STATE 4A GIRLS GOLF - POSTPONED FOR TODAY @ HUTCH - SLATED FOR TUESDAY NOW!

SCORE STORE 2008-2009

SCORE STORE 2008-2009

********
WHS TRACK & FIELD
4A STATE 
@ WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY
May 29-30, 2009

ALL RESULTS / ALL CLASSES / BOYS & GIRLS

SATURDAY'S RESULTS
Girls 100M Run
1. Tyler Sloan, KC Sumner, 12.38; 2. Danyelle Cole, KC Piper, 12.42; 3. Jodi Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 12.75; 4. Karly Buer, Concordia, 12.80; 5. Peyton Weiss, Russell, 12.80; 6. Lenia Goff, KC Piper, 12.82; 7. Baylee Clifton, Andover, 12.91, 8. Cassie Wiley, Wellington, 12.96
Girls High Jump
1. J'Lynn Ledesma, Wellington, 5-6; 2. Danielle Robinson, Andover, 5-4; 2. Margeaux Seymour, Topeka Hayden, 5-4; 4. Brianna Ploude, Jefferson West, 5-4; 5. Colleen Obrien, Louisburg, 5-4; 6. Cassie Wiley, Wellington, 5-2; 7. Melissa Hartsel, Concordia, 5-2.
Boys Long Jump
1. Jamel Townsend, Desoto, 23-4; 2. Joe Stephens, Paola, 22-10 ¾; 3. Vernon Sublett, Louisburg, 22-2 ¼; 4. Nathan Southard, Pratt, 21-7 ¼; 5. Tyler Springer, Mulvane, 21-4 ½; 6. Camron Leupold, Hiawatha, 21-3 ½; 7. Brad Phillips, P.Lecompton, 21-1 1/2; 8. Travis Miller, Royal Valley, 21-0; 9. Sage Aguilar, Wellington, 20-5.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS
Girls Long Jump
1. Tanya Friesen, Buhler, 18-2 ½; 2. Moriah Dowding, Jefferson West, 17-9 ½; 3. J'Lynn Ledesma, Wellington, 17-7 ¾; 4. Peyton Weiss, Russell, 16-11 ½; 5. Sydney Crimmins, Clay Center, 16-9; 6. Morgan Boore, Girard, 16-3; 7.
Kendra Gifford, Chapman, 16-2.
Prelims Boys 110M High Hurdles (Markkel Bradley)
FINALS QUALIFIERS: Fulton, Iola, 14.73; Stephens, Paola, 15.05; Buckner, KC Piper, 15.03; Ballock, Eudora, 15.54; Hageman, Cheney, 15.30; Fulton, Iola, 15.65; Weil, Labette County, Hemmen, Andale, 15.94.
Girls Triple Jump
1. Tanya Friesen, Buhler, 36-10 ½; 2. Chanel Maddox, KC Sumner, 36-3; 3. J'Lynn Ledesma, Wellington, 36-2 ½; 4. Tina Liu, Wichita Independent, 36-2; 5. Melissa Hartsel, Concordia, 35-7 ¾; 6. Kimberly Clark, Andover, 34-9 ½; 7. Paige Rockers, Anderson County, 34-8 ½.

CONGRATULATIONS STATE CHAMPION
J'LYNN LEDESMA!

********
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ STATE 4A TOURNAMENT
(Prairie Trails @ El Dorado)
May 26, 2009

Team--1. Andover 319 (Corbin Mihelic 74, Luke Meisch 76, Jason Hoover 83, Ryan Hoover 86, Ben Holderby 89, Erik Nyberg 98), 2. Chanute 322 (Mitchell Hale 77, Jeremy Gant 77, Cameron Wiltse 84, Skyler Miner 84, Hunter Hudson 88, Jarren Gurd 89), 3. Topeka Hayden (Kurt Walker 77, Justice Valdivia 79, Colby Regier 80, Alan Huey 86, Michael Mohan 88, Brenden Crowley 101), 4. Fort Scott 324, 5. Buhler 327, 6. Jefferson West 335, 7. Hesston 335, 8. Paola 338, 9. Ulysses 344, 10. Lenexa St. James 350, 11. DeSoto 351, 12. Independence 372.

Individuals--1. Myles Miller, Wellington, 67; 2. Corbin Mihelic, Andover, 74; 3. Ryley Haas, Colby, 75, 4. Jordan Hecker, Russell, 76; 5. Sam Schulte, Buhler 76, 6. Zach Dunlap, Hugoton, 76; 7. Cole Murrin, Fort Scott, 76; 8. Luke Meisch, Andover, 76; 9 Lex Deal, Concordia, 77; 10. Kurt Walker, Topeka Hayden, 77; 11. (tie) Jeremy Gant, Chanute, 77; Mitchell Hale, Chanute, 77; Tanner George, Nickerson, 77; 14. (tie) Colby Yates, Tonganoxie, 78; Devon Monaghan, Buhler, 78; Sam Dunne, W. Independent, 78; Tucker O'Hair, Andale, 78; 18. (tie) Clinton Moore, Ottawa, 79; Clay Crawford, Paola, 79; J.D. Heatherly, Girard, 79; Michael Bryson, Paola, 79; Justice Valdivia, Topeka Hayden, 79; Trey Hayden, Augusta, 79; Bryce Fritz, Anderson County, 79; Andrew Schoech, Columbus, 79, and also Austin Schoemann, 87.

Congratulations Myles Miller - STATE 4A Champion 2009!

********
WHS TRACK & FIELD
4A REGIONAL 
@ AUGUSTA
May 22, 2009

FOUR CRUSADERS ARE STATE 4A QUALIFIERS!
STATE 1A thru 6A @ WSU - May 28th/29th

J'LYNN LEDESMA
At Augusta Regional
Finished 1st in HIGH JUMP (5'6"), in LONG JUMP
(16-10 1/4), in TRIPLE JUMP (36-2)
GOOD LUCK @ STATE J'LYNN!!

CASSIE WILEY
At Augusta Regional
Finished 4th in 100M (12.78), 4th in HIGH JUMP (5'2")
GOOD LUCK @ STATE CASSIE!!

SAGE AGUILAR
At Augusta Regional
Finished 4th in LONG JUMP (20-9)
GOOD LUCK @ STATE SAGE!!

MARKKEL BRADLEY
At Augusta Regional
Finished 3rd in 110M Hurdles (15.77)
GOOD LUCK @ STATE MARKKEL!!

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
4A REGIONAL 
@ WICHITA INDEPENDENT 
May 19, 2009

Wellington - 07
Clearwater - 08
9 innings

Varsity Crusaders end season @ 9-12

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
4A REGIONAL 
@ CLEARWATER
May 19, 2009

Wellington - 01
Clearwater - 04

Varsity Lady Crusaders end season @ 6-15

*********
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE MEET
(@ Wellington Track)
May 15 & 18, 2009
(Due to Weather Delay)

Girls Team Results
1 Andale 210
2 Clearwater 120.83
3 Circle 101.33
4 Wellington 72
5 Rose Hill 31.5
6 Kingman 13.33

 

 
Javelin       100 Meter      
1 Aimi Orton Andale 100'07   1 Cassie Wiley Wellington 12.22  
2 Chelsey Milner Circle 100'05   2 Jeffi Holman Andale 12.68  
3 Emily Dold Andale 96'04   3 Julia Embersom Andale 12.91  
Pole Vault       1600 Meter      
1 Lizzy Schmidt Andale 9'01.25   1 Cecilia Lane Andale 5:48  
2 Natalie Schauf Andale 9'01   2 Kristen wollen Kingman 5:50  
3 Kim Friedrichs Andale 9'01   3 XX May Clearwater 5:54  
Discus       4X100 Meter      
1 XX Serpan Clearwater 110'10   1   Andale 50.73  
2 Aimi Orton Andale 109'02   2   Wellington 51.54  
3 Jill Ast Andale 102'05   3   Clearwater 53.12  
Shot Put       400 Meter      
1 Jessica Wright Circle 34'02   1 Page Lindstrom Circle 1:01.27  
2 Aimi Orton Andale 34'01.25   2 Christy Couey Circle 1:02.83  
3 Josie Wright Circle 33'03.75   3 Jill Ast Andale 1:03.86  
High Jump       300 Meter Hurdles      
1 J'Lynn Ledesma Wellington 5'6   1 XX Tjaden Clearwater 46.72  
2 Cassie Wiley Wellington 5'4   2 Jessi Reichenberger Andale 47.81  
3 XX Mumma Clearwater 4'8   3 Ally Burden Circle 49.56  
Long Jump       800 Meter       
1 J'Lynn Ledesma Wellington 17'9.50   1 Krystie Ehm Circle 2:31.04  
2 Cassie Wiley Wellington 17'5   2 XX Layton Clearwater 2:37.09  
3 Jessica Vaughn Andale 15'9   3 Leann Stuever Andale 2:37.32  
Triple Jump       200 Meter      
1 J'Lynn Ledesma Wellington 34'09   1 Christy Couey Circle 26.01  
2 Katie Gilbert Rose Hill 34'02   2 Jeffi Holman Andale 26.16  
3 XX Moeder Clearwater 34'02   3 Julia Embersom Andale 26.9  
4X800 Meter       3200 Meter      
1   Circle 10:42   1 Cecilia Lane Andale 13:01  
2   Andale 11:04   2 XX Babb Clearwater 13:21.88  
3   Clearwater 11:26   3 Madison May Andale 13:30.95  
100 Meter Hurdles       4X400 Meter      
1 XX Tjaden Clearwater 15.05   1   Circle 4:15  
2 XX Moeder Clearwater 15.54   2   Andale 4:17  
3 Jessi Reichenberger Andale 16.16   3   Clearwater 4:25  

 

Boys Team Results
1 Andale 195
2 Rose Hill 114
3 Circle 99
4 Clearwater 61
5 Wellington 44
6 Kingman 40

 

Javelin       100 Meter    
1 Alex Gardiner Circle 177-10   1 XX Burton Clearwater 10.72
2 Z Sooter Rose Hill 161-05.5   2 XX Kinnick Rose Hill  10.89
3 Gavin Scheer Andale 153-08   3  JacobEngels Circle  11.22
Pole Vault       1600 Meter    
1 Andrew Rowland Andale 14-00.0   1 Thad Martin Andale 04:40.0
2 HoepFinger ClearWater 13-00.75   2 Jay Lauxman Circle  04:45.0
3  Micheal Baalmann Andale 13-00.50   3 XX Spencer Clearwater 04:46.0
Discus       4X100 Meter    
1  Breck Knoblauch Kingman 163-05   1   Andale 44.88
2 Paddock Rose Hill 145-03   2   Wellington 45.85
3  BJ Finney Andale 137-02   3   ClearWater 46.1
Shot Put       400 Meter    
1 Blake Bergkamp Kingman 46-01.00   1 Logan Cain Andale 51.72
2 Tyler Rayl Wellington 45-02.00   2 Grady Walker Andale 53.12
3 Benny Garcia Circle 43-05.00   3 Tyler Melichar Andale 53.32
High Jump       300 Meter Hurdles    
1 Jacob Engles Circle 5-08.25   1 Matt Hemmen Andale 41.46
2 Shirley Rose Hill 5-08.25   2 XX Campbell Rose Hill 41.65
3 Tyler Melichar Andale 5-08.0   3 Trent Gorges Andale 43.35
Long Jump              
1 XX Kinnick Rose Hill 21-02.00   800 Meter     
2 Sage Aguilar Wellington 20-02.00   1 Thad Martin Andale 02:07.5
3 Micheal  Eck Andale 20-01.50   2 Fay Jameson Circle 02:08.6
Triple Jump       3 XX Stuewe Rose Hill 02:13.9
1 Micheal  Eck Andale 42-05.00   200 Meter    
2 Jacob Walker Circle 41-05.5   1 XX Burton ClearWater 22.75
3 X Rinke ClearWater 39-05.5   2 XX Kinnick Rose Hill 22.91
4X800 Meter       3 Jake Jones Andale 23.25
1   Circle 08:55.0   3200 Meter    
2   Rose Hill  09:10.0   1 XX Rogers Rose Hill 10:58.0
3   Andale 09:13.0   2 Steven Gird Circle 11.14.00
110 Meter HH       3 XX Youngers ClearWater 11:54.0
1 Matt Hemmen Andale 15   4X400 Meter    
2 XX Campbell Rose Hill 15.26   1   Andale 3.35.00
3 David Williams Kingman 16.08   2   Rose Hill 3.37.00
          3   Circle 3.38.00

********
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
(Wellington Golf Club)
May 18, 2009

TEAM RESULTS

Andover 322
Hesston 349
Andale 352
Cheney 353
Wellington 354
W. Independent 361
Mulvane 406
W. Trinity 410
Rose Hill 410
Clearwater 417

MEDALISTS

Miller, Myles Wellington 71
Meisch, Luke Andover 75
Mihelic, Corbin Andover 77
Jost, Cole Hesston 79
Scheer, Gage Cheney 80
Schoemann, Austin Wellington 82
Hoover, Jason Andover 82
O'Hair, Tucker Andale 84
Dunne, Sam W. Independent 84
Penny, Conner Andale 85
Morris, Dustin W. Independent 87
Escareno, Matt Cheney 88
Barnhart, Luke Hesston 88
Hoover, Ryan Andover 88
Wray, Alex Hesston 89
Hodson, Drew Wellington 90
Smith, Brandon Cheney 91
Seiler, Brad Andale 91
Lewis, Paul W. Trinity 91
Steven, Jake Andale 92
Majerus, Sean Andale 92
Mcallister, Matt W. Independent 92
Arnett, Tyler Rose Hill 93
Murray, Joel Hesston 93
Holderby, Ben Andover 93
Mies, Rob Cheney 94
Scheer, Dillon Cheney 94
Pauls, Trevor Hesston 94
Lukert, Jordan Clearwater 95
Elston, Emmett Mulvane 96
Miller, Levi Hesston 97
Nyberg, Erik Andover 98
White, Cale W. Independent 98
Higgins, Garrett Cheney 99
Mccoy, Hal W. Independent 99
Stultz, Peter W. Independent 99
Fox, Jordan Mulvane 100
Trimble, Andrew Rose Hill 100
Sands, Rob Mulvane 100
Zeisch, Brady W. Trinity 102
Bane, Brooks W. Trinity 103
Walstad, Stocton Andale 105
Cooper, Dustin Clearwater 106
Davis, Tyler Clearwater 108
Dunshee, Jake Rose Hill 108
Blake, Brian Clearwater 108
Mcreynolds, Kelly Rose Hill 109
Beard, Curtis Rose Hill 110
Nay, Dylan Mulvane 110
Leverich, Matt Wellington 111
Dwyer, Jordan Wellington 112
Gross, Travis Clearwater 112
Kinnevan, Jordan W. Trinity 114
Gutzmer, Michael Mulvane 115
Kriwiel, Adam W. Trinity 115
Kessinger, Alex W. Trinity 116
Sutton, Jake Rose Hill 119
Free, Ryan Clearwater 119
Young, Ethan Mulvane 120
Wilson, Ben Wellington 122

 

                       
  Andale Front Back Total     Andover Front Back Total  
  Seiler, Brad 46 45 91     Mihelic, Corbin 38 39 77  
  Steven, Jake 43 49 92     Meisch, Luke 40 35 75  
  O'Hair, Tucker 44 40 84     Hoover, Jason 43 39 82  
  Penny, Conner 41 44 85     Hoover, Ryan 46 42 88  
  Majerus, Sean 44 48 92     Nyberg, Erik 49 49 98  
  Walstad, Stocton 52 53 105

Total

  Holderby, Ben 47 46 93

Total

  84 85 91 92

352

  75 77 82 88

322

                       
  Cheney Front Back Total     Clearwater Front Back Total  
  Scheer, Gage 42 38 80     Lukert, Jordan 45 50 95  
  Higgins, Garrett 51 48 99     Davis, Tyler 54 54 108  
  Escareno, Matt 44 44 88     Blake, Brian 56 52 108  
  Smith, Brandon 41 50 91     Free, Ryan 59 60 119  
  Mies, Rob 48 46 94     Cooper, Dustin 50 56 106  
  Scheer, Dillon 49 45 94

Total

  Gross, Travis 53 59 112

Total

  80 88 91 94

353

  95 106 108 108

417

                       
  Hesston Front Back Total     Mulvane Front Back Total  
  Jost, Cole 40 39 79     Sands, Rob 47 53 100  
  Pauls, Trevor 44 50 94     Elston, Emmett 47 49 96  
  Barnhart, Luke 48 40 88     Gutzmer, Michael 52 63 115  
  Murray, Joel 51 42 93     Fox, Jordan 50 50 100  
  Wray, Alex 44 45 89     Nay, Dylan 58 52 110  
  Miller, Levi 44 53 97

