6I 10H 6R 2ER 0BB 2K

WP H Hayes

 

McComb 1/3

P Adams 0/3

Buck 1/2 1BB 1SB

Dry 0/2 1BB

DeJarnett 0/2 SAC

E Goodrum 0/3

Oathout 0/3

M Adams 0/2

A Goodrum 0/2

The Varsity Lady Crusaders End The Season @ 8-13

 

**********************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
Winfield Country Club
Monday, May 19, 2014

1st Place - ANDALE - 345
2nd Place - EL DORADO - 350
(Qualified As Teams)

WELLINGTON - 444 (10th)

Individual Overall Winner
Anderson - ANDALE - 75

Chance Russell - 95
Graysen DeJarnett - 103
Jake Walton - 122
Carson LeGrand - 124
Aaeron Mason - 140
Shane Hughes - 142

******************

WHS VARSITY TRACK
@ Collegiate (AVCTL LEAGUE MEET)
Friday, May 16, 2014

OVERALL RESULTS / ALL TEAMS

WELLINGTON HIGHLIGHTS

BOYS (TEAM)
1st - Andale - 210
2nd - Collegiate - 94
3rd - Circle - 82
4th - Augusta - 65
5th - Clearwater - 55
6th - Wellington - 49

Wellington Individual BOYS
(Those Finishing In TOP 3 Places)

800M RUN - Austin Pfalzgraf - 2:10.1 - 1st
110M HURDLES - Colin Reichenberger - 15.15 - 1st
300M HURDLES - Colin Reichenberger - 39.46 - 1st
(NEW WHS RECORD - Old Record 39.75 (Colin)

GIRLS (TEAM)
1st - Andale - 213
2nd - Wellington - 125
3rd - Circle - 107
4th - Collegiate - 48
5th - Clearwater - 38
6th - Augusta - 23

Wellington Individual GIRLS
(Those Finishing In TOP 3 Places)

100M DASH - Jaycee Schettler - 12.93 - 1st
100M DASH - Dietra Sober - 13.39 - 3rd
200M DASH - Jaycee Schettler - 26.75 - 1st
400M RUN - Leah Nelson - 1:01.62 - 1st
800M RUN - Jaedyn Ledesma - 2:30.2 - 1st
300M HURDLES - Holly Wright - 48.70 - 3rd
4x100M RELAY - Wellington - 50.80 - 1st
4x400M RELAY - Wellington - 4:14.55 - 2nd
HIGH JUMP - Avery Lewellen - 5'4" - 1st
HIGH JUMP - Holly Wright - 5'2" - 3rd
LONG JUMP - Cajen Shore - 15' 5.5" - 3rd
TRIPLE JUMP - Cajen Shore - 32'8" - 1st

NEXT ACTION: REGIONAL 4A MEET @ CLEARWATER - FRIDAY, MAY 23, 2014

***************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
@ State 4A Tournament - Winfield
Saturday, May 17, 2014
Boys 4A State Tournament in Winfield:  In Singles, Brock Edwards lost to Paul Juesten from Parsons in the first round.  A foreign exchange student from Germany, Paul finished 3rd in the Chanute Regional and was a very tough player with a good all-round game.  In Consolation, Brock lost to Michael Schiferl from Colby.  Michael had just beat Brock at our Regional Tournament in Pratt last week-end.  This ended the season for a very promising young freshman who will have much more success on the court in the next 3 years.  In Doubles, Dutch Brownlee and Tyler Pettegrew drew Bryan Mueller and Colby Works from Iola.  Dutch and Tyler persevered through a first round nail biter beating Mueller/Works 6-7, 7-6, 11-9.  In round 2, Wellington lost 6-1, 6-1 to the very good team of Luke Powell and John Schultz of Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege.  Luke and John took 1st place in their Regional at De Soto.  Going to Consolation for their 3rd match of the day, Dutch and Tyler got a re-match with the Winfield duo of Tanner Boyle and Colin Haney who they just beat last week-end in Pratt.  Again, Tanner and Colin fought hard but Dutch and Tyler won another nail biter, this time a 9 game pro-set 9-8 by winning a 7 point tie-breaker 8-6.  In the next round, which was their 4th match of the day, Tyler and Dutch played Alex Reed and Vince Sylvester of Ottawa to a 1-3 score before rain set in and the match had to be stopped.  The match resumed Saturday morning and Dutch and Tyler fought back to a 5-6 deficit before Ottawa finally pulled ahead and won the match 9-6.  A win at this round would have given Dutch and Tyler a medal for nothing less than 12th place and nothing better than 5th place.  It was a tough loss because Wellington was the better team but Ottawa wanted it more.  This team of Juniors did very well finishing the season with a 12 win/4 loss record and has one more year to show what they can really do and how far they can go, but have the potential to finish as a top 4 team next year.

 Congratulations Crusaders on a fine season!!

****************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Valley Center Tripleheader (w/ El Dorado)
Friday, May 16, 2014

GAME 1 vs ELDORADO

WHS 0 0 0 0 2 1 4.    7 8 1

EHS 1 1 2 0 0 0 0.     4 4 7

 

WP P Adams 7I 4H 4R 2ER 4BB 5K

LP Morrow

 

McComb 1/5 2R 2SB

P Adams 0/4 1RBI 1BB

Buck 1/5 1RBI

DeJarnett 0/4 1R 1BB

Oathout 2/4 2R DBL

M Adams 0/3 SAC

Hamel 1/3 1R 1BB

Defore 1/1 2BB

Dry 1/1 2RBI

Mullen 1/4

Zimmerman 1R

 

GAME 2 vs Valley Center
 

WHS 0 0 0 0 0.    0 3 2

VCHS 0 5 0 4 1.  10 9 0

 

LP Dry 5I 9H 10R 5ER 4BB 1K

WP Spears

 

McComb 1/2 1BB

P Adams 0/2

Buck 1/2

Dry 0/2

E Goodrum 0/1

Oathout 0/1

M Adams 0/2

A Goodrum 1/2

Zimmerman 0/2
 

The Varsity Lady Crusaders end their regular season at 8-12.
Next Action: Regional 4A @ Winfield (Tuesday, May 20th)
 

The JV Girls were in action Friday also, splitting with host Valley Center (El Dorado did not have a JV team) 0-6 and 9-3. The JV Lady Crusaders end their season at a very respectable 14-4.

**************

WHS VARSITY GOLF @ ANDALE
(Winfield Quail Ridge - AVCTL League Tournament)
Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Chance Russell - 85 (7th Place)
Graysen DeJarnett - 86 (9th Place)
Joe Friesen - 102
Carson LeGrand - 116
Shane Hughes - 120
Aaeron Mason - 139

Crusaders (389) finished 4th as a team!

Congratulations to Chance Russell and Graysen DeJarnett
ALL LEAGUE / AVCTL Div IV

*********
VARSITY BASEBALL / SOFTBALL UPDATE
vs ANDOVER - HERE
Tuesday, May 13, 2014

BASEBALL
Game 1: Andover 12 Wellington 1
Game 2: Andover 7 Wellington 2

Varsity Crusaders Are 10-10 On The Season

SOFTBALL
Game 1: Andover 11 Wellington 8

AHS 0 0 6 1 0 1 3.    11 14 3

WHS 0 0 0 3 0 1 4.     8 9 2

 

LP Dry 7I 14H 11R 5ER 4BB 6K

WP Lesperance

 

McComb 2/5 2R 1RBI 2SB

P Adams 2/3 1RBI 2BB

Buck 2/4 3RBI

Dry 0/4 1RBI 1BB

DeJarnett 0/5

Oathout 2/3 2R 1BB 1SB

M Adams 1/4 1R 1RBI

Hamel 0/3 2R 1BB

Mullen 0/2 2BB

Game 2: Andover 7 Wellington 6
 
AHS 5 2 0 0 0 0 0     7 9 4

WHS 1 2 1 0 0 0 2.   6 6 1

 

LP P Adams 7I 9H 7R 7ER 8BB 10K

WP Lesperance

 

McComb 0/3 1BB 1SB

P Adams 1/4

Buck 2/3 2R 1BB 3SB DBL TRIPLE
DeJarnett 0/3 1BB 1SB

E Goodrum 2/3 1R 1BB DBL

Oathout 1/4 1R 2RBI 2SB

M Adams 1/3 1BB

Zimmerman 0/3 1R 1RBI 1BB

A Goodrum 0/3 1BB 1SB

Varsity Lady Crusaders Are 7-11 On The Season

*****************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ REGIONAL 4A - PRATT
Friday - Saturday, May 9-10, 2014

WELLINGTON RETURNS TO STATE TOURNAMENT AFTER THEIR 1 YEAR NO-SHOW IN 2013!!!!!

In Boys Singles, Will Long was unseeded and lost to Ethan Sharp of Pratt in a feeder match and was eliminated.  However, we were able to get Brock Edwards the #5 seed.  He won against A. Araiza of Scott County in the first round but lost to M. Wakefield of Andover Central in the Quarter Finals.  Going to the consolation bracket, the best Brock could do was to finish 5th or 6th.  This meant he would have to win his first match in consolation, which he did by beating D. Dieckhoff of Wichita Trinity in 3 sets by playing the best tennis he has played this season.  Brock is a very cool customer and his ability to maintain a positive attitude during pressure situations was the difference in the match.  In the match for 5th place, Brock lost to M. Schiferl a very good player from Colby who came into the tournament with a record of 20 wins and 2 loses.  Brock qualifies for the state tournament in Winfield with this 6 place finish.

In Boys Doubles, only the best 10 teams were seeded and the remaining 10 were drawn.  Jon Ryberg and Weston Driskell fortunately missed the feed in rounds but unfortunately got the worst possible draw into the first round by drawing #16 and having to play the #1 seeded team of C. Davis and J. Thompson of Andover Central.  After that loss, they were also eliminated.  Our doubles team of Dutch Brownlee and Tyler Pettegrew were able to get a #5 seed and lived up to that reputation by beating Brunson and Womach of Wichita Trinity in the first round.  In the next match, they lost a gut-wrenching 3 set match to the Andover Central team of J. Murray and M. Flynn.  Again, in order to qualify for the State Tournament, they would have to re-group and win their first match in consolation which they did against the stubborn team of D. Hutchins and B. Hess from Scott County.  In the match for 5th place, they got sweet revenge in a close 3 set match against Tanner Boyle and C. Haney from Winfield who had just beaten Dutch and Tyler last week at our League Tournament.  Dutch and Tyler showed-off their shot making ability and kept great concentration in this effort. This win was HUGE due to all the wins Winfield has over some very good teams that will be at the State Tournament that Wellington now has indirect wins over.  Great Tournament.

**************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Chaparral Invitational
Friday, May 9, 2014

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1st - Chaparral - 145.5
2nd - Wichita West - 126.5
3rd - Wellington - 115.0
4th - Caldwell - 69.0
5th - Kingman - 60.5
6th - Belle Plaine - 53.0
7th - Conway Springs - 23.5
8th - Rose Hill - 14.0

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
(Wellington Only)

100M DASH
Chance Hain - 2nd (11.52)
Brenton Troutman - 3rd (11.61)
Caden Rusk - 6th (11.77)

200M DASH
Chance Hain - 2nd (23.96)
Jacob Johnson - 5th (24.44)

400M DASH
Remington Gilkey - 2nd (53.93)

110M HURDLES
Colin Reichenberger - 1st (15.03)

300M HURDLES
Colin Reichenberger - 1st (39.75)
NEW WHS RECORD!

4x100M RELAY
Wellington - 2nd (45.30)
(Lane Beard * Joey Lewallen * Brenton Troutman * Chris Kop)

4x400M RELAY
Wellington - 1st (3:36.37)
(Remington Gilkey, Brenton Troutman, Colin Reichenberger, Caden Rusk)

POLE VAULT
Lane Beard - 3rd - (11'6")
Matthew Mason - 5th - (10' 1/4")
Joey Haydon - 7th - (10' 0")

LONG JUMP
Brenton Troutman - 1st - (18' 6.5")
Matthew Mason - 2nd - (18' 4")
Seth Smith - 15th - (14' 5")

TRIPLE JUMP
Tyler Benson - 3rd - (36' 5.5")
Alex Langford - 19th - (33' 3")

SHOT PUT
Skylar Brand - 5th - (38' 0")
Taylon Lamkin - 11th - (35' 3")
Trey Coulter - 18th - (31' 4")

DISCUS
Joey Lewallen - 6th - (114' 1/2")
Jason Norris - 9th - (101' 3/4")
William Staley - 16th - (87' 10")

JAVELIN
William Staley - 3rd - (143' 6")
Chris Kop - 8th - (116' 2.5")
Jason Norris - 16th - (98' 2.5")

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

WELLINGTON - 1st - 180 pts.

Partial Results
HIGHLIGHTS ONLY

Jaycee Schettler wins 100M and 200M
 

Holly Wright wins HIGH JUMP and 300M Hurdles
 

Jaedyn Ledesma wins 800M
 

Shore wins TRIPLE JUMP and POLE VAULT
 

WHS Girls win 4x800M RELAY
(Lindsey Roth, Kelsie Haydon, McKinze Tracy, Jo Treadway)
 

WHS Girls win 4x100M
(Cajen Shore, Jaycee Schettler, Dietra Sober, Holly Wright)

*************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ KC Turner w/ Ark City

DOUBLEHEADER

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
WHS 0 0 3 3 0 2 1 9 8 1
KCT 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 1

W - Nance L - King HR - Dunn, Nance

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
ACHS 0 0 0 1 3 x x 4 5 2
WHS 0 2 6 1 5 x x 14 10 1

W - Condit L - Potter HR - Sober

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE NOW 10-8 ON THE SEASON

**************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ Eisenhower HS
Thursday, May 8, 2014

Chance Russell - 81
Graysen DeJarnett - 87
Joe Friesen - 92
Carson LeGrand - 102
Aaeron Mason - 116
Shane Hughes - 117

***********

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Clearwater
Thursday, May 8, 2014

GAME 1

WHS 0 0 1 0 1 3 1.     6 12 3

CHS 4 0 2 3 0 4 x.     13 12 2

 

WP Teufel

LP Dry 6I 12H 13R 7ER 3BB 1K

 

McComb 3/4 1R 1RBI DBL

Oathout 0/4

Buck 2/4 1R 2RBI TRIPLE HR SB

Dry 0/4

P Adams 1/4 1R DBL

DeJarnett 2/4 1R DBL

M Adams 2/3 1R 2RBI 2DBL

Hamel 1/3

Mullen 1/3 1R

 

GAME 2

WHS 0 0 0 0 4 0 4.    8 11 3

CHS 4 1 1 0 4 3 x.    13 12 2

 

WP Warren

P Adams 2.1I 6H 6R 3ER 3BB 1K

LP E Goodrum 3.2I 6H 7R 6ER 5BB 1K

 

McComb 1/3 2R 1BB SB

P Adams 2/4 1R 2RBI DBL

Buck 3/4 2R 2RBI DBL TRIPLE

DeJarnett 1/4 1R 2RBI DBL

Oathout 2/4 1RBI DBL

E Goodrum 0/4

M Adams 0/3 1RBI 1BB

T Zimmerman 0/4

A Goodrum 2/4 2R
 

VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS ARE 7-9 ON THE SEASON

**********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Clearwater
Thursday, May 8, 2014

Game one

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
WHS 0 4 1 0 0 0 2 7 7 1
CHS 0 3 0 0 1 4 x 8 10 1

W - Layton. L - Macias

Game two

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
WHS 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 5 3
CHS 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 5 6 4

W - Robinson L - Huck

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE NOW 8-8 ON THE SEASON

************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Augusta Triangular
Tuesday, May 6, 2014

#1 Singles:  Will Long took 3rd place losing to Lucas Caywood of Buhler 1-8 then Jacob Lowery of Augusta 0-8

#2 singles: Brock Edwards took 2nd place losing to Hank Goertzen of Buhler 3-8 then beating Davyd Ledgerwood of Augusta 8-0

#1 Doubles: Dutch Brownlee/Tyler Pettegrew took 1st place beating Mitch Byers/Evan Schmidt of Buhler 8-5 then beating Hallmark/Reynoso of Augusta 8-0

#2 Doubles: Jon Ryberg/Weston Driskell took 2nd place losing to Kyle Duerksen/Hunter Wiehl of Buhler 2-8 then beating Kroeker/Lowery of Augusta 8-1

************

WHS JV GOLF TOURNAMENT
@ Clearwater (9 holes)
Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Carson LeGrand - 52 - 8th
Jessica Reyes - 56 - 12th
Jake Leverich - 60

******************

WMS BOYS TENNIS - HERE
vs Haysville & Haysville West
Monday, May 5, 2014

The WMS boys' tennis team hosted Haysville Middle School and Haysville West Middle School last night.  The Knights defeated Haysville 7-1 and Haysville West 5-3.   Winners were #1 Singles, Jared Oathout, #2 Singles, Logan Jones, #3 Singles, Avery Rademacher, #4 Singles James Hinman.   #1 Doubles Cade Phelps/Jaden Adams, #2 Doubles Trenton Hodson/Grey Hatfield, #3 Doubles Braden Buresh/Aaron Schoeman, #4 Doubles Austin Sears/Ian Groom.

 

Our next meet will be the League Tournament Monday May 12th in Winfield. 
 

**************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Riverside (AVCTL LEAGUE)
Monday, May 5, 2014

8 Teams Competing: Collegiate, McPherson, Buhler, Winfield, Wellington, Circle, El Dorado, Augusta.  1st Place: Collegiate, 2nd-McPherson, 3rd-Buhler, 4th- Winfield, 5th- Wellington/Circle tied.

#1 Singles:  Will Long was seeded 7th and took 6th place.  Lost to T. Treweeke/Circle 6-0, 6-0 in first round.  In consolation beat L. Stenseng/El Dorado 9-6 in a hard fought “come-from-behind” victory then lost to E. Schmidt/Buhler 9-0.

#2 Singles: Brock Edwards was seeded 4th and finished 4th.  Beat S. Deere/Winfield 6-1, 6-2 in first round.  Lost to M. Byers/Buhler in the semi-final 6-0, 6-2 then lost to K. Aizawa/McPherson 6-3, 0-6, 3-6 in a grueling 3 set match.

#1 Doubles: Dutch Brownlee/Tyler Pettegrew were seeded 5th and finished 5th. Lost in the first round to Boyle & Haney/Winfield in a heartbreaking 3 set match 6-0, 3-6, 9-11.  In consolation, beat Hallmark & Reynoso/Augusta 9/4 then beat Larson & Hunter/Circle 9-3.

#2 Doubles: Jon/Ryberg/Weston Driskell were seeded 6th and finished 6th.  Lost in the first round to Smith & Murphy/Collegiate 6-2, 6-0.  In consolation, beat Barrett & Anderson/El Dorado 9-2 then lost to a great team of Biehler & Adams/Circle 9-4.
**************

WHS JV GOLF
@ Wellington Invitational
Monday, May 5, 2014

TOP FINISHERS
Bisagno - Augusta - 43
Brown - Buhler - 44
Hanneman - Andover - 45
Friesen - Wellington - 46
R. Hammar - Andover - 48
N. Hammar - Andover - 48
Burr - Buhler - 48
Fuller - Augusta - 48
Givens - Buhler - 49
Driskill - Goddard - 49
Ball - Eisenhower - 49

WELLINGTON
Joe Friesen - 46
Aareon Mason - 50
Jake Walton - 52
Jessica Reyes - 58
Carson LeGrand - 61
Jake Leverich - 69

***********

WHS TRACK INVITATIONAL
@ Wellington
Friday, May 2, 2014

BOYS

POLE VAULT
Lane Beard - 2nd Place 12'0"

HIGH JUMP
Kaleb Hunt - 2nd Place  6'0"

LONG JUMP
Brenton Troutman - 2nd Place 18'10"

110M HURDLES
Colin Reichenberger - 1st Place 14.48
(New WHS Record by .04!!)

100M DASH
Chance Hain - 1st 11.35

4x100M RELAY
Wellington - 1st 45.06

400M RUN
Remington Gilkey - 3rd 53.57

300M HURDLES
Colin Reichenberger - 1st 40.01
(NEW WHS RECORD)

800M RUN
Austin Pfalzgraf - 1st 2:06.5

200M DASH
Chance Hain - 3rd 23.93

GIRLS

POLE VAULT
Cajen Shore - 2nd 8'9"

DISCUS
Mariah Moore - 2nd 95'9"

HIGH JUMP
Avery Lewellen - 1st 5'3"
Holly Wright - 2nd 5'1"

LONG JUMP
Cajen Shore - 1st 16'5"

TRIPLE JUMP
Cajen Short - 1st 32'8"

100M HURDLES
Holly Wright - 1st 15.69

100M DASH
Jaycee Shettler - 1st 9:36.0

4x100M RELAY
Wellington - 2nd 52.9

400M RUN
Leah Nelson - 1st 1:01.3

300M HURDLES
Holly Wright - 1st 48.17

800M RUN
Jaedyn Ledesma - 1st 2:36.0

200M DASH
Jaycee Shettler - 1st 26.63

4x400M RELAY
Wellington - 1st 4:18.0

*****************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
@ Collegiate (League)
Thursday, May 1, 2014

No #1 Singles

#2 Singles
Carson LeGrand - 1st Place
Defeated Collegiate Player in Tie-Breaker!

#1 Doubles
Ian King / Seth Tunnell - 5th Place

#2 Doubles
Reece Langford / Kyle Nichols - 6th Place

JV Boys Finished 5th out of 8 team overall

**************

WHS JV GOLF
@ Eisenhower HS (Tex-Consolver)
Thursday, May 1, 2014

Brock Edwards - 49 (7th place!)
Jessica Reyes - 60
Will Long - 61
Jake Leverich - 62

*******************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
Wellington Invitational
Tuesday, April 29, 2014

Results of Tuesday’s 5 team Round Robin:

 

#1 Singles:  Forfeit all Matches

#2 Singles: Carson LeGrand placed 1st and took the Gold medal by beating B. Koch of Conway Springs 6-0,  J. Brooks of Derby 6-0, I. Martinez of Valley Center 6-2, and Z. Collins of El Dorado 6-2.

#1 Doubles:  Ian King/Seth Tunnell placed 3rd and took the Bronze medals with wins over H. Bevan/L. Ebenkamp  of Conway Springs 6-5 and E. Harris/O. Berk of Derby 6-0 and losses to M. Holmes/N. Rhodes of El Dorado 6-4 and C. Jeffries/B. Moncivias of Valley Center 6-3.

#2 Doubles:  Reece Langford/Kyle Nichols finished 4th place for the day starting with a win over S. Luehrs/Z. Mitchell of El Dorado 6-2, then 3 straight losses to T. Gill/C. Taylor of Valley Center 3-6, J. Andra/W. Hullinger of Conway Springs 0-6 and B. Koehler/J. Hallock of Derby 0-6.

 

Team Standings:  Valley Center 1st, Conway Springs 2nd, Wellington 3rd.

