WHS SENIOR CHASE PFALZGRAF finished 7th today at the 4A Cross Country Regional in Chanute. WHS JUNIOR MACKENZIE
                               finished 10th - both 5K runs! Both are STATE 4A MEET bound in Wamego next weekend! WAY TO REPRESENT CRUSADERS!
                                                                                                                     REGIONAL 4A PICS ARE PENDING!! 

                  SENIOR NIGHT PICS  //  STATE 4A FOOTBALL BRACKETS (East & West)

2017-2018 WHS / WMS SPORTS SCORES

2017-2018 WHS / WMS SPORTS SCORES

Sat, 09/23/2017 - 17:07
Posted in:
0 comments

Scores and Highlights from "most" WHS and WMS Athletic Events 2017-2018
*********************************************************************************************

KANSAS GOLF COACHES ASSOC. HONORS
SPRING 2018 / HS BOYS GOLF
Announced - Sunday, June 3, 2018

Congratulations to WHS Senior Ty Wilson and WHS Freshman Blake Saffell - both received 1st Team 4A - All State Honors from the KGCA!!

****************************************

AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE HONORS
SPRING 2018 / Baseball & Softball
Announced - Saturday, MAY 26, 2018

CRUSADER BASEBALL 2018

1ST TEAM
Grey Hatfield - Outfield
Cade Phelps - Pitcher

2ND TEAM
Cade Phelps - 1st Base
Julian Jimenez - 3rd Base
Arlis Troutman - Outfield

HONORABLE MENTION
Matthew Rinehart - 2nd Base
Jack Nuss - Catcher
Aaron Schoemann - Pitcher
Cade Fairbanks - Pitcher

MVP - Corbin Lill / Senior - Clearwater
Co-Coaches of the Year - Jeff Frazee / Wellington & Daniel Myers / Mulvane

STANDINGS:
Andale 7-3 Co-League Champs
Mulvane 7-3 Co-League Champs
Clearwater 6-4
Collegiate 6-4
Wellington 4-6
Rose Hill 0-10

CRUSADER SOFTBALL 2018

1st TEAM
Rylee Rusk - 2nd Base
Gracie Fink - Outfield
Brooke McCorkle - Pitcher
Jacelyn Buck - Short Stop
Avery Rusk - Utility

2nd TEAM
Mckenna Jones - Catcher
Lexi Clift - Outfield

HONORABLE MENTION
Brooke McCorkle - 1st Base
Annika DeJarnett - Pitcher

MVP - Macie Eck / Junior - Andale/Garden Plain
Coach of the Year - Chuck Schrader - Andale/Garden Plain

STANDINGS:
Andale 7-1
Rose Hill - 5-3
Wellington 4-4
Mulvane 2-6
Clearwater 2-6
Collegiate 0-0

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!!

*********************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
STATE 1A-6A MEET @ WSU
Friday/Saturday, MAY 25-26, 2018

Chase Pfalzgraf, a Jr. at WHS, finished 13th in the 800M run this afternoon. Chase came in at 2:04.07. The gold medal time was 1:56.18 by Carson of El Dorado. Great season Crusader - we are proud of your achievements young man!!

https://trackmeet.io/meets/1202/events/41584

WHS SR. TAYLOR McGLOTHLIN is the 2018 STATE 4A 400M RUN CHAMPION!! Taylor edged out Jones from Paola by .04 of a second to win the GOLD!!! (58.11 - New WHS Record!) (Her 2nd Medal having placed 6th Friday in Triple Jump) -  WAY TO GO CHAMPION - VERY AWESOME! Wellington is PROUD, PROUD, PROUD!!!

https://trackmeet.io/meets/1202/events/41731

WHS JR. Taylor Meyer finished just 1 position out of a medal in the State 4A Girls Javelin competition at the State Meet, finishing 9th in a field of 16 - Taylor's best throw was 117-05. The 1st place throw today was 151-06, by a young lady from Paola, Elizabeth Pomatto. This was Taylor's 2nd consecutive trip to the State 4A Meet, an awesome achievement in and of itself, and next year is her Senior Year...watch out!!!

https://trackmeet.io/meets/1202/events/41648

STATE TRACK UPDATE - FRIDAY

The schedule Friday was pushed back about 90 minutes after the stadium had to be evacuated due to lightning concerns. That happened around 8:15AM and the meet resumed at 9:45AM without further incident.

In Prelim/Finals action, Jr. Brooke McCorkle finished 8th in DISCUS and medaled! Brooke's best throw today was 118-02, 1st place distance was 134-02. Congrats Brooke!

In Prelim/Finals action, Sr. Taylor McGlothlin finished 6th in the TRIPLE JUMP and medaled! Taylor's best jump today was 35-03, 1st place jump was 39-11.50. Congrats Taylor!

In Prelim action, Jr. Eric Kop finished 9th in the 110M Hurdles, just .05 away from qualifying for the Finals on Saturday. The 8th place time was 15.36, Eric 15.41. 1st place time 14.89. Great effort Crusader - see you back at Cessna Stadium next year on the medal stand!

In Prelim action, Sr. Taylor McGlothlin finished 1st in the 400M with a time of 58.79. She'll run in the FINALS on Saturday at 3:45pm. Awesome - make it happen Saturday Taylor - you got this!!

In Prelim action, Sr. Taylor McGlothlin finished 9th in the 200M with a time of 26.64 and did not qualify for FINALS on Saturday. 8th place time was 26.57 (just .07 difference), 1st place time 26.02.

Additional action on slate Saturday for Jr. Taylor Meyer in the Prelim/Finals for Javelin @ 11:30AM. GO TAYLOR!

And, Chase Pfalzgraf in the 800M Saturday @ 5:30PM. GO CHASE!

Congrats to all today!! Good Luck Saturday Taylor, Taylor and Chase!!

*******************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
STATE 4A MEET @ Emporia
Monday, MAY 21, 2018

Congrats to Ty Wilson and Blake Saffell - final results are in from State 4A Golf Tournament - Ty finished in 6th (out of 103 golfers), at +1 (72). Blake finished 17th (4 way tie) at +5 (76). Out of "9" freshmen on the course, Blake's 76 (and Freshman Trent Sutherland's from Ark City) were the best "freshman" scores of the day! Great career and finish Ty - 6th out of 100+ golfers - that is awesome- congratulations Crusader!! GREAT JOB! WAY TO REPRESENT!!

INDIVIDUAL SCORES
http://www.kshsaa.org/Publ…/…/StateBoysIndividualScores.cfm…

TEAM SCORES
http://www.kshsaa.org/Public/Golf/StateBoysTeamScores.cfm…

PRE-TOURNEY REPORT

1 flight of "3" and 25 flights of "4" golfers (104 total) will begin teeing off at 8:30AM this morning on holes #1 and #10. Tee Off times run through 10:30AM.

WHS Senior Ty Wilson is in Group 9 and will tee off from hole #1 at 9:40AM. Playing with Ty today are Sophomore Joey Connor (Topeka-Hayden), Sophomore Alexander Williams (Ft. Scott) and Sophomore Matthew Voth (Buhler).

WHS Freshman Blake Saffell is in Group 14 and will tee off from hole #1 as well, at 10:30AM. Playing with Blake today are Senior Griffin Walker (Topeka-Hayden), Sophomore Nicholas King (Ft. Scott) and Sophomore Jack Leake (Altamont-Labette Co).

In Emporia, clouds are forecast to give way to sunshine beginning mid-morning. Temps from tourney start to tourney end should climb from 60's to mid 70's. Winds will be light, 6-7 mph WNW.

PAIRINGS
http://www.kshsaa.org/Public/Golf/StateBoysFlights.cfm…

*****************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
REGIONAL 4A MEET @ Andale
Thursday, MAY 17, 2018

The REGIONAL 4A Track & Field Meet was held Thursday at Andale HS. Top "4" Finishers in each event are now STATE 4A Track Meet bound at WSU next Friday and Saturday, "5" of them are WELLINGTON CRUSADERS! Congratulations to Taylor McGlothlin, Brooke McCorkle, Taylor Meyer, Eric Kop and Chase Pfalzgraf!

EVENT / RESULTS / STATE TOURNEY SCHEDULE (5-25/5-26)
1st place times/distances in (   )

TAYLOR McGLOTHLIN
400M - 1st @ Andale 59.15 (59.15) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim FRI @ 10:25AM / Finals SAT @ 3:45PM                          
200M - 2nd @ Andale 26.67 (26.50) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim FRI @ 12:05PM / Finals SAT @5:50PM
TRIPLE JUMP - 4th @ Andale 35-09 (38-06) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim/Finals FRI @ 9:45AM

BROOKE MCCORKLE
DISCUS - 2nd @ Andale 124-10 (132-04) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim/Finals FRI @ 11:30AM

TAYLOR MEYER
JAVELIN - 3rd @ Andale 125-08 (149-06) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim/Finals SAT @ 11:30AM

CHASE PFALZGRAF
800M - 4th @ Andale 2:02.15 (2:00.36) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Finals SAT @ 5:30PM

ERIC KOP
110M HURDLES - 4th @ Andale 15.24 (14.92) // STATE 4A @ WSU / Prelim FRI @ 9:20AM / Finals SAT @ 10:00AM

OVERALL RESULTS @ REGIONAL

****************************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
REGIONAL 4A @ WINFIELD
Wednesday, MAY 16, 2018

After a rain delay from Monday, the Crusader Baseball boys resumed action in the first of 2 semi-final games to be played Wednesday, before the championship game nightcap (so to speak). Up first Mulvane - a late rally by the Wildcats came up short - WHS 6 MHS 4:

GAME 1

WHS 0 1 0 0 3 2 0 -6 8 1
MHS 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 - 4 4 5

BATTING

Grey Hatfield 1/4 2R 1SO
Matthew Rinehart 3/4 1R 2 RBI
Cade Phelps 1/3 1BB 1SO
Julian Jimenez 0/4 2SO
Arlis Troutman 0/4 1SO
Jack Nuss 1/3 1R
Gage Cunningham 1/2 1R 1DBL HBP
Cade Fairbanks 0/3 2SO
DeAndre Washington 1/2 2R 1BB
Michael Ledbetter (CR) 

PITCHING

Cade Phelps 6.0 IP 4H 4R 4ER 3BB 7SO 1HR
Aaron Schoemann 1.0 IP 

WP - Phelps

GAME 2

WHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 1 7 1
ACHS 0 0 1 1 0 2 x - 4 8 1

BATTING

Grey Hatfield 0/3 2SO HBP
Matthew Rinehart 1/4 1SO
Cade Phelps 2/3 1R 1RBI 1BB 1HR
Julian Jimenez 1/3 1SO HBP
Arlis Troutman 0/3 1BB 1SO
Jack Nuss 0/3 1BB
Gage Cunningham 2/4
Logan Jones 1/2 HBP
DeAndre Washington 0/3 2SO

PITCHING

Aaron Schoemann 6.0 IP 8H 4R 3ER 2BB 1SO

LP - Schoemann

The Crusaders looked awesome, even in the eventual loss to Ark City in the Championship contest for the opportunity to advance to the State 4A Tournament next week in Emporia (ACHS 4 WHS 1). The Crusaders had two great games of baseball to end their season. "7" Seniors will definitely be missed. Congratulations to them, the team, and their coaches!!

Varsity Crusaders season ends at 13-9.

**************************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
REGIONAL 4A @ ARK CITY
Tuesday, MAY 15, 2018

It was Regional 4A Softball time in Ark City Tuesday, mother nature cooperated more than she had the night before in Winfield for the Regional 4A Baseball Tournament, which was rained out after the first game, that will conclude today, beginning at NOON for the Crusader Baseball boys.

Tuesday afternoon at Ark City, in the opener, Ark City defeated Coffeyville 11-0 in the first semi-final. The Lady Crusaders squared off against Winfield in the 2nd semi, and unfortunately came up short in the end, 1-4. Season over, Winfield went on to play the host Ark City and the Lady Bulldogs had little trouble with the Lady Vikings, winning 12-0 and advancing onto the State 4A Tournament slated for May 24th-25th at Emporia.

Want to thank the WHS Yearbook staff for the semi-final pics below vs Winfield. The plan was for wellington.cc to cover the Championship game that followed, which of course didn't happen for the girls in red this go-round.

Wellington  0 0 0 0 0 1 0   1 4 2

Winfield     0 1 0 2 1 0 x   4 6 2

BATTING

R Rusk 0/3

J Buck 2/3 1R

B McCorkle 1/3 1RBI 2ROE

Nuss 1SB

A Rusk 0/3

G Fink 1/3

D Parkey 0/3

M Jones 0/2

J Rausch 0/2

L Clift 0/2

E Templeton 0/1

**************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
REGIONAL 4A HERE @ WGC
Monday, MAY 14, 2018

Congratulations to Freshman Blake Saffell and Senior Ty Wilson for their 1st place and 5th place respective finishestoday at the Regional 4A Golf Tournament hosted by WHS at the Wellington Golf Club. Awesome job gentlemen! Both will advance on to the STATE 4A Tournament in Emporia on the 21st.

WHS as a team, finished "tied" at 2nd with Wichita Trinity. (Andover Central finished 1st) - using tie-break criteria, Trinity ended up in 2nd, Wellington 3rd, only the TOP 2 teams advance (as a team) so that was unfortunate for certain for the Crusaders. SO CLOSE!!!!

Here are the overall team results and individual results:

TEAM RESULTS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
AVCTL DIV IV MEET - HERE
Friday, MAY 11, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 6 FINISHES
1st Place Times/Distances in (   )

GIRLS

JAVELIN (132' 9 1/2") - Taylor McGlothlin 4th 117' 7"

DISCUS (127' 5 1/4") - Brooke McCorkle 3rd 119' 10 1/4"

SHOT PUT (40' 3") - Brooke McCorkle 4th 32' 1/2"

TRIPLE JUMP (36' 9") - Taylor McGlothlin 1st 36' 9"

LONG JUMP (16' 6 1/2") - Camryn Ricke 3rd 15' 9 1/2"

POLE VAULT (10' 9") - Elise LeGrand 4th 8' 9"

HIGH JUMP (4' 10") - Mariah Grable 5th 4' 6"

4x800 RELAY (10:36.21) - Wellington 4th 13:47.14

100M HURDLES (14.98) - Elise LeGrand 6th 17.98

100M RUN (12.72) - Jordan Young 4th 13.12

1600M RUN (5:33.41) - Mackenzie Heacock 5th 5:58.92

4x100M RELAY (50.12) - Wellington 2nd 52.06

400M RUN (1:01.43) - Taylor McGlothlin 1st 1:01.43

400M RUN (1:01.43) - Camryn Ricke 5th 1:05.92

800M RUN (2:29.65) - Mackenzie Heacock 4th 2:33.76

200M RUN (26.66) - Taylor McGlothlin 1st 26.66

200M RUN (26.66) - Jordan Young 4th 28.29

3200M RUN (11:56.59) - Mackenzie Heacock 3rd 14.35.08

4x400M (4:03.59) - Wellington 4th 4:33.28

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Andale 244
Wellington 97
Clearwater 91
Mulvane 62
Rose Hill 52

BOYS

LONG JUMP (20' 9") - Jacob Ewing 6th 18' 3 1/2"

POLE VAULT (14' 10 1/2") - Nic Reyes 6th 11' 9"

4x800M RELAY (8:51.60) - Wellington 4th 9:48.33

110M HURDLES (15.06) - Eric Kop 1st 15.06

110M HURDLES (15.06) - Drake Hendrix 3rd 16.30

110M HURDLES (15:06) - Nic Reyes 5th 17.19

100M RUN (10.80) - DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.10

4x100M RELAY (43.43) - Wellington 3rd 44.47

300M HURDLES (41.37) - Eric Kop 1st 41.37

300M HURDLES (41.37) - Drake Hendrix 3rd 44.34

800M RUN (2:03.55) - Chase Pfalzgraf 2nd 2:04.56

800M RUN (2:03.55) - Billy Walker 6th 2:18.89

200M RUN (23.53) - DeAndre Washington 2nd 24.05

3200M RUN (11:04.46) - Tyler Brown 2nd 11:08.45

4x400M RELAY (3:29.53) - Wellington 4th 3:40.97

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Andale 214
Wellington 92
Mulvane 85
Clearwater 76
Rose Hill 62
Collegiate 24

NEXT UP: REGIONAL 4A ACTION @ Andale - Thursday, May 17, 2018 - 2PM (Field Events) 3:30PM (Prelims)

*********************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs El Dorado (make-up)
Thursday, MAY 10, 2018

GAME 1

EHS 3 1 0 0 1 0 - 5 6 3
WHS 3 0 2 4 5 1 - 15 10 1

BATTING
Grey Hatfield 2/3 3R 2H 1RBI 1BB 1SO 1DBL
Austin Sears 0/1
Matt Rinehart 1/3 1R 1RBI 1BB 1DBL
Cade Phelps 2/4 3R 3RBI 1BB 1DBL
Julian Jimenez 1/4 1R 2RBI 2SO 1TRPL
Arlis Troutman 0/1 2R 1BB 1SO
Jack Nuss 1/2 2RBI 2BB
Gage Cunningham 1/4 1RBI 2SO
DeAndre Washington 0/2 2R 2BB 1SO
Trey Cary 0/1 
Aaron Schoemann 2/3 1R 1SO
Michael Ledbetter (CR) 0/0 1R
Cade Phelps (CR) 1R

PITCHING
Jack Nuss 2.0 IP 4H 4R 4ER 1BB 3SO 1HR
Aaron Schoemann 4.0 IP 2H 1R 1ER 1BB 3SO

WP-NUSS

GAME 2

EHS 0 0 0 2 0 0 - 2 6 3
WHS 4 4 0 2 0 2 - 12 12 2

BATTING
Grey Hatfield 1/1 2R 1TRPL
Austin Sears 0/2
Matt Rinehart 1/2 1R 3RBI
Trey Cary 0/2
Cade Phelps 0/2 1BB
Aaron Schoemann 0/1 1R
Julian Jimenez 3/3 2R 4RBI 1BB 1HR
Arlis Troutman 1/4 2R1RBI 1SO
Jack Nuss 2/4 1R 2RBI 1DBL 1HR
Gage Cunningham 2/4 1R 1RBI 1SO 1DBL
DeAndre Washington 1/3 1R 1BB 2SO
Michael Ledbetter 1/2 1R 1RBI 1BB 1DBL

PITCHING
DeAndre Washington 3.1 IP 3H 2R 2ER 3BB 4SO
Trey Cary 2.2 IP 3H 1BB 2SO

WP - Washington

Varsity Crusaders are 12-8 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: Monday @ Regional 4A Winfield vs Mulvane - 3:30PM

Winner plays winner between Ark City / Winfield vs Rose Hill (play-in winner )
Wednesday at 4PM

**********************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs El Dorado (make-up)
Thursday MAY 10, 2018

GAME 1

EHS   0 0 1 0 0 1 1   3  7  3

WHS  1 0 0 0 0 2 1   4 10 2
 

PITCHING

WP B McCorkle 7I 7H 3R 1ER 6K 1BB

LP Ja McCaig

BATTING

R Rusk 1/4 1R 1DBL 1SB

J Buck 2/4 1RBI 1DBL

B McCorkle 1/4 1ROE

A Rusk 2/4 1R 1DBL

G Fink 0/3 1R 1BB 1ROE

D Parkey 1/4

M Jones 2/3 2RBI 1DBL 1SF

A DeJarnett 0/2 1HBP

L Clift 1/3

Nuss 1R

 

GAME 2

EHS  2 0 0 0 0 0 2   4 8 5

WHS 0 2 0 0 3 1 x   6 5 5


PITCHING

WP A DeJarnett 6I 7H 2R 2ER 0K 0BB

SV B McCorkle 1I 1H 2R 0ER 1K 0BB

LP Ji McCaig


BATTING

R Rusk1/3 1R 1HBP

J Buck 0/3 1BB

B McCorkle 2/2 2RBI 2BB

D Warnock 1R

A Rusk 0/3 1R 1BB 1ROE 1SB

G Fink 1/3 1R 2RBI 1HR

D Parkey 1/3 1R 1ROE 1SB

M Jones 0/3 1R 1ROE 

A DeJarnett 0/2 1ROE

E Templeton 0/1

HR WHS G Fink (2nd week in a row!)

The Varsity Lady Crusaders advance to 10-10 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: Tueday REGIONAL 4A vs Winfield @ Ark City - 4:30PM 
Championship Game follows @ 6PM (above winner vs winner between Ark City & Coffeyville-Field Kindley)

***********************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE TOURNEY @ McPherson
Tuesday, May 8, 2018

A HUGE day Tuesday for Crusader Boys Golf! Our Varsity finished 1st at the AVCTL DIV IV League Championship @ McPherson, winning by 19 strokes over 2nd place finisher Andale.

Senior Ty Wilson was the overall Division IV Champion, Freshman Blake Saffell finished 3rd, Senior Blake Bales finished 4th and Freshman Jace Lawrence finished 9th! Ty, Blake and Blake were named to the AVCTL DIV IV First Team All-League and Jace Lawrence was second-team All-League! Coach James Ginter was also named COACH OF THE YEAR!! WOW - what a day, what a day!!!!

Congratulations gentlemen! Great primer for Monday's 4A Regional, right here in Wellington. GO BIG RED!!

AVCTL Division IV Golf Championships
Top Ten & Team Results
(complete results can be found at kansasgolfscores.com, places below include playoff results for those that finished tied in top 10)

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10
(1st 5-AVCTL 1st Team, 2nd 5-AVCTL 2nd Team)

1. Ty Wilson-Wellington (74)
2. Peyton Austin-Rose Hill (75)
3. Blake Saffell-Wellington (78)
4. Blake Bales-Wellington (78)

5. Nick Carney-Andale (80)
6. Zach Burgess-Wichita-Collegiate (80)
7. Cooper Eck-Andale (82)
8. Broc Heiskell-Rose Hill (82)
9. Jace Lawrence-Wellington (83)
10. Garrett Winter-Andale (85)

TEAM SCORES

1st-Wellington (313) 
2nd-Andale (332) 
3rd-Rose Hill (336) 
4th-Wichita-Collegiate (358)
5th-Mulvane (395)
6th-Clearwater (408)

COURTESY PICS

Coach of the Year-James Ginter-Wellington

Congrats to Coach Ginter and the entire squad - WAY TO REPRESENT - Wellington is PROUD of you all!!

*********************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
@ Mulvane (Pioneer League Tournament)
Tuesday, MAY 8, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 6 Finishes
1st Place Times/Distances in ( ).

8TH GRADE GIRLS

GIRLS DISCUS (76' 3")
Averie Burns 2nd 73' 7"

GIRLS SHOT PUT (38' 7")
Averie Burns 5th 33' 5"

GIRLS LONG JUMP (16' 2 3/4")
Ali Zeka 2nd 15' 11"

GIRLS HIGH JUMP (4' 10")
Sadie Glover 2nd 4' 6"

GIRLS 3200M (14:20.51)
Kaitlyn Hain 4th 16:01.11

GIRLS 100M HURDLES (17.42)
Sadie Glover 4th 18.64

GIRLS 100M RUN (13.69)
Ali Zeka 1st 13.69
Sadie Glover 2nd 14.14

GIRLS 1600M RUN (6:27.65)
Airalyn Frame 1st 6:27.65
Macy Gonzales 4th 6:42.93

GIRLS 400M RUN (1:02.35)
Ali Zeka 1st 1:02.35
Kaitlyn Hain 6th 1:11.04

GIRLS 4x200M RELAY (2:00.33)
Wellington 3rd 2:07.95
Zoie Abasolo, Josey Wolf, Morgan Bacon, Baylee Newberry

GIRLS 800M RUN (2:47.76)
Airalyn Frame 1st 2:47.76
Kaitlyn Hain 4th 2:54.45

GIRLS 1600M DMR (4:58.22)
Wellington 4th 5:11.53
Zoie Abasolo, Morgan Bacon, Josey Wolf, Macy Gonzales

GIRLS 200M RUN (28.81)
Ali Zeka 1st 28.81
Sadie Glover 2nd 29.63

GIRLS 4x400M RELAY (4:41.63)
Wellington 2nd 4:49.88
Zoie Abasolo, Airalyn Frame, Kaitlyn Hain, McKayla Nichols

8TH GRADE GIRLS SCORES

1 Mulvane MULV 160
2 Wellington WELL 127.5
3 Winfield WINF 80
4 Clearwater CLEA 49.5
5 Ark City ARKA 42
6 Eldorado 8G EMS8 35

8TH GRADE BOYS

BOYS DISCUS (147' 3")
Hagen Wright 3rd 110' 4"

BOYS SHOT PUT (41' 0")
Hagen Wright 4th 38' 8 1/4"

BOYS LONG JUMP (19' 10")
Michael Cullens 1st 19' 10"

BOYS HIGH JUMP 5' 6"
Braedon Ybarra 5th 5'2"
Dustyn Schettler 6th 4' 10"

BOYS 3200M RUN (12:36.48)
Laken Smith 4th 14:05.02

BOYS 100M HURDLES (14.41)
Michael Cullens 1st 14.41

BOYS 100M RUN (12.26)
Jay Ybarra 5th 12.85
Dustyn Schettler 6th 12.98

BOYS 1600M RUN (5:08.04)
Braeden Ybarra 3rd 5:32.90

BOYS 4x100M RELAY (50.45)
Wellington 4th 53.51
RJ Clift, Joseph Leigh, Patrick Soto, Braden Trowbridge

BOYS 400M RUN (54.50)
Michael Cullens 1st 54.50

BOYS 4x200M RELAY (1:46.60)
Wellington 4th 1:54.19
RJ Clift, Joseph Leigh, Blake McCreary, Patrick Soto

BOYS 800M RUN (2:14.98)
Braeden Ybarra 3rd 2:20.88

BOYS 1600M DMR (4:32.64)
Wellington 1st 4:32.64
Blake McCreary, Dylan Dickinson, Braden Trowbridge, JayYbarra

BOYS 200M HURDLES (28.29)
Michael Cullens 3rd 28.79

BOYS 200M RUN (25.13)
Dustyn Schettler 4th 26.05
Jay Ybarra 5th 26.10
Dylan Dickinson 6th 28.08

BOYS 4x400M RELAY (3:46.71)
Wellington 3rd 4:02.02
Dylan Dickinson, Dustyn Schettler, Braedon Ybarra, Jay Ybarra

8TH GRADE BOYS SCORES

1 Ark City ARKA 124
2 Wellington WELL 99
3 Eldorado 8b EMS2 81
4 Mulvane MULV 80
5 Winfield WINF 69
6 Clearwater CLEA 38

7TH GRADE GIRLS

GIRLS DISCUS (71' 3")
Heidi Gulick 5th 63' 9 1/2"

GIRLS SHOT PUT (29' 1/2")
Heidi Gulick 5th 27' 9 1/2"

GIRLS LONG JUMP (14' 3/4")
Ashlyn Gerten 2nd 13' 6"

GIRLS HIGH JUMP (4'2")
Maddie Nance 1st 4'2"
Crystal Ramirez 2nd 4'2"
Josie Walker 3rd 4'0"

GIRLS 1600M RUN (6:35.40)
Peyton Franke 1st 6"35.40

GIRLS 100M HURDLES (17.49)
Anna Lisa Cullens 1st 17.49
Kami Reichenberger 2nd 18.26
Ashlyn Gerten 3rd 18.69

GIRLS 100M RUN (13.81)
Ashlyn Gerten 2nd 14.35
Kami Reichenberger 3rd 14:37
Aserea Champion 5th 14.82

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY (56.94)
Wellington 2nd 59.71
Josie Walker, Crystal Ramirez, Aserea Champion, Shiney Hughes

GIRLS 400M RUN (1:04.53)
Anna Lisa Cullens 2nd 1:05.90
Jozie Hartwell 4th 1:13.15

GIRLS 800M RUN (2:50.06)
Peyton Franke 4th 3:03.14
Maddie Nance 5th 3:07.79

GIRLS 800M DMR 2:05.55
Wellington 6th 2:33.25
Maddie Nance, Josie Walker, Crystal Ramirez, Jordyn Brown

GIRLS 200M HURDLES (31.92)
Anna Lisa Cullens 1st 31.92
Kami Reichenberger 2nd 33.49
Aserea Champion 4th 37.59

GIRLS 200M RUN (28.10)
Anna Lisa Cullens 2nd 28.27
Kami Reichenberger 4th 30.05
Ashlyn Gerten 5th 30.56

GIRLS 4x400M RELAY (4:54.44)
Wellington 4th 5:29.94
Jordyn Brown, Maddie Nance, Peyton Franke, Jozie Hartwell

7TH GRADE GIRLS SCORES

1 Wellington WELL 152
2 Clearwater CLEA 88
3 Mulvane MULV 75.5
4 Winfield WINF 62
5 Ark City ARKA 39.5
6 Eldorado EMS3 15

7TH GRADE BOYS

BOYS DISCUS (103' 8")
Danie Garver 2nd 92' 1"

BOYS SHOT PUT ((34' 9 1/2")
Daniel Garver 6th 28' 10 1/4"

BOYS LONG JUMP (17' 2 1/2")
Tyler McGlothlin 1st 17' 2 1/2"
Jakob Lira 5th 16' 6 1/2"

BOYS HIGH JUMP (5' 10")
Tyler McGlothlin 3rd 5' 0"
Montel Tate 6th 4' 6"

BOYS 1600M RUN (5:17.98)
Jakob Lira 5th 5:46.85

BOYS 100M HURDLES (16.67)
Caiden Hamilton 3rd 17.52
Devion Smith 5th 18.40

BOYS 4x100M RELAY (52.82)
Wellington 1st 52.82
Caiden Hamilton, Tyler McGlothlin, Devion Smith, Montel Tate

BOYS 400M RUN (58.59)
Tyler McGlothlin 2nd 58.64

BOYS 4x200M RELAY (1:54.89)
Wellington 6th 2:10.49
Jaxson Irey-Hurt, Daniel Garver, Taylen Ramirez, Caleb Sanders

BOYS 800M RUN (2:26.59)
Jakob Lira 4th 2:31.39

BOYS 800M SMR (2:02.26)
Wellington 2nd 2:06.75
Daniel Garver, Caiden Hamilton, Jaxson Irey-Hurt, Devion Smith

BOYS 200M RUN (24.69)
Devion Smith 4th 28.18
Jakob Lira 6th 28.28

7TH GRADE BOYS SCORES

1 Eldorado EMS7 109
2 Ark City ARKA 81
3 Mulvane MULV 78

4 Wellington WELL 74
5 Winfield WINF 70
6 Clearwater CLEA 47

 

***********************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ McPherson w/ Goddard
Monday, MAY 7, 2018

GAME 1

WHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 - 3 4 2
MHS 3 0 1 2 0 2 x  - 8 10 4

BATTING
Grey Hatfield 1/4 1H 1SO
Matthew Rinehart 1/4
Cade Phelps 0/3 1SO
Julian Jimenez 0/3
Jack Nuss 0/2
Arlis Troutman 0/3 1SO
Cade Fairbanks 0/2 1R
Gage Cunningham 0/2
Logan Jones 1/1 1R
DeAndre Washington 1/2 1R, 2RBI 1BB 1 TRPL

PITCHING
Gage Cunningham 5.1 IP, 9H 8R 5ER 2BB 3SO 3HR
Logan Jones 0.2 IP, 1H

LP - Cunningham

GAME 2

WHS 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 - 4 8 3
GHS 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 - 3 3 3

BATTING
Gray Hatfield 0/4 1SO
Matthew Rinehart 1/4
Cade Phelps 1/3 1BB 2SO 1DBL
Julian Jimenez 1/3 1RBI 1SO
Arlis Troutman 0/4 1SO
Cade Fairbanks 0/3 1BB
Jack Nuss 3/3 1RBI 1DBL
Gage Cunningham 0/3 1SO
DeAndre Washington 2/1 1R 1RBI
Michael Lebetter (CR) 2R
Austin Sears (CR) 1R

PITCHING
Cade Fairbanks 4.2 IP 1H 3R 4BB 1SO
Cade Phelps 2.1 IP 2H 1BB 2SO

WP - Phelps

Varsity Crusaders are 10-8 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: Thursday HERE V/JV vs El Dorado - Double Header - 4:00PM (Make-Up from 03.26.18)

**************************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ McPherson
Monday, MAY 7, 2018

GAME 1

WHS   3 1 0 4 2 5 x   15 14 1

MHS   2 2 0 1 0 0 x    5  9   5

PITCHING

WP B McCorkle 6I 9H 5R 5ER 3K 1BB 2HBP

LP A Fitzmorris

HITTING

R Rusk 1/5 2R 1ROE 1SB

J Buck 2/5 2R 3RBI 1HR 1SB

B McCorkle 4/5 3RBI 1DBL

A Rusk 1/3 2R 1RBI 2BB

G Fink 1/3 3R 1RBI 2BB 1HR

D Parkey 2/4 1R 1RBI 1ROE

J Rausch 1/3 1R 1RBI 1BB

L Clift 2/4 2R 1RBI 1SB

C Nuss 2R 1SB

M Jones 0/2 2BB 1ROE

 

GAME 2

WHS   5 7 0 8 x x x   20 18 2

MHS   0 0 1 0 x x x    1   1  2

PITCHING

WP A DeJarnett 4I 1H 1R 1ER 2K 2BB 1HBP

LP  B Crist

HITTING

R Rusk 2/4 2R 1SB

J Buck 4/4 2R 4RBI 1SB

B McCorkle 1/2 3R 3RBI 1HR 2HBP

A Rusk 1/2 3R 2BB

G Fink 0/3 2R 1RBI 1BB 1ROE

D Parkey 3/4 3R 3RBI

M Jones 3/4 2R 2RBI 1DBL

A DeJarnett 2/3 2RBI 1BB 1ROE

L Clift 2/3 2R 1RBI 1BB

D Warnock 0/1

The Varsity Lady Crusaders advance to 8-10 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: Thursday HERE V/JV vs El Dorado - Double Header - 4:30PM (Make-Up from 03.26.18)

********************************

WHS JV BASEBALL
@ McPherson w/ Goddard
Monday, MAY 7, 2018

JV BASEBALL UPDATE from McPherson! It's a SWEEP for the JV Wellington boys with "2" complete game shutouts! A little bit different setup for the Varsity & JV squads in McPherson this afternoon...Goddard is also there and everyone plays everyone so makes for an interesting event.

In the JV opener, it was WHS JV 04 McPherson JV 00! Brayden Higginbotham through a complete game shutout with 1 walk and 11 strikeouts!

In their nightcap, it was WHS JV 14 Goddard JV 00! Silas Popplewell (Poppy), too threw a complete game shutout, striking out 7!

Great Job JV!!

******************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ REGIONAL 4A (Collegiate)
Friday, MAY 4, 2018

Avery Rademacher and Jared Oathout came up just 1 match win short of qualifying for the State 4A Tournament in Winfield, losing today 5-7, 2-6 after successfully advancing from Thursday action. A valiant effort and awesome season by these two CRUSADERS! Congrats on your overall stellar performances this season!! You represented well and made a lot of folks proud!!

*********************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Thursday, MAY 3, 2018

The Crusaders jumped out on the Rose Hill Rockets early Thursday down at Hibbs-Hooten Field, and never looked back. In the opener, Wellington won 6-1. Cade Phelps got the win on the mound and helped his cause with 2 HR's to boot! Almost error free action - just 1 error on the Crusaders. Arlis Troutman & Trey Cary came in to finish what Phelps had started. It was SENIOR NIGHT too - 7 seniors and their parents were honored before the nightcap began!

RHHS - 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 1 4 4
WHS  - 2 2 1 1 0 0 x - 6 8 1

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 1/3 2R 1DBL
Matthew Rinehart 1/4 2RBI 1DBL
Cade Phelps 2/4 2R 3RBI 1 SO 2HR
Julian Jimenez 0/3 1SO
Jack Nuss 1/3 1DBL
Arlis Troutman 0/2
Cade Fairbanks 1/2 1 RBI
Braiden Buresh 1/1
Gage Cunningham 1/3 1SO
DeAndre Washington 0/2 1R 1BB
Michael Ledbetter (CR) 1R

PITCHING
Cade Phelps 4.0 IP 1H 1BB 6SO
Arlis Troutman 2.0 IP 1H 1BB 4SO
Trey Cary 1.0 IP 2H 1R 1BB 3SO

WP - Phelps

GAME 2

RHHS - 0 0 0 1 0 - 1 4 3
WHS  - 7 2 0 3 x  - 12 9 1 

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 2/3 2RBI 
Matthew Rinehart 1/3 1R
Cade Phelps 0/2 1R 1BB
Arlis Troutman 1/1 3R 1BB
Jack Nuss 0/2 2SO
Julian Jimenez 1/1 1R 1DBL
Logan Jones 2/3 2H 6RBI 1TRPL
Trey Cary 0/1 2R 2BB
Austin Sears 1/1 1R 1BB
DeAndre Washington 1/3 1R 2RBI
Aaron Schoemann 0/1 1SO

PITCHING
Aaron Schoemann 3.0 IP 3H 2BB 2SO
Braiden Buresh 2.0 IP 1H 1R 3BB 4SO

WP-Schoemann

Varsity Crusaders are 9-7 on the season.

Next Action: Monday @ McPherson / Triple Header vs McPherson and Goddard 2:00PM

 

********************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Thursday, MAY 3, 2018

The Lady Rockets proved to be too much for the Lady Crusaders Thursday at Worden Park. Errors got the best of Wellington in game 1. In game 2, the Lady Rockets jumped out early and held on. The Wellington girls did blast 6 HOME RUNS. (Rylee Rusk 2, Jacelyn Buck 2, Brooke McCorkle 1 and Gracie Fink 1) Prior to the opener, the 6 Senior and their parents were honored also! 


GAME 1

RHHS    2 4 3 1 0 2 6   18 16 1

WHS     4 2 0 1 0 1 0    8  12 6

PITCHING

WP S Adler

LP B McCorkle 7I 16H 18R 15ER 3K 8BB

HITTING

R Rusk 2/4 2R 1RBI 1DBL 1HR

J Buck 4/4 4R 2RBI 1DBL 2HR

B McCorkle 2/4 1R 3RBI 1HR

A Rusk 2/3 1RBI 1HBP 2SB

D Parkey 0/4

G Fink 1/4 1R 1RBI 1HR

M Jones 1/4

J Rausch 0/3 1ROE

L Clift 0/3

HR Wellington R Rusk, J Buck 2, B McCorkle, G Fink

GAME 2

RHHS     1 5 0 1 0 1 0   8 16 2

WHS      1 0 1 0 1 2 0   5 12 1

PITCHING

WP A Paredes

LP A DeJarnett 7I 16H 8R 7ER 1K 0BB

HITTING

R Rusk 2/4 2R 2RBI 1HR

J Buck 3/4 2R 1RBI 2DBL

B McCorkle 2/4 1RBI

A Rusk 2/4 1RBI

G Fink 2/4 1DBL

E Templeton 0/3

D Parkey 0/1

M Jones 1/3

J Rausch 0/3

L Clift 0/3 1R 1ROE

HR Wellington R Rusk, Rose Hill K Dunn

The Varsity Lady Crusaders fall to 6-10 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: Monday @ McPherson - Double Header - 4:00PM

********************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Circle HS
Thursday, MAY 3, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 6 WHS FINISHES
1st Place Time/Distance in  (   )

MENS RESULTS

200M Run (23.29)
Christian Buckman 4th 23.66

800M Run ( 1:54.99)
Chase Pfalzgraf 5th 2:01.45

110M Hurdles (15.95)
Drake Hendrix 2nd 16.58
Nic Reyes 6th 12.94

300M Hurdles (42.39)
Drake Hendrix 5th 44..09
Nic Reyes 6th 44.77

POLE VAULT (12' 6")
Nic Reyes 1st 12' 6"
Eric Kop 4th 10' 6"

WOMENS RESULTS

100M Run (12.99)
Jennifer Jensen 4th 13.44

200M Run (26.36)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 26.36
Jordan Young 5th 27.80

400M Run (58.91)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 58.91
Skylar Troutman 5th 1:05.36

100M Hurdles (15.44)
Elise LeGrand 5th 18.08

HIGH JUMP (5'2")
Mariah Grable 6th 4'6"

POLE VAULT (7'6")
Elise LeGrand 1st 7'6"

LONG JUMP (15'10")
Taylor McGlothlin 3rd 15'4"

TRIPLE JUMP (31' 10")
Michaela Washington -Adkins 5th 28  5 1/2"

JAVELIN (132' 8 1/2")
Taylor Meyer 3rd 114' 7"

OVERALL TEAM FINISHES

MEN'S SCORES
1 El Dorado EL D 90
2 Arkansas City ARKA 84
3 Wichita-Independent WICH 77
4 Augusta AUGU 74
5 Andover Central ANDO 72
6 Towanda-Circle TOWA 69
7 Mulvane MULV 47
8 Wellington WELL 46
9 Clearwater CLEA 42
10 Wichita-Collegiate WIC2 11

WOMEN'S SCORES
1 Towanda-Circle TOWA 119
2 Augusta AUGU 100
3 Andover Central ANDO 87
4 Arkansas City ARKA 72
5 Wellington WELL 71
6 Clearwater CLEA 55
7 Mulvane MULV 45
8 El Dorado EL D 29
9 Wichita-Independent WICH 3
10 Wichita-Collegiate WIC2 2

***************************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
HERE vs Derby
Thursday, MAY 3, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team hosted Derby Thursday.  The Knights took care of business winning 17 matches to 5.  Congratulations guys on an undefeated regular season, now let's go win the League on Monday!! 

Individual winners were:  Jax Cornejo, Carson Rademacher, Sonny Lipton, Trey Greenlee, Justin Norris, Jack Wright, Keaton Hartman, Nathan Hilt, Jay Ybarra, Matt Pryce, Christian Snipes, Colten Henning, Camden Parkey and Hunter Lough.

