WELLINGTON.CC xxHome Of The CRUSADERS!

 
 
NEWS LINKS:

FALL 2012
HEY WHS/WMS COACHES
E-Mail Your Scores/Highlights To:
EMAIL - THANKS!

LADY CRUSADER VOLLEYBALL
LEAGUE HONORS

AVCTL DIV IV


Senior Meghan Gilkey - Honorable Mention
Freshman McKenna Oathout - Honorable Mention


CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!

CRUSADER FOOTBALL
LEAGUE HONORS

AVCTL DIV IV

OFFENSE
QB - Trevor Nance - Hon. Mention
WR - Alex Weiss - 1st Team
PUNTER - Trevor Nance - Hon. Mention
"O" LINE - Austin Lloyd - 1st Team
"O"LINE - Noah Wolff - 2nd Team
RB - Nick Becker - Hon. Mention

DEFENSE
LB - Austin Lloyd - 2nd Team
LB - Ian Stallbaumer - Hon. Mention
DE - Noah Wolff - 1st Team
DE - Andrew Linnebur - Hon. Mention
DB - Nick Becker - 2nd Team
DB - Devon McCue - Hon. Mention

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS!

 

LATEST SCORES & HIGHLIGHTS

CRUSADER FOOTBALL 2012 STATISTICS

OFFENSE

Passing
# Name Atts. Comp. Yards % TD’s Int
12 Nick Becker 40 15 217 38% 0 4
2 Trevor Nance 133 53 976 40% 9 4
Totals 173 68 1193 9 8
RUSHING
# Name Rush Yards Avg. TD’s
5 Clift 67 384 5.7 4
12 Becker 68 214 3.1 3
15 Linnebur 68 306 4.5 3
34 Dunn 23 112 4.9 0
41 Stallbaumer 47 183 3.9 0
9 Macias 20 63 3.2 1
2 Nance 27 -9 -0.3 2
10 Reichenberger 5 10 2.0 0
Totals 325 1263 3.9 13

RECEIVING
# Name Rec. Yards Avg. TD’s
10 Reichenberger 7 169 24.14 1
24 Peck 10 127 12.7 0
5 Clift 4 50 12.5 0
17 Wiess 23 454 19.74 3
9 Macias 6 130 21.66 1
12 Becker 14 219 15.64 4
22 Farley 1 7 7 0
2 Nance 1 34 34 0
34 Dunn 1 3 3 0
Totals 67 1193 17.8 9
PUNT
# Name Atts. Yards Avg.
2 Trevor Nance 27 872 32.2962963
KICKOFF
#
Name
Atts.
Yards
Avg.
10
Reichenberger
11
396
36
12
Becker
14
612
43.71
PUNT RETURN
# Name Atts. Yards Avg.
17 Wiess 1 11 11
10 Reichenberger 3 72 24
KICKOFF RETURN
# Name Atts. Yards Avg. TD’s
9 Macias 6 80 13.33333333
10 Reichenberger 5 56 11.2
5 Clift 8 187 23.375
41 Stallbaumer 6 210 35 1
17 Wiess 1 10 10
OFFENSE
Week 9 Avg.
Wellington 160 17.8
FG’s 0
PAT (1) 0
PAT (2)
Total TD’s 23 2.6
Total Rushing 1263 140.3
Total Passing 1193 132.6
Total Offense 2456 272.9
DEFENSE
Avg.
OPPONENT 288 32.0
Rush Yds Allowed 2169 241.0
Pass Yds Allowed 1170 130.0
Total Yds Allowed 3339 371.0

DEFENSE

Name UT AT IC TFL SACK QB HURRY INT KD BK RECOV FORCE FUM TD BIG PLAY TOTAL
Becker 21 30 30 3 105
Carroll 7 13 13 40
Clift 1 2 1 5
Condit 5 20 12 1.5 3 1 51.5
Dunn 4 3 6 17
Farley 14 27 30 3 2 1 1 92
Finch 3 4 5 1 16
Haydon 17 35 34 2 3 1 109
Hain 1 1 2
Hines 1 1
Horn 2 8 5 1 17
Hills 3 13 13 32
Lamkin 9 5 2 16
Linnebur 11 18 21 0.5 1 1 63.5
Lloyd 28 53 51 1 4.5 4 1 2 2 174.5
Macias 10 20 24 64
McCue 10 8 14 1 43
Norris 3 11 9 1 1 28
Pelkey 1 3 3 8
Reichenberger 5 13 15 38
Stallbaumer 15 71 41 1.5 3 1 1 148.5
Staley 2 2 4
Troutman 1 1
Weiss 7 10 13 43
Wolff 9 28 24 1.5 2 1 1 75.5

 

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs WINFIELD
THURSDAY, OCT 25, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 00 07 07 07 - 21
WHS - 00 07 00 00 - 07

RUSHING
Ian Stallbaumer - 12/60 yds
(90 yd KO return - TD)
Austin Dunn - 6/28 yds
Nick Becker - 4/15 yds
Colan Macias - 2/8 yds
Trevor Nance - 4/-20 yds

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 4/17 for 20 yds (2 INT)

RECEIVING
Brian Peck - 1/9 yds
Nick Becker - 2/8 yds
Austin Dunn - 1/3 yds

PATS
Colin Reichenberger - 1 pt.

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 5/177 yds (35 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
WELLINGTON - 07
MULVANE - 12

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 91 yds
Passing - 20 yds
TOTAL - 111 yds

VARSITY CRUSADERS End Season @ 2-7

**************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
REGIONAL 4A MEET
LAKE AFTON

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2012

Event 1 Girls 4k Run CC ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 White-12, Paige Baxter Springs 15:09.00 2 Mijares-9, Alexis Wichita Trinity 15:44.00 1 3 Rylant-10, Allison Clearwater 15:45.00 2 4 Spencer-10, Taylor Winfield 15:51.00 3 5 Ozier-11, Michaela Altamont-Labette 15:55.00 4 6 Terrell-11, Emily Rose Hill 15:56.00 5 7 Phillips-10, Gabrielle Wichita Trinity 16:02.00 6 8 Krull-11, Kaylee Parsons 16:10.00 9 Carver-10, Meghan Mulvane 16:16.00 7 10 Wingett-9, Hannah Winfield 16:22.00 8 11 Pollock-10, Madison Winfield 16:23.00 9 12 Griffiths-10, Courtney Winfield 16:24.00 10 13 Nutsch-12, Katy Rose Hill 16:26.00 11 14 Alexander-9, Elise Wichita Trinity 16:31.00 12 15 Miller-10, Shiloh Wichita Trinity 16:33.00 13 16 Dougherty-11, Caitlyn Winfield 16:42.00 14 17 McNutt-11, Karrie Winfield 16:54.00 15 18 Hignight-11, Anna Independence 16:58.00 16 19 Ledesma-11, Jaedyn Wellington 17:00.00 17 20 Martin-12, Lauren Wichita Trinity 17:11.00 18 21 Hadley-11, Faith El Dorado 17:13.00 22 Cassidy-11, Lauren Columbus 17:15.00 23 Schrader-10, Areila Rose Hill 17:16.00 19 24 Jenkins-10, Krista Rose Hill 17:18.00 20 25 Treiber-11, Erin Rose Hill 17:19.00 21 26 Dohm-11, Kayla Wichita Trinity 17:34.00 22 27 Hartup-11, Cassify Augusta 17:46.00 23 28 Collins-11, Kayla Rose Hill 17:51.00 24 29 Spotts-9, Hannah Mulvane 17:52.00 25 30 Marquez-10, Sierra Independence 17:56.00 26 31 Roe-10, Cabreil Wellington 17:57.00 27 32 Reynolds-12, Kennedy Independence 18:02.00 28 33 Swadley-11, Addison Columbus 18:05.00 34 Hilgers-9, Maeve Mulvane 18:06.00 29 35 Boorigie-10, Hunter Independence 18:08.00 30 36 Blackburn-10, Sophie Wichita Collegiate 18:09.00 37 May-9, Hannah Clearwater 18:12.00 31 38 Allton-9, Alyssa Mulvane 18:26.00 32 39 Troll-9, Bailie Clearwater 18:29.00 33 40 Stallard-12, Jennifer Clearwater 18:31.00 34 41 Davis-11, Keagan Towanda-Circle 18:40.00 42 Gricol-11, Tori El Dorado 18:42.00 43 Thompson-11, Kassidy Augusta 18:48.00 35 44 Sober-9, Deitra Wellington 18:49.00 36 45 Davis-11, Kaitlin Clearwater 18:52.00 37 46 De Jarnett-9, Baylee Wellington 18:54.00 38 47 Gilmore-12, Tori Augusta 18:55.00 39 48 Nutsch-10, Jessie Rose Hill 19:03.00 40 49 Nelson-12, whitney Independence 19:05.00 41 50 Becker-12, Madie Augusta 19:07.00 42 51 Tracy-9, Mackinze Wellington 19:15.00 43 52 Hill-10, Jordan Augusta 19:21.00 44 53 Holzem-11, Maddie Altamont-Labette 19:23.00 45 54 Workman-11, Samantha Altamont-Labette 19:23.00 46 55 McGee-11, Brianna Altamont-Labette 19:34.00 47 56 Swan-10, Katy El Dorado 19:35.00 57 Williams-10, Caitie Wellington 19:38.00 48 58 Coda-11, Dallce Independence 19:42.00 49 59 Wolgast-9, Katie Wichita Trinity 19:50.00 50 60 Gibbs-12, Jacy Towanda-Circle 19:59.00 61 Schneider-12, Kady Mulvane 20:09.00 51 62 Reichardt-11, Bailey Augusta 20:13.00 52 63 Haney-11, Milly Towanda-Circle 20:16.00 64 Renfro-9, Hope Independence 20:25.00 53 65 Reitemeier-10, Meredith Altamont-Labette 20:26.00 54 66 Woods-9, Katelin Clearwater 20:30.00 55 67 Nevin-10, Haley Towanda-Circle 20:57.00 68 Brothers-12, Maddie Altamont-Labette 21:35.00 56 69 Budde-, Alex Columbus 23:02.00 Team Scores ================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= 1 Winfield 44 3 8 9 10 14 15 Total Time: 1:21:42.00 Average: 16:20.40 2 Wichita Trinity Academy 50 1 6 12 13 18 22 50 Total Time: 1:22:01.00 Average: 16:24.20 3 Rose Hill 76 5 11 19 20 21 24 40 Total Time: 1:24:15.00 Average: 16:51.00 4 Clearwater 137 2 31 33 34 37 55 Total Time: 1:29:49.00 Average: 17:57.80 5 Independence 141 16 26 28 30 41 49 53 Total Time: 1:30:09.00 Average: 18:01.80 6 Mulvane 144 7 25 29 32 51 Total Time: 1:30:49.00 Average: 18:09.80 7 Wellington 161 17 27 36 38 43 48 Total Time: 1:31:55.00 Average: 18:23.00 8 Augusta 183 23 35 39 42 44 52 Total Time: 1:33:57.00 Average: 18:47.40 9 Altamont-Labette County 196 4 45 46 47 54 56 Total Time: 1:34:41.00 Average: 18:56.20

