WHS.CC LAPTOP ASSISTANCE
                                                                   WHS Class of 2022                                                                                                                                    

                                       ANNOUNCEMENTS of interest can be found at www.usd353.com / click on QUICKLINKS, then BULLETIN BOARD                                                               

                                                                      ALL SCHOOLS - You are required to wear masks this week and next week - everyone.                  

                                                                                                                  NO SCHOOL on Monday, Jan. 17th

WHS.CC ANNUAL LAPTOP FUND 2022 - GENERAL INFO

 Score Store

WHS/WMS OUTCOMES
2004 to Present

SCORE STORE 2021-2022

SCORE STORE 2021-2022

Archived Score Store 2004-2021

******************************

2021-2022 SCHOOL YEAR

********************************

WINTER SPORTS

*********************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Wichita West HS
Saturday, January 15, 2022

101 Anna Cullens 3-0  1st
109 Deighlyn Lea 1-2 DNP
120 Izzy Cullens 2-2  4th
126 Sophie Parkey 1-3  6th
138 Kaitlyn Hain 2-1  2nd
155 Kaylee Horinek 3-1  3rd
235 Averie Burns 2-1  2nd

The team finished 2nd with105.5's behind 1st
place finisher Wichita North. There were 24
teams in the tournament!

NOTE: Anna "tech falled" the 2nd ranked wrestler in girls
division 1.

********************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS WRESTLING
@ Halstead HS
Saturday, January 15, 2022

120 Talan Cantrell 3-1  2nd
126 Krystian Devine 2-2  4th
138 Conner Walker 1-3  6th
145 Chase Koehler 2-2  DNP
182 Jamar Armstrong 1-3  6th
285 Hagan Wright 3-0  1st

Team finished 10th out of 19


******************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Clearwater HS
Friday, January 14, 2022

WHS VARSITY 50 CLWR VARSITY 46  OT

Frame 19
Norwood 14
A. Zeka 9
B. Zeka 7
Gerten 1

The VARSITY remains undefeated on the season and highly ranked in the KBCA poll!  (State-Wide 4A)

WHS JV VARSITY 23 CLWR JV VARSITY 24

Kessler 11
Metcalf 4
Goodrum 3
Hinshaw 3
Dale 2
 

******************************
WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Clearwater HS
Friday, January 14, 2022

WHS VARSITY 43 CLWR VARSITY 44

Henry 15
Hinshaw 13
Clift 6
Jones 5
Tate 3
Rogers 1

WHS JV VARSITY 64 CLWR JV VARSITY 28

Bannister 10
Ayers 8
Burnett 7
Glenn 7
Giefer 6
Burns 5
Henry 5
Hartman 5
Rogers 4
Rademacher 3
Weir 2


"C" WHS  42  "C" CLWR 28

G. Norris 10
Clift 8
A. Norris 8
Bannister 8
J. Norris 4
Buchanan 3
Tencleve 1


******************************

WICHITA VARSITY BOYS WRESTLING
@ Rossville HS (Tournament)
Saturday, January 8, 2022

Notable results from tournament...

126 Kystian Devine 2-2  5th
132 Will Weber 3-2 6th
145 Chase Koehler 3-2  6th
285 Hagen Wright 3-0  1st

Hagen is presently 14-0 - we finished 9th out
of 18 schools.

*******************************

GIRL VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Wichita North High School
Saturday, January 8, 2022

RESULTS FROM WICHITA NORTH

109 Deighlynn Lea 2-2  5th
115 Nexy Young 2-1 2nd
120 Isabelle Cullens 2-2 5th
138 Kaitlyn Hain 4-0  1st
155 Kaylee Horineck 2-1  2nd
191 Aubrey Hunt 2-1 3rd
235 Averie Burns 2-1  2nd

Team finished tied for 3rd with WICHITA West
Wichita North won it / Kapaun runner up

*******************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS WRESTLING
@ ROSSVILLE HS (DOUBLE DUAL)
Friday, January 7, 2022

Lost to Rossville 30-18

120 Caiden Hamilton WON 12-8
126 Krystian Devine  WON by forfeit
132 Will Weber  lost by fall
145 Chase Koehler  lost by fall
160 Taylen Ramirez lost by fall
182 Jamar Armstrong WON by forfeit
285 Hagen Wright WON 3-1
Hagen beat the #2 ranked wrestler in 3A!

****************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Friday, January 7, 2022

VARSITY GIRLS

MHS 37 WHS 56

B Zeka 16
Frame 11
Reichenberger 8
A Zeka 8
Norwood 5
Nance 4
Gerten 2
Cornejo 2

JV GIRLS

MHS 14 WHS 36

K Kessler 9
P Metcalf 8
E Goodrum 7
K Westmoreland 4
S Parkey 3
L Cornejo 3
K. Aufdengarten 2

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Friday, January 7, 2022

VARSITY BOYS

MHS 53 WHS 45

K. Jones 18
M Tate 13
R Clift 6
C Henry 4
B Hinshaw 3
M Rogers 1

JV BOYS

MHS 50 WHS 52

Burnett 15
Rogers 12
Bannister 7
Henry 5
Wier 4
Glenn 3
Giefer 3
Ayers 2
Branam 1

"C" TEAM BOYS

MHS 34 WHS 68

Ayers 17
Branam 11
Burnett 10
Bannister 9
A. Norris 5
Tencleve 3
G. Norris 3
J. Norris 2
Giefer 2
Helpingstine 2
Buchanan 2

*****************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Tuesday, December 21, 2021

VARSITY GIRLS

WINF 34 WELL 57

Airalyn Frame 15
Ali Zeka 11
Brit Zeka 10
Ashlyn Gerten 9
Valerie Norwood 9
Lyric Cornejo 3

The Lady Crusaders are 7-0 on the season as they head into WINTER BREAK. Oh, btw, they are also ranked 3rd in State 4A per the KBCA!!!
 

JR. VARSITY GIRLS

WINF 39 WELL 41

Lyric Cornejo 14
Ella Goodrum 13
Karsyn White 11
Presley Metcalf 3

"C" TEAM GIRLS

WINF 31 WELL 18

Presley Metcalf 7
Sawyer Parkey 6
Scout Douglas 2
Kadence Westmoreland 2
Kenna Dale 1

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Tuesday, December 21, 2021

VARSITY BOYS

WINF 70 WELL 71 (OVERTIME)

Cope Henry 17
Montel Tate 16
Jack Wright 14
Banks Hinshaw 9
Malachi Rogers 4
Logan Swingle 4
Korbin Jones 3
Deitrek Gill 2
Rylan Biles 2

JV BOYS

WINF 39 WELL 48

Keaton Hartman 11
Brody Weir 9
Dusty Bannister 7
Carter Burnett 6
Malachi Rogers 6
Cope Henry 5
Landyn Glenn 3

"C" TEAM BOYS

WINF 34 WELL 60

Brody Weir 11
Jagger Norris 9
Axl Norris 9
Greer Buchanan 6
Carter Burnett 6
Nick Giefer 6
Tristan Tencleve 4
Dusty Bannister 4
Grady Norris 3
Skyler Branam 2

******************************

WHS JV BOYS / VARSITY GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Rose Hill HS
Saturday, December 18, 2021

RESULTS from Rose Hill

106 Cabel Boggus 3-2  3rd
120 Rome Hunt 4-1  3rd
138 Conner walker 2-2  2nd
152 James Reford 1-3  4th

101 Anna Cullens 3-0  1st
101 Deighltnn Lea 201  2nd
115 Nexy Young 3-0  1st
120 Sophie Parkey 0-2
138 Kaitlyn Hain 5- 0  1st
170 Kaylee Horinek 1-4  5th
191 Aubrey Hunt 2-2  3rd
235 Averie Burns 3-1 2nd

Congrats to Anna, Nexy, and Kaitlyn!!

******************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Rose Hill
Friday, December 17, 2021

(VARSITY)
WHS 52 ROSE HILL 51

Montel Tate 19
Jack Wright 9
Deitrek Gill 7
Banks Hinshaw 6
Malachi Rogers 5
RJ Clift 4
Korbin Jones 2

(JR. VARSITY)
WHS JV 63 ROSE HILL 49

Carter Burnett 15
Dusty Bannister 11
Sky Branam 7
Brody Weir 7
Cope Henry 6
Malachi Rogers 5
Nick Giefer 4
Hunter Lough 2
Maddox Burns 2
Landyn Glenn 2
Grady Norris 2

(C TEAM)
WHS C 53 ROSE HILL 24

Grady Norris 17
Greer Buchanan 10
Axl Norris 5
Carter Burnett 4
Sky Branam 4
Brody Weir 3
Dusty Bannister 2
Zander Strader 2
Tristan Tencleve 2
Nick Giefer 2
Andrew Helpingstine 2

******

(VARSITY GIRLS)
WHS 64 Rose Hill 17

Airalyn Frame 21
Brit Zeka 16
Ali Zeka 10
Ashlyn Gerten 7
Valerie Norwood 6
Lyric Cornejo 2
Maddie Nance 2

(JR VARSITY GIRLS)
WHS 15 ROSE HILL 27

Ella Goodrum 5
Lyric Cornejo 4
Presley Metcalf 3
Addi Hinshaw 3

(C TEAM GIRLS)
WHS C 14 ROSE HILL 36


Presley Metcalf 5
Kadynce Aufdengarten 3
Kenna Dale 3
Sullivan Parkey 2
Sawyer Parkey 1

******************************

WHS Varsity Wrestling (boys)
@ Marion/Hillsboro
Friday, December 17,2021

13th Place as a team

LOSSES: Buhler 16-66, Minneapolis 18-51, West Elk 30-36
WINS: Marion 36-18, Bluestem 33-30

INDIVIDUAL OVERALL

106 Payton Schwartz 2-3
126 Trystian Devine 4-1
132 Will Weber 2-3
138 Chase Koehler 3-2
145 Taylen Ramirez 2-3
152 Kenny Redford 2-3
220 Derrick Lowe 3-0
285 Hagen Wright 5-0 (Beat 5th placer in 3A again 7-2)

*****************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Andale
Tuesday, December 14, 2021

WHS 42  ANDALE 67

Banks Hinshaw 8
Jack Wright 6
Keaton Hartman 6
Korbin Jones 5
Malachi Rogers 4
Cope Henry 4
RJ Clift 3
Montel Tate 2
Logan Swingle 2
Deitrek Gill 2

WHS JV BOYS BASKETBALL

WHS JV 52 ANDALE 50

Cope Henry 14
Brody Weir 14
Keaton Hartman 6
Malachi Rogers 4
Dustyn Bannister 4
Nick Giefer 3
Landyn Glenn 3
Carter Burnett 2
Sky Branam 2

WHS C TEAM BOYS BASKETBALL

WHS C 53 ANDALE 49

Brody Weir 11
G. Norris 10
Axl Norris 8
Dustyn Bannister 6
Carter Burnett 6
Jagger Norris 5
Sky Branam 3
Nick Giefer 2
 

*******************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Andale
Tuesday, December 14, 2021

WHS 62 Andale 54

Brit Zeka 16
Ali Zeka 16
Airalyn Frame 13
Valerie Norwood 9
Kami Reichenberger 5
Ella Goodrum 2
Ashlyn Gerten 1

WHS JV GIRLS BASKETBALL

WHS JV 17 Andale 57

Ella Goodrum 10
Karsyn White 3
Presley Metcalf 2
Kaitlyn Kessler 2

WHS C TEAM GIRLS BASKETBALL

WHS C 11 Andale 41

Sawyer Parkey 3
Karsyn White 3
Brylee Johnson 2
Kenna Dale 2
Presley Metcalf 1

******************************

WMS 8th Gr Girls Basketball
@ Prairie Hills MS vs Mulvane 
Patriot League Championship Game
Monday December 13, 2021

Mulvane 8 WMS 40 (15-0)

Kylan Gregory 14
Cruz Cornejo 9
Taryn Viramontes 6
Natalie Burnett 6
Lyndi Barton 4
Addi Schnelle 1

Congratulations 8th Grade Lady Knights!!
An UNDEFEATED SEASON 15-0!

******************************

WMS 7th Gr Girls Basketball
@ Prairie Hills MS vs Prairie Hills 
Patriot League Championship Game
Monday December 13, 2021

Prairie Hills 28 WMS 38 (14-1)

Blyss Johnson 12
Kirstyn Gregory 11
Dru Zeka 9
Maddie Fullerton 4
Addy Wilson 2

Congratulations 7th Grade Lady Knights!!
A DOMINATING SEASON 14-1!

****************************

WHS Varsity Girls Basketball
@ Cheney vs Pratt HS
Saturday, December 11, 2021

Pratt 47 WHS 66 

CHAMPIONS!

Airalyn Frame 19
Brit Zeka 18
Valerie Norwood 11
Kami Reichenberger 9
Ali Zeka 5
Ashlyn Gerten 4

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
Airalyn Frame
Valerie Norwood
Ali Zeka

Congratulations Ladies!!