*************************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
@ Andover 
Tuesday, MAY 1, 2018

WMS OVERALL TRACK RESULTS

TOP 6 FINISHES
1st Place Times/Distances in (     )

8TH GRADE BOYS

100M Run (11.68)
Michael Cullens 1st 11.68

200M Run (25.85)
Dustyn Schettler 5th 27.55

400M Run (54.83)
Michael Cullens 2nd 54.85

3200M Run (11:45.92)
Braedon Ybarra 4th 13:09.81

100M Hurdles (14.62)
Michael Cullens 1st 14.62

4x100M Relay (49.24)
Wellington 2nd 50.24

1600M DMR (4:22.06)
Wellington 6th 4:57.32

LONG JUMP (19' 6")
Michael Cullens 1st 19' 6"

SHOT PUT (41' 8 1/2")
Hagen Wright 1st 41' 8 1/2"

7TH GRADE BOYS

400M Run (59.69)
Tyler McGlothlin 1st 59.69

4x100M Relay (49.60)
Wellington 3rd 53.85

HIGH JUMP (5' 4")
Tyler McGlothlin 6th 4' 10"

LONG JUMP (16' 9")
Tyler McGlothlin 2nd 16' 7"

8TH GRADE GIRLS

100M Run (13.16)
Ali Zeka 2nd 13.18

200M Run (28.74)
Ali Zeka 3rd 29.15
Sadie Glover 5th 30.55

400M Run (1:01.39)
Ali Zeka 4th 1:02.94

800M Run (2:45.97)
Kaitlyn Hain 3rd 2:52.89
Airalyn Frame 4th 2:54.47

1600M (6:05.27)
Airalyn Frame 3rd 6:18.38

100M Hurdles (16.49)
Sabina Fristoe 3rd 17.98

200M Hurdles (31.71)
Airalyn Frame 4th 35.55

4x400M Relay (4:49.96)
Wellington 5th 5:08.40

1600M DMR (5:04.79)
Wellington 6th 5:37.41

HIGH JUMP (4' 10")
Sadie Glover 1st 4' 10"

LONG JUMP (15' 1/2")
Ali Zeka 1st 15' 1/2"

SHOT PUT (34' 6")
Averie Burns 1st 34' 6"
Jamie Becerra 4th 30' 4"

7TH GRADE GIRLS

100M Run (13.26)
Kami Reichenberger 6th 13.98

200M Run (30.30)
Anna Cullens 6th 32.66

400M Run (1:03.96)
Anna Cullens 4th 1:08.22

100M Hurdles (16.41)
Anna Cullens 1st 16.41
Kami Reichenberger 2nd 17.69

200M Hurdles (32.55)
Anna Cullens 1st 32.55

4x100M Relay (54.70)
Wellington 4th 57.84

800M DMR (2:11.76)
Wellington 6th 2:34.80

HIGH JUMP (4' 6")
Josie Walker 4th 4' 2"

SHOT PUT (30' 10")
Heidi Gulick 29' 2"

DISCUS (73' 2 1/2")
Heidi Gulick 58' 3 1/2"

7th Grade Girls
1 Andover Middle School ANDO 128 2 Andover Central Middle School AND2 122 3 Augusta MS AUGU 99.5 4 Valley Center Middle School VALL 73 5 Wellington Middle School WELL 72.5 6 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 62 7 Arkansas City Middle School ARKA 24

7th Grade Boys
1 Andover Middle School ANDO 128 2 Augusta MS AUGU 112 3 Andover Central Middle School AND2 102 4 Valley Center Middle School VALL 74 5 Arkansas City Middle School ARKA 67 6 Wellington Middle School WELL 34 7 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 31 8 Derby Middle School DERB 30

8th Grade Girls
1 Andover Central Middle School AND2 154.5 2 Wellington Middle School WELL 102 3 Augusta MS AUGU 76.5 4 Andover Middle School ANDO 75.5 5 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 69 6 Valley Center Middle School VALL 54 7 Derby Middle School DERB 48 8 Arkansas City Middle School ARKA 35.5

8th Grade Boys
1 Augusta MS AUGU 127 2 Andover Central Middle School AND2 102 3 Andover Middle School ANDO 87 4 Arkansas City Middle School ARKA 77 5 Wellington Middle School WELL 72 6 Valley Center Middle School VALL 56 7 Derby Middle School DERB 31 8 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 29

************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ I-135 Shootout (Turkey Creek GC)
Tuesday, MAY 1, 2018

TEAM RESULTS
Salina-Sacred Heart 304
Andover Central 312
Andover 329
Wellington 333
Garden City 340
Maize South 340
Topeka-Hayden 343
Hesston 349
Buhler 375
Augusta 386

INDIVIDUAL
Ty Wilson 76 / 5th
Blake Saffell 78 / 10th
Blake Bales 89 / 29th
Jaylen Harris 90 / 32nd
Jace Lawrence 92 / 38th
Rylan Blasi 112 / 54th

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ I-135 Shootout (Hesston GC)
Tuesday, MAY 1, 2018

TEAM RESULTS
Salina-Sacred Heart 303
Andover Central 309
Andover 319
Wellington 324
Maize South 333
Hesston 336
Garden City 341
Buhler 355
Topeka-Hayden 355
Augusta 374

INDIVIDUAL
Ty Wilson 79 / 13th
Blake Bales 80 / 15th
Blake Saffell 81 / 17th
Jace Lawrence 84 / 31st
Rylan Blasi 93 / 47th
Jaylen Harris 103 / 54th

********************************************

WHS VARSITY/JV SOFTBALL
HERE vs Circle
Thursday, APR 30, 2018

When the opposition has 41 hits and 33 runs in two games,you know the Home Team is in trouble. The Lady Thunderbirds dominated the action Monday night at Worden Park, (as did the wind!), downing the Varsity Lady Crusaders 12-0 (5 innings) and 21-13. Wellington lead 13-10 after 4 in the nightcap but runs and hits continued  in the last half of the game for the visitors, Circle put up 11 more runs in innings 5, 6 & 7 for the eventual  8 run victory and sweep.

GAME 1

CHS   3 0 3 3 3 x x    12 15 1

WHS  0 0 1 1 0 x x     2  4   3

PITCHING

WP L Bardin

LP B McCorkle 5I 15H 12R 10ER 4K 3BB

BATTING

R Rusk 1/2 1R 1RBI 1BB 1HR

J Buck 1/3 1ROE 1SB

B McCorkle 1/3

A Rusk 0/2 1R 1HBP 1SB

D Parkey 0/2

G Fink 0/2

M Jones 1/2 1RBI

J Rausch 0/2

L Clift 0/2

GAME 2

CHS   3 0 4 3 3 2 6    21 26 3

WHS  0 2 9 2 0 0 0    13 17 1

PITCHING

WP S Herbert

LP A DeJarnett 7I 26H 21R 20ER 0K 2BB

BATTING

R Rusk 3/5 3R 1RBI 1ROE 1SB

J Buck 4/5 2R 1RBI 1DBL

B McCorkle 0/4 1RBI 1ROE 1HBP

A Rusk 1/4 2R 3RBI 1BB 1SB

D Parkey 3/5 1R 4RBI 1HR

E Templeton 0/3 1R 2BB

M Jones 1/4 1R 1BB

J Rausch 2/4 2R 1BB 1DBL

L Clift 3/4 1R 1RBI

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are now 6-8 on the season.

NEXT UP: HERE vs Rose Hill THU, May 3rd @ 4:30PM (SENIOR NIGHT)

**************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
Varsity League Meet @ Wichita Collegiate
Monday, APR 30, 2018

DOUBLES
Jaden Adams / Kade Adams 1-2 6th
Jared Oathout / Avery Rademacher 2-1 3rd

SINGLES
Chance Hamel 1-2 7th 
Hunter Bryant 0-3 8th

********************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
HERE - WELLINGTON INVITE
Friday, APR 26, 2018

TOP 6 FINISHES GIRLS
1st Place Times/Distances in (   )

JAVELIN (115' 7")
Taylor Meyer 1st 115' 7"

DISCUS (101' 3")
Cassandra Moody 4th 87' 2"

SHOT PUT (34' 5")
Brooke McCorkle 3rd 30' 4"
Elise LeGrand 4th 30' 3"

TRIPLE JUMP (36' 3")
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 36' 3"
Michaela Washington-Adkins 6th 28'2 1/2"

LONG JUMP (15' 6 1/2")
Taylor Meyer 5th 14' 9"

POLE VAULT (8' 2")
Elise LeGrand 1st 8' 2"

HIGH JUMP (4' 8")
Mariah Grable 6th 4' 4"

100M RUN (13.35)
Jennifer Jensen 2nd 13.54
Jordyn Young 3rd 13.57
Amber Cubbage-Williams 4th 13.71

1600M RUN (5:47.59)
Mackenzie Heacock 2nd 6:10.51

4x100M RELAY (52.00)
Wellington 1st 52.00 (Names not available)
Wellington 5th 55.86 (Names not available)

400M (59.42)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 59.42
Skylar Troutman 6th 1:07.35

800M RUN (2:32.97)
Mackenzie Heacock 4th 2:43.51

200M RUN (26.98)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 26.98
Camryn Ricke 6th 29.50

4x400M RELAY (4:23.17)
Wellington 4th 4:39.96 (Names not available)

TOP 6 FINISHES BOYS
1st Place Times/Distances in (   )

LONG JUMP (19' 8 1/2")
Tayshawn Washington 6th 17' 11"

POLE VAULT (12' 2")
Nic Reyes 3rd 11' 2"
Eric Kop 5th  10' 2"

4x800M RELAY (8:57.48)
Wellington 1st 8:57.48 (names not available)

110M HURDLES (16.08)
Eric Kop 1st 16.08
Drake Hendrix 2nd 16.75
Nic Reyes 4th 17.99

100M RUN (11.15)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.38
Michael Ledbetter 3rd 11.73

1600M RUN (5:05.26)
Tyler Brown 2nd 5:08.01
Billy Walker 4th 5:17.85

4x100M RELAY (44.47)
Wellington 1st 44.47 (names not available)

400M RUN (51.19)
Christian Buckman 2nd 54.18
Caleb Reichenberger 3rd 56.16
Michael Ledbetter 6th 58.21

300M HURDLES (43.01)
Eric Kop 1st 43.01
Drake Hendrix 4th 44.87
Nic Reyes 6th 46.13

800M RUN (2:07.68)
Chase Pfalzgraf 1st 2:07.68

200M RUN (23.05)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 23.46
Chrstian Buckman 4th 23.99

4x400M RELAY (3:40.86)
Wellington 5th 3:52.46 (names not available)

3200M RUN (11:18.10)
Tyler Brown 1st 11:18.10

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1 Mulvane MULV 143
2 Wellington WELL 141
3 Conway Springs CONW 124
4 Rose Hill ROSE 81
5 Caldwell CALD 38
6 Belle Plaine BELL 27
7 South Haven SOUT 1

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1 Wellington WELL 127.5
2 Conway Springs CONW 126
3 Rose Hill ROSE 75
4 Mulvane MULV 74
5 Caldwell CALD 61.5
6 South Haven SOUT 36
7 Belle Plaine BELL 27
8 Towanda-Circle TOWA 12

OVERALL RESULTS

***************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Hesston
Thursday, APR 26, 2018

The Varsity Crusader Boys Golf Team did great things today at Hesston. In a 15 team invite, the Crusaders had 14 teams finish behind them! A.K.A. 1ST PLACE! Awesome!

Ty Wilson, Blake Bales and Blake Saffell all ended as part of a 5 way tie for top medalist (72), In a playoff, Wilsonfinished 2nd, Bales fourth and Saffell 5th overall. Jace Lawrence (81) finished 23rd, True DeJarnett (83) 28th, and Jaylen Harris (98) 74th. There were a total of 92 golfers who finished the 18 hole event.

The Crusaders as a team came in at 297, ahead of Wichita Trinity (298), Andale (320), Sterling (328), Hesston (330), Valley Center (330), Maize South (330), Wichita Collegiate (331), Rose Hill (338), Andover Central (348), Buhler (357), Cheney (358), Halstead (366), Newton (376) and St. John-Hudson (382).CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS - awesome representation!

The Varsity Crusaders return to Hesston (and Turkey Creek Golf Courses) next Tuesday, May 1st with an 8AM start time. GO BIG RED!

****************************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Clearwater
Thursday, APR 26, 2018

It's a LADY CRUSADER SWEEP!!

GAME 1

WHS   0 5 1 0 3 3 X     12 13 0

CHS    0 1 0 0 0 0 X      1   4  1

 

WP B McCorkle 6I 4H 1R 1ER 5K 1BB

LP M McCray

BATTING

R RUSK 2/5 2R 4RBI

J BUCK 1/5 2RBI

B MCCORKLE 2/3 1RBI 1BB 1DBL

A RUSK 1/3 1RBI 1BB 1DBL

D PARKEY 1/3 1R 1BB

G FINK 2/4 2R

M JONES 0/4. 1R 1ROE 1SB

J RAUSCH 1/1 3R 3BB 1SB

L CLIFT 3/3 2R 3RBI 1BB

C NUSS 1R 2SB

GAME 2

WHS   2 0 2 8 1 0 1     14 24 2

CHS    2 1 0 1 2 1 0       7 14  4

WP A DeJarnett 7I 14H 7R 3ER 1K 0BB

LP M Jacobs

BATTING

R RUSK 2/4 2R 2RBI 1BB 1DBL 1SB

J BUCK 3/5 3R 1RBI 2DBL 1TRIPLE

B MCCORKLE 4/5 1R 4RBI 2DBL

A RUSK 2/5 4R 1DBL 1ROE 2SB

D PARKEY 1/4 2RBI 1DBL 1SF 1ROE

G FINK 3/4 1R 3RBI

C NUSS 0/1

M JONES 5/5 2R 1DBL

J RAUSCH 1/4

E TEMPLETON 1/1 1RBI

L CLIFT 2/4 1R 1RBI

NEXT ACTION: Monday, APR 30th vs CIRCLE - HERE @ 4:30PM (Worden Park)

**************************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Clearwater
Thursday, APR 26, 2018

GAME 1

WHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 3 3
CHS 1 0 0 0 0 0 x - 1 5 1

BATTING
Matthew Rinehart 1/3
Grey Hatfield 1/3 1SO DBL
Cade Phelps 0/2 1BB
Jack Nuss 0/3 2SO
Julian Jimenez 0/3 1SO
Arlis Troutman 0/3
DeAndre Washington 0/3
Cade Fairbanks 1/2
Trey Cary 0'/2 2SO

PITCHING
Cade Phelps 6.0IP 5H 1R 1ER 1BB 5SO

LP - Phelps

GAME 2

WHS 0 1 0 1 3 1 0 2 - 8 11 4
CHS 0 1 1 0 1 3 0 1 - 7 6 6

BATTING
Grey Hatfield 3/5 2R 1RBI 
Matthew Rinehart 0/5 1R 1SO
Cade Phelps 3/3 3R 1BB
Jack Nuss 2/4 1BB 1SO
Julian Jimenez 2/2 1R 1GG DBL
Arlis Troutman 0/1 2RBI 1BB 1SO
DeAndre Washington 1/5 1H 1RBI 3SO
Cade Fairbanks 0/3
Gage Cunningham 0/1
Austin Sears 0/4 4SO
Logan Jones CR 1R
Aaron Schoemann CR

PITCHING
Cade Fairbanks 5.1IP 2H 6R 3ER 5BB 1SO
Gage Cunningham 1.2IP 3H 1R 1ER 1SO
Cade Phelps 1.0IP 1H 2SO

Varsity Crusaders are 7-7 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: Thursday MAY 3rd vs Rose Hill - HERE @ 4:30PM (Senior Night)

************************************

WHS JV BASEBALL
vs Clearwater HERE
Thursday, APR 26, 2018

It's a JV Crusader Sweep!

GAME 1
CHS JV 6 WHS JV 13

Michael Ledbetter pitched 2 innings, giving up 4 runs on 5 hits. John Long got the win with 3.1 innings pitched, allowing 2 hits and 2 run.

GAME 2
CHS JV 1 WHS JV 8

Brayden Higginbotham went the distance on the mound, allowed 1 run on 2 hits, struck out 9. The JV Crusaders played error-free ball in both games!

**********************************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
JV League Meet @ Wichita Collegiate
Thursday, APR 26, 2018

Dakota Lynnes 2-1 / 5th

Dominic Shore / Aidan Young 1-2 / 4th

Brody Groom / Christian Burden 1-2 / 7th

Bryce Gilbreth 1-2 / 7th

******************************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF (Girls Only)
@ Winfield
Thursday, APR 26, 2018

Kasiah Richmond 54
Emma Stover 56
Elly DeJarnett 65
Lizzie Harriger 72

WMS Golf Season has concluded.

*****************************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Haysville
Thursday, APR 26, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Haysville West yesterday.  The Knights pulled out a close victory winning 11 matches to 9.  Great job, boys!  Individual winners were:  Jax Cornejo, Carson Rademacher, Sonny Lipton, Trey Greenlee, Justin Norris, Jack Wright, Jace Barton, Keaton Hartman and  Christian Snipes.

***************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@Augusta
Tuesday, APR 24, 2018

Singles: James Hinman 1-1 2nd 
Doubles: Avery Rademacher/Jared Oathout 2-0 1st

******************************************

WHS "C" TEAM BASEBALL
vs Rose Hill HERE
Tuesday, APR 24, 2018

Game #1
RHHS - 4 WHS - 2
LP - Malachi Macias

Game #2
RHHS - 0 WHS 11
WP - Austin Soles (complete game shutout)

***************************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
@ Circle
Tuesday, APR 24, 2018

The WMS 7/8 Track squad were on the road to Circle this past Tuesday and we have results from that action now – click OVERALL RESULTS - have pulled out the TOP 3 finishes for the Knights and Lady Knights and listed them as well! GREAT JOB KNIGHTS!!

Riley Westmoreland 3rd Girls Discus (8th gr) 47’7”
Jonny Mejia 3rd Boys Discus (7th gr) 76’ 5”
Grace Westmoreland 3rd Girls Shot Put (8th gr) 25’8”

 

Jonny Mejia 2nd Boys Shot Put (7th gr) 27’ 4”
Aserea Champion 2nd Girls Long Jump (7th gr) 13’0”
Patrick Soto 2nd Boys Long Jump (8th gr) 15’ 3 ½”
Macy Gonzales 2nd Girls High Jump (8th gr) 4’0”
Baylee Newberry 3rd Girls High Jump (8th gr) 3’8”
Crystal Ramirez 1st Girls High Jump (7th gr) 4’4”
Montel Tate 2nd Boys High Jump (7th gr) 4’4”
Devion Smith 3rd Boys 100M Hurdles (7th gr) 19.07
Patrick Soto 1st Boys 100M Hurdles (8th gr) 19.90
Macy Gonzales 2nd Girls 1600M (8th gr) 6:57.52
Baylee Newberry 3rd Girls 1600M (8th gr) 8:05.66
Laken Smith 1st Boys 1600M (8th gr) 6:21.22
Braden Trowbridge 1st Boys 400M (8th gr) 1:06.00
Jordyn Brown 2nd Girls 800M (7th gr) 3:03.95
Baylee Newberry 3rd Girls 800M (8th gr) 3:29.65
Macy Gonzales 2nd Girls 200M Hurdles (8th gr) 40.69
Patrick Soto 1st Boys 200M Hurdles (8th gr) 32.50
Jozie Hartwell 3rd Girls 200M (7th gr) 34.14
Devion Smith 1st Boys 200M (7th gr) 29.85
Braden Trowbridge 2nd Boys 200M (8th gr) 29.68

Didn’t list any of the relays – the electronic results Circle provided did not list the participants.


TEAM OUTCOMES

7th Gr. Girls
Andover Central – 84
Winfield – 81
Circle – 63

WMS – 53
Eisenhower – 45
Augusta - 37
Haysville – 5

8th Gr. Girls
Eisenhower – 122
WMS – 82
Augusta – 40
McPherson – 35
Winfield – 34
Ark City – 33
Circle – 4
Haysville – 1

7th Gr. Boys
Winfield – 134
Augusta – 59
McPherson – 51
Andover Central – 41

WMS – 36
Eisenhower – 30
Haysville – 2

8th Gr. Boys
Winfield – 103

WMS – 69
Ark City – 57
Circle – 42
Augusta – 37
Eisenhower – 20
Haysville – 12

*******

WMS 7/8 Girls/Boys Golf 
Pioneer League @ Ark City
Monday, APR 23, 2018

Results are in from 7/8 Pioneer League Golf Tournament in Ark City! Congratulations to Deitrek Gill who finished 1st for the boys with an 81. Great Job Deitrek! PIONEER LEAGUE CHAMP!!

Carson Nugen placed 8th (114), followed by Parker Dodds(118), Caden Lawrence (119), Taylon Ellis (125), and Parker Smith (136),

TEAM BOYS
Augusta 1st (411)
Wellington 2nd (432)
Winfield 3rd (491)
Ark City 4th (518)
Rose Hill 5th (530)

On the girls side (9 holes), Congratulations to Kasiah Richmond who finished 5th with a 67, followed close behind by Elly DeJarnett 67 and 6th. Emma Stover shot a 72 and Lizzie Harriger 76.

TEAM GIRLS
Winfield ??? 1st
Augusta 273 2nd
Ark City 278 3rd
Wellington 282 4th
Rose Hill 306 5th

Congratulations again to Deitrek Gill for BRINGING HOME THE GOLD and to Kasiah Richmond, Elly DeJarnett, and Carson Nugen for their TOP 10 finishes! Congrats to Coach Jeff DeJarnett - great season, heck great 4 seasons!! (SEE HERE)

*****************************

WHS JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
HERE (Invitational)
Monday, APR 23, 2018

The WHS JV Tennis boys hosted 4 other schools on Monday at 9th St. Courts. Here are the Wellington Individual and overall Team results:

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

#1 Singles - Chance Hamel 2-2 / 3rd
#1 Doubles - Brody Groom/Dominic Shore 2-2 / 3rd
#2 Singles - Dakota Lynnes 2-1 / 2nd
#2 Doubles - Joe Ybarra/Jacob Ewing 3-1 / 2nd

TEAM RESULTS

1st - Valley Center 38
2nd - Wellington 22
3rd - Conway Springs 22
4th - Derby 8
5th - El Dorado 2

************************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs Buhler HERE
Monday, APR 23, 2018

Great baseball action at Hibbs-Hooten Monday with the visiting "Crusaders" in town from Buhler. Weather? PERFECT! Low 70's, sunshine, light breeze, PERFECT!

A great battle ensued in the opener, Wellington jumped out early with a 4-0 lead after 1 and held on. Error free baseball has its rewards! Both Schoemann and then Cade Phelps in relief, kept things manageable, striking out 11 between them and just 2 ER's total. Both Matt Rinehart and Grey Hatfield went 2/4 at the plate, all singles. Pitching and error-free play were big in this game. Buhler 2 Wellington 4

GAME #1

BUH 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 - 2 9 0
WEL 4 0 0 0 0 0 x - 4 8 0

BATTING
Matt Rinehart 2/4 1R 1SO
Grey Hatfield 2/4 1R 2SO
Cade Phelps 0/4 4SO
Jack Nuss 0/2 1R 1BB
Julian Jimenez 0/2 1R 1RBI 1SO
Arlis Troutman 1/3 1SO DBL
DeAndre Washington 1/3 2RBI
Logan Jones 0/0
Cade Fairbanks 1/1
Trey Cary 1/3 1SO

WP - Aaron Schoemann SV - Cade Phelps

Schoemann 4.1IP 8H 2R 2ER 1BB 5SO
Phelps 2.2IP 1H 6SO

GAME #2

BUH 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 - 6 9 0
WEL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 2 2

BATTING
Matt Rinehart 0/3
Grey Hatfield 0/3
Cade Phelps 1/3
Jack Nuss 0/2
Julian Jimenez 0/3
Arlis Troutman 1/3 1SO
DeAndre Washington 0/3
Michael Ledbetter 0/2 2SO
Trey Cary 0/1 1SO

LP - DeAndre Washington

Washington 4.1IP 6H 6R 3ER 2BB 3SO
Troutman 2.2IP 3H 3SO

Varsity Crusaders are 6-6 on the season.

Next Up: @ Clearwater, THU April 26th 4:00PM (JV Baseball HERE)

****************************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs Buhler HERE
Monday, APR 23, 2018

Perfect evening at Worden Park, all the way around.Sunshine, a light breeze and pleasant temps were Mother Nature's contribution / 23 hits and 22 runs, compliments of the Lady Crusaders. Wellington's bats exploded in the nightcap with multiple singles, 5 doubles, 1 triple, and 1 home run by Jacelyn Buck.
Winning pitcher in game #1 - Brooke McCorkle, in game #2 - Annika DeJarnett. The young ladies are back at .500 now, 5-5 on the season with lots of MO! Great Job!!

GAME 1

BHS   1 0 0 0 0 1 1   3  4  2

WHS  5 0 0 0 0 1 x   6  6  1

WP McCorkle  7I 4H 3R 1ER 10K 2BB

BATTING

R Rusk 0/4 1RBI

J Buck 0/3 1R 1HBP 1SB

B McCorkle 0/2 2HBP

C Nuss 1R 1SB

A Rusk 0/2 1RBI 1SF

D Parkey 1/3 1R 1RBI

G Fink 1/3 1R 1RBI

M Jones 2/3 1R

J Rausch 0/2 1R 1BB 1ROE 1SB

L Clift 2/3 

GAME 2

BHS   0 0 1 0   1  6  1

WHS  7 2 3 4  16 17 1

WP DeJarnett 4I 6H 1R 1ER 1K 0BB

BATTING

R Rusk 2/3 2R 3RBI 1BB 1DBL

J Buck 3/4 2R 3RBI 1TRIPLE 1HR

B McCorkle 3/3 2R 2RBI 1DBL

G Fink 1R

A Rusk 2/3 1R 1RBI 1TRIPLE

D Parkey 2/2 2R 1RBI

D Warnock 0/1

E Templeton 1/3 4RBI 1ROE 1DBL

A DeJarnett 1/3 1DBL

G Rausch 1R

M Jones 1/2 1BB 1DBL

M Rodriguez 2R

L Clift 2/3 3R 1RBI

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are 5-5 on the season.

NEXT UP: @ Clearwater THU, April 26th @ 4:30PM

*************************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Goddard
Monday, APR 23, 2018

The top 6 players of the Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team competed in the 10-team Goddard Invitational on Monday.  Team scores are pending, individual results are as follows: 

Jax Cornejo - #1 singles went 2-1 for 2nd place, Carson Rademacher and Justin Norris - #1 Doubles went 2-1 for 2nd place, Jack Wright - #2 singles went 1-2 for 6th place and Sonny Lipton and Trey Greenlee - #2 Doubles went 2-1 for 5th place.  Congratulations on a great showing!

************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Cheney (hosted by Collegiate)
Friday, APR 20, 2018

The Varsity Crusader golfers were in action Friday at Cheney (hosted by Collegiate) and finished 4th as a team in a field of 11. Blake Saffell and Ty Wilson finished in the TOP 10, 7th & 8th, neither have ventured out of the TOP 10 this season much, if any.

TEAM SCORES
Andover Central 304
Andale 319
Wichita Trinity 321
Wellington 324
Andover 335
Wichita Collegiate 336
Valley Center 351
Hesston 351
Wichita Kapaun MC - 353
Buhler 360
Augusta 373

Saffell and Wilson both shot 77's, followed by Blake Bales@ 84 and Jace Lawrence @ 86.

True DeJarnett came in at 87, followed by Jaylen Harris @ 105.

OVERALL RESULTS

In STATE 4A, the Crusaders are ranked 3rd, behind Hays (2nd) and Andover Central (1st). Individually, Wilson is ranked 4th, Saffell 6th, and Bales 11th. AWESOME!

Next Varsity action @ Hesston on Thursday, April 26th @ 1:00PM. JV will be in action that same day at Tex Consolver (3:00PM).

*********************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater
Friday, APR 20, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 3 FINISHES (Wellington)
1st Place Time/Distance in  (  )

Women's Discus (116-04)
Brooke McCorkle 2nd 114-02

Women's Javelin (132-03)
Taylor Meyer 3rd 111-09

Women's 400M Run (1:02.14)
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 1:02.14

Women's 200M Run (26.88)
Taylor McGlothlin 2nd 27.19

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
Andale 209
Circle 105
Garden Plain 74
Augusta 68
Clearwater 63.5
WELLINGTON 59
Rose Hill 45.5
Winfield 36
Belle Plaine 15
Chaparral 7
Mulvane 2

/*/*/*/*/*/

Men's 100M (11.07)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.31

Men's 110M Hurdles (15.16)
Eric Kop 2nd 15.53

Men's 4x100M Relay (44.59)
Wellington 3rd 45.01
DeAndre Washington, Christian Buckman, Michael Ledbetter, Blake Rausch

Men's 400M (1:02.14)
Taylor McGlothlin 1:02.14

Men's 200M (23.21)
Christian Buckman 3rd 23.79

Men's 3200M Run (10:49.66)
Tyler Brown 3rd 11:03.62

MEN'S TEAM SCORES
Andale 167.5
Garden Plain 98
Circle 84
WELLINGTON 70
Mulvane 66
Clearwater 54
Winfield 52.5
Augusta 42.5
Chaparral 39.5
Rose Hill 22
Belle Plaine 1

NEXT ACTION - Friday, April 27th - HERE 

***********************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS GOLF
@ Sierra Hills (Rose Hill)
Thursday, APR 19, 2018

This is the 4th year for the WMS Golf Program - before I share today's outcomes at Rose Hill, check this out!

This coming Monday at the Pioneer League Tournament in Ark City, will be the 39th golf event for the WMS Boys since their program began 4 years ago. Are you ready for this?

The Knights have won 37 of 38 individual "GOLD" medals since the program began. The only one they lost was last year at Ark City when our #1 player wasn't able to play that day. Wellington still won TEAM GOLD that day and secured 2nd thru 6th places! (Our 2nd place finisher was just 1 stroke back!)

At the end of last year (3rd year for the program), of the 210 gold medals up for grabs (individual and team) during that 3 year period, Wellington boys snagged 209 of them!

Can I get a big HOORAH from all of you!!!!! THAT IS AWESOME! THAT IS AWESOME! THAT IS AWESOME! Congratulations to Coach Jeff DeJarnett and the Knights - that is one heck of a run!!

*******
Now, today's results for WMS golfers at Sierra Hills (Rose Hill Par 3 course - par is 58)

BOYS
Deitrek Gill - 65 (1st)
Carson Nugen - 86 (7th)
Caden Lawrence - 91
Parker Dodds - 94

TEAM - 336 (1st)

Others:
Taylon Ellis 100
Colby Fair 112

GIRLS
Emma Stover - 92 (8th)
Kasiah Richmond - 100 (10th)
Elly DeJarnett - 101
Lizzie Harriger - 108

TEAM - 401 (3rd)

**********************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Circle HS
Tuesday, APR 17, 2018

#1 Singles Hunter Bryant 1-2 / 6th
#2 Singles James Hinman 2-1 / 3rd Medal
#1 Doubles Jaden Adams / Kade Adams 1-2 / 4th
#2 Doubles Jared Oathout / Avery Rademacher 3-0 / 1st Medals


Next action @ Winfield Friday 3PM

********************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
@ Winfield
Tuesday, APR 17, 2018

Deitrek Gill 36 / 35 - 71
Parker Dodds 48 / 47 - 95
Carson Nugen 55 / 52 - 107
Caden Lawrence 57 / 50 - 107
Parker Smith 60 / 60 - 120
Taylon Ellis 65 / 61 - 126

Colby Fair (9 holes) 69

Deitrek shot 1 under with 5 birdies, a triple and 1 bogey.

***************************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Goddard Eisenhower
Tuesday, Apr 17, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Goddard Ike on Tuesday.  The Knights continued their winning ways defeating Ike 17 matches to 7.  Keep up the hard work, gentlemen! 

Individual winners were:  Jax Cornejo, Carson Rademacher, Trey Greenlee, Sonny Lipton, Justin Norris, Jack Wright, Jace Barton, Keaton Hartman, Nathan Hilt, Jay Ybarra, Colten Henning, Christian Snipes, Matt Pryce and Camden Parkey.

********************************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Monday, Apr 16, 2018

GAME 1

Winfield    3 1 3 1 1 0 0     9  10  2

Wellington 0 0 0 3 2 0 2     7  11  2

WP A Cantrell

LP B McCorkle 7I 10H 9R 5ER 8K 1BB 
 

A Rusk 1/4 1BB

J Buck 1/4 1R

B McCorkle 2/4 1RBI 1DBL

Nuss 2R

R Rusk 2/4 2R 2RBI 1TRIPLE 1HR

G Fink 1/3 1RBI 1BB

D Parkey 1/4 2R 1RBI 1ROE

M Jones 1/4 1ROE

J Rausch 0/3

E Templeton 0/0 1BB

L Clift 2/4 1RBI 

GAME 2

Winfield     0 0 0 1 1 5 3     10  10  1

Wellington 1 0 0 0 1 0 0       2   9   6

WP A Gale

LP A DeJarnett 5.0I 8H 7R 5ER 3K 2BB

     R Rusk 1.2I 2H 3R 0ER 2K 4BB

     D Warnock .1I 0H 0R 0ER 0K 1BB

R Rusk 1/4 1SB

J Buck 2/4 2R 1DBL 1SB

B McCorkle 2/3 2RBI 1BB

A Rusk 1/4 1SB

G Fink 1/3 1DBL

D Parkey 2/3 

E Templeton 0/2 1BB

M Jones 0/3 

L Clift 0/3

Next action for the 3-5 Varsity Lady Crusaders will be Monday, Apr. 23rd HERE vs Buhler @ Worden Park (4:30PM)

*****************************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Monday, Apr 16, 2018

GAME 1

WIN 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 - 4 6 4
WEL 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 - 5 4 5

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 0/4 2SO
Matthew Rinehart 1/3 2R 1BB
Cade Phelps 0/3 1BB 1SO
Jack Nuss 1/3 3R 2RBI 1BB HR
Julian Jimenez 0/4 2SO
Arlis Troutman 0/3 1SO
Michael Ledbetter 0/0
DeAndre Washington 0/3
Gage Cunningham 2/2 DBL
Austin Sears 0/0
Trey Cary 0/3 2SO
Logan Jones 0/0

PITCHING
Gage Cunningham 6.1IP 6H 4R 1ER 3S0
Cade Phelps 1.2 IP 1BB 4SO

WP - Cunningham

GAME 2

WIN 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 - 3 6 3
WEL 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 - 4 7 8

HITTING
Matthew Rinehart 1/3 2R DBL
Grey Hatfield 1/2 1R 1BB 1SO
Cade Phelps 2/4 3RBI DBL
Jack Nuss 0/1 2BB 1SO
Julian Jimenez 1/3
Arlis Troutman 0/3
DeAndre Washington 1/3
Gage Cunningham 1/3
Michael Ledbetter 1R
Cade Fairbanks 0/2 1RBI

PITCHING
Cade Fairbanks 4.0 IP 3H 3R 2ER 2BB 2SO
Cade Phelps 3.0 IP 3H 8SO

WP - Phelps (Faced 11 batters, Struck Out 8)

The Varsity Crusaders are now 5-5 on the season.

NEXT ACTION MONDAY, APR 23RD - HERE vs Buhler @ 4PM (Hibbs-Hooten)

**********************************************

WHS JR. VARSITY BASEBALL
HERE vs Winfield
Monday, Apr 16, 2018

GAME 1 -WINF 7 WELL 14

GAME 2 - WINF 14 WELL 02

The JV Boys are 7- 4 on the season (and a tie - ran out of daylight at 9th st)

*********************************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF (Girls Only)
@ Ponca City (9 holes)
Monday, Apr 16, 2018

Emma Stover 61
Kasiah Richmond 62
Elly DeJarnett 68
Lizzie Harriger 69

No Medals

(7th grade girls playing against 8th & 9th graders)

*************************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Augusta HS
Friday, Apr 13, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS

TOP 3 FINISHES (MEN'S)
1st Place Time/Distances in ( )

100M RUN (11.18)
DeAndre Washington 2nd 11.26

200M RUN (23.50)
DeAndre Washington 3rd 23.80

400M RUN (51.30)
Christian Buckman 2nd 54.50

4x100M RELAY (45.00)
Wellington 1st 45.00

OVERALL MEN'S RESULTS

1 Andover 127.5
2 Andover Central 75.5
3 Augusta 74
4 El Dorado 60
5 Towanda-Circle 53.5
6 Pratt 51.5
7 Wellington 39
8 Maize South 26
9 Winfield 10

TOP 3 FINISHES (WOMEN'S)
1st Place Time/Distances in ( )

200M RUN (27.60)
Amber Cubbage-Williams 3rd 28.60

4x100M RELAY (52.20)
Wellington 3rd 55.00

DISCUS (118' 2")
Brooke McCorkle 2nd 105' 7"

OVERALL WOMEN'S RESULTS

1 Augusta 101
2 Andover 90
3 Andover Central 88
4 Towanda-Circle 55
5 El Dorado 33
6 Wellington 31.5
7 Pratt  28
8 Goddard  23.5
9 Nickerson  22
10 Maize South 20
11 Clearwater 16
12 Winfield 14

Next Action @ Caldwell 04.17.18 3PM

*******************************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Mulvane
Thursday, Apr 12, 2018

GAME 1

WHS   2 0 2 3 0 3 3   13  16  2

MHS   0 0 1 0 2 1 3    7   8   1


WP B McCorkle 7I 8H 7R 4ER 6K 2BB

LP  B Egan

A Rusk 2/5 2R 1RBI 1SB

J Buck 1/4 1R 1HBP 2SB

B McCorkle 2/2 1RBI 1BB 2HBP

C Nuss 4R

R Rusk 4/5 4R 4RBI 2DBL 3SB

D Parkey 3/5 4RBI 1ROE 1SB

G Fink 2/5 1RBI

M Jones 0/4 1RBI 1BB

J Rausch 0/3 1R

E Templeton 1/1

L Clift 1/4 1R

 

GAME 2

WHS   0 2 3 1 0 0 0   6  11  6

MHS   1 4 1 3 2 2 X  13 13  3


LP A DeJarnett 3I 8H 6R 5ER 1K 2BB

B McCorkle 1I 3H 5R 2ER 1BB

R Rusk 2I 2H 2R 1ER 1K 1BB


A Rusk 0/4

J Buck 1/4 1R 1Triple

B McCorkle 1/3 1RBI 1BB

R Rusk 2/4 1R 1Triple

G Fink 1/3 2R 1BB

E Templeton 2/3 1BB 1ROE

J Rausch 2R

M Jones 1/3 1RBI 1SF 1ROE

A DeJarnett 2/3 2RBI

D Parkey 0/1

L Clift 1/2 1BB

Next action for the 3-3 Varsity Lady Crusaders will be Monday, Apr. 16th HERE vs Winfield @ Worden Park (4:30PM)

*********************************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Mulvane
Thursday, Apr 12, 2018

WHS 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 2 4
MHS 3 3 0 0 4 - 10 9 0

HITTING
Gray Hatfield 0/3 1SO
Matthew Rinheart 0/2 1SO
Cade Phelps 0/1 1BB
Aaron Schoemann 0/1 1SO
Arlis Troutman 1/2 1SO
Julian Jimenez 1/2 1SO
DeAndre Washington 0/2
Gage Cunningham 0/2 1SO
Logan Jones 0/2 2SO
Silas Popplewell 0/1 1BB

PITCHING
Cade Phelps 2.0 IP 5H 6R 4ER 2BB 2SO
Aaron Schoemann 3.0 IP 4H 4R 2BB 2SO

LP - Phelps

GAME #2

WHS 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 5 6 2
MHS 2 6 1 1 0 1 x - 11 13 4

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 1/5 1R 1H 
Matthew Rinehart 0/3 1R 1BB 2SO
Cade Phelps 1/1 1R 1RBI 3BB
Aaron Schoemann 0/0
Julian Jimenez 1/4 3SO
DeAndre Washington 0/3 1R 1SO
Arlis Troutman 0/2 1R 2BB
Gage Cunningham 1/4 1RBI 3SO
Michael Ledbetter 0/4 3SO
Trey Cary 2/4

PITCHING
DeAndre Washington 1.1 IP 6H 8R 6ER 3BB 1SO
Julian Jimenez 4.2 IP 7H 3R 3ER 2BB 2SO

LP - Washington

The Varsity Crusaders are now 3-5 on the season.

NEXT ACTION MONDAY, APR 16TH - HERE vs Winfield @ 4PM (Hibbs-Hooten)

**************************************************

WHS JR VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Mulvane
Thursday, Apr 12, 2018

The WHS JV Crusaders SWEPT Mulvane Thursday, 11-2 and then 9-6 in the nightcap. In that 9 run 1st game victory Austin Soles went the distance on the mound for the win - way to go Austin! Not to be out done, in the nightcap, Brayden Higginbotham threw a complete game as well for their 2nd victory on the evening. Great job Crusaders!

The JV Boys are 6-3 on the season (and a tie - ran out of daylight at 9th st)

NEXT ACTION MONDAY, APR 16TH - HERE vs Winfield @ 4PM (9th Street)

***************************************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
HERE @ Richard Lawrence Relays
Thursday, Apr 12, 2018

The WMS 7/8 Knights held their annual HOME MEET, playing host to Augusta, Andover Central, Valley Center, Clearwater, Haysville, Haysville West and Mulvane on Thursday. Click for ALL the results / TOP 3 Finishes for WMS posted below. Way to represent KNIGHTS!!

