STATE 4A GIRLS GOLF - POSTPONED FOR TODAY @ HUTCH - SLATED FOR TUESDAY NOW!

SCORE STORE 2007-2008

SCORE STORE 2007-2008

 

*********
CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD
May 23, 2008
STATE 4A MEET 
@ Wichita State University

GIRLS HIGH JUMP
(FINALS) 

1 - J'Lynn Ledesma - WELLINGTON - 5' 06"
2 - Paige Peltzer - Atchison - 5' 04"

CONGRATULATIONS J'LYNN! 
STATE 4A GIRLS HIGH JUMP CHAMPION 2008! 

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
(FINALS) 

1 - Witney Sorell - Concordia - 37' 8.50"
2 - J'Lynn Ledesma - WELLINGTON - 36' 9.50"
(NEW WHS RECORD!)

GIRLS LONG JUMP
(FINALS) 

1 - Tanya Friesen - Buhler - 18'03"
9 - Cassie Wiley - WELLINGTON - 16'06"
11 - J'Lynn Ledesma - WELLINGTON - 16'03"

GIRLS DISCUS THROW
(FINALS) 

1 - Jenna Koch - Smokey Valley - 138'08"
15 - Christiana McQuin - WELLINGTON - 87'09"

BOYS LONG JUMP
(FINALS) 

1 - Joe Stephens - Paola - 23' 1.75" 
9 - Dylan Woodbridge - WELLINGTON - 20' 10.25"

BOYS 4x100 RELAY
(PRELIMS) 

1 - Andale "A" - 43.36
10 - WELLINGTON - 45.08
(Tanner Church, Casey Dry, Troy Mirt, Dylan Woodbridge)

*********
WHS VARSITY GOLF
May 19, 2008
@ STATE 4A TOURNEY
(MANHATTAN)

TEAM SCORES -- Topeka Hayden 294, Andover 301, Andover Central 309, Buhler 320, Paola 326, Andale 327, Chanute 328, Fort Scott 331, Wamego 338, Jefferson West 341, Louisburg 351, Concordia 354.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES -- 1. Falley, Topeka Hayden 69; 2. Walker, Topeka Hayden 73; 3. Sherman 73; 4. Reimer, Hesston 73; 5. Mihelic, Andover 74; 6. Miller, Wellington 75; 7. Morgan, Andover 75; 8. Carney, Andover Central 75; 9. Schulte, Buhler 76; 10. Walker, Topeka Hayden 76; T11. Gant, Chanute 76; T11. Piles, Topeka Hayden 76; T11. Meisch, Andover 76; T11. Brown, Fort Scott 76; Michel, Topeka Hayden 76; T11. Heiland-Driver, Andover 76; T17. Hale, Chanute 77; T17. Heatherly, Girard 77; T17. Pfaltzgraff, Paola 77; T17. Belt, Andover Central 77.

*********

CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD
May 16, 2008
REGIONAL 4A MEET 
@ Coffeyville

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1 - El Dorado - 102.0
2 - Clearwater - 73.50
3 - Andover Central - 64.0
4 - Wellington - 47.0
5 - Alt-Labette - 40.0
6 - Douglass - 40.0
7 - Independence - 34.0
8 - Andover - 33.0
9 - Augusta - 32.0
10 - Circle - 21.0
11 - Columbus - 20.5
12 - Parsons - 19.0
13 - Coffeyville - 17.0
14 - Fredonia - 10.0
15 - Mulvane - 5.0

INDIVIDUAL WHS GIRLS RESULTS

100 M Dash
1 - Cassie Wiley - Soph - Wellington - 13.21 - STATE BOUND!
2 - Marless Cares - Soph - Parsons - 13.26
3 - Maddie Stams - Jr - Andover - 13.26

200 M Dash
1 - Tiffany Bias - Soph - Andover - 26.46
8 - Kayla Ryherd - Fr - Wellington - 28.32

400 M Dash
1 - Tiffany Bias - Soph - Andover - 58.20
13 - Shelby Shore - Fr -Wellington - 108.42

800 M Dash
1 - Laura Nightingale - Sr - El Dorado - 2:24.16
9 - Makenze Nugen - Fr - Wellington - 2:50.38

High Jump
1 - J'Lynn Ledesma - Jr - Wellington - 5' 8" - STATE BOUND!
2 - Danielle Robinson - So - Andover - 5' 2"
7 - Cassie Wiley - So - Wellington - 4' 10"
10 - Christiana McQuin - Sr - Wellington - 4' 8"

Long Jump
1 - Cassie Wiley - So - Wellington - 16-08.50 - STATE BOUND!
2 - Justine Davenport - Sr - El Dorado - 16-07.00
3 - Dani Becker - Sr - Clearwater - 15-10.75
4 - J'Lynn Ledesma - Jr - Wellington - 15-07.00 - STATE BOUND!

Triple Jump
1 - Justine Davenport - Sr - El Dorado - 35-03.00
2 - J'Lynn Ledesma - Jr - Wellington - 34-01.50 - STATE BOUND!
6 - Cassie Wiley - So - Wellington - 32-03.25

Girls Discus
1 - Kendra Jones - Sr - Augusta - 125-04.50
4 - Christiana McQuin - Sr - Wellington - 100-06.00 - STATE BOUND!

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1 - Mulvane - 107.0
2 - Andover - 87.5
3 - Coffeybille - 51.5
4 - Augusta - 51.0
5 - Clearwater - 49.0
6 - El Dorado - 46.0 
7 - Andover Central - 34.0
7 - Alt-Labette - 34.0 
9 - Parsons - 20.0
10 - Independence - 19.0
11 - Fredonia - 17.0
12 - Rose Hill - 16.0
13 - Wellington - 11.0
14 - Columbus - 8.0
15 - Circle - 6.0
16 - Douglass - 1.0

INDIVIDUAL WHS BOYS RESULTS

800 M 
1 - Andrew Wagner - Sr - El Dorado - 2:00.78
18 - Eliott Ramirez - Sr - Wellington - 2:28.60

1600 M
1 - Tom OConnell - Jr - Andover - 4:24.37
13 - Eric Anders - Soph - Wellington - 4:58.7

4 x 100 Relay
1 - Coffeyville - 44.07
2 - Mulvane - 44.26
3 - El Dorado - 44.50
4 - Wellington - 44.76
(Dylan Woodbridge, Tanner Church, Casey Dry, Troy Mirt) - STATE BOUND!
ALTERNATE - Naaman Voshell

Long Jump
1 - Jarid Nesmith - Sr - Mulvane - 21-04.00
4 - Dylan Woodbridge - Jr - Wellington - 19-10.50 - STATE BOUND!
5 - Casey Dry - Jr - Wellington - 19-06.50

Shot Put
1 - Jeremy Postin - Sr - Andover - 53-05.25
16 - Tyler Rayl - So - Wellington - 36-01.50

Discus
1 - Jeremy Postin - Sr - Andover - 158-09.50
7 - Seth Carroll - Jr - Wellington - 122-05.25
16 - Dylan Woodbridge - Jr - Wellington - 103-06.00

Javelin
1 - Jake Sooter - Jr - Rose Hill - 173-08
6 - Sam Loughmiller - Jr - Wellington - 155-10 

*********

CRUSADER BASEBALL 
May 12-13, 2008
REGIONAL 4A TOURNEY 
@ Sellers Park

Game One
Kingman - 04
Andale - 14

Game Two
Haven - 00
Clearwater - 22

Game Three
Buhler - 01
Wellington - 11
W - Tyler Ybarra (4-2)


Game Four 
Wellington - 13 
Nickerson - 01
W - Matt Stalcup (6-2) 

Game Five 
Clearwater - 02
Andale - 08 

Championship 
Wellington - 02
Andale - 04
L - Dylan Bowman (2-4)


CRUSADERS End Season @ 14-9

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
May 12, 2008
REGIONAL 4A TOURNEY 
@ Douglass vs Augusta

Game One
Augusta- 08 
Wellington - 01 
L - Hannah Shuck (5-7)

LADY CRUSADERS End Season @ 8-13.


*********
WHS VARSITY GOLF
May 12, 2008 
@ REGIONAL 4A TOURNEY
(EL DORADO)

1 - John Morgan - Andover - 76
2 - Luke Meisch - Andover - 77
3 - Cale Demel - El Dorado - 79
4 - Jordan Lytton - 80 (2nd playoff)
5 - Andy Sherman - Andover Central - 80
6 - Myles Miller - Wellington - 81 (1st playoff)
7 - John Reimer - Hesston - 81 (2nd playoff)
8 - Alex Carney - Andover Central - 81 (1st playoff)
9 - Chance Clark - Augusta - 81 (1st playoff)
10 - Randall Vautravers - Andover Central - 82 

*********
WHS BOYS VARSITY TENNIS 
May 9, 2008 
@ STATE 4A TOURNEY 
(PRAIRIE VILLAGE)

SINGLES
First round--
Chase Dippel, Smoky Valley, def. Jeremy Harter, Colby, 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Konetzni, DeSoto, def. Kent Toland, Iola, 6-1, 6-2; Taylor Nebel, Hesston, def. Ryan Schmidt, Buhler, 6-0, 6-0; Matt Edwards, DeSoto, def. Nick Romano, Independence, 7-5, 6-1; Dan Porter, Independence, def. Taylor Smith, Topeka Hayden, 6-1, 6-0; Richard Lee, Andover, def. Brandon Starkey, Wellington, 6-0, 6-1; Santiago Padilla, KC Piper, def. Stephen Buntin, Fort Scot, 6-1, 6-2; Logan Palenske, Abilene, def. Josh Sapp, Wellington, 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals--Dippel, Smoky Valley, def. Konetzni, DeSoto, 6-4, 6-1; Edwards, DeSoto, def. Nebel, Hesston, 6-3, 7-5; Porter, Independence, def. Lee, Andover, 6-2, 6-4; Padilla, KC Piper, def. Palenske, Abilene, 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals--Dippel, Smoky Valley (22-3) vs. Edwards, DeSoto (29-5); Porter, Independence (34-5) vs. Padilla, KC Piper (10-1).

DOUBLES
First round--Brett Liechty-Alex Roth, Hesston, def. Brett Cruse-Austin Clift, Parsons, 6-0, 6-2; Nic Baker-Ben Malotte, Marysville, def. Zak Tazkargy-Gary Fike, Wellington, 6-2, 6-7, 6-3; Sam Schroeder-Adam Greenhaw, Independence, def. Ben Geiger-Jeremy Linn, Abilene, 6-3, 7-6 (4); Zack Hanks-J.T. Peterson, Topeka Hayden, def. Tyler Fagala-Grant Prusa, Ulysses, 6-3, 6-4; Cody Martinek-Taylor Bach, Topeka Hayden, def. Nathan Krause-A.J. Vonlehe, Russell, 6-0, 6-2; Shane Ferguson-Omar Elshabassy, Independence, def. Connor Dyck-Joel Boettger, Hesston, 6-2, 6-7, 6-2; Aaron Peak-Michael Mitchell, Buhler, def. Shane Hollern-Jordan Bluhm, Spring Hill, 6-1, 6-0; Tucker Noyes-Neal Rasmussen, Andover Central, def. Jeremy Harold-Matt Stutt, Chanute, 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals--Liechty-Roth, Hesston, def. Baker-Malotte, Marysville, 6-0, 6-0; Schroeder-Greenhaw, Independence, def. Hanks-Peterson, Topeka Hayden, 6-3, 6-2; Martinek-Bach, Topeka Hayden, def. Ferguson-Elshabassy, Independence, 7-6 (7-5), 5-7, 6-4; Noyes-Rasmussen, Andover Central, def. Peak-Mitchell, Buhler, 6-2, 6-0.

Semifinals--Liechty-Roth, Hesston (31-5) vs. Schroeder-Greenhaw, Independence (34-5); Martinek-Bach, Topeka Hayden (23-9) vs. Noyes-Rasmussen, Andover Central (27-3).

*********
WHS VARSITY GOLF
May 6, 2008 
@ AVCTL TOURNEY DIV IV

Name # School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 # # # # # # # # # Total  
Cale O'Hair 1 Andale 4 7 3 4 5 4 5 3 5 5 4 4 5 5 4 4 4 4 79 9th
Chad Schwartz 2 Andale 5 4 3 3 5 4 5 3 4 4 4 3 5 4 4 3 4 4 71 1st
Jake Steven 3 Andale 4 8 4 5 6 4 5 4 5 5 4 5 6 4 5 3 4 4 85  
Tucker O'Hair 4 Andale 4 4 3 4 6 4 6 5 4 4 4 4 5 6 5 4 4 4 80 10th
Brad Seiler 5 Andale 4 4 4 4 5 6 5 3 5 4 5 4 9 5 5 4 4 4 84  
Michael Hemreck 6 Andale 5 5 4 5 5 4 6 4 5 5 5 3 5 5 5 4 4 4 83  
                                             
Alex Carey 1 Andover Central 4 4 3 4 5 5 6 3 4 6 5 4 4 4 5 4 3 4 77 6th
Randall Vautravers 2 Andover Central 5 4 3 4 5 4 5 2 5 5 4 3 5 5 4 3 3 5 74 3rd
Andy Sherman 3 Andover Central 5 4 3 4 5 3 4 3 5 5 5 2 4 5 4 3 4 4 72 2nd
Brett Belt 4 Andover Central 4 5 3 5 5 3 6 3 4 6 5 3 4 5 5 3 4 4 77 5th
Mark Anderson 5 Andover Central 4 4 4 5 5 4 5 4 4 7 5 3 4 4 4 3 4 5 78 8th
Kyle Reynolds 6 Andover Central 5 5 5 7 6 5 5 5 4 5 4 4 5 5 4 4 5 3 86  
                                             
Kamren Reilly 1 Circle 5 4 3 5 6 4 6 4 5 5 5 5 6 6 5 4 5 5 88  
Matthew Cunningham 2 Circle 5 6 4 5 9 6 6 5 6 7 6 3 6 5 4 5 5 4 97  
Will Gregg 3 Circle 4 5 5 6 6 6 9 3 5 5 5 5 7 6 5 5 5 4 96  
Eric Sheperd 4 Circle 6 5 5 5 5 5 6 5 5 6 5 5 5 5 5 6 4 4 92  
Michael Cunningham 5 Circle 5 6 4 5 6 4 6 2 5 7 5 3 7 6 4 3 5 5 88  
Logan Howard 6 Circle 5 5 5 4 5 5 6 4 8 6 5 5 6 5 5 4 4 5 92  
                                             
Jordan Luckert 1 Clearwater 7 7 4 4 7 5 6 5 7 7 4 4 7 5 5 4 5 4 97  
Brian Blake 2 Clearwater 5 7 4 6 9 5 6 5 5 6 10 6 8 7 7 5 5 6 112  
Nick Pierce 3 Clearwater 5 7 3 6 6 5 6 5 6 7 6 7 6 7 6 4 5 7 104  
Codee Widler 4 Clearwater 8 7 5 5 5 6 6 7 6 7 4 3 7 6 5 4 7 6 104  
                                             
Riley Milford 1 Kingman 6 3 4 5 5 7 7 4 5 7 5 4 6 4 8 5 5 5 95  
Kade Knepper 2 Kingman 5 7 4 5 6 5 7 3 5 4 6 4 5 5 7 5 5 5 93  
Luke Girard 3 Kingman 5 6 4 6 11 5 6 5 7 6 5 3 6 5 5 4 4 4 97  
Clinton Schwartz 4 Kingman 5 8 4 6 7 6 6 3 7 8 6 3 7 7 6 4 5 6 104  
Tate Henry 5 Kingman 6 6 7 5 8 6 6 4 7 6 5 6 6 6 5 4 5 5 103  
Kyle McCormack 6 Kingman 7 8 3 6 8 5 8 4 6 6 6 7 5 5 6 4 5 5 104  
                                             
Myles Miller 1 Wellington 4 5 3 5 5 4 6 4 6 4 4 3 4 4 8 4 5 3 81  
Mitch Yoder 2 Wellington 4 4 3 4 4 4 5 3 5 5 5 4 4 5 5 4 4 4 76 4th
Austin Schoemann 3 Wellington 5 4 3 5 5 4 5 4 4 4 5 4 5 4 4 4 4 4 77 7th
Troyce Hefley 4 Wellington 6 4 6 6 6 5 5 4 5 5 5 4 7 9 6 4 4 4 95  
Cameron Case 5 Wellington 3 4 4 5 7 5 6 4 5 5 5 3 6 5 7 9 5 3 91  
Mat Stocking 6 Wellington 5 7 4 4 6 4 6 4 6 5 6 3 7 5 6 3 4 4 89  
 

*********
WMS BOYS TENNIS 
May 5, 2008 
@ Pioneer League Tournament

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team traveled to Goddard yesterday to compete in the Pioneer League Tournament.  There were seven schools participating.  The Knights finished the tournament in 3rd place just coming up a few points short of 2nd place.  Results are as follows:

#1 Singles - Evan Keller:  2nd place
#2 Singles - Levi Gurley:  2nd place
#3 Singles - Spencer Neises:  5th place
#4 Singles - Matt Hughes:  6th place
#1 Doubles - Ryan Jenkins/Dillon Cypert:  4th place
#2 Doubles - Brian Peck/Nick Becker:  2nd place
#3 Doubles - Chaney Stallbaumer/Connor Vaughn:  2nd place
#4 Doubles - Austin Treft/Austin Samona:  6th place

Congratulations Knights on a great season!!

