STATE 4A GIRLS GOLF - POSTPONED FOR TODAY @ HUTCH - SLATED FOR TUESDAY NOW!

SCORE STORE 2005-2006

SCORE STORE 2005-2006

 Lady Crusader 
Track 2006
One For The Record Books....
 100M Hurdles 
Old Record: Judy Bradley  15.3  1981
New Record: Sarah Jeanne Mitchell  15.1  2006
 Long Jump 
Old Record:  Markie Russell  17'6"  1986
New Record:  Sarah Jeanne Mitchell  18' 1 1/4"  2006
Triple Jump 
Old Record:  Cancilla Griffin   33' 9 1/4"   1992
New Record:  J'Lynn Ledesma   34' 6 1/2"   2006
 Discus 
Old Record:  Amber Baumgartner  124' 6"  1995
New Record:  Lacey Hibbs  125' 8"  2006

STATE 4A MEET @ WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY
05/27/06
SATURDAY RESULTS
 GIRLS 
TEAM SCORES
1. Concordia 80; 2. Eudora 57; 3. Fort Scott 33; 4. Baldwin 32; 4. Parsons 32; 6. Andale 28; 6. Wamego 28; 8. El Dorado 25; 8. Labette Co. 25; 10. Wellington 21.5; 11. Tonganoxie 21; 12. Iola 19; 13. Independence 16; 14. Buhler 15; 14. Augusta 15; 16. Colby 13; 17. Santa Fe Trail 12; 17. Smoky Valley 12; 17. Coffeyville 12; 20. DeSoto 11; 21. Osawatomie 10; 22. Clay Center 9; 22. Thomas More Prep 9; 24. Abilene 8; 24. Royal Valley 8; 24. Chanute 8; 24. Belle Plaine 8; 24. Andover 8; 24. KC Sumner 8; 30. Kingman 6; 31. Holton 5; 31. Douglass 5; 31. Clearwater 5; 34. Bonner Springs 2.5; 35. Larned 2; 36. Andover Central 1; 36. Scott City 1; 36. Girard 1.

 FINAL RESULTS 
100--1. Nelson, Fort Scott, 12.03; 2. Kendricks, Parsons, 12.25; 3. Haberman, Thomas More Prep, 12.37; 4. Wiens, Buhler, 12.49; 5. Hopkins, Augusta, 12.65; 6. Barker, Colby, 12.67; 7. Nelson, Holton, 12.74.

200--1. Nelson, Fort Scott, 25.51; 2. Kendricks, Parsons, 25.89; 3. Wiens, Buhler, 25.92; 4. Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 26.39; 5. Haberman, Thomas More Prep, 26.48; 6. Ballock, Eudora, 26.60; 7. Nelson, Holton, 26.69.

400--1. Kendricks, Parsons, 59.39; 2. Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 1:00.12; 3. Ballock, Eudora, 1:00.72; 4. Vignery, Concordia, 1:00.94; 5. Riedl, El Dorado, 1:00.97; 6. Mobley, Andale, 1:01.97; 7. Forshee, Concordia, 1:02.43.

800--1. Nightengale, El Dorado, 2:19.22; 2. Garcia, Baldwin, 2:19.98; 3. Mobley, Andale, 2:20.27; 4. Callaway, Belle Plaine, 2:21.06; 5. Pierson, Clay Center, 2:21.51; 6. Mellen, Clearwater, 2:22.65; 7. Weller, Tonganoxie, 2:22.86.

1600--1. Garcia, Baldwin, 5:21.93; 2. Graff, Eudora, 5:23.23; 3. Nightengale, El Dorado, 5:23.24; 4. Callaway, Belle Plaine, 5:24.29; 5. Heideman, Wamego, 5:28.63; 6. Anderson, Smoky Valley, 5:36.37; 7. Karnitz, DeSoto, 5:37.00.

3200--1. Garcia, Baldwin, 11:33.65; 2. Graff, Eudora, 11:46.07; 3. Heideman, Wamego, 11:54.29; 4. Briggs, Wamego, 12:10.87; 5. Taylor, Augusta, 12:16.45; 6. Berry, Abilene, 12:25.90; 7. Baird, Colby, 12:28.43.

100 hurdles--1. Sorell, Concordia, 15.09; 2. Thomas, KC Sumner, 15.39; 3. Widen, Concordia, 15.41; 4. Barnes, Douglass, 15.80; 5. Muff, Concordia, 15. 84; 6. Starns, Andover, 15.90; 7. Chisam, Osawatomie, 16.27.

300 hurdles--1. Ballock, Eudora, 45.01; 2. Dowing, Coffeyville, 45.96; 3. Langdon, Abilene, 46.91; 4. Sorell, Concordia, 47.00; 5. Reichenberger, Andale, 47.57; 6. Forshee, Concordia, 48.31; 7. Barnes, Douglass, 48.50.

400 relay--1. Concordia 50.29; 2. Augusta 50.51; 3. Parsons 50.61; 4. Coffeyville 50.91; 5. Fort Scott 51.23; 6. Andale 51.56; 7. Buhler 51.85.

1600 relay--1. Eudora 4:01.20; 2. Andale 4:07.11; 3. Concordia 4:07.21; 4. Baldwin 4:07.30; 5. Holton 4:07.72; 6. El Dorado 4:09.29; 7. Augusta 4:09.65.

3200 relay--1. Eudora 9:37.16; 2. Wamego 9:52.56; 3. Clay Center 10:02.50; 4. Iola 10:03.73; 5. Clearwater 10:04.89; 6. Andale 10:06.05; 7. Scott City 10:12.49.

Triple jump--1. Sorell, Concordia, 36-08; 2. Johnston, Osawatomie, 35-08; 3. Dotson, Andover, 35-04 ¼; 4. Lippert, Wamego, 35-03 ½; 5. Robinson, Labette Co., 35-01; 6. Fox, Larned, 34-08 ½; 7. Newton, Girard, 34-07.

Discus--1. Mazanec, Colby, 135-05; 2. Hartshorn, Tonganoxie, 130-07; 3. Lacio, Kingman, 126-04; 4. Hibbs, Wellington, 125-08; 5. Koch, Smoky Valley, 124-04; 6. Penner, Labette County, 119-11; 7. Lister, Eudora, 116-02.

 CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD  
STATE 4A MEET @ WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY

05/26/06
FRIDAY RESULTS
 GIRLS 
TEAM SCORES
1. Concordia 24; 2. Labette Co. 20; 3. Wellington 17.5; 4. Independence 16; 5. Iola 15; 6. Tonganoxie 12; T7. Fort Scott 10; T7. DeSoto 10; T9. Chanute 8; T9. Royal Valley 8; 11. Smoky Valley 7; 12. Andale 5; T13. Buhler 4; T13. El Dorado 4; 15. Wamego 3; 16. Bonner Springs 2.5; 17. Eudora 2; T18. Andover Central 1; T18. Osawatomie 1.


 FINAL RESULTS 
High jump--1. Goleman, DeSoto, 5-6; 2. Middleton, Iola, 5-4; 3. Mitchell, Wellington, 5-4; 4. Robinson, Labette County, 5-2; T5. Delladio, Bonner Springs, 5-2; T5. Ledesma, Wellington, 5-2; 7. Gee, Andover Central, 5-2.

Long jump--1. Nelson, Fort Scott, 17-8 ¼; 2. Mitchell, Wellington, 17-1; 3. Robinson, Labette County, 17-0 ¼; 4. Davenport, El Dorado, 16-10 ¼; 5. Lippert, Wamego, 16-9 ¼; 6. Friesen, Buhler, 16-7 ¼; 7. Hines, Buhler, 16-6 ¾.

Shot put--1. Dunham, Independence, 44-9; 2. Rogers, Iola, 40-1; 3. Toxel, Royal Valley, 39-0; 4. Tjaden, Smoky Valley, 38-8 ¼; 5. Koch, Smoky Valley, 38-7 ¾; 6. Lister, Eudora, 38-3 ¾; 7. Bergmann, Concordia, 37-8 ½.

Pole vault--1. James, Concordia, 11-6; 2. Ratliff, Chanute, 11-0; 3. Woelhof, Concordia, 10-0; 4. Dykes, Concordia, 10-0; T5. Rowland, Andale, 9-6; T5. Ramsey, Andale, 9-6; 7. Gillmore, Buhler, 9-6.

Javelin--1. Penner, Labette County, 145-0; 2. Pistora, Tonganoxie, 140-7; 3. Dunham, Independence, 134-4; 4. Grizzle, Tonganoxie, 133-6; 5. Bergmann, Concordia, 128-8; 6. Brown, Royal Valley, 124-4; 7. Jones, Osawatomie, 121-9.

 FINALS QUALIFIERS

100--1. Kendricks, Parsons, 12.57; 2. Nelson, Fort Scott, 12.59; 3. Barker, Colby, 13.09; 4. Haberman, TMP, 13.15; 5. Wiens, Buhler, 13.16; 6. Nelson, Holton, 13.22; 7. Hopkins, Augusta, 13.20; 8. Wire, Chanute, 13.25.

200--1. Kendricks, Parsons, 25.43; 2. Nelson, Fort Scott, 25.69; 3. Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 25.76; 4. Wiens, Buhler, 26.09; 5. Haberman, TMP, 26.18; 6. Nelson, Holton, 26.51; 7. Ballock, Eudora, 26.31; 8. Williams, KC Sumner, 26.81.

400--1. Kendricks, Parsons, 58.48; 2. Mundy, Santa Fe Trail, 58.65; 3. Riedl, El Dorado, 59.23; 4. Ballock, Eudora, 59.73; 5. Vignery, Concordia, 59.60; 6. Spunaugle, Marysville, 1:00.41; 7. Mobley, Andale, 59.77; 8. Forshee, Concordia, 1:00.45.

110 hurdles--1. Sorell, Concordia, 15.77; 2. Thomas, KC Sumner, 15.91; 3. Mitchell, Wellington, 15.91; 4. Widen, Concordia, 16.28; 5. Muff, Concordia, 16.23; 6. Chisam, Osawatomie, 16.71; 7. Starns, Andover, 16.30; 8. Barnes, Douglass, 16.90.

300 hurdles--1. Ballock, Eudora, 44.53; 2. Dowing, Coffeyville, 45.90; 3. Sorell, Concordia, 46.46; 4. Barnes, Douglass, 47.33; 5. Forshee, Concordia, 47.24; 6. Langdon, Abilene, 47.46; 7. Reichenberger, Andale, 47.51; 8. Widen, Concordia, 48.01.

400 relay--1. KC Sumner, 49.47; 2. Concordia, 50.32; 3. Augusta, 50.65; 4. Buhler, 50.77; 5. Coffeyville, 50.88; 6. Parsons, 51.00; 7. Andale, 51.08; 8. Fort Scott, 51.12.

1600 relay--1. Eudora, 4:00.09; 2. Andale, 4:04.88; 3. Concordia, 4:04.97; 4. El Dorado, 4:04.99; 5. Baldwin, 4:05.02; 6. Holton, 4:06.04; 7. Augusta, 4:06.57; 8. Clay Center, 4:08.19.
WICHITA EAGLE - SATURDAY - 05/27/06

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
FRIDAY - 05/26/06
 STATE 4A  TOURNAMENT
@ SALINA
Wellington - 02
Eudora - 06
Eudora advances to Sat 10am Semi-Final
CRUSADER SEASON Ends at 11 - 11 

 CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD  
STATE 4A REGIONAL @ BUHLER

05/20/06
STATE QUALIFIER RESULTS ONLY
 TOP FOUR  finishers @ Buhler move on to State @ WSU

GIRLS
100M Hurdles - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 15.9
High Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st - 5'4"
(Of 16 Qualifiers From Across the State - J'Lynn's jump was best!)
High Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 2nd - 5'2"
Long Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 18' 1 1/4"
(Of 16 Qualifiers From Across the State - Sarah Jeanne's distance was best!)
Triple Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 4th - 32' 6 1/4"
Discus - Lacey Hibbs - 4th - 112' 3"
GREAT JOB LADIES - GOOD LUCK AT STATE!

 CRUSADER BOYS TENNIS 
05/19-20/06
STATE 4A TOURNAMENT
@ PRATT

Jeff Smith and Cody Riggs finish the year 23-4 at doubles, going 3-1 at the State
Tournament finishing 3rd place overall. Smith and Riggs' only loss was to the State
Champions from Independence.  In the 3rd/4th place match, Smith and Riggs avenged a
loss at Regionals against Smoky Valley, by beating them at the State Tournament.  By
finishing 3rd overall, the pair scored enough team points to place 6th overall as a team
out of 20 teams at the 4A State Tournament.  Great Job Jeff & Cody!!!

 
1st Round: Win over Kent/Peterson - Hayden 6-3, 7-5

Quarterfinals: Win over Lervold/Deal - Concordia 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Semifinals:  Loss to Posch/Smith - Independence 1-6, 3-6

Final Round:  Win over DeWitt/Talbott - Smoky Valley 6-1, 7-6 (8-6)

 3rd Place State 4A Finish!

CRUSADER BASEBALL 
05/17/06
STATE 4A REGIONAL ACTION
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
@ Nickerson 
Wellington - 11
Buhler - 05
WELLINGTON IS STATE-BOUND!
Tied after 5 innings with 3 runs a piece, the "Wellington" 
Crusaders busted loose for "4" runs in the 6th and
"4" runs in the 7th to send the "Buhler" Crusaders home
packin' up for the season. Matt Ricke, in relief of starter
Tyler Ybarra, was the winning pitcher behind some excellent 
hitting across the  board. Calder Cody went 3 for 4 w/ a triple, 
Kevin Crow 2 for 4 w/ a double. Also getting "2" hits were 
Nate Keller, Tanner Ybarra, Kerby Hefley, and Acy Ybarra for a
game total of "13". Dylan Bowman & Tanner Ybarra combined
in the 7th in relief to secure the victory. The Crusaders head 
north to Salina on Friday, May 26th for 
4A State Tournament Action!
SPECIAL NOTE: SENIOR KERBY HEFLEY now holds the
WHS Baseball record for most singles in a season.
Kerby connected for his 25th, passing '94 graduate
Jeremy Troutman and '00 graduate Colt Cody who
had held the record with 24. EXCELLENT KERBY!


STATE 4A REGIONAL ACTION
SEMI-FINAL
@ Nickerson 
Wellington - 11
Clearwater - 07
A big "5" run 2nd inning put the Crusaders in the lead and
the BIG RED Machine hung on to it, despite a decent
comeback attempt in later innings by the Indians. Behind 
winning pitcher Matt Stalcup, the boys in red lit up the
Clearwater pitchers for 9 hits - 2 hits a piece for Devin
Dawson and Acy Ybarra, 1 hit each for Trenton Rains,
Calder Cody, Matt Stalcup, Nate Keller and Kerby Hefley.
Keller's hit was good for a double and Hefley's for a
triple. Matt Ricke pitched in relief for the save. With the 
semi-final victory, the Crusaders advanced on
to the Championship Game with Buhler.

 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
05/16/06
STATE 4A REGIONAL ACTION
SEMI-FINAL
@ Buhler
Wellington - 01
Andale - 02
The Lady Crusader's superb effort came up just short in a hard
fought "stay close" contest that could have gone either way. The
Ladies in RED have come to life these past few days, outscoring
their opponents over the last four games 29 - 12. Congratulations
for a very good finish to the season - an excellent foundation to
build on in 2007! Good Job Ladies!

 CRUSADER GOLF 
4A REGIONAL
 TOURNAMENT
@ El Dorado (Prairie Trails)
05/15/06
Top 2 Teams Advance
Teams--1. El Dorado 320 (Brown 78, Hoover 82, Arnett 82, 
Ward 87, Demel 78, Solorio 95); 2. Andover Central 321
(Rody 74, Glenn 78, Carney 88, Belt 90, Compton 85, Stoner 84);
3. Andover 327; 4. Augusta 335; 5. Clearwater 344; 6. Mulvane 348;
7. Wellington 380; 8. Kingman 387; 9. Rose Hill 390.