******************************

WHS JV Girls Basketball
@ Cheney vs Pratt JV
Saturday, December 11, 2021


WHS 21 Pratt 26

Ella Goodrum 11
Bailee Johnson 4
Kenna Dale 4
Kaitlyn Kessler 2

******************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Cheney vs Trinity Catholic
Saturday, December 11, 2021


5th Place Contest

Trinity Catholic 31 WHS 58

Jack Wright 19
Banks Hinshaw 14
Deitrek Gill 8
Korbin Jones 4
Montel Tate 4
Malachi Rogers 3
Logan Swingle 3
RJ Clift 2
Rylan Biles 1

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
Montel Tate

Congratulations Crusaders!

*****************************

WHS JV BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Cheney vs Trinity Catholic
Saturday, December 11, 2021

Trinity Catholic 32 WHS JV 45

Bannister 10
Weir 10
Burnett 6
Glenn 6
Branam 5
Norris 4
Burns 2

The above was what scorebook indicated

****************************
WMS 7th Girls Basketball
@ Prairie Hills MS vs Rose Hill
Saturday, December 11, 2021

WMS 36 Rose Hill 6

Kirstyn Gregory 13
Dru Zeka 9
Blyss Johnson 6
Maddie Fullerton 4
Addie Wilson 2
Kylee Branam 2

Will play PRAIRIE HILLS Monday @ 5PM for the Championship!
(These 2 teams split during regular season)


******************************

WMS 8th Girls Basketball
@ Prairie Hills vs Prairie Hills
Saturday, December 11, 2021

Prairie Hills 11 WMS 43

Cornejo 13
Barton 9
Gregory 6
Viramontes 4
Wright 4
Edwards 3
Ginter 2
Burnett 2

Will play MULVANE Monday @ 6:15PM for the Championship!

 

****************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Rose Hill (Patriot League Final Meet)
Saturday, December 11, 2021

TEAM SCORING

Rose Hill 310
Prairie Hills 163
Mulvane 156
Wellington 155

INDIVIDUAL SCORING

 75 Sanders 0-2 2nd
 80 Keyes 1-3 DNP
 90 Bentz 0-4 DNP
 95 Brownlee 2-1 2nd
100 Golden 2-1 2nd
105 Sawyer 0-4 DNP
110 S. Bannister 0-4 DNP
120 Kuecker 0-3 DNP
127 Shinliver 3-1 2nd
134 Zeka 2-2 3rd
148 Ramirez 3-0 1st
165 Rosenburger 0-2 3rd
180 Elder 3-0 1st
 

****************************

WHS GIRLS * BOYS WRESTLING
HERE vs Mulvane HS
Thursday, December 9, 2021

GIRLS VARSITY  MHS 12 WHS 36

Both teams "OPEN" @ 132, 143, 155
MHS "OPEN" @ 101, 115, 120, 138. 170, 191, 235

109 Landreth vs Cullens / Landreth Pin
126 Dillon vs Parkey / Dillon Pin

BOYS VARSITY MHS 72 WHS 6

Both teams "OPEN" @ 195
WHS "OPEN" @ 113, 126, 132, 160, 170, 220
MHS "OPEN" @ 285

           MULV / WELL
106 K. Dietrich vs Swartz  Deitrich - pin
120 Hensley vs Cantrell  Hensley - pin
138 H. Dietrich vs Weber  Dietrich - pin
145 Mosses vs Ramirez  Mosses - pin
152 Davis vs Koehler  Davis - pin
182 Shields vs Armstrong  Shields - pin

JR VARSITY

        MULV / WELL
106 Throne vs Bogguss  Bogguss - pin
132 Rogers vs Devine  Devine - pin
138 Hargrove vs Walker  Hargrove - pin
152 GM Schmidt vs Redford  GM Schmidt - pin
132 Eggleston vs Devine  Devine - pin
160 Lazaro vs Redford  Lazaro - pin
152 GM Schmidt vs Duryee  GM Schmidt - pin

*******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Haysville West MS
Thursday, December 9, 2021

8A TEAM (13-0)

HWMS 15 WMS 69

Gregory 23
Cornejo 15
Barton 14
Wright 6
Edwards 4
Gulick 3
Ginter 2
Burnett 2

8B TEAM (12-0)

HWMS xx WMS xx

     NO GAME
DUE TO HWMS
LOW NUMBERS


7A TEAM (12-1)

HWMS 16 WMS 29

Dru Zeka 9
Kirstyn Gregory 8
Maddie Fullerton 8
Bailee Sipp 2
Evie Ewing 2

7B TEAM (11-2)

HWMS 11 WMS 25

Bailee Sipp 6
Lexi Martin 5
Kenna Maxwell 4
Emarri Miller 4
Payton Buresh 2
Scotlyn Ewing 2
Ava Bales 2

******************************

WHS CRUSADER BASKETBALL
@ Cheney Tournament vs Cheney
Tuesday, December 7, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (0-3)

WHS 30 CHENEY 76

Malachi Rogers 4
Montel Tate 4
Keaton Hartman 4
Cope Henry 3
Rylan Biles 3
Carson Rademacher 3
Jack Wright 3
Banks Hinshaw 2
Korbin Jones 2
Deitrek Gill 2

JR. VARSITY BOYS (2-1)

WHS 32 CHENEY 75

Brody Weir 8
Keaton Hartman 6
Landyn Glenn 5
Malachi Rogers 5
Hunter Lough 2
Maddox Burns 2
Cope Henry 2
Carson Rademacher 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (3-0)

WHS 60 CHENEY 52

Brody Weir 16
Dusty Bannister 14
Carter Burnett 10
Grady Norris 9
Colten Clift 3
Axl Norris 2
Sky Branam 2
Nick Giefer 2
Greer Buchanan 2

VARSITY GIRLS (3-0)

WHS 55 CHENEY 49

Valerie Norwood 16
Ali Zeka 12
Airalyn Frame 11
Ashlyn Gerten 9
Brit Zeka 5
Kami Reichenberger 1
Maddie Nance 1

JV GIRLS (2-1)

WHS 12 CHENEY 55

Ella Goodrum 4
Katelyn Kessler 3
Lyric Cornejo 3
Bailee Johnson 2

"C" TEAM GIRLS (1-1)

WHS 16 CHENEY 68

Sawyer Parkey 5
Kadynce Aufdengarten 3
Addison Hinshaw 3
Bailee Johnson 2
Kenna Dale 2
Karsyn White 1

********************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
@ Circle MS
Tuesday, December 7, 2021

Circle defeated Mulvane 54-37

Winfield defeated Wellington 60-42

Circle defeated Wellington 54-45

Winfield defeated Mulvane 49-39

*********************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VS EL DORADO
@ HOME
Monday, December 6, 2021

"C" TEAM BOYS ACTION (2-0)

EHS 29 WHS 51

Grady Norris - 15
Sky Branam - 12
Axl Norris - 9
Dusty Bannister - 4
Greer Buchanan - 3
Jagger Norris - 2
Trystan Tencleve -2
Kaleb Hamilton - 2
Andrew Helpingstine - 2


JV BOYS ACTION (2-0)

EHS 24 WHS 61

Carter Burnett - 16
Malachi Rogers - 9
Cope Henry - 9
Dusty Bannister - 7
Brody Weir - 4
Keaton Hartman - 4
Carson Rademacher - 3
Nick Giefer - 2
Landyn Glenn - 2
Jaxson Irey-Hurt -2
Sky Branam - 1

VARSITY BOYS ACTION (0-2)

EHS 68  WHS 55

Banks Hinshaw -11
Montel Tate - 11
Deitrek Gill - 9
Jack Wright - 8
Malachi Rogers -7
Korbin Jones - 5
RJ Clift - 2
Logan Swingle - 2

"C" TEAM GIRLS ACTION (1-0)

EHS 30 WHS 31

Sawyer Parkey - 8
Sullivan Parkey - 5
Karsyn White - 5
Kadynce Aufdengarten - 3
Addison Hinshaw - 3
Kenna Dale - 3
Baylee Johnson - 2
Scout Douglas - 2

JV GIRLS ACTION (2-0)

EHS 31 WHS 46 

Ella Goodrum - 13
Karsyn White - 12
Baylee Johnson - 6
Lyric Cornejo - 4
Kadence Westmoreland - 4
Addison Hinshaw - 3
Kaitlyn Kessler  - 2
Kenna Dale - 2

VARSITY GIRLS ACTION (2-0)

EHS 17 WHS 50

Airalyn Frame - 18
Britt Zeka - 9
Kami Reichenber - 6
Valerie Norwood - 6
Ashlyn Gerten - 3
Elle Goodrum - 2
Ali Zeka - 2
Kaitlyn Kessler - 2
Maddie Nance - 2
 

*******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Prairie Hills
Monday, December 6, 2021

8A TEAM (12-0)

WMS 44 PHMS 16

Gregory - 12
Barton - 10
Cornejo - 8
Wright - 6
Viramontes - 4
Ginter - 4

8B TEAM (12-0)

WMS 29 PHMS 9

Haley Gulick - 12
Natalie Burnett - 6
Tatum Edwards - 5
Addi Schnelle - 2
Caydence Taylor  - 2
Maddy LeValley - 2


7A TEAM (11-1)

WMS 22 PHMS 26

Kirstyn Gregory - 13
Dru Zeka - 5
Bailee Sipp - 4
 

7B TEAM (10-2)

WMS 13 PHMS 27

Bailee Sipp - 4
Emarri Miller - 4
Payton Buresh - 3
Lexi Martin - 2
 

*******************************

WHS BOYS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Caney Valley HS (Coffeyville)
Saturday, December 4, 2021

Wellington's HWT Hagen Wright, went 4-0 Saturday at CANEY VALLEY - he is the CHAMP! He defeated the #1 ranked wrestler in 3A by pin! That same young man is ranked 7th overall in ALL CLASSES. Awesome job Hagen!

For the weekend,  the Crusaders went 43-37 overall with 6 champions and 2 runner-ups! Great Weekend!!

*******************************

WHS JV BOYS WRESTLING
@ Winfield HS
Saturday, December 4, 2021

106 - Payton Schwartz 3-2  3rd
106 - Cabel Boggues 3-2  5th
120 - Rome Hunt DNP
132 - Trystan Devine 2-0  1st
138 - Will Weber 4-0 1st

138 - Conner Walker DNP
145 - Derrick Duryee 1-2  3rd
152 - Kenny Redford 2-2  3rd
152 - James Redford 1-3  4th
182 - Jamar Armstrong 3-1  2nd

*******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
Here vs Ark City (Make-Up)
Saturday, December 4, 2021

8A TEAM (11-0)

ACMS 11 WMS 49

Gregory - 14
Burnett - 12
Cornejo - 7
Ginter - 6
Wright - 5
Barton - 3
Viramontes - 2

8B TEAM (11-0)

ACMS 15 WMS 30

Burnett - 13
Cornejo - 6
Schnelle - 5
Taylor - 4
Edwards - 1
Gulick - 1

7A TEAM (11-0)

ACMS 6 WMS 25

Kirstyn Gregory - 15
Maddie Fullerton - 4
Bailee Sipp - 3
Dru Zeka - 3

7B TEAM (10-1)

ACMS 14 WMS 26

Bailee Sipp - 14
Emarri Miller - 6
Payton Buresh - 3
Kenna Maxwell - 2
Natalee Treft - 1

*******************************

WHS GIRLS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Caney Valley HS (Coffeyville)
Friday, December 3, 2021

101 - Deighlynn Lea 4-1 2nd

101 - Keoni Cabalquinto 1-4 5th

109 - Anna Cullens 3-0 1st

115 - Nexy Young 4-1 3rd

115 - Elli Franke 0-3 8th

120 - Sophie Parkey 0-3 8th

138 - Kaitlyn Hain 3-0 1st

191 - Aubrey Hunt 1-3 4th

235 - Averie Burns 4-0 1st

*******************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VS MULVANE
@ HOME
Friday, December 3, 2021

"C" TEAM BOYS ACTION

MHS 34 WHS 58

Grady Norris 16
Sky Branam 13
Dusty Bannister 5
Nick Giefer 9
Andrew Helpingstine 3
Greer Buchanan 3
Tristan Tencleve 3
Kaleb Hamilton 3
Axl Norris 2
Jagger Norris 1

JV BOYS ACTION

MHS 40 WHS 58

Dusty Bannister 14
Landyn Glenn 9
Carter Burnett 8
Malachi Rogers 7
Brody Weir 6
Cope Henry 5
Hunter Lough 4
Keaton Hartman 3
Maddox Burns 2

VARSITY BOYS ACTION

MHS 57  WHS 55

Montel Tate 21
Malachi Rogers 11
Banks Hinshaw 7
RJ Clift 6
Jack Wright 6
Korbin Jones 2
Logan Swingle 2