OVERALL RESULTS

8TH GRADE BOYS (TOP 3 Finishes)
1st Place Times/Distances in Parentheses

Michael Cullens 100M Dash 1st (12.55)
Michael Cullens 100M Hurdles 1st (14.93)
WMS 4x100M Relay 2nd 52.28 (51.35)
WMS 4x200M Relay 3rd 1:52.32 (1:50.96)
Braedon Ybarra High Jump 3rd 5'4" (5'4" tiebreaker)
Michael Cullens Long Jump 1st (19'2")

8TH GRADE GIRLS (TOP 3 Finishes)
1st Place Times/Distances in Parentheses

Sadie Glover 200M Run 3rd 30.13 (28.23)
Sadie Glover 100M Hurdles 2nd 19.56 (18.93)
WMS 4x400M 3rd 5:02.28 (4:49.16)
WMS 1600M SMR 2nd 5:13.20 (5:09.05)
Sadie Glover High Jump 3rd 4'8" (4' 10")

7TH GRADE BOYS (TOP 3 Finishes)
1st Place Times/Distances in Parentheses

Caiden Hamilton 100M Hurdles 2nd 17.63 (17.32)
WMS 4x400M 2nd 52.99 (52.75)
Tyler McGlothlin High Jump 1st (5'4")
Tyler McGlothlin Long Jump 1st (16' 7")
Jakob Lira Long Jump 3rd 15' 6"
 

7TH GRADE GIRLS (TOP 3 Finishes)
1st Place Times/Distances in Parentheses

Anna Lisa Cullens 200M Run 2nd 29.01 (28.44)
Anna Lisa Cullens 400M Run 2nd 1:06.54 (1:05.55)
Anna Lisa Cullens 100M Hurdles 1st (17.74)
Kami Reichenberger 100M Hurdles 2nd 18.78
Anna Lisa Cullens 200M Hurdles 1st (32.67)
Aserea Champion 200M Hurdles 2nd 34.95
WMS 4x100M Relay 3rd 1:00.13 (56.03)
Josie Walker High Jump 1st (4' 4")

TEAM FINISHES OVERALL

8TH GRADE BOYS
Augusta 134.5
Wellington 73
Andover Central 72
Valley Center 62
Clearwater 56
Haysville West 55.5
Mulvane 52
Haysville 38

8TH GRADE GIRLS
Andover Central 130
Mulvane 114
Augusta 79
Wellington 62
Haysville West 51
Haysville 38
Clearwater 34.5
Valley Center 31.5

7TH GRADE BOYS
Andover Central 109
Augusta 108
Wellington 72
Valley Center 68
Haysville West 57
Mulvane 54
Haysville 28
Clearwater 12

7TH GRADE GIRLS
Wellington 94.5
Andover Central 93.5
Augusta 90
Valley Center 57
Clearwater 52
Haysville 45
Haysville West 42.5
Mulvane 32.5

Next action @ Haysville, Monday April 16th @ 3:30PM

*********************************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF INVITATIONAL 
HERE @ Wellington Golf Club
Thursday, Apr 12, 2018

The WMS Golf Team, coached by Jeff DeJarnett, hosted anInvitational out at Wellington Golf Club on Thursday.Teams were from Ark City, Augusta, Ponca City, Rose Hill, and Winfield.

The WMS Boys played solid and came in first place as a team with a score of 192. Leading scorer for the Knights was Deitrek Gill who shot a 37 (9 holes) and came in 1st overall! Congratulations Deitrek! Carson Nugen had a fine round, (48) and finished 4th overall! Congrats Carson! Brett Wyckoff (53) and Caiden Lawrence (54) filled out the team score of 192.

OTHER SCORES
Parker Dodds 58
Taylon Ellis 58
Parker Smith 56
Kaeden Gill 62
Colby Fair 65

The Girls ended up with a team score of 256.

GIRLS RESULTS
Emma Stover 57 (5th Place Overall - Congrats )
Kasiah Richmond 61
Lizzie Harriger 68
Elly DeJarnett  70
Evelyn Trafeconty 70
Aubrey Hoskins 70
 

************************************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville
Thursday, Apr 12, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team hosted Haysville yesterday.  The Knights dominated their opponent winning 19 matches to 2.  Great job, guys!! 

Individual winners were:  Carson Rademacher, Justin Norris, Jax Cornejo, Jack Wright, Trey Greenlee, Sonny Lipton, Jace Barton, Keaton Hartman, Nathan Hilt, Jay Ybarra, Christian Snipes, Colten Henning, Matt Pryce, Camden Parkey, Hunter Lough, Hudson Lawrence, Matthew Hogg and Josh Atkinson.

Next action Tuesday, Apr 17th @ Eisenhower MS 3:30PM

**********************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Maize South
Wednesday, Apr 11, 2018

#1 Singles - Chance Hamel 0-4 8th
#1 Doubles - Avery Rademacher/Jared Oathout 1-3 6th
#2 Singles - James Hinman 0-4 8th
#2 Doubles - Dakota Lynnes/Brody Groom 0-4 8th

********************************************

WMS TRACK & FIELD
@ Ark City
Tuesday, Apr 10, 2018

WMS 7/8 TRACK RESULTS

*******************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Belle Plaine HS
Tuesday, Apr 10, 2018

Girls-1st Place 126 pts

100M

Taylor McGlothlin 2nd

Jordan Young 4th

Amber Cubbage-Williams 5th

200M

Amber Cubbage-Williams 2nd

Jennifer Jensen-3rd

Camryn Ricke-6th

400M

Taylor McGlothlin-1st

800M

Mackenzie Heacock 2nd

1600M

Mackenzie Heacock 1st

100 Hurdles

Elise LeGrand 1st

4X100- 2nd

Taylor McGlothlin

Jordan Young

Amber Cubbage Williams

Jennifer Jensen

4X400- 3rd

Camryn Ricke

Jordan Young

Skylar Troutman

Kylie Audfengarten

4X800- 2nd

Kylie Audfengarten

Emma Rains

Sierra Radamacher

Mikayla Washington-Adkins

Pole Vault

Elise LeGrand-1st

Kylie Audfengarten 2nd

Long Jump

Taylor McGlothlin-1st

Javelin

Taylor Meyer 1st

 

Boys-2nd Place 99 pts

100M

De Andre Washington 1st

Michael Ledbetter 3rd

200M

De Andre Washington 1st

Christian Buckman 2nd

Michael Ledbetter 5th

400M

Christian Buckman 4th

800M

Chase Pfalzgraph-2nd

1600M

Toby Henning 6th

110 Hurdles

Eric Kop 2nd

Nic Reyes 5th

300 Hurdles

Eric Kop 2nd

4x100 2nd

Trayson probst

Blake Rausch

DeAndre Washington

Michael Ledbetter 

4x400 3rd

Caleb Reichenberger

Isaac Hilt

Tayshaun Washington

Jacob Ewing

4x800 1st

Jacob McDonald

Chase Pfalzgraph 

Tyler Brown

Billy Walker

Pole Vault

Nic Reyes 2nd

******************************************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
HERE vs Augusta, Ike, El Dorado
Tuesday, APR 10, 2018

The WHS Boys Varsity Tennis squad opened their season Tuesday here at home. Mother Nature took a break around noon and fortunately by 3pm, with the assist of wind and squeegees, the early rain disappeared and the courts were playable.

The Crusaders fared well on the cold, damp and breezy at times, day, finishing 2nd as a team in the Quad with Augusta, Eisenhower and El Dorado High Schools. Here's the overall outcomes:

#1 Singles - Hunter Bryant / 1-2
#2 Singles - Kade Adams / 2-1 2ND PLACE
#1 Doubles - Jaden Adams / James Hinman / 1-2
#2 Doubles - Avery Rademacher / Jared Oathout / 3-0 1ST PLACE

Congratulations Crusaders and Coaches Chad Whaley and Adrian Young - good start to 2018 season!!

 

*****************************************

WHS "C" TEAM BASEBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Tuesday, Apr 10, 2018

"C" Team boys swept Rose Hill Tuesday at 9th St. Diamond, 6-2 and 14-11. In the opener, Kannon Klein goes the distance on the mound (5 innings) for the win! Congrats Kannon!

Game 2, Several good innings by several pitchers, Karsten Gill, Zane Cornejo, John Long and Berkeley Wright. Long got the WIN in the 14-11 victory, Wright, the SAVE.

****************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Chaparral HS
Tuesday, Apr 10, 2018

Avery Rademacher / Jared Oathout 3-0 / 1st
James Hinman 2-1 / 2nd
Jaden Adams / Kade Adams 2-1 / 2nd
Hunter Bryant 1-2 / 3rd

Crusaders finished 2nd as a team - other teams included Douglass, Fairfield, Kingman and Meade.

**************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Terradyne (host Andover Ctrl)
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

The Crusaders didn't gain the results they were hoping for as a team, but it was a good finish nonetheless according to Head Coach James Ginter. The Varsity Crusaders finished 4th (321) as a team with "2" individual medalists. Ty Wilson and Blake Bales both shot 76 and finished 9th and 10th respectively. Freshman Blake Saffell shot a 79, finishing 18th. Freshman Jace Lawrence finished with a 90 (33rd), True DeJarnett 93 (43rd), and Jaylen Harris 97 (55th). There were a total of 69 participants in the 18 hole event at Terradyne.

Next action for the Varsity Boys - @ Cherry Oaks (Cheney) Friday, Apr 20th - 3:00PM

*************************************

WHS JV BOYS GOLF
@ Andover HS
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

Wellington had only "3" boys at the JV tournament in Andover, so not enough for a whole team score. Hayden Baker, Rylan Blasi, and Langdon Lack all played very well. This was Langdon's debut and he shot a 51. He stayed consistent and did very well according to Coach Vanessa Sawyer. Rylan Blasi had a rough start but brought things around, shooting a 41. Hayden Baker DEFENDED HIS TITLE, as he won this same tournament last year! In 2017, Hayden shot a 37, Monday 040918, he shot a 35, just 2 over par and his 2nd consecutive Andover Tournament win!! Awesome job Hayden!! (and Rylan and Langdon!)

Next action for the Jr. Varsity Boys - @ Sierra Hills Tuesday, Apr 17th - 3:00PM

*************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

NO REPORT - pending

*************************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Augusta
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

GAME 1

WHS   0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0    1 4 0
AHS    0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1    2 8 0

 B McCorkle 3I 2H 3BB 3K 1R 1ER

LP A DeJarnett 4I 6H 1BB 0K 1R 1ER

WP G Johnston


A Rusk 0/4

J Buck 0/4

B McCorkle 1/3 HBP

R Rusk 2/3 1DBL 1RBI

D Parkey 0/3

M Jones 0/2

J Rausch 0/2 1BB

G Fink 1/3

E Templeton 0/1

L Clift 0/3

C Nuss 1R

GAME 2

WHS    1 0 1 0 0     2  9 1
AHS    3 4 3 3 X    13 10 0

LP R Rusk 2I 3H 7R 7ER 2K 5BB

A DeJarnett 1.2I 5H 5R 5ER 2BB 

D Warnock .1 2H 1R 1ER

WP M Pennycuff


A Rusk 1/3

J Buck 1/3 1R DBL

B McCorkle 2/3 1R 1RBI DBL

R Rusk 1/3

D Parkey 1/2

C Nuss 0/1

M Jones 1/3 1RBI DBL

J Rausch 0/2

E Templeton 1/2

L Clift 1/1

A DeJarnett 0/1

Next action for the 1-3 Varsity Lady Crusaders will be Thursday, Apr. 12th @ Mulvane (4:30PM)

***************************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Augusta
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

WHS 0 0 0 8 0 2 1 - 11 10 2
AHS 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 - 4 6 3

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 1/5 2R 2RBI
Matthew Rinehart 2/5 1R 3RBI
Cade Phelps 0/3 1BB
Arlis Troutman 2/2 1R 2BB
Julian Jimenez 0/3
DeAndre Washington 1/4 1R 2RBI
Logan Jones 0/4 2R 1SO
Silas Popplewell 2/4 3RBI 1SO
Gage Cunningham 2/3 2R 1BB

PITCHING
Gage Cunningham 6.0 IP / 5H 3R 2ER 2BB 3SO
Aaron Schoemann 1.0 IP / 1H 1R 1BB 2SO

WP - Cunningham

WHS 0 2 0 7 1 0 0 - 10 9 3
AHS 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 - 4 5 4

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 0/3 1R 1RBI 1BB 1SO
Matthew Rinehart 1/4 1R 1H 1RBI
Cade Phelps 0/4 1R 1BB 1SO
Arlis Troutman 2/4 2R 3RBI
Julian Jimenez 4/4 2R 1RBI
DeAndre Washington 1/4 1R 
Gage Cunningham 0/3 1RBI 1BB 1SO
Silas Popplewell 1/4 1R 1RBI
Cade Fairbanks 0/3 1R 1BB 1SO

PITCHING
Cade Fairbanks 6.0 IP / 3H 4R 2ER 7BB 4SO
Aaron Schoemann 1.0 / 2H

WP - Fairbanks

Next up for the 3-3 Varsity Crusaders / @ Mulvane THU APR 12th (4:00PM)

*****************************

WHS JR. VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Augusta
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

The JV Boys swept Augusta 10-9 in the first game.  Brayden Higginbotham pitched 4 innings and is the winning pitcher.  Zane Cornejo got the save.

In game 2, the JV Boys won 3-2.  John Long pitched all 5 innings for the win.

The JV Boys are 4-3 on the season (and a tie - ran out of daylight at 9th st)

***************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
@ Ark City
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

2 MAN SCRAMBLE
GIRLS
Kasiah Richmond & Elizabeth Harriger - 54 / tied for 1st (finished 2nd in list playoff)
Elly DeJarnett & Emma Stover - 57 / 4th

BOYS
Caiden Lawrence & Brett Wycoff - 47 / 4th
Carson Nugen & Taylon Ellis - 49 / dnp

There were 11 girls teams and 17 boys teams - Great Showing Knights!!!
 

********************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ El Dorado
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to El Dorado Monday.  The Knights were victorious winning 17 matches to 4.  Hard work pays off, gentlemen, keep it up!!  Winners were:  Trey Greenlee, Jax Cornejo, Carson Rademacher, Sonny Lipton, Justin Norris, Jack Wright, Jace Barton, Keaton Hartman, Nathan Hilt, Jay Ybarra, Christian Snipes, Matt Pryce, Colten Henning and Camden Parkey.

*******************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Wichita Collegiate
Thursday, Apr 5, 2018

GAME 1
WHS 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 - 5 / 5 / 3
CHS 2 6 2 0 3 0 x - 13 / 13 / 1

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 0/3 1BB 2SO
DeAndre Washington 1/4 1H 1 SO
Cade Phelps 1/3 1H 2SO
Arlis Troutman 0/3 2SO
Matthew Rinehart 2/3 1R 2RBI 
Logan Jones 1/2 1R 1BB
Silas Popplewell 1R 1BB
Gage Cunningham 0/2 1BB
Michael Ledbetter 0/1 1RBI
Cade Fairbanks 0/1
Julian Jimenez 0/1 1SO

PITCHING
Arlis Troutman 2.0 IP / 10H / 8R / 3ER
Cade Fairbanks 2.0 IP / 2H / 5R / 5ER / 3BB / 1SO / 1HR
Julian Jimenez 2.0 IP / 1H / 0R / 0ER / 3BB / 1SO 

LP Troutman (0-1)

GAME 2
WHS 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 - 5 / 12 / 2
CHS 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 - 6 / 9 / 2

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 3/4 1R
Matthew Rinehart 3/4 1R
Cade Phelps 2/4 1R 1RBI
Arlis Troutman 0/4 2SO
Silas Popplewell 0/4 2SO
DeAndre Washington 1/3 1R 1RBI
Gage Cunningham 0/1
Julian Jimenez 2/3 1R 2RBI
Michael Ledbetter 0/3 1SO
Trey Cary 1/3 1RBI 2SO

PITCHING
DeAndre Washington 4.0 IP / 7H / 4R / 4BB / 2SO
Gage Cunningham 0.1 IP / 1H / 1R / 1BB
Cade Phelps 2.1 IP / 1H / 1R / 1BB / 3SO

LP Phelps (0-1)

Next up for the 1-3 Varsity Crusaders / @ Augusta MON APR 9th (4:00PM)

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Andover HS
Thursday, Apr 5, 2018

NO REPORT - Pending

**********************

WHS JV BASEBALL
vs Derby "C" - HERE
Thursday, Apr 5, 2018

Game 1
Derby "C" - 13
WHS JV - 3

Game 2
Derby "C" - 7
WHS JV - 8

Walkoff single for the win - Chi Barton!

The JV Boys are 2-3 on the season (and a tie - ran out of daylight at 9th st)

*********************************

WHS VARSITY GOLF INVITATIONAL
@ Wellington Golf Club
Thursday, Apr 5, 2018

TEAM SCORES
Andover Central 297
Wellington 303
Andover 314
Rose Hill 335
Eisenhower 337
Augusta 342
Hesston 365
Clearwater 373
Goddard 382
Mulvane 392
Towanda-Circle 411
Chaparral 506

INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Ty Wilson 72 (+2) 3rd
Blake Saffell 75 (+5) 7th
Blake Bales 76 (+6) 8th

True DeJarnett 76 (+6) 9th (JV)
Jace Lawrence 80 (+10)  17th
Hayden Baker 88 (+18) 31st (JV)
Jaylen Harris 90 (+20) 34th
Rylan Blasi 91 (+21) 38th

Langdon Lack 120 (+50) 65th (JV)

************************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
@ Augusta
Thursday, Apr 5, 2018

Deitrek Gill - 41  1st
Parker Dodds - 49  5th

Parker Smith - 64
Carson Nugen 60

Kasiah Richmond - 61 5th (tie)
Elly DeJarnett - 77
Emma Stover - 77
Elizabeth Harriger - 82

BOYS TEAM SCORES (4 scores)
Augusta - 191
Wellington - 214
Winfield - 240
Rose Hill - 251
Ark City - 251

GIRLS TEAM SCORES (3 scores)
Winfield - 175
Augusta - 185
Ark City - 185
Wellington - 214
Rose Hill - 219

************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Mulvane HS
Wednesday, Apr 4, 2018

OVERALL MULVANE TRACK RESULTS
 

"TOP 3" WHS FINISHES

GIRLS POLE VAULT
Elise Legrand 1st  8-00.00
Kylie Aufdengarten 2nd 7-06.00

BOYS POLE VAULT
Nic Reyes 2nd 11-00.00

GIRLS LONG JUMP
Taylor McGlothliln 1st  15-09.25

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
Taylor McGlothlin 1st 33-06.75

GIRLS DISCUS
Brooke McCorkle 3rd 92-05

GIRLS JAVELIN
Taylor Meyer 1st 118-02

GIRLS SHOT PUT
Elise LeGrand 31-05.00

BOYS 4x800M RELAY
Wellington  2nd  9:14.39
Tyler Brown, Jacob McDonald,
Chase Pfalzgraf, Billy Walker

GIRLS 100M HURDLES
Elise LeGrand 3rd  18.36

BOYS 110M HURDLES
Eric Kop 3rd 17.48

GIRLS 100M DASH
Taylor McGlothlin 2nd  13.19

BOYS 100M DASH
DeAndre Washington 3rd 11.37

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY
Wellington 2nd  54.00
Jordan Young, Jennifer Jensen,
Taylor McGlothlin, Amber Cubbage-Williams

BOYS 4x100M RELAY
Wellington 3rd 45.90
DeAndre Washington, Michael Ledbetter
Caleb Reichenberger, Nic Reyes

BOYS 300M HURDLES
Drake Hendrix 3rd  46.25

BOYS 800M RUN
Chase Pfalzgraf  2nd  2:15.59

GIRLS 200M RUN
Amber Cubbage-Williams 3rd 28.53

GIRLS 4x400M RELAY
Wellington 3rd  4:32.55
Amber Cubbage-Williams, Jordan Young
Camryn Ricke, Kylie Aufdengarten

TEAM SCORES (GIRLS)
1st - Augusta 67
2nd - Wellington 63
3rd - Towanda Circle 62
4th - Mulvane 49
5th - Winfield 27

TEAM SCORES (BOYS)
1st - Winfield 77
2nd - Towanda Circle 69
3rd - Mulvane 65
4th - Augusta 34
5th - Wellington 31

************************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Ark City Invitational
Wednesday, Apr 4, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team competed in the twelve team invitational yesterday at Ark City.  The top 6 players from each team played.  Team scores are pending, individual results are as follows:  #1 Singles:  Trey Greenlee went 1-4 for 8th place; #1 Doubles:  Carson Rademacher and Justin Norris went 4-1 to win the consolation bracket; #2 Singles:  Sonny Lipton went 2-3 for 7th place and #2 Doubles:  Jax Cornejo and Jack Wright went 3-2 to win the consolation bracket.  Great job, gentlemen!!

***************************************

WHS JR. VARSITY TENNIS
HERE @ 9th St. Courts
Tuesday, Apr 3, 2018

Congrats to #1 singles Chance Hamel who went 4-0 and finished 1st. In #2 singles, Dakota Lynnes also went 4-0 and, also finished 1st! #2 singles Timothy Tracy went 3-1 for 2nd place.

In #1 doubles, Brody Groom and Christian Burden went 2-2 for 3rd. In #2 doubles, Dominic Shore and Aidan Young went 3-1 to finish 2nd! The young Crusaders, in very windy conditions, finished 1st as a team, coming out on top of 4 other teams, Augusta, Chaparral, Circle and El Dorado.

Next action for the Varsity Boys is Thursday at Andover. The JV squad will be in action this Saturday at Chaparral.
Congrats to #1 singles Chance Hamel who went 4-0 and finished 1st. In #2 singles, Dakota Lynnes also went 4-0 and, also finished 1st! #2 singles Timothy Tracy went 3-1 for 2nd place.

In #1 doubles, Brody Groom and Christian Burden went 2-2 for 3rd. In #2 doubles, Dominic Shore and Aidan Young went 3-1 to finish 2nd! The young Crusaders, in very windy conditions, finished 1st as a team, coming out on top of 4 other teams, Augusta, Chaparral, Circle and El Dorado.

Next action for the Varsity Boys is Thursday at Andover. The JV squad will be in action this Saturday at Chaparral.

*********************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Crestview Country Club
Monday, Apr 2, 2018

Crusaders Finish 4th in 13 Team Golf Invite Monday!

The WHS Varsity Boys Golf Team saw their 2018 first season action Monday at Crestview Country Club in Wichita. Also on the team roster, Andover, Wichita Trinity, Andale, Andover Central, Augusta, Buhler, Eisenhower, Maize, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Valley Center and Wichita Collegiate.

The Crusaders as a team, finished 4th, behind Senior Ty Wilson's 79 (+7) on the day. Ty finished 6th after a 4-way tie at 79, winning the scorecard playoff. Blake Saffellfinished with an 80, after a very tough first hole, Blake leveled out and played well. Senior Blake Bales came in at 83, showing good consistency and steady play. Jace Lawrence played well also, shooting an 85. (Saffell and Lawrence are both Freshman) Senior Jaylen Harris held on well, finishing with a 98. Sophomore Rylan Blasi finished with a 101.

Anyone outdoors Monday knows it wasn't an ideal day for golf. The 1st place finisher came in at 70, which was amazing considering the conditions.

The Crusaders open here at HOME on Thursday, that invitational gets underway at 1pm at the Wellington Golf Club. And, Wellington will be hosting 1 of 6, 4A Regionals this Spring, on May 14th!  Arkansas City HS, Winfield HS, Mulvane HS, Clearwater HS, Rose Hill HS, Wichita-Collegiate HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Augusta HS and Andover Central HS will be here for that event.

Good start BIG RED - you're HOME on Thursday - it's going to be a great day! 

 

*********************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
HERE vs Andale
Thursday, Mar 29, 2018

A very strong 3rd, 4th and 5th inning for the Lady Crusaders in their season opener Thursday at Worden Park, lead to a 5 inning run-rule victory over the visiting Lady Indians from Andale, final score 14-4. Wellington had 10 hits and 4 errors to Andale's 4 and 2. Brooke McCorkle (1-0) was on the mound throughout, giving up 4 hits, 4 runs, striking out 4 and walking no one.

A Rusk 2/3 3R 1RBI 1BB

J Buck 2/3 4R 1BB

B McCorkle 1/2 4RBI 1BB 1HBP 1DBL

R Rusk 1/3 2R 2RBI 1BB 2SB

D Parkey 1/4 2RBI

M Jones 2/4 3RBI

J Rausch 0/1 1R 1BB 1HBP

G Fink 0/2 1BB

L Clift 1/2 2R 1BB

C Nuss 2R

*****

In the nightcap, it was tight until the top of the 4th. Andale, up 1-0, lit it up, scoring 7, followed by 2 in the 5th, to claim the eventual 7 inning victory 10-2. Wellington couldn't get their bats going, only 2 hits with 3 errors. Annika DeJarnett (0-1), pitched for 3.1 innings, giving up 4 hits, 6 runs and 1 walk.

A Rusk 1/3 1BB

J Buck 0/3 1BB

B McCorkle 1/3

R Rusk 0/2 1BB

D Parkey 0/2 1BB

A DeJarnett 0/2

E Templeton 0/0 1BB

J Rausch 0/3

M Jones 0/1 1R 1HBP

G Fink 0/1

L Clift 0/1 1R 2BB

Next action for the 1-1 Lady Crusaders will be Monday, Apr. 9th @ Augusta (4:30PM)

*********************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
HERE vs Andale
Thursday, Mar 29, 2018

The Varsity Crusader Baseball Team begin the season with a win and a loss. The Andale Indians were visiting on Thursday afternoon, under cloudy skies (most of the time), cool and windy conditions, but no rain! 

In Game #1, Wellington jumped out on the Indians 3-0 after 2, and hung onto the margin until the 5th inning. Andale crossed home plate 4 times to take a 1 run lead into the bottom of the inning. The Crusaders responed with 3 more of their own, to regain their lead, now by just 2 runs. The Indians had two more at-bats to remedy their situation but came up short, scoring only 1 in the top of the 7th and final inning, losing to the Crusaders in the opener. The Indians "out-hit" the Crusaders 9-4 but also "out-errored" them 5-3. Great start for the team in red!

Arlis Troutman (0-0) pitched for 4.2 innings, giving up 8 hits and 4 runs and 2 SO. Cade Fairbanks (1-0), came in, in relief for 1.2 innings, giving up 1 H, 1R and 1 SO. Gage Cunningham relieved Fairbanks for the final 2 outs of the game.

H=HIT / SO=STRIKEOUT / RBI=RUNS BATTED IN / R=RUNS SCORED / BB=WALK 

Grey Hatfield - 1/4 H, 2 R, 1 SO
DeAndre Washington - 0/2 H, 1 BB, 2 SO
Arlis Troutman - 2/3 H, 2 RBI, 1R
Jack Nuss - 0/2 H, 1 SO
Julian Jimenez - 0/2 H, 1 RBI, 1 R
Logan Jones - 0/2 H, 1 SO
Matthew Rinehart - 1/3 H
Gage Cunningham - 0/2 H, 1 RBI, 1 BB
Michael Ledbetter - 0/3 H, 3 SO

In Game #2, Andale turned the tables early on, leading 2-1 after 1. Both squads remained scoreless for the next 4 innings. In the 6th, both added a run, leaving Andale up 1. Then the 7th and final inning arrived and the flood gates opened for the visiting Indians. In the top of the 7th, Andale crossed the plate 11 times and won the nightcap 14-2. Andale had 7 hits total, Wellington 4. "Error honors" went to the Crusaders this game with 5, Andale had 3.

DeAndre Washington (0-1) was on the mound for the first 6.1 innings, allowing 3 H, 4 R (2 ER), walked 4 and struck out 2. Aaron Schoemann, Gage Cunningham and Braiden Buresh all came in the 7th in relief, giving up 4 hits, 10 runs.

Grey Hatfield - 0/4 H, 1 SO
DeAndre Washington - 0/3 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 2 SO
Arlis Troutman - 2/4 H, 1 RBI, 1 SO
Jack Nuss - 0/1 H, 1 SO
Silas Popplewell - 1/2 H, 1 R, 1 BB
Julian Jimenez - 1/3 H, 2 SO
Matthew Rinehart - 0/2 H
Gage Cunningham - 0/2 H, 1 RBI, 1 BB, 1 SO
Trey Cary - 0/2 H, 2 SO
Logan Jones - 0/1 H
Michael Ledbetter - 0/3 H 2 SO

Next up for the 1-1 Varsity Crusaders / @ Wichita Collegiate THU APR 5th (3:30PM)

***************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater Invitational (Participation)
Thursday, Mar 29, 2018

OVERALL RESULTS 

WELLINGTON "TOP 3" FINISHES

WOMEN'S JAVELIN
1st Taylor Meyer 121' 11"

MEN'S JAVELIN
3rd Trayson Probst 132' 11"

WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
1st Taylor McGlothlin 34' 10"

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
2nd Camryn Ricke 14' 4 1/2"

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
1st Elise LeGrand  7'8"
2nd Kylie Aufdengarten 7' 2"

MEN'S POLE VAULT
2nd Nic Reyes 11' 8"

MEN'S 4x800m RELAY
2nd Place  9:23.20
Chase Pfalzgraf, Jacob McDonald,
Tyler Brown, Billy Walker


MEN'S 100M HURDLES
1st Eric Kop 15.85

WOMEN'S 100M RUN
2nd Taylor McGlothlin 13.36
3rd Jennifer Jensen 13.60

MEN'S 100M
2nd Blake Rausch 12.08

MEN'S 1600M
3rd Tyler Brown 5:14.99

WOMEN'S 4x100 RELAY
3rd Wellington (D) 55.52
Jordan Young, Amber Cubbage-Williams
Michaela Washington-Adkins, Maria Grable

MEN'S 4x100 RELAY
2nd Wellington (B) 47.85
Christian Buckman, Blake Rausch,
Isaac Hilt, Tayshaun Washington

WOMEN'S 400M
3rd Jordan Young 1:10.88

MEN'S 400M
1st Christian Buckman 54.64

MENS 300M HURDLES
1st Drake Hendrix 44.90

MEN'S 800M
2nd Chase Pfalzgraf 2:15.40

WOMEN'S 200M
2nd Taylor McGlothlin 27.39
3rd Amber Cubbage-Williams 28.24

MEN'S 200M
2nd Christian Buckman 24.67
3rd Blake Rausch 24.87

MEN'S 4x400 RELAY
3rd Wellington (A) 3:56.94
Chase Pfalzgraf, Jacob McDonald,
Tyler Brown, Billy Walker

**************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
HERE vs Prairie Hills
Thursday, Mar 29, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team opened their season on Thursday against Prairie Hills.  The Knights dominated their opponent winning all 18 of the matches played.  Awesome job, boys!! 

Winners were:  Trey Greenlee, Jax Cornejo, Carson Rademacher, Justin Norris, Jack Wright, Jace Barton, Keaton Hartman, Jay Ybarra, Christian Snipes, Matt Pryce, Colten Henning and Camden Parkey. 

Next action is the Ark City Invitational next week.  Good Luck Knights!

***********************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
@ Circle HS
Thursday, Mar 29, 2018

#1 Singles - Chance Hamel 3-0  1st
#1 Doubles - Dominic Shore / Aidan Young 1-2  3rd

#2 Singles - Dakota Lynnes 2-1 2nd
#2 Doubles - Christian Burden / Brody Groom 3-1  1st

TEAM
Andover 1st
Wellington 2nd
Circle 3rd
El Dorado 4th

*********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ 9TH ST COURTS
Tuesday, Mar 27, 2018

Crusader "Netters" Finish 2nd at Home Quad Tuesday!

 The WHS Boys Varsity Tennis squad opened their season Tuesday here at home. Mother Nature took a break around noon and fortunately by 3pm, with the assist of wind and squeegees, the early rain disappeared and the courts were playable.

The Crusaders fared well on the cold, damp and breezy at times, day, finishing 2nd as a team in the Quad with Augusta, Eisenhower and El Dorado High Schools. Here's the overall outcomes:

#1 Singles - Hunter Bryant / 1-2
#2 Singles - Kade Adams / 2-1 2ND PLACE
#1 Doubles - Jaden Adams / James Hinman / 1-2
#2 Doubles - Avery Rademacher / Jared Oathout / 3-0 1ST PLACE

Congratulations Crusaders and Coaches Chad Whaley and Adrian Young - good start to 2018 season!!

*********************

The AVCTL DIV IV League Honors for 2017-2018 Girls and Boys Basketball were announced. These are generally not released until the State Tournaments are over - WHS has "7" players recognized by the League, "1" in a very big way.

Congratulations to Senior Avery Rusk who was selected to the AVCTL DIV IV 1st Team and was also name AVCTL DIV IV "Player of the Year"! WOW Avery! Also selected to the AVCTL DIV IV Girls 1st Team was Senior Shayland French.Freshman Rylee Rusk and Junior Jacelyn Buck received honorable mention.

On the boys side, congratulations to Senior Ian King and AJ Snipes who were both selected to the 1st team AVCTL DIV IV honors and congrats to Junior DeAndre Washington who received honorable mention. 

Way to go Crusaders!

********************

WHS BASKETBALL
Lady Crusaders @ STATE 4A 
vs Labette Co / Tony's Pizza Events Center / Salina
Wednesday, Mar. 7, 2018

The WHS Lady Crusader's 2017-2018 season came to a close Wednesday evening - 4 young ladies that Lady Knight and Lady Crusader fans have followed since the 2012-2013 school year, saw their last action on the court as WHS basketball players. Thanks for the adventures Avery Rusk, Shayland French, Mekenna Adams and Gracie Fink! These "4" have to have as many or more "career victories" on the hard court than Lady Crusaders who have preceded. If not, gotta be close! 

Wellington, the #7 seed at the girls 4A Div 1 tournament in Salina, went up against the #2 seed Labette Co in opening evening action. The Lady Grizzlies jumped out to a double digit lead early and a scrappy and determined group of Wellington girls were able to battle back by mid 2nd qtr to only a 4 pt. deficit before Labette fired up their engines and took off again with effective shooting and ball control.

By halftime, the gap had begun to build and WHS found themselves down 18-29 with 2 qtrs to go. Labette came out on fire the 2nd half unfortunately and stretched their lead to the eventual 21 pt victory in the end,  (39-60) for two basic reasons, their shots were going down, the Lady Crusaders' shots were not.

The Rusk sisters, Senior Avery and Freshman Rylee combined for 28 pts (14 each), followed by Senior Shayland French with 8. Junior Jacelyn Buck added a 3. As mentioned, the Big Red shooting percentages suffered,. 6/27 from the field (22%), 6/29 3 pt shots (21%). Free throws 9/14 (64%). All "9" of those FT's were made by the Rusk duo - Rylee went 8/10 from the line. Avery ended the season just "2" made free throws short of tying the WHS Season Record for "Free-Throws Made". Both drive to the paint a lot, drawing fouls with frequent regularity.

In total, it seemed there were at least "6" reasons to drive-away sad Wednesday evening from Salina, the first and actually the least significant, we lost. Reason 2, Coach Randy Strothman after 40 years of coaching and teaching in Wellington is moving on, and reasons 3, 4, 5, 6 - Avery, Mekenna, Shayland and Gracie, who pounded the courts in Wellington much to the delight of classmates, teammates and fans for 6+ years are moving on too. I'm happy for all of them, sad that that fork in the road has arrived though. Kudos to all of them, Coach Eric Adams, Coaches Samantha Brown and Jaedyn Ledesma and a great group of Lady Crusaders who will be back next year, and the year after, and the year after.  Proud to be a Crusader! (Kudos to the WHS Student Body and Fan Base - we were well represented and complimented by tournament officials for our sportsmanship)

The Lady Crusaders ended the season at 14-9. Here are game stats vs Labette and overall stats for the entire season:

Field Goals 6/27 22% / Free Throws 9/14 64%
3 Pointer 6/29 21% / Turnovers 16
Off. Reb. 11 / Def. Reb. 23 / Steals 9 / Asst4

SEASON TOTALS (unofficial)

FIELD GOALS / 246/563 (44%)
FREE THROWS / 257/395 (65%)
3-POINT SHOTS / 106/406 (26%)
ASSISTS / 165
STEALS / 277
T/0's / 380
OFF. REBOUNDS / 191
DEF. REBOUNDS / 369
TOTAL REBOUNDS / 560
BLOCKS / 61
DEFLECTIONS / 266

TOTAL POINTS / 1067

Avery Rusk / 362 pts
Shayland French / 210 pts
Rylee Rusk / 154 pts
Taylor Meyer / 134 pts
Jacelyn Buck / 78 pts
Mekenna Adams / 47 pts
Lexi Clift / 29 pts
Draven Warnock / 24 pts
Gracie Fink / 20 pts
McKenna Jones / 6 pts
Natalie Henning / 3 pts

 

*******************

WHS BASKETBALL
@ Ark City HS (4A Sub-State)
Semi-Final vs Coffeyville
Thursday, Mar 1, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS
CHS 40 WHS 51 (13-8) (6-3)
Avery Rusk 21, Shayland French 13, Rylee Rusk 13, Taylor Meyer 3

Field Goals 14/34 41% / Free Throws 13/24 54%
3 Pointer 3/16 19% / Turnovers 21
Off. Reb. 9 / Def. Reb. 19 / Steals 20 / Asst5

NEXT UP: Sub-State Championship Game vs host Ark City (defeated Winfield 39-36) @ 6PM Saturday @ ACHS!

******************************

WHS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Clearwater (Make-Up)
SENIOR NIGHT
Monday, Feb. 26, 2018

VARSITY BOYS
CHS 49 WHS 76 (6-14) (3-6)

Ian King 27, AJ Snipes 22, Jihad Mutazammil 8, DeAndre Washington 8, Joe Ybarra 8, Jack Walton 3

JR. VARSITY BOYS
CHS 43 WHS 52 (7-10) (4-5)

Silas Popplewell 17, Austin Soles 13, Tanner Meyer 4, Zane Cornejo 4, Tyler Brown 3, Cade Fairbanks 3, Brayden Higginbotham 3, Chance Hamel 3, Jacob Ewing 2

C-TEAM BOYS
CHS 00 WHS 00 
no report

VARSITY GIRLS
CHS 11 WHS 46 (12-8) (6-3)
Shayland French 20, Avery Rusk 13, Rylee Rusk 4, Mekenna Adams 3, Draven Warnock 2, McKenna Jones 2, Lexi Clift, 2

Field Goals 16/34 47% / Free Throws 08/11 73%
3 Pointers 2/13 22% / Turnovers 9
Off. Reb. 11 / Def. Reb. 16 / Steals 14 / Asst7

JV GIRLS
CHS 29 WHS 49 (14-4) (8-1)
Lexi Clift 12, Delaney Parkey 8, Myriland French 6, Mykiland French 6, Draven Warnock 6, Natalie Henning 4, McKenna Jones 4, Kylie Aufdengarten 3

Field Goals 12/40 30% / Free Throws 07/16 54%
3 Pointers 6/29 21% / Turnovers 14
Off. Reb. 15 / Def. Reb. 17 / Steals 21 / Asst9

*********************

WHS WRESTLING
@ State 4A Tournament (Salina)
Friday, Feb. 23, 2018

2018 KSHSAA 4A Championships Results for Wellington (Day 1)

Day 1 results at State 4A Wrestling Tournament in Salina finds 2 of 3 Crusader 4A State participants still in the hunt for hardware!

Going into Saturday action, both Ian Groom and Matt McComb will be just 2 wins away from medaling and can still finish as high as 3rd! Good Luck to both on Saturday.

195 lb. Ian Groom 36-8 will go up against Ridge Smith of Columbus 33-4. That winner will advance. 220 lb. Matt McComb 25-14 will go up against Jace Ebert of Andale 22-19 and that winner will advance as well.

Groom and McComb are both 1-1 on the day in the double-elimination tournament. Teammate 126 lb. Blake Bales 16-22 fell to Roush of Holton and Totty of Burlington.

