STATE 4A GIRLS GOLF - POSTPONED FOR TODAY @ HUTCH - SLATED FOR TUESDAY NOW!

SCORE STORE 2006-2007

SCORE STORE 2006-2007

 

 

WHS TRACK 
May 26, 2007 
4A STATE MEET 
@ WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY

Class 4A*Boys*Final Team Scores

Andale 48 ½, Paola 45, Clearwater 32 ½, Wamego 28, Abilene 28, Augusta 27 ½, Belle Plaine 25, El Dorado 24, Atchison 24, Rose Hill 22, Andover 21, Clay Center 18, Baldwin 17, Holton 16, Parsons 14, Fort Scott 14, Pratt 13, Colby 13, Louisburg 12, Garnett 11, Chanute 11, Royal Valley 11, Olysses 10, Pittsburg 10, Jefferson West 10, Council Grove 10, Concordia 8 ½, Eudora 8, DeSoto 8, Mulvane 8, Chapman 7, Buhler 7, KC Piper 7, Marysville 6, Smoky Valley 5, Girard 5, Topeka Hayden 4, Osawatomie 4, KC Bishop Ward 3, Spring Hill 3, Hiawatha 3, Larned 3, Russell 3, SE-Cherokee 2, Wellington 1, Tonganoxie 1.

Finals

100--1. Heimerman, Andale, 11.09; 2. Steen, Augusta, 11.18; 3. Smith, Atchison, 11.24; 4. Cares, Parsons, 11.31; 5. Smith, Spring Hill, 11.33; 6. Haydon, Rose Hill, 11.35; 7. Ungles, Andale, 11.42.

200--1. Cares, Parsons, 22.60; 2. Smith, Atchison, 22.64; 3. Diederich, Wamego, 22.71; 4. Haller, Abilene, 23.00; 5. Jones, Belle Plaine, 23.05; 6. Oakes, KC Piper, 23.27; 7. Arveson, Chapman, 23.45.

400--1. Diederich, Wamego, 49.80; 2. Jones, Belle Plaine, 50.01; 3. Hughes, Paola, 50.99; 4. Stein, Ulysses, 51.01; 5. Brown, Larned, 51.27; 6. Trudo, Wamego, 51.28; 7. Ewy, Louisburg, 51.43.

800--1. Ball, Garnett, 1:58.77; 2. Cowing, Clay Center, 1:59.25; 3. Elniff, Baldwin, 1:59.84; 4. Kueffer, Baldwin, 2:00.08; 5. Parry, Clay Center, 2:00.42; 6. Gastineau, Chanute, 2:02.65; 7. Sander, TM Prep, 2:02.87.

1600--1. Flynn, Abilene, 4:25.42; 2. O'Connell, Andover, 4:27.62; 3. Wagner, El Dorado, 4:27.98; 4. Baden, Colby, 4:29.98; 5. Rose, Louisburg, 4:30.40; 6. Roberts, Mulvane, 4:30.79; 7. Haines, Paola, 4:32.53.

110 hurdles--1. Al-Shawish, Fort Scott, 15.15; 2. Stephens, Paola, 15.21; 3. Martin, Andale, 15.26; 4. Haydon, Rose Hill, 15.38; 5. Dick, Buhler, 15.77; 6. Renfro, Cherokee-Southeast, 16.10; 7. Jones, KC Piper, 16.17.

300 hurdles--1. Stephens, Paola, 40.14; 2. Ballock, Eudora, 41.34; 3. Morrissette, Concordia, 41.63; 4. Winter, Clearwater, 41.76; 5. Zachman, Russell, 41.99; 6. Jones, KC Piper, 42.00; 7. Padgett, Abilene, 42.48.

400 relay--1. Atchinson (R. Downing, Allen, K. Downing, Smith) 43.34; 2. Augusta 43.57; 3. Chapman 43.76; 4. Louisburg 44.39; 5. Colby 44.51; 6. KC Piper 44.59; 7. Wellington 44.83.

1600 relay--1. Pratt (Riner, Navarrette, Harris, Dinkel) 3:26.91; 2. Paola 3:27.08; 3. Belle Plaine 3:28.56; 4. Wamego 3:28.78; 5. Abilene 3:29.34; 6. Baldwin 3:30.08; 7. Louisburg 3:30.17.

3200 relay--1. El Dorado (Brush, Wagner, Morton, Jensen) 8:11.89; 2. Clay Center 8:14.13; 3. Baldwin 8:17.52; 4. Paola 8:19.73; 5. Pratt 8:22.86; 6. Hiawatha 8:24.04; 7. Smoky Valley 8:24.51.

High jump--1. Ploude, Jefferson West, 6-8; 2. Bicknell, Pittsburg, 6-4; 3. Stephens, Paola, 6-4; 4. Klein, Belle Plaine, 6-4; 5. Erkenbrack, Concordia, 6-2; 5. Mullis, Clearwater, 6-2; 7. Jones, Smoky Valley, 6-2.

Triple jump--1. Siegle, Council Grove, 45-2 ¾; 2. Martin, Andale, 44-8 ½; 3. Haydon, Rose Hill, 44-4; 4. Criddle, Osawatomie, 43-5; 5. Mandeville, Buhler, 43-3; 6. Jones, Pittsburg, 43-1 ½; 7. Parry, Clay Center, 42-10 ¼.

Pole vault--1. Lucero, Royal Valley, 14-0; 2. Wright, Augusta, 14-0; 3. Kear, Andale, 13-0; 4. Horsch, Andale, 13-0; 4. Nordman, Augusta, 13-0; 6. Nesmith, Mulvane, 13-0; 7. Suddeth, Girard, 13-0.

Javelin--1. Braman, Chanute, 208-7; 2. Boulanger, Andale, 201-10; 3. Trudo, Wamego, 190-5; 4. Middlemist, Holton, 185-4; 5. Bettinger, Anderson County, 181-9; 6. Belden, Mulvane, 180-11; 7. Kissinger, Tonganoxie, 175-3.

Class 4A*Girls*Final Team Scores

Concordia 82, Eudora 44, Baldwin 35, Tonganoxie 33, Thomas More Prep 32, El Dorado 30, Buhler 29, Andover Central 27, Wamego 25, Clearwater 22, Andale 22, Santa Fe Trail 20, Parsons 20, Wellington 18, Paola 17, Iola 16, Jefferson West 15, Smoky Valley 14, Colby 12, Chanute 10, Augusta 10, Marysville 9, Atchison 7, Douglass 7, Abilene 7, Belle Plaine 6, Topeka Hayden 5, Clay Center 5, Girard 4, Holton 4, Royal Valley 4, Pittsburg 4, Labette Co. 4, DeSoto 3, Kingman 3, Louisburg 2, Andover 2, KC Bishop Ward 2, KC Piper 1.

Finals

100--1. Kendricks, Parsons, 12.42; 2. Haberman, TM Prep, 12.64; 3. Bias, Andover Central, 12.68; 4. Smith, Paola, 12.79; 5. Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 12.83; 6. Cole, KC Bishop Ward, 12.87; 7. Hopkins, Augusta, 12.98.

200--1. Bias, Andover Central, 25.42; 2. Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 25.96; 3. Haberman, TM Prep, 26.06; 4. Smith, Paola, 26.10; 5. Spunaugle, Marysville, 26.49; 6. Ballock, Eudora, 26.70; 7. Hopkins, Augusta, 26.87.

400--1. Bias, Andover Central, 56.84; 2. Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 58.03; 3. Spunaugle, Marysville, 59.00; 4. Riedl, El Dorado, 59.42; 5. Buer, Concordia, 59.51; 6. Garcia, Baldwin, 1:01.11; 7. Wakefield-Hal, KC Piper, 1:02.75.

800--1. Nightengale, El Dorado, 2:14.32 (meet record; old record 2:16.70, Stacy Kahrs, Clay Center, 1997); 2. Garcia, Baldwin, 2:17.03; 3. Weller, Tonganoxie, 2:19.33; 4. Callaway, Belle Plaine, 2:19.54; 5. Mobley, Andale, 2:19.93; 6. Biggs, Topeka Hayden, 2:20.19; 7. Karnitz, Desoto, 2:21.07.

1600--1. Garcia, Baldwin, 5:03.68; 2. Nightengale, El Dorado, 5:05.00; 3. Graff, Eudora, 5:05.08; 4. Babb, Clearwater, 5:19.69; 5. Briggs, Wamego, 5:24.12; 6. Callaway, Belle Plaine, 5:26.37; 7. Reed, Pittsburg, 5:27.16.

100 hurdles--1. Muff, Concordia, 14.95; 2. Sorell, Concordia, 15.09; 3. Widen, Concordia, 15.52; 4. Ballock, Eudora, 15.68; 5. Barnes, Douglass, 16.03; 6. Schwemmer, Augusta, 16.37; 7. Morris, Paola, 16.61.

300 hurdles--1. Ballock, Eudora, 43.86; 2. Muff, Concordia, 46.57; 3. Widen, Concordia, 47.51; 4. Barnes, Douglass, 47.53; 5. Norris, Atchison, 47.74; 6. Dowding, Jefferson West, 47.97; 7. Morris, Paola, 48.12.

400 relay--1. Parsons (Cares, Kindrick, Seaberry, Kendricks) 49.49; 2. Eudora 50.11; 3. Augusta 50.24; 4. Paola 50.34; 5. Concordia 50.60; 6. Buhler 50.75; 7. Andale 51.21.

1600 relay--1. Concordia 3:59.65 (meet record; 4:00.09, Eudora, 2006); 2. El Dorado 4:03.14; 3. Eudora 4:03.21; 4. Holton 4:03.27; 5. Wamego 4:08.07; 6. Louisburg 4:09.45; 7. Buhler 4:10.74.

3200 relay--1. Wamego (Neilsen, Briggs, Roudybush, Price) 9:34.32; 2. Andale 9:48.93; 3. Clearwater 9:49.98; 4. Clay Center 9:51.38; 5. Baldwin 9:53.15; 6. Desoto 9:59.18; 7. Tonganoxie 10:01.41.

Long jump--1. Haberman, TM Prep, 17-9 ¼; 2. Hines, Buhler, 17-8 ¾; 3. Westfall, Abilene, 17-5 ¼; 4. Mitchell, Wellington, 17-4 ¾; 5. Friesen, Buhler, 17-4 ¾; 6. Dowding, Jefferson West, 17-4; 7. Smith, Paola, 17-2.

Shot put--1. Rogers, Iola, 42-6 ¾; 2. Grizzle, Tonganoxie, 41-8; 3. Brockleman, Clearwater, 40-3 ½; 4. Koch, Smoky Valley, 39-11; 5. Barrett, Concordia, 38-5 ¼; 6. Sledd, Paola, 38-2; 7. Bostwick, Jefferson West, 37-6 ½.

Discus--1. Koch, Smoky Valley, 127-10; 2. Mazanec, Colby, 127-3; 3. Rogers, Iola, 125-8; 4. Roepke, Royal Valley, 121-5; 5. Lacio, Kingman, 119-11; 6. Brockelman, Clearwater, 111-10; 7. Champlin, Concordia, 111-1.

Javelin--1. Grizzle, Tonganoxie, 151-9; 2. Pistora, Tonganoxie, 141-3; 3. Bergmann, Concordia, 140-0; 4. Penner, Labette County, 137-11; 5. Kloster, Pittsburg, 131-2; 6. Harris, Baldwin, 128-9; 7. Barezinsky, Santa Fe Trail, 125-11.

Pole Vault--1. Ratliff, Chanute, 11-7; 2. Rowland, Andale, 10-6; 3. Bowers, Concordia, 10-6; 4. Woellhof, Concordia, 10-6; 5. Dykes, Concorida, 10-0; 5. Gillmore, Buhler, 10-0; 5. Terry, Andover, 10-0.

