REMINDER: Info regarding any COVID RESTRICTIONS at events HERE or AWAY, are conveyed to the public via "CRUSADER ALERTS" and
           also via the "BULLETIN BOARD" on the school district's website. (usd353.com) Only events with restrictions will be posted or announced.

                                         To access the BULLETIN BOARD at usd353.com, click on QUICKLINKS, then click on BULLETIN BOARD.
                                                                                       To sign-up for Impact Bank's Crusader Alerts, click link above.

 WHS.CC ANNUAL LAPTOP FUND - GENERAL INFO

Jack Wright & Cope Henry WIN!!

   PUT "1" IN THE WIN COLUMN!  WHS 49 LCHS 12
                    Jr. Jack Wright 7 for 7 on PAT's!

Score Store

WHS/WMS OUTCOMES
2004 to Present

SCORE STORE 2020-2021

SCORE STORE 2020-2021

Archived Score Store 2004-2021

*************************

SPRING SPORTS 2021

************************

STATE SPOTLIGHT OVERVIEW 2020-2021 - CLICK HERE

***********************
AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE HONORS
BASEBALL & SOFTBALL
Saturday, May 29, 2021

BASEBALL

2nd Team - Trace Witham Outfield

Honorable Mention - Korbin Jones Pitching
Honorable Mention - Berkeley Wright Utility

 

SOFTBALL

2nd Team - Kaitlyn Hain DP
2nd Team - Lexi Clift Outfield
2nd Team - Rylee Rusk Shortstop

Honorable Mention - Shiney Hughes Catcher

**********************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ 4A STATE TOURNAMENT (WSU)
Friday, May 28, 2021

Several medalists at State Track - way to represent Crusaders!

GIRLS 100M HURDLES

1st - Anna Cullens 14.39  (MEDAL) (STATE CHAMP!)

GIRLS 300M HURDLES

1st - Anna Cullens  45.05  (MEDAL) (STATE CHAMP!)

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY

4th - Wellington (MEDAL)

Ali Zeka, Anna Cullens, Kami Reichenberger, Sadie Glover

GIRLS LONG JUMP

8th - Ali Zeka 16-05.50  (MEDAL)

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP

Foul - Isabelle Cullens

GIRLS JAVELIN THROW

16th - Lexi Clift  98-06

BOYS 400 METER DASH

14th - Dylan Dickinson  52.67

BOYS 110M HURDLES

2nd - Gavin York  15;22  (MEDAL)

BOYS 300M HURDLES

6th - Gavin York  41.37  (MEDAL)

BOYS 4x100M RELAY

12th - Wellington  45.02

Montel Tate, Dylan Dickinson, Trace Rusk, Morice Ayers

BOYS HIGH JUMP

NH - Morice Ayers 

BOYS POLE VAULT

12th - Colin Green  11-00.00

BOYS SHOT PUT

1st - Kenny Fehrman 50-05.75  (MEDAL) (STATE CHAMP!)

Women - Class 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
=========================================================================================

1) Andale 137.50 2) Paola 70
3) Eudora 61.50 4) Chapman 56
5) Louisburg 43 6) Independence 36.50
7) Baldwin 31 8) Ottawa 26
8) Wellington 26 10) Clearwater 22
10) Towanda-Circle 22 12) Buhler 17
12) Rose Hill 17 14) Wamego 16
15) Shawnee Mission-Miege 15 16) McPherson 14
17) Nickerson 12.50 18) Winfield 12
19) Clay Center Community 10 19) Holton 10
21) Abilene 8 21) Pratt 8
21) Tonganoxie 8 24) Topeka-Hayden 6
25) Mulvane 4 25) Ulysses 4
27) Fort Scott 3 27) Concordia 3
29) Augusta 2 30) Parsons 1
=========================================================================================

Men - Class 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
=========================================================================================

1) Louisburg 77.50 2) Andale 73
3) Buhler 53 4) Chanute 50
5) Eudora 46.50 6) Shawnee Mission-Miege 46
7) Rose Hill 32 8) Clearwater 29
9) Paola 28.50 10) Chapman 28
11) Topeka-Hayden 22 11) Nickerson 22
13) Wellington 21 14) Augusta 20
14) Winfield 20 16) El Dorado 19
16) McPherson 19 18) Wamego 16
19) Tonganoxie 15.50 20) Holton 10
20) Parsons 10 22) Abilene 8
23) Towanda-Circle 7 23) Labette County 7
25) Baldwin 4 25) Clay Center Community 4
27) Mulvane 3 27) Ulysses 3
29) Ottawa 2 29) Pratt 2
29) Independence 2 32) Concordia 

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ State 4A Tournament (Dodge City)
Monday/Tuesday May 24-25, 2021

Congrats to the WHS Boys Varsity Golf Squad, and their coaches. As a team, the Crusaders finished FIRST, at the State 4A Meet in Dodge, winning every tournament they've been in this season! Today, the margin quite comfortable, as it has been nearly all season long!

STATE 4A 2021 TEAM RESULTS (2 day totals)

1st WELLINGTON - 610 (State 4A Champions)

2nd Wamego - 642

3rd Bishop Miege - 658

4th Augusta - 691

5th McPherson - 699

6th Pratt - 712

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (2 day totals)

1st - Deitrek Gill 142 (State 4A Champion)

2nd - Blake Saffell 144

13th - Jace Lawrence 162

T14th - Laken Smith 164

17th - Brett Wyckoff 166

T35th - Peyton Linker 177

WE ARE PROUD OF YOU GUYS! GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!!!

**************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Andale (4A REGIONAL MEET)
Thursday, May 20, 2021

At the 4A Regional Track Meet @ Andale Thursday, the following qualified for the 4A State Track Meet next Friday at WSU!!

Morice Ayers - High Jump, 4x100m Relay

Lexi Clift - Javelin

Annalisa Cullens - 100m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles, 4x100 Relay

Isabelle Cullens - Triple Jump, 4x100m Relay Alt

Colin Green - Pole Vault, 4x100m Relay Alt

Dylan Dickinson - 400m, 4x100m Relay

Sadie Glover - 4x100m Relay

Kenny Fehrman - Shot Put

Kami Reichenberger - 4x100m Relay

Montel Tate - 4x100m Relay

Trace Rusk - 4x100m Relay

Gavin York - 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles

Ali Zeka - Long Jump, 4x100m Relay

WAY TO REPRESENT CRUSADERS!!

 

***********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ REGIONAL 4A (Pratt HS)
Tuesday, May 18, 2021

The Crusaders lost a heartbreaker at Pratt. A game delayed by weather, the (3-17) Crusaders lead all the way against host (18-2) Pratt, jumping out early with 2 runs and held the lead until the last play of the game. Pratt was down 2-1 in the bottom of the seventh inning when Lunsford singled on a 3-1 count, scoring two runs. RJ Clift lead in hitting going 2/3 at the plate, Hartman, Haskins-Ybarra, Wright, Macias, Jones, Swingle, and Hinshaw also had hits, Wright's a double. A solid game for the Crusaders against a tough Pratt team. So close.

WHS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 2  9  2
PHS 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 -  3  8  0

HITTING 

Hartman 1/3 1R 1H 1BB 2SO
Haskins-Ybarra 1/3 1R 1H 1BB
Wright 1/3 1H 1SO  DBL
Macias 1/4 1H 1RBI
Jones 1/3 1H
Swingle 1/3 1H 2SO
Hinshaw 1/3 1H
Clift 2/3 2H
Witham 0/3 2SO

PITCHING

Korbin Jones 6IP 
Rylan Biles 1IP (loss)

The Crusaders end the season at 3-18.

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ REGIONAL 4A (Clay Center)
vs Rose Hill
Tuesday, May 18, 2021

The (11-9) Lady Crusaders headed a different direction for their Regional action on Tuesday. WHS  took on (10-10) Rose Hill at Clay Center HS. No scoring through the first 3 innings, innings 4 and 5 proved decisive with the Lady Rockets outscoring WHS 4-1, a lead that the Lady Crusaders would not overcome. An additional run in the 7th, not enough to keep the season going. Coach Buck and the Lady Crusaders end 2021 with an (11-10) record.

RHHS 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 - 4  9  1
WHS  0 0 0 0 1 0 1 - 2  8  1

LP- H Gulick 7I 9H 4R 4ER 5K 3BB

L Clift 1/4

R Rusk 2/4 1R 1RBI 1HR 1SB

K Hain 1/4

A Frame 2/3 1SB

H Gulick 1/3

S Hughes 0/2 1BB

K French 0/3 1FC

A Fox 0/3

A Gerten 1/3 1R

A Zeka 1SB

 

**********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
HERE @ WGC / 4A REGIONAL MEET
Monday, May 17, 2021

Our Varsity GOLF BOYS finished 1st at the 4A Regional they hosted Monday at WGC!

Team Results:

Wellington 319 (4A REGIONAL CHAMPION!)

Augusta 334

Mulvane 359

Rose Hill 378

Winfield 378

Clearwater 404

Individual Results

Blake Saffell - 1st - 69 (4A REGIONAL CHAMPION!)

Jace Lawrence -T3 - 80

Deitrek Gill - 5th - 85

Laken Smith - 5th - 85

Brett Wyckoff - 8th - 86

Peyton Linker - 13th - 90

Congratulations CRUSADERS & COACHES - The CRUSADERS are State 4A-Bound - they've won "9" of their last consecutive tournaments!

**********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ State 4A Tournament (Topeka)
Fri / Sat - May 14-15, 2021

Final Results from State 4A Boys Tennis in Topeka May 14-15th

Jax Cornejo - 6th

Kade Adams/Carson Rademacher - 6th

Jack Wright/Justin Norris - 10th

Freshman Hunter Worley, very much a part of this group at State, will be returning in the future...

All are awesome Crusaders! Way to represent! These young men took "4th Place" as a team!! (Missed 3rd by one point!)

**********************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ AVCTL League (Collegiate)
Friday, May 14, 2021

HIGH JUMP

GIRLS
2nd - Whitney Zeka 4-10.00
4th - Sadey Glover 4-08.00

BOYS
4th - Morice Ayers 5-06.00

POLE VAULT

GIRLS
4th - Kami Reichenberger 6-06.00

BOYS
4th - Colin Green 11-00.00
5th - Chase Koehler 10-06.00

LONG JUMP

GIRLS
1st - Ali Zeka 16-07.75
4th - Sadie Glover 14-11.75

BOYS
6th - Trace Rusk 18-10.75
9th - Montel Tate 18-00.75
11th - Jace Barton 17-06.75

TRIPLE JUMP

GIRLS
2nd - Isabelle Cullens 33-02.50

BOYS
4th - Jace Barton 38-04.50

DISCUS THROW

GIRLS
6th - Kadence Westmoreland 82-00
10th - Aurora Young 69-06

BOYS
11th - Hagen Wright 112-00
12th - Kenny Fehrman 107-06
15th - Trey Greenlee 91-04

JAVELIN THROW

GIRLS
4th - Lexi Clift 107-02

BOYS
15th - Trey Greenlee 81-07

SHOT PUT

GIRLS
10th - Aurora Young 24-06.50
11th - Kadence Westmoreland 22-08.50

BOYS
2nd - Kenny Fehrman 48-07.25
9th - Hagen Wright 41-09.50

100M HURDLES

GIRLS
4th - Anna Cullens 18.45 

100M DASH

GIRLS
6th - Ali Zeka 13.24

200M DASH

BOYS
6th - Dylan Dickinson 24.05

1600M RUN

BOYS
9th - Ryan Bacon 5:30.42
12th - Jaxson Irey 5:34.71
14th - Caleb Sanders 5:44.42

4 x 100M RELAY

GIRLS
3rd - Wellington 51.29
Ali Zeka, Anna Cullens, Kami Reichenberger, Sadie Glover

BOYS
5th - Wellington 45.47
Montel Tate, Dylan Dickinson, Trace Rusk, Morice Ayers

400M DASH

GIRLS
4th - Isabelle Cullens 1:05.45

BOYS
9th - Chilson Ybarra 56.49
12th - Zach Saffell 1:04.13

300M HURDLES

GIRLS
1st - Anna Cullens 45.03
6th - Kami Reichenberger 52.56

BOYS
8th - Conor Thompson 48.34

800M RUN

BOYS
11th - Chase Koehler 2:23.86
12th - Conner Walker 2:25.71

3200M RUN

BOYS
7th - Camden Parkey 11:44.53
9th - Ryan Bacon 12:24.25

4 x 400M RELAY

BOYS
6th - Wellington 3:51.59
Morice Ayers, Dylan Dickinson, Chilson Ybarra, Caiden Hamilton

 

TEAM RESULTS

GIRLS
1) Andale High School 233
2) Rose Hill High School 134
3) Wellington High School 67.33
4) Clearwater High School 62.66
5) Mulvane High School 44
6) Wichita Collegiate School 10

BOYS
1) Andale High School 188
2) Clearwater High School 100.5
3) Rose Hill High School 100
4) Wichita Collegiate School 75
5) Mulvane High School 61
6) Wellington High School 30.5

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Patriot League Meet (Winfield)
Wednesday, May 12, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Tennis Team wrapped up their season Wednesday at the Patriot League Tournament in Winfield.  The Knights put up a good effort finishing in 6th place in the team standings.  Individual places were:  #1 Singles:  Maverick Peterson - 4th; #1 Doubles:  Colton Strange and John Summers - 7th; #2 Singles:  Luke Swingle - 5th; #2 Doubles:  Cade Rains and Brodee Lough - 7th; #3 Singles:  Hagen Bryant - 5th and #4 Singles:  Cabel Bogguss - 2nd.  

 

***********************

WMS TRACK & FIELD
PATRIOT LEAGUE TOURNEY
@ Buhler HS
Tuesday, May 11, 2021

PATRIOT LEAGUE TRACK RESULTS from BUHLER TUESDAY - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS

The WMS 7/8 Girls and Boys shined!

Women - 7th Grade - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored

1) Wellington Middle School 119

2) Rose Hill Middle School 118

3) Clearwater Middle School 82

4) Prairie Hills Middle School 70

5) Haysville West Middle School 51

6) Mulvane Middle School 21

Women - 8th Grade - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1) Wellington Middle School 130

2) Clearwater Middle School 121

3) Prairie Hills Middle School 119

4) Rose Hill Middle School 108

5) Haysville West Middle School 2

6) Mulvane Middle School 1

Men - 7th Grade - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored

1) Wellington Middle School 127

2) Mulvane Middle School 113

3) Prairie Hills Middle School 74

4) Rose Hill Middle School 70

5) Clearwater Middle School 41

6) Haysville West Middle School 30

Men - 8th Grade - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1) Prairie Hills Middle School 192

2) Wellington Middle School 104

3) Clearwater Middle School 79

4) Mulvane Middle School 66

5) Rose Hill Middle School 39

6) Haysville West Middle School 9

************************

WHS BOYS VARSITY GOLF
@ AVCTL IV Tourney (Derby)
Tuesday, May 11. 2021

From the coach himself... (James Ginter)

Results from the AVCTL Division 4 league tournament at Derby Country Club today in Derby Kansas.

"Our boys were able to continue their winning streak, claiming a third consecutive league title today at Derby Country Club. The team shot 317. Blake took home individual honors, claiming the division four individual championship firing a two under par 69. Deitrek Gill placed 2nd (76), Laken Smith 5th (86), Brett Wyckoff 6th (87) Jace Lawrence 10th (89). Also scoring for the Crusaders was Peyton Linker with a 91. Blake, Deitrek, Laken and Brett were all named first team all league. Jace Lawrence was named second team all league. Very proud of these young men today. One of our team goals at the beginning of the season was to defend our league championship and we accomplished that today. We are very much looking forward to regionals next Monday at home."

The WHS Varsity Golf Boys, busted it loose, finishing first at the AVCTL DIV IV Golf Tournament in Rose Hill at 317, Collegiate came in 2nd, 52 strokes back at 369. Mulvane 371, Clearwater 374, Rose Hill 379 and Andale 380!

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS / 34 Participants

1st Blake Saffell 69 (League Champion)

2nd Deitrek Gill 75

5th Laken Smith 86

6th Brett Wyckoff 87

T7th Jace Lawrence 89

T12th Peyton Linker 91

This is the "8th" consecutive 1st place tournament finish for the Varsity Crusaders. Proud to be a CRUSADER! Awesome job gentlemen!! REGIONAL 4A HERE - Monday, May 17th 9AM

THE MAGIC CONTINUES...

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
HERE vs Augusta Orioles
Monday, May 10, 2021

GAME 1 (11-8)

AHS   0 0 0 1 0 0 0    1  11 0

WHS  2 0 0 0 0 0 x    2   3  0

 

WP H Gulick 7I 11H 1R 1ER 4K 0BB

 

L Clift 2/3 1R 4SB

R Rusk 0/3

K Hain 0/2 1R 1HBP 1SB

A Frame 0/2 1BB 2SB

H Gulick 1/2 1HBP

S Hughes 0/2 1BB

K French 0/3

A Fox 0/2

A Gerten 0/2

A Zeka 1SB

 

GAME 2 (11-9)

AHS    3 0 0 0 1 4 0 2    10  14  1

WHS   2 2 0 1 1 0 2 1      9  14  0

 

LP M Baker 5.1I 10H 7R 7ER 3K 4BB

     H Gulick 2.2I 4H 2R 2ER 2K 1BB

 

L Clift 3/5 1DBL 2R 3SB

R Rusk 3/5 1DBL 1RBI 2R 2SB

K Hain 1/4 1RBI 1FC 1TRIPLE 1SB

A Frame 2/3 1RBI 1BB 1DBL 1SAC

H Gulick 1/4 1BB

S Hughes 1/3 1RBI 1TRIPLE 1HBP

K French 0/3 1SAC 1ROE 2SB

A Fox 2/3 1R 1DBL 1HBP 1SB

A Gerten 1/4 1R

A Zeka 2R 1SB

K Haines 1R

 

***********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
HERE vs Augusta Orioles
Monday, May 10, 2021

Down 1-6 to the visiting Augusta Orioles, going into the bottom of the 6th inning, the Varsity Crusaders lit it up, scoring 8 runs to take the lead 9-6 and hold the lead through the Oriole 7th. AWESOME COMEBACK, AWESOME WIN CRUSADERS!! Heck there was even a B-29 flyover!! Image removed.

Berkeley Wright that came in, in relief in the top of the 5th, held Augusta to just one run, struck out 3 and walked only 1 for the 9-6 win!!

GAME #1 (3-16)

AHS 0 0 1 1 3 1 0 - 6 6 4
WHS 0 0 0 1 0 8 x - 9 7 4

HITTING

Keaton Hartman 1/4 1R 1H
Trace Witham 0/2 1R 1RBI 2BB
Berkeley Wright 0/2/ 1R 1BB
Korbin Jones 0/2 1R 1BB
Banks Hinshaw 1/4 1H 2RBI 1SO
Logan Swingle 2/4 2R 2H 1SO
Brayden Macias 2/3 1R  2H 1RBI
Kannon Klein 0/2 1Rb1RBI 2SO
Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1/1 1H 2RBI DBL
RJ Clift 0/3
Cope Henry 0/0 1R

*******

GAME #2 (3-17)

AHS 0 9 2 3 0 2 3 - 19 10  3
WHS 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 -  7  8  10

HITTING

Hartman 0/4 1SO
Haskins-Ybarra 1/4 1R 1H 1RBI 1SO
B. Wright 1/4 1R 1H 1RBI
Jones 0/3 1R 1BB 1SO
Hinshaw 0/4 1SO
Macias 2/4 1R 2H DBL
Swingle 1/3 1R 1H  2SO
Clift 1/3 1R 1H 1SO
Witham 2/3 1R 2H

PITCHING

Hartman 1.2IP 2H 6R 1ER 1SO 2BB 1HR
Hernandez 0.1IP 2H 3R
Clift 1.0IP 2H 2R 1BB
Klein 0.1 3R 3ER 4BB
Henry 1.2IP 2SO 1BB
Macias  2.0IP 4H 5R 2ER 1SO 1BB
 

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
4A Regional @ El Dorado HS
Saturday, May 8, 2021

Congratulations to WHS Boys Tennis squad - REGIONAL 4A TEAM CHAMPIONS!!! ALL 6 are STATE 4A Bound! CONGRATULATIONS!!

Kade Adams and Carson Rademacher 3-0 REGIONAL 4A CHAMPS!!!

Jax Cornejo 3-0 REGIONAL 4A CHAMP!!!

Jack Wright and Justin Norris 2-1 / 3rd place!

Hunter Worley 1-2 / 6th place!

WAY TO REPRESENT GENTLEMEN!

OVERALL TEAM RESULTS

Wellington 22

Winfield 12

El Dorado 11

Circle 6

Iola 5

Augusta 0

***********************

WHS JV BOYS GOLF
@ Hesston (JV AVCTL Tournament)
Friday, May 7, 2021

WHS JV BOYS GOLF wrapped up a fine season at the AVCTL JV Tournament held in Hesston on Friday!

The tournament featured 21 teams, your JV Crusaders finished 3rd (383) behind Maize South 334 and Goddard-Eisenhower 379. Other teams in order of finish behind Wellington were Derby, Augusta, Salina-Central, McPherson, Hutchinson, Andover, Buhler, Andale, Circle, Andover Central, Winfield, Valley Center, Ark City, Rose Hill, Campus, Clearwater, and Salina-South.

INDIVIDUAL OUTCOMES (WHS) (126 participants total)
2nd - Caden Lawrence 80
17th - Kaeden Gill 92
23rd - Taylon Ellis 96
80th - Braeden Ybarra 115

***********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Mulvane HS
Thursday, May 6, 2021

GAME #1 (2-15)

WHS 0 1 0 4 1 0 x - 6  6  5
MHS 1 2 2 2 4 5 x - 16 14 4

HITTING

Hartman 0/4 1R 1RBI 1SO
Haskins-Ybarra  0/4 1R 1SO
B. Wright 0/3
Jones 1/3 1H 1BB
Swingle 0/4
Clift 0/1 2R 1BB
HInshaw 2/2 2H 1BB
Macias 2/3 1R 2H 2RBI
Henry 1/3 1H
Witham 0/0 1R

PITCHING

Haskins-Ybarra 3.0IP 6H 5R 3ER 2SO 1BB
Hernandez 2.0IP 4H 6R 2ER 2SO 1BB
Klein 0.2IP 3H 4R 4ER 2BB
Henry 0.1IP 1H 1R 1ER 2BB

GAME #2 (2-16)

WHS 0 0 0 0 0 x x  - 0 0 4
MHS 1 1 6 1 0 x x - 9 8 1

HITTING

Haskins-Ybarra 0/2 1SO
Hartman 0/2
B. Wright 0/2
Jones 0/2
Hinshaw 0/2
Macias 0/2
Clift 0/2 1SO
Nugen 0/1
Witham 0/1

PITCHING

Carson Nugen 2.2IP 6H 8R 4ER 1SO 1BB
RJ Clift 1.2IP 2H 1R 1ER 1BB

 

**********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS SOFTBALL
@ Mulvane HS
Thursday, May 6, 2021

GAME 1 (9-8)

WHS   3 1 7 1 0 0 3   15  12  2
MHS   2 1 0 3 1 0 0     7   9   2

WP H Gulick 7I 8H 4R 3ER 5K 3BB

 R Rusk 0I 1H 3R 1ER 3BB

L Clift 2/4 3R 1RBI 1BB 4SB

R Rusk 0/3 3R 1RBI 2BB 1ROE 2SB

K Hain 2/5 2R 2RBI 1Triple 1HR 1ROE

A Frame 2/5 1R 3RBI 1SB

H Gulick 1/3 2BB

A Zeka 1R

S Hughes 3/4 1R 1BB 1DBL

K French 3/5 1R 2RBI 1DBL

K Cornejo 0/4 1RBI 

A Gerten 0/2 2R 1RBI 2BB

K Haines 1R

 

GAME 2 (10-8)

WHS   5 3 0 0 2 2 x    12  12  3
MHS   0 0 0 0 2 0 x      2    3   2

WP M Baker 6I 3H 2R 0ER 6K 3BB

L Clift 2/4 2R 1BB 3SB

R Rusk 2/4 3R 1RBI 1BB 2SB

K Hain 1/3 1R 1RBI 1ROE 1HBP

A Frame 1/2 2R 2RBI 2BB 2SB

K French 0/4 1R 1FC 1SB

H Gulick 2/3 2RBI 1BB 1DBL

S Hughes 2/3 2R 3RBI 1DBL 1HBP

A Fox 1/4 1SB

A Gerten 1/2 1BB

A Zeka 0/1

K Cornejo 1R

**********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Eisenhower Invitational (Tex Consolver)
Thursday, May 6. 2021

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

2nd - DeitreK Gill  71
4th - Blake Saffell  74
14th - Jace Lawrence  79
23rd - Brett Wyckoff  83

33rd - Laken Smith  87
34th - Peyton Linker  87

TEAM RESULTS

WELLINGTON 307
Maize South 310
Andover Central 313
Goddard - IKE 314
Collegiate 334
Andover 344
Augusta 346
Buhler 370
Goddard 370
Maize 375
Dodge City 385

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS! That's the "7" consecutive 1st place tournament finish!

**********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Ark City
Wednesday, May 5, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Ark City yesterday for a tournament.  The Knights brought home two medals and competed well, good work guys!!  Individual places were:  #1 Singles:  Maverick Peterson 2nd place; #1 Doubles:  Colton Strange and John Summers 4th place; #2 Singles:  Luke Swingle 2nd place; #2 Doubles:  Hagen Bryant and Cade Rains 4th place.

**********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF INVITATIONAL
@ Hesston & Sand Creek (I-35 Shootout)
Tuesday, May 4, 2021

FINAL INFO from Newton/Hesston I-135 Shootout Tuesday.

Coach James Ginter

"The WHS men's golf team had another successful outing today in the I-35 shootout. This 36-hole tournament included 18 in the morning at Sand Creek Station Golf course in Newton and 18 in the afternoon at Hesston Golf Course.

The boys continued their winning ways, extending the winning streak to six straight tournaments. The Crusaders took the morning round with the score of 321 edging out Salina Sacred Heart by eight strokes. The afternoon round was also won by the Crusaders, firing a 305 at Hesston Golf Course, besting Garden City by five strokes.

The overall tournament championship was won with a total score of 626, besting the closest competitor by 20 strokes. Deitrek Gill claimed the morning tournament with a +5 77, besting his teammate Blake Saffell by a single stroke. The afternoon session was won by Blake Saffell, firing a +1 72, besting his teammate Deitrek Gill buy one stroke.

As with last week's tournament at Hesston, in the end, Blake and Deitrek were deadlocked. In the second sudden death playoff of the week, this time Dietrich came out on top winning the playoff on the first hole with a birdie.

Another excellent showing by the Crusader Golf team, continuing to improve as we move towards the playoffs."

OVERALL TEAM RESULTS for 36 HOLES

1st - WELLINGTON 321 305 626

2nd - Salina Sacred Heart 329 317 646

3rd - Garden City 340 310 650

4th - Andover Ctrl 338 331 669

5th - Andover 350 352 702

6th - Augusta 366 341 707

7th - Hesston 370 340 710

8th - Buhler 359 355 714

9th - Circle 443 442 885

SAND CREEK OUTCOMES (this morning)

1st - Deitrek Gill 77

3rd - Blake Saffell 78

11th - Peyton Linker 82

13th - Laken Smith 84

15th - Brett Wyckoff 86

17th - Jace Lawrence 86

58 Participants

HESSTON GOLF COURSE (this afternoon)

1st - Blake Saffell 72 / 150 for 36

2nd - Deitrek Gill 73 / 150 for 36

10th - Peyton Lilnker 78 / 160 for 36

15th - Laken Smith 82 / 166 for 36

18th - Brett Wyckoff 82 / 168 for 36

21st - Jace Lawrence 84 / 170 for 36

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!! You are on a roll!!