126

Blake Bales (16-22) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Kolby Roush (Holton) 37-7 won by fall over Blake Bales (Wellington) 16-22 (Fall 0:42)
  • Cons. Round 1 - T.T. Totty (Burlington) 27-9 won by fall over Blake Bales (Wellington) 16-22 (Fall 2:24)

195

Ian Groom (36-8) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Chanz Gerleman (LaCygne-Prairie View) 18-3 won by decision over Ian Groom (Wellington) 36-8 (Dec 15-11)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Ian Groom (Wellington) 36-8 won by fall over Cayden Winter (Andale) 22-18 (Fall 3:31)

220

Matt McComb (25-14) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Matt McComb (Wellington) 25-14 won by fall over Jared Neel (SM-Bishop Miege) 18-11 (Fall 1:23)
  • Quarterfinal - Cameron Hunt (El Dorado) 37-3 won by fall over Matt McComb (Wellington) 25-14 (Fall 1:37)

*************************

WHS BASKETBALL
@ Collegiate
Friday, Feb. 23, 2018

VARSITY BOYS
WHS 46 CHS 64 (5-13) (2-6)

Ian King 16, Jihad Mutazammil 9, Joe Ybarra 9, Silas Popplewell 6, DeAndre Washington 2, Grey Hatfield 2

JR. VARSITY BOYS
WHS 52 CHS 63 (6-10) (3-5)

Brayden Higginbotham 10, Jacob Ewing 9, Austin Soles 8, Silas Popplewell 8, Tyler Brown 4, Blake Rausch 4, Cade Fairbanks 3, Tanner Meyer 3, Zane Cornejo 1

C-TEAM BOYS
WHS 00 CHS 00 
no report

VARSITY GIRLS
WHS 47 CHS 37 (10-8) (5-3)
Avery Rusk 14, Rylee Rusk 10, Taylor Meyer 7, Mekenna Adams 6, Shayland French 4, Gracie Fink 2, Jacelyn Buck 2, Draven Warnock 2

Field Goals 13/26 50% / Free Throws 9/10 90%
3 Pointers 4/18 22% / Turnovers 15
Off. Reb. 6 / Def. Reb. 20 / Steals 10 / Asst. 8

JV GIRLS
WHS 55 CHS 32 (13-4) (7-1)

Myriland French 15, Lexi Clift 13, Natalie Henning 6, McKenna Jones 5, Mykiland French 4, Kylie Aufdengarten 4, Draven Warnock 3, Delaney Parkey 3, Kadin Brown 2

Field Goals 18/34 53% / Free Throws 10/19 53%
3 Pointers 3/24 13% / Turnovers 18
Off. Reb. 17 / Def. Reb. 21 / Steals 23 / Asst. 7

**************************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Mulvane THERE
Friday, Feb. 16, 2018

VARSITY BOYS
WHS 53 MHS 61 (5-12) (2-5)

Ian King 22, Jihad Mutazammil 13, Joe Ybarra 8, Jack Walton 5, DeAndre Washington 2, Grey Hatfield 1

JR. VARSITY BOYS
WHS 43 MHS 37 (6-9) (3-4)

Tanner Meyer 12, Berkeley Wright 10, Blake Saffell 8, Trenton Bannister 7, John Long 6

C-TEAM BOYS
WHS 45 MHS 43 
Tyler Brown 16, John Long 10, Silas Popplewell 7, Austin Soles 4, Brayden Higginbotham 4, Cade Fairbanks 2, Blake Rausch 2

VARSITY GIRLS
WHS 59 MHS 25 (9-8) (4-3)
Avery Rusk 16, Taylor Meyer 8, Shayland French 8, Draven Warnock 7, Lexi Clift 6, Rylee Rusk 5, Jacelyn Buck 4, Mekenna Adams 3, Gracie Fink 2

Field Goals 14/23 61% / Free Throws 10/16 63%
3 Pointers 7/21 33% / Turnovers 5
Off. Reb. 6 / Def. Reb. 16 / Steals 13 / Asst. 11

JV GIRLS
WHS 55 MHS 30 (12-4) (6-1)

Myriland French 13, Draven Warnock 9, Lexi Clift 9, McKenna Jones 7, Mykiland French 6, Natalie Henning 6, Kadin Brown 5

Field Goals 12/18 67% / Free Throws 7/10 70%
3 Pointers 8/30 27% / Turnovers 13
Off. Reb. 5 / Def. Reb. 16 / Steals 18 / Asst. 9

*********************************

KSHSAA 4A - Arkansas City - Regional Results for Wellington (Day 1 of 2)

113

Brennan Cantrell (5-4) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points. (Has to win 3 matches Saturday to advance to State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Leininger (Hugoton) 26-12 won by decision over Brennan Cantrell (Wellington) 5-4 (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Brennan Cantrell (Wellington) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)

120

Montana Heacock (10-16) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points. (Has to win 3 matches Saturday to advance to State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Dylan Cox (Pratt) 17-15 won by fall over Montana Heacock (Wellington) 10-16 (Fall 1:23)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Montana Heacock (Wellington) 10-16 received a bye () (Bye)

126

Blake Bales (15-19) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points. (Has to win his first match Saturday to advance to State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Blake Bales (Wellington) 15-19 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Blake Bales (Wellington) 15-19 won by decision over Jacob Bush (Mulvane) 19-17 (Dec 7-2)
  • Semifinal - Gabe Buckbee (Arkansas City) 33-8 won by tech fall over Blake Bales (Wellington) 15-19 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))

132

Quinton Redford (11-13) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points. (Has to win 3 matches Saturday to advance to State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Henson (Holcomb) 16-14 won by major decision over Quinton Redford (Wellington) 11-13 (MD 14-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Quinton Redford (Wellington) 11-13 won by decision over Cody James (Pratt) 13-20 (Dec 9-3)

138

Kadin Heacock (20-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points. (Has to win 3 matches Saturday to advance to State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Kadin Heacock (Wellington) 20-15 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Bryant Page (Andover Central) 22-7 won by fall over Kadin Heacock (Wellington) 20-15 (Fall 1:55)

145

Andrew Wolf (16-21) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points. (Has to win 3 matches Saturday to advance to State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Wolf (Wellington) 16-21 won by fall over Ceetyn Anderson (Augusta) 10-19 (Fall 4:52)
  • Quarterfinal - Kadence Riner (Pratt) 32-3 won by fall over Andrew Wolf (Wellington) 16-21 (Fall 0:46)

170

Kanden Young (25-15) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points. (Has to win 3 matches Saturday to advance to State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Kanden Young (Wellington) 25-15 won by decision over Brendon Griffin (Augusta) 17-16 (Dec 7-5)
  • Quarterfinal - Tanner Johnson (Holcomb) 31-8 won by fall over Kanden Young (Wellington) 25-15 (Fall 1:27)

195

Ian Groom (35-6) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points. (Will wrestle for Regional 4A Championship - has qualified for State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Ian Groom (Wellington) 35-6 won by fall over Dalton Collins (Arkansas City) 15-20 (Fall 5:00)
  • Quarterfinal - Ian Groom (Wellington) 35-6 won by fall over Dante Duran (Hugoton) 11-11 (Fall 4:24)
  • Semifinal - Ian Groom (Wellington) 35-6 won by decision over Brandon Barrager (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 19-16 (Dec 7-2)

220

Matt McComb (22-13) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points. (Has to win his first match Saturday to advance to State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Matt McComb (Wellington) 22-13 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Matt McComb (Wellington) 22-13 won by decision over David Cruz (Hugoton) 12-8 (Dec 6-2)
  • Semifinal - Maximus Shannon (Arkansas City) 8-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Matt McComb (Wellington) 22-13 (SV-1 8-6)

285

Aaron Schoemann (13-7) place is unknown and scored 8.00 team points. (Has to win his first match Saturday to advance to State 4A)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Aaron Schoemann (Wellington) 13-7 won by fall over Juan Interial (Holcomb) 10-19 (Fall 0:32)
  • Quarterfinal - Aaron Schoemann (Wellington) 13-7 won by fall over Kyle Smith (Mulvane) 29-9 (Fall 1:07)
  • Semifinal - Kendall Davis (Augusta) 30-6 won by fall over Aaron Schoemann (Wellington) 13-7 (Fall 5:45)

After Day 1, WHS as a team is in 8th place (out of 15 teams)with 43.0 score total. Arkansas City is in first with 208.0, followed by Andover Central 109.5 and Pratt 82.0.

Action resumes at Ark City HS today at 10AM! GO BIG RED! Congratulations to IAN GROOM - STATE BOUND AGAIN!!

 

***********************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Haysville West MS
(HWMS / Ark City / Circle)
Thursday, Feb. 15, 2018

The WMS 7/8 Knights "split" on the night at Haysville MS - falling to Ark City but prevailing over Circle, this event brings the Knight's overall season record to 4-4 in dual action, 1-1 in league.

Circle 53
HWMS 41

Ark City 46
WMS 33

Ark City 56
HWMS 36

WMS 49
Circle 48

*****************************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Rose Hill HERE
Tuesday, Feb. 13, 2018

VARSITY BOYS
RHHS 52 WHS 59 (5-11) (2-4)

Ian King 31 (Career High), DeAndre Washington 11, Silas Popplewell 7, Joe Ybarra 4, Jihad Mutazammil 2, Grey Hatfield 2, Jack Walton 2

JR. VARSITY BOYS
RHHS 58 WHS 44 (5-9) (2-4)

Austin Soles 13, Silas Popplewell 10, Jacob Ewing 5, John Long 4, Tanner Meyer 3, Tyler Brown 2, Cade Fairbanks 2, Zane Cornejo 2, Chance Hamel 2, Blake Rausch 1

C-TEAM BOYS
RHHS 46 WHS 51
Berkeley Wright 18, John Long 15, Tanner Meyer 13, Blake Saffell 3, Trenton Bannister 1, Kade Adams 1

VARSITY GIRLS
RHHS 58 WHS 55 (8-8) (3-3)
Taylor Meyer 18, Avery Rusk 11, Shayland French 9, Rylee Rusk 9, Lexi Clift 3, Mekenna Adams 3, Gracie Fink 2

Field Goals 11/28 39% / Free Throws 9/13 69%
3 Pointers 8/17 47% / Turnovers 14
Off. Reb. 8 / Def. Reb. 15 / Steals 7 / Asst. 11

JV GIRLS
RHHS 47 WHS 58 (11-4) (5-1)

Mykiland French 16, Myriland French 11, Draven Warnock 10, Lexi Clift 8, Natalie Henning 4, McKenna Jones 4, Delaney Parkey 3, Kadin Brown 2

Field Goals 12/33 36% / Free Throws 7/11 64%
3 Pointers 9/20 45% / Turnovers 26
Off. Reb. 11/ Def. Reb. 22 / Steals 12 / Asst. 12

*********************************

WHS BASKETBALL
@ Andale
Friday, Feb. 9, 2018

VARSITY BOYS
WHS 33 AHS 71 (4-11) (2-4)

Ian King 14, Silas Popplewell 7, Austin Soles 4, Jihad Mutazammil 3, Jack Walton 2, Grey Hatfield 2, DeAndre Washington 1

JR. VARSITY BOYS
WHS 38 AHS 51 (5-8) (2-4)

Silas Popplewell 9, Austin Soles 8, John Long 5, Tyler Brown 4, Cade Fairbanks 4, Zane Cornejo 4, Chance Hamel 2, Blake Rausch 2

C-TEAM BOYS
No Report

VARSITY GIRLS
WHS 42 AHS 55 (8-7) (3-3)
Avery Rusk 19, Shayland French 12 Rylee Rusk 5, Lexi Clift 4, Draven Warnock 2

Field Goals 11/16 69% / Free Throws 11/14 79%
3 Pointers 3/16 19% / Turnovers 17
Off. Reb. 2 / Def. Reb. 8 / Steals 8 / Asst. 7

JV GIRLS
WHS 30 AHS 55 (10-4) (5-1
)
Myriland French 8, Lexi Clift 6, Delaney Parkey 5, Draven Warnock 4, McKenna Jones 3, Natalie Henning 2, Kylie Aufdengarten 2

Field Goals 7/22 32% / Free Throws 4/8 50%
3 Pointers 4/23 17% / Turnovers 17
Off. Reb. 7 / Def. Reb. 16 / Steals 7 / Asst. 6

**************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Winfield HS
Thursday, Feb. 8, 2018

The WHS Wrestlers were in action Thursday against a couple of tough teams (both DIV III, WHS is DIV IV) - here are the results:


WHS 17 McPHERSON 55 // WHS 7 WINFIELD 64
McPherson beat Winfield 40-27 for the Division 3 Title.

Individual Results 138 - Kadin Heacock 1-1 / defeated Winfield wrestler 182 - Peyton Smith went 1-1 / got his first varsity win that wasn't a forfeit against the McPherson kid 16-1. To celebrate his victory he wrestled the #2 ranked kid in 4A from Winfield. 195 - Ian Groom went 2- 0 /defeated the McPherson opponent 5-3. The McPherson opponent is ranked 5th in 4A and had beaten Ian at the Rose Hill tourney for 3rd and 4th. Ian is now 32-6. 220 - Matt McComb went 1-0 / didn't wrestle against Winfield, nursing an injury.  285 - Kyle Parsons went 1-1 / pinned his McPherson opponent, which was his first varsity win that wasn't a forfeit. So he got to wear the pin chain. 

************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ WMS Double Dual
(Haysville West / Winfield / Prairie Hills)
Thursday, Feb. 8, 2018

The 2017-2018 WMS Knight Wrestling Squad had their first HOME action Thursday evening in the main gym at WMS. Visiting Prairie Hills, Haysville and Winfield would complete the double-dual and Wellington would emerge in the end with a split, defeating Haysville 66-42 and falling to Prairie Hills 42-54.

(Prairie Hills defeated Winfield 48-48 <tie-breaker H / first points scored>, Winfield defeated Haysville 52-44)
So on the night, it was Prairie Hills 2-0, Wellington 1-1, Winfield 1-1, and Haysville 0-2

Here's "individual results" from Wellington's match vs Haysville:

80 - WMS open  0-6
85 - WMS open 0-12
90 - Laken Smith (fall) 0-18
95 - Trent Johnson (fall) 0-24
100 - HMS open 6-24
105 - Caiden Hamilton (fall) 6-30
110 - HMS open 12-30
115 - WMS open 12-36
120 - HMS open 18-36
127 - Jakob Lira (pin) 24-36
134 - Michael Cullens (pin) 30-36
141 - Michael Glover (pin) 36-36
148 - Parker Smith (pin) 42-36
155 - Jeffrey Berryman (pin) 48-36

165 - WMS open 48-42
180 - Timothy Blair (pin) 54-42
215 - Parker Dodds (pin) 60-42
265 - Hagen Wright (pin) 66-42


Congratulations KNIGHTS! (Knights are now 3-3 in dual action)

*************************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Buhler (HERE)
Tuesday, Feb. 6, 2018

JV GIRLS

BHS 57 WHS 51 (10-3) (5-0)
Lexi Clift 13, McKenna Jones 10, Natalie Henning 6, Myriland French 8, Mykiland French 4, Kylie Aufdengarten 4, Draven Warnock 4, Kadin Brown 2

Field Goals 15/38 39% / Free Throws 9/13 69%
3 Pointers 4/32 13% / Turnovers 34
Off. Reb. 23 / Def. Reb. 22 / Steals 17 / Asst. 10


VARSITY GIRLS
BHS 36 WHS 52 (8-6) (3-2)
Taylor Meyer 23, Avery Rusk 20, Shayland French 4, Lexi Clift 2, Rylee Rusk 2, Jacelyn Buck 1

Field Goals 13/24 54% / Free Throws 11/21 52%
3 Pointers 5/23 22% / Turnovers 13
Off. Reb. 12 / Def. Reb. 23 / Steals 10 / Asst

C-TEAM BOYS
BHS 51 WHS 32

Scoring:
Blake Saffell 10, Tanner Meyer 7, Trenton Bannister 6, John Long 4, Berkeley Wright 4, Kade Adams 1.

JV BOYS
BHS 65 WHS 35 (5-7) (2-3)

A lot of Wellington players scored during this contest but not near enough to make a difference in the end…Final Buhler JV Boys 65 WHS JV Boys 35.

Scoring:
Silas Popplewell 8, Zane Cornejo 5, Cade Fairbanks 5, John Long 4, Jacob Ewing 3, Austin Soles 3, Zander Vargas 3, Tyler Brown 2, Blake Rausch 2.

VARSITY BOYS
BHS 45 WHS 26 (4-10) (2-3)
The Varsity Buhler Boys are a good team.
 They move fast, they move the ball fast and they have a Paul Bunyan in at center position. All of that combined, the Wellington Crusaders couldn’t muster enough offense to stay in pace but battled hard and kept it relatively close the first half before the northern Crusaders pulled away.

Scoring:
Ian King 16, Silas Popplewell 5, DeAndre Washington 4, Grey Hatfield 1

**********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
Pioneer League Tournament
@ Mulvane
Monday, Feb. 5, 2018

The WMS 8th grade Lady Knights Monday evening in the PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP game vs El Dorado at Mulvane MS, dotted every "i", crossed every "t", and iced every "cake" - this, their 30th game as Lady Knights, would also be their 30th VICTORY - these young ladies NEVER LOST the past two seasons! AWESOME!

Congratulations to Coach Frazee and the Lady Knights - regular season champs and now post-season tournament champs as well! (for 2 yrs running!) The Lady Knights jumped out early on the Lady Wildcats and never looked back. Wellington lead by 10 after 1 (17-7), stretched that lead to 16 by half (31-15). The Lady Knights continued to push the action in the 3rd (42-26) and down the stretch to secure the 12 pt win (42-26) and the PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP, wrapping up quite nicely their 30-0 run since November 2016!! PERFECTION!!

SCORING / STATS for CHAMPIONSHIP GAME!

EMS 26 WMS 42 (win) (15-0) (12-0)

Ali Zeka 10 pts, 5 rebs, 3 asst, 1 block, 1 steal

Airalyn Frame 23 pts, 3 rebs, 3 asst, 6 steals

Nikki Peninger 6 pts, 1 reb, 2 asst, 3 steals

Sadie Glover 9 pts, 3 rebs, 1 asst

Grace Westmoreland 5 rebs, 1 asst

****

Congratulations to the Wellington Middle School 7th Grade Lady Knights Basketball Team!!! After winning the "regular season" PIONEER LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP, with only 1 loss, they now have added the end of season PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP to their repertoire! Way to go Coach Whaley and Lady Knights! 

It was a nail-biter, nearly to the end. Final Score WMS 22 El Dorado MS 16. El Dorado had defeated Wellington at HOME by about the same score so everyone knew this Championship clash would be a battle and it twere!! The young ladies maintained their composure, worked together, and in the end, all the spoils were their's for the taking! CONGRATULATIONS on a great season, great tournament - YOU ARE DA CHAMPS!!

7A EMS 16 WMS 22 (win) (14-1) (11-1)

Kami Reichenberger 7
Jordyn Brown 6
Ashlee Peninger 3
Shiney Hughes 3
Jensen Lynnes 2
Maddie Nance 1

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL
Pioneer League Tournament
Boys @ Clearwater / Girls @ Mulvane
Saturday, Feb. 3, 2018

The WMS 7/8 Basketball Knights were up bright and early Saturday for quarterfinal action at this season's PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT being held in Clearwater. When the dust all settled on the day, the 7th graders advanced to the semi's with a 37-24 victory over host Clearwater, the 8th graders would call it a season, falling to Winfield 57-29.

In subsequent semi-final action for the 7th graders, the Knights would fall to El Dorado, 39-33, ending what had been a somewhat successful season overall. This was the two squads 3rd meeting this year with very consistent outcomes at all 3. In December, El Dorado defeated Wellington 35-30, in January 40-35, and then on Saturday 39-33. The two teams are closely matched, the young Wildcats just have the edge, FOR NOW. 

7TH GRADE BOYS

WMS 33 EMS 39 (10-5) (7-5) (semi-final)

Jack Wright 17, Mekhi Torres 4, Cope Henry 4, Tyler McGlothlin 4, Jax Cornejo 2, Banks Hinshaw 2

WMS 37 CMS 24 (10-4) (7-4) (quarter-final)
Jack Wright 12, Mekhi Torres 8, Cope Henry 7, Tyler McGlothlin 6, Banks Hinshaw 3, Christian Snipes 3 

8TH GRADE BOYS

WMS 28 WINF 58 (3-11) (1-10) (quarter-final)

Take a break gentlemen and get ready for Wrestling (for some of you perhaps), then of course Track and Tennis...can't even believe those two sports are coming up already! Tick tock, tick tock.

FINAL BOYS BRACKETS

WMS 7/8 BOYS COURT ACTION PICS

*****

Both the 7th grade and 8th grade Lady Knight basketball squads came one game closer to all the marbles Saturday in semi-final action at Mulvane vs Mulvane in the season concluding PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT which will culminate on Monday.

Congratulations to Coach Frazee and his 8th grade Lady Knights - their 37-17 victory Saturday improved their overall season record to 14-0 and now 11-0 in league! One more big game to go, Monday at Mulvane MS vs El Dorado MS at approx. 6:15pm. 

SCORING / STATS vs Mulvane (Semi-Final)

Ali Zeka 7 pts, 3 rebs, 3 asst, 2 steals

Airalyn Frame 25 pts, 6 rebs, 2 asst, 9 steals

Nikki Peninger 5 pts, 4 rebs, 1 asst, 1 steal

Sadie Glover 5 rebs, 1 asst, 1 steal

Grace Westmoreland 3 rebs, 1 block

Riley Westmoreland 1 reb

Melissa Black 2 steals

Abby Mraz 1 reb

Averie Burns 2 rebs, 1 block

El Dorado has "2" league losses, the Lady Knights defeated them 47-30 here at HOME on January 22nd and 48-39 THERE on December 18th.

***

The 7th grade Lady Knights, coached by Ashlyn Whaley, also produced a "W" in their semi-final game vs Mulvane, winning easily 44-13! They will vie for the Pioneer League Championship as well on Monday, preceding the 8th grade Championship with a tip-off time of 5pm at Mulvane MS vs El Dorado. The Wellington 7th graders are now 13-1 overall and 10-1 in league.

WHS 7th graders only loss this year was on January 22nd to El Dorado, that score 23-19. Monday's 5pm Championship Game will be a battle no doubt!

SCORING vs Mulvane (Semi-Final)

Jordyn Brown 4 pts

Shiney Hughes 14 pts

Kami Reichenberger 7 pts

Maddie Nance 2 pts

Ashlyn Gerten 13 pts

MaryAnn Buresh 2 pts

Josie Walker 2 pts

WMS 7/8 GIRLS SEMI-FINAL ACTION PICS 

LATEST 8TH GRADE BRACKET

LATEST 7TH GRADE BRACKET

**********************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Rose Hill Invitational
Friday/Saturday Feb. 2-3, 2018

TOP "6" PLACES

195 lbs

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braden Morgan of El Dorado
  • 2nd Place - Gavin Ware of Clay Center
  • 3rd Place - Bailey Yarborough of McPherson
  • 4th Place - Ian Groom of Wellington
  • 5th Place - Cayden Winter of Andale
  • 6th Place - Payton Stoffel of Valley Center

1st Place Match

  • Braden Morgan (El Dorado) 30-1, Jr. over Gavin Ware (Clay Center) 27-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Bailey Yarborough (McPherson) 26-6, Sr. over Ian Groom (Wellington) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cayden Winter (Andale) 19-14, Fr. over Payton Stoffel (Valley Center) 8-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

220 lbs

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caleb Willis of Bonner Springs
  • 2nd Place - Cole Edwards of Augusta
  • 3rd Place - Cameron Hunt of El Dorado
  • 4th Place - Qualin Powell of Chanute
  • 5th Place - Nik Self of Derby
  • 6th Place - Matt McComb of Wellington

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Willis (Bonner Springs) 30-1, Jr. over Cole Edwards (Augusta) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Hunt (El Dorado) 29-3, Sr. over Qualin Powell (Chanute) 29-5, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • Nik Self (Derby) 18-7, Jr. over Matt McComb (Wellington) 20-12, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

OVERALL

126 - Blake Bales 1-2 (Now 14-16)

  • Prelim - Blake Bales (Wellington) 14-16 won by major decision over Gaige Russell (Mulvane) 0-2 (MD 15-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Drew Burgoon (Salina Central) 30-4 won by tech fall over Blake Bales (Wellington) 14-16 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))
  • Cons. Round 1 - EJ Kretzer (McPherson) 17-18 won by fall over Blake Bales (Wellington) 14-16 (Fall 2:38)


138 - Kadin Heacock 1-2 (Now 16-12)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Jose Lopez (Bonner Springs) 23-12 won by decision over Kadin Heacock (Wellington) 16-12 (Dec 10-7)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Kadin Heacock (Wellington) 16-12 won by fall over Cade Igo (Derby) 1-2 (Fall 2:39)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Brady McDonald (Chanute) 22-10 won by fall over Kadin Heacock (Wellington) 16-12 (Fall 1:54)


145 - Andrew Wolf 1-2 (Now 14-16)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Wolf (Wellington) 14-16 won by major decision over Jacob Zubieta (Fort Scott) 5-14 (MD 11-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Joe Tapia (Bonner Springs) 29-7 won by fall over Andrew Wolf (Wellington) 14-16 (Fall 1:05)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Jackson Schell (El Dorado) 23-7 won by major decision over Andrew Wolf (Wellington) 14-16 (MD 13-4)

170 - Kanden  Young 2-2 (Now 20-13)

  • Champ. Round 1 - Kanden Young (Wellington) 20-13 won by fall over Cole Swearingen (Independence) 17-16 (Fall 4:29)
  • Quarterfinal - Rope Dorman (Concordia) 11-8 won by decision over Kanden Young (Wellington) 20-13 (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Kanden Young (Wellington) 20-13 won by fall over RJ Bethea (Andover Central) 4-22 (Fall 2:03)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Ty Clements (Chanute) 18-14 won by fall over Kanden Young (Wellington) 20-13 (Fall 1:31)


195 - Ian Groom 3-2 (Now 30-6) 4th Place

  • Champ. Round 1 - Ian Groom (Wellington) 30-6 won by fall over Nicholas Lehman (Andover Central) 9-10 (Fall 1:13)
  • Quarterfinal - Ian Groom (Wellington) 30-6 won by decision over Payton Stoffel (Valley Center) 8-5 (Dec 5-3)
  • Semifinal - Braden Morgan (El Dorado) 30-1 won by tech fall over Ian Groom (Wellington) 30-6 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
  • Cons. Semi - Ian Groom (Wellington) 30-6 won by decision over Cayden Winter (Andale) 19-14 (Dec 5-1)
  • 3rd Place Match - Bailey Yarborough (McPherson) 26-6 won by decision over Ian Groom (Wellington) 30-6 (Dec 1-0)


220 - Matt McComb 3-3 (Now 20-12) 6th Place

  • Champ. Round 1 - Dayton Watkins (Valley Center) 8-8 won by major decision over Matt McComb (Wellington) 20-12 (MD 14-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Matt McComb (Wellington) 20-12 won by fall over Quinn Nichols (Baldwin) 10-21 (Fall 0:47)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Matt McComb (Wellington) 20-12 won by fall over Isaac Rozario (Andover Central) 17-14 (Fall 4:30)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Matt McComb (Wellington) 20-12 won by fall over Jace Ebert (Andale) 18-18 (Fall 2:50)
  • Cons. Semi - Cameron Hunt (El Dorado) 29-3 won by fall over Matt McComb (Wellington) 20-12 (Fall 2:08)
  • 5th Place Match - Nik Self (Derby) 18-7 won by decision over Matt McComb (Wellington) 20-12 (Dec 8-3)

TEAM SCORES

Bonner Springs 172.5
McPherson 154.0
Derby 150.0
Andover Central 127.0
Valley Center 123.5
Chanute 121.0
Rose Hill 107.0
Winfield 98.0
Hutchinson 84.0
Andale 79.0
El Dorado 77.0
Augusta 74.0
Concordia 70.0
Salina Central 66.5
Clay Center 46.0
Mulvane 46.0
Baldwin 41.0
Maize South 40.0
Wellington 40.0
Smoky Valley 36.0
Andover 31.0
Independence 21.5
Fort Scott 6.0
Jayhawk Linn 6.0
 

****************************

WHS JR. VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Wichita South HS
Saturday Feb. 3, 2018

Girls Only Division 126-132

Mikeah Rodriguez's place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Devon Cokeley (Douglass) won by fall over Mikeah Rodriguez (Wellington High School) (Fall 2:51)
  • Round 3 - Mikeah Rodriguez (Wellington High School) won by fall over Janelly Esparza (Wichita North) (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 4 - Mikeah Rodriguez (Wellington High School) won by forfeit over Caitlyn Allington (McPherson) (FF)
  • Round 5 - Mikeah Rodriguez (Wellington High School) won by fall over Marissa Hanrahan (Great Bend) (Fall 1:34)

9/10 Only 126

Montana Heacock's place is 3rd and has scored 16.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Montana Heacock (Wellington High School) won by fall over Esteban Padilla (Wichita Heights) (Fall 1:30)
  • Quarterfinal - Montana Heacock (Wellington High School) won by fall over Matt Moses (Maize South) (Fall 2:38)
  • Semifinal - Andrew Husband (Bishop Carrol) won by fall over Montana Heacock (Wellington High School) (Fall 3:45)
  • Cons. Semi - Montana Heacock (Wellington High School) won by decision over Aidan Schulte (Wichita Heights) (Dec 6-2)
  • 3rd Place Match - Montana Heacock (Wellington High School) won by decision over Preston Luna (Maize) (Dec 5-4)

9/10 Only 138

Trystan Johnson's place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Christian Sample (Maize) won by decision over Trystan Johnson (Wellington High School) (Dec 7-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Trystan Johnson (Wellington High School) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Trystan Johnson (Wellington High School) won by fall over Gabe Pore (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) (Fall 0:54)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Devin Frantz (McPherson) won by fall over Trystan Johnson (Wellington High School) (Fall 1:50)

9/10 Only 145

James Hogg's place is unknown and has scored 2.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Jordan Johnson (Wichita North) won by fall over James Hogg (Wellington High School) (Fall 3:00)
  • Cons. Round 1 - James Hogg (Wellington High School) won by major decision over Ernesto Ledesma (Maize) (Maj 11-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Nate Rogers (McPherson) won by decision over James Hogg (Wellington High School) (Dec 6-1)

9/10 Only 182

Peyton Smith's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Peyton Smith (Wellington High School) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Wiley Brand (Great Bend) won by decision over Peyton Smith (Wellington High School) (Dec 0-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Adrian Garza (Wichita South) won by fall over Peyton Smith (Wellington High School) (Fall 3:38)

9/10 Only 220

Kenny Fehrman's place is 1st and has scored 26.00 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington High School) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington High School) won by fall over Javon Wheeler (Wichita Northwest) (Fall 2:40)
  • Semifinal - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington High School) won by fall over Jose Ortiz (Wichita Northwest) (Fall 1:05)
  • 1st Place Match - Kenny Fehrman (Wellington High School) won by fall over Jayquan Tolefree (Wichita Northwest) (Fall 0:46)

11/12 Only JV 145

Jaylen Haris's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Derek Heuer (Wichita Trinity) won by fall over Jaylen Haris (Wellington High School) (Fall 0:51)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Jaylen Haris (Wellington High School) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi - Alex Garcia (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) won by decision over Jaylen Haris (Wellington High School) (Dec 5-0)

11/12 Only JV 152

Nic Reyes's place is 3rd and has scored 3.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Nic Reyes (Wellington High School) won by decision over Brian Kim (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) (Dec 8-3)
  • Round 2 - Nic Reyes (Wellington High School) won in sudden victory - 1 over Alejandro Juarez (Wichita North) (SV-1 7-5)
  • Round 4 - Dj Payne (Maize) won by decision over Nic Reyes (Wellington High School) (Dec 7-6)
  • Round 5 - Quentin Collins (Valley Center) won by decision over Nic Reyes (Wellington High School) (Dec 6-5)

11/12 Only JV 195

Devin Dickinson's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Devin Dickinson (Wellington High School) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Brendan Haraburda (Douglass) won in sudden victory - 1 over Devin Dickinson (Wellington High School) (SV-1 5-3)
  • Cons. Semi - D`ante Myers (Wichita Southeast) won by decision over Devin Dickinson (Wellington High School) (Dec 5-2)

11/12 Only JV 195

Logan Jones's place is 1st and has scored 20.00 team points.

  • Quarterfinal - Logan Jones (Wellington High School) won by fall over D`ante Myers (Wichita Southeast) (Fall 1:52)
  • Semifinal - Logan Jones (Wellington High School) won by decision over Kenny Joe Schmidt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) (Dec 3-0)
  • 1st Place Match - Logan Jones (Wellington High School) won by decision over Brendan Haraburda (Douglass) (Dec 3-2)

11/12 Only JV 220-285

Kyle Parsons's place is 5th and has scored 0.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Joshua McElroy (Wichita Northwest) won by fall over Kyle Parsons (Wellington High School) (Fall 1:04)
  • Round 2 - Marcus Buchanan (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) won by major decision over Kyle Parsons (Wellington High School) (Maj 9-0)
  • Round 3 - Jonathan Turner (Eureka) won by decision over Kyle Parsons (Wellington High School) (Dec 1-0)
  • Round 5 - Donavon Bailey (McPherson) won by decision over Kyle Parsons (Wellington High School) (Dec 1-0)

***************************

WHS BASKETBALL
@ El Dorado
Friday, Feb. 2, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS vs.  El Dorado
W
HS 62 EHS 31 (7-6) (3-2)
Avery Rusk 16, Shayland French 12, Taylor Meyer 11, Jacelyn Buck 7, Rylee Rusk 4, Lexi Clift 3, Draven Warnock 3, Gracie Fink 2, McKenna Jones 2

Field Goals 15/31 48% / Free Throws 12/23 52%
3 Pointers 6/19 32% / Turnovers 18
Off. Reb. 7 / Def. Reb. 16 / Steals 23 / Asst. 14

JR. VARSITY GIRLS vs. El Dorado (played just 2 qtrs)
WHS 20 EHS 18 (10-2) (5-0)

Lexi Clift 5, McKenna Jones 3, Delaney Parkey 3, Mykiland French 3, Kylie Aufdengarten 3, Draven Warnock 2, Myriland French 1

Field Goals 1/5 20% / Free Throws 3/4 75%
3 Pointers 5/15 33% / Turnovers 13
Off. Reb. 5 / Def. Reb. 11 / Steals 9 / Asst. 4

VARSITY BOYS vs El Dorado
WHS 39 EHS 46 (4-9) (2-3)
Ian King 12, Silas Popplewell 7, Grey Hatfield 6, DeAndre Washington 6, Jihad Mutazammil 5, Jack Walton 3

JR. VARSITY BOYS vs El Dorado
WHS 40 EHS 36 (5-6) (2-3)
Silas Popplewell 12, Austin Soles 8, Tyler Brown 7, Cade Fairbanks 3, Jacob Ewing 2, Chance Hamel 2, Blake Rausch 2, John Long 2

C-TEAM BOYS vs El Dorado
pending

***********************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Augusta (w/ Circle / Winfield)
Thursday, Feb. 1, 2018

Double Dual Action

Circle 54-Winfield 36
Augusta 84-Wellington 21
Circle 54-Wellington 39

Augusta 87-Winfield 18

Knights are 2-2 in dual action thus far this season.

Next action - HERE @ WMS w/ Haysville, Prairie Hills & Winfield / THU Feb. 8 @ 4:30PM

**********************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Boys @ Haysville, Girls Host
Monday, Jan. 29, 2018

BOYS (THERE)

7A WMS 37 HMS 13 (win) (9-4) (6-4)
Jack Wright 12, Cope Henry 6, Banks Hinshaw 5, Jax Cornejo 4, Tyler McGlothlin 4, Christian Snipes 4, Mekhi Torres 2

7B WMS 26 HMS 17 (win) (12-1) (10-0)
Keaton Hartman 7, Nate Farmer 5, Carson Nugen 4, Matthew Hogg 4, Jax Irey 3, Colten Henning 3

8A WMS 42 HMS 55 (loss) (3-10) (1-9)
Jay Ybarra 14, Nathan Hilt 13, RJ Clift 5, Blake McCreary 4, Deitrek Gill 2, Rylan Biles 2, Trevor Clark 2

8B WMS 21 HMS 48 (loss) (1-12) (1-9)
Trevor Clark 12, Kaiden Hernandez 4, Carson Rademacher 3, Trey Greenlee 2

Regular Season concludes - PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT action this coming SAT/MON - Boys @ Clearwater

GIRLS (HERE)

7A HMS 04 WMS 25 (win) (12-1) (9-1)
Ashlyn Gerten 10, Jordyn Brown 8, Ashlee Peninger 3, Shiney Hughes 2

7B HMS 11 WMS 16 (win) (10-3) (7-3)
Jensen Lynnes 4, Abigail Helus 4, Heidi Gulick 2, Josie Walker 2, Cece Lozano 2, MaryAnn Buresh 2

8A HMS 11 WMS 42 (win) (13-0) (10-0)
Ali Zeka 24 pts, 4 rebs, 4 asst, 1 block, 2 steals
Airalyn Frame 15 pts, 4 rebs, 4 asst, 1 block, 3 steals
Riley Westmoreland 1 asst, 2 blocks
Nikki Peninger 3 pts, 1 reb, 1 asst, 2 steals
Grace Westmoreland 5 rebs, 1 steal
Sadie Glover 4 rebs, 1 asst, 2 steals

8B HMS 24 WMS 35 (win) (10-3) (7-3)
Kaitlyn Hain 9 pts
Melissa Black 14
Zoie Abasolo 9
Abby Mraz 3

Regular Season concludes - PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT action this coming SAT/MON - Girls @ Mulvane

**************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Andover HS Invitational
Saturday, Jan. 27, 2018

126 lbs – Blake Bales 3-2 (now 17-16 on season) – 5th
138 lbs – Kadin Heacock 3-1 (now 18-11 on season) – 3rd
145 lbs – Andrew Wolf 1-4 (now 14-18 on season) – 8th
152 lbs – Nic Reyes 1-4 (now 7-14 on season) – 9th
170 lbs – Kanden Young 3-2 (now 21-13 on season) – 7th 

195 lbs – Ian Groom 4-0 (now 31-4 on season) – 1st
220 lbs – Matt McComb 3-2 (now 20-11 on season) – 3rd

TEAM SCORES
Edmond Memorial – 177.5
Olathe NW – 171.5
Concordia – 122.0
Wichita NW – 113.5
Blue Valley – 104.0
Rose Hill – 99.0
Andover – 86.0
Pratt – 67.0
Maize South – 64.0
Wichita Heights – 63.0
Wellington – 62.5
El Dorado – 49.5

**************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Valley Center
Saturday, Jan. 27, 2018

The WMS 7/8 Grade Wrestlers were on the road Saturday as well at Valley Center, with some solid finishes in the 6 team invitational. Bringing home 1st place hardware were Mike Cullens (134 lbs), Parker Smith (148 lbs) and Hagen Wright (265 lbs) - Congratulations KNIGHTS!!


90 Laken Smith 1-1 / 2nd
95 Sonny Lipton 0-2
100 Taylon Ellis 0-2
105 Caiden Hamilton 0-2
110 Anna Cullens 1-2 / 4th
127 Jakob Lira 0-2
134 Mike Cullens 3-0 /
1st
148 Parker Smith 3-0 / 1st
155 Jeff Berryman 1-1 / 2nd
180 Tim Blair 1-2 / 3rd
265 Hagen Wright 2-0 /
1st

OPEN WEIGHTS: 80, 85, 115, 120, 141, 165 and 215


TEAM FINISHES
Valley Center 1st
Newton 2nd
McPherson 3rd
Andover 4th
Wellington 5th
Salina 6th

Double Dual action with Augusta, Circle and Winfield on slate for Thursday @ Augusta 4:30pm! The Knights are 2-0 in dual action this season thus far…
GOOD LUCK KNIGHTS!

*******************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Haven (Wildcat Classic)
vs Kingman
Saturday, Jan. 27, 2018

The #8 seed Lady Crusaders finished up the Wildcat Classic at Haven HS on Saturday. After a huge upset win on Thursday vs the host and #1 seed Lady Wildcats (49-46), the girls in red lost that "mo", falling to #5 seed Cheney on Friday (53-29) and then coming up short vs #3 seed Kingman on Saturday, (57-40). Still a 4th place finish in a field of 8 so nothing to hang your head about there. Cheney's full court press, (same press that gave the Lady Crusaders difficulties back on Dec. 7th at WHS), was again too much for the girls in red. Multiple turnovers (26) reduced Wellington's opportunities to score greatly.

On Saturday, in the 3rd place contest, Wellington shot poorly from 2 pt range, making just 5/21. 3 pt range considerably better but not enough to make up all the ground. (9/20) Opportunities at the free throw line were limited too, just 3, but made all 3. In fact, Avery Rusk was the only Lady Crusader to even shoot free throws on Saturday. How often does that happen? Final score Kingman 57 Wellington 40. Rusk ended up with 51 pts total in the 3 day tournament, securing her spot on the ALL TOURNEY TEAM - Congratulations to you Avery - awesome job!!

Scoring in the finale went as follows:

VARSITY GIRLS vs. KINGMAN 
W
HS 40 KHS 57 (6-6) (3-2)
Avery Rusk 14, Shayland French 12, Mekenna Adams 3, Jacelyn Buck 3, Taylor Meyer 3, Draven Warnock 3, and Rylee Rusk 2.

Field Goals 6/21 24% / Free Throws 3/3 100%
3 Pointers 9/20 45% / Turnovers 15
Off. Reb. 7 / Def. Reb. 8 / Steals 3 / Asst. 7

WILDCAT CLASSIC FINAL BRACKET

WILDCAT CLASSIC ALL TOURNEY TEAM

********************
WHS JV GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Kingman
Saturday, Jan. 27, 2018

The JV Girls were in action Saturday at Kingman HS. In the end, the girls from Wellington shined - defeating TRINITY in their opener, 69-19. They also came out on top of the host in the finale, in a much closer contest, 48-44. Congratulations!!

JV GIRLS vs KINGMAN
KHS 44 WHS 48 (9-2) (5-0)

Myriland French 17, MeKenna Jones 14, Kadin Brown 4, Mykiland French 4, Kylie Aufdengarten 4, Natalie Henning 3, Delaney Parkey 2

Field Goals 12/29 41% / Free Throws 15/31 48%
3 Pointers 3/23 13% / Turnovers 23
Off. Reb. 14 / Def. Reb. 18 / Steals 21 / Asst. 12


JV GIRLS vs. TRINITY
THS 19 WHS 69 (8-2) (5-0)

MeKenna Jones 19, Myriland French 15, Kylie Aufdengarten 12, Delaney Parkey 9, Natalie Henning 6, Kadin Brown 6, Mykiland French 2

Field Goals 24/46 52% / Free Throws 3/6 50%
3 Pointers 6/23 26% / Turnovers 9
Off. Reb. 14 / Def. Reb. 23 / Steals 25 / Asst. 20

Next action for both the Varsity and JV Girls will be Friday, Feb. 2nd @ El Dorado HS!