JV GIRLS ACTION

MHS 31 WHS 33 (OT)

Katelyn Kessler 8
Lyric Cornejo 7
Kadence Westmoreland 4
Brylee Johnson 3
Ella Goodrum 3
Kenna Dale 3
Karsyn White 3
Addison Hinshaw 2

VARSITY GIRLS ACTION

MHS 41 WHS 57

Individual Scoring
Not Received

******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
@ Mulvane MS
Thursday, December 2,  2021

8A TEAM (10-0)

WMS 33 MULVANE 18

Barton - 12
Gregory - 7
Wright - 6
Ginter - 3
Cornejo - 3
Burnett - 2

8B TEAM (10-0)

WMS 37 MULVANE 8

Taylor - 10
Burnett - 6
Cornejo - 6
Schnelle - 5
Aue - 4
Ginter - 4
Furman - 2

7A TEAM (10-0)

WMS 39 MULVANE 8

Kirstyn Gregory 18
Maddie Fullerton 10
Dru Zeka 7
Kylee Branam 2
Bailee Sipp 2

7B TEAM (9-1)

WMS 37 MULVANE 4

Bailee Sipp 17
Emarri Miller 6
Kenna Maxwell 4
Payton Buresh 3
Lexi Martin 3
Natalee Treft 2
Zoey Wyckoff 2

******************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
Here @ WHS vs Circle & Mulvane
Thursday, December 2, 2021

Circle 48 Wellington 57
Mulvane 42 Wellington 60

Winfield 46 Mulvane 33
Winfield 54 Circle 45

*******************************
WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
@ Winfield MS
Tuesday, November 30, 2021

WMS 30 ROSE HILL MS 82
WMS 64 HAYSVILLE MS 30

*******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
HERE vs Clearwater MS
Tuesday, November 30, 2021

8A TEAM (9-0)

CMS 08 WMS 40

Ginter - 8
Barton - 8
Viramontes - 6
Wright - 5
Cornejo - 4
Gregory - 4
Edwards - 3
Burnett - 2


8B TEAM (9-0)

CMS 14 WMS 47

Ginter - 13
Edwards - 10
Gulick - 10
Burnett - 6
Schnelle - 4
LeValley - 2
Taylor - 2


7A TEAM (9-0)

CMS 07 WMS 38

Gregory - 23
Zeka - 11
Fullerton - 4


7B TEAM (8-1)

CMS 04 WMS 18

Sipp - 6
Buresh - 6
Miller - 4
Martin - 2

********************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
HERE vs Winfield MS (Make-Up)
Monday, November 29, 2021

8A TEAM (8-0)

WINF 06 WELL 68

Cruz Cornejo - 15
Kylan Gregory - 14
Lyndi Barton - 10
Tatum Edwards - 10
Claire Ginter - 7
Taryn Viramontes - 6
Ella Wright - 4
Natalie Burnett - 4
Addi Schnelle - 1

8B TEAM (8-0)

WINF 02 WELL 52

Claire Ginter - 10
Maya Cornejo - 8
Cadence Aue - 8
Natalie Burnett - 7
Caydence Taylor - 5
Tatum Edwards - 4
Haley Gulick - 4
Addi Schnelle - 2
Ava Furman - 2
Maddy LeValley - 2

7A TEAM (8-0)

WINF 04 WELL 64

Blyss Johnson  - 17
Dru Zeka - 16
Maddie Fullerton - 13
Kirstyn Gregory - 10
Addy Wilson - 4
Baylee Sipp - 2
Emarri Miller - 2

7B TEAM (7-1)

WINF 04 WELL 35

Payton Buresh - 10
Evie Ewing - 8
Emarri Miller - 6
Kenna Maxwell - 4
Maddie Fullerton - 3
Natalee Treft - 2
Ava Bales - 2

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
@ Rose Hill MS
Monday, November 22, 2021

8A TEAM (7-0)

WMS 48 RHHS 15

Lyndi Barton - 13
Kylan Gregory - 11
Cruz Cornejo - 9
Natalie Burnett - 8
Claire Ginter - 3
Taryn Viramontes - 2
Elle Wright - 2
 

8B TEAM (7-0)

WMS 44 RHHS 5

Maya Cornejo - 10
Cadence Aue - 8
Haley Gulick - 6
Caydence Taylor - 5
Natalie Burnett - 4
Ava Furman - 4
Claire Ginter - 3
Maddy LeValley -2
Addi Schnelle - 2
 

7A TEAM (7-0)

WMS 49 RHHS 6

Kirstyn Gregory - 22
Blyss Johnson - 14
Maddie Fullerton - 6
Dru Zeka - 5
Addy Wilson - 1
Evie Ewing -1

7B TEAM (6-1)

WMS 33 RHHS 16

Bailee Sipp - 8
Maddie Fullerton - 6
Lexi Martin - 6
Emarri Miller - 4
Payton Buresh - 3
Evie Ewing - 2
Scotlyn Ewing - 2
Ava Bales - 2

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
@ Haysville West MS
Thursday, November 18, 2021

8A TEAM (6-0)
WMS 39 HWMS 8

Lyndi Barton - 10

Kylan Gregory - 7

Cruz Cornejo - 6

Taryn Viramontes - 6

Natalie Burnett - 4

Elle Wright - 4

Claire Ginter - 2

8B TEAM (6-0)
WMS 56 HWMS 4

Claire Ginter - 10

Maya Cornejo - 10

Caydence Taylor - 10

Addy Schnelle - 8

Ava Furman - 6

Haley Gulick - 4

Cadence Aue - 4

Natalie Burnett - 2

Tatum Edwards - 2

7A TEAM (6-0)
WMS 41 HWMS 11

Kirstyn Gregory 19

Dru Zeka 6

Addy Wilson 6

Blyss Johnson 6

Kylee Branam 2

Maddie Fullerton 2

7B TEAM (5-1)
WMS 25 HWMS 22

Evie Ewing 11

Payton Buresh 8

Emarri Miller 5

Scotlyn Ewing 1

*****************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
Double Dual @ Winfield MS
Tuesday, November 16, 2021

WMS 78 Haysville 36
WMS 48 Augusta 48

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
HERE vs Prairie Hills
Monday, November 15, 2021

8A TEAM (5-0)

PHMS 10 WMS 45

Lyndi Barton - 10
Cruz Cornejo - 9
Taryn Viramontes - 7
Kylan Gregory - 6
Elle Wright - 6
Claire Ginter - 3
Tatum Edwards - 2
Natalie Burnett - 2
 

8B TEAM (5-0)

PHMS 8 WMS 30

Natalie Burnett - 11
Claire Ginter - 6
Addie Schnelle - 5
Haley Gulick - 4
Tatum Edwards - 2
Cadence Taylor - 2

7A TEAM (5-0)

PHMS 15 WMS 41

Blyss Johnson - 19
Dru Zeka - 8
Addy Wilson - 6
Kirstyn Gregory - 5
Evie Ewing - 3
 

7B TEAM (4-1)

PHMS 28 WMS 15

Evie Ewing 6
Kenna Maxwell 4
Payton Buresh 3
Bailee Sipp 2

*******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
HERE vs Mulvane
Thursday, November 11, 2021

8A TEAM (4-0)

MMS 10 WMS 57

Kylan Gregory - 23
Elle Wright - 4
Cruz Cornejo - 10
Taryn Viramontes - 4
Lyndi Barton - 8
Tatum Edwards - 4
Addie Schnelle - 2
Natalie Burnett - 2

8B TEAM (4-0)

MMS 9 WMS 41

Claire Ginter- 12
Addie Schnelle - 7
Natalie Burnett- 5
Haley Gulick - 5
Cadence Taylor - 2
Caydence Aue - 8
Tahlaya Jennings - 2

7A TEAM (4-0)

MMS 7 WMS 50

Dru Zeka - 14
Blyss Johnson - 12
Kirstyn Gregory - 10
Addy Wilson - 10
Bailee Sipp - 2
Maddie Fullerton - 2
 

7B TEAM (4-0)

MMS 0 WMS 26

Maddie Fullerton - 12
Evie Ewing - 4
Bailee Sipp - 2
Natalee Treft - 2
Kenna Maxwell - 2
Eva Bales - 2
Emarri Miller - 2

*******************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
HOME vs Prairie Hills & El Dorado (w/ Winfield)
Tuesday, November 9, 2021

Wellington over El Dorado 72-36

Wellington over Prairie Hills 60-48

Prairie Hills over Winfield 54-45

Winfield over El Dorado 75-30

*******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
@ Clearwater
Monday, November 8, 2021

8A TEAM (3-0)

WMS 37 CMS 19

Cruz Cornejo - 10
Kylan Gregory - 9
Elle Wright - 6
Taryn Viramontes - 6
Lyndi Barton - 6

8B TEAM (3-0)

WMS 49 CMS 6

Caydence Aue - 14
Haley Gulick - 9
Addie Schnelle - 6
Cadence Taylor - 6
Claire Ginter - 4
Natalie Burnett - 4
Maya Cornejo - 4
Tahlaya Jennings - 2

7A TEAM (3-0)

WMS 50 CMS 8

Dru Zeka - 6
Addy Wilson - 2
Kylee Branam - 8
Blyss Johnson - 8
Kirstyn Gregory - 22
Maddie Fullerton - 4

7B TEAM (3-0)

WMS 36 CMS 2

Bailee Sipp - 20
Evie Ewing - 4
Maddie Fullerton - 4
Lexi Martin - 2
Natalee Treft. - 4
Emarri Miller - 2

******************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
@ Valley Center MS
Saturday, November 6, 2021

 75 - Connor Sanders 4th
 80 - Alex Keyes 4th
 85 - OPEN
 90 - Nathan Bentz 4th
 95 - Rogan Wetta DNP
100 - Jason Golden 2nd
105 - Caleb  Sawyer 4th
110 - OPEN
115 - Sean Bannister DNP
120 - Preston Devine DNP
127 - Kyle Kuecker DNP
134 - Hank Shinliver 1st
141 - Colton Bannister 2nd
148 - Cayson Ramirez 2nd

155 - Cole Zeka 4th
165 - Cameron Rosenberg 3rd
180 - Milo Elder 2nd
215 - OPEN
265 - OPEN

TEAM STANDINGS

1st Salina
2nd Valley Center
3rd McPherson
4th Andover
5th Wellington
6th Andover Central
7th Newton

******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
HERE vs Rose Hill
Thursday, November 4, 2021

8A TEAM (2-0)

RHMS 9 WMS 45

Elle - 10 Lyndi - 4 Cruz - 2 Kylan - 13 Claire - 6 Tatum - 6 Nat - 4

8B TEAM (2-0)

RHMS 5 WMS 55

Claire - 1 Tatum - 6 Addie - 4 Natalie - 8 Caydence T - 4 Maya - 8 Haley - 11 Ava - 2 Cadence A - 7 Thalia - 2 Madeline - 2

7A TEAM (2-0)

RHMS 14 WMS 45

Kirstyn Gregory - 18
Blyss Johnson - 8
Dru Zeka - 4
Addy Wilson - 4
Bailee Sipp - 4
Evie Ewing - 3
Kylee Branam - 2
Maddie Fullerton - 2

7B TEAM (2-0)

RHMS 11 WMS 27

Payton Buresh - 8
Maddie Fullerton - 8
Bailee Sipp - 6
Evie Ewing - 5

******************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
@ Ark City MS
Tuesday, November 2, 2021

Ark City over Wellington 80-30

Winfield over Clearwater 70-33

Ark City over Winfield 51-48

Wellington over Clearwater 54-48

******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL 
@ Haysville MS
Monday, November 1, 2021

8A TEAM (1-0)

WMS 53 HMS 17

8B TEAM (1-0)

WMS 53 HMS 6

7A TEAM (1-0)

WMS 47 HMS 1

Kristin Gregory - 18
Dru Zeka - 11
Blyss Johnson - 8
Emarri Miller - 4
Addy Wilson - 2
Bailee Sipp - 2
Maddie Fullerton - 2

7B TEAM (1-0)

WMS 37 HMS 20

Maddie Fullerton - 11
Evie Ewing - 9
Payton Buresh - 6
Lexi Martin - 4
Bailee Sipp - 4
Emarri Miller - 3

******************************

FALL SPORTS

*****************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Wamego 3A/4A STATE MEET
Saturday, October 30, 2021

It was a big day at WAMEGO COUNTRY CLUB in Wamego Saturday - for the first time since 1989, the Crusader Boys Cross Country Team competed, as a TEAM! (Camden Parkey, Braeden Ybarra, Hunter Lough, Ryan Bacon, Conner Walker, Caleb Sanders, and Jaxson Irey-Hurt.). 