Top 5 Individuals Advance
Medalists--1. Rody, Andover Central, 74; 2. Smithson, Andover, 76; 
3. Youngers, Clearwater, 77; 4. Glenn, Andover Central, 78; 
5. Lytton, Augusta, 78; 6. Brown, El Dorado, 78; 
7. Demel, El Dorado, 78; 8. Morgan, Andover, 80;
9. Paul, Mulvane, 82; 10. Hoover, El Dorado, 82
Partial Results For WHS
Cole Shaffer - 90
Ben Heasty - 95


 CRUSADER TENNIS 
4A REGIONAL
 TOURNAMENT
@ El Dorado
05/15/06
Smith & Riggs Are State Bound!
TEAM SCORES
Smokey Valley - 14 pts.
Andover Central - 8 pts.
Andover - 7 pts.
Wellington - 4 pts.
Circle - 3 pts.
El Dorado - 2 pts.
Buhler - 1 pt.
Augusta - 0 pts.
Abilene - 0 pts.
Haven - 0 pts.
DOUBLES STATE QUALIFIERS
Jeff Smith & Cody Riggs (3-1) 3rd Place
20-3 record on the season
CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS!
4A State @ PRATT - Fri / Sat 05/19-20


 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
05/15/06
STATE 4A REGIONAL ACTION
@ Pratt
Wellington - 17
Pratt - 07
6 innings
In first round REGIONAL action the Crusaders run-rule Regional 
Host Pratt to advance to 2nd round play Wednesday @ Nickerson
vs Clearwater @ 4:30pm. Tanner Ybarra went the distance for the win, 
walking 3 and striking out 6 - Kevin  Crow set the pace in the first 
inning with a bases loaded triple going 2 for 4 on the day. 
Kerby Hefley and Calder Cody added 2 hits each as well to 
help lead the Crusaders to the 6 inning victory. The Crusaders
were down "1" after 4 innings - a "9" run 5th sealed the deal.
GO CRUSADERS!

 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
05/15/06
STATE 4A REGIONAL ACTION
@ Buhler
Wellington - 06
Haven - 03
In first round REGIONAL action the Lady Crusaders defeated
the Ladies from Haven to advance to 2nd round play Tuesday
vs. Andale @ 4:45pm. The ladies were down "1" going into
 the 7th inning - they scored "4" to secure the big win! 
Cierra Gonzales and Madison Hughes went 3 for 4,
Jessica Miller 2 for 2 at the plate to lead the Ladies to the come
from behind victory! With the score tied in the 5th at 2 - 2, 
Rebecca Ryherd came in to relieve game starter Denae Weber to
secure the win for the Lady Crusaders!
GO LADIES!

 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
05/12/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 05
Andover - 04
GAME TWO
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 17
Andover - 03

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
05/12/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 04
Augusta - 05
GAME TWO
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 14
Augusta - 09
CRUSADERS Are 8 - 10 On The Season

 CRUSADER GOLF  
AVCTL TOURNEY
@ Tex Consolver Golf Course

05/11/06
TEAM FINISH
4th - (331)
INDIVIDUAL
Cole Shaffer - 77 (4th) All League
Ben Heasty - 83
Macklin Schwartz - 85
Mitch Yoder - 86
Alex Meisch - 94
D.J. Vargas - 95
Coach Ginter reports the team did great today. They bested their
best team score by 30 strokes. Four individuals shot varsity P.R.
today - Macklin, Mitch, Alex and D.J. Coach Ginter is very proud of the 
team's performance! Regional action is slated for Monday @
El Dorado - 4A State Tourney is here in Wellington on the 22nd!
GO CRUSADERS!


 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
05/10/06 - WEDNESDAY
GAME ONE
VARSITY - HERE
Rose Hill - 05
Wellington - 01
GAME TWO
VARSITY - HERE
Rose Hill - 06
Wellington - 01

 CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL 
05/10/06 - WEDNESDAY
CANCELLED - JV SEASON IS OVER
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Rose Hill - 00
Wellington - 00
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Rose Hill - 00
Wellington - 00

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
05/10/06 - WEDNESDAY
CANCELLED - JV SEASON IS OVER
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Rose Hill- 00
Wellington - 00
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Rose Hill- 00
Wellington - 00

 CRUSADER TENNIS 
AVCTL
 DIV III LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
@ Riverside
05/09/06
VARSITY TEAM SCORES
El Dorado - 21 pts.
Wellington - 18 pts.
Buhler - 12 pts.
Augusta - 09 pts.
MEDALIST
#1 Doubles - Jeff Smith & Cody Riggs - (3-0) 
LEAGUE CHAMPS!
 Congratulations Jeff & Cody! 
#2 Doubles - Jessie Riggs & David Brown - 2nd (2-1)

JR. VARSITY TEAM SCORES
Buhler - 24 pts.
El Dorado - 17 pts.
Wellington - 14 pts.
Augusta - 5 pts.
MEDALIST
#1 Doubles - George Glazier & Chad Whaley - (3-0) 
LEAGUE CHAMPS!
 Congratulations George & Chad! 


 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
05/09/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - HERE
Rose Hill - 03
Wellington - 02
GAME TWO
VARSITY - HERE
Rose Hill - 04
Wellington - 07
CRUSADERS Are 7 - 9 On The Season

 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
05/08/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 08
Andale - 12
GAME TWO
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 04
Andale - 07

 CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL 
05/08/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Andale - 05
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Andale - 08

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
05/08/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 10
Andale - 09
GAME TWO
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 01
Andale - 05
CRUSADERS Are 6 - 8 On The Season

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
05/08/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Andale- 01
Wellington - 06
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Andale- 03
Wellington - 05

 CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD  
MULVANE INVITATIONAL
TOURNEY

05/05/06
GIRLS
 TEAM RESULTS 
1st - Augusta - 164.00
2nd - Wellington - 107.00
3rd - Mulvane - 70.00
4th - Conway Springs - 59.00
5th - Douglass - 49.00
6th - Caldwell - 35.00
7th - Kingman - 31.00
8th - Chaparral - 4.00
 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
Long Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 17' 3.5"
Long Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 3rd - 15' 6"
Shot Put - Mandy Zeka - 1st - 34' 0"
High Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 2nd - 5' 0"
High Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 3rd - 5' 0"
High Jump - Christiana McQuin - 5th - 4' 8"
Triple Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st - 32' 11"
Discus - Lacey Hibbs - 1st - 111' 5"
100M Hurdles - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 15.33
800M Run - Cortney Cody - 4th - 2:42.33
100M Dash - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 12.59
100M Dash - Sydney Reyes - 3rd - 13.05
4 x 100 Relay - Wellington - 3rd - 53.17
300M Hurdles - Laura Moluf - 3rd - 52.15
200M Dash - Sydney Reyes - 5th - 28.78
BOYS
 TEAM RESULTS 
1st - Augusta - 163.00
2nd - Mulvane - 124.00
3rd - Chaparral - 63.00
4th Douglass - 51.00
5th - Kingman - 40.00
6th -  Wellington  - 38.00
7th - Caldwell - 20.00
8th - Conway Springs - 19.00
 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
Shot Put - Branden Rusk - 4th - 41' 3"
Javelin - Josh Morris - 5th - 149' 0"
Triple Jump - Jake Hays - 4th - 38' 1/2"
Discus - Eric Pierce - 3rd - 120' 3"
Discus - Austin Slanker - 4th - 113' 10"
3200M Run - Isaac Stewart - 3rd - 11:05.99
100M Dash - Branden Rusk - 5th - 11.89
4 x 100 Relay - Wellington - 3rd - 46.20
200M Dash - Zach Helton - 4th - 24.55


 CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD  
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
TOURNEY

05/02/06
GIRLS
100M Dash - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 12.33
100M Dash - Sydney Reyes - 2nd - 12.34
100M Dash - Mandy Zeka - 5th - 13.26
200M Dash - Sydney Reyes - 1st  - 26.89
200M Dash - Brittany Davis - 3rd - 28.52
200M Dash - Docia Williams - 5th - 29.00
100M Hurdles - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 15.08**
300M Hurdles - Laura Moluf - 3rd - 52.03
1600M Run - Cortney Cody - 6th - 6:08.77
Long Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 16' 10.5"
Long Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 3rd - 15' 11.5"
Triple Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st - 32' 3.5"
High Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 5' 2"
High Jump - J'Lynn Ledesma - 2nd - 5'2"
Shot Put - Mandy Zeka - 1st - 33' 6.25"
Discus - Lacey Hibbs - 1st - 121' 11"
4 x 100 Relay - Wellington "A" - 1st - 52.29
4 x 100 Relay - Wellington "B" - 4th - 55.69
**NEW SCHOOL RECORD - Old Record Held By Judy Bradley 15.30 1981
BOYS
100M Dash - Branden Rusk - 4th - 11.36
100M Dash - Zach Helton - 5th - 11.44
200M Dash - Zach Helton - 3rd - 24.62
1600M Run - Isaac Stewart - 4th - 5:14.28
Long Jump - Clifton Bray - 4th - 19' 3"
Triple Jump - Jake Hays - 5th - 38' 1"
Shot Put - Branden Rusk - 5th - 38' 9.5"
Javelin - Josh Morris - 3rd - 151' 2"
4 x 100 Relay - Wellington "A" - 4th - 47.27
4 x 100 Relay - Wellington "C" - 6th - 48.08


 CRUSADER GOLF  
HESSTON TOURNEY

05/02/06
Ben Heasty - 85
Macklin Schwartz - 95
Alex Meisch - 97

 CRUSADER TENNIS 

CIRCLE TOURNEY
05/02/06
TEAM SCORES
NOT AVAILABLE
MEDALIST
#1 Doubles - Jeff Smith & Cody Riggs - 1st (3-0)


 CRUSADER TENNIS 
WELLINGTON JV
 TOURNEY
05/01/06
TEAM SCORES
Valley Center - 31 pts.
Derby - 31 pts.
Wellington - 15 pts.
El Dorado - 12 pts.
Conway Springs - 11 pts.
MEDALIST
#1 Doubles - Chad Whaley & George Glazier - 2nd  (3-1)
#2 Doubles - Clay Wiley & Eliot Holmes - 3rd  (2-2)


 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
05/01/06
VARSITY - HERE
Game One
Andover Central - 07
Wellington - 00
In the opener, the Lady Crusaders fell victim to some excellent Jaguar
pitching (no-hitter). Wellington's Denae Weber struck out 3 and walked 4
Jaguars, giving up 3 hits and 6 runs in 4 innings of play. Rebecca Ryherd
pitched in relief.
Game Two
Andover Central - 12
Wellington - 01
5 innings
Lindsey Cornejo, Courtney Goodrum and Rebecca Ryherd each went 
1 for 2 at the plate - Rebecca driving in the Ladies only run.

 CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL 
05/01/06
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Game One
Andover Central - 02
Wellington - 03
Game Two
Andover Central - 10
Wellington - 11
Extra Innings
The JV Ladies Have Won 
Their Last 4 Games In A Row!!

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
05/01/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - HERE
Andover Central - 02
Wellington - 03
Nate Keller went 2 for 2 at the plate. Tyler Ybarra walked 7 and struck out 11 thru 
5 innings - Calder Cody, in relief, fanned 2 Jaguars and was credited with the eventual win.
GAME TWO
VARSITY - HERE
Andover Central - 06
Wellington - 04
Tanner Ybarra, Kevin Crow, Kerby Hefley and Trenton Rains each had (1) hit with Crow and Rains each hitting doubles. 
Crow drove in 2 runs but the The Crusaders battled back in the 6th inning, scoring all 4 runs but couldn't overcome 
the Jaguars in the end. Matt Stalcup pitched 5 innings, walking (4) and striking out (3) - Matt Ricke pitched 
in relief. Stalcup was charged with the loss.
CRUSADERS Are 5 - 7 On The Season

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
05/01/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 03
Andover Central - 04
Losing Pitcher - Devin Dawson
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 06
Andover Central - 01
Winning Pitcher - Austin Campbell

 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
04/27/06
VARSITY - HERE
Game One
Buhler - 01
Wellington - 05
Game Two
Buhler - 03
Wellington - 08

 CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL 
04/27/06
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Game One
Buhler - 01
Wellington - 07
Game Two
Buhler - 00
Wellington - 15

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
04/27/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - HERE
Buhler - 02
Wellington - 04
GAME TWO
VARSITY - HERE
Buhler - 22
Wellington - 9
5 innings
CRUSADERS Are 4 - 6 On The Season

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
04/27/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 15
Buhler - 07
Winning Pitcher - Austin Campbell
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 13
Buhler - 05
Winning Pitcher - Shane Holverson

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
04/26/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Andover - 05
Wellington - 16
Winning Pitcher - Matt Ricke
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Andover - 06
Wellington - 07
Winning Pitcher - Dylan Bowman
Save - Andrew Bauer

 CRUSADER TENNIS 
AUGUSTA
 TOURNEY
04/25/06
VARSITY TEAM SCORES
Circle - 18 pts.
Wellington - 15 pts.
Buhler - 15 pts.
Augusta - 12 pts.
MEDALIST
#1 Doubles - Jeff Smith & Cody Riggs - 1st (3-0)
#2 Doubles - Brandon Starkey & Zak Tazkargy - 1st (3-0)
JR. VARSITY TEAM SCORES
Buhler - 27 pts.
Wellington - 21 pts.
Circle - 10 pts.
Augusta - 2 pts.
MEDALIST
#1 Doubles - George Glazier & Chad Whaley - 1st (3-0)
#1 Singles - Ben Elsass - 2nd (2-1)
#2 Doubles - Clay Wiley & Eliot Holmes - 2nd (2-1)


 CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD 
04/21/06
Clearwater Invitational
 GIRLS 
Triple Jump - Ledesma - 1st  33' 4"
100 M Dash - Reyes - 1st  12.82
100 M Dash - Mitchell - 2nd  12.98
400 M Dash - Davis - 6th  1:06.80
200 M Dash - Reyes - 1st  27.35
Shot Put - Zeka - 6th  31' 10.5"
Long Jump - Mitchell - 1st  16'11.25"
300 M Hurdles - Moluf - 3rd  51.99
Discus - Hibbs - 4th  99'10"
Discus - Crisler - 6th  95' 4"
High Jump - Mitchell - 1st  5' 2"
High Jump - McQuin - 3rd  4' 10"
High Jump - Ledesma - 4th  4' 10"
100 M Hurdles - Mitchell - 1st  15.43
4 x 100 Relay - WGTN - 2nd  52.36
800 M Run - Cody - 5th  2:41.15
 BOYS 
4 x 100 Relay - WGTN - 5th  47.51
200 M Dash - Helton - 4th  24.26
Javelin - Morris - 6th  136' 1"
4 x 800 Relay - WGTN - 6th  10:29.16
1600 M Run - Stewart - 5th  5:01.24
3200 M Run - Stewart - 4th  10:43.74

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
04/20/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 12
Mulvane - 08
The Crusaders jumped out to a first inning 7-3 lead and held on
to chalk up their first win since April 3rd against Clearwater. Nate Keller went 2 for 4 (1 Home Run) and Tanner Ybarra 3 for 5 at the plate to account for 5 of the Crusaders 9 hits overall. Tanner Ybarra was also the winning pitcher - Kerby Hefley pitched relief in the 5th inning for the save! 
GAME TWO
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 03
Mulvane - 04
The Crusaders were down 4 runs after 2 innings and couldn't quite climb back for the nightcap win. Tanner Ybarra and Kevin Crow lead the hitting for the boys in red - 3 for 4 and 2 for 3 respectively. Kevin Crow was the losing pitcher, Tyler Ybarra pitched in relief after four innings. The Crusaders are on the road Monday to Andover, and are now 3 - 5 on the season.