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Haven (Wildcat Classic)
vs Cheney
Friday, Jan. 26, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS vs Cheney
W
HS 23 CHS 59 (6-5) (3-2)

Field Goals 6/17 35% / Free Throws 8/12 67% 
3 Pointers 1/13 8% / Turnovers 26
Off. Reb. 9 / Def. Reb. 12 / Steals 5 / Asst. 5

Avery Rusk 9, Gracie Fink 3, Taylor Meyer 3, Lexi Clift 2, Rylee Rusk 2, Jacelyn Buck 2, Draven Warnock 2

***************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Winfield
Friday, Jan. 26, 2018

VARSITY BOYS vs Winfield
WELL 48 WINF 63 (4-8) (2-3)
Ian King 22, AJ Snipes 12, Jack Walton 4, Jihad Mutazammil 3, Zander Vargas 3, DeAndre Washington 2, Joe Ybarra 2

JR. VARSITY BOYS vs Winfield
WELL 53 WINF 34 (4-6) (2-3)
Silas Popplewell 17, Austin Soles 8, Cade Fairbanks 7, Zander Vargas 6, Tyler Brown 4, Zane Cornejo 4, John Long 4, Blake Rausch 3

C-TEAM BOYS vs Winfield
pending

******************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Haven (Wildcat Classic)
vs Haven
Thursday, Jan. 25, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS vs Haven
W
HS 49 HHS 46 (6-4) (3-2)

Field Goals 9/20 45% / Free Throws 19/25 76%
3 Pointers 4/20 20% / Turnovers 16
Off. Reb. 6 / Def. Reb. 16 / Steals 10 / Asst. 4

I'm not sure what percentage of games involving #1 seeds vs #8 seeds lead to the latter's favor, Thursday night though, at the Haven Wildcat Classic, it was 100% of the time. Our 5-4 Lady Crusaders  hung tight, kept their composure under the guidance and direction of some awesome coaching, refused to let an early game barrage of Wildcat 3's dampen their spirits or determination and in front of a stunned Wildcat home crowd, nailed down a nailbiting 49-46 victory, spoiling the hosts' tournament in their new and quite nice gymnasium, and forcing folks to take notice of Wellington's new and loftier presence on the tournament bracket! 

The Lady Crusaders played one of their best games ever, the senior leadership was what senior leadership is supposed to be - Avery Rusk pumped in 28 (her never say die attitude was in high gear), Mekenna "cool hand" Adams, calmly slammed down FT's near games' end to put the big ole bold-type "1" in the Lady Wildcats LOSS COLUMN! How sweet it was! Senior Gracie Fink even slammed down a "3" early on, her and others doing all they could to not allow the fast paced game get away. The raucous and quite confident Haven fan base and players, just couldn't put the game away and they fell silent through much of the contest as Wellington stayed within striking distance, from the mid 1st qtr until the final surge the last 5 minutes...too bad for the host. The Lady Crusaders never gave up. Juniors Jacelyn Buck and Taylor Meyer hustled, hustled, hustled and "3" WHS Freshmen saw action as well, Rylee Rusk, Draven Warnock and Lexi Clift, Rylee, a lot of action and 9 pts to boot!

The Lady Wildcats shot a lot of free throws down the stretch, the Lady Wildcats didn't make a lot of free throws down the stretch. The Lady Crusaders applied pressure, the host and their crowd began to smell real trouble nearly halfway through that 4th qtr when Wellington, having been down double digit points early on, suddenly took the lead for the first time at the 5:35 mark. You could smell upset but the game would stay close until Adams calmly nailed her FT's to extend the lead to 3...the Lady Crusaders would swarm the ball and steal it away, never even allowing the Wildcats a final shot and a chance at OT. The buzzer sounded, Wellington fans erupted - the lowest seed in the tournament had themselves one sweet victory!

Congratulations to Head Coach Adams, an undefeated and over confident Wildcat opponent met their match Thursday evening, the Lady Crusaders had come to play and play they did. PROUD TO BE A CRUSADER FAN - you ladies were awesome!!

SCORING
Avery Rusk - 28
Rylee Rusk - 9
Taylor Meyer - 6
Mekenna Adams - 3
Gracie Fink - 3

****************************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Girls @ Rose Hill, Boys Host
Thursday, Jan. 25, 2018

BOYS (HERE)

7A RHMS 19 WMS 50 (win) (8-4) (6-4)
Jax Cornejo 12, Tyler McGlothlin 11, Jack Wright 7, Banks Hinshaw 6, Cope Henry 6, Christian Snipes 4, Mekhi Torres 4

7B RHMS 21 WMS 22 (win) (11-1) (10-0)
Keaton Hartman 9, Colten Henning 8, Matthew Hogg 4

8A RHMS 35 WMS 37(win) (3-9) (1-9)
Nathan Hilt 16, Jay Ybarra 9, Blake McCreary 5, Deitrek Gill 4, Rylan Biles 3

8B RHMS 42 WMS 27 (loss) (1-11) (1-9)
Chase Koehler 11, Kaiden Hernandez 4, Logan Swingle 4, Camden Parkey 3, Carson Rademacher 3, Trevor Clark 2

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WMS 23 RHMS 08 (win) (11-1) (9-1)
Jordyn Brown 2 pts
Shiney Hughes 9 pts
Kami Reichenberger 3 pts
Maddie Nance 5 pts
Ashlyn Gerten 1 pt
Abigail Helus 2 pts

7B WMS 17 RHMS 15 (win) (9-3) (7-3)
Ava Tate 2 pts
Josie Walker 2 pts
Laney Clift 4 pts
Maddie Nance 2 pts
Cece Lozano 2 pts
Kasiah Richmond 4 pts
Brooklyn Farmer 1 pt

8A WMS 42 RHMS 06 (win) (12-0) (10-0)
Ali Zeka 11 pts, 6 rebs, 1 block, 5 steals
Airalyn Frame 17 pts, 9 rebs, 3 asst, 7 steals
Nikki Peninger 5 pts, 2 rebs, 6 steals
Sadie Glover 4 pts, 2 rebs, 2 steals 
Grace Westmoreland 3 rebs, 1 steal
Riley Westmoreland 1 reb
Kaitlyn Hain 1 pt, 1 reb, 1 steal
Zoie Abasolo 2 asst
Melissa Black 4 pts, 2 rebs, 1 steal
Abby Mraz 2 rebs, 1 steal

8B WMS 26 RHMS 12 (win) (9-3) (7-3)
Kaitlyn Hain 2 pts
Stellar Young 4
Melissa Black 4
Abasolo 9
Abby Mraz 6
Sabina Fristoe 1

**********************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
HERE vs Newkirk, OK
Tuesday, Jan. 23, 2018

TEAM SCORE
Newkirk 44 Crusaders 21

INDIVIDUAL OUTCOMES
106  WHS - Open  (6-0)
113  Brennan Cantrell 2-17 Tech Fall (11-0)
120  Montana Heacock  WIN - Fall  (11-6)
126  Blake Bales WIN - Dec 8-3  (11-9)
132  Quinton Redford WIN - Dec 8-6  (11-12)
138  Kadin Heacock FALL (17-12)
145  Andrew Wolf Dec 3-9 (20-12)
152  Nic Reyes FALL (26-12)
160  WHS - Open (32-12)
170 WHS Open / NK Open
182  Peyton Smith FALL (38-12)
195  Ian Groom WIN - Dec 5-1 (38-15)
220  NK Open (38-21)
285  Kyle Parsons FALL (44-21)

*****************************

WMS 7/8 WRESTLING
@ Winfield MS
Tuesday, Jan. 23, 2018

TEAM SCORES
Rose Hill 30 Wellington 57
Haysville West 26 Wellington 64

GREAT START KNIGHTS!!  2-0!!!

****************************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Boys @ El Dorado, Girls Host
Monday, Jan. 22, 2018

BOYS (THERE)

7A WMS 30 EMS 35 (loss) (7-4) (6-4)
Jax Cornejo  4 points 8 rebounds
Jack Wright  3 points  4 assist
Mekhi Ybarra  2 points 2 rebounds
Banks Hinshaw  5 points 3 rebounds
Cope Henry     6 points  5 rebounds 3 assist
Tyler McGlothin  5 points  4 rebounds 
Christian Snipes   5 points  2 rebounds

7B WMS 36 EMS 23 (win) (10-1) (10-0)
Individual Scoring not available.

8A WMS 17 EMS 45 (loss) (2-9) (1-9)
Rylan Biles, Nathan Hilt 4, Dietrek Gill 3, Jay Ybarra 2, Korbin Jones 2, Blake McCreary 1

8B WMS 26 EMS 31 (loss) (1-10) (1-9)
Trevor Clark 14, Camden Parkey 4, Rylan Biles 3, Chase Koehler 3, Parker Dodds 1, Logan Swingle 1

GIRLS (HERE)

7A EMS 23 WMS 19 (loss) (10-1) (9-1)
Jordyn Brown 5 pts
Shiney Hughes 5 pts
Kami Reichenberger 2 pts
Maddie Nance 1 pt
Ashlyn Gerten 4 pts
MaryAnn Buresh 2 pts

CONGRATULATIONS 7A LADY KNIGHTS! 
REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS!!

7B EMS 23 WMS 18 (loss) (8-3) (7-3)
Maddie Nance 2 pts 
Jensen Lynnes 6 pts 
Brooklyn Farmer 3 pts 
Josie Walker 3 pts 
MaryAnn Buresh 1 pt 
Abigail Helus 3 pts 

8A EMS 30 WMS 47 (win) (11-0) (10-0)
Ali Zeka 21 pts, 5 rebs, 1 asst, 3 blocks, 1 steal
Airalyn Frame 14 pts, 6 rebs, 4 asst, 2 blocks, 1 steal
Nikki Peninger 2 pts, 3 rebs, 1 asst, 1 steal
Riley Westmoreland 1 reb
Grace Westmoreland 3 rebs, 1 asst, 1 block
Kaitlyn Hain 1 reb
Sadie Glover 8 pts, 4 rebs, 1 block, 1 steal
Averie Burns 2 pts, 1 reb

CONGRATULATIONS 8A LADY KNIGHTS! 
BACK to BACK REGULAR SEASON LEAGUE TITLES!!

8B EMS 38 WMS 25 (loss) (8-3) (7-3)
Kaitlyn Hain 4 pts
Sadie Glover 8
Melissa Black 7
Zoie Abasolo 2
Abby Mraz 2
Averie Burns 2

At Rose Hill Thursday...

****************************

WHS JV WRESTLING
Wellington Invitational
SaWturday, Jan. 20, 2018

113 lbs.

1st Place - Brennan Cantrell

  • Brennan Cantrell (Wellington) won by decision over Avery Dutcher (Newton) (Dec 8-1)

6th Place - Matthew Sanders

  • Dalton Engelbert (Rose Hill) won by fall over Matthew Sanders (Wellington) (Fall 1:05)

120 lbs.

3rd Place - Montana Heacock

  • Montana Heacock (Wellington) won by decision over Kyler Horton (Ark City) (Dec 4-0)

126 lbs.

5th Place - Colin Green

  • Jace Moberg (Mulvane) won by fall over Colin Green (Wellington) (Fall 3:44)

132 lbs.

  • 1st Place - Quinton Redford of Wellington 4-0
  • 3rd Place - Mikeah Rodriguez of Wellington 2-2

138 lbs.

  • 1st Place - Trystan Johnson
  • Trystan Johnson (Wellington) won by fall over Yancy Cose (Mulvane) (Fall 1:55)
  • 2nd Place - Malachi Macias
  • Trevor Waldrop (Newton) won by fall over Malachi Macias (Wellington) (Fall 1:08)

145 lbs.

  • 4th Place - Jaylen Harris of Wellington
  • Malicai Holmes (Newton) won by fall over Jaylen Harris (Wellington) (Fall 0:45)
  • 5th Place - James Hogg
  • James Hogg (Wellington) won by fall over Dade Coldren (Buhler) (Fall 1:19)

152 lbs.

  • 3rd Place - Austin Sears of Wellington 2-2

182 lbs.

  • 2nd Place - Peyton Smith
     
  • Zach Fatout (Winfield) won by fall over Peyton Smith (Wellington) (Fall 2:33)
  • 6th Place - Drake Alcorn of Wellington
  • Jacob Montgomery (Ark City) won by fall over Drake Alcorn (Wellington) (Fall 0:16)

195 lbs.

  • 1st Place - Devin Dickinson
  • Devin Dickinson (Wellington) won by fall over Tylar Cheek (Circle) (Fall 2:44)
  • 5th Place - Logan Jones
  • Logan Jones (Wellington) won by fall over Herbie Jackson (Winfield) (Fall 0:44)

220 lbs.

  • 1st Place - Kenny Fehrman of Wellington 4-0

 

*********************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Chaparral
@ Chaparral Roadrunner Classic
Saturday, Jan. 20, 2018

VARSITY BOYS vs Chaparral (5th Place Game)
CHS 68 WHS 61 (4-7) (2-3)
Ian King 24, AJ Snipes 10, DeAndre Washington 7, Jihad Mutazammil 7, Jack Walton 4, Grey Hatfield 4, Austin Soles 3, Silas Popplewell 2

The Crusaders finish 6th in the 8 team invitational. Other Saturday outcomes include Ark City 74 Belle Plaine 49 in the championship game, Kingman 50 Clearwater 47 in the 3rd place game and Mulvane 52 Conway Springs 41 in the 7th place game.

**********************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Conway Springs
@ Chaparral Roadrunner Classic
Friday, Jan. 19, 2018

VARSITY BOYS vs Conway Springs
CSHS 50 WHS 68 (4-6) (2-3)
Ian King 26, AJ Snipes 20, DeAndre Washington 14, Jihad Mutazammil 6, Jack Walton 2, Tyler Brown 2, Austin Soles 1

The Crusaders go up against host Chaparral @ 2:30PM (Chaparral beat Mulvane 75-58 to advance) Saturday in the 5th place game. GOOD LUCK CRUSADERS!!

*******************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Girls @ Clearwater, Boys Host
Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018

BOYS (HERE)

7A CMS 16 WMS 57 (win) (7-3) (6-3)
Banks Hinshaw 17, Jack Wright 15, Jax Cornejo 11, Tyler McGlothlin 6, Mekhi Torres 4, Cope Henry 4

7B CMS 22 WMS 42 (win) (9-1) (9-0)
Christian Snipes 15, Tyler McGlothlin 13, Colten Henning 6, Tavey Sanders 4, Keaton Hartman 3, Nate Farmer 1

8A CMS 43 WMS 35 (loss) (2-8) (1-8)
pending

8B CMS 32 WMS 21 (loss) (1-9) (1-8)
pending

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WMS 38 CHS 21 (win) (10-0) (9-0)
Ashlee Peninger 5 pts
Jordyn Brown 4 pts
Shiney Hughes 12 pts
Kami Reichenberger 7 pts
Jensen Lynnes 2 pts 
Ashlyn Gerten 7 pts
Abigail Helus 1 pt

7B WMS 40 CHS 08 (win) (8-2) (7-2)
Heidi Gulick 4 pts
Josie Walker 6 pts
Cece Lozano 2 pts 
Cortnie Jones 5 pts
Jensen Lynnes 8 pts 
Brooklyn Farmer 4 pts
Abigail Helus 8 pts 
MaryAnn Buresh 1 pt 
Leanna Herring 2 pts

8A WMS 33 CHS 22 (win) (10-0) (9-0)
Ali Zeka 13 pts, 6 rebs, 4 blocks, 3 steals
Airalyn Frame 12 pts, 5 rebs, 2 asst, 2 blocks, 4 steals
Nikki Peninger 8 pts, 1 block
Riley Westmoreland 2 rebs
Grace Westmoreland 6 rebs
Kaitlyn Hain 1 reb
Sadie Glover 2 rebs, 2 blocks

8B WMS 29 CHS 23 (win) (8-2) (7-2)
Taylor Sears 2 pts
Sadie Glover 9 
Melissa Black 5 
Zoie Abasolo 11 
Averie Burns 2

Last league game Monday vs 2nd place El Dorado (8-1).

*************************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Clearwater
@ Chaparral Roadrunner Classic
Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018

VARSITY BOYS vs Clearwater
CHS 51 WHS 39 (3-6) (2-3)
AJ Snipes 15, Ian King 11, DeAndre Washington 5, Jihad Mutazammil 3, Silas Popplewell 3, Grey Hatfield 2

The Crusaders go up against Conway Springs Friday @ 4:30PM (Conway lost to Ark CIty) Ark City will take on Clearwater @ 8PM. On the other side of the bracket from Wednesday play, Belle Plaine downed Mulvane and Kingman defeated host Chaparral. Friday action finds Mulvane vs Chaparral @ 3PM, then Belle Plaine vs Kingman @ 6:30PM. That winner and the winner between Ark City and Clearwater will play for all the marbles Saturday @ 6PM. The best the Crusaders can finish now is 5th. 
*******************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Augusta HERE
Friday, Jan. 12, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS vs Augusta
AHS 35 WHS 26 (5-4) (3-2)
Avery Rusk 9, Rylee Rusk 6, Shayland French 4, Mekenna Adams 3, Jacelyn Buck 2, Taylor Meyer 2

JR. VARSITY GIRLS vs Augusta
AHS 31 WHS 53 (7-2) (5-0)
Myriland French 12, McKenna Jones 11, Draven Warnock 10, Natalie Henning 7, Kylie Aufdengarten 4, Lexi Clift 4, Mykiland French 3, Delaney Parkey 2

VARSITY BOYS vs Augusta
AHS 41 WHS 33 (3-6) (2-3)33
AJ Snipes 15, Ian King 13, Jack Walton 3, DeAndre Washington 2

JR. VARSITY BOYS vs Augusta
AHS 43 WHS 26 (3-6) (2-3)
Tyler Brown 7, Zane Cornejo 6, Zander Vargas 3, John Long 3, Cade Fairbanks 2, Brayden Higginbotham 2, Blake Rausch 2, Tanner Meyer 1

"C" TEAM BOYS vs Augusta
AHS 46 WHS 30 (3-5) (3-2)
Tanner Meyer 7, Berkeley Wright 7, Blake Saffell 5, Cade Fairbanks 5, Trenton Bannister 2, Kade Adams 2, John Long 2

**********************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Boys @ Ark City, Girls Host
Thursday, Jan. 11, 2018

BOYS (THERE)

7A WMS 31 ACMS 38 (loss) (6-3) (5-3)
Jack Wright 8, Banks Hinshaw 7, Mekhi Torres 6, Jax Cornejo 4, Cope Henry 2, Tyler McGlothlin 2, Christian Snipes 2

7B WMS 38 ACMS 33 (win) (8-1) (8-0)
Tyler McGlothlin 10, Keaton Hartman 9, Colten Henning 8, Christian Snipes 6, Tavey Sanders 5

8A WMS 38 ACMS 47 (OT-loss) (2-7) (1-7)
Nathan Hilt 11, Jay Ybarra 11, Deitrek Gill 7, RJ Clift 5, Dominic Ybarra  3, Blake McCreary 1

8B WMS 37 ACMS 45 (loss) (1-8) (1-7)
Rylan Biles 13, Trevor Clark 4, Hagen Wright 4, Justin Norris 4, Carson Rademacher 3, Parker Dodds 2, Logan Swingle 2, Braeden Ybarra 2, Kaiden Hernandez 2

GIRLS (HERE)

7A ACMS 09 WMS 40 (win) (9-0) (8-0)
Ashlyn Gerten 14, Kami Reichenberger 12, Jordyn Brown 7, Ashlee Peninger 4, Maddie Nance 2, Shiney Hughes 1

7B ACMS 20 WMS 35 (win) (7-2) (6-2)
Laney Clift 6, Jensen Lynnes 6, Brooklyn Farmer 6, Josie Walker 5, Kasiah Richmond 4, Abigail Helus 4, Heidi Gulick 2, MaryAnn Buresh 2

8A ACMS 11 WMS 43 (win) (9-0) (8-0)
Ali Zeka 17 pts, 8 rebs, 2 asst, 2 steals
Airalyn Frame 6 pts
Nikki Peninger 6 pts, 3 rebs, 3 asst, 4 blocks, 2 steals
Riley Westmoreland 2 pts, 5 rebs
Sadie Glover 3 pts, 5 rebs, 2 asst, 4 steals
Grace Westmoreland 2 pts, 4 rebs
Kaitlyn Hain 2 drawn charges
Zoie Abasolo 3 rebs
Melissa Black 3 pts, 2 blocks 
Abby Mraz 2 pts
Averie Burns 2 pts, 2 rebs

8B ACMS 11 WMS 32 (win) (7-2) (6-2)
Sadie Glover 8 pts
Taylor Sears 2
Melissa Black 2
Zoie Abasolo 6
Abby Mraz 8
Averie Burns 6

*************************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Collegiate HERE
Tuesday, Jan. 9, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS vs Collegiate
CHS 32 WHS 53 (5-3) (3-2)
Avery Rusk 25, Shayland French 12, Taylor Meyer 9, Rylee Rusk 4, Mekenna Adams 3

JR. VARSITY GIRLS vs Collegiate
CHS 30 WHS 68 (6-2) (5-0)
Draven Warnock 19, Lexi Clift 17, McKenna Jones 9, Myriland French 8, Kylie Aufdengarten 6, Mykiland French 3, Natalie Henning 2, Kadin Brown, Delaney Parkey 2

VARSITY BOYS vs Collegiate
CHS 78 WHS 58 (3-5) (2-3)
Ian King 29, AJ Snipes 11, DeAndre Washington 9, Jack Walton 6, Silas Popplewell 3

JR. VARSITY BOYS vs Collegiate
CHS 50 WHS 48 (3-5) (2-3)
Tyler Brown 11, Silas Popplewell 10, Austin Soles 7, Jacob Ewing 6, Blake Rausch 5, Cade Fairbanks 3, Zane Cornejo 2, Zander Vargas 2, Tanner Meyer 1

"C" TEAM BOYS vs Collegiate
CHS 44 WHS 50 (3-4) (3-2)
Tanner Meyer 13, Berkeley Wright 9, Kade Adams 8, Trenton Bannister 8, Cade Fairbanks 6, John Long 4, Blake Saffell 2

**********************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Andale HS (Double Dual w/ Mulvane & Clearwater)
Tuesday, Jan. 9, 2018

ANDALE 36 WELLINGTON 33

106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Brennan Cantrell LBF
120 - Montana Heacock lost 3-0
126 - Blake Bales LBF
132 - Quinton Redford LBF
138 - James Hogg LBF
145 - Kadin Heacock WBF
152 - Andrew Wolf lost 7-6
160 - Nic Reyes won by forfeit
170 - Kanden Young WBF
182 - Peyton Smith won by forfeit
195 - Ian Groom won 6-5
220 - Matt McComb WBF
285 - Kyle Parsons LBF

CLEARWATER 21 WELLINGTON 55

106 - Open
113 - Brennan Cantrell WBF
120 - Montana Heacock lost 5-2
126 - Blake Bales won 8-5
132 - Quinton Redford WBF
138 - James Hogg LBF
145 - Kadin Heacock won 14-4
152 - Andrew Wolf WBF
160 - Nic Reyes won by forfeit
170 - Kanden Young won by forfeit
182 - Peyton Smith won by forfeit
195 - Ian Groom WBF
220 - Matt McComb WBF
285 - Kyle Parsons LBF

The Crusaders finished 2-2 in league action. Andale beat Mulvane 36-35. Mulvane beat Clearwater 54-18. Mulvane finished 2-2 in league. Andale is 2-0 and has Clearwater and Rose Hill left. If those 2 schools would beat Andale and Clearwater beat Rose Hill, there would be a 5 way tie for the league title. Chances of that happening though are not very likely.

***********************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Boys @ Mulvane, Girls Host
Monday, Jan. 8, 2018

BOYS (THERE)

7A WEL 50 MUL 29 (win) (6-2) (5-2)
Jax Cornejo 9, Jack Wright 9, Banks Hinshaw 9, Mekhi Torres 7, Cope Henry 7, Christian Snipes 4, Keaton Hartman 2, Tyler McGlothlin 1

7B WEL 30 MUL 16 (win) (7-1) (7-0)
Keaton Hartman 9, Tyler McGlothlin 9, Nate Farmer 3, Colten Henning 3, Carson Nugen 2

8A WEL 29 MUL 43 (loss) (2-6) (1-6)
Jay Ybarra 11, Dominic Ybarra 6, Nathan Hilt 5, RJ Clift 4, Deitrek Gill 2

8B WEL 18 MUL 28 (loss) (1-7) (1-6)
Deitrek Gill 8, Carson Rademacher 3, Hagen Wright 3, Logan Swingle 2, Justine Norris 2

GIRLS (HERE)

7A MUL 04 WEL 29 (win) (8-0) (7-0)
Kami Reichenberger 9, Shianna Hughes 8, Jordyn Brown 6, Ashlee Peninger 2, Ashlyn Gerton 2, MaryAnn Buresh 2

7B MUL 15 WEL 22 (win) (6-2) (5-2)
Aserea Champion 6, Cecelia Lozano 4, Jensen Lynnes 4, Ava Tate 4, Leanna Herring 4

8A MUL 16 WEL 40 (win) (8-0) (7-0)
Ali Zeka 10 pts 4 rebs, 3 blocks, 6 steals
Airalyn Frame 16 pts, 3 rebs, 4 asst, 2 blocks, 2 steals
Nikki Peninger 2 pts, 3 rebs, 4 asst, 4 blocks
Riley Westmoreland 4 rebs
Grace Westmoreland 2 pts, 6 rebs
Sadie Glover 5 rebs, 2 steals
Kaitlyn Hain 2 pts
Zoie Abasolo 3 pts, 4 rebs, 3 steals
Melissa Black 5 pts, 2 steals

8B MUL 28 WEL 32 (win) (6-2) (5-2)
Kaitlyn Hain 4 pts
Sadie Glover 17 
Taylor Sears 1
Melissa Black 7
Zoie Abasolo 3

************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Rossville HS Invitational
Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018

120 lbs. - Montana Heacock (2-3) - 6th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Wyatt Pringle (Perry LeCompton) 11-6, Jr. over Montana Heacock (Wellington) 6-12, So. (Fall 2:03)

126 lbs. - Blake Bales (1-2)

132 lbs. - Quinton Redford (2-2) - 5th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Quinton Redford (Wellington) 8-9, So. over Marvin Cummings (Rossville) 1-7, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

138 lbs. - Kadin Heacock (3-2) - 5th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Kadin Heacock (Wellington) 10-8, Sr. over Austin Wilson (Shawnee Mission East) 10-10, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

145 lbs. - Andrew Wolf (2-2) - 4th Place

In 3rd place match: 

  • Garrett Carver (Rossville) 16-5, Jr. over Andrew Wolf (Wellington) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

160 lbs. - Kanden Young (3-2) - 5th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Kanden Young (Wellington) 13-9, So. over Brayden Seimears (Riverside) 13-4, Sr. (Fall 2:04)

170 lbs. - Bertrai Taylor (0-2)

182 lbs. - Peyton Smith (0-2)

195 lbs. - Ian Groom (2-2) - 4th Place

In 3rd place match: 

  • Jacob MacKnight (Riverside) 15-2, Sr. over Ian Groom (Wellington) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

220 lbs. - Matt McComb (2-1) - 2nd Place

In Championship match: 

  • Justin Schuman (Shawnee Mission East) 9-2, Sr. over Matt McComb (Wellington) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

285 lbs. - Tyler Jimenez 1-3) - 6th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Derrick Duncan (Riley County) 7-8, Fr. over Tyler Jimenez (Wellington) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

The Crusaders finished 9th out of 17 teams!

1st – Sabetha 164.0

2nd – Riverside 148.5

3rd – Santa Fe Trail 143.5

4th – Perry LeCompton 135.5

5th – Riley County 131.0

6th - Rossville 127.5

7th – Clay Center 119.0

8th – Shawnee Mission East 109.0

9th – Wellington 107.5

10th - Royal Valley 88.0

11th – St Marys 69,0

12th - Doniphan West 45.0

13th - Pleasant Ridge 43.0

14th – Maur Hill 34.0

15th – Topeka Hayden 32.0

16th – Republic Co 28.0

17th – Atchison Co 27.0

The JV Squad will see their next action Monday, Jan. 8th @ Ark City w/ Winfield & Rose  Hill (6:00PM)

The Varsity/JV Squads hit the mats Tuesday, Jan. 9th @ Andale w/ Clearwater & Mulvane (5:00PM)

*******************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Clearwater THERE
Friday, Jan. 5, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS vs Clearwater
WHS 56 CHS 18 (4-3) (2-2)
Avery Rusk 13, Jacelyn Buck 13, Shayland French 8, Gracie Fink 6, Rylee Rusk 6, Lexi Clift 4, Natalie Henning 3, Taylor Meyer 3

JR. VARSITY GIRLS vs Clearwater
WHS 49 CHS 18 (5-2) (4-0)
Myriland French 10, Draven Warnock 8, Lexi Clift 7, Kylie Aufdengarten 7, McKenna Jones 5, Mykiland French 5, Delaney Parkey 4, Kadin Brown 3

VARSITY BOYS vs Clearwater
WHS 46 CHS 37 (3-4) (2-2)
AJ Snipes 17, DeAndre Washington 13, Jack Walton 7, Ian King 5, Grey Hatfield 4

JR. VARSITY BOYS vs Clearwater
WHS 45 CHS 48 (3-4) (2-2)
Tyler Brown 15, Silas Popplewell 10, Jacob Ewing 5, Austin Soles 5, Blake Rausch 3, John Long 2, Zander Vargas 2

"C" TEAM BOYS vs Clearwater
WHS 63 CHS 52 (2-4) (2-2)
Tanner Meyer 31, Berkeley Wright 10, Trenton Bannister 7, Cade Fairbanks 7, Blake Saffell 5, Kade Adams 2, Conner Stewart 2

**********************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Girls @ Winfield, Boys Host
Thursday, Jan. 4, 2018

BOYS (HERE)

7A WIN 20 WEL 49 (win) (5-2) (4-2)
Jack Wright 15, Banks Hinshaw 12, Jax Cornejo 11, Mekhi Torres 8, Cope Henry 3

7B WIN 25 WEL 28 (win) (6-1) (6-0)
Keaton Hartman 9, Christian Snipes 9, Nate Farmer 6, Carson Nugen 4

8A WIN 41 WEL 18 (loss) (2-5) (1-5)
Nathan Hilt 5, Jay Ybarra 4, RJ Clift 2, Korbin Jones 2, Blake McCreary 1

8B WIN 33 WEL 16 (loss) (1-6) (1-5)
Rylan Biles 6, Dietrek Gill 4, Trevor Clark 4, Braeden Ybarra 2

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WEL 24 WIN 13 (win) (7-0) (6-0)
Jordyn Brown 4 pts
Shiney Hughes 6 pts
Kami Reichenberger 8 pts
Jensen Lynnes 2 pts
Ashlyn Gerten 4 pts

7B WEL 21 WIN 16 (win) (5-2) (4-2)
Heidi Gulick 4 pts
Josie Walker 4 pts 
Laney Clift 2 pts 
Cortnie Jones 1 pt
Jensen Lynnes 4 pts 
Brooklyn Farmer 6 pts 

8A WEL 38 WIN 18 (win) (7-0) (6-0)
Ali Zeka 24 pts, 7 rebs, 1 asst, 2 blocks, 1 steal
Airalyn Frame 8 pts, 6 rebs, 6 asst, 3 steals
Nikki Peninger 1 pt, 6 rebs, 1 asst, 1 block, 1 steal
Riley Westmoreland 2 rebs, 1 asst
Grace Westmoreland 4 pts, 2 rebs, 2 asst, 2 steals 
Sadie Glover 1 reb
Zoie Abasolo 1 reb
Melissa Black 1 pt, 1 reb
Kaitlyn Hain 2 rebs

8B WEL 30 WIN 23 (win) (5-2) (4-2)
Kaitlyn Hain 4 pts
Sadie Glover 1
Melissa Black 5
Zoie Abasolo 11
Abby Mraz 5
Averie Burns 4

************************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Mulvane HERE
Tuesday, Jan. 2, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS vs Mulvane
MHS 31 WHS 50 (3-3) (1-2)
Avery Rusk 17, Shayland French 13, Rylee Rusk 8, Taylor Meyer 5, Jacelyn Buck 4, Mekenna Adams 3

JR. VARSITY GIRLS vs Mulvane
MHS 27 WHS 41 (4-2) (3-0)
Draven Warnock 15, McKenna Jones 9, Lexi Clift 7, Myriland French 3, Delaney Parkey 3, Natalie Henning 2, Mykiland French 2

VARSITY BOYS vs Mulvane
MHS 49 WHS 56 (2-4) (1-2)
AJ Snipes 19, Ian King 19, DeAndre Washington 10, Jack Walton 4, Joe Ybarra 2, Silas Popplewell 2

JR. VARSITY BOYS vs Mulvane
MHS 34 WHS 44 (3-3) (2-1)
Jacob Ewing 9, Zander Vargas 9, Tyler Brown 7, Cade Fairbanks 5, Austin Soles 3, Zane Cornejo 3, Tanner Meyer 3, Blake Rausch 2, Brayden Higginbotham 2, Chance Hamel 1

"C" TEAM BOYS vs Mulvane
MHS 21 WHS 54 (1-4) (1-2)
Blake Saffell 15, Tanner Meyer 13, Trenton Bannister 10,  Kade Adams 6, Cade Fairbanks 4, John Long 2, Chilson Ybarra 2, Berkeley Wright 2

***************************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Girls @ El Dorado, Boys Host
Monday, Dec. 18, 2017

BOYS (HERE)

7A EHS 40 WMS 35 (loss) (4-2) (3-2)
Cope Henry 10, Tyler McGlothlin 10, Jack Wright 6, Mekhi Torres 5, Jax Cornejo 4

7B EHS 21 WMS 30 (win) (5-1) (5-0)
Colten Henning 12, Keaton Hartman 8, Christian Snipes 6, Nate Farmer 2, Tavey Saunders 2

8A EHS 37 WMS 29 (loss) (2-4) (1-4)
Nathan Hilt 10, RJ Clift 8, Korbin Jones 6, Jay Ybarra 3, Blake McCreary 2

8B EHS 31 WMS 35 (win) (1-5) (1-4)
Dominic Ybarra 14, Trevor Clark 8, Braeden Ybarra 4, Logan Swingle 4, Carson Rademacher 3, Justin Norris 2

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WMS 26 EMS 20 (win) (6-0) (5-0)
Ashlee Peninger 5 pts 
Jordyn Brown 6 pts 
Shiney Hughes 6 pts
Kami Reichenberger 4 pts
Ashlyn Gerten 5 pts 

7B WMS 15 EMS 26 (loss) (4-2) (3-2)
Josie Walker 3 pts
Cortnie Jones 2 pts
Brooklyn Farmer 3 pts
Abigail Helus 5 pts
MaryAnn Buresh 2 pts

8A WMS 48 EMS 39 (win) (6-0) (5-0)
Ali Zeka 12 pts, 9 rebs, 2 asst, 2 blocks
Airalyn Frame 17 pts, 10 rebs, 5 asst, 4 blocks, 5 steals
Nikki Peninger 14 pts, 2 rebs, 1 block, 1 steal
Riley Westmoreland 2 rebs, 1 block
Grace Westmoreland 1 pt, 6 rebs, 1 asst
Sadie Glover 4 pts, 2 rebs, 2 block, 1 steal

8B WMS 14 EMS 27 (loss) (4-2) (3-2)
Sadie Glover 4, Bella Brusky 2, Melissa Black 4, Zoie Abasolo 2, Averie Burns 2

************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Marion Co. Winter Duals
Friday, December 15, 2017

2-3 Dual Action

Beat Republic Co. 54-17
Beat Wabaunsee 54-24
Lost to Burlington 30-42
Lost to Riley Co 30-48
Lost to Marion 28-37

Individual Outcomes

120 - Montana Heacock 3-2
126 - Blake Bales 2-3
132 - Quinton Redford 3-2
138 - Kadin Heacock 3-2
145 - Andrew Wolf 3-2
152 - Nic Reyes 2-1
170 - Kanden Young 3-2
182 - Aaron Schoemann 4-1
195 - Ian Groom 4-1
220 - Matt McComb 4-1
285 - Tyler Jimenez 3-2

Finished 8th as a team

**********************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Rose Hill THERE
Friday, Dec. 15, 2017

VARSITY GIRLS vs Rose Hill
WHS 34 RHHS 55 (2-3) (0-2)
Shayland French 10, Avery Rusk 9, Rylee Rusk 5, Jacelyn Buck 5, McKenna Jones 2, Taylor Meyer 2, Mekenna Adams 1

JR. VARSITY GIRLS vs Rose Hill
WHS 58 RHHS 49 (3-2) (2-0)
Delaney Parkey 13, Lexi Clift 12, Myriland French 10, Mykiland French 8, Draven Warnock 5, McKenna Jones 5, Kadin Brown 2, Kylie Aufdengarten 2, Natalie Henning 1

VARSITY BOYS vs Rose Hill
WHS 45 RHHS 60 (1-4) (0-2)
AJ Snipes 18, Ian King 11, Jack Walton 8, Jihad Mutazammil 3, Silas Popplewell 3, DeAndre Washington 2

JR. VARSITY BOYS vs Rose Hill
WHS 26 RHHS 49 (2-3) (1-1)
Austin Soles 9, Tyler Brown 6, Brayden Higginbotham 4, Jacob Ewing 3, Zane Cornejo 2, Blake Rausch 2

"C" TEAM BOYS vs Rose Hill
WHS 46 RHHS 55 (0-4) (0-2)
Tanner Meyer 16, Toby Henning 8, John Long 7, Trenton Bannister 7, Cade Fairbanks 5, Berkeley Wright 3

Next up for WHS and first set of games for 2018 calendar year will be at HOME vs Mulvane Jan. 2nd! MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

**********************

WHS WRESTLING
HERE vs Rose Hill / Mulvane
Thursday, Dec. 14, 2017

106 - Wellington OPEN
113 - Matt Sanders - loss by pin
120 - Montana Heacock - loss by pin
126 - Blake Bales - win by dec 9-3
132 - Quinton Redford - won by pin
138 - Kadin Heacock - loss by pin
145 - Andrew Wolf - win by dec 6-4
152 - Nic Reyes - win by pin
160 - Austin Sears - loss by pin
170 - Kanden Young - loss by pin
182 - Aaron Schoemann - loss by dec 6-10
195 - Ian Groom (Rose Hill OPEN)
220 - Matt McComb - win by dec 4-0
285 - Kenny Fehrman (Rose Hill OPEN)


FINAL: RHHS - 38   WHS 33

Nightcap match with Mulvane ended in a 36-36 tie. Using established tie-breaker criteria, WHS was declared the winner. YAY!

In other action, Mulvane downed Rose Hill 46-34 in their dual. So, overall, each team went 1-1, but Wellington won the double-dual overall 12-11! Great Job Crusaders!

********************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Boys @ Clearwater, Girls Host
Thursday, Dec. 14, 2017

BOYS (THERE)

7A WMS 45 CMS 25 (win) (4-1) (3-1)
Cope Henry 18, Banks Hinshaw 10, Jack Wright 7, Mekhi Torres 6, Christian Snipes 2, Jax Cornejo 2

7B WMS 47 CMS 28 (win) (4-1) (4-0)
Keaton Hartman 13, Tyler McGlothlin 12, Christian Snipes 8, Colten Henning 5, Carson Nugen 4

8A WMS 26 CMS 41 (loss) (2-3) (1-3)
Nathan Hilt 8, Jay Ybarra 8, RJ Clift 3, Korbin Jones 3, Blake McCreary 2, Justin Norris 2

8B WMS 19 CMS 36 (loss) (0-5) (0-4)
Kaiden Herenandez 4, Trevor Clark 4, Tyler Dawdy 3, Dominic Ybarra 2, Logan Swingle 2, Justin Norris 2, Patrick Soto 2


GIRLS (HERE)

7A CMS 03 WMS 35 (win) (5-0) (4-0)
Ashlee Peninger 2 pts
Jordyn Brown 3 pts
Shiney Hughes 12 pts
Kami Reichenberger 2 pts
Maddie Nance 2 pts
Jensen Lynnes 2 pts 
Ashlyn Gerten 8 pts
Abigail Helus 4 pts 

7B CMS 02 WMS 30 (win) (4-1) (3-1)
Emma Stover 4 pts 
Aserea Champion 3 pts 
Heidi Gulick 8 pts
Laney Clift 4 pts 
Jensen Lynnes 4 pts 
Kasiah Richmond 4 pts 
Josie Walker 3 pts 

8A CMS 30 WMS 48 (win) (5-0) (4-0)
Airalyn Frame 22 pts, 4 rebs, 2 asst, 2 blocks, 3 steals
Nikki Peninger 7 pts, 1 block, 2 steals
Grace Westmoreland 4 pts, 3 rebs, 1 asst
Riley Westmoreland 1 reb
Ali Zeka 15 pts, 5 rebs, 4 asst, 2 steals
Sadie Glover 2 rebs, 1 asst
Kaitlyn Hain 3 rebs, 1 steal

8B CMS 06 WMS 23 (win) (4-1) (3-1) 
Kaitlyn Hain 2 pts, Sadie Glover 4, Stellar Young 2, Melissa Black 1, Chloie Abasolo 4, Abby Mraz 2, Averie Burns 8

*******************

WHS BASKETBALL
vs Andale HERE
Tuesday, Dec. 12, 2017

VARSITY GIRLS vs ANDALE
AHS 49 WHS 46 (2-2) (0-1)
Rylee Rusk 12, Mekenna Adams 9, Jacelyn Buck 9, Avery Rusk 8, Shayland French 6, Taylor Meyer 2

JR. VARSITY GIRLS vs ANDALE
AHS 38 WHS 55 (2-2) (1-0)
Lexi Clift 18, Myriland French 10, McKenna Jones 7, Mykiland French 5, Delaney Parkey 4, Draven Warnock 4, Natalie Henning 3, Kadin Brown 2, Kylie Aufdengarten 2

VARSITY BOYS vs ANDALE
AHS 50 WHS 36 (1-3) (0-1)
Ian King 15, AJ Snipes 12, Silas Popplewell 6, DeAndre Washington 2, Grey Hatfield 1

JR. VARSITY BOYS vs ANDALE
AHS 45 WHS 48 (2-2) (1-0)
Austin Soles 10, Tyler Brown 10, Zander Vargas 7, Jacob Ewing 6, Cade Fairbanks 6, Brayden Higginbotham 6, Chance Hamel 2, Zane Cornejo 1

"C" TEAM BOYS vs ANDALE
AHS 55 WHS 39 (0-3) (0-1)
Tanner Meyer 17, Blake Saffell 8, Kade Adams 4, Berkeley Wright 4, Trenton Bannister 2, Toby Henning 2, John Long 2

Next up for WHS and final set of games for 2017 calendar year will be at Rose Hill this Friday. GOOD LUCK BIG RED!!!

