STATE 4A GIRLS GOLF - POSTPONED FOR TODAY @ HUTCH - SLATED FOR TUESDAY NOW!

SCORE STORE 2009-2010

SCORE STORE 2009-2010

LATEST SCORES & HIGHLIGHTS
************************************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ STATE 4A LEAGUE MEET
@ WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY
FRIDAY - SATURDAY, MAY 28-29, 2010

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
Baldwin 53, KC Sumner 51, KC Piper 44, El Dorado 41½; Andale 35½, Colby 29½, Holton 21, Girard 20½, Ottawa 20, Russell 18, DeSoto 18, Tonganoxie 17, Louisburg 17, Chapman 16, Pratt 16, Cheney 14, Hesston 13, Clay Center 13, Maize South 12, Valley Center 12, Clearwater 11, Anderson County 11, Hugoton 10, Paola 10, Smoky Valley 10, Lenexa St. James 8, Basehor-Linwood 8, Wellington 7, Chanute 7, Iola 7, Circle 6, Concordia 5, Eudora 5, Wamego 5, Spring Hill 4, Perry-Lecompton 4, Jefferson West 3, Ulysses 3, Parsons 3, KC Ward 2, Haven 1.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS
Paola 63, Wichita Trinity 40, Osawatomie 35½, Royal Valley 34, Abilene 29, Andale 28, Tonganoxie 26½, Iola 24, DeSoto 24, Louisburg 23, Mulvane 21, Wamego 20, Valley Center 18, Baldwin 14, KC Piper 13, Chanute 13, Circle 12, Fort Scott 11, Hesston 11, Pleasant Ridge 11, Eudora 11, Haven 11, Lenexa St. James 11, El Dorado 10, Santa Fe Trail 8, Cheney 8, Buhler 7, Smoky Valley 6, Labette County 6, Kingman 6, Holton 6, Russell 6, Topeka Hayden 6, Ulysses 6, Nickerson 5, Independence 5, Perry-Lecompton 4, Clearwater 4, Coffeyville 4, Hiawatha 3, Hugoton 3, Pratt 2, KC Ward 2, Colby 1, Scott City 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

CASSIE WILEY
Finished 4th in High Jump - 5' 2"
CASSIE WILEY
Finished 5th in Long Jump - 16' 1.5"
ERIC ANDERS
Finished 8th in 3200M Run - 10:11.77
MARKKEL BRADLEY
Finished 13th in 110M Hurdles - 16.53
TYLER RAYL
Finished 15th in Shot Put - 43' 9.5"

************************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
@ HESSTON
MONDAY, MAY 24, 2010

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Myles Miller - 73 - 1st
Brendon McDonald - 83 - 14th
Ben Wilson - 92
David Gaston -  94
Nick Layton - 95

TEAM RESULTS
Lenexa-St.James Academy - 330
Topeka Hayden - 330
WELLINGTON - 342
Tonganoxie - 344
Meriden-Jefferson West - 345
Colby - 349
Ottawa - 351
Augusta - 354
Independence - 360
Ulysses - 361
Garnett-Anderson County - 365
Valley Center - 372

************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ REGIONAL 4A LEAGUE MEET
@ ANDALE
FRIDAY, MAY 21, 2010

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
Andale - 142
El Dorado - 67
Maize South - 53.5
Pratt - 52
Circle - 51
Valley Center - 47.5
Clearwater - 47
Ulysses - 32
Cheney - 28
Wellington - 27.5
Kingman - 24.5
Hugoton - 19
Mulvane - 13
Wichita Trinity - 6
Rose Hill - 1

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (GIRLS)
First Place Time or Distance Noted in Parentheses
100M - Cassie Wiley - 5th - 13.31 (12.97)
200M - Megan Campbell - 6th - 27.92 (26.12)
400M - Shelby Leatherwood - 9th - 1:06.16 (59.09)
400M - Sydney Bowman - 12th - 1:08.21 (59.09)
4x100M RELAY - Wellington - 6th - 52.67 (50.41)
Chelsea Ditch, Megan Campbell, Erma Barnes, Cassie Wiley
4x400M RELAY - Wellington - 9th - 4:29.08 (4:09.42)
Dani Anderson, Shelby Shore, Shelby Leatherwood, Sydney Bowman
HIGH JUMP - Cassie Wiley - 1st - 5'2" (STATE - BOUND!)
HIGH JUMP - Meghan Gilkey - 9th - 4'6" (5'2")
LONG JUMP - Cassie Wiley - 1st - 16-09.00 (STATE - BOUND!)
LONG JUMP - Chelsea Ditch - 7th - 15-02.00 (16-09.00)
TRIPLE JUMP - Dani Anderson - 11th - 30-03.00 (36-06.25)
DISCUS - Jordan Ramirez - 16th - 78.01 (125-02)

BOYS TEAM RESULTS
Mulvane - 79
Andale - 78
Wichita Trinity - 56
Pratt - 49
Circle - 45
Cheney - 36
Clearwater - 29
Valley Center - 27
Ulysses - 27
Wellington - 24
Rose Hill - 24
Hugoton - 24
Augusta - 24
El Dorado - 23
Maize South - 19
Kingman - 14

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (BOYS)
First Place Time or Distance Noted in Parentheses
400M - Colan Macias - 15th - 57.51 (49.51)
400M - Dane Leak - 17th - 58.13 (49.51)
1600M - Ren Bean - 8th - 4:54.42 (4:35.59)
3200M RUN - Eric Anders - 3rd - 10:17.84 (10:06.50) (STATE - BOUND!)
110M HURDLES - Markkel Bradley - 1st - 15.56 (STATE - BOUND!)
300M HURDLES - Luke Venn - 17th - 45.08 (40.18)
4x100M RELAY - Wellington - 9th - 46.52 (43.55)
4x400M RELAY - Wellington - 10th - 3:52.69 (3:24.88)
LONG JUMP - Dray Meridith - 12th - 18-08.00 (21-07.00)
TRIPLE JUMP - Christian James - 9th - 39-02.00 (42-08.00)
TRIPLE JUMP - Logan Woodbridge - 16th - 36-10.75 (42-08.00)
SHOT PUT - Tyler Rayl - 2nd - 47-02.00 (47-05.00) (STATE - BOUND!)
DISCUS - James Loughmiller - 13th - 126-06 (162-02)
JAVELIN - Chris Loughmiller - 14th - 129-01 (179-02)
JAVELIN - James Loughmiller - 15th - 127-04 (179-02)

NEXT ACTION: STATE 1A thru 6A MEET @ WSU - MAY 28-29, 2010
(TOP "4" Finishers in each event @ REGIONAL)


************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
vs Rose Hill
4A REGIONAL @ MULVANE
FRIDAY, MAY 21, 2010

Wellington - 01
Rose Hill - 04

Lady Crusaders season ends @ 8-14

************************


LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
vs Clearwater
4A REGIONAL @ MULVANE
MONDAY, MAY 17, 2010

Wellington - 04
Clearwater - 02

Lady Crusaders are 8-13, (1-0) on the post season

NEXT ACTION: Wednesday, May 19, 2010
@ REGIONAL 4A TOURNEY @ MULVANE
vs Rose Hill @ 4:45pm

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
vs Wichita Trinity
4A REGIONAL @ CIRCLE
MONDAY, MAY 17, 2010

Wellington - 05
Wichita Trinity - 07

Crusader season ends at 8-13

************************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ 4A REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
@ CHENEY
MONDAY, MAY 17, 2010

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Myles Miller - 69 - 1st
Brendon McDonald - 80 - 6th
Drew Hodson -  81 - 8th
David Gaston -  92
Ben Wilson - 92
Nick Layton - 97

TEAM RESULTS
WELLINGTON - 322
Valley Center - 329
Cheney - 330
Hesston - 330
Andale - 334
Buhler - 343
Mulvane - 355
Maize South - 361
Clearwater - 407
Kingman - 408

NEXT ACTION: STATE 4A TOURNEY @ HESSTON - MONDAY, MAY 24th

************************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
@ PRATT - 4A STATE
FRI / SAT, MAY 14-15, 2010

SATURDAY UPDATE
2:45PM
EVAN KELLER PLACES 5TH! GARY FIKE & JORDAN TOMPKINS PLACE 3RD!
Keller beat Manley of Coffeyville 9-4 and went 5-1 overall! Fike & Tompkins beat Independence 1-6, 6-4,
10-8 and went 4-1 overall! As a team, the Crusaders finished 4th, behind Smokey Valley, Hesston, 
and Independence respectively. CONGRATULATIONS GENTLEMEN - GREAT PERFORMANCES!!!
10:45AM
WHS Sophomore Evan Keller won his first match today against Romans of Independence 9-7. Evan is now playing 
for 5th place vs Manley from Coffeyville. Keep it going EVAN!!!! WHS Seniors Gary Fike & Jordan Tompkins 
lost a HEARTBREAKER vs Smoky Valley #2 in the Semi-Final this morning, 6-4, 7-5. Smokey Valley #2 will square off 
later this morning. WHS's Dynamic Duo will battle for 3rd vs Independence - (Gary & Jordan entered the
State Tournament as 21st seeds!)
GET "ER DONE CRUSADERS!!!
FRIDAY UPDATE
In "singles" play, WHS Sophomore Evan Keller went 3-1 on Friday. By winning his first two matches,
Evan is guaranteed a "STATE MEDAL". Evan can finish as high as 5th place today and no worse
than 8th - GREAT JOB EVAN - GOOD LUCK! Also in "singles" play, WHS Senior Josh Sapp
battled hard and could have prevailed but lost in a tough tiebreaker and went 0-2 on Friday. Josh played
well at Regionals and at State - great job Josh - great season and great career at WHS! In "doubles"
play, WHS Seniors Gary Fike and Jordan Tompkins LIT IT UP IN PRATT ON FRIDAY!!! After a tough 6th place finish at 
Regionals earlier this week, Fike and Tompkins calmly and cooly went 3-0; defeating Ulysses 
(3rd place Regional finisher) 6-3, 6-1, Chanute (2nd place Regional finisher) 6-1, 6-1, and Abilene (1st place Regional 
finisher) 6-2, 6-3! The WHS DYNAMIC DUO is guaranteed a TOP 4 finish and will play SMOKY VALLEY 2 at 9AM 
today in Semi-Final 
action at the 2010 STATE 4A TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS!

************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ AVCTL LEAGUE MEET @ CLEARWATER
FRIDAY, MAY 14, 2010

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
Andale - 227.5
Clearwater - 119
Circle - 97.5
Kingman - 50
Wellington - 43
Rose Hill - 19

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (GIRLS)
LONG JUMP - Cassie Wiley - 1st - 17'1.25"
HIGH JUMP - Cassie Wiley - 1st - 5'2"
HIGH JUMP - Meghan Gilkey - 3rd - 4'8"
100M DASH - Cassie Wiley - 2nd - 12.89
400M RELAY - Wellington - 2nd - 52.64
1600M RELAY - Wellington - 5th - 4:34.37

BOYS TEAM RESULTS
Andale - 183
Rose Hill - 94
Circle - 88
Wellington - 83
Clearwater - 72
Kingman - 33

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (BOYS)
HIGH JUMP - Seth Helton - 4th - 5'6"
DISCUS - James Loughmiller - 4th - 130'7"
1600M - Eric Anders - 2nd - 4:40.89
POLE VAULT - Ian Stallbaumer - 6th - 9'2"
LONG JUMP - Christian James - 2nd - 20'1"
LONG JUMP - Dray Meridith - 6th - 18'7.5"
JAVELIN - James Loughmiller - 3rd - 139'8"
110M HURDLES - Markkel Bradley - 1st - 15.55
400M RELAY - Wellington - 4th - 45.93
800M RUN - Seth Helton - 6th - 2:14.99
3200M RUN - Eric Anders - 1st - 10:23.20
3200M RUN - Ren Bean - 3rd - 10:36.42
SHOT PUT - Tyler Rayl - 2nd - 45'1.75"
TRIPLE JUMP - Christian James - 5th - 39'2"
100M DASH - Bryar Moore - 5th - 11.95
400M DASH - Dane Leak - 6th - 57'31"
200M DASH - Bryar Moore - 5th - 24.16
1600M RELAY - Wellington - 4th - 3:47.47

NEXT ACTION: REGIONAL 4A MEET @ ANDALE - MAY 21, 2010


************************ 

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
vs Augusta
WEDNESDAY, MAY 12, 2010

GAME 1
Augusta - 03
Wellington - 07

GAME 2
Augusta - 02
Wellington - 00

Lady Crusaders are 7-13 at the end of regular season play

NEXT ACTION: Monday, May 17, 2010
@ REGIONAL 4A TOURNEY @ MULVANE
vs Clearwater @ 6:30pm

************************

LADY CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL
vs Augusta
WEDNESDAY, MAY 12, 2010

GAME 1
Augusta - 01
Wellington - 04

GAME 2
Augusta - 07
Wellington - 10

Lady JV Crusaders are 13-7 at the end of regular season play

ON THE SEASON (JV)
HITTING
Kailey Jenkins - .408
Bailey Cornejo - .393
Shanlyn Hefley - .388
Noel Ybarra - .378
Lexi Zavala - .370
PITCHING
Noel Ybarra 5-0 4.20 ERA
Shanlyn Hefley 6-4 5.04 ERA
Kailey Jenkins 2-3 6.30 ERA

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
vs Augusta
WEDNESDAY, MAY 12, 2010

GAME 1
Augusta - 02
Wellington - 04

GAME 2
Augusta - 04
Wellington - 05
9 innings

Crusaders are 8-12 at the end of regular season play

NEXT ACTION: Monday, May 17, 2010
@ REGIONAL 4A TOURNEY @ CIRCLE
vs Wichita Trinity @ NOON

************************

CRUSADER JV BASEBALL
@ Augusta
WEDNESDAY, MAY 12, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 00
Augusta - 00
(Won - score pending)

GAME 2
Wellington - 00
Augusta - 00
(Won - score pending)

JV Crusaders are 18-4 at the end of regular season play

************************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ AVCTL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
QUAIL RIDGE @ WINFIELD
TUESDAY, MAY 11, 2010

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Myles Miller - 68 - 1st
Drew Hodson -  81 - 4th
Brendon McDonald - 83 - 7th
Nick Layton - 91 - 17th
David Gaston -  91 - 18th
Ben Wilson - 93 - 21st

TEAM RESULTS
WELLINGTON - 323
Andale - 326
Circle - 330
Rose Hill - 365
Clearwater - 383
Kingman - 391

NEXT ACTION: REGIONAL 4A TOURNEY @ CHENEY - MONDAY, MAY 17th

************************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
@ HESSTON - 4A REGIONAL
FRI / SAT, MAY 7-8, 2010

Evan Keller - 3rd Place*
Josh Sapp - 6th place*
Gary Fike & Jordan Tompkins - 6th place*

*Qualified for State 4A Tournament

Hesston - 20
Valley Center - 10
Maize South - 10 
Wellington  - 9
Abilene  - 8
Wichita Trinity - 1
Augusta - 0
Chapman - 0
Concordia - 0
El Dorado - 0
Circle - 0

Congratulations to #4 seed Evan Keller who went 3-1 and 
finished 3rd in Regional 4A action this weekend. (Top 6 qualify for State 4A @ Pratt). 
Also finishing in the money are #7 seed Josh Sapp who went 2-2 (6th), and 
#2 seed doubles team Gary Fike and Jordan Tompkins who also went 2-2. (6th) Brian 
Peck and Will Ramsey went 1-1 Friday and will not advance.
It's on to STATE 4A action at Pratt, this coming Friday & Saturday

************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ MULVANE INVITATIONAL
FRIDAY, MAY 7, 2010

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
Douglass - 141
Mulvane - 103
Conway Springs - 93
Kingman - 87
Wellington - 73
Caldwell - 34
Augusta - 11
South Haven - 6
Chaparral - 5

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100M DASH
Cassie Wiley - 2nd - 12.79
Megan Campbell - 6th - 13.68

200M DASH
Chelsea Ditch - 6th - 29.14

400M DASH
Shelby Leatherwood - 4th - 1:05.32
Dani Anderson - 8th - 1:08.35
Sydney Bowman - 9th - 1:09.23