Total

  Young, Ethan 60 60 120

Total

  79 88 89 93

349

  96 100 100 110

406

                       
  Rose Hill Front Back Total     WELLINGTON Front Back Total  
  Arnett, Tyler 46 47 93     Miller, Myles 35 36 71  
  Mcreynolds, Kelly 52 57 109     Schoemann, Austin 39 43 82  
  Beard, Curtis 49 61 110     Hodson, Drew 48 42 90  
  Dunshee, Jake 56 52 108     Wilson, Ben 65 57 122  
  Sutton, Jake 58 61 119     Leverich, Matt 57 54 111  
  Trimble, Andrew 49 51 100

Total

  Dwyer, Jordan 53 59 112

Total

  93 100 108 109

410

  71 82 90 111

354

                       
  W. Independent Front Back Total     W. Trinity Front Back Total  
  Dunne, Sam 43 41 84     Lewis, Paul 45 46 91  
  Morris, Dustin 46 41 87     Zeisch, Brady 52 50 102  
  Mccoy, Hal 50 49 99     Bane, Brooks 51 52 103  
  Mcallister, Matt 49 43 92     Kinnevan, Jordan 59 55 114  
  White, Cale 48 50 98     Kriwiel, Adam 51 64 115  
  Stultz, Peter 50 49 99

Total

  Kessinger, Alex 54 62 116

Total

  84 87 92 98

361

  91 102 103 114

410

                       
  Top 20 Medalists     Team Place      
#1 Miller, Myles Wellington 71     #1 Andover 322 State Qualifing Teams
#2 Meisch, Luke Andover 75     #2 Hesston 349
#3 Mihelic, Corbin Andover 77     #3 Andale 352    
#4 Jost, Cole Hesston 79     #4 Cheney 353    
#5 Scheer, Gage Cheney 80     #5 Wellington 354      
#6 Schoemann, Austin Wellington 82     #6 W. Independent 361      
#7 Hoover, Jason Andover 82     #7 Mulvane 406      
#8 O'Hair, Tucker Andale 84     #8 W. Trinity 410      
#9 Dunne, Sam W. Independent 84     #9 Rose Hill 410    
#10 Penny, Conner Andale 85     #10 Clearwater 417      
#11 Morris, Dustin W. Independent 87                
#12 Escareno, Matt Cheney 88                
#13 Barnhart, Luke Hesston 88     Individual State Qualifiers  
#14 Hoover, Ryan Andover 88       Name School Score  
#15 Wray, Alex Hesston 89     1 Miller, Myles Wellington 71  
#16 Hodson, Drew Wellington 90     2 Scheer, Gage Cheney 79  
#17 Smith, Brandon Cheney 91     3 Schoemann, A. Wellington 82  
#18 Seiler, Brad Andale 91     4 Dunne, Sam W. Ind. 84  
#19 Lewis, Paul W. Trinity 91     5 O'Hair, Tucker Andale 84  
20 Steven, Jake Andale 92              

Myles Miller and Austin Schoemann both advance
to State Tournament - Congratulations Crusaders!
GOOD LUCK AT STATE!

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
May 13, 2009
@ Circle

Game 1
Wellington - 12
Circle - 00
6 innings
Winning Pitcher - Matt Ricke

Game 2
Wellington - 11
Circle - 04
Winning Pitcher - Nick Norris

Varsity Crusaders are 9-11 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
May 13, 2009
vs Circle

Game 1
Circle - 00
Wellington - 15
Winning Pitcher - Taylan Ybarra

Game 2
Circle - 00
Wellington - 15
Winning Pitcher - Ryan Jenkins

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 12-4 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 13, 2009
@ Circle

Game 1
Wellington - 06
Circle- 09
Pitchers - Hannah Shuck / Derian Weber

Game 2
Wellington - 07
Circle - 08
Pitchers - Derian Weber / Jenessa Ternes
 

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-14 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 13, 2009
@ Circle

Game 1
Wellington - 00
Circle - 00
Pitcher - pending

Game 2
Wellington - 00
Circle - 00
Pitcher - pending

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 9-7 on the season

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ Pioneer League Tournament
Riverside Park
May 11, 2009

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team competed in the Pioneer League tournament yesterday at Riverside Park in Wichita.  The top 12 7th and 8th graders participated, earning a 5th place finish.  Individual places are as follows:  #1 Singles:  Nick Becker - 3rd place, #2 Singles:  Brian Peck - 1st place, #3 Singles:  Ethan Carroll - 4th place, #4 Singles:  Andrew Horn - 6th place, #1 Doubles:  Matt Hughes/Baxter Defore - 8th place, #2 Doubles:  Anthony Arellano/------------ - 5th place, #3 Doubles:  Isaac Deffenbaugh/Tyson Hodson - 6th place and #4 Doubles:  Ian Catlett/-------------- 6th place. 

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
May 11, 2009
@ Augusta

Game 1
Wellington - 00
Augusta - 05
Losing Pitcher - Dylan Bowman

Game 2
Wellington - 03
Augusta - 00
Winning Pitcher - Austin Campbell

Varsity Crusaders are 7-11 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
May 11, 2009
vs Augusta

Game 1
Wellington - 07
Augusta - 03
Winning Pitcher - Dylan Heath

Game 2
Wellington - 08
Augusta - 00
Winning Pitcher - Chris Torres

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 10-4 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 11, 2009
@ Augusta

Game 1
Wellington - 02
Augusta - 05
Losing Pitcher - Hannah Shuck

Game 2
Wellington - 02
Augusta - 12
Losing Pitcher - Derian Weber

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-12 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 11, 2009
@ Augusta

Game 1
Wellington - 08
Augusta - 02
Winning Pitcher - Shaelyn Hamel

Game 2
Wellington - 08
Augusta - 05
Pitchers - Shaelyn Hamel & Noel Ybarra

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 9-7 on the season

*********
WHS BOYS TENNIS
Sub-State 4A
May 8, 2009
@ Hesston

SINGLES
EVAN KELLER - lost to Jesse Voth-Gaeddert from Hesston 5-7, 2-6

DOUBLES
GARY FIKE / JOSH SAPP - lost to Roth/Nebel from Hesston 1-6, 0-6

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
May 7, 2009
vs Clearwater

Game 1
Clearwater - 05
Wellington - 03
Losing Pitcher - Matt Ricke / Home Run - Drew Bauer

Game 2
Clearwater - 16
Wellington - 02
Losing Pitcher - Adam Bennett

Varsity Crusaders are 6-10 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
May 7, 2009
@ Clearwater

Game 1
Wellington - 02
Clearwater - 06

Game 2
Wellington - 08
Clearwater - 00

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 8-4 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 7, 2009
vs Clearwater

Game 1
Clearwater - 12
Wellington - 04
Losing Pitcher - Hannah Shuck

Game 2
Clearwater - 17
Wellington - 05
Losing Pitcher - Derian Weber

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-10 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 7, 2009
vs Clearwater

Game 1
Clearwater - 03
Wellington - 05

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 7-7 on the season

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ Andover 
May 7, 2009

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team traveled to Andover for a league match.  Andover proved to be tough competition, defeating the Knights by a team score of 21-6.  The team next sees action on Monday with the top 12, 7th and 8th graders participating in the Pioneer League Tournament at Riverside Park in Wichita.  Good luck!!

Winners: 

Singles:  Brian Peck, Isaac Deffenbaugh, Devin McCue and Andrew Horn

Doubles:  Nick Becker/Brian Peck and Ethan Carroll/Anthony Arellano

*********
WHS BOYS TENNIS
Regional 4A
May 7, 2009
@ Wellington

SINGLES
EVAN KELLER - Bye / Defeated Le of Andover (6-1, 6-4), Lost to Norman of Wichita
Independent (6-0, 6-1), Lost to Lee of Andover (6-4, 6-2) - Qualified For Sub-State

DOUBLES
GARY FIKE / JOSH SAPP - Bye / Defeated Kim/Flynn of Wichita Trinity (6-0, 6-1), 
Lost to Kilgore/Smith of Wichita Independent (7-5, 6-0), Lost to Drumm/Phengchanhone
of Andover (6-4, 6-2) - Qualified For Sub-State

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
May 6, 2009
vs Rose Hill

Game 1
Rose Hill - 00
Wellington - 08
Winning Pitcher - Dylan Bowman

Game 2
Rose Hill - 23
Wellington - 12
Losing Pitcher - Austin Campbell

Varsity Crusaders are 6-8 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
May 6, 2009
@ Rose Hill

Game 1
Wellington - 08
Rose Hill - 05
Winning Pitcher - Taylan Ybarra

Game 2
Rose Hill - 10
Wellington - 05
Losing Pitcher - Chaney Stallbaumer

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 7-3 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 6, 2009
vs Rose Hill

Game 1
Rose Hill - 11
Wellington - 01
Losing Pitcher - Hannah Shuck

Game 2
Rose Hill - 06
Wellington - 01
Losing Pitcher - Derian Weber

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-8 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 6, 2009
vs Rose Hill

Game 1
Rose Hill - 02
Wellington - 00
Losing Pitcher - Shaelyn Hamel

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-7 on the season

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs Winfield 
May 4, 2009

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team hosted a dual match against Winfield.  Despite a good effort, the Knights were defeated by a team score of 20-6.  The team has two matches left before finishing their season on Monday with the league meet.  Winners were as follows:

Singles:  Brian Peck, Nathan Utt, Jason Haydon and Devin McCue

Doubles:  Nathan Utt/Devin McCue and Jason Haydon/Caleb Bradbury

*********
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
May 4, 2009
@ AVCTL League Tournament - Riverside

TEAM RESULTS
Andover Central    67
Andover               54
Wellington            53
Buhler                  46
Augusta               20
Circle                   19
El Dorado             16
Kingman                3

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles - Evan Keller - 3rd place
#2 Singles - Jessie Riggs - 4th place
#1 Doubles - Gary Fike & Josh Sapp - 2nd place
#2 Doubles - Jordan Tompkins & Felipe Matsuzoe - 2nd place

4A Regional Tennis Action - HERE - Thursday!

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
May 4, 2009
@ Andover Central

Game 1
Wellington - 06
Andover Central - 09
Losing Pitcher - Nick Norris

Game 2
Wellington - 04
Andover Central - 09
Losing Pitcher - Drew Bauer

Varsity Crusaders are 5-7 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
May 4, 2009
vs Andover Central

Game 1
Andover Central - 01
Wellington - 11
4 innings
Winning Pitcher - Dylan Heath

Game 2
Andover Central - 01
Wellington - 00
Losing Pitcher - Chris Torres

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 6-2 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 4, 2009
@ Andover Central 

Game 1
Wellington - 02
Andover Central - 03
8 innings
Losing Pitcher - Hannah Shuck

Game 2
Wellington - 00
Andover Central - 01
9 innings
Losing Pitcher - Derian Weber

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-6 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
May 4, 2009
@ Andover Central 

Game 1
Wellington - 00
Andover Central - 00

Game 2
Wellington - 00
Andover Central - 00

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-6 on the season

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ Goddard
April 28, 2009

The top 6 players of the Wellington Middle School boys tennis team participated in the Goddard Invitational.  Out of 9 teams competing, Wellington finished with a very respectable overall 4th place finish.  Individual results were as follows:  Nick Becker #1 singles - 3rd place, Brian Peck #2 singles - 2nd place, Ethan Carroll and Anthony Arellano #1 Doubles:  6th place, Matt Hughes and Baxter Defore #2 Doubles:  7th place.  Congratulations on your achievements!!

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
April 28, 2009
vs Andale

Game 1
Andale - 00
Wellington - 14
5 innings
Winning Pitcher/Catcher - Dylan Bowman/Devin Robinson (NO-HITTER) // Home Run - Dylan Bowman

Game 2
Andale - 02
Wellington - 07
Winning Pitcher - pending

Varsity Crusaders are 5-5 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
April 28, 2009
@ Andale

CANCELLED DUE TO WET CONDITIONS @ ANDALE

Game 1
Andale - 00
Wellington - 00

Game 2
Andale - 00
Wellington - 00 

Jr. Varsity Crusaders remain 5-1 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
April 28, 2009
vs Andale

Game 1
Andale - 10
Wellington - 00
Losing Pitcher - Hannah Shuck

Game 2
Andale - 04
Wellington - 02
Losing Pitcher - Derian Weber

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-4 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
April 28, 2009
vs Andale

Game 1
Andale - 04
Wellington - 00
Losing Pitcher - Kaitlin Buck

Game 2
Andale - 03
Wellington - 01
Losing Pitcher - Noel Ybarra

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-4 on the season

*********
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater
April 24, 2009

TEAM RESULTS BOYS
Mulvane - 112
Garden Plain - 109
Rose Hill - 67
Wichita Trinity - 53
Circle - 48
Clearwater - 35
Wichita Independent - 33
Chaparral - 30
WELLINGTON - 20
Kingman - 19
Belle Plaine - 18
Augusta - 14

BOYS
Javelin
Sam Loughmiller - 4th (152' 4")
4x100 Relay
Wellington - 6th (46.54)
Naaman Voshell, Sage Aguilar, Tyler Rayl, Markkel Bradley
3200M Run
Eric Anders - 5th (11:03.19)
Shot Put
Tyler Rayl - 3rd (44' 6")
Long Jump
Sage Aguilar - 3rd (21' 0")
Markkel Bradley - 6th (19' 8.25")

TEAM RESULTS GIRLS
Garden Plain- 120
Clearwater - 103
Circle - 86
WELLINGTON - 64
Belle Plaine - 58
Mulvane - 41
Kingman - 38
Rose Hill - 28
Wichita Trinity - 7
Wichita Independent - 7
Augusta - 6

GIRLS
High Jump
J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st (5' 6")
Cassie Wiley - 2nd (5' 2")
100 M Dash
Cassie Wiley - 1st (13.00)
Triple Jump
J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st (35' 9.5")
4x100 Relay
Wellington - 2nd (52.29)
Long Jump
J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st (17' .25")
Cassie Wiley - 2nd (16'9")

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
April 23, 2009
@ Kingman

Game 1
Wellington - 03
Kingman - 06
Losing Pitcher - Adam Bennett

Game 2
Wellington - 07
Kingman - 08
Losing Pitcher - Dylan Bowman

Varsity Crusaders are 3-5 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
April 23, 2009
vs Kingman

BOYS JV GAMES CANCELLED
BY KINGMAN

Game 1
Kingman - 00
Wellington - 00

Game 2
Kingman - 00
Wellington - 00

Jr. Varsity Crusaders remain 5-1 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
April 23, 2009
@ Kingman

Game 1
Wellington - 16
Kingman - 00
5 innings
Winning Pitcher - Hannah Shuck

Game 2
Wellington - 12
Kingman - 01
6 innings
Winning Pitcher - Derian Weber

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-2 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
April 23, 2009
@ Kingman

Game 1
Wellington - 11
Kingman - 00
Winning Pitcher - Shaelyn Hamel (8 strikeouts)

Game 2
Wellington - 19
Kingman - 00
Winning Pitcher - Kaitlin Buck (7 strikeouts)

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6-2 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ Buhler Invitational
(Highlands Country Club)
April 21, 2009

Myles Miller - 75 (3rd)
Austin Schoemann - 80 (9th)
Drew Hodson - 89
Matt Leverich - 131

Coach Ginter reported Myles started a little rough on the front with a 41, 
only to shoot two under on the back to post his 75.  He finished one shot
out of tying for top medalist (which was played off between two 
other golfers who shot 74).  Austin posted a nice score of 80 and 
was able to medal in 9th place. He is really beginning to get 
things together.

*********
WHS JR. VARSITY GOLF
@ Ark City
April 21, 2009

Jordan Dwyer - 49
Ben Wilson - 53
Jesse Giefer - 58
Laurel Lewellen - 68

McPherson won the tournament with a team score of 177.
Wellington came in at 228. Dwyer got a medal, tieing for 13th, 
with a scorecard playoff he finished 15th out of 56 golfers in
the 9 hole competition. Congratulations Jordan!

