STATE 4A GIRLS GOLF - POSTPONED FOR TODAY @ HUTCH - SLATED FOR TUESDAY NOW!

SCORE STORE 2012-2013

SCORE STORE 2012-2013

SPRING 2013

LATEST SCORES & HIGHLIGHTS

*****************

AVCTL DIV IV 2013 SOFTBALL HONORSANNOUNCED
FIRST TEAM
Shanlyn Hefley (Pitcher), Kailey Jenkins(Utility)
SECOND TEAM
Carlie McComb (3rd Base), McKenna Oathout(Outfield)
HONORABLE MENTION
Ryleigh Buck (Shortstop)

AVCTL DIV IV 2013 BASEBALL HONORSANNOUNCED
FIRST TEAM
Austin Dunn (DH)
HONORABLE MENTION
Parker Daugherty (Outfield), Jerrod Huck(Pitcher)
Blane Anderson (Pitcher), Trevor Nance(Pitcher), Alex Weiss (Shortstop)

*****************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
STATE 1A-6A TRACK MEET
WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY
FR-SAT / MAY 24-25, 2013

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1st - Baldwin - 84
2nd - Paola - 67
3rd - Andale - 52

4th - WELLINGTON - 35
5th - Osawatomie - 28
6th - Concordia - 24
plus 35 other teams

100M DASH
Megan Campbell - 1st Place - 4A STATE CHAMPION - 12.00
(Best time state-wide <all classes> 2013)

200M DASH
Megan Campbell - 1st Place - 4A STATE CHAMPION - 26.34 
(2nd Best time state-wide <all classes> 2013)

HIGH JUMP
Holly Wright - 6th Place - 5'2"
Avery Lewellen - 16th Place - 4'10"

100M HURDLES
Holly Wright - 7th Place - 16.65

4x100M Relay
Wellington - 5th Place - 50.32
Micah Rogers, Megan Campbell, Dietra Sober, Holly Wright

4x400M Relay
Wellington - 3rd Place - 4:08.53
Cabriel Roe, Leah Nelson, Dietra Sober, Megan Campbell

SHOT PUT
Halynn Page - 16th Place - 31-03.50

Also at STATE TRACK this year - WHS Senior Ian Stallbaumer in Pole Vault and
Jaedyn Ledesma and Cajen Shore - relay team alternates.

FRIDAY - WSU CESSNA STADIUM
2:10PM - 100M Hurdles - Prelim
Holly Wright
Finished 6th - Qualified for FINALS!
2:55PM - 4x100M Relay - Prelim
Megan Campbell, Holly Wright, Micah Rogers, Dietra Sober
Finished 6th - Qualified for FINALS!
3:00PM - High Jump - Prelim & Finals
Avery Lewellen & Holly Wright (MEDALED-6th)
3:35PM - 400M Dash - Prelim
Leah Nelson - Did Not Qualify
5:15PM - 200M Dash - Prelim
Megan Campbell
Finished 1st - Qualified for FINALS!
5:55PM - 4x400M Relay - Prelim (Line Up May Change)
Holly Wright, Leah Nelson, Cabriel Roe, Dietra Sober
Finished 5th - Qualified for FINALS!
6:30PM - Pole Vault - Prelim & Finals
Ian Stallbaumer - Did Not Qualify

*****************

WHS GOLF
@ CHENEY - CHERRY OAKS GOLF COURSE
STATE 4A TOURNAMENT
MONDAY, MAY 20, 2013

Logan Woodbridge Shoots a 78 - places 28th / Nick Becker an 82 - places 48th
Out Of "106" Participants

*****************
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ ANDALE - REGIONAL 4A MEET
FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2013

Lady Crusaders are REGIONAL 4A RUNNERS-UP / Andale Girls finish 1st
CONGRATULATIONS!
The following CRUSADERS Are STATE 4A BOUND! 
Megan Campbell Wins 100M, 200M, 4x400M, 2nd in 4x100M * Avery Lewellen 1st in High Jump * Holly Wright Wins 4x400M, 2nd in High Jump, 4x100M & 100M Hurdles * Leah Nelson Wins 4x400M, 3rd in 400M * Cabriel Roe Wins 4x400M * Dietra Sober 2nd in 4x100M * Micah Rogers 2nd in 4x100M * Halynn Page 3rd in Shot Put
Ian Stallbaumer 3rd in Pole Vault. 
"9" CRUSADERS advance to STATE TRACK MEET @ WSU May 24th & 25th!

*****************
WHS SOFTBALL
@ INDEPENDENCE vs MULVANE
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT - CHAMPIONSHIP
TUESDAY, MAY 14, 2013

WHS      0 0 0 0 1 0 4   5 11 1

MHS      0 0 0 1 1 4 x    6  8 3

 

McComb  0/4

Oathout 2/4 1 run

Hefley  2/4 1 RBI Dbl

Buck 2/4 1 run 3 RBI Dbl

Jenkins 2/4

Hamel 1/4 1 RBI

Mullen 0/4

P Adams 1/4  Dbl

Collins 1/3 1 run

M Adams  1 run

 

Loss Hefley

LADY CRUSADERS END SEASON @ 11-9

*****************
WHS SOFTBALL
@ INDEPENDENCE vs CLEARWATER
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT - SEMI FINAL
TUESDAY, MAY 14, 2013

WHS   0 0 0 0 5 0 1    6 9 4

CHS    0 0 0 0 1 1 2    4 7 4

 

McComb 1/4 1 run

Oathout 1/4 2 run Dbl

Hefley 1/4

Buck   0/4  1 RBI

Jenkins 2/4 2 RBI Dbl dbl

Hamel 1/4 1 RBI

Mullen  0/3

P Adams 2/3 1 run Dbl

Collins   1/3 1 run 1 RBI

Zavala 1 run

 

Win Hefley

*****************
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ ULYSSES
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
MONDAY, MAY 13, 2013

"We finished 4th as a team with a team score of 334.  Larned finished first with 324 followed by Andale at 328.  Andale won the tie-breaker with Goodland to go to state.  Top two teams qualify for state.  Our individual finished as follows:  NickBecker 76 (3rd), Logan Woodbridge 78 (5th), Chance Russell 89, Brian Peck 91, Jake Walton 108 and Graysen DeJarnett 115. It was a tough day from a team standpoint.  All of the players have worked so hard this season, but it wasn't our day.  We are so excited and proud of Nick and Logan for their accomplishments this year and for qualifying for state.  This will be Logan's second trip to state as an individual.  I am so proud of the way he was able to battle through adversity today.  He did not have his A game, yet he was still able to finish in the top 5 at our regional.  That says a lot about his character.  I am proud of him for his accomplishments in golf as well as the young man he has become.  Wow, what a day for Nick.  For the second year in a row we have a young man who has never competed at the high school level qualify for state as an individual.  Nick finished his day only two strokes from the top medalists at the Ulysses regional.  He has made amazing gains throughout the season due to his hard work and commitment   Along with Logan, Nick will be placed among the tee times with the top players in the state in 4A at Cheney on Monday.  I am looking forward to watching these two young men represent Wellington High School at the 4A State Championships." Head Coach James Ginter

*****************
WHS BASEBALL
@ EL DORADO vs MULVANE
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
MONDAY, MAY 13, 2013

WELLINGTON 02
MULVANE 04

CRUSADERS END SEASON @ 4-15

*****************
WHS SOFTBALL
@ CLEARWATER vs ROSE HILL
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
MONDAY, MAY 13, 2013

ROSE HILL.          0 0 1 0 2 0 0.      3. 7. 2
WELLINGTON     1 3. 0 1 0 0 x.      5. 4. 5


McComb 0/3 1 RBI 1 run 1bb
Oathout   0/3   1bb
Hefley  1/3  1 bb
Buck  1/1  1bb 1hp
Hamel 1/3  1 RBI
Zimmerman 0/3
Mullen 0/1 1bb 1hp
P Adams 1/2 1 run 1bb
Collins 0/2  2 run 1bb
Zavala 1 run
Win Hefley

*****************
WHS JV BASEBALL
SEASON WRAP-UP by Coach Brandon Wilmoth
MAY 2013

The Wellington JV Baseball season has come to an end with a record of 16 wins and 4 loses.

The season started out a little rough for the ball club as they would lose their first three games on the season.  They where sweep by a very talented Mulvane ball club and than would lose their first game against Andale in the second double hitter of the season.  But the young Crusaders would get the ball rolling and started knocking down wins.  They would go on an 11 game winning streak that was finally broken at a very cold windy Rosehill where they would drop game one of the double hitter but would bounce back in Game 2.

“We started playing very good baseball but for some reason we never play good at Rosehill it’s a short park and dirt infield and it always causes us problems.” Coach Wilmoth 

The Crusaders would get back in its winning ways with a sweeps over Circle and Clearwater to end out the year. 

“Our pitching at the end was outstanding Adam Condit throws a no hitter against Circle striking out nine batters and than Wesley Gilmore against Clearwater pitches a one hitter with 11 strikeout of the 15 outs.” Coach Wilmoth

“Overall I’m happy with the way many of the boys improved as the season went on.  I wish we could have gotten all of our games in and more time practicing outside but Mother Nature was not much of a baseball fan this season.” Coach Wilmoth  

Team Stats

Batting Avg .447

RBIs 121

Singles 130

Doubles 46

Triples 7

Homeruns 2 (Davis, Church)

Runs Scored 187

Team Leaders

Batting Avg. Gilmore .564

RBIs Hines & Gilmore 15

Hits Gilmore 22

Singles Jones & Shields 13

Doubles Gilmore & Condit 7

Triples Gilmore 3

Runs Scored Phelps 25

Pitching

ERA Dejarnett 2.10

Strike Outs Condit 23

*****************

WHS BASEBALL
vs CLEARWATER
WEDNESDAY, MAY 8, 2013

WHS CRUSADER BASEBALL
Varsity Game 1 - WEDNESDAY
Clearwater 15 Wellington 02
Varsity Game 2 - WEDNESDAY
Clearwater 00 Wellington 01

CRUSADERS ARE 4-14 ON THE SEASON

NEXT ACTION: MONDAY, MAY 13, 2013 - REGIONAL 4A @ 
EL DORADO vs MULVANE - 1:00PM

*****************
WHS SOFTBALL
vs CLEARWATER
WEDNESDAY, MAY 8, 2013

WHS LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
Varsity Game 1 - WEDNESDAY
Clearwater 07 Wellington 00
Varsity Game 2 - WEDNESDAY
Clearwater 03 Wellington 01
Called After 3 innings - Due To Weather
Jr. Varsity Game 1 - WEDNESDAY
Clearwater 00 Wellington 07
Jr. Varsity Game 2 - WEDNESDAY
Clearwater 00 Wellington 09

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 9-8 ON THE SEASON
JV LADY CRUSADERS END SEASON @ 13-5

NEXT ACTION: MONDAY, MAY 13, 2013 - REGIONAL 4A @ 
CLEARWATER vs ROSE HILL - 5:45PM

*****************
WHS VARSITY GOLF
QUAIL RIDGE @ WINFIELD
AVCTL LEAGUE
TUESDAY, MAY 7, 2013

Team Scores
1 Collegiate 319
2 Circle 341
3 Augusta 349
4 Wellington 356
5 Andale 366
6 Clearwater 369

Name Score School
1 Dominic Lara 75 Circle 
2 Riley Kemmer 77 Collegiate 
3 Camron Chugg 78 Collegiate 
4 Jonnie Critchlow 78 Clearwater 
5 Kesten Trebbe 79 Augusta 
6 Logan Woodbridge 80 Wellington 
7 Jack Larsen 81 Collegiate
8 Matt Sorlie 83 Collegiate
9 Bradlee Perry 84 Clearwater
10 Ian Trebilcock 86 Collegiate
11 Colton Berk 86 Circle
12 Colton Carvel 88 Circle
12 Jacob Urmacher 88 Augusta
14 Brian Peck 89 Wellington
15 Irvin Schueller 89 Andale
15 Daniel Carney 90 Andale
15 Trevar Bevan 90 Augusta
18 Derek Dahl 92 Circle
18 Chance Russell 92 Wellington
18 Adam Schackelford 92 Andale
18 Breck Winter 92 Augusta
22 Brock Keazer 92 Augusta
23 Jesse Andrews 95 Circle
23 Nick Becker 95 Wellington
25 Payton Herbst 95 Andale
25 Jake Walton 98 Wellington
27 Sam Hatchett 100 Collegiate
27 Kyle Reed 101 Clearwater
29 Joseph Neville 102 Andale
30 Graysen DeJarnett 103 Wellington
31 Joey Springob 106 Clearwater
32 Will Sorenson 107 Clearwater
33 Calin Meyer 113 Clearwater
DQ Jordan Anderson DQ Andale

NEXT ACTION: MONDAY, MAY 13, 2013 - REGIONAL 4A @ ULYSSES

*****************
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ GODDARD
MONDAY, MAY 6, 2013

HIGHLIGHTS

WHS Girls placed 2nd out of 13 and the boys were 13 out of 13.

 

Megan Campbell

1st in 100 - 12.10 (Fastest FAT time in the state all classes)

1st in the 200 - 25.68 (2nd fastest FAT time in the state all classes)

 

Holly Wright

1st in 100 hurdles - 16.3

2nd in High Jump - 5'4 (Season PR) 

 

Leah Nelson

3rd in 400

 

Girls 4x100 2nd 50.57. (Just missed school record of 50.38)

 

Girls 4x400 1st 4:10.0 (SCHOOL RECORD) *Ranked 3rd in 4A

Megan Campbell * Holly Wright * Leah Nelson * Cabriel Roe


Justin Bruns

Pole Vault - 5th 12'6

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, MAY 10, 2013 - AVCTL LEAGUE @ AUGUSTA

*****************
WMS BOYS TENNIS
PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT @ WINFIELD
MONDAY, MAY 6, 2013

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team participated in the Pioneer League Tournament yesterday.  The Knights placed 2nd overall, just a few points short of the championship.  Great season boys, we are proud of you!