The course is a challenging one and MANY FOLKS were on hand for the 3A and 4A Boys and Girls 5K races. It's basically a mob. The top 20 individuals in each race medal and the top 3 teams receive plaques. The Crusaders didn't receive a plaque, and didn't have a finisher in the TOP 20, but they did accomplish this in 2021:

In the AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE this season, Wellington was the ONLY "TEAM" to qualify for the State 3A/4A Meet @ Wamego. Andale didn't, Clearwater didn't, Mulvane didn't, Rose Hill didn't, and Wichita Collegiate didn't! It was a great season for the Crusaders.

Coaches Wallace and Green were present, Coach Showman was in Wamego with the team on Friday, but was attending a funeral Saturday and couldn't attend. Coach Wallace was pleased with the group. They ended up in 12th place, but each conquered the monster course, and 5 of the 7 will return to WHS, 4 as Seniors,1 as a Junior, for the 2022 season. Seniors Braeden Ybarra and Camden Parkey, will be missed by the underclassmen. GO BIG RED!

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Andover Central (WEEK 9 Bracket Game)
Friday, October 29, 2021

WHS   00 00 00 00 - 00
ACHS 07 07 20 14 - 48

RUSHING

Malachi Rogers 23 carries / 73 yds
Skyler Branam 1 carry / -9 yds
Dusty Bannister 5 carries / -11 yds

PASSING

Dusty Bannister 7/16 47 yds
Malachi Rogers 1/1 4 yds

RECEIVING

RJ Clift 2/23 yds
Skyler Branam 3/17 yds
Malachi Rogers 2/7 yds
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra 1/4 yds

RUSHING 53 yds (162 yds ACHS)
PASSING 51 yds (192 yds ACHS)
TOTAL YDS 104 yds (354 yds ACHS)

PENALTIES

WHS 5 / 36 yds
ACHS 8 / 80 yds

FIRST DOWNS

WHS 6
ACHS 9

PUNTS

Malachi Rogers 7 / 226 yds
Dusty Bannister 2 / 84 yds

Season Ends @ 2-6

OTHER AREA SCORES

Wichita SE 9 Derby 63 * Salina South 21 Andover 51 * Labette Co 8 Baehor-Linwood 53 * Fort Scott 6 Atchison 14 * Abilene 12 Buhler 52 * Winfield 21 Independence 7 * Ulysses 16 Mulvane 46 * Arkansas City 0 McPherson (forfeit) * El Dorado 25 Augusta 33 * Rose Hill 14 Circle 28 * Wellington 0 Andover Central 48 * Hugoton 2 Andale 53 * Clearwater 14 Southeast of Saline 60 * Smoky Valley * Pratt 8 Collegiate 23 * Sacred Heart 0 Conway Springs 68 * Kinsley 0 Attica/Argonia 46 * Central Plains 6 Caldwell 57

*****************************

WHS JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL
Here vs Mulvane
Monday, October 25, 2021

Mulvane 30  WHS 28   OT

Crusaders end season @ 4-3

****************************

WHS VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
@ Buhler (4A REGIONAL ACTION)
Saturday, October 23, 2021

Saturday was a phenomenal day for the WHS Cross Country program. Not only did Freshman Lady Crusader Taylor Earl place 27th out of a field of 48 runners, in the GIRLS 5K, seven Crusaders, as a team, finished 3rd out of a field of 8 teams and will be heading north to Wamego, as a team, this coming Saturday. Congratulations to Head Coach Jaedyn Ledesma Showman, and coaches Charles Wallace and Timothy Green. They shined, the team shined, and smiles were plentiful as the final standings were announced. 

When Clearwater was announced as the 4th place finisher, our boys and coaches knew - the Crusaders were headin' to State. Clearwater, who has an excellent Cross Country team was the team they knew they had to beat to make the cut and they did it. Here are the final "TEAM" standings and individual times for our Lady Crusader and Crusaders in their respective 5K races, held north of Hutchinson at the Westar Prairie Ridge XC Course on North Lucille Rd.

TEAM FINISHES (BOYS 5K)

1st - Buhler
2nd - McPherson
3rd - WELLINGTON
4th - Clearwater
5th - Pratt
6th - Mulvane
7th - Ulysses
8th - Rose Hill

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES (BOYS 5K) (field of 59 runners)

11th - Hunter Lough 18:54.4
15th - Ryan Bacon 19:04.7
23rd - Camden Parkey 20:04.4
24th - Conner Walker 20:03.5
32nd - Caleb Sanders 20:39.2
33rd - Braeden Ybarra 20:40.5
39th - Jaxson Irey-Hurt 21:04.7

A special shout-out to SENIORS Camden Parkey and Braeden Ybarra - these two gentlemen have been a part of the program for a long time and are looked up to immensely by their underclassmen 'mates. Both have recently overcome personal challenges and have emerged strong and determined. This Saturday at Wamego will be their last hurrah, I heard a couple of their teammates mention how sad they will be to not have both around after this weekend. Camden Parkey and Braeden Ybarra - true Crusaders, true Leaders! Thank you both for your consistent contributions to the team over the last many years!

TEAM FINISHES (GIRLS 5K)

1st - Rose Hill
2nd - Buhler
3rd _ McPherson
4th - Pratt
5th - Andale
6th - Clearwater
7th - Mulvane

INDIVIDUAL FINISH (GIRLS 5K) (field of 48 runners)

27th - Taylor Earl 24:01.1

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS - you have excelled at perhaps the toughest sport around (mentally and physically) and we are proud of you all!

***************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Mulvane
Friday, October 22, 2021

SCORE BY QUARTERS

WHS -  06 14 06 00 - 26
MHS - 00 20 12 08 - 40

RUSHING

Malachi Rogers - 14 / 64 yds
Dustyn Schettler - 2 / 6 yds
Cope Henry - 2 / 5 yds
Dusty Bannister - 3 / -12 yds

PASSING

Dusty Bannister 3/8 for 166 yds 1 INT
Malachi Rogers 5/14 for 91 yds  2 INT

RECEIVING

Montel Tate 3 / 110 yds 2 TD
R.J. Clift 2 / 81 yds TD
Cope Henry 3 / 66 yds TD

TOTAL OFFENSE

RUSHING     63 yds  (MULV 296 yds)
PASSING    257 yds (MULV 160 yds)
TOTAL       320 yds  (MULV 456 yds)

PAT / FG

Jack Wright - 0/2 
Cope Henry - 2 pt conv

FIRST DOWNS

WHS - 5
MHS -19

INTERCEPTIONS / FUMB REC

Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra - INT
Carter Burnett - FR
Kenny Redford - FR

PUNTS

Malachi Rogers 3 for 100 yds (33 yd avg)

PENALTIES

WHS 12 /119 yds
MHS  4 / 45 yds

OTHER AREA SCORES

Derby 52 Maize South 14 * Fort Scott 8 Coffeyville 19 * Labette Co 00 Chanute 56 * Independence 13 Rose Hill 22 * McPherson 56 Augusta 28 * Ark City 00 Andover Central 35 * Winfield 24 El Dorado 12 * Circle 00 Buhler 76 * Collegiate 6 Andale 29 * Belle Plaine 14 Douglass 34 * Sedgwick 28 Conway Springs 14 * Fairfield 8 Attica/Argonia 58  * Caldwell 72 Chase 6 * South Haven 00 South Barber 46

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ 4A STATE DAY 2 (Salina Municipal Course)
Tuesday, October 19, 2021

 

We have a MEALIST @ State 4A GIrls Golf!

The top 20 medal - Congratulations to Kasiah Richmond, who finished 20th (tied for 19th). She played the best she has ever played all year. She had a tournament PR today - she hit the ball phenomenally, in windy conditions!! AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME

We had 6 girls in State Action the past few days (all underclassmen), 5 at TENNIS and 1 at GOLF - all are MEDALISTS - great day to be a CRUSADER FAN!!

CONGRATULATIONS KASIAH, Coach Ginter and Coach Sawyer

 

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ 4A STATE DAY 1 (Salina Municipal Course)
Monday, October 18, 2021

Day 1 of 2 is complete at the Salina Municipal Golf Course where this year's 4A State Girls Golf Tournament is being played. Link action will wrap up today. WHS Jr. Kasiah Richmond, finished in the top 3rd on Monday and will tee off today (TUE) in Group 4 at 10:10AM, playing with Cooper of Buhler and Clevenger of Andale. Today Kasiah will begin action on Hole 10. Kasiah finished in 22nd place on Monday (with 4 other golfers), with a 95, 25 strokes above Par. Cooper of Buhler, Roeder of Topeka Hayden, and Vogt of Eudora finished 14 strokes above Par Monday with 84's, to lead the pack of 84 golfers total.

The tournament concludes Tuesday. Good start Kasiah - good luck!!

After Day 1, Richmond in TOP THIRD!

*****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
Patriot League Tournaments
Saturday, October 16, 2021

7TH GR @ Mulvane MS

WMS 7TH GRADERS - PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

Clearwater vs Wellington 25-14, 25-10 (WMS WIN)

Wellington vs Mulvane 25-11, 25-21 (WMS WIN)

Clearwater vs Mulvane 26-24, 21-25, 15-12 (CMS WIN)

Haysville West vs Prairie Hills 25-19, 25-19 (PHMS WIN)

Prairie Hills vs Rose Hill 23-25, 25-19, 15-9 (PHMS WIN)

Haysville West vs Rose Hill 25-19, 25-19 (HWMS WIN)

additional results from Mulvane pending


8TH GR @ Wellington MS

WMS 8TH GRADERS - PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

SEEDING
1 Prairie Hill 9-1
2 Clearwater 7-3
3 Wellington 6-3
4 Mulvane 5-5
5 Rose Hill 2-8
6 Haysville West 0-9

Pool A
Prairie Hills (2-0), Mulvane (1-1), Rose Hill (0-2)

Pool B
Clearwater (2-0), Wellington (1-1), Haysville West (0-2)

SEMIFINALS

Prairie Hills vs Wellington 
WMS wins in 3 sets 24-26, 25-9, 15-9 

Clearwater vs Mulvane
MMS wins in 3 sets 20-25, 25-23, 15-10

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

Wellington vs Mulvane
WMS wins in 3 sets 25-16, 24-26, 15-12

*****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater Invitational
Saturday, October 16, 2021

POOL PLAY

Blue Pool
CLEARWATER 3-0
HESSTON 2-1
SOUTH HAVEN 1-2
CONWAY SPRINGS 0-3

White Pool
TRINITY ACADEMY 3-0
ROSE HILL 2-1
WELLINGTON 1-2
WICHITA NORTH 0-3

Clearwater, Rose Hill, Trinity Academy, and Hesston moved on to CHAMPIONSHIP ROUNDS.

1st - Trinity Academy
2nd - Clearwater
3rd - Hesston
4th - Rose Hill

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Buhler HS
Friday, October 15, 2021

SCORE BY QUARTERS

BHS -  21 00 07 07 - 35
WHS - 00 00 00 03 - 03

RUSHING

Malachi Rogers - 23 / 96 yds
Dustyn Schettler - 13 / 48 yds
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra 1 / 4 yds
Cope Henry 2 / 0 yds

PASSING

Malachi Rogers 2/10 for 20 yds  3 INT
RJ Clift 0/1 for 0 yds

RECEIVING

Cope Henry 1 / 20 yds
Dustyn Schettler 1 / 0 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE

RUSHING 148 yds
PASSING    20 yds
TOTAL       168 yds

PAT / FG

Jack Wright 1/1 FG  29 yds 

FIRST DOWNS

BHS - 13
WHS -11

PUNTS

Malachi Rogers 5 for 150 yds (30 yd avg)

PENALTIES

BHS  8/92yds
WHS 11/70 yds

OTHER AREA SCORES

Ark City 24 Valley Center 21 * Labette Co 12 Indpendence 42 * Wamego 35 Fort Scott 00 * Dumas 30 Ulysses 6 * Abilene 0 Augusta 28 * Rose Hill 14 Winfield 12 * El Dorado 14 Circle 33 * Mulvane 22 McPherson 12 * Andale 65 Clearwater 0 * Halstead 16 Collegiate 82 * Garden Plain 37 Belle Plaine 7 * Conway Springs 65 Stanton Co 0 * Burden Central 62 Oxford 37 * Medicine Lodge 14 Attica/Argonia 44 * Peabody Burns 64 South Haven 34 

****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL TRI
@ WHS (w/ Chaparral, Mulvane)
Thursday, October 14, 2021

Wellington over Chaparral

25-15

25-13

Mulvane over Chaparral

25-22

25-22

Wellington over Mulvane

25-23

25-21

NOTE: SUB-STATE Volleyball Seeding will be announced WEDNESDAY, OCT. 20th.