*********
WHS BOYS TENNIS
@ Circle Invitational
April 21, 2009

TEAM RESULTS 

Wellington           70
Independence      53
Parsons              47
Circle                  47
Collegiate            22
El Dorado           18
Labette Co.         13
Augusta              10

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

#1 Singles  Evan Keller   1st place  3-0
#2 Singles  Jessie Riggs  1st place  3-0
#1 Doubles Josh Sapp & Gary Fike  1st place  3-0
#2 Doubles Jordan Tompkins & Felipe Matsuzoe  1st place  3-0

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ Andover Central 
April 20, 2009

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team traveled to Andover Central for a duel match.  The Knights put up a good effort, but were defeated 15-9, with most of the matches won or lost by only a few games and tiebreakers.  The Knights next see action on Monday in the Goddard Invitational with the top 6 players competing.  Yesterday's winners were as follows:

Singles:  Nick Becker, Brian Peck, Baxter Defore, Isaac Deffenbaugh, ----------------- and Devin McCue

Doubles:  Nick Becker/Brian Peck, Anthony Arellano/Isaac Deffenbaugh and ------------/Jason Haydon

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
April 20, 2009
vs Andover

Game 1
Andover - 02
Wellington - 07
Winning Pitcher - Dylan Bowman // Home Run - Drew Bauer 

Game 2
Andover - 05
Wellington - 04
Losing Pitcher - Austin Campbell // Home Run - Adam Bennett

Varsity Crusaders are 3-3 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
April 20, 2009
vs Andover

Game 1
Andover - 01
Wellington - 12
Winning Pitcher - Chris Torres 

Game 2
Andover - 03
Wellington - 08
Winning Pitcher - Chaney Stallbaumer

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 5-1 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
April 20, 2009
vs Andover

Game 1
Andover - 00
Wellington - 06
Winning Pitcher - Hannah Shuck

Game 2
Andover - 02
Wellington - 06 
Winning Pitcher - Derian Weber

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 4-2 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
April 20, 2009
vs Andover

Game 1
Andover - 00
Wellington - 10
4 innings
Winning Pitcher - Shaelyn Hamel 

Game 2
Andover - 01
Wellington - 10
Winning Pitcher - Kaitlin Buck // Home Run - Kaitlin Buck

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 4-2 on the season

*********
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ KU RELAYS
04.17.09

J'LYNN LEDESMA BRINGS HOME THE GOLD FROM K.U. RELAYS!
Senior J'lynn Ledesma tied for first in the high jump at 5' 5" and in a subsequent tie-break
jump, J'Lynn cleared 5' 7" (1.70m) and the other jumper from Olathe-East (6-A state 
champion) missed. There were 34 girls in the event. The 3rd place finisher was the state
champion from Missouri (Plattsmouth) and the 4th place finisher was the state champion
from Nebraska (Center).  The last Wellington athlete to bring home the gold was in 1973
and it was Terry Glenn in the 2 mile run.
AWESOME JOB J'LYNN - WELLINGTON IS PROUD OF YOU!

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs Haysville West
April 16, 2009

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team hosted a dual match Thursday against Haysville West Middle School.  Despite a good effort, the Knights came up short against a strong Haysville team being defeated 12-3.  Knights next see action on Monday with the 7th and 8th graders traveling to Andover Central.  Yesterday's winners were:  Baxter Defore in singles and Becker/Peck and Driskell/Horn for doubles.

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ Ark City 
April 13, 2009

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team competed in a duel match against Ark City.  It was a close match, but the Knights were victorious winning 5-4.  The Knights struggled in their doubles matches, but with determination were able to pull out a victory with singles.  Winners were:  Nick Becker, Brian Peck, Baxter Defore, Weston Driskell and Tyson Hodson.  Congratulations!

*********
WHS GOLF INVITATIONAL
Wellington Golf Club 
April 9, 2009

Team Results: Wichita Collegiate 312, Andover 327, Hesston 345, Goddard 347, Augusta 347, Mulvane 365, WELLINGTON 366, Clearwater 369, Circle 371, Kingman 373, Maize 373, Chaparral 378, Rose Hill 381, Medicine Lodge 401, Andover Central JV 413.

Individual Results: 1. Howell, W. Collegiate, 74; 2. Miller, Wellington, 74; 3. Mihelic, Andover, 75; 4. Meisch, Andover, 76; 5. Hayden, Augusta, 78; 6. Soyez, Goddard, 78; 7. LeMaster, W. Collegiate, 78; 8. Hatfield, W. Collegiate, 79; 9. Hourani, W. Collegiate, 81; 10. Jost, Hesston, 82.

*********
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Chaparral
April 9, 2009

TEAM RESULTS BOYS
Pratt - 147.00
Garden Plain - 127.50
Rose Hill - 90.00
Ark City - 86.50
Chaparral - 78.00
Clearwater - 64.00
WELLINGTON - 51.00
Medicine Lodge - 33.00
Andover - 19.00
Andale - 18.00
Attica - 6.00
South Barber - 0.00

BOYS
110M High Hurdles
Markkel Bradley - 2nd (17.10)
800M Run
Seth Helton - 7th (2:24.71)
1600M Run
Eric Anders - 3rd (5:05.38)
Nick Ewing - 7th (5:24.10)
Long Jump
Sage Aguilar - 6th (18'11")
High Jump
Seth Helton - 4th (5'2")
Javelin
Sam Loughmiller - 1st (156'4")
4x100 Relay
Wellington - 4th (47.94)
Naaman Voshell, Sage Aguilar, Tyler Rayl, Markkel Bradley
4x100 Weight Relay
Wellington - 3rd (51.57)
Cyrus Cunningham, James Loughmiller, Sam Loughmiller, Jason Metz

TEAM RESULTS GIRLS
Garden Plain - 174.00
Clearwater - 143.50
Pratt - 72.00
Ark City - 68.00
South Barber - 52.60
Rose Hill - 43.00
WELLINGTON - 39.30
Medicine Lodge - 30.00
Andale - 25.00
Andover - 19.00
Chaparral - 15.00
Attica - 0.00

GIRLS
100M Dash
Cassie Wiley - 1st (13.67)
200M Dash
Shelby Leatherwood - 7th (30.51)
400M Dash
Shelby Shore - 6th (1:10.75)
Long Jump
Cassie Wiley - 1st (16'6")
Erma Barnes - 4th (14'10.75")
Chelsea Ditch - 6th (14'7.25")
Triple Jump
Erma Barnes - 7th (30'6.5")
High Jump
Cassie Wiley - 3rd (4'6")

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ Arkansas City 
April 8, 2009

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team participated in the Ark City Invitational yesterday.  There were 15 teams competing from Kansas and Oklahoma.  The top 6 players from Wellington competed in pool and bracket play, with the top 4 in each division earning a medal.  Although facing tough competition, the #1 doubles team of Nick Becker and Brian Peck went 5-1 to earn a 3rd place medal.  Other players competing, but not medaling were:  #2 doubles:  Ethan Carroll and Anthony Arellano 2-2; #1 singles:  Matt Hughes 0-3; #2 singles:  Baxter Defore 1-2.  Congratulations on a fine tournament.

*********
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
April 7, 2009
@ Chaparral Invitational

TEAM RESULTS
Wellington          36
Douglass            27
Wichita Independent  26
Chaparral            23
Meade                12
Kingman              8
Fairfield               0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles Evan Keller   3rd Place
#2 Singles Jessie Riggs  1st Place
#1 Doubles Josh Sapp & Gary Fike  1st Place
#2 Doubles Felipe Matsuzoe & Jordan Tompkins  1st Place

*********

WHS JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
April 7, 2009
vs Chaparral & Circle

TEAM RESULTS
Wellington      16
Circle              7
Chaparral         4

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
#1 Singles Connor Vaughn  1st Place
#2 Singles Donavan Tibbs   2nd Place
#1 Doubles Mikey Collins & Tyler Cole  1st Place
#1 Doubles Galib Mirza & Deric Bickel  2nd Place
#2 Doubles Austin Samona & Michael Salts  2nd Place

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY "C" BASEBALL
April 7, 2009
vs Rose Hill

Game 1
Rose Hill - 00
Wellington - 19
3 innings
Winning Pitcher - Taylan Ybarra

Game 2
Rose Hill - 00
Wellington - 00

pending

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs El Dorado
April 6, 2009

The Wellington Knights tennis team was victorious in their match against El Dorado yesterday by a score of 11-4.  "Everyone stayed focus in spite of the less than ideal weather conditions."  Congratulations on your victory.  Winners are as follows:

Singles:  Nick Becker, Brian Peck, Ethan Carroll, Anthony Arellano, Matt Hughes, Baxter Defore, Weston Driskell, Aaron Fair and Dutch Brownlee

Doubles:  Deffenbaugh/------------------

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
April 6, 2009
@ El Dorado

Game 1
Wellington - 13
Eldorado - 04
Winning Pitcher - Matt Ricke // Dylan Bowman - Home Run

Game 2
Wellington - 15
Eldorado - 01
Winning Pitcher - Austin Campbell // Adam Bennett - Home Run

Varsity Crusaders are 2-2 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
April 6, 2009
@ El Dorado

Game 1
Wellington - 24
Eldorado - 13

Game 2
Wellington - 05
Eldorado - 00

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 3-1 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
April 6, 2009
@ El Dorado

Game 1
Wellington - 03
Eldorado - 01
Hannah Shuck Winning Pitcher

Game 2
Wellington - 11
Eldorado - 01
Jenessa Ternes Winning Pitcher

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 2-2 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
April 6, 2009
@ El Dorado

Game 1
Wellington - 18
Eldorado - 00
Winning Pitcher - Shaelyn Hamel - 6 Stikeouts

Game 2
Wellington - 15
Eldorado - 00
Winning Pitcher - Noel Ybarra - 5 Stikeouts

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 2-2 on the season

*********
WHS JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Chaparral 
April 4, 2009

Team Results
Maize - 56
Wellington - 42
Conway Springs - 37
Pratt - 37
South Barber - 25
Chaparral - 14
Valley Center - 12
Douglass - 4

Individual Results
#1 Doubles - Tyler Cole & Mikey Collins - 1st Place
#1 Singles - Deric Bickel - 3rd Place
#2 Singles - Connor Vaughn - 3rd Place
#2 Doubles - Donavan Tibbs & Austin Samona - 5th Place

*********
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater 
April 3, 2009

BOYS
100M Dash
Sage Aguilar - 6th (11.71)
High Jump
Seth Helton - 2nd (5'2")
4 x 100 Relay
Wellington - 3rd (46.84)
Naaman Voshell, Sage Aguilar, Tyler Rayl, Markkel Bradley
Shot Put
Tyler Rayl - 3rd (42' 10")
1600M Relay
Eric Anders - 1st (5:03.36)
800M Run
Eric Anders - 3rd (2:19.77)
Seth Helton - 4th (2:22.03)
Bryant Martin - 5th (2:24.95)
110M Hurdles
Markkel Bradley - 1st (15.62)
Javelin
James Loughmiller - 2nd (149' 6")
4 x 400 Relay
Wellington - 4th (3:54.74)
Naaman Voshell, Colton Day, Cameron McCorkle, Bryar Moore

GIRLS
High Jump
J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st (5'8")
Cassie Wiley - 2nd (5'2")
Triple Jump
J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st (34'11")
Cassie Wiley - 3rd (32'7.5")
Erma Barnes - 6th (31'3")
Long Jump
J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st (16'6")
Cassie Wiley - 2nd (15'8.75")
Erma Barnes - 3rd (14'7.5")
100M Dash
Cassie Wiley - 1st (12.79)
Erma Barnes - 4th (14.01) 

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs Haysville Middle School 
April 2, 2009

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team hosted their first meet yesterday against Haysville Middle School.  The Knights fought hard, but came up a little short in team points being defeated 13-10.  "For many of the players this was their first tennis match ever, so we are proud of their effort" Coach Driskell stated Friday.  The Knights next match will be at home on Monday against El Dorado.  Yesterday's winners are as follows:

 

Singles:  Nick Becker, Brian Peck, Matt Hughes, Baxter Defore, Andrew Horn, Weston Driskell and Brenton Troutman

 

Doubles:  Becker/Peck and Hughes/Defore

*********
WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
Wellington Tournament 
March 31, 2009

Team Results

Wellington     35  74.5% winning percentage

Goddard        35   70.3% winning percentage

El Dorado      17

Augusta         11

Kingman         2

 

Medalist

#1 Singles Evan Keller   1st Place

#2 Singles Jessie Riggs  1st Place

#1 Doubles Gary Fike & Josh Sapp  2nd Place

#2 Doubles Jordan Tompkins & Felipe Matsuzoe  2nd Place

*********
WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
March 26, 2009
vs Mulvane

Game 1
Mulvane - 6
Wellington - 2

Game 2
Mulvane - 7
Wellington - 3

Varsity Crusaders are 0-2 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
March 26, 2009
vs Mulvane

Game 1
Mulvane - 0
Wellington - 10
Chris Torres Pitched A NO-HITTER

Game 2
Mulvane - 7
Wellington - 4

Jr. Varsity Crusaders are 1-1 on the season

*********
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
March 26, 2009
vs Mulvane

Game 1
Mulvane - 7
Wellington - 0

Game 2
Mulvane - 6
Wellington - 1

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 0-2 on the season

*********
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY SOFTBALL
March 26, 2009
vs Mulvane

Game 1
Mulvane - 7
Wellington - 1

Game 2
Mulvane - 3
Wellington - 1

Jr. Varsity Lady Crusaders are 0-2 on the season

*********

WHS BOYS TENNIS
March 24, 2009
@ Andover Central

TEAM RESULTS
Andover Central
Team Format

Wellington - 5
Andover Central - 4

Buhler - 0
Winfield - 9

CHAMPIONSHIP
Wellington - 0
Winfield - 9

3rd / 4th Place
Andover Central - 8
Buhler - 1

Winfield - 1st
Wellington - 2nd
Andover Central - 3rd
Buhler - 4th

*********

 

WINTER 2009-2010

ARCHIVES

LATEST SCORES & HIGHLIGHTS
************************************************

AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE HONORS for Wrestling

2nd Team - Nick Ewing (112) & Dray Meridith (145) / Hon. Mention - Jason Haydon (119)

AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE HONORS for Basketball

Girls - 1st Team - Dani Anderson / 2nd Team - Ashlyn Whaley / Hon. Mention - Sarah Amrein
Boys - 1st Team - Jordan Edwards / Hon. Mention - Levi Anderson

***********************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP @ MAIZE SOUTH HS
vs CIRCLE
03.06.10

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 03 11 10 - 31
CHS - 09 10 12 18 - 49

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 20
Erianne Adams - 4
Dani Anderson - 4
Sarah Amrein - 2
Madi Becker - 1

LADY CRUSADERS end season at 13-10

***********************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE SEMI @ MAIZE SOUTH HS
vs ROSE HILL
03.04.10

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 13 07 10 18 -48
RHHS - 12 13 04 16 -45

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 14
Sarah Amrein - 10
Ashlyn Whaley - 6
Taylor Leatherwood - 6
Savannah Cornejo - 6
Erianne Adams - 4
Cassie Wiley - 2

LADY CRUSADERS play on! Now 13-9 on the season

NEXT ACTION: 4A SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SATURDAY @ 6PM @ MAIZE SOUTH HS!!
(vs Circle Lady Thunderbirds)

GREAT JOB LADY CRUSADERS!!!