********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs CIRCLE
Monday, April 28, 2014

Game 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
CHS 0 0 0 4 2 1 1 8 10 4
WHS 0 5 9 0 1 0 x 15 14 3

W - Huck L - Kirkpatrick

Game 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
CHS 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 6 7 2
WHS 1 4 0 2 3 1 x 11 14 1

W - Nance L - Parr HR - Nance WHS, Coulter CHS

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE NOW 8-6 ON THE SEASON!

***************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs CIRCLE
Monday, April 28, 2014

GAME 1

CHS 0 0 0 0 0 3 3.    6 6 2

WHS 0 4 2 0 1 1 X.   8 11 2

 

WP Dry 7I 6H 6R 1ER 1BB 6K

LP Connell

 

McComb 2/4 SB

Oathout 0/4 2RBI SB

Buck 0/3 1R 2SB
Dry 2/4 1RBI DBL
M Adams 1/4 2R
P Adams 2/4 3R 2SB
DeJarnett 2/3 1R 3RBI DBL
Hamel 0/2 1R 1BB
Mullen 2/3 2RBI
 

GAME 2
 

CHS 2 0 0 4 0.    6 8 3

WHS 2 3 3 0 8.   16 17 0

 

WP P Adams 4I 8H 6R 6ER 2BB 6K

SV Dry 1I 0H 0R 0ER 0BB 1K

LP Connell

 

McComb 4/4 3R 3RBI 1BB DBL 2SB

Oathout 1/3

Dry 1/1 1R 1RBI 1BB

Buck 1/3 2R 3RBI HR 2SB
E Goodrum 0/3 1RBI

M Adams 0/4 1R SB

P Adams 3/3 3R 2RBI 1BB DBL

DeJarnett 3/4 3R 1RBI DBL SB

A Goodrum 2/4 2R

Zimmerman 2/2 1R 3RBI 1BB HR

 

VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS ARE NOW 7-7 ON THE SEASON!

WHS JV SOFTBALL
vs CIRCLE
Monday, April 28, 2014

 

GAME 1

CHS - 01
WHS - 16

 

GAME 2
CHS - 11
WHS - 12

 

JV LADY CRUSADERS ARE NOW 9-3 ON THE SEASON!

**************

WMS Boys Tennis
@ Goddard
Monday, April 28, 2014
 

The WMS boys' tennis team competed in the Goddard Invitational yesterday and placed 3rd.  Results - Cade Phelps 4th place in #1 Singles.  Jaden Adams 5th place in #2 Singles.  Trenton Hodson and Grey Hatfield 3rd place in #1 Doubles and Aaron Schoeman and Braden Buresh 3rd place in #2 Doubles.
 

All the 7th and 8th graders will be traveling to Goddard Eisenhower on Thursday to compete.
 

***************
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ Collegiate (Cherry Oaks)
Friday, April 25, 2014

Graysen DeJarnett - 87
Chance Russell - 88
Jake Walton - 92
Joseph Friesen - 99
Shane Hughes - 104
Aaeron Mason - 113

TOP 10 Medalists scores ranged from 73 to 78

********************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater Invitational
Friday, April 25, 2014

WHS GIRLS FINISH FIRST with 141 Points
WHS BOYS Finish 5th

HIGHLIGHTS

Colin Reichenberger - 1st 110 Hurdles, 1st in 300 Hurdles

Cajen Shore - 1st in Pole Vault

Jaycee Schettler - 1st in 100m, 1st in 200m

Avery Lewellen - 1st in High Jump

Holly Wright - 1st in 300 Hurdles

Jaedyn Ledesma - 1st in 800m

Cajen Shore, Jaycee Schettler, Dietra Sober, Leah Nelson - 1st in 4x100

Dietra Sober, Leah Nelson, Jaedyn Ledesma, Holly Wright - 1st in 4x400

*************

WHS JV GOLF
@ Andover Central (Sierra Hills)
Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Carson LeGrand - 85
Jake Leverich - 88
Jessica Reyes - 92

For reference, the low score in the tournament was 67 and 10th place was 75.

Next action Thursday @ Hesston

**************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Caldwell
Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Girls tie for 1st
Boys take 2nd

Full Results: http://directathletics.com/results/track/31940.html
 

Highlights:

Cajen Shore 1st in Pole Vault - 9' 0" New School Record

Shelby McNamara 2nd in Pole Vault

Boys 4x1 (Mason, Bruns, Rusk, Gilkey) 1st in 4x1

Remington Gilkey 2nd in 400m

Nick Franks 3rd in 200m

Girls 4x1 (Shore, Haskins, Sober, Salvador) 2nd

Girls 4x4 (Sober, Treadway, Haydon, Williams) 2nd

Dietra Sober 3rd in 400m

Dietra Sober 3rd in 100m

Avery Lewellen 1st in High Jump

Queen Barnes 2nd in Triple Jump

Micah Rogers 3rd in Triple Jump

Mariah Moore 3rd in Discus

Caitlin Williams 1st in Javelin

*************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Cirlce
Tuesday, April 22, 2014

8 Team Meet: Augusta, Circle, Collegiate, El Dorado, Independence, Labette County, Parsons and Wellington.  We went with new players in every event.  Instead of playing singles, Tyler Pettegrew teamed up with Dutch Brownlee for the first time this season.  Since they had no “win/loss” record, the best we could do was a 4 seed.  Beat #5 seed Collegiate team Van/Hoeckle in the first round 8-3, beat # 1 seed Parsons team of Benevides/Wells in the semi’s 8-3, then beat the #2 seed Circle team of Larson/Hunter in the finals 8-7 (7-4).  Potentially a very good team heading into the last week of the regular season.  Instead of playing #2 Singles, Brock Edwards stepped up into the #1 spot.  Again, with no record at that position, but with a 10-5 record at #2 Singles, Brock only got a 6 seed.  He lost to #3 seeded Trewecke of Circle 8-0.  In the consolation bracket, he beat Stenseng of El Dorado 8-1 before losing his final match to Waugh of Labette County 8-5.  As a Freshman, Brock played well in his first time at the top spot on the team and picked up his first Varsity win at #1 Singles.  He was our only player to score points at the Maize South tournament last Friday and improves every time he steps on the court.  Moving into the #2 Singles position for the first time this year was Will Long.   As the #7 seed, Will lost his first round to #2 seed Mathes of Labette County.  Will battled back in the consolation beating Harter of El Dorado 8-7 ( 7-4 tie-breaker).  In the final match for 5th place, Will lost to Parks of Collegiate 8-1.  Also teaming up for the first time this season at #2 Doubles, Jon Ryberg and Weston Driskell were able to get a 2 seed and lived up to their reputation by taking 2nd place beating Lowery/Lowery of Augusta 8-2 in the first round, Cooper/Hurley of Parsons in the semi’s before losing the championship match to the #1 seeded team of Cushing and Lowrie of Independence 8-1.   A 4th place team finish and a Good day of tennis for the Crusaders!!

****************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs Andover Central
Tuesday, April 22, 2014

The WMS boys' tennis team lost a tough meet last night against Andover Central.  Individual winners include #1 Singles Cade Phelps, #1 Doubles Cade Phelps and Jaden Adams, #4 Singles Grey Hatfield and #10 Singles Avery Rademacher.

 

The top 6 will be headed to the Goddard Invitational on Monday April 28th, starting at 9.

****************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Winfield
Monday, April 21, 2014

Game 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Well. 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 9 1
Win. 1 0 0 0 3 0 x 4 9 0

W - Woods L - Nance

Game 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Well. 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 8 6
Win. 1 8 0 0 0 0 x 9 10 0

W - Adler L - Gilmore

The Varsity Crusaders Are 6-6 On The Season

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Winfield
Monday, April 21, 2014

GAME 1

WHS 2 0 0 0 1 0 0.    3 5 0

WIN 0 0 6 0 0 0 X.     6 8 1

 

WP Phillips

LP Dry 6IP 6H 6R 6ER 0BB 3K

 

McComb 1/3 2R 1BB 1SB

Oathout 1/3 1R 1SAC 1SB

Buck 0/3

Dry 1/3 1RBI

M Adams 0/3

P Adams 0/3

DeJarnett 1/3

Hamel 0/2 1BB

Mullen 1/2 DBL

Zimmerman 0/1

 

GAME 2

 

WHS 2 0 5 0 0 5.    12 16 2

WIN 2 0 0 0 0 0.      2.  2. 3

 

WP P Adams 6IP 2H 2R 0ER 0BB 5K

LP Pingry

 

McComb 4/4 3R 2SB

Oathout 0/4 2R 1SB

Buck 4/4 2R 3RBI DBL 4SB

E Goodrum 2/4 2R 2RBI 1SB

M Adams 2/3 2R 2RBI 2BB

P Adams 1/4 1R

Zimmerman 1/4 1RBI

A Goodrum 2/4 2RBI

Fink 0/4

 

The Varsity Lady Crusaders Are 5-7 On The Season

****************
WMS Track & Field Invitational
Wellington Invitational
Thursday, April 17, 2014

COMBINED (Girls & Boys) 
TEAM RESULTS

1st - Valley Center - 475.00
2nd -  Haysville West - 347.00
3rd - Andover Central - 337.50
4th - Augusta - 318.00
5th - Wellington - 137.50
6th - Clearwater - 125.50
7th - Mulvane - 91.50
8th - Haysville - 82.00

BOYS - 7th GRADE

4x400M Relay - Wellington - 6th (4:49.83)
Jacob Friesen, Matteo Arebalo, Chi Barton, Chase Pfalzgraf
200M Dash - Timothy Schmidt - 12th (32.69)
200M Hurdles - Hunter Oldridge - 6th (32.97)
200M Hurdles - Eric Kop - 8th (35.00)
800M Sprint Medley - Wellington - 2nd (2:03.03)
Joe Ybarra, DeAndre Washington, Jacob Ewing, Chase Pfalzgraf
800M Run - Chase Pfalzgraf - 2nd (2:30.57)
4x200M Relay - Wellington - 2nd (1:55.93)
Braden Sanders, DeAndre Washington, Chi Barton, Drake Hendrix
400M Dash - Drake Hendrix - 8th (1:10.00)
4x100M Relay - Wellington - 1st (52.65)
Joe Ybarra, Braden Sanders, DeAndre Washington, Jacob Ewing
100M Dash - Joe Ybarra - 3rd (12.51)100M Dash - Jacob Ewing - 7th (13.25)
100M Hurdles - Hunter Oldridge - 5th (17.76)
100M Hurdles - Eric Kop - 11th (19.46)
Long Jump - DeAndre Washington - 4th (14-09.00)
Long Jump - Jacob Ewing - 7th (14-01.00)
High Jump - Braden Sanders - 6th (4-04.00)
Shot Put - Bailey Etter - 16th (22-01.50)
Shot Put - Cody Metz - 17th (22.-00.00)
Discus - Bailey Etter - 9th (69-11.50)
Discus - Cody Metz - 17th (51-06)

BOYS - 8th GRADE

200M Dash - Jacob McDonald - 11th (29.28)
400M Dash - Jacob McDonald - 6th (1:07.85)
4x100M Relay - Wellington - 5th (57.25)
Brayden Morgan, Jacob McDonald, Trey Cary, Blake Bales
100M Dash - Brayden Morgan - 8th (13.27)
100M Dash - Jacob McDonald - 11th (13.61)
Long Jump - Trey Cary - 10th (15-02.00)
Long Jump - Brayden Morgan - 13th (14-06.00)
Long Jump - Jacob McDonald - 16th (14-00.00)
High Jump - Trey Cary - 5th (4-10.00)
Shot Put - Gabe Smith - 2nd (37-02.00)
Shot Put - Jack Walton - 12th (31-04.00)
Shot Put - Matt McComb - 18th (27-07.00)
Discus - Gabe Smith - 7th (89-00)
Discus - Jack Walton - 17th (73-09.50)
Discus - Matt McComb - 21st (56-10)

GIRLS - 7th GRADE

Long Jump - Camryn Ricke - 11th (11-03.00)
Long Jump - Tayler Meyer - 13th (10-10.50)
Long Jump - Grace Rowley - 17th (10-00.00)
High Jump - Camryn Ricke - 3rd (3-10.00)
Shot Put - Brooke McCorkle - 6th (25-05.00)
Shot Put - Alex Ray - 12th (22-09.00)
Shot Put - Grace Rowley - 18th (18-01.00)
Discus - Brooke McCorkle - 10th (54-01)
Discus - Jacelyn Buck - 13th (44-00.50)
Discus - Alex Ray - 17th (37-09)
4x400M Relay - Wellington - 6th (5:37.28)
Delaney Parker, Skylar Troutman, Grace Rowley, Reese Heasty
200M Hurdles - Ellie Buresh - 9th (39.80)
800M Sprint Medley - Wellington - 5th (2:24.35)
Adrienne Norris, Ellie Buresh, Tayler Meyer, Sierra Rademacher
4x200M Relay - Wellington - 3rd (2:09.12)
Taryn Stoddard, Ellie Buresh, Tayler Meyer, Delaney Parkey
4x100M Relay - Wellington - 4th (1:05.00)
Adrienne Norris, Taryn Stoddard, Kamryn Prindle, Camryn Ricke
100M Dash - Taryn Stoddard - 3rd (13.76)
100M Dash - Tayler Meyer - 13th (15.53)
100M Hurdles - Kamryn Prindle - 3rd (19.09)
100M Hurdles - Adrienne Norris - 5th (19.37)

GIRLS - 8th GRADE

Long Jump - Shayland French - 4th (12-03.00)
Long Jump - Taylor McGlothin - 5th (12-01.50)
Long Jump - Gracie Fink - 8th (11-08.00)
Shot Put - Andi Dry - 18th (21-00.50)
Shot Put - Chelsea Gagsby - 21st (17-09.50)
Shot Put - Kathy Creamer - 22nd (10-05.50)
Discus - Chelsea Gagsby - 21st (39-01)
200M Dash - Marissa Black - 7th (33.84)
200M Dash - Abby Lowe - 8th (34.29)
4x200M Relay - Wellington - 5th (2:10.86)
Abby Lowe, Gracie Fink, Shayland French, Marissa Black
400M Dash - Taylor McGlothin - 1st (1:05.00)
4x100M Relay - Wellington - 4th (59.49)
Taylor McGlothin, Abby Lowe, Gracie Fink, Shayland French
100M Dash - Taylor McGlothin - 4th (13.76)
100M Dash - Shayland French - 5th (13.93)

Next action for the Knights / Lady Knights is Tuesday, April 22nd @ Haysville

***************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ ANDALE (Make-Up From 04.14.14)
Wednesday, April 16, 2014

GAME #1

WHS - 00
AHS - 10

GAME #2
 

WHS - 02
AHS - 10

The Varsity Crusaders fall to 6-4 on the season.

****************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ ANDALE (Make-Up From 04.14.14)
Wednesday, April 16, 2014

GAME 1

 

WHS  3 0 0 3 1 0 1.    8 9 2

AHS.  0 0 1 3 0 1 2.    7 9 0

 

WP J Dry 7IP 9H 7R 5ER 1BB 5K

LP Bugner

 

McComb 1/2 2R 2BB

Oathout 2/3 1R 4RBI 1BB Triple

Buck 2/4 2R Triple SB

Dry 1/4 1RBI

M Adams 1/4 2RBI

P Adams 1/4 1R 1RBI HR

DeJarnett 0/4

Hamel 0/2 1R 1BB

Mullen 1/3

Defore 1R

 

 

GAME 2

 

WHS 0 0 0 2 0 3 6.    11 9 2

AHS 0 1 3 1 0 0 0.     5 5 2

 

P Adams 2.1IP 0H 2R 1ER 2BB 2K

E Goodrum 2.2IP 4H 3R 0ER 0BB 1K

WP Dry 2IP 1H 0R 0ER 1BB 0K

LP Ellis

 

McComb 3/5 2R 4RBI

Oathout 0/4 1R 1RBI 1BB

Buck 0/3 1R 2BB SB

M Adams 0/3 1BB 1SAC

E Goodrum 2/4 2R 2RBI  HR

P Adams 0/2

Dry 2/2 1R 2RBI DBL HR

Zimmerman 0/2 1R 2BB

A Goodrum 0/3 1R 1BB

Fink 2/3 1R 1BB

Hamel 1R

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 4-6 on the season!
 

************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ BELLE PLAINE
Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Our WHS Track & Field squad were on the road Tuesday, enjoying more spring-like temps after a cold start to the week on Monday. Belle Plaine HS hosted an invitational including teams from Clearwater, Pretty Prairie, Rose Hill, Douglass, Oxford, Wichita Trinity, Conway Springs, Collegiate and Udall. Here are the highlights for the CRUSADERS AND LADY CRUSADERS from Dragon Country……!!

BOYS – place 4th as a team

Colin Reichenberger – 1st in 110m Hurdles
Remington Gilkey – 4th in 400m
Colin Reichenberger – 1st in 300m Hurdles
William Staley – 3rd in Javelin
Brenton Troutman – 3rd in 200m
4x400 Relay – 3rd (Kaden Rusk, Colin Reichenberger, Remington Gilkey and Jacob Johnson)

GIRLS – place 2nd as a team

4x800 Relay – 4th
Holly Wright – 3rd in High Jump
Jaycee Schettler – 1st in 100m
Cajen Shore – 3rd in Pole Vault
4x100 – 1st  (Shore * Schettler * Rogers * Sober)
Leah Nelson – 1st in 400m
Dietra Sober – 2nd in 400m
Holly Wright – 3rd in 300m Hurdles
Jaedyn Ledesma – 1st in 800m
Jaycee Schettler – 1st in 200m
Leah Nelson – 2nd in 200m
4x400 – 1st (Ledesma * Nelson * Sober * Wright)

Next action is at CALDWELL HS – next Tuesday @ 3:00PM! GO BIG RED!!

**********

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE
Tuesday, April 15, 2014

As a Team, Wellington Varsity Tennis took 4th place out of 8 teams.  Individually, at #1 Singles: Tyler Pettegrew took 5th place by beating Lair/Collegiate 8-7 (7-4) and Runyan/Goddard Eisenhower 8-6 in the Consolation Bracket after losing to Wakefield/Andover Central 8-3 in the first round.  Similarly,  #1 Doubles: Dutch Brownlee & Jon Ryberg took 5th place by beating Bajaj & Squires/Collegiate 8-4 and Burbach & Baker/Goddard Eisenhower 8-7 (7-4) in the Consolation Bracket after losing to Wilcox & Schultz/Maize 8-4 in the first round.  At #2 Singles: Brock Edwards took 4th place by beating R. Luc/Maize 8-1 in the first round then losing to P. Pham/Goddard Eisenhower 8-1 and G. Winter/Collegiate 8/6.  At #2 Doubles: Will Long & Carson LeGrand took 4th place by beating Nelson & Thompson/Derby 8-4 in the first round then losing to Cunningham & Whiteside/Andover Central 8-4 and Regehr & Murphy/Collegiate 8-2.

**************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL
Saturday, April 12, 2014

No #1 Singles

#2 Singles
Weston Driskell (2-2) 3rd Place

#1 Doubles
Ian King / Seth Tunnell (4-0) 1st Place

#2 Doubles
Reese Langford / Josh  (3-1) 3rd Place

**************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ W.S.U. PRE-STATE MEET
Friday, April 11, 2014

HIGHLIGHTS

Colin Reichenberger - 1st in 4A-6A 300 Hurdles (40.49 Breaks School Record)

Colin Reichenberger - 2nd in ELITE 110 Hurdles

Jaycee Schettler - 1st in ELITE 100m Dash

Leah Nelson - 2nd in 4A-6A 400m

Jaedyn Ladesma - 1st in 4A-6A 800m

Holly Wright - 3rd in ELITE High Jump

Girls 4x4 (Dietra Sober, Leah Nelson, Jaedyn Ledesma, Holly Wright) 3rd in ELITE

COMPLETE RESULTS

**************
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ ANDOVER
Thursday, April 10, 2014

#1 Singles- Tyler Pettegrew finished 6th:  Lost to C. Martin/Hesston 8-2 in the first round.  Went to consolation bracket where he beat L. Lloyd/ Wichita Independent 8-3 then lost his final match to R. Strunk/Valley Center.

#2 Singles- Brock Edwards finished 5th:  Lost to PJ Delaney/Valley Center in the first round.  Went to consolation bracket where he beat E. Mitchell/Wichita Independent 8-4 and CJ Schaeffer/Andover 8-3.

#1 Dubs- Dutch Brownlee & Avery Chaney finished 6th:  Lost to J. Maddox & Nagireddy/Wichita Independent 8-0.  Went to consolation bracket where they beat Hammar & Bayles/Andover 8-7 (7-5) then lost their final match to Berschauer & Jones/Valley Center 8-2.

#2 Dubs- Jon Ryberg & Will Long finished 4th:  Won their first round by beating Geidel & Anaya/Hesston 8-6. (Upset of the day- Hesston was seeded 3, Wellington 7).  Lost to Haley & Herbst/Valley Center 8-3 then lost their final match to Cunning & Whiteside/Andover Central 8-0.

Tyler and Brocks wins over the Wichita Independent players and Brocks win over Andover were quality wins and shows what they both are capable of.  After taking tough losses in the first round, they both settled in and played some very fine tennis. Wellington doesn’t beat anyone from Independent very often and to take two wins in one day was special.  Likewise, after a bruising loss to the 2013 3A State Doubles Champs in the first round, Dutch and Avery collected themselves and beat a very good Andover team in the consolation round in a very close match.  Both players executed key shot making ability at crucial times during pressure situations in that match to secure the win.  It was good to see the concentration and focus it takes to make that happen.  The surprise of the day was Jon Ryberg and Will Long playing the caliber of tennis they did.  Together for the first time, they played remarkably well in their quality win over Hesston.  As a team, Wellington finished 6th out of 10 teams.

****************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL / SOFTBALL
@ AUGUSTA
Thursday, April 10, 2014

The WHS Varsity Baseball and Softball teams were in action on the road Thursday @ Augusta. Sporting a 5-1 record, the Varsity Boys split with the Orioles to move to 6-2 on the season. In game #1, Trevor Nance secured his 2nd win of the season, final score WHS 2 AHS 1. In the nightcap, the Orioles outhit the Crusaders 6-2 and squeaked by with a 3-2 victory. Wesley Gilmore took the loss for Wellington.

The WHS Varsity Softball girls, now 2-6 on the season, fell to the Lady Orioles in both contests, 11-2 and 17-7 respectively on the evening. The bats were nearly silent for the Lady Crusaders in game #1 with McComb and Dry getting the only hits for the Red team. In game #2, the offense picked up some with 8 total hits - Ryleigh Buck went 3/3 in the nightcap including a double. Peyton Adams and Abby Goodrum both connected for doubles as well but to no avail.

The Lady Orioles posted 16 hits and 17 runs. Errors were a factor as well, most notably in the nightcap.
More "road action" slated for both squads on Monday @ Andale. Baseball will get underway at 4PM, Softball @ 4:30PM. GO BIG RED!

*********************

WHS CRUSADER GOLF
Wellington Invitational
Thursday, April 10, 2014

The young WHS Crusaders Golf Squad hosted a dozen or so other teams on Thursday out at Wellington Golf Club under sunny skies, nice temps but a howling wind - how unusual - not. It's also very dry conditions - rain forecast for Sunday will be most welcome!