*************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF (Boys & Girls)
Patriot League Tourney HERE
Tuesday, May 4, 2021

GIRLS

Taryn Viramontes 49 / 1st Patriot League Individual Champion!!
Claire Ginter 59 / 3rd
Kadynce Aufdengarten 60 / 5th
Lyndi Barton 61 / 6th
Addie Hinshaw 63 / 8th
Karsyn White 69

TEAM TOTAL (GIRLS) 229 / 1st PATRIOT LEAGUE TEAM CHAMPIONS!

BOYS

Owen Farley 100 / 1st Patriot League Individual Champion!!
Jagger Norris 110 / 4th
Derek Rausch 116 / 9th
Ethan Brungardt 119 
Kai Klein 119
Krystian Devine 127

TEAM TOTAL (BOYS) 445 / 1st PATRIOT LEAGUE TEAM CHAMPIONS!

************************

WHS JV BOYS GOLF
@ JV Invitational @ Clearwater
Tuesday, May 4, 2021

Caden Lawrence 43 / 1st
Kaeden Gill 45 / 2nd
Taylon Ellis 50 / 5th
Braeden Ybarra 54 / 8th

37 participants all totalled.

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!!
 

************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
Bob Hoover Invite @ Andover MS
Tuesday, May 4, 2021

WMS 7/8 TRACK RESULTS from Bob Hoover Invite @ Andover MS - RESULTS

 

***********************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Caldwell HS Varsity Invitational
Tuesday, May 4, 2021

WOMENS

High Jump
Whitney Zeka 4' 4" 3rd

Long Jump
Whitney Zeka 13' 8"  4th

Shot Put
Kandance Westmoreland 22' 10 3/4"  15th
Kenoi Calbalquinto 18' 6" 18th

Discus
Kandance Westmoreland 74' 3"  5th
Kenoi Calbalquinto 50' 10"  17th

Javelin
Kenoi Calbalquinto 56' 5"  17th

WOMENS TEAM RESULTS

1st - Kiowa South Barber 125
2nd - Attica 119
3rd - Sedan 73
4th - South Haven 52
5th - Oxford 49
6th - Norwich 44
7th - Burden Ctrl 31
8th - Caldwell 17
9th - WELLINGTON 12
10th - Udall 7
11th - Argonia 1
12th - Ark City Christian Academy 1

********

MENS

800M
Jaxson Irey  10th 2:46.62

1600M
Jaxson Irey 4th 5:34.12

4 x 100M Relay
Dickinson, Hamilton, Barton, Ayers 46.21  1st

4 x 400M Relay
Ayers, Dickinson, Hamilton, Barton 3:51.66  3rd

High Jump
Morice Ayers 5'6"  3rd
Langdon Lack 5' 0"  7th

Long Jump
Morice Ayers 16'9"  10th
Langdon Lack 15' 1/2" 15th
Taylor Robbins 14' 5.5"  18th

Triple Jump
Jace Barton 36' 3 1/2" 7th

Shot Put
Hagen Wright 39'6" 2nd
Andrew Helpingstine 28' 1 1/2" 15th

Discus
Hagen Wright 101' 4"  6th
Andrew Helpingstine 81' 9" 19th
Taylor Robbins 75' 7" 22nd

Javelin
Andrew Helpingstine 86' 8" 18th

100M Dash
Dylan Dickinson 12.33  5th

MENS TEAM RESULTS

1st - Caldwell 101
2nd - Attica 98
3rd - Norwich 89
4th - Sedan 75
5th - Oxford 55
6th - WELLINGTON 51
7th - Kiowa South Barber 31
8th - Burden Central 29
9th - South Haven 23
10th - Ark City Christian Academy 14
11th - Udall 5

**********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Winfield HS
Monday, May 3, 2021

GAME #1 (1-14)

WEL - 0 0 1 0 3 0 5 - 9 12 0
WIN - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0  3  8

HITTING

Ybarra 1/4 2R 1H
Clift 1/3 1R 1H 1SO
B. Wright 1/4 1H
Jones 1/4 1R 1H
Swingle 2/4 TRIPLE
Hinshaw 1/4 1R 1H 1RBI 1SO
Hartman 2/3 2H 1RBI
Macias 1/3 1R 1H DOUBLE
Witham 2/2 2R 2H

PITCHING

Korbin Jones 7IP 3H 0R 7SO 4BB

GAME #2 (2-14)

WEL - 2 0 1 1 5 1 2 - 12 12  0
WIN - 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 -   1   4  7

HITTING

Ybarra 1/4 1H 1RBI 1SO
Clift 1/5 1R 1H 1SO TRIPLE
B. Wright 1/3 2R 1H 1RBI 1BB
Jones 2/5 2R 2H TRIPLE
Hartman 2/3 2R 2H 1BB
Hinshaw 2/3 1R 2H 3RBI 2BB
Henry 0/4 1R 1BB 1SO
Hernandez 1/4 1R 1H 2RBI 1SO
Witham 2/3 2R 2H 1RBI 1BB 

PITCHING

Keaton Hartman 6IP 4H 1R 1ER 9SO 2BB
Carson Nugen 1IP

On the evening, the Crusaders scored 21 RUNS, 24 HITS and ZERO ERRORS!

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Winfield HS
Monday, May 3, 2021

GAME 1 (7-8)

WELL     0 0 0 0 0 4 0     4  6  0

WIN        0 0 1 4 0 0 x     5 10 1

LP H Gulick 6I 10H 5R 5ER 3K 3BB

L Clift 1/3 1HBP

R Rusk 1/4 1R 1TRIPLE 1ROE 1SB

K Hain 0/3 1R 1BB 2SB

A Frame 0/3

H Gulick 1/1 1BB 1HBP

S Hughes 1/3 1R 1SB

K French 1/3 

K Cornejo 0/3 1RBI

A Gerten 1/3 1DBL

A Zeka 1R

GAME 2 (8-8)

WELL    1 0 1 0 3 1 0     6 9 1

WIN       0 0 2 1 0 0 2    5 9 0

WP H Gulick 7I 9H 4R 4ER 4K 5BB

L Clift 2/4 2R 3SB

R Rusk 2/4 1R 2RBI 1DBL 1SB

K Hain 2/3 1R 1RBI 1BB 1DBL 3SB

A Frame 0/3 1RBI 1HBP 1SB

H Gulick 0/4

S Hughes 0/3 1BB

K French 1/3

K Cornejo 0/1 1HBP

A Gerten 2/3 1R 1SB

A Zeka 0/1

***********************

WHS JV BOYS GOLF
HERE - Home Invite @ WGC
Monday, May 3, 2021

Caden Lawrence 43 / 1st Place
Kaeden Gill 44 / 2nd Place
Taylon Ellis 46 / 4th Place
Braeden Ybarra 54 / 17th Place

TOP 10 Overall
1 - Caden Lawrence  WELL 43

2 - Kaeden Gill  WELL 44
3 - Bradin Dennett  AUG 45
4 - Taylon Ellis WELL 46
5 - Mason Holcomb AND CTRL 47
6 - Alex Mork AND 47
7 - Jake Williams AUG 48
8 - Calvin Shank BUH 48
9 - Grissom Shaver AUG 50
10 - Jacob Spaun GODD 52

TEAM RESULTS

1 - Wellington 187
2 - Augusta 196
3 - Andover 210
4 - Buhler 219
5 - Andover Central 220
6 - Goddard 228
7 - Clearwater 261

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ AVCTL Tourney @ Buhler HS
Monday, May 3, 2021

#1 Singles
Jax Cornejo 2-1 / 3rd Place
#1 Doubles
Kade Adams / Carson Rademacer 2-1 / 5th Place

#2 Singles
Hunter Worley 2-1 / 3rd Place
#2 Doubles
Jack Wright / Justin Norris 2-1 / 5th Place

Finished "3rd" as a team - congrats Crusaders!!

***********************

WMS 7/8 GOLF INVITATIONAL
@ Sierra Hills
Monday, May 3, 2021

GIRLS

Claire Ginter 82 / 2nd 
Taryn Viramontes 84 / 3rd
Kadynce Aufdengarten 88 / 5th
Lyndi Barton 101 
Karsyn White 102
Addie Hinshaw 109

TEAM FINISH - 2nd (355)

BOYS

Owen Farley 77 / 2nd
Derek Rausch 84 / 4th
Ethan Brungardt 90 / 10th
Krystian Devine 95
Jagger Norris 97
Kai Klein 101

TEAM FINISH - 1st (346)

Congratulations Lady Knights & Knights!!

**********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Ark City HS Courts (Dual)
Monday, May 3, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Ark City Monday.  The Knights were defeated in team competition.  Individual winners were:  Maverick Peterson, Luke Swingle, John Summers, Cabel Bogguss and Cade Rains.

*********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Cherry Oaks (Cheney)
Friday, April 30, 2021

For the 5th consecutive tournament, WHS Varsity Boys Golf finish on top! Today, it was at Cherry Oaks in Cheney. A season low team score of 291 secured the first place finish over 10 other teams. GILL 69 SAFFELL 70 LINKER 74 WYCKOFF 78 SMITH 82 LAWRENCE 85. Great Job Gentlemen!

TEAM RESULTS

Wellington 291

Maize South 303

Andover Central 307

Andover 329

Valley Center 330

Hesston 331

Wichita Trinity 334

Collegiate 339

Augusta 340

Andale 345

Buhler 421

Next up is the 36 hole tournament hosted by Buhler at Sand Creek, Station and Hesston Golf Course on Tuesday.

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS! AWESOME JOB CRUSADERS!

 

*********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Hesston Invitational
Thursday, April 29, 2021

WHS Varsity Boys Golf WINS @ Hesston today!

Coach Ginter shares his thoughts on the day...

"Today was another very successful day for the WHS men's golf team. WHS golfers were able to capture first place at the Hesston invitational! All 6 WHS golfers played extremely well today, placing 6 in the top 14 places in the tournament. Today's effort was led by Blake Saffell and Deitrek Gill, both who shot one under par 70s, tying for top medalists. Blake and Deitrek then proceeded to play a sudden death playoff for top medalist. The playoff lasted two holes and was won by Blake with a par on the second hole. Other contributors included Laken Smith who had a PR today (79), playing his best golf of the year. The force contributing score was Peyton linker with an 81. Also placing in the top 15, both with 82's were Jace Lawrence and Brett Wyckoff. The team score of 300 was the best team score since the early 2000s. WHS golfers are playing their best as we near the playoff portion of our season. We finish our regular season with the tournament on Friday, and tournaments on Tuesday and Thursday next week. Then league, regionals and state. Proud of their boys and our effort today".

Blake Saffell 70 1st

Deitrek Gill 70 Tie 1st

Laken Smith 79 Tie 7th

Peyton Linker 81 Tie 11th

Jace Lawrence 82 14th

Brett Wyckoff 82 Tie 14th

TEAM STANDINGS

1st Wellington 300

2nd Maize South 318

3rd Collegiate 336

4th Sterling 336

5th Valley Center 336

6th Hesston 346

7th Trinity 347

8th Cheney 348

9th Buhler 352

10th SE of Saline 361

11th Rose Hill 365

12th Andale 394

13th Winfield 411

14th Andover Central 436

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS - CONGRATULATIONS!!!

***********************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
@ Buhler AVCTL League JV Tourney
Thursday, April 29, 2021

JV AVCTL BOYS TENNIS Tourney in Buhler...

Final Update:

Meyer / Lawrence #1 Doubles 2 - 1 (2nd Place)

Martin / Starnes #2 Doubles 2-1 - (5th Place)

Farmer / Singles 1-2 (6th Place)

TEAM - TBD

**********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS GOLF
@ Quail Ridge Winfield Invitational
Thursday, April 29, 2021

It was INVITATIONAL action for the WMS 7/8 girls golf squads today (THU) at Quail Ridge in Winfield...and what a day it was!! In addition to host Winfield, also participating in the INVITE were Ark City, Augusta, Ponca City and Rose Hill.

WMS VARSITY - 1ST PLACE (221)

Lyndi Barton 51 3rd Place

Taryn Viramontes 54 4th Place

Kadynce Aufdengarten 57 5th Place

Addie Hinshaw 59

Claire Ginter 61

WMS JR. VARSITY - 1ST PLACE (278)

Karsyn White 65 1st Place

Charlotte Trafecanty 68 3rd Place

Presley Cornejo 69 4th Place

Elle Wright 76

Awesome, awesome stuff! Congrats to Coach DeJarnett & TEAM!

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Goddard Invitational
Wednesday, April 28, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team participated in the Goddard Invitational on Wednesday.  The Knights finished in 9th place.  Good effort, guys!  Individual records were:  #1 Singles:  Maverick Peterson 2-2; #1 Doubles:  Colton Strange and John Summers 2-2; #2 Singles:  Luke Swingle 1-2 and #2 Doubles:  Hagen Bryant and Cabel Bogguss 0-3.

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Augusta Triangular w/ Buhler
Tuesday, April 27, 2021

Congratulations to our WHS Varsity Boys Tennis squad - in triangular action at Augusta with Buhler...it was ALL ZEROS in the WHS loss columns...these guys are good!!

#1 Singles / Jax Cornejo 2-0 first place!

#1 Doubles / Kade Adams & Carson Rademacher 2-0 first place!

#2 Singles / Hunter Worley 2-0 first place!

#2 Doubles / Jack Wright & Justin Norris 2-0 first place?

TEAM FINISH - First Place!!!

***********************

WMS 7/8 JV GOLF SCRAMBLE
@ Ark City 
Tuesday, April 27, 2021

Some great results from the WMS 7/8 JV Golf Scramble at Ark City!

BOYS

P. Devine / Hernandez 51 (4th)

Newberry/Jeffries 53

K. Devine / Provost 63

GIRLS

Hinshaw / Wright 47 (1st)

Aufdengarten / Trafecanty 49 (2nd)

White / Cornejo 51

CONGRATULATIONS WMS!

***********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Monday, April 26, 2021

GAME #1 (0-13)

RHS 2 0 1 4 5 1 0 - 13 13  2
WHS 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 -  5  6  4

HITTING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1/3 3R 1H 1 RBI 1BB
RJ Clift  0/3 1BB 2SO
Berkeley Wright 1/2 1RBI 1BB DBL
   Korbin Jones 0/4
Banks Hinshaw 1/3 1RBI
Keaton Hartman 0/3 2SO
Brayden Macias 0/1
  Kaiden Hernandez 0/1
  Cope Henry 0/1 1SO
Logan Swingle 1/3 1R 1H 2SO
Trace Witham 2/3 1R 2H 1RBI

PITCHING

Korbin Jones 3.2IP 9H 7R 7ER 4SO 45BB
Kaiden Hernandez 0.2IP 3H 5R 4ER 1SO 3BB
Cope Henry 0.2IP 2SO 1BB
Logan Swingle 1.0IP 1H 1R 1ER 3BB
Carson Nugen 1.0 1SO

GAME # 2 (0-14)

RHS 1 0 0 6 2 2 1 - 12 12  4
WHS 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 -  5   6  1

HITTING

Haskins Ybarra 0/4
Witham  1/4 1H 1RBI 1SO
B. Wright 0/4 1SO
Macias 0/2 1SO
  Will Weber 1BB
  Swingle
  Hernandez 0/1 1R 1SO
Hartman 1/2 1H 3R 2BB 1SO DBL
Jones 2/2 2H
Hinshaw 1/3 1H
RJ Clift 1/2 1R 1H 1BB 1SO
Henry 0/2 1RBI 1BB 1SO

PITCHING

Ybarra  3.2IP 3H 5R 4ER 1SO 3BB
Nugen 0.1IP 2H 2R 2ER 1BB
Hinshaw 2.0IP 7H 4R 4ER 1SO
B. Wright 1.0IP 1R 1ER 1SO 2BB

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Monday, April 26, 2021

GAME 1 (6-7)

RHHS     3 1 2 0 0 x x      6  7  1

WHS      2 3 1 4 6 x x     16 15 7

 

WP H Gulick 5I  7H 6R 0ER 1K 1BB

 

L Clift 2/3 2R 1RBI 1BB 1DBL 2SB

R Rusk 2/3 2R 1RBI 1BB 2TRIPLE 2SB

K Hain 1/4 2R 1RBI 1ROE 1SB

A Frame 1/3 1R 1RBI 1BB

K Haines 1R

S Hughes 1/3 3R 1BB 1FC

H Gulick 2/3 1BB 1DBL

A Zeka 3R

K French 4/4 2R 4RBI 2DBL

K Cornejo 2/4 3RBI

A Gerten 0/2 1R 1BB

 

GAME 2 (7-7)

RHHS     0 4 2 0 0 0 1     7  12 4

WHS      0 0 2 0 4 2 x     8   8  2

 

M Baker 2I 8H 6R 4ER 0K 1BB

WP H Gulick 5I 4H 1R 1ER 0K 0BB

 

L Clift 1/4 1R 1SB

R Rusk 1/3 3R 1BB 1TRIPLE 1ROE 1SB

K Hain 0/4 1R 1ROE 1SB

A Frame 2/4 3RBI 1ROE

S Hughes 0/1 2BB 1HBP

A Zeka 1R 1SB

H Gulick 1/3 1R 1RBI 1BB 1DBL

K French 1/3 1RBI

A Fox 1/3

A Gerten 1/3 1R 1ROE 2SB

**********************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater MS 3:30PM

(make-up from 4-23-21)
Monday, April 26, 2021

WHS Varsity Track Results - CLICK HERE

***********************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater MS 10:00AM
Monday, April 26, 2021

WMS 7/8 Track Results - CLICK HERE

***********************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
@  HOME / JV Invitational
Monday, April 26, 2021

The WHS JV Boys Tennis squad hosted Conway Springs, El Dorado, and Valley Center in QUAD action Monday @ 9th St. Courts. The Wellington boys came away with the 1st place TEAM WIN - here are the individual results for the Crusaders:

Kayden Martin 1-2 (played #2 singles Monday for El Dorado)

#1 Singles // Aidan Young 3-0 1st Place

#2 Singles // Hudson Lawrence 3-0 1st Place

#1 Doubles // Tanner Meyer & Deitrek Gill 2-0 1st Place

#2 Doubles // Philip Starnes & Nathaniel Farmer 2-1 2nd Place

***********************

WHS JV BOYS GOLF
@ Sierra Hills (Andover Central)
Monday, April 26, 2021

The WHS JV Golf Boys were at Sierra Hills Monday in invitational action - besides themselves, also participating, Andover Central, Andover, Augusta, Buhler, Eisenhower, Goddard, Hesston, Maize South, Valley Center and Wichita Collegiate.

Congratulations to Kaeden Gill who shot a 77 (Medal), placing 2nd and to Caden Lawrence (Medal), a 79 to finish 7th. Taylon Ellis came in at 84 and Braeden Ybarra, 89.

TEAM RESULTS-WISE / our JV BOYS SHINED!

1st Place - Augusta 324

2nd Place (TIE) - Eisenhower & Wellington 329

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville
Thursday, April 22, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team hosted Haysville Thursday. The Knights defeated their opponent 8 matches to 4.

Good work, guys! Individual winners were: Maverick Peterson, Luke Swingle, Colton Strange, John Summers, Hagen Bryant, Cabel Bogguss and Cade Rains.

***********************

WHS JV GOLF
@ Hesston Golf Park
Thursday, April 22, 2021

The WHS JV Golf Boys took it to the bank Thursday, finishing 1st at the JV Invitational hosted by Hesston at their Golf Park. The Crusaders walked away with the GOLD, finishing first as a team with 379 strokes.

Finishing 1st individually, WHS's Caden Lawrence with an 80, Kaeden Gill was runner up with an 86, Braedon Ybarra placed 5th and Taylon Ellis 8th!

***********************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
@ Augusta Country Club
Thursday, April 22, 2021

Congratulations to the boys, who finished first with a 255 team score. Individually for the boys, the Devine's lead the charge.

Krystian Devine 58 (2nd)

Preston Devine 62 (4th)

Easton Newberry 67 (5th)

Riddick Jeffries 68

Trevan Hernandez 68

Marcus Provost 77

Great Job Gentlemen!

On the girls side, there were medalists x 2!

Congratulations to Charlotte Trafecanty for her first place individual finish at 64. Awesome performance Charlotte! Teammate Presley Cornejo, came in 3rd at 66. Elle Wright finished at 82.

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
Home vs Clearwater HS
@ Worden Park
Thursday, April 22, 2021

GAME 1 (5-6)

CHS   0 3 0 1 4 0 0    8 13 1

WHS  1 1 1 2 0 0 1    6 17 0

 

LP H Gulick 7I 13H 8R 8ER 2K 4BB 

L Clift 2/4 1RBI

S Hughes 1/4 1R 1DBL

R Rusk 1/4 2R 1RBI 1DBL 1ROE 3SB

K Hain 3/3 2R 2RBI 2DBL 1HBP 1SB

K French 0/4

A Frame 3/3 1R 1RBI 1SF

H Gulick 3/4

K Cornejo 2/4 1RBI

A Gerten 2/4

 

GAME 2 (5-7)

CHS   0 0 4 1 5 2 0   12  16 0

WHS  2 0 0 3 0 0 0     5   6 2

 

LP M Baker 4.1I 15H 9R 9ER 0K 1BB

     S Hughes .2I 2H 3R 3ER 0K 2BB

     H Gulick 2I 2H 0R 0ER 1K 1BB

L Clift 1/3 1R 1SB

R Rusk 0/2 1BB 1R 1HBP 1SB

K Hain 2/3 3RBI 1BB 1DBL

A Frame 0/4

H Gulick 1/3 1BB

S Hughes 1/1 1BB 1HBP 

K French 1/3

A Fox 0/2

A Gerten 0/3

K Cornejo 0/1

***********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
Home vs Clearwater HS
@ Hibbs-Hooten
Thursday, April 22, 2021

GAME #1 (0-11)

CHS 3 2 4 0 5 x x - 14 13 0
WHS 0 1 1 0 1 x x -  3 10 4

HITTING

Haskins-Ybarra 1/3 1R 1H 1SO
Clift - 1/3 1H 1SO
B. Wright - 1/2 1R 1H DBL
Jones - 2/3 2H 1RBI
Hinshaw - 2/3 2H 1RBI 1SO
Macias - 0/3 1SO
Swingle - 1/3 1R 1H 1SO
Hartman - 1/1 1H 1RBI DBL
  Hernandez 0/1
Witham - 1/2 1H

PITCHING

Hartman 2.1IP 9H 9R 8ER 4SO 1BB 1HR
Hernandez 1.2IP 2SO 2BB
B. Wright 0.2IP 4H 5R 5ER 1SO 3BB
Swingle 0.1IP 

GAME #2 (0-12)

CHS 2 8 3 0 0 x x  - 13 11 1
WHS 0 0 0 0 0 x x -   0  4  5

HITTING

Haskins-Ybarra 1/2 1H
Clift 0/1
   Nugen - 0/1
B. Wright - 0/2 1SO
Jones - 1/2 1H
Hinshaw - 1/2
Hartman - 0/2 2SO
Macias - 1/2 1H
Swingle 0/2 1SO
Witham 0/2 1SO

PITCHING

Clift 1.0IP 2H 8R 7ER 1SO 6BB
Nugen 2.0 5H 5R 4ER 3GG
Hinshaw 2.0 4H 4SO

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Circle HS
Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Crusaders have a strong showing at Circle, coming up just short of the team title!

TEAM STANDINGS

1st Independence 54

2nd Classical 53

3rd Wellington 52

4th Parsons 41

5th El Dorado 36

6th Collegiate 23

7th Circle 15

8th Augusta 6

INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

#1 Singles: Jax Cornejo 1-2, 4th place

#2 Singles: Hunter Worley 2-1 3rd PlaceImage removed.

#1 Doubles: Adams/Rademacher 2-1 2nd Place Image removed.

#2 Doubles: Wright/Norris 2-1 2nd Place Image removed.