Event 1 Boys 5k Run CC ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hanna-11, Josh Winfield 16:04.00 1 2 Bean-12, Ren Mulvane 16:20.00 2 3 Osen-9, Riley Winfield 16:37.00 3 4 Spotts-11, Kyle Mulvane 16:45.00 4 5 Weber-11, Kenton Rose Hill 17:04.00 5 6 Kromminga-12, Colby Winfield 17:06.00 6 7 Trooien-Smith-10, Liam Mulvane 17:09.00 7 8 Reaves-10, David Rose Hill 17:14.00 8 9 Carver-12, Levi Mulvane 17:16.00 9 10 Geren-12, David Altamont-Labette 17:27.00 10 11 O'Neal-10, Austin Clearwater 17:36.00 11 12 Trooien-Smith-12, Luca Mulvane 17:45.00 12 13 Haines-12, Sam El Dorado 17:53.00 13 14 Alexander-10, Grant Wichita Trinity 17:57.00 14 15 Woods-12, Ian Clearwater 17:58.00 15 16 Camp-10, Noah Winfield 17:59.00 16 17 Wallace-11, Tyler Winfield 18:09.00 17 18 Baum-12, Drew Altamont-Labette 18:18.00 18 19 Asquith-10, Toney Baxter Springs 18:21.00 19 20 Langston-10, George Altamont-Labette 18:29.00 20 21 Scott-11, John El Dorado 18:30.00 21 22 Garate-11, Tom Mulvane 18:31.00 22 23 Blackburn-12, Seth Altamont-Labette 18:32.00 23 24 Towner-10, Breck El Dorado 18:35.00 24 25 Ross-12, Lucas Baxter Springs 18:38.00 25 26 Meyer-10, Mark Wichita Collegiate 18:53.00 27 Hall-11, Cord Altamont-Labette 18:58.00 26 28 Evans-11, Arin Wichita Collegiate 19:00.00 29 Toon-10, Chauncey Winfield 19:01.00 27 30 Whitfield-12, Donavan El Dorado 19:02.00 28 31 Henry-9, Skyler Rose Hill 19:02.00 29 32 Drisdell-10, Tyler Parsons 19:03.00 33 Hilgers-12, Miles Mulvane 19:04.00 30 34 Shanks-10, Austin Wichita Trinity 19:04.00 31 35 Castro-Miller-10, Asa Wichita Trinity 19:05.00 32 36 Hall-9, Jake Augusta 19:05.00 33 37 Stensaas-12, Nick Towanda-Circle 19:16.00 34 38 Hawks-10, Jared Altamont-Labette 19:27.00 35 39 Gibson-10, Matt Clearwater 19:33.00 36 40 Goodrich-12, Aidan Independence 19:36.00 37 41 Romine-11, Quinten Columbus 19:37.00 42 Hudspeth-10, Ryan Rose Hill 19:40.00 38 43 Gray-10, Toby Rose Hill 19:41.00 39 44 Flesher-9, Nathan Wichita Trinity 19:42.00 40 45 Russell-12, Abe Parsons 19:44.00 46 Kipp-9, Brennan Baxter Springs 19:45.00 41 47 Chrisman-11, Drew Winfield 19:47.00 42 48 Harding-9, Jacob El Dorado 19:54.00 43 49 Williams-9, Brent Wellington 20:00.00 50 Chambers-12, Dalton Clearwater 20:06.00 44 51 Severe-9, Luke Wichita Trinity 20:08.00 45 52 Kenneson-10, Conner Rose Hill 20:09.00 46 53 Kelly-11, Mitchell Altamont-Labette 20:23.00 47 54 Winter-12, Chase Augusta 20:24.00 48 55 Harrison-12, Zach Augusta 20:25.00 49 56 Milner-11, Ryan Clearwater 20:29.00 50 57 Forsythe-11, Brandan Augusta 20:32.00 51 58 Bates-12, Hayden Clearwater 20:32.00 52 59 Burke-9, Aaron Parsons 20:44.00 60 Milsap-9, Joe Rose Hill 20:45.00 53 61 Kerr-9, Mason Clearwater 20:51.00 54 62 Conley-12, Skye Independence 20:53.00 55 63 Webster-12, Gavin Independence 20:55.00 56 64 Gibbs-9, Jonam Towanda-Circle 20:57.00 57 65 Valenzuela-11, Orlando Towanda-Circle 21:00.00 58 66 Clites-11, Tannar El Dorado 21:08.00 59 67 Anders-11, Jacob El Dorado 21:15.00 60 68 Lunt-11, C.J. Baxter Springs 21:16.00 61 69 Willis-12, Reese Augusta 21:17.00 62 70 Lister-11, Drake Towanda-Circle 21:27.00 63 71 Stewart-9, Noah Towanda-Circle 21:29.00 64 72 Farnsworth-10, Joseph Independence 21:32.00 65 73 Hogge-11, Brendon Independence 21:38.00 66 74 Wesbrooks-9, Cody Augusta 21:55.00 67 75 Hogge-9, Nathan Independence 22:03.00 68 76 Blubaugh-10, Tanner Towanda-Circle 22:08.00 69 77 Stewart-10, Caleb Towanda-Circle 22:19.00 70 78 Kloth-11, Jacob Wichita Trinity 22:43.00 71 79 Falke-10, Conner Parsons 22:44.00 80 Creech-12, Karsten Baxter Springs 26:34.00 72 81 Fox-11, Cody Columbus 31:14.00 Team Scores ================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= 1 Mulvane 34 2 4 7 9 12 22 30 Total Time: 1:25:15.00 Average: 17:03.00 2 Winfield 43 1 3 6 16 17 27 42 Total Time: 1:25:55.00 Average: 17:11.00 3 Altamont-Labette County 97 10 18 20 23 26 35 47 Total Time: 1:31:44.00 Average: 18:20.80 4 Rose Hill 119 5 8 29 38 39 46 53 Total Time: 1:32:41.00 Average: 18:32.20 5 El Dorado 129 13 21 24 28 43 59 60 Total Time: 1:33:54.00 Average: 18:46.80 6 Clearwater 156 11 15 36 44 50 52 54 Total Time: 1:35:42.00 Average: 19:08.40 7 Wichita Trinity Academy 162 14 31 32 40 45 71 Total Time: 1:35:56.00 Average: 19:11.20 8 Baxter Springs 218 19 25 41 61 72 Total Time: 1:44:34.00 Average: 20:54.80 9 Augusta 243 33 48 49 51 62 67 Total Time: 1:41:43.00 Average: 20:20.60 10 Towanda-Circle 276 34 57 58 63 64 69 70 Total Time: 1:44:09.00 Average: 20:49.80 11 Independence 279 37 55 56 65 66 68 Total Time: 1:44:34.00 Average: 20:54.80

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ MULVANE
FRIDAY, OCT 19, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 00 00 07 00 - 07
MHS - 00 19 07 07 - 33

RUSHING
Ian Stallbaumer - 9/47 yds
Andrew Linnebur - 5/13 yds
Nick Becker - 5/7 yds
Trevor Nance - 5/-3 yds
Tyler Clift - 4/-5 yds
Colan Macias - 2/-6 yds

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 7/32 for 150 yds (1 TD)
Nick Becker - 1/2 for 34 yds

RECEIVING
Alex Weiss - 4/120 yds (TD 63 yd recpt)
Trevor Nance - 1/34 yds
Tyler Clift - 1/18 yds
Nick Becker - 2/12 yds

PATS
Colin Reichenberger - 1 pt.