The Crusaders battled hard and finished 5th as a team with 366 strokes, behind 1st place Rose Hill (311), Hesston (334), Augusta (338) and Eisenhower (343). On the INDIVIDUAL side of things, WHS's Graysen DeJarnett shot a 79, just 5 strokes out of 1st for a 4th place finish and medal.

Ashby (Grandson of Kay Graves) and Lipscomb, both of Rose Hill came in 1st and 2nd (74's) and Thayne of Hesston finished 3rd. (78) Other Wellington Scores: Chance Russell - 88, Joe Friesen - 94, Aaeron Mason - 105, Jake Walton - 107 and Shane Hughes - 117. The Varsity Crusaders will be in action again on Monday @ Andover Central (Terradyne) - GO BIG RED!!

*****************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Chaparral
Tuesday, April 8, 2014

The WHS Varsity Boys Tennis Team won the Chaparral Invitational in Anthony yesterday.

 At #1 Singles: Tyler Pettegrew took second place beating Voeller of Fairfield 8-0 and Segwig of Douglas 8-1 before losing to Nulik of Chaparral 8-4 in the Championship. 

At #2 Singles, Brock Edwards took first place beating Shoenecker of Fairfield 8-2, Weese of Douglas 8-4 and Friesen of Meade 8-5 in the Championship. 

At #1 Doubles, Dutch Brownlee and Avery Chaney also took first place beating Sanchez/Dunn of Fairfield 8-1, Bible/Basham of Douglas 8-2 and Coon/Roe of Kingman 8-6 in the championship. 

At #2 Doubles, Ian King and Carson LeGrand took second place beating Lanning/Knight of Fairfield 8-4 and Wiede/Burgosh of Douglas 8-4 before losing to Reimer/Martin of Meade 8-6 in the Championship.

Next action for the Varsity Boys will be at Andover on Thursday (3PM)

****************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ Andover
Monday, Aug. 7, 2014

TEAM RESULTS
Andover - 331
Maize - 335
W. Collegiate - 338
Rose Hill - 346
Andale - 348
Eisenhower - 354
Augusta - 357
Valley Center - 367
Eureka - 370
Andover Central - 390
WELLINGTON - 396
Circle - 409
Mulvane - 411

Chance Russell - 82 (Medaled - 8th place)
Graysen DeJarnett - 101
Joe Freisen - 104
Jake Walton - 109
Aaron Mason - 123
Shane Hughes - 125

*************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater Invitational
Friday, April 4, 2014

Our WHS Track & Field team’s 2014 season got underway Friday at the Clearwater Invitational Track Meet – this annual “first” meet of the season is a “PARTICIPATION” meet wherein as many members of each team actually participate!! Other teams in the competition in addition to host Clearwater were Conway Springs, Cheney, and Medicine Lodge.
Team scores were not kept but here are some CRUSADER results from the opener:
 

BOYS RESULTS 
Triple Jump – Remington Gilkey – 6th
110M Hurdles – Colin Reichenberger – 1st
100M Dash – Lane Beard – 4th
400M Dash – Kaleb Hunt – 3rd, Alex Langford – 4th, Nick Franks – 5th
Javelin – William Staley – 4th

Pole Vault – Joey Haydon – 2nd
4x400M Relay – Wellington – 2nd
Discus – Skylar Brand – 3rd,William Staley – 4th
Long Jump – Jon Ryberg – 4th
4x100M Relay – Wellington – 4th
(Beard * Troutman * Johnson * Reichenberger)

200M Dash – Brenton Troutman – 2nd
Shot Put – Skylar Brand – 4th, Chris Kop – 5th
High Jump – Kaleb Hunt – 3rd
800M Run – Austin Pfalzgraf – 1st
 

GIRLS RESULTS
High Jump – Holly Wright – 1st, Avery Lewellen – 2nd
Pole Vault – Cajen Short – 2nd

100M Dash – Jaycee Schettler – 1st, Leah Nelson – 2nd
Javelin – Auni Williams – 5th
200M Dash – Jaycee Schettler – 1st
4x800M Relay – Wellington – 1st
Triple Jump – Cajen Shore – 1st, Micah Rogers – 2nd

Discus – Auni Williams – 3rd
400M Dash – Leah Nelson – 1st

300M Hurdles – Holly Wright – 1st
Shot Put – Kalyn Fair – 5th, Angela Moore – 6th
100M Hurdles – Holly Wright – 2nd Long Jump – Cajen Shore – 1st, Jaedyn Ledesma – 4th
4x100M Relay – Wellington – 1st
(Shore * Schettler * Rogers * Sober)
800M Run – Jaedyn Ledesma – 1st
4x400M Relay – Wellington – 1st

(Ledesma * Nelson * Sober * Wright)

Next action for the VARSITY TRACK TEAM is slated for Thursday and Friday at WSU.

*************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs ARK CITY - HERE
Thursday, April 3, 2014

The WMS boys' tennis team beat Ark City yesterday in a home dual by the final team score of 20 to 10.  

Single winners included Aaron Schoeman, Jared Oathout, Logan Jones, Ian Groom, Avery Rademacher, Ty Wilson, James Hinman, Brayden Higginbotham, Dakota Dry, Chance Hamel, Dakota Lynnes, Brandon Oleson, Patrick Nichols.  

Double winners included  Buresh/Schoeman, Oathout/Sears, Jones/Groom, Rademacher/Wilson, Hinman/Higginbotham, Scott/Dry, Oleson/Nichols.  WMS travels to Winfield on Tuesday.

The KNIGHTS are 2-0 in dual action thus far this season – GO KNIGHTS!

**********

WHS JV TENNIS
@ Circle
w/ Andover & Salina Sacred Heart
Thursday, April 3, 2014

#1 Singles - Will Long /1-2 / 3rd Place
#2 Singles - Weston Driskell / 2-1 / 2nd Place

#1 Doubles - Jon Ryberg / Seth Tunnell / 3-0 / 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Reece Langford / Kyle Nichols / 0-2 / 3rd Place

TEAM TOTALS NOT KEPT

*************
WHS CRUSADER BASEBALL
@ Mulvane High School
Thursday, April 3, 2014

Game 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
WHS 2 4 0 3 7 x x 16 12 1
MHS 0 0 0 3 0 x x 3 2 4

W - Macias L - Shoemate

Game 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
WHS 5 3 6 0 0 x x 14 17 2
MHS 0 1 0 0 2 x x 3 7 4

W - Huck L - Dulaney

VARSITY CRUSADERS Are 5-1 On The Season!

WHS JV BASEBALL
@ Mulvane High School
Thursday, April 3, 2014

Game #1
WHS - 05
MHS - 01

Game #2
WHS - 10
MHS - 16

JV CRUSADERS SPLIT / NOW 3-3 ON THE SEASON

*******************

WHS LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
@ Mulvane High School
Thursday, April 3, 2014

Game 1

 

Whs 0 0 2 0 0 0 0.    2 2 2

Mhs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.    0 6 0

 

WP Dry. 7 IP. 6H  1BB 4K

LP  Hayes

 

M Adams 0/3

P Adams 0/3

M Oathout 0/2 1BB 1R

R Buck 1/2 1BB 2RBI Triple

B Mullen 0/3

C McComb 1/1 1R 2BB

S Hamel 0/1 2BB

E Goodrum 0/2 1BB

J Dry 0/3

 

Game 2

 

Whs 3 2 1 0 1 0 0.    7 16 1

Mhs 1 1 1 4 0 0 1.    8 14 3

 

LP P Adams 4IP 11H 7R 6ER 2BB 2K

     J Dry 2.2IP 3H 1R 1ER 1BB 1K

WP Donaldson

 
M Adams 1/4 3RBI

P Adams 2/4 1RBI

M Oathout 3/5 2R

A Goodrum 1/4

R Buck 2/5 2RBI 1R

S Walker 1/3 1R

C McComb 2/5 2R Double

E Goodrum 2/4

T Zimmerman 1/4 1R

J Dry 1/1

 

Varsity Lady Crusaders Are 2-4 On The Season

 

*************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
Wellington Invitational
Tuesday, April 1, 2014

The WHS Varsity Boys Tennis team hosted their annual season opener invitational Tuesday down at the 9th St. Courts. Here are the results from the tourney with teams from Augusta, Kingman, El Dorado and Goddard Eisenhower competing:

#1 Singles- Tyler Pettegrew took 2nd place: Beat Stenseng (ElDorado) 8-2, Lost to Farris (Goddard Ike) 8-1, Beat Long (Kingman) 8-2, Beat Rynoso (Augusta) 8-2
 

#2 Singles- Brock Edwards took 2nd place: Beat Wyman (Eld) 8-5, Lost to Pham (Godd) 8-6, Beat Langford (King) 8-2, Beat Lowrey (Aug) 8-4

#1 Doubles - Dutch Brownlee/Avery Chaney took 2nd place: Beat Harter/Turner (Eld) 8-7, Lost to Burback/Barker (Godd) 8-7, Beat Coon/Roe (King) 8-4, Won by Forfeit (Aug)
 

#2 Doubles - Ian King/Carson Legrand took 2nd place: Beat Barrett/LaForge (eld) 8-7, Lost to Berner/Dyer (Godd) 8-6, Beat Messenger/Roe (King) 8-6, Beat Hallmark/Ledgerwood (Aug) 8-4

 

Every Crusader went 3-1 with only losses to Goddard. There were opportunities vs Goddard in several matches but just didn’t happen Coach Keller indicated after the Invite. In the end Wellington took 2nd behind Eisenhower-Goddard.

************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs El Dorado
Monday, March 31, 2014

The WMS boys tennis team swept El Dorado last night in their first meet of the season.  Single winners: Cade Phelps, Jaden Adams, Logan Jones, Trenton Hodson, Avery Rademacher, Ian Groom, Grey Hatfield, Max Scott.  
Double's winners: Phelps/Adams, Buresh/Sears and Wilson/Oathout.  Congrats Boys!  

Next meet will be home on Thursday against Ark City with all 20 7th and 8th graders participating.

*************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs Rose Hill
Monday, March 31, 2014

Game 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
RHHS 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 1
WHS 1 0 4 0 0 0 x 5 6 3

W - Nance L - Scantlin

Game 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
RHHS 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 3 1
WHS 0 1 3 0 0 2 x 6 8 2

W - Gilmore L - Faflick

Varsity Boys are 3-1 on the season

**************
JV BASEBALL
vs Rose Hill

Game #1
RHS - 09
WHS - 05

Game #2
RHS - 01
WHS - 00

JV Boys are 2-2 on th season.

*******

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs Rose Hill
Monday, March 31, 2014

GAME 1
RHHS - 07
WHS - 04

GAME ONE

RH. 3 0 0 0 2 0 2.        07. 09. 02

W.   0 0 0 3 0 1 0.        04. 12. 02

 

McComb.  2/4 1R. 1BB 1SB

Oathout.   1/4.   1BB

Buck.         1/3. 1BB

Dry.            1/4. 1RBI

P Adams.    0/4

M Adams.   2/4.  1R

E Goodrum. 2/4. 1R Dbl

Hamel.         2/3. 1R 1RBI. 1BB

Mullen.        1/4. 1RBI

 

LP. Dry. 7I. 9H. 7R. 3ER. 4K 0BB

WP. Wheeler

 

GAME TWO

 

RH. 1 1 4 0 3 0 0        09 11 01

W.   0 0 1 0 0 0 2.      03 09 00

 

McComb.      2/4 2R 2SB

M Adams.     2/4. Dbl

Buck.           2/4. 2RBI. Triple

Walker.         0/1

Dry.              0/3

P Adams.    1/3

E Goodrum. 0/3

A Goodrum. 1/3

Oathout.       1/3 1R

Zimmerman. 0/3

 

LP. P Adams. 2.2I 5H 6R 6ER 1BB

      Dry. 4I 6H 3R 3ER 1BB

WP. Dock

 

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 1-3 on the season
 

*****************

WHS JV SOFTBALL

Game One
RHHS - 07
WHS - 08
 

Game Two
RHHS - 14
WHS - 04
 

JV Lady Crusaders are 3-1 on the season
 

*************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs Collegiate
Thursday, March 28, 2014

Collegiate - 08
Wellington -06

CHS - 2 0 1 4 1 0 0 - 08 R 6 H 1 E
WHS - 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 - 06 R 6 H 5 E
WP - Moxley LP - Jalen Macias

Collegiate - 05
Wellington - 15

CHS - 0 1 2 0 0 2 - 05 R 4 H 4 E
WHS - 0 0 1 1 6 7 - 15 R 10 H 3 E
6 innings run-ruled
WP - Jerrod Huck LP - Egan
HOME RUN - Trevor Nance

CRUSADERS ARE 1-1 ON THE SEASON

WHS JR. VARSITY BASEBALL
vs Collegiate
Thursday, March 28, 2014

Collegiate - 04
Wellington -09

Collegiate - 08
Wellington -12

***************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs BUHLER
Thursday, March 28, 2014

Buhler - 00
Wellington - 08

BHS - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 00
WHS - 2 0 2 0 4 0 x - 08

WP Jade Dry - 7 IP * 1H * 0R * 4BB * 1K

LP - Sides
 

Carlie McComb - 1/4 * 1R  * 1SB

MeKenna Oathout - 1/3 * 2R  * 1BB * 2SB

Ryleigh Buck - 1/3 * 2R * 1RBI * 2SB * 1DBL

Erin Goodrum - 0/4 * 1R * 2RBI * 1SB

Peyton Adams - 2/3 * 1RBI

Madi Adams - 0/2 * 1R * 1BB

Jade Dry - 1/3 * 1DBL

Shelby Hamel - 1/3 * 1DBL

Brianna Mullen - 1/3

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs Clearwater
Thursday, March 28, 2014

Clearwater - 08
Wellington - 02

CHS - 0 0 4 4 0 0 0 - 08
WHS - 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 - 02
 

WP - Tuefel

LP -  Peyton Adams - 3 IP * 5H * 4R * 4 ER * 2BB * 2K

     Jade Dry - 4 IP * 6H * 4R *  4ER * 3BB * 2K
 

McComb - 2/4

Oathout - 1/4 * 1R

Buck. 3/4 - * 1RBI * 1DBL

E Goodrum - 0/1

Dry - 1/3 * 1RBI

P Adams - 0/3

M Adams - 0/2

Defore - 0/0 * 1BB

A Goodrum - 0/3 * 2SB

Walker - 0/1 * 1BB

Zimmerman - 0/2 * 1R * 1BB
 

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 1-1 ON THE SEASON

 

**********

WHS JV SOFTBALL

Game One
BHS - 03
WHS - 08
 
Game Two
CHS- 05
WHS - 15
 

*************************

KANSAS WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION
2014 SENIOR ACADEMIC TEAM

Congratulations to the following WHS Senior Wrestlers who were selected to the KWCA 2014 Senior Academic Team!

132 lbs. - Andrew Horn - 1st Team Academic
152 lbs. - Ben DeJarnett - 1st Team Academic

170 lbs. - Chance Hain - Honorable Mention Academic
220 lbs. - Dalton Holt - Honorable Mention Academic
285 lbs. - Tyson Hodson - Honorable Mention Academic

Congratulations Crusaders!

**************
AVCTL DIV IV BOYS BASKETBALL
LEAGUE HONORS 2013-2014
Saturday, March 15, 2014

1ST TEAM
Trevor Nance - Junior (Honorable Mention ALL-STATE 4A)

HONORABLE MENTION
Austin Dunn
Connor Phelps

CONGRATULATIONS GENTLEMEN!

***********

AVCTL DIV IV GIRLS BASKETBALL
LEAGUE HONORS 2013-2014
Monday, March 10, 2014

1st TEAM
Lauryn Snipes - Freshman (Honorable Mention ALL-STATE 4A)
Carlie McComb - Senior (Honorable Mention ALL-STATE 4A)

HON. MENTION
Tayland French - Freshman
Mieria Salvador - Junior

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR
Mark Kerschan - ANDALE
Eric Adams - WELLINGTON

CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!!
CONGRATULATIONS COACH ADAMS!!

**************

AVCTL DIV IV WRESTLING
LEAGUE HONORS 2013-2014
Monday, March 10, 2014

League Record In Parentheses

1st TEAM
145 lbs. - Andrew Pelkey (3-1)
195 lbs. - Taylon Lamkin (4-0)
220 lbs. - Dalton Holt (4-0)

2nd TEAM
126 lbs. - Brad Weins (3-1)
132 lbs. - Andrew  Horn (3-1)
138 lbs. - Graysen DeJarnett (3-0)
152 lbs. - Ben DeJarnett (3-1)
170 lbs. - Chance Hain

HON. MENTION
160 lbs. - Joey Haydon (3-1)
285 lbs. - Tyson Hodson (2-2)

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS!!

*************

WHS LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
4A Sub-State
@ Rose Hill High School
vs MULVANE
Saturday, Mar. 8, 2014

Mulvane - 46
Wellington - 41

MHS 12 10 09 15 - 46
WHS 11 06 11 13 - 41

Lauryn Snipes - 18
Carlie McComb - 14
Kelsey Whaley - 4
Tayland French - 3
Jaedyn Ledesma - 2

The Lady Crusaders end the season 13-9!

****************

WMS WRESTLING
Pioneer League Tournament
El Dorado Middle School
Saturday, Mar. 8, 2014

TEAM RESULTS
Ark City - 254.00
Winfield - 162.50
El Dorado - 153.00
Rose Hill - 134.00
Wellington - 106.00
Circle - 101.00
Clearwater - 98.00
Mulvane - 89.50

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
80 - Tim Schmidt - 3rd
85 - Jacob Brown - DNP
90 - Eric Kop - DNP
95 - Daniel Schmidt - 2nd
100 - Brayden Sanders  - DNP
105 - Nic Reyes - 2nd
110 - Andrew Wolf - 4th
115 - OPEN
120 - Sam Horn - DNP
127 -  Trent Hodson - DNP
134 - Ty Wilson - DNP
141 - Braden Struble - DNP
148 - Aaron Schoemann - 1st
155 - Ethan Rowley - DNP
165 - OPEN
180 - Ian Groom - 4th
215 - Tyler Jimenez - 3rd
265 - Matt McComb - 2nd

********

WHS BASKETBALL
4A Sub-State
@ Rose Hill High School
vs MULVANE
Friday, Mar. 7, 2014

Mulvane - 67
Wellington - 46

MHS 16 17 21 13 - 67
WHS 15 11 11 09 - 46

Trevor Nance - 16
Payton Baker - 8
Parker Daugherty - 8
Conner Phelps - 7
Colin Reichenberger - 5
Wesley Gilmore - 2

Crusader's season ends @ 9-12

***********

WHS LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
@ 4A SUB-STATE TOURNAMENT
Rose Hill High School
Thursday, Mar. 6, 2014

Lady Winfield Vikings - 42
Lady Wellington Crusaders - 53

Winfield - 06 10 07 19 - 42
Wellington - 11 10 14 18 - 53

Lauryn Snipes - 23
Carlie McComb - 18
Tayland French - 6
Kelsey Whaley - 5
Holly Wright - 1

Lady Crusaders advance to 4A SUB-STATE Championship Game Saturday @ 6:00PM!
On the season, the Lady Crusaders move to 13-8 overall!
GO BIG RED! (Will play Mulvane Saturday - Mulvane downed Rose Hill 52-29)

************

4A STATE POWERLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIP
Abilene High School
Saturday, Mar. 1, 2014

Our WHS Powerlifting Team competed today at the 4A State Championships at Abilene High School. This is a very exciting event with young men and women across Kansas competing in Bench, Squat, and Clean. Three attempts are given for each lift. 27 Mens' Teams were on hand and as a team the Crusaders finished 18th with the following noted individual accomplishments: (Women's) Gracie Defore - 4th in Bench at 132 /(Men's) Adam Condit - 3rd in Clean @ 181 / Trey Coulter - 6th overall for heavy weight / Adam Condit - 6th in Squat / and Jon Ryberg - 5th overall. Other Crusaders who competed Saturday were Malachi Hodges, Remington Gilkey, Levi Beard, Jacob Johnson, Lane Beard, Jared Shields, Brenton Troutman, Alex Vargas, Chris Kop, Connor Church, Brad McBeth, Joey Lewallen, Nick Hyde, Leah Nelson and Mackinze Tracy. Great Job Crusaders!!!

*********************

STATE 4A WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
SALINA BICENTENNIAL CENTER
Fri-Sat, Feb 28 / Mar 1, 2014

Crusaders had "5" Qualify for State 4A Competition - the most since 2005!
Here's the results from STATE!

145 lbs.
WHS Jr. Andrew Pelkey
(finished 2nd at 4A Regional in Winfield)
*Defeated McCluskey (KS CITY BISHOP WARD) 8-3 Dec.
*Defeated Vogel (CHANUTE) 3-2 Dec.
*Lost to Konitzer (PV) 1-9 Dec.
*Lost to Pratt (BALDWIN) 0-5 Dec.
*Defeated Augustin (ANDOVER CENTRAL) - Injury Default
5TH PLACE STATE 4A FINISH - MEDALLED - AWESOME - DOUBLE AWESOME!!!

170 lbs.
WHS Sr. Chance Hain
(finished 3rd at 4A Regional in Winfield)
*Lost to Miller (DESOTO) 1-17 Dec.
*Lost to Parenti (OTTAWA) 14-17 Dec.

195 lbs.
WHS Sr. Taylon Lamkin
(finished 1st at  4A Regional in Winfield)
*Defeated VanHoose (COLUMBUS) 1-0 Dec.
*Defeated Campbell (HUGOTON) 3-2 Dec.
*Lost to Weidl (OTTAWA) 2-13 Dec.
*Lost to Misenhette (IOLA) 0-2 Dec.
*Lost to Campbell (HUGTOTON) 2-4 Dec.
6TH PLACE STATE 4A FINISH - MEDALLED - AWESOME - DOUBLE AWESOME!!!
 

220 lbs.
WHS Sr Dalton Holt -
(finished 3rd @ 4A Regional in Winfield)
*Lost to Yates (BUHLER) - by fall
*Defeated Clark (CHANUTE) - by fall
*Defeated Marks (CONCORDIA) - by fall
*Lost to Foulk (OZ) by 4-8 Dec.
Just "1" win shy of a medal!!

285 lbs.
WHS Sr Tyson Hodson -
(finished 3rd @ 4A Regional in Winfield)
*Lost to Clark (SPRING HILL) - by fall
*Lost to Jay (COLBY) - by fall

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS - "5" Participants & "2" Medalists - AWESOME!!