********************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Girls @ Ark City, Boys Host
Monday, Dec. 11, 2017

BOYS (HERE)

7A ACMS 39 WMS 24 (loss) (3-1) (2-1)
Banks Hinshaw 7, Jack Wright 7, Jax Cornejo 4, Mekhi Torres 4, Cope Henry 2

7B ACMS 32 WMS 37 (win) (3-1) (3-0)
Tyler McGlothlin 9, Keaton Hartman 8, Colten Henning 8, Christian Snipes 6, Jaxson Irey 2, Nate Farmer 2, Carson Nugen 2

8A ACMS 27 WMS 47 (win) (2-2) (1-2)
Nathan Hilt 17, RJ Clift 13, Jay Ybarra 8, Korbin Jones 5, Blake McCreary 2, Hagen Wright 2

8B ACMS 26 WMS 18 (loss) (0-4) (0-3)
Carson Rademacher 7, Dominic Ybarra 5, Justin Norris 2, Logan Swingle 2, Dietrek Gill 2

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WMS 37 ACMS 5 (win) (4-0) (3-0)
Shiney Hughes 13 pts, Kami Reichenberger 8 pts, Ashlee Peninger 4 pts, Jordyn Brown 2 pts, Jensen Lynnes 2 pts, Maddie Nance 6 pts, Abigail Helus 2 pts

7B WMS 38 ACMS 14 (win) (3-1) (2-1)
Cece Lozano 2 pts, Cortnie Jones 10 pts, Brooklyn Farmer 2 pts, Laney Clift 2 pts, Ava Tate 2 pts, Ashtyn Sowersby 6 pts, Peyton Franke 2 ,pts, Jensen Lynnes 8 pts, Abigail Helus 2 pts, Aserea Champion 2 pts

8A WMS 45 ACMS 7 (win) (4-0) (3-0)
Ali Zeka 13 pts, 8 rebs, 4 asst, 6 steals
Airalyn Frame 19 pts, 4 rebs, 3 blocks, 8 steals
Riley Westmoreland 4 pts, 3 rebs, 1 steal 
Grace Westmoreland 2 pts, 4 rebs
Nicole Peninger 3 pts, 5 rebs, 1 asst, 1 block
Sadie Glover 2 pts, 1 reb, 2 asst, 1 block, 2 steal

8B WMS 36 ACMS 21 (win) (3-1) (2-1) 
Melissa Black 7 pts, Zoie Abasolo 6 pts, Abby Mraz 4 pts, Averie Burns 6 pts, Sadie Glover 13 pts

*******************************

WHS BASKETBALL
Varsity & JV @ Cheney Invitational
vs Chaparral
Saturday, Dec. 9, 2017

VARSITY GIRLS (2-1)
CHS 28 WHS 45
Avery Rusk 14, Shayland French 12, Taylor Meyer 11, Jacelyn Buck 5, Rylee Rusk 2, Draven Warnock 1

VARSITY BOYS (1-2)
CHS 59 WHS 64
Ian King 23, AJ Snipes 20, Jack Walton 8, Jihad Mutazammil 5, Silas Popplewell 3, Joe Ybarra 3, DeAndre Washington 2

JV GIRLS (1-2)
CHS 19 WHS 25
Lexi Clift 9, Myriland French 6, Delaney Parkey 3, Mykiland French 2, Natalie Henning 2, Draven Warnock 2, Kylie Aufdengarten 1


JV BOYS (1-2)
CHS 38 WHS 51 
Jacob Ewing 2, Austin Soles 7, Zander Vargas 4, Tyler Brown 2, Cade Fairbanks 6, Brayden Higginbotham 18, Zane Cornejo 11

*********************

WHS WRESTLING
INVITATIONAL - HERE
Saturday, Dec. 9, 2017

The WHS Varsity Wrestlers hosted their annual invitational Saturday at WHS. 15 teams total and in the end the Wellington BOYS IN RED had fared quite well! As a team, finished 6th!!

Congrats to Senior IAN GROOM (195 lbs) - Ian went 5-0 today, finishing FIRST!!! (pictured above)
Congrats to Sophomore KANDEN YOUNG (170 lbs) - Kanden went 3-1 today, finishing SECOND!!

Overall results for Wellington:

126 lbs - Blake Bales 2-2 / 4th
145 lbs. - Jaylen Harris 1-2 
152 lbs. - Nic Reyes 0-2
160 lbs. - Austin Sears 0-2
170 lbs. - Kanden Young 3-1 / 2nd
182 lbs. - Aaron Schoemann 2-2 / 4th
195 lbs. - Ian Groom 5-0 / 1st
220 lbs. - Matt McComb 2-2 / 4th
285 lbs. - Tyler Jimenez 2-3 / 6th

Other teams in competition today were Andover, Arkansas City, Circle, Clearwater, El Dorado, Marion, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Salina Central, Wichita-East, Wichita Trinity Academy, Wichita-North, Wichita-West, Winfield.

*********************

CRUSADER
LADY CRUSADER
BASKETBALL

HERE vs Cheney HS
Thursday, Dec. 7, 2017

VARSITY GIRLS  (1-1)
CHS 65 WHS 39
Avery Rusk 17, Shayland French 13, Taylor Meyer 4, Rylee Rusk 3, Jacelyn Buck 2

VARSITY BOYS (0-2)
CHS 67 WHS 48
A.J. Snipes 13, Ian King 11, Jihad Mutazammil 6, Zander Vargas 5, Jack Walton 4, Austin Soles 3, DeAndre Washington 2, Grey Hatfield 2 

JV GIRLS (0-2)
CHS 41 WHS 31
Myriland French 13, McKenna Jones 7, Draven Warnock 6, Mykiland French 3, Kylie Aufdengarten 2

JV BOYS (0-2)
CHS 64 WHS 63 OT
Zander Vargas 16, Brayden Higginbotham 13, Austin Soles 12, Zane Cornejo 12, Jacob Ewing 6, Tyler Brown 5

BOYS "C" TEAM (0-2)
CHS 44 WHS 37
Berkeley Wright 11, Cade Fairbanks 8, Toby Henning 4, Tanner Meyer 4, John Long 4, Blake Saffell 3, Kade Adams 2, Trace Witham 1

*************************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL
Girls @ Mulvane, Boys Host
Thursday, Dec. 7, 2017

BOYS (HERE)

7A MMS 28 WMS 49 (win) (3-0) (2-0)
Jack Wright 20, Cope Henry 13, Jax Cornejo 11, Mekhi Torres 3, Banks Hinshaw 2

7B MMS 18 WMS 26 (win) (2-1) (2-0)
Tyler McGlothlin 7, Christian Snipes 6, Carson Nugen 6, Natavious Sanders 4, Jax Irey 3

8A MMS 38 WMS 26 (loss) (1-2) (0-2)
Nathan Hilt 11, Jay Ybarra 7, RJ Clift 4, Korbin Jones 2, Blake McCreary 2

8B MMS 29 WMS 13 (loss) (0-3) (0-2)
Justin Norris 3, Trey Greenlee 3, Trevor Clark 2, Patrick Soto 2, Kaiden Hernandez 2, Trent Johnson 1

GIRLS (THERE)

7A WMS 21 MMS 5 (3-0) (2-0)
Shiney Hughes 4 pts, Kami Reichenberger 2 pts, Ashlyn Gerten 9 pts , MaryAnn Buresh 2 pts, Ashlee Peninger 4 pts

7B WMS 42 MMS 2 (2-1) (1-1)
Emma Stover 2 pts , Abigail Helus 4 pts, Aserea Champion 4 pts , Heidi Gulick 6 pts, Kasiah Richmond 4 pts, Jensen Lynnes 8 pts, Josie , Walker 10 pts , Lanie Clift 4 pts

8A WMS 32 MMS 18  (win) (3-0) (2-0)
Kaitlyn Hain 2 pts, Nikki Peninger 4 pts, Ali Zeka 8 pts, Airalyn Frame 16 pts, Zoie Abasolo 2 pts

8B WMS 10 MMS 12 (loss) (2-1) (1-1) 
Stellar Young 4 pts, Zoie Abasolo 2 pts, Abby Mraz 1 pt, Averie Burns 3 pts

***********************

CRUSADER WRESTLING
@ Pratt HS
Thursday, Dec. 7, 2017

106 - Open
113 - Open
120 - Colin Green (Lost by fall)
126 - Blake Bales (Won by fall)
132 - Quinton Redford (Lost by fall)
138 - Kadin Heacock (Won 16-7)
145 - Andrew Wolf  (Lost by fall)
152 - Nic Reyes (Lost by fall)
160 - Jaylen Harris (Lost by fall)
170 - Kanden Young (Lost 5-6)
182 - Aaron Schoemann (Won 11-8)
195 - Ian Groom (Won 6-5)
220 - Matt McComb (Won by fall)
285 - Tyler Jimenez (Won by forfeit)

FINAL SCORE: PRATT 45 WHS 28

In JV action, Kenny Fehrman and Betrai Taylor both won by fall.

**************************

CRUSADER
LADY CRUSADER
BASKETBALL

@ Hutchinson Trinity
Tuesday, Dec. 5, 2017

CHENEY INVITATIONAL TOURNEY (Day 1)

VARSITY GIRLS (1-0)
WHS - 61
HTHS - 52
Avery Rusk 18, Shayland French 17, Rylee Rusk 11, Taylor Meyer 6, Jacelyn Buck 5, Mekenna Adams 4 / Rebounding Leaders: Shayland French 9, Jacelyn Buck 7

JV GIRLS (0-1)
WHS - 36
HTHS - 44
Myriland French 9, Kylie Aufdengarten 8, Draven Warnock 7, Natalie Henning 5, Lexi Clift 2, Delaney Parkey 2, Mykiland French 1, McKenna Jones 1, Kadin Brown 1

VARSITY BOYS (0-1)
WHS - 53
HTHS - 59
A.J. Snipes 17, Ian King 11, Silas Popplewell 11, Jack Walton 9, Jihad Mutazammil 3, DeAndre Washington 2

JV BOYS (0-1)
WHS - 49
HTHS - 52
Austin Soles 14, Brayden Higginbotham 13, Zane Cornejo 10, Zander Vargas 7, Gage Cunningham 4, Tyler Brown 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (0-1)
WHS - 29
HTHS - 57

***********************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL

vs Winfield Middle School
Monday, Dec. 4, 2017

GIRLS (HOME)

8A (2-0) (1-0)
WINF 12 WELL 30

Ali Zeka 19 pts, 5 rebs Airalyn Frame 8 pts, 9 rebs Grace Westmoreland 1 pt, 2 asst Nikki Peninger 2 pts, 5 rebs

8B (2-0) (1-0)
WINF 8 WELL 27


7A (2-0) (1-0)
WINF 18 WELL 32

Shianna Hughes 20, Ashlyn Gerton 7, Jensen Lynnes 2, Maddie Nance 2, Kami Reichenberger 1

7B (1-1) (0-1)
WINF 27 WELL 24

Josie Walker 6, Ava Tate 4, CeCe Lozano 4, Heidi Gulick 4, Laney Clift 2, Cortnie Jones 2, Abby Helus 2

BOYS (THERE)

8A (1-1) (0-1)
WELL 27 WINF 48
Nathan Hilt 10, Jay Ybarra 9, Korbin Jones 7, Blake McCreary 1

8B (0-2) (0-1)
WELL 14 WINF 43
Carson Rademacher 6, Deitrek Gill 4, Dominic Ybarra 2, Braeden Ybarra 2
 
7A (2-0) (1-0)
WELL 36 WINF 15

Cope Henry 8, Jax Cornejo 6, Banks Hinshaw 6, Tyler McGlothlin 5, Christian Snipes 4, Mekhi Torres 4, Jack Wright 3 

7B (1-1) (1-0)
WELL 34 WINF 23

Keaton Hartman 16, Tyler McGlothlin 10, Christian Snipes 6, Colten Henning 2

*************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING

@ Caney Valley HS Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 2, 2017

Both the WHS Varsity and JV Wrestlers opened their 2017-2018 seasons on the road Saturday. (Dec. 2nd) The JV were in action at Winfield HS (no results available) and the Varsity trekked a little further, about 100 miles to be exact, to Caney Valley HS, just this side of Coffeyville in SE Kansas. 

At Caney Valley, 18 teams were on hand for the invitational and by day's end the Crusaders had finished 4th as a team and had 3 wrestlers finish in the TOP 3 in their respective weight classes. Awesome job gentlemen! Congrats on a great opener for the season! Here's how it broke down per wrestler:

WHS finished 4th as a team with 107 pts!

INDIVIDUAL OUTCOMES
113 - Montana Heacock 1-3 / 4th place
126 - Blake Bales 0-2
132 - Quinton Redford 0-3
138 - Kadin Heacock 2-1 / 7th place
145 - Andrew Wolf 2-2 / 5th place
152 - Jaylen Harris 0-2
160 - Austin Sears 0-3
170 - Kanden Young 2-1 / 2nd place
182 - Aaron Schoemann 3-2 / 4th place
195 - Ian Groom 4-1 / 3rd place
220 - Matt McComb 2-1 / 2nd place
285 - Gabe Smith 1-2  5th place

Next action will be DUAL ACTION, Thursday, Dec. 7th @ Pratt HS - beginning @ 5PM (varsity & JV)

NOTE: Saturday, Dec. 9th, WHS hosts their BIG VARSITY INVITE @ WHS beginning @ 9AM - teams participating will include, Andover, Ark City, Circle, Clearwater, El Dorado, Marion, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Salina Central, Wichita East, Wichita Trinity, Wichita North, Wichita West and Winfield.

*****************************

WMS 7/8 BASKETBALL

vs Haysville West Middle School
Thursday, Nov. 30, 2017

GIRLS (THERE)

8B (1-0)
WMS 20 HWMS 15

Kaitlyn Hain 2 pts Sadie Glover 8 Zoie Abasolo 2 Averie Burns 4 Abigail Mraz 4
8A (1-0)
WMS 33 HWMS 22

Riley Westmoreland 2 pts, 2 rebs, 1 steal Kaitlyn Hain 1 reb Nikki Peninger 6 rebs, 3 asst, 1 steal Ali Zeka 17 pts, 5 rebs, 2 asst, 2 steals Sadie Glover 5 pts, 5 rebs, Airalyn Frame 9 pts, 7 rebs, 1 asst, 4 blocks, 1 steal Grace Westmoreland 3 rebs, 1 asst, 1 block, 1 steal
7A (1-0)
WMS 38 HWMS 5

Jordyn Brown 4 pts, Shiney Hughes 17 pts, Kami Reichenberger 5 pts, Maddie Nance 2 pts, Ashlyn Gerten 6 pts, Abigail Helus 2 pts, MaryAnn Buresh 2 pts
7B (1-0)
WMS 42 HWMS 4

Emma Stover 8 pts, Abigail Helus 4 pts, Aserea Champion 10 pts, Brooklyn Farmer 8 pts, Kasiah Richmond 4 pts, Jensen Lynnes 6 pts, Josie Walker 2 pts

BOYS (HOME)

8B (0-1)
HWMS 36 WMS 21

Dominic Ybarra 8, Dietrek Gill 4, Carson Rademacher 3, Braeden Ybarra 2, Justin Norris 2, Trevor Clark 2

8A (1-0)
HWMS 27 WMS 30

Jay Ybarra 11, Nathan Hilt 11, Korbin Jones 5, Hagen Wright 2, RJ Clift 1

7A (1-0)
HWMS 18 WMS 42

Jax Cornejo 13, Jack Wright 8, Tyler McGlothlin 7, Mekhi Torres 6, Cope Henry 4, Banks Hinshaw 4

7B (0-1)
HWMS 46 WMS 23

Tyler McGlothlin 16, Colten Henning 6, Keaton Hartman 1

*********************************

AVCTL FOOTBALL LEAGUE HONORS 

(DIV III)
OFFENSIVE MVP
 Wyatt Seidl McPherson
DEFENSIVE MVP Jayse Alexander McPherson
COACH of the YEAR Jace Pavlovich McPherson
(DIV IV)
OFFENSIVE MVP Jayden Price Mulvane
DEFENSIVE MVP Grant Fairchild Andale
COACH of the YEAR Dylan Schmidt Andale

OFFENSE
1st Team Receiver – De Andre Washington
2nd Team RB – Joe Ybarra
2nd Team Offensive Line – Logan Jones
2nd Team Offensive Line – Aaron Schoemann
2nd Team Punter – Trayson Probst
Hon Men QB – Cade Phelps
Hon Men RB – Deyton Araujo
Hon Men OL – Jack Walton
Hon Men OL – Ian Groom

DEFENSE
2nd Team Interior Line – Gabe Smith
2nd Team Linebacker – Isaac Hilt
2nd Team Defensive Back – DeAndre Washington
Hon Men Interior Line – Braiden Buresh
Hon Men Defensive End – Aaron Schoeman
Hon Men Defensive End – Jack Walton
Hon Men Linebacker – Caleb Reichenberger
Hon Men Defensive Back – Chi Barton

DeAndre Washington was also named to the TOPEKA  CAPITAL JOURNAL "All-State" Team!

*********************************

AVCTL VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE HONORS 

AVCTL DIV III and DIV IV League Honors were announced late Monday. Congratulations to WHS "3" Seniors, Keelie Cunningham (FIRST TEAM), Jenna Rausch (FIRST TEAM)and Shayland French (SECOND TEAM)!

Also, congratulations to 1st year Head Coach Blake Brewster who was named DIV IV "Co-Coach" Of The Year!! (along with Rose Hill Head Coach Melissa Segovia) - Awesome Honors!! Congratulations to you all and to the team who finished 3rd in League behind Rose Hill (eventual State Champion) and Andale and went on in a DYNAMIC FASHION to place 3rd at the State 4A Tournament! Great season ladies - you represented WHS and your community VERY WELL!!

AVCTL DIV III / DIV IV LEAGUE HONORS / STANDINGS VOLLEYBAL

******************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL (REGIONAL 4A)
@ Maize South High School
Friday, Nov. 3, 2017

WELLINGTON CRUSADERS vs MAIZE SOUTH MAVERICKS - REGIONAL 4A  11.03.17

WHS -  07 00 00 00 - 07
MSHS - 14 14 07 14 - 49

The 2017 Crusader Football Season came to a close Friday evening in Regional 4A action at Maize South HS. The Mavericks secured the momentum early on after an incredible start by the Crusaders. After a strong kickoff return by Julian Jimenez to near mid-field, Michael Ledbetter unleashed a 46 yd TD pass on the first play from scrimmage to DeAndre Washington for 6. Karsten Gill came in for the successful PAT (center- Gage Cunningham, holder - Zander Vargas)...with only :16 gone in the game, the underdog Crusaders were up 7-zip! Kazam!

That lead and "MO" were short-lived unfortunately. At the 8:17 mark, just 3 1/2 minutes later, Maize South scored on a 30 yd scamper, knotting it at 7-7. The Mavericks never relinquished the momentum from that point on, pulling away with 3 additional TD's by halftime and 3 more by game's end, connecting on all 7 PAT's as well. Final Score 49-7. The Mavericks move to 9-1 on the season and will face McPherson at HOME (Maize South). McPherson edged out Buhler in OT 15-14 to advance. Not a good night for Crusaders. Andover Central downed Mulvane 30-21 bringing the Wildcat season to an end as well.

In Sectional 4A-1 play this coming Friday, it will be DeSoto vs Fort Scott, Bishop Miege vs Labette County, Andover Central vs Andale and as mentioned, Maize South vs McPherson. In Sectional 4A-2, it will be Hayden vs Burlington, Holton vs Frontenac, Clay Center vs Scott City and Smoky Valley vs Holcomb. In 8M-11, Caldwell was victorious and will face Hanover on Nov. 10th in Sectional action.

The Crusaders generated 247 yds of offense in the 49-7 loss. QB Michael Ledbetter was 9/22 passing (147 yds). DeAndre Washington caught 6 of those 9 for 85 yds and a TD. Joe Ybarra 2 for 58 yds and Zander Vargas, 1 for 4 yds. Six different IRONDUKES carried the ball vs the Mavericks - Deyton Araujo had 7 carries for 59 yds, Zane Cornejo 1/45 yds, Isaac Hilt 7/20 yds, Joe Ybarra 8/14 yds, Grey Hatfield 2/6 yds and Michael Ledbetter 7/-4 yds. 

The Crusaders had 9 first downs to the Mavericks 13. Trayson Probst punted the ball 6 times for 194 yds (32 yd avg). 

Coach Aguilar and his staff and the Crusaders, end the 2017 season at 5-5. A marked improvement over 2016, Coach Aguilar's first year as head football coach at WHS. The mood was upbeat at games' end Friday. Coach even called a timeout with just a few seconds left to allow WHS kicker Karsten Gill a shot at a field goal. The attempt came up short, the scoreboard clock rolled to zeros...2017 season was over.

It would seem there's a lot to look forward to next season including a completely different playoff system in 4A. READ HERE We are however, losing an awesome group of Seniors this year. The young men battled hard, made our "lines" as strong as they've been in a while and the backfield too...they will be missed. We say goodbye to Cade Phelps, Jack Walton, Logan Jones, Braiden Buresh, Ian Groom, Gabe Smith, Deyton Araujo and last but not least, Aaron Schoemann. These gentlemen left their mark in multiple ways, on the field and in the classroom. We are certainly proud of these young men and the rest of the squad that will carry on in their absence next Fall. GO BIG RED!!

****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL (Bracket Play)
@ STATE 4A TOURNAMENT (Salina)
Saturday, Oct. 28, 2017

It cannot be overstated in any way, shape or form. The WHS Lady Crusader Volleyball squad achieved great things this weekend at the State 4A D1 Tournament in Salina.

This is a program that has gone through numerous coaching changes over the past 4-5 years. This is a team that had a .500 record for the season leading up to the big show in Salina. This is a group of young ladies that could look very good in match action, and then at times not as much. There was never any doubt though the underlying talent & desire was solid, the chemistry was good, and the commitment to their teammates, real and lasting.

There were 8 teams this weekend in 4A D1 competing for the State Crown, including defending champion and #1 seed Rose Hill Rockets. Additionally, #2 seed Independence, #3 seed Ulysses, #4 seed Louisburg, #5 seed Basehor-Linwood, #6 seed Wellington, #7 seed El Dorado and #8 seed Bishop Miege. The Lady Crusaders had fewer wins than any of these other 7 teams...and then POOL PLAY began.

The Lady Crusaders quite frankly, came out sluggish and lost in two sets on Friday in opening pool play action to Ulysses. (19-25, 15-25) So, out of the starting blocks their backs were against the wall and if they were to have any chance at all to advance out of pool play into bracket play on Saturday, they could lose no more. In match 2 on Friday, #2 Independence took to the court with our Lady Crusaders and dominated. Set 1 to Independence. (14-25) Now it is truly nitty gritty time. Buckle down and get it going or on Saturday you won't be showin'! 

Independence continued to exhibit control in Set 2 and the Lady Crusaders found themselves down 10-20. 10-20! 10-20!!! Desperate times had arrived but not alone. You never see CRUSADER MAGIC coming but you know when it's on scene and on scene it was as Set 2 looked like it was heading to a definite loss and match loss and opportunity loss to advance. The Lady Crusaders got down to business and the MAGIC took over. How often does a team come back to win from a 10-20 deficit in such a pressure packed environment? Gotta be very slim chances overall - it is just too difficult to do and our ladies did it, forcing a 3rd set against the #2 seed so they weren't out of danger just yet. The battle was on. Independence couldn't lose, they were the #2 seed! Wellington wouldn't lose because their 'MO" was a "GO" and when the 3rd set dust settled - WHS 25 IHS 23 - the Lady Crusaders were still in the hunt! Whew! Double Whew!

The 3rd and final pool play match, also a must-win was up vs El Dorado. If you don't finish pool play at 2-1 or better, your chances of moving on are slim or non-existent. So, the pressure didn't decrease nor did the drama. In Set 1, nothing in life is easy and this set went on for quite some time - perhaps longer than any set I've ever witnessed. Finally, the Lady Crusaders would prevail, after a back & forth battle - the score? 34-32! What a set!!! Just one more to go and HELLO SATURDAY (hopefully). The MAGIC continued and in Set 2, El Dorado succumbed to the pressure and the girls in Crusader Red pulled out a relatively easy set win and consequently match win, 25-16. Now they had to wait for tie-breakers, etc..to be analyzed and implemented as not one, not two, but three of the four teams in their pool had ended up with 2-1 records but only 2 slots awaited filling for Saturday action.  Ugh!

MAGIC works on and off the court when your a Crusader and MAGIC was at work with the tie-breaker. Too complicated and mathematically boring to share so suffice it to say, INDEPENDENCE and EL DORADO packed their bags, WELLINGTON AND ULYSSES were heading to SATURDAY semi-final action and a shot at the State 4A D1 Championship Title. It's time to get some rest and get ready for the biggest volleyball day of their lives.

The two semi-finals on Saturday would pit Rose Hill against Ulysses and Wellington against Louisburg. Louisburg had actually defeated Rose Hill in pool play so we knew they were formidable. The 2 winners would then face-off for the State Championship, the 2 losers would face off for 3rd place consolation honors. 

Louisburg came out on fire and exhibited a high degree of Volleyball expertise and took care of business. In the first set, Wellington lost 11-25. The Lady Crusaders did pick it up some in Set 2 but again, Louisburg proved to be too much for WHS and they took the 2nd set as well, this one 17-25. Rose Hill by similar scores downed  Ulysses so the final two stages were set. On Court A - defending State Champion Rose Hill would go up against Louisburg for all the marbles. On Court B - Wellington and Ulysses would have a rematch from pool play on Friday and one of them would emerge with 3rd place honors.

Wellington was a different team Saturday when they took the court with Ulysses than Friday when Ulysses as mentioned above, downed WHS in two sets (19-25, 15-25). And that flustered Ulysses in the end, the first set very close, WHS 25 UHS 23 but the MAGIC was too much for the Lady Tigers in Set 2 and WHS won easily 25-16 to claim the 3rd place hardware and just an unbelievable end to a fun season. This was Seniors Valerie Ast, Keelie Cunningham, Jenna Rausch, Shayland French, Jill Wiley and Gracie Fink's last hurrah in Volleyball. Their long and storied careers were over but the hardware was theirs! Teammates Reese Heasty, Brooke McCorkle, Adrienne Norris, Jennifer Jensen and Taylor Meyer will be back and will be joined by some outstanding younger Crusaders coming through the pipeline. Lady Crusader Volleyball is moving up! Congratulations again to a fine, fine group! Congratulations to 1st year head coach Blake Brewster as well! Blake and his assistants made it happen and are to be commended. The Lady Crusaders move on now, continue to work on their academics (nearly every team member at Salina is on the academic honor roll) and of course for some, pursue their winter and then spring sports activities as the  2017-18 school year continues on. 

When they reflect back though on the FALL of 2017, the memories will be fond, their smiles will be big and all of us will perhaps be better persons ourselves, having witnessed so much tenacity and composure and team oneness from a group of girls that exceeded all expectations and left their mark on the history of WHS Volleyball for all to see! Awesome job ladies - just totally dang awesome!! Thank you for the great ride!!

One Last Tournament Note: On Court A, the battle between Louisburg and Rose Hill was nothing short of CLASSIC. Louisburg jumped out early on the defending champs and took Set 1. In Set 2, Rose Hill dominated so to final Set 3 they went to determine who the 2017 State Champ would be. Talk about drama, it was a back and forth battle with large contingents of fans on both sides screaming and yelling. In the end, our AVCTL sister team if you will, Rose Hill prevailed, securing the State Title for the 2nd year in a row - a phenomenal achievement against a VERY SOLID Louisburg team. During the trophy presentations, the Rose Hill Lady Rockets cheered and applauded loudly when Wellington was announced and awarded 3rd place medals and plaque. It was extremely cool. The Lady Crusaders returned the gesture when Rose Hill was presented as the champion - the two teams afterwards, showing their friendship and their AVCTL connection, took pics with each other and all savored in their accomplishments and comradery. Great day to be a human being. CONGRATS TO ALL!
 

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
District Playoff HERE vs Ulysses
Friday, Oct. 27, 2017

There was a lot on the line Friday evening down at Sellers Park as both the Wellington Crusaders @ 1-1 and the Ulysses Tigers @ 1-1 entering the last week of district play with the hopes of a win and a taste of 2017 post-season play. The last time for the Crusaders was 2010 - they were due and payment was made in the form of an explosive 28-14 victory over Ulysses whose season is now complete.

The Crusaders won the toss and elected to receive to start the game. The air was cool and getting cooler but the winds had died down which made the night considerably more bearable than would have been otherwise. Neither team could find paydirt in quarter one but with 11:07 left in the 2nd quarter, Deyton Araujo broke it loose for a 52 yard TD scamper. With the successful PAT by Gill, the Crusaders are up 7-0. Well, 14 seconds later it was 7-7, the direct result of the kickoff return a good length of the field - the game was on and at 10:53 of quarter two, the score was 7-7. Just before halftime, QB Michael Ledbetter behind a strong line that was providing time, launched a pin-point 17 yarder to DeAndre Washington resulting in a TD and with the subsequent PAT, at half it was Wellington 14 Ulysses 7.

Not unlike the 1st quarter, the 3rd quarter didn't keep the scorekeeper busy but with 8:03 left in the game the Crusaders made it a two TD margin and were up 21-7 after a 12 yd reception by Zander Vargas. At the 3:00 minute mark, Joe Ybarra too converted a 12 yd reception from Ledbetter and the WIN WAS IN! With little time left on the clock, Wellington was up 21 points and post-season play just over the horizon. The Tigers scored quickly but time ran out - after 7 years, the Crusaders will not be checking in their equipment after week #9. Their 28-14 victory over Ulysses took care of that.

On the evening, there were 204 rushing yards accumulated by Wellington, Deyton Araujo carried the pigskins 10 times for 103 yds, including the 52 yd. TD run to put the boys in red on the scoreboard early. Joe Ybarra had 18 carries for 58 yds., Isaac Hilt 7/ 24 yds, Michael Ledbetter 9/10 y ds., Julian Jimenez 2/8 yds and Trayson Probst 1/1 yd. 

Passing, Ledbetter threw 23 passes for 216 yds. Julian Jimenez had a pass intercepted. On the receiving end of those passes were DeAndre Washington, 7/117 yds and a TD, Zander Vargas 3/52 yds and a TD, Isaac Hilt 1/33 yds, Joe Ybarra 1/12 yds and a TD and Gage Cunningham 1/2 yds. Trayson Probst punted just once and it was for 23 yds.

It was also SENIOR NIGHT Friday night at Sellers - be sure to check out the nearly 3 dozen pics from that! (Below)

Haven't seen the official Week #10 schedule but it looks like the Crusaders will be taking on Maize South next Friday...more about that when details become available.

OTHER AREA SCORES
Burden Central 60 Oxford 12
Conway Springs 53 Chaparral 19
Norwich 76 South Haven 40
South Central 49 Argonia-Attica 00
Collegiate 42 Trinity 14
Independent 41 Belle Plaine 28
Andale 66 El Dorado 13
Maize South 23 Andover Central 13
Mulvane 42 Winfield 28

****************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL (Pool Play)
@ STATE 4A TOURNAMENT (Salina)
Friday, Oct. 27, 2017

A big, big event in Salina Friday for our Lady Crusader Volleyball squad and their coaches. It was State 4A Volleyball Tourney time and the stage was set. In one Pool,the Lady Crusaders (#6 seed), Ulysses (#3 seed), Independence (#2 seed) and El Dorado (#7 seed).

In the other Pool, Rose Hill (#1 seed), Louisburg (#4 seed), Basehor Linwood (#5 seed) and Bishop Miege (#8 seed).

In first match action, Ulysses defeated the Lady Crusaders in two sets, 19-25, 16-25.

In their 2nd match vs Independence it wasn't looking good for the team in red, lost the first set to Indy 14-25 and was down in the 2nd set 10-20 at one point. This match was a must-win match for the Lady Crusaders to have any chance of advancing to semi-final play on Saturday. And then it happened. Crusader Magic came a callin'! and a callin'! and a callin'! Don't look now but the 10-20 deficit was suddenly a 25-22 set victory, followed by a 25-23 set victory - match! The Lady Crusaders defeated the #2 seed Independence. It was awesome.

The third and final game in pool play Friday was against El Dorado. The Lady Crusaders came out flat after that unbelievable comeback on Independence but battled the Lady Wildcats to a 34-32 first set victory! They kept pouring it on and in no time it was a two set win for Wellington, downing El Dorado in the 2nd set 25-16. It was an amazing feat accomplished by some very amazing young ladies from Wellington. They are guaranteed no worse than 4th in the State and have a shot at even higher status. 

At 10AM Saturday, the Lady Crusaders will go up against Louisburg, who defeated Rose Hill Friday (Rose Hill was defending their State Crown from last season!). It will be a tough match for Wellington but hey, it's STATE - ain't supposed to be easy! The winner of that game will go on to face the winner of Rose Hill vs Ulysses in the Championship finale. The losers of those two semi-finals will play in a consolation match for 3rd place and a nice plaque!!

A great day for Lady Crusader Volleyball - never say die...just keep pluggin' away...congrats again to the Ladies and their coaches. You represented well and made our community very proud...good luck Saturday!!!

****************************************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Regional 4A Meet (El Dorado State Park)
Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017

The Wellington Crusaders had "6" student-athletes in competition on Saturday at the Regional 4A Cross Country Meet at El Dorado State Park. 

In the Girls 5K, Mackenzie Heacock broke her own WHS School Record with her personal best time of 22.21, finishing 13th. Mackenzie missed qualifying for the State 4A Cross Country Meet next weekend at Wamego by just 1 place. Katrina Dvorak finished 36 with a time of 24.57.

On the Boys 5K side, Chase Pfalzgraf finished at 19.42 (40th), Tyler Brown at 19.55 (44th), Toby Henning at 20.56 (69th) and Jacob McDonald at 20.57 (71st). Both Toby and Jacob ran their personal best times Saturday as well.

Congratulations to the entire team - great season!

******************************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ 4A Sub-State Tourney (Winfield)
Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017

The Lady Crusader Volleyball squad was on fire today at the 4A Sub-State Volleyball Tournament being held at Winfield High School. 

In opening action, the #1 seeded Wellington girls defeated #4 seeded Winfield 25-22, 25-11. In the Championship Final vs a very good #2 seeded Ark City team, (who defeated #3 seeded Mulvane, in the semi's); the WHS Lady Crusaders, like in the first match, won it in just 2 sets, 25-14, 25-19 to walk away with the sub-state championship and all tickets punched for Salina and the State 4A Tourney this coming Friday and Saturday!

CONGRATULATIONS LADIES - THAT IS AWESOME!!!

*****************************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Mulvane (Week #2 District Play)
Friday, Oct 20, 2017

What looked like early on to be an ensuing battle, turned out to be something else as the game progressed between the 1-0 Wellington Crusaders and 1-0 Mulvane Wildcats in district play Friday evening at Sellers Park. Mulvane found paydirt first but Wellington answered, knotting the score after a 3 yd. TD reception from Ledbetter to Jimenez and a successful PAT by Karsten Gill. This would be Wellington's one and only score after a myriad of untimely penalties and big plays at the right time by the visiting team from Mulvane.

The defense shined at times but were unable to keep the Wildcats out of the endzone and by early in the 4th qtr the Mulvane lead was too much to overcome and the offense just couldn't sustain any drives. The Crusaders would fall 35-7 and now they find themselves in a must win situation for next Friday when 1-1 Ulysses (who beat Winfield Friday evening 29-14 @ Ulysses) will come a visiting here for the last regular season game of the year. Next Friday will also be SENIOR NIGHT at Sellers Park. 

Junior Joe Ybarra lead Wellington rushers Friday, carrying the ball 23 times for 68 yds. Deyton Araujo had 3 carries for 16 yds, Isaac Hilt 1 carry for 3 yds, QB Michael Ledbetter 8 carries for 1 yd and Trayson Probst 2 carries for -1 yd. Total rushing yards for the Crussaders,  just 87. In passing, Junior QB Ledbetter completed 6/14 passes for 32 yds...on the receiving ends were Zander Vargas, 2/20 yds, Trayson Probst 1/9 yds, DeAndre Washington 1/4 yds, Julian Jimenez 1/3 yds (TD) and Joe Ybarra 1/ -4 yds.

Probst was called upon to punt "4" times for 112 yds total. (28 yd avg). The Crusaders mustered 9 first downs to Mulvane's 16. Total Offense for Wellington just 119 yds (87 rushing, 32 receiving).a

At halftime, a new DUCHESS from WHS was crowned - congratulations to Senior Lexi Saffell (escorted by Senior Hayden Baker) - Lexi was crowned DUCHESS by Senior QB Cade Phelps as her court looked on. Other candidates included Mekenna Adams, Abby Lowe, Jenna Rausch and Jill Wiley. Other escorts included Jaden Adams, A.J. Snipes, Ian King and Austin Sears. The children and children escorts were Charley Wilmoth and Reed Wellington, escorted by Seniors Arlis Troutman and Grace Fink. Congratulations to the new reiging DUCHESS, Lexi Saffell!!!

OTHER AREA SCORES
Andover Central 41 Augusta 8
Buhler 48 El Dorado 6
Belle Plaine 52 Bluestem 16
Garden Plain 14 Chaparral 12
Andale 70 Circle 7
Trinity 45 Clearwater 32
Maize South 48 Rose Hill 14
Caldwell 69 Sout Haven 6
Ulysses 29 Winfield 14

**************************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
Triangular HERE vs Circle/Winfield
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 2017 (Senior Night)

Hard to believe but Tuesday evening out at WHS was SENIOR NIGHT for the Girls Volleyball Program. "6" Seniors played their last games and matches on the home court before a good crowd of family and fans. They did it in style as well, sweeping their Varsity counterparts from Circle and Winfield and in only 2 sets each! 

vs CIRCLE
25-18
25-17

vs WINFIELD
25-13
25-19

This season's seniors are Valerie Ast, Keelie Cunningham,  Gracie Fink, Shayland French, Jenna Rausch and Jill Wiley! Their contributions to the team will be sorely missed next season. This season isn't over yet though - today (WEDS) the sub-state bracketing was announced - our Lady Crusaders are the #1 seed at Winfield this Saturday, beginning at 2PM. More about that below - so scroll away!

The JV squad were in action as well Tuesday, for the final time this season. They started off the the night with a 2 set sweep over Circle JV 25-19, 25-22 but in the nightcap, Winfield took it to 3 sets and winning, 22-25, 26-24, 21-25.

These may not be exactly right but I hope close - the Varsity Ladies end regular season @ 16-14. The JV Ladies end the season @ 11-10. A very good showing by both!!

SUB-STATE @ WINFIELD SATURDAY!

The 4A Sub-State Volleyball Tournament schedule for this Saturday in Winfield was announced this morning (WEDS). As predicted, Wellington will be the #1 seed - here's the line up beginning at 2PM Saturday at Winfield High School.

2:00 -  #1 Wellington vs #4 Winfield (Loser is out)

3:00 -  #2 Ark City vs #3 Mulvane (Loser is out)

4:00 - CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH (Above winners)

************************************

WHS GIRLS GOLF
@ State 4A Tournament (Topeka)
Monday, Oct. 16, 2017

Payton Ginter finished 45th out of 90 golfers. Shot 105 @ Lake Shawnee Golf Course in Topeka.

************************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ STATE 4A (PRATT)
Friday-Saturday, Oct. 13-14, 2017

COACH AUFDENGARTEN'S STATE TOURNAMENT WRAP-UP!

Had a big day the first day, and even bigger day on day 2. Finished 1 point out of second and third, that stung a little, but some of that was out of our control, we did the things we had to do by getting wins on day 2.

Abby Lowe 2nd year being a state qualifier, won her first match 6-1,6-1 over Wyse from Hays, then she lost to the state runner-up Schabel from Independence in a great match that Abby played so well losing 6-3,6-4.  She then won two more over Becker from Marysville 9-1, then in a crazy match when it was getting dark she played Scharenberg from Circle.  Abby was up 8-6 when the girls couldn't see because there were no lights on the court.  They moved courts about about a 15 minute wait.  Scharenberg tied the match at 8-8 and they were in a tiebreak and Lowe was down 2-4, then a breaker went out and the lights went off again, they had to wait another 15 minutes to move to the only two courts with lights.  Lowe lost the first point going down 2-5, then rallied 5 straight points to win 7-5 in the tiebreak.  That guaranteed her a medal at state.  Day 2 Lowe lost to Ruffin from Collegiate 1-9, then lost to Allen from McPherson 2-9.  In her final match she played Trout from Independence and won 9-4, to place 11th.  Lowe finished her career with 81 wins.  