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 6/211 yds (35 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
WELLINGTON - 08
MULVANE - 23

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 53 yds
Passing - 184 yds
TOTAL - 237 yds

**************

WHS JR. VARSITY/FRESHMEN FOOTBALL
@ CLEARWATER
MONDAY, OCT 15, 2012

JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 34
Clearwater - 26

JV are 5-1 on the season!

FRESHMEN
Wellington - 28
Clearwater - 00

Jared Shields 44 yd TD pass from Wesley Gilmore
 
Connor Phelps 5 yd TD run
Remington Gilkey 2 pt run
 
Jared Shields 56 yd TD pass from Kevin Blue
 
Connor Phelps 22 yd TD pass from Wesley Gilmore
Wesley Gilmore 2 pt run

Freshmen are 5-2 on the season!

**************

WHS GIRLS TENNIS
@ STATE 4A TOURNAMENT - EMPORIA
FRIDAY-MONDAY, OCT 12-15, 2012


**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs CLEARWATER
FRIDAY, OCT 12, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS - 07 07 07 00 - 21
WHS - 12 00 14 08 - 34

RUSHING
Nick Becker - 11/27 yds (2 TD's - 2 & 11 yd runs)
Colan Macias - 8/16 yds
Andrew Linnebur - 8/9 yds
Ian Stallbaumer - 4/9 yds
Trevor Nance - 2/3 yds

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 14/25 for 269 yds (3 TD's)
Nick Becker - 0/1

RECEIVING
Alex Weiss - 6/149 yds (TD 68 yd recpt)
Nick Becker - 4/63 yds (2 TD's 7 yd & 25 yd recpts)
Brian Peck - 3/35 yds
Colan Macias - 1/22 yds

PATS
Nick Becker - 2 pt. conv.
Brian Peck - 2 pt. conv.

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 5/158 yds (32 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
CLEARWATER - 12
WELLINGTON - 11

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 64 yds
Passing - 269 yds
TOTAL - 333 yds

(Clearwater - 302 Rushing / 75 Passing / 377 Total)

**************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET @ ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, OCT. 11, 2012

GIRLS VARSITY - 4K
Jaedyn Ledesma - 17.12 - 2nd - Medal - League Runner Up!
Cabreil Roe - 18.13 - 8th - Medal
Leah Nelson - 18.15 - 9th - Medal
Baylee DeJarnett - 18.31 - 15th
Dietra Sober - 18.58 - 18th
Mackinze Tracy - 19.01 - 19th
Caitie Williams - 19.40 - 21st

TEAM FINISH - 2ND PLACE - CONGRATULATIONS!

BOYS VARSITY - 5K
Brent Williams - 20.26 - 21st
Tristton Tracy - 21.26 - 27th
Joe Friesen - 21.41 - 28th
Houston Sober - 22.11 - 31st
Cameron Sanchez - 23.17 - 35th
Jacob Johnson - 23.31 - 36th
Tyler Benson - 24.19 - 39th

TEAM FINISH - 6TH PLACE

GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY - 4K
Chloe Stafford - 21.16 - 6th - Medal
Peyton Witham - 22.03 - 10th - Medal
Shelby McNamara - 22.03 - 11th

BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY - 5K
Brad Wiens - 22.57 - 17th
Matt Hughes - 24.22 - 40th

NEXT MEET - 4A REGIONAL - OCT. 20th - LAKE AFTON
Hosted by BISHOP CARROLL

**************

WHS JV/VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
TRIANGULAR w/ Andale & Circle
SENIOR NIGHT
TUESDAY, OCT 9, 2012

Wellington girls volleyball rallies hard against two top teams, Andale and Circle.  The Crusaders started out the night against Andale.  They came out focused and ready to play.  They were really putting some good things together with their passing at almost 70% which lead to 45 overall hitting attempts.  The fundamentals of the game were there however the girls lacked enthusiasm and aggressivness.  They fell to Andale in two games.  Throughout this match they served an overall 96% and senior Alyssa Gandy led the way with 3 kills.  In the second match of the night with the Cirlce Thunderbirds the crowd increased as did our enthusiasm and aggressiveness.  This set the tone for the rest of the evening.  The girls did something Coach Elder hasn't seen in her history of coaching volleyball and that was taking a set away from Circle.  The girls went down the first game but battled hard.  They came back the second set and won 25-20 beating Circle.  We knew our ultimate goal was to improve our kill percentage.  Our passing was there we simply had to find a way to put the ball away and make fewer hitting errors.  This we did!  We had 10 kills in this one set with only 3 hitting errors.  We spread the hitting out among Meghan Gilkey, 3 kills, Alyssa Gandy, 2 kills, Siarah Walker 2 kills, Micah Rogers 2 kills and Avery Lewellen 1 kill.  It's nice to give McKenna Oathout, freshman setter, so many setting options.  She has faith in all of her hitters to put a ball away therefore she can mix up her sets.  Abby Goodrum, Shelby Hamel, and Lexi Zavala did outstanding on back row passing with great percentages.  It was a fun night of volleyball.  Even though they didn't come away with a match win, taking one set from Circle was a huge accomplishment.  This proves that these girls are making progress and becoming a great volleyball team.  It was very exciting to have the student crowd there supporting us and setting the gym on fire with their chants and encouragement.  It made the senior night very special for our 3 wonderful seniors, Meghan Gilkey, Alyssa Gandy and Lexi Zavala.
 
JV Scores
Wellington vs. Andale
11-25 12-25
 
Wellington vs. Circle
19-25
14-25

**************

WHS FROSH/JV FOOTBALL
@ ANDALE
MONDAY, OCT 8, 2012

WHS FRESHMEN FOOTBALL vs ANDALE FRESHMEN FOOTBALL: Wellington 42 Andale 22
Kevin Blue - 70 YD KO Return TD / Connor Phelps - 45 YD TD Run / Kevin Blue - 10 YD TD Run / Phelps 2 pts
Connor Phelps - 30 YD TD Reception from Wesley Gilmore / Gilmore 2 pts / Connor Phelps - 55 YD TD Run / Caden Rusk - 20 YD TD Run / Blue 2 pts

WHS JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL vs ANDALE JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL: Wellington 30 Andale 52
FRESHMEN CRUSADERS ARE 4-2 ON THE SEASON
JV LOSES FOR 1st TIME - ARE 4-1 ON THE SEASON

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ MULVANE - PIONEER LEAGUE MEET
MONDAY, OCT 8, 2012

8th Grade Girls - 1.5 Miles
Lauren Scheufler - 10:23 - 3rd - Medalled

8th Grade Boys - 1.5 Miles
Trevor Bernd - 8:38 - 22nd

7th Grade Girls - 1 Mile
Gracie Fink - 7:40 - 9th - Medalled

7th Grade Boys - 1 Mile
Jacob McDonald - 6:30 - 4th - Medalled
Blake Bales - 9:40 - 39th

**************

WHS GIRLS TENNIS
REGIONAL 4A @ PRATT
FRIDAY-SUNDAY, OCT 5-7, 2012

Play was postponed on Saturday and completed on Sunday

WELLINGTON
REGIONAL RUNNER UP!

Collegiate 25
Wellington 10
Winfield 7
Wichita Trinity 6
Pratt 5
Learned 5
Augusta 0
Colby 0
Nickerson 0
Ulysses 0

Savannah Cornejo 3-1 overall 5th place. Beat Groene - Winfield 6-3,6-2 on Sunday to qualify for state.
Then beat Sarnacki - Winfield 6-1,6-1.

Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins 2-2 overall. Beat Lybarger/Butler - Winfield to qualify for state, then lost to
Smith/Mankoski from Winfield to finish 6th.

Kelsey Whaley & Peyton Adams went 2-2 and finished 4th overall. Lost to Osland/Bergen from
Collegiate 3-6,5-7. Lost to McLain/Williams -Pratt 2-6,4-6.

Shanlyn Hefley lost to Sarnacki - Winfield 3-6,2-6 and just missed qualifying for state.
Hefley finished her season 21-9 overall.

This is the first state tournament appearance for Cornejo, Adams, Whaley, and Collins.
Jenkins makes her 4th state tournament appearance which ties the record with Erianne Adams
who also made it 4 years. Jenkins also collected her 102 win at regionals moving her to 4th all time in career wins.

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, OCT 5, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS - 22 30 08 00 - 60
WHS - 08 08 00 14 - 30

RUSHING
Andrew Linnebur - 12/105 yds (TD - 12 yd run)
Nick Becker - 7/32 yds
Colan Macias - 6/32 yds (TD - 9 yd run)
Tyler Clift - 8/16 yds
Trevor Nance - 1/-12 yds

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 7/16 for 148 yds (2 TD's / 1 INT)

RECEIVING
Alex Weiss - 5/112 yds (TD 77 yd recpt)
Colin Reichenberger - 1/18 yds (TD 18 yd recpt)
Brian Peck - 1/18 yds

PATS
Nick Becker - 2 pt. conv.
Colan Macias - 2 pt. conv.
Alex Weiss - 2 pt. conv.