1600M RUN
Bianca Kerculj - 12th - 7:00.38

HIGH JUMP
Cassie Willey - 1st - 5'2"
Meghan Gilkey - 4th - 4'8"

POLE VAULT
Shelby Shore - 3rd - 8-00.00

LONG JUMP
Cassie Wiley - 1st - 17-05.00
Chelsea Ditch - 2nd - 16-01.25

TRIPLE JUMP
Dani Anderson - 1st - 32-00.75
Chelsea Ditch - 5th - 29-10.00
Hannah McComb - 8th - 27-05.75

DISCUS
Jordan Ramirez - 7th - 76-05

JAVELIN
Hannah Tazkargy - 8th - 79-10

SHOT PUT
Hannah Tazkargy - 6th - 25-11
Bianca Kerculj - 17th - 19-00

4x100 RELAY
Wellington - 3rd - 53.80
Chelsea Ditch, Megan Campbell, 
Erma Barnes, Cassie Wiley

 

4x400 RELAY
Wellington - 5th - 4:34.88
Shelby Leatherwood, Sydney Bowman, Dani Anderson, Hannah McComb

 

BOYS TEAM RESULTS
Mulvane - 242
Wellington - 64.50
Caldwell - 55
Augusta - 46
Douglas - 42.50
Conway Springs - 39
Chaparral - 32
Kingman - 19

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100M DASH
Tyler Baum - 5th - 11.57

110M HURDLES
Markkel Bradley - 2nd - 15.36

200M DASH
Bryar Moore - 5th - 24.19

300M HURDLES
Luke Venn - 6th - 44.55

400M DASH
Colan Macias - 6th - 57.17
Bryar Moore - 7th - 57.49
Dane Leak - 8th - 57.69

800M RUN
Thomas Chambers - 11th - 2:37.63

1600M RUN
Eric Anders - 2nd 4:39.65
Ren Bean - 5th 5:04.44
Nick Ewing - 10th 5:24.78

3200M RUN
Ren Bean - 4th - 10:48.21

HIGH JUMP
Seth Helton - 7th - 5'4"
Tonner Finch - 8th - 5'2"
Jay Ledesma - 12th - 5'0"

POLE VAULT
Ian Stallbaumer - 5th - 8-06.00
Nick Ewing - 7th - 8-00.00

LONG JUMP
Christian James - 1st - 20-11.75
Dray Meridith - 5th - 18-08.00
Luke Venn - 6th - 18-03.50

TRIPLE JUMP
Christian James - 3rd - 39-06.00
L. Woodbridge - 11th - 34-11.00
Colan Macias - 12th - 33-03.00

DISCUS
Cameron McCorkle - 13th - 88-01
Scott Patterson - 17th - 73-08

JAVELIN
Chris Loughmiller - 7th - 129-06
Scott Patterson - 17th - 95-10

SHOT PUT
Tyler Rayl - 4th - 43-01.50
Jace Rausch - 15th - 35-00.00
Robert Susong - 17th - 33-07.00

4x100 RELAY
Wellington - 3rd - 46.59
Markkel Bradley, L. Woodbridge, 
Dray Meridith, Bryar Moore

4x400 RELAY
Wellington - 5th - 4:01.95
Cameron McCorkle, Chris Fair, 
Cody Martin, Ian Stallbaumer

4x800 RELAY
Wellington - 4th - 11:06.43
William Bucher, C. Reichenberger,
Thomas Chambers, Jay Ledesma

************************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ GODDARD
THURSDAY, MAY 6, 2010

Myles Miller - 67 - 1st
Brendon McDonald - 78
Drew Hodson -  80
Nick Layton -  84
David Gaston -  85
Ben Wilson - 87

Team finished 4th with a 309 team score.

The team played pretty well.  Lost to the defending 5A and 3A State Champs by 3 and 1 stroke respectively.  Very proud of kids.  They have worked extremely hard up to this point to improve their games and it is beginning to pay off.  I am very excited to see how we do in League and Regionals.  This is a great group of young men, both on and off the course.  Mylesplayed extremely well to win his fifth tournament of the year.  I am not sure, but I believe 67 (5 under par) is a school record.  I am checking on that.  If it is not a record, it is darn close.  Myles is playing his best golf as we come to the end of our season.  Yesterday was his first bogey free round this season.  This was also the first time this year that all 6 golfers were under 90.  This tells me we are getting better and developing some depth in our rotation, which is really important as we enter League and Regional play.
Coach Ginter

************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, MAY 6, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 00
Clearwater - 03

GAME 2
Wellington - 02
Clearwater - 03

Lady Crusaders are 6-12 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, May 10, 2010 - HERE vs Augusta @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, MAY 6, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 00
Clearwater - 00
pending

GAME 2
Wellington - 00
Clearwater - 00
pending

Lady JV Crusaders are 7-9 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, May 10, 2010 - HERE vs Augusta @ 4:30PM

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, MAY 6, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 05
Clearwater - 12

GAME 2
Wellington - 02
Clearwater - 08

Crusaders are 6-12 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, May 10, 2010 - HERE vs Augusta @ 4:00PM

************************

CRUSADER JV BASEBALL
vs CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, MAY 6, 2010

GAME 1
Clearwater - 00
Wellington - 10

GAME 2
Clearwater - 00
Wellington - 21

JV Crusaders are 16-4 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, May 10, 2010 - @ Augusta @ 4:00PM

************************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ HESSTON
TUESDAY, MAY 4, 2010

TEAM SCORES
Wichita Collegiate - 314
WELLINGTON - 320
Hesston - 328
Augusta - 334
Buhler - 341
Valley Center - 348
Wichita Trinity - 361
Hillsboro - 369
Nickerson - 369
Andover Central - 375
Pratt - 390
Wichita Southeast - 399

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Myles Miller - 1st Place - 74
Brendon McDonald - 7th Place - 78
Drew Hodson - 11th Place - 82
David Gaston - 21st Place - 86
Nick Layton - 40th Place - 92
Ben Wilson - 42nd Place - 93

************************

WHS JR. VARSITY GOLF
WELLINGTON GOLF CLUB
MONDAY, MAY 3, 2010

Individual Medalists
Place Name School Score
1 Richard Regnier goddard 41
2 Garrett Schaefer goddard 42
3 Lucas Cassanova goddard 43
4 John Pistotnik andover 43
5 Michael Conner andover central 44
6 Evan Clopine andover 45
7 Landon Oberg andover 47
8 Damon Langford wellington 48
9 Chad Hamman andover 49
10 Jordan Dwyer wellington 49
 
Team Standings
Place School Score
1 Goddard 175
2 Andover 184
3 Wellington 195
4 Central 197
5 Andale 207
6 Buhler 208
7 Augusta 224
8    

Damon Langford shot a 48 and got 8th place, his highest 
finish of the year. Jordan Dwyer, Zach Collins, and Matt Leverich all shot 
a 49 and tied for 10th, Jordan won in the scorecard playoff - Laurel Lewellen 
also shot a 60. The teamed finished 3rd, the highest team finish of the year.

************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
AVCTL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
MONDAY, MAY 3, 2010

VARSITY TEAM SCORES
Andover Central - 64
WELLINGTON - 58
Andover - 52
Buhler - 46
El Dorado - 25
Kingman - 17
Augusta - 13
Circle - 5

LEAGUE CHAMPION & 1st Team All-League Selection - EVAN KELLER @ #1 Singles
Runner-up Josh Sapp @ #2 Singles
3rd Place Medalists - #1 Doubles Gary Fike & Brian Peck, #2 Doubles Will Ramsey & Derek Pettegrew

JV TEAM SCORES
FRIDAY, APRIL 30, 2010

Andover - 61
Andover Central - 58
WELLINGTON - 49
Buhler - 46
Augusta - 13
El Dorado - 0

#1 Singles - Connor Vaughn - 3rd place
#2 Singles - Derek Pettegrew - 4th place 
#2 Singles - Austin Samona - 6th place
#1 Doubles - Mikey Collins & Deric Bickel - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Chaz Crittenden & Steven Ludwig - 4th place

************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
FRIDAY, APR. 30, 2010

Girls Track Results

Javelin        

100 Meter

     
1 Holt Conway 126'4"   1 Bryant South Haven 12.41  
2 Seiwert Conway 111'7"   2 Wiley Well 12.59  
3 Becker Conway 104'2"   3 Allen Mulvane 12.59  

Pole Vault

     

1600 Meter

     
1 Koester Conway  9'6"   1 Smith Conway 6:03..02  
2 Dopfel Belle Plaine 9'6"   2 Treweeke Circle 6:04..18  
3 Morton Circle 9'   3 Welch Rose Hill 6:13..70  
Discus        

4X100 Meter

     
1 Holt Conway 108'8"   1 Mulvane 52.07    
2 Seiwert Conway 107'2"   2 Well 52.33    
3 Wartick Circle 101'   3 Conway 52.99    
Shot Put        

400 Meter

       
1 Holt Conway 37'1/2"   1 Lindstrom Circle 1:01..99  
2 Wright, Je. Circle 34'5"   2 Couey Circle 1:03..70  
3 Wright, Jo. Circle 32'1/4"   3 Halling Caldwell 1:04..96  
High Jump         300M Hurdles        
1 Wiley Well 5'2   1 Bryant South Haven 45.43  
2 Gilkey Well 4'8   2 Burden Circle 49.12  
3 Wartick Circle 4'6   3 Schneck Conway 50.41  
3 Becker Conway 4'6            
3 Holt Conway 4'6            
Long Jump         800 Meter         
1 Wiley Well 17'3/4"   1 Ehm  Circle 2:33..29  
2 Bryant South Haven 16'8"   2 Doyle Belle Plaine 2:34..51  
3 Kitchen Circle 15'11 3/4"   3 McIntyre Belle Plaine 2:34..63  
Triple Jump         200 Meter        
1 Gilbert Rose Hill 33'3"   1 Couey Circle 27.09  
2 May Conway 33'3"   2 Campbell Well 27.55  
3 Kitchen Circle 32'10"   3 Lindstrom Circle 27.86  
4X800 Meter         3200 Meter        
1 Conway 10:52..08     1 Koester Conway 13:07..78  
2 Belle Plaine 10:57..22     2 Wellman Belle Plaine 13:17..10  
3 Caldwell 11:13..70     3 Smith Conway 13:23..01  
100M Hurdles         4X400 Meter        
1 Bryant South Haven 15.62   1 Circle 4:14..62    
2 Burden Circle 16.27   2 Mulvane 4:23..38    
3 Halling Caldwell 16.82   3 Conway 4:23..62    


 

Boys Track Results

Javelin        

100 Meter

         
1 Gardinier Circle 177'   1 Kinnick Rose Hill 10.89    
2 Showman South Haven 150'7"   2 Woodbridge Well 11.15    
3 Copeland Mulvane 145'10"   3 Ward Mulvane 11.16    
Pole Vault        

1600 Meter

         
1 Blaha Circle 11'6   1 Landes Mulvane 4:34..66    
2 Hughes Mulvane 11'0"   2 Smith Mulvane 4:37..24    
3 Knight Rose Hill 11"0"   3 James Mulvane 4:42..47    
Discus        

4X100M

         
1 Paddock Rose Hill 142'2"   1 Mulvane 44.97      
2 Foltz Rose Hill 139'5"   2 Conway 45.44      
3 Burkhart Mulvane 130'4"   3 Rose Hill 45.55      
Shot Put        

400 Meter

         
1 Fisher Conway 49'   1 Dobbs Mulvane 51.62    
2 Gardinier Circle 46'4"   2 Belden Mulvane 52.83    
3 Paddock Rose Hill 44'4.5"   3 Shaffer Rose Hill 52.92    
High Jump        

300M Hurdles

       
1 Engels Circle 6'   1 Lebeda Caldwell 41.15    
2 Showman South Haven 5'8"   2 Wilkey South Haven 42.54    
3 Gann Belle Plaine 5'8"   3 Miller Mulvane 43.14    
Long Jump                    
1 Kinnick Rose Hill 22'   800 Meter           
2 Gardinier Circle 21'3.5"   1 James Mulvane 2:06..19    
3 Lebeda Caldwell 20'   2 Fay Circle 2:06..23    
Triple Jump         3 Anders Well 2:09..40    
1 Gardinier Circle 41'2.5"   200 Meter          
2 Worley Conway 39.5'   1 May Mulvane 23.16    
3 Tilley Mulvane 38'7"   2 Ward Mulvane 23.54    
4X800M         3 Brill Conway 23.75    
1 Mulvane 8:25..98     3200M          
2 Belle Plaine 8:53..58     1 Landes Mulvane 9:55..29    
3 Caldwell 8:54..91     2 Bean  Well 10:41..48    
110 Meter HH         3 McIntyre Belle Plaine 11:11..21    
1 Lebeda Caldwell 14.91   4X400M          
2 Wilkey South Haven 15.44   1 Mulvane 3:31..63      
3 Bradley Well 15.66   2 Rose Hill 3:39..04      
          3 Caldwell A 3:40..42      

************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
@ ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, APR. 29, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 00
Rose Hill - 01

GAME 2
Wellington - 03
Rose Hill - 07

Lady Crusaders are 6-10 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, May 6, 2010 @ Clearwater @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL
@ ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, APR. 29, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 03
Rose Hill - 13

GAME 2
Wellington - 02
Rose Hill - 09

Lady JV Crusaders are 7-9 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, May 6, 2010 @ Clearwater @ 4:30PM

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
@ ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, APR. 29, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 01
Rose Hill - 11

GAME 2
Wellington - 05
Rose Hill - 11

Crusaders are 6-10 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, May 6, 2010 @ Clearwater @ 4:00PM

************************

CRUSADER JV BASEBALL
@ ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, APR. 29, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 09
Rose Hill - 12

GAME 2
Wellington - 00
Rose Hill - 10

Crusaders are 10-4 on the season
(Doesn't include "C" games)

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, May 6, 2010 vs Clearwater - HERE @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
vs CIRCLE
MONDAY, APR. 26, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 15
Circle - 00
3 innings

Winning Pitcher - Kiersten Howell

GAME 2
Wellington - 11
Circle - 00

Winning Pitcher - Kaitlin Buck

Lady Crusaders are 6-8 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 29, 2010 @ Rose Hill @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL
vs CIRCLE
MONDAY, APR. 26, 2010

JV GAME 1
Wellington - 02
Circle - 08

Losing Pitcher - Shanlyn Hefley

JV GAME 2
Wellington - 07
Circle - 06

Winning Pitcher - Noel Ybarra

JV Lady Crusaders are 7-5 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 29, 2010 @ Rose Hill @ 4:30PM

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
vs CIRCLE
MONDAY, APR. 26, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 08
Circle - 15

Losing Pitcher - Levi Anderson

GAME 2
Wellington - 01
Circle - 12
5 innings

Losing Pitcher - Levi Gurley

Crusaders are 7-7 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 29, 2010 @ Rose Hill @ 4:00PM

************************

CRUSADER JV BASEBALL
@ CIRCLE
MONDAY, APR. 26, 2010

JV GAME 1
Wellington -17
Circle - 02

Winning Pitcher - Alex Weiss

JV GAME 2
Wellington -18
Circle - 01

Winning Pitcher - Dillon Cypert

JV Crusaders are 10 -2 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 29, 2010 @ Rose Hill @ 4:30PM

************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
CLEARWATER INVITATIONAL
FRIDAY, APR. 23, 2010

BOYS
SHOT PUT: Tyler Rayl – 4th
1600M RUN: Eric Anders – 4th
LONG JUMP: Christian James – 5th
TRIPLE JUMP: Christian James – 6th
800M RUN: Eric Anders – 4th
110M HURDLES: Markkel Bradley – 1st
4x100 RELAY: Wellington – 5th
3200M RUN: Ren Bean – 4th

Wellington Boys finished 7th out of 12 teams

GIRLS
HIGH JUMP: Cassie Wiley – 1st
HIGH JUMP: Meghan Gilkey – 6th
LONG JUMP: Cassie Wiley – 1st
4x100 RELAY: Wellington – 1st
POLE VAULT: Shelby Shore – 6th
4x400 RELAY: Wellington – 6th
100M DASH: Cassie Wiley – 2nd
100M DASH: Megan Campbell – 5th 
400M RUN: Shelby Leatherwood – 3rd

Wellington Girls finished 4th out of 12 teams

************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
vs KINGMAN
THURSDAY, APR. 22, 2010

VARSITY GAME 1
Kingman - 00
Wellington - 10

Winning Pitcher - Shaelyn Hamel (1-3)

VARSITY GAME 2
Kingman - 00
Wellington - 10

Winning Pitcher - Kaitlyn Buck (2-3)

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 4-8 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 26, 2010 vs Circle - HERE @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL
vs KINGMAN
THURSDAY, APR. 22, 2010

JV GAME 1
Kingman - 02
Wellington - 03
8 innings

Winning Pitcher - Shanlyn Hefley
Alicia Ryherd lead off the 8th inning with a triple. Bailey Cornejo
drove her in for the win!