  Individual placers were:

 

Derek Driskell - #1 Singles - 2nd place

Brock Edwards and Cade Phelps - #1 Doubles - 1st place

Chaese Hamel - #2 Singles - 3rd place

Will Long and Carson LeGrand - #2 Doubles - 1st place

Jaden Adams - #3 Singles - 3rd place

Trenton Hodson and Aaron Schoemann - #3 Doubles - 3rd place

D. J. Seyfert - #4 Singles - 1st  place

Skyler Crittenden and Seth Tunnell - #4 Doubles - 1st place

*****************
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
TRIPLE HEADER vs VALLEY CENTER / EL DORADO
MONDAY, MAY 6, 2013

VC 0 0 0 0 0 1 5.   6. 7. 1

WHS 0 0 1 0 0 2 0    3 4 0

 

Win Trible. Loss Hefley

 

Oathout. 0/3

McComb. 0/3

Hefley 1/3  1 run

Buck  1/3. 2 RBI

Jenkins 0/3

Hamel 1/3

Mullen 0/3

Collins. 0/1. 1 run. 1 bb

Cornejo. 1/1. 1 run. 2 bb

 

 

 

ELDO 0 0 0 7 0 0 0    7 9 7

WHS 2 3 1 0 3 0 x. 9 9 2

 

 

Oathout. 0/3 2 run 1 bb

McComb 1/4 2 run

Hefley. 3/4 1 run 4 RBI

Buck 1/4  dbl

Jenkins. 1/4. 1 RBI

Hamel. 1/4

Mullen. 1/2

Collins. 0/1. 2 run  1 bb

P Adams. 1/3.  1 run

Zimmerman. 0/3. 1 run. 1 bb

 

Win Hefley. Loss. Morron

VARSITY 
LADY CRUSADERS ARE 9-5 ON THE SEASON

WHS JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL

Game 1-  Wellington 8  Valley Center 12

Game 2-  Wellington 18  Eldorado 3

JR. VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS ARE 9-5 ON THE SEASON

*****************
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ 4A REGIONALS (PRATT)
FRIDAY - SUNDAY, MAY 3 - 5, 2013

Regionals started Friday morning at 10:00 am until about 3 pm then resumed Sunday morning at 10:00 am.  Singles player Avery Chaney was eliminated in Round 1 by Michael Schifrel of Colby 6-0, 6-0 and the doubles team of Anthony Glaser/Chaz Crittenden were also eliminated in Round 1 by Bhakta/Foreman of Pratt.  Anthony and Chaz stepped out on the court mentally ready to play and stayed focused during a close first set, winning 6-4.  However, they suddenly lost their ability to stay focused and were never a threat to win after that, quickly dropping the second set 6-1 and losing the Super Tie-Breaker 10-2.  This was a match they easily could have won if they would have just continued to concentrate and not let their thoughts wander.  Singles player Tyler Pettegrew won his first round match against Steven Seltman of Larned 6-0, 6-4 but lost his 2nd round match against #2 seeded Travis Osland of Wichita Collegiate 6-0, 6-0.  Tyler played relaxed the entire match and got some great experience playing one of the best players in 4A.  Tyler went to the consolation bracket still with a chance to qualify for state if he could at least manage a 6 place finish.  That would require him to win his first match on Sunday morning against Schifrel of Colby.  Tyler quickly went up 5-0 in the first set then premature thoughts of going to the state tournament crept into his head.  He then dropped the next 7 games in a row and managed to lose the first set 7-5.  To his credit, he recovered and won the second set 6-3 to force a third and final set.  A failure to control his nerves once against took over and Tyler ended up losing the third set and the match 3-6, ending all chances of playing in the state tournament.  The doubles team of Jon Ryberg and Dutch Brownlee had a similar fate as the won their initial match against Reynoso/Wolff of Augusta 6-1, 6-0 before losing their second round match to Moxley/Short of Wichita Collegiate 6-0, 6-0.  On Sunday morning they played Kriwiel/Zimmerman of Wichita Trinity.  Jon and Dutch controlled play during the first set, stayed relaxed and won 6-3.  They lost the second set 6-3 but regained their composure and got up to a nice 5-1 lead.  But inexperience took over and unable to keep their focus, managed to lose the next 5 games in a row to lose the set and the match 7-5.  Our players are learning that there is no substitute for experience in the learning process.  We have to learn to give ourselves the ability to perform  in tough situations, and the only way to do that is to be in tough situations.  The young men who played Sunday and had a chance to qualify for state are all young, inexperienced sophomores.  I know they are very disappointed with the outcomes and having to let go of a goal that was in their hands is very hard to do.  But the more they play and the more tough situations they get into, the better prepared they’ll be to perform under pressure in the next tough situation they get into.  Right now, our players don’t even realize they have the ability to control what they think about.  But we all do, and we talked about that after the tournament.  So, during now and next season, we are going to work a great deal on controlling our thoughts, keeping the important thoughts and our mind, learning to deal with all the distractions and staying focused.  Only then can they let their body take over and perform the way they’ve trained it to.  In 2 short months, these guys are light years ahead of where they started, and if they hang in there with me, 2014 will be a much better year and we will be sending players to the State tournament once again!!!!!!!!  I really appreciate the opportunity to have coached such a great group of talented players!! Coach Keller

*****************
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs KC TURNER / ARK CITY
SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2013

VARSITY
K.C. TURNER 07 WELLINGTON 01
(LP - Anderson)
ARK CITY 14 WELLINGTON 00
(LP - Nance)

VARSITY BOYS ARE 3-11 ON THE SEASON

*****************
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ ROSE HILL
WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013

VARSITY
Wellington 02 Rose Hill 06
Wellington 03 Rose Hill 07

VARSITY BOYS ARE 3-9 ON THE SEASON

*****************
WHS VARSITY/JV SOFTBALL
@ ROSE HILL
WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2013

VARSITY
Wellington 05 Rose Hill 04
Wellington 09 Rose Hill 10

VARSITY GIRLS ARE 8-4 ON THE SEASON

JR. VARSITY
Wellington 00 Rose Hill 03
Wellington 08 Rose Hill 04

JV GIRLS ARE 8-4 ON THE SEASON

*****************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ HESSTON
TUESDAY, APRIL 30, 2013

VARSITY GOLFERS FINISH 6TH
Logan Woodbridge 81 * Nick Becker 83 * Brian Peck 83
Chance Russell 86 * Graysen DeJarnett 95 * Joe Friesen 125
Maize South 319 * Buhler 323 * Collegiate 324 * Hesston 328 * Heights 331 * Wellington 333
Valley Center 346 * Andover Central 349 * Wichita Trinity 352 * Augusta 364

*****************
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL / VARSITY SOFTBALL
TUESDAY, APRIL 30, 2013

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL BOYS SPLIT @ COLLEGIATE
Wellington 10 Collegiate 00 (WP - Trevor Nance) (HR - Noah Wolff) - 6 innings
Wellington 07 Collegiate 08 (LP - Jerrod Huck)
The Crusaders are 3-7 on the season

JV BOYS RESULTS
WELLINGTON JV 05 COLLEGIATE JV 04
WELLINGTON JV 17 COLLEGIATE JV 02

JV BOYS HAVE WON LAST "12" GAMES IN A ROW!


WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL GIRLS SPLIT @ CLEARWATER TRI
Wellington 09 Buhler 02 (WP - Shanlyn Hefley) 
Hefley 2/5 (3R 1 RBI) Buck 3/5 (2R 1 RBI dbl) Jenkins 2/5 (1R 4 RBI dbl) Mullen 1/4  (1R)
Wellington 03 Clearwater 05 (LP - Kailey Jenkins) Hefley 1/4 (1 RBI) Buck 0/2 (1 R) Jenkins 1/3 (1 R)
The Lady Crusaders are 7-3 on the season

JV GIRLS RESULTS
WELLINGTON JV 12 BUHLER JV 04
WELLINGTON JV 24 CLEARWATER JV 01

JV GIRLS ARE 7-3 ON THE SEASON!

*****************
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
AVCTL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ RIVERSIDE
MONDAY, APRIL 29, 2013

LEAGUE TENNIS TOURNAMENT/RIVERSIDE TENNIS CENTER    Wellington finished with 29 points good enough for 5th, exactly where I thought we would.  McPherson won with 66 points, Collegiate 2nd with 57 points, Winfield 3rd with 49 points and Buhler 4th with 43 points.  We knew we did not match up head to head with any of those four teams so our expectations of doing better than 5th were not very high.  Tyler Pettegrew at #2 singles was the only Crusader to get a first round win (over Doerkson/Buhler 7/6, 6/1) which put him in the semi-finals.  He lost his next match to Osen/Winfield 1-6, 0-6 then lost to Moxley/Collegiate 4-6, 0-6 for 4th place.  #1 singles player Avery Chaney lost his first round to Horton/McPherson 1-6, 1-6, beat Wallace of Circle 9-3, then lost a heartbreaker to Reinhardt/El Dorado 7-9 for a 6th place finish.  #1 Doubles team of Dutch Brownlee/Jon Ryberg  lost their first round to Camp & Hoover/Winfield 1-6, 0-6, beat Harter & Laforge of El Dorado in the first round of consolation 9-8, then lost to Schmidt & Thayer of Buhler 2-9 for a 6th place finish.  #2 Doubles team of Chaz Crittenden/Anthony Glaser lost in the first round to Byers & Caywood/Buhler 1-6, 0-6, beat Troxell & Barrett/El Dorado 9-5, then lost to Hunter & Keplar of Circle 7-9 for a 6th place finish.  Overall, I have to say that both our singles players gave a good effort and played well against every opponent. Our doubles teams however, are really struggling with basics and until they learn to stay focused, stay positive, and play with energy/movement, we’re not even giving ourselves a fighting chance to win against even the poorest teams.  We haven’t lost matches to schools like El Dorado, Circle and Augusta for many years, and it says volumes about our level of performance when we do.  Hopefully we can get these guys back on track before the Regional tournament and start playing to our potential. COACH KELLER

*****************
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ HAYSVILLE
MONDAY, APRIL 29, 2013

Congratulations to the Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team on sweeping
their last three matches against Goddard, Haysville and Haysville West.  The
Knights dominated Goddard winning every match and defeating both Haysville 
teams yesterday.
 
Individual winners were:


Derek Driskell, Brock Edwards, Cade 
Phelps, Will Long, Carson LeGrand, Chaese Hamel, D. J. Seyfert, Jaden Adams, 
Trenton Hodson, Skyler Crittenden, Aaron Schoemann, Braiden Buresh, Seth 
Tunnell, Reece Langford, Jack Walton, Jared Oathout, Ty Wilson, James Hinman, 
Logan Jones, Avery Rademacher, Max Scott, Austin Sears, Ian Groom and Billy Cook

*****************
WHS TRACK & FIELD
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
Belle Plaine, Caldwell, Circle, Conway Springs, Mulvane, Rose Hill & South Haven
FRIDAY, APRIL 26, 2013

TEAM TOTALS NOT KEPT

WELLINGTON GIRLS

DISCUS
Mariah Moore - 3rd - 80' 03" (96' 06")

SHOT PUT
Halynn Page - 1st - 32' 04"

HIGH JUMP
Avery Lewellen - 3rd - 4' 10" (5'0")
Holly Wright - 4th - 4' 10"
Meghan Gilkey - 5th - 4' 8"

LONG JUMP
Cajen Shore - 1st - 15' 9"

TRIPE JUMP
Micah Roger - 1st - 32' 04"

100M HURDLES
Holly Wright - 1st - 17.49

100M
Megan Campbell - 1st - 12.10
Dietra Sober - 3rd - 14.50

4x100 RELAY
Wellington - 1st - 51.8

400M
Megan Campbell - 1st - 01:02.3
Leah Nelson - 2nd - 01:02.56
Cabriel Roe - 3rd - 01:03.35

200M
Megan Campbell - 1st - 25.85
Holly Wright - 2nd - 27.10
Leah Nelson - 3rd - 27.80

4x400M
Wellington - 1st - 4:26

WELLINGTON BOYS

POLE VALUT
Ian Stallbaumer - 1st - 12'
Jason Haydon - 2nd - 12'

SHOT PUT
Chris Loughmiller - 3rd - 40' 06" (43' 09")

HIGH JUMP
Kaleb Hunt - 2nd - 5' 8" (6' 2")

400M
Brenton Troutman - 3rd - 54.59 (49.6)

800M
Austin Pfalzgraf - 3rd - 2:13 (2:07)

*****************
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL / VARSITY SOFTBALL
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2013

WHS BASEBALL vs AUGUSTA 
GAME 1 - Augusta 06 Wellington 09 GAME 2 - Augusta 03 Wellington 01 (11 innings)
The Crusaders are 2-6 on the season
WHS SOFTBALL vs AUGUSTA
GAME 1 - Augusta 02 Wellington 01 GAME 2 - Augusta 09 Wellington 00
The Lady Crusaders are 6-2 on the season

*****************
WMS BOYS TENNIS
GODDARD INVITATIONAL
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2013

The top 6 players of the Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team competed in the 10-team Goddard Invitational Monday.  Overall, the Knights played outstanding finishing in 2nd place. Great work boys, we are proud of you!  Individual results are as follows:

 

Derek Driskell - #1 Singles - went 3-0 for 1st place

Brock Edwards and Cade Phelps - #1 Doubles - went 3-0 for 1st place

Chaese Hamel - #2 Singles - went 2-2 for 7th place

Will Long and Carson LeGrand - #2 Doubles - went 2-1 for 3rd place

 

*****************
WHS JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
WELLINGTON JV INVITATIONAL
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2013


Conway Springs  1st with 28 pts
Wellington 2nd with 21 pts 
Valley Center 3rd with 18 pts
El Dorado 4th with 15 pts
Derby 5th with 13 pts

#1 Singles Ian King 2nd
#2 Singles Jacob Cook 3rd
#1 Doubles Weston Driskell / Remington Gilkey 2nd
#2 Doubles Ryan Olson / Quinton Newlin 4th

*****************
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ CIRCLE
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2013

#1 Singles - Avery Chaney lost to J. Hilger of Independence 8-1 in the first round, won by default in the first round of consolation, then beat L. Harter/El Dorado 8-3 for 5th place.