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 5/132 yds (26 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
ANDALE - 19
WELLINGTON - 11

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 173 yds
Passing - 148 yds
TOTAL - 321 yds

(Andale - 346 Rushing / 47 Passing / 393 Total)

**************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ CIRCLE (WARTICK FARMS)
THURSDAY, OCT 4, 2012

GIRLS VARSITY - 4K
Jaedyn Ledesma - 17:11 - 26th
Leah Nelson - 17:33 - 34th - PR
Baylee DeJarnett - 18:25 - 53rd
Mackinze Tracy - 18:46 - 56th - PR
Caitie Williams - 19:06 - 62nd - PR

Finished 8th out of 17 teams

BOYS VARSITY - 5K
Brent Williams - 19:07 - 41st - PR
Tristton Tracy - 21:11 - 81st - PR
Houston Sober - 21:18 - 83rd - PR
Joe Friesen - 22:16 - 89th
Jacob Johnson - 22:56 - 90th
Cameron Sanchez - 22:56 - 91st
Matt Hughes - 24:30 - 94th

Finished 13th out of 17 teams

BOYS JR. VARSITY - 5K
Tyler Benson - 23:18 - 70th - PR
Brad Wiens - 23:40 - 75th - PR

GIRLS JR. VARSITY - 4K
Dietra Sober - 17:50 - Medalled
Peyton Witham - 20:44
Shelby McNamara - 20:44 - PR
Chloe Stafford - 20:58 - PR

**************

WMS VOLLEYBALL
vs CIRCLE
THURSDAY, OCT 4, 2012

7th Grade "A"
WON 26-24, 25-28

8th Grade "A"
WON 25-15, 25-12

**************

WMS FOOTBALL
vs CIRCLE
THURSDAY, OCT 4, 2012

7th Grade
Circle 12 Wellington 42

8th Grade
Circle 22 Wellington 14
DOUBLE OVERTIME

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
WARTICK FARMS @ EL DORADO
TUESDAY, OCT 2, 2012

8th Grade Girls Race - 1.5 Miles
Lauren Sheufler - 10:09 - 4th Place - Medalled - Tied PR
Joanna Tredway - 11:40 - 25th

8th Grade Boys Race - 1.5 Miles
Trevor Bernd - 11:34 - 63rd

7th Grade Girls Race - 1.0 Mile
Gracie Fink - 6:50 - 13th - Medalled - PR

7th Grade Boys Race - 1.0 Mile
Jacob McDonald - 6:00 - 6th - Medalled
Blake Bales - 9:04 - 85th

NEXT WMS ACTION:
PIONEER LEAGUE MEET @ MULVANE
MONDAY - OCT. 8th @ 4PM
MULVANE HIGH SCHOOL

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT - HERE
TUESDAY, OCT 2, 2012


Congratulations to the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team in winning the Pioneer
League Tournament
Tuesday.  Your hard work and dedication has paid off,
we are proud of you!

Individual winners were:

Mekenna Adams - #1 Singles - 1st place
Avery Rusk - #2 Singles - 1st place
Laken Kimball - #3 Singles - 1st place
Ashley Ewing - #4 Singles - 1st place
Auni Williams and Kayma Brand - #1 Doubles - 1st place
Lauryn Snipes and Madi Lewellen - #2 Doubles - 1st place
Abby Lowe and Lexi Saffell - #3 Doubles - 1st place
Chaney Leonard and Peighton Westmoreland - #4 Doubles - 1st place

**************

WHS JV/FRESHMEN FOOTBALL
JV HERE / FROSH THERE
MONDAY, OCT 1, 2012

Circle JV - 06
WHS JV - 14

WHS Freshmen - 36
Garden Plain - 30

Scoring Summary
 
Connor Phelps 4 yd TD run
Kevin Blue 2pt conv.
 
Jared Shields 35 yd TD pass from Wesley Gilmore
Kevin Blue 2pt conv.
 
Caden Rusk 20 yd TD run
Kevin Blue 2pt conv.
 
Wesley Gilmore 10 yd TD run on 4 th down to tie the score 30 - 30. 25 seconds remaining
2pt conv. failed
 
Crusaders force fumble (Connor Phelps) with 18 seconds remaining, Kevin Blue scoops and runs to the GP 5 yd line. 8 seconds remaining
 
Cameron Bartleson 5 yd TD pass from Wesley Gilmore
2pt conv. failed
CRUSADERS WIN!!!!

**************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ SOUTH HAVEN
SATURDAY, SEP. 29, 2012

WHS Varsity Volleyball Girls Place 3rd at South Haven Tourney!


The Crusader girls went 3-2 on the day winning against Pretty Prairie, South Haven, and Oxford.  The gut wrenching part of the day was when the WHS girls lost a 23-16 lead to Caldwell.  They were already up one set to the Blue Jays and needed to score two points to clench the victory, which would have allowed them to finish with a second place spot.  However, the mental errors snuck up and the matched slipped away.  There only other loss came to Norwich, which also went into 3 sets.  I tried to relay the message to the girls that we do not need to take every match into 3 sets and they did agree, but apparently we wanted to get our money's worth out of the tournament, so we joked.  Overall they played solid volleyball. Our mental attitude made tremendous improvement and by the end of the day we were finishing matches in two sets.  Our passing was amazing always hitting our target of 65% and better.  We also were above average on serving, and we're serving much more aggressively.  Meghan Gilkey played astonishly well, especially in the Caldwell game.  She had  8 kills against Caldwell alone.  She added to that throughout the day, but played with focus and a purpose this entire match.  Alyssa Gandy also came up big in the hitting area building up 9 kills against Pretty Prairie.  It was fun to see the girls getting a bunch of swings at the ball because of our great passing and tremendous setting by freshman Mckenna Oathout.  We made some great hustle plays throughout the day which helped keep the momentum.  Of course as with anything we still have many areas to improve on.  Seeing the girls continually get better and add 3 wins to the record is a great feeling.  While we know we could have came away with more wins we plan to use it, learn from it, and get better each day until the end of the season.  These seniors provide great leadership and it's amazing the strides the young freshman have made.
 
Pretty Prairie 23/25, 25/20. 25/17
Norwich 16/25, 25/16, 9/25
Caldwell 25/11, 24/26, 20/25
South Haven 25/16, 25/17
Oxford 25/19, 25/22

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ HUTCHINSON
FRIDAY, SEP. 28, 2012

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team participated in the Hutchinson Invitational
on Friday.  The Lady Knights finished in 2nd place out of 10 teams, just missing out on
first place by 4 team points.  Great work, gals! 

Individual places were as follows:

Lauryn Snipes; #1 Singles; 6th place
Avery Rusk; #2 Singles; 3rd place
Laken Kimball; #3 Singles; 4th place
Ashley Ewing; #4 Singles; 6th place
Mekenna Adams and Auni Williams; #1 Doubles; 1st place
Madi Lewellen and Kayma Brand; #2 Doubles; 3rd place
Abby Lowe and Lexi Saffell; #3 Doubles; 2nd place
Chaney Leonard and Peighton Westmoreland; #4 Doubles; 1st place

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Circle High School
FRIDAY, SEP. 28, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 06 16 14 00 - 36
CHS - 00 06 06 00 - 12

RUSHING
Tyler Clift - 16/97 yds
Andrew Linnebur - 18/90 yds
Nick Becker - 9/57 yds
TOUCHDOWN - 26 yd run
Austin Dunn - 3/33 yds
Trevor Nance - 8/9 yds
"2" TOUCHDOWNS - 1 yd run & 1 yd run

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 9/15 for 168 yds
(2 TD's)

RECEIVING
Nick Becker - 4/106 yds
"2" TOUCHDOWNS - 8 yd & 33 yd receptions
Alex Weiss - 3/40 yds
Colin Reichenberger - 1/15 yds
Loren Farley - 1/7 yds

PATS
Tyler Clift - 2 pt. conv.
Alex Weiss - 2 PAT's
Nick Becker - 2 pt. conv.

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 2/57 yds (12, 45)

FIRST DOWNS
Wellington - 18

Circle - 9

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 286 yds
Passing - 168 yds
TOTAL - 454 yds

**************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET @ COLLEGIATE
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2012

Winfield   64
Wellington  53
McPherson   51
Buhler   42
El Dorado  23
Wichita Collegiate   22
Circle   14
Augusta   11
 
#1 Singles Maggie Fink finished 2nd overall losing in a tiebreaker in the championship match to Hoffman from McPherson.  Maggie had a great season finishing 21-9 at varsity and jv meets this year.
 
#2 Singles Jaylynn Luna finished 3rd overall.  Luna finished 17-7 this year and had a great season.
 
#1 Doubles Madison Adams & Deitra Sober finished 3rd overall.  Both girls had great seasons playing in alot of varsity meets for Wellington.  Adams finished her freshman year 23-5.  Sober finished her freshman season 23-4.
 
