KU HONORS SCHOLARS announced @ WHS!!  PRESS RELEASE

 2020      
                                                      
 The Bank of Commerce Wellington Crusader APP is ready for launch!

Wellington Crusader APP - Bank of Commerce

Score Store

WHS/WMS OUTCOMES
2004 to Present

SCORE STORE 2019-2020

SCORE STORE 2019-2020

Archived Score Store 2004-2019

******************************

2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR

*****************************
WHS VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
@ Chaparral (Anthony Lake)
Thursday, September 19, 2019

pending

*****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville
Thursday, September 19, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Haysville on Thursday. The Lady Knights dominated, winning all 18 matches played.

Winners were...
Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Addie Hinshaw, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Avery Yonash, Junia Hargrove, Thalia Garcia, Jessica Montes, Carley Hamilton, and Savannah Saunders!! Great Job Lady Knights@!!

*****************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Arkansas City
Thursday, September 19, 2019

Congrats to Aufdengarten and Rusk, they won the championship at the Ark City Tennis tournament today in doubles, 32 teams in it lots of 5A and 6A schools, first time a Wellington team has won this tournament also Kylie Aufdengarten got her 100 career win todayCongrats to Aufdengarten and Rusk, they won the championship at the Ark City Tennis tournament today in doubles, 32 teams in it lots of 5A and 6A schools, first time a Wellington team has won this tournament also Kylie Aufdengarten got her 100th Career Win!

Defeated Loewen & Tan of Andover, Defeated Franco & Rivera of Salina South, defeated Gentile & Wilson of Collegiate, defeated Book & Bindo of St. James, and in the Championship Match, defeated Arnett & Messenger of Ark City! WOW! Way to go Ky & Ry!!

*****************************
WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield
Thursday, September 19, 2019

pending

****************************
WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Prairie Hills
Thursday, September 19, 2019

pending

***************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Prairie Hills
Thursday, September 19, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
WMS 22 PHMS 08

7TH Grade Knights now 3-0 on the season.

8TH GRADE
WMS 20 PHMS 50

8TH Grade Knights now 1-2 on the season.

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Arkansas City
Wednesday, September 18, 2019

The top 9 players of the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed in the Ark City Invitational Wednesday.  Team scores were not kept, individual finishes were:  #1 Singles:  Lyric Cornejo 1st place; #1 Doubles:  Kendall Janzen and Sawyer Parkey 4th place; #2 Singles:  Kadynce Aufdengarten 2nd place; #2 Doubles:  Kyra Cornejo and Addie Hinshaw 3rd place; #3 Singles:  Aubrey Hunt 2nd place; #3 Doubles:  River Douglas and Ashton Bain 3rd place.  Congratulations, gals!!

*****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Goddard MS (Lake Afton)
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M

Kate Haines  12.24 / 21st / Medal

8TH GRADE BOYS 1.5M

Landyn Glenn  9.58 / 23rd / Medal / Personal Record

7TH GRADE GIRLS - 1M

Taylor Earl 6.58 / 12th / Medal / Personal Record
Scout Douglas 7.18 / 18th / Medal
Sullivan Parkey 8.18 / 47th
Nevaeh Catt 13.00 / 98th
TEAM PLACED 6TH

7TH GRADE BOYS - 1M

Tristan Tencleve 6.13 / 13th / Medal
Rome Hunt 6.56 / 48th
Colten Clift 7.27 / 85th
Zander Strader 7.47 / 97th
Colin Rains 9.54 / 146th
TEAM PLACED 13TH

NEXT WMS MEET @ Andover, Tuesday, Sep. 24th, 4PM
(Held at Andover City Park on 13th St.)

******************************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Collegiate & Winfield
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

The WHS Varsity and JV Volleyball squads hosted Collegiate and Winfield in Tri-Action Tuesday evening out at WHS. Some very exciting Volleyball action ensued!

VARSITY

Wellington beat Collegiate (AWESOME!!!)

24-26

25-17

25-23

Collegiate beat Winfield

25-16

14-25

25-16

Winfield beat Wellington (SO CLOSE!)

25-16

23-25

26-24

The VARSITY are now 3-8 on the season

JV

Wellington beat Collegiate (GREAT JOB LADIES!)

25-16

25-8

Winfield beat Collegiate

25-21

25-17

Winfield beat Wellington (SO CLOSE!)