JV GAME 2
Kingman - 02
Wellington - 10

Winning Pitcher - Noel Ybarra
Savannah Cornejo and Alicia Ryherd each had 2 hits!

JV Lady Crusaders are 6-4 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 26, 2010 vs Circle - HERE @ 4:30PM

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
vs KINGMAN
THURSDAY, APR. 22, 2010

VARSITY GAME 1
Kingman - 10
Wellington - 11

VARSITY GAME 2
Kingman - 07
Wellington - 08

Crusaders are 7 -5 on the season

KINGMAN CANCELLED JV BASEBALL GAMES

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 26, 2010 vs Circle - HERE @ 4:00PM

************************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
CIRCLE INVITATIONAL
TUESDAY, APR. 20, 2010

TEAM SCORES
Wellington - 66
Parsons - 53
Independence - 50
Collegiate - 40
El Dorado - 35
Labette Co - 18
Circle - 11
Augusta - 7

INDIVIDUAL
#1 Singles
Evan Keller - 1st
#1 Doubles
Jordan Tompkins & Gary Fike - 1st

#2 Singles
Josh Sapp - 1st
#2 Doubles
Will Ramsey & Brian Peck - 3rd

************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
@ ANDOVER
MONDAY, APR. 19, 2010

VARSITY GAME 1
Wellington - 00
Andover - 03

VARSITY GAME 2
Wellington - 03
Andover - 04

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 2-8 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 22, 2010 vs Kingman - HERE @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL
@ ANDOVER
MONDAY, APR. 19, 2010

JV GAME 1
Wellington - 00
Andover - 00

JV GAME 2
Wellington - 00
Andover - 00

JV Lady Crusaders are 4-4 on the season

RESULTS PENDING

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 22, 2010 vs Kingman - HERE @ 4:30PM

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
@ ANDOVER
MONDAY, APR. 19, 2010

VARSITY GAME 1
Wellington - 07
Andover - 03

Winning Pitcher - Levi Gurley

VARSITY GAME 2
Wellington - 11
Andover - 07

Winning Pitcher - Chaney Stallbaumer

Crusaders are 5-5 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 22, 2010 vs Kingman - HERE @ 4:00PM

************************

CRUSADER JV BASEBALL
vs ANDOVER
MONDAY, APR. 19, 2010

JV GAME 1
Andover - 03
Wellington - 04

Winning Pitcher - Nick Becker

JV GAME 2
Andover - 02
Wellington - 06

Winning Pitcher - Loren Farley

JV Crusaders are 8-2 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 22, 2010 @ Kingman @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
@ ANDALE
MONDAY, APR. 12, 2010

VARSITY GAME 1
Wellington - 00
Andale - 10
5 innings

VARSITY GAME 2
Wellington - 00
Andale - 10
5 innings

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 2-6 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 19, 2010 @ Andover @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL
@ ANDALE
MONDAY, APR. 12, 2010

JR. VARSITY GAME 1
Wellington - 01
Andale - 09

JR. VARSITY GAME 2
Wellington - 02
Andale -10

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 4-4 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 19, 2010 @ Andover @ 4:30PM

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
@ ANDALE
MONDAY, APR. 12, 2010

VARSITY GAME 1
Wellington - 09
Andale - 16

VARSITY GAME 2
Wellington - 01
Andale - 16

Varsity Crusaders are 3-5 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 19, 2010 @ Andover @ 4:00PM

************************

CRUSADER JV BASEBALL
vs ANDALE
MONDAY, APR. 12, 2010

JR. VARSITY GAME 1
Andale - 11
Wellington - 12
6 innings

JR. VARSITY GAME 2
Andale - 00
Wellington - 09

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 6-2 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 19, 2010 - HERE vs Andover @ 4:30PM

************************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
WELLINGTON GOLF CLUB
THURSDAY, APR. 8, 2010

INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS
Myles Miller
 – 2nd  (72)
Brendan McDonald – 3rd  (73)
Drew Hodson – 6th  (78)
David Gaston – 10th  (81)

TEAM SCORES
Wellington – 304
Augusta – 334
Maize – 338
Andover – 340
Hesston – 342
Mulvane – 343
Circle – 345
Goddard – 359
Rose Hill – 364
Collegiate – 365
Clearwater – 369
Andover Central – 406
Chaparral – 413
Medicine Lodge – 416

Also competing for WHS were Ben Wilson (87) and Nick Layton (93).

NEXT ACTION: 
April 12, 2010 @ Andover Central (Terradyne)

****************************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
CHAPARRAL TOURNAMENT
TUESDAY, APR. 6, 2010

TEAM SCORES
Wellington - 57
Wichita Independent - 45
Chaparral - 41
Meade - 32
Douglass - 31
Fairfield - 7
Kingman - 7

INDIVIDUAL
#1 Singles
Evan Keller - 1st
#1 Doubles
Jordan Tompkins & Josh Sapp - 3rd

#2 Singles
Gary Fike - 1st
#2 Doubles
Will Ramsey & Brian Peck - 3rd

NEXT ACTION: 
April 8, 2010 @ Andover (Varsity) @ 3PM

****************************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
TUESDAY, APR. 6, 2010

TEAM SCORES
Wellington - 19
Conway Springs - 11
Chaparral - 6

INDIVIDUAL
#1 Singles
Connor Vaughn - 2nd
Derek Pettegrew - 3rd
#1 Doubles
Mikey Collins & Deric Bickel - 1st

#2 Singles
Austin Samona - 1st
#2 Doubles
Steven Ludwig & Chaz Crittenden - 1st

NEXT ACTION: 
April 13, 2010 - JV @ Valley Center @ 3PM

****************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
vs EL DORADO
MONDAY, APR. 05, 2010

VARSITY GAME 1
El Dorado - 01
Wellington - 06

Winning Pitcher - Kaitlyn Buck (1-2)

VARSITY GAME 2
El Dorado - 03
Wellington - 08

Winning Pitcher - Kiersten Howell (1-0)
Homerun - Sydney Lipton

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 2-4 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 12, 2010 - @ Andale @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL
vs EL DORADO
MONDAY, APR. 05, 2010

JR. VARSITY GAME 1
El Dorado - 00
Wellington - 15
3 innings

Winning Pitcher - Shanlyn Hefley (2-1) - 3 inning NO HITTER

JR. VARSITY GAME 2
El Dorado - 00
Wellington - 08

Winning Pitcher - Kailey Jenkins (2-1) - 8 Strikeouts

JR. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 4-2 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 12, 2010 - @ Andale @ 4:30PM

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
vs EL DORADO
MONDAY, APR. 05, 2010

VARSITY GAME 1
El Dorado - 09
Wellington - 11

VARSITY GAME 2
El Dorado - 11
Wellington - 05

Varsity Crusaders are 3-3 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 12, 2010 - @ Andale @ 4:00PM

************************

CRUSADER JV BASEBALL
vs EL DORADO
MONDAY, APR. 05, 2010

JR. VARSITY GAME 1
El Dorado - 00
Wellington - 10

JR. VARSITY GAME 2
El Dorado - 02
Wellington - 17

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 4-2 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 12, 2010 - HERE vs Andale @ 4:30PM

************************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
CHAPARRAL TOURNAMENT
SATURDAY, APR. 3, 2010

TEAM SCORES
Wellington - 35
Maize - 30
Chaparral - 17
Pratt - 9
Valley Center - 9

INDIVIDUAL
#1 Singles
Connor Vaughn - 2nd
#1 Doubles
Mikey Collins & Deric Bickel - 1st

#2 Singles
Derek Pettegrew - 1st
Steven Ludwig - 2nd
#2 Doubles
Austin Samona & Chaz Crittenden - 2nd

NEXT ACTION: 
April 6, 2010 @ Chaparral (Varsity) @ 3PM
April 6, 2010 - JV Wellington Tournament @ 3PM
vs Chaparral and Circle

************************

CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, APR. 01, 2010

BOYS
400M Dash - Bryar Moore - 1st - 55.59
200M Dash - Bryar Moore - 5th - 24.83
Shot Put - Tyler Rayl - 5th - 41' 6.75"
300M Hurdles - Luke Venn - 6th - 46.37
3200M Run - Eric Anders - 2nd - 11:05.80
3200M Run - Ren Bean - 3rd - 11:06.52
Javelin - James Loughmiller - 4th - 136' 4"
Long Jump - Christian James - 4th - 19'11"
1600M - Ren Bean - 4th - 5:04.06
4x100 Relay - Wellington - 6th - 47.95
800M - Seth Helton - 2nd - 2:19.99

GIRLS
High Jump - Cassie Wiley - 1st - 5' 1/2"
High Jump - Meghan Gilkey - 6th - 4' 4"
Long Jump - Cassie Wiley - 1st - 16' 11"
Long Jump - Ashlyn Whaley - 6th - 14' 5.5"
Shot Put - Hannah Tazkargy - 6th - 27' 9.5"
4 x 100 Relay - 2nd @ 54:07 & 4th @ 54:91
200M - Courtney Bannister - 6th - 30.49
100M - Cassie Wiley - 1st - 13.41
100M - Megan Campbell - 3rd - 13.56
100M - Erma Barnes - 5th - 14.09
100M - Chelsea Ditch - 6th - 14.27
Triple Jump - Chelsea Ditch - 4th - 30' 5"
Triple Jump - Hannah McComb - 6th - 30' 3"

NEXT ACTION: 
April 8, 2010 @ Chaparral @ 3:30PM

*************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
THURSDAY, APR. 01, 2010

GAME 1
Andover Central - 08
Wellington - 05

Kaylee Hines - Homerun

GAME 2
Andover Central - 11
Wellington - 06

Sydney Lipton - Homerun

Pitchers: Shaelyn Hamel (0-2) and Kaitlyn Buck (0-2)

Lady Crusaders are 0-4 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 5, 2010 - WORDEN PARK vs El Dorado @ 4:30PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
THURSDAY, APR. 01, 2010

GAME 1
Andover Central - 00
Wellington - 03

Shanlyn Hefley pitched a "1" hitter and herself and Lexis Zavala each had
key hits in the "3 Run" 4th inning.

GAME 2
Andover Central - 03
Wellington - 08

It was Kailey Jenkins on the mound with the WIN - herself, along with 
Noel Ybarra and Shanlyn Hefley, each had "2" hits.

JV Lady Crusaders are 2-2 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 5, 2010 - WORDEN PARK vs El Dorado @ 4:30PM

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
THURSDAY, APR. 01, 2010

GAME 1
Andover Central - 14
Wellington - 02
5 innings

GAME 2
Andover Central - 19
Wellington - 11

Pitchers: Adam Bennett (1-1) and Dylan Heath (1-1)

Crusaders are 2-2 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 5, 2010 - HIBBS*HOOTEN FIELD vs El Dorado @ 4:00PM

************************

CRUSADER JV BASEBALL
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL
THURSDAY, APR. 01, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 07
Andover Central - 01

GAME 2
Wellington - 21
Andover Central - 07

JV Crusaders are 2-2 on the season

NEXT ACTION: Monday, April 5, 2010 - 9th ST. DIAMOND vs El Dorado @ 4:30PM

************************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
TUESDAY, MAR. 30, 2010

TEAM SCORES
Goddard - 37
Wellington - 31
El Dorado - 18
Kingman - 6
Augusta - 2

INDIVIDUAL
#1 Singles
Josh Sapp - 2nd
#1 Doubles
Jordan Tompkins & Gary Fike - 1st

#2 Singles
Connor Vaughn - 2nd
#2 Doubles
Mikey Collins & Deric Bickel - 2nd
Will Ramsey & Brian Peck - 3rd

NEXT ACTION:
April 3, 2010 - JV Chaparral Tournament
April 6, 2010 @ Chaparral (Varsity) @ 3PM

************************

LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL
@ MULVANE
THURSDAY, MAR. 25, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 00
Mulvane - 10

GAME 2
Wellington - 04
Mulvane - 05

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 1, 2010 - WORDEN PARK vs Andover Central @ 4:30PM

************************

CRUSADER BASEBALL
@ MULVANE
THURSDAY, MAR. 25, 2010

GAME 1
Wellington - 04
Mulvane - 03

GAME 2
Wellington - 06
Mulvane - 03

Winning Pitchers: Adam Bennett and Dylan Heath

NEXT ACTION: Thursday, April 1, 2010 - SELLERS PARK vs Andover Central @ 4PM

************************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL
TUESDAY, MAR. 23, 2010

TEAM SCORES
Winfield - 28
Andover Central - 22
Wellington - 16
Buhler - 12
Maize South - 10
Ark City - 2

INDIVIDUAL
#1 Singles - Evan Keller - 2nd
#1 Doubles - Jordan Tompkins & Josh Sapp - 2nd

NEXT ACTION: Wellington Tournament March 30, 2010 @ 3PM
vs Augusta, El Dorado, Goddard & Kingman

************************

 

AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE HONORS for Wrestling

2nd Team - Nick Ewing (112) & Dray Meridith (145) / Hon. Mention - Jason Haydon (119)

AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE HONORS for Basketball

Girls - 1st Team - Dani Anderson / 2nd Team - Ashlyn Whaley / Hon. Mention - Sarah Amrein
Boys - 1st Team - Jordan Edwards / Hon. Mention - Levi Anderson

***********************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP @ MAIZE SOUTH HS
vs CIRCLE
03.06.10

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 03 11 10 - 31
CHS - 09 10 12 18 - 49

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 20
Erianne Adams - 4
Dani Anderson - 4
Sarah Amrein - 2
Madi Becker - 1

LADY CRUSADERS end season at 13-10

***********************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE SEMI @ MAIZE SOUTH HS
vs ROSE HILL
03.04.10

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 13 07 10 18 -48
RHHS - 12 13 04 16 -45

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 14
Sarah Amrein - 10
Ashlyn Whaley - 6
Taylor Leatherwood - 6
Savannah Cornejo - 6
Erianne Adams - 4
Cassie Wiley - 2

LADY CRUSADERS play on! Now 13-9 on the season

NEXT ACTION: 4A SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SATURDAY @ 6PM @ MAIZE SOUTH HS!!
(vs Circle Lady Thunderbirds)

GREAT JOB LADY CRUSADERS!!!