#2 Doubles Jaden DeJarnett & Cajen Shore finished 3rd overall.  They almost made the championship match but lost in a tiebreaker in the semifinals to McPherson.  DeJarnett finished with a 17-8 record, and Shore with a 16-6 record.
 

**************

WMS/WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ HALSTEAD
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2012

Wellington Middle School

7th Grade Girls Race - 1 Mile (6th grade girls included)
TIED FOR 3rd AS A TEAM
Aurora Bonham - 7:08 - 14th - Medalled
Reese Heasty - 7:14 - 19th - Medalled
Kamryn Prindle - 7:18 - 21st - Medalled
Timberlyn Hearlson - 7:59 - 36th - Personal Record
Kileigh Penninger - 8:14 - 41st - PR
Kamry Williams - 9:06 - 50th - PR
Isabelle Middleton - 9:07 - 51st - PR

7th Grade Boys Race - 1 Mile (6th grade boys included)
PLACED 4th AS A TEAM
Chi Barton - 6:31 - 15th - Medalled - PR
Eric Kop - 7:05 - 44th - PR
Chance Hamel - 7:17 - 48th
Brayden Higginbotham - 7:17 - 50th - PR
Jacob Friesen - 8:10 - 63rd

Wellington High School

Girls Varsity - 4K

Jaedyn Ledesma - 17:10 - 8th - Medalled
Leah Nelson - 18:04 - 16th - Medalled
Cabreil Roe - 18:24 - 20th - Medalled
Mackinze Tracy - 19:23 - 33rd
Caitie Williams - 19:46 - 37th

2nd Place Plaque Winners!
Clearwater - 44
WELLINGTON - 47
Sedgwick - 53
Halstead - 69

Boys Varsity - 5K

Brett Williams - 19:19 - 20th - Medalled

Boys Jr. Varsity - 5K

Joe Friesen - 21:28 - 9th - Medalled
Tristton Tracy - 21:28 - 11th - Medalled
Houston Sober - 21:59 - 16th - Medalled
Cameron Sanchez - 22:53 - 27th
Jacob Johnson - 23:15 - 32nd
Tyler Benson - 23:41 - 39th
Brad Wiens - 23:58 - 44th
Matt Hughes - 24:12 - 46th

**************

WMS VOLLEYBALL
vs ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2012

7th Grade "A"
25-22 / 25-22

7th Grade "B"
14-25 / 18-25

8th Grade "A"
pending

8th Grade "B"
pending

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
HARGIS CREEK WATERSHED
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2012

School competing were:
Goddard, Eisenhower, Augusta,
Prairie Hills, Maize South, Mulvane, Haysville
West & Wellington


8th Grade Girls-1.5 miles
First Last Time Place Medal Per.Rec.
Lauren Scheufler 10.09 3rd Yes PR
Joanna Tredway 12.33 28th
Lauren Scheufler moved from 7th to 6th on the
All Time Top 10 list for an 8th grade girl
8th Grade Boys-1.5 miles
Trevor Bernd 9.40 16th Yes PR
7th Grade Girls -1 mile
Gracie Fink 7.07 12th Yes PR
Annika DeJarnett 9.48 46th PR
7th Grade Boys - 1 mile
Jacob McDonald 5.52 1st Yes PR-tied
Blake Bales 9.05 58th PR
Jacob McDonald tied his new ranking of 6th on the
All Time Top 10 list for a 7th grade boy
Wellington Middle School
Next Meet: Wartick Farms south of El Dorado
Host: El Dorado  Middle School
October 2nd (Tuesday)
4:00 p.m.

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ KINGMAN
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2012

Wellington 27
won team plaque on percentage points
Buhler 27
Valley Center 20
Haven 8
Kingman 7
Nickerson 3

1 singles Savannah Cornejo 1st place - only gave up 5 games all day.
2 singles Shanlyn Hefley 1st place - only gave up 2 games all day.
1 doubles Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins. 2nd place
2 doubles Kelsey Whaley & Peyton Adams 2nd place

**************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ CIRCLE
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2012

#1 doubles Kaitlyn Utt & Erica Linnebur 1st place 3-0
#2 doubles Jaylynn Luna & Noelle Wright 1st place 3-0
#3 doubles Alexis Hinman & Kennedy Hackerott 1st place 3-0

Wellington won the doubles only tournament without dropping a match.

**************

WHS FROSH/JV FOOTBALL
SELLERS PARK
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2012

FRESHMAN

COLLEGIATE - 30
WELLINGTON - 22

JR. VARSITY

CLEARWATER - 20
WELLINGTON - 40

**************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON JV INVITATIONAL
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2012

Both teams for Wellington finished 1st and 2nd
out of 6 teams.

Wellington Red 20
Wellington White 15
Andover 14
Campus 5
Valley Center 2
Chaparral 2

#1 singles - Deitra Sober 1st place, Jaylynn Luna 2nd place, and Noelle Wright 4th place.
#2 singles - Alexis Hinman 2nd place, Kennedy Hackerott 3rd place, Courtney Luna 4th place.
#1 doubles - Madison Adams & Ryleigh Buck 1st place, Jaden DeJarnett & Cajen Shore 2nd place.
#2 doubles - Kaitlyn Utt & Erica Linnebur 1st place, Xue Ying Shao & Bailey Altendorf 2nd place.

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ ARKANSAS CITY
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2012


The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed against Derby and Ark City @ Ark City.
  The Lady Knights won over Derby, but came up short against Ark City.  Good effort, girls. 

Individual winners are as follows:
Singles:
  Auni Williams, Lauryn Snipes, Madi Lewellen, Kayma Brand, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, Lexi Saffell,
Chaney Leonard, Laken Kimball, Peighton Westmoreland and Ashley Ewing

Doubles:
  Williams/Brand, Snipes/Lewellen, Lowe/Saffell, Leonard/Kimball and Westmoreland/Ewing

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2012

Wellington finished 11th out of 20 teams.  Best finish was Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins finishing 15th
out of 40 doubles teams. Savannah Cornejo went 3-2 and finished 18th.  Kelsey Whaley & Peyton Adams
finished 22nd.  Shanlyn Hefley went 3-1 on the day.


**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2012

Wichita Trinity 40, South Barber 37, Wellington 31, Chaparral 23, Lyons 19, Kingman 0.

#1 singles Maggie Fink - 3-2  3rd place
#2 singles Jaylynn Luna 3-2. 3rd place.
#1 doubles Jaden DeJarnett & Cajen Shore 2-2 4th place
#2 doubles Madison Adams & Deitra Sober 4-0. 1st place

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Collegiate
FRIDAY, SEP. 21, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 00 00 06 00 - 06
CHS - 21 07 07 07 - 42

RUSHING
Tyler Clift - 17/81 yds (TD)
Austin Dunn - 8/37 yds
Ian Stallbaumer - 6/25 yds
Trevor Nance - 5/20 yds
Colin Reichenberger - 5/10 yds
Nick Becker - 9/7 yds

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 8/21 for 129 yds (3 INT)

RECEIVING
Colin Reichenberger - 2/57 yds
Nick Becker - 2/30 yds
Colan Macias - 2/25 yds
Tyler Clift - 2/17 yds

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 1/39 yds

FIRST DOWNS
Wellington - 16

Collegiate - 5

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 180 yds
Passing - 129 yds
TOTAL - 309 yds

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL (HERE)
THURSDAY, SEP. 20, 2012

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Andover Central yesterday. 
The Lady Knights were handed their first loss of the season. 

Congratulations
to Thursday's winners:

  Auni Williams, Kayma Brand, Adaysia Love, Shilynn Gustason and Madison Brown.

**************

WMS VOLLEYBALL
@ PRAIRIE HILLS (BUHLER)
THURSDAY, SEP. 20, 2012

8th Grade
A - No Score
B - No Score

7th Grade
A - 25-11, 27-29, 15-9
B - 25-19, 25-14

**************

WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ OXFORD INVITATIONAL
*held in Winfield at the Kansas Veterans Home
THURSDAY, SEP. 20, 2012

Varsity Race Girls - 2.5 miles
First Last Grade Time Place Medal Per. Rec.
Jaedyn Ledesma Jr 17.19 5th Yes
Cabreil Roe So 18.32 16th Yes
Leah Nelson So 18.56 20th Yes
Baylee DeJarnett Fr 19.20 28th
Mackinze Tracy Fr 19.27 29th
Girl's Varsity brought home a 2nd place plaque
This is the first time these girls have ran 2.5 miles (4K)
JV Race Girls - 2 miles
Caitie Williams So 16.23 4th Yes PR
Peyton Witham Fr 16.30 5th Yes PR
Chloe Stafford So 16.41 6th Yes PR
Shelby McNamara Fr 16.52 7th Yes PR
Varsity Race Boys - 3.1 miles
Matt Hughes Sr 24.31
Brent Williams Fr 20.37
First time these boys on the varsity race has ran 3.1 miles (5K)
JV Race Boys - 2 miles
Tristton Tracy Jr 13.09 7th Yes PR
Houston Sober Jr 13.28 14th PR
Jacob Johnson Jr 13.52 22nd PR
Tyler Benson Jr 14.34 29th PR
Freshman Boys - 2 miles
Joe Friesen Fr 13.29 15th PR
Cameron Sanchez Fr 14.08 27th PR
Brad Wiens Fr 14.54 33rd PR
Next Meet: Halstead
Wedgewood Golf Course
Sept. 27th (Thursday)
4:30 p.m.