26-24

25-23

The JR. VARSITY are now 2-4 on the season

NEXT ACTION

VARSITY @ Chaparral Volleyball Invitational, Saturday, Sep. 21st beginning @ 9AM.

JR VARSITY @ Andale (& VARSITY), Tuesday, Sep. 24th beginning @ 5PM

FRESHMAN @ Winfield, Thursday, Sep. 19th @ 5PM

TOURNAMENT POOLS & BRACKETS for Chaparral Tournament

*****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Prairie Hills
Monday, September 16, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Prairie Hills Monday.  In a tough battle, the Lady Knights were defeated by a team score of 8 matches to 14.  Good effort, ladies!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kyra Cornejo, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Avery Yonash, Junia Hargrove, Thalia Garcia and Savannah Saunders.

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
vs Rose Hill & Winfield
Monday, September 16, 2019
(8th Grade HERE / 7th Grade @ Winfield)

8A
RHMS vs WELL (L) 11-25, 17-25
WINF vs WELL (W) 19-25, 25-21, 15-9

8B
RHMS vs WELL (L) 12-25, 17-25
WINF vs WELL (W) 25-19, 25-16

8TH GRADE - Overall Standings

7TH GRADE @ Winfield Results Pending
 

*************************

WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
HERE vs Andale
Monday, September 16, 2019

AHS 42 WHS 6
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra (TD)

****************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ WGC (Home)
Monday, September 16, 2019

The WHS Varsity Girls Golf Team hosted Andale, Andover Central, Ark City, Buhler, and Towanda-Circle out at Wellington Golf Club on Monday afternoon. "43" participants finished 9 holes, Wellingtons' Payton Ginter finished 3rd! Great Job Payton! Shauna Lee of Andover Central finished 1st @ 38 and Morgan Brasser of Andale, 2nd @ 42.

TEAM FINISHES
Buhler 193
Andale 199
Andover-Central 202
Towanda-Circle 208
Wellington 210
Arkansas City 221

INDIVIDUAL WHS FINISHES
Payton Ginter 44
Ashlyn Sowersby 53
Leanna Herring 55
Emma Stover 58
Kasiah Richmond 58
Elly DeJarnett 62
Roxan Webster 65
Laney Dillon 68

Payton is a junior this year at WHS, Ashlyn, Leanna, Emma, Kasiah, Elly, Roxan, and Laney are freshmenGreat group!

***************************
WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Hargis Creek Watershed
Saturday, September 14, 2019

Wellington High & Middle School combined, received 20 medals and had 17 personal records!

We had a 6th grade runner that came in 1st place, This was the 6th graders first race of the season!

We had enough entered for 5 team scores, team wise.. Wellington had 3 - 1st place teams, a 5th place & an 8th place team!

WHS RESULTS

BOYS 5K
Tyler Brown 22.33 / 42nd

GIRLS JV 2M
Annalisa Cullens 16.16 / 5th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Kaitlyn Hain 16.52 / 8th / MEDAL / Personal Record

BOYS JV 2M
Camden Parkey 12.57 / 3rd / MEDAL / Personal Record
Braeden Ybarra 13.22 / 8th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Chilson Ybarra 13.25 / 9th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Daniel Atkinson 14.22 / 19th 
Jack Wright 14.42 / 25th
Taylon Ellis 15.11/ 29th / Personal Record
Caleb Starnes 15.40 / 33rd / Personal Record
WELLINGTON 1ST PLACE (JV 2M)

NEXT MEET for WHS will be on Sept. 19th (THU) @ Chaparral.

****

WMS RESULTS

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M
Kate Haines 10.46 / 10th / MEDAL / Personal Record

7TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Taylor Earl 7.01 / 13th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Scout Douglas 7.11 /18th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Sullivan Parkey 7.27 / 27th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Nevaeh Catt 9.57 / 85th 
WELLINGTON 7TH GRADE GIRLS - 4TH PLACE

7TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.05 / 5th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Colten Clift 6.42 / 34th / MEDAL / Personal Record
Zander Strader 6.55 / 48th / Personal Record
Rome Hunt 6.55 / 49th / Personal Record
Colin Rains 8.45 /97th / Personal Record
WELLINGTON 7TH GRADE BOYS - 8TH PLACE