***********************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE 1st Round
@ CIRCLE
03.02.10

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 05 13 04 15 - 37
CHS - 08 05 17 15 - 45

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 10
Levi Anderson - 8
Jordan Edwards - 8
Ryan Jenkins - 5
Trey Vargas - 4
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS season ends at 8-13


***********************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE 1st Round
vs WICHITA TRINITY
03.01.10

SCORE BY QTRS.
THS - 13 10 07 13 - 43
WHS - 10 18 18 14 - 60

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 19
Sarah Amrein - 11
Derian Weber - 7
Erma Barnes - 6
Ashlyn Whaley - 5
Erianne Adams - 2
Cassie Wiley - 2
Savannah Cornejo - 2
Kailey Jenkins - 2
Madi Becker - 2
Taylor Leatherwood - 2

LADY CRUSADERS play on! Now 12-9 on the season

4A SUB-STATE ACTION CONTINUES: THURSDAY, MAR. 4th vs Rose Hill @ Maize South HS - 6PM

***********************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, FEB. 25, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 16 12 21 - 56
CHS - 08 07 14 17 - 46

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 15
Levi Anderson - 13
Levi Gurley - 11
Dylan Heath - 8
Ryan Jenkins - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 3
Trey Vargas - 2

CRUSADERS end regular season play at 8-12

4A SUB-STATE ACTION: TUESDAY, MAR. 2nd @ (11-9) Circle @ 7PM

**********************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, FEB. 25, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 08 12 15 03 - 38
CHS - 10 10 04 23 - 47

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 15
Ishiah Carson - 6
Levi Gurley - 5
Levi Anderson - 3
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3
Alex Weiss - 3
Dylan Heath - 2

**********************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, FEB. 25, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 09 07 09 02 - 27
CHS - 15 07 07 08 - 37

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 12
Ashlyn Whaley - 9
Derian Weber - 6

LADY CRUSADERS end regular season play at 11-9

4A SUB-STATE ACTION: MONDAY, MAR. 1st vs (2-18) Wichita Trinity HERE @ 7PM

***********************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 14 06 04 14 - 38
WHS - 16 04 10 16 - 46

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 19
Dani Anderson - 12
Sarah Amrein - 7
Erianne Adams - 5
Madi Becker - 3

LADY CRUSADERS are now 11-8 on the season

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 09 12 08 05 - 34
WHS - 09 16 09 12 - 46

SCORING
Kailey Jenkins - 13
Alex Kimball - 12
Sydney Shields - 7
Elizabeth Palmer - 6
Savannah Cornejo - 3
Shanlyn Hefley - 2
Erma Barnes - 2 
Megan Amrein - 1

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 12 03 06 07 - 28
WHS - 13 08 07 08 - 36

SCORING
Sydney Shields - 10
Meghan Gilkey - 10
Megan Amrein - 5
Ashley Collins - 5
Alexis Zavala - 4
Julia Hinman - 2

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 14 05 13 19 - 51
WHS - 08 15 23 11 - 57

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 16
Jordan Edwards - 15
Levi Anderson - 11
Levi Gurley - 9
Ryan Jenkins - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 2

CRUSADERS are now 7-12 on the season

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 14 09 16 22 - 61
WHS - 21 16 13 17 - 67

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 14
Chaney Stallbaumer - 13
Levi Gurley - 8
Nick Becker - 8
Noah Wolff - 6
Levi Anderson - 5
Dylan Heath - 5
Dillon Cypert - 4
Logan Woodbridge - 4

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 07 13 08 10 - 38
WHS - 13 14 07 08 - 42

SCORING
Nick Becker - 11
Logan Woodbridge - 8
Brian Peck - 5
Ishiah Carson - 4
Noah Wolff - 4
Austin Lloyd - 4
Tonner Finch - 2 
Alex Weiss - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ KINGMAN
FRIDAY, FEB. 19, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 16 06 21 20 - 63
KHS - 04 11 16 15 -46

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 19
Levi Anderson - 17
Ryan Jenkins - 12
Jeremy Edwards - 7
Levi Gurley - 4
Trey Vargas - 2
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS are now 6-12 on the season

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 23rd vs CIRCLE - HERE (SENIOR NIGHT)

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
@ KINGMAN
FRIDAY, FEB. 19, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 12 07 13 19 - 51
KHS - 06 04 06 10 - 26

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 8
Garrett Wilson - 8
Isiah Carson - 7
Nick Becker - 6
Logan Woodbridge - 5
Dillon Cypert - 4
Dylan Heath - 4
Levi Gurley - 3
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3
Levi Anderson - 2
Alex Weiss - 1

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 23rd vs CIRCLE - HERE

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
@ KINGMAN
FRIDAY, FEB. 19, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
KHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
Not Available
 

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 23rd vs CIRCLE - HERE

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ KINGMAN
FRIDAY, FEB. 19, 2010

VARSITY
WHS - 42
KHS - 37
OVERTIME

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 16
Dani Anderson - 13
Sarah Amrein - 5
Madi Becker - 5
Erma Barnes - 2
Erianne Adams - 1

LADY CRUSADERS are now 10-8 on the season

JR. VARSITY
WHS - 00
KHS - 00

FRESHMEN
NO GIRLS GAME

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 23rd vs CIRCLE - HERE (SENIOR NIGHT)

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs ROSE HILL
TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2010

SCORE
RHHS - 10 09 12 16 - 47
WHS - 10 02 11 12 - 35

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 8
Trey Vargas - 6
Dylan Heath - 6
Ryan Jenkins - 5
Levi Anderson - 3
Levi Gurley - 3
Jeremy Edwards - 2
Nick Janney - 2

CRUSADERS are now 5-12 on the season

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 19th @ KINGMAN

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs ROSE HILL
TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2010

SCORE
RHHS - 14 14 11 17 - 56
WHS - 02 16 06 08 - 32

SCORING
Dillon Cypert - 7
Logan Woodbridge - 5
Nick Becker - 5
Chaney Stallbaumer - 4
Levi Gurley - 3
Trey Vargas - 3
Dylan Heath - 2
Garrett Wilson - 2

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 19th @ KINGMAN


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs ROSE HILL
TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2010

SCORE
RHHS - 14 17 12 15 - 58
WHS - 05 05 08 08 - 26

SCORING
Noah Wolff - 5
Isiah Carson - 4
Tonner Finch - 4
Logan Woodbridge - 3
Cody Patterson - 2
Alex Weiss - 2
Loren Farley - 2
Austin Lloyd - 2
Nick Becker - 2

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 19th @ KINGMAN

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs ROSE HILL
TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2010

VARSITY
RHHS - 45
WHS - 29

LADY CRUSADERS are now 9-8 on the season

JR. VARSITY
RHHS - 48
WHS - 43

FRESHMEN
RHHS - 40
WHS - 37

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 19th @ KINGMAN

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, FEB. 12, 2010

SCORE
AHS - 06 04 09 13 - 32
WHS - 07 09 07 18 - 41

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 14
Ashlyn Whaley - 13
Erianne Adams - 5
Sarah Amrein - 4
Madi Becker - 3
Derian Weber - 2

LADY CRUSADERS are now 9-7 on the season

JV girls were victorious - score/individual scores not available

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 16th vs ROSE HILL - HERE

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, FEB. 12, 2010

SCORE
AHS - 11 06 09 21 - 47
WHS - 16 11 14 14 - 55

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 21
Trey Vargas - 14
Levi Gurley- 6
Levi Anderson - 6
Ryan Jenkins - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 2
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS are now 5-11 on the season

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 16th vs ROSE HILL - HERE

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, FEB. 12, 2010

SCORE
AHS - 11 15 18 12 - 56
WHS - 10 06 12 04 - 32

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 6
Levi Anderson - 6
Chaney Stallbaumer - 4
Dylan Heath - 4
Levi Gurley - 3
Nick Becker - 3
Dillon Cypert - 2
Colan Macias - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 16th vs ROSE HILL - HERE


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, FEB. 12, 2010

SCORE
AHS - 10 10 08 14 - 42
WHS - 03 20 08 09 - 40

SCORING
Nick Becker - 13
Logan Woodbridge - 12
Noah Wolff- 8
Brian Peck - 3
Andrew Linnebur - 2
Colan Macias - 2

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 16th vs ROSE HILL - HERE

************************


CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ ANDOVER
FRIDAY, FEB. 5, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 48
AHS - 53

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 17
Erianne Adams - 11
Ashlyn Whaley - 9
Derian Weber - 6
Kailey Jenkins - 3
Madi Becker - 2

LADY CRUSADERS are now 8-7 on the season

JV & Freshman Girls were victorious - scores/individual scores not available

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 12th vs ANDALE (HOMECOMING)

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ ANDOVER
FRIDAY, FEB. 5, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 09 06 07 07 - 29
AHS - 24 23 16 14 - 77

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 9
Jordan Edwards - 5
Jeremy Edwards - 4
Levi Anderson - 3
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Nick Janney - 2
Will Ramsey - 2
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS are now 4-11 on the season

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 12th vs ANDALE (HOMECOMING)

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
@ ANDOVER
FRIDAY, FEB. 5, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 13 10 12 03 - 38
AHS - 20 08 15 22 - 65

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 14
Levi Gurley - 6
Chaney Stallbaumer - 5
Ryan Jenkins - 4
Garrett Wilson - 4
Levi Anderson - 2
Dillon Cypert - 2
Dylan Heath - 2
Brian Peck - 1 

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 12th vs ANDALE (HOMECOMING)


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
@ ANDOVER
FRIDAY, FEB. 5, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 09 08 04 08 - 29
AHS - 17 15 12 05 - 49

SCORING
Nick Becker - 9
Noah Wolff - 3
Austin Lloyd - 8
Logan Woodbridge - 4
Andrew Linnebur - 2
Tonner Finch - 2
Cody Patterson - 1

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 12th vs ANDALE (HOMECOMING)

************************

LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
7TH GRADE
@ ARK CITY
THURSDAY, FEB. 4, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WMS - 03 12 08 06 - 29
ACMS - 06 02 10 00 - 18

SCORING 
Shelbie Wright - 11 pts.
Baylee Jacobs - 8 pts.
Caitlin Williams - 6 pts.
Tyanna Hughes - 4 pts.

The LADY KNIGHTS begin Pioneer League Tournament Play Saturday @ El Dorado!

************************

LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
@ ARK CITY
THURSDAY, FEB. 4, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WMS - 09 07 05 07 - 28
ACMS - 02 09 02 07 - 20

SCORING
Jaedyn Ledesma - 11 pts.
Carlie McComb - 6 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 6 pts.
Shelby Hamel - 2 pts.
Holly Wright - 2 pts.
Halynn Page - 1 pt.

The LADY KNIGHTS finish the regular season 6-4 (League) 8-5 (Overall)
Next Action: Pioneer League Tournament Saturday @ Augusta HS vs Rose Hill @ 11:15am

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
TUESDAY, FEB. 2, 2010

SCORE
ACHS - 40
WHS - 34

SCORING
Not Available

LADY CRUSADERS are now 8-6 on the season

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 5th @ ANDOVER

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
TUESDAY, FEB. 2, 2010

SCORE
ACHS - 14 15 12 13 - 54
WHS - 08 12 11 09 - 40

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 20
Trey Vargas - 7
Jordan Edwards - 6
Levi Anderson - 4
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Nick Janney - 1

CRUSADERS are now 4-10 on the season

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 5th @ ANDOVER

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
TUESDAY, FEB. 2, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
ACHS - 19 12 18 15 - 64
WHS - 10 13 05 04 - 32

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 11
Levi Gurley - 5
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3
Dylan Heath - 3
Dillon Cypert - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2
Levi Anderson - 2
Colan Macias - 2
Ryan Jenkins - 2

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 5th @ ANDOVER


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
TUESDAY, FEB. 2, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
ACHS - 11 15 12 07 - 45
WHS - 06 03 08 05 - 22

SCORING
Nick Becker - 6
Noah Wolff - 5
Austin Lloyd - 3
Logan Woodbridge - 3
Loren Farley - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2
Tonner Finch - 1

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 5th @ ANDOVER

************************

LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
7TH GRADE
vs EL DORADO
MONDAY, FEB. 1, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EMS - 02 05 04 03 - 14
WMS - 09 12 04 04 - 29

SCORING 
Caitlin Williams - 9 pts.
Peyton Adams - 7 pts.
Shelbie Wright - 5 pts.
Baylee Jacobs - 4 pts.
Tyanna Hughes - 4 pts.

The LADY KNIGHTS finish regular season play Thursday @ Ark City


************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs EL DORADO
MONDAY, FEB. 1, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EMS - 00 06 10 07 - 23
WMS - 08 05 12 12 - 37

SCORING
Halynn Page - 9 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 9 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 8 pts.
Shelby Hamel - 4 pts.
Carlie McComb - 4 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 3 pts.

The LADY KNIGHTS are now 6-4 on the season!

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
@ ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, JAN. 28, 2010

SCORE
WMS - 25 
RHMS - 24

SCORING
Halynn Page - 4 pts.
Holly Wright - 4 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 4 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 4 pts.
Shelby Hamel - 4 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 3 pts.
Carlie McComb - 2 pts.

The LADY KNIGHTS are now 5-4 on the season!


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, JAN. 26, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 37
AHS - 00 00 00 00 - 40

SCORING
Levi Anderson- 9
Levi Gurley - 8
Ryan Jenkins - 8
Jeremy Edwards - 7
Jordan Edwards - 3
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS are now 4-9 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, Feb. 2nd vs Andover Central - HERE


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC
vs ARK CITY
MONDAY, JAN. 25, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
ACHS - 10 06 09 16 - 41
WHS - 05 09 11 20 - 45

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 16
Ashlyn Whaley - 12
Erianne Adams - 8
Sarah Amrein - 5
Erma Barnes - 3
Kailey Jenkins - 1

LADY CRUSADERS are now 8-3 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, JAN. 28th @ MULVANE TOURNAMENT vs MULVANE @ 7:30PM

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs MULVANE
SATURDAY, JAN. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
MHS - 09 14 10 18 - 51
WHS - 09 17 17 12 - 55

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 16
Trey Vargas - 10
Jordan Edwards - 9
Levi Anderson - 7
Ryan Jenkins - 7
Dylan Heath - 6

CRUSADERS are now 4-8 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, JAN. 26th @ AUGUSTA (Varsity/JV/Freshmen Boys)


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs CLEARWATER
FRIDAY, JAN. 22, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 09 07 11 16 - 43
WHS - 11 02 10 14 - 37

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 9
Trey Vargas - 8
Dylan Heath - 7
Jordan Edwards - 6
Levi Anderson - 3
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Jeremy Edwards - 2

CRUSADERS are now 3-8 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: SATURDAY, JAN. 23rd @ CHAPARRAL TOURNEY vs MULVANE @ 1:00PM


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs CHAPARRAL
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 20, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 02 14 08 12 - 36
CHS - 10 14 12 15 - 51

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 8
Levi Gurley - 8
Trey Vargas - 7
Levi Anderson - 4
Garrett Wilson - 4
Dylan Heath - 3
Ryan Jenkins - 2

CRUSADERS are now 3-7 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, JAN. 22nd @ CHAPARRAL TOURNEY vs CLEARWATER @ 3:00PM


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
SOPHOMORE TOURNAMENT @ WHS
TUESDAY, JAN. 19, 2010

3rd Place Game

Winfield - 10 14 13 19 - 56
Ark City - 05 10 07 10 - 32

Championship Game

Campus - 11 23 16 07 - 57
Wellington - 13 06 09 11 - 39

Nick Becker - 10
Evan Keller - 10
Dillon Cypert - 7
Alex Weiss - 6
Noah Wolff - 4
Colan Macias - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, JAN. 19, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 05 15 11 16 - 47
AHS - 12 09 09 10 - 40

SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 14
Dani Anderson - 13
Ashlyn Whaley - 7
Derian Weber - 6
Erianne Adams - 3
Madi Becker - 3
Erma Barnes - 1

LADY CRUSADERS are now 7-3 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: MONDAY, JAN. 25th @ MULVANE TOURNAMENT vs ARK CITY @ 6PM

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, JAN. 19, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 12 05 18 05 - 40
AHS - 05 13 01 04 - 23

SCORING
Savannah Cornejo - 12
Erma Barnes - 8
Elizabeth Palmer - 6
Alex Kimball - 6
Kailey Jenkins - 6
Shelby Leatherwood - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, JAN. 19, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 06 02 09 19 - 36
AHS - 12 04 06 10 - 32

SCORING
Sydney Shields - 12
Shanlyn Hefley - 11
Megan Amrein - 6
Alexis Zavala - 3
Ashley Collins - 2
Megan Gilkey - 2


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
SOPHOMORE TOURNAMENT @ WHS
MONDAY, JAN. 18, 2010

GAME 1

Campus - 16 11 04 18 - 49
Winfield - 03 14 08 09 - 34

GAME 2

Ark City - 06 03 09 12 - 30
Wellington - 08 09 13 07 - 37

Nick Becker - 8
Noah Wolff - 8
Logan Woodbridge - 6
Chaney Stallbaumer - 5
Evan Keller - 4
Dillon Cypert - 2
Austin Lloyd - 2
Alex Weiss - 2

NEXT ACTION TUESDAY
Winfield vs Ark City (for 3rd Place) @ 6PM
Wellington vs Campus (for 1st Place) @ 7:30PM


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 17 10 13 04 - 44
WHS - 07 13 10 19 - 49

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 21
Sarah Amrein - 14
Ashlyn Whaley - 4
Kailey Jenkins - 3
Erianne Adams - 3
Madi Becker - 2
Taylor Leatherwood - 2

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, JAN. 19th @ AUGUSTA

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
PENDING
SCORING
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
PENDING
SCORING
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 12 11 11 20 04 - 58
WHS - 10 14 14 16 05 - 59
OVERTIME

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 21
Trey Vargas - 12
Levi Gurley - 10
Ryan Jenkins - 6
Levi Anderson - 4
Dylan Heath - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 2

NEXT ACTION: WEDNESDAY, JAN. 20th @ CHAPARRAL TOURNEY

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 15 05 16 04 - 50
WHS - 10 08 10 04 - 32

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 10
Evan Keller - 8
Levi Gurley - 3
Ryan Jenkins - 3
Dylan Heath - 3
Chaney Stallbaumer - 2
Logan Woodbridge - 2
Garrett Wilson - 1

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 15 06 16 07 - 44
WHS - 12 09 14 14 - 49

SCORING
Nick Becker - 15
Andrew Linnebur - 7
Noah Wolff - 7
Alex Weiss - 6
Logan Woodbridge - 6
Colan Macias - 4
Austin Lloyd - 4

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs AUGUSTA
THURSDAY, JAN. 14, 2010

AMS - 05 05 06 04 - 20
WMS - 09 09 06 04 - 28

Halynn Page - 9 pts.
Holly Wright - 8 pts.
Carlie McComb - 4 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 3 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 2 pts.
Bailey Kimzey - 2 pts.