Wellington Middle School Cross Country Results
The following 6th grade athletes ran in the 7th grade race
 
Oxford Hosted Cross Country Meet at Ks. Veteran's Home
Sept. 20, 2012
6th Grade Girls - 1 mile Time Place Medal Pers.Rec
Aurora Bonham 7.03 9th YES PR
Reese Heasty 7.04 10th YES PR
Kamryn Prindle 7.13 12th YES PR
Kiliegh Penninger 8.43 24th PR
Isabelle Middleton 9.55 27th PR
Kamry Williams 9.55 28th PR
Abby Hibbs 12.24 29th
6th Grade Boys - 1 mile Time Place Medal
Matt Rinehart 6.29  11th YES
Chi Barton 6.54   24th
Eric Kop 7.09   26th
Chance Hamel 7.14   30th
Jacob Friesen 7.51   38th
Wellington 6th Grade
Next Meet:
Host: Halstead
At Wedgewood Golf Course
Sept 27 (Thursday)

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ ANDOVER MIDDLE SCHOOL
TUESDAY, SEP. 18, 2012

8th Grade Girls-1.5 miles
First Last Time Place Medal Per.Rec.
Lauren Scheufler 10.13   6th Yes PR
Joanna Tredway 12.07  42nd
8th Grade Boys-1.5 miles
Trevor Bernd 10.02   41st PR
7th Grade Girls -1 mile
Gracie Fink 7.08   20th Yes PR
Annika DeJarnett 10.02   70th
7th Grade Boys - 1 mile
Jacob McDonald 5.52   3rd Yes PR
Blake Bales 9.51   118th

Jacob McDonald is now ranked 6th on the
All Time Top 10 list for a 7th grade boy
Wellington Middle School
Next Meet: at Hargis Creek Watershed
Host: Wellington
Sept. 25th (Tuesday)
4:00 p.m.

**************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ CIRCLE HIGH SCHOOL
TUESDAY, SEP. 18, 2012

Crusaders battled hard at Circle.  WHS volleyball girls walked out onto the court with confidence and focus against both Circle and Collegiate. Both opposing teams are always in the top ranks in division four and wellington girls competed until the very end.  The girls lost to Circle 18-25 and 22-25.  They served an astounding 93% and had 11 kills against a top ranked team.  They also limited their hitting errors to 4, which is something we have been working very hard on.  Meghan Gilkey led the team with 4 kills with Micah Rogers following with 2.  Wellington went down to a powerful Collegiate team 19-25 19-25.  We served 90% on the match against Collegiate but only came away with 5 kills.  We had several girls serve 100% against Collegiate.  Both of these were well played matches and the Wellington girls received multiple compliments from the opposing coaches and players.  I am seeing so many improvements from the girls, and now we are looking for consistency.  We have the talent and we make most of our errors because of mental mistakes.  Our goal for the rest of the season is to play consistent volleyball hitting the stats we need to hit.  We are very good at playing to our competitions level.  We need to get rid of that mentality and play our game ALL the time!!

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ GODDARD INVITATIONAL
TUESDAY, SEP. 18, 2012


The top 6 players on the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed
in the Goddard Invitational Tuesday.  Through hard work and determination the
Lady Knights finished 1st place overall in the 10 team tournament. 

Individually, Mekenna Adams placed 3rd in #1 singles, Avery Rusk placed 2nd in #2 singles,
Auni Williams and Kayma Brand placed 1st in #1 doubles and Lauryn Snipes and Madi Lewellen
placed 2nd in #2 doubles.

**************

WHS FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
@ AUGUSTA
MONDAY, SEP. 17, 2012

(NO JV GAME PLAYED)

WELLINGTON 16 AUGUSTA 06

Connor Phelps 3 yd TD Run - Kevin Blue 2 PT Conv
Caden Rusk 28 yd TD Run - Connor Phelps - 2 PT Conv
As 8th Graders, this year's Freshmen defeated Augusta for the PIONEER
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 57-16! Prior to that defeat on Oct. 18, 2011 - Augusta
hadn't lost in 2 years. GREAT JOB KNIGHTS - GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!!
NEXT UP
Monday, Sept. 24th
WHS Freshmen vs Collegiate - HERE @ 5:00PM
WHS JV vs Clearwater - HERE @ 6:30PM

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ KINGMAN INVITATIONAL
SATURDAY, SEP. 15, 2012

#1 Singles - Savannah Cornejo 2-1 Lost a tiebreaker to Zimmerman of Wichita Trinity in
the championship.  Savannah is playing very well for us right now and has a lot of determination.

#1 Doubles - Shanlyn Hefley & Madison Adams 2-1  Lost also in championship to Chaparral.  
Pretty pleased with both girls, they've never played together and made it to the championship in the #1 spot.

#2 Doubles - Jaden DeJarnett & Erica Linnebur Finished in 4th place going 1-2 on the day.

Wellington didn't have a #2 Singles player.

Wellington finished 3rd in the event

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs AUGUSTA
FRIDAY, SEP. 14, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS - 07 00 00 07 - 14

WHS - 06 00 00 00 - 06

RUSHING
Andrew Linnebur - 11/52 yds (TD)
Nick Becker - 11/48 yds
Tyler Clift - 11/35 yds
Colan Macias - 2/13 yds
Ian Stallbaumer - 2/-2 yds
Trevor Nance - 2/-6 yds

PASSING
Nick Becker - 5/13 for 56 yds
Trevor Nance - 3/6 for 23 yds

RECEIVING
Colin Reichenberger - 1/29 yds
Alex Weiss - 3/19 yds
Tyler Clift - 1/16 yds
Colan Macias - 1/8 yds
Brian Peck - 1/8 yds

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 3/98 yds (33 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
Augusta - 11

Wellington - 13

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 140 yds
Passing - 79 yds
TOTAL - 219 yds

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
WEDNESDAY, SEP. 12, 2012
(Make-Up Due To Rain From 09.04.12)

TEAM RESULTS
1st Place - Wellington
2nd Place - Chaparral
3rd Place - Wichita Collegiate

 TEAM SCORES
Wellington 7
Collegiate 2

 Wellington 9
Chaparral  0

Chaparral 5
Collegiate 4

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles Savannah Cornejo 3-0
#2 Singles Ryleigh Buck 2-0
#3 Singles Shanlyn Hefley 2-0
#4 Singles Madison Adams 1-1
#5 Singles Jaden DeJarnett 2-0
#6 Singles Cajen Shore 2-0

#1 Doubles Cornejo & Hefley  2-0
#2 Doubles Adams & D. Sober 1-1
#3 Doubles DeJarnett & Shore  2-0

**************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CONWAY SPRINGS
TUESDAY, SEP. 11, 2012

Conway Springs  - 28, Wellington – 22, Goddard Eisenhower – 5, South Barber – 5

#2 Singles Maggie Fink led the way for Wellington going 3-0 and taking 1st place. 
She won a close match in the finals against Conway Springs in a tiebreak.
#1 Singles Peyton Adams finished 2nd overall losing to Koester from Conway Springs.
#1 Doubles Kailey Jenkins & Kelsey Whaley also finished 2nd overall losing to Conway Springs also.
#2 Doubles Shanlyn Hefley & Ashley Collins finished 2nd also losing to Conway Springs.

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ LAKE AFTON
TUESDAY, SEP. 11, 2012

8th Grade Girls-1.5 miles
First Last Time Place Medal Per.Rec.
Lauren Scheufler 10.39 6th Yes
Joanna Tredway 13.02 34th
8th Grade Boys-1.5 miles
Trevor Bernd 10.51 40th PR
7th Grade Girls -1 mile
Gracie Fink 7.35 22nd Yes
Annika DeJarnett 11.15 72nd
7th Grade Boys - 1 mile
Jacob McDonald 6.37 27th Yes
Blake Bales 11.26 109th

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE
TUESDAY, SEP. 11, 2012

The 6th Grade Wellington Middle School Tennis Team traveled to Collegiate yesterday. 
The 6th grade Lady Knights played hard for their first competitive match ever.  Congratulations
to Kaylene Neal, Jacelyn Buck and Adrienne Norris for their victories.  Good job to all the
girls, we are proud of you!

**************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL JV INVITATIONAL
MONDAY, SEP. 10, 2012

Conway Springs – 34, Wellington – 33, Lyons – 30, Douglass – 30, Chaparral – 14, South Barber – 10

Top Finishers were #2 Doubles Bailey Altendorf & Xue Ying Shao who finished 1st overall
with a 5-0 record.  Wellington had their #1 Doubles team of Erica Linnebur & Kaitlyn Utt
finish 2nd with only 1 loss to Lyons, and their #2 singles player Kennedy Hackerott also
placing 2nd, losing a very close match to Douglass. 