NEXT MEET for WMS 7/8 will be on Sept. 17th (TUE) @ Goddard (Lake Afton)

6TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
(First Race for the 6th Graders)

Ava Furman 6.58 / 1st / MEDAL
Kylan Gregory 7.24 / 3rd / MEDAL
Cadence Aue 7.33 / 4th / MEDAL
Annabelle Burden 7.50 / 7th / MEDAL
Emajyn Hollman 8.18 / 9th / MEDAL
Madalyn LeValley 8.29 / 11th
Jayda Beccera 8.30 / 12th
WELLINGTON 6TH GRADE GIRLS - 1ST PLACE

6TH GRADE BOYS 1M
(First Race for the 6th Graders)

Hank Shinliver 6.24 / 2nd / MEDAL
Jackson Newman 6.28 / 3rd / MEDAL
Cooper Hatfield 6.58 / 7th / MEDAL
Milo Elder 7.20 / 10th / MEDAL
WELLINGTON 6TH GRADE BOYS - 1ST PLACE

NEXT MEET for WMS 6th Graders will be on Sept. 26th (THU) @ Winfield (KS VETERAN'S HOME) Hosted by OXFORD

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS & KNIGHTS!!

*****************************

WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Pratt HS
Saturday, September 14, 2019

On Saturday, the Lady Crusaders traveled to Pratt for a nine team invitational. Wellington mixed up the team for the fourth straight meet and had very good results again. Wellington took five freshmen to the varsity meet along with one junior.  The top finish on the day was from the number one doubles team of Calli Hatfield and Jensen Lynnes who went 4-1 on the day to finish second overall.  Kami Reichenberger had a great day going 3-2 and finishing third overall at number one singles.  Crystal Ramirez also had very good results finishing fourth overall at number two singles and went 4-1 on the day.  The number two doubles team of Jordyn Brown and Ashlen Gerten also received a medal placing third, going 3-2 on the day.  We had very good results and all the freshmen and Calli battled very hard on the day.  Wellington finished in second place as a team just missing out on the team title.

TEAM RESULTS

Lyons 55

Wellington 51

Sterling 35

Pratt 30

Kingman 26

Larned 20

Greeley County 15

Chaparral 0

Kiowa 0

*****************************
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Towanda-Circle (Make-Up from 09/12/19)
Friday, September 13, 2019

The Wellington Varsity Girls Tennis Team, participated in two meets the last two days. On Friday the Lady Crusaders traveled to Towanda for a make-up meet.  Wellington mixed up the team for the third straight meet and had really good results.

Number one singles player Natalie Henning was the number six seed and lost a decent match 4-8 to a state qualifier from El Dorado. Henning then bounced back and beat a Wichita Classical player 8-0, then defeated the number four seeded player from Augusta 8-1, which was good for fifth place. Olivia Brand played number two singles and was seeded third.  She won her opening match 8-0 over an Augusta player, and then lost a very close match to Circle, a state qualifier last year, 6-8.  She finished off her last match winning 8-5 over an El Dorado player, two finished third overall. The number one doubles team of Kylie Aufdengarten and Rusk Rusk received the number one seed and owned up to that seed.  They beat Circle 8-1, El Dorado 8-3, and Buhler in the finals 8-3.  The pair of them stay unbeaten at 11-0 on the season, winning their first three meets of the year.  Playing at number two doubles was Crystal Ramirez and Jordyn Brown.  The two freshman ended up being the number seven seed and pulled off the biggest upset of the day, beating the two seed from Circle 8-2 in the opening round. The pair then lost to Andover Central 2-8, and lost a close match to El Dorado 6-8 to finish fourth.  The Lady Crusaders placed second as a team behind Buhler who is ranked second in the state and finished ahead of El Dorado, who finished third.

TEAM SCORES

Buhler 64

Wellington 48

El Dorado 45

Andover Central 43

Circle Gold 38

Augusta 26

Classical 13

Circle Blue 6

Great Job Lady Crusaders! Thanks for the update Coach Aufdengarten!!

NEXT ACTION: JV Girls travel to Winfield on Tuesday, Sep. 17th  (3PM) // Varsity Girls travel to Ark City on Thursday, Sep. 19th (9AM) - GOOD LUCK LADIES!!