Coaches Driskell and Fairbanks

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
May 5, 2008 
vs Augusta

Game One
Augusta- 12 
Wellington - 00 
L - Rebecca Ryherd (3-5)

Game Two
Augusta - 17 
Wellington - 00 
L - Hannah Shuck (5-6)

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 8-12 ON THE SEASON
REGIONAL ACTION @ DOUGLASS - MAY 12th-13th 

*********

JV LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
May 5, 2008 
vs Augusta

Game One
Augusta- 02 
Wellington - 03 
Kaitlyn Buck pitched the first 3 innnings and had 4 K's.  Shaelyn Hamel pitched 
the last 2 innings and had 5 K's.  Derian Weber hit a double.

Game Two
Augusta - 01 
Wellington - 03 
Derian Weber pitched all 5 innings and had 5 K's.

JV LADY CRUSADERS FINISH SEASON @ 14-4

*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
May 5, 2008 
vs Augusta

Game One
Augusta- 05 
Wellington - 10 
W - Austin Campbell (2-0) 

Game Two
Augusta - 00 
Wellington - 02 
W - Dylan Bowman (2-3)


CRUSADERS ARE 12-8 ON THE SEASON
REGIONAL ACTION HERE - MAY 12th-13th

*********

WHS TRACK & FIELD 
May 2,, 2008 
MULVANE INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team results -- 1. Mulvane 189; 2. Augusta 133; 3. Kingman 63 ½; 4. South Haven 46; 5. Caldwell 43 ½; 6. Wellington 26, Douglass 26; 8. Chapparal 17; 9. Conway Springs 10.

Long jump -- 1. Naismith, Mulvane, 20-4 ¾; 2. Springer, Mulvane, 19-5 ¾; 3. Bates, Douglass, 19-5 ½. Shot put -- 1. Davidson, Augusta, 45-8; 2. Bergkemp, Kingman, 40-4; 4. Self, Augusta, 40-1. Javelin -- 1. Yunker, South Haven, 157-4 ¼; 2. Belden, Mulvane, 148-11; 3.Loughmiller, Wellington, 148-6 ½. Pole vault -- 1. Wright, Augusta, 13-7; 2. Nesmith, Mulvane, 13-0; 3. Hayes, Kingman, 11-6. Triple jump -- 1. Heckert Augusta, 39-11 ¾; 2. Simon, Mulvane, 37-7 ½; 3. Beldon, Mulvane, 36-10 ½. Discus -- 1. Knoblauch, Kingman, 120-10; 2. Green, Conway, 118-3; 3. Copeland, Mulvane, 113-8 ½. High jump -- 1. Garrison, Augusta, 5-11; 2. Nesmith, Mulvane, 5-10; 3. Rayl, Wellington, 5-9. 110 hurdles -- 1. Lebeda, Caldwell, 15.86; 2. Williams, Kingman, 16.77; 3. Thomas, Caldwell, 16.96. 100 -- 1. Nixon, Augusta, 11.16; 2. Nesmith, Mulvane, 11.18; 3. Neeley, Augusta, 11.32. 400 relay -- 1. Augusta 44.52; 2. Mulvane 45.49; 3. Wellington 45.81. 300 hurdles -- 1. Lockwood, Mulvane, 45.72; 2. Williams, Kingman, 46.32; 3. Thomas, 46.41. 200 -- 1. Zinn, Augusta, 23.68; 2. Bales, Douglass, 23.97; 3. Hamilton, Augusta, 24.15. 3200 relay -- 1. Mulvane 8:37.46; 2. South Haven 8:53.73; 3. Augusta 9:30.21. 1600 -- 1. Troolen-Smith, Mulvane, 4:38.22; 2. Roberts, Mulvane, 4:40.06; 3. Landis 4:53.29. 400 -- 1. Zinn, Augusta, 53.82; 2. D. Henning, Kingman, 54.57; 3. J. Henning, Kingman, 55.01. 800 -- 1. D. Henning, Kingman, 2:06.25; 2. Sheridan, Mulvane, 2:06.53; 3. Dewitt, South Haven, 2:13.83. 3200 -- 1. Roberts, Mulvane, 9:58.34; 2. Troolen-Smith, Mulvane, 10:15.66; 3. Landis, Mulvane, 10:16.24. 1600 relay -- 1. Augusta 3:39.7; 2. Mulvane 3:49.16; 3. Caldwell 3:55.87.

Girls

Team results -- 1. Conway Springs 106; 2. Douglass 101; 3. Wellington 82; 4. Mulvane 62; 5. Caldwell 61; 6. Augusta 47; 7. Kingman 38; 8. South Haven 22; 9. Chapparal 17.

Long jump -- 1. Ledesma, Wellington, 16-4 ½; 2. Wiley, Wellington, 15-10 ¼; 3. Clausen, South Haven, 15-6 ¾. Shot put-- 1. Jones, Augusta, 37-0; 2. Schmidt, Caldwell, 32-7; 3. Winter, Conway Springs, 31-2. Javelin -- 1. Becker, Conway, 118-0; 2. Schmidt, Caldwell, 112-1; 3. Arnold, Caldwell, 99-10. Pole vault -- 1. Clausen, South Haven, 10-6; 2. Ross, Chapparal, 8-6; 3. Alloway, Conway Springs, 8-6. Triple jump -- 1. Barnes, Douglass, 34-3 ¼; 2. Wiley, Wellington, 33-1; 3. Ledesma, Wellington, 31-11 ¼. Discus -- 1. Jones, Augusta, 114-4 ¼; 2. Winter, Conway, 103-4 ½; 3. Schmidt, Caldwell, 94-2 ½. High jump -- 1. Ledesma, Wellington, 5-8; 2. Wiley, Wellington, 5-0; 3. Clausen, South Haven, 5-0. 100 hurdles -- 1. Barnes, Douglass, 15.94; 2. Yoder, Augusta, 16.39; 3. Hughes, Mulvane, 17.30. 100 -- 1. Wiley, Wellington, 12.68; 2. Green, Douglass, 13.14; 3. Sharpe, Mulvane, 13.23. 400 relay -- 1. Douglass 52.47; 2. Conway Springs, 55.01; 3. Caldwell 55.18. 300 hurdles --1. Barnes, Douglass, 48.08; 2. Yoder, Augusta, 49.98; 3. Alloway, Conway, 52.52. 200 -- 1. Green, Douglass, 27.70; 2. Sharpe, Mulvane, 28.30; 3. Bergley, Douglass, 28.52. 3200 relay -- 1. Conway Springs 10:30; 2. Caldwell 11:31; 3. Mulvane 11:32. 1600 -- 1. Wellen, Kingman, 5:55.66; 2. Harrington, Douglass, 6:26.17; 3. Gerber, Conway, 6:40.72. 400 -- 1. Bergley, Douglass, 64.73; 2. Doffing, Conway, 65.30; 3. Becker, Mulvane, 67.34. 800 -- 1. Wellen, Kingman, 2:35.70; 2. Gerber, Conway, 2:37.48; 3. Ross, Chapparal, 2:38.83. 3200 -- 1. Harrington, Douglass, 13:46.71; 2. Jamison, Caldwell, 15:05.49; 3. Bannister, Caldwell, 17:02.40. 1600 relay -- 1. Conway Springs, 4:29.36; 2. Kingman 4:35.02; 3. Mulvane 4:35.36.

Congratulations to J'Lynn Ledesma in High Jump - her first place jump of 5' 8 " is her personal best
and sets new girls high jump record at Wellington High School! The old record of 5' 6" which J'Lynn
tied last year, was held by Judy Bradley from back in 1981. J'Lynn's record breaking jump of 5' 8" not 
only sets a new record for WHS girls high jump, it also ties J'Lynn with Colleen O'Brien from Louisburg 
for best jump in the State of Kansas 4A this season.** MOST EXCELLENT J'LYNN - CONGRATULATIONS!

**State 4A record in high jump is 5' 10" held by Morgan High from Girard '97 & '98
All-Time best (all classes) is 5' 11" held by Chris Hall from Chanute '88

*********

WHS BOYS VARSITY TENNIS 
May 2, 2008 
@ SUBSTATE (PRATT)

Team Scores
Wellington 11
Buhler 10
Ulyssess 03
Russell 02
Colby 02 

Singles Brandon Starkey 2nd place  advances to State!
Singles Josh Sapp  3rd place  advances to State!
Doubles Zak Tazkargy & Gary Fike  2nd place advance to State!

THE CRUSADERS ARE SUBSTATE CHAMPIONS - CONGRATULATIONS!

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
May 1, 2008 
@ Andale (Colwich)

Game One
Wellington - 03 
Andale - 04
L - Hannah Shuck (5-5) 

Game Two
Wellington - 00 
Andale - 10 
L - Rebecca Ryherd (3-4)

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 8-10 ON THE SEASON

*********

JV LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
May 1, 2008
@ Andale (Colwich)

Game One
Wellington - 01 
Andale - 05
Derian Weber pitched 3 innings and Shae Hamel pitched 2 innings.

Game Two
Wellington - 09 
Andale - 04

Marissa Wiley pitched all 5 innings.  
D. Weber went 3 for 4, Megan Schwartz went 2 for 3 with a double, M. Wiley went 
2 for 3, and Chelsea Easterly went 2 for 2.

JV LADY CRUSADERS ARE 12-4 ON THE SEASON

*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
May 1, 2008 
@ Andale (Colwich)

Game One
Wellington - 12 
Andale - 06
W - Matt Stalcup (5-2) 

Game Two
Wellington - 01 
Andale - 02 
L - Tyler Ybarra (3-2)


CRUSADERS ARE 10-8 ON THE SEASON

*********

JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
May 1, 2008 
vs Andale

Game One
Wellington - 05 
Andale - 10 
L - Nick Norris 

Game Two
Wellington - 01 
Andale - 02 
L - Adam Bennett

JV CRUSADERS ARE 22-2 ON THE SEASON
Includes JV & "C" Team

*********

WHS BOYS VARSITY TENNIS 
May 1, 2008 
@ REGIONAL (NICKERSON)

Team Scores
Buhler     13
Wellington  10
Kingman   3
Nickerson  2
Haven  0

Singles Brandon Starkey 2nd place  advances to substate
Singles Josh Sapp  4th place  advances to substate
Doubles Zak Tazkargy & Gary Fike  2nd place advance to substate

*********

WMS BOYS TENNIS 
May 1, 2008 
@ Independent

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team traveled to Independent School in Wichita on Thursday, May 1st for a tri-meet with Haysville also participating.  Wellington did not have any victories in singles, but did win 3 doubles matches.  Winners were:  Connor Vaughn/Matt Hughes, Austin Treft/Austin Samona and Brian Peck/Chaney Stallbaumer.  Good luck Knights at the League tournament on Monday!

*********

WHS VARSITY GOLF
May 1, 2008 
@ Goddard Invitational

Individual 
Myles Miller -  69  (1st)
Cameron Case -  78
Drew Hodson -  80
Mitch Yoder -  80
Austin Schoemann -  85
Mat Stocking -  95

Teams
Collegiate -  295
Andover Central -  298
Goddard -  301
Wellington -  307

Best team score in last 5 years.
Two individuals posted PR's:  Cameron Case with 78 and Drew Hodson with an 80.  Cameron was two strokes out of a medal and Drew four. Also, second tournament win in a row for Myles Miller.  Best individual score in my 11 years at Wellington.  He is playing very well going into  the last two weeks of the season. I was extremely proud of  our guys today.  They played very well and were very excited about the results.  We are slowly coming together as a team.
Coach Ginter

*********

WMS BOYS TENNIS 
April 30, 2008 
@ Goddard Tri
The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team traveled to Goddard on April 30th for a make-up tri-meet against Hutchinson and Goddard Ike.  Both matches were very close with Wellington tying Goddard and being defeated by Hutch 6 matches to 4.  The team next sees action at Independent and then finishes their season on Monday, May 5th with the Pioneer League Tournament. 

Yesterday's winners are as follows:

Singles:  Evan Keller, Levi Gurley, Spencer Neises and Trenton Maloney
Doubles:  Nick Becker/Brian Peck, Chaney Stallbaumer/Connor Vaughn and Zack McCreary/Austin Samona

*********

WMS BOYS TENNIS 
April 29, 2008 
@ Ark City Quad 

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team traveled to Ark City yesterday, April 29th for a quad meet.  There were four schools participating.  Wellington defeated league rival Maize, but came up a little short against Ark City and Winfield.  Winners are as follows:

Singles:  Trenton Maloney, Chaney Stallbaumer and Connor Vaughn

Doubles:  Connon Vaughn/Trenton Maloney, Matt Hughes/Baxter Defore, Austin Treft/Garrett Murphy and Austin Samona/Zack McCreary.

*********

JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 29, 2008
vs Belle Plaine

Game One
Belle Plaine - 06 
Wellington - 08 
W - Adam Bennett
Down 1-6, the Crusaders battled back to secure win #21 of the season! 

Game Two
Belle Plaine - 11 
Wellington - 17 
W - Dylan Heath
HR - Tyler Janney


JV CRUSADERS ARE 22-0 ON THE SEASON
Includes JV & "C" Team

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 28, 2008
@ Andover

Game One
Wellington - 04 
Andover - 00
W - Hannah Shuck (4-4) 

Game Two
Wellington - 08 
Andover - 07
W - Hannah Shuck (5-4)

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 8-8 ON THE SEASON

*********

JV LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 28, 2008
@ Andover

Game One
Wellington - 07 
Andover - 06 
Pitcher:  Derian Weber.  Lexis Hibbs and Derian Weber were 2 for 3.  Mallory Oathout and Megan Schwartzboth had doubles.  Kaitlyn Buck was 2 for 2.