******************

WMS WRESTLING
Double Dual Here
vs Winfield, Mulvane and Rose Hill
Thursday, Feb. 27, 2014

Winfield 51 Mulvane 42
Wellington 54 Rose Hill 42
Mulvane 60 Wellington 42
Winfield 48 Rose Hill 39

***************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs CIRCLE

VARSITY BOYS
Wellington - 55
Circle - 63

WHS 11 14 16 14 - 55
CHS 13 15 19 16 - 63

Austin Dunn - 23
Trevor Nance - 14
Conner Phelps - 6
Wesley Gilmore - 5
Colin Reichenberger - 3
Payton Baker - 2
Parker Daugherty - 2

Crusaders End Regular Season @ 9-11

GIRLS

VARSITY
Wellington - 53
Circle - 45

WHS 12 17 12 12 - 53
CHS 14 07 07 17 - 45

Carlie McComb - 19
Mireia Salvador - 12
Kelsey Whaley - 11
Shelbie Wright - 4
Tayland French - 3
Avery Lewellen - 2
Jaedyn Ledesma - 2

Lady Crusaders End Regular Season @ 12-8 / 6-4 in League Play

**************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs AUGUSTA
Tuesday, FEB. 25, 2014

VARSITY BOYS
Augusta 63
Wellington 54

Trevor Nance - 27
Austin Dunn - 12
Payton Baker - 5
Colin Reichenberger - 4
Wesley Gilmore - 2
Connor Phelps - 2
Parker Daugherty - 2

Crusaders are 9-10 on the season.

JV BOYS
Augusta - 64
Wellington - 20

Chaese Hamel - 8
Derek Driskell - 4
Wesley Gilmore - 3
Tyler Pettegrew - 3
Dylan Jones - 2

"C" TEAM BOYS
Augusta - 42
Wellington - 38

Brock Edwards - 14
Derek Driskell - 9
Chaese Hamel - 6
Carson LeGrand - 3
Therin Frame - 3
Will Long - 2

VARSITY GIRLS
Augusta - 45
Wellington - 40

AHS 16 12 06 11 - 45
WHS 08 03 07 22 - 40

Carlie McComb - 11
Jaedyn Ledesma - 8
Mireia Salvador - 8
Tayland French - 7
Kelsey Whaley - 5
Holly Wright - 1

Lady Crusaders are 11-8 on the season / 5-4 in league play

*********

WHS WRESTLING
@ 4A REGIONAL
Winfield High School
Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014
FINAL RESULTS

Wellington FINISHES 3rd!
"5" CRUSADERS QUALIFY FOR STATE!

145 - Andrew Pelkey - 2nd Place finish
170 - Chance Hain - 3rd Place finish
195 - Taylon Lamkin - REGIONAL 4A CHAMPION!
220 - Dalton Holt - 3rd Place finish
285 - Tyson Hodson - 3rd Place finish

TEAM SCORES
Augusta - 229
Andover Cetnral - 139
Wellington - 123
El Dorado - 121.5
Pratt - 110.5
Andale - 102
Mulvane - 101.5
Clearwater - 71
Independence - 61
Winfield - 53.5
Circle - 48.5
Labette County - 33
Rose Hill - 31
Coffeyville - 30
Wichita Trinity - 6

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS!!!
GOOD LUCK @ STATE!

Also competing well at REGIONALS but not qualifying for State action were Andrew Horn, Ben DeJarnett, Aaron Fair, Joey Haydon, Graysen DeJarnett and Brad Wiens

***********

WHS WRESTLING
@ 4A REGIONAL
Winfield High School
Friday - Saturday // Feb. 21-22, 2014

FRIDAY STANDINGS
Concludes Saturday

Augusta - 170
El Dorado - 93.5
Andover Ctrl - 90
Wellington - 74
Andover - 68.5
Mulvane - 55.5
Clearwater - 54
Pratt - 45
Independence - 39
Winfield - 27
CFK - 22
Rose Hill - 22
Circle 21.5
LC - 10
Trinity - 00

WHS BASKETBALL
@ Clearwater
Friday, Feb. 21, 2014

BOYS

"C" TEAM
Wellington - 37
Clearwater - 48

JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 40
Clearwater - 62

VARSITY
Wellington - 41
Clearwater - 46

WHS 06 15 08 12 - 41
CHS 08 09 11 18 - 46

Trevor Nance - 20
Austin Dunn - 8
Colin Reichenberger - 5
Payton Baker - 5
Parker Daugherty - 2
Connor Phelps - 1

Crusaders are 9-9 on the season.

GIRLS

JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 48
Clearwater - 17

Mariah Moore - 12
Peyton Witham - 10
Mireia Salvador - 7
Caitie Williams - 5
Brecken Lawrence - 4
Tyanna Hughes - 4
Shelbie Wright - 3
Madi Lewellen - 3

VARSITY
Wellington - 44
Clearwater - 41

WHS 09 11 12 12 - 44
CHS 11 06 08 16 - 41

Lauryn Snipes - 17
Carlie McComb - 15
Tayland French - 5
Jaedyn Ledesma - 4
Mireia Salvador - 3

Lady Crusaders on the season are now 11-7 // 5-3 in league play

**********

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Wichita Collegiate
Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2014

BOYS

JR VARSITY
Collegiate - 58
Wellington - 38

VARSITY
Collegiate - 72
Wellington - 51

Austin Dunn - 15
Trevor Nance - 12
Colin Reichenberger - 9
Parker Daugherty - 5
Connor Phelps - 4
Payton Baker - 2
Wesley Gilmore - 2
Tyler Pettegrew - 1

The Varsity Crusaders fall to 9-8 on the season.

GIRLS

JR. VARSITY
Collegiate - 46
Wellington - 42

CHS - 13 07 13 13 - 46
WHS - 15 08 10 09 - 42

Caitie Williams - 9
Tyanna Hughes - 7
Mariah Moore - 6
Auni Williams - 6
Mireia Salvador - 6
Shelbie Wright - 4
Madi Lewellen - 4
Brecken Lawrence - 2

VARSITY
Collegiate - 38
Wellington - 55

CHS - 03 05 14 16 - 38
WHS - 09 11 17 18 - 55

Tayland French - 18
<also had 13 rebounds>
Carlie McComb - 11
Jaedyn Ledesma - 8
Lauryn Snipes - 7
Holly Wright - 5
Avery Lewellen - 3
Kelsey Whaley - 2
Mireia Salvador - 1

The Varsity Lady Crusaders move to 10-7 on the season, 4-3 in league play.

************

WMS 8TH GRADE BASKETBALL
Pioneer League Tournament
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME vs ARK CITY
Saturday, Feb. 15, 2014

Ark City - 31
Wellington - 42

Antoine Snipes - 18
Cade Phelps - 9
Jack Walton - 6
R.J. Lara - 5
Logan Jones - 4

The KNIGHTS ARE 2014 PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS!
Finished 14-2 on the season - CONGRATULATIONS!

************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs ANDALE (HOMECOMING)
Friday, Feb. 14, 2014

BOYS

"C" TEAM
Andale - 66
Wellington 35

JV TEAM
Andale - 64
Wellington 47

VARSITY
Andale - 67
Wellington - 42

Trevor Nance - 20
Colin Reichenberger - 8
Connor Phelps - 6
Austin Dunn - 4
Wesley Gilmore - 2
Payton Baker - 2
Parker Daugherty - 2

Varsity Boys fall to 9-7 on the season

GIRLS

"C" TEAM
Andale - 44
Wellington 19

JV TEAM
pending

VARSITY
Andale 43
Wellington 27

Varsity Girls fall to 9-7 on the season!

************

WHS Varsity Wrestling
@ Circle (League Meet)
Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014

WHS - 54
CHS - 24

Crusaders end "league duals" @ 3-1 and finish in 2nd place in the AVCTL DIV IV league. The hope that Andale could somehow defeat Augusta Thursday, resulting in a CO-CHAMPS situation for the Orioles and the Crusaders, was a fleeting hope as the Orioles put it to Andale 70-6!  The Crusaders went 14-6 in dual action this season - a fine record!

CIRCLE RESULTS
Ben DeJarnett, Joey Hayden, Chance Hain, Taylon Lamkin and Dalton Holt won by falls!
Wiens, Horn and Pelkey won by forfeits!
Fair & Hodson lost by fall.
OPEN @ 106 & 113

NEXT UP: 4A REGIONALS & 4A STATE!

4A REGIONAL @ Winfield High School Feb. 21st - 22nd, 2014
Altamont-Labette County, Andale, Andover-Central, Augusta, Clearwater, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, El Dorado, Independence, Mulvane, Pratt, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle, Wellington, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield

4A STATE @ Salina Bicentennial Center Feb. 28th - Mar. 1st, 2014
Other 4A Regionals are at BURLINGTON, HOLTON and COLBY
Top "4" from each Regional in each weight class advance to 4A STATE

*****************

WMS 8TH GRADE BASKETBALL
vs. Ark City (Girls) Mulvane (Boys)
PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
Semi-Finals

8TH GRADE GIRLS
Ark City - 47
WMS - 30

Avery Rusk - 15
Shayland French - 7
Mekenna Adams - 4
Valerie Ast - 2
Abby Lowe - 2

Lady Knights end season at 13-2
Over the past 2 seasons, the Lady Knights were 28-3
They won "2" PL Regular Season Titles & "1" PL Tournament Title
AWESOME!

8TH GRADE BOYS

Mulvane 30
Wellington 42

Cade Phelps - 12
Antoine Snipes - 10
Jack Walton - 10
R.J. Lara - 8
Logan Jones - 2

Knights Move to 13-2 On The Season!

Congratulations Gentlemen! Next Up - CHAMPIONSHIP GAME vs ARK CITY
 Saturday @ Mulvane Middle School - 11:30AM

***************

WMS WRESTLING
vs Ark City / Maize
Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014

WMS 18
Ark City 88

WMS 30
Maize 72

******************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs El Dorado
Tuesday, February 11, 2014

VARSITY BOYS
El Dorado - 48
Wellington - 52

EHS - 08 17 09 14 -48
WHS - 12 09 12 19 - 52

Trevor Nance - 22
Austin Dunn - 15
Connor Phelps - 08
Wesley Gilmore - 03
Parker Daugherty - 02
Colin Reichenberger - 02

Varsity Crusaders move to 9-6 on the season - This was their 6th consecutive victory!
Trevor Nance has scored 131 points during the 6 game run!

JV BOYS
El Dorado - 48
Wellington - 39

"C" TEAM BOYS
El Dorado - 52
Wellington - 23

VARSITY GIRLS
El Dorado - 13
Wellington - 41

EHS - 00 07 02 04 - 13
WHS - 14 06 12 09 - 41

Lauryn Snipes - 12
Tayland French - 7
Holly Wright - 5
Mireia salvador - 5
Madi Lewellen - 4
Kelsey Whaley - 2
Taylor Zimmerman - 2
Carlie McComb - 2
Jaedyn Ledesma - 2

The Varsity Lady Crusaders move to 9-6 on the season!

JV GIRLS
El Dorado - 39
Wellington - 48

EHS 05 19 08 07 - 39
WHS - 10 16 09 13 - 48

Caitie Williams - 10
Madi Lewellen - 8
Mariah Moore - 8
Peyton Witham - 7
Tyanna Hughes - 6
Brecken Lawrence - 4
Shelbie Wright - 3
Auni Williams - 2

*************
 PIONEER LEAGUE BASKETBALL TOURNEY
@ Winfield / 7th Grade Boys & Girls
Semi-Finals

7th GRADE GIRLS
Wellington 13
Circle 37

Adrienne Norris - 6
Brooke McCorkle - 2
Taylor Meyer - 2
Taryn Stoddard - 2
Jacelyn Buck - 1

Season ends for 7th grade girls - good job Lady Knights!
Circle advances to CHAMPIONSHIP GAME Thursday @ 5:00PM

7th GRADE BOYS
Wellington - ??
Mulvane - ??
OVERTIME LOSS

Season ends for 7th grade boys - good job Knights!
Mulvane advances to CHAMPIONSHIP GAME Thursday @ 6:15PM
Winfield HS Main Gym

*********

WHS WRESTLING
Rose Hill Invitational
Friday - Saturday / Feb. 7th - 8th, 2014

The Wellington Crusaders, along with 20 other teams (Andale, Andover Central, Augusta, Caney Valley, Chanute, Concordia, Derby, El Dorado, Fort Scott, Hays, Hutchinson, Independence, Larned, Maize South, McPherson, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Salina Central, Valley Center, Winfield) wrapped up 2 days of competition Saturday at the Rose Hill Invitational at Rose Hill High School.

The Crusaders fared well, finishing 11th out of 21 teams. Here are the records for Friday's action, Saturday's action and overall outcomes:

126 lbs. Brad Weins 0-1 / 0-2
132 lbs. Andrew Horn 2-1 / 2-1 (Finished 6th!)
138 lbs. Ian King 0-2 / 0-2
145 lbs. Andrew Pelkey 1-1 / 3-1 (Finished 4th!!)
152 lbs. Zach Bodkins 1-1 / 2-2
160 lbs. Joey Haydon 1-1 / 1-2
170 lbs. Chance Hain 1-1 / 2-2
182 lbs. Aaron Fair 1-1 / 2-2
195 lbs. Taylon Lamkin 3-0 / 3-1 (Finished 2nd!!!)
220 lbs. Dalton Holt 1-1 / 2-2
285 lbs. Tyson Hodson 1-1 / 2-2

Taylon Lamkin wrestled for the 195 lb. championship against Weigel from Hays. Who is Weigel you ask? He's only ranked 9th in the nation and has a high school career record of 154-4. All 4 losses came his freshman and sophomore years. Weigel pinned Lamkin 43 secs. in to the match...and to that we say - awesome job Taylon Lamkin - Great Tournament!! Congrats to the Andrews as well - Horn and Pelkey!

Next action for the Crusaders will be on the road to Circle HS on Thursday, Feb. 13th. GO BIG RED!

*****************

PIONEER LEAGUE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS
7th Grade @ Winfield * 8th Grade @ Mulvane
Saturday, Feb. 8, 2014

 7th GRADE GIRLS
Wellington 19
Ark City 16

Ellie Buresh - 8
Taryn Stoddard - 6
Adrienne Norris - 5

Will now play winner of CIRCLE/CLEARWATER Monday, Feb. 10th @ 5:00PM (Winfield Middle School)

7th GRADE BOYS
Wellington 39
Winfield 29

Joe Ybarra - 19
Caleb Reichenberger - 5
Michael Ledbetter - 5
Andres Lara - 4
Grey Hatfield - 4
Jacob Ewing - 2

Will now play winner of MULVANE/CLEARWATER Monday, Feb. 10th @ 6:15PM (Winfield HS Aux Gym)

8th GRADE GIRLS
Wellington 54 Clearwater 16

Avery Rusk - 35
Shayland French - 8
Mekenna Adams - 6
Gracie Fink - 4
Abby Lowe - 1

Will now play winner of WINFIELD/ARK CITY Monday, Feb. 10th @ 6:15PM (MMS Aux Gym)

8th GRADE BOYS
Wellington 56
Rose Hill 37

Cade Phelps - 14
Antoine Snipes - 14
Jack Walton - 11
R.J. Lara - 6
Trey Cary - 5
Logan Jones - 4
Braiden Buresh - 2

Will now play winner EL DORADO/MULVANE Monday, Feb. 10th @ 6:15PM (MMS Main Gym)

WAY TO GO KNIGHTS & LADY KNIGHTS!
"4" GAMES * "4" WINS * ROCK ON!!!

***************

WHS Basketball
@ Mulvane
Friday, Feb. 7, 2014

VARSITY BOYS
Wellington 60
Mulvane 53

WHS 11 19 16 14 - 60
MHS 16 16 15 06 - 53

Trevor Nance - 24
Austin Dunn - 13
Colin Reichenberger - 10
Parker Daugherty - 6
Connor Phelps - 3
Payton Baker - 2

5th Straight Win! Crusaders are 8-6 on the season!

JV BOYS
Wellington 61
Mulvane 67

WHS 20 16 16 09 - 61
MHS 17 21 22 07 - 67

Wesley Gilmore - 19
Tyler Pettegrew - 18
Derek Driskell - 8
Therin Frame - 6
Brock Edwards - 5
Chaese Hamel - 3
Coewen Rains - 2

"C" TEAM BOYS
Wellington 37
Mulvane 56

VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington 38
Mulvane 61

WHS 07 09 11 11 - 38
MHS 15 17 16 13 - 61

Jaedyn Ledesma - 10
Mireia Salvador - 8
Lauryn Snipes - 4
Mariah Moore - 4
Avery Lewellen - 3
Kelsey Whaley - 3
Holly Wright - 2
Auni Williams - 2
Taylor Zimmerman - 2

Lady Crusaders are 8-6 on the season!

*************

WHS Basketball
vs Rose Hill
Thursday, Feb. 6, 2014
(Make-Up From Feb. 4, 2014)

VARSITY GIRLS
Rose Hill 50
Wellington 77

Lauryn Snipes - 22
Carlie McComb - 22
Mireia Salvador - 9
Holly Wright - 7
Kelsey Whaley - 7
Jaedyn Ledesma - 6
Tayland French - 2
Taylor Zimmerman - 2

Lady Crusaders Move to 8-5 On The Season!

JV GIRLS
pending

"C" TEAM GIRLS
pending

VARSITY BOYS
Rose Hill 57
Wellington 63

RHS - 21 12 16 08 - 57
WHS - 20 17 18 08 - 63

Trevor Nance - 22
Austin Dunn - 14
Connor Phelps - 13
Wesley Gilmore - 5
Colin Reichenberger - 4
Parker Daugherty - 3
Payton Baker - 2

Crusaders Move to 7-6 On The Season!

JV BOYS

RHS 08 20 21 08 - 57
WHS 20 12 08 19 - 59

Tyler Pettegrew - 17
Wesley Gilmore - 11
Therin Frame - 10
Conner Burnett - 6
Derek Driskell - 5
Coewen Rains - 4
Chaese Hamel - 4
Dylan Jones - 2

"C" TEAM BOYS

RHS 14 14 29 04 - 61
WHS 06 10 12 08 - 36

Chaese Hamel - 14
Carson Legrand - 6
Therin Frame - 6
Chantz Daugherty - 4
David Seyfert - 2
Matthew Rinehart - 2
Derek Driskell - 2

*************

WMS 7th/8th Basketball
vs Mulvane
Boys HERE * Girls THERE
Monday, Feb. 3, 2014

8A Girls
WMS 44 MMS 22

WMS 16 06 10 12 - 44
MMS 07 01 08 06 - 22

Avery Rusk - 22
Shayland French - 14
Mekenna Adams - 4
Valerie Ast - 2
Abby Lowe - 2

The 8A Girls end their regular season 12-1. Their only loss was a double-overtime loss to Rose Hill (THERE) on Dec. 16th.

Pioneer League Tourney begins this Saturday - the 8A Girls will go up against Clearwater @ 1:15PM @ Mulvane Middle School Aux. Gym

7A Girls
WMS 22 MMS 18

Chelsie Stewart - 6
Ellie Buresh - 6
Taryn Stoddard - 4
Adrienne Norris - 3
Jacelyn Buck - 2
Taylor Meyer - 1

8A Boys
MMS 30 WMS 42

Antoine Snipes - 14
Cade Phelps - 9
Logan Jones - 8
Jack Walton - 7
R.J. Lara - 2

8A Boys end regular season @ 11-2!

Pioneer League Tourney begins this Saturday - the 8A Boys will go up against Rose Hill @ 1:15PM @ Mulvane Middle School Main Gym

 

*********

WMS 7th/8th Wrestling
@ Valley Center Invitational
Saturday, Feb. 1, 2014

80 - T. Schmidt 0-2 (DNP)
90 - E. Kop 3-1 (3rd Place)
95 - D. Schmidt 2-1 (2nd Place)
100 - B. Sanders 1-2 (DNP)
105 - N. Reyes 3-1 (3rd Place)
110 - M. Gould 0-2 (DNP)
115 - K. Heacock 0-2 (DNP)
120 - B. Bales 0-2 (DNP)
127 - T. Hodson 0-2 (DNP)
141 - B. Struble 0-2 (DNP)
148 - A. Shoemann 2-2 (4th Place)
180 - D. Dickensen 0-3 (4th Place)
215 - G. Smith 1-2 (DNP)
265 - M. McComb 2-1 (3rd Place)

****************
MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC
Saturday, Feb. 1, 2014
Wellington 52 Wichita Defenders 25

WHS 07 12 16 17 - 52
WDS 08 01 08 08 - 25

Lauryn Snipes - 11
Jaedyn Ledesma - 10
Taylor Zimmerman - 9
Tayland French - 8
Holly Wright - 4
Caitie Williams - 4
Mireai Salvador - 2
Shelbie Wright - 2
Avery Lewellen - 1
Kelsey Whaley - 1

Lauryn Snipes (Freshman) 
Selected To ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM!
43 pts total (14.3 ppg) * 10 assists (3.3 apg)
 8 steals (2.6 spg)
CONGRATULATIONS LAURYN!

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 7-5 on the season. Next up Rose Hill HERE Tuesday.

5th Place Game
Campus 66 Ark City 55

3rd Place Game
Clearwater 44 Winfield 31

Championship Game
Mulvane 54 Garden Plain 48

***************

KINGMAN "C" TEAM TOURNAMENT
Kingman High School
Saturday, Feb. 1, 2014

BOYS
Game 1
Wellington - 37
Goddard - 60

Game 2
Wellington - 40
Kingman - 37

GIRLS
Game 1
Wellington - 00
Garden Plain - 00

Game 2
Wellington - 00
??? - 00

*************
WHS WRESTLING DUAL
vs Augusta / Senior Night
Thursday, Jan. 30, 2014

Augusta 46 Wellington 31

106 - OPEN (W)
113 - OPEN (W)
120 - Matthew Mason - Lost - Fall
126 - Brad Wiens - Lost - Fall
132 - Andrew Horn - Won - M. Dec
138 - Graysen DeJarnett - Won - Dec
145 - Andrew Pelkey - Won - Dec
152 - Ben DeJarnett - Lost - Fall
160 - Joey Haydon - Won - Fall
170 - Chance Hain - Lost - Fall
182 - Aaron Fair - Lost - M.Dec
195 - Taylon Lamkin - Won - Fall
220 - Dalton Holt - Won - Fall
285 - Tyson Hodson - Lost - Fall

************

MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC
Thursday, Jan. 30, 2014
Wellington 47 Campus 56

WHS 17 12 12 06 - 47
CHS 09 11 14 22 - 56

Lauren Snipes - 21
Avery Lewellen - 8
Mireia Salvador - 8
Tayland French - 2
Kelsey Whaley - 2
Holly Wright - 2
Taylor Zimmerman - 2
Jaedyn Ledesma - 2

LADY CRUSADERS Fall To 6-5 On the Season
Next Up / Wichita Defenders @ 1PM Saturday
Consolation Bracket - 7th Place Game

Other Thursday Results

Ark City 63 Wichita Defenders 55
Mulvane 36 Winfield 34
Garden Plain 43 Clearwater 31

SATURDAY'S SLATE

1:00PM - Wichita Defenders vs Wellington (7th Place)

2:40PM - Campus vs Ark City (5th Place)

4:20PM - Winfield vs Clearwater (3rd Place)

6:15PM - Garden Plain vs Mulvane (Championship)

******
WMS Basketball
vs Goddard Eisenhower
BOYS (THERE) GIRLS (HERE)

8A GIRLS
Goddard-Eisenhower 23 WMS 46

8A Girls Are Now 11-1 On The Season!!