*****************************

WHS VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
AVCTL LEAGUE DIV IV Championships @ Mulvane HS
Thursday, October 14, 2021

GIRLS 5K (JV) (17 runners)

3rd - Payton Franke 24:51.29
10th - Sullivan Parkey 29.18.17

GIRLS 5K (V) (27 runners)

11th - Taylor Earl 23:39.01

BOYS 5K (JV) (14 runners)

1st - Rome Hunt 21:30.07
2nd - Zander Strader 21:43.18
6th - Colten Clift 23:11.85

BOYS 5K (V) (38 runners)

6th - Ryan Bacon 18:26.95
9th - Hunter Lough 18:45.38
14th - Braeden Ybarra 19:34.61
16th - Conner Walker 19:45.71
23rd - Camden Parkey 20:24.13
27th - Jaxson Irey-Hurt 20:48.00

TEAM RESULTS

1st - Collegiate
2nd - Clearwater
3rd - WELLINGTON
4th - Rose Hill
5th - Mulvane

*****************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL QUAD
@ Rose Hill (w/ Clearwater & McPherson)
Thursday, October 14, 2021

CHS vs MHS 8-25, 26-24, 6-15 (MHS Winner)
CHS vs WHS 17-25, 20-25 (WHS Winner)
MHS vs WHS 25-19, 23-25, 15-13 (MHS Winner)
RHS vs CHS 25-11, 25-16 (RHS Winner)
RHS vs MHS 25-15, 25-17 (RHS Winner)
RHS vs WHS 16-25, 19-25 (WHS Winner)

*****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Clearwater MS
Thursday, October 14, 2021

Two big "W's" at Sellers Park Thursday evening...Congrats to the 7th & 8th Gr. Knight Football squads...great offense, great defense!!

8th Grade Knights (4-1)

Clearwater MS 00 WMS 16

7th Grade Knights (2-3)

Clearwater 00 WMS 36

Awesome!!

2021 FOOTBALL STANDINGS

****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Patriot League Championships (El Dorado Lake)
Tuesday, October 12, 2021

7TH GRADE GIRLS (22 runners) 1M

6th - Madelynn Fullerton 6:43.18
7th - Caroline Mott 6:51.20
13th - Evie Ewing 7:25.80
20th - Aleena Rinehart 9:18.31
21st - Amberlynn Copple 9:20.78

TEAM FINISH - 3rd

8TH GRADE GIRLS (15 runners) 2M

1st - Ava Furman 14:26.82 League Champ!

8TH GRADE BOYS (25 runners) 2M

4th - Luke Wiley 13:25.29
15th - Maverick Peterson15:03.50
17th - Brodee Lough 15:30.24
23rd - William Mott 16:30.90

TEAM FINISH - 5th

CONGRATS TO ALL THE KNIGHTS & LADY KNIGHTS!!

*****************************

WHS JV FOOTBALL
@ El Dorado
Monday, October 11, 2021

WHS JV 26  EL DORADO JV 20

****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Chanute (4A Girls Regional)
Monday, October 11, 2021

Coach Ginter reports:
Here are the results from the Chanute Golf regional Monday.
The team finished two strokes out of qualifying for the state tournament next week in Salina. Individually, junior Kasiah Richmond qualified as an individual for the second consecutive year. After a rough morning of weather, the day turned into almost perfect weather for golf. Girls played well and improved throughout the season. Looking forward to Kasiah's performance at State and the future of the Wellington girls golf program

TEAM RESULTS / 4A STATE TEAM QUALIFIERS (*)

1st Winfield 362 *
2nd Ft. Scott 438 *
3rd Chanute 450 *
4th Independence 453 *

5th Wellington 455
6th LCHS 466
7th Mulvane 505
8th Parsons 543

INDIVIDUALS (State Qualifiers)

Kamron Blair - Parsons 97
Josie Hayward - LCHS 97
Kasiah Richmond - Wellington 104
Sophia Ameson - Girard 106
Lydia Hall - LCHS 113
Payton Fox - Mulvane 113

*****************************

WMS 7TH GR VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Mulvane & Clearwater
Monday, October 11, 2021

7A

Wellington beat Clearwater

25-14
25-10

Clearwater beats Mulvane

26-24
21-25
15-12

Wellington beats Mulvane

25-11
25-21

7B

Clearwater beat Wellington

25-22
25-8

Clearwater beats Mulvane

25-8
25-22

Mulvane beats Wellington

25-18
25-20

****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Regional 4A in El Dorado
Saturday, October 9, 2021


YOUR LADY CRUSADERS ARE
REGIONAL 4A CHAMPIONS and 4A STATE BOUND!

TEAM RESULTS

1st - WELLINGTON 17
2nd - CIrcle 13
3rd - Wichita Trinity 9
4th - Winfield 7
4th - Chapman 7
6th - Augusta 4
7th - El Dorado 1

Highlights of the meet

  • First time since 2010 that Wellington has been regional champion.  We’ve had Collegiate in our regional every year since 2011 to 2020.  We have several runner-up finishes during those years.

  • Top performers Jensen Lynnes & Lyric Cornejo finished 2nd overall.  They had a first round bye because they received the #2 seed.  Opening match they beat Lichlyter/Sullivan from Augusta 6-0,6-0.  In the semifinals they beat Glaves/Soto from Circle 6-2,6-0.  In the finals they lost to Dunne/Majors from Wichita Trinity 4-6,2-6.

  • Kami Reichenberger received the #3 seed after a great performance at league on last Monday.  She beat Maddie Davis from Wichita Trinity 6-1,6-0.  They she beat Madeline Lancelot from Trinity 6-3,6-2.  This was a very good match for Reichenberger because Lancelot knocked her out of regionals last season.  In the semifinals Reichenberger lost to an exchange student from Circle, Alejandra Gaiton, 1-6,0-6, who she’s played a total of 3 times this season.  In her final match she played Mekenna Roark from Winfield and it was an exhausting match with Reichenberger losing the first set 4-6, but then bounced back and beat Roark in a 2nd set tiebreak.  Roark then defaulted the final set to give Reichenberger the 3rd place finish.

  • Ashlyn Gerten & Kadynce Aufdengarten also had a solid performance after they received the #4 seed.  The pair beat Luna/Chabot from El Dorado 6-2,6-2.  Then they played the #5 seeded team from Winfield, Richert/Norton and won an exciting 3 set match 6-2,4-6,10-4.  The pair then lost to the #1 seeded Dunne/Majors from Trinity 2-6,0-6.  In their final match the Wellington pair were up and down.  Wellington got down early losing the first set to Glaves/Soto from Circle 3-6.  Then Wellington took control of the match winning 6-0,6-1 the final two sets.  This placed the Wellington pair 3rd overall.

  • Crystal Ramirez was the #7 seed and won a great opening round match over Barkus from El Dorado.  Ramirez lost the first set 6-7(3-7).  Ramirez was down 1-5 in the second set and won 6 straight games to win 7-5.  In the finals set Ramirez won 10-6.  Crystal showed so much heart in that match.  Ramirez then played Madeline Lancelot from Trinity.  Ramirez barely lost the first set 5-7, and then just ran out of energy losing 0-6, which ended her season just missing out on the state meet.  

  • Wellington qualifies 5 of their girls and 3 entries for state.  In 2017 Wellington took 5 players to state.  

  • This is Jensen Lynnes 2nd time qualifying for state in 3 years, everyone else Reichenberger, Cornejo, Gerten, and Aufdengarten 1st time qualifying.  

  • 18th straight year that Wellington has qualified for the state tennis tournament.

  • State Meet is at Winfield next Friday and Saturday.

  • Reichenberger heads into state with a 14-11 singles record (18-12 overall)

  • Lynnes/Cornejo head into state with a 21-6 together. (Lynnes is 26-9, Cornejo is 23-7)

  • Gerten/Aufdengarten head into state with a 24-7 record together (Both are 25-9 overall)

****************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs El Dorado
Friday, October 8, 2021

SCORE BY QUARTERS

EHS -  00 24 06 16 - 46
WHS - 07 10 08 00 - 25

RUSHING

Malachi Rogers 21/182 yds  2 TD's
Dustyn Schettler
8/81 yds
Cope Henry 2/2 yds

PASSING

Malachi Rogers 11/24 for 179 yds

RECEIVING

RJ Clift 9/108 yds
Montel Tate 1/64 yds
Brody Weir 1/5 yds  TD

TOTAL OFFENSE

PASSING 179 yds
RUSHING 265 yds
TOTAL -    444 yds

PAT / FG

Jack Wright  (Hagen Wright,  RJ Clift)
PAT 2/2
FG 13 yd kick

Cope Henry
PAT 2 pt

FIRST DOWNS

EHS - 17
WHS -15

PUNTS

Malachi Rogers 2/82 yds (41 yd avg)

PENALTIES

EHS  6/55 yds
WHS 10/70 yds

OTHER AREA SCORES

Campus 21 Derby 70 * Labette Co 6 Coffeyville 22 * Abilene 19 Ulysses 42 * Augusta 35 Winfield 20 * Circle 40 Independence 48 * Rose Hill 00 Mulvane 35 * Goddard Eisenhower 33 Ark City 14 * McPherson 30 Buhler 42 * Wichita Trinity 6 Andale 96 * Chaparral 56 Belle Plaine 21 * Sublette 00 Conway Springs 42 * Udall 6 Oxford 47 * South Haven 18 Stafford 49 * Caldwell 42 Peabody-Burns 20 * Moundridge 34 Attica/Argonia 62

*************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Mulvane MS
Thursday, October 7, 2021

8th Grade (3-1)

MMS 12 WHS 42

7th Grade (1-3)

MMS 20 WHS 14

OVERALL STANDINGS

****************************

WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ CHENEY CC INVITATIONAL 2021
Thursday, October 7, 2021

WHS JV BOYS 5K (13 runners)

7th - Rome Hunt 22:22.5
8th - Zander Strader 23:13.4

WHS JV GIRLS 5K (13 runners)

1st - Taylor Earl 25:18.5
8th - Sullivan Parkey 28:58.9

WHS VARSITY BOYS 5K (57 runners)

10th - Ryan Bacon 18:38.1
13th - Hunter Lough 19:11.3
14th - Braeden Ybarra 19:21.4
20th - Conner Walker 19:58.9
26th - Caleb Sanders 20:14.5
33rd - Jaxson Irey 20:57.5
35th - Camden Parkey 21:06.0

TEAM FINISH - 2nd

1st - Campus 32
2nd - Wellington 76
3rd - Medicine Lodge 91
4th - Andale 99
5th - Chaparral 103
6th - Belle Plaine 134
7th - Pretty Prairie 149
8th - Udall 217

WMS 7TH GR GIRLS 1M (20 runners)

2nd - Caroline Mott 7:10.6
10th - Evie Ewing 8:01.6
15th - Aleena Rinehart 9:04.5
19th - Amberlynn Copple

TEAM FINISH - 2nd

1st - Kiowa County 30:02
2nd - WMS 33:58
3rd - Belle Plaine MS 35.27

WMS 8TH GR BOYS 2M (21 runners)

8th - Luke Wiley 14:00.5
15th - Maverick Peterson 16:34.8
18th - Will Mott 18:16.3

WMS 8TH GR GIRLS 2M (13 runners)

9th - Cadence Aue 18:26.9

****************************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ AVCTL LEAGUE (El Dorado)
Tuesday, October 5, 2021

#1 Singles Jordyn Brown finished 3rd place at the league meet going 2-1 on the day.  

#1 Doubles Rylie Anderson & Heidi Gulick also finished 3rd in a great comeback in their final match after being down 4-6 and winning 5 straight games.

#2 Singles Addie Hinshaw went 2-1, but lost a close opening match but responded and won her next 2 matches good for 5th.

#2 Doubles Kyra Cornejo & Sawyer Parkey also went 2-1, losing their first match then winning their next 2 matches to take 5th place.

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Patriot League Tourney (Ark City)
Tuesday, October 5, 2021

Overall Team Rankings:

1st Place- Prairie Hills

2nd Place- Wellington

3rd Place- Winfield

4th Place- Ark City

5th Place- El Dorado

6th Place- Haysville

7th Place- Haysville West
 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS PENDING

 

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ AVCTL LEAGUE DIV 3&4 @ El Dorado
Tuesday, October 5, 2021

43 Participants (DIV 3 & 4 combined)

8th - Laney Dillon 91
17th - Kasiah Richmond 106
20th - Elly DeJarnett 107
32nd - Keoni Cabalquinto 118
36th - Aubrey Hunt 120

Laney (2nd) and Kasiah (6th) both finished FIRST TEAM ALL LEAGUE (DIV 4) Elly (8th) finished SECOND TEAM ALL LEAGUE (DIV 4)

TEAM FINISHED 5TH

*****************************

WMS 8th GR VOLLEYBALL
@ Mulvane MS
Monday, October 4, 2021

8A (5-2 Div) (6-2 Overall)

Prairie Hills over Mulvane (25-22, 17-25, 15-11)
Wellington over Prairie Hills (22-25, 25-17, 15-9)
Wellington over Mulvane (15-25, 25-16, 16-14)

8B (6-1 Div) (7-1 Overall)

Prairie Hills over Mulvane (25-22, 25-16)
Wellington over Prairie Hills (28-26, 25-21)
Wellington over Mulvane (25-18, 20-25, 15-8)

****************************

WMS 7th GR VOLLEYBALL
@ Prairie Hills MS
Monday, October 4, 2021

7A

Wellington over Prairie Hills (25-18, 25-19)
Wellington over Mulvane (26-24, 25-19)

Prairie Hills over Mulvane (25-23, 25-12)

7B

Prairie Hills over Wellington (25-21, 25-23)
Wellington over Mulvane (25-22, 27-25)
Prairie Hills over Mulvane (25-18, 18-25, 15-8)

***************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ AVCTL LEAGUE @ Collegiate
Monday, October 4, 2021

Team Standings

Collegiate               68

McPherson             59

Buhler                    41

Wellington              39

Circle                     34

Winfield                  20

El Dorado               13

Augusta                  6

We mixed some things up today, Coach Aufdengarten reports that

"Lyric Cornejo was top finisher at #2 singles.  Got the #5 seed since she hasn't played singles since 8th grade.  Finished 3rd overall.