#2 Singles - Tyler Pettegrew beat D. Wells/Parsons 8-3 in the first round, beat J. Larson/Circle 8-2 in the semi’s, and beat J. Lowery/Augusta in the finals 8-4 to take home the 1st place Gold medal.

#1 Doubles - J. Ryberg/D. Brownlee lost to Hunter & Kepler/Circle in the first round, won by default in the first round of consolation,  then beat Lair & Locke/Collegiate 8-2 for 5th place.

#2 Doubles - C. Crittenden/A. Glaser beat Gonzales & Blake/Augusta 8-3 in the first round, beat Benavides & Jarrett/Parsons in the semi’s, then lost to Capps & Hoffmeister/Independence in the finals 8-2 to take home 2nd place Silver medals.

Rains came just as Chaz and Anthony stepped off the court for Wellington's final match, but there were some consolation matches still unfinished.  As a team, we know we scored 44 points, which might be good enough to give us a third place finish.  So that’s not bad considering the schools involved.  To temper that, Collegiate and Independence, two of the top teams in the state, did not bring their top guns from their varsity.  If they would have, it would have been a much worse finish for Wellington.  Since he transitioned from Doubles, Tyler is getting some good experience in singles and continues to have success with a 6-0 record.  I’m very pleased with his mental approach and patience needed to compete at singles.  Chaz and Anthony continue to impress me at Doubles as they improve their serve and volley games.  They’re now 11 wins/4 loses for the season.  As a new Doubles combo, Dutch and Jon are still getting used to each other but have muchpotential.  I was very impressed with their play during their final match yesterday during their victory against a pretty decent team from Collegiate.  Avery is improving and competing hard at the #1 Singles spot and showing everyone he can win.  A little over a week ago, he was our #7 guy on the team and playing JV.  Now he is competing against the best players from other schools and winning.  His raw ability and competitiveness  gives me reason to be optimistic for next year. Coach Keller

*****************
WHS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD
@ CLEARWATER INVITATIONAL
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2013

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS
Garden Plain - 121
Wellington - 79.3
Rose Hill - 75.3
Chaparral - 59
Wichita - 51.3
Circle - 51
Clearwater - 40
Belle Plaine - 35
Mulvane - 23
Augusta - 20

TRIPLE JUMP - Cajen Shore - 3rd - 32- 0.5"
HIGH JUMP - Holly Wright - 1st - 5' 3"
HIGH JUMP - Avery Lewellen - 4th - 4' 10"
400M - Leah Nelson - 3rd - 63.8
400M - Cabriel Roe - 5th - 65.2
200M - Holly Wright - 2nd - 26.93
LONG JUMP - Cajen Shore - 3rd - 15'
1600M RUN - Mckinze Tracy - 6th - 6:38.47
POLE VAULT - Shelby McNamara - 4th - 7'3"
400M RELAY - Wellington -1st - 52.35
800M RUN - Jaedyn Ledesma - 1st - 2:38:67
1600 RELAY - Wellington - 1st - 4:22.39

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS
Rose Hill - 175
Garden Plain - 63.5
Mulvane - 53.5
Wichita - 51.5
Clearwater - 46.0
Augusta - 39.5
Wellington - 37.5
Chaparral - 30.0
Circle - 29.5
Belle Plaine - 27.0

POLE VAULT - Ian Stallbaumer - 1st - 13'9"
POLE VAULT - Justin Bruns - 3rd - 11'9"
POLE VAULT - Jason Haydon - 5th - 10'9"
800M - Austin Pfalzgraf - 5th - 2:11.79
1600 RELAY - Wellington - 3rd - 3:44.46
3200 RELAY - Wellington - 6th - 9:53.62
400M DASH - Brenton Troutman - 2nd - 53.69
JAVELIN - Chris Loughmiller - 5th - 142'10"
400 RELAY - Wellington - 5th - 46.32

*****************
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ MAIZE SOUTH
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2013

#1 Singles

B. Peck lost to Woods/Maize South 0-8

A. Chaney lost to Olney/Winfield 0-8

A. Chaney lost to Williams/Andover Central 0-8

(Chaney finished 6th out of 6 teams)

#2 Singles

D. Brownlee lost to Doerkson/Buhler 7-8

D. Brownlee lost to Filby/Maize South 3-8

D. Brownlee beat Flynn/Andover Central 8-5

(Brownlee finished 5th)

#1 Doubles

T. Pettegrew/J. Ryberg lost to Camp & Hoover/Winfield 3-8

T. Pettegrew/J. Ryberg lost to McDonald & Harden/Maize South Gold 0-8

T. Pettegrew/J. Ryberg lost to Wehking/Hassouneh/Maize South Black 3-8

(Pettegrew/Ryberg finished 6th)

#2 Doubles

C. Crittenden/A. Glazer beat Cunningham & Williams/Andover Central 8-6

C. Crittenden/A. Glazer beat Farney & Hohler/Maize South Black 8-7

C. Crittenden/A. Glazer lost to Byers & Caywood/Buhler 0-8

(Crittenden/Glazer finished 2nd)

As a team, Wellington finished in a tie with Andover Central for last place

*****************
WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ COLLEGIATE
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2013

WHS VARSITY GOLFERS FINISH 4TH IN FIELD OF 14 TEAMS @ WICHITA COLLEGIATE
Team Results: Kapaun Mt. Carmel 321 * Collegiate 321 * Kansas City Piper 321 * Wellington 327 * Buhler 328 * Tonganoxie 330 * Hesston 332 * Andover 333 * Augusta 335 * Valley Center 339 * Eisenhower 343 * Trinity 346 * Rose Hill 374 * Andover Central 402
WHS SENIOR LOGAN WOODBRIDGE FINISHES 1ST!
Top 10 Individuals: Woodbridge (Wellington) 74 * Trebbe (Augusta) 75 * Joyal (Valley Center) 76 * Phillips (Andover) 77 * Heimerman (Buhler) 77 * Pahls (Piper) 78 * Chugg (Collegiate) 78 * Williams (Tonganoxie) 78 * Sandburg (Tonganoxie) 78 * Rinehart (Piper) 79
Wellington Results: Logan Woodbridge 74 * Nick Becker 82 * Brian Peck 82 * Graysen DeJarnett 89 * Chance Russell 92 * Matt Hughes 107

*****************
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ GODDARD
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2013

The Knights traveled to Goddard Tuesday and dominated their 
opponent winning by a team score of 22 - 2!

Individual winners were:

Singles:  Derek Driskell, Brock Edwards, Will Long, Cade Phelps, Carson LeGrand,
Chaese Hamel, D. J. Seyfert, Jaden Adams, Trenton Hodson, Aaron Schoemann,
Skyler Crittenden, Braiden Buresh, Reece Langford, Jack Walton and Jared Oathout

Doubles:  Long/LeGrand, Phelps/Adams, Hamel/Hodson, Seyfert/Crittenden,
Schoemann/Buresh, Tunnell/Langford, Walton/Oathout

*****************
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ BUHLER
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2013

Team finished 5th / Senior Nick Becker placed 3rd (74)

Logan Woodbridge (81) * Brian Peck (85) * Chance Russell (87)
Graysen DeJarnett (104) * Matt Hughes (111)

*****************
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs WINFIELD
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2013

VARSITY GAME #1: Winfield 00 Wellington 10
Winning Pitcher Shanlyn Hefley with 7 Strikeouts
Kailey Jenkins 2/3 with 3 RBI's / Ryleigh Buck 2/2 (1RBI)
VARSITY GAME #2: Winfield 01 Wellington 10
Winning Pitcher Kailey Jenkins with 2 Strikeouts
Ryleigh Buck 3/4 (1RBI) / Shanlyn Hefley, Kailey Jenkins, 
Peyton Adams, Shelby Hamel - all 2/4 at the plate.

VARSITY LADY CRUSADERS ARE 6-0 ON THE SEASON

*****************
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs WINFIELD
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2013

VARSITY GAME #1: Winfield 09 Wellington 03
Winfield - 10 Hits, Wellington - 6 Hits.
Losing Pitcher Loren Farley
VARSITY GAME #2: Winfield 00 Wellington 05
Crusaders secure 1st win of the season on 6 Hits.
Winning Pitcher Trevor Nance


VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 1-5 ON THE SEASON

*****************
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ ANDOVER
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2013

The Crusaders finished 5th at Andover on Monday, 
just 5 strokes out of 1st. No individual medalist for Wellington, 
Logan Woodbridge's 84 just missed medaling by 1 stroke. 
Conditions were cold and windy - next tournament for the
Crusaders will be Tuesday @ Buhler (Newton)

*****************
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL INVITATIONAL
SATURDAY, APR. 13, 2013

Wellington was put in Pool A with Fairfield and Kingman.  Chaparral, Meade and Douglas were in Pool B.  Pool A players play each other, then the winners of each pool play for the title.  Players who go 1-1 in pool play battle for 3rd and 4th, players who go 0-2 in pool play battle for 5th and 6th.

#1 Singles- Tyler Pettegrew took home a gold medal.  He beat Voeller/Fairfield 8-1 and Meng/Kingman 8-7 in pool play.  He then beat Clawsen/Meade (the winner of Pool B) 8-4 in the final match.

#2 Singles- Weston Driskell took 4th place.  He beat Dunn/Fairfield 8-2, lost to Leroux/Kingman 6-8 in pool play.  He then lost to Friesen/Meade 4-8 in his final match.

#1 Doubles-Ryberg/Brownlee took 3rd place.  They beat Schoenecker/Sanchez of Fairfield 8-2, lost to Coon/Roe of Kingman 7-8 in pool play.  They then beat Darnell/Berry of Chaparral (the winners of Pool B) 8-1 in their final match.

#2 Doubles- Crittenden/Glaser took 1st place.  The beat Vogt/Guerrero of Fairfield 8-0 and Clark/Douglas of Kingman 8-3 in pool play.  They then bean Williams/Menhusen of Chaparral 8-4 in the finals match.

The Dukes have dominated this tournament for several years.  We didn’t dominate in all divisions like we have in previous years, but with the two first place finishes, we still snuck away with the First Place Team Plaque.

Wellington 17, Meade 16, Chaparral 14, Kingman 11, Douglas 3, Fairfield 1.


COACH KELLER

*****************
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ WSU SHOCKER PRE-STATE MEET
FRIDAY, APR. 12, 2013

WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY
SHOCKER PRE-STATE TRACK
COURTESY PHOTOS AT RIGHT: Megan Campbell and Girls 4x400 Team
WHS SENIOR MEGAN CAMPBELL
Named MVP For Female Track Athlete!
GIRLS
Campbell wins Elite Division 100m & 200m with all classes state
leading times of 12.26 and 25.71 
Holly Wright takes 4th in Elite Division in High Jump (4-11.75)
Holly also placed 4th in 4A-6A Division 200M (27.90)
Avery Lewellen placed 3rd in 4A-6A Division High Jump (4-9.75)
Cajen Shore place 4th in 4A-6A Division Long Jump (15-3.5) 
Cajen also placed 3rd in 4A-6A Division Triple Jump (32-00)
Girls 4x100 (Shore, Campbell, Sober, Wright) placed 1st in 4A-6A Div (51.37)
Girls 4x400 (Roe, Sober, Campbell, Wright) placed 1st in 4A-6A Div (4:15.34)
NEW WHS RECORD (Possibly)
BOYS
Ian Stallbaumer placed 2nd in 4A-6A Division Pole Vault (12-06)
Justin Bruns placed 4th in 4A-6A Division Pole Vault (12-00)
Colin Reichenberger 2nd fastest time in 110M Hurdles 4A-6A (11.85)
Boys 4x400 (Hunt, Troutman, Pfalzgraf, Haydon) 7th in 4A-6A Div (3:44.00)

CONGRATULATIONS MEGAN!
CONGRATULATIONS ALL!

*****************
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ WINFIELD
THURSDAY, APR. 11, 2013

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Winfield Thursday.  The Knights
ended up tying with Winfield in team scoring.

Individual winners were: 
SINGLES:  Derek Driskell, Carson LeGrand, Chaese Hamel, D. J. Seyfert, Jaden Adams,
Skyler Crittenden and Seth Tunnell
DOUBLES:  Phelps/Adams, Schoemann/Crittenden and Langford/Tunnell

*****************
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE
MONDAY, APR. 8, 2013

Coach Allen Keller reports

Out of 8 teams, Hesston took first with 32 points, Collegiate second with 19 and Wellington finished third with 17.  Other schools were Goddard Eisenhower, Maize, Andover Central, Derby and Neodesha.  