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
04/20/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 02
Mulvane - 03
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 03
Mulvane - 07

 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
04/20/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Mulvane - 08
GAME TWO
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Mulvane - 03

 CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL 
04/20/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 18
Mulvane - 06
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 09
Mulvane - 10

 CRUSADER JV GOLF  
ARK CITY TOURNEY

04/18/06
Lars White - 47 (7th)
D.J. Vargas - 51
Mat Stocking - 55
Cameron Case - 55
TEAM FINISH - 8th

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
04/18/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 08
Ark City - 16
GAME TWO
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 07
Ark City - 08
(8 innings)

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
04/18/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 07
Ark City - 09
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 08
Ark City - 10

 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
04/18/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Ark City - 10
GAME TWO
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Ark City - 11

 CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL 
04/18/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 07
Ark City - 12
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 07
Ark City - 08

 CRUSADER TENNIS 

COLLEGIATE TOURNEY
04/17/06
TEAM SCORES
Goddard - 40 pts.
Collegiate Blue - 40 pts.
Claflin - 29 pts.
Maize - 24 pts.
Ellinwood - 23 pts.
Hesston - 22 pts.
Wellington - 10 pts.
Collegiate Gold - 10 pts.
Haven - 5 pts.
Neodesha - 1 pt.
NO MEDALISTS


 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
04/13/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Derby - 01
Wellington - 11
Winning Pitcher: Luke Giefer
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Derby - 00
Wellington - 10
Winning Pitcher: Matt Stalcup

 CRUSADER GOLF  
AUGUSTA TOURNEY

04/13/06
Ben Heasty - 82 (6th Place)

Cole Shaffer - 84 (11th Place)
Mitch Yoder - 100
Jordyn Ferguson - 101
Macklin Schwartz - 102
D.J. Vargas - 109
TEAM FINISH - 8th Place

 CRUSADER JV GOLF  
ANDOVER TOURNEY

04/11/06
Cameron Case - 42
Jordyn Ferguson - 42
Kacie Brown - 44
Mat Stocking - 44
Lars White - 55
TEAM FINISH - 7th

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
04/11/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Derby - 03
Wellington - 09
Winning Pitcher: Shane Holverson
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Derby - 04
Wellington - 12
Winning Pitcher: Nick Norris

 CRUSADER JV GOLF  
EL DORADO TOURNEY

04/10/06
Mitch Yoder - 46
Jordyn Ferguson - 46
D.J. Vargas - 47
Alex Meisch - 55
Cameron Case - 55
Macklin Schwartz - 58

Yoder / Ferguson - Tied for 6th // Vargas - 8th
TEAM FINISH - 2nd Place

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
04/08/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 02
Bishop Carroll - 04
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 09
Bishop Carroll - 07
9 innings

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
04/06/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - HERE
El Dorado - 08
Wellington - 07
The Wildcats edged out the Crusaders in the opener - Kerby 
Hefley went 3 for 4 at the plate and fellow Seniors Kevin
Crow, Calder Cody and Chris Cornejo hit Home Runs.
GAME TWO
VARSITY - HERE
El Dorado - 19
Wellington - 04
Things didn't get any easier in the nightcap. A "9" run 2nd
inning and an "8" run 3rd inning by the Wildcats buried the
Crusaders early and deep. Hefley continued his "hitting" ways
going 2 for 2 at the plate (5 for 6 on the night) and Crow blasted
his 2nd Home Run for the evening - ending up with a total of
6 RBI's on the night. Also blasting a four bagger was Sophomore
Tyler Ybarra.
VARSITY CRUSADERS 
2 - 2 ON THE SEASON

 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
04/06/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
El Dorado - 13
Wellington - 16
Winning Pitcher - Andrew Bauer
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - HERE
El Dorado - 27
Wellington - 10

 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
04/06/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - HERE
El Dorado - 01
Wellington - 14
GAME TWO
VARSITY - HERE
El Dorado - 04
Wellington - 14

 CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL 
04/06/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
El Dorado - 01
Wellington - 12
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - HERE
El Dorado - 00
Wellington - 10

 CRUSADER TENNIS 

ANDOVER TOURNEY
04/06/06
TEAM SCORES
Andover Central - 24 pts.
Wichita Independent - 22 pts.
Wellington - 16 pts.
Andover - 16 pts.
Valley Center - 15 pts.
El Dorado - 11 pts.
Augusta - 11 pts.
Andover White - 11 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles Jeff Smith & Cody Riggs (3-1) 2nd Place
#2 Doubles David Brown & Jessie Riggs (3-1) 3rd Place


 CRUSADER GOLF 
WELLINGTON TOURNEY

04/06/06
TEAM RESULTS
Andover Central - 319
Hesston - 326
Andover - 334
Mulvane - 335
Augusta - 344
Clearwater - 345
Maize - 346
Kingman - 354
Goddard - 354
 WELLINGTON  -  362 
Ben Heasty - 86
Cole Shaffer - 87
Mitch Yoder - 89
Macklin Schwartz - 100
Alex Meisch - 102
D.J. Vargas - 112
Medicine Lodge - 363
Collegiate - 365
Chaparral - 391
 WELLINGTON JV  -  397 
Cameron Case - 96
Kacie Brown - 97
Jordyn Ferguson - 102
Mat Stocking - 102
Lars White - 107
Rose Hill - 475
Circle - 577

 CRUSADER TENNIS 

CHAPARRAL TOURNEY
04/04/06
TEAM SCORES
Wichita Independent - 27 pts.
Wellington - 21 pts.
Chaparral - 9 pts.
Kingman - 3 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles Jeff Smith & Cody Riggs (3-0) 1st Place
#2 Doubles David Brown & Jessie Riggs (2-1) 2nd Place
#1 Singles Zak Tazkargy (2-1) 2nd Place
#2 Singles Brandon Starkey (1-2) 3rd Place


 CRUSADER JV TENNIS 
WELLINGTON TOURNEY
04/04/06
TEAM SCORES
WELLINGTON - 25 pts.
Chaparral - 9 pts.
Circle / Chap - 6 pts.
Circle - 5 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles Ben Elsass (3-0) 1st Place
#2 Singles Sam Farley (3-0) 1st Place

#1 Doubles George Glazier & Chad Whaley (3-0) 1st Place
#2 Doubles Clay Wiley & Eliot Holmes (3-0) 1st Place


 CRUSADER GOLF 
CRESTVIEW COUNTRY CLUB

04/03/06
INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Ben Heasty - 80
Cole Shaffer - 89
Macklin Schwarz - 95
D.J. Vargas - 101
Mitch Yoder - 105
Alex Meisch - 109

 CRUSADER TENNIS 
COLLEGIATE TOURNEY

04/03/06
TEAM SCORES
Collegiate - 10 pts.
Andover - 9 pts.
Wichita Trinity - 3 pts.
Wellington - 2 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles Zak Tazkargy 3rd Place
#2 Doubles George Glazier & Chad Whaley 3rd Place


 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
04/03/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - HERE
Clearwater - 04
Wellington - 02
GAME TWO
VARSITY - HERE
Clearwater - 02
Wellington - 00

 CRUSADER JV SOFTBALL 
04/03/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Clearwater - 00
Wellington - 16
GAME TWO
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Clearwater - 01
Wellington - 12

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
04/03/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - HERE
Clearwater - 01
Wellington - 07
GAME TWO
VARSITY - HERE
Clearwater - 03
Wellington - 06
VARSITY CRUSADERS 
2 - 0 ON THE SEASON!

 CRUSADER JV TENNIS 

CHAPARRAL TOURNEY
04/01/06
TEAM SCORES
WELLINGTON - 68 pts.
Maize - 68 pts.
Conway Springs - 61 pts.
Valley Center #1 - 43 pts.
Chaparral - 10 pts.
Pratt - 9 pts.
Valley Center #2 - 8 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles George Glazier & Chad Whaley (5-0) 1st Place
#2 Doubles Clay Wiley & Eliot Holmes (5-0) 1st Place
#1 Singles Ben Elsass (3-2) 2nd Place
#2 Singles Sam Farley (3-2) 3rd Place

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

 CRUSADER TRACK & FIELD 

CLEARWATER 
PARTICIPATION MEET
03/31/06
GIRLS
100 M Hurdles
Mitchell - 1st - 15.45
Long Jump
Mitchell - 1st - 17' 2.25"
Ledesma - 3rd - 14' 11.5"
Williams - 4th - 14' 6.5"
Reyes - 6th - 14' 3.75"
200 M Dash
Reyes - 2nd - 27.5
Shot Put
Zeka - 2nd - 33' 0"
Discus
Hibbs - 2nd - 108' 11"
Crisler - 3rd - 80' 7"
100 M Dash
Reyes - 1st - 13.16
Davis - 3rd - 13.49
Zeka - 4th - 13.62
High Jump
McQuin - 3rd - 4' 10"
Mitchell - 3rd - 4' 10"
Ledesma - 4th - 4' 10"
4 x 100 Relay
Wellington - 2nd - 53.6
Wellington - 6th - 56.94
800 M Run
Cody - 3rd - 2:49.22
BOYS
Long Jump
Woodbridge - 4th - 18' 8"
1600 M Run
Stewart - 4th - 5:04.22
300 M Hurdles
Helton - 6th - 46.14
3200 M Run
Stewart - 3rd - 11:13.21
Javelin
Morris - 4th - 139' 8"
4 x 100 M Relay
Wellington - 3rd - 47.11
110 M Hurdles
Helton - 6th - 17.92
Discus
Slanker - 4th - 106' 10"
Pierce - 5th - 106' 01"
400 M Run
Church - 3rd - 57.96
200 M Dash
Helton - 2nd 24.94


 CRUSADER JV BASEBALL 
03/30/06
GAME ONE
JR. VARSITY - HERE
Augusta - 15
Wellington - 19
Winning Pitcher: Austin Campbell

 CRUSADER BASEBALL 
03/30/06
GAME ONE -  POSTPONED DUE TO RAIN 
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Augusta - 00
GAME TWO -  POSTPONED DUE TO RAIN 
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Augusta - 00

 LADY CRUSADER SOFTBALL 
03/30/06
GAME ONE
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 02
Augusta - 12
GAME TWO
VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Augusta - 10
GAME ONE
JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Augusta - 00
GAME TWO
JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 00
Augusta - 00

 CRUSADER TENNIS 

WELLINGTON TOURNEY - 3PM
AUGUSTA - EL DORADO - GODDARD
03/28/06
TEAM SCORES
Goddard - 30 pts.
Wellington - 13 pts.
Augusta - 10 pts.
El Dorado - 7 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles Jeff Smith & Cody Riggs (2 - 1) 2nd Place

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 WICHITA EAGLE ALL-STATE TEAMS

 STATE 4A

FIRST TEAM Ht. Yr. PPG.
Justin Holcom, Smoky Valley 6-2 Jr. 15.2
Ryan Mills, Circle 6-1 Sr. 21.0
Tim Peintner, Scott City 6-6 Sr. 12.9
Grahm Petersen, Rose Hill 6-2 Sr. 12.5
J.J. Seymour, Atchison 6-1 Sr. 22.0

SECOND TEAM

Austin Bond, KC Piper 6-4 Jr. 20.0
Seth Burris, Labette County 6-8 Sr. 14.4
Caleb Dishman, Topeka Hayden 6-6 Jr. 14.2
Taylor Dunavan, Belle Plaine 6-1 Sr. 10.5
Corbin Kuntsch, Scott City 6-2 Jr. 15.9

HONORABLE MENTION

John Baier, 6-8, jr., Chapman; Zach Balthazor, 6-3, sr., Concordia; Isiah Barfield, 6-1, jr., Haven; Robert Black, 6-1, sr., Chapman; Paul Bronson, 5-11, jr., Abilene; Kyler Brown, 5-11, sr., Coffeyville; Mark Bultman, 6-5, sr., Ulysses; Jake Carter, 6-9, sr., Santa Fe Trail; Brayden Crowe, 6-0, jr., Rose Hill; Nate Daniels, 6-3, jr., KC Piper; Harrison Dreiling, 6-0, sr., Augusta; Korie Fisher, 6-2, sr., Hiawatha; Tracy Hageman, 6-1, sr., Kingman; Tyler Haight, 6-2, sr., Chanute; Kyle Hammerschmidt, 6-3, sr., Thomas More Prep; Aaron Hannon, 5-10, sr., Baldwin; Jase Herl, 6-2, sr., Goodland; Michael Hermreck, 6-4, so., Andale; Jeff Hills, 5-10, sr., Bonner Springs; Scott Hilton, 6-0, sr., Ulysses; Nolan Hoffman, 6-2, jr., Thomas More Prep; Bryant Johnson, 6-1, jr., Concordia; Darian Kelly, 6-1, fr., Girard; Brett Kenyon, 6-5, sr., Augusta; Mark May, 6-4, sr., Atchison; Scott McElvaine, 6-6, sr., DeSoto; Justin Miller, 6-2, sr., Scott City; Martin Miller, 5-11, sr., Andover Central; Calib Mills, 5-9, sr., KC Sumner; Steve Montgomery, 6-2, jr., Belle Plaine; Adam Nelson, 6-4, sr., Labette County; Tyler Nordman, 6-2, jr., Augusta; Tanner Poppe, 6-5, fr., Girard; Zach Quick, 6-3, jr., Fort Scott; Trenton Rains, 6-3, jr., Wellington; John Sandstrom, 6-5, sr., Marysville; Kevin Shobe, 6-1, sr., Coffeyville; Tom Shirley, 6-5, jr., Jefferson West; Dustin Smith, 6-2, jr., Spring Hill; Neil Smith, 6-6, sr., Labette County; Zach Smith, 6-1, jr., Fort Scott; Rodney Spellman, 6-0, sr., Eudora; Shawn Sullivan, 6-0, sr., Nickerson; Andrew Taylor, 6-4, jr., Topeka Hayden; Kurtis Tuck, 6-0, sr., Jefferson West; Trent Ubben, 6-0, jr., Rose Hill; Cornell Walls, 6-2, sr., Chanute; Lars White, 6-4, sr., Wellington; Nick White, 6-4, sr., Bonner Springs; Chris Wing, 6-0, jr., KC Ward; Jeremy Wright, 5-10, sr., Baldwin.

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
4A SUB STATE 2ND ROUND
@ CLEARWATER - 6PM

03/03/06
 VARSITY BOYS 
#3 NICKERSON - 60
#2 WELLINGTON - 54
OVERTIME
NHS - 10 13 14 11 12 - 60
WHS - 09 13 13 13 06 - 54
Lars White - 15 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 14 pts.
Trenton Rains - 9 pts.
Calder Cody - 7 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 5 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 2 pts.
Cody Riggs - 2 pts.
Varsity
 Boys End
The Season 13 - 09


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
SUB STATE FIRST ROUND
@ WHS - 7PM

02/28/06
 VARSITY 
CLEARWATER - 65
WELLINGTON - 84
CHS - 12 24 12 17 - 65
WHS - 24 24 21 15 - 84
Trenton Rains - 22 pts.
Lars White - 22 pts.
Ben Heasty - 17 pts.
Cody Riggs - 9 pts.
Calder Cody - 4 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 4 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 3 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 2 pts.
Cody Conrad - 1 pt.

Varsity Boys Are 
13 - 8 On The Season

 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
SUB STATE FIRST ROUND
@ KINGMAN

02/27/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 22
KINGMAN - 46
WHS - 07 05 03 07 - 22
KHS - 11 11 15 09 - 46
Courtney Goodrum - 8 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 6 pts.
Kacie Brown - 3 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 3 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 2 pts.