Game Two
Wellington - 05 
Andover - 00
Kaitlyn Buck pitched and had 6 K's.  She went 3 for 3 with a double.  Lexis Hibbs had a double.  Kaylee Hines went 2 for 2 with a double. Our offense is thriving and our pitchers have so much talent.  We have 5 pitchers and each one of them has the opportunity to do well for us in any game we put them in.  Our defense is improving with each game.  We are pleased with their effort and their ability to work together as a team.  They mesh well and leave us with a sense of togetherness.  We look forward to watching them grow and take their talent to the varsity level in the future. Our next double header is Thursday at 4:00 at Andale.  Monday, May 5th is our last double header and it's at home vs. Augusta at 4:30.
Coach Carmen Hatfield & Coach Tracie Kazar

JV LADY CRUSADERS ARE 11-3 ON THE SEASON

*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 28, 2008
@ Andover

Game One
Wellington - 06 
Andover - 07
L - Matt Ricke (0-1) 

Game Two
Wellington - 00 
Andover - 02
L - Dylan Bowman (1-3)


CRUSADERS ARE 9-7 ON THE SEASON

*********

JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 28, 2008
vs Andover

Game One
Wellington - 16 
Andover - 05
4 innings 
W - Chris Torres 

Game Two
Wellington - 07 
Andover - 01
W - Tyler Janney


JV CRUSADERS ARE 20-0 ON THE SEASON
Includes JV & "C" Team

*********

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 28, 2008 
@ AVCTL LEAGUE (RIVERSIDE) 

TEAM RESULTS 
Andover Central - 27
Wellington - 23
Circle - 5
Kingman - 5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - VARSITY 
#1 Singles Zak Tazkargy  League Champion  1st Place  3-0.  
Second year as #1 singles league champ!!!
#2 Singles Gary Fike  2nd Place
#1 Doubles Brandon Starkey & Josh Sapp  2nd Place
#2 Doubles Chad Whaley & Jessie Riggs  2nd Place

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - JUNIOR VARSITY
#1 Doubles Clay Wiley & Ben Elsass   2nd Place
#2 Doubles Galib Mirza & Mikey Collins  1st Place
#1 Singles Jordan Norris   2nd Place
#2 Singles Tyler Cole   2nd Place

*********

WHS TRACK & FIELD 
April 25, 2008 
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL 
Belle Plaine, Caldwell, Conway Springs, Circle,
Mulvane, South Haven, Rose Hill

GIRLS 100 YD DASH
1st - Cassie Wiley 12.68 
2nd - Kayla Ryherd 12.87
8th - Erma Barnes 13.73
9th - Sarah Case 13.84
11th - Amanda Dvorak 14.05

GIRLS 200 YD DASH
1st - Kayla Ryherd 27.22
13th - Amanda Dvorak 31.16

GIRLS 400 YD DASH
7th - Shelby Shore 1:10.67
11th - Hannah McComb 1:22.54

GIRLS 800 YD RUN
10th - Makenze Nugen 2:48.02

GIRLS HIGH JUMP 
1st - J'Lynn Ledesma 5' 6"
2nd - Cassie Wiley 5' 2"

GIRLS LONG JUMP 
1st - J'Lynn Ledesma 17-07.50
2nd - Cassie Wiley 17-01.00
4th - Erma Barnes 15-01.00
5th - Sarah Case 14-10.50
12th - Hannah McComb 14-03.00

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP 
1st - J'Lynn Ledesma 34-00.50
4th - Cassie Wiley 30-07.00
5th - Erma Barnes 29-10.00

GIRLS SHOT PUT
9th - Hannah Tazkargy 25-06.00
10th - Erica Starling 24-11.00

*****

BOYS 110 YD HURDLES
5th - Markkel Bradley 17.27

BOYS LONG JUMP
3rd - Sage Aguilar 20-08.50
4th - Casey Dry 20-00.00
12th - Seth Helton 17-03.00
14th - Markkel Bradley 17-00.00

BOYS SHOT PUT
3rd - Seth Carroll 40-05.50

BOYS DISCUS THROW
2nd - Dylan Woodbridge 120-04
3rd - Seth Carroll 119-07

BOYS 800 YD RUN
17th - Josh Stringer 2:49.43

BOYS 1600 YD RUN
8th - Eric Anders 5:02.11

BOYS 300 YD HURDLES 
6th - Markkel Bradley 49.77
8th - Luke Venn 51.37
10th - Max Sedlack 52.27

BOYS HIGH JUMP 
7th - Seth Helton 05-00.00

BOYS JAVELIN
3rd - Sam Loughmiller 151-09
9th - Jason Metz 129-06
28th - Jace Rausch 83-10

BOYS 100 YD DASH
3rd - Tanner Church 11.46
4th - Sage Aguilar 11.50
7th - Troy Mirt 11.62
11th - Dylan Woodbridge 11.87
14th - Naaman Voshell 12.05
16th - Chris Fair 12.28
17th - Tyler Rayl 12.31
18th - Casey Dry 12.36
20th - Colton Day 12.40
25th - Dray Meridith 12.63

BOYS 200 YD DASH
3rd - Troy Mirt 24.13
5th - Naaman Voshell 24.63
12th - Colton Day 25.66
14th - Cameron McCorkle 26.28
16th - Chris Fair 26.62

BOYS 400 YD DASH
6th - Troy Mirt 57.69
9th - Colton Day 58.55
12th - Dray Meridith 1:00.44

BOYS 800 YD RUN
6th - Elliot Ramirez 2:25.54

*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 24, 2008
vs Circle

Game One
Wellington - 11 
Circle - 00
5 innings
W - Matt Stalcup (4-2)

Game Two
Wellington - 09 
Circle - 06
W - Tyler Ybarra (3-1)

CRUSADERS ARE 9-5 ON THE SEASON

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 24, 2008
vs Circle

Game One
Wellington - 06
Circle - 04 
W - Hannah Shuck (3-4)

Game Two
Wellington - 13
Circle - 02
5 innings
W - Rebecca Ryherd (3-3)

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 6-8 ON THE SEASON

*********

WMS BOYS TENNIS 
April 24, 2008 
vs Andover Central

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team hosted a dual, yesterday, April 24th against Andover Central.  The Knights had 15 players participating.  It was a hard fought match, but Andover Central edged past the Knights by a score of 12-10.  Winners are as follows: Singles:  Evan Keller, Levi Gurley, Ryan Jenkins, Nick Becker, Chaney Stallbaumer and Connor Vaughn. Doubles:  Evan Keller/Levi Gurley, Ryan Jenkins/Dillon Cypert, Nick Becker/Brian Peck and Chaney Stallbaumer/Connor Vaughn. The team will travel to Ark City next Tuesday for a quad meet.  Good luck Knights!!

*********

WHS JV GOLF 
April 24, 2008
@ Goddard

TEAM RESULTS
1 - Goddard 174 
2 - Maize 184 
3 - Wellington 192 
TOP 3 FINISHERS OUT OF 7

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Troyce Hefley 46
Cyrus Cunningham 48
Todd Schartz 51
Chaz Poppelwell 52
Shay Brown 47
Jordan Dwyer 58

*********

WMS BOYS TENNIS 
April 22, 2008 
vs Andover

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team hosted a dual, yesterday, April 22nd against Andover.  The team played hard, but came up a little short in the overall score being defeated by a talented Andover team 15-9.  Winners were as follows:

Singles:  Evan Keller, Levi Gurley, Ryan Jenkins, Nick Becker, Chaney Stallbaumer and Brian Peck

Doubles:  Evan Keller/Levi Gurley, Ryan Jenkins/Dillon Cypert and Brian Peck/Trenton Maloney

*********
JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 22, 2008
vs Andover Central

Game One
Andover Central - 07
Wellington - 08 
W - Robby Whaley 


Game Two
Andover Central - 03
Wellington - 18 
W - Jeremy Edwards

JV CRUSADERS ARE 18-0 ON THE SEASON
Includes JV & "C" Team

*********

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 22, 2008 
@ Augusta 

TEAM RESULTS 
WELLINGTON - 27
BUHLER - 23
AUGUSTA - 7
CIRCLE - 3

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles - Brandon Starkey - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Clay Wiley - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Zak Tazkargy & Gary Fike - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Jessie Riggs & Chad Whaley - 1st Place

*********

JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 22, 2008 
@ Augusta 

TEAM RESULTS 
WELLINGTON - 27
BUHLER - 18 
AUGUSTA - 9 
CIRCLE - 6 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles - Ben Elsass - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Clay Wiley - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Mikey Collins & Galib Mirza - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Sam Farley & Tyler Cole - 1st Place

*********

JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 21, 2008 
Wellington Tournament 

TEAM RESULTS 
CONWAY SPRINGS - 38
ARK CITY - 28
VALLEY CENTER - 18
EL DORADO - 16
WELLINGTON - 12
DERBY - 8 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#2 Doubles - Sam Farley & Tyler Miller - 3rd Place

*********

WMS BOYS TENNIS 
April 21, 2008 
@ GODDARD 

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team participated in the Goddard Invitational on Monday, April 21st.  The top 6 players competed and had outstanding results taking home 1st place team honors.  There were a total of 8 teams competing in the invitational.  "I was very impressed with our effort and determination today, and the results are a reflection of that." (Coach Driskell) Winners are as follows:  Evan Keller #1 singles: 1st place, Levi Gurley #2 singles: 1st place, Ryan Jenkins and Dillon Cypert #1 Doubles:  4th place and Spencer Neises and Nick Becker #2 Doubles:  1st place.  Congratulations!!

*********

WHS JV GOLF 
April 21, 2008
@ Sierra Hills (Andover Central)

TEAM RESULTS
1 - Andale 246
2 - Maize 264
3 - Buhler 273 
WELLINGTON - 297 (7th)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Shay Brown - 70
Cyrus Cunningham - 75 
Nick Layton - 77 
Chaz Popplewell - 77 
Jordan Dwyer - 89 
Jesse Giefer - 102

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 21, 2008
@ El Dorado

Game One
Wellington - 08
El Dorado - 09 
L - Hannah Shuck (2-4)

Game Two
Wellington - 11
El Dorado - 01
5 innings
W - Rebecca Ryherd (2-3)

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 4-8 ON THE SEASON

*********

JV LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 21, 2008
@ El Dorado

Game One
Wellington - 17 
El Dorado - 03 
Kaitlyn Buck pitched a complete game.  She had 5 K's.  Megan Schwartz went 4-4 
with a double.  Lexis Hibbs, Aleeya Ybarra, Kaitlyn Buck, Kaeli Tucker and 
Rae Ann Hines also had doubles.

Game Two
Wellington - 13 
El Dorado - 02 
Marissa Wiley pitched 3 innings and Shae Hamel pitched one inning. 

JV LADY CRUSADERS ARE 9-3 ON THE SEASON

*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 21, 2008
@ El Dorado

Game One
Wellington - 11 
El Dorado - 12 
L - Matt Stalcup (3-2)

Game Two
Wellington - 10
El Dorado - 00 
5 innings
W - Dylan Bowman (1-2)


CRUSADERS ARE 7-5 ON THE SEASON

*********

JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 21, 2008
vs El Dorado

Game One
El Dorado - 01
Wellington - 13
W - Nick Norris 
HR - Kyle Johannsen 

Game Two
El Dorado - 06
Wellington - 10
W - Jeremy Edwards
HR - Adam Bennett 


JV CRUSADERS ARE 16-0 ON THE SEASON
Includes JV & "C" Team 

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 18, 2008
@ Clearwater

Game One
Wellington - 02
Clearwater - 09 
L - Hannah Shuck (2-3)

Game Two
Wellington - 05
Clearwater - 06 
L - Rebecca Ryherd (1-3)

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 3-7 ON THE SEASON

*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 18, 2008
@ Clearwater

Game One
Wellington - 02
Clearwater - 06 
L - Tyler Ybarra (2-1)

Game Two
Wellington - 03
Clearwater - 01 
W - Matt Stalcup (3 -1)

CRUSADERS ARE 6-4 ON THE SEASON

*********

JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 18, 2008
vs Clearwater

Game One
Wellington - 12 
Clearwater - 00 
W - Adam Bennett - NO HITTER!

Game Two
Wellington - 16 
Clearwater - 01 
W - Dylan Heath - NO HITTER! 

Heath Carroll and Drake Koerner - HOME RUNS 

JV CRUSADERS ARE 14-0 ON THE SEASON
Includes JV & "C" Team


*********

WHS JV GOLF 
April 15, 2008
@ ARK CITY

TEAM RESULTS
1 - Derby - 185
2 - McPherson - 186
3 - WELLINGTON - 195
3 - Ark City - 195
5 - Winfield - 200
6 - Campus - 204
7 - Independent - 206
8 - Newton - 212
9 - El Dorado - xxx
10 - Independence - 234

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Drew Hodson - 46 (3rd)
Nick Layton - 49
Cyrus Cunningham - 49
Troyce Hefley - 51
Todd Schwartz - 56
Jordan Dwyer - 63

*********

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 15, 2008 
@ Circle Invitational 

TEAM RESULTS 
Independence - 62
WELLINGTON - 59
Collegiate - 43
El Dorado - 38
Parsons - 38
Circle - 26
Independence "B" - 12
Augusta - 5 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles Zak Tazkargy 1st place
#2 Singles Josh Sapp 2nd place
#2 Doubles Jessie Riggs & Chad Whaley 1st place

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 14, 2008
vs Mulvane

Game One
Mulvane - 01 
Wellington - 07
W - Hannah Shuck (2-2)

Game Two
Mulvane - 13 
Wellington - 07
L - Janessa Ternes (0-1)

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 3-5 ON THE SEASON

*********

WMS BOYS TENNIS 
April 14, 2008 
@ VALLEY CENTER

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team traveled to Valley Center on Monday, April 14th. The team dominated Valley Center winning by a team score of 19-3. Winners are as follows:
SINGLES: Evan Keller, Levi Gurly, Spencer Neises, Ryan Jenkins, Dillon Cypert, Chaney Stallbaumer, Nick Becker, Brian Peck, Connor Vaughn, Matt Hughes, Austin Samona, Zack McCreary & Trenton Maloney.
DOUBLES: Evan Keller/Levi Gurley, Ryan Jenkins/Dillon Cypert, Nick Becker/Brian Peck,
Connor Vaughn/Trenton Maloney, Matt Hughes/Austin Treft & Austin Samona/Zack McCreary.
Congratulations on an outstanding victory!! Good luck at home this Thursday.

*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 14, 2008
vs Mulvane

Game One
Mulvane - 01 
Wellington - 11
5 innings 
W - Matt Stalcup (2-1)

Game Two
Mulvane - 09 
Wellington - 04
L - Dylan Bowman (0-2)

CRUSADERS ARE 5-3 ON THE SEASON

*********

JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 14, 2008
vs Mulvane

Game One
Mulvane - 04 
Wellington - 06
W - Nick Norris 

Game Two
Mulvane - 06 
Wellington - 08
W - Chris Torres
S - Tyler Janney 

JV CRUSADERS ARE 12-0 ON THE SEASON
Includes JV & "C" Team

*********

WMS BOYS TENNIS 
April 07, 2008 
@ ROBERT GODDARD

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Robert Goddard on Monday, April 7th for a dual meet. The Knights fought hard but came up a little short being defeated by a  team score of 11 to 8.  Singles winners were:  Levi Gurley, Dillon Cypert, Ryan Jenkins and Connor Vaughn.  Doubles winners were:  Evan Keller/Levi Gurley, Ryan Jenkins/Dillon Cypert, Nick Becker/Brian Peck and Austin Samona/Trenton Maloney. 