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Andale
Friday, September 13, 2019

SCORE by QUARTERS

WHS 00 00 00 07 - 07
AHS 21 14 00 00 - 35

RUSHING

Zander Vargas - 19/80 yds (TD)
Isaac Hilt - 6/20 yds
Zane Cornejo - 4/16 yds
Berkeley Wright - 9/-7 yds
Gage Cunningham - 3/-14 yds

TOTAL RUSHING - 95 YDS.

PASSING

Berkeley Wright - 7/38 yds
Gage Cunningham - (INT)

TOTAL PASSING - 38 YDS

RECEIVING

Silas Popplewell - 3/23 yds
Austin Soles - 2/13 yds
Isaac Hilt - 1/1 yd
Quinton Redford - 1/1 yd

TOTAL YDS - 138 YDS

PAT'S

Karsten Gill 1/1

FUMBLE RECOVERY - Kenny Fehrman

FIRST DOWNS
WHS 10 AHS 9

PENALTIES
WHS 20 yds / AHS 30 yds

The Crusaders fall to 0-2 on the season.

OTHER AREA SCORES:

Clearwater 13 Mulvane 12, Cedarvale 66 South Haven 20, Caldwell 52 Flinthills 6, Belle Plaine 16 Kingman 00, Labette Co 36 Independence 31, Ulysses 49 Goodland 12, Paola 58 Ft. Scott 00, Conway Springs 19 Cheney 49, Collegiate 34 Rose Hill 14, Winfield 00 McPherson 47, Buhler 55 El Dorado 00, Augusta 28 Circle 00, Goddard 28 Ark City 00.

****************************
WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Haysville West
Thursday, September 12, 2019

DIV 3-4 PATRIOT LEAGUE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
WMS 28 HWMS 08

7TH Grade Knights now 2-0 on the season.

8TH GRADE
WMS 14 HWMS 12
(played just 2 qtrs due to weather delays)

8TH Grade Knights now 1-1 on the season.

****************************
WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Haysville West
Thursday, September 12, 2019


pending

***************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Here @ 9th St.
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

The WHS Varsity Girls Tennis Team hosted their 2nd Meet of the 2019 season on Tuesday at the 9th St. Courts. In addition to the Lady Crusaders, Chaparral, Kingman, Sterling, Wichita Collegiate and Winfield were on court. The Lady Crusaders came away with 1st place team honors!!

Coach Aufdengarten Report:

"Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk 4-0  1st place at #1 doubles

Natalie Henning 3-1  1st place at #2 singles

Ashlyn Gerten and Kami Reichenberger 3-1  2nd place at #2 doubles

Jensen Lynnes 2-2  3rd place at #1 singles

Jordyn Brown also played in her first varsity competition and did very well at singles with two very close matches losing 5-7 in both.  Very proud of this young lady stepping in and playing for us.

Jensen got off the courts about 9:45 in the evening 2 tiebreak matches and another 7-5 match.  She was very tired. 

#2 doubles did very well and are very scrappy, very quick, and going to be fun to watch over these next four years.

Natalie bounced back after a first round loss and won 3 in a row which tied her for first and she came out on top.

Kylie and Rylee gave up 2 games all day.  Sterling was the toughest team and we won 7-1.  It is a state qualifying team."
 

*****************************
WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Circle (w/ Clearwater)
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

VARSITY vs CIRCLE
17-25, 14-25 (L)
VARSITY vs CLEARWATER
25-23, 25-18 (W)

VARSITY 2-7 on the season

JV vs CIRCLE
7-25, 9-25 (L)
JV vs CLEARWATER
10-25, 14-25

JR VARSITY 1-3 on the season

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Sierra Hills
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Payton Ginter 72 (8th)
Kasiah Richmond 92
Ashlyn Sowersby 95
Leanna Herring 99
(358) (11th)
Elly DeJarnett 103
Emma Stover 104
Roxy Webster 112
Laney Dillon 112

*****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Valley Center (Valley Point)
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

8th Grade Girls 1.5M
Kate Haines 10.59 8th MEDAL

8th Grade Boys 1.5M

Landyn Glenn 10.33 35th

7th Grade Girls 1M
Taylor Earl 7.10 13th MEDAL
Scout Douglas 7.14 16th MEDAL
Sullivan Parkey 7.56 34th
Nevaeh Catt 12.03 35th
Girls 7th Grade Team - 7th Place

7th Grade Boys 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.19 9th MEDAL
Zander Strader 7.11 6th MEDAL
Rome Hunt 7.17 8th MEDAL
Colten Clift 8.00 65th
Colin Rains 9.02 36th
Boys 7th Grade Team – 3rd Place

Next meet for WMS is here, in Wellington, at the Hargis Creek Watershed - Middle School races start at 8am sharp on Saturday, Sep. 14th.