***********************

WMS TRACK  & FIELD
@ Haysville (Colt Stadium)
Monday, April 19, 2021

TEAM FINISHES (Awesome Job BTW) :)

Division 1 Men's Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 142
2 Andover Middle School ANDO 71
3 Haysville Middle School HAYS 50
4 EMS7B EMS7 14

Division 1 Women's Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 128
2 Haysville Middle School HAYS 53
3 Andover Middle School ANDO 46
4 EMS7G EMS3 14

Division 2 Men's Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 121
2 EMS8B EMS2 84
3 Haysville Middle School HAYS 46
4 Andover Middle School ANDO 20

Division 2 Women's Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 132
2 EMS8G EMS8 75
3 Haysville Middle School HAYS 51
4 Andover Middle School ANDO 39

Men's Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 263
2 Haysville Middle School HAYS 96
3 Andover Middle School ANDO 91
4 EMS8B EMS2 84 5 EMS7B EMS7 14

Women's Scores
Pl Team Code Score

1 Wellington Middle School WELL 260
2 Haysville Middle School HAYS 104
3 Andover Middle School ANDO 85
4 EMS8G EMS8 75 5 EMS7G EMS3 14

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (1st "6" Places)

MENS 100 M DIV I

1st Cooper Hatfield 12.53

MENS 100M DIV II

2nd Skyler Branam 12.27
4th Jamar Armstrong 13.08

MENS 200M DIV I

1st Cooper Hatfield 25.94

MENS 200M DIV II

2nd Skyler Branam 26.06
3rd Peyton Schwartz 29.81
6th Wyatt Bringer 39.19

MENS 400M DIV I

3rd Jackson Newman 1:08.74

MENS 400M DIV II

2nd Zander Strader 1:04.51
6th Wyatt Bringer 1:22.07

MENS 800M DIV I

4th Keon Cabalquinto 3:24.09
5th Will Mott 3:29.40

MENS 800M DIV II

2nd Tristian Tencleve 2:47.79
3rd Rome Hunt 2:58.08

MENS 1600M DIV I

1st Hank Shinliver 5:54.10
4th Will Mott 7:26.31

MENS 3200M DIV II

2nd Rome Hunt 13:52.42

MENS 100M HURDLES DIV I

1st Sage Strader 19.65
2nd Jalik Armstrong 20.00
5th Emerson Brownlee 20.08

MENS 100M HURDLES DIV II

3rd Zander Strader 21.21

MENS 200M HURDLES DIV I

3rd Milo Elder 33.26
4th Emerson Brownlee 34.04
5th Sage Strader 34.24

MENS 200M HURDLES DIV II

1st Skyler Branam 30.71
3rd Zander Strader 33.30
6th Rome Hunt 40.33

MENS 4x100M RELAY DIV I

1st Wellington 52.45

MENS 4x100M RELAY DIV II

1st Wellington 54.93

MENS 4x200M RELAY DIV I

1st Wellington 2:10.00

MENS 4x200M RELAY DIV II

1st Wellington 2:10. 82

MENS 4x400M RELAY DIV I

1st Wellington 5:21.26

MENS 4x400M RELAY DIV II

2nd Wellington 5:12.21

MENS 800M SMR DIV I

1st Wellington 2:12.11

MENS 1600M SMR DIV II

1st Wellington 5:13.38

MENS HIGH JUMP DIV I

1st Hank Shinliver 4' 6"

MENS HIGH JUMP DIV II

1st Laykin Brown 5' 1"

MENS LONG JUMP DIV I

1st Cooper Hatfield 16' 10"
3rd Hank Shinliver 14' 3 1/2"
5th Emerson Brownlee 13' 9"
6th Jackson Newman 13' 1 1/2"

MENS LONG JUMP DIV II

1st Skyler Branam 17' 2 1/2"
4th Wyatt Bringer 13' 5"

MENS SHOT PUT DIV I

1st Cayson Ramirez 39' 6 1'2"
2nd Milo Elder 31' 9"
4th Cole Jesseph 21' 10"

MENS SHOT PUT DIV II

2nd Jamar Armstrong 34' 1"
4th Greer Buchanan 32' 1"
5th Maddox Miller 30' 7"

MENS DISCUS DIV I

1st Jalik Armstrong 96' 1"
2nd Milo Elder 84' 2"
3rd Cayson Ramirez 81' 8 1/2"

MENS DISCUS DIV II

2nd Jamar Armstrong 108' 3"
4th Maddox Miller 87' 3"
 

********

WOMENS 100M DIV I

1st Bri Walker 13:30
2nd Addy Schnelle 14.79

WOMENS 100M DIV II

1st Kyndal Rusk 13.74
2nd Presley Metcalf 14.09

WOMENS 200M DIV I

1st Tatum Edwards 29.11

WOMENS 200M DIV II

1st Presley Metcalf 29/98

WOMENS 400M DIV I

1st Tatum Edwards 29,98

WOMENS 400M DIV II

1st Valerie Norwood 1:20.15

WOMENS 800M DIV I

1st Kylan Gregory 3:01.97
3rd Aubrianna Rohrer 3:09.56
4th Cadence Aue 3:15.33
6th Annabelle Burden 3:33.24

WOMENS 800M DIV II

1st Brittan Zeka 3:10.95
3rd Taylor Earl 3:16:56
4th Valerie Northwood

WOMENS 1600M DIV I

3rd Aubrianna Rohrer 6:57.01
4th Cadence Aue 7:02.14
5th Annabelle Burden 7:04 76

WOMENS 1600M DIV II

2nd Taylor Earl 6:48.54
4th Sawyer Parkey 7:43.77

WOMENS 3200M DIV II

1st Sullivan Parkey 16:38.42

WOMENS 200M HURDLES DIV I

1st Bri Walker 35.66

WOMENS 4x100M RELAY DIV I

1st Wellington 57.25

WOMENS 4x100M RELAY DIV II

1st Wellington 58.07

WOMENS 4x200M RELAY DIV II

1st Wellington 2:17.68

WOMENS 4x400M Relay DIV II

1st Wellington 5:34.23

WOMENS 800M SMR DIV I

1st Wellington 2:14.08

WOMENS 1600M SMR DIV II

1st Wellington5:09.10

WOMENS HIGH JUMP DIV I

2nd Haley Gulick 4' 2"

WOMENS HIGH JUMP DIV II

1st Brittan Zeka 4' 4"

WOMENS LONG JUMP DIV I

1st  Addy Schnelle 13' 10 1/4
2nd Haley Gulick 12" 10 1/2"

WOMENS LONG JUMP DIV II

1st Kyndal Rusk 15' 3 1/2"

WOMENS SHOT PUT DIV I

1st Natalie Burnett 35' 1 1/2"
2nd Kylan Gregory 29' 5"

WOMENS SHOT PUT DIV II

1st Kyndal Rusk 31' 9"
3rd Ella Goodrum 29'9
4th Dalee Strange  28' 41/2"

WOMENS DISCUS DIV I

1st Kylan Gregory 70' 11"
2nd Natalie Burnett 65'11"
3rd Katelyn Ayers 59' 9 1/2"
5th Haley Gulick 54' 7"

WOMENS DISCUS DIV II

2nd Dalee Strange 74' 7"
3rd Ella Goodrum 70' 6"

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Terradyne (Andover Ctrl)
Monday, April 19, 2021

WHS RESULTS

2nd - Blake Saffell +3 / 74

3rd - Deitrek Gill +4 / 75

5th - Jace :Lawrence +6 / 77

8th - Peyton Linker +11 / 82

10th - Laken Smith +12 / 83 (3 way tie for 9th)

19th - Brett Wyckoff +15 / 86

TEAM RESULTS

1 Wellington   308
2 Andover-Cen   334
3 Goddard-Eisenhower   335
4 Valley Center   359
5 Buhler   362
6 Andover   367
7 Wichita-Collegiate   369
8 Augusta   371
9 Hesston   375
10 Andale   389
11 Maize   406

 

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ El Dorado  HS
Monday, April 19, 2021

GAME 1 (5-4)

WHS    3 0 0 0 0     3  4  3

EHS     5 5 0 3 x    13 10 1

Pitch

M Baker 1.1I 8H 10R 9ER 1K 2BB

H Gulick 2.2I 2H 3R 0ER 0K 1BB

Individual

L Clift 0/3 1ROE

S Hughes 1/3 1R

R Rusk 1/3 1R 1RBI 1SB

K Hain 1/2 1R

M French 0/1 1RBI 1SF

A Frame 1/2 1DBL

A Zeka 0/1 1BB

A Gerten 0/2

A Fox 0/2

 

GAME 2 (5-5)

WHS    5 5 0 0 0 6 4     20  17  3

EHS     5 0 0 2 6 1 7     21  21  6

Pitch

H Gulick 4.2I 12H 13R 11ER 3K 4BB

S Hughes 2.0I 9H 8R 5ER 1K 1BB


Individual

L Clift 1/4 3R 1RBI 1BB 2SB

S Hughes 1/4 2R 1RBI 2BB

R Rusk 3/6 1R 2RBI 1DBL 1TRIPLE 1ROE 1SB

K Hain 2/6 2R 4RBI 1DBL

H Gulick 2/5 2R 2RBI 1DBL

M French 3/4 4R 1RBI 1BB 1ROE 4SB

A Frame 1/4 3R 1RBI 1BB 1DBL 1ROE

K Cornejo 3/5 2R 4RBI 1DBL 1ROE

A Gerten 1/4 1R 1RBI 1ROE 1HBP

The Varsity Lady Crusaders fall to 5-5 on the season.

***********************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ El Dorado HS
Monday, April 19, 2021

GAME #1 (0-9)

WHS 0 1 3 0 3 0 0 - 7 8 6
EHS 0 0 1 1 6 6 x - 14 7 4

HITTING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 0/3 1R 1BB 1SO
RJ Clift 0/4 1R
Berkeley Wright 2/4 1R 1SO
Hagen Wright 0/2 1R 1RBI 1BB
Banks Hinshaw 1/4 2R
Korbin Jones 2/4 1R 1RBI 1SO
Keaton Hartman 2/4 2 RBI 1SO DBL 
Logan Swingle 1/3 1RBI 1SO
Trace Witham 0/3
 Brayden Macias 0/1
 Kaiden Hernandez 0/1 1SO

PITCHING

Korbin Jones 4.1IP 5H 4R 3ER 5SO 6BB
Berkeley Wright 0.0IP 1H 4R 2ER 3BB
RJ Clift 1.0 1H 4R 4ER 3BB
Kaiden Hernandez 0.2IP 2R 1SO 2BB

GAME #2 (0-10)

WHS 0 0 1 x x x x -  1  3  3
EHS 3 7 6 x x x x - 16 11 0


HITTING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1BB
Banks Hinshaw 0/2 1SO
Berkeley Wright 0/1 1SO
 Hagen Wright 1/1 1RBI
Brayden Macias 0/2
RJ Clift 1/1
Korbin Jones 0/1 1SO
Keaton Hartman 0/1 1SO
Cope Henry 0/1 1SO
Trace Witham 1/1 1R

PITCHING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1.1IP 7H 7R 7ER 1BB
Brayden Macias 0.2IP 2H 3R 3ER 1SO 2BB
Carson Nugen 0.1 2H 6R 1ER 2BB
 

**********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS GOLF
@ Ponca City
Monday, April 19, 2021

The WMS 7/8 girl golfers ventured south to Oklahoma this morning (Ponca City) and on their return trip, they were hauling GOLD! WMS's #1 Girls finished 1st with a combined team score of 228. Congratulations Lady Knights and Coach DeJarnett!!

WELLINGTON #1

(1st place - 228 pts)

Taryn Viramontes 52 (3rd overall)

Claire Ginter 55 (6th overall)

Addie Hinshaw 60

Kadynce Aufdengarten 61

Lyndi Barton 61

WELLINGTON #2 (Team Toal 270)

Karsyn White 63

Presley Cornejo 65

Charlotte Trafecanty 70

Elie Wright 72

Nice showing WMS GIRLS!!

***********************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
Home @ WMS Track
Thursday, April 15, 2021

Our WMS Knights hosted a track meet Thursday evening vs Andover Central, Mulvane, Valley Center. Augusta, Clearwater, Caldwell, Haysville West and Haysville. The Knights and Lady Knights did well.

7th Grade Boys

1 Andover Central Middle School ANDO 137

2 Wellington Middle School WELL 114

3 Mulvane Middle School MULV 86

4 Valley Center Middle School VALL 56

5 Augusta MS AUGU 31

6 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 20

7 Haysville Middle School HAYS 14

8 Haysville West HAY2 2

7th Grade Girls

1 Andover Central Middle School ANDO 95.5

2 Augusta MS AUGU 89

3 Wellington Middle School WELL 82

4 Valley Center Middle School VALL 66

5 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 46.5

6 Haysville West HAY2 32

7 Mulvane Middle School MULV 27

8 Haysville Middle School HAYS 24

9 Caldwell Middle School CALD 2

8th Grade Boys

1 Andover Central Middle School ANDO 140

2 Valley Center Middle School VALL 114

3 Wellington Middle School WELL 84

4 Augusta MS AUGU 79

5 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 47

6 Haysville Middle School HAYS 18

7 Caldwell Middle School CALD 7

8th Grade Girls

1 Andover Central Middle School ANDO 123

2 Augusta MS AUGU 103

3 Wellington Middle School WELL 89

4 Valley Center Middle School VALL 76

4 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 76

6 Haysville Middle School HAYS 18

7 Haysville West HAY2 2

OVERALL BOYS SCORES COMBINED

1 Andover Central Middle School ANDO 277

2 Wellington Middle School WELL 198

3 Valley Center Middle School VALL 170

4 Augusta MS AUGU 110

5 Mulvane Middle School MULV 86

6 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 67

7 Haysville Middle School HAYS 32

8 Caldwell Middle School CALD 7

9 Haysville West HAY2 2

OVERALL GIRLS SCORES COMBINED

1 Andover Central Middle School ANDO 218.5

2 Augusta MS AUGU 192

3 Wellington Middle School WELL 171

4 Valley Center Middle School VALL 142

5 Clearwater Middle School CLEA 122.5

6 Haysville Middle School HAYS 42

7 Haysville West HAY2 34

8 Mulvane Middle School MULV 27

9 Caldwell Middle School CALD 2

FOR INDIVIDUAL OUTCOMES - Click Here

 

*************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Winfield (TH Vaughn Tennis Ctr)
Thursday, April 15, 2021

The WHS Varsity Boys Tennis squad had a solid showing in Winfield on Thursday.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1S Jax Cornejo 2-1 2nd place

2S Hunter Worley 2-0 (finals cancelled due to rain, was tied 1-1)

1D Adams/Rademacher 2-1 3rd place

2D Wright/Norris 2-1 3rd place
 

TEAM RESULTS (Unofficial)

Wellington 18.5

Collegiate 17.5

Ark City 15.5

Newton 15

Winfield 10.5

Pittsburgh 7

*************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
HERE @ Wellington Golf Club
Thursday, April 15, 2021

Both the Girls and Boys finished 1st!

Ark City, Augusta, Hesston, Ponca City, Rose Hill, WInfield

GIRLS

Viramontes 52  3rd
Barton 58  5th
Ginter 58  5th
Hinshaw 58  5th
Aufdengarten 65
White 67

TOTAL 226 - 1st Place


BOYS

Farley 50  2nd
Rausch 52 5th
Brungardt 54
Klein 57
Norris 58
Devine 58

TOTAL 213 - 1st Place

The WMS JV Girls finished 1st in their scramble (52)
(Cornejo, Traficanty, Wright)
The WMS JV Boys finished 3rd in their scramble (54)
(Newberry, Riddick)

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
HERE vs Prairie Hills MS 
Thursday, April 15, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team hosted Prairie Hills on Thursday.  The Knights were victorious winning 10 matches to 2.  Great job, guys!  Individual winners were:  Maverick Peterson, Luke Swingle, Colton Strange, John Summers, Hagen Bryant, Cabel Bogguss, Brodee Lough and Cade Rains.

*************************

WMS GOLF 7/8
@ Ponca City Invitational
Tuesday, April 13, 2021

Kai Klein 108
Jagger Norris 115
Ethan Brungardt 116
Owen Farley 118
Derek Rausch 120

Stillwater 407
Ponca Blue 435
Wellington 457
Winfield 465
Ponca Red 502

************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Chaparral Tournament (Anthony)
Tuesday, April 13, 2021

Varsity Tennis Boys flawless at Chaparral Tournament Tuesday!

#1 Singles

Jax Cornejo 3-0

#2 Singles

Hunter Worley 4-0

#1 Doubles

Kade Adams / Carson Rademacher 4-0

#2 Doubles

Justin Norris / Jack Wright 4-0

TEAM RESULTS

1st Wellington 37

2nd Chaparral 20

3rd Meade 17

4th South Barber 13

5th Douglass 10

6th Kingman 4

7th Fairfield 3

AWESOME JOB CRUSADERS!!

************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Buhler HS
Monday, April 12, 2021

WHS 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 - 3 5 2
BHS 4 2 1 1 0 3 x  - 11 7 2

GAME 1 (0-7)

HITTING

Haskins-Ybarra 1/3 1 RBI 1SO
Clift 0/3 2SO
B. Wright 0/3 2SO
Macias 0/3 1SO
Hinshaw 0/3 1SO
H. Wright 2/3 1R DBL
Jones 1/3 1SO
Hartman 1/3 1R 1RBI 1SO
Witham 0/3 1R 1SO

PITCHING

Berkeley Wright 1.0IP 2H 4R 4ER 3BB
Korbin Jones 5.0IP 5H 7R 5ER 4SO 4BB

******

WHS 0 0 0 0 0 x x - 0 4 3
BHS 0 0 11 0 x x x - 11 8 2

GAME 2 (0-8)

HITTING

Haskins-Ybarra 1/3 1SO
Clift 1/2
B. Wright 0/2
H. Wright 0/1 1SO
Hinshaw 0/2 1SO
Jones 0/2 2SO
Swingle 2/2
Hartman 0/2
Witham 0/2 1SO

PITCHING

Clift 2.0IP 3H 3R 3ER 2BB
Haskins-Ybarra 0.1IP 2H 5R 5ER 3BB
Klein 0.1IP 3H 3R 3ER 2BB
Macias 0.1IP 
Hinshaw 1.0IP

***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Buhler HS (NO JV)
Monday, April 12, 2021

Game 1 (4-3)

WHS     4 0 6 3 1     14  6  1

BHS      0 0 0 0 0     0   3  3

WP M Baker 5I 3H 0R 0ER 1BB 7K

R Rusk 0/2 1R 1RBI 2BB 3SB

A Fox 0/2 1BB

K Cornejo 0/1

L Clift 2/3 4R 1BB 7SB 1ROE

K Hain 0/3 2R 3RBI 1HBP 1SB 1ROE

S Hughes 1/1 3R 1Triple 2HBP 1SB

H Gulick 0/0 1BB 1SB

A Frame 1/2 1R 2RBI 1BB 1DBL 2SB

K Kessler 0/1

M French 1/3 1R 1RBI 1SB

J Brown 0/0 1BB

A Zeka 0/2 1R 1BB 1SB 1ROE

K Haines 0/0 1BB

A Gerten 1/2 1R 1RBI 1BB 3SB

R Anderson 0/1

 

Game 2 (5-3)

WHS     8 12 1    21  13  1

BHS      0  0  2     2   3   5

WP H Gulick 3I 3H 2R 0ER 2BB 3K

 

R Rusk 1/3 2R 2RBi 1DBL 1HBP 3SB

A Fox 1/3 1R 1RBI

K Cornejo 1/1 1R

L Clift 3/3 3R 2RBI 1DBL 2SB

M Baker 0/0 1BB

K Hain 1/3 2R 1RBI 1ROE

J Brown 1/1

S Hughes 0/0 3R 2BB 1HBP 3SB

K Kessler 0/1

A Frame 1/2 3R 1RBI 1BB 1ROE 1SB

K Haines 0/1 1RBI

M French 1/2 3R 2RBI 1BB 1ROE 1SB

R Anderson 0/1

A Zeka 1/2 1R 1HBP

A Gerten 2/2 2R 2RBI 1BB

 

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ El Dorado MS
Monday, April 12, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to El Dorado Monday.  The Knights were defeated in team score 3 matches to 9.  Individual winners were:  Maverick Peterson, Luke Swingle and Cabel Bogguss.

 

***********************

WMS 7/8 TRACK & FIELD
@ Ark City (District Stadium)
Monday, April 12, 2021

The WMS 7/8 Track Team was in Ark City on Monday, and came home with "3" 1st place team finishes and "1" 2nd place team finish...in other words, pretty much dominated.

Congrats to all the Knights and Lady Knights - way to represent!

For individual and team results, CLICK HERE

***********************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
@ Ark City 
Monday, April 12, 2021

The WMS 7/8 Golf athletes performed well on Monday at Ark City!

GOLF (GIRLS)

Taryn Viramontes 44 / 1st Place

Claire Ginter 54 / 4th

Lyndi Barton 55 / 5th

Addie Hinshaw 59

Kadynce Aufdengarten 62

Karsyn White 67

GOLF (BOYS)

Krystian Devine 54 / 9th

Owen Farley 56

Jagger Norris 59

Ethan Brungardt 59

Kai Klein 70

Easton Newberry 70

There were "3" medalists, amongst the girls, Taryn Viramontes finishing 1st, for the 2nd time in two weeks. She finished first at Augusta on April 8th!

CONGRATS to ALL!!

************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Pratt HS
Friday, April 9, 2021

GIRLS

High Jump
4th - Sadie Glover 4-10
9th - Whitney Zeka 4-6

Pole Vault
15th - Kami Reichenberger 6-0

Long Jump
2nd - Sadie Glover 15-9.75
6th - Ali Zeka 14-11.75
22nd - Whitney Zeka 12-10
24th - Lexi Clift 12-4.50

Triple Jump
4th - Isabelle Cullens 32-2.50

Discus
14th - Kadence Westmoreland 72-1
17th - Aurora Young 70-2
26th - Breegan Bevan 51-6
27th - Keoni Cabalquinto 50-6

Javelin
3rd - Lexi Clift 95-6
27th - Keoni Cabalquinto 57-6
30th - Kadence Westmoreland 48-2
32nd - Aurora Young 44-9
33rd - Breegan Bevan 32-6

Shot Put
21st - Kadence Westmoreland 22-9
28th - Aurora Young 18-9.25
29th - Keoni Cabalquinto 16-1.50
30th - Breegan Bevan 13-10.25

100M Dash
6th - Sadie Glover 13.62
8th - Ali Zeka 13.71
9th - Kami Reichenberger 13.80
12th - Isabelle Cullens 14.17
24th - Whitney Zeka 15.41

200M Dash
7th - Sadie Glover 29.00
9th - Ali Zeka 29.05

100M Hurdles
1st - Anna Cullens 15.91

400M Dash
2nd - Anna Cullens 1:05.29
19th - Issabelle Cullens 1:22.76

300M Hurdles
2nd - Anna Cullens 51.83
6th - Kami Reichenberger 55.62

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1st - Great Bend 156
2nd - McPherson 72
3rd - Eisenhower 64
4th - Scott City 59
5th - Greensburg-Kiowa 56
6th - Kingman 54
7th - WELLINGTON 51
8th - Pratt 25
9th - Nickerson 20

BOYS

Long Jump
2nd - Dustyn Schettler 20-9.50
9th - Montel Tate 19-6.25
10th - Trace Rusk 18-11.50
20th - Jace Barton 17-8.50
21st - Morice Ayers 17-7.50

Discus
3rd - Kenny Fehrman 122-1
11th - Hagen Wright 102-4
19th - Trey Greenlee 94-11
33rd - Andrew Helpingstine 77-8
35th - Taylor Robbins 70-0

Javelin
3rd - Trace Rusk 125-6
11th - Montel Tate 105-7
15th - Hagen Wright 99-6
19th - Trey Greenlee 95-8
25th - Andrew Helpingstine 75-5

Shot Put
1st - Kenny Fehrman 46-1.50
7th - Hagen Wright 40-0.25
28th - Trey Greenlee 28-11
32nd - Andrew Helpingstine 26-8

100M Dash
2nd - Dustyn Schettler 11.57
14th - Dylan Dickinson 12.08
20th - Caiden Hamilton 12.26
23rd - Trace Rusk 12. 57
36th - Langdon Lack 14.31

200M Dash
4th - Montel Tate 23.95
20th - Caiden Hamilton 25.64
24th - Zach Saffell 26.76
27th - Braeden Bevan 28.01

110M Hurdles
2nd - Gavin York 16.22
12th -  Connor Thompson 22.72

1600M Run
13th - Hunter Lough 5:43.88
18th - Caleb Sanders 6:03.81
19th - Ryan Bacon 6:10.55

4x100M Relay

1st - Wellington "A" 46.83
(Montel Tate, Dustyn Schettler, Gavin York, Morice Ayers)
13th - Wellington "B" 54.57
(Braeden Bevan, Zach Saffell, Connor Thompson, Connor Walker)

400M Dash
9th - Chilson Ybarra 1:00.90
11th - Dylan Dickinson 1:01.42
22nd - Hunter Lough 1:07.28
23rd - Caleb Sanders 1:07.90

300M Hurdles
1st - Gavin York 43.47
14th - Connor Thompson 56.23

800M Run
7th - Chilson Ybarra 2:24.62
15th - Chase Koehler 2:32.98
18th - Jaxson Irey 2:36.39
19th - Connor Walker 2:40.28

3200M Run
9th - Camden Parkey 12:01.78
12th - Ryan Bacon 13:18.19

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1st - Eisenhower 133
2nd - Scott City 112
3rd - WELLINGTON 70
4th - McPherson 68
5th - Great Bend 61
6th - Pratt 55
7th - Kingman 29
8th - Greensburg-Kiowa 19
9th - Nickerson 10

************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
HOME vs Chanute, Ark City & Clay Center
Friday, April 9, 2021

#1 Singles
Jax Cornejo 3-0 1st 

#2 Singles
Hunter Worley 2-1 2nd

#1 Doubles
Kade Adams / Carson Rademacher 2-1 2nd

#2 Doubles
Jack Wright / Justin Norris 2-1 2nd

Crusaders finished 2nd as a team.

************************

WMS 7/8 TRACK 
@ Winfield (Jantz Stadium)
Thursday, April 7, 2021

HIGH JUMP

Girls 7th
1st Haley Gulick 4-08.00

Boys 7th
3rd Hank Shinliver 4-08.00
4th Jackson Newman 4-06.00
8th Emerson Brownlee 4-00.00

Boys 8th
1st - Laykin Brown 5-00.00
2nd - Zander Strader 4-04.00

LONG JUMP

Girls 7th 
2nd Addy Schnelle 13-09.50
3rd Haley Gulick 13-05.00
6th Bailey Elkins 12-04.00

Girls 8th
1st Kyndal Rusk 15-08.50

Boys 7th
1st Cooper Hatfield 16-10.00
3rd Emerson Brownlee 14-07.50
7th Hank Shinliver 13-11.75
10th Jackson Newman 11-09.00

Boys 8th
1st Skyler Branam 18-03.50
6th Wyatt Bringer 12-10.50

DISCUS

Girls 7th
4th Katelyn Ayers 55-02
7th Haley Gulick 50-04

Girls 8th
1st Dalee Strange 74-03
2nd Ella Goodrum 67-11
7th Shaylee Smith 48-07

Boys 7th
1st Caysen Ramirez 91-10
2nd Jalik Armstrong 80-05
3rd Keon Cabalquinto 79-10
4th Milo Elder 79-06

Boys 8th
3rd Greer Buchanan 81-07
7th Miller Maddox 75-06
8th Wyatt Bringer 68-00

SHOT PUT

Girls 7th
6th Kylan Gregory 23-07.25
7th Katelyn Ayers 22-03.00
 

Girls 8th
1st Kyndal Rusk 30-05.00
4th Shaylee Smith 26-07.00
5th Ella Goodrum 25-09.00
6th Dalee Strange 23-09.50

Boys 7th
1st Caysen Ramirez 34-04.50
7th Milo Elder 23-02.50
8th Jalik Armstrong 22-11.00

Boys 8th
1st Jamar Armstrong 33-10.00
6th Greer Buchanan 29-00.50
11th Miller Maddox 25-01.50
13th Evan Kelley 19-10.50

3200M RUN

BOYS
3rd Rome Hunt 15:30:35

100M HURDLES

Boys 7th
3rd Jalik Armstrong 20.59

100M DASH

Girls 7th
1st Brianna Walker 13.82
7th Bailey Elkins 15.33

Girls 8th
2nd Presley Metcalf 14.10
3rd Kyndal Rusk 14.28
4th Brylee Johnson 14.41
7th Scout Douglas 15.11

Boys 7th
1st Cooper Hatfield 12.64

Boys 8th
1st Skyler Branam 12.28
3rd Jamar Armstrong 13.13
12th Wyatt Bringer 16.51

1600M RUN

Girls 7th
1st Cadence Aue 6:54.55

Girls 8th
3rd Taylor Earl 7:12.45
4th Sawyer Parkey 7.39.49
5th Sullivan Parkey 7:42.29

Boys 7th
2nd Hank Shinliver 5:48.86
6th William Mott 7:35.92

Boys 8th
3rd Tristian Tencleve 5:47.03
6th Colten Clift 6:28.20

4x100M RELAY

Girls 7th
1st Wellington (Edwards, Gulick, Schnelle, Walker) 57.05

Girls 8th
1st Wellington (Johnson, Metcalf, Goodrum, Rusk) 56.47

Boys 7th
1st Wellington (Ramirez, Hatfield, Elder, Newman) 51.89

Boys 8th
1st Wellington (Brown, Armstrong, Kelly, Strader) 53.11

400M DASH

Girls 7th
2nd Tatum Edwards 1:06.44
4th Bailey Elkins 1:14.69

Girls 8th
4th Valerie Norwood 1:15.39
6th Sophie Parkey 1:24.89
7th Mersadies Tidwell 2:02.01

Boys 7th
4th Jackson Newman 1:07.83

Boys 8th
1st Zander Strader 1:05.42
8th Wyatt Bringer 1:23.46

4x200M RELAY

Girls 8th
2nd Wellington 2:17.66
(Scout Douglas, Sawyer Parkey, Sullivan Parkey, Shaylee Smith)

800M RUN

Girls 7th
2nd Kylan Gregory 3:01.88
4th Cadence Aue 3:12.21

Girls 8th
5th Valerie Norwood 3:21.87

Boys 7th
6th Hank Shinliver 2:53.44
7th Keon Cabalquinto 3:01.81
10th William Mott 3:26.34

Boys 8th
4th Tristian Tencleve 2:40.11
9th Colten Clift 3:03.56

800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 7th
1st Wellington 2:13.20
(Cadence Aue, Tatum Edwards, Kylan Gregobry, Add Schnelle)

Boys 7th
3rd Wellington 2:18.70
(Jalik Armstrong, Emerson Brownlee, Cayson Ramirez, Keon Cabalquinto)

1600 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Girls 8th
2nd Wellington 5:07.02

Boys 8th
2nd Wellington 5:22.85

200M HURDLES

Girls 7th
2nd Brianna Walker 34.92

Boys 7th
1st Milo Elder 32.69
3rd Emerson Brownlee 38.15

Boys 8th
1st Skyler Branam 29.67
2nd Zander Strader 34.94

200M DASH

Girls 7th
1st Tatum Edwards 30.03
3rd Bailey Elkis 32.41
5th Brianna Walker 34.77

Girls 8th
2nd Presley Metcalf 30.19
4th Brylee Johnson 30.75
8th Scout Douglas 32.88
12th Sophie Parkey 35.46

Boys 7th
1st Cooper Hatfield 25.88

Boys 8th
1st Skyler Branam 25.49

4x400M RELAY

Girls 8th
2nd Wellington 5:37.08
(Taylor Earl, Presley Metcalf, Valerie Norwood, Brittain Zeka)

Boys 8th
4th Wellington 4:55.85
(Laykin Brown, Colten Clift, Tristian Tencleve, Evan Kelly)


TEAM RANKINGS - 15 EVENTS SCORED

Girls 7th Grade
1st Wellington 65
2nd Ark City 62
3rd Mulvane 47
4th Winfield 32

Girls 8th Grade
1st Ark City 86
2nd Wellington 68
3rd Winfield 35
4th Mulvane 25

Boys 7th Grade
1st Mulvane 72
2nd Wellington 71
3rd Ark City 38
4th Winfield 27

Boys 8th Grade
1st Wellington 74
2nd Ark CIty 57.5
3rd Mulvane 46.5
4th Winfield 43

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
Wellington Invite @ WGC
Thursday, April 8, 2021

Congratulations to our WHS Varsity Boys Golf Team! How does FIRST PLACE sound for your HOME INVITE? It sounds awesome - great job gentlemen!!