The Rusk sisters had a tremendous state tournament after placing 4th in regionals last week.  The pair opened up with Bishop Miege and won 6-1,6-4,then they ran into Edmonson/Bruce from McPherson who finished 4th overall and lost 3-6,3-6.  This put the sisters on the backside and they faced Parsons and won 9-5.  In their next match they met a familiar opponent who they played at regionals also Withrow/Lair from Collegiate.  The Rusk sister jumped on them early and played one of their best matches at state and won 9-0.  That guaranteed them a medal at state also.  On day 2 they opened up with Maddex/Sagehorn from Andover Central who they lost to at regionals.  Maddex was the state runner-up in doubles last year.  The Rusks won a hard fought battle in a tiebreak winning 9-8(7-2).  They then played Holthaus and Williams the regional winner from Marysville in the Topeka Hayden regional.  The Rusk sister jumped on them early with great net play 7-1.  Marysville charged back a little but the Rusk girls held on to win 9-4.  This put them in the 5th/6th place match against King/Marquez from Independence who the girls lost to earlier this season 2-8.  Again Avery and Rylee came out very strong and got a good lead early.  Independence charged back and even called for a line judge on match point to try and rattle the sisters.  After about 10 match points for Wellington the sisters finally put the match away and won 9-6.  Unbelievable, I knew they could medal and they were good, but they went on a nice run this weekend.  6-1 at the state tournament for these two.  Avery went to state the two years she played.  Rylee ties the Wellington record for the highest place for a freshman with Kylie Aufdengarten taking 5th place.  Rylee also sets the all time single season win mark with 33 wins breaking Lexis Hibbs and Kaitlyn Buck's record with 32.  Avery Rusk is tied for 2nd getting 32 wins this season.  Avery finishes her two years with 51 career wins.  Rylee was also the highest placing freshman in this years state tournament.

Mekenna Adams & Kylie Aufdengarten got a first round bye because they placed 2nd at regionals.  They faced Walker/McChristian from Ark City in the second round and won 6-1,6-0.  This pitted them against Holthaus/Williams from Marysville, a regional winner.  The match was tight at first, but Wellington prevailed 6-4,6-3.  The win in this quarterfinal match guaranteed the pair a top 4 finish.  Day 2 began against Ark City's Burr/Weathers the defending 5A state champions.  Ark City jumped out to a 3-0 lead but Adams and Aufdengarten responded winning 3 in a row to tie it up.  Ark City went up 4-3, and the rains hit delaying things for about 2 hours.  Ark City responded after the break winning 6-4.  In the next set Wellington jumped up 2-0, and then had a 4-3 lead on Ark City and the rains hit again.  After about a 15-20 minute wait Ark City again got it's composure and won again 6-4.  Seemed like every time we got the momentum the rains hit.  After the loss it sent Adams and Aufdengarten to the 3rd/4th place match where they met up with McPherson's Edmonson and Bruce another regional winner.  Wellington had the lead in the first set, but lost it at 5-6, then Wellington tied it up and a tiebreak was played.  Wellington jumped out to a 5-2 lead, but soon it was 5-4.  Wellington questioned a call at that time, so McPherson called a line judge on themselves.  After that the Wellington pair won 2 straight points to win the tiebreak.  In the next set Adams and Aufdengarten jumped up 3-0, but then all of a sudden it was tied at 3-3.  Wellington held the lead each time, and finally put the match away 6-4.  What an awesome weekend, we never talked about it but we wanted to finish higher than last year in a much deeper draw, but we didn't know if it was possible.  So proud of these two, Mekenna has given so much to this program.  Adams is the only Wellington tennis player to medal all 4 years taking 9th with Maggie Fink, 7th with Madison Adams, 5th with Aufdengarten, and now 3rd with Aufdengarten.  She ends her career with 109 wins which ranks 2nd behind Lexis Hibbs and Kaitlyn Buck who had 114.  Aufdengarten was the highest placing sophomore in the state tournament this year, and now has 56 career wins in two years.  We have some very big shoes to fill with us losing Mekenna, Avery, Abby, and Lexi Saffell.  

Wellington finished 4th in 2009.  

**********************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
Pioneer League Tournament
7th Grade - HOSTED
8th Grade - @ El Dorado MS
Saturday, Oct. 14, 2017

Congratulations to the 8th Grade Girls!!
PIONEER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 2017!

Pool play vs. Winfield

Set 1: 25-11 W Nikki Peninger 7 assists Sadie Glover 1 dig Airalyn Frame 3 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs Crosby Fairbanks 1 kill, 1 dig Kaitlyn Hain 3 digs Ali Zeka 4 kills, 2 digs Taylor Sears 2 assist, 1 ace, 1 dig

Set 2: 25-14 W Nikki Peninger 3 assists Sadie Glover 2 kills Airalyn Frame 3 kills, 1 dig Kaitlyn Hain 2 aces, 1 dig Ali Zeka 1 kill, 1 assist Taylor Sears 1 assist

Pool play vs. Mulvane

Set 1: 21-25 L Nikki Peninger 7 assists, 2 aces, 1 dig Sadie Glover 1 kill, 1 assist, 1 ace, 5 digs Airalyn Frame 3 kills, 8 digs Crosby Fairbanks 1 ace, 2 digs Kaitlyn Hain 1 assist, 6 digs Ali Zeka 5 kills, 4 digs Taylor Sears 2 kills, 1 dig

Set 2: 25-18 W Nikki Peninger 8 assists, 1 ace Sadie Glover 1 kill Airalyn Frame 2 kills, 1 ace, 2 digs Ali Zeka 7 kills, 2 aces, 1 block

Set 3: 15-6 W Nikki Peninger 5 assists Sadie Glover 1 kill, 2 aces, 1 dig Airalyn Frame 3 kills, 1 ace, 2 digs Crosby Fairbanks 1 ace, 1 dig Kaitlyn Hain 1 dig Ali Zeka 4 kills

Semi Final vs. El Dorado

Set 1: 25-17 W Nikki Peninger 2 assists, 1 dig Sadie Glover 1 ace, 2 digs Airalyn Frame 3 kills, 5 aces Crosby Fairbanks 1 ace Kaitlyn Hain 2 digs Ali Zeka 1 dig Taylor Sears 1 dig

Set 2: 25-23 W Nikki Peninger 1 kill, 1 ace, 4 digs Sadie Glover 2 aces, 1 dig Airalyn Frame 2 assists, 1 dig Crosby Fairbanks 1 ace Kaitlyn Hain 3 digs Ali Zeka 4 kills, 1 dig, 1 block Taylor Sears 1 kill, 1 ace, 2 digs

Championship match vs. Clearwater
Set 1: 13-25 L Nikki Peninger 6 assists Airalyn Frame 1 kill, 1 ace, 1 dig Kaitlyn Hain 1 ace, 2 digs Ali Zeka 6 kills Taylor Sears 1 dig

Set 2: 26-24 W Nikki Peninger 6 assists Airalyn Frame 3 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig Crosby Fairbanks 1 dig Kaitlyn Hain 1 ace, 2 digs Ali Zeka 4 kills,1 ace Taylor Sears

Set 3: 15-13 W Nikki Peninger 3 assists Sadie Glover 1 dig Airalyn Frame 2 kills, 1 dig Ali Zeka 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig Taylor Sears 1 dig

Overall Record: 16-3 Season Record: 8-1 PIONEER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!!

7TH GRADE PIONEER LEAGUE - HERE

WMS 7th Graders came up short in POOL PLAY
*lost in 3 sets to Ark City
*lost in 2 sets to Mulvane

SEMI-FINALS
Mulvane beat Winfield in 3 sets
Ark City beat El Dorado in 2 sets

FINALS
Mulvane beat Ark City in 2 sets
MULVANE 7TH GRADERS - PIONEER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

**************************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Winfield (District Playoff Game #1)
Friday, Oct. 13, 2017

It's been 7 years since the Crusaders emerged from district play and advanced on to post-season action. (It's been almost 2 calendar years to the date since we won a district game at all). Friday night in Winfield, they moved closer towards that end, (post-season), winning the first 2017 district game 14-7 over the Winfield Vikings, coached by former Crusader Head Coach Linn Hibbs, chalking up more offense than they had since week #2 vs El Dorado. On the down-side, Sr. QB Cade Phelps went out the 2nd qtr with an injury to his left knee. No official word yet other than it's a "significant" injury. Phelps was on the sideline in street clothes and on crutches the 2nd half with his knee iced.

Back up Jr. QB Michael Ledbetter took over the reigns of the offense and did a very adequate job for his first varsity action this season. Down 7-0, Michael and the Crusaders would find paydirt before the first half ended and knotted it at 7-7 by the break on a 1 yd run by Jr. Joe Ybarra and a successful PAT by sophomore Karsten Gill after missing a FG earlier in the game. The Crusaders were penalized for 100 yds to Winfield's 30 yds. That's all I should probably say about that. 

Wellington came out the 2nd half and were able to keep the Vikings out of the endzone and add another TD on another run by Jr. Joe Ybarra, this one a 5 yarder, the PAT by Gill was good again! Prior to that score, Ybarra had been on the sideline, getting his chin stitched up after an impact caused his braces to slice through the chin area. Dr. Scheufler worked his magic and Ybarra was back in the game shortly thereafter. He was wearing a different jersey though, #5 had blood on it so Ybarra put on #12 and continued on.

Several Crusaders carried the ball for a total of 249 rushing yds. Ybarra had 38 carries for 169 yds and the 2 TD's. Deyton Araujo broke loose and chalked up 38 yds on 4 carries and 1 fumble. Trayson Probst carried the pigskin 6 times for 22 yds, Cade Phelps 1 carry for 10 yds prior to his injury. Julian Jimenez was 1/-3 yds and QB Michael Ledbetter 4/-4. Phelps went 1/2 passing for 2 yds, Ledbetter 6/11 for 74 yds. (1 Interception) Total Offense 326 yds, just 25 yds shy of the totals from week #2 vs the Wildcats from El Dorado. DeAndre Washington caught 4 passes for 45 yds, Julian Jimenez 2 for 29 yds and Gage Cunningham1/2 yds. The Crusaders had 22 first downs but the penalties, the fumble and the interception reduced the scoring opportunities for the team in the red. Trayson Probst would punt the ball 3 times for a total of 93 yds (31 yd avg). Sophomore Zander Vargas had a 48 yd return on the opening kickoff...a nice run by Zander.

Next up for the Crusaders, Mulvane who defeated Ulysses 40-14. Both will come into next Friday's game in Wellington (which is HOMECOMING) with 1-0 district play records. 0-1 Ulysses will take on 0-1 Winfield. District play will wrap up with Ulysses here on the 27th. The top 2 teams will move on to post season, again a journey the Crusaders haven't taken since 2010.

Other SCORES
Andale 17 Buhler 6
Attica-Argonia 52 Kiowa City 6
Douglass 54 Belle Plaine 20
El Dorado 40 Circle 14
Conway Springs 26 Garden Plain 6
Maize South 31 Augusta 23
Mulvane 40 Ulysses 14
Andover Central 34 Rose Hill 13
Collegiate 40 Clearwater 20

The Crusaders have several players on the sideline. Blake Rausch, Silas Popplewell, Caleb Reichenberger, Trenton Bannister, Matt McComb and Grey Hatfield. The first 3 are out for the season, the latter 3 should return by week 8 or 9 "perhaps". Phelps' status will remain unclear until the knee can be more closely examined by doctors. (Update: Cade's ACL was torn - out for season)

************************************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Buhler (AVCTL LEAGUE MEET)
Thursday, Oct. 12, 2017

Wellington High School Cross Country brought home 6 League Medals

2 runners:  Mackenzie Heacock & Chase Pfalzgraf were 1st Team All League

2 runners:  Katrina Dvorak & Tyler Brown were 2nd Team All League

Here are individual WHS results / times / etc...from League Action Thursday @ Buhler

JV GIRLS 5K
Avery Barker - 2nd - 27:47.1 MEDAL

JV BOYS 5K
Zachary Kristek - 10th - 24:37.0 MEDAL
Wylee Stone - 13th - 25:06.6
Quinn McCue - 14th - 25:12.2
Hunter Bryant - 22nd - 26:18.5
Derick Kochavar - 24th - 26.25.9
Jaylen Harris - 33rd - 31:45.2
John Long - 34th - 32:56.5

Finished 3rd as a team!

VARSITY GIRLS 5K
Mackenzie Heacock - 6th - 24:11.7 MEDAL
Katrina Dvorak - 12th - 25:11.9 MEDAL

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Chase Pfalzgraf - 6th - 19:38.5 MEDAL
Tyler Brown - 9th - 20:05.4 MEDAL
Toby Henning - 27th - 22:03.7
Jacob McDonald - 28th - 22:08.6
Blake Bales - 36th - 24:01.1
Daniel Atkinson - 38th - 24.35.1

Finished 5th as a team!

************************************

WMS 7/8 Volleyball
vs Mulvane
Thursday, Oct. 12, 2017

Wellington vs Mulvane

8A
25-7 (W)

Nikki Peninger 1 kill, 6 assists

Sadie Glover 1 kill, 5 aces

Airalyn Frame  3 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig 

Kaitlyn Hain 1 dig 

Ali Zeka 3 kills

Taylor Sears  1 ace 

25-23 (W)

Nikki Peninger  2 kills, 6 assists

Sadie Glover 1 kill, 1 dig

Airalyn Frame 3 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig 

Kaitlyn Hain  1 kill, 1 assist

Ali Zeka 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace

Taylor Sears 1 kill 

Overall Record: 12-3  League Record: 4-1
Will be #2 seed going in to Pioneer League Tourney this Saturday @ El Dorado MS!

8B
25-20 (W)

Josey Wolf 1 dig

Jamie Becerra 3 aces, 1 digs

Abby Mraz 3 aces, 1 kill

Zoie Abasolo 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 dig

22-25 (L)

Jamie Becerra 1 ace, 2 digs

Abby Mraz 1 kill

Zoie Abasolo 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 dig

Riley Westmoreland 3 digs 

Bella Brusky 2 digs 

5-15 (L)

Jamie Becerra 1 ace 

Riley Westmoreland 1 dig 

Overall Record: 4-12   League Record:  2-3

7A

25-17
19-25
15-11

Wellington Wins

Overall Record: 13-2   League Record:  5-0
Will be #1 seed going in to Pioneer League Tourney this Saturday @ WMS (9am)

7B
25-23
18-25
15-13

Mulvane Wins

Overall Record: 9-8   League Record:  3-2

****************************************

WMS 7/8 Football
vs Mulvane
Thursday, Oct. 12, 2017

8th Grade
Mulvane 08
Wellington 40

7th Grade
Mulvane 36
Wellington 00

The 7th graders end season @ 1-6
The 8th graders end season @ 5-2 

The 8th graders finished with at least a share of the PIONEER LEAGUE championship - will update when final info re: that is rec'd. WAY TO GO KNIGHTS!!

**********************************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Buhler (w/ Andale)
Tuesday, Oct. 10, 2017

VARSITY

vs BUHLER
30-28, 21-25, 22-25 (Loss)
vs ANDALE
21-25, 17-25 (Loss)

The Varsity Girls now stand at 14-14 on the season.

JR. VARSITY

vs BUHLER
25-19, 22-25, 21-25 (Loss)
vs ANDALE
12-25, 20-25 (Loss)

The JV Girls on the season are now 10-9.

******************************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
Pioneer League Meet @ Winfield
Tuesday, Oct. 10, 2017

The WMS runners had a good showing today, coming in 2nd place, missing the League Title by just 1 point! Winfield ran both Div. IV (us) and Div. III (other teams) together in each race and it was Hard to determine  where we were in the race with another division on the field. 

7th Grader Jax Cornejo placed 7th on the ALL Time Best Top 10  list. We came home with 8  Personal  Records, 5 individual medals and second place team medals for the 7th grade boys.

This concludes the season for the WMS Cross Country Team of 2017.

7th Grade Girls 1M
Peyton Franke 7.06 - 7th - Medal - PR

7th Grade Boys 1M
Jack Wright 5.47 - 2nd - Medal - Team Medal
Jax Cornejo 5.51 - 4th - Medal - Team Medal
(Made 7th on TOP 10 WMS List)
Colten Henning 6.26 - 11th - Team Medal - PR
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 6.30 - 14th - Team Medal - PR
Hudson Lawrence 6.38 - 21st - Team Medal 
Keaton Hartman 6.40 - 24th - PR
Caleb Sanders 6.42 - 25th - PR
Daniel Garver 7.05 - 35th

7th Grade Boys - 2nd place

8th Grade Girls 1.5M
Olivia Speagle 14.23 - 14th

8th Grade Boys 1.5M
Camden Parkey 9.22 - 8th - Medal
Braeden Ybarra 9.24 - 9th - Medal - PR
Laken Smith 10.19 - 17th - PR

8th Grade Boys - 4th place

**********************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Hays (4A REGIONAL)
Monday, Oct. 9, 2017

WHS's pioneering Girls Golf team headed to Hays on Monday for Regional 4A action. The weather wasn't very golf-like for sure, cloudy, winds gusting to 35mph and cool temps in the low 50's - not good golfing weather at all. Wellington Freshman Payton Ginter buckled down though and shot a 109, a score that would place her in 12th out of about 50 participants and would advance her on to the State 4A Girls Golf Tournament in Topeka coming up on Monday, Oct. 16th.

It's been a great year for the "new" team, all freshmen and 1 sophomore. Congratulations to all for the hard work they have put in this pioneering year for Girls Golf at WHS and we all look forward to their continued play next season, joined by more girls moving up from the ranks of Lady Knights. Members of this year's squad, in addition to Payton, included Lauren Bales, Taylor Heasty, Alisa Walters and Kaity Kreifels. Great start to a new program with the final chapter for 2017 not quite yet written. It soon will be though..good luck at State Payton!!

Payton Ginter - 109
Taylor Heasty - 136
Kaity Kreifels - 180
Alisa Walters - 185

*********************************

JR. VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Chaparral
Saturday, Oct. 7, 2017

POOL PLAY
WHS JV went 2-1
Defeated Kingman: 25-20, 25-21
Defeated Conway: 25-17, 25-23
Lost to Andale: 25-16, 22-25, 9-15

BRACKET PLAY
WHS JV  went 1-1
Lost to Cheney: 17-25, 20-15
Defeated Eisenhower: 25-18, 25-21

3rd Place Finish out of 8 teams!

The JV Girls on the season are now 10-7.

Andale won Bracket Play defeating Eisenhower and Cheney.

******************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Regional 4A Tourney (Collegiate)
Friday/Saturday Oct. 6-7, 2017

Coach Brian Aufdengarten's Regional perspective:

"Day 1 was very exciting qualifying 5 of our players and all guaranteed a state trip on the first day.

Mekenna Adams & Kylie Aufdengarten received the #2 seed and won over Trinity and Andover Central putting them in the semifinals.

Avery Rusk & Rylee Rusk got the #4 seed and won over Pratt and in a thrilling three set match over Collegiate.  This put them in the semifinals also.

Abby Lowe seeded #7 probably pulled off the biggest upset on the day in any 4A regional.  She beat a Pratt player, then beat the #2 seed from Circle, an exchange student that came in 17-1.  This put her in the semifinals also.

Jacelyn Buck won her opening match over Augusta, but then lost to a Collegiate player.  This kept her alive for day 2.

Day 2 had its ups and downs, after a great first day.  We finished 1-6 in matches on the day.

Adams and Aufdengarten won their first match 6-0,6-1 over Andover Central.  Half that Andover Central team was state runner up in doubles last season.  This pitted them in the championship against the #1 seed from Collegiate.   We battled hard and played very well just didn't win a lot of deuce points and lost 6-2,6-4.  We played well Collegiate put their singles player that finished 2nd last year at state in doubles, they are pretty darn good.

The Rusk sisters came up short in both of their matches losing to Collegiate 6-1,6-3, and losing to Andover Central 6-3,6-3.  I'm proud of these two sometimes it is tough playing with a sibling and they've done really well.  The pair finished 4th overall.

Lowe also came up short on both her matches as she played against two very good Collegiate players.  Abby had such a nice day Friday, that might be one of the biggest upsets I've had by a singles player.  We didn't think of it as an upset necessarily, but that usually doesn't happen.  Lowe finished 4th.

Buck jumped up early against her player from Andover Central 2-0, but after the Andover Central player won 4 straight games, Buck never really recovered.  She just got frustrated with how things were going in the match.  She came close but with the loss was eliminated.

Team Standings

Collegiate 20

Andover Central 16

Wellington 15

Circle 7

Augusta 0

El Dorado 0

Pratt 0

Ulysses 0

Wichita Trinity 0

This was a tough regional, we are probably a stronger team this year, but we missed the runner-up plaque by 1 point.  We actually had more team points than we did last year when we took 2nd.  Collegiate was the only team to take their entire team out of this regional, all the rest of us knocked each other out."

/*/*/*/*/*/

Regional 4A Tennis concludes at Collegiate - "5" Lady Crusaders finish in TOP 6 and will advance to next weekend's State 4A Tournament in Pratt - congratsto all for their efforts!!!

TEAM FINISHES (TOP 3)
Collegiate - 20
Andover Central - 16
Wellington - 15

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
Mekenna Adams / Kylie Aufdengarten - 2nd place

Avery Rusk / Rylee Rusk - 4th place

Abby Lowe - 4th place

Jacelyn Buck - missed out on State qualifying by just "1" match - great effort and season Jacelyn!!

GOOD LUCK AT STATE!!

/*/*/*/*/*/

Our Varsity Lady Crusader Tennis squad shined Friday at the 4A Regional at Collegiate HS. Wellington's #1 Doubles squad, Mekenna Adams and Kylie Aufdengarten were #2 seeds, #2 Doubles Avery and Rylee Rusk, #4 seeds, Jacelyn Buck #4 seed and Abby Lowe #7 seed.

Adams and Aufdengarten went 2-0 Friday to secure their spot at Pratt next weekend - Mekenna's 4th trip to the State 4A tournament in as many years. Quite an accomplishment for that young lady! 

Rusk and Rusk went 2-0 as well and will join their teammates in Pratt next weekend along with Wellington's #1 single  player Abby Lowe. Abby, the #7 seed as noted above, upset the #2 seed to also advance to State action in Pratt.

Jacelyn Buck, after winning her first match 6-0, 6-1 -battled hard in her 2nd match, coming close 2-6, 5-7. Jacelyn remains in the hunt and can still qualify on Saturday. 

*******************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Scott City
Friday, Oct. 6, 2017

WHS 00 06 00 00 - 06
SCHS 14 00 07 07 - 28

Weather forecasters as we all know, sometimes miss a forecast or two, especially those that extend very far into the future. This week, they nailed it. On Tuesday and since, we were told there would be T-storms. strong northerly winds and dropping temps in Scott City early Friday evening. Bingo, bingo and bingo.

The IRONDUKES Week #6 game was played 4-5 hours NW of here (@ Scott City HS) but started about 35 minutes late due to strong storms, lightning, etc...the teams initially took the field for warmups but were removed from the field shortly thereafter for more than an hour as the bad stuff passed through. Fans retreated to their cars and awaited Mother Nature's temperment to improve. Never improved greatly but improved enough to get the game in despite 40 mph winds out of the north, dropping temps and a very wet field that resembled a pool along the sidelines.

Week #6 game was much like week #5 game at HOME (vs Collegiate) - the opposition jumped out early but then the Crusaders would regain some of that "mo" in the 2nd qtr. to make you feel like - this game could go in the win column! Think Scott City was a little worried about that at halftime as well. Like week #5 though, the boys in red couldn't get all the cylinders to fire and eventually would find themselves out of reach of victory #4 on the season. There were moments of excitement but overall were hindered in their ability to move the ball offensively and find paydirt with it. Of course it doesn't help when your leading rusher (Jr. Joe Ybarra) is on the sideline in street clothes, healing his ankle and a few others from the lineup wearing jeans as well. All teams are afflicted with that scenario by this time of the season, have heard that Winfield (our first district playoff game coming up Friday) has incurred some injuries, but hey, that's football. Joe and some of the others are expected back so for that we can be grateful. Over the next 3 weeks, the real season will play itself out and hopefully this 7 year journey to post-season play can happen.

Scott City, with the gale force winds to their backs in the 1st qtr were able to put up 14 points, their first TD, a gift if you will. The IRONDUKES, having stopped the Beavers and leaving them with a 4th and 7, forced a punting situation. Unfortunately, Wellington jumped offside, now it's 4th and 2 and the Beaver offense, feeling a little more confident with only 2 yds to gain for a 1st, came back on the field. The 1st down was easily attained and only a handful of plays later, paydirt was found. The PAT failed and Scott City lead 6-0 and would lead the rest of the way. The Beavers would find the end zone again and several "3 and out" scenarios by Wellington's offense early on and they'd also make up for the failed PAT earlier with a 2 point conversion. Score after 1, Wellington 00 Scott City 14. (Score after 1 last week, Wellington 00 Collegiate 14)...and like last week, the IRONDUKES clawed their way back some in the 2nd qtr, scoring and not allowing the other guys to score. Went into half only traililng 14-6 and the "big mo" seemed to be switching to RED. Wellington's only score as it would turn out would be that 2nd qtr. scamper by Jr. Grey Hatfield who ran it in from the 20 for a nice play. Good blocking, good jukin' and jivin' - Grey's 2nd TD of the season. For the first half anyways, the team with the wind to their back had the advantage.

Things looked like they'd continue to improve the Crusader's position when early on in the 3rd, the IRONDUKES stopped Scott City's drive with a Michael Ledbetter interception at the 8:16 mark...Michael returned the ball 18 yds. The IRONDUKES failed however to capitalize and just 4 1/2 minutes later, the BEAVERS found the end zone again and moved ahead 21-6 after 3. They would add another 6 and a PAT halfway through the 4th on a 3yd run to seal the deal (28-6) and give the 5th game rubber match between the two schools to SCOTT CITY who would move to 3-2 in their games with Wellington over the years, dating clear back into the 80's. The bus ride back to Wellington wouldn't be as jubilant as some in the past. That season is over now though and season #2 commences.

District play will begin this Friday @ Winfield, followed the next Friday (Homecoming) here at home vs Mulvane and then week #9 (Oct. 27th) the Ulysses Tigers will be in town for the district playoff and regular season finale. The top 2 (Wellington, Winfield, Mulvane, Ulysses) will move on, the other two, equipment check-in on Oct. 30th.

Stat-wise, the Crusaders as mentioned, struggled offensively overall. Total offense generated came in under 100. (80 yds passing, 15 yds rushing) Hatfield was the leading rusher for the Crusaders, carrying the ball 15 times for 49 yds and the 2nd qtr. score. All other rushers ended with negative yardage. Phelps chalked  up 80 yds passing (9/28), Michael Ledbetter had 3 receptions for 31 yds (plus the 3rd qtr interception), Julian Jimenez 3 receptions for 22 yds. DeAndre Washington had 2/19 yds and Gage Cunningham 1/ 8yds. Only 6 first downs by the boys in red compared to 15 for the host. Trayson Probst was forced to punt 8 times for 278 yds total, a 35 yd avg for the Crusader punter. Scott City would chalk up 274 yds total offense, 49 passing and the balance of 225 on the ground.

After 6 games, the Crusaders find themselves at 3-3, a marked improvement over the 2016 season. Now it's time to play for some important marbles - district playoff marbles and post season opportunities. We all know from past experience, in a few years not many folks will remember the 3-3 record for weeks 1 thru 6. They will however remember these next 3 games on slate...here's hoping the IRONDUKES can extend the season beyond those 3 games...and that possibility certainly exists...some good fortune always helps but these Crusaders will rise to the occasion - you can sensel it. 

Side note: listening to the Scott City announcers during the game on the "live stream" provided by their school, you couldn't help but feel proud of Wellington's football heritage. When people that live over 200 miles away know as much about the history of your program as we do, it spells nothing but R-E-S-P-E-C-T... and that is something you can hang your hat on. Proud to be a Crusader - GOOD LUCK IRONDUKES - bring it home gentlemen.
 

OTHER AREA SCORES

Andale 35 Collegiate 7
Maize South 49 Winfield 21
Trinity 63 Belle Plaine 35
El Dorado 55 Independence 6
South Haven 48 Burrton 32
Chaparral 34 Clearwater 22
Conway Springs 44 Mulvane 13
Attica-Argonia 68 Fairfield 22
McPherson 35 Rose Hill 0
Caldwell 46 Norwich 0
Oxford 52 Peabody 6
Goodland 42 Ulysses 8

***************************

WHS VARSITY/JV CROSS COUNTRY
@ Cheney Invitational
Thursday, Oct. 5, 2017

OTHER TEAMS: Andale, Udall, South Central, Pretty Prairie, Chaparral, Kiowa County, Independent, Kingman, Belle Plaine

VARSITY GIRLS 5K
9th - Mackenzie Heacock 23.37
14th - Katrina Dvorak 24.41

VARSITY BOYS 5K
5th - Tyler Brown 19.08
8th - Chase Pfalzgraf 19.17
36th - Toby Henning 22.04
37th - Jacob McDonald 22.04
44th - Daniel Atkinson 23.11
47th - Blake Bales 23.55
49th - Wylee Stone 24.32

JV GIRLS 5K
2nd - Avery Barker 26.45

JV BOYS 5K
9th - Drake Hendrix 23.22
10th - Quinn McCue 23.32
11th - Austin Soles 23.41
13th - Hunter Bryant 24.03
14th - Zachary Kristek 24.42
18th - Derick Kochavar 25.09
30th - John Long 31.16
31st - Jaylen Harris 31.17

*************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
vs Winfield
Thursday, Oct. 5, 2017

7TH GRADE
Winfield - 20
Wellington - 00

8TH GRADE
Winfield - 8
Wellington - 36

The 7th graders fall to 1-5 on the season, the 8th graders are now 4-2. 

Last game next Thursday, Oct. 12th HERE vs Mulvane

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
vs Winfield
Thursday, Oct. 5, 2017

8A Team 

Set 1:  25-16 W

Nikki Peninger 4 assists, 1 ace
Sadie Glover 1 assist, 1 ace, 3 digs
Airalyn Frame 2 kills, 4 digs
Crosby Fairbanks 2 aces
Kaitlyn Hain 3 digs
Ali Zeka 3 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs
Taylor Sear 1 dig

Set 2:  25-12 W 

Nikki Peninger 1 kill, 3 assists, 1 dig
Sadie Glover 2 digs 
Airalyn Frame 1 kill, 1 ace, 2 digs
Crosby Fairbanks 1 kill
Kaitlyn Hain 3 digs
Ali Zeka 1 kill, 1 assist, 1 ace, 2 digs 
Taylor Sears 1 dig 

Overall Record: 11-3  League Record: 3-1

B Team 

Set 1:  25-17 W

Josey Wolf 2 aces, 1 assist
Abby Mraz 1 ace, 2 kills
Zoie Abasolo 3 assists
Riley Westmoreland 3 kills
Liz Reitz 1 assist
Bella Brusky 1 dig 

Set 2:  25-21 W 

Josey Wolf 1 assist
Jamie Becerra 3 aces, 1 kill
Zoie Abasolo 1 ace, 2 digs 
Riley Westmoreland 1 ace
Liz Reitz 1 ace 

Overall Record: 4-12   League Record:  2-2

7A

25-13
9-25
15-13

Wellington wins

Overall Record: 12-2   League Record:  4-0

7B

25-22
23-25
15-13

Winfield wins

Overall Record: 9-7   League Record:  3-1

************************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Hesston (AVCTL Tourney)
Tuesday, Oct. 3, 2017

It was AVCTL League Tournament time Tuesday for our pioneering Varsity Girls Golf Team, experiencing their first year in existence and doing quite well thank you!

Today at Hesston, all of our Lady Crusaders improved on their scores from previous tournaments. Payton Ginter (a freshman), shot a career best 88 to finish 6th for the Tournament and be named First Team All League!! Is that exciting or what? Congratulations Payton - outstanding!!


Payton Ginter - 88
Lisa Walter - 116
Taylor Heasty - 120
Kaity Kreifels - 140

Regionals are coming up on Monday in HAYS! Good luck ladies!!

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Pioneer League @ Ark City
Tuesday, Oct. 3, 2017

Congratulations to the WMS 7/8 Girls Tennis squad...at the Pioneer League Tournament in Ark City Tuesday, the Lady Knights finished 4th as a team (just a few pts shy of 3rd!) and several individual girls did very well! Congrats to all on your good season!!

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles - Baylee Newberry - 5th
#1 Doubles - Macy Gonzalez and Natalee Thronesbery - 6th
#2 Singles - Kami Reichenberger - 4th
#2 Doubles - Stellar Young and Crystal Ramirez - 3rd
#3 Singles - Jensen Lynnes - League Champion!
#3 Doubles - Emma Stewart and Alyra Koerner - 4th
#4 Singles - Josie Walker - League Champion!
#4 Doubles - Treylin Wartick and Aubree Mason - 3rd

***************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Rose Hill w/ Andale
Tuesday, Oct. 3, 2017
 

VARSITY

vs ANDALE: 20-25, 25-22, 19-25
vs ROSE HILL: 12-25, 9-25

JR. VARSITY

vs ANDALE: 17-25, 19-25
vs ROSE HILL: 20-25, 17-25

The Varsity Girls now stand at 14-12 on the season.
The JV Girls on the season are now 7-5.

******************************

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Mulvane
Tuesday, Oct. 3, 2017

7TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Peyton Franke 7.19 / 14th / MEDAL

7TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Jack Wright 6.01 / 4th / MEDAL
Jax Cornejo 6.17 / 12th / MEDAL
Colten Henning 6.58 / 34th
Hudson Lawrence 6.59 / 35th
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 7.02 / 36th
Caleb Sanders 7.03 / 38th (PR)
Keaton Hartman 7.37 / 57th
Daniel Garver 7.43 / 61st

7TH GRADE BOYS - 5TH PLACE

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M
Olivia Speagle 16.00 - 38th

8TH GRADE BOYS 1.5M
Camden Parkey 9.37 / 14th / MEDAL
Braeden Ybarra 9.44 / 17th / MEDAL (PR)
Laken Smith 10.29 / 38th

8TH GRADE BOYS - 7TH PLACE

Next Meet for WMS - Pioneer League @ Winfield 
Tue. Oct. 10th - 4PM

*************************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
AVCTL LEAGUE @ Collegiate
Monday, Oct. 2, 2017

Head Girls Tennis Coach Brian Aufdengarten was very happy after Monday's action at Collegiate. It was AVCTL League Tournament time and our Lady Crusaders finished 2nd as a team - Coach Aufty indicated the team hadn't finished that high since 2010. Way to represent LADIES!!

Finishing 1st, Freshman Rylee Rusk beat a decent Winfield player in her first match, then defeated Scharenberg from Circle who was the #1 seed! In the finals, Rylee beat Withrow from Collegiate. Rylee came in 0-0 (Singles) and was the #4 seed. She had played doubles all season with sister Avery.

Finishing 3rd, Mekenna Adams and Avery Rusk beat the #4 seed from Buhler to open, then lost in the semi-finals to the eventual champion Collegiate, 4-6, 5-7. Mekenna and Avery went on to defeat Winfield in their final match. Mekenna and Avery came in 0-0 (Mekenna had paired with Kylie Aufdengarten and Avery with her sister Rylee all season) and were the #5 seed. 

Finishing 2nd, Kylie Aufdengarten and Jacelyn Buck got the #2 seed and finished where they got seeded. They defeated El Dorado and Circle in their first two matches, but didn't have a lot of answers against the Lair sisters from Collegiate in the final.

Finishing 4th, Abby Lowe who had some long matches on the day after getting the #4 seed. Abby defeated McPherson in a super tiebreak, then lost to the #1 seed from Circle 4-6, 5-7. In her final match she lost in a super tiebreak to Nihart from Winfield.

"I'm very proud of the girls." Coach Aufdengarten

NEXT UP: Regional 4A Tennis @ Collegiate (Fri / Sat - Oct. 6/7)

*****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
8th Grade HERE / 7th Grade @ Mulvane
Monday, Oct. 2, 2017

8A Team 

vs Haysville

Set 1: 25-6 W

Nikki Peninger 3 kills, 6 assists, 1 dig 
Airalyn Frame 2 kills, 8 aces, 2 digs 
Crosby Fairbanks 1 ace 
Kaitlyn Hain 1 kill, 1 dig 
Ali Zeka  3 kills, 1 dig 
Taylor Sears 2 digs 
Jamie Becerra 1 kill, 1 dig 

Set 2: 25-13 W

Nikki Peninger 4 assists, 1 ace, 1 dig 
Airalyn Frame 2 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig
Kaitlyn Hain 1 assist, 1 dig 
Ali Zeka 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig
Taylor Sears 6 aces
Jamie Becerra 2 kills

vs Mulvane 

Set 1: 25-6 W

Nikki Peninger  10 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs
Sadie Glover 1 kill, 3 aces, 1 dig
Airalyn Frame 5 kills
Crosby Fairbanks 2 aces
Kaitlyn Hain 2 kills, 2 digs
Ali Zeka 4 kills

Set 2:  25-19 W

Nikki Peninger  2 kills, 4 assists, 4 digs
Airalyn Frame 2 kills, 2 digs
Crosby Fairbanks 1 dig
Kaitlyn Hain 1 assist, 3 digs
Ali Zeka 5 kills, 1 assist, 2 aces, 1 dig
Taylor Sears  2 aces, 1 dig 

Overall Record: 10-3    League Record: 2-1

8B Team 

vs Haysville

Set 1:  25-8 L

Deborah Henry 1 ace 

Set 2: 30-28 W 

Set 3: 14-16 L 
 

vs Mulvane 

Set 1:  25-19 L

Josey Wolf 2 kills, 2 digs
Abby Mraz 1 ace, 1 dig
Raigan Bible 1 ace 
Zoie Abasolo 1 dig 

Set 2: 25-13 L 

Abby Mraz 1 ace
Liz Reitz 1 ace 

Overall Record: 3-12     League Record: 1-2

7A Team

vs. Mulvane

Set 1: 25-27 L
Set 2: 23-25 L

vs. Haysville
Set 1: 25-15 W Set 2: 25-11 W

League Record: 3-0 Overall Record: 11-2

7B Team

vs. Mulvane


Set 1: 25-17 W
Set 2: 25-22 W

vs. Haysville

Set 1: 25-16 W
Set 2: 25-24 W

League Record: 3-0 Overall Record: 9-6

****************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Collegiate
Friday, Sep. 29, 2017

CHS - 14 00 07 07 - 28
WHS - 00 07 00 06 - 13

It was Week #5 Friday night across the football lands of Kansas, the (3-1) IRONDUKES were at HOME after an unsuccessful road trip Week #4 to Andale. The Wichita Collegiate Spartans were in town, the evening was perfecto, no wind, nice temps and with that sense of community always present on Friday nights at Sellers. This Friday was different and that sense was intensified several times over as we together grieved and honored the passing of WHS Junior Stephen Jamerson. Stephen was tragically lost in a motorcycle accident Thursday evening west of Wellington.  

Stephen was a cherished member of the WHS Marching Band, his band-mates and many others have been hit hard by the loss, together though they have demonstrated strength, love and loyalty. As the football team entered the field, scores of BLUE BALLOONS (Stephen's favorite color I am told) were released into the calm, peacefully blue, autumn sunset sky - quite frankly, a very moving moment...even now just recalling it. Rest in peace Stephen, we will miss you. I would also like to commend the numerous Collegiate fans who participated in the balloon launch, there are just some things bigger than winning or losing every once in a while and everyone present Friday seemed to grasp that.

The Crusaders were able to generate more offense this week than last and until the 4th qtr left you with the impression they could win this thing. Collegiate always seemed to answer though and the IRONDUKES couldn't get it over the hump. The Spartans jumped out early with two first qtr. TD's and lead after 1, 14-0. The Crusaders regained the "MO" and were most of the show during the 2nd qtr, shutting down Collegiate and posting 7 points of their own to boot. You had a sense at halftime that this game could still go either way. It was a back and forth affair with LOTS OF PENALTIES - (19 total on the night for both squads combined), the Crusaders closed the margin (21-13 early in the 4th) but again, the Spartans answered, scoring a TD to pull away with the 28-13 victory.

RUSHING
Grey Hatfield - 10/61 yds (TD)
Joe Ybarra - 16/42 yds
Cade Phelps - 5/21 yds (TD)
DeAndre Washington - 1/1 yd
Deyton Araujo - 1/1 yd

PASSING
Cade Phelps - 26/142 yds (2 INT)
Michael Ledbetter - 1/0 yd

RECEIVING
DeAndre Washington - 5/62 yds
Joe Ybarra - 2/38 yds
Gage Cunningham - 1/21 yds
Grey Hatfield - 1/15 yds
Zander Vargas - 1/6 yds

FIRST DOWNS
WHS 13 CHS 8

PAT'S / FG'S
Karsten Gill 1/2 PAT'S / (NO FGA)

PUNTS
Trayson Probst 3/104 yds (35 yd avg)

TOTAL OFFENSE
Rushing - 126 yds
Passing - 142 yds
TOTAL - 268 yds

On the season now 3-2

OTHER AREA SCORES
Andale 50 Clearwater 00
Buhler 40 Winfield 00
Maize South 42 Mulvane 6
McPherson 62 Circle 7
Rose Hill 21 El Dorado 14
Conway Springs 62 Trinity 35
Garden Plain 71 Belle Plaine 14
Attica-Argonia 54 Pratt-Skyline 18
Caldwell 63 Burrton 6
Hartford 78 South Haven 54
Udall 50 Oxford 30
Scott City 42 Ulysses 11

*****************************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ AVCTL League (Collegiate)
Thursday, Sep. 28, 2017

Congratulations to the WHS JV Girls Tennis team - the 6 young ladies were in competition Thursday at the JV AVCTL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT @ Collegiate and came away with a strong 3rd place finish! Here's how it all shook out:

JV League at Collegiate

#1 Singles Lexi Saffell 2-1  2nd Place overall

#2 Singles Calli Hatfield 2-1  2nd Place overall

#1 Doubles Natalie Henning & Olivia Brand  1-2  4th Place Overall

#2 Doubles Adaysia Love & Jennifer Walters  2-1  5th Place overall


Team Standings

Collegiate  70

Buhler   55

Wellington  48

Winfield  39

Circle  29

Augusta  17

McPherson  15

El Dorado  7

The Varsity Girls will be in League Action at Collegiate on Monday - GOOD LUCK TO THEM! REGIONALS are next weekend and then STATE, the weekend after that!! It's going to be exciting!