LEAGUE RECORD 4-2
OVERALL RECORD 5-3

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 06 12 17 12 - 47
WHS - 14 09 12 17 - 52
SCORING
Dani Anderson - 19
Ashlyn Whaley - 11
Sarah Amrein - 11
Taylor Leatherwood - 4
Madi Becker - 3
Erianne Adams - 3
Erma Barnes - 1

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 02 04 06 06 - 18
WHS - 01 05 12 08 - 26

SCORING
Kailey Jenkins - 12
Megan Amrein - 4
Savannah Cornejo - 4
Alex Kimball - 3
Erma Barnes - 3

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 02 01 07 05 - 15
WHS - 03 05 08 02 - 18

SCORING
Megan Gilkey - 5
Shanlyn Hefley - 3
Ashley Collins - 3
Megan Amrein - 3
Sydney Shields - 2
Britteny Schmidt - 2


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 10 19 05 22 - 56
WHS - 10 17 10 20 - 57

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 12
Trey Vargas - 10
Levi Anderson - 10
Jordan Edwards - 7
Jeremy Edwards - 7
Ryan Jenkins - 7
Levi Gurley - 4

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 02 14 09 10 - 35
WHS - 03 12 11 08 - 34

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 8
Trey Vargas - 8
Chaney Stallbaumer - 5
Garrett Wilson - 4
Levi Anderson - 2
Dillon Cypert - 2
Nick Becker - 2


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 13 06 06 07 - 32
WHS - 16 04 08 09 - 37

SCORING
Nick Becker - 12
Logan Woodbridge - 8
Austin Lloyd - 6
Colan Macias - 4
Noah Wolff - 3
Alex Weiss - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2


************************
CRUSADER WRESTLING
VARSITY
@ DERBY TOURNAMENT
FRI & SAT, JAN. 8-9, 2010

WHS Wrestlers Nick Ewing, Dray Meridith and Anthony Heckart 
participated in the large wrestling tournament at Derby 
this past Friday and Saturday.

Team Results were as follows:

Goddard 190, Valley Center 179, Derby 176, Pittsburg 155, W. Heights 131, 
Ark
 City 123 1/2, El Dorado 88 1/2, St. James Academy 80, W. South 67, 
Winfield 48, Great Bend 46, Bishop Carroll 43, Rose Hill 22, Silver
 Lake 18, Wellington 15.

Nick Ewing finished 6th in the 112 lb. wt. class

Dray Meridith also finished 6th – 145 lb. wt. class


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 12 06 08 - 33
CHS - 08 14 10 08 - 40

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 13
Dani Anderson - 8
Sarah Amrein - 6
Erianne Adams - 6

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 07 10 28 - 52
CHS - 06 07 10 18 - 41

SCORING
Kailey Jenkins - 17
Erma Barnes - 15
Alex Kimball - 7
Shelby Leatherwood - 6
Savannah Cornejo - 5
Jessica Hays - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 06 04 08 15 - 33
CHS - 12 12 15 12 - 51

SCORING
Ashley Collins - 8
Alexis Zavala - 7
Megan Amrein - 7
Shanlyn Hefley - 6
Sydney Shields - 5


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 06 01 06 07 - 20
CHS - 17 14 16 09 - 56

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 12
Jeremy Edwards - 2
Jordan Edwards - 2
Will Ramsey - 2
Dylan Heath - 2

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
CHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
PENDING

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
CHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
PENDING

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, JAN. 7, 2010

RHMS - 08 06 06 05 - 25
WMS - 02 08 03 14 - 27

Halynn Page - 11 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 10 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 2 pts.
Holly Wright - 2 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 2 pts.

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 07 12 13 09 - 41
WHS - 08 13 16 13 - 50

SCORING
Levi Anderson - 13
Dylan Heath - 12
Jordan Edwards - 10
Jeremy Edwards - 6
Trey Vargas - 5
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Levi Gurley - 2

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 07 10 05 10 - 32
WHS - 16 09 12 10 - 47

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 11
Trey Vargas - 10
Dylan Heath - 9
Evan Keller - 4
Garrett Wilson - 4
Noah Wolff - 4
Levi Anderson - 2
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Dillon Cypert - 1

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN BOYS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 00 07 06 09 - 22
WHS - 10 17 27 16 - 70

SCORING
Austin Lloyd - 16
Nick Becker - 15
Cody Patterson - 9
Tonner Finch - 6
Colan Macias - 6
Andrew Linnebur - 5
Loren Farley - 4
Alex Weiss - 3
Isjiah Carson - 2
Logan Woodbridge - 2
Noah Wolff - 2


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 03 07 10 14 -34
WHS - 05 16 16 10 - 47

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 15
Sarah Amrein - 10
Ashlyn Whaley - 7
Erianne Adams - 5
Erma Barnes - 4
Madi Becker - 4
Derian Weber - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 07 00 03 00 - 10
WHS - 12 15 07 05 -39

SCORING
Erma Barnes - 15
Shanlyn Hefley - 6
Kailey Jenkins - 5
Megan Amrein - 4
Elizabeth Palmer - 4
Alex Kimball - 3
Shelby Leatherwood - 2


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ ROSE HILL
FRIDAY, DEC. 18, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 15 07 05 07 - 34
RHHS - 11 15 19 10 - 55

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 11
Ashlyn Whaley - 9
Taylor Leatherwood - 3
Madi Becker - 3
Erianne Adams - 2
Sarah Amrein - 2
Derian Weber - 2
Kailey Jenkins - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
@ ROSE HILL
FRIDAY, DEC. 18, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 03 18 07 07 - 35
RHHS - 10 08 03 08 - 29

SCORING
Alex Kimball - 20
Erma Barnes - 7
Shelby Cornejo - 5
Shelby Leatherwood - 3
Megan Amrein - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN GIRLS
@ ROSE HILL
FRIDAY, DEC. 18, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 04 09 12 10 - 35
RHHS - 06 04 07 09 - 26

SCORING
Megan Gilkey - 19
Sydney Shields - 7
Megan Amrein - 4
Ashley Collins - 2
Shanlyn Hefley - 2
Alexis Zavala - 1

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ ROSE HILL
FRIDAY, DEC. 18, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 32
RHHS - 00 00 00 00 - 61

SCORING
PENDING

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs CIRCLE
THURSDAY, DEC. 17, 2009

WMS - 06 10 06 10 - 32
CMS - 09 06 08 08 - 31

Kelsey Whaley - 10 pts.
Halynn Page - 9 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 7 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 6 pts.

Jaedyn Ledesma - 15 Rebounds

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ ANDALE
TUESDAY, DEC. 15, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 05 15 13 13 - 46
AHS - 08 18 07 17 - 50

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 12
Sarah Amrein - 9
Ashlyn Whaley - 9
Madi Becker - 6
Cassie Wiley - 4
Derian Weber - 3
Erianne Adams - 3

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
@ ANDALE
TUESDAY, DEC. 15, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 09 05 10 02 - 26
RHHS - 08 14 18 05 - 45

SCORING
Erma Barnes - 10
Shelby Cornejo - 5
Kailey Jenkins - 5
Shelby Leatherwood - 4
Elizabeth Palmer - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN GIRLS
@ ANDALE
TUESDAY, DEC. 15, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 04 12 06 10 - 32
RHHS - 18 14 08 08 - 48

SCORING
Sydney Shields - 11
Ashley Collins - 10
Megan Gilkey - 6
Britteny Schmidt - 4
Shanlyn Hefley - 2
Megan Amrein - 2
Callie McNamara - 2

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ ANDALE
TUESDAY, DEC. 15, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 03 09 10 13 - 35
AHS - 14 15 20 12 - 61

SCORING
Levi Anderson - 11
Dylan Heath - 9
Jeremy Edwards - 7
Trey Vargas - 4
Garrett Wilson - 2
Levi Gurley - 2

************************
WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
SATURDAY, DEC. 12, 2009

Team results — 1. Wichita Northwest 161 1/2; 2. Mulvane 161; 3. Dodge City 199 1/2;
4. Winfield 108 1/2; 5. Shawnee Mission East 100; 6. Buhler 92; 7. Clearwater 50;
8. Circle 46; 9. Andover 32; 10. Maize South 31; 11. Wellington 25; 12. Wichita East 19;
13. Salina Central 10.

119 — 1. Miller, Buhler, def. White, Mulvane, 4-2; 3. Nelson, Winfield, def. Martinez, Dodge City, 13-2.
125 — 1. Gunter, Mulvane, def. Kerr, SM East, 5-1; 3. Pierce, Clearwater, def. Wray, Buhler, 5-3. 
130 — 1. Vasquez, Dodge City, pinned Terrell, Northwest; 3. Fennewald, Mulvane, pinned Randolph, SM East.
135 — 1. Sharpe, Mulvane, pinned Smith, Winfield; 3. Youngers, Clearwater, pinned Linlar, Northwest.
140 — 1. Oliver, Winfield, pinned Stephenson, Northwest; 3. Scheel, Buhler, def. Fortuno, Circle, 4-2.
145 — 1. Johnson, SM East, def. Meridith, Wellington, 6-4; 3. Blundell, Dodge City, pinned Holcomb, Buhler. 
152 — 1. Gaither, Northwest, def. Woofter, SM East, 3-0; 3. Ortiz, Buhler, pinned Eggers, Dodge City. 
160 — 1. Dusenbury, Andover, def. Branscum, Winfield, 5-4; 3. Bird, Mulvane, def. Scott, Maize South, by def. 
171 — 1. Kendall, Northwest, def. Diffenbaugh, Mulvane, 2-1; 3. Weddington, Andover, def. Budd, Clearwater, by def.
189 — 1. Banner, Dodge City, pinned Hagerman, Mulvane; 3. Welsh, SM East, def. Young, Buhler, 5-2. 
215 — 1. Caylor, Northwest, pinned Dubus, Circle; 3. McBratney, Mulvane, def. Teaker, Winfield, 7-2.
285 — 1. Page, Northwest, def. Trent, Dodge City, 14-1; 3. Potts, Winfield, def. Nelson, W. East, 4-2.

Results for the 103 and 112 weight classes were not available.


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs CONWAY SPRINGS @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
SATURDAY, DEC. 12, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 01 10 13 - 31
CSHS - 12 02 08 06 - 28

SCORING
Madi Becker - 9
Erianne Adams - 7
Sarah Amrein - 6
Ashlyn Whaley - 5
Dani Anderson - 4

CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!!

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs KINGMAN @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
SATURDAY, DEC. 12, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 12 07 11 21 - 51
KHS - 11 21 17 18 - 67

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 15
Dylan Heath - 14
Levi Anderson - 9
Jordan Edwards - 8
Levi Gurley - 5

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs PRATT @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
THURSDAY, DEC. 10, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 18 06 07 12 - 43
PHS - 08 07 08 10 - 33

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 15
Ashlyn Whaley - 8
Sarah Amrein - 6
Erianne Adams - 5
Erma Barnes - 4
Madi Becker - 4
Derian Weber - 1

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs PRATT @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
THURSDAY, DEC. 10, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 13 08 09 09 - 39
PHS - 19 20 20 11 - 70

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 17
Dylan Heath - 10
Levi Anderson - 8
Trey Vargas - 4

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS 
vs HAVEN @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 9, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 06 16 12 - 34
HHS - 11 04 08 01 - 24

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 11
Sarah Amrein - 7
Madi Becker - 6
Derian Weber - 6
Ashlyn Whaley - 4

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS 
vs HAVEN @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 9, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 11 12 05 15 - 43
HHS - 14 12 15 09- 50

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 11
Ryan Jenkins - 10
Dylan Heath - 9
Levi Anderson - 6
Jeremy Edwards - 4
Markkel Bradley - 3

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs AUGUSTA
MONDAY, DEC. 7, 2009

WMS - 02 12 11 10 - 35
AMS - 02 06 07 08 - 23

Halynn Page - 10 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 8 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 7 pts.
Holly Wright - 4 pts.
Shelby Hamel - 4 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 2 pts.

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs ANDOVER
TUESDAY, DEC. 1, 2009

WMS - 08 04 08 08 - 28
AMS - 07 11 11 10 - 39

Jaedyn Ledesma - 9 pts.
Halynn Page - 8 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 6 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 5 pts. 
************************

LATEST SCORES & HIGHLIGHTS

AVCTL DIVISION IV 2009 FOOTBALL SELECTIONS ARE POSTED
12 IRONDUKES RECEIVE POST-SEASON HONORS!