WHS TRACK 
May 25, 2007 
4A STATE MEET 
@ WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY

High Jump
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 5'4" - 2nd - FINAL 
J'Lynn Ledesma - 5'4" - 2nd - FINAL 

Triple Jump
J'Lynn Ledesma - 33' 11.75" - 10th - FINAL 
100M Hurdles
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 16.37 - 9th - PRELIM 
200M DASH
Tyler Lira - 23.43 - 10th - PRELIM 
4x100 Relay
Wellington - 44.62 - 6th - PRELIM - Qualified For Finals

(Tanner Church, Dylan Woodbridge, Troy Mirt, Tyler Lira)

WHS TRACK 
May 18, 2007 
4A REGIONAL MEET 
@ CLEARWATER HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM RESULTS - BOYS
Andale - 114
Clearwater - 64
Belle Plaine - 62
Colby - 59
Buhler - 55
Pratt - 49
Lindsborg/Smoky Valley - 34
Ulysses - 24
TMP - 21.5
Russell - 20
Kingman - 14
Wellington - 13
Larned - 11.5
Hugoton - 3

BOYS RESULTS
200M Dash - Tyler Lira - 2nd 
400M Run - Zach Helton - 11th
3200M - Isaac Stewart - 6th 
4x100M Relay - Wellington - 4th 
(Tanner Church, Dylan Woodbridge, Troy Mirt, Tyler Lira) 
LONG JUMP - Dylan Woodbridge - 6th
DISCUS - Zak Tazkargy - 18th 


TEAM RESULTS - GIRLS
Buhler - 98
Andale - 96
Clearwater - 81
Lindsborg/SmokyValley - 44
TMP - 43.5
Wellington - 39
Ulysses - 32
Colby - 31
Belle Plaine - 26.5
Kingman - 21
Hugoton - 12
Pratt - 10
Larned - 7
Russell - 6
Goodland - 6
Nickerson - 4

GIRLS RESULTS
100M Dash - Cassie Wiley - 7th 
100M Hurdles - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st 
HIGH JUMP - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st 
HIGH JUMP - J'Lynn Ledesma - 2nd 
HIGH JUMP - Cassie Wiley - 6th 
LONG JUMP - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 4th 
LONG JUMP - Cassie Wiley - 13th 
TRIPLE JUMP - J'Lynn Ledesma - 4th
DISCUS - Gracie Crisler - 5th

STATE 4A QUALIFIERS
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell, J'Lynn Ledesma, Tyler Lira
Tanner Church, Dylan Woodbridge, Troy Mirt

REGIONAL 4A BASEBALL 
May 15, 2007 
@ WELLINGTON - HIBBS-HOOTEN FIELD 

Wellington - 03
Mulvane - 06 

CRUSADERS END SEASON AT 15-5

REGIONAL 4A BASEBALL 
May 14, 2007 
@ WELLINGTON - HIBBS-HOOTEN FIELD 

Belle Plaine - 03
Wellington - 13
6 innings

CRUSADERS ARE 15-4 ON THE SEASON

REGIONAL 4A SOFTBALL 
May 14, 2007 
@ WELLINGTON - WORDEN PARK

Wellington - 00
Rose Hill - 05 

LADY CRUSADERS END SEASON AT 10-9

WHS TRACK 
May 11, 2007 
AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE MEET 
@ CIRCLE HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM RESULTS - BOYS
Andale - 258
Clearwater - 126
Circle - 55
Andover Central - 45
Wellington - 38
Kingman - 31

BOYS RESULTS
100M Dash- Tyler Lira - 4th
3200M Run - Isaac Stewart - 3rd
400M Relay - Wellington - 3rd
(Tanner Church, Dylan Woodbridge, Troy Mirt, Tyler Lira) 
JAVELIN - Sam Loughmiller - 5th
LONG JUMP - Dylan Woodbridge - 2nd
200M Dash - Tyler Lira - 2nd
1600M Relay - Wellington - 4th 
(Casey Dry, Zach Helton, Tanner Church, Devin Corley)

TEAM RESULTS - GIRLS
Andale - 181
Clearwater - 114
Andover Central - 106
Wellington - 53
Kingman - 50
Circle - 49

GIRLS RESULTS
100M Dash- Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 3rd
DISCUS - Gracie Crisler - 3rd
HIGH JUMP - J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st
HIGH JUMP - Cassie Wiley - 5th (TIE) 
HIGH JUMP - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 5th (TIE)
LONG JUMP - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st
LONG JUMP - Cassie Wiley - 3rd
LONG JUMP - J'Lynn Ledesma - 5th
TRIPLE JUMP - J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st

VARSITY SOFTBALL 
May 8 , 2007 
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 00
Andover Central - 01 
8 innings

GAME TWO
Wellington - 02
Andover Central - 00

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 10-8 ON THE SEASON

VARSITY BASEBALL 
May 8 , 2007 
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 00
Andover Central - 02 


GAME TWO
Wellington - 02
Andover Central - 08 

CRUSADERS ARE 14-4 ON THE SEASON

VARSITY SOFTBALL 
May 3 , 2007 
Vs ANDALE 

GAME ONE
Andale - 12 
Wellington - 00

GAME TWO
Andale - 03
Wellington - 04

LADY CRUSADERS ARE 9-7 ON THE SEASON

JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL 
May 3 , 2007 
vs ANDALE

GAME ONE
Andale - 03
Wellington - 00
6 innings



GAME TWO
Andale - 01
Wellington - 00
5 innings

JV LADY CRUSADERS ARE 11-5 ON THE SEASON

VARSITY BASEBALL 
May 3 , 2007 
Vs ANDALE 

GAME ONE
Andale - 04
Wellington - 02
8 innings

GAME TWO
Andale - 06 
Wellington - 16 
6 innings

CRUSADERS ARE 14-2 ON THE SEASON


JR. VARSITY BASEBALL 
May 3 , 2007 
@ ANDALE (Colwich)

GAME ONE
Andale - 01
Wellington - 05


GAME TWO
Andale - 04 
Wellington - 02 

 

VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 30, 2007 
@ KINGMAN 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 14
Kingman - 00

GAME TWO
Wellington - 18 
Kingman - 01

CRUSADERS ARE 13-1 ON THE SEASON!

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 30, 2007 
@ Riverside

TEAM VARSITY 
Andover Central - 25 pts
WELLINGTON - 19 pts
Circle - 10 pts
Kingman - 6 pts 

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS & 1st TEAM ALL LEAGUE 
#1 Singles - Zak Tazkargy - 1st
#2 Singles - Gary Fike - 1st

#2 Doubles - David Brown & Jessie Riggs - 2nd 
#1 Doubles - George Glazier & Brandon Starkey - 3rd

JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 30, 2007 
@ Riverside

TEAM JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 28 pts
Circle - 19 pts
Andover Central - 13 pts
Kingman - 0 pts

J.V. LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 
#1 Singles - Ben Elsass - 1st
#2 Singles - Clay Wiley - 1st
#1 Doubles - Chad Whaley & Jordan Norris - 1st

#2 Doubles - Peter Zipro & Chad Yoder - 2nd

CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS! 

WHS TRACK 
April 27, 2007 
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL

TEAM RESULTS - BOYS
Belle Plaine - 126 pts
Mulvane - 121 pts
Rose Hill - 93 pts
South Haven - 61 pts
WELLINGTON - 47 pts
Circle - 43 pts
Conway Springs - 29 pts
Caldwell - 27 pts

BOYS RESULTS
100M Dash- Dylan Woodbridge - 6th
200M Dash - Tyler Lira - 3rd
200M Dash - Troy Mirt - 4th
400M Dash - Tyler Lira - 2nd
400M Dash - Casey Dry - 6th
Long Jump - Dylan Woodbridge - 3rd
High Jump - Dylan Woodbridge - 4th
High Jump - Devin Corley - 6th
4x100M Relay - WELLINGTON - 2nd

TEAM RESULTS - GIRLS
Conway Springs - 115 pts
South Haven - 99 pts
Belle Plaine - 95 pts
WELLINGTON - 95 pts
Mulvane - 64 pts
Caldwell - 33 pts
Circle - 27 pts
Rose Hill - 16 pts

GIRLS RESULTS
100M Dash - Cassie Wiley - 1st
100M Dash - Sydney Reyes - 2nd
100M Dash - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 5th
200M Dash - Sydney Reyes - 1st
100M Hurdles - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st
1600M Run - Erika Raschke - 5th
Long Jump - Cassie Wiley - 2nd
Long Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 4th
Triple Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 2nd
High Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st
High Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 2nd
High Jump - Cassie Wiley - 3rd
Discus - Gracie Crisler - 6th
4x100M Relay - WELLINGTON - 2nd

VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 26, 2007 
vs Circle 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 05 
Circle - 02

GAME TWO
Wellington - 02 
Circle - 01

VARSITY LADIES ARE 6-6 ON THE SEASON!

JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 26, 2007 
vs Circle 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 15 
Circle - 00

GAME TWO
Wellington - 11 
Circle - 01

JV LADIES ARE 9-3 ON THE SEASON!

VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 26, 2007 
vs Circle 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 04
Circle - 00

GAME TWO
Wellington - 11 
Circle - 01

CRUSADERS ARE 11-1 ON THE SEASON!

JR. VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 23, 2007 
vs Circle 
CANCELLED
 

VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 23, 2007 
vs El Dorado 

GAME ONE
El Dorado - 00
Wellington - 08

GAME TWO
El Dorado - 04
Wellington - 05

JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 23, 2007 
vs El Dorado 

GAME ONE
El Dorado - 00
Wellington - 08

GAME TWO
El Dorado - 05
Wellington - 11VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 23, 2007 
vs El Dorado 

GAME ONE
El Dorado - 02
Wellington - 11 

GAME TWO
El Dorado - 03
Wellington - 08JR. VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 23, 2007 
vs El Dorado 

GAME ONE
El Dorado - 02
Wellington - 10 

GAME TWO
El Dorado - 01
Wellington - 06

WHS TRACK 
April 20, 2007 
@ CLEARWATER INVITATIONAL

BOYS RESULTS
DISCUS - Zak Tazkargy - 6th
100M Dash - Troy Mirt - 6th
200M Dash - Tyler Lira - 4th
4X100M Relay - Wellington - 3rd
BOYS TEAM SCORES
Garden Plain - 129.0 pts
Augusta - 116.0 pts
Mulvane - 86.0 pts
Clearwater - 71.0 pts
Trinity - 62.0 pts
Circle - 24.0 pts
Belle Plaine - 23.0 pts
Wellington - 18.0 pts 
Rose Hill - 18.0 pts
Kingman - 7.0 pts
Chaparral - 4.0 pts 


GIRLS RESULTS
DISCUS - Gracie Crisler - 5th
LONG JUMP - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st
LONG JUMP - Cassie Wiley - 2nd
HIGH JUMP - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st
HIGH JUMP - J'Lynn Ledesma - 2nd
100M Hurdles - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 2nd
TRIPLE JUMP - J'Lynn Ledesma - 2nd
100M Dash - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 3rd
200M Dash - Sydney Reyes - 3rd
GIRLS TEAM SCORES
Augusta - 145.8 pts
Clearwater - 104.8 pts
Garden Plain - 85.0 pts
Wellington - 66.0 pts
Circle - 49.0 pts
Belle Plaine - 42.3 pts
Kingman - 31.0 pts
Mulvane - 28.0 pts
Trinity - 4.0 pts
Rose Hill - 2.0 pts

WHS TRACK 
April 16, 2007 
@ ANDALE RELAYS

BOYS RESULTS
100M Dash - Dylan Woodbridge - 8th
4 x 100M Relay - Wellington - 6th
4 x 100M Field Relay - Wellington - 3rd
4 x 400 Relay - Wellington - 8th
Long Jump - Dylan Woodbridge - 3rd
BOYS TEAM SCORES
Andale - 176
Bishop Carroll - 137.5
Garden Plain - 108.5
Clearwater - 73
Goddard - 72
Buhler - 60
Valley Center - 44
Chaparral - 31.5
Cheney - 26.5
Wellington - 14
Wichita Home School - 12
Andover Central - 11
Mulvane - 8

GIRLS RESULTS
Discus - Gracie Crisler - 2nd
High Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st (TIED MEET RECORD!)
Long Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - (TIED MEET RECORD!)
Triple Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 3rd
100M Hurdles - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 2nd
100M Dash - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 4th
4 x 100M Relay - Wellington - 6th
200M Dash - Sydney Reyes - 5th

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
Andale - 147
Goddard - 123
Buhler - 86.5
Clearwater - 79
Andover Central - 69.5
Welllington - 59
Garden Plain - 58.5
Bishop Carroll - 52.5
Cheney - 45
Valley Center - 24
Wichita Home School - 20
Mulvane - 3

VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 16, 2007 
vs Mulvane 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 00
Mulvane - 01

GAME TWO
Wellington - 00
Mulvane - 06JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 16, 2007 
vs Mulvane 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 04
Mulvane - 02

GAME TWO
Wellington - 03
Mulvane - 02VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 16, 2007 
vs Mulvane 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 11 
Mulvane - 02

GAME TWO
Wellington - 05
Mulvane - 11JR. VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 16, 2007 
vs Mulvane 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 00
Mulvane - 00

GAME TWO
Wellington - 00
Mulvane - 00 

VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 12, 2007 
vs Clearwater 

GAME ONE
Clearwater - 05
Wellington - 02

GAME TWO
Clearwater - 05
Wellington - 03

JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 12, 2007 
vs Clearwater 

GAME ONE
Clearwater - 01
Wellington - 10

GAME TWO
Clearwater - 09
Wellington - 02VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 12, 2007 
vs Clearwater 

GAME ONE
Clearwater - 06
Wellington - 07 
9 innings

GAME TWO
Clearwater - 07
Wellington - 08

The CRUSADERS are 6-0 on the season!

JR. VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 12, 2007 
@ Andover Central 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 01 
Andover Central - 02

GAME TWO
Wellington - 15 
Andover Central - 13
6 innings
JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 12, 2007 
@ Kingman

TEAM RESULTS 
WELLINGTON - 23 pts.
Kingman - 16 pts.
Chaparral - 9 pts.
Pratt - 6 pts.

MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles - George Glazier & Chad Whaley - FIRST PLACE
#2 Singles - Eliot Holmes - FIRST PLACE
#2 Doubles - Chad Yoder & Tyler Miller - FIRST PLACE
#1 Singles - Peter Zipro - SECOND PLACE

VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 9, 2007 
@ Rose Hill 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 06 
Rose Hill - 02

GAME TWO
Wellington - 15 
Rose Hill - 03
5 innings

JR. VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 9, 2007 
@ Rose Hill 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 13 
Rose Hill - 04

GAME TWO
Wellington - 04 
Rose Hill - 17
VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 9, 2007 
@ Rose Hill 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 00
Rose Hill - 01
8 innings 

GAME TWO
Wellington - 04 
Rose Hill - 05JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 9, 2007 
@ Rose Hill 

GAME ONE
Wellington - 02 
Rose Hill - 05

GAME TWO
Wellington - 04 
Rose Hill - 14JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 3, 2007 
Wellington Tournament 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles - Ben Elsass (3-0) 1st place
#2 Singles - Clay Wiley (3-0) 1st place 
#1 Doubles - George Glazier & Chad Whaley (3-0) 1st place
#2 Doubles - Eliot Holmes & Bret Anders (3-0) 1st place
#2 Doubles - Chad Yoder & Peter Zipro (2-1) 2nd placeVARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 3, 2007 
@ Chaparral Tourney

TEAM RESULTS 
WICHITA INDEPENDENT - 30 pts.
WELLINGTON - 22 pts.
KINGMAN - 17 pts. 
CHAPARRAL - 16 pts. 
MEADE - 15 pts.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#2 Doubles - Jessie Riggs & David Brown (4-0) 1st place
#1 Doubles - Zak Tazkargy & Brandon Starkey (2-2) 2nd place
#1 Singles - Gary Fike (2-2) 3rd placeVARSITY BASEBALL 
April 2, 2007 
vs Andover - HERE 

GAME ONE
Andover - 01 
Wellington - 11
5 innings

GAME TWO
Andover - 09 
Wellington - 13JR. VARSITY BASEBALL 
April 2, 2007 
@ Andover 

GAME ONE
Andover - 03
Wellington - 14

GAME TWO
Andover - 07
Wellington - 06 

VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 2, 2007 
vs Andover - HERE 

GAME ONE
Andover - 01
Wellington - 12

GAME TWO
Andover - 06
Wellington - 12

JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL 
April 2, 2007 
vs Andover - HERE 

GAME ONE
Andover - 01
Wellington - 11

GAME TWO
Andover - 03
Wellington - 07

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
April 2, 2007 
vs KINGMAN, AUGUSTA & EL DORADO 
Rescheduled From March 30th 

TEAM RESULTS 
WELLINGTON - 18 pts.
AUGUSTA - 16 pts.
EL DORADO -15 pts.
KINGMAN - 11 pts. 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Doubles - Brandon Starkey & Zak Tazkargy (3-0) 1st place
#2 Doubles - David Brown & Jessie Riggs (3-0) 1st place
#1 Singles - Gary Fike (1-2) 3rd place 
JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
March 31, 2007 
@ Chaparral Tourney 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#2 Doubles - Bret Anders & Eliot Holmes - 2nd Place (4-1)
#1 Singles - Clay Wiley - 3rd Place (3-2)
#2 Singles - Peter Zipro - 3rd Place (3-2)
#1 Doubles - Chad Yoder & Tyler Miller - 5th Place (2-2) 

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
March 30, 2007 
vs KINGMAN
Rescheduled From March 27th
POSTPONED TO APRIL 2nd 
Due To Rain


TEAM RESULTS 
PENDING


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
PENDING

VARSITY BASEBALL 
March 29, 2007 
@ KINGMAN
POSTPONED TO APRIL 30th
Due To Rain

GAME ONE
Wellington - 00
Kingman - 00
GAME TWO
Wellington - 00
Kingman - 00JR. VARSITY BASEBALL 
March 29, 2007 
@ BELLE PLAINE 
POSTPONED
Due To Rain

GAME ONE
Wellington - 00
Belle Plaine - 00
GAME TWO
Wellington - 00
Belle Plaine - 00 

VARSITY SOFTBALL 
March 29, 2007 
@ KINGMAN
POSTPONED TO APRIL 30th
Due To Rain

GAME ONE
Wellington - 00
Kingman - 00
GAME TWO
Wellington - 00
Kingman - 00

JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL 
March 29, 2007 
@ KINGMAN
POSTPONED TO APRIL 30th
Due To Rain

GAME ONE
Wellington - 00
Kingman - 00
GAME TWO
Wellington - 00
Kingman - 00

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS 
March 27, 2007 
vs KINGMAN
POSTPONED TO MARCH 30th
Due To Rain

TEAM RESULTS 
PENDING


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
PENDING

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
SUB-STATE 4A CHAMPIONSHIP 
MARCH 3, 2007
vs Andover Central 

WELLINGTON - 49
ANDOVER CENTRRAL - 52
Overtime


WHS - 11 15 13 10 00 - 49 

ACHS - 11 14 11 13 03 - 52 

Ben Heasty
 - 12
Troyce Hefley - 8
Tyler Ybarra - 8
Matt Stalcup - 7
Trenton Rains - 6
Tanner Ybarra - 3
Cody Conrad - 3
Dylan Woodbridge - 2

Varsity Boys Season Ends @ 16-7
Second Winningest Record in WHS History

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
SUB-STATE 4A Round Two 
MARCH 1, 2007
vs Rose Hill 

WELLINGTON - 62
ROSE HILL - 61

WHS - 16 11 12 23 - 62 

RHS - 17 14 15 15 - 61 

Ben Heasty - 18 
Matt Stalcup - 15 
Tanner Ybarra - 11 
Trenton Rains - 8 
Cody Conrad - 4
Troyce Hefley - 4
Tyler Ybarra - 2

CRUSADERS (16-6) advance to Sub-State Championship
Game Saturday @ 7:30pm vs Andover Central
@ Rose Hill High School. 
That winner is STATE TOURNAMENT BOUND
next week in Salina!

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
SUB-STATE 4A Round One 
FEBRUARY 27, 2007
vs Belle Plaine


WHS - 06 03 09 12 - 30 
BPHS - 07 11 10 11 - 39 


Courtney Goodrum - 15
J'Lynn Ledesma - 8
Sarah Amrein - 3
Erika Raschke - 2
Ashley Rayl - 1 
Nicole Stone - 1

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
SUB-STATE 4A Round One 
FEBRUARY 26, 2007
vs Independence 

INDEPENDENCE - 44
WELLINGTON - 58


IHS - 07 15 14 08 - 44
WHS - 24 13 13 08 - 58


Trenton Rains - 20
Ben Heasty - 9
Tanner Ybarra - 8
Tyler Ybarra -8

Matt Stalcup - 5
Cody Conrad - 4
Dylan Woodbridge - 2
Troyce Hefley - 2


Varsity Boys Are 15-6 On The Season
The Crusaders Advance to Rose Hill On Thursday
for 2nd Round Sub-State Action - TBD

STATE 4A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEBRUARY 23-24, 2007
@ SALINA BICENTENNIAL CENTER

TEAM RESULTS 
Clay Center 138 ½, Rose Hill 100, Andale 87, Santa Fe Trail 87, Colby 81 ½, Andover Central 68 ½, Baldwin 65 ½, Chanute 65, Labette County 63 ½, Pittsburg 63 ½, Augusta 58, Goodland 55, Pratt 49, Paola 45 ½, Chapman 44, Concordia 40, Prairie View 38, Wellington 36, Fort Scott 35, Andover 32, Royal Valley 32, Marysville 30 ½, Ulysses 30, Columbus 25, Smoky Valley 23, Douglass 21, Piper 21, Circle 19 ½, Hiawatha 19, Clearwater 19, Spring Hill 18 ½, Thomas More Prep 17, Holton 15, Anderson County 14, Abilene 10, El Dorado 9, Buhler 7, Mulvane 7, Wamego 7, Eudora 6, Russell 5, Council Grove 4, Jefferson West 4, Parsons 4, Basehor-Linwood 3, Tonganoxie 3, Osawatomie 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

D.J. CLINE 
130 LBS. - Image removed.
FRIDAY
Win Over SHAFT - Douglass
Dec 11 - 4
Win Over HUFFMAN - Clay Center
Maj Dec 15 - 4
Loss to HINMAN - Labette County
Dec 6 - 13

SATURDAY
Win Over OLSEN - Colby
Dec 2 - 1
Win Over ARMSTRONG - Andale
Maj Dec 13 - 4
3rd PLACE FINISH!

ALEX MEISCH
135 LBS. - Image removed.
FRIDAY
Win Over O'TOOLE - Royal Valley 
Dec 7 - 5 
Win Over SALYER - Circle 
Dec 9 - 2 
Loss to HOSFELT - Marysville 
Dec 1 - 3 

SATURDAY
Win Over Wagner - DOUGLASS
Dec 7 - 2
Win Over Arb - LABETTE CO.
Dec 3 - 2
3rd PLACE FINISH!

KODY PAGE 
215 LBS. - Image removed.
FRIDAY
Win Over DURKIN - Eudora 
Dec 7 - 5 
Loss To BIRD - Andover Central
Fall 2:54 
SATURDAY
Win Over TECH - Abilene
Fall 3:01
Loss To KRISS - Colby
Dec 5-7
(1) WIN SHY OF A MEDAL

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 22, 2007
@ Circle 

WELLINGTON - 65 
CIRCLE - 46

WHS - 15 21 12 17 - 65
CHS - 16 09 10 11 - 46 


Troyce Hefley - 16
Matt Ricke - 13
Heath Carroll - 8
Tanner Church - 5
Shane Holverson - 5
Cody Conrad - 5
Nathan Rains - 5
Andy Floyd - 5
Kyle Johannsen - 3 


Jr. Varsity Boys Finish Regular Season @ 9-10

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 22, 2007
@ Circle 

WELLINGTON - 37 
CIRCLE - 74

WHS - 06 07 11 13 - 37 
CHS - 27 14 17 16 - 74 


J'Lynn Ledesma -10
Courtney Goodrum - 9
Nicole Stone - 6
Sarah Amrein - 6
Erika Raschke - 4
Ashley Rayl - 1
Cierra Gonzales - 1 


Varsity Girls Finish Regular Season @ 3-17

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 22, 2007
@ Circle 

WELLINGTON - 44 
CIRCLE - 53

Taylor Leatherwood - 16
Kaeli Tucker - 15
Mattie Craig - 5

Kiersten Howell - 2
Derian Weber - 2
Mallory Oathout - 2
Cassie Wiley - 2

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 20, 2007
vs Kingman 

KINGMAN - 62
WELLINGTON - 70


KHS - 07 14 21 20 - 62
WHS - 22 14 16 18 - 70


Trenton Rains - 15
Matt Stalcup - 14
Cody Conrad - 11 
Ben Heasty - 10
Troyce Hefley - 10
Tanner Ybarra - 6
Tyler Ybarra - 4 


Varsity Boys Are 13-6 On The Season

NOTE: AVCTL DIV IV leader Andover Central defeated Clearwater
74-54 to remain 1 game up on the Crusaders in DIV IV play with
one game left to go. Andover Central finishes out the regular season
against Kingman, the Crusaders against Circle. Sub State play begins
Monday for the boys and Tuesday for the girls. The Crusaders will
play host on Monday to a team yet to be determined - The Lady
Crusaders will be on the road Tuesday - that location yet to be deter-
mined as well. GO CRUSADERS!

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 20, 2007
vs Kingman 

KINGMAN - 71 
WELLINGTON - 72
OVERTIME


KHS - 12 16 10 25 08 - 71
WHS - 17 28 14 04 09 - 72


Matt Ricke - 18
Troyce Hefley - 12
Dylan Woodbridge - 8 
Heath Carroll - 8 
Cody Conrad - 7 
Kyle Johannsen - 6
Shane Holverson - 5
Chad Whaley - 3 
Tanner Church - 3 
Nathan Rains - 2

JV Boys Are 8-10 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 20, 2007
vs Kingman 

KINGMAN- 53 
WELLINGTON - 48
OVERTIME 


KHS - 09 11 07 12 14 - 53 
WHS - 08 16 09 06 09 - 48 


Courtney Goodrum - 24 
Cierra Gonzales - 8 
Nicole Stone - 8 
J'Lynn Ledesma - 3 
Sarah Amrein - 3 
Erika Raschke - 2 


Varsity Girls Are 3-16 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 20, 2007
vs Kingman 

KINGMAN - 28 
WELLINGTON - 22 


Leading Scorer
Kiersten Howell - 5 

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 16, 2007
@ CLEARWATER

WELLINGTON - 72 
CLEARWATER - 67 


WHS - 13 17 14 28 - 72 
CHS - 15 12 20 20 - 67


Tanner Ybarra - 17
Trenton Rains - 15
Troyce Hefley - 14
Ben Heasty - 12 
Matt Stalcup - 12 
Dylan Woodbridge - 2 


Varsity Boys Are 12-6 On The Season

NOTE: AVCTL DIV IV leader Andover Central lost to 
Andale 42-56 leaving the Jaguars with just a 1 game
lead in league play over Wellington. Remaining 
games for AC include Clearwater & Kingman - for
Wellington, Kingman & Circle.