****************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Winfield / Clearwater
Thursday, Sep. 28, 2017

Wellington beat Winfield
25-22
25-13

Clearwater beat Winfield
25-13
26-24

Wellington beat Clearwater
25-22
25-16

On the season now: 18-2!

***************************

WMS/WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead
Thursday, Sep. 28, 2017

The WHS and WMS Cross Country Squads traveled north to Halstead on Thursday and brought home a NEW WHS RECORD HOLDER in the 5000 Meter! Congratulations to Mackenzie Heacock, a sophomore at WHS, who finished 12th with a time of 22.30 in the 5K, a MEDAL, a personal best for Mackenzie and as already noted - the NEW WHS RECORD HOLDER!! Congratulations Mackenzie - that is awesome!

Here are more results from Halstead:

VARSITY GIRLS 5K
Mackenzie Heacock - 22.30 / 12th / Medal / PR (New WHS RECORD!)
Katrina Dvorak - 23.20 / 24th / Medal / PR

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Tyler Brown - 19.02 / 31st / PR
Chase Pfalzgraf - 19.32 / 41st / PR
Toby Henning - 21.40 / 77th / PR
Blake Bales - 23.29 / 90th / PR
Austin Soles - 24.40 / 93rd / PR
(TEAM PLACED 11TH)

BOYS JV 5K
Wylee Stone - 22.42 / 35th / PR
Drake Hendrix - 23.16 / 44th
Zachary Kristek - 23.21 / 46th / PR
Daniel Atkinson - 23.25 / 48th / PR
Derick Kochavar - 23.40 / 50th / PR
Jaylen Harris - 28.17 / 73rd
John Long - 30.31 / 75th
(TEAM PLACED 9th)

NEXT HS MEET - @ Lake Afton - Cheney Hosting / THU OCT 5th @ 4:30PM

(All 6th graders ran against 7th graders) - 1M

6TH GRADE GIRLS
Kate Haines - 6.51 / 8th / Medal
Blaire Vazquex - 7.15 / 17th / Medal / PR
Lryic Cornejo - 7.23 / 21st / Medal
Whitney Zeka - 7.26 / 23rd / Medal
Isabelle Cullens - 7.35 / 24th / Medal
Jade Brown - 7.53 / 27th
Olivia Smith - 7.59 / 30th
Aniston Zeka - 9.03 / 37th
Elli Franke - 9.08 / 38th
Evelyn Trafecanty - 9.11 / 39th
(6TH GRADE GIRLS PLACED 2ND IN THE 7TH GRADE RACE!)

6TH GRADE BOYS
Landyn Glenn - 5.54 / 2nd / Medal / PR (Tied for 9th on the WMS All-Time list)
Talan Cantrell - 6.32 / 22nd / Medal / PR
Sam Wylie - 6.34 / 23rd / Medal
Kaeden Gill - 7.01 / 30th
Daniel Walker - 8.25 / 51st / PR
Jaidyn Alequin - 8.56 / 52nd
Alec Gonzalez - 9.02 / 54th / PR
Luke Templeton - 9.47 / 56th
(6TH GRADE BOYS PLACED 3RD IN THE 7TH GRADE RACE!)

Keep an eye on young Landyn Glenn - he can run!!


This concludes the season for the 6th Grade - Great Job Knights / Lady Knights!

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Derby
Thursday, Sep. 28, 2017

Our WMS 7/8 Girls Tennis Team hosted Derby Thursday afternoon at the 9th St. Courts. A tough day for the Lady Knights against a very strong Derby group. 

Winners were:  Kami Reichenberger, Jensen Lynnes, Josie Walker and Emma Stover.  Good luck at the Pioneer League Tournament next week ladies!!

****************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater
Thursday, Sep. 28, 2017

8TH GRADE RESULTS

A Team
Set 1: 19-25 L Nikki Peninger 5 assists, 2 aces, 1 dig Sadie Glover 1 kill, 1 ace, 1 dig Airalyn Frame 4 kills, 4 aces Kaitlyn Hain 1 dig Ali Zeka 1 kill, 3 dig
Set 2: 18-25 L Nikki Peninger 2 assists Sadie Glover 1 kill Kaitlyn Hain 1 ace, 1 dig Ali Zeka 2 kills, 2 aces, 1 dig, 1 block Taylor Sears 1 dig

Overall Record: 8-3 League: 2-1

B Team
Set 1: 25-10 W Jamie Becerra 2 kills, 1 assist Abby Mraz 3 aces, 1 dig Zoie Abasolo 3 assists, 1 kill, 1 dig Riley Westmoreland 1 kill Liz Reitz 3 aces
Set 2: 25-20 Josey Wolf 2 assists Jamie Becerra 2 kills, 4 aces, 1 assist Abby Mraz 1 dig Riley Westmoreland 1 ace, 1 kill, 1 dig Bella Brusky 2 aces

Overall Record: 3-10 League Record: 1-2

7TH GRADE RESULTS

A Team
Set 1: 25-13 W
Set 2: 25-8 W

League Record: 3-0 Overall Record: 10-1

B Team
Set 1: 25-7 W
Set 2: 25-22 W

League Record: 3-0 Overall Record: 7-6

******************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Clearwater
Thursday, Sep. 28, 2017

The WMS Knight football squads road-tripped to Clearwater Thursday for some Pioneer League action. The 7th graders had a hard time getting things going on both sides of the ball, coming up short in the 30-0, 7th Grade Clearwater victory.

The nightcap produced a closer contest but a heart breaker in the end...Clearwater scored with just 20 secs. left for their 21-14 triumph. 

Just two weeks left in the season for the Knights, both weeks will be at HOME. Next Thursday the Knights host Winfield...on the 12th, Mulvane.

The 7th graders fall to 1-4 on the season, the 8th graders 3-2. 

*****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kingman Invitational
Wednesday, Sep. 27, 2017

If this article was about WHS matches lost at the Kingman Invitational on Tuesday by our Varsity Girls Tennis squad, the article would end here. So instead, let's talk about the perfect day for the team and a career benchmark set by Senior Mekenna Adams.

Wellington dominated, 13-0 as a team in match play, 4 "1st" place finishes and of course on top of the team totals, defeating Buhler, Valley Center, Kingman, Haven and Nickerson. Here are the totals:

Wellington 34, Buhler 24, Valley Center 16, Kingman 14, Haven 6 and Nickerson 3.

#1 Singles Abby Lowe went 3-0, beat Nickerson 7-4, beat Valley Center 7-0, and won the finals over Roe from Kingman 7-2.  Abby has had two good tournaments in a row for us

#2 Singles Jacelyn Buck went 3-0 also beating Valley Center 7-2, beating Kingman 7-0, and Buhler 7-2.  Jacelyn as well continues to play well for us and is now 19-5 on the season.

#1 Doubles Mekenna Adams (right) & Kylie Aufdengarten (left) went 3-0 also beating Kingman 7-0, then beating a Valley Center team that finished 5th at state in 5A last year 7-3.  In the finals they beat a good Buhler team 7-2.  Adams surpassed the 100 career win mark in her second match. Mekenna ended the day with her 101st career win. just sliding by her first cousin Erianne (graduated in 2012) who had 100 during her storied career too as a Lady Crusader tennis player. Only "5" previously in WHS history have hit the 100 win career mark. We now have 6! (Erianne Adams  100, Mekenna Adams 101, Dani Anderson 105, Kailey Jenkins 107, Kaitlyn Buck 114 and Lexis Hibbs 114).

Awesome job Mekenna! Mekenna has partnered with Maggie Fink, sister Madi and Kylie Aufdengarten during this run.

#2 Doubles Avery Rusk & Rylee Rusk went 4-0 in the tournament, beating Haven 7-0, Kingman 7-1, Valley Center 7-1, and Buhler in the finals 7-4.  The wins today moved the sisters to 22-5 on the season.

***************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield
Tuesday, Sep. 26, 2017

VARSITY

vs Collegiate

27-25, 25-19 Wellington won

vs Winfield

24-26, 25-17, 25-16 Wellington won

JV

vs Collegiate

25-12, 25-16 Wellington won

vs Winfield

25-16, 25-21 Wellington won

The Varsity Girls now stand at 14-10 on the season.
The JV Girls on the season are now 7-3.

***************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
8th HERE 7th @ Clearwater
Monday, Sep. 25, 2017

The WMS 7/8 Volleyball squads were in action Monday - the 8th Grade Lady Knights HERE, hosting Clearwater and Rose Hill and the 7th Grade Lady Knights AWAY @ Clearwater w/ Rose Hill. 

Here are the results from both venues:

8TH GRADE @ WMS
vs Rose Hill / Clearwater


A Team

vs. Rose Hill

Set 1: 25-5 W 
Nikki Peninger 1 kill, 4 assists, 1 ace
Sadie Glover 1 ace, 1 dig
Airalyn Frame 3 aces
Kaitlyn Hain 2 aces
Ali Zeka 4 kills, 2 digs

Set 2: 25-9 W
Nikki Peninger 1 kill, 4 assists
Airalyn Frame 2 kills, 1 ace
Kaitlyn Hain 2 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig
Ali Zeka 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig
Jamie Becerra 1 kill
Taylor Sears 2 aces

vs. Clearwater 

Set 1: 25-21 W
Nikki Peninger 7 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs
Sadie Glover  3 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs
Airalyn Frame 5 kills, 2 assists, 1 dig
Ali Zeka  2 kills, 1 dig

Set 2: 25-23 W

Nikki Peninger 6 assists
Sadie Glover 3 kills, 5 aces, 1 dig
Airalyn Frame 3 kills, 1 dig
Crosby Fairbanks 1 dig
Ali Zeka 2 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig
Taylor Sears  1 ace

Overall Record: 8-2   League Record: 2-0

7TH GRADE @ Clearwater
w/ Rose Hill 

A Team

vs. Rose Hill

Set 1: 25-10 W
Set 2: 25-23 W

vs. Clearwater 

Set 1: 25-9 W
Set 2: 25-7 W

League Record: 2-0 Overall Record: 9-1

B Team

vs. Rose Hill (twice)

Set 1: 22-25 L
Set 2: 20-25 L

Set 1: 25-23 W
Set 2: 25-17 W

League Record: 2-0 Overall Record: 6-6

**************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Cheney HS (Red & Blue Classic)
Saturday, Sep. 23, 2017

Pool Play Results

WELLINGTON DEF. HAVEN 25-15, 25-9
CHENEY DEF. WELLINGTON 25-12, 25-19
WELLINGTON DEF. COLLEGIATE 22-25, 25-18, 26-24

Bracket Play

TRINITY CATHOLIC DEF. WELLINGTON 26-24, 21-25, 25-23
Wellington finished 2nd.

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Congratulations to SENIOR SHAYLAND FRENCH 

Selected to All Tournament Team!!

Varsity Lady Crusaders are no 12-10 on the season!

**************************************

BRACKET PLAY:
WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater C-Team Invitational
Saturday, Sep. 23, 2017

Andover vs Andover Central - Andover WINS 26-24, 29-27
Wellington vs Circle - Wellington WINS 25-19, 25-14

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Andover vs Wellington - Andover WINS 25-14, 25-21

3RD/4TH GAME
Andover Central vs Circle - Circle WINS 25-22, 25-14

POOL PLAY
WHS Freshmen went 2-1 in Pool Play

Defeating Clearwater 25-13, 25-12
Defeating El Dorado 25-16, 25-13
Lost to Andover 24-26, 15-25

3-2 on the day / on the season now: 16-2!

******************************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Tournament of Champions (Collegiate)
Saturday, Sep. 23, 2017

Congratulations to our Lady Crusader Varsity Girls Tennis Team!! A strong finish on Saturday and are ranked #4 in 4A by the Kansas Tennis Coaches Association!

The Lady Crusaders finished 7th as a team out of 18 at Saturday's Tournament of Champions at Wichita Collegiate.  Schools that beat us were #1 and #3 teams in 6A rankings, #2, #3, and #4 teams in 5A rankings, and #1 team Collegiate in 4A rankings.  We finished ahead of all other ranked teams #2 Independence, and #3 McPherson.

8th Place - Kylie Aufdengarten and Mekenna Adams 

11th Place - Abby Lowe

21st Place - Rylee Rusk and Avery Rusk

25th Place - Lexi Saffell

Adams/Aufdengarten beat Osner/Mies - Conway Springs 8-0, beat Arnold/Vo - Maize 8-1, lost to Tran/Pasner - Blue Valley North 2-8, lost to House/Baldwin - Kapaun 4-8, lost to Steven/Steven - Bishop Carroll 3-8.

Lowe beat Sutton - Blue Valley 8-1, lost to C. Kuckelman - Blue Valley North 1-8, beat Fury - Kapaun 8-4, lost to Schabel - Independence 3-8, beat Stranghoner - Bishop Carroll 8-6.

Rusk/Rusk lost to Adams/Cunningham - Maize 6-8, beat Walker/McChristan - Ark City 8-5, lost to King/Marquez - Independence 2-8, beat Woelke/Koester - Conway Springs 8-6, beat Allen/Carlson - McPherson 8-3.

Saffell lost to K. Truong - Goddard Ike 7-8(5-7), lost to Hoag - Ark City 6-8, beat Bruce - McPherson 8-7(7-1), beat Tee - Andover 8-5, and beat Hicks - Parsons 8-5.  

NEXT ACTION: Tuesday @ Kingman HS - 3:00PM

****************************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Andale
Friday, Sep. 22, 2017

The 2017 IRONDUKES squad got their first taste of defeat Friday, on the road at Andale, losing 38-0. The Indians, larger, quicker, deeper and all the other 'ers, controlled the game, sputtering a little in the 2nd qtr due to some good defense by our boys in red. The last part of the 2nd qtr this season has been a productive time for the Crusaders. Friday at Andale, the defense shined as the half approached. Andale up 17-0 and threatening to score and go in with a much more substantial lead were shut down by the Ironduke D, even after having spent considerable time on the field already. It was all for not in the end though, the Indians proved to be too much and the Crusaders fall to 3-1 on the season. Junior Caleb Reichenberger is out with a hand injury suffered last week, Sophomore Silas Popplewell is out with a broken arm suffered this past Monday at Rose Hill. No additional "game-ending" injuries known at this time.

RUSHING
Grey Hatfield - 9 / 38 yds
Joe Ybarra - 9 / 17 yds
Deyton Araujo - 1 / 3 yds
Cade Phelps - 4 / -12 yds

PASSING
Cade Phelps - 11 / 26 yds

RECEIVING
DeAndre Washington - 1 / 13 yds
Julian Jimenez - 1 / 13 yds

FIRST DOWNS
WHS 02 AHS 16

PUNTS
Trayson Probst - 7 / 198 yds (28 yd avg)

OTHER
Aaron Schoemann - Blocked Punt
Joe Ybarra - Interception

OTHER AREA SCORES
Clearwater 35 Rose Hill 19
Mulvane 35 Collegiate 19
Winfield 24 Arkansas City 14
Belle Plaine 68 NE-Arma 0
Conway Springs 54 Medicine Lodge 0
Argonia-Attica 34 South Barber 30
Caldwell 58 Flinthills 22
Cedar Vale-Dexter 54 South Haven 8
Oxford 48 Stafford 24
Scott City 35 Hugoton 7

*************************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ El Dorado
Thursday, Sep. 21, 2017


8TH GRADE
WMS 40
EMS 06

8th Grade Knights are now 3-1 on the season.

7TH GRADE
WMS 06
EMS 38

7th Grade Knights are now 1-3 on the season.

**********************************

WMS 8TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL
@ El Dorado
Thursday, Sep. 21, 2017

A Team
Set 1: 25-18 W Nikki Peninger 1 kill, 3 assists, 2 digs Sadie Glover 1 kill, 5 aces, 2 digs Airalyn Frame 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig Crosby Fairbanks 1 assist, 1 dig Kaitlyn Hain 1 kill, 2 aces, 2 digs Ali Zeka 2 kills, 1 ace
Set 2: 25-23 Nikki Peninger 2 kills, 7 assists, 2 digs Sadie Glover 2 digs Airalyn Frame 3 kills, 1 ace, 5 digs Crosby Fairbanks 1 assist, 1 dig Kaitlyn Hain 1 kill, 1 dig Ali Zeka 4 kills, 2 digs

Overall Record: 6-2 League Record: 2-0

B Team
Set 1: 18-25 L Riley Westmoreland 1 ace, 1 kill Jamie Becerra 1 assist Taylor Sears 1 dig
Set 2: 16-25 L Bella Brusky 1 assist Averie Burns 1 kill

Overall Record: 1-9 League Record: 0-2

*********************************

WMS 7TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL
@ El Dorado

Thursday, Sep. 21, 2017

A Team
Set 1: 26-24 W
Set 2: 25-17 W

League Record: 2-0 Overall Record: 7-1

B Team
Set 1: 25-18 W
Set 2: 25-15 W

League Record 2-0 Overall Record: 5-5

********************************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard
Thursday, Sep. 21, 2017

No team results.

#1 Singles Calli Hatfield was the only medalist going 3-0 good for 1st place.

*******************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Haysville West
Thursday, Sep. 21, 2017

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Haysville West Thursday.  The Lady Knights took care of business, winning 11 matches to 2.  Great job, girls!  Winners were:  Baylee Newberry, Kami Reichenberger, Jensen Lynnes, Stellar Young, Josie Walker, Macy Gonzalez, Natalee Thronesbery, Emma Stover, Teylin Wartick and Aubree Mason.

*******************************

WMS/WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Winfield (Oxford Invitational)
Thursday, Sep. 21, 2017

Both the WMS and WHS Cross Country squads were in action at the Oxford Invitational  which is always held in Winfield at the Kansas Veterans Home located due north of both the Winfield middle and high schools on Viking Blvd. It was HOT and it was WINDY...here are the individual WMS & WHS results:


WMS - Boys 1M

2nd - Landyn Glenn - 6:10.02
16th - Sam Wylie - 7:01.00
17th - Talan Cantrell - 7:06.31
18th - Kaeden Gill - 7:17.26
33rd - Daniel Walker - 8:30.13
39th - Jaidyn Alequin - 9:09.09
42nd - Luke Templeton - 9:56.54
43rd - Alec Gonzalez - 9:59.15

WMS - Girls 1M

6th - Kate Haines - 7:03.70
13th - Blaire Vazquez - 7:24.49
19th - Lyric Cornejo - 8:01.06
21st - Jade Brown - 8:14.78
23rd - Whitney Zeka - 8:18.69
27th - Elli Franke - 8:42.27
29th - Olivia Smith - 9:03.63
32nd - Isabelle Cullens - 11:44.32
33rd - Aniston Zeka - 11:49.54

JV Boys 2M
8th - Drake Hendrix - 14:11.22
13th - Daniel Atkinson - 14:37.42
15th - Quinn McCue - 14:41.48
16th - Hunter Bryant - 14:43.43
17th - Derick Kochavar - 14:47.90
22nd - Zach Kristek - 15.14.53
35th - Jaylen Harris - 17i:55.25
36th - John Long - 18: 37.64

VARSITY BOYS 5K
6th - Tyler Brown - 19:48.58
9th - Chase Pfalzgraf - 19:55.03
36th - Toby Henning - 22:36.96

VARSITY GIRLS 5K
4th - Mackenzie Heacock - 24:18.63
12th - Katrina Dvorak - 25:51.43

*****************************

WMS 6 GIRLS TENNIS
vs Conway Springs
Wednesday, Sep. 20, 2017

The Wellington Middle School 6th grade girls tennis team hosted Conway Springs Wednesday.  The young Lady Knights played well but came up short against their opponent.  Good effort, girls.  Winners were:  Nexy Young, Sheadyn Stewart, Kendall Janzen, Anna McMinn, Miranda Thronesbery and Savannah Saunders.

*****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard
Tuesday, Sep. 19, 2017

The top 6 players of the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team participated in a 10 team invitational at Goddard yesterday.  Results were:  #1 Singles: Stellar Young went 1-3; #1 Doubles:  Baylee Newberry and Macy Gonzalez went 2-2; #2 Singles:  Josie Walker went 2-2 and the #2 Doubles team of Kami Reichenberger and Jensen Lynnes brought home a 4th place medal.  Good job, ladies!

****************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
Tuesday, Sep. 19, 2017

Tough tournament with 9 teams, we finished 2nd as a team with 26.  All the players won their first round matches and advanced to the winners side of the bracket.

#1 Singles Abby Lowe went 2-1 and placed 3rd.  Abby had a tough opponent to start and stayed calm and collected and beat the girl 8-0, she then lost to an exchange student from Newton, then beat a Salina Central player 8-5.

#2 Singles Calli Hatfield went 1-2 on the day to place 4th.  Hatfield beat a player from Winfield in her first match which was key for team points.  She then lost to the eventual champion from Goddard 4-8, then she lost to a player from Newton 4-8.

#1 Doubles Mekenna Adams & Kylie Aufdengarten went 2-1 and took 3rd.  They won their first match over Augusta, then lost only their 2nd match of the season to Goddard in a tiebreak.  Then they beat a good team from Winfield in their final match.

#2 Doubles Jacelyn Buck & Lexi Saffell went 3-0 and finished 1st.  The pair rolled on the day winning over Newton 8-0, then beating Collegiate 8-2.  In the finals they played Salina Central and won 8-4.  These two had a very good day.

***************************

WHS V/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Circle & Clearwater
Tuesday, Sep. 19, 2017

The Varsity Lady Crusaders after a slow first set with Circle, turned on the after burners and won the next "4" sets on the evening (2 vs Circle, then 2 vs Clearwater) to sweep and  move their season record to 10-8! Congratulations!!  The JV battled hard and after losing 26-28 in their first set vs Circle, came back to win the final 2 sets for the match win. In their match up with Clearwater, the JV girls were on fire that first set but the Lady Indians turned the table and finished out with the match win. Here's the scores from each and also scores between Clearwater and Circle from Tuesday night's TRIANGULAR@ WHS:

VARSITY (2-0 on the night / 10-8 on the season)

Wellington vs Circle

14-25, 26-24, 27-25

Circle vs Clearwater

25-23, 25-13

Clearwater vs Wellington

25-17, 25-16

JR VARSITY (1-1 on the night / 5-3 on the season)

Wellington vs Circle

26-28, 25-13, 25-23

Circle vs Clearwater

25-22, 25-17

Clearwater vs Wellington

25-14, 20-25, 18-25

*****************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Andover MS
Tuesday, Sep. 19, 2017

7th Gr Girls 1M
Peyton Franke - 43rd - 8:18.50

7th Gr Boys 1M
Jack Wright - 4th - 6:06.57 MEDAL
Colton Henning - 37th - 6:53.93
Jax Cornejo - 44th - 7:01.19
Jaxson Irey - 46th - 7:05.08
Caleb Sanders - 57th - 7:18.03
Hudson Lawrence - 62nd - 7:21.19
Keaton Hartman - 81st - 7:44.68
Daniel Garver - 89th - 7:53.02
Ryan Bacon - 114th - 8:32.74

8th Gr Boys 1.5M
Camden Parkey - 34th - 10:36.02
Braeden Ybarra - 41st - 10:47.11
Laken Smith - 67th - 12:09.07

Both the WMS and WHS Cross Country squads will be in action this Thursday @ Winfield 4:30pm

********************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andover Invitational
Monday, Sep. 18, 2017

TEAM
Andover - 326
Maize South - 383
Kapaun - 393
Ark City - 415
Augusta - 416
Goddard - 418
Andover Ctrl - 448
Valley Center - 463
Wichita NW - 492
Wellington - 535

INDIVIDUAL
Payton Ginter - 107 (27th)
Alisa Walters - 132 (45th)
Taylor Heasty - 138 (49th)
Kaitlynne Kreifels - 158 (51st)

*******************************

WMS 7/8 TENNIS
@ Ark City
Monday, Sep. 18, 2017

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Ark City Monday.  The Lady Knights started up their winning ways again, defeating Ark City 8 matches to 4.  Good work, girls.  Winners were:  Kami Reichenberger, Jensen Lynnes, Stellar Young, Josie Walker, Macy Gonzalez, Natalee Thronesbery and Emma Stover.

*******************************

WMS 7TH VOLLEYBALL
@ Augusta
Monday, Sep. 18, 2017

A Team

vs. Prairie Hills

Set 1: 17-25 L
Set 2: 21-25 L

vs. Augusta

Set 1: 25-18 W
Set 2: 25-22 W

League Record: 1-0
Season Record: 6-1

B Team

vs. Prairie Hills

Set 1: 16-25 L
Set 2: 26-24 W
Set 3: 7-15  L

vs. Augusta

Set 1: 12-25 L
Set 2: 15-25 L

League Record: 1-0
Season Record: 4-5

*****************************

WMS 8TH VOLLEYBALL
@ Prairie Hills
Monday, Sep. 18, 2017

A Team vs. Prairie Hills

Set 1: 25-27 L Nikki Peninger 2 assists, 2 digs Sadie Glover 1 dig Airalyn Frame 1 kill, 1 ace Taylor Sears 1 assist Kaitlyn Hain 2 digs Ali Zeka 2 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs

Set 2: 25-15 W Nikki Peninger 4 assists, 1 ace, 1 dig Airalyn Frame 2 kills, 1 ace, 5 digs Taylor Sears 4 assists, 1 ace Jamie Becerra 1 kill Kaitlyn Hain 2 kills, 1 dig Ali Zeka 3 kills, 2 digs

Set 3: 16-14 W Nikki Peninger 1 kill, 2 assists Airalyn Frame 1 kill, 3 digs Taylor Sears 1 Ace Jamie Becerra 1 kill, 1 dig Kaitlyn Hain 1 kill, 6 digs Ali Zeka 1 ace , 1 dig

vs. Augusta

Set 1: 22-25 L Nikki Peninger 3 assists, 3 digs Crosby Fairbanks 1 assist, 2 digs Airalyn Frame 4 kills, 1 ace, 3 Digs Taylor Sears 4 assists, 1 ace Jamie Becerra 1 kill, 1 dig Ali Zeka 3 kills, 4 digs

Set 2: 5-25 L Nikki Peninger 2 assists, 1 dig Crosby Fairbanks 1 assist Airalyn Frame 3 kills Jamie Becerra 1 dig Kaitlyn Hain 1 dig Ali Zeka 2 digs

Overall Record: 5-2 League Record: 1-0

*****************************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
HERE
Monday, Sep. 18, 2017

Team took 1st with 30, Goddard Ike 20, Wellington extra 8, Derby 5, Circle 5

#1 Singles Calli Hatfield 1st Place

#2 Singles Natalie Henning 1st Place

#2 Singles Olivia Brand 2nd Place

#1 Doubles Adaysia Love & Shilynn Gustason  1st Place

#2 Doubles Raeawna Nutt & Jennifer Walters  1st Place

****************************

WHS FR/SO FOOTBALL
@ Rose Hill HS
Monday, Sep. 18, 2017

WHS - 32
RHHS - 14


FR/SO now 3-0 on the season! (Thru 3 games have outscored opponents 89-30)

****************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Garden Plain Invitational
Saturday, Sep. 16, 2017

The undefeated freshmen Lady Crusaders remained so after 5 more wins out of 5 matches (all 2 set wins!) vs. Mulvane, Pratt, Cheney, Conway Springs and in the Championship Final, host Garden Plain. CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!! Keep it going! Now 13-0 on the season!!

**************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Chaparral Invitational
Saturday, Sep. 16, 2017

Defeated Chaparral 25-15, 25-18
Defeated Independent 25-13, 22-25, 25-23
Defeated Belle Plaline 25-13, 25-18

Lost to  Conway Springs 26-24, 16-25, 22-25
Lost to Belle Plaine 25-22, 25-27, 20-25

Finished 4th / Now 8-8 on the season!

CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR JENNA RAUSCH
The 2017 Chaparral Invitational MOST VALUABLE PLAYER Overall!
AWESOME!!

***********************

WMS 8th GRADE "B" TEAM TOURNEY
@ Haysville West MS
Saturday, Sep. 16, 2017

Vs. Haysville
Set 1: 16-25 L Riley Westmoreland 1 Assist, 1 Dig Deborah Henry 1 Ace Averie Burns 1 Ace, 1 Kill Bella Brusky 1 Assist Kelli Rameriz 1 Ace, 1 Kill

Set 2: 14- 25 L Bella Brusky 1 Ace

Vs. Augusta
Set 1: 18-25 L Josey Wolf 2 Digs Abby Mraz 3 Aces Zoie Abasolo 1 Dig Raigan Bible 1 Dig
Set 2: 19-25 L Josey Wolf 1 Ace Abby Mraz 1 Ace, 1 Dig Dominique Callaway 2 Digs Liz Rietz 1 Dig Raigan Bible 1 Dig Andiee Bulstrode 1 Dig

Season Record: 1-6 League: 0-1

**********************

WMS 7th GRADE "B" TEAM TOURNEY
@ Haysville MS
Saturday, Sep. 16, 2017

Pool Play vs. Haysville
Set 1: 23-25 L
Set 2: 26-28 L

Pool Play vs. Augusta
Set 1: 19-25 L
Set 2: 19-25 L

League Record: 1-0
Overall Record: 4-3

*********************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Friday, Sep. 15, 2017

RHHS - 06 00 07 00 - 13
WHS - 00 06 07 14 - 27

Much like WEEK #2 vs El Dorado, WEEK #3 vs Rose Hill turned out to be a game of two halves. 

(0-2) Rose Hill would find the end zone first, scoring at the 5:16 mark of the first quarter but failing on it's attempt for a point after. The (2-0) Crusaders weren't able to muster any points until just seconds before the end of the 2nd qtr. Wellington with less than a minute left in the half, lost the ball on a punt return, giving possession immediately back to the Rockets with another opportunity to cash in before the break. The cash register would indeed ring but not for the Rockets. On the next play from scrimmage, Junior Michael Ledbetter intercepted a Rocket pass and returned it 56 yards to tie the score at 6. Karsten Gill's PAT attempt hit the right upright and bounced out - halftime score Rose Hill 6 Wellington 6. If you'll recall, the Crusaders scored for the first time in the final seconds of the 2nd qtr vs El Dorado last week, neither first half as productive as the subsequent 2nd halves would be.

After the break, both the Rockets and the IRONDUKES would find paydirt in quarter 3, the latter on a 2 yd run. by Junior Joe Ybarra, his 7th TD in just 3 weeks. Karsten Gill nailed the PAT, a feat he and his holder Zander Vargas and center Gage Cunningham have demonstrated will happen far more often than not, as this young season progresses towards the mid-point.  Wellington's scoring was not over...Ybarra scored his 8th TD on another 2 yd run and then a 73 yd TD pass from Cade Phelps to DeAndre Washington sealed the deal, returning the Rockets to their launch pad with an 0-3 start for their season. There were multiple personal fouls called during the game, 3 against the Rockets, 1 against the Crusaders. All totaled , Rose Hill was flagged for 80 yds in penalties, Wellington 50. The Crusaders forced the Rockets to punt the ball 9 times on the evening.

Joe Ybarra was the leading rusher for the Crusaders, carrying the ball 26 times for 114 yds and 2 TD's - a result of the efforts of the line and his own ability to find daylight and move the ball forward. QB Cade Phelps was 8 for 21 yds, Deyton Araujo 2 carries for 5 yds. Isaac Hilt had 2 carries for 4 yds. Phelps completed 5 of 13 passes for 113 yds. All of those completions byJunior DeAndre Washington including the 73 yd, 4th qtr deal-sealer. Total offense for the home town boys was 257 yds. Trayson Probst punted the ball 5 times for 164 yds (33 yd avg) and Karsten Gill went 3/4 with PAT's. The Rockets did win the FIRST DOWN category, 14-11 over the Crusaders.

********************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Chaparral (Anthony Lake)
Thursday, Sep. 14, 2017

Coach Wallace and his band of runners headed west for Cross Country action Thursday (Chaparral - Anythony Lake) - the squad fared well, 11 medals and a first place finish! Nice haul!

JV GIRLS 5K
Mackenzie Heacock 26.34 - 1st - MEDAL
Katrina Dvorak 26.56 - 2nd - MEDAL
Avery Barker 29.27 - 4th - MEDAL

VARSITY BOYS 5K
Tyler Brown 21.08 - 16th - MEDAL

JV BOYS 5K
Chase Pfalzgraf 21.58 - 2nd - MEDAL
Toby Henning 22.47 - 3rd - MEDAL
Austin Soles 24.54 - 9th - MEDAL
Wylee Stone 27.13 - 13th - MEDAL
Blake Bales 27.32 - 14th - MEDAL
Daniel Atkinson 28.03 - 15th - MEDAL
Derick Kochavar 30.28 - 16th
Hunter Bryant 31.34 - 18th

JV BOYS finished 2nd as a team.

BOYS FRESHMAN RACE 5K
Zachary Kristek 26.34 - 3rd - MEDAL

GREAT JOB BIG RED!!

*******************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF 
@ Circle HS
Thursday, Sep. 14, 2017

The Varsity Girls Golf Team was in action Thursday at the Circle HS Invitational - here are results from there - congrats to Payton Ginter for another TOP 10 finish!!

Top 25 Medalist 
1st Madison Slayton Trinity 43
2nd Reagan Lesser Trinity 44
3rd Jennifer Torrey Eureka 48
4th Jacy Anderson Andale 49
5th Payton Ginter Wellington 49
6th Brynn Riley Emporia 50
7th Sarah Price Augusta 51
8th Morgan Mitchell Mulvane 52
9th Isabel Brosch Andover 53
10th Macy Frakes Eureka 53
11th Morgan Dial Mulvane 53
12th Sophie Johnston Augusta 54
13th Anna Strecker Circle 54
14th Tylyn Emlet Augusta 55
15th Miracle Dutton Eureka 56
16th Kally Oneyear Augusta 56
17th Grace Nelson Andover 57
18th Hannah Grant Andover Central 58
19th Shayna Smits Trinity 58
20th Jaela Albers Andale 59
21st Mia Herbert Circle 59
22nd Lauren Bales Wellington 60
23rd Makayla Kusmaul Emporia 60
24th Olivia Brosch Andover 60
25th Madison Schwemmer Circle 62

Top 11 Teams 
#1 Augusta 216
#2 Eureka 224
#3 Andale 235
#4 Andover 235
#5 Circle 238
#6 Emporia 240
#7 Trinity 244
#8 Wellington 248
#9 Andover Central 259
#10 Buhler 288
#11 Mulvane 303

*******************

WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Ark City Tournament
Thursday, Sep. 14, 2017

Congratulations to the WHS Girls Varsity Tennis Team.They had a great day at a highly competitive Ark City Tournament. Numerous ranked teams and individuals in the mix. 36 Doubles Teams altogether...Mekenna Adams and Kylie Aufdengarten went 4-1 and finished 5th. Avery Rusk and Rylee Rusk went 3-2 and took 7th. Lexi Saffell 3-2 took 7th. Jacelyn Buck went 2-3 as did Abby Lowe.

Wellington as a team finished 5th out of 16 teams! CONGRATS LADIES - Awesome showing!!

**********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard IKE
Thursday, Sep. 14, 2017

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Goddard Ike Thursday.  The Lady Knights were defeated by a strong Goddard Team.  Good effort, girls!  Winners were:  Josie Walker, Emma Stover, Aubree Mason and Teylin Wartick.

********************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL QUAD
HERE vs Andale, Circle & McPherson
Thursday, Sep. 14, 2017

vs ANDALE
Set 1: AHS 23 WHS 25 - the Lady Crusaders were down 3-14 in this first set and fought back for the WIN!!
Set 2: AHS 22 WHS 25 - the Lady Crusaders were down 5-11 in this 2nd set and fought back for the 2 set match WIN!!

vs CIRCLE
Set 1: CHS 25 WHS 21
Set 2: CHS 22 WHS 25
Set 3: CHS 09 WHS 15

vs McPHERSON
Set 1: MHS 23 WHS 25
Set 2: MHS 20 WHS 25

Outstanding! GREAT JOB LADIES!

******************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Ark City
Thursday, Sep. 14, 2017

The 7th & 8th grade Football Knights hosted Ark CityThursday at Sellers Park...ended up being a split // the 7th graders struggled against the Bulldogs coming up short 00-36.

In the nightcap, the battle was on and the 8th graders were tied at 20 a piece at halftime. Wellington 8th grade Knights were able to pull away in the 2nd half (against a larger Ark City squad) and the final score was WMS 8th Graders 48 Ark City 34.

One of the Ark City players was injured and taken by ambulance to the hospital. Later Thursday evening he was reported to be much improved which is great news.!

The 8th graders move to 2-1 on the season, the 7th gradersto 1-2 

*******************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Ark City
Thursday, Sep. 14, 2017

There was plenty of GREAT volleyball action Thursday in Wellington - the Freshmen at WHS who are now 8-0 on the season and the 7th and 8th grade Lady Knights who hosted Ark City!

7th Grade "A" Team
Set 1: 22-25 L
Set 2: 25-13 W
Set 3: 15-7 W
League Record: 1-0
Overall Record: 5-0

7th Grade "B" Team
Set 1: 25-14 W
Set 2: 23-25 L
Set 3: 15--9 W
League Record 1-0
Overal Record 4-1

8th Grade "A" Team
Set 1: 25-27 L
Set 2: 25-22 W
Set 3: 15-6 W
League Record 1-0
Season Record 4-1

8th Grade "B" Team
Set 1: 13-25 L
Set 2: 25-18 W
Set 3: 11-15 L
League Record 0-1
Season Record 1-4

GREAT JOB LADY KNIGHTS

******************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE vs Collegiate & Rose Hill
Tuesday, Sep. 12, 2017

VARSITY

vs COLLEGIATE:  25-23 / 25-20 WIN
vs ROSE HILL: 19-25 / 14-25

Varsity Girls are now 5-6 on the season

JR. VARSITY

vs COLLEGIATE: 25-13 / 25-17 WIN
vs ROSE HILL: 24-26 / 24-26

Jr. Varsity Girls are now 4-2 on the season

*****************

WMS 7/8 Cross Country
@ Goddard MS (Lake Afton)
Tuesday, Sep. 12, 2017

Brought home 4 medals and had 6 personal records and 1 tie. Jack Wright had an outstanding run coming in 1st place out of 134 runners in the 7th grade boys 1 mile race. With a time of 5:46 and that puts him in 4th place on the "All Time BEST Record List" for WMS 7th grade boys.

7th Grade Girls 1M
Peyton Franke 7:08 / 25th - MEDAL - PR

7th Grade Boys 1M
Jack Wright 5:46 / 1st - MEDAL - PR
(Now 4th on "ALL TIME 7TH GR BOYS BEST" List @ WMS!)
Jax Cornejo 6:00 / 9th - MEDAL - Tied PR
Colton Henning 6:36 / 43rd
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 6:40 / 48th - PR
Hudson Lawrence 6:40 / 47th 
Daniel Garver 7:02 / 74th - PR
Keaton Hartman 7:03 / 77th - PR
Caleb Sanders 7:14 / 85th

7th Grade Boy's Team - 4th out of 15 Teams

8th Grade Boys 1.5M
Camden Parkey / 9:21 / 22nd - MEDAL - PR
Braeden Ybarra / 10:41 / 71st
Laken Smith / 10:44 / 72nd

******************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Conway Springs
Tuesday, Sep. 12, 2017

Played our 5th different varsity lineup on the season in 5 meets, and did pretty decent.

#1 Doubles Avery Rusk & Rylee Rusk went 3-0 good for first place.  The pair beat a decent Eisenhower team 8-1, then South Barber 8-1.  In the final match they played Conway Springs and jumped out to a 5-2 lead, but Conway Springs tied it at 5-5.  The Rusk sisters won 3 straight to win the match 8-5.  "What a win that is a good one, they are getting better every meet and are now 12-1 on the season.

#2 Doubles Jacelyn Buck & Lexi Saffell played in their first meet together and also went 3-0 on the day for first place.  They opened things up with a nice win over Eisenhower 8-6, then beat South Barber 8-0.  In their final match the Wellington pair lead 5-4, but then gave up 3 straight games and trailed 5-7.  Then then held serve to get it to 6-7, and then broke Conway Springs to tie it at 7-7.  In the tiebreak it was all Wellington winning 7-2.  "Very pleased with these two today, they haven't had alot of practice together and have both played singles all season."

#1 Singles Abby Lowe went 1-2 on the day, losing to Eisenhower and Conway Springs players, and defeating South Barber.  "Again all the players in singles today made the state tournament last season, so it was pretty good competition."

#2 Singles Calli Hatfield also went 1-2 in her first varsity action in singles.  She lost to a very good opponent from Eisenhower, then beat South Barber 8-3.  She then lost to Conway Springs 8-3.  "Calli had about 8 deuce points in that last match and they didn't go her way, but she played hard and with more experience will be ok."

Conway Springs 21
Wellington  20
Goddard Eisenhower 19
South Barber 0

*****************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield
Tuesday, Sep. 12, 2017

#2 singles Olivia Brand finished 3rd overall
#1 doubles Shilynn Gustason & Adaysia Love also finished 3rd overall
#1 singles Natalie Henning finished 4th
#2 doubles Jennifer Walters & Raeawna Nutt finished 7th

No team scores at Winfield

****************

WMS 7/8 Girls Tennis
@ El Dorado MS
Tuesday, Sep. 12, 2017

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to El Dorado yesterday.  The Lady Knights again took care of business defeating their opponent 13 matches to 3.  Hard work pays off, ladies!  Winners were:  Baylee Newberry, Kami Reichenberger, Jensen Lynnes, Stellar Young, Josie Walker, Macy Gonzalez, Natalee Thronesbery, Crystal Ramirez, Emma Stover and Aubree Mason.

**************

Add to Breaking news
Off