QUARTERBACK 2009
Rose Hill - Tyler Shirley - Senior - 1st Team
Andale - Jake Weninger - Senior - 2nd Team
Circle - Alex Gardinier - Junior - 2nd Team
Wellington - DRAKE KOERNER - Senior - Honorable Mention
RUNNING BACK 2009
Rose Hill - LaQua Mayes - Junior - 1st Team (Unanimous)
Andale - Jake Hattabaugh - Junior - 1st Team
Andale - James Tipton - Senior - 2nd Team
Wellington - MARKKEL BRADLEY - Senior - 2nd Team
Clearwater - Grant Dunnegan - Senior - Honorable Mention
Andale - Scott Lester - Senior - Honorable Mention
Clearwater - Gage Dickerson - Senior - Honorable Mention
TIGHT END 2009
Rose Hill - Heath Train - Senior - 1st Team
Kingman - Breck Knoblauck - Senior - 2nd Team
Andale - Scott Hermreck - Senior - Honorable Mention
WIDE RECEIVER 2009
Wellington - JEREMY EDWARDS - Senior - 1st Team
Rose Hill - Dillon Rapp - Senior - 1st Team
Clearwater - Dylan Spencer - Senior - 1st Team
Rose Hill - Jordan Leabo - Senior - 2nd Team
Andale - Ben Horsch - Senior - 2nd Team
Circle - Richard Mould - Junior - Honorable Mention
Wellington - JORDAN EDWARDS - Senior - Honorable Mention
Kingman - Blake Bergkamp - Junior - Honorable Mention
OFFENSIVE LINEMEN 2009
Andale - BJ Finney - Senior - 1st Team (Unanimous)
Andale - Jake Steven - Senior - 1st Team
Wellington - TYLER RAYL - Senior - 1st Team
Rose Hill - Brady Foltz - Junior - 1st Team
Andale - Danny Lubbers - Senior - 1st Team
Rose Hill - Colt Holtz - Senior - 2nd Team
Circle - Brandon Wagoner - Senior - 2nd Team
Clearwater - Zac Williams - Senior - 2nd Team
Wellington - JAMES LOUGHMILLER - Junior - 2nd Team
Rose Hill - TJ Ryan - Senior - 2nd Team
Rose Hill - Chris Paddock - Senior - Honorable Mention
Clearwater - Dillon Ward - Senior - Honorable Mention
Wellington - GARRETT WILSON - Junior - Honorable Mention
Clearwater - Jake Stevenson - Junior - Honorable Mention
Rose Hill - Stewart Firebaugh - Senior - Honorable Mention
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN 2009
Andale - Jake Steven - Senior - 1st Team
Circle - Jordan Phillips - Junior - 1st Team
Rose Hill - Brandon Walther - Junior - 1st Team
Wellington - TYLER RAYL - Senior - 2nd Team
Andale - Benny Armstrong - Senior - 2nd Team
Andale - Clint May - Senior - 2nd Team
Rose Hill - Taylor Mosley - Senior - 2nd Team
Clearwater - Zac Williams - Senior - 2nd Team
Wellington - TROY MIRT - Senior - Honorable Mention
Kingman - Issac Harbert - Senior - Honorable Mention
Circle - Michael Dubus - Senior - Honorable Mention 
LINEBACKER 2009
Andale - Craig Simon - Senior - 1st Team
Wellington - COLTON DAY - Junior - 1st Team
Circle - Ryan Tracy - Senior - 1st Team
Andale - Ryan Bergkamp - Senior - 2nd Team
Rose Hill - Jake Dunshee - Senior - 2nd Team
Clearwater - Grant Dunnegan - Senior - 2nd Team
Rose Hill - Garrett Mitchell - Senior - Honorable Mention
Rose Hill - Tyler Arnett - Senior - Honorable Mention
Kingman - Scott Osner - Junior - Honorable Mention

DEFENSIVE BACK 2009
Rose Hill - Dillon Rapp - Senior - 1st Team
Andale - Scott Hermreck - Senior - 1st Team
Wellington - JORDAN EDWARDS - Senior - 1st Team
Circle - Alex Gardinier - Senior - 1st Team
Andale - Ben Horsch - Senior - 2nd Team
Rose Hill - Corey Vaughn - Senior - 2nd Team
Wellington - JEREMY EDWARDS - Senior - 2nd Team
Circle - Richard Mould - Junior - 2nd Team
Clearwater - Lucas Frickey - Senior - 2nd Team
Rose Hill - Cody Peabody - Junior - Honorable Mention
Clearwater - Alex Baughman - Senior - Honorable Mention
Clearwater - Dylan Spencer - Senior - Honorable Mention
Wellington - DRAY MERIDITH - Junior - Honorable Mention 

DEFENSIVE END 2009
Andale - Allen Trent - Junior - 1st Team
Rose Hill - Tyler Richards - Senior - 1st Team
Rose Hill - Heath Train - Senior - 2nd Team
Wellington - JAMES LOUGHMILLER - Junior - 2nd Team
Andale - Scott Lester - Senior - Honorable Mention
Clearwater - Jake Stevenson - Junior - Honorable Mention
Clearwater - Dillon Ward - Senior - Honorable Mention
Wellington - JACE RAUSCH - Junior - Honorable Mention
Andale - Mitch Schiff - Senior - Honorable Mention 

PUNTER 2009
Rose Hill - Heath Train - Senior - 1st Team
Andale - Allen Trent - Junior - 2nd Team
Circle - Jordan Phillips - Junior - Honorable Mention
Wellington - TROY MIRT - Senior - Honorable Mention

KICKER 2009
Rose Hill - Tyler Knight - Sophomore - 1st Team
Andale - Jake Hattabaugh - Junior - 2nd Team
Wellington - MIKEY COLLINS - Junior - 2nd Team 

SPECIAL TEAMS 2009
Andale - Ben Horsch - Senior - 1st Team
Rose Hill - Corey Vaughan - Senior - 2nd Team
Clearwater - Grant Dunnegan - Senior - Honorable Mention 

LEAGUE STANDINGS 2009
1- Andale 9-0 / 5-0
2. Rose Hill 8-1 / 4-1
3. Wellington 6-3 / 3-2
4. Circle 4-5 / 2-3
5. Clearwater 3-6 / 1-4
6. Kingman 0-9 / 0-5

OTHER HONORS 2009
Offensive MVP - BJ Finney - Andale
Defensive MVP - Craig Simon - Andale
Coach of the Year - Gary O'Hair - Andale


************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs ANDALE (Regional 4A Playoff)
SATURDAY, NOV. 7, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 07 07 07 14 - 35
WHS 07 03 00 07 - 17

PASSING
Jordan Edwards - 7/14 for 93 yds (1 TD) (1 INT)
Drake Koerner - 4/8 for 58 yds
RUSHING
Markkel Bradley - 23/71 yds (1 TD)
Troy Mirt - 6/23 yds
Jordan Edwards - 7/3 yds
Drake Koerner - 5/0 yds
RECEIVING
Jeremy Edwards - 5/77 yds (1 TD)
Levi Anderson - 2/25 yds
Dylan Heath - 1/19 yds
Drake Koerner - 2/16 yds
Markkel Bradley - 1/14 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
NA
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Jeremy Edwards - (1)
James Loughmiller - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
AHS -17
WHS - 22
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 2/2 PAT's // 23 yd FG
PUNTS
Troy Mirt - 2/44 yds (22 yd avg)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 097
PASSING - 151
TOTAL YDS - 248


************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs ULYSSES (Bi-District Playoff)
TUESDAY, NOV. 3, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
UHS 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS 00 07 06 08 - 21

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 4/8 for 69 yds (1 TD)
Jordan Edwards - 3/5 for 28 yds (1 INT)
RUSHING
Markkel Bradley - 28/170 yds (2 TD's)
Jordan Edwards - 4/12 yds
Troy Mirt - 5/11 yds
Drake Koerner - 6/-17 yds
RECEIVING
Jordan Edwards - 2/53 yds
Jeremy Edwards - 3/32 yds (1 TD)
Levi Anderson - 1/10 yds
Markkel Bradley - 1/2 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Jordan Ewards - (2) (41 & 5 yd returns)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
NA
FIRST DOWNS
UHS - 7
WHS - 17
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 1/2 PAT's
Markkel Bradley - 2 PT CONV
PUNTS
Troy Mirt - 4/126 yds (32 yd avg)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 176
PASSING - 097
TOTAL YDS - 273

The CRUSADERS advance on to Regional 4A Play Saturday
vs Andale - HERE - Kickoff @ 7PM

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ STATE 4A MEET (WAMEGO)
SATURDAY, OCT. 31, 2009

1 886 Woodward, Riley 11 Wamego 16:19.35 1 2 522 Landes, Evan 11 Mulvane 16:19.76 2 3 45 Weiss, Tony 11 Baldwin 16:38.06 3 4 523 Lockwood, Nick 11 Mulvane 16:39.75 4 5 526 Troolen-Smith, Nikki 12 Mulvane 16:40.31 5 6 884 Phillip, Hudson 10 Wamego 17:03.74 6 7 232 Vasquez, Angel 9 Desoto 17:06.39 7 8 521 James, Wyatt 12 Mulvane 17:08.26 8 9 398 Yocham, Roman 10 Iola 17:11.42 10 723 McDaniel, Sam 12 Scott City-Scott Communit 17:12.03 11 754 Ruby, Peter 12 Silver Lake 17:12.50 12 841 Mendoza, Israel 10 Ulysses 17:13.19 9 13 341 Heinger, Cale 10 Hiawatha 17:18.63 14 206 Koester, Gavin 12 Concordia 17:20.08 15 882 Nelsen, Caleb 11 Wamego 17:21.69 10 16 518 Hansen, Josh 12 Mulvane 17:22.74 11 17 332 Baumgartner, Zach 12 Hesston 17:23.85 12 18 572 Soucie, Brendan 12 Osawatomie 17:27.82 19 377 Jimenez, Heber 11 Hugoton 17:28.27 13 20 286 Espinosa, Ivan 11 Eudora 17:28.73 21 43 Mihesuah, Tosh 10 Baldwin 17:31.61 14 22 172 Ham, Jake 12 Clay Center 17:33.12 15 23 881 Butler, Trenton 9 Wamego 17:36.77 16 24 2 Wilson, James 12 Abilene 17:40.13 25 226 Hinchley, Austin 12 Desoto 17:40.75 17 26 885 White, Kevin 12 Wamego 17:42.29 18 27 718 Stewart, Drake 12 Santa Fe Trail 17:48.16 19 28 961 Anders, Eric 12 Wellington 17:48.65 29 230 Patton, Ry 12 Desoto 17:51.04 20 30 173 Hatesohl, Tommy 11 Clay Center 17:52.90 21 31 340 Weber, Zach 11 Hesston 17:56.46 22 32 380 Weaver, Patrick 9 Hugoton 17:59.19 23 33 176 Sturdy, Austin 9 Clay Center 17:59.76 24 34 962 Bean, Ren 9 Wellington 18:00.40 35 571 Kueser, Dustin 12 Osawatomie 18:03.28 36 158 Summers, Trevor 10 Chanute 18:03.92 37 879 Briggs, Brennon 11 Wamego 18:04.34 25 38 593 Shore, Brad 11 Paola 18:06.04 26 39 861 Morrow, Brice 12 Valley Center 18:06.44 27 40 524 Sherping, Trevor 12 Mulvane 18:06.88 28 41 171 Fox, Garrett 9 Clay Center 18:08.79 29 42 41 Labuda, Joey 11 Baldwin 18:10.24 30 43 715 Colglazier, Garrett 11 Santa Fe Trail 18:11.17 31 44 302 Bennett, Evan 11 Garnett-And. Co. 18:11.57 32 45 304 Bonzo, Dustin 12 Garnett-And. Co. 18:12.07 33 46 753 Barker, Jerod 12 Silver Lake 18:12.50 47 157 Lawrence, Justin 12 Chanute 18:12.92 48 401 Mosier, Brian 10 Kc-Piper 18:14.56 49 224 Burgweger, Ben 12 Desoto 18:15.09 34 50 857 Kingsland, Corey 11 Valley Center 18:15.51 35 51 159 Alstom, Seth 12 Cheney 18:15.90 52 588 Leslie, Greg 12 Paola 18:16.49 36 53 586 Haefele, Matt 10 Paola 18:17.42 37 54 862 Sandlin, Brad 12 Valley Center 18:18.65 38 55 720 Whittaker, Josh 11 Santa Fe Trail 18:19.77 39 56 856 Durham, Colton 9 Valley Center 18:20.20 40 57 331 Barker, Riley 11 Hesston 18:20.65 41 58 634 Perez, Mario 10 Pratt 18:21.35 59 228 Kaul, Phillip 10 Desoto 18:21.79 42 60 840 Malone, Cort 12 Ulysses 18:22.78 43 61 443 Crotts, Nic 10 Louisburg 18:24.27 62 223 Barowka, Alec 12 Desoto 18:28.45 44 63 592 Rourke, Sam 11 Paola 18:28.98 45 64 714 Colglazier, Dawson 9 Santa Fe Trail 18:30.17 46 65 878 Borger, Bradley 9 Wamego 18:32.82 47 66 843 Zerr, Kyle 10 Ulysses 18:35.62 48 67 39 Garcia, Kyle 11 Baldwin 18:36.32 49 68 520 James, Jake 10 Mulvane 18:38.05 50 69 836 Duran, Emilio 10 Ulysses 18:40.23 51 70 38 Barnes, Carson 11 Baldwin 18:44.02 52 71 40 Horne, Ethan 11 Baldwin 18:55.25 53 72 374 Escalera, Christian 10 Hugoton 18:55.62 54 73 375 Heger, Laton 10 Hugoton 18:56.88 55 74 376 Hittle, Chase 9 Hugoton 18:59.72 56 75 816 Lauxman, Jason 11 Tow.-Circle 19:00.77 76 837 Galindo, Carlos 10 Ulysses 19:01.16 57 77 855 DeGarmo, Jason 9 Valley Center 19:04.57 58 78 591 Mersman, Wes 11 Paola 19:15.87 59 79 585 Fedor, Corey 10 Paola 19:17.89 60 80 308 White, Arthur 10 Garnett-And. Co. 19:18.76 61 81 253 Jiles, Ben 12 El Dorado 19:20.90 82 175 Laughman, Derek 11 Clay Center 19:22.02 62 83 858 Lincicome, Jeremy 12 Valley Center 19:24.42 63 84 170 Ellis, Brian 10 Clay Center 19:25.09 64 85 231 Sanchez, Diego 9 Desoto 19:25.65 65 86 584 Boyer, Parker 11 Paola 19:26.50 66 87 174 Kamphaus, Joey 11 Clay Center 19:35.48 67 88 838 Herrera, Martin 12 Ulysses 19:37.94 68 89 337 King, Ryan 12 Hesston 19:40.48 69 90 378 Martin, Jacob 9 Hugoton 19:41.34 70 91 334 Dahlsten, Drew 12 Hesston 19:42.17 71 92 303 Bogle, Alaric 12 Garnett-And. Co. 19:43.33 72 93 842 Widder, Collin 9 Ulysses 19:43.73 73 94 307 Moody, BJ 12 Garnett-And. Co. 19:44.13 74 95 721 Wilson, Austin 12 Santa Fe Trail 19:58.41 75 96 335 Hageman, Drew 9 Hesston 20:15.65 76 97 333 Dahlsten, Dean 9 Hesston 20:24.49 77 98 719 West, Ian 12 Santa Fe Trail 20:27.42 78 99 859 Lincicome, Josh 9 Valley Center 20:40.02 79 100 379 Schnittker, Derek 12 Hugoton 20:52.13 80 101 717 Lee, Jason 12 Santa Fe Trail 21:12.20 81 102 305 Johnston, Denver 10 Garnett-And. Co. 24:03.95 82 103 306 Katzer, Austin 11 Garnett-And. Co. 24:03.95 83

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Chaparral
THURSDAY, OCT. 29, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 22 21 06 00 - 49
CHS 00 07 12 14 - 33

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 3/3 for 42 yds
Jordan Edwards - 2/3 for 35 yds
RUSHING
Drake Koerner - 7/87 yds (1 TD)
Markkel Bradley - 12/78 yds (2 TD's)
Troy Mirt - 4/74 yds (1 TD)
Taylan Ybarra - 4/64 yds (1 TD)
Zach Parent - 1/24 yds (1 TD)
Jordan Edwards - 1/15 yds
Tyler Baum - 6/15 yds
RECEIVING
Jeremy Edwards - 2/35 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 2/26 yds
Dylan Heath - 1/16 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Drake Koerner - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
NA
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 18
CHS - 18
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 5/5 PAT's
Jeremy Edwards - 2 PT CONV
PUNTS
Troy MIrt - 1/32 yds
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 357
PASSING - 077
TOTAL YDS - 434

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Lake Afton (4A Regional)
SATURDAY, OCT. 24, 2009

At Lake Afton Saturday, WHS Cross Country runners fared well at the 
4A Regional Meet - the Crusaders had 2 place in the top 10 and those 
two are on their way to STATE 4A competition next weekend in Wamego! 

Congrats to Freshman Ren Bean who placed 5th (17:49) and Senior Eric Anders 
who placed 10th (18: 05) in the 5K run - the top 10 individual finishers at 
Regionals qualify - great job gentlemen!

Also running today for the Crusaders were William Bucher (21:28) and 
Nick Ewing (22:04) - a fine performance by both. In the 4K Girls run, 
Shelby Leatherwood came in 35th with a very fine time of (18:32)


************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ SUB-STATE (Valley Center)
SATURDAY, OCT. 24, 2009

ROUND ONE
(1-31) Wellington vs (33-4) Valley Center 

Valley Center wins in 2 games: c25-5 and 25-13

Lady Crusader season ends. Valley Center went on to 
defeat Maize South and Clearwater to win Sub-State
and advance on to State Tournament action.