***********************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE 1st Round
@ CIRCLE
03.02.10

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 05 13 04 15 - 37
CHS - 08 05 17 15 - 45

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 10
Levi Anderson - 8
Jordan Edwards - 8
Ryan Jenkins - 5
Trey Vargas - 4
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS season ends at 8-13


***********************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE 1st Round
vs WICHITA TRINITY
03.01.10

SCORE BY QTRS.
THS - 13 10 07 13 - 43
WHS - 10 18 18 14 - 60

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 19
Sarah Amrein - 11
Derian Weber - 7
Erma Barnes - 6
Ashlyn Whaley - 5
Erianne Adams - 2
Cassie Wiley - 2
Savannah Cornejo - 2
Kailey Jenkins - 2
Madi Becker - 2
Taylor Leatherwood - 2

LADY CRUSADERS play on! Now 12-9 on the season

4A SUB-STATE ACTION CONTINUES: THURSDAY, MAR. 4th vs Rose Hill @ Maize South HS - 6PM

***********************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, FEB. 25, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 16 12 21 - 56
CHS - 08 07 14 17 - 46

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 15
Levi Anderson - 13
Levi Gurley - 11
Dylan Heath - 8
Ryan Jenkins - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 3
Trey Vargas - 2

CRUSADERS end regular season play at 8-12

4A SUB-STATE ACTION: TUESDAY, MAR. 2nd @ (11-9) Circle @ 7PM

**********************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, FEB. 25, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 08 12 15 03 - 38
CHS - 10 10 04 23 - 47

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 15
Ishiah Carson - 6
Levi Gurley - 5
Levi Anderson - 3
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3
Alex Weiss - 3
Dylan Heath - 2

**********************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, FEB. 25, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 09 07 09 02 - 27
CHS - 15 07 07 08 - 37

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 12
Ashlyn Whaley - 9
Derian Weber - 6

LADY CRUSADERS end regular season play at 11-9

4A SUB-STATE ACTION: MONDAY, MAR. 1st vs (2-18) Wichita Trinity HERE @ 7PM

***********************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 14 06 04 14 - 38
WHS - 16 04 10 16 - 46

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 19
Dani Anderson - 12
Sarah Amrein - 7
Erianne Adams - 5
Madi Becker - 3

LADY CRUSADERS are now 11-8 on the season

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 09 12 08 05 - 34
WHS - 09 16 09 12 - 46

SCORING
Kailey Jenkins - 13
Alex Kimball - 12
Sydney Shields - 7
Elizabeth Palmer - 6
Savannah Cornejo - 3
Shanlyn Hefley - 2
Erma Barnes - 2 
Megan Amrein - 1

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 12 03 06 07 - 28
WHS - 13 08 07 08 - 36

SCORING
Sydney Shields - 10
Meghan Gilkey - 10
Megan Amrein - 5
Ashley Collins - 5
Alexis Zavala - 4
Julia Hinman - 2

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 14 05 13 19 - 51
WHS - 08 15 23 11 - 57

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 16
Jordan Edwards - 15
Levi Anderson - 11
Levi Gurley - 9
Ryan Jenkins - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 2

CRUSADERS are now 7-12 on the season

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 14 09 16 22 - 61
WHS - 21 16 13 17 - 67

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 14
Chaney Stallbaumer - 13
Levi Gurley - 8
Nick Becker - 8
Noah Wolff - 6
Levi Anderson - 5
Dylan Heath - 5
Dillon Cypert - 4
Logan Woodbridge - 4

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs CIRCLE
TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 07 13 08 10 - 38
WHS - 13 14 07 08 - 42

SCORING
Nick Becker - 11
Logan Woodbridge - 8
Brian Peck - 5
Ishiah Carson - 4
Noah Wolff - 4
Austin Lloyd - 4
Tonner Finch - 2 
Alex Weiss - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, FEB. 25th @ CLEARWATER

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ KINGMAN
FRIDAY, FEB. 19, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 16 06 21 20 - 63
KHS - 04 11 16 15 -46

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 19
Levi Anderson - 17
Ryan Jenkins - 12
Jeremy Edwards - 7
Levi Gurley - 4
Trey Vargas - 2
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS are now 6-12 on the season

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 23rd vs CIRCLE - HERE (SENIOR NIGHT)

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
@ KINGMAN
FRIDAY, FEB. 19, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 12 07 13 19 - 51
KHS - 06 04 06 10 - 26

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 8
Garrett Wilson - 8
Isiah Carson - 7
Nick Becker - 6
Logan Woodbridge - 5
Dillon Cypert - 4
Dylan Heath - 4
Levi Gurley - 3
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3
Levi Anderson - 2
Alex Weiss - 1

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 23rd vs CIRCLE - HERE

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
@ KINGMAN
FRIDAY, FEB. 19, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
KHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
Not Available
 

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 23rd vs CIRCLE - HERE

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ KINGMAN
FRIDAY, FEB. 19, 2010

VARSITY
WHS - 42
KHS - 37
OVERTIME

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 16
Dani Anderson - 13
Sarah Amrein - 5
Madi Becker - 5
Erma Barnes - 2
Erianne Adams - 1

LADY CRUSADERS are now 10-8 on the season

JR. VARSITY
WHS - 00
KHS - 00

FRESHMEN
NO GIRLS GAME

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 23rd vs CIRCLE - HERE (SENIOR NIGHT)

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs ROSE HILL
TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2010

SCORE
RHHS - 10 09 12 16 - 47
WHS - 10 02 11 12 - 35

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 8
Trey Vargas - 6
Dylan Heath - 6
Ryan Jenkins - 5
Levi Anderson - 3
Levi Gurley - 3
Jeremy Edwards - 2
Nick Janney - 2

CRUSADERS are now 5-12 on the season

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 19th @ KINGMAN

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs ROSE HILL
TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2010

SCORE
RHHS - 14 14 11 17 - 56
WHS - 02 16 06 08 - 32

SCORING
Dillon Cypert - 7
Logan Woodbridge - 5
Nick Becker - 5
Chaney Stallbaumer - 4
Levi Gurley - 3
Trey Vargas - 3
Dylan Heath - 2
Garrett Wilson - 2

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 19th @ KINGMAN


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs ROSE HILL
TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2010

SCORE
RHHS - 14 17 12 15 - 58
WHS - 05 05 08 08 - 26

SCORING
Noah Wolff - 5
Isiah Carson - 4
Tonner Finch - 4
Logan Woodbridge - 3
Cody Patterson - 2
Alex Weiss - 2
Loren Farley - 2
Austin Lloyd - 2
Nick Becker - 2

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 19th @ KINGMAN

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs ROSE HILL
TUESDAY, FEB. 16, 2010

VARSITY
RHHS - 45
WHS - 29

LADY CRUSADERS are now 9-8 on the season

JR. VARSITY
RHHS - 48
WHS - 43

FRESHMEN
RHHS - 40
WHS - 37

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 19th @ KINGMAN

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, FEB. 12, 2010

SCORE
AHS - 06 04 09 13 - 32
WHS - 07 09 07 18 - 41

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 14
Ashlyn Whaley - 13
Erianne Adams - 5
Sarah Amrein - 4
Madi Becker - 3
Derian Weber - 2

LADY CRUSADERS are now 9-7 on the season

JV girls were victorious - score/individual scores not available

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 16th vs ROSE HILL - HERE

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, FEB. 12, 2010

SCORE
AHS - 11 06 09 21 - 47
WHS - 16 11 14 14 - 55

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 21
Trey Vargas - 14
Levi Gurley- 6
Levi Anderson - 6
Ryan Jenkins - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 2
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS are now 5-11 on the season

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 16th vs ROSE HILL - HERE

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, FEB. 12, 2010

SCORE
AHS - 11 15 18 12 - 56
WHS - 10 06 12 04 - 32

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 6
Levi Anderson - 6
Chaney Stallbaumer - 4
Dylan Heath - 4
Levi Gurley - 3
Nick Becker - 3
Dillon Cypert - 2
Colan Macias - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 16th vs ROSE HILL - HERE


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, FEB. 12, 2010

SCORE
AHS - 10 10 08 14 - 42
WHS - 03 20 08 09 - 40

SCORING
Nick Becker - 13
Logan Woodbridge - 12
Noah Wolff- 8
Brian Peck - 3
Andrew Linnebur - 2
Colan Macias - 2

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, FEB. 16th vs ROSE HILL - HERE

************************


CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ ANDOVER
FRIDAY, FEB. 5, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 48
AHS - 53

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 17
Erianne Adams - 11
Ashlyn Whaley - 9
Derian Weber - 6
Kailey Jenkins - 3
Madi Becker - 2

LADY CRUSADERS are now 8-7 on the season

JV & Freshman Girls were victorious - scores/individual scores not available

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 12th vs ANDALE (HOMECOMING)

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ ANDOVER
FRIDAY, FEB. 5, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 09 06 07 07 - 29
AHS - 24 23 16 14 - 77

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 9
Jordan Edwards - 5
Jeremy Edwards - 4
Levi Anderson - 3
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Nick Janney - 2
Will Ramsey - 2
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS are now 4-11 on the season

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 12th vs ANDALE (HOMECOMING)

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
@ ANDOVER
FRIDAY, FEB. 5, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 13 10 12 03 - 38
AHS - 20 08 15 22 - 65

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 14
Levi Gurley - 6
Chaney Stallbaumer - 5
Ryan Jenkins - 4
Garrett Wilson - 4
Levi Anderson - 2
Dillon Cypert - 2
Dylan Heath - 2
Brian Peck - 1 

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 12th vs ANDALE (HOMECOMING)


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
@ ANDOVER
FRIDAY, FEB. 5, 2010

SCORE
WHS - 09 08 04 08 - 29
AHS - 17 15 12 05 - 49

SCORING
Nick Becker - 9
Noah Wolff - 3
Austin Lloyd - 8
Logan Woodbridge - 4
Andrew Linnebur - 2
Tonner Finch - 2
Cody Patterson - 1

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 12th vs ANDALE (HOMECOMING)

************************

LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
7TH GRADE
@ ARK CITY
THURSDAY, FEB. 4, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WMS - 03 12 08 06 - 29
ACMS - 06 02 10 00 - 18

SCORING 
Shelbie Wright - 11 pts.
Baylee Jacobs - 8 pts.
Caitlin Williams - 6 pts.
Tyanna Hughes - 4 pts.

The LADY KNIGHTS begin Pioneer League Tournament Play Saturday @ El Dorado!

************************

LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
@ ARK CITY
THURSDAY, FEB. 4, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WMS - 09 07 05 07 - 28
ACMS - 02 09 02 07 - 20

SCORING
Jaedyn Ledesma - 11 pts.
Carlie McComb - 6 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 6 pts.
Shelby Hamel - 2 pts.
Holly Wright - 2 pts.
Halynn Page - 1 pt.

The LADY KNIGHTS finish the regular season 6-4 (League) 8-5 (Overall)
Next Action: Pioneer League Tournament Saturday @ Augusta HS vs Rose Hill @ 11:15am

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
TUESDAY, FEB. 2, 2010

SCORE
ACHS - 40
WHS - 34

SCORING
Not Available

LADY CRUSADERS are now 8-6 on the season

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 5th @ ANDOVER

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
TUESDAY, FEB. 2, 2010

SCORE
ACHS - 14 15 12 13 - 54
WHS - 08 12 11 09 - 40

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 20
Trey Vargas - 7
Jordan Edwards - 6
Levi Anderson - 4
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Nick Janney - 1

CRUSADERS are now 4-10 on the season

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 5th @ ANDOVER

************************

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
TUESDAY, FEB. 2, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
ACHS - 19 12 18 15 - 64
WHS - 10 13 05 04 - 32

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 11
Levi Gurley - 5
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3
Dylan Heath - 3
Dillon Cypert - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2
Levi Anderson - 2
Colan Macias - 2
Ryan Jenkins - 2

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 5th @ ANDOVER


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
TUESDAY, FEB. 2, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
ACHS - 11 15 12 07 - 45
WHS - 06 03 08 05 - 22

SCORING
Nick Becker - 6
Noah Wolff - 5
Austin Lloyd - 3
Logan Woodbridge - 3
Loren Farley - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2
Tonner Finch - 1

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, FEB. 5th @ ANDOVER

************************

LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
7TH GRADE
vs EL DORADO
MONDAY, FEB. 1, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EMS - 02 05 04 03 - 14
WMS - 09 12 04 04 - 29

SCORING 
Caitlin Williams - 9 pts.
Peyton Adams - 7 pts.
Shelbie Wright - 5 pts.
Baylee Jacobs - 4 pts.
Tyanna Hughes - 4 pts.

The LADY KNIGHTS finish regular season play Thursday @ Ark City


************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs EL DORADO
MONDAY, FEB. 1, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EMS - 00 06 10 07 - 23
WMS - 08 05 12 12 - 37

SCORING
Halynn Page - 9 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 9 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 8 pts.
Shelby Hamel - 4 pts.
Carlie McComb - 4 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 3 pts.

The LADY KNIGHTS are now 6-4 on the season!

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
@ ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, JAN. 28, 2010

SCORE
WMS - 25 
RHMS - 24

SCORING
Halynn Page - 4 pts.
Holly Wright - 4 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 4 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 4 pts.
Shelby Hamel - 4 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 3 pts.
Carlie McComb - 2 pts.

The LADY KNIGHTS are now 5-4 on the season!


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, JAN. 26, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 37
AHS - 00 00 00 00 - 40

SCORING
Levi Anderson- 9
Levi Gurley - 8
Ryan Jenkins - 8
Jeremy Edwards - 7
Jordan Edwards - 3
Dylan Heath - 2

CRUSADERS are now 4-9 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, Feb. 2nd vs Andover Central - HERE


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC
vs ARK CITY
MONDAY, JAN. 25, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
ACHS - 10 06 09 16 - 41
WHS - 05 09 11 20 - 45

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 16
Ashlyn Whaley - 12
Erianne Adams - 8
Sarah Amrein - 5
Erma Barnes - 3
Kailey Jenkins - 1

LADY CRUSADERS are now 8-3 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: THURSDAY, JAN. 28th @ MULVANE TOURNAMENT vs MULVANE @ 7:30PM

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs MULVANE
SATURDAY, JAN. 23, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
MHS - 09 14 10 18 - 51
WHS - 09 17 17 12 - 55

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 16
Trey Vargas - 10
Jordan Edwards - 9
Levi Anderson - 7
Ryan Jenkins - 7
Dylan Heath - 6

CRUSADERS are now 4-8 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, JAN. 26th @ AUGUSTA (Varsity/JV/Freshmen Boys)


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs CLEARWATER
FRIDAY, JAN. 22, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 09 07 11 16 - 43
WHS - 11 02 10 14 - 37

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 9
Trey Vargas - 8
Dylan Heath - 7
Jordan Edwards - 6
Levi Anderson - 3
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Jeremy Edwards - 2

CRUSADERS are now 3-8 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: SATURDAY, JAN. 23rd @ CHAPARRAL TOURNEY vs MULVANE @ 1:00PM


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs CHAPARRAL
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 20, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 02 14 08 12 - 36
CHS - 10 14 12 15 - 51

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 8
Levi Gurley - 8
Trey Vargas - 7
Levi Anderson - 4
Garrett Wilson - 4
Dylan Heath - 3
Ryan Jenkins - 2

CRUSADERS are now 3-7 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: FRIDAY, JAN. 22nd @ CHAPARRAL TOURNEY vs CLEARWATER @ 3:00PM


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
SOPHOMORE TOURNAMENT @ WHS
TUESDAY, JAN. 19, 2010

3rd Place Game

Winfield - 10 14 13 19 - 56
Ark City - 05 10 07 10 - 32

Championship Game

Campus - 11 23 16 07 - 57
Wellington - 13 06 09 11 - 39

Nick Becker - 10
Evan Keller - 10
Dillon Cypert - 7
Alex Weiss - 6
Noah Wolff - 4
Colan Macias - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, JAN. 19, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 05 15 11 16 - 47
AHS - 12 09 09 10 - 40

SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 14
Dani Anderson - 13
Ashlyn Whaley - 7
Derian Weber - 6
Erianne Adams - 3
Madi Becker - 3
Erma Barnes - 1

LADY CRUSADERS are now 7-3 on the season.

NEXT ACTION: MONDAY, JAN. 25th @ MULVANE TOURNAMENT vs ARK CITY @ 6PM

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, JAN. 19, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 12 05 18 05 - 40
AHS - 05 13 01 04 - 23

SCORING
Savannah Cornejo - 12
Erma Barnes - 8
Elizabeth Palmer - 6
Alex Kimball - 6
Kailey Jenkins - 6
Shelby Leatherwood - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
@ AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, JAN. 19, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 06 02 09 19 - 36
AHS - 12 04 06 10 - 32

SCORING
Sydney Shields - 12
Shanlyn Hefley - 11
Megan Amrein - 6
Alexis Zavala - 3
Ashley Collins - 2
Megan Gilkey - 2


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
SOPHOMORE TOURNAMENT @ WHS
MONDAY, JAN. 18, 2010

GAME 1

Campus - 16 11 04 18 - 49
Winfield - 03 14 08 09 - 34

GAME 2

Ark City - 06 03 09 12 - 30
Wellington - 08 09 13 07 - 37

Nick Becker - 8
Noah Wolff - 8
Logan Woodbridge - 6
Chaney Stallbaumer - 5
Evan Keller - 4
Dillon Cypert - 2
Austin Lloyd - 2
Alex Weiss - 2

NEXT ACTION TUESDAY
Winfield vs Ark City (for 3rd Place) @ 6PM
Wellington vs Campus (for 1st Place) @ 7:30PM


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 17 10 13 04 - 44
WHS - 07 13 10 19 - 49

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 21
Sarah Amrein - 14
Ashlyn Whaley - 4
Kailey Jenkins - 3
Erianne Adams - 3
Madi Becker - 2
Taylor Leatherwood - 2

NEXT ACTION: TUESDAY, JAN. 19th @ AUGUSTA

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
PENDING
SCORING
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
PENDING
SCORING
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx
xxx - xx

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 12 11 11 20 04 - 58
WHS - 10 14 14 16 05 - 59
OVERTIME

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 21
Trey Vargas - 12
Levi Gurley - 10
Ryan Jenkins - 6
Levi Anderson - 4
Dylan Heath - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 2

NEXT ACTION: WEDNESDAY, JAN. 20th @ CHAPARRAL TOURNEY

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 15 05 16 04 - 50
WHS - 10 08 10 04 - 32

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 10
Evan Keller - 8
Levi Gurley - 3
Ryan Jenkins - 3
Dylan Heath - 3
Chaney Stallbaumer - 2
Logan Woodbridge - 2
Garrett Wilson - 1

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs EL DORADO
FRIDAY, JAN. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
EHS - 15 06 16 07 - 44
WHS - 12 09 14 14 - 49

SCORING
Nick Becker - 15
Andrew Linnebur - 7
Noah Wolff - 7
Alex Weiss - 6
Logan Woodbridge - 6
Colan Macias - 4
Austin Lloyd - 4

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs AUGUSTA
THURSDAY, JAN. 14, 2010

AMS - 05 05 06 04 - 20
WMS - 09 09 06 04 - 28

Halynn Page - 9 pts.
Holly Wright - 8 pts.
Carlie McComb - 4 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 3 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 2 pts.
Bailey Kimzey - 2 pts.