8B GIRLS
pending

7A GIRLS
pending

8A BOYS
WMS 29 Goddard Eisenhower 35

Antoine Snipes - 10
Cade Phelps - 9
Logan Jones - 4
Jack Walton - 4
R.J. Lara - 1
Trey Cary - 1

8A Boys Fall To 10-2 On The Season

8B BOYS
pending

7A BOYS
pending

7B Boys
pending

*******

MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC
Monday, Jan. 27, 2014
Wellington 40 Mulvane 55

Individual Scoring
Lauryn Snipes - 11
Tayland French - 10
Avery Lewellen - 4
Mireia Salvador - 4
Holly Wright - 3
Caitie Williams - 3
Carlie McComb - 3
Jaedyn Ledesma - 2

Lady Crusaders will play again Thursday @ 4:15PM vs Campus
Lady Crusaders fall to 6-4 on the season

**********

WMS Basketball vs ARK CTIY
Girls (HERE) Boys (THERE)

8A Boys
WMS 27 ACMS - 35

Antoine Snipes - 15
Logan Jones - 5
Cade Phelps - 3
Braiden Buresh - 2
Jack Walton - 2

8A Boys are 10-1 on the season!

7A Boys
WMS 44 ACMS 53

Joe Ybarra - 19
Jacob Ewing - 6
Grey Hatfield - 6
Michael Ledbetter - 6
Caleb Reichenberger - 2
De'Andre Washington - 1

7B Boys
WMS 30 ACMS 33

Drake Hendrix - 15
Chance Hamel - 10
Matthew Rinehart - 3
Chase Pfalzgraf - 2

8A Girls
WMS 33 ACMS 24

Avery Rusk - 15
Shayland French - 10
Gracie Fink - 5
Mekenna Adams - 2
Valerie Ast - 1

8A Girls are 10-1 on the season!

*************

WHS CRUSADER BASKETBALL
Chaparral Roadrunner Classic
vs Kingman
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Saturday, Jan. 25, 2014

WHS - 23 12 18 16 10 - 79
KHS - 19 22 13 15 08 - 77

Trevor Nance - 31
Connor Phelps - 18 
Colin Reichenberger - 14
Austin Dunn - 10
Parker Daugherty - 4
Payton Baker - 2

Congratulations to Connor Phelps
Finished 3rd in FT Contest making 53 of 60!

Congratulations to Trevor Nance & Colin Reichenberger
Both WHS Juniors were selected to the
ALL TOURNEY TEAM!!

Varsity Boys move to 6-6 on the season!
CONGRATS ON A BIG TOURNAMENT WIN!!!

************

WHS CRUSADER BASKETBALL
Chaparral Roadrunner Classic
vs Clearwater
Friday, Jan. 24, 2014

CHS - 05 05 10 14 - 34
WHS - 11 09 05 13 - 38

Connor Phelps - 9
Austin Dunn - 7
Colin Reichenberger - 7
Wesley Gilmore - 7
Trevor Nance - 6
Payton Baker - 2

#2 Seed Wellington will vie for the tournament championship vs #1 Seed Kingman who defeated Conway Springs
Friday 59-43
The Varsity Crusaders move to 5-6 on the season!

Other Friday ROADRUNNER Results:

Chaparral 41 Ark City 36
Mulvane 70 Belle Plaine 42

SATURDAY'S SLATE

7th Place Game - 1:00PM
#8 Ark City vs #7 Belle Plaine

5th Place Game - 2:30PM
#5 Chaparral vs #6 Mulvane

3rd Place Game - 4:30PM
#4 Conway Springs vs #3 Clearwater

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - 6:00PM
#1 Kingman vs #2 Wellington

GO BIG RED!

*************

WHS CRUSADER BASKETBALL
Chaparral Roadrunner Classic
vs Belle Plaine
Thursday, Jan. 23, 2014

WHS - 12 12 15 13 - 52
BHS - 06 07 13 06 - 32

Trevor Nance
26 pts. / 16 Rebounds / 5 Blocks
Colin Reichenberger
9 pts. / 6 Steals
Wesley Gilmore
7 pts.
Austin Dunn
5 pts.
Connor Phelps
4 pts. / 6 assists / 8 rebounds

Crusaders move up to 4-6 on the season
Will play again Friday @ 8PM vs Clearwater

TOURNEY WRAP TO DATE
WEDNESDAY
(#1) Kingman 46 (#8) Ark City 29
(#4) Conway Springs 52 (#5) Chaparral 50

THURSDAY
(#2) Wellington 52 (#7) Belle Plaine 32
(#3) Clearwater 70 (#6) Mulvane 63

ON SLATE FRIDAY
Arkansas City vs Chaparral - 3:00PM
Belle Plaine vs Mulvane - 4:30PM
Kingman vs Conway Springs - 6:30PM
Wellington vs Clearwater - 8:00PM

*****
WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Clearwater Triangular w/ Andale

Wellington 48
Clearwater 31

106 - Open
113 - Open
120 - Matthew Mason - Lost - Fall
126 - Brad Wiens - Win - Fall
132 - Andrew Horn - Win - CWTR Open
138 - Graysen DeJarnett - Win - CWTR Open
145 - Andrew Pelkey - Win - CWTR Open
152 - Ben DeJarnett - Win - Fall
160 - Joey Haydon - Lost - Fall
170 - Chance Hain - Wins - Fall
182 - Aaron Fair - Lost - Dec. 13-2
195 - Taylon Lamkin - Win - Fall
220 - Dalton Holt - Win - CWTR Open
285 - Tyson Hodson - Win - Fall

Wellington - 57
Andale - 10

106 - Open
113 - Open
120 - Matthew Mason - Wins - Dec. 13-11
126 - Brad Wiens - Wins - Fall
132 - Andrew Horn - Wins - ANDALE Open
138 - Graysen DeJarnett - Wins - Fall
145 - Andrew Pelkey - Lost - Dec. 9-1
152 - Ben DeJarnett - Wins - Dec. 7-2
160 - Joey Haydon - Wins - Dec. 9-4
170 - Chance Hain - Wins - Forfeit
182 - Aaron Fair - Wins - Fall
195 - Taylon Lamkin - Wins - Fall
220 - Dalton Holt - Wins - Forfeit
285 - Tyson Hodson - Wins - Forfeit

********

WMS BASKETBALL vs CIRCLE
BOYS - HERE * GIRLS THERE

8B BOYS
WMS 17 CMS 20

Cary - 8
Reynolds - 6
Radamacher - 2
Buresh - 1

7A BOYS
no report

8A BOYS
WMS 49 CMS 33

Antoine Snipes - 18
Cade Phelps - 12
R.J. Lara - 11
Jack Walton - 8

8A BOYS are 10-0 on the season!

8A GIRLS
WMS 44 CMS 16

8A GIRLS are 9-1 on the season!

8B, 7A, 7B GIRLS
No Report

*******

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Clearwater Inivtational
Saturday, Jan. 18, 2014

The WHS Varsity Crusaders after an exciting victory over Mulvane Thursday evening in double-dual action out at WHS, failed to carry much of that "MO" to Indian Country on Saturday for the annual Clearwater Wrestling Invitational. This year's roster consisted of 15 teams - Ottawa, Mulvane, Pratt, Rose Hill, Winfield, Independence, Hugoton, Caney Valley, Buhler, Chaparral, El Dorado, Concordia, Andover, Wellington and Clearwater. Here is an overview for each Wellington wrestler for the entire event Saturday:

126 Brad Wiens 2-3 placed 6th

138 Andrew Horn 1-2 Did Not Place

145 Andrew Pelkey 3-1 placed 3rd

152 Ben DeJarnett 2-3 placed 6th

160 Joey Haydon 1-2 DNP

170 Vincent Ast 3-2 placed 5th

182 Aaron Fair 0-2 DNP

195 Taylon Lamkin 3-1 placed 3rd

220 Dalton Holt 0-1 DNP Injury Defaulted after first match

285 Tyson Hodson 2-2 placed 5th

Team Finished 9th with 92 points
The CRUSADERS will be on the road this Thursday in double-dual action with Andale and Clearwater - GO BIG RED!

*******************

 

WHS BASKETBALL
@ Winfield
Friday, Jan. 17, 2014

VARSITY BOYS

Wellington 05 14 07 10 - 36
Winfield 20 04 13 18 - 55

Connor Phelps - 15
Trevor Nance - 6
Parker Daugherty - 6
Colin Reichenberger - 5
Wesley Gilmore - 3
Payton Baker - 1

Varsity Crusaders are 3-6 on the season.

JV BOYS

Wellington 52 Winfield 57

"C" BOYS

Wellington 25 Winfield 57

VARSITY GIRLS

Wellington 54 Winfield 45

WHS 10 08 15 21 - 54
WHS 15 04 10 16 - 45

Carlie McComb - 17
Mireia Salvador - 11
Lauryn Snipes - 9
Jaedyn Ledesma - 5
Tayland French - 4
Kelsey Whaley - 4
Holly Wright - 2
Taylor Zimmerman - 2

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-3 on the season.

JV GIRLS

pending

"C" GIRLS

pending

**********

 

WHS WRESTLING
Wellington Triangular
vs Buhler & Mulvane
Thursdsay, Jan. 16, 2014

Buhler 30 Mulvane 38
Buhler 51 Wellington 24
Mulvane 35 Wellington 38

Exciting wrestling out at WHS Thursday evening. In the opening match, Mulvane downed Buhler 38-30. With 2 open weights, (106 & 120) Wellington started in the hole and never could get on track vs Buhler in the 2nd match and fell 24-51. Andrew Horn (132 lbs), Andrew Pelkey (145 lbs.) and Tyson Hodson (285 lbs.) all scored PINS while Aaron Fair (182 lbs.) and Taylon Lamkin (195 lbs.) won by decision. In the nightcap match, much like 3 weeks ago at the Augusta Triangular and the first time in "several years", the Crusaders battled back from a significant deficit to defeat the Mulvane Wildcats 38-35. Down 29-35, Mitch Lowe (220 lbs.) pinned his opponent to knot the score at 35. The HWT bout was underway at the time and a determined Tyson Hodson battled hard and won by decision 4-3 to seal the deal - Again the FINAL - Wellington 38 Mulvane 35! In addition to the Hodson decision and Lowe PIN, Andrew Horn, going 2-0 on the evening won by a PIN as did Ben DeJarnett (152 lbs.) and Taylon Lamkin (also 2-0 on the evening). Crusaders Joey Haydon (160 lbs.) and Aaron Fair also won by decision. (and Fair went 2-0 overall as well!) GOOD JOB CRUSADERS! Next action Clearwater Tournament on Saturday!

**************

WMS Basketball vs Clearwater
Boys (THERE) Girls (HERE)

7A BOYS
Wellington 43 Clearwater 12
Ybarra - 17
Ledbetter - 5
Washington - 5
Graves - 4
Ewing - 4
Hatfield - 2
A. Lara - 2
Barton - 2
Rich - 2

7B BOYS
Wellington 15 Clearwater 9

8A BOYS
Wellington 51 Clearwater 19
Snipes - 19
Phelps - 8
Cary - 7
R. Lara - 7
Jones - 4
Reynolds - 4
Walton - 2

8A Boys are now 9-0 on the season!

8B BOYS
Wellington 22 Clearwater 19
Cary - 10
Reynolds - 8
Luna - 2
Groom - 1
Adams - 1

7A GIRLS
PENDING

8A GIRLS
Clearwater 05 Wellington 52

8A Lady Knights are now 8-1 on the season!

8B GIRLS
PENDING

*********

WHS Basketball vs Circle
Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2014

VARSITY GIRLS
Circle 35 Wellington 50

CHS 13 05 09 08 -35
WHS 21 16 07 06 -50

Carlie McComb - 13
Lauryn Snipes - 11
Jaedyn Ledesma - 8
Taylor Zimmerman - 6
Holly Wright - 4
Avery Lewellen - 3
Tayland French - 3
Mireia Salvador - 2

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 5-3 on the season

JV GIRLS
Circle 43 Wellington 45

CHS 06 10 09 18 - 43
WHS 16 08 05 16 - 45

Caitie Williams - 17
Mireia Salvador - 7
Peyton Witham - 6
Tyanna Hughes - 5
Tayland French - 4
Shelby Wright - 2
Moriah Moore - 2
Madi Lewellen - 2

"C" TEAM GIRLS
CHS - 00
WHS - 00

******
VARSITY BOYS
Circle 52 Wellington 48

CHS 13 14 12 13 - 52
WHS 08 14 13 13 - 48

Trevor Nance - 21
Connor Phelps - 10
Colin Reichenberger - 7
Austin Dunn - 7
Payton Baker - 3

Varsity Crusaders are 3-5 on the season

JV BOYS
Circle 51 Wellington 28

CHS 15 15 21 00 - 51
WHS 05 10 06 07 - 28

Wesley Gilmore - 6
Dylan Jones - 6
Derek Driskell - 4
Tyler Pettegrew - 4
Brock Edwards - 3
Therin Frame - 2
Coewen Rains - 2

"C" TEAM BOYS
Circle 67 Wellington 28

CHS 12 23 26 06 - 67
WHS - 10 14 02 02 - 28

Connor Burnett - 7
Brock Edwards - 5
Therin Frame - 4
Carson LeGrand - 2
Derek Driskell - 2
Trevor Bernd - 2
Chaese Hamel - 2

*********
WMS Basketball vs El Dorado
Boys - Here / Girls - There
Monday, Jan. 13, 2014

BOYS
7A
EMS - 51 WMS 58
Joe Ybarra - 25, Jacob Ewing - 18, Andres Lara - 5, Hunter Graves - 5, Grey Hatfield - 3, Michael Ledbetter - 2

7B
EMS - 18 WMS - 22
Chance Hamel - 5, Julian Burden - 4, Ethan Rowley - 4, Matthew Rinehart - 3, Julian Jimenez - 2, Chase Pfalzgraf - 2

8A
EMS - 28 WMS - 39

8A Boys are now 8-0 on the season!

****

GIRLS
7A
WMS 27 EMS 12
Wilson -  9, Buresh - 4, Norris - 4, Buck - 4, Neil - 2, Meyer - 2, Stoddard - 2

7B
WMS - 20 EMS - 13

8A
WMS - 43 EMS - 11
Avery Rusk - 22, Shayland French - 8, Mekenna Adams - 7, Gracie Fink - 4, Valerie Ast - 2

REBOUNDS
Adams - 9, Rusk - 6, French - 4, Fink - 2, Ast - 1

ASSISTS
Adams - 6, Rusk - 3, French - 1, Fink - 1, Ast - 1

STEALS
Adams - 4, Rusk - 3, French - 1, Fink - 1

8A Girls are 7-1 on the season!

8B
WMS - 19 EMS - 21

***********

WHS WRESTLING @ ROSSVILLE
Saturday, Jan. 11, 2014

Brad Wiens (126 lbs.) 3-2 7th Place 11 pts
Andrew Horn (132 lbs.) 4-1 3rd Place 20 pts
Andrew Pelkey (145 lbs.) 3-1 2nd Place 21 pts
Ben DeJarnett (152 lbs.) 4-1 3rd Place 22 pts
Joey Haydon (160 lbs.) 3-2 5th Place 12 pts
Aaron Fair (182 lbs.) 4-1 4th Place 16 pts
Taylon Lamkin (195 lbs.) 3-1 2nd Place 22 pts
Dalton Holt (220 lbs.) 2-1 2nd Place 22 pts
Tyson Hodson (285 lbs.) 2-2 4th Place 16 pts

TEAM RESULTS
Clay Center 1st - 168 pts
Wellington 2nd - 162 pts
Atchison County 3rd - 158 pts
Sabetha 4th - 133 pts
Rossville - 5th - 128 pts
Riley County - 6th - 114 pts
Santa Fe Trail - 7th - 113 pts
Pleasant Ridge - 8th - 95 pts
St. Marys - 9th - 88.5 pts
Doniphan West - 10th - 87.5 pts
Republic County - 11th - 80.5 pts
Bishop Ward - 12th - 71 pts
Perry Lecompton - 13th - 51 pts
Maur Hill - 14th - 38 pts
Hiawatha/Horton - 15th - 28 pts
Hayden - 16th - 23 pts
Immaculata - 17th - 21 pts

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS - A PHENOMENAL JOB BY EVERYONE!
********************

WHS WRESTLING @ ROSSVILLE
Friday, Jan. 10, 2014
Double Dual vs (3A) Rossville & (6A) Junction City

Wellington 29 Junction City 34
Wellington 54 Rossville 17

Brad Wiens (126 lbs.) 1-1
Andrew Horn (132 lbs.) 2-0
Graysen DeJarnett (138 lbs.) 1-1
Andrew Pelkey (145 lbs.) 2-0
Ben DeJarnett (152 lbs.) 1-1
Joey Haydon (160 lbs.) 1-1
Chance Hain (170 lbs.) 0-2
Aaron Fair (182 lbs.) 1-1
Taylon Lamkin (195 lbs.) 2-0
Dalton Holt (220 lbs.) 1-1
Tyson Hodson (285 lbs) 2-0

Junction City is ranked 2nd in State 6A

ON SLATE FOR SATURDAY @ ROSSVILLE
17 Team Invitational Tournament

***************

WHS CRUSADER BASKETBALL
@ Augusta
Friday, Jan. 10,2014

VARSITY
WHS 16 07 16 10 - 49
AHS 18 09 28 09 - 64

Trevor Nance - 18
Colin Reichenberger - 10
Connor Phelps - 7
Payton Baker - 5
Austin Dunn - 4
Wesley Gilmore - 3

Varsity Crusaders are 3-4 on the season

JUNIOR VARISTY
Wellington 49 Augusta 64

"C" TEAM
Wellington 54 Augusta 55

******

WHS LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
@ Augusta
Friday, Jan. 10, 2014

VARSITY
WHS 04 14 06 16 - 40
AHS 12 08 05 11 - 36

Lauryn Snipes - 15
Tayland French - 8
Taylor Zimmerman - 6
Carlie McComb - 6
Holly Wright - 2
Mireia Salvador - 2
Kelsey Whaley - 1

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 4-3 on the season

JR. VARSITY
WHS 13 09 10 11 - 43
AHS 08 17 12 11 - 48

Shelbie Wright -12
Caitie Williams - 9
Peyton Witham - 7
Madi Lewellen - 4
Tyanna Hughes - 4
Mariah Moore - 3
Tayland French - 2
Mireia Salvador - 2

"C" TEAM
Wellington 25 Augusta 47

*****************

WMS Basketball vs Winfield
Girls - HERE / Boys - THERE

GIRLS
The Lady Knights played host Thursday to their Winfield visitors and after 3 games, Wellington walked away with 2 wins! In the 8B opener, the Lady Knights came up just short - final score Winfield 20 Wellington 15. Scoring for Wellington were Delaney Parkey and Chloe Wilson, each with "4", Abby Lowe, Ally Westmoreland and Carrie Nuss, each with "2" and Savanna Ybarra with "1". Next to take the court were the 7A Lady Knights who claimed a 33-20 victory over their Vikingish counterparts! SCORING: Adrienne Norris 8, Ellie Buresh 5, Taryn Stoddard 5, Jacelyn Buck 4, Delaney Parkey 3, Taylor Meyer 2, Kaylene Neal 2, Chelsea Stewart 2 and Brooke McCorkle 2. In the nightcap, the 8A Lady Knights advanced their record on the season to 6-1 winning BIG over BLUE - final score Winfield 12 Wellington 43. Avery Rusk lead all scorers with "17", followed by Shayland French and Gracie Fink, each with "7", Mekenna Adams 6, Abby Lowe 4 and Valerie Ast 2. Other 8A stats: REBOUNDS: French 8, Fink 4, Rusk 4, Lowe 3, Adams 1 ASSISTS: Adams 4, Rusk 3, Fink 2, Ast 1, Lowe 1 STEALS: Fink 2, Lowe 1

BOYS
The 8A Knights extended their season record to 7 wins and ZERO losses, downing Winfield @ Winfield - final score Wellington 32 Winfield 20. Antoine Snipes and RJ Lara lead the scoring effort with "12" each, followed by Cade Phelps with "7" and Trey Cary with "1". Congratulations on a perfect season thus far! In 8B Knight action, our boys came up a bit short, falling to Winfield 11-19. Scoring for the Knights: Cary 5, Harris 3, Groom 2 and Buresh 1.
*********************

WHS Basketball vs Clearwater
Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2014

VARSITY BOYS
Clearwater 58 Wellington 64

CHS 06 15 12 25 - 58
WHS 14 20 09 21 - 64

Austin Dunn - 17
Trevor Nance - 13
Colin Reichenberger - 10
Connor Phelps - 9
Parker Daugherty - 8
Payton Baker - 7

Varsity Boys are 3-3 on the season

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Clearwater 37 Wellington 36

CHS 11 12 08 06 - 37
WHS 05 08 04 19 - 36

Therin Frame - 10
Wesley Gilmore - 7
Dylan Jones - 7
Derek Driskell - 5
Tyler Pettegrew - 4
Brock Edwards - 3

"C" TEAM BOYS
Clearwater 44 Wellington 51

CHS 14 14 01 15 - 44
WHS 11 13 12 15 - 51

Therin Frame - 12
Connor Burnett - 10
Chaese Hamel - 7
Derek Driskell - 5
David Seyfert - 4
Parker Daugherty - 3
Brock Edwards - 2
Will Long - 2

****
VARSITY GIRLS
Clearwater 45 Wellington 41

Lauryn Snipes - 11
Carlie McComb - 9
Mireia Salvador - 9
Tayland French - 3
Holly Wright - 2
Jaedyn Ledesma - 2
Avery Lewellen - 2
Kelsey Whaley - 2
Taylor Zimmerman - 1

The Lady Crusaders fall to 3-3 on the season - next up Augusta - There Friday

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
Clearwater 23 Wellington 55

No Scoring Info Available

"C" TEAM GIRLS
Clearwater 29 Wellington 18

No Scoring Info Available

*****************
WHS Lady Crusader Basketball
@ Collegiate
Friday, Dec. 20, 2013

Varsity Girls
WHS 17 15 19 07 - 58
CHS 12 07 04 06 - 29

Mireia Salvador 16
Carlie McComb 12
Lauryn Snipes 10
Holly Wright 6
Kelsey Whaley 6
Taylor Zimmerman 6
Jaedyn Ledesma 2

VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS ARE 3-2 ON THE SEASON

JV Girls
Wellington 35
Collegiate 42

Caitie Williams 11
Shelbie Wright 5
Auni Williams 4
Peyton Witham 4
Tyanna Hughes 4
Tayland French 2
Mariah Moore 2
Madi Lewellen 2
Julia Peck 1

************

WHS Crusader Basketball
@ Collegiate
Friday, Dec. 20, 2013

Varsity Boys
WHS 27 13 06 07 - 53
CHS 15 18 24 16 - 73

Connor Phelps 16
Parker Daugherty 14
Trevor Nance 10
Austin Dunn 7
Colin Reichenberger 4
Wesley Gilmore 2

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 2-3 ON THE SEASON

JV Boys
WHS 06 11 01 09 - 27
CHS 28 15 15  09 - 67

Chaese Hamel 11
Derek Driskell 8
Tyler Pettegrew 6
Dylan Jones 2

"C" Team Boys
Wellington 28
Collegiate 71

**********
WHS Varsity Wrestling
@ Marion Co. Winter Duals
Friday, Dec. 20, 2013

16 Team Bracket
Hillsboro, Rock Creek, Clearwater, Burlington, Smoky Valley,
Wabaunsee, Clay Center, Riley County, Douglass,
Republic County, Marion, Chanute, Bluestem,
Fredonia, Minneapolis and Wellington.