Here are the individual final scores for our Crusaders today at the Wellington Invitational Golf Tournament at WGC! There were "70" participants overall:

INDIVIDUAL WHS RESULTS

1st Deitrek Gill 72

8th Laken Smith 84

10th Brett Wyckoff 85

11th Caden Lawrence 85

12th Peyton Linker 85

15th Jace Lawrence 87

JV

34th Kaeden Gill 98

52nd Taylon Ellis 106

66th Braeden Ybarra 121

OVERALL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS

1st WELLINGTON 326

2nd Andover Central 333

3rd Goddard IKE 348

4th Augusta 357

5th Andover 369

6th Wichita Collegiate 386

7th Rose Hill 390

8th Goddard 401

9th Andale 406

10th Mulvane 407

11th Clearwater 410

12th Circle 415

*************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
@ Augusta Invitational (Country Club)
Thursday, April 8, 2021

GIRLS

1st - Taryn Viramontes 54
4th - Lyndi Barton 60
5th - Kadynce Aufdengarten 60
Claire Ginter 63
Karsyn WHite 65
Addie Hinshaw 68

TOTAL 237 / 1st Place

BOYS

4th - Ethan Brungardt 54
Derek Rausch 61
Jagger Norris 64
Easton Newberry 65
Owen Farley 66
Kai Klein 71

TOTAL 244 / 3rd Place
 

************************

WHS VARSITY TRACK & FIELD
@ Mulvane HS
Tuesday, April 6, 2021

FIELD EVENTS  
     
Event Result  
     
Girls High Jump    
Sadie Glover 1st Place 4-04.00
Whitney Zeka 2nd Place 4-04.00
     
Boys High Jump    
Langdon Lack 3rd Place 5'00.00
     
Boys Pole Vault    
Colin Green 1st Place 10-09
Breadan Bevan 4th Place 06-09
     
     
Girls Long Jump    
Isabelle Cullens 2nd Place 15-07
Sadie Glover 4th Place 15-01
Whitney Zeka 6th Place 14-08
     
Boys Long Jump    
Duystn Schettler 1st Place 20-10
Montel Tate 2nd Place 18-11.75
     
Girls Triple Jump    
Isabelle Cullens 1st Place 33-03.25
     
Girls Discus    
Kandance Westmoreland 4th Place 77-03
     
     
     
Boys Discus    
Kenny Fehrman 3rd Place 125-01
     
Boys Shot    
Kenny Fehrman 1st Place 49-03
     
RUNNING EVENTS  
     
Event Result  
     
Girls 100m    
Sadie Glover 2nd Place 13.28
Isabella Cullens 4th Place 13.7
     
Boys 100m    
Dustytn Schettler 1st Place 11.36
Gavin York 2nd Place 11.72
     
Girls 200m    
Sadie Glover 1st Place 28.28
Annalisa Cullens 5th Place 30.59
     
Boys 200m    
Montel Tate 1st Place 24.6
Caiden Hameliton 4th Place 26.3
     
100m Hurdles    
Annalisa Cullens 1st Place 15.98
     
110m Hurdles    
Gavin York 1st Place 15.75
     
     
1600m (1 Mile)    
Camden Parkey 3rd Place 5:28
Hunter Lough 4th Place 5:30
400m (Girls)    
Annalisa Cullens 1st Place 1:02.59
     
400m (Boys)    
Chilson Ybarra 2nd Place 56.94
     
300m Hurdles (Girls)    
Annalisa Cullens 1st Place 53.78
Isabelle Cullens 2nd Place 59.12
     
300m Hurdles (Boys)    
Gavin York 1st Place 42.12
Connor Thompson 6th Place 52.66
     
800m    
Chilson Ybarra 5th PLace 2:28.52
Chase Koehler 6th Place 2:32.03
   
4x1 (Boys) 2nd Place 46.46
Montel Tate    
Dusytn Schettler    
Gavin York    
Colin Green    
     
   
     
     


***********************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
HERE vs Mulvane (NO JV)
Tuesday, April 6, 2021

GAME #1 (2-3)

MULVANE 4
WELLINGTON 8

GAME#2 (3-3)

MULVANE 12
WELLINGTON 13

 

GAME 1 

MHS     1 0 0 1 2 0 0     4 6 4

WHS     0 4 0 1 2 1 x    8 4 2

 

WP M Baker 7I 6H 4R 2ER 3BB 2K

 

R Rusk 1/4 1R 1RBI 1ROE 3SB

A Fox 0/3 1RBI 1BB 1SB

K Hain 0/4

A Frame 1/3 1R 1HBP 1SB

S Hughes 0/2 2R 1BB 1HBP 1ROE 2SB

M Baker 0/2 1BB

H Gulick 0/2 1R 1BB 1ROE

K French 1/3 1R 1DBL 1ROE 2SB

L Clift 1/2 1R 2RBI 1SB

 

GAME 2 (3-3)

MHS     2 1 0 0 0 7 2     12  9  2

WHS    0 0 1 6 3 0 3     13  14 5

 

WP H Gulick 7I 9H 9R 6ER 6BB 5K

      M Baker 0I 0H 4R 2ER 2BB 0K

 

R Rusk 2/4 3R 2RBI 2BB 1HR 3SB

A Fox 1/3 2BB

K French 2/4 2R 1RBI 1BB 2SB

S Hughes 0/3 1R 2BB

A Frame 0/3 2R 1RBI 1BB 1ROE

L Clift 4/5 1R 3RBI 1BB 1DBL 1SB

K Hain 3/4 1R 1RBI 1BB 2DBLs

K Cornejo 1/3 2R 1RBI 2BB

A Gerten 1/5 2 RBI

************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Wichita Collegiate
Tuesday, April 6, 2021

GAME #1 (0-5)

WEL 0 0 0 0 1 0 x -   1 5 3
COL 1 0 1 6 2 1 x - 11 7 0
 

HITTING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1/3 DBL
Berkeley Wright 1/3
Banks Hinshaw 1/3
Trace Witham 2/2

PITCHING

Rylan Biles 3.2IP 4H 6R 5ER 2SO 2BB
RJ Clift 0.1IP 2R 1BB
Carson Nugen 1.0IP 2H 2R 2ER 1SO
Cope Henry 0.1IP 1H 1R 1ER 1BB

GAME #2 (0-6)

WEL 1 0 0 0 0 0 x - 1 6 2
COL 1 2 3 3 1 1 x - 11 6 0

HITTING

Logan Swingle 1/1
Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1/3 DBL
Berkeley Wright 2/3
Hagen Wright 1/2
Trace Witham 1/3

PITCHING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1.2IP 1H 3R 3ER 1SO 6BB
Berkeley Wright 1.1IP 2H 3R 0ER 3SO 2BB
Keaton Hartman 1.0IP 1H 3R 1SO
Kannon Klein 1/2IP 2H 2R 1ER 1BB

************************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
HERE vs Augusta, Chaparral, Circle, El Dorado
Tuesday, April 6, 2021

The WHS JV Boys Tennis squad, not to be outdone by the Varsity squad, snagged a 1st place team finish at their invite today. Here are the results:

#1 Singles - Aidan Young 3-1 / 2nd place

#2 Singles - Hudson Lawrence 4-0 / 1st place

#1 Doubles - Deitrek Gill / Tanner Meyer 3-1 / 2nd place

#2 Doubles - Philip Starnes / Kayden Martin 2-2 / 3rd place

#1 Doubles - Hunter Worley / Nate Farmer 2-2 / 3rd place

(Played as Chaparral Team)

TEAM FINISHES

Wellington 1st - CONGRATULATIONS GENTLEMEN!!

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF 
@ Crestview Country Club (Andover)
Monday, April 5, 2021

The Wellington Crusader Golf Team was able to capture the team championship with a score of 329, in our first tournament of the season.

Leading the way with an individual first place medal was Deitrek Gill, who fired a one under par 71 to win the tournament. Deitrek shot an amazing 33 (3 under) on the back nine to win by seven strokes. He had an amazing day in less than favorable conditions. His performance led the way but others had great days as well.

Jace Lawrence finished 7th with an 83 followed by Brett Wyckoff who finished 10th with an 85. Rounding out the team score was Laken Smith with a 90. Other scores included Peyton Linker with a 93 and Caden Lawrence with a 93. Great way to start off the 2021 golf season with a victory! We play at home on Thursday hosting 11 other teams in our Wellington Invitational.

Former Wellington golfers, Luke Scheufler (Wichita Trinity) and Austin Goodrum (Andover Central), finished in 2nd and 3rd, 7 strokes and 11 strokes respectively, behind Gill.

************************

WHS JV BOYS GOLF 
@ Andover Municipal Golf Course
Monday, April 5, 2021

Our JV Golf boys were in action Monday at a tournament with Andover, Andover Central, Augusta, Eisenhower, Goddard, Hesston, Maize, Mulvane, Rose Hill and Valley Center. Coach Blake Bales reports Kaeden Gill finished 3rd, shooting a 43, Braeden Ybarra finished 8th with a 44. Taylon Ellis, just 4 shots out of a medal, shot a 48. Great Job Crusaders!

*************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ Winfield MS (T.H. Vaughn Ctr.)
Monday, April 5, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Winfield Monday.  The Knights were defeated by a strong opponent.  Individual winners were:  Cade Rains, Maverick Peterson, Luke Swingle, Cabel Bogguss and Hagen Bryant.

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
HOME vs Haysville West @ 9th St.
Thursday, April 1, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team opened their season at home on Thursday.  Despite a good effort, the Knights were defeated by Haysville West 9 matches to 3.  Individual winners were:  Maverick Peterson, Brodee Lough and Cade Rains.

************************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater HS
Thursday, April 1, 2021

 

FIELD EVENTS  
     
Event Result  
     
Girls High Jump    
Whitney Zeka 1st Place 4-08.00
Sadie Glover 2nd Place 4-08.00
     
Boys Pole Vault    
Colin Green 1st Place 09-06
Chase Koehler 5th Place 08-06
     
Girls Long Jump    
Whitney Zeka 6th Place 14-06
     
Boys Long Jump    
Duystn Schettler 2nd Place 19-05
Trace Rusk 6th Place 17-05
     
Girls Triple Jump    
Isabelle Cullens 1st Place 32-03.25
     
Girls Discus    
Kaedance Westmoreland 6th Place 68-4
     
Boys Discus    
Kenny Fehrman 2nd Place 116-08
     
Boys Javelin    
Trace Rusk 3rd Place 128-09
     
Boys Shot    
Kenny Fehrman 1st Place 49-07
     
RUNNING EVENTS    
       
Event Result    
       
Girls 100m      
Isabelle Cullens 3rd Place 14.02  
Sadie Glover 4th Place 14.06  
Kami Reichenberger 5th Place 14.33  
       
Boys 100m      
Dustyn Schettler 1st Place 11.83  
       
Girls 200m      
Sadie Glover 1st Place 28.64  
       
Boys 200m      
Dustyn Schettler 2nd Place 23.73  
Montel Tate 4th Place 24.58  
       
100m Hurdles      
Kami Reichenberger 2nd Place 18.54  
       
110m Hurdles      
Gavin York 2nd Place 17.01  
Connor Thompson 6th Place 21.71  
       
1600m (1 Mile)      
Camden Parkey 3rd Place 5:28  
Hunter Lough 4th Place 5:30  
       
400m      
Chilson Ybarra 2nd Place 57.2  
       
300m Hurdles (Girls)      
Kami Reichenberger 2nd PLace 54.13  
Isabelle Cullens 3rd Place 55.31  
       
300m Hurdles (Boys)      
Gavin York 1st Place 45.31  
       
800m      
Chilson Ybarra 5th PLace 2:27.36  
Chase Koehler 6th Place 2:29.40  
     
       

***********************

WHS JV BOYS GOLF
@ Winfield Country Club
Thursday, April 1, 2021

Here are the results for the JV golf tournament at Winfield country Club Thursday. We only had three individual competitors today, but two of the three finished in the top five. Junior Caden Lawrence was the overall individual champion (1st Place);firing a 43 to win by five strokes.  Freshmen Kayden Gill competing in his first high school tournament was able to finish in a tie for 5th firing a 50. Sophomore Taylon Ellis, also competing in his first high school tournament finished with a 65. Coach Blake Bales also coached in his first high school tournament, helping bring home two individual medals. Great start to the season for WHS golf. Looking forward to continued success in the future. Varsity and JV are in action on Monday with the varsity competing at Crestview Country Club in Wichita and the JV competing at Andover municipal in Andover.

************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Pratt HS
Thursday, April 1, 2021

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

#1 SINGLES
Jax Cornejo 3-0 1st

#2 SINGLES
Hunter Worley 2-1 2nd

#1 DOUBLES
Kade Adams / Carson Rademacher 3-0 1st

#2 DOUBLES
Jack Wright / Justin Norris 3-0 1st

TEAM RESULTS

Wellington 66 1st
Dodge City 60 2nd
Pratt 47 3rd
South Barber 23 4th
Ellinwood 12 5th
Haven 12 5th
Ulysses 0 7th

************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
HOME vs Andale HS
Thursday, April 1, 2021

GAME #1 (1-2)

AHS 14
WHS 9

AHS     2 3 2 6 0 1 0     14  16  1

WHS    3 1 0 0 1 0 4      9    9   2

Baker 3.1IP 11H 13R 10ER 3BB 0K

Gulick 3.2IP 5H 1R 1ER 4BB 1K

R Rusk 3/4 1RBI 2R 1DBL 2SB

A Fox 0/2 2R 2BB 3SB

A Frame 1/4 1R 1RBI 1DBL

K Hain 1/3 1R 1BB 2SB

S Hughes 2/3 1R 1RBI 1BB 1SB

M Baker 0/2

H Gulick 0/1 1R 1BB

K French 0/4 1R

L Clift 2/3 2RBI

A Gerten 0/3 1BB

 

GAME #2 (1-3)

AHS 18
WHS 5

AHS     5 5 0 0 8     18  17  0

WHS    0 2 1 0 2      5   10  2

Hughes 1.1IP 5H 10R 7ER 4BB 2K

Baker 3.2IP 12H 8R 8ER 3BB 1K

A Fox 0/2

K Hain 3/3 2R 1DBL

S Hughes 2/3 1R 2RBI

A Frame 0/3

M Baker 0/3

R Rusk 1/3 1RBI

K Cornejo 0/2 1R 1BB

L Clift 1/2

K French 1/2 2RBI

A Gerten 0/1

************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
HOME vs Andale HS
Thursday, April 1, 2021

GAME #1 (0-3)

AHS 2 1 0 0 1 3 2 - 9 6 1
WHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 1 2 4

HITTING

Berkeley Wright 1/3
Banks Hinshaw 1/2

PITCHING

Berkeley Wright 5.0 IP 6H 4R 3ER 5SO 2BB
Korbin Jones 2.0 IP 0H 2R 0ER 2SO
RJ Clift 0.0 IP 0H R3 ER1 0SO 3BB

GAME #2 (0-4)

AHS 0 1 4 0 2 2 x - 9 9 0
WHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 x - 0 1 2

HITTING

Berkeley Wright 1/3

PITCHING

Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 3.0 IP 5H 5R 1ER 3SO 0BB
Rylan Biles 2.0 IP 2H 2R 2ER 2SO 1BB 1HR
Kannon Klein 1.0 IP 2H 2R 2ER 3SO 3BB 

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
HERE vs Haysville West
Thursday, April 1, 2021

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team opened their season at home on Thursday.  Despite a good effort, the Knights were defeated by Haysville West 9 matches to 3.  Individual winners were:  Maverick Peterson, Brodee Lough and Cade Rains.

**********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
HOME (9th Street Courts)
Tuesday, March 30, 2021

TEAM SCORES

1st - Wellington 21

2nd - Goddard Ike 16

3rd - El Dorado 16

4th - Wichita North 2

5th - Augusta 1

# 1 DOUBLES

Kade Adams / Carson Rademacher 4-0 1st Place

# 2 DOUBLES

Tanner Meyer / Jack Wright 4-0 1st Place

# 1 SINGLES

Jax Cornejo 3-1 3rd

# 2 SINGLES

Aidan Young 3-1 2nd

Congrats again gentlemen - awesome season opener! Great Job!

************************

WHS JV BASEBALL
@ Goddard HS (Make-Up)
Monday, March 29, 2021

GAME 1 (0-1)

WHS 0 1 1 -   2   2   2
GHS 11 5 1 - 17 13  2

GAME 2 (0-2)

WHS 1 1 3 0 -    5   5   0
GHS 10 2 0 4 - 16 16 1

HITTING (both games combined)

Augustyn 0/3
Nugen 0/3
Henry 1/3 Single 
Lowe 0/1
Wankum 0/2
Hartman 2/2 Single, Double
Redford 1/3 Single
Wylie 2/3 Single (2)

Cantrell 0/3
Weber 1/3 Double

PITCHING

Nugen IP 0.2 Gave up 4H 3R SO1
Henry IP 1.1 Gave up 6H 6R SO 4 BB 3
Hartman IP 0.2 Gave up 3H 5R SO2 BB1
Redford IP 0.1 Gave up 3H 8R BB4
Wylie IP 2.1 Gave up 13H 11R SO1 BB2

************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Goddard HS
Thursday, March 25, 2021

GAME 1

WHS        0 0 0 0 0     0  1  5
Goddard   2 1 0 7 x    10 7  1

LP- H Gulick 3.2I 5H 10R 2ER 3K 5BB

      M Baker .1 2H 0R 0ER 0K 0BB

WP- K LeGrand

R Rusk 0/3 1ROE 2SB

L Clift 0/2

H Gulick 0/2

M Baker 0/1

A Frame 0/1 1BB 1SB

S Hughes 1/2 1single

A Fox 0/2

K Cornejo 0/1

A Zeka 0/1 1BB

A Gerten 0/2
 

GAME 2

WHS        0 3 2 1 1 0 1     8 15 1
El Dorado 0 0 0 3 0 1 0     4 10 1

WP- M Baker 7I 10H 4R 3ER 2K 0BB
 

LP- McCraig

***************
R Rusk 2/4 2R 3RBI 1DBL 1TRIPLE

A Fox 3/5 1R 1ROE 1SB

A Frame 1/3 3RBI 2SF

S Hughes 2/5 1DBL

H Gulick 1/3 1R 1BB 1SB

M Baker 1/3 1HBP

L Clift 2/4 1R 1SB

A Zeka 1/4 2RBI

A Gerten 2/4 2R

M French 1R

************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Goddard HS
Thursday, March 25, 2021

GAME 1  (WHS 0 GHS 10)

Tough start for the Crusaders who move to 0-2
 on the young season, falling to Goddard @ Goddard, 0-10 and 4-12 Thursday evening.
In the opener, Wellington fell behind early and couldn't mount a comeback through 6 innings of play. A single by Senior Greg Holcomb in the second inning failed to ignite the boys in red. Goddard's Shope would take the win, pitching 5 innings, allowing 2 hits and 0 runs while striking out 7 and walking 4. Hamilton threw 1 inning in relief. 
Rylan Biles took the loss for the Crusaders. Holcomb went 2 for 2 at the plate to lead in hits. Wellington finished with 3 errors. In addition to Holcomb's 2 hits, Rylan Biles walked 3 times, with 2 stolen bases.
Biles, Keaton Hartman, and Cope Henry were on the mound for Wellington, pitching 3.1, 0.2, and 1.2 innings respectively. Biles gave up 6 hits, 5 runs, striking out 2 and walked 1. Hartman gave up 1 hit, 2 runs, striking out 1 and walked 2. Henry gave up 3 hits, 3 runs, and walked 1.


GAME 2  (WHS 4 GHS 12)

In the nightcap, errors hurt the Crusaders again, coming up short 4-12 with 5 hits and 3 errors. Goddard scored 12 on 10 hits and 0 errors.Wellington's Berkeley Wright, Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra had hits, Haskins with a double, also with hits, Trace Witham and Banks Hinshaw  - Hinshaw with 2. Witham and Wright both had 2 stolen bases.
5 Crusaders saw some mound action in the Game 2, Wright, Logan Swingle, Kannon Klein, Carson Nugen, and Brayden Macias. Together, they struck out 2, giving up 10 hits and 12 runs and walking 3.

Up next for the Varsity Crusaders, their first homestand for the season, on Thursday, April 1st vs Andale. Games get underway at 4PM, at Hibbs-Hooten Field and 9th Street Diamond.The JV Boys' games were postponed (due to Covid-related circumstances) and will now be played @ Goddard on Monday, March 29th beginning @ 4PM. If you purchased your digital tickets for the JV games prior to postponement, those tickets will be honored at Monday's make-up action.

*************************

WHS JV BOYS TENNIS
@ Winfield (T.H. Vaughn Ctr)
Tuesday, March 23, 2021
!

JV Crusaders went 4-2 in DOUBLES and 8-4 in SINGLES!

Tanner Meyer 4-0!

Deitrek Gill 3-1

Nice Job Coach Whaley and Crusaders - good start to 2021 season!

*************************

WINTER SPORTS 2020-2021

*************************

WHS BOYS & GIRLS WRESTLING
AVCTL DIV IV HONORS
Wednesday, March 10, 2021
:

BOYS

First Team

285 Hagen Wright

Second Team

195 Dustin Schettler

Honorable Mention

113 Talan Cantrell

120 Caiden Hamilton

126 Will Weber

170 Greg Holcomb

GIRLS

First Team

109 Anna Cullens

115 Nexy Young

120 Isabella Cullens

132 Kaitlyn Hain

191 Mikeah Rodriguez

235 Averie Burns

Second Team

101 Deighlynn Lea

126 Rylee Dickinson

138 Hayley Olson

155 Courtney Benavides

170 Alexis Patee

Anna Cullens was named AVCTL Division 4 Female Wrestler of the Year!!

Way to go Crusaders - WAY TO GO ANNA!!!

*************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ 4A Sub-State Championship @ Clearwater HS
Saturday, March 6, 2021

The Lady Crusaders were in sub-state basketball action Saturday afternoon at Clearwater HS. WHS started off strong but as the game progressed, the Lady Indians fought their way back. Airalyn Frame sustained an ankle injury (bad sprain) just before the 1st half ended and didn't return to action. A last second shot by the host, gave Clearwater the 2 pt win (34-32) and the sub-state championship. The season ends at 13-7 for our Ladies.. Tough loss today.

Rylee Rusk 11

Ali Zeka 10

Mykiland French 5

Myriland French 2

Airalyn Frame 2

Shiney Hughes 1

Ashlyn Gerten 1

A good season for the Lady Crusaders. A scrappy bunch and fun to watchChins up - we are proud of you all!!

***********************

WHS POWERLIFTING
@ STATE 4A MEET (Fort Scott HS)
Saturday, March 6, 2021

MEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (WHS)

140.0 lbs

Trent Johnson

4th Bench 185.0 / 2nd Squat 315.0 / 3rd Clean180.0  / OVERALL  4th 680.0 TEAM PTS 4

Justin Norris

5th Bench 180.0 / 6th Squat 205.0 / 7th Clean170.0  / OVERALL  6th 555.0 TEAM PTS 1

156.0 lbs

Trystan Johnson

1st Bench 225.0 / 1st Squat 385.0 / 1st Clean 245.0  / OVERALL  1st 855.0 TEAM PTS 10

165.0 lbs

Dylan Dickinson

1st Bench 225.0 / 3rd Squat 355.0 / 2nd Clean 225.0  / OVERALL  1st 765.0 TEAM PTS 10

Riley Nichols

7th Bench 180.0 / 4th Squat 275.0 / 8th Clean 170.0  / OVERALL  6th 625.0 TEAM PTS 2

173.0 lbs

Trey Greenlee

5th Bench 215.0 / 5th Squat 295.0 / 4th Clean 215.0  / OVERALL  5th 725.0 TEAM PTS 2

198.0 lbs

Dustyn Schettler

1st Bench 280.0 / 3rd Squat 385.0 / 1st Clean 315.0  / OVERALL  1st 980.0 TEAM PTS 10

242.0 lbs

Dalton Bishop

2nd Bench 235.0 / 1st Squat 380.0 / 3rd Clean 195.0  / OVERALL  2nd 810.0 TEAM PTS 8

PWT

Caleb Self

7th Bench 255.0 / 8th Squat 345.0 / 6th Clean 215.0  / OVERALL  7th 815.0 TEAM PTS 1

Cole McCorkle

13th Bench 185.0 / 13th Squat 245.0 / 12th Clean 130.0  / OVERALL  13th 560.0 TEAM PTS x

MEN TEAM RESULTS

1 Labette County HS 116
2 Piper HS 85
3 Wellington HS 48
4 Independence HS 44
5 Circle HS 42
6 Fort Scott HS 28
7 Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS 20
8 Tonganoxie HS 7
9 Abilene HS 7

WOMEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (WHS)

140.0 lbs

Kaitlyn Hain

2nd Bench 135.0 / 1st Squat 250.0 / 2nd Clean140.0  / OVERALL  2nd 525.0 TEAM PTS 8

148.0 lbs

Sadie Glover

1st Bench 130.0 / 2nd Squat 235.0 / 1st Clean165.0  / OVERALL  1st 530.0 TEAM PTS 10

156.0 lbs

Heidi Gulick

1st Bench 135.0 / 1st Squat 260.0 / 1st Clean180.0  / OVERALL  1st 575.0 TEAM PTS 10

PWT

Kadence Westmoreland

7th Bench 85.0 / 4th Squat 220.0 / 5th Clean 110.0  / OVERALL  6th 415.0 TEAM PTS 1

WOMEN TEAM RESULTS

1 Piper HS 90
2 El Dorado HS 51
3 Ft. Scott HS 38
4 Tonganoxie HS 36
5 Wellington HS 29
6 Circle HS 27
7 ??? 18
8 Abilene HS 6

 

*************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill HS (Sub-State)
Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Congratulations to the Lady Crusaders who took care of business in first round sub-state action here at HOME vs Rose Hill. Love the throwback uni's (I think from 2011-2012 maybe, someone help me out!)...The Lady Crusaders played tough and took control and kept control most of the game. Final score 60-42! Great Job Coaches & Ladies!

Scoring was as follows:

Ali Zeka 16

Airalyn Frame 15

Ashley Gerten 8

Rylee Rusk 7

Shiney Hughes 7

Lexi Clift 6

Kami Reichenberger 1

GOOD LUCK SATURDAY LADIES - we will be traveling to Clearwater for a 3PM tip off - the Lady Indians advanced, winning over the Lady Vikings of Winfield. GO BIG RED!

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Rose Hill HS (Sub-State)
Tuesday, March 2, 2021

The #3 seeded WHS Varsity Boys road tripped to #2 seeded Rose Hill HS on Tuesday, for a post-season showdown with the Rockets and an opportunity to move on in Sub-State action. The Crusaders came to play. One of the best games I've seen the Crusaders put on the court this season.

Playing on the Rockets home floor, the Crusaders battled hard and minus a lack of forward steam in the 3rd, we'd be talking about their role in the upcoming Sub-State championship on Friday vs #4 seeded Clearwater, who surprised the #1 seeded Mulvane Wildcats with a 54-45 victory @ Mulvane, to advance and set the stage for Friday's action. WHS would come up short in the end, final score RHHS 70 WHS 64.