With Brian Peck out of the line-up again, we played Avery Chaney at the #1 Singles spot and he took 7th with losses to Martin/Hesston 2-8, Smith/Derby 2-8, and a win against Diebetto/Neodesha 8-5.  

Dutch Brownlee played at #2 Singles and took home a silver medal, losing in the finals to Penner/Hesston 1-8 after wins against Slusser/Maize 8-4 and Choi/Collegiate 8-7 (7-5).  

Our #1 Doubles team of Tyler Pettegrew/Jon Ryberg took 4th.  They started out with a win against Spencer & Nichols/Neodesha 8-7 (7-2), but then lost to Frank & Hullings/Collegiate 3-8, then lost in the match for 3rd and 4th to Fyfe & Railsback/Neodesha 8-1.  

We had Chaz Crittenden and Anthony Glaser together again at the #2 Doubles spot and they also took home silver medals losing only in the finals to Dahlston & Roth/Hesston 1-8 after wins against Jacobson & Whiteside/Andover Central 8-7 (7-5) and McCue & Morris/Goddard Eisenhower 8-5.  

Have to say… Overall it was a good day.  When you get into 3 tiebreakers and win them all, it says a lot about our kids ability to get focused and win the big points when they need to.  Although we’re young and very inexperienced, we continue to show improvement in our game, even against the toughest opponents.

*****************
WHS BASEBALL & SOFTBALL
vs ANDALE
MONDAY, APR. 8, 2013

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
GAME 1: Andale 9 Wellington 6 GAME 2: Andale 4 Wellington 2
The Varsity Crusaders are 0-4 on the season
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
GAME 1: Andale 0 Wellington 6 GAME 2: Andale 5 Wellington 6
The Varsity Lady Crusaders are 4-0 on the season
WHS JV SOFTBALL
GAME 1: Andale 15 Wellington 8 GAME 2: Andale 3 Wellington 2

*****************
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL
MONDAY, APR. 8, 2013

WMS BOYS TENNIS @ ANDOVER CENTRAL - WMS 7 ANDOVER CENTRAL 13
INDIVIDUAL WINNERS
SINGLES: Carson LeGrand, Will Long, Jaden Adams, Skyler Crittenden, Seth Tunnell
DOUBLES: LeGrand/Long, Tunell/Walton

*****************
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL (TERRADYNE)
MONDAY, APR. 8, 2013

WELLINGTON VARSITY GOLFERS FINISH 2ND AT TERRADYNE!
Crusaders Come in at 319, just 4 strokes out of first - OVERALL RESULTS
LOGAN WOODBRIDGE FINISHES "FIRST" with a 73!
BRIAN PECK PLACED "THIRD", coming in at 76!
NICK BECKER (82) CHANCE RUSSELL (88) MATT HUGHES (101) GRAYSEN DeJARNETT (102)
Collegiate 315 * Wellington 319 * Hesston 325 * Buhler 330 * Maize 343
Valley Center 348 * Augusta 354 * Eisenhower 356 * Goddard 360

*****************
WHS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD
@ CHAPARRAL
FRIDAY, APR. 5, 2013

GIRLS
100M Dash – Megan Campbell – 1st Place – 00:12.10
200M Dash – Megan Campbell – 1st Place – 00:25.52 
200M Dash – Dietra Sober – 5th Place – 00:28.53
400M Dash – Leah Nelson – 4th Place – 01:05.60
800M Run – Jaedyn Ledesma – 1st Place – 02:39.56
Long Jump – Micah Rogers – 4th Place – 15’ 6”
Triple Jump – Cajen Shore – 6th Place – 31’ 4.5”
High Jump – Holly Wright – 5th Place – 5’ 0”
4x400M Relay – Wellington – 1st Place – 04:22.95
NAMES PENDING 
Shot Put – Halynn Page – 3rd Place – 32’ 9”
4x100 Relay – Wellington – 2nd Place – 00:52.50
NAMES PENDING
BOYS
100M Dash – Devin McCue – 7th Place – 00:11.76
100M Dash – Tyler Clift – 8th Place – 00:11.86
400M Dash – Brenton Troutman – 6th Place – 00:57.00
100M Hurdles – Colin Reichenberger – 3rd Place – 00:15.20
300M Hurdles – Colin Reichenberger – 4th Place – 00:43.36
800M Run – Austin Pfalzgraf – 4th Place – 02:15.27
Long Jump – Tyler Clift – 5th Place – 19’ 4.5”
Pole Vault – Ian Stallbaumer – 5th Place – 12’ 00”
Discus – Mitch Norris – 8th Place – 109’ 10.5”
4x100M Relay – Wellington – 6th Place – 00:46.84
NAMES PENDING

*****************
WHS VARSITY/JV GOLF
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
THURSDAY, APR. 4, 2013

TEAM SCORES

COLLEGIATE - 300
AUGUSTA - 332
EISENHOWER - 335
HESSTON - 337
WELLINGTON - 341
CLEARWATER - 357
CIRCLE - 358
ANDOVER - 361
ROSE HILL - 371
MULVANE - 380
MAIZE - 390
CHAPARRAL - 399
ANDOVER CENTRAL - 407
WELLINGTON JV - 450

TOP 10 INDIVIDUAL

CHUGG - COLLEGIATE - 70
TREBILCOCK - COLLEGIATE - 72
BECKER - WELLINGTON - 76
KEMMER - COLLEGIATE - 76
TREBBEE - AUGUSTA - 76
WOODBRIDGE - WELLINGTON - 77
LARA - CIRCLE - 77
CRITCHLOW - CLEARWATER - 78
CAIN - MULVANE - 78
KANE - EISENHOWER - 79

Coach Ginter indicated he was "pleased with the results today.  Very happy for Nick Becker.  
To place 3rd in his first high school tournament is amazing.  Logan Woodbridge
played well for his first tournament of the year as well.  Our younger and inexperienced
players were able to gain some valuable experience today as well.  We will come back out
tomorrow and continue to improve.  We have a chance to be pretty good by the end of the year if 
we commit to practicing hard.  Our #4 player on JV tied for our 4th best score.  I was really please 
with Joe Friesen and his performance today.  He has a chance to really help us this year if he 
continues to improve."


******************
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
ANDOVER INVITATIONAL
THURSDAY, APR. 4, 2013

#1 Singles

Dutch Brownlee was seeded 6th and finished 7th with losses to Wegner
of Andover (0-8) then another loss to Wakefield of Andover Central (4-8)
before getting a win against Cook of Neodesha (8-8).

#2 Singles


Anthony Glaser was seeded 6 and finished 7th with losses to Kulkarni
of Andover (1-8) then to Lloyd of Independent (2-8) before 
beating McKeller of Neodesha (8-1).

#1 Doubles

Tyler Pettegrew and Jon Ryberg were seeded 8th and finished 6th with an initial 
loss to McCoy and King of Independent (1-8). They won the first round
of consolation in a tiebreaker with Andovers' Zuiss/Dilollo 8-7 (7-4) which
gave them a chance to play against Leigh and Murray of Andover Central for 
a 5th place finish but got beat in that match (3-8).

#2 Doubles

Chaz Crittenden and Ian King were also seeded 8th and finished 8th with 3
straight losses to Nagireddy/Mueller of Independent (0-8) then
Milford/Strunk of Valley Center (4-8) then to Warrington/Farmer
of Neodesha (5-8).

******************
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ ARK CITY & HERE vs PRAIRIE HILLS
THURSDAY, MAR. 28, 2013

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team participated in two meets yesterday.
 The top 6 players competed in the 12-team Ark City Invitational.  Team scores 
are not yet available, but individual results are as follows:

Brock Edwards - #1 Singles - went 3-2 for 6th place 
Derek Driskell and Carson LeGrand - #2 Doubles - went 2-3 for 7th place
Cade Phelps - #2 Singles - went 3-2 for 4th place
Will Long and Chaese Hamel - went 2-3 for 6th place 

The remainder of the team hosted Prairie Hills.  Individual winners were:
Singles:  Reece Langford, Ty Wilson, James Hinman, Avery Rademacher and Logan Jones
Doubles:  Adams/Seyfert, Wilson/Hinman and Rademacher/Jones

******************
WHS JV GOLF
@ WINFIELD
THURSDAY, MAR. 28, 2013

Jake Walton 52, tied for 12th, 3 shots from placing in top 10.
Joseph Friesen shot a 58 and Jacob Leverich an 87. These 3 
freshmen played in their first high school tournament
at Winfield. Coach Smith was very pleased with all their results in 
this tournament, he feels they have a lot of potential to do well this year.

******************
WHS TRACK & FIELD 
CLEARWATER INVITATIONAL
THURSDAY, MAR. 28, 2013

GIRLS

HIGH JUMP
Holly Wright - 5'2" - 1st Place

SHOT PUT
Halynn Page - 30' 3" - 4th Place

100M DASH
Megan Campbell - 12.56 - 1st Place
Dietra Sober - 13.79 - 4th Place

200M DASH
Megan Campbell - 26.23 - 1st Place

LONG JUMP
Cajen Shore - 15' - 3rd Place
Micah Rogers - 13' 7" - 5th Place
Queen Barnres - 13' 5" - 6th Place

1600M RUN
Jaedyn Ledesma - 6:06.26 - 2nd Place

4x100M RELAY
WHS "A" - 51.22 - 1st Place
WHS "B" - 58.93 - 4th Place

400M DASH
Leah Nelson - 66.86 - 3rd Place
Cabriel Roe - 69.54 - 4th Place

TRIPLE JUMP
Micah Rogers - 32' 4.5" - 1st Place
Cajen Shore - 30' 5.5" - 3rd Place
Queen Barnes - 29' 3.5" - 5th Place

DISCUS
Mariah Moore - 85' 7" - 2nd Place

4x400M RELAY
WHS "A" - 4:24.96 - 1st Place
WHS "B" 4:45.2 - 3rd Place

BOYS

TRIPLE JUMP
Jason Haydon - 36' 3" - 6th Place

110M HURDLES
Colin Reichenberger - 15.92 - 1st Place

HIGH JUMP
Caleb Hunt - 5'8" - 5th Place

LONG JUMP
Tyler Clift - 19' 5.25" - 2nd Place

POLE VAULT
Justin Bruns - 12' - 1st Place
Ian Stallbaumer - 12' - 2nd Place
Jason Haydon - 10' 6" - 5th Place

200M DASH
Tyler Clift - 24.41 - 1st Place
Brenton Troutman - 24.58 - 2nd Place
Colan Macias - 25.2 -5th Place

400M DASH
Caden Rusk - 61.29 - 3rd Place
Tristton Tracy - 62.97 - 5th Place
Brad Weins - 63.32 - 6th Place

300M HURDLES
Colin Reichenberger - 44.56 - 1st Place
Caleb Hunt - 47.68 - 5th Place

800M RUN
Brent Williams - 2:24.55 - 3rd Place
Rogers - 2:26.2 - 4th Place

1600M RUN
Austin Pfalzgraf - 5:12.7 - 1st Place

DISCUS
Andrew Linnebur - 113' 3" - 2nd Place
Mitch Norris - 103' 5" - 6th Place

100M DASH
Andrew Linnebur - 11.77 - 2nd Place
Tyler Clift - 11.95 - 4th Place

4x100M
WHS "B" - 46.7 - 1st Place
WHS "A" - 46.75 - 3rd Place

4x400M
WHS "A" - 3:43.15 - 1st Place
WHS "B" - 4:05.74 - 4th Place
WHS "C" - 4:13.16 - 5th Place

******************
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL 
vs MULVANE
THURSDAY, MAR. 28, 2013

Game 1: Mulvane 06 WHS 07 (WP - Shanlyn Hefley)
K. Jenkins 3/4 - 2 RBI's * S. Hefley 3/4 - 1 RBI 
M. Oathout 2/3 - 1 RBI * P. Adams 1/3 - (winning RBI)
Down 3-6, the Lady Crusaders scored 4 runs in the
bottom of the 7th to pull out the win! AWESOME!
Game 2: Mulvane 05 WHS 07 (WP - Kailey Jenkins)
R. Buck 3/4 - 5 RBI's (HOME RUN & TRIPLE)
M. Oathout 2/4 * Shanlyn Hefley 2/3 - 1 RBI

******************
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs MULVANE
THURSDAY, MAR. 28, 2013

Game 1: Mulvane 07 WHS 00 (LP - Alex Weiss)

MHS - 3 2 0 1 0 0 1 - 7 Runs / 11 Hits / 1 Error
WHS - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 Runs / 2 Hits / 2 Errors

Game 2: Mulvane 12 WHS 06 (LP - Blane Anderson)

MHS - 1 3 0 1 1 0 6 - 12 Runs / 15 Hits / 2 Errors
WHS - 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 - 6 Runs / 7 Hits / 5 Errors

****************** WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL TUESDAY, MAR. 26, 2013 TEAM RESULTS Wellington - 1st with 36 points Goddard Eisenhower - 2nd with 31 points El Dorado - 3rd with 14 points Kingman - 4th with 8 points Augusta - 5th with 2 points.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Brian Peck - 1st place in #1 Singles with a 4-0 record
Dutch Brownlee - 2nd place in #2 Singles with a 3-1 record, losing only to Goddard
Jon Ryberg/Tyler Pettegrew - 1st place in #1 Doubles with a 4-0 record
Chaz Crittenden/Anthony Glaser - 2nd place with a 3-1 record, losing only to Goddard

Since Kingman didn’t bring a #2 doubles team, our #7 & #8 players,
Ian King and Avery Chaney played in their spot and went 2 and 2 with
wins against Augusta and El Dorado and loses to Wellington and Goddard.