 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
STATE 4A TOURNAMENT
SALINA BICENTENNIAL CENTER
02/24-02/25
 FINAL TEAM RESULTS 
Andale 134, Abilene 83, Rose Hill 76 ½, Santa Fe Trail 72 ½, Colby 71 ½, Clay Center 70 ½, Columbus 70, Andover Central 63, Scott City 60, Goodland 59, Baldwin 56 ½, Holton 54, Ulysses 53, Augusta 46, Atchison 45 ½, Concordia 44, Douglass 41 ½, Fort Scott 38, Prairie View 30, El Dorado 29, DeSoto 26 ½, Chapman 26, Thomas More Prep 25, KC Ward 24, Labette County 23, Royal Valley 23, Andover 22, Bonner Springs 20, Jefferson West 20, Parsons 19 ½, Coffeyville 19, Buhler 18, Louisburg 17, Chanute 16, Wichita Independent 15, Wamego 15, Anderson County 13, Wellington 10 ½, Russell 10, Perry Lecompton 9, Spring Hill 9, Basehor 7, Mulvane 7, Clearwater 6, Eudora 5, Larned 4, Smoky Valley 4, Marysville 3, Osawatomie 3, Hugoton 2, KC Sumner 2, Circle 2, Hiawatha 1, Pratt 1, KC Piper 0, Tonganoxie 0.
 WHS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 

D.J. Cline - 125 lbs.
WIN vs Cody Kramer (Fort Scott) Decision 8-6
LOSS vs Blake Fisher (Andale) Fall 2:52
WIN vs Jordan Packard (Osawatomie) T-Fall 16-1
LOSS vs James Fox (Douglass) Major Decision 4-13
Alex Meisch - 130 lbs.
WIN vs Nick Kough (Scott City) Decision 2-1
LOSS vs Ray Olson (Wamego) Decision 7-9
WIN vs Jared Flanagin (Colby) Decision 8-4
LOSS vs Brad Finley (Chanute) Decision 0-3
Danny Dawson - 140 lbs.
LOSS vs Jordan Kolterman (Clay Center) Decision 1-2
WIN vs Miles Cleveland (Eudora) Decision 3-1
LOSS vs Dustin Sullivan (Basehor) Decision 2-7
Branden Rusk - 171 lbs.
WIN vs Ahsha Abu-Ali (Louisburg) Decision 8-2
LOSS vs Cody Lang (Russell) Fall 5:41
LOSS vs Ryan Garrett (Buhler) Fall 4:07

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
AUGUSTA - HERE
02/23/06
 VARSITY 
AUGUSTA - 57
WELLINGTON - 50
Starts @ 7:30PM
AHS - 12 08 019 18 - 57
WHS - 13 05 12 20 - 50
Lars White - 15 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 13 pts.
Trenton Rains - 9 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 7 pts.
Ben Heasty - 4 pts.
Calder Cody - 2 pts.

Varsity Boys Are 
12 - 8 On The Season
6 - 4 AVCTL III League
SUB STATE BEGINS TUESDAY 02/28

 JR. VARSITY 
AUGUSTA - 35
WELLINGTON - 44
Starts @ 6:00PM
AHS - 07 14 02 12 - 35
WHS - 06 17 10 11 - 44
Cody Conrad - 13 pts.
Logan Neises - 12 pts.
Grant Rains - 8 pts.
C.J. Carey - 6 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 3 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 2 pts.

Jr. Varsity Boys End
The Season 12 - 7


 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
AUGUSTA - HERE
02/23/06
 VARSITY 
AUGUSTA - 39
WELLINGTON - 17
Starts @ 6:00PM
AHS - 08 12 09 10 - 39
WHS - 08 04 03 02 - 17
Mandy Zeka - 5 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 5 pts.
Erika Raschke - 3 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 2 pts.

Varsity Girls Are 
1 -19 On The Season
SUB STATE BEGINS MONDAY 02/27

 JR. VARSITY 
AUGUSTA - 28
WELLINGTON - 29
Starts @ 7:30PM
AHS - 02 06 13 07 - 28
WHS - 13 03 05 08 - 29
LEADING SCORERS:
Cierra Gonzales - 11 pts.
Leah Campbell - 7 pts.
Mattie Craig - 7 pts.


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
EL DORADO - THERE
02/21/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 49
EL DORADO - 53
OVERTIME
WHS - 14 17 10 03 05 - 49
EHS - 12 08 12 12 09 - 53
Lars White - 16 pts.
Cody Riggs - 11 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 10 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 5 pts.
Calder Cody - 5 pts.
Trenton Rains - 2 pts.

Varsity Boys Are 
12 - 7 On The Season
6 - 3 AVCTL III League

 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 46
EL DORADO - 35
Starts @ 6:00PM
WHS - 20 08 07 11 - 46
EHS - 12 06 06 11 - 35
Grant Rains - 22 pts.
Cody Conrad - 8 pts.
Derek Strange - 7 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 7 pts.
C.J. Carey - 2 pts.

Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
11 - 7 On The Season

 FROSH 
WELLINGTON - 45
EL DORADO - 53
Starts @ 4:15PM
WHS - 11 06 12 16 - 45
EHS - 14 15 12 12 - 53
Troyce Hefley - 17 pts.
Kyle Johannsen - 12 pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 4 pts.
Austin Campbell - 4 pts.
Chad Whaley - 2 pts.
Devin Robinson - 2 pts.
Nick Norris - 2 pts.
Heath Carroll - 2 pts.

Frosh Boys End
The Season 8 - 11


 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
EL DORADO - THERE
02/21/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 26
EL DORADO - 39
Starts @ 6:00PM
WHS - 04 08 07 07 - 26
EHS - 10 08 05 16 - 39
Mandy Zeka - 7 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 6 pts.
Kacie Brown - 5 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 4 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 4 pts.

Varsity Girls Are 
1 -18 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 06
EL DORADO - 29
ONLY PLAYED TWO QUARTERS
WHS - 00 00 xx xx - 06
EHS - 00 00 xx xx - 29
****
 FROSH 
WELLINGTON - 30
EL DORADO - 34
Starts @ 4:15PM
WHS - 08 08 05 09 - 30
EHS - 03 08 14 09 - 34
Alex Stallbaumer - 8 pts.
Jessica Venn - 7 pts.
J'Lynn Ledesma - 6 pts.
Nicole Stone - 5 pts.
Kaeil Tucker - 4 pts.

Frosh Girls End
The Season 8 - 10


 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
Labette County - Altamont
02/17-02/18
 FINAL RESULTS

Place   Team Score
1.   Columbus 172.00
2.   Rose Hill 139.00
3.   Douglass 112.50
4.   Altamont-Labette County 109.00
5.   Chanute 98.00
6.   Augusta 95.50
7.   Andover-Central 88.00
8.   Wellington 79.50
9.   Andover 68.00
10.   Mulvane 58.00
11.   Parsons 55.50
12.   Towanda-Circle 53.50
13.   Coffeyville-Field Kindley 53.00
14.   El Dorado 49.00
15.   Independence 34.00

 119 George Glazier Record: 5-11

Result Opponent School How
Lost Garret Miller Mulvane Fall 1:28
Won Shawn Blackburn Altamont-Labette County Dec 8-5
Lost Shae Hinman Andover-Central Dec 2-0

 125 DJ Cline Record: 29-10 3rd Place

Result Opponent School How
Won David Hein Mulvane Fall 1:23
Lost James Fox Douglass M-Dec 9-1
Won Michael Turner Columbus M-Dec 13-1
Won Quentin Ybarra Altamont-Labette County Dec 8-2

 130 Alex Meisch Record: 28-10 3rd Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Eric Page Rose Hill Dec 6-1
Lost C. J. Napier Columbus Dec 4-3
Won Charlie Wagner Douglass Dec 9-5
Won Brad Finley Chanute Dec 7-3

 135 Derick Cline Record: 3-17

Result Opponent School How
Lost Adam BoCook Altamont-Labette County Fall :24
Won Ashkaun Adib Andover Fall 3:29
Lost Dexter Dietrich Mulvane M-Dec 14-1

 140 Danny Dawson Record: 30-6  1st Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Miles Anderson Mulvane Fall :42
Won Jake Hampton Andover Fall 3:13
Won Cody Julich Altamont-Labette County T-Fall 15-0
Won Ben Adwell Chanute Dec 4-1

 152 Dylan Bowman Record: 9-15

Result Opponent School How
Lost Troy Jones Coffeyville-Field Kindley Fall :47
Lost Seth Russell Chanute Dec 4-3

 171 Branden Rusk Record: 27-12  2nd Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Josh Rodrock Andover Fall 1:52
Won Chris Stuart Augusta Dec 3-2
Lost Jon Dukes Douglass Fall 1:30

 215 Eric Pierce Record: 16-16

Result Opponent School How
Lost Atticus Disney Andover-Central Fall 2:41
Won Kevin Richard Chanute Fall 2:31
Won Nick Spooner Altamont-Labette County Dec 9-7
Lost Jordan McRay Parsons Fall 1:18

Danny, Branden, D.J. & Alex Advance To State 4A Tournament!
 Friday / Saturday - Feb. 24th // Feb. 25th - @ SALINA

 
  CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 BUHLER
 - THERE
 02/17/06
  VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 68
 BUHLER - 64
 OVERTIME
 Starts @ 7:45PM
 WHS - 13 17 12 16 10 - 68
 BHS - 12 07 10 29 06 - 64
 Trenton Rains - 26 pts.
 Lars White - 16 pts.
 Tanner Ybarra - 8 pts.
 Ben Heasty - 8 pts.
 Calder Cody - 7 pts.
 Matt Stalcup - 3 pts.
 
Varsity Boys Are 
 12 - 6 On The Season
 6 - 2 AVCTL III League

  JR. VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 00
 BUHLER - 00
 Starts @ 6:00PM
 STATS NOT
 AVAILABLE
 *****
 
Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
 10 - 7 On The Season

  FROSH 
 WELLINGTON - 40
 BUHLER - 44
 Starts @ 4:15PM
 WHS - 06 09 13 12 - 40
 BHS - 07 07 11 19 - 44
 Troyce Hefley - 12 pts.
 Kyle Johannsen - 9 pts.
 Dylan Woodbridge - 9 pts.
 Austin Campbell - 5 pts.
 Tanner Church - 5 pts.
 
Frosh Boys Are 
 8 - 10 On The Season

  LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 BUHLER
 - THERE
 02/17/06
  VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 46
 BUHLER - 67
 Starts @ 6:00PM
 WHS - 08 11 13 14 - 46
 BHS - 16 17 16 17 - 67
 Courtney Goodrum - 16 pts.
 Mandy Zeka - 12 pts.
 Kacie Brown - 8 pts.
 Alicia Dierksen - 6 pts.
 Cierra Gonzales - 5 pts.
 Christiana McQuin - 4 pts.
 
Varsity Girls Are 
 1 -17 On The Season

  JR. VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 35
 BUHLER - 30
 Starts @ 7:45PM
 WHS - 09 08 06 12 - 35
 BHS - 02 15 08 05 - 30
 LEADING SCORERS
 Cierra Gonzales - 13 pts.
 Mattie Craig - 10 pts.
  FROSH 
 GAME CANCELLED
 
Frosh Girls Are 
 8 - 8 On The Season


  LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 MULVANE
 - THERE
 02/14/06
  VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 44
 MULVANE - 45
 OVERTIME
 WHS - 06 06 11 13 08 - 44
 MHS - 13 02 11 10 09 - 45
 Alicia Dierksen - 13 pts.
 Courtney Goodrum - 12 pts.
 Mandy Zeka - 8 pts.
 Christiana McQuin - 6 pts.
 Kacie Brown - 2 pts.
 Erika Raschke - 2 pts.
 Cierra Gonzales - 1 pt.
 
Varsity Girls Are 
 1 -16 On The Season

  JR. VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 17
 MULVANE - 39
 Starts @ 7:45PM
 WHS - 02 03 06 06 - 17
 MHS - 09 05 10 15 - 39
 Mattie Craig - 7 pts.
 Cierra Gonzales - 6 pts.
 Kaeil Tucker - 2 pts.
 Nicole Stone - 2 pts.
  FROSH 
 WELLINGTON - 26
 MULVANE - 33
 Starts @ 4:15PM
 WHS - 09 03 06 08 - 26
 MHS - 05 04 08 16 - 33
 Kaeli Tucker - 7 pts.
 Nicole Stone - 7 pts.
 J'Lynn Ledesma - 6 pts.
 Alex Stallbaumer - 4 pts.
 Jessica Venn - 2 pts.
 
Frosh Girls Are 
 8 - 8 On The Season


  CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 MULVANE
 - THERE
 02/14/06
  VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 68
 MULVANE - 38
 Starts @ 7:45PM
 WHS - 12 16 23 17 - 68
 MHS - 11 09 11 07 - 38
 Lars White - 29 pts.
 Trenton Rains - 16 pts.
 Tanner Ybarra - 7 pts.
 Kerby Hefley - 4 pts.
 Kevin Crow - 2 pts.
 C.J. Carey - 2 pts.
 Matt Stalcup - 2 pts.
 Calder Cody - 2 pts.
 Cody Riggs - 2 pts.
 Grant Rains - 2 pts.
 
Varsity Boys Are 
 11 - 6 On The Season
 5 - 2 AVCTL III League

  JR. VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 32
 MULVANE - 53
 Starts @ 6:00PM
 WHS - 12 04 06 10 - 32
 MHS - 13 15 13 12 - 53
 Grant Rains - 12 pts.
 Cody Conrad - 8 pts.
 C.J. Carey - 4 pts.
 Matt Stalcup - 3 pts.
 Brant McCracken - 3 pts.
 Logan Neises - 2 pts.
 
Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
 10 - 6 On The Season

  FROSH 
 WELLINGTON - 45
 MULVANE - 63
 Starts @ 4:15PM
 WHS - 10 12 10 13 - 45
 MHS - 14 13 16 20 - 63
 Tanner Church - 12 pts.
 Heath Carroll - 9 pts.
 Kyle Johannsen - 7 pts.
 Dylan Woodbridge - 5 pts.
 Troyce Hefley - 4 pts.
 Chad Whaley - 3 pts.
 Nick Norris - 3 pts.
 Austin Campbell - 2 pts.
 
Frosh Boys Are 
 8 - 9 On The Season


  LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 ROSE HILL
 - HERE
 02/10/06
  VARSITY 
 ROSE HILL - 56
 WELLINGTON - 25
 Starts @ 6:00PM
 RHS - 09 21 16 10 - 56
 WHS - 07 06 05 07 - 25
 Mandy Zeka - 8 pts.
 Courtney Goodrum - 7 pts.
 Christiana McQuin - 5 pts.
 Kacie Brown - 4 pts.
 Cierra Gonzales - 1 pt.
 
Varsity Girls Are 
 1 - 15 On The Season

  JR. VARSITY 
 ROSE HILL - 46
 WELLINGTON - 30
 Starts @ 7:45 PM
 RHS - 14 07 08 17 - 46
 WHS - 05 14 08 03 - 30
 Leading Scorers
 Cierra Gonzales - 10 pts.
 Nicole Stone - 07 pts.
 Rebekah Bassford - 05 pts.
  FROSH 
 ROSE HILL - 30
 WELLINGTON - 41
 Starts @ 4:15PM
 RHS - 05 08 08 09 - 30
 WHS - 10 11 12 08 - 41
 Nicole Stone - 11 pts.
 J'Lynn Ledesma - 10 pts.
 Kaeli Tucker - 10 pts.
 Alex Stallbaumer - 8 pts.
 Jessica Venn - 2 pts.
 
Frosh Girls Are 
 8 - 8 On The Season


  CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 ROSE HILL
 - HERE
 02/10/06
  VARSITY 
 ROSE HILL - 48
 WELLINGTON - 50
 Starts @ 7:45PM
 RHS - 11 13 11 13 - 48
 WHS - 10 13 11 16 - 50
 Lars White - 19 pts.
 Trenton Rains - 14 pts.
 Tanner Ybarra - 7 pts.
 Ben Heasty - 3 pts.
 Calder Cody - 3 pts.
 Grant Rains - 2 pts.
 Matt Stalcup - 2 pts.
 
Varsity Boys Are 
 10 - 6 On The Season

  JR. VARSITY 
 ROSE HILL - 73
 WELLINGTON - 57
 Starts @ 6:00PM
 RHS - 08 24 21 20 - 73
 WHS - 24 11 12 10 - 57
 Grant Rains - 14 pts.
 C.J. Carey - 11 pts.
 Cody Conrad - 11 pts.
 Matt Stalcup - 6 pts.
 Brant McCracken - 6 pts.
 Tyler Ybarra - 4 pts.
 Isaac Stewart - 3 pts.
 Logan Neises - 2 pts.
 
Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
 10 - 5 On The Season

  FROSH 
 ROSE HILL - 36
 WELLINGTON - 59
 Starts @ 4:15PM
 RHS - 06 19 05 06 - 36
 WHS - 12 13 14 20 - 59
 Troyce Hefley - 18 pts.
 Kyle Johannsen - 9 pts.
 Dylan Woodbridge - 9 pts.
 Chad Whaley - 8 pts.
 Nick Norris - 7 pts.
 Austin Campbell - 4 pts.
 Heath Carroll - 2 pts.
 Tanner Church - 2 pts.
 
Frosh Boys Are 
 8 - 8 On The Season

 

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
CLEARWATER - HERE
02/07/06
 VARSITY 
CLEARWATER - 49
WELLINGTON - 62
Starts @ 7:45PM
CHS - 10 07 13 19 - 49
WHS - 15 14 13 20 - 62
Lars White - 19 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 15 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 15 pts.
Ben Heasty - 5 pts.
Trenton Rains - 4 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 4 pts.

Varsity Boys Are 
9 - 6 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
CLEARWATER - 52
WELLINGTON - 59
Starts @ 6:00PM
CHS - 15 06 16 15 - 52
WHS - 10 15 14 20 - 59
Grant Rains - 18 pts.
Brant McCracken - 11 pts.
C.J. Carey - 10 pts.
Logan Neises - 8 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 6 pts.
Cody Conrad - 5 pts.
Derek Strange - 1 pt.

Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
10 - 4 On The Season

 FROSH 
CLEARWATER - 23
WELLINGTON - 52
Starts @ 4:15PM
CHS - 00 08 06 09 - 23
WHS - 09 09 08 26 - 52
Troyce Hefley - 13 pts.
Austin Campbell - 8 pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 8 pts.
Tanner Church - 7 pts.
Kyle Johannsen - 6 pts.
Nick Norris - 6 pts.
Devin Robinson - 3 pts.
Garrett Foster - 1 pt.

Frosh Boys Are 
7 - 8 On The Season


 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
vs CLEARWATER - HERE
02/07/06
 VARSITY 
CLEARWATER - 34
WELLINGTON - 23
Starts @ 6:00PM
CHS - 11 04 05 14 - 34
WHS - 05 04 06 08 - 23
Courtney Goodrum - 11 pts.
Kacie Brown - 4 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 3 pts.
Katie Sisson - 3 pts.
Erika Raschke - 2 pts.

Varsity Girls Are 
1 - 14 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
CLEARWATER - 00
WELLINGTON - 00
Starts @ 7:45PM
CHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
****
 FROSH 
CLEARWATER - 14
WELLINGTON - 38
Starts @ 4:15PM
CHS - 02 05 03 04 - 14
WHS - 10 12 09 07 - 38
Nicole Stone - 13 pts.
Alex Stallbaumer - 8 pts.
J'Lynn Ledesma - 7 pts.
Jessica Venn - 6 pts.
Kaeli Tucker - 4 pts.

Frosh Girls Are 
7 - 8 On The Season


 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
ROSE HILL TOURNAMENT
02/03-04/06

Teams
1. Valley Center 185.00 
2. Columbus 144.50 
3. Derby 139.00 
4. Lawrence 132.00 
5. Fort Scott 128.00 
6. Hutchinson 123.50 
7. McPherson 118.50 
8. Andale 113.00 
9. Rose Hill 105.50 
10. Labette County 100.00 

11. Wellington 98.50 
12. Augusta 92.00 
13. Winfield 64.00 
14. Chanute 61.00 
15. Mulvane 51.00 
16. Hugoton 39.00 
17. Andover 38.00 
18. Unattached McPherson 12.00 
19. Unattached Valley Center 8.00 
20. Caney Valley 3.00 

Finals
Weight: 103
1. Trent Cox Andale Dec Nathan Furches Derby, 4-2
3. Jimmy Stultz Valley Center M-Dec Brandon Goodwin Lawrence, 14-3
5. Taylor Stevenson Winfield Dec Zach Peters Augusta, 6-2
Weight: 112
1. Joey Stephens Derby Dec Garrett Gage Mulvane, 14-7
3. Jake Zahm Columbus M-Dec Chris Coons Lawrence, 8-0
5. Chad Harding Winfield Def Micah Ankenman Hutchinson
Weight: 119
1. Donny Altman Derby Dec Dustin Bowen Rose Hill, 4-1
3. Seth Mertins Valley Center Dec Cameron Jesseph Chanute, 9-2
5. Garrett Miller Mulvane Fall Brett Newton Hutchinson, 1:20
Weight: 125
1. Blake Fisher Andale Fall D.J. Cline Wellington, 1:06 - 3-1 at RH 26-9 on Season
3. Michael Turner Columbus Fall Chris Cates Lawrence, 4:35
5. Dane Rodriquez Derby Def Cody Kramer Fort Scott
Weight: 130
1. C.J. Napier Columbus Dec Josh Sharp Fort Scott, 3-0
3. Alex Meisch Wellington Dec Brad Finley Chanute, 3-2  4-1 at RH 25-9 on Season
5. David Criswell Valley Center Dec Corey Crawford Augusta, 6-5
Weight: 135
1. Aaron Ellison Columbus Dec Thomas Pipes Winfield, 9-4
3. Colby Crank Hutchinson Dec Dallas Nelson McPherson, 8-6
5. Cody Roloff Rose Hill Dec Cole Pruitt Fort Scott, 4-2
Weight: 140
1. Levi Sides McPherson Dec Ryan Sallee Valley Center, 4-3
3. Danny Dawson Wellington Dec Dustin Schellhamer Rose Hill, 1-0  4-1 at RH 26-6 on Season
5. Kurt Hershey Hugoton Def Cody Julich Labette County
Weight: 145
1. Michel Schwind Valley Center Dec Aaron Hynick Rose Hill, 3-2
3. Sam Thoman Andale Dec Ross King Columbus, 4-1
5. Ethan Bogner Labette County Dec Devin Dawson Wellington, 3-3 at RH  9-9 on Season
Weight: 152
1. Scott Elliott Augusta Dec Dakota Hall Fort Scott, 7-4
3. Joey Hambleton Labette County Dec Brendan Halpin Lawrence, 6-3
5. Nick Barnes Valley Center Dec Marquese Hill Hutchinson, 6-4
Weight: 160
1. Romero Cotton Hutchinson Dec Pete Eck Andale, 2-1
3. Kirk Fairley Derby Dec Ben Forsberg Rose Hill, 10-5
5. Beau Williams Valley Center Dec Aaron Kuhlman Augusta, 5-2
Weight: 171
1. Dakotah Gettler Fort Scott Def Nolan Kellerman Lawrence
3. C. Stuart Augusta Def Branden Rusk Wgtn - injury default  3-2 at RH 25-11 on Season
5. Andrew Moser Hugoton Dec Derek Payne McPherson, 8-3
Weight: 189
1. Ben Evans Hutchinson Dec Alex Whitehill McPherson, 3-1
3. Tyler Downs Derby Fall Kyle Nitcher Valley Center, 1:39
5. Nick Scheer Andale Dec Ben Richter Unattached McPherson, 3-1
Weight: 215
1. Justin Naccarato Valley Center Fall Nick Spooner Labette County, 3:14
3. C.J. Williams Lawrence Fall Sam Wentling McPherson, 3:48
5. Josh Cohen Hutchinson Dec Eric Pierce Wellington, 7-3  2-3 at RH  14-14 on Season
Weight: 275
1. Gary Wiggans Fort Scott Dec Austen Hybsha Andover, 5-3
3. Cody Nading Labette County Dec Cody Moore Columbus, 5-3
5. Jake Lorenzo Lawrence Dec Kyle Smith Rose Hill, 4-1

 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
BUHLER - DUAL - HERE
02/02/06
BUHLER - 54
WELLINGTON - 24
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

103 WHS open

112- WHS open

119 Stoss dec. over  George Glazier WHS 11-7 OT

125  DJ Cline WHS pins Garcia

130 Meisch WHS pins Owen

135 Phillips pins Derick Cline WHS

140 Danny Dawson WHS pins Young

145 Rayl dec. over Devin Dawson WHS 4-0

152 Valentine pins Michael Glazier WHS

160 Juby pins Bowman WHS

171 BHS open

189 WHS open

215 Penninger pins Pierce WHS

275 Eash pins Slanker WHS

 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ CIRCLE
01/31/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 50
CIRCLE - 83
WHS - 10 12 16 12 - 50
CHS - 19 25 17 22 - 83
Courtney Goodrum - 18 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 14 pts.
Kacie Brown - 12 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 06 pts.

Varsity Girls Are 
1 - 13 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 31
CIRCLE - 64
WHS - 04 05 06 16 - 31
CHS - 16 15 10 23 - 64
Leading Scorers
CIerra Gonzales - 12 pts.
Katie Sisson - 7 pts.
 FROSH 
WELLINGTON - 27
CIRCLE - 29
Kaeil Tucker - 12 pts.
Nicole Stone - 11 pts.
Jessica Venn - 2 pts.
Alex Stallbaumer - 2 pts.

Frosh Girls Are 
6 - 8 On The Season


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ CIRCLE
01/31/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 63
CIRCLE - 70
WHS - 12 11 14 26 - 63
CHS - 16 12 16 26 - 70
Tanner Ybarra - 19 pts.
Lars White - 19 pts.
Trenton Rains - 14 pts.
Ben Heasty - 9 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 2 pts.

Varsity Boys Are 
8 - 6 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 55
CIRCLE - 60
WHS - 19 06 21 09 - 55
CHS - 02 21 19 18 - 60
Cody Conrad - 17 pts.
Grant Rains - 13 pts.
C.J. Carey - 11 pts.
Logan Neises - 4 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 4 pts.
Derek Strange - 3 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 2 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 1 pt.

Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
9 - 4 On The Season

 FROSH 
WELLINGTON - 42
CIRCLE - 61
WHS - 08 12 14 08 - 42
CHS - 15 21 17 08 - 61
Troyce Hefley - 12 pts.
Shane Holverson - 8 pts.
Heath Carroll - 6 pts.
Devin Robinson - 6 pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 4 pts.
Kyle Johannsen - 4 pts.
Garrett Foster - 2 pts.

Frosh Boys Are 
6 - 8 On The Season

 

 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
BALDWIN TOURNAMENT
01/27-28/06
TEAM SCORES
1-Oak Park, Mo. -- 459.5 (9 champions)
2-Lansing, Kan. -- 319 (1 champion)
3-Abilene, Kan. -- 256 (2 champions)
4-Baldwin, Kan. -- 255.5 (1 champion)
5-Santa Fe Trail, Kan. -- 252 (1 champion)
6-Royal Valley, Kan. -- 163.5
7-Mill Valley, Kan. -- 123
8-Wellington, Kan. -- 102
9-Marysville, Kan. -- 89
10-Tonganoxie, Kan. -- 72
11-DeSoto, Kan. -- 63.5
FINAL ROUND
103 lbs.
1st - Alan Callahan (BALD) def. Cody Tyler (OP), 10-8 OT
3rd - Tyler Williamson (MV) def. Dennis Wood (LAN), 8-1
5th - Ryan Weaver (SFT) def. Dylan Faire (MARY), 15-0
7th - Jessie Gibbens (RV) def. Kevin Hamm (TONG), WF 3:11
9th - Hunter England (DES)
112 lbs.
1st - Mac Bailey (OP) def. Matt Rein (AB), 16-8
3rd - Nick Rockhold (BAL) def. Jarod Ribelin (RV), WF
5th - Beau Waters (TONG) def. Chase Wells (SFT), 9-3
7th - D.J. Normile (MV) def. Andy Thurlow (BALD-un), WF 1:17
9th - Tim Pacha (MARY) def. Shane Hefner (DES), 15-10
119 lbs.
1st - Nick Peterson (AB) def. Joe Green (OP), 5-1
erd - Michael Thurlow (BALD) def. Bret Delich (MV), WF
5th - Mark Jehle (BALD-un) def. Chance Thackston (LAN), 7-0
7th - Ricky Creek (MARY) def. Gary Burkdoll (SFT), Inj. Def.
9th - George Glazier (WELL)
125 lbs.
1st - Tanner Dawson (AB) def. Jacob Nay (OP), 6-3
3rd - Kevin Callahan (BALD) def. D.J. Cline (WELL), 6-5
5th - Levi Jaderborg (AB) def. Nathan Cooper (SFT), WF 1:15
7th - Keith Cowart (BALD-un) def. Wesley Applegate (LAN), 18-7
9th - Mark England (DES) def. Bobby Hamilton (LAN-un), 11-8
130 lbs.
1st - Scott O'Donnell (OP) def. Nick Flynn (LAN), 25-7
3rd - Jamie Hosfelt (MARY) def. Brad Padilla (SFT), 8-0
5th - Alex Meisch (WELL) def. Ryan Wuthnow (AB), W 6-1
7th - Matthew James (BALD) def. Kaleb Horne (BALD-un), WF 3:09
9th - Troy Phinney (DES)
135 lbs.
1st - Dylan Joiner (OP) def. Kyle Buehler (LAN), 10-5
3rd - Josh Cauthon (SFT) def. Nathan Wuthnow (AB), 7-2
5th - Daven Meng (RV) def. Aaron Donnell (DES), WF 1:32
7th - Ryan Reeves (BALD) def. Jacob Ferris (TONG), WF 2:46
9th - Derick Cline (WELL)
140 lbs.
1st - David Weber (OP) def. Sean Flynn (LAN), 12-3
3rd - Lorenzo Mundy (SFT) def. Danny Dawson (WELL), WF
5th - Matt Westin (MV) def. Colin Busby (BALD), 15-0
7th - Ryan Jared (AB) def. Travis Adcox (TONG), 13-8
9th - Andrew Butler (DES) def. Brad Canterbury (BALD-un), 5-3
145 lbs.
1st - Ray Hall (OP) def. Kyle Grape (LAN), 7-6
3rd - Dylon Jenne (AB) def. Willy Lucero (RV), 8-6
5th - Caleb Cook (SFT) def. Jonathan Ferris (TONG), 8-5
7th - Matt LaBuda (BALD-un) def. Jeff Terrill (LAN-un) Inj. Def.
9th - J.R. Logan (MV) def. Sam Wilson (BALD), Inj. Def.
152 lbs.
1st - Casey Caton (LAN) def. Josh Connelly (SFT), 13-3
3rd - Marcus Armato (OP) def. Josiah Mason (BALD), 14-12
5th - Chris Wilson (AB) def. Steven Area (RV), 5-3
7th - Dylan Bowman (WELL) def. Nic Rogers (MV), 4-2
9th - Derek O'Neil (MARY)
160 lbs.
1st - Mat Koelling (OP) def. Marvio Tischhauser (AB), WBF
3rd - Gabe Mason (BALD) def. Lance Fink (LAN) Inj. Def.
5th - Greg Nilges (SFT) def. Chad Mauzey (MV), WF 1:30
7th - Aaron Koehn (RV) def. Eric Buffkin (DES), WF 1:30
9th - Alex Coffey (BALD-un) def. Shaun Roberts (TONG), WF :50
171 lbs.
1st - Brent Haynes (OP) def. Neil Erisman (DES), 3-2
3rd - Dennis Kessler (LAN) def. Cody Linn (AB), WF
5th - Branden Rusk (WELL) def. Jacob Reeves (RV), 12-0
7th - Jordan Pratt (LAN-un) def. Chris Ewing (SFT), 8-3
9th - Michael Kohn (BALD) def. Jack Delashmit (MV), WF 1:12
189 lbs.
1st - Kolton Kono (OP) def. Ryan Civils (LAN), 6-4
3rd - Patrick Robitaille (SFT) def. Josh Wood (BALD), 5-4
5th - Alex Rupnick (RV) def. Kirsten Shuck (BALD-un), WF
7th - Troy Padgett (AB) def. A.J. Demoranville (TONG), WF 1:09
215 lbs.
1st - Jake Kober (SFT) def. Michael Campbell (RV), 8-7
3rd - Logan Ryan (LAN) def. Eric Bradshaw (OP), WF
5th - Matt Nelson (MV) def. Brandon Reed (BAL), 8-0
7th - Jake Tech (AB) def. Eric Wright (MARY), 10-0
9th - Eric Pierce (WELL) def. Blake Brown (SFT-un), WF 1:26
275 lbs.
1st - Elijah Madison (OP) def. Jordan Beckman (MARY), WBF
3rd - Jeff Fank (TONG) def. Brad Terron (MARY), Inj. Def.
5th - Paul Halford (BALD) def. Tyler Hancock (MV), WF 1:30
7th - Michael Hladky (RV) def. Michael Barnes (BALD-un), WF 1:41
9th - Cameron Scruggs (BALD-un) def. Jay Knauss (AB), WF 2:30

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER AWARD (voted by coaches):
Brent Haynes, Oak Park
GORRARIAN AWARD (most falls/least time):
Elijah Madison, Oak Park
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD (voted by officials):
DeSoto, Coach Matt Jones 

 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 

 WILDCAT CLASSIC 
@ MULVANE
01/28/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 79
WICHITA ANGELS - 26
WHS - 18 20 20 21 - 79
WAS - 02 06 13 05 - 26
Courtney Goodrum - 18 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 16 pts.
Erika Raschke - 12 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 11 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 9 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 5 pts.
Katie Sisson - 4 pts.
Kacie Brown - 1 pt.
COURTNEY GOODRUM NAMED TO 
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM!
7th Place Finish

Varsity Girls Are 
1 - 12 On The Season


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
KINGMAN - THERE
FRESHMEN TOURNAMENT
BOYS & GIRLS
 CRUSADER BOYS PLACE THIRD 

01/28/06
GAME TWO
 FROSH BOYS 
ROSE HILL - 43
WELLINGTON - 58
RHS - 17 08 13 05 - 43
WHS - 13 10 17 18 - 58
Matt Ricke - 14 pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 10 pts.
Kyle Johannsen - 8 pts.
Troyce Hefley - 7 pts.
Tanner Church - 6 pts.
Heath Carroll - 5 pts.
Shane Holverson - 4 pts.
Garrett Foster - 2 pts.
Nick Norris - 2 pts.