The Crusaders were down just 1 at half, every attempt by the Rockets to pull away, thwarted. The  21 to 11 advantage in the 3rd would end up being the difference. Down the 4th qtr stretch, the Crusaders outscored the home team 22-17. The intensity was high and the Crusaders never said never. Tanner Meyer lead the Crusaders with 23 points, as he has done on a plethora of occasions during his Crusader career,  followed by RJ Clift with 14 and Jack Wright with 12. Here's the individual scoring for the Crusader's final contest of the 2020-2021 season.

Tanner Meyer 23
RJ Clift 14
Jack Wright 12
Montel Tate 4
Banks Hinshaw 4
Berkeley Wright 4
Trenton Bannister 3

The Crusader season would end at 6-13, the Wellington team on the court Tuesday looked much more like a 13-6 team. They played their hearts out. Proud to be a Crusader.

************************
WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Rose Hill MS (Patriot League West Tournament)
Monday, March 1, 2021
..

WMS 8th Grade Boys

Final Score: WMS 31 PHMS 27

Scoring for WMS 8th Graders:

Dusty Bannister 11

Carter Burnett 7

Grady Norris 5

Brody Weir 4

Axl Norris 2

Nick Giefer 2

You are the CHAMPS - enjoy!!

WMS 7th Grade Boys

Final Score: WMS 43 PHMS 45

Scoring for WMS 7th Graders:

Cooper Hatfield 18

Hank Shinliver 11

Colton Bannister 6

Milo Elder 5

Keon Cabalquinto 3

Awesome effort Knights - Great Season!!

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Rose Hill MS (Patriot League West Tournament)
Saturday, February 27, 2021

8TH GRADE KNIGHTS vs Clearwater
CMS 20 WMS 49


Carter Burnett 13
Nick Giefer 11
Dusty Bannister 7
Axl Norris 4
Brody Weir 4
Skylar Branam 3
Jamar Armstrong 3
Owen Farley 2
Laykin Brown 2

The 8th Grade Knights will take on PRAIRIE HILLS for the Patriot League WEST Championship - MON 6:15PM @ Rose Hill MS!

7TH GRADE KNIGHTS vs Mulvane
MMS 32 WMS 35 OT


Cooper Hatfield 21
Colten Bannister 10
Milo Elder 4

The 7th Grade Knights will take on PRAIRIE HILLS for the Patriot League WEST Championship - MON 5:00PM @ Rose Hill MS!

************************

Lady Crusader Wrestling
DIV II State Wrestling @ Salina
Friday, February 26, 2021

Anna Cullens is your 109 lb. State Girls Wrestling Champion!

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

109
Anna Cullens (31-1) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Anna Cullens (Wellington) 31-1 won by fall over Ryelee Cagle (Fort Scott) 18-8 (Fall 0:32)
Semifinal - Anna Cullens (Wellington) 31-1 won by decision over Addison Saporito (Columbus) 29-7 (Dec 6-1)
1st Place Match - Anna Cullens (Wellington) 31-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Skyleigh Pflaster (Abilene) 13-3 (SV-1 6-4)

132
Kaitlyn Hain (33-7) placed 6th and scored 6.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Hope Blake (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 19-2 won by fall over Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) 33-7 (Fall 1:31)
Cons. Round 1 - Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) 33-7 won by fall over Emily Welch (Columbus) 26-7 (Fall 2:11)
Cons. Semi - Ellington Hogle (Silver Lake) 36-6 won by decision over Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) 33-7 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match - Jill High (Augusta) 21-5 won by decision over Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) 33-7 (Dec 6-4)

235
Averie Burns (6-12) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Madi Hargett (Baldwin) 21-13 won by fall over Averie Burns (Wellington) 6-12 (Fall 1:01)
Cons. Round 1 - Averie Burns (Wellington) 6-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Averie Burns (Wellington) 6-12 won by fall over Kylie Meredith (Sabetha) 13-6 (Fall 4:11)
3rd Place Match - Madi Hargett (Baldwin) 21-13 won by fall over Averie Burns (Wellington) 6-12 (Fall 2:03)

TEAM RESULTS

  1    Baldwin     54.5
  2    Pratt     49.0
  3    Paola     46.0
  4    Wellington     39.0
  5    Fort Scott     34.0
  5    Rossville     34.0
  7    Lakin     33.0
  8    Abilene     32.0
  8    Burlington     32.0
  8    Oakley     32.0
11    Ellis     27.0
12    Buhler     26.0
12    Lindsborg-Smoky Valley     26.0
12    Mulvane     26.0
12    Silver Lake     26.0
16    Ottawa     25.0
16    Towanda-Circle     25.0
18    Effingham-Atchison County Community     24.0
18    Eskridge-Mission Valley     24.0
20    Douglass     23.0
21    Council Grove     22.0
22    Hoisington     21.0
23    Independence     20.0
23    Marysville     20.0
23    Winfield     20.0
26    Chapman     18.0
26    Larned     18.0
26    Tonganoxie     18.0
26    WaKeeney-Trego Community     18.0
30    Nickerson     17.0
31    Columbus     16.0
31    McPherson     16.0
31    Oskaloosa     16.0
34    Fredonia     14.0
34    Hoxie     14.0
36    Holton     12.0
37    Sabetha     11.0
38    Burlingame     10.0
39    Smith Center     9.0
40    Atwood-Rawlins County     8.0
41    Coffeyville-Field Kindley     7.0
42    Augusta     6.0
42    Chanute     6.0
42    Eureka     6.0
45    Hoyt-Royal Valley     5.0
46    Cimarron     4.0
46    Colby     4.0
46    LaCygne-Prairie View     4.0
49    Brookville-Ell Saline     0.0
49    Phillipsburg     0.0
49    Plainville     0.0

It's been a great season for the Lady Crusader Wrestlers! District Champions! Regional Champions! State Champion (Anna Cullens), State Medalists Kaitlyn Hain & Averie Burns.

Coach McComb had this to say about the 3 DIV II STATE TOURNAMENT participants from Wellington High School.

"Anna Cullens (109 lbs) came up from the middle school with a love for the sport of wrestling.Her desire to be great has pushed her to the level she is! Anna wrestles year-round, attends camps and clinics to enhance her skills, she even has a wrestling mat in her garage! Anna gets up every morning at 5am to work out and stay in shape".

*Kaitlyn Hain (132 lbs) had older brothers that wrestled which probably increased her interest in the sport. She is tough as nails, works hard to get better.Kaitlyn was by far in the toughest weight class in the state. Kaitlynn pinned the runner-up at 138 in a match at Bluestem earlier this year."

*Averie Burns (235 lbs) started her wrestling career on December 1, 2020. She is friends with Kaitlyn and Keeli (team manager). Averie was originally recruited to be a manager as well but was asked if she wanted to wrestle instead and said yes. Averie struggled at first but kept a positive attitude. She was 0-7 going into the Wichita South Tournament. Had been beaten by every girl in her bracket. Everything started clicking for Averie and she went 3-1 that day and finished 2nd in the tournament! After the 0-7 start, she has gone 6-5".

Coach feels "the future looks bright for girls wrestling. With all 3 State placers this year, returning next year. There are 6 others that should be coming back and "2" 8th graders will be moving up to the high school to wrestle.Girl wrestling has taken off and offers great scholarship opportunities at many colleges and universities!"

Anna is Coach McComb's first State Champion, He was the assistant coach when Cody Page won in 2008 and he practiced daily with E.K. Franks when he won his first state title. The middle school program is very important to the high school program, both girls and boys. Coach, as a student-athlete back in the day, didn't enjoy wrestling until it became a "team sport" to him. Middle school is often the first exposure to the sport for many of the kids. He and Coach DeJarnett recruit as many WMS football players as they can to provide them with that exposure to the sport. Many of those wrestle now or did in the past. Lujan, Groom, Young and Wright, all examples. This season was Coach McComb's 9th season as head coach at WHS! GO BIG RED!!

****************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Clearwater HS
Thursday, February 25, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (6-12)
WHS 42 CHS 55

no report

JV BOYS (7-8)
WHS xx CHS xx

no report

"C" TEAM BOYS 
WHS xx CHS xx

no report

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Clearwater HS
Thursday, February 25, 2021

VARSITY GIRLS (12-6)
WHS 46 CHS 33


Ali Zeka 18
Airalyn Frame 11
Rylee Rusk 6
Shiney Hughes 6
Mykiland French 2
Kadence Westmoreland 2
Ashlyn Gerten 1


JR. VARSITY GIRLS (5-7)
WHS 21 CHS 25


Jordyn Brown 8
Lyric Cornejo 4
Katelyn Kessler 3
Kate Haines 3
Kadence Westmoreland 3

"C" TEAM GIRLS (3-7)
WHS xx CHS xx


Cancelled

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Haysville West MS
Thursday, February 25, 2021

7A (7-3)
WMS 40 HWMS 37


Milo Elder 14
Hank Shinliver 14
Cooper Hatfield 6
Colton Bannister 4
Jackson Newman 2

7B (2-8)
WMS 27 HWMS 26

Jalik Armstrong 6
Jason Golden 5
Keon Cabalquinto 5
Preston Devine 4
Emerson Brownlee 3
Kyle Kuecker 3
Trevan Hernandez 1

8A (8-2)
WMS 50 HWMS 27

Carter Burnett 18
Skylar Branam 12
Grady Norris 7
Nick Giefer 4
Jamar Armstrong 4
Brody Weir 3
Axl Norris 2

8B (9-1) (2 qtrs)
WMS 21 HWMS 03

James Redford 5
Owen Farley 5
Greer Buchanan 5
Krystian Devine 2
Tristian Tencleve 2
Zander Strader 2

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Circle MS
Wednesday, February 24, 2021

7A (6-3)
WMS 31 CMS 41


Cooper Hatfield 15
Colton Bannister 7
Hank Shinliver 6
Milo Elder 3

7B (1-8)
WMS 9 CMS 25

Jalik Armstrong 6
Preston Devine 2
Sage Strader 1

8A (7-2)
WMS 38 CMS 50

Carter Burnett 14
Dusty Bannister 8
Brody Weir 6
Grady Norris 5
Nick Giefer 5

8B (8-1)
WMS 39 CMS 29

Jamar Armstrong 15
Axl Norris 9
Jagger Norris 5
Laykin Brown 3
Greer Buchanan 3
Parker Thornton 2
James Redford 2

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS WRESTLING 
2021 Season Overview
Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Here are seasonal stats for our WMS 7/8 Girl Wrestlers, who won the Patriot League West Championship earlier this week! Check out this "individual" overview:

92 - Aubri Rohrer 10-0 1st League

99 - Ava Furman 3-3 2nd League

106 - Bailey Elkins 5-5 2nd League

116 - Bri Walker 11-0 1st League

126 - Mackenzie Sanders 1-5 (injured)

151 - Mikayla Ybarra 7-3 2nd League

151 - Shaylee Smith JV 5-2 1st League

165 - Kaylee Horinek 11-0 1st League

180 - Natalie Burnett 11-0 1st League

195 - Madalyn LeValley 11-0 1st League

165 - Cheyenne Eastman JV 2-2

(Individual W/L)

75 WINS 20 LOSSES

Great Season Great Season Great Season!!

Congratulations to all!!

************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Wichita Collegiate
Tuesday, February 23, 2021

The Varsity Lady Crusaders defeated the Collegiate Lady Spartans this evening, @ Collegiate, in OT! Down 6 at halftime, the Lady Crusaders stayed within range in the 3rd and riveted it up in the 4th, with "5" Lady Crusaders scoring, to knot it @ 39. Great job Ladies!!

Final Score: 45-42 OT (11-6)

INDIVIDUAL SCORING

Ali Zeka 12

Myriland French 8

Rylee Rusk 8

Shiney Hughes 6

Mykiland French 5

Airalyn Frame 3

Maddie Nance 3

************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Wichita Collegiate
Tuesday, February 23, 2021

WHS 52 COLLEGIATE 58 (2 OT)  (6-11)

No Report

************************

WMS GIRLS WRESTLING
HERE - Patriot League WEST Championships 2021
Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Click for 
TEAM RESULTS - INDIVIDUAL OUTCOMES

Congratulations Lady Knights - CHAMPIONS!!!

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Prairie Hills MS
Monday, February 22, 2021

7A BOYS (6-2)
WMS 28 PHMS 42

scorebook pic too blurry
can't read it, sorry

7B BOYS (1-7)
WMS 18 PHMS 23

Keon Cabalquinto 5
Sage Strader 4
Jalik Armstrong 3
Jason Golden 2
Emerson Brownlee 2
Trevan Hernandez 2

8A BOYS (7-1)
WMS 31 PHMS 35

No Report

8B BOYS (7-1)
WMS 27 PHMS 43

No Report

*************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Conway Springs (Varsity Only)
Monday, February 22, 2021

WHS 65 CSHS 28 (10-6)

Shiney Hughes 13
Rylee Rusk 12
Ali Zeka 11
Mykiland French 9
Lexi Clift 9
Airalyn Frame 6
Ashlyn Gerten 4
Myriland French 1

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Friday, February 19, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (6-10)
MHS 54 WHS 32

Tanner Meyer 8
Cope Henry 6
Trenton Bannister 5
Rayce Koerner 5
Blake Saffell 3
Montel Tate 2
Logan Swingle 2
Trace Witham 1

JV BOYS (7-8)
MHS 26 WHS 28
2 quarters

Keaton Hartman 7
Deitrek Gill 7
Logan Swingle 5
Jack Wright 3
Rylan Biles 3
Cope Henry 2
RJ Clift 1

"C" TEAM BOYS 
MHS xx WHS xx

GAME CANCELLED

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Friday, February 19, 2021

VARSITY GIRLS (9-6)
MHS 23 WHS 65


no report


JR. VARSITY GIRLS (5-6)
MHS 33 WHS 29


Maddie Nance 9
Katelyn Kessler 7
Lyric Cornejo 4
Jordyn Brown 3
Kami Reichenberger 2
Kyra Cornejo 2
Kadence Westmoreland 2

"C" TEAM GIRLS (3-7)
MHS 22 WHS 15

2 Quarters

Ashton Azua 5
Addison Fox 3
Katelyn Kessler 3
Kyra Cornejo 2
Kadence Westmoreland 2

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Haysville MS
Thursday, February 18 2021

Team Outcomes:

WMS 48 Haysville 18
WMS 48 Clearwater 00
WMS 42 Haysville West 12

Individual Outcomes:

Rohrer 3-0
Furman 3-0
Elkins 2-1
Walker 3-0
Ybarra 3-0
Horinek 3-0
Burnett 3-0
LeValley 3-0

JV Match
Smith 2-0

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Mulvane MS
Thursday, February 18, 2021

7A BOYS (6-1)
WMS 36 MMS 35

Cooper Hatfield 12
Milo Elder 10
Colten Bannister 5
Keon Cabalquinto 4
Jackson Newman 3
Hank Shinliver 2

7B BOYS (1-6)
MMS 31 WMS 17

Emerson Brownlee 6
Jason Golden 4
Jalik Armstrong 4
Trevan Hernandez 3

8A BOYS (7-0)
MMS 38 WMS 51

Dusty Bannister 16
Carter Burnett 14
Nick Giefer 10
Brody Weir 7
Sky Branam 2
Jamar Armstrong 2

8B BOYS (7-0)
MMS 16 WMS 41

Owen Farley 9
Axl Norris 8
Greer Buchanan 6
Parker Thornton 5
James Redford 5
Laykin Brown 4
Zander Strader 2
Tristan Tencleve 2

*************************

Lady Crusader Wrestlers
DIV II Regional Champions
@ Circle HS
Saturday, February 13, 2021

TEAM SCORES

Wellington 115.0
McPherson 84.0
Mulvane 76.0
Douglass 62.0
Cottonwood Falls 59.0
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley 45.0
Abilene - 44.0
Council Grove 44.0
Circle 40.0
Augusta 36.0
Winfield 27.0
Leon-Bluestem 22.0
Buhler - 20.0
Burden-Central 18.0
Whitewater-Remington 15.0
El Dorado 12.0
Rose Hill 11.0
Brookeville-Ell Saline 7.0
Rosalia-Flint Hills 6.0
Marion 0.0

101 lbs
Deighlynn Lea  4th place
109 lbs
Anna Cullens 1st place REGIONAL CHAMPION (outstanding wrestler of the regional)
115 lbs

Nexy Young 1st place REGIONAL CHAMPION
120 lbs
Isabelle Cullens 2nd place
126 lbs

Rylee Dickinson 5th place
132 lbs

Kaitlyn Hain 2nd place
170 lbs

Alexis Patee 6th place
191 lbs

Mikeah Rodriquez / Scratch 
235 lbs

Averie Burns 2nd place

Coach Mitch McComb (Coach of the Tournament)

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Andale HS
Friday, February 12, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (6-9)
WHS 58 AHS 64

Tanner Meyer 22
Banks Hinshaw 21
Berkeley Wright 11
RJ Clift 3
Cope Henry 1

JV BOYS (7-7)
WHS xx AHS xx

no report

"C" TEAM BOYS 
WHS xx AHS xx

no report

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Andale HS
Friday, February 12, 2021

VARSITY GIRLS (8-6)
WHS 37 AHS 52


no report


JR. VARSITY GIRLS (5-5)
WHS 30 AHS 51


Jordyn Brown 9
Kyra Cornejo 6
Maddie Nance 6
Lyric Cornejo 5
Katelyn Kessler 4


"C" TEAM GIRLS (3-6)
WHS 12 AHS 22

2 Quarters

Kadence Westmoreland 5
Kate Haines 3
Kyra Cornejo 2
Ashton Azua 2

*************************

WHS BOYS WRESTLING
@ 4A REGIONAL (Circle HS)
Friday, February 12, 2021

RESULTS from CIRCLE 02.12.21

113 lbs. Talan Cantrell
Lost to Kemling Concordia by fall
Lost to Burgess McPherson by DQ

126 lbs. Will Weber
Lost to Stroda Abilene by fall
Lost to Cruzen McPherson by fall

138 lbs. Colin Green
Lost to Wilson Abilene by fall
Lost to Pearson McPherson by fall

170 lbs. Greg Holcomb
Lost to Burenheide St George-Rock Creek by tech fall
Lost to Biddle Winfield by fall

182 lbs. Derrick Lowe
Lost to Schroeder Concordia by fall
Lost to Liddle Clay Center by fall

285 lbs. Hagen Wright
Won over Young Clay Center by fall
Won over Bell Eldorado by Dec 5-3
Lost to Scott Mulvane by Dec 1-6

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Rose Hill MS
Thursday, February 11, 2021

7A BOYS (5-1)
WMS 47 RHMS 15

Cooper Hatfield 13
Jackson Newman 8
Milo Elder 6
Colton Bannister 5
Keon Cabalquinto 5
Hank Shinliver 4
Jason Golden 2
Ethan Brungardt 2

8B BOYS (6-0)
WMS 31 RHMS 21

Greer Buchanan 9
Owen Farley 8
Parker Thornton 5
Laykin Brown 4
Colten Clift 3
Zander Strader 2

7B BOYS (1-5)
WMS 34 RHMS 18

pending

8A BOYS (6-0)
WMS 53 RHMS 30

Grady Norris 13
Dusty Bannister 12
Carter Burnett 10
Jamar Armstrong 4
Nick Giefer 4
Brody Weir 4
Owne Farley 3
Jagger Norris 2
Axl Norris 1

*************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Haysville West MS
Thursday, February 11, 2021

Bailey Elkins 0-3
Aubrey Rohrer 2-0
Ava Furman 0-2
Bri Walker 3-0
Mackenzie Sanders (injury default)
Mikayla Ybarra 2-0
Shaylee Smith 1-0
Natalie Burnett 3-0
Madalyn LeValley 2-0

On the season thus far // 52-17!!

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Wichita Trinity HS
Saturday, February 6, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (6-8)
WTHS 84 WHS 54

Jack Wright 18
Tanner Meyer 13
Montel Tate 8
Deitrek Gill 6
Cope Henry 5
Banks Hinshaw 2
Blake Saffell 2

JV BOYS (7-7)
WTHS 51 WHS 33

pending

"C" TEAM BOYS 
WTHS 44 WHS 36

Hunter Lough 17
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 11
Maddox Black 4
Andrew Helpingstine 2

************************

WHS BOYS & GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Rose Hill HS (Districts)
Friday (Girls), Saturday (Boys)
Feb. 5-6, 2021

Congratulations to these WHS Crusader Wrestlers. at Boys District action Saturday in Rose Hill, we have "6" grapplers that have qualified for 4A Regional action this coming Friday (FEB. 12th) @ Circle HS, start time there, 3:00PM.

113 lbs - Talan Cantrell 3rd Place
126 lbs - Will Weber 4th Place
138 lbs - Colin Green 4th Place
170 lbs - Greg Holcomb 4th Place  (not pictured)
182 lbs - Derrick Lowe 4th Place
285 lbs - Hagen Wright  3rd Place

Boys Team finished 6th
Other teams present were Augusta, El Dorado, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Circle, and Winfield.

On the Girls side, we have the following qualifiers for DIV II Regional Tournament action at Circle HS Saturday (FEB. 13th) starting at noon!

101 - Deighlynn Lea 3rd
109 - Anna Cullens 1st
115 - Nexy Young 2nd
120 - Isabelle Cullens 2nd
126 - Rylee Dickinson 3rd
132 - Kaitlyn Hain 2nd
170 - Alexis Patee 4th
191 - Mikeah Rodriguez 2nd
235 - Averie Burns 1st

Girls Team were CHAMPIONS @ Rose Hill!

GOOD LUCK FRIDAY CRUSADERS / GOOD LUCK SATURDAY LADIES!

***********************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs El Dorado HS
Friday, February 5, 2021

VARSITY GIRLS (8-5)
EHS 22 WHS 41


Ali Zeka 13
Rylee Rusk 11
Ashlyn Gerten 7
Shiney Hughes 5
Kami Reichenberger 3
Mykiland French 2


JR. VARSITY GIRLS (5-4)
EHS 18 WHS 21


Maddie Nance 7
Lyric Cornejo 5
Kyra Cornejo 4
Kami Reichenberger 3
Jordyn Brown 2


"C" TEAM GIRLS (3-5)
EHS 19 WHS 17

2 Quarters

Kadence Westmoreland 6
Katelyn Kessler 5
Lyric Cornejo 3
Ashton Azua 2
Kyra Cornejo 1

*************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs El Dorado HS
Friday, February 5, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (6-7)
EHS 56 WHS 51

Tanner Myer 24
Banks Hinshaw 11
Jack Wright 9
RJ Clift 4
Montel Tate 2
Cope Henry 1

JV BOYS (7-6)
EHS 43 WHS 55

RJ Clift 12
Keaton Hartman 10
Cope Henry 10
Jack Wright 7
Deitrek Gill 6
Rylan Biles 6
Korbin Jones 3
Hunter Lough 1

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Clearwater MS (Quad action)
Tuesday, February 2, 2021

The WMS 7/8 Girls Wrestling team racked up 16 wins (15 pins), at the Quad hosted by Clearwater on Tuesday!

Congratulations to the Lady Knights and their great showing!!

92 - Aubrey Rohrer 2-0

99 - Bailey Elkins 0-2

116 - Bri Walker 2-0

126 - Makenzie Sanders 0-3

151 - Mikayla Ybarra 2-1

165 - Kaylee Horinek 3-0

165 - Cheyenne Eastman 1-1

165 - Shaylee Smith 2-0

180 - Natalie Burnett 2-0

180 - Madalyn LeValley 2-0

Overall 16-7 / was a "scramble", not a points dual.

GO LADY KNIGHTS!!

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Conway Springs HS
Monday, February 1, 2021

WHS Crusaders (Varsity & JV Boys) SWEEP Conway Springs! Combined, (V & JV), the Crusaders knocked down 20 treys! Banks Hinshaw had "6" / that's "14" total for Banks in last 2 games.

GREAT JOB GENTLEMEN!

VARSITY
WHS 51 CSHS 49 (6-6)

Banks Hinshaw 20 (6 treys)
Berkeley Wright 16 (4 treys)
Montel Tate 7 (1 trey)
Cope Henry 6
RJ Clift 2

JR. VARSITY
WHS 60 CSHS 45 (6-6)

Keaton Hartman 14 (2 treys)
Jack Wright 13 (3 treys)
Cope Henry 10
Deitrek Gill 10 (2 treys)
RJ Clift 8 (2 treys)
Logan Swingle 5

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Prairie  Hills MS
Monday, February 1, 2021

7A BOYS (4-1)
PHMS 53 WMS 48

Cooper Hatfield 21
Colton Bannister 14
Hank Shinliver 6
Milo Elder 4
Keon Cabalquinto 2
Jackson Newman 1

8B BOYS (5-0)
PHMS 32 WMS 37

WMS was down 12-18 @ halftime - awesome rally boys!

Axl Norris 12
Laykin Brown 6
Deegan Stone 5
Jagger Norris 4
Greer Buchanan 4
James Redford 2
Owen Farley 2

7B BOYS (0-5)
PHMS 27 WMS 18

Jalik Armstrong 7
Trevan Hernandez 5
Jason Golden 4
Ethan Brungardt 2

8A BOYS (5-0)
PHMS 24 WMS 54

WMS outscored PHMS in the 2nd half 37-9! KaBam!

Carter Burnett 24
Dusty Bannister 14
Axl Norris 5
Sky Branam 4
Nick Giefer 3
Grady Norris 2
Brody Weir 2
Jamar Armstrong 2

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Mid America Classic Tournament
McPherson HS vs Wichita SE (3rd Place)
Saturday, Jan. 30, 2021

WHS 38 WSE 52 (7-5)

Rylee Rusk 11
Shiney Hughes 8
Ali Zeka 8
Ashlyn Gerten 8
Airalyn Frame 2
Mykiland French 1


Congratulations to ALI ZEKA - ALL TOURNEY TEAM @ MAC!

  ALL TOURNEY TEAM      FINAL BRACKET

************************

WHS JV BOYS WRESTLING
@ Wichita South
Saturday, January 30, 2021

126 - Will Weber 3-0 1st

**********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Wichita South
Friday, Jan. 29, 2021

109 - Anna Cullens 3-0 1st

115 - Nexy Young 2-2 4th

120 - Isabelle Cullens 3-1 2nd

126 - Rylee Dickinson 2-2 3rd

132 - Kaitlyn Hain 3-0 1st

138 - Hayley Olson 0-2

155 - Courtney Benavides 1-2

170 - Alexis Patee 0-2

235 - Averie Burns 3-1 2nd

***********************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Winfield HS
Friday, January 29, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (5-6)
WINF 72 WELL 82

Banks Hinshaw 31
Tanner Meyer 17
Montel Tate 13
Cope Henry 7
RJ Clift 5
Berkeley Wright 5
Trace Witham 3
Keaton Hartman 1

Banks Hinshaw sets new school record for # of treys in a game with "8"! Previous record of "7", held by his Coach, Joe Newman!

JV BOYS (5-6)
WINF 34 WELL 61

Cope Henry 17
Logan Swingle 12
Keaton Hartman 8
Korbin Jones 7
Deitrek Gill 7
RJ Clift 4
Hunter Lough 3
Rylan Biles 3

"C" TEAM
WINF xx WELL xx


Sorry, we don't receive "C" Team Scoring

************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS WRESTLING
@ Remington HS
Friday, Jan. 29, 2021

132 C. Koehler 1-2

138 C. Green 2-2 = 4th place

145 J. Lira 2-2 = 3rd place

152 T. Ramirez 0-5

195 D. Schettler 1-2

285 H. Wright 2-0 = 1st place

***********************
WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Mid America Classic Tournament
McPherson HS vs McPherson
Friday, Jan. 29, 2021

WHS 39 MHS 58 (7-4)

Ali Zeka 16
Ashlyn Gerten 8
Myriland French 6
Rylee Rusk 5
Airalyn Frame 3
Shiney Hughes 1

Up Next: Saturday @ 3:00PM - 3rd Place Match Up - WHS vs Wichita SE
GO BIG RED!