Coach Allen Keller reports "everyone played really well.  If we continue to improve every 3 weeks at the rate
we have the first 3 weeks, I’m very optimistic about our chances the rest of the season!!"

******************

 

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs CLEARWATER
FRIDAY, OCT 12, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS - 07 07 07 00 - 21
WHS - 12 00 14 08 - 34

RUSHING
Nick Becker - 11/27 yds (2 TD's - 2 & 11 yd runs)
Colan Macias - 8/16 yds
Andrew Linnebur - 8/9 yds
Ian Stallbaumer - 4/9 yds
Trevor Nance - 2/3 yds


PASSING
Trevor Nance - 14/25 for 269 yds (3 TD's)
Nick Becker - 0/1

RECEIVING
Alex Weiss - 6/149 yds (TD 68 yd recpt)
Nick Becker - 4/63 yds (2 TD's 7 yd & 25 yd recpts)
Brian Peck - 3/35 yds
Colan Macias - 1/22 yds

PATS
Nick Becker - 2 pt. conv.
Brian Peck - 2 pt. conv.


PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 5/158 yds (32 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
CLEARWATER - 12
WELLINGTON - 11

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 64 yds
Passing - 269 yds
TOTAL - 333 yds

(Clearwater - 302 Rushing / 75 Passing / 377 Total)

**************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET @ ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, OCT. 11, 2012

GIRLS VARSITY - 4K
Jaedyn Ledesma - 17.12 - 2nd - Medal - League Runner Up!
Cabreil Roe - 18.13 - 8th - Medal
Leah Nelson - 18.15 - 9th - Medal
Baylee DeJarnett - 18.31 - 15th
Dietra Sober - 18.58 - 18th
Mackinze Tracy - 19.01 - 19th
Caitie Williams - 19.40 - 21st

TEAM FINISH - 2ND PLACE - CONGRATULATIONS!

BOYS VARSITY - 5K
Brent Williams - 20.26 - 21st
Tristton Tracy - 21.26 - 27th
Joe Friesen - 21.41 - 28th
Houston Sober - 22.11 - 31st
Cameron Sanchez - 23.17 - 35th
Jacob Johnson - 23.31 - 36th
Tyler Benson - 24.19 - 39th

TEAM FINISH - 6TH PLACE

GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY - 4K
Chloe Stafford - 21.16 - 6th - Medal
Peyton Witham - 22.03 - 10th - Medal
Shelby McNamara - 22.03 - 11th

BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY - 5K
Brad Wiens - 22.57 - 17th
Matt Hughes - 24.22 - 40th

NEXT MEET - 4A REGIONAL - OCT. 20th - LAKE AFTON
Hosted by BISHOP CARROLL

**************

WHS JV/VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
TRIANGULAR w/ Andale & Circle
SENIOR NIGHT
TUESDAY, OCT 9, 2012

Wellington girls volleyball rallies hard against two top teams, Andale and Circle.  The Crusaders started out the night against Andale.  They came out focused and ready to play.  They were really putting some good things together with their passing at almost 70% which lead to 45 overall hitting attempts.  The fundamentals of the game were there however the girls lacked enthusiasm and aggressivness.  They fell to Andale in two games.  Throughout this match they served an overall 96% and senior Alyssa Gandy led the way with 3 kills.  In the second match of the night with the Cirlce Thunderbirds the crowd increased as did our enthusiasm and aggressiveness.  This set the tone for the rest of the evening.  The girls did something Coach Elder hasn't seen in her history of coaching volleyball and that was taking a set away from Circle.  The girls went down the first game but battled hard.  They came back the second set and won 25-20 beating Circle.  We knew our ultimate goal was to improve our kill percentage.  Our passing was there we simply had to find a way to put the ball away and make fewer hitting errors.  This we did!  We had 10 kills in this one set with only 3 hitting errors.  We spread the hitting out among Meghan Gilkey, 3 kills, Alyssa Gandy, 2 kills, Siarah Walker 2 kills, Micah Rogers 2 kills and Avery Lewellen 1 kill.  It's nice to give McKenna Oathout, freshman setter, so many setting options.  She has faith in all of her hitters to put a ball away therefore she can mix up her sets.  Abby Goodrum, Shelby Hamel, and Lexi Zavala did outstanding on back row passing with great percentages.  It was a fun night of volleyball.  Even though they didn't come away with a match win, taking one set from Circle was a huge accomplishment.  This proves that these girls are making progress and becoming a great volleyball team.  It was very exciting to have the student crowd there supporting us and setting the gym on fire with their chants and encouragement.  It made the senior night very special for our 3 wonderful seniors, Meghan Gilkey, Alyssa Gandy and Lexi Zavala.

 

JV Scores

Wellington vs. Andale

11-25 12-25

 

Wellington vs. Circle

19-25

14-25

**************

WHS FROSH/JV FOOTBALL
@ ANDALE
MONDAY, OCT 8, 2012

WHS FRESHMEN FOOTBALL vs ANDALE FRESHMEN FOOTBALL: Wellington 42 Andale 22
Kevin Blue - 70 YD KO Return TD / Connor Phelps - 45 YD TD Run / Kevin Blue - 10 YD TD Run / Phelps 2 pts
Connor Phelps - 30 YD TD Reception from Wesley Gilmore / Gilmore 2 pts / Connor Phelps - 55 YD TD Run / Caden Rusk - 20 YD TD Run / Blue 2 pts
WHS JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL vs ANDALE JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL: Wellington 30 Andale 52
FRESHMEN CRUSADERS ARE 4-2 ON THE SEASON
JV LOSES FOR 1st TIME - ARE 4-1 ON THE SEASON

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ MULVANE - PIONEER LEAGUE MEET
MONDAY, OCT 8, 2012

8th Grade Girls - 1.5 Miles
Lauren Scheufler - 10:23 - 3rd - Medalled

8th Grade Boys - 1.5 Miles
Trevor Bernd - 8:38 - 22nd

7th Grade Girls - 1 Mile
Gracie Fink - 7:40 - 9th - Medalled

7th Grade Boys - 1 Mile
Jacob McDonald - 6:30 - 4th - Medalled
Blake Bales - 9:40 - 39th

**************

WHS GIRLS TENNIS
REGIONAL 4A @ PRATT
FRIDAY-SUNDAY, OCT 5-7, 2012

Play was postponed on Saturday and completed on Sunday

WELLINGTON 
REGIONAL RUNNER UP!

Collegiate 25
Wellington 10
Winfield 7
Wichita Trinity 6
Pratt 5
Learned 5
Augusta 0
Colby 0
Nickerson 0
Ulysses 0

Savannah Cornejo 3-1 overall 5th place. Beat Groene - Winfield 6-3,6-2 on Sunday to qualify for state.
Then beat Sarnacki - Winfield 6-1,6-1.

Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins 2-2 overall. Beat Lybarger/Butler - Winfield to qualify for state, then lost to 
Smith/Mankoski from Winfield to finish 6th.

Kelsey Whaley & Peyton Adams went 2-2 and finished 4th overall. Lost to Osland/Bergen from 
Collegiate 3-6,5-7. Lost to McLain/Williams -Pratt 2-6,4-6.

Shanlyn Hefley lost to Sarnacki - Winfield 3-6,2-6 and just missed qualifying for state. 
Hefley finished her season 21-9 overall.

This is the first state tournament appearance for Cornejo, Adams, Whaley, and Collins. 
Jenkins makes her 4th state tournament appearance which ties the record with Erianne Adams 
who also made it 4 years. Jenkins also collected her 102 win at regionals moving her to 4th all time in career wins.

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, OCT 5, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS - 22 30 08 00 - 60
WHS - 08 08 00 14 - 30

RUSHING
Andrew Linnebur - 12/105 yds (TD - 12 yd run)
Nick Becker - 7/32 yds
Colan Macias - 6/32 yds (TD - 9 yd run)
Tyler Clift - 8/16 yds
Trevor Nance - 1/-12 yds


PASSING
Trevor Nance - 7/16 for 148 yds (2 TD's / 1 INT)

RECEIVING
Alex Weiss - 5/112 yds (TD 77 yd recpt)
Colin Reichenberger - 1/18 yds (TD 18 yd recpt)
Brian Peck - 1/18 yds

PATS
Nick Becker - 2 pt. conv.
Colan Macias - 2 pt. conv.
Alex Weiss - 2 pt. conv.


PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 5/132 yds (26 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
ANDALE - 19
WELLINGTON - 11

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 173 yds
Passing - 148 yds
TOTAL - 321 yds

(Andale - 346 Rushing / 47 Passing / 393 Total)

**************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ CIRCLE (WARTICK FARMS)
THURSDAY, OCT 4, 2012

GIRLS VARSITY - 4K
Jaedyn Ledesma - 17:11 - 26th
Leah Nelson - 17:33 - 34th - PR
Baylee DeJarnett - 18:25 - 53rd
Mackinze Tracy - 18:46 - 56th - PR
Caitie Williams - 19:06 - 62nd - PR

Finished 8th out of 17 teams

BOYS VARSITY - 5K
Brent Williams - 19:07 - 41st - PR
Tristton Tracy - 21:11 - 81st - PR
Houston Sober - 21:18 - 83rd - PR
Joe Friesen - 22:16 - 89th
Jacob Johnson - 22:56 - 90th
Cameron Sanchez - 22:56 - 91st
Matt Hughes - 24:30 - 94th

Finished 13th out of 17 teams

BOYS JR. VARSITY - 5K
Tyler Benson - 23:18 - 70th - PR
Brad Wiens - 23:40 - 75th - PR

GIRLS JR. VARSITY - 4K
Dietra Sober - 17:50 - Medalled
Peyton Witham - 20:44
Shelby McNamara - 20:44 - PR
Chloe Stafford - 20:58 - PR

**************

WMS VOLLEYBALL
vs CIRCLE
THURSDAY, OCT 4, 2012

7th Grade "A"
WON 26-24, 25-28

8th Grade "A"
WON 25-15, 25-12

**************

WMS FOOTBALL
vs CIRCLE
THURSDAY, OCT 4, 2012

7th Grade
Circle 12 Wellington 42

8th Grade
Circle 22 Wellington 14
DOUBLE OVERTIME

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
WARTICK FARMS @ EL DORADO
TUESDAY, OCT 2, 2012

8th Grade Girls Race - 1.5 Miles
Lauren Sheufler - 10:09 - 4th Place - Medalled - Tied PR
Joanna Tredway - 11:40 - 25th

8th Grade Boys Race - 1.5 Miles
Trevor Bernd - 11:34 - 63rd

7th Grade Girls Race - 1.0 Mile
Gracie Fink - 6:50 - 13th - Medalled - PR

7th Grade Boys Race - 1.0 Mile
Jacob McDonald - 6:00 - 6th - Medalled
Blake Bales - 9:04 - 85th

NEXT WMS ACTION:
PIONEER LEAGUE MEET @ MULVANE
MONDAY - OCT. 8th @ 4PM
MULVANE HIGH SCHOOL

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT - HERE
TUESDAY, OCT 2, 2012

Congratulations to the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team in winning the Pioneer 
League Tournament Tuesday.  Your hard work and dedication has paid off, 
we are proud of you!

Individual winners were:

Mekenna Adams - #1 Singles - 1st place
Avery Rusk - #2 Singles - 1st place
Laken Kimball - #3 Singles - 1st place
Ashley Ewing - #4 Singles - 1st place
Auni Williams and Kayma Brand - #1 Doubles - 1st place
Lauryn Snipes and Madi Lewellen - #2 Doubles - 1st place
Abby Lowe and Lexi Saffell - #3 Doubles - 1st place
Chaney Leonard and Peighton Westmoreland - #4 Doubles - 1st place

**************

WHS JV/FRESHMEN FOOTBALL
JV HERE / FROSH THERE
MONDAY, OCT 1, 2012

Circle JV - 06
WHS JV - 14

WHS Freshmen - 36
Garden Plain - 30

Scoring Summary

 

Connor Phelps 4 yd TD run

Kevin Blue 2pt conv.

 

Jared Shields 35 yd TD pass from Wesley Gilmore

Kevin Blue 2pt conv.

 

Caden Rusk 20 yd TD run

Kevin Blue 2pt conv.

 

Wesley Gilmore 10 yd TD run on 4 th down to tie the score 30 - 30. 25 seconds remaining

2pt conv. failed

 

Crusaders force fumble (Connor Phelps) with 18 seconds remaining, Kevin Blue scoops and runs to the GP 5 yd line. 8 seconds remaining

 

Cameron Bartleson 5 yd TD pass from Wesley Gilmore

2pt conv. failed

CRUSADERS WIN!!!!

**************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ SOUTH HAVEN
SATURDAY, SEP. 29, 2012

WHS Varsity Volleyball Girls Place 3rd at South Haven Tourney!