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs Cheney Cardinals
FRIDAY, OCT. 23, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 06 00 00 00 - 06
WHS 14 00 07 00 - 21

PASSING
Jordan Edwards - 5/11 for 106 yds (1 TD)
Drake Koerner - 6/11 for 100 yds (1 TD)
Jeremy Edwards - 0/1
RUSHING
Markkel Bradley - 20/84 yds (12 yd TD run)
Troy Mirt - 4/31 yds
Drake Koerner - 7/24 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 3/14 yds
Jordan Edwards - 2/2 yds
RECEIVING
Jeremy Edwards - 7/123 yds (2 TD's)
Markkel Bradley - 1/34 yds
Jordan Edwards - 1/24 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 1/9 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Jeremy Edwards - (2) (8 yd and 31 yd returns)
Levi Anderson - (1) (21 yd return)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
NA
FIRST DOWNS
CHS - 11
WHS - 19
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 3/3 PAT'S
PUNTS
Troy Mirt - 5/170 yds (34 yd avg)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 155
PASSING - 206
TOTAL YDS - 361

************************
WHS FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
vs Clearwater
MONDAY, OCT. 19, 2009

WHS - 22     CHS - 20

Nick Becker 85 yd TD pass from Alex Weiss
2pt conv pass to Andrew Linnebur from Alex Weiss

Colan Macias 14 yd TD run
2 pt conv. Failed

Overtime
Colan Macias 10 yd TD run
2 pt conv. pass to Logan Woodbridge from Colan Macias

************************
WHS JV FOOTBALL
vs Clearwater
MONDAY, OCT. 19, 2009

Clearwater - 34
Wellington - 8


************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Clearwater Tournament
SATURDAY, OCT. 17, 2009

Wellington vs. Andale  20-25  10-25

Wellington vs. Douglass  16-25, 26-24, 19-25

Wellington vs. Chaparral  14-25, 14-25

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ 4A STATE TOURNAMENT - TOPEKA
FRI-SAT OCT. 16-17, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Independence - 41
Hesston - 39
Hayden - 33
Wellington - 31
Colby - 29
Parsons - 14
Smoky Valley - 14
St. James - 9
Buhler - 7
DeSoto - 7
Valley Center - 6
Maize South - 5
Ulysses - 3
Abilene - 2
Pratt - 2
Wichita Trinity - 2
Baldwin - 1
Coffeyville - 1
El Dorado - 1
Labette County - 1
Scott City - 1
Spring Hill - 1
Augusta - 0
Nickerson - 0

MEDALISTS
Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 4A STATE RUNNER-UP
Finished 32-5 on the season - NEW SINGLE SEASON WIN RECORD @ WHS (formerly 29 wins)
Singles - Erianne Adams - 4th Place
Finished 25-12 on the season
GREAT JOB LADIES!

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Clearwater
FRIDAY, OCT. 16, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 14 00 06 00 - 20
CHS 07 00 00 07 -14

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 10/16 for 136 yds (TD)
RUSHING
Markkel Bradley- 23/91 yds
Troy Mirt - 7/48 yds
Drake Koerner - 9/17 yds (TD)
Taylan Ybarra - 3/3 yds
RECEIVING
Jeremy Edwards - 3/54 yds
Jordan Edwards - 1/33 yds (TD)
Levi Anderson - 2/31 yds
Markkel Bradley - 3/10 yds
Troy Mirt - 1/8 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Jordan Edwards - (2)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Chris Fair - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 17
CHS - 13
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 0/2 PAT's
Markkel Bradley - 2 pt. PAT
PUNTS
Troy Mirt - 4/146 yds (36 yd avg)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 159
PASSING - 136
TOTAL YDS - 295

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ AVCTL League (El Dorado)
THURSDAY, OCT. 15, 2009

Boys Varsity - 5K - Team Finished in 4th Place 
2nd     Eric Anders     17:20 
3rd      Ren Bean        17:24 
23rd    Nick Ewing     20:09 
28th    Will Bucher   20:37 
29th    Will Ramsey    21:06 
31st    Selth Helton    22:12

Girls Varsity - 4K 
22nd   Shelby Leatherwood     18:06 
29th    Shelby Shore                19:00

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Andover City Park
TUESDAY, OCT. 13, 2009

WELLINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL Cross Country        
Competed at Andover City Park on Oct. 13th        
on a wet and muddy course Wellington Middle School Division IV Pioneer Leage Meet
                 
7th Grade Girls WIN Pioneer League Cross Country Meet      
Caitlin Williams 1st Individual League Champion          
Kindyl Krueger 6th            
Leah Nelson 9th            
                 
8th Grade Girls Placed 3rd - 1 point from the title- 2 teams tied for 1st.    
Jaedyn Ledesma 1st Individual League Champion          
Holly Wright 8th            
Carley McComb 9th            
Rounding out the team  for the 8th grade girls were:              
Gracie DeFore              
Derbey Sheppard              
Meridith Day              
                 
8th Grade Boys Placed 3rd            
Baxter DeFore 2nd Runner-up          
Tristton Tracy 11th            
Jacob Johnson              
                 
Boys running in the 7th Grade Boys race were:        
Isaiah Rogers              
Austin Nefzger              
                 
This is the last meet for the WMS and Coach Day and Coach Wallace are very proud  
of the team's accomplishments for this season.        



************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Andover Quad
TUESDAY, OCT 13, 2009

WELLINGTON vs ANDOVER
7-25, 12-25
WELLINGTON vs CLEARWATER
18-25, 16-25
WELLINGTON vs CIRCLE
10-25, 5-25

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ 4A REGIONALS - PRATT
SATURDAY, OCT. 10, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 21
Colby  - 14
Nickerson  - 6
Ulysses - 5
Pratt - 4
Wichita Trinity - 4
Scott City - 2
Russell - 1
Kingman - 1
Haven - 0
 
MEDALISTS
Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - REGIONAL CHAMPS - 1st Place
Singles - Erianne Adams - Regional Runner-Up - 2nd Place
Singles - Dani Anderson - 3rd Place
Doubles - Shelby Cornejo & Kailey Jenkins - 5th Place

TOP 6 PLACES QUALIFY FOR STATE
GREAT JOB LADIES - TAKE STATE!

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs Rose Hill
FRIDAY, OCT. 9, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
RHS 00 07 07 07 - 21
WHS 00 00 02 13 - 15

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 12/26 for 149 yds. (2 TD) (1 Int)
RUSHING
Drake Koerner- 7/30 yds
Troy Mirt - 5/28 yds
Markkel Bradley- 8/12 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 8/6 yds
Jordan Edwards - 1/0 yds
RECEIVING
Jeremy Edwards - 3/44 yds
Jordan Edwards - 3/35 yds (1 TD)
Levi Anderson - 2/34 yds
Dylan Heath - 2/30 yds (1 TD)
Naaman Voshell - 1/5 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 1/1 yd
INTERCEPTIONS
Cody Hays - (1)
Jeremy Edwards - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Drake Koerner - (2)
SAFETY
Tyler Rayl - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
RHS - 14
WHS - 13
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 1/1 PAT
PUNTS
Troy Mirt - 5/155yds (31 yd avg)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 76
PASSING - 149
TOTAL YDS - 225

Crusaders go to 3-3 on the season - district play begins next Friday @ Clearwater

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Circle
MONDAY, OCT. 5, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 08 00 00 - 21
CHS 00 00 00 06 - 06

1st Quarter
Ryan Jenkins to Bryar Moore - 34 yd. TD pass
PAT Failed

Ryan Jenkins to Levi Anderson - 31 yd. TD pass
PAT Good - Michael Collins

xxx - xxx

2nd Quarter
Ryan Jenkins to Bryar Moore - 21 yd. TD pass
2 PT Conversion - Luke Venn

3rd Quarter
NO SCORING

4th Quarter
CHS - 1 yd. TD run
2 PT Conversion - Failed

NOTES:
Bryar Moore - Levi Anderson - INTERCEPTIONS
Zach Troutman - FUMBLE RECOVERY

JV CRUSADERS are now 3-2 on the season - next game vs Rose Hill JV
THERE Monday, Oct. 12th @ 6:30PM

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ AVCTL LEAGUE TOURNEY
(Riverside - Wichita)
MONDAY, OCT. 5, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Andover Central - 63
Wellington - 61
Andover  - 53
Buhler  - 30
Augusta - 21
Kingman - 21
Circle - 20
El Dorado - 11
 
MEDALISTS
#2 Singles - Dani Anderson - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Kaitlin Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Shelby Cornejo & Kailey Jenkins - 1st Place

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs Circle
FRIDAY, OCT. 2, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 06 06 06 00 - 18
WHS 07 10 00 06 - 23

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 5/12 for 69 yds
RUSHING
Markkel Bradley - 26/132 yds
Drake Koerner - 13/30 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 7/17 yds
Jordan Edwards- 1/16 yds
Troy Mirt - 4/11 yds
RECEIVING
Jeremy Edwards - 47 yds
Markkel Bradley - 1/11 yds
Levi Anderson - 1/10 yds
Troy Mirt - 1/1 yd
INTERCEPTIONS
NA
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Cameron McCorkle - (1)
Bryar Moore - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
CHS - 21
WHS - 20
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 2/2 PAT's & (1) 32 yd FG
PUNTS
Troy Mirt - 3/88yds (29 yd avg)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 206
PASSING - 069
TOTAL YDS - 275

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Hutchinson
FRIDAY, OCT. 2, 2009

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Hutchinson Friday for an 
8-team invitational.  The Lady Knights earned 4th place overall in this 
tough tournament.  The team wraps up their season on Tuesday with the
league tournament in Winfield.  Good luck!!

Friday's results:
#1 Singles:  Kelsey Whaley - 7th place
#2 Singles:  Peyton Adams - 3rd place
#3 Singles:  Maggie Fink - 3rd place
#4 Singles:  Tristan Wilson - 3rd place
#1 Doubles:  Jaden DeJarnett/Baylee Jacobs - 4th place
#2 Doubles:  Erica Linnebur/Kaitlyn Utt - 5th place
#3 Doubles:  Katie Rosenthal/Cajen Shore - 3rd place
#4 Doubles:  Katie Pape/Courtney Luna - 3rd place

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead Invitational
THURSDAY, OCT. 1, 2009

BOYS VARSITY 5K
(150+ Runners) 
Eric Anders - 18:03.88 - 2nd Place
Ren Bean - 18:07.43 - 4th Place
Nick Ewing - 20:21.92 - 32nd Place

BOYS JR. VARSITY 5K
Seth Helton - 12th Place
Brandon Stone - 17th Place

GIRLS VARSITY 4K
(100+ Runners) 
Shelby Leatherwood - 18:12.67 - 9th Place 

************************
WHS JR.VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ JV LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
THURSDAY, OCT. 1, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 62
Andover Central  - 56
Circle - 52
Andover - 50
Augusta  - 23
El Dorado  - 16 
Kingman - 9
Buhler - 2
 
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Alex Kimball - 3rd Place
#2 Singles - Sydney Lipton - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Sara Peck & Ashlyn Whaley - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Karley Callender & Hayli Joiner - 2nd Place

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs Winfield
TUESDAY, SEP. 29, 2009

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed in a dual match Tuesday
against Winfield.  Once again, the Lady Knights dominated their opponent winning 15-4. 
Yesterday's winners are as follows:

Singles:  Kelsey Whaley, Peyton Adams, Kaitlyn Utt, Baylee Jacobs, Katie Rosenthal, Maggie Fink, 
Tristan Wilson, Courtney Luna, Cajen Shore, Katie Pape and Brooke Tracy


Doubles:  Whaley/P. Adams, Linnebur/Utt, Fink/Shore and C. Luna/Pape

************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Rose Hill Quad
TUESDAY, SEP. 29, 2009

WELLINGTON vs ROSE HILL
13-25, 10-25
WELLINGTON vs CLEARWATER
13-25, 26-24, 17-25
WELLINGTON vs AUGUSTA
20-25, 11-25

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Pratt Tournament
MONDAY, SEP. 28, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 24
Conway Springs - 21
Chaparral  - 12
Pratt - 3
 
MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles - Shelby Cornejo & Kailey Jenkins - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Alex Kimball - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Savannah Cornejo & Ashley Collins - 1st Place

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Wellington Tournament
MONDAY, SEP. 28, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Andover  - 27
Wellington - 26
Campus  - 17
Valley Center  - 7
 
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Sydney Lipton - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Karley Callender & Hayli Joiner - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Hannah Hillebrand & Shanlyn Hefley - 1st Place


************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Chaparral
SATURDAY, SEP. 26, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 38
Salina Barber - 23
Chaparral - 14
Wichita Trinity - 12
Kingman - 11

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Alex Kimball - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Kailey Jenkins & Shelby Cornejo - 2nd Place

3rd Straight Team Victory For Varsity Girls Tennis!

************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Douglass Tournament
SATURDAY, SEP. 26, 2009

Wellington vs Wichita Trinity  23-25, 25-27
Wellington vs  Garden Plain  14-25, 17-25
Wellington vs Remington 9-25, 12-25
Wellington vs Douglass 14-25, 25-23, 19-25

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ ANDALE
FRIDAY, SEP. 25, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00
AHS 00 07 00 14 - 21

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 3/7 for 72 yds.
Jordan Edwards - 4/9 for 59 yds.
RUSHING
Markkel Bradley - 11 carries for 48 yds.
Troy Mirt - 5 carries for 21 yds.
Taylan Ybarra - 6 carries for 6 yds.
Drake Koerner - 3 carries for -5 yds.
Jordan Edwards - 8 carries for -25 yds.
RECEIVING
Jeremy Edwards - 4/83 yds.
Levi Anderson - 2/28 yds.
Taylan Ybarra - 1/20 yds.
INTERCEPTIONS
NA
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
NA
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 09
AHS - 13
PAT'S / FG's
NA
PUNTS
Troy Mirt - 5/187 yds. (38 yd. avg)
Drake Koerner - 1/34 yds.
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 045
PASSING - 131
TOTAL YDS - 176

************************
WMS VOLLEYBALL
@ CIRCLE
THURSDAY, SEP. 24, 2009

7th A-team: Lost in two sets
14-25; 8-25
 
7th B-team: Lost in two sets
12-25; 18-25
 
8th A-team: Lost in three sets
25-17; 12-25; 13-15
 
8th B-team: Lost in two sets


************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Oxford Invitational
(Held @ SW in Winfield)
THURSDAY, SEP. 24, 2009

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
Clearwater - 16
Medicine Lodge - 66
Sedgwick - 70
Oxford - 90

VARSITY INDIVIDUAL (WHS) (4K)

16th - Shelby Leatherwood - Wellington - 18:12.59
27th - Shelby Shore - Wellington - 19:26.98

JUNIOR VARSITY INDIVIDUAL (WHS) (2 MILES)

18th - Sydney Shields - Wellington - 18:29.69

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
Pretty Prairie - 53
Wellington - 70
Sunrise Christian - 72
Clearwater - 82
Central Burden - 87
Medicine Lodge - 138
Sedgwick - 148

VARSITY INDIVIDUAL (WHS) (5K)

4th - Eric Anders - Wellington - 17:30.28
5th - Ren Bean - Wellington - 17:37.92
17th - Nick Ewing - Wellington - 19:32.32
23rd - Will Ramsey - Wellington - 19:52.09
32nd - William Bucher - Wellington - 20:54.88

JUNIOR VARSITY INDIVIDUAL (WHS) (2 MILES)

4th - Brandon Stone - Wellington - 12:49.59
7th - Seth Helton - Wellington - 13:04.24

***********************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard Invitational
TUESDAY, SEP. 22, 2009

Congratulations to the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team on their first place finish in yesterday's
Goddard Invitational.  The Lady Knights defeated 9 other teams to earn their victory.  Individual 
results are as follows:  

Kelsey Whaley #1 Singles - 2nd place; Peyton Adams #2 Singles - 2nd place; Jaden DeJarnett and 
Baylee Jacobs #1 Doubles - 5th place; Erica Linnebur and Kaitlyn Utt #2 Doubles - 1st place.


************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Wichita Collegiate
TUESDAY, SEP. 22, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 26
Salina Central - 21
Goddard - 17
Winfield - 17
Collegiate - 14
Newton - 11
Hillsboro - 9
Neodesha - 1
 
MEDALISTS
#2 Doubles - Sara Peck & Ashlyn Whaley - 1st Place
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Kailey Jenkins - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 2nd Place


************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
vs Andale (Dual)
MONDAY, SEP. 21, 2009

WELLINGTON vs ANDALE
18-25, 10-25 15-25

************************
WHS FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
@ Conway Springs
MONDAY, SEP. 21, 2009

The young IRONDUKES continue their winning ways, defeating Conway Springs
16-0. Colan Macias ran for 2 TD's, Austin Lloyd and Nick Becker each converted on
two-point after touchdown carries. Becker and Alex Weiss both had interceptions.
The Freshmen go to 2-0 on the season and will face a strong competitor on Monday,
Sep. 28th vs Andale @ Sellers @ 5PM. 