LEAGUE RECORD 4-2
OVERALL RECORD 5-3

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 06 12 17 12 - 47
WHS - 14 09 12 17 - 52
SCORING
Dani Anderson - 19
Ashlyn Whaley - 11
Sarah Amrein - 11
Taylor Leatherwood - 4
Madi Becker - 3
Erianne Adams - 3
Erma Barnes - 1

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 02 04 06 06 - 18
WHS - 01 05 12 08 - 26

SCORING
Kailey Jenkins - 12
Megan Amrein - 4
Savannah Cornejo - 4
Alex Kimball - 3
Erma Barnes - 3

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 02 01 07 05 - 15
WHS - 03 05 08 02 - 18

SCORING
Megan Gilkey - 5
Shanlyn Hefley - 3
Ashley Collins - 3
Megan Amrein - 3
Sydney Shields - 2
Britteny Schmidt - 2


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 10 19 05 22 - 56
WHS - 10 17 10 20 - 57

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 12
Trey Vargas - 10
Levi Anderson - 10
Jordan Edwards - 7
Jeremy Edwards - 7
Ryan Jenkins - 7
Levi Gurley - 4

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 02 14 09 10 - 35
WHS - 03 12 11 08 - 34

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 8
Trey Vargas - 8
Chaney Stallbaumer - 5
Garrett Wilson - 4
Levi Anderson - 2
Dillon Cypert - 2
Nick Becker - 2


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
vs CLEARWATER
TUESDAY, JAN. 12, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
CHS - 13 06 06 07 - 32
WHS - 16 04 08 09 - 37

SCORING
Nick Becker - 12
Logan Woodbridge - 8
Austin Lloyd - 6
Colan Macias - 4
Noah Wolff - 3
Alex Weiss - 2
Andrew Linnebur - 2


************************
CRUSADER WRESTLING
VARSITY
@ DERBY TOURNAMENT
FRI & SAT, JAN. 8-9, 2010

WHS Wrestlers Nick Ewing, Dray Meridith and Anthony Heckart 
participated in the large wrestling tournament at Derby 
this past Friday and Saturday.

Team Results were as follows:

Goddard 190, Valley Center 179, Derby 176, Pittsburg 155, W. Heights 131, 
Ark
 City 123 1/2, El Dorado 88 1/2, St. James Academy 80, W. South 67, 
Winfield 48, Great Bend 46, Bishop Carroll 43, Rose Hill 22, Silver
 Lake 18, Wellington 15.

Nick Ewing finished 6th in the 112 lb. wt. class

Dray Meridith also finished 6th – 145 lb. wt. class


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 12 06 08 - 33
CHS - 08 14 10 08 - 40

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 13
Dani Anderson - 8
Sarah Amrein - 6
Erianne Adams - 6

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 07 10 28 - 52
CHS - 06 07 10 18 - 41

SCORING
Kailey Jenkins - 17
Erma Barnes - 15
Alex Kimball - 7
Shelby Leatherwood - 6
Savannah Cornejo - 5
Jessica Hays - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN GIRLS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 06 04 08 15 - 33
CHS - 12 12 15 12 - 51

SCORING
Ashley Collins - 8
Alexis Zavala - 7
Megan Amrein - 7
Shanlyn Hefley - 6
Sydney Shields - 5


************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 06 01 06 07 - 20
CHS - 17 14 16 09 - 56

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 12
Jeremy Edwards - 2
Jordan Edwards - 2
Will Ramsey - 2
Dylan Heath - 2

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
CHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
PENDING

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN BOYS
@ CIRCLE
FRIDAY, JAN. 8, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
CHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
PENDING

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs ROSE HILL
THURSDAY, JAN. 7, 2010

RHMS - 08 06 06 05 - 25
WMS - 02 08 03 14 - 27

Halynn Page - 11 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 10 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 2 pts.
Holly Wright - 2 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 2 pts.

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 07 12 13 09 - 41
WHS - 08 13 16 13 - 50

SCORING
Levi Anderson - 13
Dylan Heath - 12
Jordan Edwards - 10
Jeremy Edwards - 6
Trey Vargas - 5
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Levi Gurley - 2

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY BOYS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 07 10 05 10 - 32
WHS - 16 09 12 10 - 47

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 11
Trey Vargas - 10
Dylan Heath - 9
Evan Keller - 4
Garrett Wilson - 4
Noah Wolff - 4
Levi Anderson - 2
Ryan Jenkins - 2
Dillon Cypert - 1

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN BOYS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 00 07 06 09 - 22
WHS - 10 17 27 16 - 70

SCORING
Austin Lloyd - 16
Nick Becker - 15
Cody Patterson - 9
Tonner Finch - 6
Colan Macias - 6
Andrew Linnebur - 5
Loren Farley - 4
Alex Weiss - 3
Isjiah Carson - 2
Logan Woodbridge - 2
Noah Wolff - 2


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 03 07 10 14 -34
WHS - 05 16 16 10 - 47

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 15
Sarah Amrein - 10
Ashlyn Whaley - 7
Erianne Adams - 5
Erma Barnes - 4
Madi Becker - 4
Derian Weber - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
vs KINGMAN
TUESDAY, JAN. 5, 2010

SCORE BY QTRS.
KHS - 07 00 03 00 - 10
WHS - 12 15 07 05 -39

SCORING
Erma Barnes - 15
Shanlyn Hefley - 6
Kailey Jenkins - 5
Megan Amrein - 4
Elizabeth Palmer - 4
Alex Kimball - 3
Shelby Leatherwood - 2


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ ROSE HILL
FRIDAY, DEC. 18, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 15 07 05 07 - 34
RHHS - 11 15 19 10 - 55

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 11
Ashlyn Whaley - 9
Taylor Leatherwood - 3
Madi Becker - 3
Erianne Adams - 2
Sarah Amrein - 2
Derian Weber - 2
Kailey Jenkins - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
@ ROSE HILL
FRIDAY, DEC. 18, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 03 18 07 07 - 35
RHHS - 10 08 03 08 - 29

SCORING
Alex Kimball - 20
Erma Barnes - 7
Shelby Cornejo - 5
Shelby Leatherwood - 3
Megan Amrein - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN GIRLS
@ ROSE HILL
FRIDAY, DEC. 18, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 04 09 12 10 - 35
RHHS - 06 04 07 09 - 26

SCORING
Megan Gilkey - 19
Sydney Shields - 7
Megan Amrein - 4
Ashley Collins - 2
Shanlyn Hefley - 2
Alexis Zavala - 1

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ ROSE HILL
FRIDAY, DEC. 18, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 32
RHHS - 00 00 00 00 - 61

SCORING
PENDING

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs CIRCLE
THURSDAY, DEC. 17, 2009

WMS - 06 10 06 10 - 32
CMS - 09 06 08 08 - 31

Kelsey Whaley - 10 pts.
Halynn Page - 9 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 7 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 6 pts.

Jaedyn Ledesma - 15 Rebounds

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
@ ANDALE
TUESDAY, DEC. 15, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 05 15 13 13 - 46
AHS - 08 18 07 17 - 50

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 12
Sarah Amrein - 9
Ashlyn Whaley - 9
Madi Becker - 6
Cassie Wiley - 4
Derian Weber - 3
Erianne Adams - 3

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
@ ANDALE
TUESDAY, DEC. 15, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 09 05 10 02 - 26
RHHS - 08 14 18 05 - 45

SCORING
Erma Barnes - 10
Shelby Cornejo - 5
Kailey Jenkins - 5
Shelby Leatherwood - 4
Elizabeth Palmer - 2

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMEN GIRLS
@ ANDALE
TUESDAY, DEC. 15, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 04 12 06 10 - 32
RHHS - 18 14 08 08 - 48

SCORING
Sydney Shields - 11
Ashley Collins - 10
Megan Gilkey - 6
Britteny Schmidt - 4
Shanlyn Hefley - 2
Megan Amrein - 2
Callie McNamara - 2

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
@ ANDALE
TUESDAY, DEC. 15, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 03 09 10 13 - 35
AHS - 14 15 20 12 - 61

SCORING
Levi Anderson - 11
Dylan Heath - 9
Jeremy Edwards - 7
Trey Vargas - 4
Garrett Wilson - 2
Levi Gurley - 2

************************
WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
SATURDAY, DEC. 12, 2009

Team results — 1. Wichita Northwest 161 1/2; 2. Mulvane 161; 3. Dodge City 199 1/2;
4. Winfield 108 1/2; 5. Shawnee Mission East 100; 6. Buhler 92; 7. Clearwater 50;
8. Circle 46; 9. Andover 32; 10. Maize South 31; 11. Wellington 25; 12. Wichita East 19;
13. Salina Central 10.

119 — 1. Miller, Buhler, def. White, Mulvane, 4-2; 3. Nelson, Winfield, def. Martinez, Dodge City, 13-2.
125 — 1. Gunter, Mulvane, def. Kerr, SM East, 5-1; 3. Pierce, Clearwater, def. Wray, Buhler, 5-3. 
130 — 1. Vasquez, Dodge City, pinned Terrell, Northwest; 3. Fennewald, Mulvane, pinned Randolph, SM East.
135 — 1. Sharpe, Mulvane, pinned Smith, Winfield; 3. Youngers, Clearwater, pinned Linlar, Northwest.
140 — 1. Oliver, Winfield, pinned Stephenson, Northwest; 3. Scheel, Buhler, def. Fortuno, Circle, 4-2.
145 — 1. Johnson, SM East, def. Meridith, Wellington, 6-4; 3. Blundell, Dodge City, pinned Holcomb, Buhler. 
152 — 1. Gaither, Northwest, def. Woofter, SM East, 3-0; 3. Ortiz, Buhler, pinned Eggers, Dodge City. 
160 — 1. Dusenbury, Andover, def. Branscum, Winfield, 5-4; 3. Bird, Mulvane, def. Scott, Maize South, by def. 
171 — 1. Kendall, Northwest, def. Diffenbaugh, Mulvane, 2-1; 3. Weddington, Andover, def. Budd, Clearwater, by def.
189 — 1. Banner, Dodge City, pinned Hagerman, Mulvane; 3. Welsh, SM East, def. Young, Buhler, 5-2. 
215 — 1. Caylor, Northwest, pinned Dubus, Circle; 3. McBratney, Mulvane, def. Teaker, Winfield, 7-2.
285 — 1. Page, Northwest, def. Trent, Dodge City, 14-1; 3. Potts, Winfield, def. Nelson, W. East, 4-2.

Results for the 103 and 112 weight classes were not available.


************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs CONWAY SPRINGS @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
SATURDAY, DEC. 12, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 07 01 10 13 - 31
CSHS - 12 02 08 06 - 28

SCORING
Madi Becker - 9
Erianne Adams - 7
Sarah Amrein - 6
Ashlyn Whaley - 5
Dani Anderson - 4

CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!!

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs KINGMAN @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
SATURDAY, DEC. 12, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 12 07 11 21 - 51
KHS - 11 21 17 18 - 67

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 15
Dylan Heath - 14
Levi Anderson - 9
Jordan Edwards - 8
Levi Gurley - 5

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
vs PRATT @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
THURSDAY, DEC. 10, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 18 06 07 12 - 43
PHS - 08 07 08 10 - 33

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 15
Ashlyn Whaley - 8
Sarah Amrein - 6
Erianne Adams - 5
Erma Barnes - 4
Madi Becker - 4
Derian Weber - 1

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
vs PRATT @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
THURSDAY, DEC. 10, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 13 08 09 09 - 39
PHS - 19 20 20 11 - 70

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 17
Dylan Heath - 10
Levi Anderson - 8
Trey Vargas - 4

************************
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS 
vs HAVEN @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 9, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 00 06 16 12 - 34
HHS - 11 04 08 01 - 24

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 11
Sarah Amrein - 7
Madi Becker - 6
Derian Weber - 6
Ashlyn Whaley - 4

************************
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS 
vs HAVEN @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 9, 2009

SCORE BY QTRS.
WHS - 11 12 05 15 - 43
HHS - 14 12 15 09- 50

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 11
Ryan Jenkins - 10
Dylan Heath - 9
Levi Anderson - 6
Jeremy Edwards - 4
Markkel Bradley - 3

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs AUGUSTA
MONDAY, DEC. 7, 2009

WMS - 02 12 11 10 - 35
AMS - 02 06 07 08 - 23

Halynn Page - 10 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 8 pts.
Jaedyn Ledesma - 7 pts.
Holly Wright - 4 pts.
Shelby Hamel - 4 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 2 pts.

************************
LADY KNIGHT BASKETBALL
8TH GRADE
vs ANDOVER
TUESDAY, DEC. 1, 2009

WMS - 08 04 08 08 - 28
AMS - 07 11 11 10 - 39

Jaedyn Ledesma - 9 pts.
Halynn Page - 8 pts.
Kelsey Whaley - 6 pts.
Avery Lewellen - 5 pts. 
************************

 

LATEST SCORES & HIGHLIGHTS
************************
WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL
REGIONAL 4A PLAYOFF 
@ Andale
NOV. 8, 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 10 07 00 00 - 17 
AHS 00 06 20 07 - 33

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 5/10 for 61 yds
RUSHING
Tanner Church - 10/46 yds 
Heath Carroll - 9/29 yds
Markkel Bradley - 1/10 yds 
Sage Aguilar - 1/-2 yds
Drake Koerner - 7/-4 yds (1 TD) 
Jordan Edwards - 1/-20 yds 
RECEIVING
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/37 yds 
Seth Carroll - 1/15 yds 
Sage Agilar - 2/11 yds 
Tanner CHurch - 1/-2 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Sage Aguilar - (1) returned for 59 yds
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Heath Carroll - (2)
Seth Carroll - (1) 
Dylan Woodbridge - (1)
Troyce Hefley - (1) 
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 4/152 yds (38 yd avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 11
AHS - 18
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 2/2 PAT'S * 1/3 FG'S (27 yds) 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 059 
PASSING - 061
TOTAL YDS - 120

CRUSADERS END SEASON @ 8-3
GOOD JOB CRUSADERS & COACHES!

************************
WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL
BI-DISTRICT 4A PLAYOFF 
vs Pratt 
NOV. 4, 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
PHS 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS 07 14 13 07 - 41 

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 5/7 for 149 yds 
RUSHING
Heath Carroll - 7/115 yds (2 TD's) 
Tanner Church - 13/108 yds (2 TD's) 
Markkel Bradley - 16/43 yds (1 TD)
Drake Koerner - 5/21 yds
Troy Mirt - 1/6 yds (1 TD) 
Luke Venn - 1/4 yds 
Jordan Edwards - 1/3 yds
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/2 yds 
RECEIVING
Sage Aguilar - 3/91 yds 
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/34 yds
Heath Carroll - 1/24 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
*** - ***
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Dylan Woodbridge - (1) 
Jace Rausch - (1) 
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 2/64 yds (32 yd avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
PHS - 07 
WHS - 20 
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 5/6 PAT's 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 302 
PASSING - 149 
TOTAL YDS - 451

The Crusaders are 8-2 on the season!
Will travel to Andale (9-1) on Saturday for Regional 4A action!

************************
WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL
vs Chaparral 
OCT. 30 , 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 00 07 00 14 - 21
WHS 21 20 07 07 - 55 

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 5/6 for 27 yds
Jordan Edwards - 1/2 for 5 yds 
RUSHING
Markkel Bradley - 24/156 yds (2 TD's) 
Tanner Church - 3/115 yds (1 "95 yd" TD)**
Heath Carroll - 4/64 yds (2 TD's) 
Troy Mirt - 6/61 yds (1 TD) 
Drake Koerner - 3/25 yds 
Jordan Edwards - 4/12 yds 
Luke Venn - 1/3 yds 
RECEIVING
Sage Aguilar - 1/14 yds (1 TD) 
Seth Carroll - 1/3 yds (1 TD) 
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/6 yds 
Troy Mirt - 1/5 yds 
Casey Dry - 1/3 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
Tanner Church - (1) 
Dylan Woodbridge - (1) 
Jeremy Edwards - (1) 
Casey Dry - (1) 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Seth Carroll - (1) 
Drake Koerner - (1) 
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 3/76 yds (25.3 yd avg)
FIRST DOWNS
CHS - 09 
WHS - 22 
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 7/8 PAT's
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 436 
PASSING - 32 
TOTAL YDS - 468 

The CRUSADERS are 7-2 on the season.