 

The Crusader girls went 3-2 on the day winning against Pretty Prairie, South Haven, and Oxford.  The gut wrenching part of the day was when the WHS girls lost a 23-16 lead to Caldwell.  They were already up one set to the Blue Jays and needed to score two points to clench the victory, which would have allowed them to finish with a second place spot.  However, the mental errors snuck up and the matched slipped away.  There only other loss came to Norwich, which also went into 3 sets.  I tried to relay the message to the girls that we do not need to take every match into 3 sets and they did agree, but apparently we wanted to get our money's worth out of the tournament, so we joked.  Overall they played solid volleyball. Our mental attitude made tremendous improvement and by the end of the day we were finishing matches in two sets.  Our passing was amazing always hitting our target of 65% and better.  We also were above average on serving, and we're serving much more aggressively.  Meghan Gilkey played astonishly well, especially in the Caldwell game.  She had  8 kills against Caldwell alone.  She added to that throughout the day, but played with focus and a purpose this entire match.  Alyssa Gandy also came up big in the hitting area building up 9 kills against Pretty Prairie.  It was fun to see the girls getting a bunch of swings at the ball because of our great passing and tremendous setting by freshman Mckenna Oathout. We made some great hustle plays throughout the day which helped keep the momentum.  Of course as with anything we still have many areas to improve on.  Seeing the girls continually get better and add 3 wins to the record is a great feeling.  While we know we could have came away with more wins we plan to use it, learn from it, and get better each day until the end of the season.  These seniors provide great leadership and it's amazing the strides the young freshman have made. 
 

Pretty Prairie 23/25, 25/20. 25/17

Norwich 16/25, 25/16, 9/25

Caldwell 25/11, 24/26, 20/25

South Haven 25/16, 25/17

Oxford 25/19, 25/22

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ HUTCHINSON
FRIDAY, SEP. 28, 2012

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team participated in the Hutchinson Invitational 
on Friday.  The Lady Knights finished in 2nd place out of 10 teams, just missing out on
first place by 4 team points.  Great work, gals!  

Individual places were as follows:

Lauryn Snipes; #1 Singles; 6th place

Avery Rusk; #2 Singles; 3rd place

Laken Kimball; #3 Singles; 4th place

Ashley Ewing; #4 Singles; 6th place

Mekenna Adams and Auni Williams; #1 Doubles; 1st place

Madi Lewellen and Kayma Brand; #2 Doubles; 3rd place

Abby Lowe and Lexi Saffell; #3 Doubles; 2nd place

Chaney Leonard and Peighton Westmoreland; #4 Doubles; 1st place

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Circle High School
FRIDAY, SEP. 28, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 06 16 14 00 - 36
CHS - 00 06 06 00 - 12

RUSHING
Tyler Clift - 16/97 yds
Andrew Linnebur - 18/90 yds
Nick Becker - 9/57 yds
TOUCHDOWN - 26 yd run
Austin Dunn - 3/33 yds
Trevor Nance - 8/9 yds
"2" TOUCHDOWNS - 1 yd run & 1 yd run

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 9/15 for 168 yds
 (2 TD's)

RECEIVING
Nick Becker - 4/106 yds
"2" TOUCHDOWNS - 8 yd & 33 yd receptions
Alex Weiss - 3/40 yds
Colin Reichenberger - 1/15 yds
Loren Farley - 1/7 yds

PATS
Tyler Clift - 2 pt. conv.
Alex Weiss - 2 PAT's
Nick Becker - 2 pt. conv.


PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 2/57 yds (12, 45)

FIRST DOWNS
Wellington - 18

Circle - 9

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 286 yds
Passing - 168 yds
TOTAL - 454 yds

**************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET @ COLLEGIATE
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2012

Winfield   64

Wellington  53

McPherson   51

Buhler   42

El Dorado  23

Wichita Collegiate   22

Circle   14

Augusta   11

 

#1 Singles Maggie Fink finished 2nd overall losing in a tiebreaker in the championship match to Hoffman from McPherson.  Maggie had a great season finishing 21-9 at varsity and jv meets this year.

 

#2 Singles Jaylynn Luna finished 3rd overall.  Luna finished 17-7 this year and had a great season.

 

#1 Doubles Madison Adams & Deitra Sober finished 3rd overall.  Both girls had great seasons playing in alot of varsity meets for Wellington.  Adams finished her freshman year 23-5.  Sober finished her freshman season 23-4.

 

#2 Doubles Jaden DeJarnett & Cajen Shore finished 3rd overall.  They almost made the championship match but lost in a tiebreaker in the semifinals to McPherson.  DeJarnett finished with a 17-8 record, and Shore with a 16-6 record.

 


**************

WMS/WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ HALSTEAD
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2012

Wellington Middle School

7th Grade Girls Race - 1 Mile (6th grade girls included)
TIED FOR 3rd AS A TEAM
Aurora Bonham - 7:08 - 14th - Medalled
Reese Heasty - 7:14 - 19th - Medalled
Kamryn Prindle - 7:18 - 21st - Medalled
Timberlyn Hearlson - 7:59 - 36th - Personal Record
Kileigh Penninger - 8:14 - 41st - PR
Kamry Williams - 9:06 - 50th - PR
Isabelle Middleton - 9:07 - 51st - PR

7th Grade Boys Race - 1 Mile (6th grade boys included)
PLACED 4th AS A TEAM
Chi Barton - 6:31 - 15th - Medalled - PR
Eric Kop - 7:05 - 44th - PR
Chance Hamel - 7:17 - 48th
Brayden Higginbotham - 7:17 - 50th - PR
Jacob Friesen - 8:10 - 63rd

Wellington High School

Girls Varsity - 4K

Jaedyn Ledesma - 17:10 - 8th - Medalled
Leah Nelson - 18:04 - 16th - Medalled
Cabreil Roe - 18:24 - 20th - Medalled
Mackinze Tracy - 19:23 - 33rd
Caitie Williams - 19:46 - 37th

2nd Place Plaque Winners!
Clearwater - 44
WELLINGTON - 47
Sedgwick - 53
Halstead - 69

Boys Varsity - 5K

Brett Williams - 19:19 - 20th - Medalled

Boys Jr. Varsity - 5K

Joe Friesen - 21:28 - 9th - Medalled
Tristton Tracy - 21:28 - 11th - Medalled
Houston Sober - 21:59 - 16th - Medalled
Cameron Sanchez - 22:53 - 27th
Jacob Johnson - 23:15 - 32nd
Tyler Benson - 23:41 - 39th
Brad Wiens - 23:58 - 44th
Matt Hughes - 24:12 - 46th

**************

WMS VOLLEYBALL
vs ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2012

7th Grade "A"
25-22 / 25-22

7th Grade "B"
14-25 / 18-25

8th Grade "A"
pending

8th Grade "B"
pending

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
HARGIS CREEK WATERSHED
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2012

School competing were: 
Goddard, Eisenhower, Augusta,
Prairie Hills, Maize South, Mulvane, Haysville 
West & Wellington

 

8th Grade Girls-1.5 miles        
First Last Time Place Medal Per.Rec.
Lauren Scheufler 10.09 3rd Yes PR
Joanna Tredway 12.33 28th    
           
  Lauren Scheufler moved from 7th to 6th on the
  All Time Top 10 list for an 8th grade girl  
           
8th Grade Boys-1.5 miles        
Trevor Bernd 9.40 16th Yes PR
           
7th Grade Girls -1 mile        
Gracie Fink 7.07 12th Yes PR
Annika DeJarnett 9.48 46th   PR
           
7th Grade Boys - 1 mile        
Jacob McDonald 5.52 1st Yes PR-tied
Blake Bales 9.05 58th   PR
           
  Jacob McDonald tied his new ranking of 6th on the
  All Time Top 10 list for a 7th grade boy  
           
  Wellington Middle School    
  Next Meet: Wartick Farms south of El Dorado
  Host: El Dorado  Middle School    
  October 2nd (Tuesday)      
  4:00 p.m.

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ KINGMAN
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2012

Wellington 27
won team plaque on percentage points
Buhler 27
Valley Center 20
Haven 8
Kingman 7
Nickerson 3

1 singles Savannah Cornejo 1st place - only gave up 5 games all day.
2 singles Shanlyn Hefley 1st place - only gave up 2 games all day.
1 doubles Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins. 2nd place
2 doubles Kelsey Whaley & Peyton Adams 2nd place

**************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ CIRCLE
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2012

#1 doubles Kaitlyn Utt & Erica Linnebur 1st place 3-0
#2 doubles Jaylynn Luna & Noelle Wright 1st place 3-0
#3 doubles Alexis Hinman & Kennedy Hackerott 1st place 3-0

Wellington won the doubles only tournament without dropping a match.

**************

WHS FROSH/JV FOOTBALL
SELLERS PARK
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2012

FRESHMAN

COLLEGIATE - 30
WELLINGTON - 22

JR. VARSITY

CLEARWATER - 20
WELLINGTON - 40

**************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON JV INVITATIONAL
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2012

Both teams for Wellington finished 1st and 2nd
out of 6 teams.

Wellington Red 20
Wellington White 15
Andover 14
Campus 5
Valley Center 2
Chaparral 2

#1 singles - Deitra Sober 1st place, Jaylynn Luna 2nd place, and Noelle Wright 4th place.
#2 singles - Alexis Hinman 2nd place, Kennedy Hackerott 3rd place, Courtney Luna 4th place.
#1 doubles - Madison Adams & Ryleigh Buck 1st place, Jaden DeJarnett & Cajen Shore 2nd place.
#2 doubles - Kaitlyn Utt & Erica Linnebur 1st place, Xue Ying Shao & Bailey Altendorf 2nd place.

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ ARKANSAS CITY
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2012


The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed against Derby and Ark City @ Ark City.
  The Lady Knights won over Derby, but came up short against Ark City.  Good effort, girls.  

Individual winners are as follows:
Singles:  Auni Williams, Lauryn Snipes, Madi Lewellen, Kayma Brand, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, Lexi Saffell, 
Chaney Leonard, Laken Kimball, Peighton Westmoreland and Ashley Ewing

Doubles:  Williams/Brand, Snipes/Lewellen, Lowe/Saffell, Leonard/Kimball and Westmoreland/Ewing

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2012

Wellington finished 11th out of 20 teams.  Best finish was Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins finishing 15th
out of 40 doubles teams. Savannah Cornejo went 3-2 and finished 18th.  Kelsey Whaley & Peyton Adams 
finished 22nd.  Shanlyn Hefley went 3-1 on the day.


**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2012

Wichita Trinity 40, South Barber 37, Wellington 31, Chaparral 23, Lyons 19, Kingman 0.

#1 singles Maggie Fink - 3-2  3rd place
#2 singles Jaylynn Luna 3-2. 3rd place.
#1 doubles Jaden DeJarnett & Cajen Shore 2-2 4th place
#2 doubles Madison Adams & Deitra Sober 4-0. 1st place

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Collegiate
FRIDAY, SEP. 21, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 00 00 06 00 - 06
CHS - 21 07 07 07 - 42

RUSHING
Tyler Clift - 17/81 yds (TD)
Austin Dunn - 8/37 yds
Ian Stallbaumer - 6/25 yds
Trevor Nance - 5/20 yds
Colin Reichenberger - 5/10 yds
Nick Becker - 9/7 yds

PASSING
Trevor Nance - 8/21 for 129 yds (3 INT)

RECEIVING
Colin Reichenberger - 2/57 yds
Nick Becker - 2/30 yds
Colan Macias - 2/25 yds
Tyler Clift - 2/17 yds


PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 1/39 yds

FIRST DOWNS
Wellington - 16

Collegiate - 5

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 180 yds
Passing - 129 yds
TOTAL - 309 yds

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL (HERE)
THURSDAY, SEP. 20, 2012

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Andover Central yesterday. 
The Lady Knights were handed their first loss of the season. 

Congratulations to Thursday's winners:

  Auni Williams, Kayma Brand, Adaysia Love, Shilynn Gustason and Madison Brown.

**************

WMS VOLLEYBALL
@ PRAIRIE HILLS (BUHLER)
THURSDAY, SEP. 20, 2012

8th Grade
A - No Score
B - No Score

7th Grade
A - 25-11, 27-29, 15-9
B - 25-19, 25-14

**************

WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ OXFORD INVITATIONAL
*held in Winfield at the Kansas Veterans Home
THURSDAY, SEP. 20, 2012

Varsity Race Girls - 2.5 miles          
First Last Grade Time Place Medal Per. Rec.  
Jaedyn Ledesma Jr 17.19 5th Yes    
Cabreil Roe So 18.32 16th Yes    
Leah Nelson So 18.56 20th Yes    
Baylee DeJarnett Fr 19.20 28th      
Mackinze Tracy Fr 19.27 29th      
               
Girl's Varsity brought home a 2nd place plaque          
This is the first time these girls have ran 2.5 miles (4K)          
               
JV Race Girls - 2 miles            
Caitie Williams So 16.23 4th Yes PR  
Peyton Witham Fr 16.30 5th Yes PR  
Chloe Stafford So 16.41 6th Yes PR  
Shelby McNamara Fr 16.52 7th Yes PR  
               
Varsity Race Boys - 3.1 miles          
Matt Hughes Sr 24.31        
Brent Williams Fr 20.37        
               
First time these boys on the varsity race has ran 3.1 miles (5K)          
               
JV Race Boys - 2 miles            
Tristton Tracy Jr 13.09 7th Yes PR  
Houston Sober Jr 13.28 14th   PR  
Jacob Johnson Jr 13.52 22nd   PR  
Tyler Benson Jr 14.34 29th   PR  
               
Freshman Boys - 2 miles            
Joe Friesen Fr 13.29 15th   PR  
Cameron Sanchez Fr 14.08 27th   PR  
Brad Wiens Fr 14.54 33rd   PR  
               
  Next Meet: Halstead          
  Wedgewood Golf Course        
  Sept. 27th (Thursday)          
  4:30 p.m.