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ GODDARD
MONDAY, SEP. 10, 2012

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Goddard yesterday.  The Lady Knights
soundly defeated their opponent 23-6 to remain undefeated on the season.  Awesome work, girls! 

Individual winners are as follows:

Singles:
  Auni Williams, Mekenna Adams, Lauryn Snipes, Madi Lewellen, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe,
Laken Kimball, Chaney Leonard, Adaysia Love, Carly Kimzey, Ashley Ewing, Shilynn Gustason and Brentasia Cramer

Doubles:
  Williams/Brand, Adams/Rusk, Snipes/Lewellen, Lowe/Saffell and Lowe/Saffell

**************

WHS FOOTBALL
SELLERS PARK & AWAY
MONDAY, SEP. 10, 2012

@ Conway Springs
Wellington JV - 34
Conway Springs - 12

@ Home
Douglass Freshmen - 22
Wellington Freshmen - 54

Kevin Blue 62 yd TD run
Conner Phelps 52 yd TD run
Kevin Blue 2 pt con.
 
Lane Beard 10 yd TD run
Kevin Blue 2 pt con.
 
Kevin Blue 50 yd TD run
Conner Phelps 2 pt con.
 
Conner Phelps 5 yd TD run
Lane Beard 2 pt con.
 
Kevin Blue 71 yd TD run
Conner Phelps 2 pt con.
 
Conner Phelps 25 yd TD run
Remington Gilkey 2 pt con.

**************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ PRATT INVITATIONAL
SATURDAY, SEP. 8, 2012

Pratt – 49, Larned – 49, Wellington – 45, Sterling – 30, Greeley County – 28, Chaparral – 10, Ulysses – 0

#1 Singles Savannah Cornejo – 3rd Place   3-1 overall.  Savannah lost a tiebreaker to state
qualifier from Larned.  She played very well and continues to play well for us.
#2 Singles Deitra Sober – 2nd Place  3-1 overall.  Deitra made the finals in her first varsity tournament
of the year after she won her pool play matches.
#1 Doubles Ryleigh Buck & Kelsey Whaley  - 2nd Place  3-1 overall.  Won all their matches in pool
play and then struggled in the finals against Pratt.
#2 Doubles Maggie Fink & Madison Adams – 3rd Place 3-1 overall.  First time playing together and
did pretty well.  Won their final match in a tiebreaker.

**************

WMS/WHS CROSS COUNTRY
HARGIS CREEK WATERSHED
SATURDAY, SEP. 8, 2012

WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

B-Team Race GIRLS - 2 Miles

First
Last
Grade Time Place Medal Per. Rec.
Jaedyn Ledesma Jr 14.38 2nd Yes PR
Cabreil Roe So 15.21 5th Yes PR
Baylee DeJarnett Fr 15.25 8th Yes PR
Mackinze Tracy Fr 15.37 11th Yes PR
Caitie Williams So 17.01 18th
Chloe Stafford So 17.56 24th PR
Peyton Witham Fr 18.10 25th PR
Shelby McNamara Fr 18.37 27th PR

Novice Race BOYS - 2 Miles

Tristton Tracy Jr 13.41 4th Yes PR
Houston Sober Jr 13.48 5th Yes PR
Jacob Johnson Jr 13.57 7th Yes PR
Matt Hughes Sr 15.37 11th
Tyler Benson Jr 15.38 12th PR

Freshman BOYS - 2 Miles

Brent Williams Fr 12.24 1st Yes PR
Joe Friesen Fr 13.55 9th Yes PR
Cameron Sanchez Fr 15.00 14th Yes PR

Wellington ran individuals in the races and the school that had Teams, were
only scored in the Boys and Girls Varsity races as follows:


BOYS VARSITY
1st    Winfield                    19
2nd   Valley Center           57
3rd   Central  Burden      102
4th    Andover                  124
5th    Augusta                  145
6th    Belle Plaine            148

GIRLS VARSITY
1st   Valley Center        25
2nd  Winfield                 59
3rd   Pratt                       61
4th    Andover                82

Other Middle and High Schools competing were: Andover Central, Arkansas City, Circle,
El Dorado, Maize, Mulvane, Harper Middle School, Caldwell, Blue Stem, Wichita West, Oxford
Middle School, Remington and Wellington/ (some schools had  both Middle  and High School teams)

Wellington High School
Next Meet:
Host: Chaparral
Anthony Lake NE side
Sept. 13th (Thursday)
4:30 p.m.

WELLINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS

8th Grade GIRLS - 1.5 Miles

Lauren Scheufler ranks 7th now on the All Time Top 10 List
for 8th Grade Girls with her time below of 10.15!

First
Last
Time Place Medal Per.Rec.
Lauren Scheufler 10.15    8th Yes PR
Joanna Tredway 11.30    27th Yes PR
8th Grade Boys-1.5 miles
Trevor Bernd 11.08    67th PR
7th Grade Girls -1 mile
Gracie Fink 7.20    23th Yes PR
Annika DeJarnett 9.48    65th PR
7th Grade Boys - 1 mile
Jacob McDonald 6.08    6th Yes
Blake Bales 9.11  102nd
 

Wellington Middle School
Next Meet:
Host: Goddard
Sept. 11th (Tuesday)
Lake Afton
4:00 p.m.

WELLINGTON 6TH GRADE RACE

6th Grade Girls - 1 mile Time Place Medal
Aurora Bonham 7.15   1st Yes
Reese Heasty 7.39   2nd Yes
Kamry Williams 12.21   6th Yes
6th Grade Boys - 1 mile Time Place Medal
Chi Barton 7.47   3rd Yes
Eric Kop 8.12   5th Yes
Chance Hamel 8.24   7th Yes
Brayden Higginbotham 8.27   8th Yes
Tanner Dillon 8.40 11th Yes
Jacob Friesen 8.56 12th Yes

Wellington 6th Grade
Next Meet:
Hargis Creek Watershed
Wellington
Sept 12 (Wednesday)
5 p.m.

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE (MAKE-UP)
FRIDAY, SEP. 7, 2012

Wellington placed 5th as a team out of 8 teams losing only to some larger powerhouses in
Bishop Carroll, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Maize, and Wichita Collegiate.

Highest finish on the day was the doubles team of Kailey Jenkins and Ashley Collins who finished 4th
overall out of 16 teams.  They beat Derby and Goddard Eisenhower and lost in the semifinals to the eventual
champion from Bishop Carroll.  In their final match they lost to another Bishop Carroll team to finish 4th.
Kelsey Whaley and Shanlyn Hefley finished 11th overall going 2-2 on the day.  Playing singles were Peyton Adams
who finished 11th and Maggie Fink who finished 12th.  Overall the day wasn’t too bad we might have
been able to pull off a couple of doubles matches, but it is a tough tournament.

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ CONCORDIA
FRIDAY, SEP. 7, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 00 06 00 14 - 20
CHS - 08 24 06 13 - 51


RUSHING
Tyler Clift - 6/50 yds (TD)(2PAT)
Andrew Linnebur - 8/27 yds (TD)
Nick Becker - 6/4 yds
Ian Stallbaumer - 2/0 yds

PASSING
Nick Becker - 7/14 for 63 yds (2 Int)
Trevor Nance - 1/1 for 69 yds (TD)

RECEIVING
Colan Macias - 2/75 yds (TD)
Brian Peck - 3/43 yds
Alex Weiss - 2/14 yds
Tyler Clift - 1/0 yds

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 4/117 yds (29 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
Wellington - 7
Concordia - 20

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 81 yds
Passing - 132 yds
TOTAL - 213 yds

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CIRCLE
THURSDAY, SEP. 6, 2012

TEAM RESULTS

Wellington - 67
Buhler - 57
Andover Central - 56
Circle - 33
El Dorado - 18
Haven - 18
Neodesha - 16
Augusta - 15

#1 Singles - Savannah Cornejo 2nd place overall. Went 2-1 and lost in the finals to
Wong from Andover Central 8-4. Savannah has put together 2 great meets.

#2 Singles - Peyton Adams 1st overall. Won her semifinal and final match 8-5.
Undefeated this season so far.

#1 Doubles - Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins 1st overall. They were the #2 seed but
avenged a previous tiebreak loss against Buhler a couple weeks ago to beat Buhler in
the finals 8-5.

#2 Doubles - Kelsey Whaley & Ryleigh Buck 1st overall. First time playing together wasn't
bad. Last match was closer than we wanted but beat Buhler.

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs VALLEY CENTER
THURSDAY, SEP. 6, 2012


The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Valley Center yesterday.  The Lady Knights
defeated a strong Valley Center team 14-5 to remain undefeated on their season.  We're proud of you girls! 