** Tanner Church's "95 yd" touchdown run tied the WHS record set by Crusader Jerry McComb
in 1955 against Plainview High School in Wichita. (PHS later became Wichita Southeast)


************************
WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL
@ CHENEY
OCT. 24 , 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 14 06 00 07 - 27
CHS 00 02 06 06 - 14

PASSING
Jordan Edwards - 2/5 for 18 yds (1 Int) 
Drake Koerner - 4/10 for 57 yds (1 Int)
RUSHING
Heath Carroll - 8/76 yds (1 TD - 14 yd run)
Tanner Church - 15/39 yds (1 TD - 5 yd run)
Markkel Bradley - 9/20 yds (2 TD - 9 & 1 yd runs)
Drake Koerner - 6/7 yds
Troy Mirt - 1/2 yds
Jordan Edwards - 3/-18 yds 
RECEIVING
Sage Aguilar - 3/43 yds
Seth Carroll - 2/26 yds 
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/6 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
Dylan Woodbridge (2)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Jordan Edwards - (1)
Heath Carroll - (1)
Seth Carroll - (1) 
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 5/165 yds (33 yd avg)
FIRST DOWNS
CHS - 11
WHS - 14 
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 3/4 PAT 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 126 
PASSING - 075 
TOTAL YDS - 201

The CRUSADERS are 6-2 on the season.
2-0 in district play - will host Chaparral (0-2) Thursday, Oct. 30th
@ Sellers (Senior Night) 

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS 
STATE 4A TOURNAMENT - Lawrence
OCT. 17 & 18, 2008

MEDALIST
8TH PLACE - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck finish season @ 29-6! 
That mark ties the all time win mark at WHS! Freshman 
Erianne Adams finished the season @ 28-6! 

TEAM SCORES
Wichita Independent - 32
Hesston - 30
Independence - 23
Colby - 23
St. Jmes Academy - 21
Andover - 10
Coffeyville - 8
DeSoto - 8
Wellington - 5
Hayden - 5
Chapman - 4
Smoky Valley - 4
Parsons - 1
Pratt - 0
Ulysses - 0 

************************
WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL
vs CLEARWATER
OCT. 17 , 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 03 00 00 00 - 03
WHS 07 14 07 00 - 28

PASSING
Jordan Edwards - 6/10 for 115 yds (1 TD) (1 Int) 
Tanner Church - 0/1 
RUSHING
Tanner Church - 16/140 yds (2 TD's) 
Markkel Bradley - 12/69 yds
Heath Carroll - 6/49 yds
Drake Koerner - 4/8 yds
Jeremy Edwards -6/8 yds 
Troy Mirt - 1/5 yds
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/3 yds 
RECEIVING
Sage Aguilar - 3/68 yds (27 yd TD)
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/36 yds
Heath Carroll - 2/11 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
Tanner Church (1)
Dylane Woodbridge (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
***
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 2/65 yds (32.5 yd avg)
FIRST DOWNS
CHS - 9 
WHS - 20 
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 4/4 PAT 0/2 FG 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 282 
PASSING - 115 
TOTAL YDS - 397

The CRUSADERS are 5-2 on the season.

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY
PIONEER LEAGUE MEET
@ HARGIS CREEK 

OCT. 17 , 2008

PIONEER LEAGUE MEET              
WELLINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL                  
Hosted by: Wellington                
Held at: Hargis Creek Watershed            
When: Friday - October 17th              
        Wellington's Girl's Team League Champions with 14 points  
  7th Grade Girls - 1 mile Tied with Mulvane and had to go to a tie breaker of the 4th runner
    Place Time  and Wellington's 4th runners place ahead of Mulvane  
Jaedyn Ledesma 1st 5:58 Medal League Champion Broke her own school record of 6:02
Holly Wright 6th 6:59 Medal Personal Best        
Derbey Sheppard 7th 7:00 Medal Personal Best        
Carley McComb 8th 7:10 Medal Personal Best        
Meridith Day 16th 7:49            
        All 7th Grade girls rec'd team medals for 1st place team  
                   
  7th Grade Boys - 1 mile Wellington's Boy's Team League Champions with 14 points  
Baxter DeFore 3rd 6:03 Medal          
Houston  Sober 4th 6:19 Medal          
Parker Daugherty 7th 6:28 Medal Personal Best        
Tristton Tracy 10th 6:31 Medal Personal Best        
Jacob Johnson 15th 6:53            
        All 7th Grade boys rec'd team medals for 1st place team  
  8th Grade Girls - 1.5 miles            
Sydney Shields 10th 13:35 Medal          
Callie McNamara 11th 14:14   Personal Best        
                   
  8th Grade Boys - 1.5 miles   Wellington's Boy's Team finished 3rd - 31 points  
Ren Bean 1st 8:21 Medal League  Champion        
Spencer Martin 10th 9:43 Medal          
Hughes Matt 20th 14:12            
                   
This concludes the Wellington Middle School's  season        
They all had a great showing and a season they should be proud of.        
We have had individual champions in Cross Country but this is the first League Championship Team since 1995
Thanks to everyone that helped with the meets and attend them also        
                   
Coach Charles Wallace              
Coach Mitch Day                


************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET @ EL DORADO
OCT. 16 , 2008

WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL Results          
  LEAGUE MEET AV-CTL              
Hosted by: ElDorado                  
Where: ElDorado Lake                  
When: October  16th                  
                     
  Boy's Varsity Race - 5K                  
    Place Time Medal            
Eric Anders 2nd 17:28 Medal Made 1st  team All-League, also 4th fastest All-time  best          
Will Ramsey 23rd 19:56   Personal Best          
                     
  Boy's Junior Varsity Race - 5 K            
William Bucher 3rd 21:14   Personal Best          
                     
  Girl's Varsity Race - 4K                  
Shelby Leatherwood 18th 19:03   Personal Best          
                     
  Girl's Junior Varsity Race - 4K                
Shelby Shore 5th 20:00   Personal Best          
                     
Next meet hosted by Bishop Carroll            
Regionals at Lake Afton                
Saturday, October  25th                

 

************************
WMS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
vs HAYSVILLE WEST 
OCT. 16 , 2008

7th Grade “A” Team vs. Haysville West:
9-25; 11-25
Wellington lost in two sets

7th Grade “B” Team vs Haysville West:
17-25; 10-25
Wellington lost in two sets

8th Grade “A” Team vs Haysville West:
4-25; 25-17; 11-15
Wellington lost in three sets

8th Grade “B” Team vs Haysville West:
13-25; 19-25
Wellington lost in two sets

************************
WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
@ SUB STATE (Independence)
OCT. 11 , 2008

Lexis Hibbs and Kaitlyn Buck finished in 2nd Place and
Erianne Adams in 3rd Place - All 3 advance to State 4A Tourney!

TEAM RESULTS 
Independence - 13
WELLINGTON - 7
Parsons - 4
Coffeyville - 4
Labette Co - 0
Chanute - 0
Iola - 0

************************
WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL
@ ROSE HILL 
OCT. 10 , 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 07 07 - 14
RHHS 00 13 00 00 - 13

PASSING
Jordan Edwards - 5/10 for 166 yds. 2 TD's 0 Int 
Drake Koerner - 0/1
Tanner Church - 0/1 
RUSHING
Tanner Church - 11/41 yds
Heath Carroll - 6/28 yds
Troy Mirt - 7/24 yds
Markkel Bradley - 1/2 yds. 
Jeremy Edwards - 3/-2 yds
Drake Koerner - 5/-37 yds
RECEIVING
Sage Aguilar - 1/80 yds 1 TD
Heath Carroll - 3/60 yds 1 TD (43 yd)
Tanner Church - 1/26 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
***
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
***
OTHER
Troyce Hefley - Blocked PAT
Tanner Church - Blocked FG 
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 6/186 yds (31.0 yd avg)
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 9 
RHHS - 14 
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 2/2 PAT
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 056 
PASSING - 166 
TOTAL YDS - 222

The CRUSADERS are 4-2 on the season.

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY 
@ CIRCLE
OCT. 09, 2008

WELLINGTON High School  Cross Country Results                
Thursday September 25 October 9th                  
Held: 4 miles South of Eldorado                  
Hosted by: CIRCLE High School     Received            
  Wellington High School Results PLACE TIME MEDAL            
  WHS Varsity Boys 5K Run                  
Eric Anders 13th 18:08 Medal 6th Fastest WHS All-time best time     bettered his own time of last week
Will Ramsey 61st 6:14              
                     
  WHS Boys JV Race 5K Run                  
William Bucher 19th 21:51              
                     
  WHS Girls JV Race - 4K Run                  
Shelby Leatherwood 1st 18:48 Medal Won race 3rd fastest All-time best    
Shelby Shore 18th 20:17              
                     
  Next meet: AVCL High School League                 
  Where: Eldorado Lake                  
  When: October 16th                  
  Hosted by: Eldorado High School                  

************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
WELLINGTON TRI-MEET
OCT. 09, 2008

WHS vs Wichita Trinity 16-25, 7-25
WHS vs Mulvane 25-21, 25-16
Mulvane vs Trinity 20-25, 25-21, 25-18

************************
WMS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
vs EL DORADO 
OCT. 09 , 2008

7th Grade “A” Team vs. El Dorado:
25-22; 18-25; 15-5
Wellington won in three sets

7th Grade “B” Team vs El Dorado:
25-11; 26-24
Wellington won in two sets

8th Grade “A” Team vs El Dorado:
16-25; 25-16; 12-15
Wellington lost in three sets

8th Grade “B” Team vs El Dorado:
10-25; 19-25
Wellington lost in two sets

************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
@ AUGUSTA 
OCT. 07, 2008

WHS vs MULVANE 19-25, 16-25
WHS vs ANDOVER CENTRAL 9-25, 10-25
WHS vs AUGUSTA 18-25, 18-25

************************
WHS GIRLS TENNIS
AVCTL LEAGUE TOURNEY @ ANDOVER 
OCT. 07, 2008

TEAM STANDINGS POINTS   1st Team Singles
Andover 60   Mihelic Andover 1st
Wellington 59   Adams Wellington 2nd
Andover Central 49   McKay Andover Central 3rd
Buhler 33   Kitchen Circle 4th
Circle 32   2nd Team Singles
Augusta 19   Ramirez Andover Central 1st
El Dorado 15   Morgan Andover 2nd
Kingman 13   Voran Kingman 3rd
      Ta Andover 4th
           
    1st Team Doubles
    Hibbs / Buck Wellington 1st
    Stucky / Shipley Buhler 2nd
    Clopine / Lair Andover 3rd
    Jones / Murray Andover Central 4th
    2nd Team Doubles
    Peck / McNett Wellington 1st
    Stout / Sanders Andover 2nd
    Cartwright / Clark Circle 3rd
    Carr / Carillo Andover Central 4th

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY 
@ MULVANE 
OCT. 07, 2008

WELLINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL                        
Hosted by: Mulvane                      
Held at: Mulvane Sports Complex                  
When: Tuesday - October 7th                    
                         
  7th Grade Girls - 1 mile Wellington's Girls was 1st out of 6 school - 12 points        
    Place Time                  
Jaedyn Ledesma 1st 6:17 Medal Won the race            
Holly Wright 5th 7:06 Medal                
Derbey Sheppard 6th 7:08 Medal                
Meridith Day 15th 7:43 Medal                
Carley McComb 22nd 8:22                  
                         
  7th Grade Boys - 1 mile Boy's finished in 3rd place with 30 points          
Baxter DeFore 4th 6:06 Medal                
Houston  Sober 15th 6:32 Medal                
Parker Daugherty 17th 6:51                  
Tristton Tracy 21st 7:01                  
Jacob Johnson 27th 7:24                  
                         
  8th Grade Girls - 1.5 miles                  
Sydney Shields 21st 12:56                  
Callie McNamara 22nd 14:20                  
                         
  8th Grade Boys - 1.5 miles                  
Ren Bean 1st 7:57 Medal Broke the WMS School Record that was held by Isaac Stewart's time of 8:09 (2002)
Spencer Martin 12th 9:18 Medal                
                         
NEXT meet and last meet for the Middle School                
Oct 14th League Meet Held at the Wellington Hargis Creek Watershed            
  Division III starts at 3 p.m.                  
  Division IV starts at 4:15 - this  is Wellington's division              

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNEY 
OCT. 07, 2008

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team competed in the Pioneer League Tournament at Ark City on Tuesday.  The Lady Knights defeated seven other teams to bring home the championship trophy.  Wellington finished on top with 132 team points, while their next closest competitor,  Andover Central, had 90.  "These girls have had a common goal of winning league since day one of practice.  It is great to see their hard work all season pay off for them today."  Individual winners are as follows:  1st place:  Olivia Sneed - #1 Singles, Kailey Jenkins/Ashley Collins - #1 Doubles, Savannah Cornejo/Ciarra Myers - #2 Doubles, Shanlyn Hefley/Megan Campbell - #3 Doubles, Hannah Hillebrand/Jaden DeJarnett - #4 Doubles; 2nd place:  Kelsey Whaley - #2 Singles, Erica Linnebur - #3 Singles and 4th place:  Kaitlyn Utt - #4 Singles.  Fantastic finish to a great season Lady Knights!!

************************
WHS JV VOLLEYBALL 
@ VALLEY CENTER 
OCT. 04, 2008

Pool I Play Game 1 Game 2 Game 3   Pool II Play Game 1 Game 2 Game 3        
1 vs 2         1 vs 2              
Circle 19-25 25-17 25-21   Valley Center 25-14 25-17     1st Place Valley Center
3 vs 4         3 vs 4         2nd Place Goddard
Ark City 25-19 31-33 25-15   Goddard 25-1 25-7     3rd Place Circle
1 vs 3         1 vs 3         4th Place Campus
Circle 25-11 25-14     Valley Center 25-13 22-25 25-19        
2 vs 4         2 vs 4              
Campus 25-16 25-20     Clearwater 25-7 25-3          
1 vs 4         1 vs 4              
Ark City 25-20 25-21     Valley Center 25-11 25-7          
2 vs 3         2 vs 3              
Campus 25-18 26-24     Goddard 20-25 25-22 25-16        
                         
Pool I       (North Net) Wins  Losses     Pool II         (South Net) Wins Losses     Overall Records Wins Losses
1-Circle I I I     1-Valley Center I I I       Ark City 2 1
2-Campus I I I     2-Clearwater I   I I     Campus 2 3
3-Wellington   I I I     3-Goddard I I I     Circle 3 2
4-Ark City I I I     4-Wichita SE   I I I     Clearwater 1 2
                    Goddard 3 2
                    Valley Center 5 0
                    Wellington 0 3
Semi-Final Round                 Wichita Southeast 0 3
                    North Net Circle           1st Pool I vs. Goddard       2nd Pool II                  
                   South Net VC              1st Pool II vs. Campus      2nd Pool I             Image removed.
 
   
                         
North Net Game 1 Game 2 Game 3   South Net Game 1 Game 2 Game 3        
Winner         Winner              
Goddard 25-7 25-12     Valley Center 25-20 25-19          
                         
Final Round                        
Consolation North Net Circle        Loser N Net vs. Campus   Loser S Net                  
Championship South Net Goddard  Winner N Net vs. VC        Winner S Net                  
                         
North Net Game 1 Game 2 Game 3   South Net Game 1 Game 2 Game 3        
Winner         Winner              
Circle 25-20 25-18     Valley Center 27-25 19-25 25-20        
                         

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ WINFIELD INVITATIONAL 
OCT. 03, 2008

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team competed in the 16-team Winfield Invitational on Friday.  The Lady Knights had a tremendous tournament finishing in 2nd place overall, just 2 points short of 1st.  "These girls played hard all day, giving everything they had in every match", Coach Driskell reported.  Results are as follows:  Olivia Sneed - #1 Singles - 1st place, Kelsey Whaley - #2 Singles - 2nd place, Kailey Jenkins and Ashley Collins - #1 Doubles - 3rd place and Savannah Cornejo and Ciarra Myers - 1st place - #2 Doubles.  TheLady Knights will finish their season on Tuesday with the top 12 players competing for the Pioneer League Title in Ark City.  Good luck girls!!!