*********

WELLINGTON GOLF TOURNAMENT 
April 7, 2008
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL (TERRADYNE)

Individual Medalists
Place Name School Score
1 Alex Carney And. Central 69
2 Myles Miller Wellington  72
3 Trevor Johannson Maize 73
4 Randall Vautravers And. Central 73
5 Sam Marlin Sublette 74
6 Elliot Soyez Goddard 74
7 Craig Howell Collegiate 74
8 Josh Dennis Maize 74
       
 
Team Scores
Place School Score
1 Andover Central 292
2 Goddard 305
3 Collegiate 306
4 Augusta 314
5 Andale  315
6 Andover 320
7 Maize  320
8 Valley Center 327
9 Wellington 338
10 Hesston 341
11    

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 7, 2008
vs Rose Hill

Game One
Rose Hill - 04 
Wellington - 03
L - Hannah Shuck (1-2)

Game Two
Rose Hill - 04
Wellington - 01
L - Rebecca Ryherd (1-2)

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 2-4 ON THE SEASON

*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 7, 2008
vs Rose Hill

Game One
Rose Hill - 05 
Wellington - 00 
L - Dylan Bowman (0-1)

Game Two
Rose Hill - 01 
Wellington - 11 
W - Austin Campbell (1-0)

CRUSADERS ARE 4-2 ON THE SEASON

*********

JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 7, 2008
vs Rose Hill

Game One
Rose Hill - 02 
Wellington - 06 
W - Dylan Heath

Game Two
Rose Hill - 00 
Wellington - 07 
W - Adam Bennett

JV CRUSADERS ARE 6-0 ON THE SEASON

*********

WELLINGTON GOLF TOURNAMENT 
April 3, 2008
@ WELLINGTON GOLF CLUB

Individual Medalists
Place Name School Score
1 Eliot Soyez Goddard 70
2 Craig Howell Collegiate 72
3 Jordan Lytton Augusta 74
4 Zach Heiland-Driver Andover 75
5 Alex Carney Central 76
6 Myles Miller Wellington 76
7 Trey Hayden Augusta 77
8 Corbin Mihelic Andover 78
9 Taylor Heyne Goddard 80
10 Bret Belt Central 80
Team Scores
Place School Score
1 Goddard 310
2 Collegiate 317
3 Andover 320
4 Andover Central 324
5 Augusta  326
6 Wellington 337
7 Maize 346
8 Hesston 352
9 Circle 369
10 Medicine Lodge 374
11 Mulvane 375
12 Wellington JV 398
13 Chaparral 398
14 Rose Hill 401
15 Kingman 412
16 Clearwater 415

*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 3, 2008
vs Andover Central

Game One
Andover Central - 02
Wellington - 05 
W - Tyler Ybarra (2-0)

Game Two
Andover Central - 03
Wellington - 01
L - Matt Stalcup (1-1)

CRUSADERS ARE 3-1 ON THE SEASON 


*********

JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
April 3, 2008
vs Andover Central

Game One
Andover Central - 03
Wellington - 13

Game Two
Andover Central - 03
Wellington - 07

JV CRUSADERS ARE 4-0 ON THE SEASON

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 3, 2008
vs Andover Central

Game One
Andover Central - 07
Wellington - 02
L - Hannah Shuck (1-1)

Game Two
Andover Central - 08
Wellington - 00
L - Rebecca Ryherd (1-1)

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 2-2 ON THE SEASON

*********

JR. VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
April 3, 2008
vs Andover Central

Game One
Andover Central - 00
Wellington - 15
3 innings

Game Two
Andover Central - 00
Wellington - 00

*********

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 3, 2008
@ Andover

POSTPONED DUE TO RAIN

*********

WMS BOYS TENNIS 
April 02, 2008 
@ ARK CITY 

The Wellington Middle School boys tennis team participated in an invitational at Ark City yesterday, April 2nd.  There were 13 schools participating from Kansas and Oklahoma.  Wellington had outstanding results finishing 2nd overall.  Individual results are as follows:  Evan Keller #1 singles:  1st place, Spencer Neises#2 singles:  6th place, Levi Gurley and Chaney Stallbaumer #1 doubles:  6th place and Dillon Cypert and Ryan Jenkins #2 doubles:  2nd place.  Congratulations on a great start to the season!!

*********

JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 01, 2008 
vs CIRCLE & CHAPARRAL

TEAM RESULTS 
WELLINGTON RED - 30 pts.
CHAPARRAL - 14 pts. 
WELLINGTON WHITE - 12 pts.
CIRCLE - 4 pts. 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles Ben Elsass  1st place
#1 Singles Clay Wiley  2nd place  
#2 Singles Tyler Miller  1st place 
#1 Doubles Jordan Norris & Tyler Cole  1st place 
#1 Doubles Galib Mirza & Mikey Collins  2nd place  
#2 Doubles Bret Anders & Deric Bickel  1st place  

*********

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 01, 2008 
@ Chaparral 

TEAM RESULTS 
WICHITA INDEPENDENT - 66 pts.
WELLINGTON - 58 pts.
DOUGLASS/BLUESTEM - 29 pts.
CHAPARRAL - 24 pts.
MEADE - 22 pts.
KINGMAN - 11 pts.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles - Zak Tazkargy - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Josh Sapp - 3rd Place
#1 Doubles - Brandon Starkey & Gary Fike - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Jessie Riggs & Chad Whaley - 1st Place

*********

JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
March 29, 2008 
@ Chaparral 

TEAM RESULTS 
CONWAY SPRINGS - 64 pts. 
WELLINGTON - 53 pts.
CHAPARRAL - 42 pts.
VALLEY CENTER - 41 pts.
SOUTH BARBER - 10 pts.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles - Galib Mirza - 3rd Place
#2 Singles - Tyler Miller - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Jordan Norris & Tyler Cole - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Clay Wiley & Deric Bickell - 2nd Place

*********

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
March 27, 2008 
@ Collegiate 

TEAM RESULTS 
COLLEGIATE GOLD - 34 pts.
COLLEGIATE BLUE - 28 pts.
WICHITA TRINITY - 18 pts.
DOUGLASS - 14 pts.
WELLINGTON - 12 pts.
KAPAUN - 4 pts.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#2 Doubles - Tyler Cole & Mikey Collins - 2nd Place


*********

VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
March 27, 2008 
vs KINGMAN

Game One
Kingman - 03
Wellington - 10
W - Tyler Ybarra

Game Two
Kingman - 00
Wellington - 15
4 innings 
W - Matt Stalcup 

*********

JR. VARSITY CRUSADER BASEBALL 
March 27, 2008 
vs KINGMAN

Game One
Kingman - 00
Wellington - 12 
W - Chris Torres

Game Two
Kingman - 02
Wellington - 12 
W - Tyler Janney

*********

VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
March 27, 2008 
vs KINGMAN

Game One
Kingman - 00
Wellington - 15
4 innings 
W - Hannah Shuck

Game Two
Kingman - 09 
Wellington - 17
W - Rebecca Ryherd

*********

JR. VARSITY LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
March 27, 2008 
vs KINGMAN

Game One
Kingman - 00
Wellington - 15

Game Two
Kingman - 02
Wellington - 17

*********

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
March 25, 2008 
vs GODDARD, AUGUSTA & EL DORADO 

TEAM RESULTS 
WELLINGTON - 25 pts.
GODDARD - 19 pts.
EL DORADO - 9 pts.
AUGUSTA - 5 pts.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles - Zak Tazkargy - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Jessie Riggs & Chad Whaley - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Brandon Starkey & Gary Fike - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Josh Sapp - 2nd Place

*********

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Sub-State vs Andale 
02.26.08

BOYS VARSITY 
Wellington - 39 
Andale - 51 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 08 13 12 - 39 
AHS 12 7 16 16 - 51 

SCORING
Matt Stalcup - 11
Cody Conrad - 11
Dylan Woodbridge - 6
Grant Rains - 5
Heath Carroll - 4
Troyce Hefley - 2

CRUSADERS END SEASON AT 11-9

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Sub-State vs Buhler
02.25.08 

GIRLS VARSITY 
Wellington - 25
Buhler - 64
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 04 11 06 04 - 25 
BHS 16 18 11 19 - 64 

SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 6
Nicole Stone - 6
J'Lynn Ledesma - 4
Madi Becker - 4
Kaeli Tucker - 3
Brooke Biles - 2

LADY CRUSADERS END SEASON @ 2-18

Image removed.
SEASON STATS

************************* 
CRUSADER WRESTLING 
@ SALINA - 4A STATE ACTION 
02.22-23.08

DERICK CLINE (145 lbs.)
First Match: Sommer, Prairie View, pinned Cline, Wellington, 3:05
Second Match: Orel, KC Bishop Ward, dec. Cline, Wellington, 7-3 
DYLAN BOWMAN (189 lbs.)
First Match: BYE
Second Match: Ewing, Santa Fe Trail, pinned Bowman, Wellington, 1:56
Third Match: Bowman, Wellington, dec. Meyers, Eureka, 9-7
Fourth Match: Martinez, Goodland, pinned Bowman, Wellington, 1:09 
KODY PAGE (215 lbs.)
First Match: Page, Wellington, pinned Snyder, Wamego, 4:23
Second Match: Page, Wellington, pinned Hamm, Spring Hill, 1:37
Third Match: Page, Wellington, dec. Newson, Atchison, 6-5
CHAMPIONSHIP Match: Page, Wellington, dec. Kriss, Colby, 8-1 



KODY PAGE WINS IT ALL!
Wellington Senior defeats KRISS from Colby
to secure first place finish - 215 lb wt class.
KODY PAGE - STATE CHAMPION! WOW!


Team Scores

Clay Center 151; Andale 116 ½; Colby 112; Goodland 74 ½; Abilene 60; Andover Central 59 ½; Chanute 55; Labette County 54; Prairie View 53 ½; Baldwin 50; Royal Valley 49; Columbus 47; Santa Fe Trail 41; Ulysses 37; Tonganoxie 36 ½; Rose Hill 35; Concordia 34; Jefferson West 33; Smoky Valley 32 ½; Paola 32; Pratt 31; Wellington 31; Perry-Lecompton 31; Augusta 26; Lenexa St. James 24 ½; Wamego 24; Hesston 22; Louisburg 20; Basehor-Linwood 20; KC Piper 19; Douglass 18 ½; Osawatomie 18; Ottawa 16; Circle 13; Marysville 13; Anderson County 12; Atchison 12; Chapman 11; El Dorado 9; Mulvane 8; Hugoton 7; Russell 6 ½; Clearwater 4; Eudora 4; Holton 4; Fredonia 3; Fort Scott 3; Buhler 3; KC Ward 3; Hiawatha 2; Parsons 1.

Championship

103--Kenneth Ornelas, Chanute, def. Darin Stroot, Andale, 9-2. 112--Jake Gentzler, Andover Central, def. Logan Singular, Clay Center, 6-2. 119--Ryne Cokeley, St. James, def. Zac Sparr, Rose Hill, 15-5. 125--Trent Cox, Andale, def. James Medlin, Hesston, 9-0. 130--Kevin Callahan, Baldwin, def. Cameron Jesseph, Chanute, 3-2. 135--C.J. Napier, Columbus, def. Nick Peterson, Abilene, 7-3. 140--A.J. Stephens, Goodland, def. Levi Whitley, Concordia, 9-3. 145--Aaron Arb, Labette Co., def. nathan Sommer, Prairie View, 4-0. 152--Chris Watson, Andover Central, pinned Derek Newell, Ulysses, 4:52. 160--Sam Thoman, Andale, def. Marvio Tischhauser, Abilene, 9-7. 171--Blake Willmann, Clay Center, def. C.J. Randall, Prairie View, 5-4 (OT). 189--Alex Rupnick, Royal Valley, def. Joel Marrs, Clay Center, 7-5 (TO). 215--Kody Page, Wellington, def. Nick Kriss, Colby, 8-1. 285--Alex Hackathron, Perry-Lecompton, def., Bob Doxon, Goodland, 3-2.

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Kingman 
02.19.08 

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 68 
Kingman - 40 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 21 21 14 - 68 
KHS 11 11 08 10 - 40

SCORING
Matt Stalcup - 21
Cody Conrad - 11
Grant Rains - 9
Dylan Woodbridge - 9
Troyce Hefley - 7
Zach Avina - 4
Heath Carroll - 4
Tyler Ybarra - 2
Chad Whaley - 2 

CRUSADERS ARE 11-8 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 66 
Kingman - 53 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 15 12 15 24 - 66 
KHS 09 12 13 19 - 53

SCORING
Andy Floyd - 15
Matt Ricke - 14
Chad Whaley - 9
Dylan Heath - 7
Nick Janney - 6
Jeremy Edwards - 6
Nathan Rains - 4
Markkel Bradley - 3
Heath Carroll - 2

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 11 - 5 ON THE SEASON

FRESHMEN BOYS 
Wellington - 39 
Kingman -28 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 04 10 11 14 - 39 
KHS 09 06 07 06 - 28 

SCORING
Dalton Wiley - 16
Dylan Heath - 15
Cameron McCorkle - 4
Robby Whaley -3 
Mitch Green - 2
James Loughmiller - 2

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Kingman 
02.19.08 

GIRLS VARSITY 
Wellington - 35
Kingman - 45 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 06 08 15 - 35 
KHS 12 09 13 11 - 45 

SCORING
J'Lynn Ledesma - 14
Sarah Amrein - 11
Madi Becker - 6
Nicole Stone - 2
Kaeli Tucker - 2 

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 2-17 ON THE SEASON

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 00 
Kingman - 00 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00 
KHS 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
pending

************************* 
CRUSADER WRESTLING 
@ Clearwater - 4A REGIONAL ACTION 
02.15-16.08

Team scores--Colby 213, Andale 177.5, Goodland 142, Pratt 137.5, Mulvane 79, Smoky Valley 70.5, Russell 70.5, Wellington 58, Hugoton 57, Hesston 55, Buhler 53, Clearwater 46, Ulysses 33, Haven 26, Nickerson 2, Cheney 0.

Individual results

103--1. Moeder, Colby def. Stroot, Andale, 5-2; 3. Cook, Smoky Valley def. Schnittker, Hugoton, 7-6. 112--1. C. Eck, Andale def. Schmidtberger, Russell, 4-2; 3. Hines, Ulysses def. Sheldon, Goodland, 4-2. 119--1. Janzen, Hesston def. Bates, Clearwater, 7-2; 3. Negrette, Buhler, def. B. Thoman, Andale, 13-2. 125--1. Cox, Andale, def. Brewer, Colby, 7-0. 3. Medlin, Hesston, def. Baird, Pratt, 3-2. 130--1. Luedke, Colby, pinned Schulke, Mulvane 3:28; 3. Huitt, Pratt, def. Ortiz, Hugoton, 13-9. 135--1. Olsen, Colby, def. Kocher, Pratt, 4-3; 3. Shields, Mulvance, def. Brady, Smoky Valley, 11-1. 140--1. A. Stephens, Goodland, def. Noller, Russell, 9-3; 3. H. Stephens, Colby, def. Hill, Hugoton, 2-0. 145--1. Armstrong, Andale, def. Inslee, Pratt, 11-0; 3. Smith, Goodland, def. Cline, Wellington, 8-6. 152--1. Lackey, Smoky Valley, def. Prater, Pratt, 4-2; 3. Deeds, Goodland, def. Newell, Ulyssses, 9-6. 160--1. S. Thoman, Andale, def. Taylor, Goodland, 11-2; 3. Hageman, Mulvane, def. Amberger, Colby, 6-2. 171--1. T. Kriss, Colby, def. Bortz, Pratt, 3-2; 3. Lester, Andale, def. Daniel, Buhler, 16-1. 189--1. Bugbee, Colby, def. Martinez, Goodland, 3-1; 3. Bowman, Wellington, def. Dill, Pratt, 10-6. 215--1. Page, Wellington, def. N. Kriss, Colby, 5-3; 3. Landis, Pratt, def. Waymaster, Russell, 6-4. 285--1. Doxon, Goodland, pinned Hilley, Clearwater, :47; 3. Finney, Andale, won by inj. default over Brown, Colby - WICHITA EAGLE 021708

Congrats to
KODY PAGE
4A REGIONAL CHAMPION
DYLAN BOWMAN
4A REGIONAL 3rd Place Finish 
DERICK CLINE
4A REGIONAL 4th Place Finish 
GOOD LUCK @ STATE!
Salina * Feb 22-23

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Clearwater 
02.15.08 

GIRLS VARSITY 
Clearwater - 48 
Wellington - 34 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 11 09 17 11 - 48 
WHS 05 05 15 09 - 34 

SCORING
J'Lynn Ledesma - 14
Sarah Amrein - 13
Brooke Biles - 4
Nicole Stone - 2
Kaeli Tucker - 1 