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 16, 2007
@ CLEARWATER 

WELLINGTON - 55 
CLEARWATER - 48 


WHS - 11 10 18 16 - 55 
CHS - 11 07 03 27 - 48


Shane Holverson - 11
Matt Ricke - 10
Nathan Rains - 7 
Chad Whaley - 6 
Troyce Hefley - 6 
Kyle Johannsen - 4
Tanner Church - 3 
Cody Conrad - 3 
Heath Carroll- 2 
Dylan Woodbridge - 2 
Andy Floyd - 1

JV Boys Are 7-10 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 16, 2007
@ CLEARWATER 

WELLINGTON - 25 
CLEARWATER - 49 


WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 25
CHS -00 00 00 00 - 49


PENDING

Varsity Girls Are 3-15 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 16, 2007
@ CLEARWATER 

WELLINGTON - 28 
CLEARWATER - 29 



Leading Scorer
Kaeli Tucker - 15 

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 13, 2007
@ ANDALE 

WELLINGTON - 59 
ANDALE - 51 


WHS - 16 19 06 18 - 59 
AHS - 16 11 09 15 - 51


Trenton Rains - 14
Tyler Ybarra - 12
Ben Heasty - 10
Matt Stalcup - 8
Troyce Hefley - 8
Tanner Ybarra - 5
Cody Conrad - 2

Varsity Boys Are 11-6 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 13, 2007
@ ANDALE 

WELLINGTON - 46 
ANDALE - 64 


WHS - 14 07 11 14 - 46 
AHS - 11 16 18 19 - 64 


Heath Carroll - 12 
Matt Ricke - 8
Cody Conrad - 7
Chad Whaley - 5
Shane Holverson - 4
Nathan Rains - 4
Andy Floyd - 3
Troyce Hefley - 2
Tanner Church - 1

JV Boys Are 6-10 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 13, 2007
@ ANDALE 

WELLINGTON - 17 
ANDALE - 68 


WHS - 02 05 04 06 - 17 
AHS - 19 11 24 14 - 68


Courtney Goodrum - 6
Cierra Gonzales - 5
Sarah Amrein - 4
Erika Raschke - 2

Varsity Girls Are 3-14 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 13, 2007
@ ANDALE 

WELLINGTON - 25 
ANDALE - 83


Kaeli Tucker - 11
Taylor Leatherwood - 6
Mattie Craig - 2
Cassie Wiley - 2
Kelsey Rains - 2
Docia Williams - 2

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 10, 2007
vs ARKANSAS CITY

ARKANSAS CITY - 62 
WELLINGTON - 73 


ACHS - 14 22 06 20 - 62 
WHS - 17 15 12 29 - 73 


Ben Heasty - 27 
Trenton Rains - 17
Troyce Hefley - 9 
Tanner Ybarra -7
Tyler Ybarra - 7
Matt Stalcup - 6 


Varsity Boys Are 10-6 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 10, 2007
vs ARKANSAS CITY

ARKANSAS CITY - 55 
WELLINGTON - 66 


ACHS - 14 10 16 15 - 55 
WHS - 19 19 19 09 - 66 


Shane Holverson - 14 

Heath Carroll - 11 
Troyce Hefley - 10
Matt Ricke - 10 

Chad Whaley - 8 
Tanner Church - 7 
Nathan Rains - 4 
Andy Floyd - 2 

JV Boys Are 6-9 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 10, 2007
vs ARKANSAS CITY

ARKANSAS CITY - 49 
WELLINGTON - 39 


ACHS - 12 14 11 12 - 49 
WHS - 03 14 06 16 - 39 


J'Lynn Ledesma - 14 
Sarah Amrein - 10 
Nicole Stone - 10 
Courtney Goodrum - 3 
Erika Raschke - 2

Varsity Girls Are 3-13 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 10, 2007
vs ARKANSAS CITY

ARKANSAS CITY - 29 
WELLINGTON - 37 


Kaeli Tucker - 11 
Nicole Stone - 6
Mattie Craig - 4
Docia Williams - 4
Cierra Gonzales - 3
Kiersten Howell - 2
Alex Stallbaumer - 2
Kelsey Rains - 2 
Taylor Leatherwood - 2
Sarah Amrein - 1

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 9, 2007
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL 

ANDOVER CENTRAL - 55
WELLINGTON - 48 


ACHS - 07 15 17 16 - 55 
WHS - 11 08 13 16 - 48 


Ben Heasty - 11
Tanner Ybarra - 10
Trenton Rains - 10
Matt Stalcup - 6
Tyler Ybarra - 6
Troyce Hefley - 5


Varsity Boys Are 9-6 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 9, 2007
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL 

ANDOVER CENTRAL - 70
WELLINGTON - 57 


ACHS - 18 08 22 22 - 70
WHS - 14 18 14 11 - 57 


Matt Ricke - 19
Kyle Johannsen - 8
Dylan Woodbridge - 7
Chad Whaley - 6 
Troyce Hefley - 6
Heath Carroll - 5
Tanner Church -3
Nathan Rains - 2
Shane Holverson - 1

JV Boys Are 5-9 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 9, 2007
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL 

ANDOVER CENTRAL - 64
WELLINGTON - 29 


ACHS - 16 15 18 15 - 64
WHS - 09 11 06 03 - 29 


J'Lynn Ledesma - 7
Sarah Amrein - 6
Cierra Gonzales - 6
Courtney Goodrum - 4
Nicole Stone - 4
Brooke Biles - 2

Varsity Girls Are 3-12 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 9, 2007
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL

ANDOVER CENTRAL - 33 
WELLINGTON - 25 


Nicole Stone - 7
Cierra Gonzales - 4
Kaeli Tucker - 4
Alex Stallbaumer - 2
Kelsey Rains - 2
Mattie Craig - 2
Sarah Amrein - 2
Derian Weber - 1
Docia Williams - 1

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 6, 2007
@ ANDOVER 

WELLINGTON - 28 
ANDOVER - 56 

WHS - 04 13 04 07 - 28 

AHS - 16 13 08 19 - 56

Matt Stalcup - 14
Tanner Ybarra - 7
Dylan Woodbridge - 4
Troyce Hefley - 2
Cody Conrad - 1 


Varsity Boys Are 9-5 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 6, 2007
@ ANDOVER 

WELLINGTON - 35 
ANDOVER - 52 

WHS - 13 10 04 08 - 35 

AHS - 19 06 09 18 - 52 

Troyce Hefley - 7
Matt Ricke - 7
Heath Carroll - 6
Kyle Johannsen - 4
Nathan Rains - 4
Shane Holverson - 3
Dylan Woodbridge -2
Chad Whaley - 1
Andy Floyd - 1

JV Boys Are 5-8 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 6, 2007
@ ANDOVER 

WELLINGTON - 34 
ANDOVER - 54 

WHS - 04 04 15 11 - 34 

AHS - 15 16 06 17 - 54


Courtney Goodrum - 11
Erika Raschke - 6
Brooke Biles - 6
Sarah Amrein - 4
Cierra Gonzales - 3
J'Lynn Ledesma - 2
Nicole Stone - 2

Varsity Girls Are 3-11 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 6, 2007
@ ANDOVER 

WELLINGTON - 37 
ANDOVER - 55 

Kaeli Tucker - 16
Taylor Leatherwood - 6
Docia Williams - 6
Mattie Craig - 3
Kelsey Rains - 3
Cierra Gonzales - 2
Cassie Wiley - 1

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 2, 2007
@ MULVANE 

WELLINGTON - 55 
MULVANE - 59 

WHS - 10 14 18 13 - 55 

MHS - 12 13 17 17 - 59 

Ben Heasty - 18
Tanner Ybarra - 12
Matt Stalcup - 12
Cody Conrad - 8
Troyce Hefley - 3
Tyler Ybarra - 2

Varsity Boys Are 9-4 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 2, 2007
@ MULVANE 

WELLINGTON - 50 
MULVANE - 62 

WHS - 09 08 15 18 - 50 

MHS - 16 20 10 16 - 62 

Heath Carroll - 14
Kyle Johannsen - 10
Chad Whaley - 9
Shane Holverson - 8
Tanner Church - 5
Dylan Woodbridge - 2
Matt Ricke - 2

JV Boys Are 5-7 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 2, 2007
@ MULVANE 

WELLINGTON - 35 
MULVANE - 40 

WHS - 06 06 09 14 - 35 

MHS - 04 12 08 16 - 40 

Courtney Goodrum - 16
Nicole Stone - 7
J'Lynn Ledesma - 6
Cierra Gonzales - 3
Erika Raschke - 2
Sarah Amrein - 1

Varsity Girls Are 3-10 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
FEBRUARY 2, 2007
@ MULVANE 

WELLINGTON - 00 
MULVANE - 00 

WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 

MHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 

PENDING

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 27, 2007 
vs WICHITA S.E. JV
7th Place Consolation 
MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC

WELLINGTON - 59 

WICHITA S.E. JV - 23 

WHS - 18 18 13 10- 59
SHS - 01 02 14 06 - 23 

Courtney Goodrum - 15
Nicole Stone - 14
Cierra Gonzales - 8
J'Lynn Ledesma - 8
Sarah Amrein - 6
Erika Raschke - 4
Mattie Craig - 2 
Kelsey Rains - 2

The LADY CRUSADERS were awarded the 
Tournament SPORTSMANSHIP Trophy!

Senior Courtney Goodrum was selected
to the ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM!
GREAT JOB COURTNEY!

Varsity Girls Are 3-9 On The Season

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 27, 2007 
vs WINFIELD 
CHAPARRAL ROADRUNNER CLASSIC
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

WINFIELD - 68 
WELLINGTON - 59
OVERTIME

WHS - 15 10 14 15 14 - 68
WHS -13 11 21 09 05 - 59


Tanner Ybarra - 13
Matt Stalcup - 10
Tyler Ybarra - 10
Ben Heasty - 09
Cody Conrad - 07
Troyce Hefley - 04
Dylan Woodbridge - 04
Heath Carroll - 02

Seniors Ben Heasty and Tanner Ybarra were selected
to the ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM - EXCELLENT JOB CRUSADERS!

Varsity Boys Are 9-3 On The Season

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 26, 2007 
vs ROSE HILL 

ROSE HILL - 40 
WELLINGTON - 35 

RHS - 06 17 09 08 - 40 
WHS - 06 08 08 13 - 35 


Trenton Rains - 12 
Cody Conrad- 7 
Tanner Ybarra - 4 
Ben Heasty - 4 
Troyce Hefley - 4 
Matt Stalcup - 2
Tyler Ybarra - 2

Varsity Boys Are 9-2 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 26, 2007 
vs ROSE HILL 


ROSE HILL - 64 
WELLINGTON - 34 

RHS - 11 09 19 25 - 64 
WHS - 08 06 06 14 - 34


Matt Ricke - 10
Heath Carroll - 7 
Shane Holverson - 6
Nathan Rains - 5 
Troyce Hefley -4
Chad Whaley - 2 



JV Boys Are 5-6 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 25, 2007 
vs ARK CITY 
MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC

WELLINGTON - 39 

ARK CITY - 54

WHS - 04 10 07 18 - 39
AHS - 13 08 16 17 - 54

Courtney Goodrum - 14
Sarah Amrein - 10
J'Lynn Ledesma - 7
Cierra Gonzales - 4
Brooke Biles - 2
Erika Raschke - 2

Varsity Girls Are 2-9 On The Season

VARSITY WRESTLING 
JANUARY 25, 2007 
HERE vs MULVANE 

Mulvane - 42 
Wellington - 30 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
103
Mulvane Open / Eric Anders
112
Wellington Open
119
Naaman Voshell - Loss By Pin
125
Wellington Open
130
D.J. Cline - Win By Dec (18-3)
135
Wellington Open
140
Drake Koerner - Loss By Dec (4-7)
145
Derick Cline - Win By Pin
152
Timmy Wonser - Loss By Pin
160
Dylan Bowman - Win By Dec (9-1)
171
Robert Susong - Win By Dec (11-4)
189
Branden Rusk - Loss By Dec (4-5)
215
Kody Page - Win By Pin
275
Wellington Open

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 23, 2007 
vs GARDEN PLAIN
MULVANE WILDCAT CLASSIC

WELLINGTON - 18

GARDEN PLAIN - 61

Varsity Girls Are 2-8 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 19, 2007 
vs ROSE HILL 