*****************************
WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
@ Wichita Collegiate
Monday, September 9, 2019

CRUSADERS 6  SPARTANS 41 
Freshman Cope Henry had a 65 yard fumble return for a TD.

*****************************
WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville West
Monday, September 9, 2019

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Haysville West yesterday.  The Lady Knights played tough with the team score ending in a tie with Haysville West.  Good work,gals!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Aubrey Hunt, Ashton Bain, Thalia Garcia, Junia Hargrove and Carley Hamilton.

****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield
Saturday, September 7, 2019

El Dorado vs Wellington 8-25  21-25  (L)

Winfield vs Wellington 19-25  16-25  (L)

Trinity vs Wellington 12-25  10-25  (L)

WELLINGTON vs Conway Springs 25-10  25-15  (W)

Buhler vs Wellington 12-25  13-25  (L)

*****************************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Conway Springs
Saturday, September 7, 2019

Wellington's JV team traveled to Conway Springs on Saturday and finished 1st as a team out of 7 teams.  All of Wellington's entries medaled in the tournament.

#1 Doubles Crystal Ramirez & Jordyn Brown went 4-0 and finished 1st

#2 Doubles Alisa Walters & Riley Anderson went 4-0 and finished 1st

#1 Singles Stellar Young went 2-1 and finished 2nd

#2 Singles Jennifer Walters went 2-1 and finished 2nd

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Collegiate
Friday, September 6, 2019

The Crusaders hosted the Wichita Collegiate Spartans Friday evening at Sellers. Kudos to the fans of Wellington - the stadium was practically full, it was an awesome site. Unfortunately, the main event on the field didn't go as well as folks wearing red would have liked. Collegiate moved the ball effectively and stopped us from doing the same with any frequency. The 100th year of Crusader Football continues next Friday, on the road @ Andale, who downed Mulvane Friday 43-7.

CHS  14 07 07 00 - 28
WHS 00 07 00 00 - 07

RUSHING

Zander Vargas 43 yds (TD)
(In 2nd quarter, scored 6 on a 2 yd run)
Isaac Hilt 5 yds
Zane Cornejo 4 yds
Gage Cunningham 0 yds

TOTAL RUSHING 52 yds

PASSING
Gage Cunningham 6/78 yds (1 INT)

RECEIVING
Silas Popplewell 29 yds
Zane Cornejo 25 yds
Isaac Hilt 24 yds

PUNTS
Austin Soles
26, 36, 36 - 98 yds (33 yd avg)

PAT'S
Karsten Gill
1/1

1ST DOWNS
CHS 15 WHS 6

PENALTIES
35 yds total

The CRUSADERS are 0-1 on the season.

*****************************

WHS FRESHMEN VOLLEYBALL
@ McPherson w/ Circle, Andale
Thursday, September 5, 2019

McPherson defeats Wellington 15-22, 15-18

Circle defeats McPherson 19-25, 19-25

Andale defeats McPherson 18-25, 23-25

Circle defeats Andale, 25-23, 21-25, 25-12

Andale defeats Wellington 26-24, 25-13

Circle defeats Wellington 26-24, 25-15

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ El Dorado
Thursday, September 5, 2019

The Wellington Girls Tennis Team opened their season yesterday at El Dorado.  The Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning all 12 matches played.  Awesome job, ladies!  Individual winners were:  Lyric Cornejo, Kadynce Aufdengarten, Kendall Janzen, Sawyer Parkey, Kyra Cornejo, River Douglas, Addie Hinshaw, Aubrey Hunt and Ashton Bain.