Jensen Lynnes & Kadynce Aufdengarten played #1 doubles and got the #4 seed since they were 0-0.  They finished 4th and lost a 3 set match to Buhler.

Ashlyn Gerten & Crystal Ramirez played #2 doubles and got the #4 seed also since they are 0-0.  They also finished 4th and lost in 3 sets also to Buhler.

#1 Singles player Kami Reichenberger had a tremendous day even though she got the #7 seed.  She lost her opening match to an exchange student from Circle.  She avenged a earlier loss this year against Roark from Winfield, so she has the most recent win over that player.  She took 5th place beating Richardson from Augusta 9-2.  

Really proud of the group today and how they played.  We were hoping for top 6 as a team and almost finished 3rd, with mixing the lineup up.  We had a very fun day."

****************************

WHS JV VOLLEYBALL INVITE
@ Valley Center HS
Saturday, October 2, 2021

In Pool Play action, WHS JV went 1-3, winning vs Campus (21-25, 25-23, 15-12). Losses came to Wichita SE (13-25, 15-25), to Valley Center (25-27, 17-25), and to Circle (13-25, 18-25).Other teams in Pool Play action were Hutchinson, Garden City, Wichita South, Buhler, Clearwater.

In the FINALS, it was Garden City over Wichita SE in two sets, 25-21, 25-5. In the Consolation Finals, it was Circle over Hutchinson in two sets, 25-3, 26-24.

OVERALL WINS & LOSSES

1st - Garden City 5-0
2nd - Wichita SE 4-1
3rd - Circle 4-1
4th - Hutchinson 3-2
5th - Clearwater 2-2
T6th - Buhler & Campus 1-3
8th - Valley Center 1-3
9th - Wellington 1-3
10th - Wichita South 0-4

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
@ Rose Hill HS
Friday, October 1, 2021

WHS   06 00 00 07 - 13
RHHS 00 06 00 06 - 12

RUSHING

Cope Henry 14 / 124 yds  TD (42 yd run)
Malachi Rogers 23 / 78 yds
Dustyn Schettler 10 / 19 yds
Brody Weir 1 / 11 yds TD

PASSING

Malachi Rogers  7/16 for 102 yds

RECEIVING

Cope Henry 3 / 34 yds
RJ Clift 2 / 33 yds
Skyler Branam 1 / 8 yds
Brody Weir 1 / 27 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE

RUSHING 232 yds
PASSING 102 yds
TOTAL      334 yds

INTERCEPTIONS

Cope Henry 1
Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1
Jace Barton 2

FIRST DOWNS

WHS 14  RHHS 7

PATS

Jack Wright (Hagen Wright & RJ Clift) 1/2

PUNTS

Riley Nichols 3 / 68 yds  (23 yd avg)
Skyler Branam 1 / 28 yds 

PENALTY YDS

WHS 83 yds  RHHS 60 yds

*****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill MS
Thursday, September 30, 2021

8th Grade (2-1)

RHMS 10 WHS 36

7th Grade (1-2)

RHMS 30 WHS 6

CLICK HERE for OVERALL STANDINGS

*****************************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead HS Invitational
Thursday, September 30, 2021

The high school Cross Country runners road tripped to Halstead HS on Thursday for competition. Here is how our CRUSADERS fared:

JV GIRLS (33 runners)

7th – Taylor Earl 25:00
22nd Sullivan Parkey 29.46

JV BOYS (62 runners)
25th – Rome Hunt 22:19
33rd – Zander Strader 23:33
38th – Colten Clift 23:44

VARSITY BOYS (102 runners)
25th – Ryan Bacon 18:44
37th – Hunter Lough 19:32
58th – Conner Walker 20:14
59th – Braeden Ybarra 20: 18
79th – Caleb Sanders 21:15
84th – Jaxson Irey 21:33

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ El Dorado MS
Tuesday, September 28, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to El Dorado yesterday.  The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning all 10 matches that were played.  Way to go, gals!!  Individual winners were:  Cruz Cornejo, Logan Robinson, Taryn Viramontes, Kira Worley, Jordan Koehn, Ellie Hays and Scotlyn Ewing.

****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
HERE @ Hargis Creek Watershed
Tuesday, September 28, 2021

7TH GRADE GIRLS 1M (field of 34 runners)

1st Place Team Finish

2nd - Caroline Mott 7:05.05
3rd - Madelynn Fullerton 7:17.49
14th - Evie Ewing 8:00.14
29th - Amberlynn Copple 9:41.74

8TH GRADE GIRLS 2M  (field of 26 runners)

3rd Place Team Finish

4th - Ava Furman 7:39.24
15th - Aubrianna Rohrer 9:14.07
18th - Annabelle Burden 9:56.05
22nd - Candence Aue 10:52.89

8TH GRADE BOYS 2M (field of 55 runners)

4th Place Team Finish

10th - Luke Wiley 7:06.07
24th - Maverick Peterson 7:40.10
40th - Will Mott 8:44.31
42nd - Brodee Lough 9:23.77
 

****************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Andale & Rose Hill
(Senior Night)
Tuesday, September 28, 2021

VARSITY

Andale beat Wellington

25-13

25-20

Andale beat Rose Hill

25-16

25-11

Rose Hill beat Wellington

25-15

25-16

JR. VARSITY

Andale beat Wellington

25-17

25-8

Andale beat Rose Hill

25-19

25-20

Rose Hill beat Wellington

29-27

****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kingman HS Invitational
Tuesday, September 28, 2021

The Varsity Girls Tennis squad competed at Kingman HS Tuesday afternoon. The Lady Crusaders finished 2nd as a team.

1st place finishers
#2 singles Crystal Ramirez at #2 singles

#2 Doubles Ashlyn Gerten & Kadynce Aufdengarten 3-0 didn't give up a single game.  

2nd place finishers
#2 singles Jordyn Brown

3rd place finishers
#1 singles Kami Reichenberger

#1 doubles Jensen Lynnes & Lyric Cornejo

GO LADY CRUSADERS!!

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield
Monday, September 27, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Winfield Monday.  The Lady Knights were victorious winning 9 matches to 2.  Good work, ladies!  Winners were:  Cruz Cornejo, Logan Robinson, Taryn Viramontes, Kira Worley, Jordan Koehn and Ellie Hays.  

****************************

WMS 8TH GR VOLLEYBALL
@ Rose Hill w/ Clearwater
Monday, September 27, 2021

8A

Wellington over Rose Hill 25-10, 25-19

Clearwater over Wellington 19-25, 25-21, 15-8

Clearwater over Rose Hill 25-16, 25-15

8B

Rose Hill over Wellington 18-25, 27-25, 15-13

Wellington over Clearwater 25-18, 20-25, 15-8

Clearwater over Rose Hill 23-25, 25-22, 15-11

8TH GRADE WEST STANDINGS

*****************************

WMS 7TH GR VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill * Clearwater
Monday, September 27, 2021

7B

Rose Hill beat Wellington

25-21

25-12

Clearwater beat Rose Hill

26-24

25-21

Clearwater beat Wellington

25-16

25-14

7A

Wellington beat Rose Hill

25-6

25-10

Rose Hill beat Clearwater

25-19

19-25

15-6

Wellington beat Clearwater

25-18

25-18

*****************************

WHS JV FOOTBALL
Here vs Labette Co JV
Monday, September 27, 2021

Labette Co - 6
WHS JV - 65

****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Cheney HS Red & Blue Classic
Saturday, September 25, 2021

Congratulations to our Lady Crusader Volleyball squad who participated in the CHENEY HS RED & BLUE CLASSIC Saturday.

In pool play, WHS went 2-0, defeating Pratt in 3 sets (23-25, 25-19, 25-21) and defeating Chaparral in 2 sets (25-20, 25-22)

In BRACKET PLAY on the Championship Court, WHS fell to host Cheney in 2 sets (25-11, 25-11)

10 ladies were selected to the ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM.

Congratulations to Senior Ali Zeka for that honor! Awesome Ali!!

****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Wichita Collegiate Tournament of Champions
Saturday, September 25, 2021

The varsity tennis team traveled to Wichita this weekend to participate in the Tournament of Champions hosted by Wichita Collegiate.  There were 14 teams that participated this season, with many of the top 321A, 4A, and 5A teams.  Wellington finished 11th as a team in the tournament, and won a few matches.

The Crusader tennis team was led by doubles team Jensen Lynnes and Lyric Cornejo, with a great performance turned in by the pair.  They opened with Bartlett/Do from Kapaun and won 8-4.  In the second round they beat a very good Andover team of Tatensemboom/Pappademos 8-5.  This put the pair in the quarterfinals, where they faced McPherson's Heurta/Schneider the #2 seed.  Wellington lost the match 5-8 but played well against the McPherson pair.  This is one of the top teams to try and win state and we played well against them.  Their next two matches didn't go the way they wanted losing to Stone/Jarrett from Blue Valley 2-8, and to Evans/Schafer from Andover Central 2-8.  The pair finished 8th overall good for a medal, and they are 16-4 on the season.

Wellington's next best performance was their other doubles team of Ashlyn Gerten and Kadynce Aufdengarten who also went 2-3 on the day.  The pair's opening match they played a very solid Independence team and lost 7-8(4-7) in a tiebreak.  They bounced back and beat Wichita Independent 8-0, and beat Haase/McGrown two powerful seniors from Maize 8-7(7-5) in another tiebreak.  They then dropped a match to Kapaun 2-8, and lost their last match to a team out of Missouri, Lee Summit North 7-8(4-7), in the third tiebreak of the day.  The Wellington pair finished 20th.

Both of Wellington's singles players had a tough day, but at times playing very well.  Kami Reichenberger opened up with Strickland from Andover Central and lost to the talented player 5-8.  She then beat Asmussen from Bishop Carroll 8-5.  She then ran into a decent 4A player from Independence and had the lead but lost the match in a tiebreak 7-8(4-7).  Her next match she played Ewert from Goddard Ike and felt some discomfort in her shoulder but continued the match and lost 3-8.  Reichenberger and her coach thought it maybe best to injury default her final match.

Jordyn Brown played the other singles spot and went 1-3 on the day.  She opened with a loss to Ackerman from Kapaun 2-8.  We were happy with her getting a couple games against the talented player.  She then dropped her next two matches to Bender of Maize and Morris of Independence.  In her final match she beat Schlibi from Parsons 8-4.  

Very tough day of tennis, it is long and it becomes a mental battle by match 4 or 5.  