ROSE HILL - 50
WELLINGTON - 32

RHS - 13 10 13 14 - 50
WHS -04 06 09 13 - 32

Courtney Goodrum - 13
Nicole Stone - 6
Brooke Biles - 4
Cierra Gonzales - 3
Erika Raschke - 2
Mattie Craig - 2
J'Lynn Ledesma - 2

Varsity Girls Are 2-7 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 19, 2007 
vs ROSE HILL 

ROSE HILL - 42
WELLINGTON - 36

Kelsey Rains - 11
Docia Willams - 7
Brooke Biles - 5
Mallory Oathout - 5
Kaeli Tucker - 3
Kiersten Howell - 3
Derian Weber - 2

JV Girls Are 3-5 On The Season

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 19, 2007 
vs MULVANE 
CHAPARRAL ROADRUNNER CLASSIC 

MULVANE - 50 
WELLINGTON - 62 


MHS - 02 11 18 19 - 50
WHS -11 22 10 19 - 62 


Trenton Rains - 22

Ben Heasty - 15
Troyce Hefley - 10
Tyler Ybarra - 5
Tanner Ybarra - 4
Cody Conrad - 4
Matt Stalcup - 2

Varsity Boys Are 9 -1 On The Season

VARSITY WRESTLING 
JANUARY 18, 2007 
@ ANDALE

WELLINGTON - 24 
ANDALE - 42

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
103
W - Open
112
W - Open
119
A - Open (W - Namaan Voshell)
125
W - Open
130
W - D.J. Cline Pinned Stuhlsatz
135
W - Open
140 
W - Open / A - Open
145
W - Drake Koerner Pinned by Eck
152
W - Open / A - Open
160
W - Dylan Bowman Pinned by Thoman
171
A - Open (W - Branden Rusk)
189
A - Open (W - Lance Witmer)
215
A - Open / W - Open
285
W - Open

JV RESULTS
103
W - Eric Anders Loses Decision To Allen 0-3

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 17, 2007 
vs CHAPARRAL
CHAPARRAL ROADRUNNER CLASSIC 

CHAPARRAL - 51 
WELLINGTON - 87


CHS - 13 07 19 18 - 57
WHS -23 15 25 18 - 81


Ben Heasty - 26
Troyce Hefley - 15
Tanner Ybarra - 11
Cody Conrad - 9
Trenton Rains - 8
Matt Stalcup - 4
Tyler Ybarra - 4
Nathan Rains - 2
Kyle Johannsen - 2

Varsity Boys Are 8-1 On The Season

BOYS BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 16, 2007 
SOPHOMORE TOURNAMENT
@ WINFIELD 

Game #1 
CAMPUS - 36 
WELLINGTON - 51 

CHS - 08 10 08 10 - 36 
WHS - 20 19 09 03 - 51 


Shane Holverson - 17
Nathan Rains - 8
Matt Ricke - 7 
Andy Floyd - 5
Heath Carroll - 4
Tanner Church - 4
Chad Whaley - 3
Kyle Johannsen - 3

Game #2
WINFIELD - 53 
WELLINGTON - 33 

WHS - 14 13 12 14 - 53 
WHS - 14 05 06 08 - 33 


Heath Carroll - 9
Matt Ricke - 8
Shane Holverson - 4
Nathan Rains - 4
Kyle Johannsen - 3
Chad Whaley - 3
Tanner Church - 2

JV Boys Are 5-5 On The Season


BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 9, 2007 
vs CIRCLE

CIRCLE - 45 
WELLINGTON - 47
OVERTIME 

CHS - 08 08 13 10 06 - 45 
WHS - 12 10 14 03 08 - 47


Trenton Rains - 23
Tyler Ybarra - 6
Tanner Ybarra - 5
Ben Heasty - 5
Matt Stalcup - 3
Troyce Hefley - 3
Nathan Rains - 2

Varsity Boys Are 7-1 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 9, 2007 
vs CIRCLE

CIRCLE - 62 
WELLINGTON - 57
OVERTIME 


CHS - 12 18 06 15 11 - 62 
WHS - 14 10 17 10 06 - 57 


Nathan Rains - 16
Shane Holverson - 12
Matt Ricke - 12
Heath Carroll - 9
Troyce Hefley - 5
Chad Whaley - 3 



JV Boys Are 4-4 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 9, 2007 
vs CIRCLE

CIRCLE - 51 
WELLINGTON - 30 


CHS - 09 18 14 10 - 51 
WHS - 00 03 12 15 - 30 


Courtney Goodrum - 15 
J'Lynn Ledesma - 4 
Sarah Amrein - 3 
Cierra Gonzales - 4 
Nicole Stone - 4 


Varsity Girls Are 2-6 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 9, 2007 
vs CIRCLE

CIRCLE - 42 
WELLINGTON - 45 


CHS - 17 12 05 08 - 42 
WHS - 03 12 11 19 - 45 


Kaeli Tucker - 13
Nicole Stone - 8
Mattie Craig - 5
Docia Williams - 5
Brooke Biles - 4
Alex Stallbaumer - 4
Taylor Leatherwood - 4
Mallory Oathout - 2

JV Girls Are 3-4 On The Season

VARSITY WRESTLING 
JANUARY 5-6, 2007 
DERBY INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES
Bishop Carroll - 178
Goddard - 170
Derby - 157.5
Ark City - 139
Emporia - 114.5
Rose Hill - 102
WELLINGTON - 96.5
Shawnee Heights - 92
Pittsburg - 89.5
Blue Valley North - 84
Omaha Burke - 78
Wichita South - 72
Wichita Heights - 62.5
Winfield - 62
Blue Valley NW - 45
Lawrence Free State - 40
El Dorado - 36

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
D.J. Cline - 2nd Place
Alex Meisch - 2nd Place
Branden Rusk - 2nd Place
Kody Page - 1st Place
Derick Cline - 2-2
Dylan Bowman - 0-2

WELLINGTON also won the
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
(Voted on by all the coaches)

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 5, 2007
@ KINGMAN 

WELLINGTON - 42 
KINGMAN - 37 

WHS - 06 11 12 13 - 42 

KHS - 09 12 04 12 - 37 

Trenton Rains - 17
Tanner Ybarra - 10
Ben Heasty - 7
Tyler Ybarra - 3
Troyce Hefley - 2
Matt Stalcup - 2
Dylan Woodbridge - 1

Varsity Boys Are 6-1 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 5, 2007
@ KINGMAN 

WELLINGTON - 51 
KINGMAN - 53 

WHS - 16 10 14 11 - 51 

KHS - 11 15 09 18 - 53 

Shane Holverson - 16
Kyle Johannsen - 10
Nathan Rains - 10
Heath Carroll - 5
Troyce Hefley - 4
Matt Ricke - 4
Dylan Woodbridge - 2

JV Boys Are 4-3 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 5, 2007
@ KINGMAN 

WELLINGTON - 43 
KINGMAN - 54 

WHS - 11 09 06 17 - 43 

KHS - 08 11 19 15 - 54 

Courtney Goodrum - 22
Sarah Amrein - 6
J'Lynn Ledesma - 6
Erika Raschke - 4
Nicole Stone - 4 

Cierra Gonzales - 1

Varsity Girls Are 2-5 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
JANUARY 5, 2007
@ KINGMAN 

WELLINGTON - 16 
KINGMAN - 42 


Brooke Biles - 6
Mattie Craig - 5
Mallory Oathout - 2
Docia Williams - 2
Taylor Leatherwood - 1

JV Girls Are 2-5 On The Season

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 19, 2006 
vs CLEARWATER 

CLEARWATER - 48 
WELLINGTON - 62 

CHS - 15 10 17 06- 48 
WHS - 18 12 20 12 - 62 


Trenton Rains - 19
Ben Heasty - 13 
Troyce Hefley - 10 
Tanner Ybarra - 7 
Dylan Woodbridge - 6 
Cody Conrad - 3 
Tyler Ybarra - 2
Matt Stalcup - 2

Varsity Boys Are 5-1 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 19, 2006 
vs CLEARWATER 

CLEARWATER - 64 
WELLINGTON - 57 

CHS - 15 15 14 20- 64 
WHS - 21 16 03 17 - 57 


Troyce Hefley - 14 
Kyle Johannsen - 12 
Matt Ricke - 12 
Tanner Church - 8 
Nathan Rains - 6 
Logan Neises - 2 
Shane Holverson - 2 
Heath Carroll - 1 


JV Boys Are 4-2 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 19, 2006 
vs CLEARWATER 

CLEARWATER - 38 
WELLINGTON - 32 

CHS - 11 09 08 10- 38 
WHS - 08 09 06 09 - 32 


Courtney Goodrum - 11 
J'Lynn Ledesma - 9 
Sarah Amrein - 4 
Erika Raschke - 4
Cierra Gonzales - 2
Nicole Stone - 2 


Varsity Girls Are 2-4 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 19, 2006 
vs CLEARWATER 

CLEARWATER - 40 
WELLINGTON - 34 


LEADING SCORERS:
Kelsey Rains - 10
Kaeli Tucker - 9
Cierra Gonzales - 5

JV Girls Are 2-4 On The Season

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 15, 2006 
vs ANDALE 

ANDALE - 44 
WELLINGTON - 52 

AHS - 06 21 08 09 - 44 
WHS - 10 10 16 16 - 52 

Tanner Ybarra - 14
Ben Heasty - 9 
Tyler Ybarra - 9 
Matt Stalcup - 6 
Dylan Woodbridge - 6 
Cody Conrad - 5 
Trenton Rains - 3

Varsity Boys Are 4-1 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 15, 2006 
vs ANDALE 

ANDALE - 31 
WELLINGTON - 56 

AHS - 10 08 06 07 - 31 
WHS - 13 15 17 11 - 56 


Nathan Rains - 14 
Troyce Hefley - 9 
Shane Holverson - 8 
Matt Ricke - 7
Heath Carroll - 5 
Kyle Johannsen - 4
Dylan Woodbridge - 4
Chad Whaley - 3
Logan Neises - 2

JV Boys Are 4-1 On The Season

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 15, 2006 
vs ANDALE 

ANDALE - 40 
WELLINGTON - 20 

AHS - 12 15 04 09 - 40 
WHS - 06 08 02 04 - 20 

Courtney Goodrum - 9 
J'Lynn Ledesma - 5 
Nicole Stone - 4 
Erika Raschke - 2 


Varsity Girls Are 2-3 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 15, 2006 
vs ANDALE 

ANDALE - 00 
WELLINGTON - 00 

AHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 


PENDING

JV Girls Are 2-3 On The Season

VARSITY WRESTLING 
DECEMBER 14, 2006 
WELLINGTON DUAL VS ANDOVER CENTRAL

TEAM SCORES
Andover Central - 37
Wellington - 29

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
103 - Eric Anders lost by FALL to Sullivan
112 - Both Open
119 - Wellington Open
125 - George Glazier loses 0-12 to Unscheid
130 - D.J. Cline PINS Schmidt
135 - Drake Koerner PINS Phillipi
140 - Alex Meisch loses 2-7 to Watson
145 - Wellington Open
152 - Derick Cline wins 11-1 over Younger
160 - Dylan Bowman wins by forfeit
171 - Branden Rusk wins 5-2 over Potter
189 - Eric Pierce wins 17-2 over Duerr
215 - Kody Page lost by FALL to Bird
285 - Wellington Open

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 12, 2006 
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL 

WELLINGTON - 22 
ANDOVER CTRL - 74 

WHS - 02 13 05 02 - 22 
ACHS - 26 20 15 13 - 74 

Courtney Goodrum - 7
Nicole Stone - 6 
Erika Raschke - 4
J'Lynn Ledesma - 3
Sarah Amrein - 2 


Varsity Girls Are 2-2 On The Season

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 12, 2006 
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL 

WELLINGTON - 35 
ANDOVER CTRL - 34 

WHS - 12 08 10 05 - 35 
ACHS - 15 07 07 05 - 34 

Leading Scorers
Cierra Gonzales - 12
Mattie Craig - 9
Docia Williams - 
6

JV Girls Are 2-2 On The Season

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 12, 2006 
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL 

WELLINGTON - 46 
ANDOVER CTRL - 67 

WHS - 08 04 15 19 - 46 
ACHS - 14 22 11 20 - 67 

Matt Stalcup - 10
Tyler Ybarra - 9 
Troyce Hefley - 7 
Cody Conrad - 6 
Ben Heasty - 5 
Tanner Ybarra - 5 
Trenton Rains - 4

Varsity Boys Are 3-1 On The Season

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 12, 2006 
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL 

WELLINGTON - 50 
ANDOVER CTRL - 74 

WHS - 16 10 11 13 - 50 
ACHS - 18 16 22 18 - 74 

Troyce Hefley - 8
Nathan Rains - 7
Dylan Woodbridge - 7
Tanner Church - 7
Matt Ricke - 6
Shane Holverson - 5
Cody Conrad - 4
Logan Neises - 4
Heath Carroll - 2