Wellington finished 2nd!
Chanute finished 1st

DUALS
Wellington 66 Douglass 18
Wellington 44 Marion 31
Wellington 54 Republic Co 13
Wellington 48 Burlington 30
Wellington 24 Chanute 54

Chanute Ranked 2nd in State 4A

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
113 lbs. - Sage Ferguson 3-2
120 lbs. - A. Wiseman 1-4
126 lbs. - Brad Wiens 2-3
132 lbs. - Andrew Horn 4-1
138 lbs. - Graysen DeJarnett 4-1
145 lbs. - Andrew Pelkey 5-0
152 lbs. - Ben DeJarnett 5-0
160 lbs. - Joey Haydon 5-0
170 lbs. - Chance Hain 1-2
182 lbs. - Aaron Fair 3-2
195 lbs. - Taylon Lamkin 4-1
220 lbs. - Dalton Holt 1-2
220 lbs. - Mitchell Lowe 0-2
285 lbs. - Tyson Hodson 3-2

********

WHS Varsity Wrestling
@ Augusta Double Dual
Thursday, Dec. 19, 2013

Wellington 63 Rose Hill 12
Wellington 36 Mulvane 34

********************

WMS 7th/8th Grade Basketball
vs Ark City (Boys Here / Girls There)
Thursday, Dec. 19, 2013

BOYS
7A: Wellington 64 Ark City 61
Joe Ybarra 20, Jacob Ewing 18, Andres Lara 13, DeAndre Washington 4, Michael Ledbetter 3, Chi Barton 2, Grey Hatfield 2, Drake Hendrix 2

8A: Wellington 33 Ark City 19
AJ Snipes 16, Jack Walton 8, RJ Lara 4, Cade Phelps 3, Logan Jones 2

8A Boys are 6-0 on the season!!

8B: Pending

GIRLS

7A: Wellington 24 Ark City 16
7B: Wellington 7 Ark City 17

8A: Wellington 44 Ark City 42
SCORING:
Avery Rusk 25, Mekenna Adams 10, Shayland French 9
REBOUNDS:
French 10, Adams 6, Rusk 5, Fink 3, Ast 3, Lowe 1
ASSISTS:
Adams 6, Ast 3, Rusk 2
STEALS:
Rusk 4, French 3, Fink 2, Adams 1, Lowe 1

8A Girls are 5-1 on the season!

8B: Wellington 11 Ark City 29

************
WHS Boys Basketball
@ Andale
Tuesday, Dec. 17, 2013

VARSITY
Wellington 44 Andale 56
Wesley Gilmore 13, Austin Dunn 10, Colin Reichenberger 6,
Trevor Nance 6, Connor Phelps 4, Payton Baker 3, Parker
Daugherty 2

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 2-2 ON THE SEASON

JR. VARSITY
Wellington 64 Andale 32

BOYS "C" TEAM
Wellington 38 Andale 58

******************
WHS Girls Basketball
@ Andale
Tuesday, Dec. 16, 2013

VARSITY
Wellington 44 Andale 48
Carlie McComb 18, Lauryn Snipes 14, Tayland French 3,
Taylor Zimmerman 3, Jaedyn Ledesma 3,
Mireia Salvador 2, Holly Wright 1

VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS ARE 2-2 ON THE SEASON

JR. VARSITY
Wellington 00 Andale 00

GIRLS "C" TEAM
Wellington 00 Andale 00

**********************

WMS Basketball
vs Rose Hill
Monday, Dec. 16, 2013

BOYS (HERE)

7B: Rose Hill 17 Knights 24
Matthew Rinehart 7, Tanner Dillon 5, Brayden Higginbotham 4, Chance Hamel 3, Julian Burden 3, Brayden Sanders 1, De'Andre Washington 1

7A: Rose Hill 27 Knights 42
Grey Hatfield 19, Joe Ybarra 13, Hunter Graves 7,
De'Andre Washington 2, Jacob Ewing 1

8A: Rose Hill 12 Knights 57
AJ Snipes 18, Jack Walton 13, Cade Phelps 9, Braiden Buresh 6,
RJ Lara 5, Logan Jones 2, Derek Reynolds 2, Trey Cary 2

8A KNIGHTS ARE 5-0 ON THE SEASON

GIRLS (THERE)

7A: Lady Knights 19 Rose Hill 42

7B: Lady Knights 10 Rose Hill 37

8A: Lady Knights 43 Rose Hill 47
(Double Overtime)
SCORING: Avery Rusk 22, Mekenna Adams 13, Gracie Fink 3, Valerie Ast 3, Shayland French 2
REBOUNDS: Rusk 7, French 6, Adams 5, Fink 3, Ast 3, Lowe 2, Jones 1
ASSISTS: Adams 5, Rusk 3, Fink 2, French 1, Ast 1
STEALS: Rusk 7, Adams 3, French 2, Fink 1, Ast 1, Lowe 1

8A LADY KNIGHTS ARE 4-1 ON THE SEASON

8B: Lady Knights 5 Rose Hill 19

****************

Wellington Invitational Wrestling
Wellington High School
Dec 14, 2013

Partial Results

Tyson Hodson - 1st (285 lbs)
Taylon Lamkin - 2nd (195 lbs)
Ben Dejarnett - 3rd (152 lbs)
Andrew Horn - 4th (132 lbs)
Chance Hain - 4th (170 lbs)
Dalton Holt - 4th (220 lbs)

***************
KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
KINGMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Dec. 10th, 12th-14th, 2013

SATURDAY RESULTS

VARSITY BOYS * CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Kingman 77 Wellington 49
Trevor Nance 16, Connor Phelps 13, Colin Reichenberger 8,
Payton Baker 4, Parker Daugherty 4, Austin Dunn 2, Dylan Jones 2

VARSITY CRUSADERS are 2-1 on the season.

VARSITY GIRLS * THIRD PLACE GAME
Wellington 45 Kingman 42
Down 10 with under 5 to play, the
Lady Crusaders rallied to victory!
Carlie McComb 11, Mireia Salvador 9, Lauryn Snipes 9,
Taylor Zimmerman 6, Avery Lewellen 4, Tayland French 4,
Holly Wright 4, Kelsey Whaley 1

VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS are 2-1 on the season

JR. VARSITY GIRLS * 3-0 IN TOURNEY PLAY!
Wellington 34 Kingman 13
Witham 11,  Salvador 6, S. French 5, Moore 3, Williams 2,
S. Wright 2, A. Williams 2, Lawrence 2, Hughes 1

JV GIRLS are 3-0 on the season.

******************
KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
KINGMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Dec. 10th, 12th-14th, 2013

FRIDAY RESULTS

VARSITY BOYS
Kingman 64 Conway Springs 36
Wellington 51 Medicine Lodge 39
SCORING: Trevor Nance 17, Austin Dunn 13, Connor Phelps 8, Wesley Gilmore 5, Colin Reichenberger 3, Parker Daugherty 3, Payton Baker 2

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (BOYS)
Saturday @ 7:40PM (approx)
 Wellington 2-0 vs Kingman 2-0
NOTE: The last time the Varsity Crusaders (Boys) won the Kingman Eagle Classic was in Dec. 2007. (2nd year in a row, having also won it in Dec. 2006) Last year, the Crusaders made it to the Championship Round but came up short against Haven 38-55. It's time to get 'er done again Dukes!
GO BIG RED!

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Wellington 60
Medicine Lodge 20

VARSITY GIRLS
Kingman 41 Conway Springs 21
Wellington 56 Medicine Lodge 28
SCORING: Carlie McComb 14, Lauryn Snipes 9, Taylor Zimmerman 8, Tayland French 6, Holly Wright 6, Avery Lewellen 5, Kelsey Whaley 4, Jaedyn Ledesma 2, Mireia Salvador 2

3RD PLACE GAME (GIRLS)
Saturday @ 2:50PM (approx.)
 Wellington 1-1 vs Kingman 1-1
********************

WHS Varsity Wrestling
@ Pratt (Dual)
Thursday, Dec. 12, 2013

Wellington 30
Pratt 47

******************

KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
KINGMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Dec. 10th, 12th-14th, 2013

THURSDAY RESULTS

VARSITY BOYS
WELLINGTON 16 13 12 13 - 54
HAVEN HIGH 11 16 09 10 - 46

Trevor Nance 15 pts, Colin Reichenberger 14 pts,
Connor Phelps 8 pts, Parker Daugherty 6 pts,
Austin Dunn 5 pts, Payton Baker 4 pts,
Wesley Gilmore 2 pts

JV BOYS: Wellington 38 Haven 50

VARSITY GIRLS: Wellington 31 Haven 46
Carlie McComb 15, Lauryn Snipes 7, Jaedyn Ledesma 4,
Taylor Zimmerman 3, Mireia Salvador 2

JV GIRLS: Wellington 52 Haven 49
Caitie Williams 14, Shelby Wright 11, Mireia Salvador 10,
Peyton Witham 8, Tayland French 5, Madi Lewellen 4

NEXT UP ON FRIDAY - MEDICINE LODGE!
*****************

WMS Girls Basketball
vs Mulvane
Thursday, Dec. 12, 2013

7A: pending
7B: pending

8A: Mulvane 24 Wellington 56
Shayland French 27, Avery Rusk 16,
Mekenna Adams 7, Gracie Fink 4

8B: Mulvane 32 Wellington 21
Nuss 8, Abby Lowe 7, Kristian Bruns 2,
Tatum Witham 2, Savanna Ybarra 2

**************

WMS Boys Basketball
@ Mulvane
Thursday, Dec. 12, 2013

7A: Wellington 24 Mulvane 44
Joe Ybarra 9, Caleb Reichenberger 7 Michael Ledbetter 3
Grey Hatfield 3, Andres Lara 2

7B: Wellington 24 Mulvane 36

8B: Wellington 14 Mulvane 28
Derek Reynolds 8, Trey Cary 1, Jaden Adams 5

8A: Wellington 38 Mulvane 24
AJ Snipes 10, Logan Jones 10, Jack Walton 6
RJ Lara 6, Connor Phelps 4, Trey Cary 2

*********************
KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
KINGMAN HIGH SCHOOL
Dec. 10th, 12th-14th, 2013

TUESDAY DEC.10th
VARSITY RESULTS
*Kingman 69 Sterling 33
*Haven 49 Medicine Lodge 43
GIRLS
*Haven 57 Medicine Lodge 30
*Kingman 45 Sterling 61

********

WMS Boys Basketball
HERE vs Clearwater
December 9, 2013
 
7B: Clearwater 13 Wellington 29
De'Andre Washington 8, Matthew Rinehart 6, Chance Hamel 4,
Caleb Reichenberger 3, Brayden Higginbotham 2,
Chase Pfalzgraf 2, Tanner Dillon 2, Brayden Sanders 2

7A: Clearwater 12 Wellington 45
Joe Ybarra 14, Grey Hatfield 7, De'Andre Washington 6,
Michael Ledbetter 5, Andres Lara 4, Hunter Graves 4
Jacob Ewing 4, Drake Hendrix 2

8A: Clearwater 30 Wellington 57
AJ Snipes 18, Cade Phelps 14, RJ Lara 10
Jack Walton 6, Trey Cary 3, Derek Reynolds 3
Logan Jones 2

***************
WMS Girls Basketball
@ Clearwater
December 9, 2013

7A: Wellington 23 Clearwater 14
7B: Wellington 21 Clearwater 13

8A: Wellington 62 Clearwater 22
Avery Rusk 24, Shayland French 14, Mekenna Adams 8,
Abby Lowe 6, Valerie Ast 4, Mariah Pruitt 2,
Breanna Johnson 2, Gracie Fink 2

8B: Wellington 17 Clearwater 12

***************
WMS Boys Basketball
vs Winfield
December 5, 2013

8B: WINFIELD 27 KNIGHTS 33
Derek Reynolds 13, Trey Cary 8, Braiden Buresh 5, Jaden Adams 4 and Trenton Hodson 3

7A: WINFIELD 34 KNIGHTS 38
Joe Ybarra 14, Grey Hatfield 12, Andres Lara 6, Hunter Graves 3 and Michael Ledbetter 3

8A: WINFIELD 42 KNIGHTS 52
AJ Snipes 32, Logan Jones 9, Cade Phelps 6, Jack Walton 5

***************
WMS Girls Basketball
@ Winfield
December 5, 2013

7A: LADY KNIGHTS 24 WINFIELD 4

7B: LADY KNIGHTS 15 WINFIELD 17

8A: LADY KNIGHTS 42 WINFIELD 16
Avery Rusk 15, Shayland French 12, Gracie Fink 6, Mekenna Adams 5, Stormie Jones 4

Rebounds - French 11, Fink 5, Adams 4, Rusk 4,
Ast 2, Jones 1
Assists - Adams 7,  Rusk 3,  French 1
Steals - French 4,  Rusk 3,  Adams 2,  Ast 1, Fink 1
Wellington forced Winfield into 27 Turnovers.

8B: LADY KNIGHTS 13 WINFIELD 14
Jones 8, Nuss 3, Witham 2

 ***************
WMS Girls Basketball
vs Haysville
December 3, 2013

8B: HAYSVILLE 19 LADY KNIGHTS 24
Reese Heasty 8, Brooke McCorkle 6, Abby Lowe 4, Arielle Pottier 2, Kileigh Peninger 2, Savanna Ybarra 2

7A: HAYSVILLE 08 LADY KNIGHTS 47
Ellie Buresh 10, Jacelyn Buck 8, Taylor Meyer 6, Adrienne Norris 5, Chelsea Stewart 4, Kileigh Peninger 4, Chloe Wilson 4, Taryn Stoddard 2, Peyton Lathers 2, Arielle Pottier 2

8A: HAYSVILLE 12 LADY KNIGHTS 61
Avery Rusk 27, Mekenna Adams 15, Shayland French 13, Gracie Fink 4, Abby Lowe 2

***

WMS Boys Basketball
@ Haysville
December 3, 2013

7A: KNIGHTS 30 HAYSVILLE 35
Ybarra 14, Graves 6, Ewing 4, Hatfield 2, Hendrix 2, Ledbetter 1, Lara 1

7B: KNIGHTS 21 HAYSVILLE 25
Jimenez 7, Hamel 6, Dillon 4, Burden 4

8A: KNIGHTS 40 HAYSVILLE 28
Snipes 12, Lara 12, Jones 7, Buresh 4, Phelps 3, Walton 2

8B: KNIGHTS 32 HAYSVILLE 30
Cary 16, Buresh 4, Adams 3, Horn 3, Luna 3, Reynolds 3

******************
FALL SPORTS 2013
******************

WHS Volleyball
AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE HONORS

2nd Team
Micah Rogers
McKenna Oathout

Honorable Mention
Siarah Walker
Abby Goodrum
Erin Goodrum

*************

WHS FOOTBALL
AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE HONORS

1st Team
Colin Reichenberger - WR
Austin Dunn - RB
Skylar Brand - OL

2nd Team
Trevor Nance - QB & DB
Adam Condit - DL
Andrew Pelkey - LB

Honorable Mention
Dalton Holt - DL
Colin Reichenberger - DB
Connor Phelps - DB & WR
Trevor Nance - Punter
Ben DeJarnett - OL

************
 

WHS Cross Country
@ State 4A Meet (Wamego)
Saturday, Nov. 2, 2013

WHS Senior Jaedyn Ledesma finished 22nd, out of 104 girls, with a time of 16:36 in the 4K at Wamego on Saturday. Congratulations Jaedyn on a stellar Cross Country career over the years - AWESOME!
*****************

WHS Football
@ Winfield
October 31, 2013

Wellington - 00 12 00 06 - 18
Winfield - 14 06 14 07 - 41

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 12/34 for 271 yds
Connor Phelps - 1/2 for 26 yds

RECEIVING
Colin Reichenberger - 6/130 yds
Connor Phelps - 4/110 yds
Austin Dunn - 2/31 yds
Trevor Nance - 1/26 yds

RUSHING
Austin Dunn - 23/96 yds (3 TD's)
Trevor Nance - 11/42 yds
Connor Phelps - 6/22 yds

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 4/145 yds (40,9,41,55)

TOTAL OFFENSE
Rushing - 160 yds
Passing - 297 yds
TOTAL - 457 yds

*************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Regional 4A - El Dorado Lake
Saturday, October 26, 2013

VARSITY GIRLS 4K
Jaedyn Ledesma - 15.53 - 6th - MEDAL - Broke School Record!
Lauren Scheufler - 16.34 - 19th
Jo Tredway - 18.24 - 53rd
Mackinze Tracy - 19.40 - 71st
Baylee DeJarnett - 19.58 - 74th
Julia Peck - 20.22 - 78th
Cabreil Roe - 21.22 - 83rd

Girls were 9th in TEAM scores w/ total points of 219
(Beating Independence, Clearwater, Mulvane, Augusta, Parsons and Altamont-Labette)

Throughout the 2013 season, the high school boys and girls runners brought home 50 medals!

ALL TIME TOP 10 Girl's List
Jaedyn Ledesma (moved from 2nd to 1st - taking the place of her sister J'Lynn (record since 2006)
Lauren Scheufler (stays at 4th but improved her time)
Jo Tredway (moved from 10th to 9th)

There are 6 girls on this year's team that have made the top 10 list! In addition to the above, we have
Leah Nelson @ 5th, Cabreil Roe @ 6th and Baylee DeJarnett @ 10th!

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Brent Williams - 19.12 - 55th
Joe Friesen - 20.17 - 75th

This concludes the season for the boys and girls EXCEPT JAEDYN! She is STATE 4A MEET BOUND @ Wamego, Saturday, Nov. 2nd! GO JAEDYN GO - GREAT SEASON TEAM!!!

************

WHS FOOTBALL
vs Mulvane
Friday, October 25, 2013

MHS - 30
WHS - 14

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 11/23 for 143 yds (TD)

RUSHING
Austin Dunn - 26/131 yds (TD)
Trevor Nance - 10/35 yds
Connor Phelps - 3/12 yds
Colin Reichenberger - 1/2 yds

RECEIVING
Colin Reichenberger - 4/100 yds (TD)
Connor Phelps - 5/37 yds
Austin Dunn - 2/6 yds

FG's / PAT's
Connor Phelps - 2 pt. conversion
(Pass From Nance)

TOTAL OFFENSE
Rushing - 180 yds
Passing - 143 yds
TOTALS - 323 yds

**************************

WHS VARSITY / JV VOLLEYBALL
vs Buhler & Andale - HERE
Tuesday, October 22, 2013

VARSITY
vs BUHLER: 25-18, 25-14 (WIN)
vs ANDALE: 23-25, 31-29, 17-25 (LOSS)

JR. VARSITY
vs BUHLER: 25-23, 23-25, 25-23 (WIN)
vs ANDALE: pending

***********

WHS JV/FROSH FOOTBALL
vs Clearwater
Monday, Oct. 21, 2013

FRESHMEN
Clearwater - 24
Wellington - 26
Triple OT

JR. VARSITY
Clearwater - 18
Wellington - 42

*****************
WHS Girls Tennis
STATE 4A Tournament
Topeka, KS
10-18 to 10-20, 2013

After a 1 day delay on Friday, the State 4A Tournament in Topeka got underway on Saturday and will conclude today (Sunday). Doubles pair WHS Senior Kelsey Whaley and Junior Peyton Adams qualified for State this year, finishing 2nd at the recently held 4A Regional here in Wellington. In opening action on Saturday, the Wellington Ladies came up short to Matthews/Matthews of Independence, 6-1, 6-0. Kelsey and Peyton rebounded and defeated Phillips/Fink of Chaparral 9-3, advancing on to play Rogers/Jump of Parsons. The 2013 season would end for our Lady Crusaders at that juncture, falling to Parsons 9-5. Congrats on a great season Kelsey and Peyton - you represented WHS and Wellington so very well! Great Job!

**********

WMS Volleyball
Pioneer League Tournament
Saturday, Oct. 19, 2013

The Wellington Middle School hosted the PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT for 7th Grade Volleyball Saturday at WMS and WHS. Including Wellington, "8" teams participated - Rose Hill, El Dorado, Clearwater, Mulvane, Circle, Ark City and Winfield. In pool play, the 7th grade Lady Knights defeated Ark City in their opener, 25-20, 25-21.In Match 2 vs Circle, the Lady Knights lost in 3 sets, 25-27, 25-22, 11-15. In their 3rd and final match on the day, and their 2nd loss, fell to El Dorado 24-26, 14-25. Pool play resulted in semi-final action: Rose Hill vs El Dorado and Circle vs Mulvane. Rose Hill and Circle advanced to the Championship, where Rose Hill won in 2 sets, 25-16, 25-22. Congrats to our 7th graders and their coaches for a fine season! The 8th grade Lady Knights were on the road to Ark City for PL Tourney action there. No detailed results to share but the 8th grade Lady Knights finished 2nd! Congratulations Ladies - great job, great season!

*********

WHS FOOTBALL
@ Clearwater (District Play Begins)
Friday, Oct. 18, 2013

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 07 00 14 00 - 21
CHS - 06 00 06 07 -19

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 4/11 for 95 yds. (1 TD)
Connor Phelps - 1/1 for 48 yds. (1 TD)

RUSHING
Austin Dunn - 21/140 yds. (1 TD)
Connor Phelps - 5/20 yds

RECEIVING
Colin Reichenberger - 3/93 yds. (1 TD)
Connor Phelps - 1/37 yds. (1 TD)
Austin Dunn - 1/13 yds.

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 2 for 70 yds (35 yd avg)
(52-18)

TOTAL OFFENSE
Passing - 143 yds.
Rushing - 169 yds
TOTAL - 312 yds

*******************************

WHS Cross Country
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET @ Clearwater
Thursday, Oct. 17, 2013

VARSITY GIRLS 4K
Jaedyn Ledesma - 16.04 - 2nd - MEDAL
Lauren Scheufler - 16.40 - 6th - MEDAL
Leah Nelson - 17.17 - 9th - MEDAL
Cabreil Roe - 18.28 - 15th
Jo Tredway - 18.32 - 16th
Baylee DeJarnett - 19.03 - 23rd
Mackinze Tracy - 19.25 - 24th

GIRLS VARSITY PLACED 2ND AS A TEAM!!!