Frosh Boys Are 
6 - 7 On The Season

GAME TWO
 FROSH GIRLS 
ROSE HILL - 41
WELLINGTON - 28
J'Lynn Ledesma - 11 pts.
Nicole Stone - 10 pts.
Alex Stallbaumer - 3 pts.
Kaeli Tucker - 1 pt.
Jessica Venn - 1 pt.

Frosh Girls Are 
6 - 7 On The Season

GAME ONE
 FROSH BOYS 
GODDARD - 67
WELLINGTON - 27
GHS - 18 17 14 18 - 67
WHS - 06 06 06 09 - 27
Matt Ricke - 8 pts.
Troyce Hefley - 4 pts.
Devin Robinson - 4 pts.
Chad Whaley - 3 pts.
Tanner Church - 2 pts.
Austin Campbell - 2 pts.
Garrett Foster - 2 pts.
Kyle Johannsen - 1 pt.
Dylan Woodbridge - 1 pt.

Frosh Boys Are 
5 - 7 On The Season

GAME ONE
 FROSH GIRLS 
GODDARD - 37
WELLINGTON - 18
Nicole Stone - 6 pts.
J'Lynn Ledesma - 4 pts.
Alex Stallbaumer - 4 pts.
Jessica Venn - 3 pts.
Kaeli Tucker - 1 pt.

Frosh Girls Are 
6 - 6 On The Season


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
KINGMAN - HERE

01/27/06
 VARSITY 
KINGMAN - 39
WELLINGTON - 54
KHS - 11 11 08 09 - 39
WHS - 15 15 13 11 - 54
Trenton Rains - 19 pts.
Lars White - 12 pts.
Ben Heasty - 11 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 6 pts.
Calder Cody - 3 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 3 pts.

Varsity Boys Are 
8 - 5 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
KINGMAN - 46
WELLINGTON - 66
KHS - 09 17 07 13 - 46
WHS - 26 19 10 11 - 66
Cody Conrad - 14 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 13 pts.
Grant Rains - 12 pts.
C.J. Carey - 8 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 8 pts.
Logan Neises - 7pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 2 pts.
Troyce Hefley - 2 pts.

Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
9 - 3 On The Season

(Includes "2" Sophomore Tourney Wins)

 FROSH 
KINGMAN - 46
WELLINGTON - 38
KHS - 08 09 13 16 - 46
WHS - 06 16 06 10 - 38
Troyce Hefley - 14 pts.
Heath Carroll - 6 pts.
Kyle Johannsen - 6 pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 5 pts.
Shane Holverson - 3 pts.
Matt Ricke - 2 pts.
Tanner Church - 2 pts.

Frosh Boys Are 
5 - 6 On The Season


 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
CLEARWATER - DUAL - HERE
01/26/06
WELLINGTON - 41
CLEARWATER - 34
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

103- Christian Bates CHS      WHS open

112- Jason White CHS            WHS open

119- George Glazier WHS win by maj dec. 13-4

125 DJ Cline WHS win by Fall over Nate Snyder CHS

130 Alex Meisch WHS win by Fall over Daniel Potsgieter CHS

135 Derick Cline WHS win by maj dec. over Tate Bowman 10-2

140 Danny Dawson WHS win by Fall over BJ Mullis CHS

145 Michael Glazier WHS win by dec. over Kyle Smothers 9-5

152 Brandon Reich CHS win by maj. dec. over Devin Dawson WHS 10-1

160 Kirk Tjaden CHS win by Fall over Dylan Bowman WHS

171 Branden Rusk WHS win by Fall over Colt Meairs CHS

189 Michael Maus CHS     WHS open

215 Eric Pierce WHS win by Fall over Kurt Williams CHS

275 Spencer Hilley win by Fall over Aaron Hodson WHS

 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
 WILDCAT CLASSIC 
@ MULVANE
01/26/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 37
ARK CITY - 40
OVERTIME
WHS - 07 09 07 11 03 - 37
AHS - 08 07 07 12 06 - 40
Courtney Goodrum - 11 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 7 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 7 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 6 pts.
Erika Raschke - 4 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.

Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 12 On The Season

 FRESHMEN BASKETBALL 
@ CLEARWATER

01/24/06
 GIRLS 
WELLINGTON - 33
CLEARWATER - 26
WHS - 13 08 09 03 - 33
CHS - 05 04 08 09 - 26
Nicole Stone - 13 pts.
J'Lynn Ledesma - 10 pts.
Alex Stallbaumer - 6 pts.
Kaeli Tucker - 4 pts.

Frosh Girls Are 
6 - 5 On The Season

 BOYS 
WELLINGTON - 60
CLEARWATER - 52
WHS - 12 14 13 21 - 60
CHS - 04 08 15 25 - 52
Matt Ricke - 15 pts.
Troyce Hefley - 11 pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 9 pts.
Austin Campbell - 8 pts.
Shane Holverson - 8 pts.
Tanner Church - 5 pts.
Garrett Foster - 3 pts.
Heath Carroll - 1 pt.

Frosh Boys Are 
5 - 5 On The Season


 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL
 WILDCAT CLASSIC 
@ MULVANE
01/23/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 56
GARDEN PLAIN - 63
WHS - 10 11 22 13 - 56
GPH - 13 19 15 16 - 63

Courtney Goodrum - 22 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 17 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 12 pts.
Erika Raschke - 3 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.

Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 11 On The Season


 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
BELOIT TOURNAMENT
01/20-21/06
TEAM RESULTS
Colby - 172
Abilene - 155
Clay Center - 125
Smith Center - 121
Concordia - 115
Hoxie - 109
Beloit - 100.5
Manhattan - 100
Silver Lake - 93
Oberlin - 82
Salina South - 78
Marysville - 73
Royal Valley - 68
WELLINGTON - 50
Belleville - 50
Plainville - 49.5
Hill City - 42.5
Sabetha - 39
Minneapolis - 27
Stockton - 7
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

125 - DJ Cline 6th place 2-3

130 - Alex Meisch 6th place 2-3

140 - Danny Dawson 4th place   3-2
145 - Devin Dawson DNP 1-2

171- Branden Rusk 4th place 4-2 

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
BLUESTEM CLASSIC
@ El Dorado

01/21/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 53
CAMPUS - 52
WHS - 17 14 17 05 - 53
CHS - 19 17 04 12 - 52
Lars White - 25 pts.
Trenton Rains - 16 pts.
Ben Heasty - 6 pts.
Calder Cody - 4 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 2 pts.

Varsity Boys Are 
7 - 5 On The Season


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
BLUESTEM CLASSIC
@ El Dorado

01/20/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 51
EL DORADO - 47
WHS - 17 12 10 12 - 51
EHS - 14 05 14 14 - 47
Ben Heasty - 14 pts.
Calder Cody - 10 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 10 pts.
Lars White - 8 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 3 pts.
Kevin Crow - 2 pts.
Trenton Rains - 2 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 2 pts.

Varsity Boys Are 
6 - 5 On The Season


 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
KINGMAN - HERE
01/20/06
 VARSITY 
KINGMAN - 43
WELLINGTON - 40
KHS - 15 08 13 07 - 43
WHS - 15 14 06 05 - 40
Alicia Dierksen - 13 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 7 pts.
Kacie Brown - 5 pts.
Erika Raschke - 5 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 4 pts.
Leah Campbell - 2 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 2 pts.
Ashley Rayl - 2 pts.

Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 10 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
KINGMAN - 00
WELLINGTON - 00
Starts @ 6:00PM
KHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
****
 FROSH 
KINGMAN - 32
WELLINGTON - 33
Starts @ 4:15PM
KHS - 06 14 05 07 - 32
WHS - 08 06 07 12 - 33
Nicole Stone - 11 pts.
J'Lynn Ledesma - 10 pts.
Alex Stallbaumer - 6 pts.
Kaeli Tucker - 6 pts.

Frosh Girls Are 
5 - 5 On The Season


 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
EL DORADO - DUAL - HERE
01/19/06
WELLINGTON - 42
EL DORADO - 15
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
103 - OPEN (BOTH)
112 - OPEN (BOTH)
119 - OPEN (BOTH)
125 - D.J. Cline (WHS) PINS Cale Demel (1:30)
130 - Kris Morris (EHS) Pins Sage Aguilar (3:45)
135 - Lukas Long (EHS) Decisions Alex Meisch (5-1)
140 - Danny Dawson (WHS) PINS Joe Thomas (3:00)
145 - Devin Dawson (WHS) PINS Kirk Adams (2:39)
152 - Michael Glazier (WHS) Wins By Forfeit
160 - Dylan Bowman (WHS) Wins By Forfeit
171 - Branden Rusk (WHS) PINS Jarred Terrones (2:39)
189 - OPEN (BOTH)
215 - Brandon Craft (EHS) Pins Aaron Hodson (3:12)
275 - Austin Slanker (WHS) Wins By Forfeit

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
BLUESTEM CLASSIC
@ El Dorado

01/19/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 38
CHAPMAN - 45
WHS - 07 06 14 11 - 38
CHS - 10 08 13 14 - 45
Lars White - 16 pts.
Trenton Rains - 12 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 4 pts.
Ben Heasty - 3 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 3 pts.

Varsity Boys Are 
5 - 5 On The Season


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
SOPHOMORE TOURNAMENT
@ WHS
01/17/06
 GAME #1 - 6:00PM 
Ark City - 38
Campus - 32
 GAME #2 - 7:30PM 
Winfield - 40
Wellington - 48
WHS - 08 13 08 11 - 40
WHS - 11 08 12 17 - 48
Cody Conrad - 20 pts.
Grant Rains - 10 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 10 pts.
Logan Neises - 5 pts.
Troyce Hefley - 2 pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 1 pt.
CRUSADERS ARE THE CHAMPS!


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
SOPHOMORE TOURNAMENT
@ WHS
01/16/06
 GAME #1 - 6:00PM 
Ark City - 39
Winfield - 54
 GAME #2 - 7:30PM 
Campus - 22
Wellington - 59
CHS - 10 05 03 04 - 22
WHS - 15 15 11 18 - 59
Cody Conrad - 18 pts.
Grant Rains - 14 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 12 pts.
Logan Neises - 10 pts.
Tanner Church - 3 pts.
Heath Carroll - 2 pts.
Ark City will play Campus for 3rd on Tuesday
Winfield will play Wellington for Championship on Tuesday
GO CRUSADERS!


 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
Clearwater Tournament 
01/14/06
TEAM RESULTS
Wellington - 6th
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
D.J. Cline - 1st
Alex Meisch - 1st
Branden Rusk - 3rd
Dylan Bowman - 3rd
Devin Dawson - 3rd

 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 

AUGUSTA - THERE
01/13/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 34
AUGUSTA - 70
WHS - 12 06 10 06 - 34
AHS - 22 15 19 14 - 70
Alicia Dierksen - 11 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 8 pts.
Kacie Brown - 7 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 6 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 2 pts.

Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 9 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 00
AUGUSTA - 00
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
AHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
****

JV Girls Are 
1 - 7 On The Season

 FROSH 
WELLINGTON - 13
AUGUSTA - 42
WHS - 04 03 02 04 - 13
AHS - 08 07 09 18 - 42
Nicole Stone - 10 pts.
Kaeli Tucker - 3 pts.

Frosh Girls Are 
4 - 5 On The Season


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
AUGUSTA - THERE

01/13/06
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 63
AUGUSTA - 52
WHS - 19 16 09 19 - 63
AHS - 15 12 12 13 - 52
Lars White - 35 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 10 pts.
Ben Heasty - 9 pts.
Trenton Rains - 8 pts.
Kevin Crow - 1 pt.

Varsity Boys Are 
5 - 4 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 50
AUGUSTA - 62
WHS - 13 07 19 11 - 50
AHS - 22 18 12 10 - 62
Brant McCracken - 10 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 10 pts.
Grant Rains - 8 pts.
Derek Strange - 7 pts.
Cody Conrad - 7 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 6 pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 2 pts.

Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
6 - 3 On The Season

 FROSH 
WELLINGTON - 61
AUGUSTA - 54
WHS - 16 12 18 15 - 61
AHS - 08 13 19 14 - 54
Troyce Hefley - 14 pts.
Shane Holverson - 14 pts.
Dylan Woodbridge - 14 pts.
Garrett Foster - 8 pts.
Tanner Church - 6 pts.
Austin Campbell - 3 pts.
Heath Carroll - 2 pts.

Frosh Boys Are 
4 - 5 On The Season


 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
AUGUSTA DUAL 
01/12/06
JV ACTION
125 - Sage Aguilar 1-1
145 - Loren Mendia 0-2
215 - Aaron Hodson 2-0
VARSITY ACTION
WELLINGTON - 26
AUGUSTA - 49
Wellington was open at 5 weight classes, giving Augusta
30 points right out of the blocks. Of the nine matches wrestled,
Wellington won 5.
103- OPEN
112 - OPEN
119 - OPEN
125 - D.J. Cline PINS Lambing (Aug)
130 - Alex Meisch PINS Crawford (Aug)
135 - Derick Cline Pinned by Reichard (Aug)
140 - Danny Dawson Wins 15-0 vs Allen (Aug)
145 - Devin Dawson Loses 0-8 vs Conrady (Aug)
152 - Michael Glazier Pinned by Elliott (Aug)
160 - Dylan Bowman Loses 3-11 vs Kuhlman (Aug)
171 - Branden Rusk Wins 3-1 vs Stewart (Aug)
189 - OPEN
215 - Eric Pierce PINS Camac (Aug)
275 - OPEN

 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
EL DORADO
 - HERE
01/10/06
 VARSITY 
EL DORADO - 40
WELLINGTON - 29
Starts @ 6:00PM
EHS - 06 05 10 19 - 40
WHS - 12 05 04 08 - 29
Courtney Goodrum - 12 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 6 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 5 pts.
Kacie Brown - 4 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 2 pts.

Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 8 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
EL DORADO - 00
WELLINGTON - 00
Starts @ 7:45PM
EHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 00
****
 FROSH 
EL DORADO - 24
WELLINGTON - 29
Starts @ 4:15PM
Kaeli Tucker - 10 pts.
J'Lynn Ledesma - 8 pts.
Nicole Stone - 8 pts.
Jessica Venn - 3 pts.