JV Boys Are 3-1 On The Season

VARSITY WRESTLING 
DECEMBER 9, 2006 
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT

TEAM SCORES
Wichita NW - 173.5
WELLINGTON - 143.5
Circle - 129
Dodge City - 127
Buhler - 113
Winfield - 95
Mulvane - 85.5
Andover - 32
Clearwater - 21
Council Grove - 15
Wichita East - 8

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1st Place Finishers
D.J. Cline
Alex Meisch
Branden Rusk
Kody Page
3rd Place Finishers
George Glazier
Drake Koerner
4th Place Finishers
Derick Cline
Dylan Bowman
Eric Pierce

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 8, 2006 
vs KINGMAN 
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

KINGMAN - 50 
WELLINGTON - 38 


KHS - 12 14 16 08 - 50 
WHS - 03 15 09 11 - 38

Leading Scorers 
Cierra Gonzales - 8
Docia Williams - 7 
Jennie Avalos - 7 

Kelsey Rains - 5
Kaeli Tucker - 5

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 8, 2006 
vs KINGMAN 
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

KINGMAN - 55 
WELLINGTON - 36 


KHS - 07 15 14 19 - 55 
WHS - 06 13 06 11 - 36

Courtney Goodrum - 16
Sarah Amrein - 8 
Nicole Stone - 6 
J'Lynn Ledesma - 2 
Erika Raschke - 2 
Cierra Gonzales - 1 
Katie Sisson - 1

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 8, 2006 
vs KINGMAN 
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

KINGMAN - 49 
WELLINGTON - 61 

KHS - 11 17 12 09 - 49 
WHS - 13 16 18 14 - 61 

Tanner Ybarra - 16
Trenton Rains - 13
Matt Stalcup - 12 
Ben Heasty - 8
Tyler Ybarra - 6
Cody Conrad - 4 
Troyce Hefley - 2

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 8, 2006 
vs KINGMAN 
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

KINGMAN - 43 
WELLINGTON - 64 

KHS - 11 13 09 10 - 43 
WHS - 19 21 13 11 - 64 

Logan Neises - 12

Nathan Rains - 12
Matt Ricke - 10
Kyle Johannsen - 7
Troyce Hefley - 6
Heath Carroll - 6
Dylan Woodbridge - 5
Tanner Church - 2
Shane Holverson - 2
Chad Whaley - 2 

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 7, 2006 
vs PRATT 
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

PRATT - 23 
WELLINGTON - 39 


PHS - 08 10 10 13 - 23 
WHS - 04 04 17 17 - 39

Courtney Goodrum - 14
Erika Raschke - 6
Cierra Gonzales - 5
J'Lynn Ledesma - 5
Sarah Amrein - 4
Nicole Stone - 4
Katie Sisson - 1

NEXT GAME: Friday vs Kingman - 6:20PM

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 7, 2006 
vs PRATT 
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

PRATT - 41 
WELLINGTON - 44 


PHS - 08 14 05 14 - 41 
WHS - 06 15 14 09 - 44

Mattie Craig - 9 
Cierra Gonzales - 9
Jennie Avalos - 8
Megan Stone - 7
Kaeli Tucker - 7
Alex Stallbaumer - 4

NEXT GAME: Friday vs Kingman - 8:00PM

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 7, 2006 
vs PRATT 
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

PRATT - 30 
WELLINGTON - 59 

PHS - 08 07 08 07 - 30 
WHS - 15 18 15 11 - 59

Trenton Rains - 16
Ben Heasty - 11
Matt Stalcup - 10
Tyler Ybarra - 8
Troyce Hefley - 6
Tanner Ybarra - 6
Shane Holverson - 2

NEXT GAME: Friday vs Kingman - 8:00PM

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 7, 2006 
vs PRATT 
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

PRATT - 34 
WELLINGTON - 57

PHS - 08 07 08 07 - 34 
WHS - 15 18 15 11 - 57

Heath Carroll - 16
Troyce Hefley - 8

Shane Holverson - 8
Dylan Woodbridge - 7
Nathan Rains - 5
Tanner Church - 5
Logan Neises - 4
Matt Ricke - 4

NEXT GAME: Friday vs Kingman - 6:20PM

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 5, 2006 
vs NICKERSON
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

NICKERSON - 38 
WELLINGTON - 57 

NHS - 08 08 16 06 - 38 
WHS - 17 09 15 16 - 57

Trenton Rains - 21
Troyce Hefley - 12 
Tanner Ybarra - 12
Matt Stalcup - 5
Ben Heasty - 3
Cody Conrad - 2
Tyler Ybarra - 2

NEXT GAME: Thursday @ Kingman vs Pratt - 4:40PM 

*****

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 5, 2006 
vs NICKERSON
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

NICKERSON - 31 
WELLINGTON - 82 

NHS - 09 11 07 04 - 31 
WHS - 23 20 15 24 - 82

Kyle Johannsen - 13
Nathan Rains - 12
Tanner Church - 9
Shane Holverson - 9 
Logan Neises - 9
Heath Carroll - 8 
Troyce Hefley - 7
Dylan Woodbridge - 6
Chad Whaley - 5
Matt Ricke - 4

NEXT GAME: Thursday @ Kingman vs Pratt - 3:00PM

*****

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 5, 2006 
vs NICKERSON
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

NICKERSON - 41 
WELLINGTON - 42 


NHS - 08 10 10 13 - 41 
WHS - 04 04 17 17 - 42

Courtney Goodrum - 17
Sarah Amrein - 8
J'Lynn Ledesma - 7
Cierra Gonzales - 4
Nicole Stone - 4
Erika Raschke - 2

NEXT GAME: Thursday @ Kingman vs Pratt - 3:00PM

*****

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 5, 2006 
vs NICKERSON
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT

NICKERSON - 51
WELLINGTON - 33 


NHS - 08 20 08 15 - 51 
WHS - 10 09 08 06 - 33

Leading Scorers:
Megan Stone - 13
Docia Williams - 6
Cierra Gonzales - 6

NEXT GAME: Thursday @ Kingman vs Pratt - 4:40PM 

*****

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS 
December 4, 2006
PRESS RELEASE
The Kansas State High School Tennis Coaches Association is pleased 
to announce the 2006 4A Girls ALL-STATE Tennis Team:

SINGLES
Alex O'Neal - Hayden
Victoria Geudez - Russell
Katie Malotte - Marysville
Shea Schmidt - Larned
Kayla Schabel - Independence 

DOUBLES
Katie LaForge/Maggie Goedeke - Parsons
Rebekah Gulley/Hana Lindbloom - DeSoto
Lacey Hibbs/Mattie Craig - Wellington
Taylor Jurski/Jaymee Wright - Independence
Breezy Mangan/Allie Stephens - Independence

VARSITY WRESTLING 
DECEMBER 2, 2006 
@ PRATT TOURNAMENT

TEAM SCORES
Andover Central - 141
Ulysses - 120.5
Wellington - 118
Wichita Independent - 97
Pratt - 94.5
Hugoton - 88
Dodge City - 81.5
Larned - 56
Cimarron - 52
Chaparral - 46

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
D.J. Cline - 1st
Branden Rusk - 1st
Alex Meisch - 2nd
Kody Page - 2nd
Derrick Cline - 3rd
Drake Koerner - 3rd

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 1, 2006 
vs ARK CITY - HERE

ARK CITY - 00 
WELLINGTON - 00

ACHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
POSTPONED DUE TO WINTER STORM
Will Be Rescheduled For Later 

*****

BOYS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 1, 2006 
vs ARK CITY - HERE

ARK CITY - 00 
WELLINGTON - 00

ACHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
POSTPONED DUE TO WINTER STORM
Will Be Rescheduled For Later 

*****

BOYS FRESHMAN BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 1, 2006 
vs ARK CITY - HERE

ARK CITY - 00 
WELLINGTON - 00

ACHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
POSTPONED DUE TO WINTER STORM
Will Be Rescheduled For Later 

*****

GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 1, 2006 
vs ARK CITY - HERE

ARK CITY - 00 
WELLINGTON - 00

ACHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
POSTPONED DUE TO WINTER STORM
Will Be Rescheduled For Later 

*****

GIRLS JR. VARSITY BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 1, 2006 
vs ARK CITY - HERE

ARK CITY - 00 
WELLINGTON - 00

ACHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
POSTPONED DUE TO WINTER STORM
Will Be Rescheduled For Later 

*****

GIRLS FRESHMAN BASKETBALL 
DECEMBER 1, 2006 
vs ARK CITY - HERE

ARK CITY - 00 
WELLINGTON - 00

ACHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00 
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
POSTPONED DUE TO WINTER STORM
Will Be Rescheduled For Later 

*****

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS 
December 4, 2006
PRESS RELEASE
The Kansas State High School Tennis Coaches Association is pleased 
to announce the 2006 4A Girls ALL-STATE Tennis Team:

SINGLES
Alex O'Neal - Hayden
Victoria Geudez - Russell
Katie Malotte - Marysville
Shea Schmidt - Larned
Kayla Schabel - Independence 

DOUBLES
Katie LaForge/Maggie Goedeke - Parsons
Rebekah Gulley/Hana Lindbloom - DeSoto
Lacey Hibbs/Mattie Craig - Wellington
Taylor Jurski/Jaymee Wright - Independence
Breezy Mangan/Allie Stephens - Independence

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
October 31, 2006
vs Rose Hill - THERE

WHS 00 00 06 00 - 06 
RHHS 07 00 07 07 - 21 

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra - 6/8 for 105 yds.
Tanner Church - 0/1 for 00 yds. 
RUSHING
Tanner Church - 17/54 yds. (TD - 10 yd. run) 
Tanner Ybarra - 11/42 yds.
Branden Rusk - 4/24 yds.
Trevor Church - 4/9 yds.
Zak Tazkargy - 1/2 yds. 
RECEIVING
C.J. Carey - 2/33 yds.
Jake Hays - 1/32 yds.
Sage Aguilar - 1/30 yds.
Zak Tazkargy - 1/9 yds.
Tanner Church - 1/1 yd. 
INTERCEPTIONS
N/A 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Kody Page - (1) 
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy - 6/141 yds. (24 yd. avg.) 
FIRST DOWNS
WHS 10
RHHS 18
PAT'S/FG'S
Matt Ramey - 0/1 (PAT)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 131 
PASSING - 105 
TOTAL YDS. - 236

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
October 26, 2006
vs Douglass - HERE

SCORE BY QUARTERS
DHS 00 03 00 00 - 03 
WHS 00 07 14 07 - 28 

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra - 1/7 for 11 yds. 
RUSHING
Tanner Church - 16/103 yds. (TD - 15 yd. run)
Branden Rusk - 7/42 yds. (TD - 1 yd. run)
Trevor Church - 10/41 yds. (TD - 10 yd. run) 
Tanner Ybarra - 4/29 yds. (TD - 3 yd. run) 
Zak Tazkargy - 2/22 yds.
Devin Corley - 3/9 yds. 
Keenan Talley - 2/5 yds.
RECEIVING
Jake Hays - 1/11 yds. 
INTERCEPTIONS
Alex Meisch (1) - 28 yd. return
Tanner Ybarra (1) - 49 yd. return
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
N/A
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy - 2/66 yds. (33 yd. avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
DHS 09
WHS 15
PAT'S / FIELD GOALS
Matt Ramey - 4/4 PAT'S 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 251 
PASSING - 011 
TOTAL YDS. - 262

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
October 21, 2006
@ Douglass 
Sub-State 4A 
1st Round

LADY CRUSADERS vs ROSE HILL 
25 - 21 / 22 - 25 / 22 - 25

Exciting first round action for our ladies in red.
After winning the first game with much excitement,
the ladies battled hard in games two and three,
coming up just short - ending their season @ 16-23.
A very fired up and effective Wellington squad gave the
Lady Rockets a good battle. Congratulations Ladies!

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
October 20, 2006
@ Belle Plaine

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 21 20 07 00 - 48 
BPHS 00 00 00 20 - 20 

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra - 3/6 for 66 yds. 
RUSHING
Trevor Church - 10/111 yds. (2 TD's - 1 & 19 yd. runs)
Tanner Church - 10/54 yds. (1 TD - 5 yd. run)
Branden Rusk - 6/45 yds. (1 TD - 2 yd. run)
Tanner Ybarra - 1/10 yds. (TD)
Devin Corley - 1/6 yds. 
Zak Tazkargy - 2/3 yds. (1 TD - 1 yd. run)
Keenan Talley - 2/-2 yds.
Chase Carroll - 1/-31 yds. 
RECEIVING
Sage Aguilar - 2/58 yds.
C.J. Carey - 1/8 yds.
INTERCEPTIONS
C.J. Carey - (1) 32 yd. return for TD
Sage Aguilar - (1) 2 yd. return 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Jesse McPhail - (1) 
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy - 1/40 yds. 
FIRST DOWNS
WHS 17
BPHS 09
PAT'S / FG's
Matt Ramey - 6/6 PAT'S
(1) - 2PAT - Failed 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 196 
PASSING - 066 
TOTAL YDS. - 262

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
October 17, 2006
@ WHS 
Quad - Meet
5PM

LADY CRUSADERS vs CLEARWATER 
20 - 25 / 15 - 25
(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs MULVANE 
26 - 24 / 25 - 14 
LADY CRUSADERS vs CLEARWATER 
17 - 25 / 22 - 25

The Lady Crusaders are 15-21 on the season. 
Next Varsity action slated for Sat. Oct. 21st 
@ SUB-STATE @ DOUGLASS - Photos Are Planned!
GOOD LUCK LADIES!

JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL 
October 16, 2006
vs MULVANE - THERE

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 14 06 -20
MHS 00 14 06 14 - 34 

2nd Quarter 
(5:46)
Mulvane 43 yd punt block for a TD
PAT Good
(0:37)
Mulvane 41 TD pass
PAT Good

3rd Quarter 
(7:43)
Tyler Lira 1 yd TD run
2PAT Failed
(6:47)
Mulvane 19 yd TD run
PAT Blocked
(0:45)
Tyler Lira 1 yd TD run
2PAT Good (T. Lira)

4th Quarter 
(6:28)
Mulvane 3 yd TD pass
2PAT - Good
(4:25)
Tyler Lira 11 yd TD run
2PAT Failed
(0:52)
Mulvane 22 yd TD run
2PAT Failed

FUMBLE RECOVERY - Matt Eastham
JR. VARSITY SEASON ENDS @ 2-4

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
October 14, 2006
@ Clearwater Tournament 

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs HESSTON 
19 - 25 / 25 - 17 / 25 - 19 

LADY CRUSADERS vs CLEARWATER 
17 - 25 / 19 - 25

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs DOUGLASS 
25 - 11 / 25 - 20

LADY CRUSADERS vs ROSE HILL 
20 - 25 / 15 - 25

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs ANDALE 
25 - 21 / 25 - 16

The Lady Crusaders finished in 3rd Place!
Courtney Goodrum & Christiana McQuin 
were both named to the ALL TOURNEY TEAM!

The Lady Crusaders are 14-19 on the season. 
Next Varsity action slated for Tue. Oct. 17th 
@ HOME! - GOOD LUCK LADIES

GIRLS TENNIS 
October 13-14, 2006
@ EMPORIA 
State 4A Tournament

HIBBS & CRAIG Finish 3rd 
AT STATE 4A TOURNAMENT!

TEAM RESULTS
Independence - 26 pts.
Topeka Hayden - 23 pts.
Parsons - 16 pts.
Larned - 15 pts.
DeSoto - 14 pts.
Russell - 14 pts.
WELLINGTON - 12 pts.
Marysville - 12 pts.
Smoky Valley - 11 pts.
Colby - 8 pts.
Andover - 8 pts.
Buhler - 6 pts.
Coffeyville - 4 pts.
Chanute - 1 pt.
Pittsburg - 1 pt.
St. James Academy - 1 pt.
Goodland - 0 pt.
Baldwin - 0 pt.

LACEY & MATTIE RESULTS
1st Round: Defeated Keenan/Riggs (Chanute) 6-2, 6-0
Quarterfinals: Defeated Farley/Schmidt (Larned) 6-2, 6-4
Semifinals: Lost To Goedeke/LaForge (Parsons) 2-6, 4-6
3rd/4th Place Match: Defeated Jurski/Wright (Independence) 6-0, 6-0

Parsons went on to win the State 4A Championship this year, finishing
the season 38-0. Lacey and Mattie on the season were 20-3 together.

This is Lacey's 3rd year in a row to medal at State. She is also now the NEW
career wins record holder in school history with 92!

Congratulations to Lacey and Mattie! 

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
October 13, 2006
vs Mulvane

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 00 07 07 07 - 21 
WHS 00 14 03 00 - 17 

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra - 10/14 for 112 yds. 
RUSHING
Branden Rusk - 10/43 yds. 
(TD - 23 yd run) 
Tanner Church - 9/33 yds.
Tanner Ybarra - 12/9 yds.
Trevor Church - 4/6 yds.
Zak Tazkargy - 3/6 yds.
Cody Conrad - 1/2 yds. 
RECEIVING
Tanner Church - 1/44 yds.
C.J. Carey - 3/22 yds.
Cody Conrad - 3/15 yds.
Kody Page - 1/15 yds. (TD) 
Jake Hays - 1/11 yds. 
Zak Tazkargy - 1/5 yds. 
INTERCEPTIONS
Zak Tazkargy (1) - Returned 12 yds. 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Cody Conrad - (1)
Tanner Church - (1) 
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy - 3/86 yds. (29 yd. avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
MHS 09
WHS 14
PAT'S / FG's
Matt Ramey - 2/2 PAT'S (plus 28 yd FG) 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 099 
PASSING - 112 
TOTAL YDS. - 211

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
October 12, 2006
@ Valley Center Tournament 

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs WINFIELD 
25 - 19 / 25 - 20 

LADY CRUSADERS vs VALLEY CENTER 
17 - 25 / 13 - 25

LADY CRUSADERS vs ARK CITY 
10 - 25 / 15 - 25

The Lady Crusaders are 11-17 on the season. 
Next Varsity action slated for Sat. Oct. 14th 
@ Clearwater - GOOD LUCK LADIES

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
October 10, 2006
@ Kingman Tournament 

LADY CRUSADERS vs AUGUSTA 
18 - 25 / 16 - 25

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs ANDOVER CENTRAL 
25 - 20 / 25 - 20

LADY CRUSADERS vs KINGMAN 
19 - 25 / 24 - 26

The Lady Crusaders are 10-15 on the season. 
Next Varsity action slated for Thu. Oct. 12th 
@ Valley Center - GOOD LUCK LADIES

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
October 6, 2006
@ Kingman

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 07 13 21 00 - 41 
KHS 00 07 00 00 - 07 

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra - 8/12 for 89 yds. (20 Yd. TD pass)
Keenan Talley - 1/1 for 0 yds.
RUSHING
Trevor Church - 19/159 yds.(2 TD runs of 11 & 16 yds.)
Branden Rusk - 8/58 yds. (2 TD runs of 3 & 5 yds.)
Tanner Ybarra - 5/40 yds. (1 TD run of 1 yd.)
Zak Tazkargy - 5/21 yds.
Tanner Church - 4/8 yds.
Michael Glazier - 1/5 yds.
Keenan Talley - 2/0 yds.
Zach Avina - 3/-2 yds.
RECEIVING
Jake Hays - 2/31 yds.
Zak Tazkargy - 3/21 yds. 
Zach Helton - 1/20 yds. (TD)
Zach Avina - 1/11 yds.
C.J. Carey - 1/6 yds.
Austin Campbell - 1/5 yds.
INTERCEPTIONS
Alex Meisch - (1)
Zach Avina - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
N/A
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy - 2/71 yds. (35+ yd. avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
WHS 18
KHS 09
PAT'S / FG's
Matt Ramey - 5/6 PAT'S 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 289 
PASSING - 094
TOTAL YDS. - 383

CRUSADERS SECURE 2nd PLACE FINISH IN AVCTL DIV. IV!

GIRLS TENNIS 
October 05, 2006
@ ANDOVER
State 4A Regional

TEAM RESULTS
Smoky Valley - 14 pts.
Andover - 8 pts.
Wellington - 5 pts.
Baldwin - 3 pts.
Abilene - 2 pts.
Chapman - 1 pt.
El Dorado - 1 pt.
Andover Ctrl - 1 pt.
Circle - 1 pt.
Augusta - 0 pts.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Lacey Hibbs & Mattie Craig (Regional Champions)  4-0 on the day
1st round  beat Whittredge & Johnson - Circle  6-0, 6-0
2nd round beat Baldwin  6-0, 6-1
Semifinals beat Jensen & Lyman - Smoky Valley  6-1, 6-1
Finals beat Blanks & Johnson - Smoky Valley 6-3, 6-0
 
CONGRATULATIONS LACEY & MATTIE!

Shasta Kimbel & Rebekah Bassford  1-1
beat Baldwin   8-0
lost to Sarrafi & Ellis - Andover 6-2, 6-3

Katie McNett   1-1
beat Hamilton - El Dorado 8-1
lost to Clippinger - Baldwin 6-0, 6-0
 
Kayley Zimmerman  1-1
beat Wiggins - El Dorado 8-2
lost to England - Abilene 6-1, 6-3

JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL 
October 02, 2006
vs ANDALE - THERE

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 08 00 00 -08
AHS 00 07 06 08 - 21 

2nd Quarter 
(6:53)
Andale 17 yd. halfback pass
PAT Good

(4:53)
Keenan Talley to Spencer Kirk 14 yd. TD Pass
2PAT Good - Zach Avina

3rd Quarter 
(2:17)
Andale 7 yd. TD Run
2PAT Failed

4th Quarter
(3:57)
Andale 5 yd. TD Run
2PAT Good

FUMBLE RECOVERY - Derick Cline
OVERALL JV RECORD: 2-3
NEXT GAME: @ Mulvane Monday October 16th
(NO Kingman JV Game on Oct. 9th)

GIRLS TENNIS 
October 02, 2006
@ Riverside AVCTL 
League Tournament

VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
AVCTL DIV 4 
Wellington - 24 pts.
Kingman - 21 pts.
Circle -11 pts.
Andover Central - 4 pts.

MEDALIST
#1 Singles Lacey Hibbs 3-0 1st Place 
(All League Selection)
#2 Singles Mattie Craig 3-0 1st Place 
(All League Selection)
#2 Doubles Shasta Kimbel & Rebekah Bassford 3-0 1st Place 
(All League Selections)
#1 Doubles Katie McNett & Kayley Zimmerman 1-2 3rd Place

JR.VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
AVCTL DIV 4 
Kingman - 25 pts.
Wellington - 17 pts.
Circle -15 pts.
Andover Central - 3 pts.

MEDALIST
#2 Doubles Mary Leftwich & Megan Hadorn 3-0 1st Place 
#1 Doubles Kristen Callender & Emily Ewing 2-1 2nd Place
#1 Singles Cierra Gonzales 3rd Place
#2 Singles Janessa McDaniel 3rd Place

Congratulations to Lacey, Mattie, Shasta & Rebekah
for their ALL LEAGUE SELECTIONS!!!

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
September 29, 2006
vs ANDALE
7:00PM

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 00 21 14 13 - 48 
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00 

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra 2/6 for 2 yds. 
RUSHING
Tanner Church 12/39 yds.
Zak Tazkargy 6/23 yds.
Branden Rusk 4/13 yds.
Tanner Ybarra 11/-1
Trevor Church 5/-3 
RECEIVING
C.J. Carey 2/2 yds. 
INTERCEPTIONS
N/A
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Taylor Finch (1) 
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy 8/255 yds.
(32 yd. avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
AHS 19
WHS 04
PAT'S / FG's
N/A 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 071 
PASSING - 002 
TOTAL YDS. - 073

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
September 26, 2006
@ Circle Tournament 

LADY CRUSADERS vs CIRCLE 
17 - 25 / 23 - 25

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs ANDALE 
25 - 23 / 25 - 14

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs MULVANE
25 - 12 / 25 - 21

The Lady Crusaders are 9-13 on the season.
Next Varsity action slated for Tue. Oct. 10th 
@ Kingman - GOOD LUCK LADIES

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS 
September 26, 2006
@ Kingman Tournament

TEAM RESULTS
Valley Center - 41 pts.
Kingman - 41 pts.
Wellington - 40 pts.
Buhler - 38 pts.
Haven - 18 pts.
Nickerson - 2 pts.

MEDALIST
#1 Doubles Lacey Hibbs & Mattie Craig 3-0 1st Place
#2 Doubles Shasta Kimbel & Rebekah Bassford 3-0 1st Place
#2 Singles Kayley Zimmerman 2-1 3rd Place

FROSH FOOTBALL 
September 25, 2006

Andover Central - 00
Wellington - 12

JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS 
September 25, 2006
@ Wellington Tournament

TEAM RESULTS
Andover - 38 pts.
Wellington Red - 30 pts.
Wellington White - 13 pts.
Campus - 12 pts.
Valley Center - 7 pts.

MEDALIST
#2 Singles Abby Gonzales 4-0 1st Place
#1 Singles Cierra Gonzales 3-1 2nd Place
#1 Doubles Kristen Callender & Emily Ewing 3-1 2nd Place
#2 Doubles Macy Anderson & Autum Dvorak 2-2 3rd Place
#1 Singles Janessa McDaniel 2-2 3rd Place
#2 Singles Lyndsey Leisinger 2-2 3rd Place

VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS 
September 23, 2006
@ Chaparral Tournament

TEAM RESULTS
Kingman - 21 pts.
Wellington - 18 pts.
South Barber - 11 pts.
Chaparral - 10 pts.