LADY CRUSADERS ARE 2-16 ON THE SEASON

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Clearwater - 00 
Wellington - 00 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00 

SCORING
pending

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Clearwater 
02.15.08 

BOYS VARSITY
Clearwater - 71 
Wellington - 49 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 14 15 21 21 - 71 
WHS 14 12 09 14 - 49

SCORING
Cody Conrad - 14
Troyce Hefley - 14
Matt Stalcup - 12
Grant Rains - 6 
Heath Carroll - 3 

CRUSADERS ARE 10-8 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Clearwater - 41 
Wellington - 44 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 09 10 09 12 - 41 
WHS 14 14 11 05 - 44

SCORING
Markkel Bradley - 10
Matt Ricke - 8
Nathan Rains - 6
Chad Whaley - 5
Andy Floyd - 4
Heath Carroll - 3
Jeremy Edwards - 3
Dylan Heath - 3
Kyle Johannsen - 2

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 10 - 5 ON THE SEASON

FRESHMEN BOYS 
Clearwater - 45 
Wellington - 37 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 09 14 07 15 - 45 
WHS 10 14 04 09 - 37

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 18
Mitch Green - 6
Dalton Wiley - 5
James Loughmiller - 4
Robby Whaley - 4

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Andale
02.12.08 

GIRLS VARSITY 
Andale - 55 
Wellington - 38 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 09 12 18 16 - 55 
WHS 04 09 10 15 - 38 

SCORING
Nicole Stone - 9
J'Lynn Ledesma - 6
Madi Becker - 6
Kaeli Tucker - 5
Sarah Amrein - 4
Brooke Biles - 4
Erma Barnes - 2
Derian Weber - 2

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 2-15 ON THE SEASON

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Andale - 51 
Wellington - 31 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 18 19 13 08 - 51 
WHS 07 09 02 13 - 31 

SCORING
Kiersten Howell - 8
Kayla Ryherd - 6
Taylor Leatherwood - 5
Derian Weber - 4
Erma Barnes - 4
Chelsea Ricke - 2
Shelby Shore - 1

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Andale
02.12.08 

Andalel - 54 
Wellington - 30 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 08 16 12 18 - 54 
WHS 12 06 03 09 - 30 

SCORING
Dylan Woodbridge - 7
Heath Carroll - 6
Matt Stalcup - 6
Troyce Hefley - 4
Tyler Ybarra - 3
Cody Conrad - 2
Zach Avina - 2

CRUSADERS ARE 10-7 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Andale - 64 
Wellington - 27 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 13 11 21 19 - 64 
WHS 00 12 07 08 - 27 

SCORING
Chad Whaley - 6
Kyle Johannsen - 4
Andy Floyd - 4
Shane Holverson - 3
Markkel Bradley - 3
Matt Ricke - 3
Nathan Rains - 2
Dylan Heath - 2

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 9 - 5 ON THE SEASON

FRESHMEN BOYS 
Andale - 46 
Wellington - 37 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 15 10 10 11 - 46 
WHS 04 06 13 14 - 37 

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 11
Adam Bennet - 10
Levi Anderson - 6
James Loughmiller - 5
Cameron McCorkle - 4
Trey Vaughan - 1

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Andover Central 
02.08.08 

GIRLS VARSITY 
Andover Ctrl - 62 
Wellington - 17 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ACHS 24 15 16 07 - 62 
WHS 07 07 00 03 - 17 

SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 6 
J'Lynn Ledesma - 6
Nicole Stone - 2
Kayla Ryherd - 2
Brooke Biles - 1

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 2-14 ON THE SEASON

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Andover Ctrl - 46 
Wellington - 36 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ACHS 05 15 03 23 - 46
WHS 04 06 12 14 - 36

SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 10
Kiersten Howell - 8 
Erma Barnes - 7
Chelsea Ricke - 5
Shelby Shore - 4 
Derian Weber - 2

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Andover Central
02.08.08 

Andover Ctrl - 49 
Wellington - 43 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ACHS 14 16 05 14 - 49 
WHS 10 10 10 13 - 43 

SCORING
Dylan Woodbridge - 13
Troyce Hefley - 8
Matt Stalcup - 5
Tyler Ybarra - 4
Cody Conrad - 4
Grant Rains - 4
Heath Carroll - 3
Zach Avina - 2

CRUSADERS ARE 10-6 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Andover Ctrl - 45 
Wellington - 51 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ACHS 08 12 03 22 - 45 
WHS 12 12 10 17 - 51

SCORING
Nathan Rains - 17
Matt Ricke - 8
Andy Floyd - 7
Kyle Johannsen - 6
Chad Whaley - 5
Markkel Bradley - 3
Shane Holverson - 3
Heath Carroll - 2

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 9 - 4 ON THE SEASON

FRESHMEN BOYS 
Andover Ctrl - 48 
Wellington - 44 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ACHS 09 21 07 11 - 48 
WHS 06 12 15 11 - 44 

SCORING
Adam Bennett - 12
Cameron McCorkle - 10
Levi Anderson - 10
Dylan Heath - 7
Chad Whaley - 2
James Loughmiller - 2
Mitch Green -1

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
Pioneer League Tourney 
02.07.08

PIONEER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!

GIRLS 8TH GRADE "A"
Andover Central - 33 
Wellington - 38 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AMS 08 14 07 04 - 33
WMS 13 08 06 11 - 38 

SCORING
Whaley - 13
Leatherwood - 8
Adams - 6
Hays - 6
Anderson - 5

Lady Knights End Season 14-1!
Lady Knights End WMS Careers 29-2!

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Andover 
02.05.08 

Andover - 51 
Wellington - 46 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 09 08 15 19 - 51 
WHS 08 14 06 18 - 46 

SCORING
Matt Stalcup - 16
Troyce Hefley - 12
Dylan Woodbridge - 10
Grant Rains - 6
Cody Conrad - 2

CRUSADERS ARE 10-5 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Andover - 51 
Wellington - 32 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 17 09 14 11 - 51 
WHS 09 11 09 03 - 32 

SCORING
Heath Carroll - 6
Andy Floyd - 6
Nathan Rains - 6
Shane Holverson - 5
Matt Ricke - 4
Kyle Johannsen - 2
Chad Whaley - 2
Markkel Bradley - 1

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 8 - 4 ON THE SEASON

FRESHMEN BOYS 
Andover - 67 
Wellington - 38 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 21 16 14 16 - 67 
WHS 07 04 14 13 - 38 

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 15
Adam Bennett - 10
Dalton Wiley - 8
Levi Anderson - 4
Andy Floyd - 1

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Andover
02.05.08 

GIRLS VARSITY 
Andover - 55 
Wellington - 26 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 10 16 14 14 - 55 
WHS 03 06 12 05 - 26 

SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 8
J'Lynn Ledesma - 6
Kaeli Tucker - 6 
Nicole Stone - 2
Kayla Ryherd - 2
Kiersten Howell - 1
Madi Becker - 1

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Andover - 33 
Wellington - 44 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 11 07 06 09 - 33 
WHS 10 12 14 08 - 44

SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 17
Kiersten Howell - 12
Erma Barnes - 7
Taylor Leatherwood - 5
Madi Becker - 2
Derian Weber - 1

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
Pioneer League Tourney 
02.04.08 

GIRLS 8TH GRADE "A"
Augusta - 16 
Wellington - 37 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AMS 02 02 06 06 - 16
WMS 11 13 09 04 - 37 

SCORING
Whaley - 13
Adams - 9
Anderson - 4
Leatherwood - 4
Kimball - 3
Palmer - 2
Ryherd - 2

8A Lady Knights Are 12-1 Overall / 8-0 In League

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Mulvane 
02.01.08 

BOYS VARSITY
Mulvane - 45 
Wellington - 51 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 11 11 13 10 - 45 
WHS 15 10 10 16 - 51 

SCORING
Matt Stalcup - 22
Cody Conrad - 10
Dylan Woodbridge - 7
Troyce Hefley - 6
Heath Carroll - 2
Tyler Ybarra - 2
Grant Rains - 2 

CRUSADERS ARE 10-4 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Mulvane - 50 
Wellington - 53 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 12 17 12 09 - 50 
WHS 16 09 21 06 - 53 

SCORING
Matt Ricke - 15
Markkel Bradley - 9
Andy Floyd - 8
Chad Whaley - 7
Kyle Johanssen - 6
Nathan Rains - 3
Heath Carroll - 2
Jeremy Edwards - 2 
Dylan Heath - 1

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 8 -3 ON THE SEASON

FRESHMAN BOYS 
Mulvane - 34 
Wellington - 35 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 05 14 03 12 - 34 
WHS 11 08 09 07 - 35 

SCORING
Robby Whaley - 10
Dylan Heath - 9
Adam Bennett - 8
Levi Anderson - 6
James Loughmiller - 2

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Mulvane 
02.01.08 

GIRLS VARSITY
Mulvane - 48 
Wellington - 34 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 08 11 12 17 - 48 
WHS 07 08 08 11 - 34

SCORING
Nicole Stone - 9
Sarah Amrein - 8
J'Lynn Ledesma - 8
Madi Becker - 4
Kaeli Tucker - 4
Brooke Biles - 2

GIRLS VARSITY Are 2-12 Overall

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Mulvane - 42 
Wellington - 35 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 10 09 15 08 - 42 
WHS 12 03 07 13 - 35 

SCORING
Ryherd - 14
Leatherwood - 14
Kiersten Howell - 3
Madi Becker - 2
Erma Barnes - 2

FRESHMAN GIRLS 
Mulvane - 38 
Wellington - 18

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
@ Andover 
01.28.08 

BOYS 8TH GRADE "A"
Wellington - 31 
Andover - 30

BOYS 7TH GRADE "A"
Wellington - 12 
Andover - 36

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Andover 
01.28.08 

GIRLS 8TH GRADE "A"
Andover - 42 
Wellington - 48 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AMS 07 04 06 06 - 42 
WMS 13 12 05 13 - 48 

SCORING
Anderson - 20 
Whaley - 13
Adams - 7 
Leatherwood - 6 
Hays - 2 

8A Lady Knights Are 11-1 Overall / 7-0 In League
8A Lady Knights CLINCH League Championship!!!

GIRLS 7TH GRADE "A"
Andover - 20 
Wellington - 22

GIRLS 7TH GRADE "B"
Andover - 12 
Wellington - 14

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Mulvane Wildcat Classic
vs Campus 
01.26.08 

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 46 
Campus - 39 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 09 11 18 - 46 
CHS 11 17 07 04 - 39 

SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 15
J'Lynn Ledesma - 10
Kaeli Tucker - 9
Nicole Stone - 4
Brooke Biles - 4
Madi Becker - 4

GIRLS VARSITY Are 2-11 Overall
J'Lynn Ledesma selected to ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM!

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Rose Hill
01.25.08 

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 55 
Rose Hill - 48 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 11 17 12 15 - 55 
RHHS 17 10 12 09 - 48 

SCORING
Tyler Ybarra - 14
Matt Stalcup - 13
Troyce Hefley - 12
Grant Rains - 10
Cody Conrad - 6

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 9-4 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 48 
Rose Hill - 46 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 07 12 16 - 48 
RHHS 04 08 11 23 - 46 

SCORING
Matt Ricke - 13
Nathan Rains - 10
Kyle Johannsen - 6
Dylan Heath - 5
Andy Floyd - 4
Robby Whaley - 4
Markkel Bradley - 3
Heath Carroll - 2
Jeremy Edwards - 1 

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 7 -3 ON THE SEASON

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Mulvane Wildcat Classic
vs Ark City 
01.24.08 

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 42 
Ark City - 48 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 11 07 11 - 42 
ACHS 14 11 08 15 - 48 

SCORING
Jay Ledesma - 16
Nicole Stone - 11
Sarah Amrein - 10
Kaeli Tucker - 2
Brooke Biles - 2
Madi Becker - 1

GIRLS VARSITY Are 1-11 Overall

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Mulvane Wildcat Classic
vs Garden Plain 
01.22.08 

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 21 
Garden Plain - 60 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 04 04 07 - 21 
GPHS 21 14 11 14 - 60 

SCORING
Jay Ledesma - 10
Sarah Amrein - 7
Nicole Stone - 2
Derian Weber - 2

GIRLS VARSITY Are 1-10 Overall

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Andover Central 
01.22.08 

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 51 
Andover Central - 58 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 12 14 06 19 - 51 
ACHS 13 20 13 12 - 58 

SCORING
Troyce Hefley - 14
Cody Conrad - 10
Matt Stalcup - 8 
Heath Carroll - 7
Grant Rains - 6
Tyler Ybarra - 4
Dylan Woodbridge - 2

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 8-4 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 36 
Andover Central - 64 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 10 03 14 09 - 36 
ACHS 15 16 14 19 - 64 


SCORING
Matt Ricke - 11
Nathan Rains - 8
Chad Whaley - 6
Heath Carroll - 3
Markkel Bradley - 3
Kyle Johannsen - 2
Andy Floyd - 2
Nick Janney - 1 

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 6 -3 ON THE SEASON

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Dodge City Tournament of Champions 
01.19.08 

Wellington - 65 
South Gray - 55 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 06 19 16 16 - 65 
SGHS 08 17 08 16 06 - 55
OVERTIME

SCORING
Grant Rains - 21
Matt Staclup - 17
Tyler Ybarra - 10
Cody Conrad - 9
Heath Carroll - 6
Nathan Rains - 2

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 8-3 ON THE SEASON

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Dodge City Tournament of Champions 
01.18.08

Wellington - 49 
Gardner-Edgerton - 58 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 20 09 09 11 - 49 
GEHS 11 09 11 27 - 58 

SCORING
Cody Conrad - 14
Troyce Hefley - 10
Matt Stalcup - 9
Tyler Ybarra - 8
Dylan Woodbridge - 6

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 7-3 ON THE SEASON

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Rose Hill 
01.18.08

VARSITY
Wellington - 25 
Rose Hill - 64 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 25 
RHHS 00 00 00 00 - 64 

SCORING
Nicole Stone - 6 
Kaeli Tucker - 5
J'Lynn Ledesma - 5
Derian Weber - 3
Brooke Biles - 2
Madi Becker - 2
Sarah Amrein - 1
Taylor Leatherwood - 1

GIRLS VARSITY Are 1-9 Overall

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 33 
Rose Hill - 29 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 07 08 12 - 33 
RHHS 05 06 12 06 - 29 


SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 17
Taylor Leatherwood - 11
Kiersten Howell - 3
Erma Barnes - 2

GIRLS JR. VARSITY Are 5-5 Overall

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Dodge City Tournament of Champions 
01.17.08 

Wellington - 39 
Dodge City - 55 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 09 11 11 - 39
DCHS 14 12 13 16 - 55

SCORING
Matt Stalcup - 18
Troyce Hefley - 10
Cody Conrad - 5
Dylan Woodbridge - 4
Tyler Ybarra - 2

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 7-2 ON THE SEASON

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Augusta 
01.17.08 

GIRLS 8TH GRADE "A"
Wellington - 45
Augusta - 24
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 13 12 05 13 - 45
AMS 07 04 06 06 - 24

SCORING
Anderson - 18
Whaley - 11
Adams - 5
Leatherwood - 5
Palmer - 4
Kimball - 2

8A Lady Knights Are 10 -1 Overall / 6-0 League Play

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Andover Central 
01.16.08 

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 18 
Andover Central - 84 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 05 07 02 04 - 18 
ACHS 25 29 16 14 - 84 

SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 5
Madi Becker - 4
Brooke Biles - 3
Taylor Leatherwood - 3
Kaeli Tucker - 3

GIRLS VARSITY Are 1-8 Overall

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 51 
Andover Central - 49 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 09 14 09 19 - 51 
ACHS 07 10 13 19 - 49 

SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 18
Taylor Leatherwood - 11
Chelsea Ricke - 7
Erma Barnes - 6
Sydney Lipton - 4
Derian Weber - 2
Ashlyn Newman - 2
Madi Becker - 1

GIRLS JR. VARSITY Are 4-5 Overall

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Andover Central 
01.14.08 

GIRLS 8TH GRADE "A"
Andover Central - 25 
Wellington - 43 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ACMS 07 04 06 06 - 25 
WMS 13 12 05 13 - 43 

SCORING
Anderson - 15
Whaley - 13
Adams - 5
Hays - 4
Leatherwood - 2
Kimball - 2
Ryherd - 2

8A Lady Knights Are 9-1 Overall

GIRLS 7TH GRADE "A"
Andover Central - 19 
Wellington - 22

7A Lady Knights Are 9-1 Overall

GIRLS 7TH GRADE "B"
Andover Central - 31 
Wellington - 28

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Mulvane 
01.10.08 

GIRLS 8TH GRADE "A"
Mulvane - 10 
Wellington - 64 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MMS 02 02 02 04 - 10 
WMS 25 21 13 05 - 64 

SCORING
Whaley - 23 
Anderson -15
Leatherwood - 10
Kimball - 6
Adams - 4
Ryherd - 4
Palmer - 2

8A Lady Knights Are 8-1 Overall / 4-0 League Play 

GIRLS 8TH GRADE "B"
Mulvane - 13 
Wellington - 27 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MMS 06 00 05 02 - 13 
WMS 08 07 04 08 - 27 

SCORING
Kimball - 10
Schmidt - 6
Holmes - 3
Crowe - 2
Bowman - 2
Saffel - 2
Mayo - 2 

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Circle
01.08.08 

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 39 
Circle - 63 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 05 17 04 - 39 
CHS 15 24 16 08 - 63 

SCORING
J'Lynn Ledesma - 17
Sarah Amrein - 7
Kaeli Tucker - 6
Nicole Stone - 4
Madi Becker - 3
Alex Stallbaumer - 2

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 28 
Circle - 46 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 10 05 07 06- 28 
CHS 11 15 13 07 - 46 

SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 10
Erma Barnes - 8
Madi Becker - 4
Derian Weber - 3
Kiersten Howell - 3 

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Circle 
01.08.08 

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 79 
Circle - 46 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 15 23 23 18 - 79
CHS 06 17 10 13 - 46 

SCORING
Matt Stalcup - 21
Troyce Hefley - 16
Cody Conrad - 11 
Chad Whaley - 7 
Tyler Ybarra - 6 
Grant Rains - 6
Dylan Woodbridge - 4
Zach Avina - 4
Nathan Rains - 2
Heath Carroll - 2

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 7-1 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 32 
Circle - 39 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 05 12 08 07 - 32 
CHS 03 04 18 14 - 39 

SCORING
Andy Floyd - 8
Matt Ricke - 6
Chad Whaley - 5
Heath Carroll - 4
Nathan Rains - 4
Jordan Edwards - 2
Kyle Johannsen - 2
Markkel Bradley - 1 

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 6 -2 ON THE SEASON

BOYS FRESHMEN 
Wellington - 33 
Circle - 43 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 11 07 08 07 - 33 
CHS 08 07 09 19 - 43

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 12
Levi Anderson - 8
Adam Bennett - 5
Robby Whaley - 4
Dalton Wiley - 3
James Loughmiller - 1


************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Maize 
01.08.08 

GIRLS 8TH GRADE "A"
Maize - 24
Wellington - 57
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MMS 04 10 06 04 - 24
WMS 27 13 12 05- 57 

SCORING
Anderson -27
Whaley - 12
Adams - 7
Kimball - 5
Ryherd - 4
Leatherwood - 2

8A Lady Knights Are 7-1 Overall / 3-0 League Play 

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
@ Andover
01.07.08 

GIRLS 8TH GRADE "A"
Wellington - 39 
Andover - 18 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 13 14 02 09 - 39 
AMS 02 03 08 05 - 18 

SCORING
Whaley - 20
Anderson - 11
Adams - 3
Leatherwood - 2
Hays - 2

8A Lady Knights Are 6-1 On The Season

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Kingman 
01.04.08 

BOYS VARSITY
Kingman - 68
Wellington - 83
SCORE BY QUARTERS
KHS 13 18 16 21 - 68
WHS 27 25 11 20 - 83

SCORING
Matt Stalcup - 29
Cody Conrad - 22 
Troyce Hefley - 20 
Grant Rains - 7 
Dylan Woodbridge - 2 
Tyler Ybarra - 2 
Heath Carroll - 1

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 6-1 ON THE SEASON

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Kingman - 38
Wellington - 77 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
KHS 12 09 05 12- 38
WHS 16 24 20 17 - 77 

SCORING
Nathan Rains - 17
Matt Ricke - 14
Heath Carroll - 14
Markkel Bradley - 10
Chad Whaley - 6
Gary Fike - 4
Jordan Edwards - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 2
Andy Floyd - 2
Nick Janney - 2 

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 6 -1 ON THE SEASON


************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Kingman 
01.04.08

GIRLS VARSITY
Kingman - 41 
Wellington - 21 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
KHS 06 14 15 06 - 41 
WHS 00 04 09 08 - 21 

SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 8
Kaeli Tucker - 6
Nicole Stone - 5
Madi Becker - 2

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Kingman - 25 
Wellington - 17 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
KHS 04 07 02 12 - 25 
WHS 04 06 03 04 - 17 

SCORING
Chelsea Ricke - 8
Kiersten Howell - 3
Kayla Ryherd - 2
Erma Barnes - 2
Taylor Leatherwood - 2

GIRLS "C" TEAM GAME CANCELLED 

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Clearwater 
12.18.07

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 44 
Clearwater - 56 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 09 18 11 - 44 
CHS 10 18 12 16 - 56 

SCORING
Matt Stalcup - 13
Troyce Hefley - 6
Grant Rains - 6
Dylan Woodbridge - 6
Tyler Ybarra - 6
Cody Conrad - 5
Heath Carroll - 2

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 5-1 ON THE SEASON


BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 41 
Clearwater - 36 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 09 04 08 20 - 41 
CHS 16 03 05 12 - 36 

SCORING
Matt Ricke - 8
Nathan Rains - 8
Markkel Bradley - 7
Chad Whaley - 6
Jordan Edwards - 4
Kyle Johannsen - 2
Shane Holverson - 2
Heath Carroll - 2
Andy Floyd - 2

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 5-1 ON THE SEASON

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Clearwater 
12.18.07

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 37 
Clearwater - 53 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 07 06 16 - 37 
CHS 06 18 20 09- 53 

SCORING
J'Lynn Ledesma - 15
Nicole Stone - 8
Sarah Amrein - 5 
Kaeli Tucker - 4
Madi Becker - 3
Derian Weber - 2

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 36 
Clearwater - 48
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 09 10 01 16 - 36
CHS 12 13 09 14 - 48 

SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 17
Taylor Leatherwood - 7
Erma Barnes - 4
Madi Becker - 3 
Wellington - 48
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AMS 06 08 09 07 - 30
WHS 15 09 14 10 - 48 
SCORING
Anderson - 21
Whaley - 14
Leatherwood - 6
Hays - 3
Adams - 2
Ryherd - 2

8A Lady Knights Are 5-1 On The Season

GIRLS 7TH GRADE "A"
Augusta - 05 
Wellington - 32

GIRLS 7TH GRADE "B"
Augusta - 13 
Wellington - 24 

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Andale 
12.14.07

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 50 
Andale - 47 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 11 11 15 - 50 
AHS 10 14 09 14 - 47

SCORING
Grant Rains - 16
Cody Conrad - 9
Troyce Hefley - 7
Dylan Woodbridge - 7
Matt Stalcup - 5
Tyler Ybarra - 4
Heath Carroll - 2

VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 5-0 ON THE SEASON


BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 35 
Andale - 48 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 08 09 10 - 35 
AHS 11 15 12 10 - 48

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 7
Markkel Bradley - 7
Jeremy Edwards - 6
Nathan Rains - 6
Chad Whaley - 3
Kyle Johannsen - 2
Shane Holverson - 2
Heath Carroll - 2

JR. VARSITY CRUSADERS ARE 4-1 ON THE SEASON

************************* 
LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Andale 
12.14.07

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 30 
Andale - 57 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 11 05 07 07 - 30 
AHS 14 17 13 13 - 57 

SCORING
J'Lynn Ledesma - 18
Sarah Amrein - 6
Nicole Stone - 5
Brooke Biles - 1

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 18 
Andale - 28

SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 9
Derian Weber - 2
Kiersten Howell - 2
Madi Becker - 2
Erma Barnes - 2
Taylor Leatherwood - 1 

************************* 
WHS VARSITY WRESTLING
@ Andover Central 
12.13.07

CRUSADERS - 33
JAGUARS - 45 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
103 - Nick Ewing - pinned
112 -J.J. Cabrera - win by pin
119 - Colton Day - pinned
125 - Naaman Voshell - pinned
130 - Dray Meridith - pinned
135 - Luke Venn - loss by decision
140 - Drake Koerner - win by decision
145 - Derick Cline - win by pin
152 - Jacob Jones - pinned
160 - Robert Susong - pinned
171 - Dylan Bowman - win by pin
189 - Jace Rausch - win by pin
215 - Kody Page - win by pin
275 - Garrett Wilson - pinned 

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Andover Central 
12.13.07

GIRLS
8A Wellington 44 Andover Central 31 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 13 10 14 07 - 44
ACMS 09 05 11 06 - 31

SCORING
Whaley 16, Adams 15, Anderson 8, 
Leatherwood 4, Bowman 1

8A Lady Knights Are 4-1 On The Season

8B Wellington 15 Andover Central 16 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 08 02 00 05 00 - 15
ACMS 02 04 04 05 01 - 16
OVERTIME

SCORING
Kimball 11, Bowman 2, Mayo 2

************************* 
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
WRESTLING TOURNAMENT 
12.08.07

TEAM RESULTS
Goddard - 231.00
Wichita Northwest - 147.50
Dodge City - 129.00
Shawnee Mission East - 123.50
Wellington - 78.50
Mulvane - 67.00
Buhler - 56.00
Winfield - 45.00
Clearwater - 43.50
Circle - 30.00
Andover - 10.00
Wichita East - 7.50

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
103 Nick Ewing (Freshman) 0 - 2 / 4th place
112 J.J. Cabrera (Freshman) 1 - 2 
119 Colton Day (Freshman) 3 - 2 / 4th place
125 Naaman Voshell (Sophomore) 0 - 2
130 Dray Meridith (Freshman) 2 - 2 / 4th place
135 Luke Venn (Freshman) 0 - 2
140 Drake Koerner (Sophomore) 0 - 2
145 Derek Cline (Junior) 3 - 1 / 3rd place
152 Chris Fair (Freshman) 0 - 2
170 Dylan Bowman (Junior) 2 - 1 / 2nd place
189 Jace Rausch (Freshman) 1 - 2
215 Kody Page (Senior) 2 -1 / 2nd place
275 Garrett Wilson (Freshman) 1 - 2

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Nickerson 
12.07.07

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 46 
Nickerson - 33 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 13 07 18 - 46 
NHS 07 13 08 05 - 33 

SCORING
Cody Conrad - 13
Troyce Hefley - 11
Tyler Ybarra - 7 
Grant Rains - 6 
Dylan Woodbridge - 5
Matt Stalcup - 4

KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC CHAMPIONS
2nd year in a row

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 54 
Nickerson - 50 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 11 13 17 - 54 
NHS 09 22 04 15 - 50 

SCORING
Jordan Edwards - 13 
Nathan Rains - 10 
Heath Carroll - 9
Andy Floyd - 9 
Jeremy Edwards - 7
Shane Holverson - 6

*************************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Nickerson 
12.07.07

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 31 
Nickerson - 34 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 10 09 07 05 - 31 
NHS 11 05 06 12 - 34

INDIVIDUAL SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 11
J'Lynn Ledesma - 9
Nicole Stone - 7
Brooke Biles - 2
Alex Stallbaumer - 2 


GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 39 
Nickerson - 21 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 11 10 11 07 - 39 
NHS 06 02 07 06 - 21 

INDIVIDUAL SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 13
Chelsea Ricke - 8
Kiersten Howell - 5
Madi Becker - 5
Taylor Leatherwood - 4
Rebecca Ryherd - 4
Ashlyn Newman - 3

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Maize South 
12.06.07

GIRLS
8A Wellington 21 Maize South 33 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MSMS 09 08 08 08 - 33 
WMS 06 02 07 06 - 21 
SCORING
Whaley 8, Anderson 5, Adams 4, 
Leatherwood 2, Hays 2

8A Lady Knights Are 3-1 On The Season

8B Wellington 16 Maize South 31 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MSMS 02 13 11 05- 31
WMS 00 05 05 06 - 16 
SCORING
Kimball 8, Ledbetter 3, 
Schmidt 2, Saffell 2

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Kingman
12.06.07

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 60 
Kingman - 53 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 10 13 24 - 60 
KHS 11 15 11 16 - 53 

SCORING
Cody Conrad - 23
Troyce Hefley - 19
Matt Stalcup - 10
Grant Rains - 5
Tyler Ybarra - 2
Dylan Woodbridge - 1

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 77 
Kingman - 43 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 27 15 22 13 - 77 
KHS 10 07 13 13 - 43 

SCORING
Shane Holverson - 18
Jordan Edwards - 14
Chad Whaley - 10 
Andy Floyd - 9
Heath Carroll - 8
Markkel Bradley - 6
Nathan Rains - 6
Kyle Johannsen - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 2

*************************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Kingman 
12.06.07

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 30 
Kingman - 40 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 04 11 02 13 - 30 
KHS 18 05 06 11- 40

INDIVIDUAL SCORING
J'Lynn Ledesma - 9
Kaeli Tucker - 9
Nicole Stone - 8
Sarah Amrein - 4 

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 25 
Kingman - 42 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 25 
KHS 00 00 00 00 - 42 

INDIVIDUAL SCORING
PENDING

*************************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Pratt 
12.04.07

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 34 
Pratt - 30 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 12 04 09 09 - 34 
PHS 04 07 05 14 - 30

SCORING
Brooke Biles - 10 
Nicole Stone - 8 
Sarah Amrein - 5
Kaeli Tucker - 4
Madi Becker - 4
J'Lynn Ledesma -3 


GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 67 
Pratt - 32 

SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 21
Kiersten Howell - 8
Erma Barnes - 8
Rebecca Ryherd - 8
Ashlyn Newman - 8
Derian Weber - 7
Taylor Leatherwood - 4
Chelsea Ricke - 2

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Pratt
12.04.07

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 57 
Pratt - 46
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 16 11 09 21 - 57 
PHS 10 06 09 21 - 46 

SCORING
Troyce Hefley - 20
Matt Stalcup - 17 
Cody Conrad - 8
Tyler Ybarra - 6 
Dylan Woodbridge - 4 
Zach Avina - 2

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 48 
Pratt - 43 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 12 13 13 10 - 48 
PHS 09 07 07 20 - 43 

SCORING
Nathan Rains - 14
Matt Ricke - 12
Heath Carroll - 8 
Shane Holverson - 6
Kyle Johannsen - 4
Jeremy Edwards - 2
Jordan Edwards - 2

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Derby 
12.03.07

GIRLS
8A Wellington 41 Derby 17 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 12 16 09 04 - 41 
DMS 02 06 06 03- 17
SCORING
Whaley 20, Adams 10, Anderson 5, Leatherwood 2,
Hays 2, Kimball 2

8A Lady Knights Are 3-0 On The Season!

************************* 
CRUSADER WRESTLING 
@ Pratt Invitational 
12.01.07

TEAM
6th Place / 89 pts.