************************
WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL
@ CIRCLE
OCT. 3 , 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 10 14 02 07 - 33
CHS 00 08 00 00 - 08

PASSING
Jordan Edwards - 3/7 for 49 yds 1 TD / 2 Int
Drake Koerner - 5/12 for 30 yds
RUSHING
Tanner Church - 9/73 yds 1 TD
Drake Koerner - 11/45 yds
Troy Mirt - 4/45 yds
Heath Carroll - 7/29 yds 1 TD
Dylan Woodbridge - 2/15 yds
Luke Venn - 1/0 yds
Markkel Bradley - 5/-5 yds
Jordan Edwards - 2/-21 yds
RECEIVING
Seth Carroll - 3/25 yds 1 TD
Heath Carroll - 2/22 yds
Naaman Voshell - 2/17 yds
Casey Dry - 1/10 yds
Sage Aguilar - 1/4 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Sage Aguilar - (1) 1 TD
Drake Koerner - (1)
Dylan Woodbridge - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Tyler Rayl - (1)
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 4/161 yds (40.2 yd avg)
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 17
CHS - 5
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 4/4 PAT 1/1 FG (31 yd)
Special Teams - 3rd Qtr SAFETY
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 181
PASSING - 079
TOTAL YDS - 260

The CRUSADERS are 3-2 on the season.

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY 
@ HALSTEAD
OCT. 2, 2008

WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL Results from Halstead
           
Hosted by: Halstead        
Where: Halstead Wedgewood Golf Course    
When: October 2nd        
           
  Boy's Varsity Race - 5K        
    Place Time Medal  
Eric Anders 15th 18:24 Medal  
Nick Ewing 29th 19:22    
Will Ramsey 43rd 20:17    
           
  Boy's Junior Varsity Race - 5 K  
William Bucher 14th 21:41 Medal  
Joshua Stringer 48th 29.29    
           
  Girl's Junior Varsity Race - 4K        
Shelby Leatherwood 2nd 19:09 Medal  
Shelby Shore 15th 20:11 Medal  
           
Next meet hosted by Circle - October 9th  

************************
WMS 6TH GRADE CROSS COUNTRY 
@ HALSTEAD
OCT. 2, 2008

Hosted by: Halstead            
Where: Halstead Wedgewood Golf Club        
Date:  October 2nd          
               
WELLINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL 6th Grade Runners        
For 1 mile RACE        
    Time Place Medal The Girl's team came in 1st place
Caitlin Williams 6:54 3rd Medal      
Kindyl Krueger 7:03 6th Medal      
Nicole Crum 8:06 16th Medal      
Tara Patterson 8:50 20th Medal      
Courtney Reynolds 9:49 22nd Medal      
               
Andrew Pelkey 6:59 25th Medal The  Boy's team came in 4th place
Aaron Fair 7:41 35th        
Brenton Troutman 8:00 39th        
Austin Nefzger 8:35 43rd        
Ian King 8:59 45th        
               
This was the last meet for these particular team members.      

************************
WMS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
vs ROSE HILL 
OCT. 02 , 2008

7th Grade “A” Team vs. Rose Hill
25-23; 13-25; 16-14
Wellington won in three sets

7th Grade “B” Team vs Rose Hill
12-25; 6-25
Wellington lost in two sets

8th Grade “A” Team vs Rose Hill
12-25; 22-25
Wellington lost in two sets

8th Grade “B” Team vs Rose Hill
11-25; 8-25
Wellington lost in two sets

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL 
OCT. 01, 2008

The Lady Knights continued their winning ways, defeating a talented Andover Central team 11-4. "It was a great team victory over our toughest opponent yet this season." Congratulations!

SINGLES WINNERS: Olivia Sneed, Kailey Jenkins, Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo, Ciarra Myers, Kelsey Whaley, Shanlyn Hefley, Megan Campbell, Hannah Hillebrand, Peyton Adams, Erica Linnebur and Kaitlyn Utt

DOUBLES WINNERS: Sneed/Whaley, Jenkins/Collins, Cornejo/Myers, Hefley/Campbell, Hillebrand/DeJarnett and Linnebur/Adams

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY 
@ GODDARD 
SEPT. 30, 2008

Host team: Goddard                
Held at: Lake Afton                
When: Sept. 30th                
                   
WELLINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL              
7th Grade Girls 1 mile race            
    Place Time Medal Girl's Team tied for 3rd place with Mulvane  
Jaedyn Ledesma 1st 6:09 Medal Won the RACE        
Holly Wright 14th 7:03 Medal          
Derbey Sheppard 22nd 7:16            
Meridith Day 35th 7:57            
Carley McComb 46th 8:42            
                   
7th Grade Boys   1 mile race            
Baxter DeFore 5th 5:54 Medal Boy's Team finished 5th      
Houston  Sober 21st 6:17   5th fastest time by a 7th grade boy @ WMS  
Parker Daugherty 32nd 6:46            
Tristton Tracy 41st 7:14            
Jacob Johnson 45th 7:30            
                   
8th Grade Girls 1.5 miles              
Sydney Shields 25th 13:34            
                   
8th Grade Boys 1.5 miles              
Ren Bean 2nd 8:27 Medal 2nd fastest time ever by 8th  grade boy @ WMS        
Matt Hughes 47th 14:40            
                   
Next meet:   Mulvane - Tuesday, October 7th            
                   
Pioneer League will be held in Wellington at Hargis Creek Watershed on Tuesday, OCTOBER 14th.  
Divisions III & IV                

************************
WHS VOLLEYBALL QUAD 
vs ROSE HILL, AUGUSTA & CLEARWATER
SEPT. 30, 2008

WELLINGTON vs ROSE HILL: 11-25, 21-25
WELLINGTON vs CLEARWATER: 19-25, 17-25
WELLINGTON vs AUGUSTA: 10-25, 22-25

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs HAYSVILLE WEST 
SEPT. 30, 2008

The Lady Knights played outstanding against Haysville West winning all 15 matches played. "Once again, these girls were determined to do what it takes to be victorious." Their last home match is Oct. 1st against Andover Central, the top 15 players will be competing.

SINGLE WINNERS: Olivia Sneed, Kailey Jenkins, Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo, Ciarra Myers, Kelsey Whaley, Shanlyn Hefley, Megan Campbell, and Hannah Hillebrand.

DOUBLES WINNERS: Sneed/Whaley, Jenkins/Collins, Cornejo/Myers, Hefley/Campbell, Hillebrand/Campbell

*************************** 

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ KINGMAN 
SEPT. 30, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Ashlyn Whaley - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Katie McNett & Sara Peck - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 40
Valley Center - 24
Buhler - 22
Nickerson - 18
Kingman - 12
Haven - 4

***************************

WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL
SEPT. 30, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Stefany Bissell - 3rd Place
#2 Singles - Kaitlin Vaughn - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Dani Anderson & Sonia Schmidt - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Mekenna Crowe - Alex Kimball - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 24 
Kingman - 24
Chaparral Blue - 15
Pratt - 5
Chaparral Gold - 0

*************************** 

WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@WELLINGTON 
SEPT. 29, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Abby Gonzales - 1st Place
#1 Singles - Shelby Cornejo - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Chelsea Ricke - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Hayli Joiner - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Mekenna Crowe & Alex Kimball - 3rd Place
#2 Doubles - Hannah Tazkargy & Sydney Lipton - 2nd Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Valley Center - 30
Wellington Red - 29
Wellington White - 20
Andover - 18
Campus - 3

*************************** 

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL 
SEPT. 27, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Ashlyn Whaley - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Kaitlin Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Dani Anderson & Sonia Schmidt - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 38 
Wichita Trinity - 24
South Barber - 20
Kingman - 11
Chaparral - 5

************************
WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL 
vs ANDALE INDIANS 
SEPT. 26, 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 12 00 06 13 - 31 
WHS 07 00 00 00 - 07 

PASSING
Jordan Edwards - 11/24 for 149 yds (2 Int) 
RUSHING
Heath Carroll - 15/73 yds 
Tanner Church - 13/67 yds 
Markkel Bradley - 4/22 yds 
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/6 yds 
Jordan Edwards - 7/-18 yds 
RECEIVING
Dylan Woodbridge - 2/48 yds (40 yd TD)
Heath Carroll - 5/46 yds
Tanner Church - 2/38 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
Dylan Woodbridge - (1) 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Heath Carroll - (1) 
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 3/103 yds (34.3 yd avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 15 * AHS - 21 
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - PAT 1/1 FG 0/1 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 150 
PASSING - 149 
TOTAL YDS - 299

The CRUSADERS are 2-2 on the season.

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ WINFIELD (OXFORD HOST) 
SEPT. 25, 2008

WELLINGTON High School  Cross Country Results          
Thursday September 25            
Held: Winfield VA Hospital grounds            
Hosted by: OXFORD     Received      
  Wellington High School Results PLACE TIME MEDAL      
  WHS Varsity Boys 5K Run            
Eric Anders 2nd 18:17 Medal 6th Fastest WHS All-time best time    
Nick Ewing 13th 19:44 Medal      
  WHS Boys JV Race 2 mile Run            
Will Ramsey 1st 12:44 Medal Won race    
William Bucher 4th 13:39 Medal      
Josh Stringer 15th 17:24        
  WHS Girls JV Race - 2 mile Run            
Shelby Leatherwood 1st 14:53 Medal Won race    
Shelby Shore 4th 15:53 Medal      

************************
WMS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
vs CIRCLE
SEPT. 25, 2008

7th Grade “A” Team vs. Circle:
25-18; 25-21
Wellington won in two sets

7th Grade “B” Team vs Circle:
11-25; 26-28
Wellington lost in two sets

8th Grade “A” Team vs Circle:
14-25; 14-25
Wellington lost in two sets

8th Grade “B” Team vs Circle:
8-25; 5-25
Wellington lost in two sets

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs EL DORADO
SEPT. 25, 2008

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team hosted a dual match against El Dorado on Thursday. The
Lady Knights again dominated their opponent by everyone winning their match defeating El Dorado 12-0.
"These girls continued their fantastic play on the court." Awesome job, Lady Knights!!

Singles Winners: Olivia Sneed, Kelsey Whaley, Shanlyn Hefley, Megan Campbell, Erica Linnebur, Kaitlyn Utt,
Brooke Tracy and Elizabeth Whaley.

Doubles Winners: KaileyJenkins/Ashley Collins, Savannan Cornejo/Ciarra Myers and Hannah Hillebrand/
Jaden DeJarnett.

*************************** 

WHS JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ GODDARD 
SEPT. 25, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#2 Singles - Chelsea Ricke - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - MeKenna Crowe & Alex Kimball - 3rd Place 

TEAM STANDINGS
Goddard White - 21
Goddard Blue - 20
Maize White - 18
Wellington - 17
Maize Red - 16
Conway Springs - 16
Bishop Carroll - 8
Buhler - 0

************************
WMS 6TH GRADE CROSS COUNTRY 
@ HARGIS CREEK 
09.24.08

WELLINGTON Cross Country MIDDLE SCHOOL 6th Grade Meet    
24-Sep-08   Hargis Creek Watershed  
Wellington and Caldwell Competed      
           
Wellington 6th Grade GIRLS - 1 mile RACE    
    Place Time    
Caitlin Williams 1st 6:58    
Kindyl Krueger 2nd 7:09    
Leah Nelson 3rd 7:15    
Nicole Crum 4th 8:45    
           
Wellington 6th Grade BOYS - 1 mile RACE    
    Place Time    
Brenton Troutman 5th 8:21    
Austin Nefzger 6th 8:25    
           
Everyone above improved their times from    
last week on the same course      
           
NEXT Meet: Halstead        
Thursday: 2-Oct-08        
Held: Wedgewood  Golf Course    

************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE 
SEPT. 23, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlin Buck - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Sara Peck & Katie McNett - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Collegiate - 22
Salina Central - 21
Goddard - 19
Wellington - 16
Winfield - 16
Neodesha - 11
Newton - 7
Hillsboro - 4

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY 
@ ANDOVER
09.23.08

WELLINGTON Cross Country Middle School Results            
Tuesday, September 23, 2008              
Held: Andover City Park              
Hosted by: Andover              
        Received        
  Wellington Middle School Results PLACE TIME MEDAL        
  7th Grade Girls - 1 mile     Girls 7th Grade team placed 7th out of 13 teams
Jaedyn Ledesma NEW WMS SCHOOL Record 1st 6:02 MEDAL WON 7th Grade race SET Record
Holly Wright 17th 7:05 MEDAL        
Carley McComb 50th 8:07          
  7th Grade Boys - 1 mile     Boys 7th Grade team placed 5th out of 14 teams
Baxter DeFore 9th 6:08 MEDAL Tied for 10th on all-time WMS Best times list
Houston  Sober 15th 6:20 MEDAL        
Parker Daugherty 35th 6:39          
                 
  8th Grade Boys - 1 1/2 miles     Boys 8th Grade team placed 10th out  of 14 teams
Ren Bean 3rd 8:43 MEDAL        
Spencer Martin 31st 10:08          
Matt Hughes 73rd 14:09          
  Next meet: Goddard       Coaches:  Charles Wallace  
  Tuesday, September 30 -- 4 p.m.         Mitch Day  
  Lake  Afton              

************************
WMS VOLLEYBALL 
RESULTS THRU 09.22.08 

Kingman           20-25 L                                               Pratt                 18-25 L
9-4                   20-25 L                                               9-20                 17-25 L

Clearwater       15-25 L                                               Andale             22-25 L
9-4                   23-25 L                                               9-22                 18-25 L

Rose Hill          20-25 L                                               Garden Plaine   13-25 L
9-11                 13-25 L                                               9-22                 15-25 L

Circle               20-25 L
9-11                 12-25 L

Pratt                 25-27 L
9-13                 25-21 W
                        10-25 L

Medicine Lodge           18-25 L
9-13                             23-35 L

Garden Plaine   14-25 L
9-13                 16-25 L

Chaparral         17-25 L
9-13                 16-25 L

Cheney 23-35 L
9-13                 25-19 W
                        25-22 W

Mulvane           20-25 L
9-13                 16-25 L

Andover Central           13-25 L
9-18                             21-25 L

Andover           21-25 L
9-18                 25-23 W
                        7-15 L

Clearwater A Team      14-25 L
9-20                             20-25 L

Clearwater B Team      25-7 W
9-20                             25-12 W

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ GODDARD 
SEPT. 23, 2008

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team participated in the Goddard Invitational yesterday. The Lady Knights had an outstanding 
tournament finishing first overall against nine other teams. "Wellington can be proud of the effort and sportsmanship these girls show
every time they step out on the court." Medals were brought home by: Olivia Sneed #1 Singles - 1st place, Kelsey Whaley #2 Singles -
2nd place, Kailey Jenkins/Ashley Collins #1 Doubles - 1st place and Savannah Cornejo/Ciarra Myers #2 Doubles - 1st place
CONGRATULATIONS!

*************************** 

WHS JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ WELLINGTON 
SEPT. 22, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Doubles - Hayli Joiner & Hannah Tazkargy - 3rd Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Goddard - 33
Derby - 20
Wellington - 18
Circle - 17
Andover Central - 12

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ WINFIELD 
SEPT. 22, 2008

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team traveled to Winfield for a dual match. The Lady Knights
continued their domination of opponents, beating Winfield by a team score of 16-5. "These players give their
best every time they go out on the court." The top 6 Lady Knights will next see action at the Goddard
Invitational on Tuesday. Great job, girls!!

Singles Winners: Olivia Sneed, Kailey Jenkins, Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo, Kelsey Whaley,
Shanlyn Hefley, Megan Campbell, Jaden DeJarnett, Peyton Adams, Erica Linnebur, and Kaitlyn Utt.

Doubles Winners: Sneed/Whaley, Jenkins/Collins, Cornejo/Myers, Hefley/Campbell and 
Hillebrand/DeJarnett 

*************************** 

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ KINGMAN 
SEPT. 20, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Ashlyn Whaley - 3rd Place
#1 Doubles - Katie McNett & Sara Peck - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Dani Anderson & Sonia Schmidt - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 50
Conway Springs - 44
Barber - 38
Wichita Trinity - 34
Chaparral - 20
Haven - 18
Kingman - 18
Collegiate - 2

************************
WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL 
@ GRAVETTE, ARKANSAS 
SEPT. 19, 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 07 17 -24
GHS 14 00 07 00 -21

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 2/0 for 0 yds - 1 Interception
Jordan Edwards -7/16 for 110 yds - 3 TD's 
RUSHING
Tanner Church - 21/67 yds 
Heath Carroll - 11/42 yds 
Markkel Bradley - 1/-2 yds
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/-2 yds 
Jordan Edwards - 2/-15 yds 
RECEIVING
Dylan Woodbridge - 4/77 yds 
Sage Aguilar - 2/22 yds 
Heath Carroll - 1/11 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
*** 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
***
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 7 for 309 yds (44.1 yd avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
***
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 1/2 PAT // 1 - 23 yd FG
Heath Carroll - 2 pt conversion 
(reception from Jordan Edwards)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 090 
PASSING - 110 
TOTAL YDS - 200

THE CRUSADERS are 2-1 on the season.