Coach Aufty

***************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Labette County HS (Altamont)
Friday, September 24, 2021

SCORE BY QUARTERS

WHS - 07 14 14 14 - 49
LCHS - 00 06 00 06 - 12

RUSHING (275 yds total)

Malachi Rogers 24/169 yds
2 TD's (1 yd run 5:23 1st Qtr / 26 yd run 1:26 2nd Qtr.)
Dustyn Schettler 12/74 yds
1TD (3 yd. run 3:49 4th Qtr.)
Cope Henry 3/37 yds

PASSING (150 yds total)

Malachi Rogers 5/13 for 150 yds. (3 TD's)

RECEIVING (150 yds total)

Montel Tate 3 for 89 yds
2 TD's (7 yd reception 0:49 2nd Qtr. / 73 yd reception 9:42 3rd Qtr)
Skyler Branam 1 for 59 yds
1 TD (59 yd reception 3:32 3rd Qtr.)
Brody Weir 1 for 2 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE

Rushing 275 yds
Passing 150 yds
TOTAL 425 yds

FUMBLES / INTERCEPTIONS

Cope Henry
(INT / 24 yd return)
Carter Burnett
1 TD (Fumble Recovery / End Zone 3:01 4th Qtr)

PAT'S

Jack Wright 7/7

PUNTS

Malachi Rogers 3 for  65 yds (22 yd. avg)
Cope Henry 2 for 49 yds (25 yd avg)

PENALTIES

WHS 12 for 111 yds
LCHS  7 for 55 yds

FIRST DOWNS

WHS -  9   LCHS - 8

OTHER AREA SCORES

Ark City 24 Maize 17 * Derby 77 Salina South 7 * Andover Central 41 Goddard 13 * Pittsburg 43 Fort Scott 14 * Ulysses 0 Chanute 48 * Rose Hill 20 Augusta 27 * Winfield 14 McPherson 21 * El Dorado 20 Buhler 28 * Mulvane 28 Circle 14 * Clearwater 51 Wichita Trinity 0 * Hesston 21 Collegiate 31 * Halstead 0 Andale 58 * Kingman 35 Belle Plaine 0 * Conway Springs 45 Ellinwood 13 * Flinthills 70 Oxford 68 * Goessel 44 Attica/Argonia 36 * Caldwell 56 Central Christian 12 * South Haven 6 Norwich 54

****************************

WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Oxford Invitational
Thursday, September 23, 2021

VARSITY BOYS 5K (65 Runners)

Crusaders place 2nd as a team, behind Circle

  8th - Ryan Bacon 17:58.67
10th - Hunter Lough 18:23.60
20th - Braeden Ybarra 19:03.6
24th - Conner Walker 19:19.24
26th - Caleb Sanders 19:27.93
40th - Jaxson Irey 20:58.33

JV BOYS 2M (11 Runners)

1st - Rome Hunt 12:49.27
6th - Zander Strader 14:00.07
8th - Colten Clift 14:13.90

JV GIRLS 2M (13 Runners)

2nd - Taylor Earl 14:49.58
9th - Sullivan Parkey 17:48.88

8TH GRADE GIRLS 2M (16 Runners)

4th - Ava Furman 14:01.20
9th - Cadence Aue 15:39.86

8TH GRADE BOYS 2M (24 Runners)

  9th - Luke Wiley 13:13.66
14th - Maverick Peterson14:18.54
17th - Will Mott 15:48.31
19th - Brodee Lough 16:05.13

7TH GRADE GIRLS 1M (28 Runners)

  3rd - Madelynn Fullerton 6:42.42
  5th - Caroline Mott 6:56.13
21st - Aleena Rinehart 8:26.96
22nd - Amberlynn Copple 8:38.97

****************************

WHS 9TH GR VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater HS w/ McPherson & Winfield
Thursday, September 23, 2021

McPherson defeats Clearwater (25-10, 25-16)

Wellington defeats Winfield (25-15, 25-10)

Wellington defeats Clearwater (25-11, 25-11)

McPherson defeats Winfield (25-6, 25-15)

Clearwater defeats Winfield (25-18, 25-18)

McPherson defeats Wellington (25-19, 25-21)

*****************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Haysville West
Thursday, September 23, 2021

8th Grade (1-1)

HWMS 8 WHS 48

7th Grade (1-1)

HWMS 8 WHS 28

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard
Wednesday, September 22, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team participated in the 10-team Goddard Invitational yesterday.  The Lady Knights had an outstanding day, finishing first in the team competition.  Congratulations, girls!!  Individual places were:  #1 Singles:  Cruz Cornejo, 2nd place; #1 Doubles:  Taryn Viramontes and Kira Worley, 1st place; #2 Singles:  Logan Robinson, 1st place; #2 Doubles:  Jordan Koehn and Ellie Hays, 1st place.

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville West MS
Tuesday, September 21, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Haysville West yesterday.  The Lady Knights dominated their opponent by winning all matches played.  Great job, ladies!!  Individual winners were:  Cruz Cornejo, Logan Robinson, Taryn Viramontes, Kira Worley, Jordan Koehn and Ellie Hays.

*****************************

WHS SUB-VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Andale HS
Monday, September 20, 2021

WHS - 22
AHS - 42

****************************

WMS 8th Gr VOLLEYBALL
@ Prairie Hills MS
Monday, September 20, 2021

8A
Wellington 25 Rose Hill 18
Wellington 25 Rose Hill 15

PHMS 25 Wellington 5
PHMS 16 Wellington 25
PHMS 15 Wellington 9

PHMS 25 Rose Hill 27
PHMS 25 Rose Hill 9
PHMS  17 Rose Hill 15

8B
PHMS 25 Wellington 19
PHMS 20 Wellington 25
PHMS 13 Wellington 15

Wellington 30 Rose Hill 28
Wellington 25 Rose Hill 21

PHMS 25 Rose Hill 17
PHMS 25 Rose Hill 12

****************************

WMS 7th Gr VOLLEYBALL
@ Rose Hill MS
Monday, September 20, 2021

7A
Rose Hill 25 PHMS 20
Rose Hill 25 PHMS 23

Wellington 25 PHMS 14
Wellington 25 PHMS 21

Wellington 25 Rose Hill 9
Wellington 25 Rose Hill 16

7B
PHMS 25 Rose Hill 18
Rose Hill 25 PHMS 17
PHMS 15 Rose Hill 13

PHMS 25 Wellington 16
PHMS 25 Wellington 6

Rose HIll 25 Wellington 11
Rose Hill 25 Wellington 15

***************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andover (Crestview CC)
Monday, September 20, 2021

Coach Ginter reports, "Was a beautiful but challenging day on the golf course for the lady crusaders today at Crestview country Club in Andover. Three lady crusaders competed in the Andover invitational golf tournament today. Although the winds and the course provided a stiff challenge, I was very pleased with the girls effort. We continue to improve both individually and as a team. Excited to see what this group looks like at full strength. We look forward to the challenge in El Dorado on Thursday.

RESULTS

22nd - Kasiah Richmond 105
34th - Aubrey Hunt 115
53rd - Keoni Cabalquinto 138

*****************************

WHS GIRLS JV TENNIS
HERE vs Circle, Eisenhower, Winfield
Monday, September 20, 2021

The JV girls tennis team was in action on Monday hosting their first tennis match at home this season.  Wellington entered two teams in the meet and there were several medal winning performances for both teams.  The Wellington Red team was led by Blanche Provot, an exchange student from France.  She went 4-0 on the day at #2 singles good for 1st place.  Also placing 1st for Wellington was the #1 doubles team of Riley Anderson & Heidi Gulick.  The pair went 3-1 on the day, but it was good enough for the gold medal.  Addie Hinshaw saw her first JV action of the year, after playing a couple of varsity meets and she also went 3-1 which placed her 2nd overall at #1 singles.  The #2 doubles team of Alyra Koerner & Abby Mraz also finished 3-1 for the Wellington Red team which gave them second place as well.  

The Wellington White team was led by their two doubles teams who both finished 3rd overall.  At #1 doubles was the team of Kyra Cornejo & Kendall Janzen, who finished 2-2 on the day, and at #2 doubles was Thalia Garcia & Avery Yonash who finished 2-2 also.  Stellar Young played at #1 singles and went 1-3, and River Douglas played #2 singles and also went 1-3.  

Team Standings

Wellington Red    32

Circle                   29

Goddard Ike         18

Wellington White  15

Winfield                 6

 

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Andale
Friday, September 17, 2021

SCORE
AHS - 61
WHS - 06

GAME STATS

Rushing (A - 294 yds / W - 21 yds)

Malachi Rogers 13/30 yds
Dustyn Schettler 3/1yd
Nick Giefer 3/-2 yds
Dusty Bannister 1/-8 yds

Passing (A - 46 yds / W - 1 yd)

Malachi Rogers 1/8 for 1 yd

Receiving (A - 46 yds . W - 1 yd)

Jack Wright 1/1 yd

Kickoff Return

Skyler Branam 79 yds / TD

PAT'S / FG

Jack Wright 0/1 

First Downs

A - 15  W - 3

Penalties

AHS 5/25 yds
WHS 9/75 yds

Punts

Cope Henry 1 for 27 yds
Malachi Rogers 2 for 79 yds
Dusty Bannister 1 for 46 yds (1 blocked)

152 yds total / 38 yd avg,

****************************

WHS GIRLS JV TENNIS
@ El Dorado
Thursday, September 16, 2021

The JV team was in action @ El Dorado and fared very well. Wellington went undefeated on the day, not dropping one single match.  Playing #1 singles was Kendall Janzen who never gave up a game on the day, which was very impressive.  Playing #2 singles was River Douglas who also went 3-0, and only gave up 4 games.  Wellington's #1 doubles team was Alyra Koerner & Stellar Young who had a close first match winning 6-5 over El Dorado, but then won the next two easily.  The #2 doubles team of Thalia Garcia & Avery Yonash also had an impressive 3-0 day, only giving up 2 games on the day.

Team Scores 

Wellington     30

El Dorado      16

Neodesha      10

Circle              4

WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Chaparral HS
Thursday, September 16, 2021

VARSITY BOYS

5th Ryan Bacon 20:20.63
10th Hunter Lough 21:06.15
13th Braeden Ybarra 21:20.38
17th Conner Walker 21:56.00
19th Caleb Sanders 22:08.00
25th Jaxson Irey 23:15.00

JR. VARSITY GIRLS

1st Taylor Earl 28:54.39
3rd Sullivan Parkey 34:38.87
 

JR. VARSITY BOYS

7th Rome Hunt 25:26.90
11th Colten Clift 27:12.87
12th Zander Strader 27:46.90


8TH GRADE GIRLS

4th Ava Furman 16:16.24
10th Cadence Aue 17:24.08
14th Aubrianna Rohrer 19:25.99
15th Annabelle Burden 19:57.48

8TH GRADE BOYS

4th Luke Wiley 14:37.29
11th Maverick Peterson 16:36.61
12th Brodee Lough 18:23.84
13th Will Mott 18:25.51

7TH GRADE GIRLS

2nd Caroline Mott 7:21.92
3rd Madalynn Fullerton 7:38.22
4th Evie Ewing 8:03.23
11th Aleena Rinehart 9:19.93
14th Amberlynn Copple 10:30.33

Great Job Crusaders and Knights!!!

**************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Eisenhower Invitational (Tex-Consolver)
Thursday, September 16, 2021

3rd  - Kasiah Richmond 46
23rd - Aubrey Hunt 55
25th - Ellie DeJarnett 55
41st - Keoni Cabalquinto 60

****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Andover HS
Thursday, September 16, 2021

Wellington traveled to Andover on Thursday for the Andover Grand Slam Tournament.  There were 16 schools that took part in the tournament.  Wellington finished 14th in the tournament that was a bigger class tournament with 12 5A & 6A teams.  Even though the Crusaders didn't place high there were some solid performances.

Playing doubles was Jensen Lynnes & Kami Reichenberger and the pair went 4-1 on the day placing them 17th.  The pair dropped their first match to Independence after a very good battle.  The Wellington pair jumped up 2-0, but then fell behind but kept it close at 5-6.  Independence then won the last 2 games winning 8-5.  After that the Wellington pair didn't lose another match, beating Goddard 8-6, Kapaun 8-3, Newton 8-3, and  Winfield 8-4.  These two rebounded well after their 2nd match, they got through it, but struggled.  Jensen placed higher this year than last in this tough tournament.

Ashlyn Gerten & Kadynce Aufdengarten had the second most wins going 3-2 the day.  The pair lost to a good Andover Central team to start 5-8.  In their next match against Maize South they jumped out to a 2-0 lead then fell behind 2-5, then they made a run and tied it at 6-6.  The next two games Maize South won beating the Wellington pair 8-6.  That's when Wellington started to come alive beating Ark City 8-0, then two Goddard teams 8-4, and 8-4 to finish their day in 25th.  Not the place we were looking for but the wins we were looking for.  Ashlyn is adjusting to playing doubles after playing singles all year last season and Kadynce is a freshman that will get better with experience.

Playing singles was Jordyn Brown who finished 24th going 1-4.  She started out with the #5 seed from St. James Academy and lost 1-8.  Her next match she beat a girl from Campus 8-1, then lost to Roark from Winfield 8-0.  Her next two matches were very close matches losing to Bishop Carroll 5-8, and Newton 6-8.  Those last two were heartbreakers, I think she was mentally drained on the last match.  

Wellington's other singles player was Crystal Ramirez who went 2-3 on the day good for 27th.  She lost her opening match to Combs from Goddard 2-8.  Then she ran into another decent play from Salina South, and lost that also 2-8.  Her next match she beat Campus 8-4, then lost to St. James Academy 4-8.  In her final match she beat another Campus player 8-5.  

***************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Prairie Hills (Buhler)
Thursday, September 16, 2021

7th Grade (0-1)
WMS 06  PHMS 38

8th Grade (0-1)
WMS 00 PHMS 38

***************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville MS
Thursday, September 16, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Haysville on Thursday.  The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning all 10 matches played.  Way to go, girls!!  Winners were:  Cruz Cornejo, Logan Robinson, Teryn Viramontes, Kira Worley, Jordan Koehn, Ellie Hays and Scotlyn Ewing.