Individual winners were as follows:

Singles:  Auni Williams, Mekenna Adams, Madi Lewellen, Kayma Brand, Avery Rusk,
Abby Lowe and Chaney Leonard

Doubles:  Williams/Brand, Adams/Rusk, Snipes/Lewellen, Lowe/Saffell, Kimball/Leonard,
Ewing/Brown and Gustason/Robbins

**************

WMS VOLLEYBALL
vs CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, SEP. 6, 2012

7A: 25-11, 25-10
7B: 25-12, 25-19
8A: 25-11, 25-16
8B: 25-14, 25-22

**************

WMS FOOTBALL
vs CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, SEP. 5, 2012

7th Grade
Clearwater - 20
Wellington - 32

8th Grade
Clearwater - 34
Wellington - 08

**************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, SEP. 4, 2012

Wellington Crusader Volleyball girls battled hard against McPherson, a state team last year, and Augusta.  Wellington came up short against McPherson who have a starting line-up of 3 girls over 6'0 tall.  They played very well with great chemistry and communication, and ended that match serving 90%.  They played with intensity and much more aggressiveness than in previous matches.  We are making many improvements and the girls are taking the changes I have been implementing very well.  We are still looking for the six strongest players to put in the appropriate positions.  Our passing still has to improve and our kill percentage has got to go up as well.  We still need to develop our competitive drive and want to put a ball away on front row.  We battled well with Augusta in the first match and made some crucial serving errors!  We played a much better second set and lost 20-25.  Alyssa Gandy left the second set with two kills and Siarah Walker and Abby Goodrum both had 100% serving.  The girls are improving each day and are playing much better volleyball.  We will look to increase our hitting and passing percentage to help us come away with some WINS in the upcoming matches!!

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ EL DORADO
TUESDAY, SEP. 4, 2012

The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning 18-1.  Awesome job, girls! 

Individual winners are as follows:

Singles:  Auni Williams, Mekenna Adams, Lauryn Snipes, Madi Lewellen, Kayma Brand, Avery Rusk,
Abby Lowe, Lexi Saffell, Madison Brown and Kirstian Bruns

Doubles:  Williams/Brand, Adams/Rusk, Snipes/Lewellen, Lowe/Saffell, Kimball/Love,
Ewing/Cramer, Westmoreland/Leonard and Kimzey/Gustason

 

**************

WMS/WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ VALLEY CENTER
TUESDAY, SEP. 4, 2012

WHS GIRLS "B" TEAM RACE - 2 MILES

Jaedyn Ledesma - JR - 4th - 15.06 - Medal
Leah Nelson - SO - 6th - 15.26 - Medal
Baylee DeJarnett - FR - 7th - 15.35 - Medal
Mackinze Tracy - FR - 13th - 16.05
Cabreil Roe - SO - 15th - 16.21
Caitie Williams - SO - 16th - 16.35
Peyton Witham - FR - 27th - 19.09
Chloe Stafford - SO - 31st - 19.39

WHS BOYS "B" TEAM RACE - 2 MILES

Brent Williams - FR - 5th - 12/57 - Medal
Tristton Tracy - JR - 19th - 14.03
Joe Friesen - FR - 20th - 14.04
Houston Sober - JR - 28th - 14.37
Matt Hughes - SR - 39th - 15.35
Cameron Sanchez - FR - 41st - 15.41
Brad Wiens - FR - 43rd - 15.47
Jacob Johnson - JR - 46th - 15.55
Tyler Benson - JR - 50th - 16.25

WMS GIRLS 8TH GRADE RACE - 1.5 MILES

Lauren Scheufler - 10th - 11.14 - Medal

Joanna Tredway - 37th - 12.23

WMS BOYS 8TH GRADE RACE - 1.5 MILES

Trevor Bernd - 77th - 12.07

WMS GIRLS 7TH GRADE RACE - 1.0 MILE

Gracie Fink - 30th - 7.25

Annika DeJarnett - 95th - 11.46

WMS BOYS 7TH GRADE RACE - 1.0 MILE

Jacob McDonald - 7th - 6.04 - Medal

Blake Bales - 150th - 10.44

NEXT MEET - SATURDAY, SEP. 8th - HARGIS CREEK WATERSHED - 8AM

**************

WHS FROSH/JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ GODDARD
MONDAY, SEP. 3, 2012

FRESHMEN
Wellington - 6
Goddard - 30

JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 34
Goddard - 14

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs GODDARD
FRIDAY, AUG. 31, 2012

Wellington - 14
Goddard - 34

SCORE BY QUARTERS
GHS - 13 07 07 07 - 34
WHS - 06 00 00 08 - 14


(PARTIAL - SORRY)

Rushing
Tyler Clift 10 carries for 110 yds (2 TD's)(2 pt conv)
Ian Stallbaumer - 13 carries for 45 yds
Andrew Linnebur - 6 carries for 11 yds
Austin Dunn - 6 carries for 14 yds
Nick Becker - 4 carries for 17 yds
Total - 39 rushes for 197

Passing
Nick Becker 3 for 8 - 64yds
1 Int

Total - 261 yds

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs WINFIELD
THURSDAY, AUG. 30, 2012


The Lady Knights had an awesome start to their season winning 11-3.  Way to go, girls!

  Individual winners were as follows:

Singles:  Mekenna Adams, Lauryn Snipes, Kayma Brand, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, Lexi Saffell,
Laken Kimball and Chaney Leonard

Doubles:  Adams/Rusk, Snipes/Lewellen and Lowe Saffell

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
TUESDAY, AUG. 28, 2012

TEAM RESULTS
Wellington 24
Conway Springs 18
Buhler 13
Goddard Eisenhower 5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles - Savannah Cornejo - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Peyton Adams - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins - 3rd Place
#2 Doubles - Ryleigh Buck & Madison Adams - 1st Place

**************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ WINFIELD INVITATIONAL
SATURDAY, AUG. 25, 2012

LADY CRUSADER VOLLEYBALL UPDATE
"Got a win against Winfield.  Took the El Dorado and Parsons matches into 3 games but lost in the end. Played very competitive volleyball! Freshman Mariah Moore led the Crusaders with kills @ 15 on the day followed by Seniors Meghan Gilkey and Alyssa Gandy @ 13. Passed an average of 78% getting many hitting attempts on the ball.  Made too many hitting errors and serving errors, gave the other teams too many free points.  Freshman McKenna Oathout did a phenomenal job as setter and played all the way around all 6 matches!!! She had 35 assists on the day.  Freshman Abby Goodrum did an exceptional job passing and passed with over an 80% passing percentage.  We look forward to our upcoming season.  We are a young team but the girls are super coachable and are looking to improve each day and get more wins this Tuesday when we travel to Rose Hill." Coach Cherity Elder

**************

WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ MAIZE SOUTH
THURSDAY, AUG. 23, 2012

Team Scores
Collegiate - 26
Wellington - 24
Maize South - 16
Maize - 13
Goddard Eisenhower - 5

#1 Singles
1st Place - Maggie Fink - Wellington

#2 Singles
2nd Place - Dietra Sober - Wellington

#1 Doubles
2nd Place - Cajen Shore & Jaden DeJarnett - Wellington

#2 Doubles
3rd Place - Noelle Wright & Alexis Hinman - Wellington

*************


HAYSVILLE HEAT MOVING TO WELLINGTON, KANSAS 
August 14, 2012


The City of Wellington is excited to announce the addition of a semi-pro baseball team to the community. Rick Twyman, owner of the Heat baseball team, announced today that the team is moving to Wellington, Kansas in 2013. The Heat has played in Lake Havasu City, Arizona (1993-2009) and in Haysville, Kansas (2010-2012). For the past 19 seasons the Heat has been a National Power. "We are very excited to be moving the team to Wellington, Kansas, and to become a part of the City of Wellington" Twyman said. The Heat will be working hand-in-hand with Gus Collins, City Manager; Cody Sims, Director of Economic Development; Shelley Hansel-Williams, Executive Director of the Wellington Area Chamber of Commerce; Jesse Dale, Wellington High School Baseball coach; and Nate Cornejo, Detroit Tigers, to make the transition a successful one. Twyman followed up with saying "We are looking forward to playing at Hibbs-Hooten Baseball Stadium, and creating an atmosphere that families and individuals alike can come enjoy a great game in a fun and friendly atmosphere." The Wellington community is a very baseball rich community that provided unequivocal support to the Wellington Dukes, a semi-pro baseball organization during the 1980's.

The Havasu Heat competed in the Pacific Southwest League from 1993-2009, and the Haysville Heat competed in the Jayhawk League from 2010-2012; both leagues are affiliated with the National Baseball Congress. The Heat has been a perennial favorite at the NBC World Series for two decades. In 2007, the Heat captured the NBC World Series Championship, going undefeated (7-0) in the double-elimination tournament. The Heat became the first team from Arizona to win the Championship.

The Heat will start play in Wellington for the 2013 season. Twyman states "We will be competing in the Jayhawk league in 2013 for the 4th year. My coaching staff will remain intact and they are looking forward to the move." Twyman also stated "It's strictly a business decision. This is what's best for the Heat, for the coaches and the players. The Midwest is a haven for baseball and the Jayhawk League is one of the toughest leagues in the country!"

The Heat provides visitors with another reason to come and enjoy what Wellington has to offer. The City of Wellington and the Wellington Area Chamber of Commerce are very excited about promoting the Heat as not only a valuable civic partner, but also a high-quality area attraction for baseball fans of all ages.

Cody R. Sims, MPA
Director of Economic Development