 

Wellington Middle School Cross Country Results

The following 6th grade athletes ran in the 7th grade race

 

Oxford Hosted Cross Country Meet at Ks. Veteran's Home
Sept. 20, 2012        
           
6th Grade Girls - 1 mile Time Place Medal Pers.Rec
Aurora Bonham 7.03 9th YES PR
Reese Heasty 7.04 10th YES PR
Kamryn Prindle 7.13 12th YES PR
Kiliegh Penninger 8.43 24th   PR
Isabelle Middleton 9.55 27th   PR
Kamry Williams 9.55 28th   PR
Abby Hibbs 12.24 29th    
           
6th Grade Boys - 1 mile Time Place Medal  
Matt Rinehart 6.29  11th YES  
Chi Barton 6.54   24th    
Eric Kop 7.09   26th    
Chance Hamel 7.14   30th    
Jacob Friesen 7.51   38th    
           
  Wellington 6th Grade    
  Next Meet:        
  Host: Halstead      
  At Wedgewood Golf Course  
  Sept 27 (Thursday)

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ ANDOVER MIDDLE SCHOOL
TUESDAY, SEP. 18, 2012

8th Grade Girls-1.5 miles        
First Last Time Place Medal Per.Rec.
Lauren Scheufler 10.13   6th Yes PR
Joanna Tredway 12.07  42nd    
           
8th Grade Boys-1.5 miles        
Trevor Bernd 10.02   41st   PR
           
7th Grade Girls -1 mile        
Gracie Fink 7.08   20th Yes PR
Annika DeJarnett 10.02   70th    
           
7th Grade Boys - 1 mile        
Jacob McDonald 5.52   3rd Yes PR
Blake Bales 9.51   118th
 

Jacob McDonald is now ranked 6th on the

 

All Time Top 10 list for a 7th grade boy

 
           
 

Wellington Middle School

   
 

Next Meet: at Hargis Creek Watershed

 
 

Host: Wellington

     
 

Sept. 25th (Tuesday)

     
 

4:00 p.m.

 

**************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ CIRCLE HIGH SCHOOL
TUESDAY, SEP. 18, 2012

Crusaders battled hard at Circle.  WHS volleyball girls walked out onto the court with confidence and focus against both Circle and Collegiate. Both opposing teams are always in the top ranks in division four and wellington girls competed until the very end.  The girls lost to Circle 18-25 and 22-25.  They served an astounding 93% and had 11 kills against a top ranked team.  They also limited their hitting errors to 4, which is something we have been working very hard on.  Meghan Gilkey led the team with 4 kills with Micah Rogers following with 2.  Wellington went down to a powerful Collegiate team 19-25 19-25.  We served 90% on the match against Collegiate but only came away with 5 kills.  We had several girls serve 100% against Collegiate.  Both of these were well played matches and the Wellington girls received multiple compliments from the opposing coaches and players.  I am seeing so many improvements from the girls, and now we are looking for consistency.  We have the talent and we make most of our errors because of mental mistakes.  Our goal for the rest of the season is to play consistent volleyball hitting the stats we need to hit.  We are very good at playing to our competitions level.  We need to get rid of that mentality and play our game ALL the time!!

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ GODDARD INVITATIONAL
TUESDAY, SEP. 18, 2012


The top 6 players on the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed
in the Goddard Invitational Tuesday.  Through hard work and determination the 
Lady Knights finished 1st place overall in the 10 team tournament.  

Individually, Mekenna Adams placed 3rd in #1 singles, Avery Rusk placed 2nd in #2 singles, 
Auni Williams and Kayma Brand placed 1st in #1 doubles and Lauryn Snipes and Madi Lewellen 
placed 2nd in #2 doubles.

**************

WHS FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
@ AUGUSTA
MONDAY, SEP. 17, 2012
(NO JV GAME PLAYED)

WELLINGTON 16 AUGUSTA 06

Connor Phelps 3 yd TD Run - Kevin Blue 2 PT Conv
Caden Rusk 28 yd TD Run - Connor Phelps - 2 PT Conv
As 8th Graders, this year's Freshmen defeated Augusta for the PIONEER
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 57-16! Prior to that defeat on Oct. 18, 2011 - Augusta 
hadn't lost in 2 years. GREAT JOB KNIGHTS - GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!!
NEXT UP
Monday, Sept. 24th
WHS Freshmen vs Collegiate - HERE @ 5:00PM
WHS JV vs Clearwater - HERE @ 6:30PM

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ KINGMAN INVITATIONAL
SATURDAY, SEP. 15, 2012

#1 Singles - Savannah Cornejo 2-1 Lost a tiebreaker to Zimmerman of Wichita Trinity in
the championship.  Savannah is playing very well for us right now and has a lot of determination.

#1 Doubles - Shanlyn Hefley & Madison Adams 2-1  Lost also in championship to Chaparral.  
Pretty pleased with both girls, they've never played together and made it to the championship in the #1 spot.

#2 Doubles - Jaden DeJarnett & Erica Linnebur Finished in 4th place going 1-2 on the day.

Wellington didn't have a #2 Singles player.

Wellington finished 3rd in the event

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs AUGUSTA
FRIDAY, SEP. 14, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS - 07 00 00 07 - 14
WHS - 06 00 00 00 - 06

RUSHING
Andrew Linnebur - 11/52 yds (TD)
Nick Becker - 11/48 yds
Tyler Clift - 11/35 yds
Colan Macias - 2/13 yds
Ian Stallbaumer - 2/-2 yds
Trevor Nance - 2/-6 yds

PASSING
Nick Becker - 5/13 for 56 yds
Trevor Nance - 3/6 for 23 yds

RECEIVING
Colin Reichenberger - 1/29 yds
Alex Weiss - 3/19 yds
Tyler Clift - 1/16 yds
Colan Macias - 1/8 yds
Brian Peck - 1/8 yds


PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 3/98 yds (33 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
Augusta - 11

Wellington - 13

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 140 yds
Passing - 79 yds
TOTAL - 219 yds

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
WEDNESDAY, SEP. 12, 2012
(Make-Up Due To Rain From 09.04.12)

TEAM RESULTS
1st Place - Wellington
2nd Place - Chaparral
3rd Place - Wichita Collegiate

 TEAM SCORES
Wellington 7
Collegiate 2

 Wellington 9
Chaparral  0

Chaparral 5
Collegiate 4

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles Savannah Cornejo 3-0 
#2 Singles Ryleigh Buck 2-0 
#3 Singles Shanlyn Hefley 2-0
#4 Singles Madison Adams 1-1
#5 Singles Jaden DeJarnett 2-0
#6 Singles Cajen Shore 2-0

#1 Doubles Cornejo & Hefley  2-0
#2 Doubles Adams & D. Sober 1-1
#3 Doubles DeJarnett & Shore  2-0

**************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CONWAY SPRINGS
TUESDAY, SEP. 11, 2012

Conway Springs  - 28, Wellington – 22, Goddard Eisenhower – 5, South Barber – 5

#2 Singles Maggie Fink led the way for Wellington going 3-0 and taking 1st place.  
She won a close match in the finals against Conway Springs in a tiebreak.
#1 Singles Peyton Adams finished 2nd overall losing to Koester from Conway Springs.
#1 Doubles Kailey Jenkins & Kelsey Whaley also finished 2nd overall losing to Conway Springs also.
#2 Doubles Shanlyn Hefley & Ashley Collins finished 2nd also losing to Conway Springs.

**************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ LAKE AFTON
TUESDAY, SEP. 11, 2012

8th Grade Girls-1.5 miles        
First Last Time Place Medal Per.Rec.
Lauren Scheufler 10.39 6th Yes  
Joanna Tredway 13.02 34th    
           
8th Grade Boys-1.5 miles        
Trevor Bernd 10.51 40th   PR
           
7th Grade Girls -1 mile        
Gracie Fink 7.35 22nd Yes  
Annika DeJarnett 11.15 72nd    
           
7th Grade Boys - 1 mile        
Jacob McDonald 6.37 27th Yes  
Blake Bales 11.26 109th

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE
TUESDAY, SEP. 11, 2012

The 6th Grade Wellington Middle School Tennis Team traveled to Collegiate yesterday.  
The 6th grade Lady Knights played hard for their first competitive match ever.  Congratulations
to Kaylene Neal, Jacelyn Buck and Adrienne Norris for their victories.  Good job to all the
girls, we are proud of you!

**************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL JV INVITATIONAL
MONDAY, SEP. 10, 2012

Conway Springs – 34, Wellington – 33, Lyons – 30, Douglass – 30, Chaparral – 14, South Barber – 10

Top Finishers were #2 Doubles Bailey Altendorf & Xue Ying Shao who finished 1st overall 
with a 5-0 record.  Wellington had their #1 Doubles team of Erica Linnebur & Kaitlyn Utt
finish 2nd with only 1 loss to Lyons, and their #2 singles player Kennedy Hackerott also 
placing 2nd, losing a very close match to Douglass. 

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ GODDARD
MONDAY, SEP. 10, 2012


The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Goddard yesterday.  The Lady Knights 
soundly defeated their opponent 23-6 to remain undefeated on the season.  Awesome work, girls! 

Individual winners are as follows:

Singles:  Auni Williams, Mekenna Adams, Lauryn Snipes, Madi Lewellen, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, 
Laken Kimball, Chaney Leonard, Adaysia Love, Carly Kimzey, Ashley Ewing, Shilynn Gustason and Brentasia Cramer

Doubles:  Williams/Brand, Adams/Rusk, Snipes/Lewellen, Lowe/Saffell and Lowe/Saffell

**************

WHS FOOTBALL
SELLERS PARK & AWAY
MONDAY, SEP. 10, 2012

@ Conway Springs 
Wellington JV - 34
Conway Springs - 12

@ Home 
Douglass Freshmen - 22
Wellington Freshmen - 54

Kevin Blue 62 yd TD run

Conner Phelps 52 yd TD run

Kevin Blue 2 pt con.

 

Lane Beard 10 yd TD run

Kevin Blue 2 pt con.

 

Kevin Blue 50 yd TD run

Conner Phelps 2 pt con.

 

Conner Phelps 5 yd TD run

Lane Beard 2 pt con.

 

Kevin Blue 71 yd TD run

Conner Phelps 2 pt con.

 

Conner Phelps 25 yd TD run

Remington Gilkey 2 pt con.

**************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ PRATT INVITATIONAL
SATURDAY, SEP. 8, 2012

Pratt – 49, Larned – 49, Wellington – 45, Sterling – 30, Greeley County – 28, Chaparral – 10, Ulysses – 0

#1 Singles Savannah Cornejo – 3rd Place   3-1 overall.  Savannah lost a tiebreaker to state 
qualifier from Larned.  She played very well and continues to play well for us.
#2 Singles Deitra Sober – 2nd Place  3-1 overall.  Deitra made the finals in her first varsity tournament
of the year after she won her pool play matches.
#1 Doubles Ryleigh Buck & Kelsey Whaley  - 2nd Place  3-1 overall.  Won all their matches in pool 
play and then struggled in the finals against Pratt.
#2 Doubles Maggie Fink & Madison Adams – 3rd Place 3-1 overall.  First time playing together and 
did pretty well.  Won their final match in a tiebreaker.

**************

WMS/WHS CROSS COUNTRY
HARGIS CREEK WATERSHED
SATURDAY, SEP. 8, 2012

WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

B-Team Race GIRLS - 2 Miles

First

Last

Grade Time Place Medal Per. Rec.
Jaedyn Ledesma Jr 14.38 2nd Yes PR
Cabreil Roe So 15.21 5th Yes PR
Baylee DeJarnett Fr 15.25 8th Yes PR
Mackinze Tracy Fr 15.37 11th Yes PR
Caitie Williams So 17.01 18th    
Chloe Stafford So 17.56 24th   PR
Peyton Witham Fr 18.10 25th   PR
Shelby McNamara Fr 18.37 27th   PR

Novice Race BOYS - 2 Miles

Tristton Tracy Jr 13.41 4th Yes PR
Houston Sober Jr 13.48 5th Yes PR
Jacob Johnson Jr 13.57 7th Yes PR
Matt Hughes Sr 15.37 11th    
Tyler Benson Jr 15.38 12th   PR

Freshman BOYS - 2 Miles

Brent Williams Fr 12.24 1st Yes PR
Joe Friesen Fr 13.55 9th Yes PR
Cameron Sanchez Fr 15.00 14th Yes PR

Wellington ran individuals in the races and the school that had Teams, were
only scored in the Boys and Girls Varsity races as follows:


BOYS VARSITY
1st    Winfield                    19
2nd   Valley Center           57
3rd   Central  Burden      102
4th    Andover                  124
5th    Augusta                  145
6th    Belle Plaine            148

GIRLS VARSITY
1st   Valley Center        25
2nd  Winfield                 59
3rd   Pratt                       61
4th    Andover                82

Other Middle and High Schools competing were: Andover Central, Arkansas City, Circle, 
El Dorado, Maize, Mulvane, Harper Middle School, Caldwell, Blue Stem, Wichita West, Oxford 
Middle School, Remington and Wellington/ (some schools had  both Middle  and High School teams)

Wellington High School
Next Meet:
Host: Chaparral
Anthony Lake NE side
Sept. 13th (Thursday)
4:30 p.m.

WELLINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS

8th Grade GIRLS - 1.5 Miles

Lauren Scheufler ranks 7th now on the All Time Top 10 List
for 8th Grade Girls with her time below of 10.15!