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Arkansas City
Wednesday, September 15, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed in the Ark City Invitational Tournament Wednesday.  The Lady Knights brought home the hardware - 3 first places and 1 second place.  Congratulations, girls!!  Individual places were:  #1 Singles: Cruz Cornejo 1st place; #1 Doubles: Teryn Viramontes and Kira Worley 2nd place; #2 Singles: Logan Robinson 1st place and #2 Doubles: Jordan Koehn and Ellie Hays 1st place.

****************************

VARSITY GIRLS @ GODDARD - CUT SHORT BY STORMS 091421

Submitted by Head Coach Brian Aufdengarten

We didn't get it all completed with storms moving in but had a decent day.  No team scores were figured since all rounds weren't complete.  The doubles led the way with each of them staying undefeated in their first two meets. 

#1 Doubles Jensen Lynnes & Lyric Cornejo went 3-0 on the day beating Goddard 7-1, Circle 7-0, and Collegiate 7-5.  They were up 5-0 over Maize in their last match but didn't get to finish the match.  These two played very well today, I was very impressed.  The Maize team was undefeated also and we were dominating them.  The pair are now 8-0 on the season.

#2 Doubles Ashlyn Gerten & Kadynce Aufdengarten also went 3-0 on the day beating Goddard 7-0, Circle 7-1, and Collegiate 7-3.  They were also in their last match with undefeated Maize in a tight match when the storms hit.  These two did well but are capable of playing better, we have to finish points up at the net.  This pair is now 7-0 on the season.

#1 Singles Kami Reichenberger finished 1-2 on the day in her first match of the year.  Reichenberger fell to Goddard 5-7, then lost to a very talented exchange student from Circle 0-7.  In her final match she beat Collegiate 7-0.  We wish we had that Goddard match back, it was Kami's first match of the year with two even players.  She will be alright going forward.

#2 Singles was Addie Hinshaw.  She only got through 2 matches losing to Goddard, and then to another exchange student from Circle.  In her third match she was tied with Collegiate when the storms rolled in.  I thought Addie played so much better today, than in her first meet, she is making some strides in a very short time.

The JV team traveled to Winfield on Thursday and had some good performances.  Wellington took some extra players along.  #1 Singles Crystal Ramirez went 4-0 on the day good for first place.  #1 Doubles of Kyra Cornejo & Heidi Gulick went 3-1 and finished 2nd overall.  #2 Singles Stellar Young went 2-1 good for second place.  #2 Doubles Sawyer Parkey & Kendall Janzen went 2-1 good for 3rd place, while Wellington's other #2 doubles team of Alyra Koerner and Abby Mraz finished 4th overall.  

******

****************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater HS w/ Circle HS
Tuesday, September 14, 2021

The Lady Crusaders, both Varsity and Jr. Varsity, opened their 2021 seasons at Clearwater HS in TRI ACTION vs the host Lady Indians and the Lady Thunderbirds of Circle. 


Varsity

Circle defeats Clearwater (29-27, 25-22)

Circle defeats Wellington (25-11, 25-17)

Clearwater defeats Wellington (25-11, 23-25, 25-18)
 

Junior Varsity

Circle defeats Clearwater (25-19, 27-29, 25-18)

Circle defeats Wellington (25-20, 25-16)

Clearwater defeats Wellington (24-26, 25-18, 25-14)

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Prairie Hills
Monday, September 13, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team kicked off their season yesterday with a team victory over Prairie Hills.  Great job, girls!!  Individual winners were:  Cruz Cornejo, Logan Robinson, Teryn Viramontes, Kira Worley, Jordan Koehn and Ellie Hays.

****************************

WMS 7TH GR VOLLEYBALL
@ HWMS w/ El Dorado
Monday, September 13, 2021

7A

HWMS 27

EMS 7

HWMS 25

EMS 8

-

7A

WMS 25

EMS 3

WMS 25

EMS 11

-

7A

HWMS 25

WMS 23

HWMS 26

EMS 24

-

7B (best of 5)

HWMS 25, 18, 25, 21, 5

WMS 22, 25, 22, 25, 15

****************************

WMS 8TH GR VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs El Dorado MS & HWMS
Monday, September 13, 2021

8A

Well beat El D

25-17

25-10

El D beat HWMS

25-20

25-23

Well beat HWMS

25-8

25-15

8B

Well beat El D

25-9

25-7

HWMS beat El D

26-24

21-25

15-6

Well beat HWMS

25-21

25-10

WMS "A"  2-0
WMS "B"  2-0

ELDO "A" 1-1
ELDO "B" 0-2

HWMS "A" 0-2
HWMS "B" 1-1

*************************

WHS GIRLS GOLF INVITATIONAL
@ Wellington Golf Club
Monday, September 13, 2021

Here are Varsity and JV Girls Golf results from Wellington Golf Club on Monday. Nice job Ladies!!

VARSITY

6th (Tie) Kasiah Richmond JR - 50
9th (Tie) Aubrey Hunt SO - 52
9th (Tie) Ellie DeJarnett  JR - 52

JR. VARSITY

15th (Tie) Keoni Cabalquinto SO - 66

The ladies will play again this Thursday at Tex Consolver Golf Course  hosted by Goddard Eisenhower. GO LADIES!

***********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ PRATT HS
Saturday September 11, 2021

Finished 2nd overall in the standings.

Larned 52

Wellington  46

Pratt 39

Chaparral 29

Ashland 22

Greely Co. Tribune 20

Kingman 12

Lyons 0

South Barber 0

Kiowa Co. 0

Wellington was led by their doubles teams

#1 Doubles Jensen Lynnes & Lyric Cornejo went 5-0 on the day good for 1st place. The pair only gave up 4 games on the day.Beat Chaparral 6-0, beat Kingman 6-0, beat Lyons 6-0, beat Greeley County 6-1, and beat Larned 6-3 in the championship.

#2 Doubles Ashlyn Gerten & Kadynce Aufdengarten went 4-0, winning the championship also.  This pair only gave up 6 games on the day.  Beat Chaparral 6-0, beat Pratt 6-0, beat Kingman 6-2, and beat Greeley County 6-4 in the championship.

#2 Singles Jordyn Brown also had a solid day making it all the way to the championship, but came up short so she placed 2nd overall. Brown beat Greeley County 6-1, beat Larned 6-4, beat Chaparral 6-0, and lost to Pratt 1-6.

Addie Hinshaw competed for Wellington at #1 singles and ran into some decent competition, but had some competitive matches for the freshman player.  

***************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Wichita Collegiate
Saturday, September 11, 2021

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 07 14 07 07 - 35
WHS 00 07 00 06 -13

GAME STATS

PASSING
Malachi Rogers 5/19 for 57 yds. 1TD 1INT
Cope Henry 0/1

RUSHING
Malachi Rogers 19/197 yds / 10.4 avg 1 TD
Dustyn Schettler 6/21 yds / 3.5 yd  avg
Cope Henry 2/-3 yds / -1.5 yd avg
Riley Nichols 3/4 yds / 1.3 yd avg

RECEIVING
Brody Weir 1 for 5 yds 1TD
RJ Clift 1 for 11 yds 
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra 2 for 16 yds
Dusty Schettler 1 for 1 yd
Cope Henry 1 for 24 yds 

PASSING - 57 yds
RUSHING - 219 yds
_________________
TOTAL YDS - 276 yds

OTHER AREA  SCORES

Newton 17 Derby 50 * Goddard Eisenhower 24 Salina Central 14 * Valley Center 28 Goddard 14 * Fort Scott 22 Butler (MO) 31 * Hugoton 21 Ulysses 13 * Winfield 27 Labette County 7 * Clearwater 7 Rose Hill 47 * Andale 32 Mulvane 6 * Circle 0 McPherson 44 * Buhler 19 Andover Central 21 * Andover 41 Ark City 0 * Augusta 21 El Dorado 14 * Belle Plaine 0 Cheney 66 * Remington 28 Conway Springs 40 * Oxford 22 West Elk 46 * Attica/Argonia 48 Udall 0 * Caldwell 72 South Haven 26 * 

****************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
HERE @ Hargis Creek
Saturday, September 11, 2021

JV GIRLS 2M RUN

TEAM FINISHES - N/A

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES

10th - Taylor Earl 16:46.96

11th - Peyton Franke 16:52.71

20th - Sullivan Parkey 19:02.68

*************************

JV BOYS 2M RUN

TEAM FINISHES

1st - WELLINGTON

2nd - Pratt

3rd - Valley Center

4th - Clearwater

5th - Arkansas City

6th - Goddard

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES

1st - Ryan Bacon 12:20.68

2nd - Hunter Lough 12:44.87

5th - Camden Parkey 13:15.99

6th - Braeden Ybarra 13:21.49

8th - Caleb Sanders 13:42.74

9th - Conner Walker 13:53.05

10th - Jaxson Irey 13:56.55

17th - Rome Hunt 14:34.68

28th - Colten Clift 15:39.37

35th - Zander Strader 16:22.49

****************************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
HERE @ Hargis Creek
Saturday, September 11, 2021

WMS 7TH GRADE GIRLS / 1M RUN

TEAM FINISHES

1st - Andover MS

2nd - Andover Ctrl MS

3rd - Valley Center MS

4th - Maize MS

5th - Wellington MS

6th - Augusta MS

7th - Ark City MS

8th - El Dorado MS

9th - Mulvane MS

10th - Sisk MS

11th - Belle Plaine MS

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES

11th - Madelynn Fullerton 7:12.37

12th - Caroline Mott 7:15.81

25th - Evie Ewing 7:54.96

***************************

WMS 8TH GRADE GIRLS / 1.5M RUN

TEAM FINISHES - N/A

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES

12th - Ava Furman

***************************

WMS 8TH GRADE BOYS / 1.5M RUN

TEAM FINISHES

1st - Belle Plaine MS

2nd - Andover MS

3rd - Valley Center MS

4th - Andover Central MS

5th - Maize MS

6th - Mulvane MS

7th - Clearwater MS

8th - El Dorado MS

9th - Wellington MS

10th - Winfield MS

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES

12th - Luke Wylie 9:29.52

42nd - Brodee Lough 11:09.58

 

AREA FOOTBALL SCORES (Friday 091021)

Winfield 27 Labette County 7

Andale 32 Mulvane 6

Buhler 19 Andover Central 21

Andover 41 Ark City 0

Clearwater 7 Rose Hill 47

Circle 00 McPherson 44

Augusta 21 El Dorado 14

Remington 28 Conway Springs 40

Oxford 22 West Elk 46

Caldwell 72 South Haven 26

****************************

AREA FOOTBALL SCORES (Friday 090321)

Pittsburg 28 Labette County 00

Chanute 12 Circle 20

Augusta 48 Coffeyville 00

Ark City 07 Winfield 10

El Dorado 36 Independence 00

Goddard 14 Buhler 42

Rose Hill 6 Andale 57

Mulvane 14 Collegiate 24

Clearwater 48 Belle Plaine 00

Garden Plain 14 Conway Springs 7

Norwich 6 Attica-Argonia 36

Oxford 00 Caldwell 30

Burden Central 62 South Haven 22

The WHS IRONDUKES season opener is slated for Saturday, September 11th @ 7PM - HERE vs Collegiate

******************************

PRESS RELEASE - LUKE SMITH, A.D. (090121)

*****************************

Wellington schools, due to covid outbreak in 3 of the 6 school facilities, are/were closed from Aug. 27th thru Sep. 6th. The following events, HERE & AWAY, were cancelled for the WHS and WMS student-athletes. 

Aug 28 - Varsity Volleyball @ Winfield
Aug 30 - WMS 8th Volleyball HERE vs Haysville West, Haysville
Aug 30 - WMS 7th Volleyball @ Haysville West
Aug 30 - WMS 7/8 Girls Tennis HERE vs Haysville West
Aug 31 - WHS Varsity/JV Volleyball HERE vs Mulvane/Clearwater
Aug 31 - WHS Varsity Girls Tennis HERE vs Buhler, Conway Springs, Eisenhower
Sep 2 - WMS 7/8 Football HERE vs Circle
Sep 2 - WHS 9th Gr Volleyball HERE vs Mulvane
Sep 2 - WHS Cross Country @ Clearwater
Sep 2 - WHS Girls Varsity Golf @ Augusta
Sep 3 - WHS Varsity Football @ Clearwater
Sep 4 - WHS Girls JV Tennis @ Conway Springs
Sep 6 - WHS JV Football HERE vs Clearwater

 WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Maize South
Thursday, August 26, 2021

TEAM FINISHES

Eisenhower 30
Maize South G 21
Wellington 17
Maize 16
Maize South B 15
Collegiate 11

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES

#1 Singles
Stellar Young 2-1  3rd Place

#2 Singles
Blanche Provot 1-2  4th Place

#1 Doubles
Jordyn Brown / Sawyer Parkey 2-1  3rd Place

#2 Doubles
Riley Anderson / Heidi Gulick 2-1  3rd Place

******************************