INDIVIDUAL
103 Nick Ewing 1-2 
112 JJ Cabrera  1-2
125 Naaman Voshell 1-2 
130 Dray Meridith 0-2
135 Luke Venn 1-2
140 Drake Koerner  1-2
145 Derick Cline  2-1 * 2nd place 
152 Chris Fair  1-2
160 Robert Susong  2-2 * 4th place 
189 Dylan Bowman  2-2 * 4th place 
215 Kody Page  3-0 * 1st place 
285 Garrett Wilson 1-2 * 4th place

*************************

LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Ark City 
11.30.07

GIRLS VARSITY
Wellington - 23 
Ark City - 35 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 05 09 03 - 23 
ACHS 10 12 06 07 - 35

SCORING
Sarah Amrein - 6
Brooke Biles - 5
Nicole Stone - 5
J'Lynn Ledesma - 3
Kaeli Tucker - 2
Alex Stallbaumer - 2

GIRLS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 36 
Ark City - 15
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 03 17 14 02 - 36
ACHS 08 01 02 04 - 15

SCORING
Kayla Ryherd - 13
Taylor Leatherwood - 7
Derian Weber - 4
Kiersten Howell - 4
Erma Barnes - 4
Madi Becker - 4

GIRLS "C" 
Wellington - 15 
Ark City - 21
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 05 00 05 05 - 15 
ACHS 06 00 06 09 - 21

SCORING
Sydney Lipton - 8
Shelby Shore - 4
Lauren Lewellen - 3

************************* 
CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs Ark City 
11.30.07

BOYS VARSITY
Wellington - 50 
Ark City - 42 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 14 12 11 13 - 50 
ACHS 18 09 04 11- 42

SCORING
Matt Stalcup - 22
Cody Conrad - 9
Dylan Woodbridge - 7
Tyler Ybarra - 6
Troyce Hefley - 4
Grant Rains - 2

BOYS JR. VARSITY
Wellington - 45 
Ark City - 32 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 13 14 12 - 45 
ACHS 06 12 08 06 - 32 

SCORING
Shane Holverson - 7
Heath Carroll - 6
Jordan Edwards - 6
Jeremy Edwards - 4
Andy Floyd - 4
Nathan Rains - 4
Kyle Johannsen - 2

FRESHMAN BOYS 
Wellington - 47 
Ark City - 51

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Valley Center 
11.29.07

BOYS
7A Wellington 18 Valley Center 50 
8B Wellington 34 Valley Center 24
7B Wellington 44 Valley Center 33
8A Wellington 44 Valley Center 24

GIRLS
7A Wellington 42 Valley Center 23

8A Wellington 51 Valley Center 16
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 12 19 09 11 - 51
VCMS 09 03 02 02 - 16
SCORING
Anderson 21, Whaley 14, Adams 7,
Leatherwood 4, Ryherd 4, Bowman 1 

8B Wellington 24 Valley Center 10
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 04 08 08 04 - 24 
VCMS 00 02 02 06 - 10
SCORING
Ledbetter 10, Crowe 4, Kimball 4, Cornejo 2,
Schmidt 2, Saffel 2

************************* 
WMS BASKETBALL 
vs Belle Plaine 
11.27.07

BOYS
7B Belle Plaine 11 Wellington 30
7A Belle Plaine 30 Wellington 28
8A Belle Plaine 35 Wellington 32

GIRLS
7B Belle Plaine 21 Wellington 11
7A Belle Plaine 17 Wellington 32


8A Belle Plaine 11 Wellington 44
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 19 12 09 04 - 44 
BPMS 00 00 09 02 - 11 
SCORING
Anderson 15, Whaley 13, Ryherd 5, Adams 4, Leatherwood 2,
Bowman 2, Kimball 2, Hays 1 

************************* 

************************* 
WHS FOOTBALL 
vs Topeka Hayden 
11.03.07

SCORE BY QUARTERS
HHS 00 00 07 14 - 21 
WHS 00 00 00 06 - 06 

PASSING
Cody Conrad 0/1
Jordan Edwards 0/6
RUSHING
Tyler Lira 10/69
Zak Tazkargy 3/10
Cody Conrad 2/-6
Tanner Church 1/-8
Jordan Edwards 1/-10 
RECEIVING
*** 
INTERCEPTIONS
Sage Aguilar (1) 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Kody Page (1) 
BLOCKED PUNTS
*** 
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy 6/187 (33 yd avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
HHS - 15 // WHS - 01 
PAT'S / FG's
***
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 055
PASSING - 000
TOTAL YDS - 055

************************* 
WHS FOOTBALL 
@ Andover Central 
10.30.07

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 14 07 07 - 28 
ACHS 00 00 07 07 - 14 

PASSING
Cody Conrad - 5/13 for 84 yds. (1 TD) 
RUSHING
Tyler Lira - 23/43 yds (2 TD's) 
Zak Tazkargy - 10/40 yds
Cody Conrad - 8/26 yds (1 TD) 
Tanner Church - 3/26 yds
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/1 yd
RECEIVING
Seth Carroll - 3/48 yds
Dylan Woodbridge - 1/36 yds (1 TD)
Zak Tazkargy - 1/0 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Cody Conrad - (1) (26 yd return) 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Matt Kiker - (1)
Cody Conrad - (1)
BLOCKED PUNTS
Tanner Church - (1) 
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy - 3/75 yds (25 yd avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 13 // ACHS - 13 
PAT'S / FG's
Seth Carroll - 4/4 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 136 
PASSING - 084 
TOTAL YDS - 220

************************* 
WHS FRESHMEN FOOTBALL 
@ Belle Plaine 
10.22.07

WELLINGTON - 28 
Belle Plaine - 06

*************************
LADY CRUSADER VOLLEYBALL 
SUBSTATE ACTION
vs Clearwater @ Rose Hill 
10.20.07

MATCH ONE
Clearwater 25 Wellington 14
MATCH TWO
Clearwater 25 Wellington 23

************************* 
STATE CLASS 4A Girls Tennis
@ PRATT
10.12.07 - 10.13.07 
Team Totals

1. Independence 36; 2. DeSoto 24; 3. Marysville 21; 4. Topeka-Hayden 20; 5. 
Colby 19; 6. Hesston 13; 7. Smoky Valley 8; 8. Chapman 7; 8. Buhler7; 10. 
Andover 6; 11. Coffeyville-Field Kindley 5; 12. Anvoer Central 2; 12. 
Augusta 2; 13. Parsons 1; 13. Towanda-Circle 1.

Singles

First--Alex O'Neal, Topeka-Hayden, def. Kayla Schabel, Independence, 6-1, 
6-0. Third--Logan Wark, Colby, def. Hannah Konetzni, DeSoto, 6-4, 6-4. 
Fifth--Miranda Weaver, Hesston, def. Elise Wedel, Buhler, 9-2. 
Seventh--Krisitin McKee, Andover, def. Candace Chapman, Coffeyville, 9-8 
(2-3). Ninth--Chelsi Haefele, Topeka-Hayden, def. Sarah Goldsmith, Augusta, 
9-8 (10-8).

Semifinals--O'Neal def. Wark 6-0, 6-1; Schabel def. Konetzni 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles

First--Katie Malotte-Sam Weeks. Marysville, def. Hannah Lindbloom-Rebekah 
Gulley, Independence, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-4. Third--Taylor Jurski-Jenny 
Jabben, Independence, def. Jayme Wright-Katie Porter, Independence, 7-5, 
6-4. Fifth--Betsy Blanks-Elly Johnson, Smoky Valley, def. Tamera 
Garner-Tonya Garner, Chapman, 9-5. Seventh--Lindsay Wilson-Caitlyn Wark, 
Colby,def. Stevie Pacha-Jessica Downard, Marysville, 9-5. Ninth--Shannon 
Franz-Anna Schmidt, Hesston, def. Johanna Ramirez-Carmen Ramirez, Andover 
Central, 9-8 (7-4).

Semifinals--Lindbloom-Gulley def.Wright-Porter 6-3, 6-2. Malotte-Weeks def. 
Jurski-Jabben 6-4, 6-0.

Semifinals -- Nagireddy-Ramseyer def. Robinson-Gerber 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; 
Mikinski-Klenda def. Farley-Schartz 6-1, 6-4.

************************* 
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET RESULTS
10/11/07
Girls Varsity 
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 4K - 6th Place - 16.19 - 1st Team ALL LEAGUE
J'Lynn Ledesma - 4K - 7th Place - 16.27 - 1st Team ALL LEAGUE
Boys Varsity 
Eric Anders - 5K - 10th Place - 18.37 - 2nd Team ALL LEAGUE
Nick Ewing - 5K - 24th Place - 20.08
William Ramsey - 5K - 27th Place - 21.36
Brandon Starkey - 5K - 30th Place - 23.18
Elliot Ramirez - 5K - 31st Place - 24.03
Brandon Stone - 5K - 32nd Place - 24.13
Boys "B" Team 
Josh Stringer - 5K - 25th Place - 24.50
Girls "B" Team 
Kayla Ryherd - 4K - 3rd Place - 18.51
Shelby Shore - 4K - 12th Place - 20.12

************************* 
WMS KNIGHT FOOTBALL
vs MAIZE 
10.11.07

8th Grade
Wellington - 44 
Maize - 24

7th Grade 
Wellington - 24 
Maize - 12

************************* 
VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Sub-State @ Parsons
10-06-07

After placing 2nd at Regional Action in Independence on 10-04-07,
Lady Crusaders Mattie Craig and Rebekah Bassford placed 3rd (going 2-1)at Sub-State
in Parsons on Saturday 10-06-07, advancing on to 4A State Tournament action in 
Pratt, slated for Friday/Saturday 10-12 & 10-13. Mattie and Rebekah are
20-2 on the year! GREAT JOB LADIES!

TEAM SCORES
Independence - 14 pts
Parsons - 7 pts
Coffeyville - 4 pts
Wellington - 3 pts
Iola - 0 pts
Columbus - 0 pts
Chanute - 0 pts
Labette Co. - 0 pts

Mattie and Rebekah Are STATE-BOUND!!!! 

*************************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
Pioneer League Tourney
@ Goddard 
10.03.07

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis team traveled to Goddard on Wednesday, October 3rd to compete for the Pioneer League Title.  The Lady Knights accomplished their goal of bringing home a team championship.  There were seven league schools competing.  Every Wellington player won a medal in each division.  Results are as follows:  Erianne Adams, #1 Singles:  3rd place, Ashlyn Whaley, #2 Singles:  2nd place, Mekenna Crowe, #3 Singles:  1st place, Ciarra Myers, #4 Singles:  3rd place, Sonia Schmidt/Dani Anderson, #1 Doubles:  1st place, Kailey Jenkins/Alex Kimball, #2 Doubles:  1st place, Ashley Collins/Savannah Cornejo, #3 Doubles:  1st place and Shanlyn Hefley/Hannah Hillebrand, #4 Doubles:  1st place.  "This was truly a team effort.  We knew we were going to have to play our best in order to win the championship title.  The determination and sportsmanship all these girls displayed is something Wellington can be proud of."  Congratulations on an outstanding season!!!

Coaches Driskell and Hibbs

************************* 
VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ AVCTL League Championships 
10.01.07 

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 23 pts
Andover Central - 17 pts
Circle - 14 pts
Kingman - 6 pts

MEDALIST
#1 Singles - Mattie Craig (3-0) 1st Place - League Champion! 
#2 Singles - Rebekah Bassford (2-1) 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlin Buck  (2-1) 2nd Place
# 2 Doubles - Katie McNett & Sara Peck  (2-1) 2nd Place 

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS

Wellington - League Champs

 

#1 Singles Mary Leftwich   2nd Place

#2 Singles Shelby Cornejo    1st Place

#1 Doubles Cierra Gonzales & Abby Gonzales   1st Place

#2 Doubles Kristen Callender & Emily Ewing   1st Place

*************************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
Wellington Tri 
09.27.07

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted a triangular on Thursday, September 27th versus Wichita Independent and Haysville.  The Lady Knights defeated Haysville 6-0 and also Independent 4-2.  Winners were:  Erianne Adams, Ashlyn Whaley, Mekenna Crowe, Sonia Schmidt, Dani Anderson, Kailey Jenkins, Alex Kimball, Ashley Collins and Savnnah Cornejo.  Congratulations to the entire tennis team for an awesome regular season and best of luck on Tuesday at the Pioneer League Tournament in Goddard.

************************* 
WMS KNIGHT FOOTBALL
vs AUGUSTA 
09.27.07

8th Grade 
Wellington - 43 
Augusta - 00

The KNIGHTS are 5-0!!!

************************* 
VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kingman 
09.25.07

TEAM STANDINGS
Buhler - 40 pts
Wellington - 34 pts
Valley Center - 28 pts
Kingman - 26 pts
Haven - 26 pts
Nickerson - 24 pts

MEDALIST
#1 Doubles -Mattie Craig & Rebekah Bassford - 1st Place
#2 Doubles- Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlin Buck - 1st Place 

JV @ CHAPARRAL
 

Wellington JV 1st place

 

#1 Singles Shelby Cornejo  1st place

#2 Singles Sydney Lipton   1st place

#1 Doubles Emily Ewing & Abby Gonzales  1st place

#2 Doubles Chelsea Ricke & Karley Callender  1st place

************************* 
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard Tri 
09.25.07

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team competed in a tri-meet at Goddard on Tuesday, September 25th.  The Lady Knights dominated both Goddard Eisenhower and Hutchinson winning 8-0 over Goddard and 6-1 over Hutch.  The girls will finish their regular season this Thursday at home in a triangular and will compete for the Pioneer League Title next Tuesday at Goddard.  Please come and show your support to these girls at this Thursday's home meet at 3:30.  Today's winners were:

 

Singles:  Erianne Adams, Ashlyn Whaley, Mekenna Crowe and Ciarra Myers

 

Doubles:  Sonia Schmidt/Dani Anderson, Kailey Jenkins/Alex Kimball, Ashley Collins/Savannah Cornejo and Shanlyn Hefley/Hannah Hillebrand

*************************

WHS JV FOOTBALL
@ Andover Central
09.24.07

WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00 
ACHS 07 00 00 00 - 07 

Wellington - 00 
Andover Central - 07 

1st QTR.
Andover Central 11 yd TD Run - PAT Good

NO ADDITIONAL SCORING

Defense lead by:
M. Kiker, M. Glazier, A. Floyd, T. Hefley, C. Cunningham, A. Ybarra

OVERALL RECORD 3-1
Next Game vs Andale (HERE) - Oct. 1st

************************* 
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Ark City Tri 
09.24.07

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team participated in a tri-meet at Ark City on Monday, September 24th.  Besides Ark City, the Lady Knights also competed against Winfield.  The girls defeated Winfield 5-3 playing only doubles, but lost to Ark City 7-1.  Winners were:  Mekenna Crowe, Ashley Collins, Erica Linnebur, Bailey Canning, Kaitlyn Utt and Jaden DeJarnett.  Congratulations!!