BRACKET

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Mid America Classic Tournament
McPherson HS vs Valley Center
Thursday, Jan. 28, 2021

What a great start for our Lady Crusader basketball squad. In opening action Thursday evening at the Mid America Classic at McPherson HS, our girls battled hard and downed Valley Center in OT, 71-67! Ali Zeka and Airalyn Frame lit it up (21 and 17 pts respectively), high scorers for both teams, with 1 exception. Valley Center's Halle Brittain pumped in "7" 3 pointers on 8 attempts, Valley Center as a team made "15" 3 pointers, to set a new MAC record, breaking the old record of "12" 9 years ago. Brittain's 7 made "3" pointers, tied the record, held by McPherson players Hein in 2012 and Robertson in 2015.

The Lady Hornets jumped out early on Wellington, leading by 7 after 1. The Lady Crusaders held their own through the 2nd and 3rd qtrs and exploded in the 4th and OT period, to outscore Valley Center down that stretch 27-17. Final WHS 71 VC 67!

Up next - host McPherson at 7:30PM tonight. Both WHS and McPherson enter the game 1-0, both having defeated Valley Center in their respective openers. 

WHS 71 VC 67 OT  (7-3)

Ali Zeka - 21

Airalyn Frame - 17

Lexi Clift - 12

Rylee Rusk - 12

Myriland French - 5

Mikiland French - 2

Shiney Hughes - 2

***********************

WHS WRESTLING
HOME Dual vs Augusta
(SENIOR NIGHT)
Thursday, January 28, 2021

AUGUSTA 63 WHS 18

106 - Open
113 - Open
120 - Open
126 - Will Weber 
Aug wins by pin
132 - Chase Koehler Aug wins by pin
138 - Colin Green Aug wins by pin
145 - Jakob Lira WHS wins by pin
152 - Taylen Ramirez 
Aug wins by pin
160 - Open
170 - Greg Holcomb WHS wins by pin
182 - Derrick Lowe 
Aug wins 7-2
195 - Dustyn Schettler Aug wins by pin
220 - Open
285 - Hagan Wright WHS wins by pin

GIRLS

132 - Katilyn Hain Aug wins 8-6 OT
132 - Rylee Dickinson Aug wins by pin
143 - Hayley Olson Aug wins by pin

JV BOYS

132 - Sam Wylie Aug wins by pin
152 - Matthew Soto Aug wins by pin

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Mulvane MS
Thursday, January 28, 2021

7A BOYS (4-0)
WMS 44 MMS 42

Cooper Hatfield 20
Milo Elder 11
Jackson Newman 7
Colton Bannister 6

8B BOYS (4-0)
WMS 32 MMS 15

Greer Buchanan 8
Axl Norris 7
Laykin Brown 6
Kristian Devine 5
Deegan Stone 5
Owen Farley 1

7B BOYS (0-4)
WMS 9 MMS 34

Jalik Armstrong 4
Jason Golden 4
Preston Devine 1

8A BOYS (4-0)
WMS 58 MMS 32

Skylar Branam 15
Carter Burnett 12
Jamar Armstrong 10
Grady Norris 7
Dusty Bannister 6
Brody Weir 4
Nick Giefer 2
Deegan Stone 2

**********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS WRESTLING
HERE vs Haysville, Haysville West, Clearwater
Tuesday, January 26, 2021

The WMS Lady Knights DOMINATED Tuesday evening at HOME in quad action with Clearwater, Haysville, and Haysville West Middles Schools! Way to go LADY KNIGHTS!!! Awesome!!

 

Wellington-Haysville Dual

     
  Wellington Haysville    
85 Roher Graham Well wins by pin 6-0
92 Elkins Open   12-0
         
116 Walker Bookout Well wins by pin 18-0
126 Saner Bush Hays wins by pin 18-6
136 Open Strain   18-12
151 Ybarra Open   24-12
165 Horrinek Captian Well wins by pin 30-12
180 Levalley Clinton Well wins by pin 36-12
195 Burnett Hammon Well wins by pin 42-12
 

Wellington-Haysville West Dual

     
  Wellington Haysville West    
85 Roher Open   6-0
92 Elkins Hart HWMS wins 10-4 6-3
106 Open Nivison   6-9
116 Bri Walker Coleman Well wins 9-3 9-9
126 Sander Open   15-9
151 Ybarra Open   21-9
165 Horinek Open   27-9
180 Levalley Open   33-9
195 Burnett Open   39-9
 
 

Wellington-Clearwater Dual

     
  Wellington Clearwater    
85 Roher Open   6-0
92 Elkins Open   12-0
116 Bri Walker McGuire Well win by pin 18-0
126 Sanders Seither Clear win by pin 18-6
136 Open Tafoya   18-12
151 Ybarra Blake Clear win 18-15
165 Horinek Open   24-15
180 LeValley Schauf Well wins by pin 30-15
195 Burnett Pierce Well wins by pin 36-15

******************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Clearwater HS
Tuesday, January 26, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (4-6)
CHS 58 WHS 53

Tanner Meyer - 27
Banks Hinshaw - 12
Jack Wright - 5
Cope Henry - 4
Montel Tate - 3
RJ Clift - 2

JR VARSITY BOYS (4-6)
CHS 64 WHS 59

Logan Swingle - 17
Keaton Hartman - 13
Deitrek Gill - 10
Korbin Jones - 10
RJ Clift - 4
Cope Henry - 3
Jack Wright - 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (0-8)
CHS xx WHS xx

loss / score & scoring pending

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Clearwater MS
Monday, January 25, 2021

7A BOYS (3-0)
WMS 45 CMS 19

Cooper Hatfield 18
Hank Shinliver 6
Jackson Newman 6
Jalik Armstrong 5
Milo Elder 4
Jason Golden 3
Keon Cabalquinto 3

8B BOYS (3-0)
WMS 39 CMS 18

Axl Norris 10
Deegan Stone 10
Laykin Brown 8
James Redford 6
Greer Buchanan 2
Zander Strader 2
Tristan Tencleve 1

7B BOYS (0-3)
WMS 25 CMS 27

Trevan Hernandez 8
Jalik Armstrong 6
Troy Kuecker 5
Emerson Brownlee 4
Jason Golden 2

8A BOYS (3-0)
WMS 54 CMS 35

Grady Norris 20
Dusty Bannister 8
Skyler Branam 6
Carter Burnett 6
Nick Giefer 6
Jamar Armstrong 3
Brody Weir 3
Axl Norris 2

7C BOYS (0-1) (2 qtrs)
WMS 8 CMS 9

Emerson Brownlee 6
Ethan Brungardt 2

************************

WHS JV / GIRLS WRESTLING
HOME Invitational
Saturday, January 23, 2021

TEAM RESULTS

Newton 175.5
Mulvane 166.0
Goddard 143.0
Bishop Carroll 142.0
Buhler 129.0
WELLINGTON 111.5
Clearwater 104.0
Eisenhower 99.0
Circle 71.0
Nickerson 71.0
Andover Central 66.0
Douglass 64.0
Winfield 61.0
Kingman 58.0
Chaparral 57.0
Ark City 51.0

INDIVIDUAL OUTCOMES

G101-109 lbs

Anna Cullens 1st (MEDAL)
Deighlynn Lea 5th

B113 lbs

Talan Cantrell 3rd (MEDAL)

G115-120 lbs

Nexy Young 2nd (MEDAL)
Isabelle Cullens 4th

G126 lbs

Rylee Dickinson 3rd (MEDAL)

B126 lbs

Will Weber 5th

B132 lbs.

Sam Wylie 6th

G132 lbs

Kaitlyn Hain 1st (MEDAL)

G138 lbs

Hayley Olson 4th

B152 lbs

Matthew Soto 6th

G155 lbs

Courtney Benavides 5th

B160 lbs

Riley Nichols 5th 

G170 lbs

Alexis Patee 2nd (MEDAL)

B182 lbs

Derrick Lowe 6th

G191-235 lbs

Averie Burns 4th

*************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Andale HS
Friday, January 22, 2021

VARSITY (6-3)
AHS 45 WHS 37 

Rylee Rusk 13
Airalyn Frame 10
Shiney Hughes 4
Mykiland French 3
Myriland French 3
Ashlyn Gerten 2
Ali Zeka 2

JR. VARSITY (4-4)
AHS 36 WHS 5

Maddie Nance 2
Kami Reichenberger 2
Katelyn Kessler 1

"C" TEAM (3-4)
AHS 31 WHS 8 (2 qtrs)


Ashton Azua 3
River Douglas 2
Addison Fox 2
Kyra Cornejo 1


WHS BOYS BASKETBALL is on hiatus until January 25, 2021 due to health guidelines.

*************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill MS
Thursday, January 21, 2021

7A BOYS (2-0)
RHMS 17 WMS 52

Cooper Hatfield 17
Milo Elder 14
Trevan Hernandez 5
Hank Shinliver 4
Jackson Newman 4
Sage Strader 2
Jason Golden 2
Colten Bannister 2
Keon Cabalquinto 2

8B BOYS (2-0)
RHMS 12 WMS 42

Greer Buchanan 15
Deegan Stone 7
Laykin Brown 6
Axl Norris 4
Tristan Tencleve 4
Kristian Devine 2
James Redford 2
Zander Strader 2

7B BOYS (0-2)
RHMS 16 WMS 8

Jalik Armstrong 3
Emerson Brownlee 3
Ethan Brungardt 2

8A BOYS (2-0)
RHMS 16 WMS 64

Dusty Bannister 14
Nick Giefer 10
Jamar Armstrong 9
Carter Burnett 9
Skyler Branam 7
Grady Norris 6
Jagger Norris 5
Brody Weir 4

************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Andale HS
Thursday, January 21, 2021

WHS 6 AHS 75

182 lbs. - Derrick Lowe - Win by pin

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Ark City MS
Tuesday, January 19, 2021

7A BOYS (1-0)
ACMS 25 WMS 48

Cooper Hatfield 17
Milo Elder 8
Keon Cabalquinto 8
Hank Shinliver 7
Colton Bannister 4
Jalik Armstrong 2
Jackson Newman 2

8B BOYS (1-0)
ACMS 26 WMS 42

Greer Buchanan 14
Axl Norris 8
Laykin Brown 7
Deegan Stone 5
Kristian Devine 4
Zander Strader 2
Tristan Tencleve 2

7B BOYS (0-1)  (2 qtrs)
ACMS 14 WMS 2 

Brodee Lough 2

8A BOYS (1-0)
ACMS 29 WMS 48

Nick Giefer 11
Grady Norris 10
Brody Weir 10
Dusty Bannister 7
Skylar Branam 5
Carter Burnett 2
Parker Thornton 2
Jamar Armstrong 1

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Winfield HS
Tuesday, January 19, 2021

VARSITY (6-2)
WINF 49 WELL 52 OT

Airalyn Frame 19
Ali Zeka 10
Rylee Rusk 8
Shiney Hughes 6
Ashlyn Gerten 5
Mykiland French 2
Myriland French 2

JR. VARSITY (4-3)
WINF 34 WELL 33

Maddie Nance 17
Katelyn Kessler 11
Jordyn Brown 3
Lexi Clift 2

"C" TEAM (3-3)
WINF 24 WELL 17 (2 qtrs)


Katelyn Kessler 8
Ashton Azua 4
Kyra Cornejo 3
Kate Haines 1
Kadence Westmoreland 1


WHS BOYS BASKETBALL is on hiatus until January 25, 2021 due to health guidelines.

*************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Clearwater HS
Saturday, January 16, 2021

126 - Will Weber 3-2 5th
132 - Chase Koehler 1-3 7th
138 - Colin Green 1-4 6th
170 - Greg Holcomb 3-2 4th
285 - Hagen Wright 2-0 4th*

*Hagen was injured during his 2nd match. Nothing serious but it was decided it would be best not to continue and risk further injury. Thus the "4th" place finish.

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Clearwater
Friday, January 15, 2021

JR. VARSITY

CHS 34 WHS 46 (4-2)

Lexi Clift 11
Lyric Cornejo 10
Maddie Nance 7
Kyra Cornejo 6
Katelyn Kessler 6
Kate Haines 6

VARSITY

CHS 58 WHS 57 (5-2)

Rylee Rusk 15
Airalyn Frame 15
Shiney Hughes 9
Ashlyn Gerten 8
Ali Zeka 7
Myriland French 3

"C" TEAM (3-2)

No Game Played

NOTE: Boys Basketball on hiatus until JAN. 25th due to health guidelines.

************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Bluestem HS
Friday, January 15, 2021

101 - Deighlynn Lea 0-1
109 - Anna Cullens 2-0
115 - Nexy Young 2-1
120 - Isabelle Cullens 2-0
120 - Mallory Soto 0-3
126 - Rylee Dickinson 1-1
132 - Kaitlyn Hain 3-0
155 - Courtney Benavides 1-2
170 -Alexis Patee 3-0
126 - Will Weber 3-0
132 - Sam Wylie 0-3
132 - Chase Koehler 0-2
138 - Colin Green 2-1
152 - Taylen Ramirez 1-2
182 - Derrick Lowe 1-1
285 - Hagen Wright 3-0

************************

WHS VARSITY/JV WRESTLING
@ Clearwater HS
Thursday, January 14, 2021

DUALS

WHS 21 ROSE HILL 51

WHS 18 CLEARWATER 32

106 - Deighlynn Lea 2-0

126 - Will Weber 1-1

138 - Colin Green 1-1

170 - Greg Holcomb 1-1

285 - Hagen Wright 2-0

JV and Varsity Girls results:

132 - Sam Wylie 1-1

160 - Riley Nichols 1-1

132 - Kaitlyn Hain 1-0

***********************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Collegiate HS
Tuesday, January 12, 2021

VARSITY GIRLS (5-1)
WHS 53 CHS 40

Ali Zeka 20
Rylee Rusk 12
Ashlyn Gerten 9
Myriland French 7
Mykiland French 2
Airalyn Frame 2
Shiney Hughes 1

JV GIRLS (3-2)
NO GAME PLAYED

 

"C" TEAM GIRLS (3-2)
NO GAME PLAYED

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Collegiate HS
Tuesday, January 12, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (4-5)
WHS 42 CHS 67

Banks Hinshaw 13
Montel Tate 10
Tanner Meyer 9
Berkeley Wright 6
Trenton Bannister 3
Deitrek Gill 1

JR VARSITY BOYS (4-5)
WHS 54 CHS 74

Logan Swingle 12
Morice Ayers 11
Cope Henry 10
Rylan Biles 7
RJ Clift 5
Hunter Lough 5
Deitrek Gill 2
Korbin Jones 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (0-7)
WHS 22 CHS 58

Maddox Black 9
Landyn Glenn 7
Hunter Lough 3
Derrick Duryee 3

************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS WRESTLING
@ Silver Lake HS
Saturday, January 9, 2021

DUAL OUTCOMES

WHS 21 Sabetha 60
WHS 30 Wellsville 48
WHS 36 Riley Co 42
WHS 30 Perry-Lecompton 33
WHS 36 Santa Fe Trail 48

Final individual tallies from Silver Lake:

113 Hamilton 5-0

120 Cantrell 0-5

126 Weber 2-3

132 Koehler 5-0

138 Green 3-2

145 Lira 2-3

152 Ramirez 3-2

182 Lowe 1-4

285 Wright 5-0

************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Wichita North
Saturday, January 9, 2021

101- Lea 0-2

109 - A. Cullens 4-0 1st

115 - Young 1-1 2nd

120 - I. Cullens 2-0 1st

126 - Dickinson 1-2 3rd

132 - Hain 3-0 1st

138 - Olson 1-2 3rd

155 - Benavides 0-2

170 - Rodriquez 1-4

191 - Patee 1-2 3rd

235 - Burns 0-2

FINISHED 2nd behind host Wichita North

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Mulvane HS
Friday, January 8, 2021

VARSITY GIRLS (4-1)
WHS 57 MHS 33

Shiney Hughes 13
Airalyn Frame 12
Rylee Rusk 9
Ali Zeka 9
Myriland French 7
Ashlyn Gerten 3
Kami Reichenberger 2
Mykiland French 2

JV GIRLS (3-2)
WHS 42 MHS 22

Maddie Nance 14
Lexi Clift 9
Kami Reichenberger 6
Katelyn Kessler 6
Lyric Cornejo 4
Kyra Cornejo 3

"C" TEAM GIRLS (3-2)
WHS 28 MHS 21
(2 qtrs)


Lyric Cornejo 6
Kyra Cornejo 5
Kadence Westmoreland 4
Ashton Azua 4
Katelyn Kessler 4
Addison Fox 3
Kendall Janzen 2

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Mulvane HS
Friday, January 8, 2021

VARSITY BOYS (4-4)
WHS 44 MHS 61

Banks Hinshaw 14
Tanner Meyer 9
Jack Wright 6
Trace Witham 5
Montel Tate 4
Deitrek Gill 3
RJ Clift 2
Berkeley Wright 1

JR VARSITY BOYS (4-4)
WHS 58 MHS 47

RJ Clift 16
Rylan Biles 11
Keaton Hartman 7
Deitrek Gill 7
Cope Henry 6
Logan Swingle 6
Korbin Jones 5

"C" TEAM BOYS (0-5)
WHS xx MHS xx

no report

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Winfield HS
Tuesday, December 22, 2020

VARSITY GIRLS (3-1)
Crusaders 51 Vikings 40

Airalyn Frame 19
Ali Zeka 17
Rylee Rusk 4
Myriland French 3
Mykiland French 3
Ashlyn Gerten 2
Kami Reichenberger 2
Shiney Hughes 1

JV GIRLS (2-2)
Crusaders 31 Vikings 49

pending


"C" TEAM GIRLS (2-2)
Crusaders 13 Vikings 14


pending

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Winfield HS
Tuesday, December 22, 2020

VARSITY BOYS (4-3)
Crusaders 82 Vikings 76

Tanner Meyer 29
Montel Tate 14
Berkely Wright 11
Trenton Bannister 10
Jack Wright 9
Cope Henry 9

"Heading into the break with a 4-3 record is a solid start to the season. Add that to the fact we've been competitive in every game and it's certainly a step in the right direction. In a game where neither team was locked in defensively, we managed to get enough stops to come out with a win. Offensively I thought we put on our best performance so far this season. We had multiple guys score and contribute. Tanner continues to show he's one of the top players in the league and the state by putting up 29. It's nice going into the break with a win. With two weeks off we can sit back and enjoy it. We will come back January 4th and have a quick turnaround. We will play at Mulvane, who is undefeated and ranked 2nd in 4A. We will follow that up with Collegiate." (Head Coach Joe Newman)

JR VARSITY BOYS (3-4)
Crusaders 69 Vikings 36

Deitrek Gill 21
Korbin Jones 9
RJ Clift 8
Cope Henry 7
Anthony Trumpower 7
Logan Swingle 6
Chance Thomas 5
Morice Ayers 4
Hunter Lough 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (0-5)
Crusaders 61 Vikings 65 OT

Landyn Glenn 22
Morice Ayers 15
Maddox Black 8
Derrick Duryee 6
Hunter Lough 5
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 3
Chance Thomas 2

***********************

WHS JV WRESTLING
@ Rose Hill HS
Saturday, December 19, 2020

Notable Results from Rose Hill

109 Anna Cullens 4-0  1st
132 Kaitlyn Hain 4-0  1st (Beat 6th ranked girl in her wt. class!)
152 Matthew Soto 2-1  2nd
120 Isabella Cullens 2-2  3rd

************************

Current Individual Records
(thru December 19, 2020)


BOYS
113 Caiden Hamilton 8-5
120 Talan Cantrell 4-2
126 Will Weber 4-2
132 Chase Koehler 6-5
138 Colin Green 1-4
152 Jakob Lira 7-5
160 Taylen Ramirez 4-11
170 Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra 1-5
182 Derrick Lowe 0-1
195 Dustyn Schettler 3-3
285 Hagen Wright 10-1

GIRLS
101 Deighlynn Lea 0-7
109 Anna Cullens 10-0
120 Isabella Cullens 2-2
126 Rylee Dickinson 4-7
132 Hayley Olson 0-8
132 Kaitlyn Hain 13-0
170 Alexis Patee 2-0
170 Mikeah Rodriguez 3-1
235 Averie Burns 0-2

BOYS JV
120 Talan Cantrell 2-0
126 Will Weber 1-1
132 Sam Wylie 1-8
132 Chase Koehler 2-0
152 Matthew Soto 2-1
182 Derrick Lowe 2-0

************************

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Marion Co. Winter Duals (Hillsboro)
Friday, December 18, 2020

POOL PLAY (0-3)
Clearwater 40 Wellington 21
Republic Co 63 Wellington 9
Wellington 24 Halstead 42
BRACKET PLAY (1-1)
Hillsboro 42 Wellington 30
Wellington 60 Bluestem 0

OVERALL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS @ Hillsboro

113 Caiden Hamilton 4-1
120 Talan Cantrell 3-2
126 Will Weber 4-1
132 Chase Koehler 4-1
138 Colin Green 1-4
152 Jakob Lira 1-1
160 Taylen Ramirez 1-4
170 Mekhi Haskins-Ybarra 1-4
195 Dustyn Schettler 3-2
285 Hagen Wright 5-0

*************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill HS
Friday, December 18, 2020

VARSITY (3-3)
RHHS 70 WHS 66


Tanner Meyer 24
Banks Hinshaw 12
Montel Tate 10
Jack Wright 8
Blake Saffell 4
Cope Henry 3
Berkeley Wright 3
Trenton Bannister 2


JR VARSITY (2-4)
RHHS 42 WHS 60


Deitrek Gill 14
Cope Henry 13
RJ Clift 12
Logan Swingle 8
Korbin Jones 6
Blake Saffell 3
Hunter Lough 2
Anthony Trumpower 2
Rylan Biles 2


"C" TEAM (0-4)
RHHS 64 WHS 39

Maddox Black 14
Hunter Lough 7
Carson Nugen 6
Landyn Glenn 5
Chance Thomas 3
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 2
Andrew Helpingstine 2

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Andale HS
Tuesday, December 15, 2020

VARSITY (3-2)
AHS 59 WHS 62


Tanner Meyer 23
Banks Hinshaw 12
Jack Wright 11
Berkeley Wright 10
Cope Henry 6


JR VARSITY (1-4)
AHS 47 WHS 46


RJ Clift 10
Rylan Biles 9
Deitrek Gill 8
Cope Henry 8
Keaton Hartman 6
Blake Saffell 3
Logan Swingle 2


"C" TEAM (0-3)
AHS 58 WHS 32

Maddox Black 10
Landyn Glenn 7
Chance Thomas 6
Hunter Lough 4
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 3
Andrew Helpingstine 2

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Prairie Hills (Patriot League Tournament)
Monday, December 14, 2020

7A
PHMS 19 WMS 38

Taryn Viramontes 13
Lyndi Barton 11
Kylan Gregory 8
Natalie Burnett 6

The 7A Lady Knights finish the season 10-0 overall, 10-0 in league!
PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPS!!

8A 
PHMS 29 WMS 32

Brilee Johnson 8
Kyndyl Rusk 7
Brittan Zeka 6
Ella Goodrum 6
Savanna Wilson 5

The 8A Lady Knights finish the season 9-2 overall, 8-2 in league!
PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPS!!

Awesome seasons Coach Ashlyn Whaley and Coach Kelsey Whaley!!

***********************
WMS 7/8 Girls Basketball
HERE / Patriot League Tourney
Saturday, December 12, 2020

Congrats to Wellington and Prairie Hills for advancing to the championship games Monday night at WMS in the main gym.

The WMS 7th graders defeated Rose Hill 44-6 and Prairie Hills defeated Mulvane 26-15, to advance to the 5:00PM Championship Game Monday.

The 8th graders defeated Mulvane 40-5 and Prairie Hills defeated Rose Hill 29-17, to advance to the 6:15PM Championship Game Monday. (This game will not start before 6:15PM)

2 parents/guardians will be allowed per participants family.Temp checks, mask, social distancing, are all required.

After the game, the runner up and championship team will be announced and ALL the medals will be given to the coach to pass out after players leave the court.

GO LADY KNIGHTS GO!!

************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Cheney Tournament
Saturday, December 12, 2020

The Varsity Crusader Boys defeated PRATT @ the Cheney Invite today, final score WHS 66 PHS 63

WHS 11 21 18 15 - 66
PHS 14 20 14 15 - 63

Tanner Meyer 27
Banks Hinshaw 12
Jack Wright 11
Berkeley Wright 6
Keaton Hartman 3
Cope Henry 2
Trenton Bannister 2
Montel Tate 2

The Crusaders finished 3rd! Great Job Guys!!

Congratulations to Tanner Meyer, Jack Wright, and Airalyn Frame - ALL 3 made the CARDINAL CLASSIC ALL TOURNEY TEAM!

***********************

WHS JV BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Cheney Tournament
Saturday, December 12, 2020

WHS JV (1-3) 64 PRATT JV 57 

Cope Henry 18
RJ Clift 15
Korbin Jones 8
Logan Swingle 8
Deitrek Gill 7
Trace Witham 4
Keaton Hartman 4

Great Job Guys!

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
@ Haysville West MS
PATRIOT LEAGUE TOURNEY
Saturday, December 12, 2020

TEAM RESULTS
Mulvane MS 213.0
Rose Hill MS 195.0
Prairie Hills MS 190.5
Clearwater MS 168.0
Wellington MS 155.0
Haysville West MS 117.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
  85 Kai Klein 2-2 3rd 
100 Axl Norris 2-2 3rd 
105. Rome Hunt 1-4
110 Hank Shinliver 2-2 3rd
115 Preston Devine 1-3 
120 Cole Jesseph 0-4
127 Jalik Armstrong 3-1 2nd
134 Kristian Devine 2-3
148 Cayson Ramirez. 3-1 2nd 
155 Colton Bannister 3-1 2nd 
165 Milo Elder 1-1 2nd 
180 Deegan Stone 2-0 1st 

In duals, the Knights finished 7-3 on the season.

OVERALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

***********************

WHS BOYS & GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Mulvane HS
Thursday, December 10, 2020

Results from Mulvane Boys Lost 48-30
113 T. Cantrell WBF
120 C. Hamilton WBF
132 W. Weber LBF
138 C. Koehler LBF
152 J. Lira WBF
160 T. Ramirez LBF
170 M. Haskins-Ybarra LBF
182 D. Lowe LBF
195 D. Schettler won by forfeit
285 H. Wright WBF Hagen beat the 4th ranked wrestler in 4A.

Sam Wylie went 1-1 in JV matches

Girls won their dual 18-12
101 D. Lea LBF
109 A. Cullens WBF
126 R. Dickenson WBF
132 H. Olson LBF
138 K. Hain WBF

K. Hain also won a JV match by fall

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Haysville West MS
Thursday, December 10, 2020

8A (9-2)
WMS 41 HWMS 29


Brittan Zeka 18
Savanna Wilson 10
Brylee Johnson 7
Kyndal Rusk 4
Ella Goodrum 3

8B (9-1)
WMS 31 HWMS 4


pending - never rec'd - sorry


7A (11-0)
WMS 59 HWMS 11


Kylan Gregory 18
Cruz Cornejo 14
Lyndi Barton 12
Taryn Viramontes 9
Addy Schnelle 2
Natalie Burnett 2
Elle Wright 2


7B (11-0)
WMS 67 HWMS 2

Claire Ginter 22
Natalie Burnett 12
Cadence Aue 9
Tatum Edwards 6
Caydence Taylor 6
Addy Schnelle 4
Haley Gulick 4
Emma Hollman 4

************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
HERE vs Mulvane
Thursday, December 10, 2020

MMS 51 WMS 36

***********************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Cheney HS
Tuesday, December 8, 2020

VARSITY GIRLS (2-1)
CHS 58 WHS 43

Airalyn Frame 12
Myriland French 10
Rylee Rusk 7
Ali Zeka 7
Shiney Hughes 4
Ashlyn Gerten 2
Kami Reichenberger 1

JV GIRLS (2-1)
CHS 66 WHS 28

Maddie Nance 12
Kami Reichenberger 4
Ashton Azua 4
Jordan Brown 3
Addison Fox 3
Lyric Cornejo 2


"C" TEAM GIRLS (2-1)
2 Quarters

CHS 29 WHS 15

Lyric Cornejo 5
Ashton Azua 3
Katelyn Kessler 3
Addison Fox 3
Kendall Janzen 1

DUE TO HEALTH RESTRICTIONS, the GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS were unable to participate in Saturday's finale @ Cheney HS. Despite this, Airalyn Frame was named to the ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM at the completion of tournament play on Saturday. CONGRATS AIRALYN!