MEDALIST
#1 Doubles Lacey Hibbs & Mattie Craig 3-0 1st Place
#2 Doubles Shasta Kimbel & Rebekah Bassford 2-1 1st Place
#1 Singles Katie McNett 3rd Place
#2 Singles Mary Leftwich 3rd Place

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
September 23, 2006
@ Douglass Tournament 

LADY CRUSADERS vs WICHITA TRINITY 
18 - 25 / 21 - 25

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs REMINGTON 
25 - 18 / 12 - 25 / 25 - 11

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs DOUGLASS 
25 - 14 / 25 - 07

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs EL DORADO 
25 - 13 / 25 - 21

(WON) LADY CRUSADERS vs GARDEN PLAIN 
25 - 16 / 27 - 25

LADY CRUSADERS vs CONWAY SPRINGS 
27 - 29 / 16 - 25

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM SELECTEES
Courtney Goodrum
Erika Raschke
Christiana McQuin

The Lady Crusaders are 7-12 on the season.
Next Varsity action slated for Tue. Sep 26th 
@ Circle - GOOD LUCK LADIES

CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!!

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
September 22, 2006
vs ANDOVER CENTRAL 
7:00PM

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 09 00 07 - 29 
ACHS 00 07 07 13 - 27 

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra 8/13 for 114 yds
(3 TD Completions)
RUSHING
Branden Rusk 9/57 yds
(3 yd TD Run) 
Zak Tazkargy 10/44 yds
Tanner Church 9/41 yds
Tanner Ybarra 14/24 yds
Cody Conrad 2/12 yds 
RECEIVING
Tanner Church 1/27 yds
Zak Tazkargy 2/26 yds
(TD reception - 18 yds.)
Cody Conrad 2/24 yds
Logan Russell 1/20 yds
(TD reception)
Branden Rusk 1/13 yds
(TD reception)
C.J. Carey 1/4 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
N/A
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
N/A
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy 2/64 yds (32 yd avg)
FIRST DOWNS
WHS 20
ACHS 16
PAT'S / FG's
Matt Ramey 2/3 PAT's
plus (1) 32 yd. FG 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 178 
PASSING - 114 
TOTAL YDS. - 292

JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL 
September 18, 2006
vs CIRCLE - THERE

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 07 07 00 06 -20
CHS 00 08 00 00 - 08

1st Quarter 
(8:54)
Tanner Church 26 yd. TD run
PAT - GOOD - Matt Ramey

2nd Quarter 
(7:15)
Keenan Talley 24 yd. TD pass to Seth Carroll
PAT - GOOD - Matt Ramey
(0:00)
Circle 5 yd. TD pass (last play of first half)
2PAT - Good

3rd Quarter 
Scoreless Quarter For Both Teams

4th Quarter 
(5:25)
Tanner Church 2 yd. TD run
2PAT - Failed

Interception: Phillip Conklin
QB Sack: Aaron Hodson
Dylan Bowman & Michael Glazier played well on defense.

OVERALL RECORD: 2-1
NEXT GAME: WHS vs ANDOVER CENTRAL - HERE - Monday, Sept. 25th

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
September 15, 2006
vs CIRCLE 
7:00PM

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 00 00 03 00 - 03
WHS 00 00 00 07 - 07

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra - 4/9 for 55 yds. 
RUSHING
Trevor Church - 23/106 (6yd TD run)
Zak Tazkargy - 6/41
Branden Rusk - 6/23
Tanner Church - 5/14
Tanner Ybarra - 5/4
Clifton Bray - 1/0
Cody Conrad - 1/-5 
RECEIVING
Logan Russell - 1/11
Kody Page - 1/6
Tanner Church - 1/26
Zak Tazkargy - 1/12 
INTERCEPTIONS
N/A
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
N/A
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy - 3/112 yds (37 yd. avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
CHS 12
WHS 14 
PAT'S / FG's
Matt Ramey 1/1 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 183 
PASSING - 055
TOTAL YDS. - 238

GIRLS JR. VARSITY TENNIS
September 14, 2006
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
3PM

CHAPARRAL-20 pts.
WELLINGTON WHITE -15 pts.
NEODESHA -14 pts.
WELLINGTON RED - 11 pts.

#2 Doubles Macy Anderson & Autumn Dvorak 1st Place
#1 Singles Abby Gonzales 1st Place
#1 Singles Kristen Callender 2nd Place

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
September 12, 2006
@ WHS 
Quad - Meet
5PM

LADY CRUSADERS vs ROSE HILL 
15 - 25 / 11 - 25

LADY CRUSADERS vs CIRCLE 
18 - 25 / 12 - 25

LADY CRUSADERS vs KINGMAN 
20 - 25 / 22 - 23

The Lady Crusaders are 3-10 on the season.
Next Varsity action slated for Sat. Sep 23rd 
@ Douglass - GOOD LUCK LADIES

JR. VARSITY FOOTBALL 
September 11, 2006
vs BUHLER - HERE

SCORE BY QUARTERS
BHS 00 00 06 00 - 06
WHS 07 07 07 06 -27

1st Quarter 
(1:13)
Keenan Talley 16 yd. TD pass to Zach Avina
PAT Good by Matt Ramey 

2nd Quarter
(0:31)
Keenan Talley 12 yd. TD pass to Phillip Conklin
PAT Good by Matt Ramey

3rd Quarter
(3:19)
Tanner Church 66 yd. TD run
PAT Good by Matt Ramey
(0:08)
Buhler 1 yd TD run
PAT Failed 

4th Quarter
(1:07)
Tanner Church 3 yd. TD run 
PAT Failed

FUMBLE RECOVERY - Derick Cline
INTERCEPTIONS - Dylan Woodbridge, Zach Avina
OVERALL RECORD: 1 - 1

Next Game: Monday, Sep 18 @ Circle - 6:30pm

 

FROSH FOOTBALL 
September 11, 2006
vs BUHLER

BUHLER - 20 
WELLINGTON - 07

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
September 9, 2006
@ S.E. Saline 

LADY CRUSADERS vs S.E. of SALINE 
25 - 21 / 13 - 25 / 25 - 15

LADY CRUSADERS vs ABILENE
14 - 25 / 20 - 25

LADY CRUSADERS vs CONCORDIA 
14 - 25 / 19 - 25

LADY CRUSADERS vs WICHITA INDEPENDENT 
25 - 22 / 23 - 25 / 27 - 29

LADY CRUSADERS vs S.E. of SALINE 
25 - 20 / 23 - 25 / 25 - 20

WHS CROSS COUNTRY 
September 9, 2006
@ HARGIS CREEK WATERSHED 
9:30AM

VARSITY BOYS RACE 5K (3.1 Miles)
Isaac Stewart - 20th - Medal - 19.00

GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY RACE 2 Miles
J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st - Medal - 15.09
Amanda Dvorak - 21st - 17.02

BOY'S FRESHMAN RACE 2 Miles
Eric Anders - 5th - Medal - 13.21

NOVICE RACE 2 Miles
Derek Strange - 8th - Medal - 13.52
Elliot Ramirez - 14th - 14.33
Cameron Case - 17th - 15.00
Caleb Griffin - 20th - 16.16
Josh Stringer - 22nd - 16.38

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
September 8, 2006
@ BUHLER 
7:30PM

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 08 00 00 - 08 
BHS 00 00 00 12 - 12

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra -2 of 9 for 26 yds. 
RUSHING
Branden Rusk - 13 for 71 yds. (3 yd. TD) 
Trevor Church - 16 for 50 yds.
Tanner Ybarra - 16 for 27 yds.
Heath Carroll - 4 for 18 yds.
C.J. Carey - 1 for -1 yd.
Zak Tazkargy - 1 for -13 yds. 

RECEIVING
Zak Tazkargy - 2 for 26 yds. 
INTERCEPTIONS
Cody Conrad (2) 
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Heath Carroll (1)
Kody Page (Blocked Punt & Recovered) 
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy - 3 for 87 yds. (29 yd. avg) 
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 09 
BHS - 11 
PAT'S / FG's
2PAT - Trevor Church 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 152 
PASSING - 026 
TOTAL YDS. - 178

GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
September 7, 2006
CIRCLE TOURNAMENT
3PM

BUHLER -54 pts.
KINGMAN -52 pts.
WELLINGTON-42 pts.
NEODESHA -34 pts.
ANDOVER CENTRAL - 31 pts.
CIRCLE - 31 pts.
EL DORADO - 21 pts.
AUGUSTA - 13 pts.

#1 Doubles Lacey Hibbs and Mattie Craig 2nd Place
#2 Doubles Shasta Kimbel and Rebekah Bassford 2nd Place
#1 Singles Mary Leftwich 6th Place
#2 Singles Katie McNett 5th Place

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
September 5, 2006
@ Mulvane 
Quad - Meet
5PM

LADY CRUSADERS vs BUHLER 
20 - 25 / 22 - 25

LADY CRUSADERS vs ANDOVER
23 - 25 / 21 - 25

LADY CRUSADERS vs MULVANE 
22 - 25 / 25 - 23 / 24 - 14

The Lady Crusaders are 1-4 on the season.
Next Varsity action slated for Sat. Sep 9th
@ S.E. of Saline - GOOD LUCK LADIES!


JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL 
September 5, 2006 @ AUGUSTA
WELLINGTON - 08
AUGUSTA - 36

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 08 00 00 - 08
AHS 08 16 06 06 - 36 

1st Quarter 
(8:26)
Augusta 26 yd TD interception return
2PAT good

2nd Quarter
(7:31)
4 yd TD Run by Tanner Church
2PAT good - Tanner Church
(5:01)
Augusta 3 yd TD Run
2PAT good
(0:47)
Augusta 27 TD Pass
2PAT good

3rd Quarter
(7:16)
Augusta 44 yd TD run
2PAT - failed

4th Quarter
(3:49)
Augusta 74 yd TD run
2PAT - failed

Next Game: Monday, Sep 11 vs Buhler @ Sellers Park - 6:30pm 

GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
September 5, 2006
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
3PM

KINGMAN -19 pts.
WELLINGTON -15 pts.
WICHITA COLLEGIATE -15 pts.
CHAPARRAL -11 pts.

#1 Doubles Lacey Hibbs and Mattie Craig 3-0 1st Place
#2 Doubles Shasta Kimbel and Rebekah Bassford 2-1 2nd Place

GIRLS JV TENNIS 
September 2, 2006
@ CONWAY SPRINGS 
9AM

CONWAY SPRINGS - 23
MAIZE - 20
WELLINGTON - 15
VALLEY CENTER - 2

#1 Singles - Janessa McDaniel - 3rd Place
#2 Singles - Abby Gonzales - 3rd Place
#1 Doubles - Kristen Callender & Emily Ewing 2-1 (3 Way Tie 1st Place)
#2 Doubles - Megan Hadorn & Lyndsay Leisinger 2-1 (2 Way Tie 1st Place)

VARSITY FOOTBALL 
September 1, 2006
@ CLEARWATER 
7:30PM

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 09 07 00 - 22 
CHS 00 00 00 00 - 00

PASSING
Tanner Ybarra - 4/10 for 51 yds 
RUSHING
Trevor Church - 13 for 127 yds (49 yd TD run)
Branden Rusk - 14 for 41 yds (3 yd TD run)
Tanner Church - 5 for 28 yds
Tanner Ybarra - 10 for 20 yds
Heath Carroll - 5 for 20 yds
Cody Conrad - 1 for 1 yd
C.J. Carey - 1 for -1 yd 
RECEIVING
Cody Conrad - 1/26 yds
Jake Hays - 1/26 yds
Logan Russell - 1/6 yds.
Trevor Church - 1/-7 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
N/A
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Kody Page (1)
Cody Conrad (1)
Tanner Church (Blocked Punt / Recovered in End Zone for TD) 
PUNTS
Zak Tazkargy - 3 / 105 yds (35 yd. avg)
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 17
CHS - 3 
PAT'S / FG's
Matt Ramey 1 / 3 PAT's
Matt Ramey 1 / 1 FG (22 yd to end first half) 
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 236 
PASSING - 051
TOTAL YDS. - 287

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
August 29, 2006
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL
Tri - Meet
5PM

LADY CRUSADERS vs ANDOVER CENTRAL
17 - 25 / 10 - 25

LADY CRUSADERS vs ANDALE
19 - 25 / 22 - 25

The Lady Crusaders are 0-2 on the season.
Next Varsity action slated for Tue. Sep 5th
@ Mulvane - GOOD LUCK LADIES!

GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
August 29, 2006
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
3PM

CONWAY SPRINGS - 28 pts.
WELLINGTON - 13 pts.
GODDARD - 10 pts.
BUHLER - 9 pts.

MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles Lacey Hibbs and Mattie Craig 2-1 2nd Place
#1 Singles Katie McNett 1-2 2nd Place