Circle - 42
WELLINGTON - 48
Andale - 57
Augusta - 95
Clearwater - 114

ALL TIME TOP 10 GIRL'S LIST (@ WHS)
Jaedyn Ledesma - moved from 3rd place to 2nd
Lauren Scheufler - moved from 5th place to 4th
Leah Nelson - stays at 5th but with improved time
Jo Tredway - now on list in 10th

JV GIRLS 4K

Julia Peck - 19.50 - 1st - MEDAL
Gracie Defore - 20.52 - 6th - MEDAL
Shelby McNamara - 21.15 - 7th - MEDAL
Peyton Witham - 22.43 - 11th - MEDAL

VARSITY BOYS 5K

Brent Williams - 19.39 - 17th
Isaiah Rogers - 20.03 - 20th
Joe Friesen - 20.37 - 27th
Houston Sober - 20.54 - 32nd
Tristton Tracy - 21.54 - 36th
Jacob Johnson - 22.45 - 38th
Tyler Benson - 22.45 - 39th

Varsity Boys Finish 5th As A Team

Andale - 23
Augusta - 75
Clearwater - 60
Circle - 83
Wellington - 132
Wichita Collegiate - 140

JV BOYS 5K

Juan Chandler - 23.04 - 32nd
Will Long - 23.57 - 36th
Seth Tunnell - 27.46 - 37th
Carson LeGrand - 28.32 - 40th
William Daily - 34.41 - 43rd

20 out of 23 Wellington Runners had their "PERSONAL BEST" times at this meet!

*******************
WMS Volleyball
@ ARK CITY
Thursday, Oct. 17, 2013

7A: 25-20, 25-18
7B: 25-15, 25-18
********************

WMS Cross Country
PIONEER LEAGUE MEET @ Rose Hill
Monday, Oct. 14, 2013

7th GIRLS (1M)
Reese Heasty - 7.05 - 7th - MEDAL
7th BOYS (1M)
Matt Rinehart - 6.42 - 19th
Jacob Friesen - 7.25 - 46th
Ethan Rowley - 9.28 - 61st
8th BOYS (1.5M)
Jacob McDonald - 9.48 - 15th

This concludes the year for the Middle School.
During the season, the 6th, 7th & 8th graders
brought home 43 medals!

**********************

WHS JV/FROSH Football
vs Andale
Monday, Oct. 14, 2013

Freshman Game
Andale 28 Wgtn 08
Glover - TD / Kop - 2 pt conv

JV Game
Andale 58 Wgtn 08
Rusk - TD / ?? - 2 pt conv

*********************

REGIONAL 4A Girls Tennis
@ Wellington
Friday - Saturday / Oct 11-12, 2013

TOP 6 Advance On To State 4A (Topeka Oct. 18-19)

Others participating from Wellington but not advancing:
Dietra Sober * Madison Adams * Auni Williams * Maggie Fink

SINGLES
Megan Wong - Andover Central - 1st Place (19-11)
Jessica Johnson - Larned - 2nd Place (19-9)
Amber Zimmerman - Wichita Trinity - 3rd Place (23-6)
Emily Sarnacki - Winfield - 4th Place (21-9)
Anna Mankowski - Winfield - 5th Place (22-8)
Ashley Fonger - Andover Central - 6th Place (18-15)

DOUBLES
Jessica Steffen * Kendra Nachtigal
Buhler - 1st Place - (26-3)

Kelsey Whaley * Peyton Adams
Wellington - 2nd Place - (23-9)

Lauren McClain * Dani Williams
 Pratt - 3rd Place - (13-1)

Claire Colvert * Colby Fugit
 Andover Central - 4th Place - (20-8)

Jenna Groene * Victoria Lybarger
 Winfield - 5th Place - (23-8)

Jamie Kendrick * Rachel Wiehl - Buhler
 6th Place - (26-3)

TEAM RESULTS
1st Place - Andover Central - 14
2nd Place - Buhler - 11
3rd Place - Winfield - 10
4th Place - WELLINGTON - 7
5th Place - Pratt - 5
6th Place - Wichita Trinity - 5

**************
WHS Varsity Football
@ Andale
Friday, Oct. 11, 2013

Wellington - 00
Andale - 65

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 8/29 fo 74 yds

RECEIVING
Connor Phelps - 6/30 yds
Austin Dunn - 1/24 yds
Colin Reichenberger - 1/20 yds

RUSHING
Austin Dunn - 18/85 yds
Connor Phelps - 3/8 yds
Trevor Nance - 5/-16

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 9/355 yds (39 yd avg)
34, 53, 64, 24, 49, 29, 27, 35, 40

TOTAL OFFENSE
Passing - 74 yds
Rushing - 77 yds
TOTAL - 151 yds

***********************

WHS Cross Country
@ Circle (Wartick Farm-El Dorado)
Thursday, Oct. 10, 2013

VARSITY BOYS (5K)
Brent Williams - 19.58 - 48th
Isaiah Rogers - 20.45 - 60th
Joe Friesen - 21.29 - 75th
Houston Sober - 21.33 - 78th
Tristton Tracy - 21.34 - 79th
Jacob Johnson - 22.40 - 85th
Tyler Benson - 23.09 - 89th

JV BOYS (5K)
Juan Chandler - 23.43 - 63rd
Will Long - 25.15 - 76th
Seth Tunnell - 26.41 - 82nd
Carson LeGrand - 29.08 - 83rd
William Daily - 36.11 - 88th

VARSITY GIRLS (4K)
Jaedyn Ledesma - 16.50 - 20th - MEDAL
Lauren Scheufler - 17.08 - 24th
Leah Nelson - 17.52 - 32nd
Jo Tredway - 18.48 - 55th
Cabreil Roe - 19.40 - 65th
baylee DeJarnett - 20.14 - 71st
Mackinze tracy - 20.31 - 74th

JV GIRLS (4K)
Julia Peck - 20.34 - 18th
Gracie Defore - 21.20 - 28th
Shelby McNamara - 21.27 - 32nd
Petyon Witham - 22.45 - 44th

NEXT RACE: AVCTL @ Clearwater - Thu. Oct. 17th @ 4PM

*************

WMS Volleyball
@ Circle
Thursday, Oct. 10, 2013

7A
21-25. 25-15, 15-11 (WIN)
7B
21-25, 13-25 (LOSS)

*************
WMS Cross Country
@ El Dorado (Wartick Farm)
Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2013

8th Gr. Boys (1.5M)
Jacob McDonald - 10.06 - 43rd
7th Gr. Girls (1M)
Reese Heasty - 6.57 - 28th
7th Gr. Boys (1M)
Matt Rinehart - 6.42 - 43rd
Jacob Friesen - 7.04 - 64th
Ethan Rowley - 8.44 - 101st

Next up for WMS
Pioneer League @ Rose Hill (Shorty Cox Park)
Monday, October 14th @ 3PM
(Rescheduled from Tuesday, Oct. 15th)

************
WMS Girls Tennis
Pioneer League Tournament - HERE
Tuesday, Oct. 8, 2013

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team participated in the Pioneer League Tournament yesterday.  The Lady Knights finished in 2nd place.  Great season, girls!  Individual places were:

 

#1 Singles:  Abby Lowe - 2nd

#1 Doubles:  Mekenna Adams and Avery Rusk - 1st

#2 Singles:  Lexi Saffell - 2nd

#2 Doubles:  Chaney Leonard and Hattie Staley - 2nd

#3 Singles:  Carly Kimzey - 2nd

#3 Doubles:  Annika DeJarnett and Madison Brown - 3rd

#4 Singles:  Keylee Bodkins - 2nd

#4 Doubles:  KayCee Pennington and Alexis Tracy - 1st

***********

WHS Freshman Football
@ Circle
Monday, Oct. 7, 2013

Wellington 46 Circle 00

DRISKELL
2 rushing TDs
FERGUSON
1 rushing TD * 1 2pt conversion
GLOVER
 1 rushing TD * 1 receiving TD * 4 - 2pt conversions
GOODMAN
 1 rushing TD * 1 passing TD

************

WHS Varsity Girls Tennis
@ AVCTL TOURNEY (Riverside)
Monday, Oct. 7, 2013

TEAM RESULTS
Wichita Collegiate - 63
Winfield - 56
McPherson - 52
Buhler - 44
Wellington - 30
Circle - 25
El Dorado - 7
Augusta - 3

#1 Singles Dietra Sober - 6th place
#2 Singles Auni Williams - 6th place
#1 Doubles Kelsey Whaley & Peyton Adams - 4th place
#2 Doubles Madison Adams & Maggie Fink - 4th place

***************************

WHS Varsity Volleyball
@ South Haven Invitational
Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013

The WHS Varsity Volleyball squad was in action over the weekend and fared very well at the South Haven Invitational which got underway Saturday morning at 8am. The squad brought home another second place tournament medal going 4-1 on the day and are now 14-12 on the season!  After a late night homecoming football game Friday, Coach Elder was a little concerned as to if the girls would be awake and ready to play bright and early on Saturday. They proved to be ready to go and played some great volleyball and really dominated some good teams.  Unfortunately, the Lady Crusaders only loss was to Caldwell who took home the first place trophy in the end.  The chemistry was there for Wellington, the passing was there, and we had an assortment of girls racking up kills.  Micah Rogers led the team with 29 kills followed by Siarah Walker at 25.  Abby Goodrum walked away with 16 and Mariah Moore with 15.   McKenna Oathout did an exceptional job setting and finished the tournament with 47 assists.  The team is excited to get a home match this Tuesday against league competitor Collegiate and Rose Hill.  Let’s pack the stands Tuesday out at WHS and support our “WINNING” Lady Crusader Volleyball Squad!

WHS vs. Pretty Prairie
25-18
25-13

WHS vs. Norwich
25-9
25-20

WHS vs. Caldwell
24-26
17-25

WHS vs. South Haven
25-13
25-11

WHS vs. Oxford
25-20
25-16

**************

WMS Girls Tennis
@ Hutchinson Invitational
Friday, Oct. 4, 2013

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team participated in the 8-team Hutchinson Invitational last Friday.  The Lady Knights had an outstanding day finishing 2nd overall.  Great job, girls!  The season will wrap up onTuesday with Wellington hosting the league meet starting at 1pm.  Please come and show your support.  Individual places at the tourney were:

 

#1 Singles:  Abby Lowe 4th place

#1 Doubles:  Mekenna Adams and Avery Rusk 1st place

#2 Singles:  Lexi Saffell 2nd place

#2 Doubles:  Chaney Leonard and Hattie Staley 2nd place

#3 Singles:  Carly Kimzey 4th place

#3 Doubles:  Annika DeJarnett and Madison Brown 2nd place

#4 Singles:  Keylee Bodkins 7th place

#4 Doubles:  Kaycee Pennington and Alexis Tracy 4th place

**************

WHS Varsity Football
vs Circle - HERE
Friday, Oct. 4, 2013

CIRCLE - 00
WELLINGTON - 43

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 3/8 for 89 yds. (1 TD)
Connor Phelps - 1/1 for 64 yds. (1 TD)

RUSHING
Austin Dunn - 12/198 yds (4 TD's)
Caden Rusk - 3/12 yds
Connor Phelps - 1/2 yds
Lane Beard - 1/2 yds
Remington Gilkey - 3/-7 yds

RECEIVING
Colin Reichenberger - 3/151 yds (2 TD's)
Andrew Horn - 1/2 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE
Passing - 153 yds
Rushing - 207 yds
TOTAL - 360 yds

*****************

WMS 7th/8th Football
@ Rose Hill
Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013

7th Grade
Wellington 26 Rose Hill 6

8th Grade
Wellington 00 Rose Hill 6

*****************

WMS 7th/8th Volleyball
@ Rose Hill
Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013

8th "A"
Defeated Rose Hill (previsously undefeated) in 3 sets. Came from behind in 3rd set (down 6-13) to win 15-13! Scores from first 2 sets not available.

7th "A"
11-25, 13-25 (Lost)
7th "B"
20-25, 14-25 (Lost)

*****************

WHS/WMS Cross Country
@ Halstead
Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013

Varsity Girls – 4K
Jo Tredway – 20.19 – 34th
Julia Peck – 21.23 – 45th
Varsity Boys – 5K
Brent Williams – 21.19 – 32nd
Joe Friesen – 22.52 – 46th
JV Boys – 5K
Nick Hawkins – 22.46 – 21st – MEDAL
Juan Chandler – 22.54 – 22nd – MEDAL

 

Boys 6th Grade
Tyler Brown – 6.30 – 7th – YES
Billy Walker – 7.05 – 22nd – YES
Zane Cornejo – 7.14 – 26th
Montana Heacock – 7.16 – 27th
Hunter Bryant – 8.49 – 57th
Quinn McCue – 9.09 – 62nd

Girls 6th Grade
Lindsey Scheufler – 7.12 – 13th – YES
Mackenzie Heacock – 7.16 – 18th – YES
Kennedee Lara – 7.47 – 32nd
Rawawna Nutt – 7.57 – 34th
Avery Barker – 7.57 – 35th
Elise LeGrand – 8.03 – 36th

This concludes the 6th graders season. Next meet for the 7th/8th graders will be Oct. 8th at Wartick Farm in El Dorado.

*************

WHS Varsity Volleyball
@ Winfield Triangular w/ Clearwater
Tuesday, Oct. 1, 2013

On Tuesday, the WHS Varsity Volleyball girls split at Winfield. They were defeated by Clearwater but rebounded well and got a win against Winfield.  This takes the ladies to 10-11 on the season. The Lady Crusaders struggled against Clearwater and made way too many mental errors. “We can't afford to give away free points to a team like Clearwater.  We had hitting and passing errors that killed us,” Coach Elder indicated. Wellington had a commanding lead quickly against Winfield in both sets. The team made that their goal - to be the team on top instead of playing from behind the whole time - that they did vs Winfield in the nightcap. Coach Elder was very proud of the quick turnaround after the Clearwater match. The Ladies head to South Haven this Saturday and hope to add to the wins. Start time Saturday – 8AM!

WHS v. Clearwater 

15-25

7-25

 

WHS v. Winfield

25-12

25-18

***********

WMS Cross Country
@ Goddard (Lake Afton)
Tuesday, Oct. 1, 2013

The WMS Cross Country squad was in action Tuesday at Lake Afton in a meet hosted by Goddard Middle School. Here are the results from that event:

BOYS 7th GRADE (1M)
Matt Rinehart – 22nd Place – 6.40
Jacob Friesen – 71st Place – 8.07
Ethan Rowley – 79th Place – 10.34
GIRLS 7th GRADE (1M)
Reese Heasty – 14th Place – 7.01 – MEDAL
BOYS 8th GRADE (1.5M)
Jacob McDonald – 14th Place – 9.54 – MEDAL
Blayz Marshall – 38th Place – 11.50

****
WHS Varsity Football
vs Collegiate
Friday, Sep. 27, 2013

CHS - 14 07 07 21 - 49
WHS - 08 06 07 00 - 21

Passing
Trevor Nance - 9/21 for 133 yds (TD)

Receiving
Colin Reichenberger - 7/88 yds (1 TD)
Austin Dunn - 3/34 yds
Connor Phelps - 1/11 yds

Rushing
Austin Dunn - 18/180 (2 TD's)
Jaden Hines - 5/15 yds
Connor Phelps - 6/13 yds
Andrew Horn - 3/6 yds
Trevor Nance - 1/5 yds

Total Offense
Passing - 133 yds
Rushing - 219 yds
Total - 352 yds

******************

WMS Volleyball
HERE vs El Dorado
Thursday, Sep. 26, 2013

7A: 25-09, 25-16 (WIN)
7B: 19-25, 16-25 (LOSS)

8A: 25-21, 25-17 (WIN)
8B: 22-25, 25-21, 16-18 (LOSS)

********************

WMS Football
HERE vs El Dorado
Thursday, Sep. 26, 2013

7th Grade
El Dorado 08 Wellington 36

8th Grade
El Dorado 32 Wellington 00

********************

WHS/WMS Cross Country
@ Oxford Invitational (Winfield)
Thursday, Sep. 26, 2013

VARSITY GIRLS 4K
Jaedyn Ledesma - 17.01 - 3rd - Medal
Lauren Scheufler - 18.01 - 11th - Medal
Leah Nelson - 18.56 - 17th - Medal
Cabreil Roe - 19.17 - 20th - Medal
Jo Tredway - 19.21 - 21st - Medal
Mackinze Tracy - 20.13 - 29th
Baylee DeJarnett - 20.44 - 32nd
Julia Peck - 21.20 - 36th

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Brent Williams - 20.22 - 16th - Medal
Isaiah Rogers - 21.11 - 22nd - Medal
Houston Sober - 20.15 - 31st
Joe Friesen - 22.19 - 32nd
Jacob Johnson - 23.24 - 41st
Tristton Tracy - 24.21 - 44th
Tyler Benson - 25.00 - 48th

JV GIRLS 2M
Gracie Defore - 17.47 - 4th - Medal
Shelby McNamara - 17.51 - 5th - Medal
Caitlin McDonald - 22.58 - 10th - Medal

JV BOYS 2M
Nick Hawkins - 13.24 - 4th - Medal
Juan Chandler - 13.57 - 9th - Medal
John Willis - 15.30 - 19th
Will Long - 15.32 - 20th
Seth Tunnell - 16.17 - 23rd
William Daily - 22.58 - 26th

7th GRADE 1M
(All 6th Graders Ran)
BOYS - 6th Grade
Tyler Brown - 6.20 - 5th - Medal
Zane Cornejo - 6.59 - 13th - Medal
Billy Walker - 7.02 -16th
Montana Heacock - 7.16 - 21st
Hunter Bryant - 9.13 - 36th
Quinn McCue - 9.53 - 41st

GIRLS - 6th Grade
Lindsey Scheufler - 6.35 - 3rd - Medal
McKenna Jones - 7.09 - 6th - Medal
Mackenzie Heacock - 7.21 - 7th - Medal
Kennedee Lara - 7.36 - 12th - Medal
Dane Monger - 7.51 - 14th
Rawawna Nutt - 8.15 - 18th
Avery Barker - 8.30 - 21st
Elise LeGrand - 9.05 - 25th

******************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Andover
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2013

7TH GRADE BOYS (1M)
Matt Rienhart - 6.51 - 51st place
Jacob Friesen - 8.04 - 119th place
Ethan Rowley - 9.17 - 137th place

8TH GRADE BOYS (1.5M)
Jacob McDonald - 9.44 - 20th place - Medal
Blayz Marshall - 12.01 - 75th place

**********************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE
Tuesday, Sep. 24, 2013

The WHS Varsity Girls Tennis Squad was in action at Collegiate Tuesday and had some very good results in the 8 team field.  Team scores aren't available right now.  1 singles player Dietra Sober finished 4th overall.  She beat a girl from Newton in the opening round then had to play the 2 time undefeated state champ from Collegiate.  Dietra was happy to report she won 10 points and won a game, and thought the girl might have broke her racquet.  Sober finished 4th on the day.  Kaitlyn Utt had a good day playing 2 singles, Utt went 2-1 on the day losing her first match 8-5 to Newton and winning her final two good for 5th.  Wellington was led by both doubles teams.  Jaden DeJarnett and Cajen Shore finished 2nd overall on the day.  They won their opening match over Neodesha, then beat the #2 seeded collegiate team to make the finals.  The pair lost to Winfield in the finals.  #1 doubles Kelsey Whaley and Peyton Adams continued to play good winning over Goddard and Collegiate 8-2.  In the finals they put up a good fight against a very good Newton team losing 8-6.  The pair finished 2nd and moved their record to 14-3 on the season. Congratulations Ladies – great job!!

 ****

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ COLLEGIATE
Tuesday, Sep. 24, 2013

Our Varsity Volleyball Squad, at 9-8 headed to Collegiate Tuesday for “net action” there. Starter McKenna Oathout remains sidelined as a result of a concussion last weekend at Clearwater. The Ladies came out flat according to Coach Elder on Tuesday at Collegiate and lost in two.  The Lady Crusaders rebounded quite well, increased their energy level and dominated Circle in the first set that would follow.  We went down in the second set, along with Siarah Walker who rolled her ankle late in the set.  The Crusader girls were then finished off by Circle in the third set.  It was a roller coaster of a night, and Coach Elder hopes the girls can get past the flat night of volleyball and move on to getting some more wins. Side note: Starter McKenna Oathout remains sidelined as a result of a concussion this past weekend at Clearwater. Her progress is measured daily and should return this season at some point hopefully.

WHS vs. Collegiate

17-25

23-25

WHS vs. Circle

25-20

8-25

16-25

*******************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard Invitational
Tuesday, Sep. 24, 2013

CHAMPIONS-Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis team won the 10 team Goddard Invitational on Tuesday.This is the second year in a row to bring home the Championship!

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles- Mekenna Adams- 1st Place
#2 Singles- Avery Rusk- 1st Place
#1 Doubles- Lexi Saffell and Abby Lowe- 2nd Place
#2 Doubles- Chaney Leonard and Hattie Staley- 3rd Place

TEAM RESULTS
Wellington- 35 pts
Derby-32 pts
Goddard Ike- 27
Goddard- 26
Buhler- 20
Winfield- 13
Eldorado-11
Haysville-8
Haysville west-8
Parsons-4

CONGRATULATIONS LADY KNIGHTS!
**************************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Chaparral (Anthony Lake)
Monday, Sep 23, 2013
(Make-Up Date From 09.19.13)

WELLINGTON RESULTS
(Place of Finish Not Available For Varsity Boys 5K)

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Brent Williams - 22.20 - ? place
Tristton Tracy - 22.49 - ? place
Houston Sober - 23.21 - ? place
Joe Friesen - 23.32 - ? place
Tyler Benson - 26.51 - ? place
Jacob Johnson - 26.52 - ? place

JR. VARSITY BOYS 5K
Isiah Rogers - 22.27 - 2nd place - Medal
Juan Chandler - 24.18 - 10th place - Medal
Nick Hawkins - 24.24 - 11th place - Medal

FRESHMAN BOYS 4K
Will Long - 20.10 - 4th place - Medal
Seth Tunnell - 20.22 - 6th place

VARSITY GIRLS 4K
Jaedyn Ledesma - 17.50 - 6th place - Medal
Lauren Scheufler - 18.27 - 8th place - Medal
Jo Treadway - 19.54 - 12th place - Medal
Cabriel Roe - 20.50 - 16th place - Medal
Baylee DeJarnett - 20.55 - 17th place - Medal
Leah Nelson - 20.59 - 18th place - Medal
Makenzie Tracy - 21.24 - 20th place - Medal
Julia Peck - 21.42 - 21st place

Varsity Girls Finish 2nd Out of 8 Team Field!

JR. VARSITY GIRLS 4K
Shelby McNamara - 24.19 - 8th place - Medal
Gracie Defore - 26.36 - 10th place - Medal
Peyton Witham - 27.27 - 11th - Medal
Caitliln McDonald - 34.25 - 13th - Medal

****************

WHS JV/FROSH FOOTBALL
vs AUGUSTA - HERE
Monday, Sep. 23, 2013

FRESHMEN
Augusta - 24
Wellington - 22
Wellington's QB Dylan Goodman ran for a defensive TD and threw "2", both to Colton Glover. Glover, along with Derek Driskell - each converted on a 2 pt. PAT.