Additionally: The "GIRLS" Games (V, JV, and C) were postponed vs Andale on 12/15/20 and vs Rose Hill on 12/18/20. Make-Up games are tentatively scheduled for January 22nd and January 11th respectively.

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Cheney HS
Tuesday, December 8, 2020

VARSITY BOYS (1-2)
CHS 54 WHS 51

Tanner Meyer 18
Banks Hinshaw 11
Montel Tate 9
Jack Wright 6
Berkeley Wright 5
Keaton Hartman 2


JR VARSITY BOYS (0-3)
CHS 58 WHS 51

Cope Henry 11
Deitrek Gill 10
Rylan Biles 8
Logan Swingle 8
Keaton Hartman 4
RJ Clift 3
Korbin Jones 3
Hunter Lough 2
Chauncy Thomas 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (0-2)
CHS xx WHS xx

GAME NOT PLAYED
(Cancelled by CHENEY)

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
@ Winfield MS (@ HS) (w/ Haysville & Rose Hill
Tuesday, December 8, 2020

WMS 54 HMS 40
WMS 48 RHMS 49

**********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Mulvane MS
Tuesday, December 8, 2020

8A (8-2)
WMS 27 MMS 13

Brittan Zeka 13
Brylee Johnson 9
Kyndal Rusk 3
Savanna Wilson 2
 

8B (8-1)
WMS 16 MMS 14

Sullivan Parkey 6
Sophie Parkey 4
Presley Metcalf 2
Karsyn White 2
Kadynce Aufdengarten 2

7A (10-0)
WMS 35 MMS 9

Lyndi Barton 11
Kylan Gregory 11
Cruz Cornejo 7
Elle Wright 4
Taryn Viramontes 2

7B (10-0)
WMS 47 MMS 6

Emma Hollman 10
Addy Schnelle 9
Caydence Taylor 8
Claire Ginter 6
Natalie Burnett 4
Haley Gulick 4
Ava Furman 2
Tatum Edwards 2
Cadence Aue 2
 

***********************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ El Dorado HS
Monday, December 7, 2020

VARSITY GIRLS (2-0)
WHS 65 EHS 27

Airalyn Frame 19
Ali Zeka 13
Myriland French 10
Rylee Rusk 6
Shiney Hughes 5
Ashlyn Gerten 5
Kami Reichenberger 3
Mykiland French 2
Maddie Nance 2

JV GIRLS (2-0)
WHS 43 EHS 39

Maddie Nance 19
Jordan Brown 6
Cruz Cornejo 5
Kami Reichenberger 4
Kadence Westmoreland 3
Katelyn Kessler 2
Kendall Janzen 2
Kadin Brown 2

"C" TEAM GIRLS (2-0)
2 Quarters

WHS 22 EHS 10

Kendall Janzen 5
Katelyn Kessler 5
Lyric Cornejo 4
Addison Fox 3
Kadence Westmoreland 3
Ashton Azua 2

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ El Dorado HS
Monday, December 7, 2020

VARSITY BOYS (1-1)
WHS 46 EHS 41

Tanner Meyer 20
Banks Hinshaw 6
Keaton Hartman 6
Jack Wright 5
Montel Tate 5
Trenton Bannister 2
Berkeley Wright 2

JR VARSITY BOYS (0-2)
WHS 49 EHS 69

Cope Henry 11
Keaton Hartman 10
RJ Clift 9
Logan Swingle 9
Chauncy Thomas 5
Deitrek Gill 3
Korbin Jones 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (0-2)
WHS 60 EHS 77

Landyn Glenn 17
Maddox Burns 13
Chance Thomas 11
Hunter Lough 9
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 8
Carson Nugen 2
 

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Prairie Hills MS
Monday, December 7, 2020
 

8A (7-2)
PHMS 43 WMS 37


Brittan Zeka 21
Brylee Johnson 8
Savannah Wilson 4
Ella Goodrum 2
Sullivan Parkey 2

8B (7-1)
PHMS 14 WMS 23


Karsyn White 6
Sophie Parkey 5
Presley Metcalf 4
Addie Hinshaw 4
Kadynce Aufdengarten 2
Sullivan Parkey 2

7A (9-0)
PHMS 24 WMS 41


Kylan Gregory 12
Lyndi Barton 8
Taryn Viramontes 6
Natalie Burnett 6
Addy Schnelle 3
Cruz Cornejo 3
Elle Wright 3

7B (9-0)
PHMS 6 WMS 42

Caydence Taylor 12
Natalie Burnett 6
Cadence Aue 5
Tatum Edwards 5
Addy Schnelle 4
Claire Ginter 4
Emma Hollman 4
Ava Furman 2
 

***********************

WHS VARSITY BOYS WRESTLING
@ Caney Valley HS
Saturday, December 5, 2020

We had some Varsity Wrestlers in action today at Caney Valley - here are their outcomes:

120 Caiden Hamilton 1-2

150 Jakob Lira 2-2

160 Taylen Ramirez 2-2

Good start to the 2020 season - much more to come!

GO CRUSADERS!

************************

WHS BOYS & GIRLS WRESTLING
@ Caney Valley HS
Friday, December 4, 2020

Wrestling results from CANEY VALLEY Friday:

BOYS

120 - Talen Cantrell 2-0

132 - Will Weber 1-1

132 - Sam Wylie 0-2

138 - Chase Koehler 2-0

182 - Derrick Lowe 2-0

GIRLS

109 - Anna Cullens 2-0

126 - Riley Dickinson 1-1

132 - Hayley Olson 0-2

138 - Kaitlyn Hain 2-0

170 - Alexis Patee 2-0

170 - Mikeah Rodriguez 2-0

Varsity Boys will be in action today at CANEY VALLEY - Good Luck Gentlemen!

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Mulvane HS
Friday, December 4, 2020

VARSITY GIRLS (1-0)
WHS 62 MHS 18

Ali Zeka 15
Myriland French 15
Rylee Rusk 7
Mykiland French 7
Airalyn Frame 6
Shiney Hughes 6
Ashlyn Gerten 4
Maddie Nance 3
 

JV GIRLS (1-0)
WHS 47 MHS 41

pending

"C" TEAM GIRLS
WHS xx MHS xx

pending

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
@ Mulvane HS
Friday, December 4, 2020

VARSITY BOYS (0-1)
WHS 55 MHS 62

Banks Hinshaw 19
Montel Tate 11
Tanner Meyer 9
Jack Wright 7
Cope Henry 4
Berkeley Wright 3
Keaton Hartman 2

JR VARSITY BOYS (0-1)
WHS 49 MHS 55

Cope Henry 14
Keaton Hartman 9
Deitrek Gill 6
Rylan Biles 5
Korbin Jones 5
RJ Clift 4
Logan Swingle 4
Hunter Lough 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (0-1)
WHS 29 MHS 60

Chance Thomas 8
Landyn Glenn 7
Carson Nugen 4
Hunter Lough 4
Jaxson Irey-Hurt 2
Maddox Burns 2
Andrew Helpingstine 2

*************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Thursday, December 3, 2020

Congrats to the 8A, 8B, 7A and 7B teams - all winners! The 4 teams combined at this juncture are 29-2! Awesome job ladies!

8A (7-1)
MMS 22 WMS 48

Brittan Zeka 15
Brylee Johnson 13
Kyndal Rusk 13
Sullivan Parkey 5
Savanna Wilson 2

8B (6-1)
MMS 5 WMS 32

Presley Metcalf 2 
Addie Hinshaw 8 
Sullivan Parkey 12 
Sophie Parkey 4 
Karsyn White 4 
Kadynce Aufdengarten 2

7A (8-0)
MMS 9 WMS 28

Cruz Cornejo 7
Lyndi Barton 6
Kylan Gregory 5
Taryn Viramontes 5
Tatum Edwards 2
Elle Wright 2
Natalie Burnett 1

7B (8-0)
MMS 2 WMS 43

Caydence Taylor 12
Emma Hollman 8
Addy Schnelle 7
Haley Gulick 5
Ava Furman 4
Natalie Burnett 3
Cadence Aue 2
Claire Ginter 2

***********************

WMS 7/8 BOYS WRESTLING
@ Haysville West MS
Tuesday, December 1, 2020

WMS 78 HWMS 21

WMS 48 ACMS 54

The KNIGHTS are 4-1 on the season.

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Clearwater MS
Tuesday, December 1, 2020

8A (6-1)
WMS 40 CMS 14


Brittan Zeka 15
Kyndal Rusk 7
Brylee Johnson 8
Ella  Goodrum 4
Savanna Wilson 4 
Sophie Parkey 2 

8B (5-1)
WMS xx CMS xx


NO 8B Game Played

7A (7-0)
WMS 39 CMS 00

Lyndi Barton - 8
Tatum Edwards - 2 
Kylan Gregory - 7
Cruz Cornejo - 4
Elle Wright - 6
Caydence Taylor - 2
Taryn Viramontes - 6
Natalie Burnett - 4

7B (7-0)
WMS 46 CMS 10

Ava Furman - 4
Cadence Aue - 6
Addy Schnelle - 9
Haley Gulick - 9
Emma Hollman - 6
Maya Cornejo - 6
Caydence Taylor - 4
Presley Cornejo - 2

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Ark City (make-up from 11-02-20)
Monday, November 30, 2020

8A (5-1)
WMS 37 to ACMS 33 

Brittan Zeka 17 
Brylee Johnson 7 
Ella Goodrum 7 
Kyndal Rusk 5
Savanna Wilson 2 

8B (5-1)
WMS 34 ACMS 04

Presley Metcalf 10
Addie Hinshaw 8
Karsyn White 6
Sullivan Parkey 4
Sophie Parkey 4
Kadynce Aufdengarten 2

7A (6-0)
WMS 43 ACMS 13

Lyndi Barton - 14
Kylan Gregory - 13 
Cruz Cornejo - 10
Taryn Viramontes - 2
Natalie Burnett - 4 

7B (2 qtrs)  (6-0)
WMS 24 ACMS 13

Cadence Aue - 2 
Claire Ginter - 4 
Addy Schnelle - 4 
Haley Gulick - 1
Emma Hollman - 2
Maya Cornejo - 2 
Caydence Taylor - 4 
Natalie Burnett - 4 

***********************

FALL 2020 AVCTL DIV IV
LEAGUE HONORS (FOOTBALL)
Sunday, November 29, 2020

Congratulations to these IRONDUKES! AVCTL DIV IV Football 2020 Honors are out!

First Team Offensive Lineman - KENNY FEHRMAN

Second Team Running Back - DUSTYN SCHETTLER

Second Team Offensive Lineman - HAGEN WRIGHT

Honorable Mention Offensive Lineman - TREVOR CLARK

Second Team Int. Defensive Line - KENNY FEHRMAN

Second Team Defensive Back - MEKHI HASKIN YBARRA

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS!

OVERALL DIV IV HONORS

************************

WMS 8TH GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Haysville West MS
Tuesday, November 24, 2020

A couple more wins for the WMS Girls Basketball program this evening. The 8A and 8B teams were in "make-up" action with Haysville West, here at HOME. Both WMS 8th teams move to 4-1 on the season with victory and victory.

8A (4-1)

HWMS 23 WMS 46

Brittan Zeka 27

Kyndal Rusk 7

Brylee Johnson 12

8B (4-1)

HWMS 10 WMS 26

Sullivan Parkey 6

Presley Metcalf 6

Addie Hinshaw 4

Sophie Parkey 4

Karsyn White 4

Kadynce Aufdengarten 2

Patriot League WEST Standings / including above games

https://docs.google.com/.../1wS6o7Ucenvv9GiYgqBcc.../edit...

Great Job Lady Knights!

***********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill MS
Monday, November 23, 2020

8A (3-1)  
RHMS 09 WMS 40

Brittan Zeka 20
Savanna Wilson 6
Ella Goodrum 5
Kyndal Rusk 4
Brylee Johnson 3
Karsyn White 2

8B (3-1)
RHMS 12 WMS 38

Presley Metcalf 10
Sophie Parkey 10
Scout Douglas 5
Kadynce Aufdengarten 4
Sullivan Parkey 4
Addie Hinshaw 3
Karsyn White 2

7A (5-0)
RHMS 08 WMS 46

Lyndi Barton 12
Cruz Cornejo 11
Tatum Edwards 8
Kylan Gregory 7
Taryn Viramontes 4
Natalie Burnett 2
Ellle Wright 2

7B (5-0)
RHMS 08 WMS 68


Addie Schnelle 16
Claire Ginter 14
Cadence Taylor 12
Emajyn Hollman 10
Haley Gulick 4
Maya Cornejo 4
Presley Cornejo 4
Natalie Burnett 4

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Clearwater
(make-up from 11-09-20)
Friday, November 20, 2020

8A (2-1)  
CMS 18 WMS 42

Brittan Zeka 18
Brylee Johnson 8
Kyndal Rusk 6
Ella Goodrum 4
Sullivan Parkey 4
Kennedy Wilson 2

8B (2-1)
CMS 10 WMS 28

Karsyn White 14
Sophie Parkey 6
Presley Metcalf 3
Sullivan Parkey 2
Addie Hinshaw 2
Scout Douglas 2

7A (4-0)
CMS 04 WMS 38

Lyndi Barton 10
Cruz Cornejo 10
Taryn Viramontes 6
Kylan Gregory 5
Elle Wright 5
Natalie Burnett 2

7B (4-0)
CMS 05 WMS 39

Maya Cornejo 8
Addy Schnelle 7
Natalie Burnett 7
Cadence Aue 4
Emma Hollman 4
Haley Gulick 3
Claire Ginter 2
Tahlaya Jennings 2
Caydence Taylor 2

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
HERE vs Haysville West (7th grade only)
Thursday, November 19, 2020

7A
WMS 50  HWMS 02

7B
WMS 59 HWMS 00

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Rose Hill MS
Tuesday, November 17, 2020

After a 2 week delay to their start, (covid-related), the Lady Knights hit the courts this week for their first taste of 2020 basketball. SWEEP-O-RAMA in Rocket Land Tuesday!

7A : WMS 37 RHMS 16
7B: WMS 43 RHMS 7
8A: WMS 32 RHMS 19
8B: WMS 21 RHMS 16


7A & 7B squads move to 2-0 (4-0 combined)
8A & 8B squads advance to 1-1 (2-2 combined)

INDIVIDUAL SCORING (8th Grade)

8A (1-1)
Zeka #4 16 pts
Rusk #11 3pts
Johnson #1 3pts
Wilson #2 8pts
Goodrum #12 2pts
8B (1-1)
Hinshaw #5 2pts
Metcalf #3 2pts
Parkey #21 7 pts.
Parkey #13 6 pts.
Parkey #20 2 pts
Douglass #22 2pts

INDIVIDUAL SCORING (7th Grade)

7A (2-0) 
Lyndi Barton - 5
Kylan Gregory - 8
Cruz Cornejo - 10 
Elle Wright - 2
Taryn Viramontes - 12 

7B (2-0)
Cadence Aue - 4 
Addy Schnelle - 6
Haley Gulick - 8 
Emma Hollman - 2 
Maya Cornejo - 6 
Caydence Taylor - 3 
Presley Cornejo - 4
Natalie Burnett - 10 

Next action THURSDAY HERE / 7A & 7B girls will host Haysville West. The 8A & 8B girls will take on HWMS HERE also, but not until NOV. 24th

***********************

WMS BOYS WRESTLING
HERE vs Clearwater MS
Tuesday, November 17, 2020

Congrats to the Knight wrestlers for their victory over Clearwater MS here at home. The KNIGHTS team-wise came out on top 56-35!

INDIVIDUAL WINS for WMS:

VARSITY
Jason Golden - CWTR OPEN
Peyton Schwartz - PIN
Axl Norris - PIN
Hank Shinliver - DECISION
Krystian Divine - PIN
Dusty Bannister - MAJOR DECISION
Cayson Ramirez - PIN
Colton Bannister - CWTR OPEN
Milo Elder - PIN
Degan Stone - PIN

JV
Colton Bannister - PIN
Colin Rains - PIN

Clearwater won 6 of 16 Varsity matches / 2-2 split JV

Next action: @ Circle, Tue Dec. 1 @ 4:30PM / vs Circle then vs Ark City

***********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS BASKETBALL
@ Prairie Hills MS
Monday, November 16, 2020

Congratulations to the WMS 7th grade girls basketball teams last night. Awesome start to their season (after a 2 week covid-related delay).

7A Team defeated Prairie Hills 35-22
7B Team defeated Prairie Hills 24-8

A Team:
Tatum Edwards - 3
Kylan Gregory - 17
Hailey Gulick - 2
Cruz Cornejo - 6
Elle Wright - 7

B Team:
Ava Furman - 2
Cadence Aue - 2
Addy Schnelle - 4
Hailey Gulick - 2
Madelyn LeValley - 2
Maya Cornejo - 2
Caydence Taylor - 6
Presley Cornejo - 2
Natalie Burnett - 2

8th grade A & B teams lost - team scores and individual scoring pending. Prairie Hills 8A & 8B both undefeated in league play, on the season.

 

*********************

WMS BOYS WRESTLING
@ Augusta MS
Tuesday, November 3, 2020

TEAM RESULTS

WMS 78 Haysville West 24
WMS 66 Augusta 36

MATCHES
JV / 5 total WMS 4-1
V / 22 total WMS 20-2

SEASON
TEAM  2-0
INDIVIDUAL 24-3

*************************

FALL SPORTS 2020

*************************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Wamego (4A State)
Saturday, October 31, 2020

WHS Jr. Camden Parkey finished 70th Saturday, in a field of 95 runners at the 4A Boys 5K event that took place at 9:30 Saturday. His time, 19:12.57. Winning the gold was Tanner Newkirk, Topeka Hayden, with a time of 15:53.32. Camden qualified for the State Meet last weekend at the 4A Regional in Chanute, where he ran his personal best of 18:18. A great season for Camden, his SENIOR SEASON awaits!! Way to represent young man!

4A STATE RESULTS

************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Ark City
Friday, October 30, 2020

ACHS 13 00 14 00 - 27 (now 3-6)
WHS 00 06 00 00 - 6 (end @ 3-6)

RUSHING

Dustyn Schettler 21/135 yds TD (14 yd run)
Berkeley Wright 10/32 yds
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra 2/16 yds
Trenton Bannister 3/14 yds
Trace Rusk 2/7 yds
Michael Cullens 3/1 yd
Kannon Klein 1/-3 yds

PASSING

Berkeley Wright 5/12 for 29 yds

RECEIVING

Trenton Bannister 1/20 yds
Cope Henry 1/10 yds
Montel Tate 1/ 8 yds
Dustyn Schettler 1/-3 yds
Michael Cullens 1/-6 yds

OFFENSIVE YDS

RUSHING 202 yds
PASSING   29 yds

TOTAL     231 yds

FUMBLE RECOVERIES / INTERCEPTIONS

Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra INT
RJ Clift INT

FIRST DOWNS

ACHS 18 WHS 13

PUNTS

Berkeley Wright 2/91 yds
Cope Henry 1/29 yds

PAT/FG

Jack Wright / RJ Clift / Hagan Wright - 0/1 PAT

************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
HERE @ 4A Sub-State Tournament
Saturday, October 24, 2020

An exciting run by the Lady Crusaders, at Saturday's 4A Sub-State tournament held here at WHS. In the semi-final rounds, it was Clearwater over Winfield and Wellington over Mulvane, both matches, 2 set matches. The "2" advanced to the Championship Final and what a first set in the final, it was. Back and forth, and unfortunately a 26-28 victory for the visiting Lady Indians. The "mo" slipped a bit and Clearwater wrapped it all up in 2 sets, with a 25-12 victory in the latter. Congrats to them and their 4A Sub-State Title and good luck to them in the quarterfinals on Tuesday @ Clearwater.

Hard to say good-bye to this year's Lady Crusaders for sure. Especially our "3" seniors, all familiar faces on the Knight Courts and the Crusader Courts, clear back to the 2015-16 school year. Thank you Lexi, Mykiland and Myriland for such awesome representation over the years, as Lady Knights, as Lady Crusaders, and now, soon to be Crusader Alums - you're leaving a great group but becoming a member of one that lasts a lifetime. We welcome you and all and wish you the best as you continue down your timelines of life. Enjoy the journey! 

GO BIG RED!!

***********************

WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Chanute (4A Regional)
Saturday, October 24, 2020

The WHS Boys Cross Country team was in action on Saturday in Chanute, at one of four, 4A Regionals taking place this weekend. The other sites included, Baldwin HS, Buhler HS, and El Dorado HS as hosts.

Running for the Crusaders - Camden Parkey, Hunter Lough, Caleb Sanders, Chilson Ybarra, Zach Kristek, and Ryan Bacon. Congratulations to Camden Parkey, who finished 13th (out of a field of 51 participants) and has qualified for the 4A State Cross Country Meet this coming Sat. Oct 31st,  in Wamego(FAN INFO)

Here is how the Crusaders fared overall:

13th - CAMDEN PARKEY
 JR. 18:18.89
27th - HUNTER LOUGH SO.19:41.81
37th - CALEB SANDERS SO. 20:10.52
38th - CHILSON YBARRA SR 20:16.05
39th - RYAN BACON SO. 20:36.00
43rd - ZACH KRISTEK SR 20:56.83

OVERALL RESULTS from CHANUTE 102420

Prior to Saturday's action @ Chanute, 1st year head coach Jaedyn Ledesma-Showman, had this to say about her first year and this group of young men...

"As a first year head coach, I have learned a lot from Coach Wallace. He puts a lot of time in to get meets ready and to make sure that I have everything I need to be successful. I am so grateful for awesome assistants, Coach Wallace and Coach Green. The kids have worked so hard and I am so proud of what they did in a single season. Braeden Ybarra is out for this season- and he has been a great asset in cheering the team on and being a good leader and support system for our team. I am excited that we will have him back next year, and 4 boys back.. The future's looking good for these young men and the coaches are so proud to have had the opportunity to be a part of this chapter of their lives!"

Good Luck Coach's Showman, Wallace, and Green and good luck Camden Parkey @ Wamego this Saturday! Way to represent young man!

 

***********************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Mulvane
Friday, October 23, 2020

The now (3-5) IRONDUKES pulled in their 2nd win in as many weeks, downing the Mulvane Wildcats Friday evening at Sellers Park, 20-13! It was a close contest, knotted at 7 at halftime. The Crusaders were able to put points on the board and the defense kept the Wildcats out of the endzone the last 13+ minutes of the game. Strong showing by QB Berkeley Wright who passed for 177 yds, including a 57 yarder to Cope Henry. Dustyn Schettler shined, 218 yds of offense from this young man, including a 64 yd romp to paydirt! Total offense for the Crusaders - over 400 yds (411), which is the first time this season to break the 400 yd barrier. 

Coming up this Friday, the first bracketed playoff game for 2020 - we'll be hosting (2-6) Ark City who have wins over Winfield and Goddard Ike and losses against Andover, Goddard, Maize, Salina-Central, Valley Center, and Andover Central this past Friday.

MHS 00 07 06 00 - 13 (now 1-6)
WHS 00 07 07 06 - 20 (now 3-5)

RUSHING

Dustyn Schettler 20/169 yds TD (64 yd run)
Michael Cullens 11/41 yds TD (20 yd run)
Berkeley Wright 10/24 yds

PASSING

Berkeley Wright 10/20 for 177 yds TD (57 yd toss to Cope Henry)

RECEIVING

Cope Henry 3/90 yds TD (57 yd rec)
Dustyn Schettler 2/49 yds
Montel Tate 3/23 yds
Trenton Bannister 1/10 yds
Mekih Haskin-Ybarra 1/5 yds

OFFENSIVE YDS

RUSHING 234 yds
PASSING 177 yds

TOTAL     411 yds

FIRST DOWNS

MHS 9 WHS 11

PUNTS

Cope Henry 4/74 yds
Berkeley Wright 1/48 yds

PAT/FG

Jack Wright / RJ Clift / Hagan Wright - 2/3 PAT

***********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Emporia (STATE 4A TOURNAMENT)
Monday-Tuesday, October 19-20, 2020

WHS Senior Payton Ginter is the 2020 4A State Girls Golf Champion! Her and WHS Sophomore teammate Kasiah Richmond qualified for the State Tourney, this time last week in Wellington, at the 4A Regional. Richmond had two strong days of competition and finished in the middle of the field at 34th. There were 63 participants at this year's State 4A Golf Championship!

At the halfway point on Monday, after 18 holes, Ginter was in 2nd, trailing Abaigeal Donovan of Concordia by 3 strokes. When the 2nd and final round at Emporia, ended today, Ginter was up by 1 over Donovan, 158 and 159 respectively! WAY TO GO PAYTON!! STATE CHAMPION!! We are so proud of you and Kasiah.

Great showing Kasiah, you have two more years to go - nothing but good vibes about the possibilities! Great Job!!

Congratulations to Head Coach (and DAD) James Ginter and Asst. Coach Vanessa Sawyer - way to represent FOLKS!! GO BIG RED!!

INDIVIDUAL FINAL RESULTS

***********************

WHS JV FOOTBALL
HERE vs Campus JV
Monday, October 19, 2020

CHS 28 WHS 22

***********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ 4A STATE TOURNAMENT in TOPEKA
Friday/Saturday October 16-17. 2020

The path to the STATE 4A GIRLS TENNIS MEDAL - Congrats to Rylee Rusk and Calli Hatfield for their 6th (out of 16) place finish at the State 4A Tournament!

Provided by Head WHS Tennis Coach Brian Aufdengarten...

State Tennis was a little different this year with only the top 4 from each regional qualifying. 

Doubles started on Friday morning, followed by singles in the afternoon around 2:00.  Wellington's doubles team entered the state tournament after placing 4th at regionals, having to play a team that finished 1st in their regional.  Most 4th place teams wouldn't be able to beat a #1 seed, but Wellington's two seniors of Rylee Rusk and Calli Hatfield used much of their state experience to prove the odds wrong. 

We were to play Independence Gregory/Dodson, but due to a quarantine that we learned about Thursday night, Independence substituted Marquez in for Dodson who was on quarantine herself during regionals.  Typically a better player doesn't get substituted in but Marquez is a 4 year state participant. 

The first set of the match Wellington held a 6-5 lead and had 3 set points but couldn't finish them so it went to a tiebreak and Indy won 7-2.  In the second set Wellington jumped ahead 3-1, but Indy stormed back and it went to another tiebreak, this time Wellington winning 7-4.  Then came the third set super tiebreak that had Wellington trailing 7-9, before tying it at 9-9.  The final score was 12-10 with Wellington coming out on top.  That was a really good team that we beat.  Half that team was the overall #1 seed at state last year.   

After the 3 hour first match Wellington was playing a familiar league opponent in Buhler who Rusk and Hatfield beat at league.  Wellington had a lead in the first set but only to see it go away and go to a first set tiebreak, but coming up short 7-2.  After that the Wellington pair looked gassed after going to 4 straight tiebreaks, and lost the second set 6-1.  We were on the court for 5 hours in 2 matches, I was a little worried because we had to play one more to qualify for day 2. 

The Wellington pair played Wichita Trinity who finished 3rd in the Pratt regional.  Wellington fell behind 1-3, then rallied off 7 straight games to take a 8-3 lead.  Trinity won another game but Wellington finished off the match 9-4, to guarantee Saturday play. 