First

Last

Time Place Medal Per.Rec.
Lauren Scheufler 10.15    8th Yes PR
Joanna Tredway 11.30    27th Yes PR
           
8th Grade Boys-1.5 miles        
Trevor Bernd 11.08    67th   PR
           
7th Grade Girls -1 mile        
Gracie Fink 7.20    23th Yes PR
Annika DeJarnett 9.48    65th   PR
           
7th Grade Boys - 1 mile        
Jacob McDonald 6.08    6th Yes  
Blake Bales 9.11  102nd

 

 

Wellington Middle School

Next Meet:

Host: Goddard

Sept. 11th (Tuesday)

Lake Afton

4:00 p.m.

WELLINGTON 6TH GRADE RACE

6th Grade Girls - 1 mile Time Place Medal
Aurora Bonham 7.15   1st Yes
Reese Heasty 7.39   2nd Yes
Kamry Williams 12.21   6th Yes
         
6th Grade Boys - 1 mile Time Place Medal
Chi Barton 7.47   3rd Yes
Eric Kop 8.12   5th Yes
Chance Hamel 8.24   7th Yes
Brayden Higginbotham 8.27   8th Yes
Tanner Dillon 8.40 11th Yes
Jacob Friesen 8.56 12th Yes
 
Wellington 6th Grade
Next Meet:
Hargis Creek Watershed
Wellington
Sept 12 (Wednesday)
5 p.m.

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE (MAKE-UP)
FRIDAY, SEP. 7, 2012

Wellington placed 5th as a team out of 8 teams losing only to some larger powerhouses in 
Bishop Carroll, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Maize, and Wichita Collegiate.

Highest finish on the day was the doubles team of Kailey Jenkins and Ashley Collins who finished 4th 
overall out of 16 teams.  They beat Derby and Goddard Eisenhower and lost in the semifinals to the eventual 
champion from Bishop Carroll.  In their final match they lost to another Bishop Carroll team to finish 4th.
Kelsey Whaley and Shanlyn Hefley finished 11th overall going 2-2 on the day.  Playing singles were Peyton Adams 
who finished 11th and Maggie Fink who finished 12th.  Overall the day wasn’t too bad we might have 
been able to pull off a couple of doubles matches, but it is a tough tournament.


**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ CONCORDIA
FRIDAY, SEP. 7, 2012

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 00 06 00 14 - 20
CHS - 08 24 06 13 - 51

RUSHING
Tyler Clift - 6/50 yds (TD)(2PAT)
Andrew Linnebur - 8/27 yds (TD)
Nick Becker - 6/4 yds
Ian Stallbaumer - 2/0 yds

PASSING
Nick Becker - 7/14 for 63 yds (2 Int)
Trevor Nance - 1/1 for 69 yds (TD)

RECEIVING
Colan Macias - 2/75 yds (TD)
Brian Peck - 3/43 yds
Alex Weiss - 2/14 yds
Tyler Clift - 1/0 yds

PUNTS
Trevor Nance - 4/117 yds (29 yd avg)

FIRST DOWNS
Wellington - 7
Concordia - 20

TOTAL YDS
Rushing - 81 yds
Passing - 132 yds
TOTAL - 213 yds

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CIRCLE
THURSDAY, SEP. 6, 2012

TEAM RESULTS

Wellington - 67
Buhler - 57
Andover Central - 56
Circle - 33
El Dorado - 18
Haven - 18
Neodesha - 16
Augusta - 15

#1 Singles - Savannah Cornejo 2nd place overall. Went 2-1 and lost in the finals to 
Wong from Andover Central 8-4. Savannah has put together 2 great meets.

#2 Singles - Peyton Adams 1st overall. Won her semifinal and final match 8-5.
Undefeated this season so far.

#1 Doubles - Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins 1st overall. They were the #2 seed but 
avenged a previous tiebreak loss against Buhler a couple weeks ago to beat Buhler in 
the finals 8-5.

#2 Doubles - Kelsey Whaley & Ryleigh Buck 1st overall. First time playing together wasn't 
bad. Last match was closer than we wanted but beat Buhler.

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs VALLEY CENTER
THURSDAY, SEP. 6, 2012

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Valley Center yesterday.  The Lady Knights 
defeated a strong Valley Center team 14-5 to remain undefeated on their season.  We're proud of you girls!  

Individual winners were as follows:

Singles:  Auni Williams, Mekenna Adams, Madi Lewellen, Kayma Brand, Avery Rusk, 
Abby Lowe and Chaney Leonard

Doubles:  Williams/Brand, Adams/Rusk, Snipes/Lewellen, Lowe/Saffell, Kimball/Leonard, 
Ewing/Brown and Gustason/Robbins

**************

WMS VOLLEYBALL
vs CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, SEP. 6, 2012

7A: 25-11, 25-10
7B: 25-12, 25-19
8A: 25-11, 25-16
8B: 25-14, 25-22

**************

WMS FOOTBALL
vs CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, SEP. 5, 2012

7th Grade
Clearwater - 20
Wellington - 32

8th Grade
Clearwater - 34
Wellington - 08

**************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, SEP. 4, 2012

Wellington Crusader Volleyball girls battled hard against McPherson, a state team last year, and Augusta.  Wellington came up short against McPherson who have a starting line-up of 3 girls over 6'0 tall.  They played very well with great chemistry and communication, and ended that match serving 90%.  They played with intensity and much more aggressiveness than in previous matches.  We are making many improvements and the girls are taking the changes I have been implementing very well.  We are still looking for the six strongest players to put in the appropriate positions.  Our passing still has to improve and our kill percentage has got to go up as well.  We still need to develop our competitive drive and want to put a ball away on front row.  We battled well with Augusta in the first match and made some crucial serving errors!  We played a much better second set and lost 20-25.  Alyssa Gandy left the second set with two kills and Siarah Walker and Abby Goodrum both had 100% serving.  The girls are improving each day and are playing much better volleyball.  We will look to increase our hitting and passing percentage to help us come away with some WINS in the upcoming matches!!

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ EL DORADO
TUESDAY, SEP. 4, 2012

The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning 18-1.  Awesome job, girls!  

Individual winners are as follows:

Singles:  Auni Williams, Mekenna Adams, Lauryn Snipes, Madi Lewellen, Kayma Brand, Avery Rusk, 
Abby Lowe, Lexi Saffell, Madison Brown and Kirstian Bruns

Doubles:  Williams/Brand, Adams/Rusk, Snipes/Lewellen, Lowe/Saffell, Kimball/Love, 
Ewing/Cramer, Westmoreland/Leonard and Kimzey/Gustason

 

**************

WMS/WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ VALLEY CENTER
TUESDAY, SEP. 4, 2012

WHS GIRLS "B" TEAM RACE - 2 MILES

Jaedyn Ledesma - JR - 4th - 15.06 - Medal
Leah Nelson - SO - 6th - 15.26 - Medal
Baylee DeJarnett - FR - 7th - 15.35 - Medal
Mackinze Tracy - FR - 13th - 16.05
Cabreil Roe - SO - 15th - 16.21
Caitie Williams - SO - 16th - 16.35
Peyton Witham - FR - 27th - 19.09
Chloe Stafford - SO - 31st - 19.39

WHS BOYS "B" TEAM RACE - 2 MILES

Brent Williams - FR - 5th - 12/57 - Medal
Tristton Tracy - JR - 19th - 14.03
Joe Friesen - FR - 20th - 14.04
Houston Sober - JR - 28th - 14.37
Matt Hughes - SR - 39th - 15.35
Cameron Sanchez - FR - 41st - 15.41
Brad Wiens - FR - 43rd - 15.47
Jacob Johnson - JR - 46th - 15.55
Tyler Benson - JR - 50th - 16.25

WMS GIRLS 8TH GRADE RACE - 1.5 MILES

Lauren Scheufler - 10th - 11.14 - Medal

Joanna Tredway - 37th - 12.23

WMS BOYS 8TH GRADE RACE - 1.5 MILES

Trevor Bernd - 77th - 12.07

WMS GIRLS 7TH GRADE RACE - 1.0 MILE

Gracie Fink - 30th - 7.25

Annika DeJarnett - 95th - 11.46

WMS BOYS 7TH GRADE RACE - 1.0 MILE

Jacob McDonald - 7th - 6.04 - Medal

Blake Bales - 150th - 10.44

NEXT MEET - SATURDAY, SEP. 8th - HARGIS CREEK WATERSHED - 8AM

**************

WHS FROSH/JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ GODDARD
MONDAY, SEP. 3, 2012

FRESHMEN
Wellington - 6
Goddard - 30

JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 34
Goddard - 14

**************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs GODDARD
FRIDAY, AUG. 31, 2012

Wellington - 14
Goddard - 34

SCORE BY QUARTERS
GHS - 13 07 07 07 - 34
WHS - 06 00 00 08 - 14


(PARTIAL - SORRY)

Rushing
Tyler Clift 10 carries for 110 yds (2 TD's)(2 pt conv)
Ian Stallbaumer - 13 carries for 45 yds
Andrew Linnebur - 6 carries for 11 yds
Austin Dunn - 6 carries for 14 yds
Nick Becker - 4 carries for 17 yds
Total - 39 rushes for 197

Passing 
Nick Becker 3 for 8 - 64yds
1 Int

Total - 261 yds

**************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs WINFIELD
THURSDAY, AUG. 30, 2012

The Lady Knights had an awesome start to their season winning 11-3.  Way to go, girls!

  Individual winners were as follows:

Singles:  Mekenna Adams, Lauryn Snipes, Kayma Brand, Avery Rusk, Abby Lowe, Lexi Saffell, 
Laken Kimball and Chaney Leonard

Doubles:  Adams/Rusk, Snipes/Lewellen and Lowe Saffell

**************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
TUESDAY, AUG. 28, 2012

TEAM RESULTS
Wellington 24
Conway Springs 18
Buhler 13
Goddard Eisenhower 5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles - Savannah Cornejo - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Peyton Adams - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Kailey Jenkins & Ashley Collins - 3rd Place
#2 Doubles - Ryleigh Buck & Madison Adams - 1st Place

**************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ WINFIELD INVITATIONAL
SATURDAY, AUG. 25, 2012

LADY CRUSADER VOLLEYBALL UPDATE
"Got a win against Winfield.  Took the El Dorado and Parsons matches into 3 games but lost in the end. Played very competitive volleyball! Freshman Mariah Moore led the Crusaders with kills @ 15 on the day followed by Seniors Meghan Gilkey and Alyssa Gandy @ 13. Passed an average of 78% getting many hitting attempts on the ball.  Made too many hitting errors and serving errors, gave the other teams too many free points.  Freshman McKenna Oathout did a phenomenal job as setter and played all the way around all 6 matches!!! She had 35 assists on the day.  Freshman Abby Goodrum did an exceptional job passing and passed with over an 80% passing percentage.  We look forward to our upcoming season.  We are a young team but the girls are super coachable and are looking to improve each day and get more wins this Tuesday when we travel to Rose Hill." Coach Cherity Elder

**************

WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ MAIZE SOUTH
THURSDAY, AUG. 23, 2012

Team Scores
Collegiate - 26 
Wellington - 24 
Maize South - 16 
Maize - 13
Goddard Eisenhower - 5 


#1 Singles
1st Place - Maggie Fink - Wellington

#2 Singles
2nd Place - Dietra Sober - Wellington

#1 Doubles
2nd Place - Cajen Shore & Jaden DeJarnett - Wellington

#2 Doubles
3rd Place - Noelle Wright & Alexis Hinman - Wellington

*************

 

 

HAYSVILLE HEAT MOVING TO WELLINGTON, KANSAS 
August 14, 2012

The City of Wellington is excited to announce the addition of a semi-pro baseball team to the community. Rick Twyman, owner of the Heat baseball team, announced today that the team is moving to Wellington, Kansas in 2013. The Heat has played in Lake Havasu City, Arizona (1993-2009) and in Haysville, Kansas (2010-2012). For the past 19 seasons the Heat has been a National Power. "We are very excited to be moving the team to Wellington, Kansas, and to become a part of the City of Wellington" Twyman said. The Heat will be working hand-in-hand with Gus Collins, City Manager; Cody Sims, Director of Economic Development; Shelley Hansel-Williams, Executive Director of the Wellington Area Chamber of Commerce; Jesse Dale, Wellington High School Baseball coach; and Nate Cornejo, Detroit Tigers, to make the transition a successful one. Twyman followed up with saying "We are looking forward to playing at Hibbs-Hooten Baseball Stadium, and creating an atmosphere that families and individuals alike can come enjoy a great game in a fun and friendly atmosphere." The Wellington community is a very baseball rich community that provided unequivocal support to the Wellington Dukes, a semi-pro baseball organization during the 1980's.

The Havasu Heat competed in the Pacific Southwest League from 1993-2009, and the Haysville Heat competed in the Jayhawk League from 2010-2012; both leagues are affiliated with the National Baseball Congress. The Heat has been a perennial favorite at the NBC World Series for two decades. In 2007, the Heat captured the NBC World Series Championship, going undefeated (7-0) in the double-elimination tournament. The Heat became the first team from Arizona to win the Championship.

The Heat will start play in Wellington for the 2013 season. Twyman states "We will be competing in the Jayhawk league in 2013 for the 4th year. My coaching staff will remain intact and they are looking forward to the move." Twyman also stated "It's strictly a business decision. This is what's best for the Heat, for the coaches and the players. The Midwest is a haven for baseball and the Jayhawk League is one of the toughest leagues in the country!"

The Heat provides visitors with another reason to come and enjoy what Wellington has to offer. The City of Wellington and the Wellington Area Chamber of Commerce are very excited about promoting the Heat as not only a valuable civic partner, but also a high-quality area attraction for baseball fans of all ages.

Cody R. Sims, MPA
Director of Economic Development