************************* 

JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON QUAD 
09.24.07

TEAM STANDINGS
Andover - 29 pts
Wellington Red - 25 pts
Wellington White - 19 pts
Campus - 15 pts
Valley Center - 12 pts

MEDALIST
#2 Doubles -Hayli Joiner & Hannah Tazkargy - 1st Place
#1 Singles - Shelby Cornejo - 2nd Place 
#1 Doubles - Kristen Callender & Emily Ewing - 2nd Place
#1 Singles - Mary Leftwich - 3rd Place
#2 Singles - Kaitlin Vaughn - 3rd Place
#1 Doubles - Karley Callender & Chelsea Ricke - 3rd Place

************************* 

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
CHAPARRAL INVITATIONAL 
09.22.07

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 34 pts
South Barber - 33 pts
Wichita Trinity - 19 pts
Kingman - 12 pts
Chaparral - 10 pts
Chaparral 2 - 2 pts

MEDALIST
#1 Singles - Katie McNett - 3rd Place
#1 Doubles - Mattie Craig & Rebekah Bassford - 1st Place 
#2 Singles - Sara Peck - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place

*************************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield 
09.21.07

The Wellington Middle School girls tennis team traveled to Winfield on Friday, September 21st to compete in the Winfield Invitational.  There were 11 teams participating.  Each team had six girls competing in four different divisions.  All six of Wellington's players advanced to the finals in each of their divisions by all going undefeated in pool play.  Ashlyn Whaley was victorious in her championship match of #2 singles, earning a first place medal and losing only a total of 3 games in five matches.  Earning second place medals were Erianne Adams in #1 singles, Sonia Schmidt and Dani Anderson in #1 doubles and Alex Kimball and Kailey Jenkins in #2 doubles.  "These girls fought hard all day and never gave up.  It is quite an outstanding achievement for every player on the team to reach the finals in every division."  Congratulations!!!  Coaches Driskell and Hibbs

************************* 
WMS KNIGHT FOOTBALL
vs MULVANE 
09.20.07

8th Grade 
Mulvane - 14 
Wellington - 20
OVERTIME

The KNIGHTS are 4-0!!!

*************************

WHS FRESHMEN FOOTBALL 
@ Rose Hill 
09.20.07

WELLINGTON - 00
ROSE HILL - 16

*************************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs Maize
09.20.07

On 9/20/07, the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Maize for a dual meet.  The team continued their winning ways, dominating Maize by a team score of 13-0.  Wellington won 7 of the 13 matches without losing a single game. 

 

Singles Winners:  Erianne Adams, Ashlyn Whaley, Sonia Schmidt, Dani Anderson, Alex Kimball, Mekenna Crowe, Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo and Ciarra Myers

 

Doubles Winners:  Erianne Adams/Ashlyn Whaley, Sonia Schmidt/Dani Anderson, Alex Kimball/Mekenna Crowe and Ashley Collins/Savannah Cornejo

 

 

GREAT JOB GIRLS!

*************************

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard Invitational 
09.19.07

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Goddard on Wednesday 9/19/07 to compete in the Goddard Invitational.  There were 8 schools participating in the tournament.  Erianne Adams played #1 singles and Ashlyn Whaley played #2 singles.  Both girls swept their matches, each finishing 3-0 and receiving first place.  Sonia Schmidt and Dani Anderson played #1 doubles and Alex Kimball and Kailey Jenkins played #2 doubles.  Both doubles teams were also victorious, with each team going 3-0 and getting first place in their divisions. Overall, the team scored the maximum points possible to win the team competition.  "The girls played unbelievable today.  To win every match possible in every division is quite an achievement.  They should be very proud of themselves."  Way to go, girls!!!  Coaches Driskell and Hibbs

************************* 

WHS FRESHMEN FOOTBALL
vs Circle 
09.17.07

Circle - 10
Wellington - 06

************************* 

WHS JV FOOTBALL
vs Circle 
09.17.07

CHS 00 00 06 00 - 06 
WHS 07 06 00 00 - 13 

Circle - 06
Wellington - 13 

1st QTR.
Jordan Edwards 18 yd TD PASS to Tanner Church - PAT Good 
2nd QTR.
Markkel Bradley 2 yd TD RUN - PAT Failed 
3rd QTR.
Circle 9 yd TD RUN - 2PAT Failed 
4th QTR.
NO SCORING 

OVERALL RECORD: 3-0
NEXT GAME: ANDOVER CENTRAL - THERE - Monday, Sep 24th @ 6:30pm

************************* 
JV GIRLS TENNIS
Wellington Quad 
09.13.07 
 

- Wellington White finished 1st as a team.

 

- Wellington Red finished 2nd as a team.

 

- #1 singles- Shelby Cornejo went 3-0 and won a 1st place Medal.  
Abby Gonzales finished 2-1 and won a 2nd place medal.

 

-#1 doubles- Chelsea Ricke/Karley Callender went 3-0 and won a 1st place medal.  
Hannah Tazkargy/Hayli Joiner went 1-2 and took 3rd place.

 

-#2 singles- Sydney Lipton went 3-0 and won a 1st place medal.  
Kaitlin Vaughn went 2-1 and won a 2nd place medal.

 

- #2 doubles- Macy Anderson/Autumn Dvorak went 3-0 and won a 1st place medal.  
Stefany Bissell/Lindsey Thomas went 1-2 and took 3rd place


************************* 
WMS KNIGHT FOOTBALL
vs ANDOVER 
09.13.07

8th Grade 
Andover - 12 
Wellington - 34 

7th Grade 
Andover - 14 
Wellington - 00 
************************* 
JV GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield 
09.11.07
6 Team Tournament 

#1 Singles- Emily Ewing went 2-1 and took 2nd place

 

#2 Singles- Leslie Klein went 1-2 and took 5th place

 

#2 Doubles- Stephany Bissell/ Lindsey Thomas went 1-2 and took 5th Place

************************* 
VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Conway Springs 
09.11.07

TEAM STANDINGS
Conway Springs - 1st
Maize - 2nd
Wellington - 3rd
South Barber - 45h 

MEDALISTS
#2 Singles - Rebekah Bassford - 1st Place (3-0)

#1 Singles - Mattie Craig - 2nd Place (2-1)

************************* 

WHS JV FOOTBALL
vs Buhler 
09.10.07

WHS 06 06 00 14 06 - 32 
BHS 06 12 08 00 00 - 26 

Wellington - 32 
Buhler - 26
OVERTIME 

1st QTR.
Drake Koerner 7 yd. TD run - PAT Failed
Buhler 6 yd. TD run - PAT Failed 
2nd QTR.
Buhler 3 yd. TD run - 2PAT Failed
Buhler 26 yd. TD pass - 2PAT Failed
Troy Mirt 6 yd. TD run - PAT Failed 
3rd QTR.
Buhler 61 yd. TD on a blocked punt - 2PAT Good 
4th QTR.
Drake Koerner to Jeremy Edwards 37 yd. TD pass - PAT Failed
Drake Koerner to Andy Floyd 11 yd. TD pass - 2PAT Good (Koerner run)
OVERTIME
Drake Koerner to Casey Dry 10 yd. TD pass - 2PAT Failed
Buhler: 1st play of OT, fumble, recovered by Drake Koerner

OVERALL RECORD: 2-0 NEXT GAME: CIRCLE Here - Monday, Sep 17th @ 6:30pm

************************* 

WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL JV TENNIS 
@ Chapparral Tournament
9/10/07 

6 Team Tournament

 

Wellington finished 2nd as a team with 54 points
behind Conway Springs with 61 points.

 

#1 Singles- Shelby Cornejo went 2-2 and won a 2nd Place Medal.

 

#1 Doubles- Karley Callender/ Chelsea Ricke went 3-1 and won 3rd Place Medals.

 

#2 Singles- Sydney Lipton went 4-0 and won a 1st Place Medal.

 

#2 Doubles- Hannah Tazkargy/ Hayli Joiner went 2-2 and won 2nd Place Medals.

 

- Wellington brought an extra player, Autumn Dvorak, who played #2 singles and took 5th Place.

************************* 
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
@ Buhler 
09.10.07

Buhler - 40 
Wellington - 00

************************* 
This past Saturday, Wellington Cross Country played host at it’s
annual invitational out at Hargis Creek Watershed – 537 Runners from 36 
different schools competed in this year’s 12 race event.
SEPTEMBER 8, 2007

Wellington High School

 

 

WELLINGTONINVITATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY MEET

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Grade

Distance

Race

Place

Medal

Sarah Jeanne Mitchell

12

4000 Meters

Girl's Varsity

4th

Yes

J'Lynn Ledesma

11

4000 Meters

Girl's Varsity

11th

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shelby Shore

9

2 miles

"B" Team

33rd

 

Amanda Dvorak

10

2 miles

"B" Team

37th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eric Anders

10

5000 Meters

Boy's Varsity

39th

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Ewing

9

2 Miles

Freshman

2nd

Yes

Brandon Stone

9

2 Miles

Freshman

24th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Ramsey

10

2 Miles

Novice

8th

Yes

Cameron Case

12

2 Miles

Novice

12th

 

Brandon Starkey

12

2 Miles

Novice

14th

 

Josh Stringer

11

2 Miles

Novice

18th

 

Bret Anders

12

2 Miles

Novice

19th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wellington Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

 

Distance

Race

Place

Medal

Ren Bean

 

1 Mile

7th Grade Boys

4th

Yes

Tremain Gingerich

 

1 Mile

7th Grade Boys

50th

 

Matt Hughes

 

1 Mile

7th Grade Boys

71st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Mitchell

 

1 Mile

7th Grade Girls

9th

Yes

Nichole Hoheisel

 

1 Mile

7th Grade Girls

31st

Yes

Kayla Smith

 

1 Mile

7th Grade Girls

44th

 

Callie McNamara

 

1 Mile

7th Grade Girls

49th

 

Sydney Shields

 

1 Mile

7th Grade Girls

50th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shelby Leatherwood

 

1.5 Miles

8th Grade Girls

9th

Yes

Sydney Bowman

 

1.5 Miles

8th Grade Girls

21st

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac Lowry

 

1.5 Miles

8th Grade Boys

74th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wellington Middle School - 6th GRADE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

 

Distance

Race

Place

Medal

Jaedyn Ledesma

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Girls

1st

Yes

Derby Sheppard

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Girls

2nd

Yes

Carlie McComb

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Girls

3rd

Yes

Micah Rogers

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Girls

4th

Yes

Shelby Hamil

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Girls

5th

Yes

Avery Lewellen

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Girls

6th

Yes

Halynn Page

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Girls

7th

Yes

Meridith Day

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Girls

8th

Yes

Abbie McCombs

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Girls

9th

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Baxter DeFore

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Boys

1st

Yes

Houston Sober

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Boys

2nd

Yes

Parker Daugherty

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Boys

6th

Yes

Tristton Tracy

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Boys

8th

Yes

Jacob Johnson

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Boys

9th

Yes

Nathan Hunt

 

1 Mile

6th Grade Boys

10th

Yes

************************* 

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ PRATT 
09.08.07

TEAM STANDINGS
Conway Springs - 26 pts.
Pratt -20 pts.
Wellington - 18 pts.
Lyons - 17 pts.
Chaparral - 15 pts.
Kingman - 13 pts.
Ulysses - 3 pts.

MEDALIST
#2 Doubles - Katie McNett & Mary Leftwich - 1st Place (4-0)

#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlin Buck - 3rd Place (3-1)

*************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs Valley Center 
09.06.07

The Wellington Middle School Tennis Team hosted a dual vs. Valley Center on 9/6/07.  The Knights swept doubles play 7-0 and won singles play 13-1.  Wellington won the dual 20-1.  The Knights are now 3-1 in league play.

 

Winners:

Doubles: Ashlyn Whaley/Erianne Adams, Sonia Schmidt/Dani Anderson, Alex Kimball/Mekenna Crowe, Kailey Jenkins/Savannah Cornejo, Ashley Collins/Shanlyn Hefley, Ciarra Myers/Bailey Canning and Hannah Hillebrand/Shelby Mitchell

 

Singles: Erianne Adams, Sonai Schmidt, Dani Anderson, Alex Kimball, Kailey Jenkins, Mekenna Crowe, Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo, Ciarra Myers, Shanlyn Hefley, Hannah Hillebrand, Bailey Canning and Shelby Mitchell

************************* 

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ CIRCLE 
09.06.07

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 58 pts
Andover Central - 56 pts
Buhler - 55 pts
Circle - 45 pts
Augusta - 26 pts
Neodesha - 19 pts
Kingman - 13 pts
El Dorado - 8 pts

MEDALIST
#1 Doubles - Mattie Craig & Rebekah Bassford - 1st Place (3-0)

#2 Singles - Sara Peck - 1st Place (3-0)
#2 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place (3-0)

#1 Singles - Katie McNett (2-1)

************************* 
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
vs Clearwater 
09.04.07

Wellington - 32 
Clearwater - 07

************************* 
VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON QUAD
09.04.07

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 24 pts
Wichita Collegiate - 17 pts
Chaparral - 11 pts
Kingman - 8 pts

MEDALIST
#1 Doubles - Mattie Craig & Rebekah Bassford - 1st Place (3-0)

#2 Singles - Sara Peck - 1st Place (3-0)
#2 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place (3-0)

#1 Singles - Cierra Gonzales - 3rd Place

************************* 
WHS JV FOOTBALL
vs Augusta 
09.03.07

AHS 00 06 00 00 - 06 
WHS 12 00 00 06 - 18 

Augusta - 06
Wellington - 18

1st QTR.
Drake Koerner 7 yd TD (setup by Markkel Bradley punt block) - PAT Failed
Drake Koerner 3 yd TD run - 2PAT Failed 
2nd QTR.
Augusta - 12 yd TD pass - PAT Failed
3rd QTR.
No Scoring
4th QTR.
Tanner Church 100 yd Interception return for TD - 2PAT Failed
INTERCEPTIONS: Tanner Church (3) Keenan Talley (1) 
NEXT JV GAME: @ Buhler September 10th @ 6:30pm

************************* 

WMS FOOTBALL
08.30.07

8th Grade
Wellington - 36
Derby - 14

7th Grade
Wellington - 22 
Derby - 24

************************* 

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
vs Robert Goddardl 
08.30.07

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed in their first home dual of the season against
Robert Goddard on 8/31/07.    The Knights again dominated this meet winning the dual 29-4. Seventeen 
matches were won 6-0 with the Knights not giving up a single game to their opponent  "These girls are 
determined to be successful every time they step out on the court.  They are great representatives of 
WMS"  Congratulations and keep up the good work!!

 

Winners:

Doubles- Olivia Sneed/Ashlyn Whaley, Erianne Adams/Dani Anderson, Sonia Schmidt/Alex Kimball, 
Mekenna Crowe/Kailey Jenkins, Kelsey Whaley/Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo/Ciarra Myers, Shanlyn 
Hefley/Hannah Hillebrand, Erica Linnebur/Bailey Canning and Jaden DeJarnett/Shelby Mitchell

 

Singles- Olivia Sneed, Ashlyn Whaley, Erianne Adams, Sonia Schmidt, Dani Anderson, Alex Kimball, 
Mekenna Crowe, Kailey Jenkins, Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo, Shanlyn Hefley, Hannah 
Hillebrand, Erica Linnebur,  Bailey Canning, Jaden DeJarnett, Kaitlyn Utt, Shelby Mitchell and Morgan Harris

************************* 

WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ Andover Central 
08.28.07
 

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team competed in their first dual of the 
season on 8/28/07.  They traveled to Andover Central to take on the Jaguars.  The Knights 
dominated the meet winning the dual 15-1.  9 of the 18 matches were won 6-0 with the Knights 
not giving up a single game to their opponent  "These girls are working very hard in practice and 
the results against Andover Central are evidence of that."  Congratulations on a great start 
to the tennis season!!

 

Winners:

Doubles- Olivia Sneed/Ashlyn Whaley, Erianne Adams/Dani Anderson, Sonia Schmidt/Alex Kimball, 
Mekenna Crowe/Kailey Jenkins, Kelsey Whaley/Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo/Shanlyn Hefley

 

Singles- Olivia Sneed, Ashlyn Whaley, Erianne Adams, Sonia Schmidt, Dani Anderson, Alex Kimball, 
Mekenna Crowe, Kailey Jenkins, Ashley Collins, Savannah Cornejo, Shanlyn Hefley, Hannah 
Hillebrand, Erica Linnebur and Bailey Canning

************************* 

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON QUAD
08.28.07

TEAM STANDINGS
Conway Springs - 25 pts
Wellington - 13 pts
Goddard - 12 pts
Buhler - 10 pts

MEDALIST
#1 Doubles - Mattie Craig & Rebekah Bassford - 1st Place (3-0)

#2 Singles - Mary Leftwich - 3rd Place
#2 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 3rd Place 

*************************