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Thursday, September 5, 2019

7A
Wellington 25-7, 25-15
7B
Wellington 25-22, 13-25, 15-5

8A
Winfield 19-25, 17-25
8B
Winfield 23-25, 25-17, 11-15

************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Thursday, September 5, 2019

7TH GRADE
Winfield 00 Wellington 42

8TH GRADE
Winfield 20 Wellington 8

DIV 3-4 STANDINGS (FOOTBALL)

************

VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
@ Clearwater HS
Thursday, September 5, 2019

GIRLS 2M (JR/SR)
Mackenzie Heacock 17.02   18th  MEDAL

GIRLS 2M (FR/SO)
Annalisa Cullens  16.29    16th  MEDAL
Kaitlyn Hain  18.46   41st

BOYS 2M (JR/SR)
Tyler Brown  12.32    10th  MEDAL
Chilson Ybarra 13.54   38th
Daniel Atkinson  14.06     42nd  
Caleb Starnes  16.54   66th

BOYS 2M (FR/SO)
Camden Parkey   13.12   15th  MEDAL
Jack Wright  13.57  34th
Braeden Ybarra   14.02   37th
Taylon Ellis  16.29   71st

Next WHS meet will be here at HOME at the Hargis Creek Watershed, Saturday, September 14. High School races start @ 9:30AM (MS @ 8:00AM)
 

************

VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Augusta Invitational
Thursday, September 5, 2019

WHS Freshman Ashlyn Sowersby finished 6th in her first varsity tournament for WHS!!! Awesome job Ashlyn!

TEAM RESULTS
Valley Center 204
Augusta 209
Circle 215
Wellington 227
Andover 261
Andover Central 269

INDIVIDUAL WHS RESULTS
Ashlyn Sowersby 49 (6th)
Payton Ginter 52
Emma Stover 62
Roxan Webster 70
Leanna Herring 64
Elly DeJarnett 72

Next Action - @ Andover Central TUE SEP 10TH 3:00PM

********

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Maize South
Thursday, September 5, 2019

Wellington participated in a JV meet on 8/29 at Maize South and the team finished 3rd overall out of 6 teams.

Top finishers were the #2 doubles team of Jordyn Brown & Ashlyn Gerten finishing 2nd.

Stellar Young #1 Singles finished 4th

Crystal Ramirez #2 Singles finished 4th

Olivia Brand & Kami Reichenberger #1 Doubles finished 5th

********

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
HERE @ 9TH ST COURTS
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2019

Very hot day today but some very good teams here.  Buhler is ranked 2nd in 4A, Conway Springs 3rd in 321A, Sacred Heart 4th in 321A, and Wellington 4th in 4A.  We finished 3rd as a team where I expected. 

Couple of new freshman filled in Jensen Lynnes at #2 singles and went 2-2 good for 3rd.  Eventually she ran out of steam, a little bit longer matches that in middle school and she had some really long points. 

Natalie Henning battled hard in one of the toughest spots at #1 singles and had to play a 3rd place finisher at state Perrin, then a 5th place finisher at state with Frederick, and another state qualifier in May.  She played hard throughout. 

 #1 doubles Aufdengarten and Rusk fell behind their last match 3-0, then 4-1, and mounted a rally taking an 6-4 lead eventually beating Conway Springs 7-5.  That team finished 3rd at state in 321A last season.  #2 doubles Brand and Reichenberger went 1-3 in their first varsity action beating Sacred Heart and playing the eventual champion from Buhler to 7-5.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
#1 Singles
Natalie Henning 0-4 5th
#2 Singles
Jensen Lynnes 2-2 3rd
#1 Doubles
Kylie Aufdengarten & Rylee Rusk 4-0 1st
#2 Doubles
Olivia Brand & Kami Reichenberger 1-3 4th

TEAM FINISHES
Buhler 31
Conway Springs 25
Wellington 18
Goddard Ike 14
Salina Sacred Heart 12

Coach Brian Aufdengarten

*******

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Collegiate (w/ Rose Hill)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3, 2019

vs Collegiate:
JV Game #1: WHS 20 COL 25
JV Game #2: WHS 18 COL 25

V Game #1: WHS 20 COL 25
V Game #2: WHS 25 COL 27 Nice battle ladies!!

vs Rose Hill:
JV Game #1: WHS 25 COL 20
JV Game #2: WHS 25 COL 20 Great Job Ladies!!

V Game #1: WHS 12 COL 25
V Game #2: WHS 18 COL 25

Next action: Varsity @ Winfield this Saturday - beginning @ 8AM! GO LADY CRUSADERS!!

*********