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY 
@ CHAPARRAL INVITATIONAL 
SEPT. 18, 2008

Shelby Leatherwood - 4K - JV - 2nd Place (19:47) (MEDAL)
With this time, Shelby L. made the 4th fastest all time best list for the 4K Run
Shelby Shore - 4K - JV - 3rd Place (20:21) (MEDAL)
William Bucher - 4K - Freshman - 5th Place (17:50) (MEDAL) 

Will Ramsey - 5K - JV - 5th Place (21:32) (MEDAL)
Eric Anders - 5K - Varsity - 16th Place (18:56) (MEDAL)

Nick Ewing - 5K - Varsity - 29th place (20:02)


************************
WMS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 
@ Mulvane 
SEPT. 18, 2008

7th Grade “A” Team vs. Mulvane:
10-25; 12-25 
Wellington lost in two sets

7th Grade “B” Team vs Mulvane:
25-21; 18-25; 9-15 
Wellington lost in three sets

8th Grade “A” Team vs Mulvane:
10-25; 12-25
Wellington lost in two sets

8th Grade “B” Team vs Mulvane:
6-25; 14-25 
Wellington lost in two sets

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS 
WELLINGTON JV INVITATIONAL 
SEPT. 18, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Chelsea Ricke - 1st Place
#1 Singles - Shelby Cornejo - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Sydney Lipton - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Abby Gonzales - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Dani Anderson & Sonia Schmidt - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Hannah Tazkargy & Hayli Joiner - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Mekenna Crowe & Alex Kimball - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Leslie Klein & Lindsey Thomas - 2nd Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington White - 25
Wellington Red - 25
Neodesha - 10
Chaparral - 00

************************
WMS 6th GRADE CROSS COUNTRY 
@ HARGIS CREEK WATERSHED 
SEPT. 17, 2008

Wellington 6th Grade GIRLS - 1 mile RACE

 

 

Place

Time

Caitlin

Williams

1st

7:07

Kindyl

Krueger

2nd

7:31

Leah

Nelson

3rd

7:54

Nicole

Crum

4th

9:06

Courtney

Reynolds

6th

11:09

Tara

Patterson

7th

11:16

 

 

 

 

Wellington 6th Grade BOYS - 1 mile RACE

 

 

Place

Time

Andrew

Pelkey

4th

7:31

Aaron

Fair

5th

7:36

Brenton

Troutman

8th

9:56

Ian

King

9th

10:01

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY 
@ GODDARD (LAKE AFTON) 
SEPT. 16, 2008

WELLINGTON Cross Country Middle School Results

 

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

 

 

Held: Lake Afton

 

 

Hosted by: Goddard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WellingtonMiddle School Results

PLACE

TIME

 

7th Grade Girls - 1 mile
Team Placed 4th out of 16 teams

 

 

Jaedyn

Ledesma - Medal

1st

6:21

Holly

Wright - Medal

13th

7:12

Meridith

Day

34th

8:22

Carley

McComb

35th

8:22

 

7th Grade Boys - 1 mile
Team tied for 5th w/ Andover Ctrl.

 

 

Baxter

DeFore - Medal

7th

6:11

Houston

Sober - Medal

8th

6:23

Parker

Daugherty - Medal

27th

6:47

Tristton

Tracy - Medal

30th

6:49

Jacob

Johnson

31st

6:51

 

 

 

 

 

8th Grade Girls - 1 1/2 miles

 

 

Sydney

Shields

37th

14:28

Callie

McNamara

39th

14:42

 

8th Grade Boys - 1 1/2 miles

 

 

Ren

Bean - Medal

2nd

8:45

Matt

Hughes

63rd

14:04


************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
@ EL DORADO 
SEPT. 16, 2008

WHS vs CIRCLE
15-25, 16-25
WHS vs EL DORADO
13-25, 20-25
WHS vs KINGMAN
25-18, 23-25, 26-24

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CONWAY SPRINGS 
SEPT. 16, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Doubles - Katie McNett & Sara Peck - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Dani Anderson & Sonia Schmidt - 2nd Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Conway Springs - 25
Wellington - 15
South Barber - 15
Campus - 5

************************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs STILLWATER, OK 
SEPT. 16, 2008

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team hosted a dual vs Stillwater, OK on Tuesday. The entire Lady Knights
team participated, coming out victorious by a team score of 21-4. "I was very pleased with our performance, especially those
girls who are competing their year", Coach Driskell stated. The team will next see action Monday at Winfield. Way to go Lady
Knights!

Singles Winners: Olivia Sneed, Kailey Jenkins, Ashley Collins, Ciarra Myers, Kelsey Whaley, Shanlyn Hefley, Megan
Campbell, Peyton Adams, Erica Linnebur, Kaitlyn Utt, Maggie Fink, Brooke Tracy, and Courtney Luna.

Doubles Winners: Sneed/K. Whaley, Jenkins/Collins, Cornejo/Myers, Hefley/Hillebrand, Linnebur/Adams,
Utt/E. Whaley, Hughes/Speagle, and Shore/Fike

************************

WHS CRUSADER JV FOOTBALL 
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL 
SEPT. 15, 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 07 06 - 13 
ACHS 07 00 06 07 - 20

FIRST QUARTER

4 yd TD run - Andover Central // PAT Good

SECOND QUARTER

NO SCORING

THIRD QUARTER

6 yd TD run - Andover Central // PAT - Failed
Troy Mirt - 73 yd TD run // PAT Good - Mikey Collins

FOURTH QUARTER

Troy Mirt 11 yd TD run // PAT Failed - Mikey Collins
17 yd TD run - Andover Central // PAT Good 

HIGHLIGHTS: Jason Metz & Levi Anderson 
each had an interception

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CIRCLE
SEPT. 15, 2008

All players advanced to championship and swept 
every match in the championship!

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Ashlyn Whaley - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Katie McNett & Sara Peck - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 70
Andover Central - 45
Circle - 41
Buhler - 39
Neodesha - 33
Eldorado - 26
Kingman - 13
Augusta - 13

************************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL
SEPT. 15, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Chelsea Ricke - 1st Place (3 way tie)
#2 Singles - Hayli Joiner - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Dani Anderson & Sonia Schmidt - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Hannah Tazkargy & Sydney Lipton - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 27
Conway Springs - 17
South Barber - 9
Chaparral - 7

************************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ ARK CITY 
SEPT. 15, 2008

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team traveled to Ark City for a dual match. The Lady Knights
came up victorious defeating Ark City by a team score of 18-6. "The girls played their best match of the
season today. Their never-give-up attitude was impressive", Coach Driskell stated.
Winners were as follows:

Singles: Kailey Jenkins, Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo, Ciarra Myers, Kelsey Whaley, Shanlyn Hefley,
Hannah Hillebrand, Megan Campbell, Peyton Adams, Erica Linnebur, Kaitlyn Utt, Brooke Tracy, and Elizabeth Whaley.

Doubles: K. Whaley/Hefley, Hillebrand/Campbell, DeJarnett/Adams, Linnebur/Utt, Tracy/E. Whaley

************************

WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL 
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL 
SEPT. 13, 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 06 00 - 06 
ACHS 14 00 00 14 - 28 

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 2/8 for 18 yds 1 Interception
Jordan Edwards - 5/11 for 49 yds
RUSHING
Tanner Church - 12/32 yds 
Drake Koerner - 5/16 yds 
Markkel Bradley - 3/8 yds
Jordan Edwards - 4/-13 yds 
Heath Carroll - 4/-15 yds 
RECEIVING
Heath Carroll - 2/23 yds 
Seth Carroll - 1/15 yds 
Casey Dry - 2/14 yds 
Naaman Voshell - 1/11 yds 
Tanner Church - 1/4 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
Sage Aguilar - (1) 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Drake Koerner - (1) 
PUNTS
*** - ***
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 9 ACHS -14 
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 0/1 PAT
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 028 
PASSING - 067 
TOTAL YDS - 095

THE CRUSADERS are 1-1 on the season.

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
@ ROSE HILL
SEPT. 11, 2008

WHS vs ROSE HILL 
15-25, 16-25
WHS vs KINGMAN
25-21, 19-25, 25-18

************************
WMS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 
vs AUGUSTA 
SEPT. 11, 2008

7th Grade “A” Team vs. Augusta:
25-9; 25-15
Wellington won in two sets

7th Grade “B” Team vs Augusta:
13-25; 23-25
Wellington lost in two sets

8th Grade “A” Team vs Augusta:
16-25; 10-25
Wellington lost in two sets

8th Grade “B” Team vs Augusta:
24-26; 9-25
Wellington lost in two sets

************************
WHS/WMS CROSS COUNTRY 
@ VALLEY CENTER 
SEPT. 9, 2008

WELLINGTON High School and Middle School Results      
Tuesday, September 9, 2008                    
Held: Kansas Coliseum Campgrounds                    
Hosted by: Valley Center     Received              
  Wellington High School Results PLACE TIME MEDAL              
  WHS Varsity Boys 5K Run                    
Eric Anders 5th 18:46 Medal              
Nick Ewing 17th 20:24 Medal              
  WHS Boys JV Race 3200 Yd Run                    
Will Ramsey 8th 12:50 Medal              
William Bucher 26th 14:28                
  WHS Girls JV Race 3200 Yd Run                    
Shelby Leatherwood 5th 14:56 Medal              
Shelby Shore 10th 15:23 Medal              
                       
  Wellington Middle School Results
Girls 7th Grade team placed 4th
Boys 7th Grade team placed 4th
Boys 8th Grade team placed 11th
                   
  7th Grade Girls 1600 Yd Run                
Jaedyn Ledesma - won 7th Grade race 1st 6:16 Medal            
Holly Wright 17th 7:03 Medal              
Derbey Sheppard 32nd 7:40                
Meridith Day 36th 7:47                
Carley McComb 47th 8:03                
  7th Grade Boys 1600 Yd Run                
Baxter DeFore 5th 6:13 Medal              
Houston  Sober 10th 6:19 Medal              
Tristton Tracy 42nd 6:55                
Jacob Johnson 47th 6:59                
Parker Daugherty 48th 7:00                
                       
  8th Grade Girls 2400 Yd Run                    
Sydney Shields 40th 13:58                
Callie McNamara 43th 15:06                
  8th Grade Boys 2400 Yd Run              
Ren Bean** 2nd 8:43 Medal  
Spencer Martin 49th 10:37                
  Next meet:  WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL              
  Saturday, September 13th -- 8 a.m.              
  Hargis Creek Watershed
400-500 runners will compete
Come on out and support the runners
Free Admission
                 

**With this time Ren made Wellington's top 10 list 
for 4th best time of 8th grade boys

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
SEPT. 9, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Ashlyn Whaley - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Katie McNett & Sara Peck - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 30 
Collegiate - 20
Chaparral - 7
Kingman - 3

************************

WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ CONWAY SPRINGS 
SEPT. 9, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Shelby Cornejo - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Dani Anderson & Sonia Schmidt - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Mekenna Crowe & Alex Kimball - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 19 
Maize - 17 
Valley Center - 13 
Conway Springs - 11 

************************

WHS CRUSADER JV FOOTBALL 
vs KINGMAN JV 
SEPT. 08, 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
KHS 00 00 06 06 - 12 
WHS 14 14 07 13 - 48

FIRST QUARTER

Markkel Bradley - 21 yd TD run // PAT Good - Mikey Collins
Markkel Bradley - 26 yd TD run // PAT Good - Mikey Collins

SECOND QUARTER

Markkel Bradley - 27 yd TD run // PAT Good - Mikey Collins
Luke Venn 4 yd TD pass to Jeremy Edwards - PAT Good - Mikey Collins

THIRD QUARTER

6 yd TD run - Kingman // 2PT PAT - Failed
Chris Fair - 30 yd TD run // PAT Good - Mikey Collins

FOURTH QUARTER

22 yd TD pass - Kingman // 2PT PAT - Failed
Luke Venn 1 yd TD run // PAT Good - Mikey Collins
Colton Day 25 yd TD run // PAT Failed

HIGHLIGHTS: Mikey Collins 6/7 on PAT's, Naaman Voshell 2 Interceptions & 1 Fumble Recovery,
Levi Anderson 1 Interception, Corey Byers 1 Fumble Recovery, Defensive Line played well - James
Loughmiller, Jace Rausch, & Zach Floyd 

************************

WHS CRUSADER FOOTBALL 
@ KINGMAN 
SEPT. 5, 2008

SCORE BY QUARTERS
KHS 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS 02 21 12 00 - 35 

PASSING
Drake Koerner - 5/7 for 74 yds, 1 Int. , 2 TD's
Jordan Edwards - 3/4 for 73 yds, 1 TD 
RUSHING
Tanner Church - 12/59 yds
Markkel Bradley - 7/58 yds
Heath Carroll - 7/36 yds
Chris Fair - 3/14 yds
Drake Koerner - 3/3 yds
Colton Day - 1/ -3 yds 
RECEIVING
Dylan Woodbridge - 3/56 yds (1 TD)
Sage Aguilar - 3/38 yds (1 TD)
Tanner Church - 1/33 yds (1 TD)
Heath Carroll - 1/20 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
Sage Aguilar (1) - 37 yd TD 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Troyce Hefley - (1)
Naaman Voshell - (1)
Jace Rausch - (1) 
PUNTS
Heath Carroll - 4 for 133 yds. (33 yd avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 17 // KHS - 11 
PAT'S / FG's
Felipe Matsuzoe - 3/5 PAT'S 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 173 
PASSING - 147 
TOTAL YDS - 320

THE CRUSADERS are 1-0 on the season. This victory was Head Coach 
Linn Hibb's 100th career victory - CONGRATULATION COACH HIBBS!

************************
WMS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 
vs WINFIELD 
SEPT. 4, 2008

7th Grade “A” Team vs. Winfield:
25-20; 20-25; 15-12
Wellington won in three sets

7th Grade “B” Team vs Winfield:
25-16; 25-15
Wellington won in two sets

8th Grade “A” Team vs Winfield:
25-16; 25-18
Wellington won in two sets

8th Grade “B” Team vs Winfield:
15-25; 13-25
Wellington lost in two sets

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs HAYSVILLE 
SEPT. 4, 2008

The Lady Knights tennis team hosted a dual match vs Haysville and the team
once again played outstanding, defeating Haysville 8-2. Coach Driskell stated, "These
girls were focused and intent on taking care of business on the court and the results
show that." Great job Lady Knights and good luck against El Dorado on Monday!

Singles Winners: Olivia Sneed, Savannah Cornejo, Ciarra Myers, Kelsey Whaley, Megan
Campbell, Jaden DeJarnett, and Peyton Adams.

Doubles Winners: Kailey Jenkins/Ashley Collins, Shanlyn Hefley/Hannah Hillebrand,
Erica Linnebur/Kaitlyn Utt

************************
WMS FOOTBALL 
vs WINFIELD 
SEPT. 4, 2008

8th Grade
Winfield - 08
Wellington - 22

7th Grade
Winfield - 42
Wellington - 12

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ ANDOVER DUAL 
SEPT. 2, 2008

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team had a fantastic 
start to their season yesterday.  The Lady Knights traveled to Andover for a 
dual match.  The girls dominated winning 19 out of 21 matches.
Winners were as follows: 
Singles:  Olivia Sneed, Kailey Jenkins, Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo, Ciarra Myers,
Kelsey Whaley, Shanlyn Hefley, Hannah Hillebrand, Megan Campbell, Jaden DeJarnett, 
Erica Linnebur, Kaitlyn Utt and Brooke Tracy
Doubles:  Sneed/K. Whaley, Jenkins/Collins, Cornejo/Myers, Hefley/Hillebrand, 
Campbell/Linnebur and DeJarnett/Utt
Congratulations girls on a great start to the season!

************************
WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
@ KINGMAN QUAD
SEPT. 2, 2008

WHS vs KINGMAN
25-20, 19-25, 21-25
WHS vs CHENEY
12-25, 18-25
WHS vs ROSE HILL
19-25, 25-21, 19-25

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
@ CHENEY 
SEPT. 02, 2008

WHS vs ROSE HILL 
9-25, 15-25
WHS vs KINGMAN
23-25, 25-20, 10-15

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
SEPT. 2, 2008

INDIVIDUALS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Ashlyn Whaley - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Katie McNett & Sara Peck - 1st Place

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 25
Conway Springs - 22
Andover Central - 11
Buhler - 2

************************