************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Chaparral Tournament
SATURDAY, SEP. 19, 2009

WELLINGTON vs:
Wichita Trinity  23-25, 21-25
Belle Plaine  22-25, 17-25
Chaparral  21-25, 20-25
Wichita Independent 19-25,25-22, 14-25
Medicine Lodge  26-24, 14-25, 11-25

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kingman
SATURDAY, SEP. 19, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 52
South Barber - 42
Conway Springs - 40
Wichita Trinity - 24
Chaparral - 24
Kingman - 22
Haven - 12
Collegiate - 0

MEDALISTS 
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Dani Anderson - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Sara Peck & Ashlyn Whaley - 3rd Place

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ SELLERS vs Gravette, Arkansas
FRIDAY, SEP. 18, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
GHS 14 00 07 00 - 21
WHS 00 07 07 00 - 14

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 8/16 for 154 yds (2 TD's)
RUSHING
Markkel Bradley - 8/24 yds
Drake Koerner - 9/15 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 3/14 yds
RECEIVING
Jeremy Edwards - 3/77 yds
Markkel Bradley - 1/7 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 3/64 yds
Jordan Edwards - 1/7 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Jordan Edwards - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Colton Day - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
GHS - 20
WHS - 08
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 2/2 PAT'S
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 053
PASSING - 154
TOTAL YDS - 207

NOTE:
Gravette Rushing - 181 yds 
Passing & Receiving - 61 yds.
(242 yds Total Offense)

************************
WMS VOLLEYBALL
vs Mulvane
THURSDAY, SEP. 17, 2009

7th A-team: Lost in two sets
15-25; 6-25
 
7th B-team: Lost in two sets
19-25; 13-25
 
8th A-team: Lost in three sets
25-22; 17-25; 9-15
 
8th B-team: Won in three sets
17-25; 25-19; 15-11

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Chaparral Meet
THURSDAY, SEP. 17, 2009

Varsity Boys
Eric Anders 18:29.73 - 7th Place

Junior Varsity Girls
Shelby Leatherwood 19:32.22 - 3rd Place
Shelby Shore 20:51.74 - 8th Place

Junior Varsity Boys
Ren Bean 18:42.38 - 1st Place
William Bucher 22:34.10 - 21st Place


************************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Wellington JV Tournament
THURSDAY, SEP. 17, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington Red - 24
Wellington White - 15
Chaparral - 12
Neodesha - 9

MEDALISTS 
#1 Singles - Alex Kimball - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Savannah Cornejo & Ashley Collins - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Hannah Tazkargy & Sydney Lipton - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Karley Callender & Hayli Joiner - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Hannah Hillebrand & Shanlyn Hefley - 2nd Place

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Haysville
WEDNESDAY, SEP. 16, 2009

Congratulations to the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team on their dominating
victory over Haysville.  The Lady Knights won every match played.  Keep 
up the great work and good luck at Haysville West on Monday.  Winners are 
as follows:

Singles:  Kelsey Whaley, Peyton Adams, Jaden DeJarnett, Erica Linnebur, Katilyn Utt, 
Baylee Jacobs, Katie Rosenthal, Maggie Fink and Tristan Wilson

Doubles:  Whaley/Adams, DeJarnett/Jacobs, Luna/Shore and Pape/Tracy

 

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
TUESDAY, SEP. 15, 2009

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team saw action at Collegiate. 
The Lady Knights came out victorious winning 14-9.  Great job girls!  
Good luck tomorrow at Haysville. 

Singles winners:  Maggie Fink, Tristan Wilson, Cajen Shore, Katie Pape, Dietra Sober, 
Shelby McNamara, Mariah Moore and Alexis Hinman

Doubles winners:  C. Luna/Shore, Pape/Sober, McNarama/Clift, Moore/Hinman, Tracy/J. Luna
and A. DeJarnett/Harris

************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Circle
TUESDAY, SEP. 15, 2009

Wellington vs Circle
10-25  12-25
Wellington vs ElDorado
16-25  21-25
Wellinton vs Kingman
25-17 15-25 22-25

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Conway Springs
TUESDAY, SEP. 15, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Conway Springs - 23
Wellington - 17 
South Barber- 17
Smoky Valley - 3

MEDALISTS 
#2 Singles - Dani Anderson - 1st Place
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 2nd Place

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield
TUESDAY, SEP. 15, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Winfield - 46
Wellington - 44
Ark City - 27
Augusta - 20
Wichita South - 9
El Dorado - 4

MEDALISTS 
#1 Singles - Ashley Collins - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Savannah Cornejo - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Karley Callender & Hayli Joiner - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Hannah Tazkargy & Sydney Lipton - 1st Place

************************
WHS FRESHMEN FOOTBALL
vs Andover Central
MONDAY, SEP. 14, 2009

Wellington - 20
Andover Central - 14

Colan Macias - 3 TD passes
Nick Becker - 1 TD rec
Alex Weiss -1 TD rec
Logan Woodbridge -1 TD rec

The Jaguars jumped out quick with a score and early lead but the young Crusaders
battled back to take the lead with just 4 minutes to go. Central drove down the field
to Wellington's 1 yd line - the CRUSADER DEFENSE held at the 1 as the clock expired.
MOST EXCELLENT CRUSADERS!

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Chaparral
MONDAY, SEP. 14, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Chaparral Blue - 23
Wellington - 17 
Conway Springs - 17
South Barber - 3
Chaparral Gold - 2

MEDALISTS 
#1 Doubles - Ashley Collins & Savannah Cornejo - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Hannah Hillebrand & Shanlyn Hefley - 1st Place

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Wellington Tournament
MONDAY, SEP. 14, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 24 
Wichita Collegiate - 16
Chaparral - 14 
Kingman - 6

MEDALISTS 
#2 Singles - Dani Anderson - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Ashlyn Whaley & Sara Peck - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Kailey Jenkins & Alex Kimball - 1st Place

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Andover Central
MONDAY, SEP. 14, 2009

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Andover 
Central yesterday for a match.  The Lady Knights were victorious by a score 
of 14 - 5.  Congratulations on your outstanding play!!  Winners are as follows:

Singles:  Peyton Adams, Erica Linnebur, Baylee Jacobs, Katie Rosenthal, Maggie Fink, 
Tristan Wilson, Courtney Luna, Cajen Shore, Katie Pape and Brooke Tracy

Doubles:  Whaley/P. Adams, Utt/Rosenthal, Fink/Jacobs and Shore/Luna 

************************
WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY
Wellington Meet @ Hargis Creek Watershed
SATURDAY, SEP. 12, 2009

WHS RESULTS

   

TIME

PLACE

MEDAL

         

BOYS VARSITY: 5K or 3.1 Miles

   
Eric Anders

18:51

4th

Yes

Nick Ewing

20:28

25th

Yes

Will Ramsey

21:12

41st

 
         

NOVICE RACE: 2 Miles

     
William Bucher

13:49

3rd

Yes

Seth Helton

14:14

4th

Yes

Brandon Stone

14:18

5th

Yes

FRESHMEN RACE: 2 Miles

   
Ren Bean

11:47

1st

Yes

         

GIRLS JR VARSITY:  2 Miles

     
Shelby Leatherwood

15:42

7th

Yes

Shelby Shore

16:50

14th

Yes

Sydney Shields

21:17

38th

 


WMS RESULTS
 

   

TIME

PLACE

MEDAL

8th Grade Girls: 1 1/2 Miles

     
Jaedyn Ledesma

9:50

1st

Yes

Holly Wright

11:06

16th

Yes

Derbey Sheppard

12:33

28th

Yes

Carlie McComb

13:02

33rd

 
         

8th Grade Boys: 1 1/2 Miles

   
Baxter DeFore

9:21

6th

Yes

Tristton Tracy

10:16

32rd

 
Jacob Johnson

11:37

49th

 
         

7th Grade Girls:  1 Mile

     
Caitlin Williams  

3rd

Yes

Kindyl Krueger  

9th

Yes

Leah Nelson  

14th

Yes

         

7th Grade Boys: 1 Mile

   
Isaiah Rogers

8:20

69th

 
Austin Nefzger

8:31

71st

 
         
         
         
         
         
   

TIME

PLACE

MEDAL

6th Grade Girls: 1 Mile

   
Mackinze Tracy

7:25

1st

Yes

Baylee DeJarnett

7:29

2nd

Yes

Christina Ryherd

7:48

4th

Yes

McKenna Oathout

7:54

5th

Yes

Noelle Wright

7:58

6th

Yes

Alexis Marshall

8:19

7th

Yes

Peyton Witham

8:22

8th

Yes

Madison Francis

9:49

9th

Yes

Katie Ledbetter

9:49

10th

Yes

         

6th Grade Boys: 1 Mile

   
Williams Brent

7:08

1st

Yes

Sabastian Fletcher

7:22

2nd

Yes

Jared Shields

7:25

3rd

Yes

Joseph Friesen

7:41

5th

Yes

Wesley Gilmore

7:28

5th

Yes

Dylan Jones

7:44

6th

Yes

Jacob Hays

8:30

9th

Yes

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ SELLERS vs Andover Central
FRIDAY, SEP. 11, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
ACHS 00 00 00 07 - 07
WHS 06 06 06 00 - 18

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 7/12 for 121 yds. (1 TD)
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 11/103 yds. (71 yd TD Run)
Drake Koerner - 16/69 yds. (35 yd TD Run)
Markkel Bradley - 5/51 yds.
Troy Mirt - 10/40 yds.
RECEIVING
Naaman Voshell - 1/36 yds.
Jordan Edwards - 2/34 yds.
Jeremy Edwards - 1/30 yds. (30 yd TD)
Taylan Ybarra - 1/11 yds.
Cameron McCorkle - 1/7 yds.
Markkel Bradley - 1/3 yds.
INTERCEPTIONS
Jordan Edwards - (1) - (20 yd return)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Jeremy Edwards - (1)
Dray Meridith - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
ACHS - 15
WHS - 13
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 0/2 (PAT'S)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 263
PASSING - 121
TOTAL YDS - 384

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Circle
THURSDAY, SEP. 10, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Andover Central - 65 
Wellington - 59 
Circle - 35 
Buhler - 31
El Dorado - 27 
Kingman - 26
Augusta - 18
Neodesha - 17

MEDALISTS 
#1 Singles - Shelby Cornejo - 4th Place
#2 Singles - Dani Andersonl -2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Ashlyn Whaley & Sara Peck - 1st Place

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs Ark City
THURSDAY, SEP. 10, 2009

Congratulations to the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team on their
victory against Ark City.  Despite tough competition, the Lady Knights won 17 - 8.
The girls next see action on Monday at Andover Central with the 7th and 8th graders
competing.  Yesterday's winners are as follows:

Singles:  Erica Linnebur, Ryleigh Buck, Baylee Jacobs, Katie Rosenthal, Maggie Fink, 
Tristan Wilson and Cajen Shore

Doubles:  Whaley/P. Adams, J. DeJarnett/Buck, Linnebur/Rosenthal, M. Adams/Jacobs,
Fink/Palmer, Wilson/Pape, C. Luna/Shore, A. DeJarnett/Sober, Hinman/J. Luna, Clift/McNamara

************************
WMS VOLLEYBALL
vs Augusta
THURSDAY, SEP. 10, 2009

7th A-team: Lost in two sets
8-25; 21-25
 
7th B-team: Lost in two sets
5-25; 9-25
 
8th A-team: Lost in three sets
26-24; 23-25; 6-15
 
8th B-team: Lost in two sets
22-25; 19-25

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Kingman
MONDAY, SEP. 7, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 18 07 06 00 - 31
KHS 00 00 00 00 - 00

1st Qtr.
Ryan Jenkins 26 yd TD pass to Dray Meridith - PAT Failed
Ryan Jenkins 23 yd TD pass to Robby Whaley - 2 PT Failed
Ryan Jenkins 14 yd TD pass to Levi Anderson - 2 PT Failed

2nd Qtr.
Tyler Baum 1 yd TD run - PAT Taylan Ybarra

3rd Qtr.
Ryan Jenkins 12 yd TD pass to Luke Venn - PAT Failed

Defensive Standouts: Connor Vaughn & Bryar Moore

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Conway Springs
SATURDAY, SEP. 5, 2009

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 30 
Conway Springs - 20
Valley Center - 10
C.S./V.C. - 0

MEDALISTS 
#1 Singles - Sydney Lipton - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Alex Kimball -1st Place
#1 Doubles - Ashley Collins & Savannah Cornejo - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Shanlyn Hefley & Hannah Hillebrand - 1st Place

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ SELLERS vs Kingman
FRIDAY, SEP. 4, 2009

SCORE BY QUARTERS
KHS 00 00 00 12 - 12
WHS 21 20 14 06 - 61

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 9/9 for 169 yds. (4 TD's)
RUSHING
Markkel Bradley - 6/98 yds. (2 TD's)
Tyler Baum - 8/38 yds.
Zach Parent - 5/29 yds.
Drake Koerner - 7/16 yds. (1 TD)
Troy Mirt - 4/8 yds.
Ryan Jenkins - 1/1 yd.
RECEIVING
Jeremy Edwards - 3/60 yds. (3 TD's)
Jordan Edwards - 1/53 yds. (1 TD)
Taylan Ybarra - 2/35 yds.
Markkel Bradley - 2/16 yds.
Dylan Heath - 1/5 yds.
INTERCEPTIONS
Jordan Edwards - (1)
Troy Mirt - (1) 13 yd. TD
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Jace Rausch - (1)
PUNTS
Troy Mirt - 1/35 yds.
FIRST DOWNS
KHS - 11
WHS - 17
PAT'S / FG's
Michael Collins - 7/9 PAT'S
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 190
PASSING - 169
TOTAL YDS - 359

************************
WMS VOLLEYBALL
@ Winfield
THURSDAY, SEP. 3, 2009

7th A-team: Lost in three sets
18-25; 25-22; 16-18
 
7th B-team: Won in two
25-16; 25-22
 
8th A-team: Won in three
25-22; 24-26; 15-6
 
8th B-team: Lost in two
19-25; 23-25

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ EL DORADO
TUESDAY, SEP. 1, 2009

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis team started their season Tuesday
traveling to El Dorado.   The team dominated winning 19-0! Congratulations on a great start 
for the season!!  

Winners are as follows: 

Singles:  Kelsey Whaley, Peyton Adams, Jaden DeJarnett, Erica Linnebur, Ryleigh Buck, 
Kaitlyn Utt, Madison Adams, Baylee Jacobs, Courtney Luna, Cajen Shore, Sydney Palmer, 
Kennedy Hackerott and Katie Rosenthal

Doubles:  Whaley/P. Adams, DeJarnett/Buck, Utt/Linnebur, M. Adams/Jacobs, 
Rosenthal/Fink and Wilson/Shore 

 

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
TUESDAY, SEP. 1, 2009
vs. Andover, Buhler, Conway Springs, Goddard 

TEAM SCORE
Conway Springs - 35
WELLINGTON - 24
Andover - 23
Goddard - 10
Buhler - 8

MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles Kaitlin Buck and Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place
#2 Singles Sydney Lipton - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles Shelby Cornejo & Kailey Jenkins - 3rd Place  
(tied for 1st, but took 3rd on percentage points)

************************
WHS GIRLS TENNIS
@ WICHITA COLLEGIATE 
SATURDAY, AUG. 29, 2009

TEAM SCORE
Notre Dame De Sion - 91
Bishop Carroll - 71
Blue Valley West - 61
Wichita Collegiate Blue - 61
Kapaun - 45
Blue Valley Stillwell - 44
Maize - 33
WELLINGTON - 29
Blue Valley West - 24
Derby - 19
Smoky Valley - 9
Wichita Collegiate Gold - 7

MEDALISTS
Kaitlin Buck and Lexis Hibbs - 4th Place

************************