JR. VARSITY
Augusta - 32
Wellington - 22

******************

WHS Varsity Girls Tennis
@ Kingman
Saturday, Sep. 21, 2013

#1 Doubles Peyton Adams & Kelsey Whaley  4-0  1st Place

#2 Doubles Madison Adams & Maggie Fink  3-1  2nd Place

#2 Singles Kaitlyn Utt  4th Place

#1 Singles Auni Williams  5th Place

 

Conway Springs  36

Wichita Trinity   32

Wellington    28

Chaparral     16

South Barber    14

Kingman    6

Haven      3

*******************
WHS Varsity Volleyball
@ Chaparral Invitational
Saturday, Sep. 21, 2013

WHS Varsity volleyball girls take 2nd place at the Chaparral Tournament.  Along with this three Wellington girls were named all-tournament team while competing at Chaparral.  Siarah Walker (Sophomore), Micah Rogers (senior), and Erin Goodrum (Freshman) were all selected to all-tournament team.  This is a huge recognition!  The girls went 3-2 on the day losing the Championship game to Clearwater.  They did a great job all day long and battled through with some ups and downs.  Going into the tournament we were beginning a new rotation since sophomore McKenna Oathout was out with a concussion.  Erin Goodrum did a phenomenal job taking her place as starting setter.  In fact, she did such a good job that she was selected to the all tournament team.  The girls did an excellent job making the changes and adjusting quickly that they were able to defeat Medicine Lodge and Chaparral early on in the day.  We struggled against Conway Springs to end our pool play.  Conway defeated us in three games.  We struggled passing in the beginning, and when I finally thought we had it together during the Conway game we incorporated different errors with serving and hitting.  The Crusaders finished Wichita Independent off in the semi finals and finally faced Clearwater in the championship.  The second game they battled extremely well, but came up short of 1st place.  On the day, Micah Rogers finished with 11 kills, Siarah Walker finished with 26 kills, and Erin Goodrum finished with 55 assists.  I'm extremely proud of the girls and the way they adjusted, played, and finished out the tournament.  It's so nice to have a group of competitive girls that make it their goal to finish off teams and win!  The girls got hardware to take home in the form of a medal which they were extremely proud to have.  That takes them to 9-8 on the season!!

Wgtn vs Medicine Lodge: 25-12, 25-16 (WIN) * Wgtn vs Chaparral: 25-21, 25-13 (WIN)* WHS vs Conway Springs: 25-19, 22-25, 15-25 (LOSS) * Wgtn vs Wichita Independent: 25-17, 25-21 (WIN) * Wgtn vs Clearwater in Championship Round: 16-25, 18-25 (LOSS)
Congratulations Ladies on a mighty fine showing!!
GO BIG RED!

*******************

WHS FOOTBALL
@ Augusta Orioles
Friday, Sep. 20, 2013

WHS 00 00 06 13- 19
AHS 00 03 00 07 - 10

Passing
Trevor Nance - 14/22 189 yds (2 TD's)

Rushing
Austin Dunn - 20 / 70 yds
Connor Phelps - 9 / 20 yds
Andrew Horn - 2 / 2 yds
Trevor Nance - 4/-2 yds

Receiving
Colin Reichenberger - 8/123 yds (62 yd TD)
Connor Phelps - 3/33 yds (9 yd TD)
Andrew Horn - 2/23 yds
Austin Dunn - 1/10 yds

Interceptions
Trevor Nance - 101 yd return (TD)

Punts
Trevor Nance - 3/135 yds (45 yd avg)

PAT
Colin Reichenberger - 1/1

TOTAL OFFENSE
Rushing - 90 yds
Passing - 189 yds
TOTAL - 279 yds

*****************

WMS Volleyball
vs Winfield - HERE
Thursday, Sep. 19, 2013

7th Grade
"A" squad : 25-18, 25-13 (WIN)
"B" squad: pending

8th Grade
"A" squad: 25-20, 16-25, 10-15 (LOSS)
"B" squad: 11-25, 25-12, 8-15 (LOSS)

*************

WMS Football
vs Winfield - HERE
Thursday, Sep. 19, 2013

7th Grade
Winfield - 00
Wellington - 18

8th Grade
Winfield - 00
Wellington - 00
(This game postponed until later in the season due to weather)

**********

WMS Cross Country
6th Grade Only vs Caldwell
Wednesday, Sep. 18, 2013

BOYS (1M)
Tyler Brown - 1st 6.34 - Medal
Billy Walker - 4th - 7.04 - Medal
Zane Cornejo - 6th - 7.58 - Medal
Montana Heacock - 7th - 8.13 - Medal
Hunter Bryant - 8th - 8.39 - Medal
Quinn McCue - 11th - 9.13 - Medal

GIRLS (1M)
Lindsey Scheufler - 1st - 7.14 - Medal
McKenna Jones - 2nd - 7.27 - Medal
Mackenzie Heacock - 3rd - 7.31 - Medal
Kennedee Lara - 4th - 7.37 - Medal
Dane Monger - 5th - 7.40 - Medal
Kylie Aufdengarten - 6th - 7.48 - Medal
Avery Barker - 7th - 8.28 - Medal
Raeawna Nutt - 8th - 9.13 - Medal
Elise LeGrand - 9th - 9.19 - Medal

**************

WMS Girls Tennis
vs Ark City - HERE
Wednesday, Sep. 18, 2013

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team
hosted Ark City Wednesday. The Lady Knights were
defeated but played a lot of close matches. 
Good effort girls!

Winners were:
Singles:  Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, Emma McCarty and Alexis Tracy
Doubles:  Adams/Rusk and Tracy/G. Rowley

************
WMS Cross Country
@ Lake Afton (Goddard Hosted)
Tuesday, Sep. 17, 2013

BOYS 7th Gr (1M)
Jacob Friesen - 80th - 7.32
BOYS 8th Gr (1.5M)
Jacob McDonald - 34th - 10.26
Blayz Marshall - 62nd - 12.12

************
WHS Varsity Girls Tennis
@ Conway Springs
Tuesday, Sep. 17, 2013

Conway Springs 28
Wellington       14
Goddard Eisenhower  13
South Barber  5

#1 Singles Maggie Fink  2-1   2nd Place

#1 Doubles Jaden Dejarnett & Cajen Shore  2-1  2nd Place

#2 Singles Dietra Sober  3rd Place

************

WHS Varsity Volleyball
@ Clearwater Triangular w/ Augusta
Tuesday, Sep. 17, 2013

Wellington vs Augusta 25-23, 25-22 (WIN)
Wellington vs Clearwater 15-25, 19-25 (LOSS)

Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 6-6 on the season.
********

WMS Girls Tennis
@ Haysville
Monday, Sep. 16, 2013
The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Haysville Monday.  The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning 15-1.  
Great job, girls!  Winners were:

Singles:  Mekenna Adams, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, Chaney Leonard, Lexi Saffell, Hattie Staley, Carly Kimzey, Keylee Bodkins, Emma McCarty and Annika DeJarnett

Doubles:  Adams/Rusk, Lowe/Saffell, Staley/Kimzey, Leonard/Brown and Tracy/Pennington
 

*********************

WHS JV Football
vs Conway Springs
Monday, Sep 16, 2013

Conway Springs - 12
Wellington - 06

*********************

WMS/WHS Cross Country Invitational
Hargis Creek Watershed
Saturday, Sep. 14, 2013
Weather was great Saturday for this year's Hargis Creek
Watershed Invitational. The event turned out to be one of
Wellington's largest Cross Country events ever.
585 runners completed the course.
23 Wellington runners took home medals!
16 Wellington runners finished in the TOP 10!
2 Wellington runners finished in 1st Place!

VARSITY BOYS (5K)
Joe Friesen - 36th 20.12 Medal
Tristton Tracy - 45th 21.43
Houston Sober - 53rd 21.50
Jacob Johnson - 54th 21.51
VARSITY GIRLS (4K)
Jaedyn Ledesma - 12th 17.20 Medal
Lauren Scheufler - 21st 18.01 Medal
Roe Cabreil - 27th 18.57 Medal
Jo Tredway - 28th 18.59 Medal
Mackinze Tracy - 37th 20.14
Julia Peck - 39th 20.40
JR VARSITY GIRLS (2M)
Gracie Defore - 17th 17.24
NOVICE BOYS (2M)
Brent Williams - 3rd 13.06 Medal
Isaiah Rogers - 4th 13.11 Medal
Tyler Benson - 7th 13.33 Medal
Nick Hawkins - 9th 14.03 Medal
Juan Chandler - 11th 14.23
William Daily - 21st NT
FRESHMAN BOYS (2M)
John Willis - 10th 13.45 Medal
Skyler Crittenden - 18th 15.09
Seth Tunnell - 19th 15.16
Will Long - 21st 15.26
8TH GRADE BOYS (1.5M)
Jacob McDonald - 24th 9.37 Medal
Blayz Marshall - 52nd 10.44
7TH GRADE BOYS (1M)
Matt Rinehart - 47th 6.51
Jacob Friesen - 86th 7.36
7TH GRADE GIRLS (1M)
Reese Heasty - 24th 7.31 Medal
6TH GRADE BOYS (1M)
Tyler Brown - 1st 6.30 Medal
Billy Walker - 5th 6.53 Medal
Zane Cornejo - 10th 7.11 Medal
Montana Heacock - 12th 7.14
Hunter Bryant - 15th 8.11
Quinn McCue - 22nd 9.17
6TH GRADE GIRLS (1M)
Lindsey Scheufler - 1st 6.49 Medal
Kylie Aufdengarten - 2nd 6.49 Medal
McKenna Jones - 3rd 7.08 Medal
Elise LeGrand - 4th 7.15 Medal
Avery Barker - 5th 7.17 Medal
Mackenzie Heacock - 7th 7.18 Medal
Dane Monger - 8th 7.38 Medal
Kennedee Lara - 9th 7.39 Medal
Rawawna Nutt - 11th 7.50

GIRLS VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
Valley Center - 32
Winfield - 61
Andover - 95
Pratt - 109
WELLINGTON - 125
Arkansas City - 127
Augusta - 160
BOYS VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
Winfield - 32
Andover - 77
Valley Center - 106
Goddard - 114
Augusta - 133
Pratt - 134
Belle Plaine - 134
Remington - 184

Next Competitions for Wellington are:
Tue, Sep. 17th - WMS - Lake Afton
Hosted by Goddard (4PM)
Wed, Sep. 18th - 6th Grade - Hargis Creed Watershed (5PM)
Thu, Sep. 19th - Anthony Lake
Hosted by Chaparral (4:30PM)
*********

WHS Varsity Girls Tennis
@ Pratt 9 Team Invitational
Saturday, Sep. 14, 2013

TEAM SCORES
Not Available

INDIVIDUAL
#1 Doubles - Kelsey Whaley & Peyton Adams 4-0 1st Place
#2 Singles - Noelle Wright 3-1 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Madison Adams & Jaden DeJarnett 2-2 3rd Place
#1 Singles - Auni Williams 2-2 5th Place

*****
WHS Varsity Football
vs Concordia - HERE
Friday, Sep. 13, 2013

Wellington -  07 13 00 07 - 27
Concordia - 06 00 00 00 - 06

RUSHING
Austin Dunn * 21/142 yds
Connor Phelps * 12/87 yds (2 TD's)
Trevor Nance * 6/8 yds (1 TD)
Andrew Horn * 2/-3 yds

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 6/13 for 85 yds 2 Int

RECEIVING
Connor Phelps - 2/29 yds (1 TD)
Colin Reichenberger - 2/27 yds
Andrew Horn - 1/21 yds
Brenton Troutman - 1/8 yds

FIRST DOWNS
Crusaders 24 Panthers 17

PAT's
Colin Reichenberger - 2/3

TOTAL YDS.
RUSHING -  234 yds
PASSING - 85 yds
TOTAL - 319 yds
 

********************

WMS Girls Tennis
vs Winfield - HERE
Thursday, Sep. 12, 2013

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Winfield Thursday. The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning 19-2. Awesome job, gals! Winners were:

Singles:  Mekenna Adams, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, Chaney Leonard, Lexi Saffell, Hattie Staley, Carly Kimzey, Alexis Tracy, Madison Brown, Keylee Bodkins, Emma McCarty, Annika DeJarnett

Doubles:  Adams/Rusk, Lowe/Saffell, Leonard/Brown, Staley/Kimzey, Tracy/Pennington, Rowley/Bodkins, DeJarnett/McCarty
****************

WMS Volleyball
@ Clearwater
Thursday, Sep. 12, 2013

7A - Wgtn 25 Cwtr 21 / Wgtn 25 Cwtr 18
7B - Wgtn 25 Cwtr 18 / Wgtn 21 Cwtr 25 / Wgtn 15 Cwtr 2

8A - pending
8B - pending
***********

WMS Football
@ Clearwater
Thursday, Sep. 12, 2013

7th Grade
Wellington 34 Clearwater 00
8th Grade
Wellington 14 Clearwater 20
Overtime
***********

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Valley Center (KS COLISEUM)
Tuesday, Sep. 10, 2013

Varsity Boys (5K)
Tristton Tracy - 22.36 32nd
Joe Friesen - 22.42 33rd
Jacob Johnson - 23.06 34th
Tyler Benson - 28.18 44th

JV Boys (2 Miles)
Isaiah Rogers - 13.37 14th
Juan Chandler - 14.31 25th
Nick Hawkins - 14.53 31st
William Daily - 21.45 49th

Freshman Boys (2 Miles)
Skyler Crittenden - 15.25 35th
Will Long - 16.34 41st
Seth Tunnell - 16.56 42nd
Carson LeGrand - 17.19 44th
John Willis - 20.31 48th

Varsity Girls (4K)
Jaedyn Ledesma - 17.19 6th MEDAL
Lauren Scheufler - 17.47 13th MEDAL
Leah Nelson - 19.42 25th
Cabreil Roe - 20.00 30th
Jo Tredway - 20.03 32nd
Baylee DeJarnett - 21.11 35th
Julia Peck - 21.32 36th
Mackinze Tracy - 22.04 38th

*VARSITY GIRLS FINISHED 4th AS A TEAM!

JV Girls (2 Miles)
Gracie Defore - 17.46 17th
Shelby McNamara - 19.18 22nd

***********

WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS INVITATIONAL
9th St Courts
Tuesday, Sep. 10, 2013

Wellington White        27
Wellington Red           22
Chaparral                   22
Winfield                     21
Wichita Collegiate       10
Kingman                    0
 

#1 Singles Noelle Wright 1-3 tied for 3rd
#1 Singles Dietra Sober 1-3 tied for 3rd
#2 Singles Auni Williams  3-1  2nd place
#2 Singles Jaylynn Luna  1-3  tied for 3rd
#1 Doubles Madison Adams & Maggie Fink  4-0  1st Place
#1 Doubles Jaden Dejarnett & Cajen Shore  3-1  2nd Place
#2 Doubles Kaitlyn Utt & Erica Linnebur  4-0  1st Place
#2 Doubles Madison Lewellen & Lauryn Snipes  3-1  2nd Place
**********

WHS Varsity/JV Volleyball Triangular vs McPherson & Augusta
Tuesday, Sep. 10, 2013
MATCHES
(VARSITY) McPherson vs Wellington: 7-25, 11-25 (LOSS)
Augusta vs Wellington: 25-17, 20-25, 25-20 (WIN)
(JR. VARSITY) McPherson vs Wellington: 11-25, 16-25 (LOSS)
Augusta vs Wellington: 00-00, 00-00, 00-00
********************
WMS Girls Tennis
Monday, Sep. 9, 2013 vs Ark City HERE
Tuesday, Sep. 10, 2013 @ El Dorado

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team played against Ark City and El Dorado on Monday and Tuesday.  The Lady Knights went 1-1, defeating El Dorado.  Good job, girls!  Winners were:

Singles:  Mekenna Adams, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, , Lexi Saffell, Hattie Staley, Carly Kimzey, Alexis Tracy, Madison Brown, KayCee Pennington, Grace Rowley, Keylee Bodkins, Emma McCarty and Annika DeJarnett

Doubles:  Adams/Rusk, Lowe/Saffell, Leonard/Brown, Staley/Kimzey, Tracy/Pennington and McCarty/DeJarnett
*********************

WHS JV Girls Tennis @ Chaparral
Monday, Sep. 9, 2013
TEAM RESULTS
Lyons - 32
Wellington - 25
Chaparral - 22
Douglass - 12
South Barber - 3
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles Laken Kimball 2-2 - 3rd place
#2 Singles Brentasia Cramer 2-2 - 3rd place
#1 Doubles Lauryn Snipes & Madison Lewellen 3-1 - 2nd place
#2 Doubles Kayma Brand & Alexis Hinman 3-0 - 1st place
****************
WHS JV/Freshmen Football
vs Goddard
Monday, Sep. 9, 2013

JUNIOR VARSITY
Goddard - 24
Wellington - 18
Triple Overtime

FRESHMEN
Goddard - 08
Wellington - 00

************

WHS JV Girls Tennis
@ Conway Springs Invitational
Saturday, Sep. 7, 2013

On Saturday, the WHS JV Girls Tennis team was in action at their first meet this season at Conway Springs.
Coach Daphne Adams said the girls performed very well, considering the intense heat and
the fact it’s their first meet of the season – here are some individual results from Saturday’s action at Conway Springs:

#1 Singles – Jaylynn Luna 2-1 (lost in tie breaker 9-11) 2nd Place

#2 Singles – Bailey Altendorf 0-3

#1 Doubles – Erica Linnebur / Kaitlyn Utt 2-1 (lost in tie breaker 4-7)  2nd Place

#2 Doubles – Lakin Kimball / Brentasia Cramer 2-1 / 2nd Place

**************
WHS Varsity Football
vs Goddard - THERE
Friday, Sep. 6, 2013

Wellington -  13 07 07 07 - 34
Goddard - 00 00 07 21 - 28

RUSHING
Austin Dunn - 14/27 yds
Connor Phelps - 7/27 yds (TD)
Trevor Nance - 1/9 yds (TD)
Andrew Horn - 3/7 yds
Remington Gilkey - 1/5 yds

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 12/12 for 272 yds (3 TD's)

RECEIVING
Colin Reichenberger - 10/269 yds (3 TD's)
Andrew Horn - 1/2 yds
Austin Dunn - 1/1 yd

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 5/185 yds  (37 yd avg)
(20, 55, 45, 30, 35)

PAT's
Colin Reichenberger - 4/5

TOTAL YDS.
RUSHING - 75 yds
PASSING - 272 yds
TOTAL - 347 yds
 

********************

WMS Girls Tennis
vs Goddard Eisenhower - HERE
Thursday, Sep. 5, 2013

 

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team began their season Thursday with a home match against Goddard Eisenhower.  Despite a good effort, the Lady Knights came up short by a score of 14 to 9.  Individual Winners were as follows:
 

Singles:  Mekenna Adams, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, Hattie Staley, KayCee Pennington and Annika DeJarnett
 

Doubles:  Adams/Rusk, Lowe/Saffell and Rowley/McCarty.
 

NEXT ACTION: Monday, Sep. 9th HERE vs Ark City (3:30PM)
********************

WMS Volleyball vs Mulvane
Thursday / 09.05.13

7A (WON) * 25-18, 23-25, 15-11
7B (WON) * 25-18, 14-25, 15-6
8A  (WON) * 25-14, 19-25, 15-7
8B (LOST) * 8-25, 23-25

The 8th grade volleyball A team claimed a victory over Mulvane at home last night. In Set 1 the ladies took control of the game early with Jenna Rausch earning 11 straight serving points. At the net, Gracie Fink and Shayland French laid it on with some great kills. The ladies played very well together and easily took the win in the first set, 25-14. Set 2 was a battle for the Lady Knights, they struggled with serve receive and defensive digs. Zairen Warnock had a run of 7 straight serving points which kept the Lady Knights in the game. Keelie Cunningham and Kyla Hawks had some amazing offensive plays as well, but our serve receive/defensive errors allowed Mulvane to claim the win, 25-19. The Lady Knights came out in Set 3 with determination and easily took control of the tie-breaker game with a final score of 15-7 for the overall victory.

Although 8th grade B team did not come out with a win Coach Oathout definitely feels like they played very well and were able to set plays up and be more aggressive offensively than Mulvane was, the Lady Knights  just struggled in serve receive which easily gave Mulvane the lead, and ultimately the victory. Valerie Ast was a huge asset in defensive play, Andi Dry had some great plays at the net, and Braedon Norris and Jaden Michaelis gave the other team fits with their serves.

Coach Oathout expressed that overall, both A & B teams have some areas to improve on in practice this next week, but they look forward to traveling to Clearwater next Thursday, September 12th
********************

WMS Football vs Mulvane
Thursday / 09.05.13

7th Grade (WON) - Wellington 20 Mulvane 06
8th Grade (WON) - Wellington 16 Mulvane 08

********************

Lady Crusader Varsity Volleyball
@ Winfield
Triangular w/ Rose Hill
Tuesday, Sep. 3, 2013

Wellington vs Winfield
Winfield 15 Wellington 25
Winfield 08 Wellington 25

Wellington vs Rose Hill
Rose Hill 25 Wellington 10
Rose Hill 25 Wellington 15

Coach Elder indicated after a slow start vs Rose Hill, the girls got it together and played a much better match the second game.  They were defeated by the Rockets 10-25 15-25, but bounced back with fire and fight against Winfield.  The Crusaders defeated Winfield 25-15 and 25-8.  They played very scrappy and picked up a lot of balls.  Abby Goodrum got to some Volleyballs that seemed nearly impossible to get to.  They continue with their .500 record and are now 4-4 on the season!

************************

Lady Crusader Varsity Girls Tennis
Wellington Invitational
Goddard Eisenhower, Buhler, Conway Springs
Tuesday, Sep. 3, 2013

TEAM RESULTS
Buhler - 25
Conway Springs - 18
Wellington - 13
Goddard - 4

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 SINGLES
Dietra Sober - 3rd (1-2)
#1 DOUBLES
Peyton Adams & Kelsey Whaley - 2nd (2-1)
#2 SINGLES
Noelle Wright - 4th (0-3)
#2 DOUBLES
Maggie Fink & Madison Adams - 2nd (2-1)

*BOTH WELLINGTON DOUBLES TEAMS Lost to Buhler
in TIE BREAKERS - CLOSE!

********************

Lady Crusader Varsity Volleyball
@ Winfield Early Bird Invitational
Saturday, Aug. 31, 2013

SESSION 1:
Match 1:
WHS vs Wichita Trinity: 14-25 / 15-25
(WHS loses)
Match 2:
WHS vs Conway Springs: 25-9 / 21-25 / 25-23
(WHS WINS)
Match 3:
WHS vs Buhler: 25-22 / 25-20
(WHS WINS)

SESSION 2:
Match 4:
WHS vs El Dorado: 25-20 / 11-25 / 17-25
(WHS loses)
Match 5:
WHS vs Winfield: 25-14 / 23- 25 / 25- 13
(WHS WINS)
Match 6:
WHS vs Ark City: 11-25 / 19-25
(WHS loses)

********************

GIRLS JV TENNIS @ Maize South
Thursday, August 29, 2013

High School sports got underway officially Thursday – the Girls JV Tennis squad was in action at Maize South and came home with the first place team hardware! Congratulations to the JV Lady Crusaders and Coach Daphne Adams! All the Wellington girls Medaled – here are the individual results:

#1 Singles – Auni Williams – 1st place (3-0)

#2 Singles – Alexis Hinman – 3rd place (2-1)

#1 Doubles – Jaden DeJarnett / Cajen Shore – 1st place (3-0)

#2 Doubles – Lauryn Snipes / Madison Lewellen – 1st place (3-0)

 

2013-2014 SCORE STORE