On Saturday the pair opened up with an emotional Hesston team and it was back and forth for the match until around 6-6, then Wellington won 9-6 to put them back against the very good Independence team for 5th/6th place. 

Wellington trailed for much of the match against Indy but would get close and never gave up, but Indy came out on top this time 9-6.  We are very even with that team, on the season we played 4 times and the series was 2-2.  Rusk and Hatfield finished the year together 23-9.  Hatfield reached 26 wins this year, and Rusk 25 wins.  Rylee Rusk set the all time win mark with 118 wins beating Kylie Aufdengarten who had 117.  Hatfield was a three time state qualifier and two time state medalist finishing 6th this year, and 9th in 2018, and she finished with 85 career wins.  Rusk finished in 5th in 2017, 2nd in 2018, 1st in 2019, and 6th this year.  These two girls will be missed from our program and put their names in some of the top players in Wellington's history.  Listed below are 3 and 4 year state qualfiers for Wellington

4 TIME STATE QUALIFIERS

Erianne Adams

Kailey Jenkins

McKenna Adams

Kylie Aufdengarten

Rylee Rusk

3 TIME STATE QUALIFIERS

Terri Saunders

Markie Russell

Lacey Hibbs

Mattie Craig

Lexis Hibbs

Kaitlyn Buck

Dani Anderson

Peyton Adams

Calli Hatfield

*************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ Rose Hill (7th Gr) @ Mulvane (8th Gr)
Saturday, October 17, 2020

The RESULTS are in from WMS 7/8 Patriot League Volleyball action on Saturday in Rose Hill and Mulvane!

7TH GRADE @ Rose Hill MS

In POOL PLAY Saturday, the 7th grade volleyball squad went 2-0, defeating Rose Hill 25-13, 25-12 and Clearwater 25-18, 25-20.

The Knights advanced to bracket play, downing Mulvane 25-21, 25-13 to advance to CHAMPIONSHIP ACTION. In that matchup with Prairie Hills, WMS came up short, finishing 2nd in the tournament - awesome season and tournament girls!! CONGRATS!

8TH GRADE @ Mulvane MS

In POOL PLAY Saturday, the 8th grade volleyball squad went 1-1, defeating Prairie Hills 25-20, 25-23, but came up short vs Mulvane 22-25, 19-25.

The Knights advanced to bracket play and defeated Rose Hill to advance to CHAMPIONSHIP ACTION vs Clearwater. Unfortunately in that final match, the WMS girls came up short, finishing 2nd at the 2020 Patriot League Tournament - awesome outcome Knights nonetheless - we are proud of you and the 7th grade squad - !!

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL, including the coaches and supporters!!

*************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Buhler HS
Friday, October 16, 2020

Down 13-7 after 3 qtrs, the "WELLINGTON" Crusaders lit it up in the 4th. "3" 1 yd rushing TD's by Sr. QB Berk Wright, complimented with 2 PAT's by brother Jack. Dustyn Schettler racked up 167 yds on 28 carries. The "O" and "D" Lines did their jobs as well. The "D" held Buhler scoreless from the 2:19 mark in the 2nd qtr. on. Berk also connected with Montel Tate in the 2nd qtr for a 23 yd score, PAT good. Cope Henry and Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra, 3 Interceptions/Fumble Recoveries between them. The IRONDUKES are now 2-5, next up, at HOME - Mulvane OCT 23rd / 7PM

WHS 00 07 00 20 - 27
BHS 00 13 00 00 - 13


RUSHING

Dustyn Schettler 28/167 yds
Berk Wright 16/19 yds 3 TD's (1 yd, 1 yd, 1 yd)
Trevor Rusk 6.10 yds

PASSING

Berk Wright 6/12 for 59 yds TD (23 yd pass to Tate)

RECEIVING

Montel Tate 4/43 yds TD (23 yd reception from Wright)
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra 1/13 yds
Trenton Bannister 1/3 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE
RUSHING 196 yds
PASSING    59 yds
TOTAL      255 yds

PUNTS

Cope Henry 4/129 yds (32 yd avg)
Berk Wright 2/87 yds (43 yd avg)

PAT'S/FG's

Jack Wright 3/4

FIRST DOWNS

WHS 12 BHS 12

INTERCEPTIONS/FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Cope Henry & Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra (3 total combined - who got what, not legible on stat sheet)

Next Up - MULVANE - HERE - Friday, Oct. 23, 2020 @ 7PM

OTHER AREA SCORES:

Ulysses 8 Garden City 38, Derby 35 Maize 36, El Dorado 43 Circle 10, Winfield 7 Rose Hill 48, McPherson 52 Mulvane 0, Ft. Scott 22 Wamego 18, St. Michael (MO) 7 Labette Cty 12, Augusta 47 Abilene 0, Valley Center 27 Ark City 21, Collegiate 33 Halstead 0, Clearwater 21 Andale 40, Belle Plaine 24 Garden Plain 55, Stanton City 0 Conway Springs 57, Attica/Argonia 16 Clifton-Clyde 64, Burden Central 66 Oxford 20, Caldwell 42 South Barber 14

************************

WHS V/JV CROSS COUNTRY
@ AVCTL League (Wartick Farms - El Dorado)
Thursday, October 15, 2020

Results are in from the AVCTL DIV IV Cross Country Championships held at Wartick Farms on Thursday near El Dorado.

DIV 4 JV GIRLS (18 participants)

2nd - Isabelle Cullens 25:05.63

6th - Jael Catlett 26:21.35

13th - Morgan Bacon 30:05.77

DIV 4 VARSITY BOYS (34 participants)

14th - Camden Parkey 18:51.48

20th - Hunter Lough 19:23.51

26th - Caleb Sanders 20:00.21

27th - Chilson Ybarra 20:16.16

29th - Zach Kristek 20:27.81

32nd - Ryan Bacon 21:05.49

As of right now, Ryan Bacon, Caleb Sanders, Camden Parkey, Chilson Ybarra, Zach Kristek, and Hunter Lough will all compete at the 4A Regional on the 24th.

GOOD JOB - GOOD LUCK CRUSADERS!!

************************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Clearwater MS
Tuesday, October 13, 2020

7th Grade

WMS 34 MMS 06
(End Season @ 7-0)

8th Grade

WMS 40  CMS 08
(End season @ 7-0)

The 7th & 8th grade football squads, end their respective seasons with big ole "GOOSE EGGS" in their respective "LOSS" columns. 14 games between them, 14 WINS 00 LOSSES! Congrats KNIGHTS on making your mark. 

***********************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Clearwater (Patriot League Meet)
Tuesday, October 13, 2020

//**7TH GRADE GIRLS WEST 1 MILE**\\

2nd Ava Furman 6:17.24

5th Cadence Aue 7:02.32

18th Annabelle Burden 8:07.07

TEAM RESULTS

1st Rose Hill 10 pts

2nd Wellington 18 pts (Congratulations Girls!)

3rd Prairie Hills 20 pts

//**7TH GRADE BOYS WEST 1 MILE**\\

8th Luke Wiley 6:44.74

17th William Mott 7:26.72

18th Maveric Peterson 7:33.00

TEAM RESULTS

1st Rose Hill 17 pts

2nd Haysville West 19 pts

3rd Prairie Hills 25 pts

4th Clearwater 35 pts

5th Mulvane 40 pts

6th Wellington 43 pts

//**8TH GRADE GIRLS WEST 2 MILES**\\

15th Scout Douglas 18:09.12

TEAM RESULTS

1st Rose Hill 9 pts

2nd Prairie Hills 13 pts

//**8TH GRADE BOYS WEST 2 MILES**\\

17th Zander Strader 15:11.56

19th Rome Hunt 15:16.81

21st Colten Clift 15:28.01

TEAM RESULTS

1st Prairie Hills 8 pts

2nd Rose Hill 25 pts

3rd Haysville West 31 pts

4th Mulvane 34 pts

5th Clearwater 44 pts

6th Wellington 47 pts

**************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL 
@ Clearwater MS
Tuesday, October 13, 2020

7A - CMS beats WMS (20-25, 25-14, 15-10)

7B - WMS beats CMS (25-21, 25-16)

8A - CMS beats WMS (25-23, 25-17)

8B - WMS beats CMS (25-18, 25-18)

************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
HERE @ WHS Main Gym
Tuesday, October 13, 2020

JV dual, best of 3 sets

Wellington over Winfield 2-0

25-11

25-23

V dual, best of 5 sets

Wellington over Winfield 3-1

25-19

25-19

21-25

25-21

************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
HERE @ WGC (4A Regional)
Monday, October 12, 2020

Congratulations to Payton Ginter and Kasiah Richmond! Both qualified for the 4A Girls State Golf Tournament!

THE TOP 3 TEAM finishers at the 4A Regional held at WGC on Monday, qualified (Buhler 366, Winfield 374 and Andale 401) and the TOP 6 INDIVIDUALS, not on one of those TOP 3 TEAMS, qualified as well.

Those TOP 6 INDIVIDUALS are:

Payton Ginter / Wellington (86) 3rd (CONGRATS!!) Avery Blasi / Pratt (88) 4th Loralai Millspaugh / Trinity (100) 11th Jacklyn Wolf / Ulysses (102) 12th Kasiah Richmond / Wellington (105) 15th (CONGRATS!!) Jyntri Moyer / Ulysses (106) 18th

Other LADY CRUSADERS participating today:
Leanna Herring (114) 24th
Laney Dillon (116) 26th
Eliza DeJarnett (118) 27th

There were 38 participants / as a team Wellington finished 4th.

1st Buhler 366
2nd Winfield 374
3rd Andale 401
4th WELLINGTON 421
5th Pratt 441
6th Ulysses 475
7th Mulvane 490

Congrats again to Payton Ginter and Kasiah Richmond! Way to represent!

4A State this year is at Emporia Municipal Golf Course on Oct. 19-20. Tee Time 10:00AM

************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Pratt HS (4A Regional)
Saturday, October 10, 2020

************************

Rusk & Hatfield Advance to State 4A Tennis in Topeka!

HATFIELD & RUSK are 4A STATE TOURNAMENT BOUND!!

4A Regional Girls Tennis results from Pratt are in:

SINGLES

#5 seed ASHLYN GERTEN lost to Jackson of Pratt 2-6, 0-6

#11 seed KAMI REICHENBERGER lost to Lancelot of Wichita Trinity 3-6, 5-7

DOUBLES

#5 seed JENSEN LYNNES & LYRIC CORNEJO won over Augusta 6-1, 6-1, then lost vs Wichita Trinity 4-6. 5-7

#2 seed RYLEE RUSK & CALLI HATFIELD won over Nickerson 6-0, 6-0 / won over Ulysses 6-0, 6-0 / lost to Collegiate in 3 sets / lost to Wichita Trinity for 3rd by default - finished 4th and QUALIFIED FOR STATE 4A TOURNEY!! Awesome Ladies!

4A STATE-BOUND

SINGLES

Sebits (Wichita Trinity) 1st (25-4)

Mantovani (Wichita Collegiate) 2nd (18-8)

Sonya Murphy (Wichita Collegiate) 3rd (19-8)

Eliza Camp (Winfield) 4th (21-11)

DOUBLES

Conrad & Graham (Collegiate) 1st (13-1)

Nichols & Yoakum (Collegiate) 2nd (7-5)

Dunn & Majors (Trinity) 3rd (13-9)

HATFIELD & RUSK (WELLINGTON) 4th (20-7) Congratulations!!!
 

TEAM RESULTS

1st - Wichita Collegiate 16

2nd - Wichita Trinity 9

3rd - Winfield 5

4th - Wellington 3

5th -Pratt 2

6th - Ulysses 1

7th - Augusta 0

8th - Nickerson 0

4A STATE TOURNAMENT is being held at:

Topeka-Kossover Tennis Center

2501 SW Gage Blvd. Topeka, KS 66614

OCTOBER 16-17, 2020

GOOD LUCK RYLEE & CALLI!! Bring Home the Hardware!!

************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Dodge City (vs Ulysses)
Friday, October 9, 2020

Ulysses 39 Wellington 19           
Wellington 6 13 0 0 19
Ulysses 16 0 8 15 39
U- Lorenze Gomez 74-yard interception (PAT run)        
W- Wright to Henry 14 pass (PAT pass no good).        
U- Scott to Martinez 35 pass (PAT run good)        
W- Schettler 5 run (PAT kick good)          
W- Wright to Haskin-Ybarra 15 pass (PAT no good)        
U- Martinez 16 pass from Scott (PAT run good)        
U- Kenny 3 run (PAT run good)          
U- Galindo 5 pass from Scott (PAT kick)

OTHER AREA SCORES
Ark City 22 Goddard 14, Mulvane 6 Rose Hill 46, Winfield 35 Augusta 41, Coffeyville 13 Labette County 16, Collegiate 31 Clearwater 19, Belle Plaine 46 Chaparral 0, Garden Plain 14 Kingman 10, Conway Springs 55 Sublette 0, Oxford 40 Udall 20, Attica/Argonia 26 Moundridge 6, Peabody 38 Caldwell 18, Stafford 68 Sout Haven 60

**************************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Buhler HS QUAD
Thursday, October 8, 2020

pending

********************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
@ Mulvane 
Thursday, October 8, 2020

7th Gr

WMS 44 MMS 00
(Now 6-0)

8th Gr

WMS 50 MMS 00
(Now 6-0)

The undefeated 7th & 8th grade football squads, remain undefeated after outscoring 2nd place Mulvane (7th & 8th) this evening, THERE, 94-00 combined, to move to 6-0 each. Just one more game at Clearwater on Tuesday and the season will be complete. GOOD LUCK!! Don't let your guard down!!

*********************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL 
@ Mulvane
Thursday, October 8, 2020

7A VB 

7B VB 

8B VB 

8A VB 

*********************

WMS / WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Cheney State Park
Thursday, October 8, 2020

7th Grade Girls 1M

3rd – Ava Furman 6:53.9

8th – Cadence Aue 7:57.6

10th – Annabelle Burden 8:00.2

14th – Madalyn LeValley 9:10.1

7th Grade Boys 1M

9th – Luke Wiley 7:16.0

16th – Maverick Peterson 8:22.3

18th – Will Mott 8:32.4

8th Grade Boys 2M

8th – Rome Hunt 14:32.7

15th – Zander Strader 16:29.1

17th – Colten Clift 16:49.6

JV Girls 5K

8th – Morgan Bacon 33:25.9

VARSITY Boys 5K

25th – Chilson Ybarra 20:46.7

29th – Caleb Sanders 21:07.1

30th – Zach Kristek 21:24.0

33rd – Ryan Bacon 22.35.2

*********************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Ark City (Patriot League Tournament)
Wednesday, October 7, 2020

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed in the season-ending Patriot League Tournament Wednesday in Ark City. The Lady Knights brought home the team championship in the seven team tourney! Congratulations girls, you are the Patriot League Champs!!

Individual places were:

Kadynce Aufdengarten #1 singles: 1st place

Addie Hinshaw and Sawyer Parkey #1 doubles: 2nd place

Cruz Cornejo #2 singles: 1st place

Logan Robinson and Kira Worley #2 doubles: 2nd place

Adalyn Rains #3 singles: 4th place

Taryn Viramontes and Jordan Koehn #3 doubles: 1st place

The Lady Knights were 6-0 in “Duel Action” this season, as individuals, they finished the regular season with a combined record of 63-4!

************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Buhler
Tuesday, October 6, 2020

VARSITY RESULTS

Buhler defeats Wellington (25-15, 25-13)

Andale defeats Wellington (25-15, 25-14)

Andale defeats Buhler (28-26, 20-25, 25-20)

JV RESULTS

Buhler defeats Wellington (25-16, 25-7)

Andale defeats Wellington (25-10, 25-16)

Buhler defeats Andale (25-18, 25-21)

************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ AVCTL League / Quail Ridge - Winfield
Tuesday, October 6, 2020

Results are in from the AVCTL League Girls Golf Tournament at Quail Ridge today in Winfield!

Congratulations to Senior Payton Ginter who finished 2nd in a playoff, after shooting an 81, along with Specht of Buhler. Specht pulled it out in the extra hole, to finish 1st. Today's 2nd place finish for Ginter gave her AVCTL 1ST TEAM ALL LEAGUE HONORS for the FOURTH time! Awesome Payton!

Laney Dillon finished 11th, (99), giving her AVCTL 2ND TEAM ALL LEAGUE HONORS!! That is great Laney!! Congratulations!

Also competing today for the Lady Crusaders were:

(Field of 33)

Kasiah Richmond who finished 18th (106)

Elly DeJarnett who finished 27th (116)

Leanna Herring who finished 28th (118)

Today, at league, WHS finished 4th, as a team, behind Winfield, Buhler, and Andale.

Next Monday, here in Wellington, beginning at 10AM out at Wellington Golf Club, the Varsity WHS Lady Golfers will be hosting a 4A REGIONAL, with Andale, Buhler, Mulvane, Nickerson, Pratt, Ulysses, Wichita-Trinity, and Winfield. Holton HS and Independence HS will be holding 4A Regionals as well. It's been a great season, great League Tournament - onward and upward at 4A REGIONAL soon!! GO BIG RED!!

************************

WHS JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Rose Hill
Monday, October 5, 2020

WHS JV 22  ROSE HILL JV 38

************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
HERE - 8th Gr vs Augusta & Ark City
@ Augusta - 7th Gr vs Augusta & Ark City
Monday, October 5, 2020

8B team

Well over Aug

25-19

25-21

Aug over Ark City

25-17

22-25

15-10

Well over Ark City

25-6

25-15

8A team

Well over Aug

25-23

25-22

Ark City over Aug

25-20

25-21

Ark City over Well

25-18

27-25

7A Team

Wellington defeats Augusta 25-21, 25-21

Wellington defeats Ark City 25-15, 22-25, 15-9

Augusta defeats Ark City 25-15, 25-14

7B Team

Augusta defeats Wellington 19-25, 26-24, 15-11

Ark City defeats Wellington 25-23, 25-23

Ark City defeats Augusta 25-16, 23-25, 17-15

************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
AVCTL @ Buhler HS
Monday, October 5, 2020

Reported by Coach Brian Aufdengarten
RUSK & HATFIELD - 3 seeds, finish 1st in #1 Doubles!!

Wellington traveled to Buhler for the varsity league tennis tournament and had some really good outcomes.  Wellington placed 4th overall as a team behind McPherson, Collegiate, and Buhler.

Playing at #1 singles was Ashlyn Gerten who was the #6 seed in a very deep singles field.  Gerten dropped her first match to Huerta from McPherson who was the #2 seed and finished 2nd overall.  In her next match she beat Pennycuff from Augusta, then lost to Camp from Winfield 5-9 to finish 6th.  Ashlyn continues to battle; she got some games on Camp who is a 3 year state qualifier.  

Playing #2 singles was Olivia Brand who was seeded 5th overall.  Brand lost to the #4 seed from McPherson Kuhn.  In her next match she had the overall #1 seed who got upset in the opening round and dropped the match to the 3 time state qualifier Chase from Circle.  Brand beat Sullivan from Augusta 9-7 to finish 7th overall.

One of the biggest highlights of the day or season if you want to say was the #1 doubles team of Rylee Rusk & Calli Hatfield.  The pair were seeded #3 overall and won their opening match over Winfield 6-1,6-2.  The pair then played a very good Buhler team that Rusk has lost to twice this season when she was paired with a different player.  Wellington dropped the first set 7-5, but then came back to win 6-3 in the second set.  Then it went to a thrilling third set super tiebreak.  Wellington trailed much of the time by a game but tied it at 7-7, then Rusk and Hatfield won the next 3 points to win 10-7, which sent them to the championship match.  In the championship, Wellington met up with the #1 seed McPherson team.  McPherson had half the state championship team in 5A paired with another state qualifier much like the Wellington team.  McPherson came out on fire making shot after shot winning the first set 6-2.  Rusk and Hatfield jumped out to a 3-1 lead and then held on to win the second set 6-4.  Then came another crazy super tiebreak.  It was back and forth with Wellington trailing by as much as 3 points.  McPherson was up 12-11, then double faulted twice and the Wellington pair took a 13-12 lead then won the last point to win 14-12 in the super tiebreak.  This is Wellington's first #1 doubles league championship since the new league formed in 2010.  

The #2 doubles team of Jensen Lynnes & Lyric Cornejo received the #4 seed which paired them against Circle to start and the pair won 6-2,6-2.  In their next match they played the undefeated Buhler team and lost 2-6,2-6.  In their final match they played a very good Collegiate team and battled hard winning the first set 6-4.  Collegiate came back and took the 2nd set 6-4, then it went to a super tiebreak for the third set.  Wellington jumped up 5-3, but Collegiate won 7 straight points to win the match 10-5.  Lynnes and Cornejo finished in 4th place.

Quick facts league tournament since we started league with Wichita Collegiate in 2010 and 8 teams.

4 League Champions

2016 #2 Doubles Avery Rusk & Lauryn Snipes

2017 #2 Singles Rylee Rusk

2018 #1 Singles Kylie Aufdengarten

2020 #1 Doubles Rylee Rusk & Calli Hatfield

Rylee Rusk's 2nd league championship

Rusks 4th league medal  2017-1st at #2 singles, 2018 - 2nd at #2 singles, 2019- 3rd at #1 doubles, and 2020 - 1st at #1 doubles.

Hatfield's first league medal and a good one!!!

Very proud of these girls today, we will get ready for regionals in Pratt on Saturday.

*************************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Belle Plaine
Saturday, October 3, 2020

25-16, 21-25, 16-25 (Belle Plaine)

**************************

WHS JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Valley Center
Saturday, October 3, 2020

vs Valley Center 21-25, 13-25 (loss)
vs Circle 14-25, 15-25 (loss)
vs Campus 25-22, 19-25, 15-9 (win)

Valley Center 3-0
Circle 2-1
WELLINGTON 1-2
Campus 0-3

*************************

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill HS
Friday, October 2, 2020

FINAL SCORE
28 Rose Hill (now 2-3)
20 Wellington (now 1-4)

RHHS - 00 14 06 08 - 28
  WHS - 14 00 00 06 - 20

RUSHING

Dustyn Schettler 27/127 yds
Michael Cullens 3/44 yds TD
Berk Wright 11/13 yds
Trevor Rusk 4/4 yds
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra 1/2 yds

PASSING
Berk Wright 5/17 for 94 yds

RECEIVING
Montel Tate 2/69 yds 2TD's
RJ Clift 1/16 yds
Cope Henry 1/10 yds
Michael Cullen 1/-1 yd

RECEIVING 94 yds
RUSHING 190 yds

TOTAL OFFENSE 284 yds

PUNTS
Cope Henry 7/196 yds (28 yd avg)

INTERCEPTIONS / FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Mekhi Haskin-Ybarra INT & FR
Kenny Fehrman FR
Jakob Lira INT

1st DOWNS
RHHS 18 WHS 13

PAT'S
Greg Holcomb 2/3
 

**********************

WHS JV GIRLS GOLF
JV AVCTL @ Hesston
Friday, October 2, 2020

Coach Sawyer reports...
Aubrey Hunt and Evelyn Trafecanty wrapped up the JV season at Hesston on Friday. Both showed up to play!  Evelyn posted her best score ever!! Aubrey played well but was 2 shots off her score posted a week ago at the same course, so she was a little disappointed. The girls did well and we are very proud of them! We look forward to great things from each of them as they both have off season plans to improve before the 2021 season.

Field of 35 participants

4th - Aubrey Hunt 52
6th -  Evelyn Trafecanty 53

Great Job Lady Crusaders!!

***********************

WHS GIRLS TENNIS
JV AVCTL @ Buhler HS
Thursday, October 1, 2020

Wellington finished 4th overall missing 3rd by 1 point.  McPherson was first, followed by Buhler, then Circle.  

Wellington had one league champion at #1 singles by Airalyn Frame.  Frame was seeded 4th overall and won her first match 9-1 over Mosier from Circle.  Her next match she beat the overall #1 seed Lee from Collegiate 9-7.  In the finals Frame was behind 2-6 against  Witte from McPherson and rallied back to win in a tiebreak.

Wellington's #1 Doubles team of Olivia Brand & Crystal Ramirez received the #4 seed and won their first match over Winfield 9-4.  They then met the #1 seed from McPherson who had a 2 time state qualifier on the team and almost pulled off the upset losing 7-9.  In their final match they lost to Circle after running out of gas 3-9 to finish 4th overall.

Playing #2 singles was Jordyn Brown who received the #6 seed.  Brown was tied with Gillespie from Circle 3-3, but Gillespie took control winning 9-3.  Gillespie went on to win the championship on the day.  Brown bounced back and beat Childers from Augusta 9-3, then beat Payton from El Dorado 9-4 to finish 5th.  

At #2 doubles was Riley Anderson & Kendall Janzen who received the #7 seed.   The Wellington pair lost to Buhler in their first match but then beat the 6th seeded El Dorado team 9-3, then beat the 5th seeded Collegiate team 9-5 to finish 5th.  

All the girls played good with all getting some wins.  Airalyn was a league champion and did great for never playing tennis before.

************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
HERE vs Arkansas City
Thursday, October 1, 2020

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Ark City Thursday.  The Lady Knights continued their winning ways defeating their opponent 13 matches to 0.  Great job, girls!!  Winners were:  Kadynce Aufdengarten, Cruz Cornejo, Logan Robinson, Teryn Viramontes, Addie Hinshaw, Sawyer Parkey, Jordan Koehn, Kira Worley, Adalyn Rains.  Good luck at the league tournament on Wednesday!!

************************

WHS V/JV CROSS COUNTRY 
@ Halstead (Wedgewood)
Thursday, October 1, 2020

pending

***********************

WHS FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL
@ Buhler HS (QUAD)
Thursday, October 1, 2020

Buhler defeats Kingman (25-8, 25-18)

Augusta defeats Wellington (25-15, 25-16)

Augusta defeats Buhler (25-14, 25-13)

Kingman defeats Wellington (25-19, 25-21)

Buhler defeats Wellington (25-10, 25-17)

Augusta defeats Kingman (25-21, 25-11)

**********************

WMS 7/8 FOOTBALL
HERE vs Rose Hill
Thursday, October 1, 2020

7th Gr

Rose Hill 06  Wellington 36 (Now 5-0)

8th Gr

Rose Hill 00 Wellington 36 (Now 5-0)

**********************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL 
HERE vs Rose Hill
Thursday, October 1, 2020

7A VB Well over RH 25-14 25-6

7B VB Well over RH 25-9 24-26 15-5

8B VB Well over RH 25-18 25-20

8A VB RH over Well 25-23 23-25 15-12

**********************

WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
@ Andale w/ Rose  Hill
Tuesday, September 29, 2020

19-25, 20-25 (Andale)
7-25, 25-21, 21-25 (Rose Hill)

*********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kingman
Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Varsity at Kingman on Tuesday - Wellington won the meet as a team in the 6 team invitational.  #1 singles Kami Reichenberger finished 2nd overall losing her only match to an undefeated player on the year.  #2 singles player Olivia Brand went 3-0 and finished 1st overall.  #1 Doubles Rylee Rusk & Calli Hatfield also went 3-0 for 1st only giving up 1 game on the day.  #2 doubles Jensen Lynnes & Lyric Cornejo continued the 3-0 streak finishing 1st overall.  Wellington took an extra #2 doubles team of Crystal Ramirez & Jordyn Brown who finished 2nd overall only losing to Lynnes & Cornejo in the finals.

*********************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Hargis Creek Watershed
Tuesday, September 29, 2020

GIRLS 7TH GRADE / 1 MILE RUN
Field of 34 runners
  3rd - Ava Furman / 6:38.87
20th - Annabelle Burden / 7:34.96

 

BOYS 7TH GRADE / 1 MILE RUN
Field of 58 runners
19th - Luke Wiley / 6:52.65
24th - Maverick Peterson / 6:59.21
38th - Will Mott / 7:37.08

 

GIRLS 8TH GRADE / 2 MILE RUN<