Frosh Girls Are 
4 - 4 On The Season


 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
EL DORADO
 - HERE
01/10/06
 VARSITY 
EL DORADO - 47
WELLINGTON - 62
Starts @ 7:45PM
EHS - 12 05 14 16 - 47
WHS - 23 14 17 08 - 62
Lars White - 23 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 14 pts.
Ben Heasty - 12 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 5 pts.
Trenton Rains - 3 pts.
Cody Riggs - 3 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 2 pts.

Varsity Boys Are 
4 - 4 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
EL DORADO - 23
WELLINGTON - 52
Starts @ 6:00PM
EHS - 01 09 08 05 - 23
WHS - 12 09 16 15 - 52
Brant McCracken - 14 pts.
Derek Strange - 13 pts.
Grant Rains - 8 pts.
Cody Conrad - 7 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 5 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 3 pts.
C.J. Carey - 2 pts.

Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
6 - 2 On The Season

 FROSH 
EL DORADO - 34
WELLINGTON - 19
Starts @ 4:15PM
EHS - 06 06 08 14 - 34
WHS - 06 02 00 11 - 19
Troyce Hefley - 6 pts.
Shane Holverson - 4 pts.
Matt Ricke - 3 pts.
Tanner Church - 2 pts.
Austin Campbell - 2 pts.
Heath Carroll - 1 pt.
Dylan Woodbridge - 1 pt.

Frosh Boys Are 
3 - 5 On The Season


  CRUSADER WRESTLING 
DERBY INVITATIONAL 
TOURNAMENT
01/06-07/06
TEAM SCORES

1. Goddard 182.5; 2. Omaha Burke 174.5; 3. Derby 173.5; 4. Bishop Carroll 156.5; 5. Blue Valley Northwest 139; 6. Wichita South 109; 7. Blue Valley North 92.5; 8. Ark City 91; 9. Rose Hill 90.5; 10. Lawrence Freestate 77; 11. Pittsburg 76.5; 12. Wellington 69; T13. Emporia and Shawnee Heights 58; 15. Dodge City 54; 16. Winfield 40; 17. El Dorado 36; 18. Wichita Heights 18.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3rd Place - 140 Danny Dawson 4-1 at Derby 12-1 on season

4th Place - 125 DJ Cline  3-2 at Derby 9-3 on season

4th Place - 215 Eric Pierce 2-1 at Derby 9-5 on season

5th Place - 130 Alex Meisch 4-2 at Derby 11-2 on season

6th Place - 171 Branden Rusk 2-3 at Derby 8-4 on season
With only (5) Wrestlers at the tourney, Wellington faired well,
finishing 12th as a team out of 18 teams. Next action is
this Saturday at Clearwater Tournament - GOOD LUCK!

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
BUHLER
 - HERE
01/06/06
 VARSITY 
BUHLER - 57
WELLINGTON - 49
Starts @ 7:45PM
BHS - 13 12 16 16 - 57
WHS - 07 15 03 24 - 49
Lars White - 17
Kerby Hefley - 12
Calder Cody - 07
Ben Heasty - 04
Trenton Rains - 03
Matt Stalcup - 03
Cody Riggs - 02

Varsity Boys Are 
3 - 4 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
BUHLER - 47
WELLINGTON - 52
Starts @ 6:00PM
BHS - 00 00 00 00 - 47
WHS - 00 00 00 00 - 52
Matt Stalcup - 12
Brant McCracken - 11
Grant Rains - 09
Derek Strange - 08
Cody Conrad - 04
C.J. Carey - 04
Isaac Stewart - 02
Troyce Hefley - 02

Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
5 - 2 On The Season

 FROSH 
BUHLER - 56
WELLINGTON - 42
Starts @ 4:15PM
BHS - 19 15 10 12 - 56
WHS - 11 08 08 15 - 42
Matt Ricke - 14
Troyce Hefley - 10
Dylan Woodbridge - 06
Heath Carroll - 03
Nick Norris - 03
Tanner Church - 02
Austin Campbell - 02

Frosh Boys Are 
3 - 4 On The Season


 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
BUHLER
 - HERE
01/06/06
 VARSITY 
BUHLER - 63
WELLINGTON - 37
Starts @ 6:00PM
BHS - 22 17 08 16 - 63
WHS - 04 11 06 16 - 37
Christiana McQuin - 10
Courtney Goodrum - 08
Alicia Dierksen - 07
Kacie Brown - 04
Erika Raschke - 04
Mandy Zeka - 04

Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 7 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
BUHLER - 55
WELLINGTON - 26
Starts @ 7:45PM
BHS - 16 21 08 10 - 55
WHS - 08 05 04 09 - 26
Cierra Gonzales - 11
Mattie Craig - 08
Katie Sisson - 04
Emily Ewing - 02
Leah Campbell - 01

JV Girls Are 
1 - 6 On The Season

 FROSH 
BUHLER - 37
WELLINGTON - 21
Starts @ 4:15PM
J'Lynn Ledesma - 07
Alex Stallbaumer - 07
Jessica Venn - 02
Rebekah Bassford - 02
Emily Ewing - 02
Kaeli Tucker - 01

Frosh Girls Are 
3 - 4 On The Season


 CRUSADER JV WRESTLING 
ROSE HILL INVITATIONAL 
TOURNAMENT
12/17/05
 JR. VARSITY 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
125 - Sage Aguilar (3-0)  FIRST PLACE 
135 - Derick Cline (2-2)
145 - Devin Dawson (2-2)
145 - Michael Glazier (1-3)
152 - Dylan Bowman (4-1) THIRD PLACE
152 - Kailen Scott (0-3)
215 - Austin Slanker (4-1) SECOND PLACE
215 - Aaron Hodson (5-0)  FIRST PLACE 

 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 

MULVANE - HERE
12/16/05
 VARSITY 
MULVANE - 46
WELLINGTON - 34
MHS - 14 06 11 15 - 46
WHS - 04 12 04 14 - 34
Christiana McQuin - 14
Courtney Goodrum - 05
Courtney Neises - 05
Kacie Brown - 03
Mandy Zeka - 03
Alicia Dierksen - 02
Erika Raschke - 02

Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 6 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
MULVANE - 56
WELLINGTON - 39
MHS - 16 20 09 11 - 56
WHS - 10 08 11 10 - 39
Leah Campbell - 09
Katie Sisson - 09
Cierra Gonzales - 08
Mattie Craig - 07
Ashley Rayl - 04
Cassandra Huck - 02

Jr. Varsity Girls Are 
1 - 5 On The Season

 FROSH 
MULVANE - 34
WELLINGTON - 24
Nicole Stone - 13
Kaeli Tucker - 06
Jessica Venn - 04
J'Lynn Ledesma - 01

THE FRESHMEN GIRLS ARE 3-3

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
MULVANE - HERE
12/16/05
 VARSITY 
MULVANE - 39
WELLINGTON - 59
MHS - 11 08 08 12 - 39
WHS - 17 11 15 16 - 59
Lars White - 21
Trenton Rains - 16
Kerby Hefley - 09
Tanner Ybarra - 07
Calder Cody - 04
Cody Riggs - 02

Varsity Boys Are 
3 - 3 On The Season

 JR. VARSITY 
MULVANE - 66
WELLINGTON - 52
MHS - 18 23 10 15 - 66
WHS - 10 16 13 13 - 52
Cody Conrad - 14
Brant McCracken - 09
Matt Stalcup - 08
Zach Avina - 07
Logan Neises - 06
Grant Rains - 06
Isaac Stewart - 02

Jr. Varsity Boys Are 
4 - 2 On The Season

 FROSH 
MULVANE - 57
WELLINGTON - 37
MHS - 19 10 14 14 - 57
WHS - 04 16 09 08 - 37
Troyce Hefley - 15
Shane Holverson - 14
Matt Ricke - 04
Kyle Johannsen - 02
Heath Carroll - 02

THE FRESHMEN BOYS ARE 3-3

 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
@ MULVANE
12/15/05
JV Action
Sage Aguilar  2-0
Kailen Scott  0-2
Aaron Hodson 1-1
Varsity Action  
Mulvane 43  Wellington 34
103 Wellington - Open Weight
112 Wellington  - Open Weight 
119 Sheilds Mulvane  dec. Michael Glazier Well  7-0
125 DJ Cline Wellington dec. Schuylke Mulvane  15-4
130 Meisch Wellington pinned McDaniel Mulvane
135 Dietrick Mulvane maj. dec. Derick Cline Wellington 15-7
140 Dawson Wellington pinned Anderson Mulvane
145 Price Mulvane pinned Michael Glazier Wellington
152 Bowman Wellington pinned Malanchuk Mulvane
160 Wellington – Open Weight
171 Rusk Wellington pinned Carden Mulvane
189 Wellington -  Open Weight
215 Pierce Wellington pinned Walker Mulvane
275 Julius Mulvane pinned Slanker Wellington

 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Rose Hill
12/13/05
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 30
ROSE HILL - 50
WHS - 06 05 05 14 - 30
RHS - 16 12 14 08 - 50
Christiana McQuin - 09
Courtney Goodrum - 07
Mandy Zeka - 07
Kacie Brown - 02
Cassandra Huck - 02
Courtney Neises - 02
Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 5 On The Season
JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 16
ROSE HILL - 49
Jr. Varsity Girls Are 
1 - 4 On The Season

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ Rose Hill
12/13/05
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 39
ROSE HILL - 54
WHS - 11 09 09 10 - 39
RHS - 10 17 13 14 - 54
Trenton Rains - 20
Lars White - 08
Tanner Ybarra - 06
Ben Heasty - 03
Cody Riggs - 02
Varsity Boys Are 
2 - 3 On The Season
 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 57
ROSE HILL - 44
WHS - 06 15 13 23 - 57
RHS - 16 07 07 14 - 44
Cody Conrad - 14
Brant McCracken - 12
Matt Stalcup - 10
Zach Avina - 09
Grant Rains - 08
Logan Neises - 04
Junior Varsity Boys Are 
4 - 1 On The Season

 CRUSADER WRESTLING 
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL 
TOURNAMENT
12/10/05
 VARSITY 
TEAM RESULTS
Wichita Northwest - 132.50
Buhler - 130.50
Mulvane - 122.50
Wellington - 122.00
Council Grove - 104.00
Circle - 92.00
Winfield - 83.00
Andover - 66.00
Clearwater - 35.00
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
SIX CRUSADERS ADVANCED TO MEDAL ROUND
ALL SIX WON THEIR MEDAL ROUND MATCH!
119 - George Glazier (3-1) THIRD PLACE
125 - D.J. Cline (3-0)  FIRST PLACE 
130 - Alex Meisch (3-0)  FIRST PLACE 
135 - Derick Cline (0-2) 
140 - Danny Dawson (4-0)  FIRST PLACE 
145 - Michael Glazier (0-2)
152 - Dylan Bowman (1-2)
171 - Branden Rusk (3-0)  FIRST PLACE 
215 - Eric Pierce (3-1) THIRD PLACE
 ON THE SEASON thru 12/10/05 
119 - George Glazier (3-1) Sophomore
125 - D.J. Cline (5-1) Junior
130 - Alex Meisch (6-0) Junior
135 - Derick Cline (1-4) Freshman
140 - Danny Dawson (7-0) Senior
145 - Michael Glazier (0-4) Freshman
152 - Dylan Bowman (3-4) Freshman
171 - Branden Rusk (5-1) Junior
215 - Eric Pierce (6-3) Junior

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
12/10/05
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 43
NICKERSON - 42
WHS - 09 06 11 17 - 43
NHS - 04 06 15 17 - 42
Lars White - 16
Ben Heasty - 09
GAME WINNING "3" POINTER BY BEN!
Trenton Rains - 08
Tanner Ybarra - 06
Calder Cody - 04
Varsity Boys Are 
2 - 2 On The Season
 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 59
NICKERSON - 48
WHS - 12 09 23 15 - 59
NHS - 05 12 16 15 - 48
Matt Stalcup - 12
Logan Neises - 10
Cody Conrad - 09
Grant Rains - 09
Brant McCracken - 06
Isaac Stewart - 05
Zach Avina - 04
Derek Strange - 04
Junior Varsity Boys Are 
3 - 1 On The Season

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ BLACKWELL TOURNAMENT
12/10/05
 FRESHMEN BOYS 
WELLINGTON - 39
BLACKWELL - 58
WHS - 10 09 09 11 - 39
BHS - 13 21 14 10 - 58
Troyce Hefley - 11
Shane Holverson - 11
Matt Ricke - 08
Dylan Woodbridge - 04
Tanner Church - 03
Heath Carroll - 01
Nathan Rains -01
THE FRESHMEN BOYS ARE 3-2
 FRESHMEN GIRLS 
WELLINGTON - WIN
PERRY - FORFEIT
Perry forfeited to Wellington due to several of
their players unavailable due to ACT testing.
The Freshmen Girls Finished 3rd in the tourney!
THE FRESHMEN GIRLS ARE 3-2

 LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
12/10/05
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 35
NICKERSON - 37
Christiana McQuin - 14
Courtney Goodrum - 07
Courtney Neises - 05
Alicia Dierksen - 04
Erika Raschke - 03
Mandy Zeka - 02
Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 4 On The Season
 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 22
NICKERSON - 34
Jr. Varsity Girls Are 
1 - 3 On The Season
12/09/05
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 50
PRATT - 55
Christiana McQuin - 18
Courtney Goodrum - 16
Mandy Zeka - 10
Courtney Neises - 04
Erika Raschke - 02
Varsity Girls Are 
0 - 3 On The Season
 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 28
PRATT - 22
Jr. Varsity Girls Are 
1 - 2 On The Season

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
@ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
12/09/05
 VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 45
PRATT - 48
WHS - 10 17 09 09 - 45
PHS - 10 16 07 15 - 48
Lars White - 23
Trenton Rains - 08
Kerby Hefley - 06
Calder Cody - 04
Kevin Crow - 02
Cody Riggs - 02
Varsity Boys Are 
1 - 2 On The Season
 JR. VARSITY 
WELLINGTON - 53
PRATT - 40
WHS - 14 10 19 10 - 53
PHS - 08 09 14 09 - 40
Cody Conrad - 19
Grant Rains - 10
Ben Heasty - 08
Zach Avina - 06
Isaac Stewart - 06
Brant McCracken - 02
Matt Stalcup - 02
Junior Varsity Boys Are 
2 - 1 On The Season
 

 CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 @ BLACKWELL TOURNAMENT
 12/09/05
  FRESHMEN BOYS 
 WELLINGTON - 40
 WALLER - 59
 WHS - 07 10 11 12 - 40
 WHS - 16 19 13 11 - 59
 Matt Ricke - 11
 Dylan Woodbridge - 07
 Troyce Hefley - 06
 Austin Campbell - 04
 Shane Holverson - 04
 Nathan Rains - 04
 Heath Carroll - 02
 Kyle Johannsen - 02
 THE FRESHMEN BOYS ARE 3-1
  FRESHMEN GIRLS 
 WELLINGTON - 21
 NEWKIRK - 27
 Nicole Stone - 10
 J'Lynn Ledesma - 07
 Kaeli Tucker - 04
 THE FRESHMEN GIRLS ARE 2-2
 12/08/05
  FRESHMEN BOYS 
 WELLINGTON - 56
 TONKAWA - 10
 WHS - 24 14 12 06 - 56
 THS - 00 02 02 06 - 10
 Heath Carroll - 10
 Nathan Rains - 10
 Troyce Hefley - 08
 Kyle Johannsen - 08
 Matt Ricke - 08
 Shane Holverson - 07
 Nick Norris - 04
 Chad Whaley - 03
 Tanner Church - 02
 Garrett Foster - 02
 Dylan Woodbridge - 02
 THE FRESHMEN BOYS ARE 3-0!
  FRESHMEN GIRLS 
 WELLINGTON - 19
 TONKAWA - 16
 Nicole Stone - 09
 J'Lynn Ledesma - 06
 Kaeli Tucker - 04
 THE FRESHMEN GIRLS ARE 2-1!

  CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
 12/06/05
  VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 47
 KINGMAN - 71
 WHS - 10 10 07 20 - 47
 KHS - 15 18 07 31 - 71
 Calder Cody - 14
 Kerby Hefley - 13
 Trenton Rains - 11
 Tanner Ybarra - 04
 Cody Riggs - 03
 Kevin Crow - 02
 Varsity Boys Are 
 1 - 1 On The Season
  JR. VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 71
 KINGMAN - 43
 Matt Stalcup - 13
 Ben Heasty - 11
 Cody Conrad - 10
 Grant Rains - 10
 Zach Avina - 07
 C.J. Carey - 07
 Logan Neises - 04
 Isaac Stewart - 04
 Derek Strange - 03
 Brant McCracken - 02
 Junior Varsity Boys Are 
 1 - 1 On The Season

  LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 @ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
 12/06/05
  VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 37
 KINGMAN - 54
 Varsity Girls Are 
 0 - 2 On The Season
  JR. VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 21
 KINGMAN - 58
 Jr. Varsity Girls Are 
 0 - 2 On The Season

  CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 @ ROSE HILL
 12/05/05
  FRESHMEN BOYS 
 WELLINGTON - 57
 ROSE HILL - 52
 WHS - 09 14 14 20 - 57
 RHHS - 02 21 14 15 - 52
 Shane Holverson - 14
 Matt Ricke - 13
 Tanner Church - 8
 Dylan Woodbridge - 8
 Troyce Hefley - 7
 Heath Carroll - 4
 Kyle Johannsen - 3
 THE FRESHMEN BOYS ARE 2-0!
  FRESHMEN GIRLS 
 WELLINGTON - 23
 ROSE HILL - 49
 J'Lynn Ledesma - 08
 Kaeli Tucker - 06
 Nicole Stone - 05
 Jessica Venn - 04
 THE FRESHMEN GIRLS ARE 1-1!

  CRUSADER WRESTLING 
  PRATT TOURNAMENT
 12/03/05
 TEAM RESULTS
 PRATT - 155.0
 ULYSSES - 138.5
 HUGOTON - 125.5
 WELLINGTON - 114.0
 ANDOVER CENTRAL - 112.0
 CIMARRON - 99.5
 LARNED - 98.0
 WICHITA INDEPENDENT - 85.0
 CHAPARRAL - 25.0
 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 125
 D.J. Cline - 2nd
 130
 Alex Meisch - 1st
 135
 Derick Cline - (1-2)
 140
 Danny Dawson - 1st
 145
 Michael Glazier - (0-2)
 152
 Dylan Bowman - 4th
 171
 Branden Rusk - 2nd
 215
 Eric Pierce - 4th


   LADY CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 @ ARK CITY
 12/02/05
  VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 33
 ARK CITY - 65
 WHS - 11 06 08 08 - 33
 ACHS - 16 12 27 10 - 65
 Mandy Zeka - 10
 Christiana McQuin - 08
 Courtney Goodrum - 04
 Cierra Gonzales - 03
 Erika Raschke - 03
 Ashley Rayl - 03
 Courtney Neises - 02
  JR. VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 28
 ARK CITY - 33
  FRESHMEN GIRLS 
 WELLINGTON - 30
 ARK CITY - 10
 Nicole Stone - 14
 J'Lynn Ledesma - 10
 Kaeli Tucker - 04
 Alex Stallbaumer - 02


  CRUSADER BASKETBALL 
 @ ARK CITY
 12/02/05
  VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 71
 ARK CITY - 52
 WHS - 19 17 18 17 - 71
 ACHS - 10 10 17 15 - 52
 Trenton Rains - 20
 Cody Riggs - 20
 Lars White - 09
 Tanner Ybarra - 08
 Calder Cody - 04
 Ben Heasty - 04
 Kevin Crow - 02
 Kerby Hefley - 02
 Jeff Smith - 02
  JR. VARSITY 
 WELLINGTON - 40
 ARK CITY - 58
 WHS - 14 08 07 11 - 40
 ACHS - 15 13 08 22 - 58
 Cody Conrad - 09
 Grant Rains - 09
 C.J. Carey - 08
 Ben Heasty - 05
 Logan Neises - 05
 Matt Stalcup - 03
 Isaac Stewart - 01
  FRESHMEN BOYS 
 WELLINGTON - 38
 ARK CITY - 37
 WHS - 07 05 14 12 - 38
 ACHS - 10 11 05 11 - 37
 Matt Ricke - 14
 Troyce Hefley - 07
 Shane Holverson - 04
 Kyle Johannsen - 04
 Dylan Woodbridge - 04
 Austin Campbell - 03
Nathan Rains - 02

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
 4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFF
WELLINGTON - 07
AUGUSTA - 27
11/01/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 07 00 00 00 - 07
AHS - 07 06 14 00 - 27
PASSING
Calder Cody - 8/21 for 161 yds.
RUSHING
Lars White - 6/57 yds.
Nate Keller - 14/43 yds. 
plus 1 TD (5 yd run)
Branden Rusk - 1/2 yds.
Danny Dawson - 1/-2 yds.
Calder Cody - 11/-22 yds.
RECEIVING
Nate Keller - 2/39 yds.
Tanner Ybarra - 1/30 yds.
Jared Jones - 1/29 yds.
Logan Russell - 1/27 yds.
Kerby Hefley - 1/20 yds.
Lars White - 2/16 yds.
INTERCEPTIONS
NA
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
NA
PUNTS
Lars White - 4/135 yds.
PAT'S
David White - 1/1
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 078 yds.
Passing - 161 yds.
TOTALS - 239 yds.
CRUSADER'S SEASON ENDS @ 7-3


 WHS CROSS COUNTRY 
STATE 4A MEET
@ WAMEGO
10/29/05
WHS Junior Isaac Stewart, ran just 9 seconds off his personal
best to finish 36th at State 4A Meet at Wamego. Isaac's time in
the 5K event was 17:44 - Congratulations Isaac!


 WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
MULVANE - 13
WELLINGTON - 28
10/27/05
Crusaders Advance To Playoffs For
14th Year In A Row!
SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS - 00 07 06 00 - 13
WHS - 07 07 07 07 - 28
PASSING
Calder Cody - 5/11 for 70 yds
Tanner Ybarra - 1/1 for 12 yds
RUSHING
Nate Keller - 24/220 yds. & 3 TD's
(4 yd, 2 yd & 51 yd TD Runs)
Lars White - 5/23 yds
Branden Rusk - 5/16 yds
Danny Dawson - 3/16 yds
Calder Cody - 10/5 yds. & 1 TD
(1 yd TD run)
Matt Rinehart - 1/1 yd
RECEIVING
Lars White - 4/65 yds
Calder Cody - 1/12 yds
Nate Keller - 1/5 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
NA
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Brandon Whaley (2)
Chris Cornejo (1)
Cory Shivers (1)
PUNTS
Lars White - 5/135 yds
PAT'S
David White (K), Tanner Ybarra (H), Chase Carroll (S)
4/4
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 281 yds.
Passing - 082 yds.
TOTALS - 363 yds.

 WHS FROSH FOOTBALL 
CHENEY - 13
WELLINGTON - 06
10/24/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS - 06 00 07 00 - 13
WHS - 00 00 06 00 - 06
The Freshmen Crusader Football team finished their season on Monday
against a very good Cheney Cardinals team. The young Crusaders had
chances in the first half to put the ball in the end zone but couldn't.
When you have multiple chances inside the 20 and your defense keeps
getting the ball back (Troyce Hefley - Fumble Recovery, Devin Robinson -
Interception) you have to take advantage of it.

Tanner Hageman, one of Cheney's better players, is going to give opposing
coaches and teams nightmares in the future. He scored both Cardinal TD's 
23 and 47 yd. runs and also intercepted one of our passes.

Our freshmen end the season 4-3 and should hold their heads high. Coach
Westmoreland said this freshmen team was one of the more successful
 classes we've had in years. "They were fun to be around and very coachable."

We as coaches can't say enough about this team and how they truly played as
a team every game. Of the 7 games played, 5 were decided by 7 or fewer 
points including an overtime and double overtime game. Each time we asked
the young men to make plays they did. In our 3 losses, mental mistakes and
turnovers were our demise. Any coach will tell you, you won't win games 
when that happens. This team and town has a lot to look forward to in
Crusader Football over the next few years.

Coach Westmoreland and myself would also like to thank all the fans and
especially the parents for their support and time spent at our games.
Coach Curtis Gocke

 GOOD JOB CRUSADERS! 


 WHS CROSS COUNTRY 
STATE 4A REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
@ CLEARWATER
10/22/05
WHS Junior Isaac Stewart, finished 9th in the Boys 5K
Run with a time of 17:42 - Isaac has qualified for the State
Meet to be held in Wamego on 10/29/05 - race start time
will be 12:30pm. The TOP TEN advance to State.
Others competing on Saturday at Clearwater included
the following ladies in the 3200 Meter Run:
15th Place - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 13:16
33rd Place - J'Lynn Ledesma - 14:12
34th Place - Cortney Cody - 14:13
 Good Luck Isaac! 


 WHS VOLLEYBALL 
SUB-STATE TOURNAMENT
@ CLEARWATER
10/22/05
Wellington vs. Buhler
25-7, 20-25, 25-20
Wellington vs. Belle Plaine
25-19, 19-25, 20-25
LADIES FINISH THE SEASON 16-16
They deserve a big pat on the back!


 WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
WELLINGTON - 49
BELLE PLAINE - 14
10/21/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS - 14 07 21 07 - 49
BHS - 07 00 00 07 - 14
PASSING
Calder Cody - 2/13 for 62 yds. for 2 TD's
RUSHING
Nate Keller - 18/139 yds. & 2 TD's
Branden Rusk - 6/65 yds.
Taylen Caudillo - 6/45 yds.
Lars White - 3/16 yds. & 1 TD
Matt Rinehart - 3/16 yds.
Calder Cody - 9/13 yds. & 1 TD
Tanner Ybarra - 1/2 yds. & 1 TD
Danny Dawson - 1/1 yd.
Trevor Church - 4/-5 yds.
RECEIVING
Logan Russell - 1/30 yds. (TD)
Lars White - 1/31 yds. (TD)
INTERCEPTIONS
Tanner Ybarra - (1)
Calder Cody - (1) w/ 10 yd. return
Tanner Sparman - (2)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Tanner Ybarra (1)
Nate Keller (1)
Trevor Church (1)
Calder Cody (1)
PUNTS
Lars White - 2/56 yds.
PAT'S
David White (K), Tanner Ybarra (H), Chase Carroll (S)
7/7
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 292 yds.
Passing - 069 yds.
TOTALS - 361 yds.


 WHS JV VOLLEYBALL 
KINGMAN TOURNEY
10/18/05
Wellington vs. Augusta
19-25, 13-25
Wellington vs. Andale
17-25, 13-25
Wellington vs. Kingman
15-25, 17-25


 WHS JV FOOTBALL 
Wellington - 28
Rose Hill - 00
10/17/05
 SCORING 
Tanner Ybarra to Alex Meisch 29 yd TD pass
(2PAT Failed)
Tanner Ybarra to Trevor Church 17 yd TD pass
(2PAT - Tanner Ybarra Run)
Trevor Church 17 yd TD run
(2PAT - Zak Tazkargy Run)
Tanner Ybarra to Kody Page 39 yd TD pass
(2PAT Failed)
Coach Hibbs was also pleased with the play of the 
defensive line and linebackers - Jake Hays, Kyle Hays,
Mat Stocking, Thomas Hollman, Clayton Stallbaumer,
Taylor Finch, Kody Page, Zak Tazkargy, Rod 
McGraw & Tad Townsend.
JV CRUSADERS End Season 7 -0!
(They outscored their opponents 199 - 8!)
 AWESOME! 

 WHS FROSH FOOTBALL 
Wellington - 14
Rose Hill - 20
10/17/05
FROSH Are 4-2 w/ 1 Game Remaining
Last Game:  10/24/05 @ Cheney - 5PM

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 

STATE 4A CHAMPIONSHIP
@ TOPEKA HAYDEN
10/15/05
 TEAM RESULTS 
Parsons - 30 pts.
Hayden - 22 pts.
DeSoto - 20 pts.
Larned - 18 pts.
Independence - 17 pts.
WELLINGTON - 14 pts.
Baldwin - 10 pts.
Pratt - 9 pts.
Marysville - 8 pts.
Smoky Valley - 7 pts.
Colby - 5 pts.
Abilene - 5 pts.
Wamego - 5 pts.
Russell - 1 pt.
Coffeyville - 1 pt.
Goodland - 1 pt.
Kingman - 0 pts.
Andover - 0 pts.
Chanute - 0 pts.
 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
Kacie Brown & Lacey Hibbs
 STATE 4A DOUBLES RUNNERS-UP! 
3-1 // 19-1 On The Season!
Defeated DeSoto 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
Defeated Larned 6-4, 6-1
Defeated DeSoto (SEMIFINALS) 6-2, 6-2
Lost to Parsons (FINALS) 1-6, 3-6
**************************************
Denae Weber & Mattie Craig (0-2)
Lost to Hayden 2-6, 2-6
Lost to Russell 4-9

 GREAT JOB LADIES!!! 

 WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL   
ROSE HILL - 35
WELLINGTON - 20
10/14/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
RHS - 14 14 00 07 - 35
WHS - 07 00 00 13 - 20
PASSING
 Calder Cody - 7/14 for 214 yds. & 3 TD's
RUSHING
Nate Keller - 9/100 yds.
Danny Dawson - 4/13 yds.
Branden Rusk - 2/4 yds.
Calder Cody - 9/-3 yds.
RECEIVING
 Lars White - 6 / 202 yds. & 3 TD's
Cory Shivers - 1 / 12 yds.
INTERCEPTIONS
Tanner Ybarra - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Lars White - (1)
PUNTS
Lars White - 3/88 yds.
PAT'S
David White - 2/3
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 114 yds.
Passing - 214 yds.
TOTALS - 328 yds.

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
STATE 4A REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
@ PRATT
10/11/05
 TEAM RESULTS 
 Kacie Brown, Lacey Hibbs, Denae Weber, 
 Mattie Craig, Caroline Reusser, Katie McNett 
WELLINGTON - 9 pts.
Pratt - 8 pts.
Kingman - 8 pts.
Andover - 8 pts.
Buhler - 3 pts.
Andover Central - 3 pts.
Circle - 3 pts.
Haven - 1 pt.
Ulysses - 0 pt.
Nickerson - 0 pt.
 STATE QUALIFIERS 
 Regional Doubles Champions 
Kacie Brown & Lacey Hibbs
4-0 // 16-0 On The Season!
 3rd Place Doubles 
Denae Weber & Mattie Craig (3-1)
 FANTASTIC LADIES!!!!! 

 WHS JV FOOTBALL 
Augusta - 06
Wellington - 08
10/10/05
JV CRUSADERS Are 6 -0!

 WHS FROSH FOOTBALL 
Augusta - 00
Wellington - 28
10/10/05

The true test of a team is how they respond after losing a game.  The
Freshmen Crusaders passed the test with flying colors.  After losing
their first game two weeks ago, the young Dukes took time in the off
week to prepare for their next game.  The time was well spent as they
also needed to fill a few positions for three key players that could not
play against Augusta.  Their replacements - Keenan Talley QB, Nick
Norris TE-OLB, Casey Dry WR, Matt Ricke DE and Drew Bauer CB, all
stepped up and played a wonderful game.

 

The young Dukes took care of business the whole game.  Tanner
 Church was the horse the Dukes rode all night.  2 Rushing TD's - 25
and 62 yards.  Along with his two rushing scores, Tanner also threw a
30 yard TD to Matt Ricke. 

 

The Defense played a solid game, led by Sage Aguilar w/ 1 sack and 1
fumble recovery, Matt Ricke - sack, Troyce Hefley - sack, Dylan
Bowman and Devin Robinson.  These guys are really starting to react
to plays and flying to the ball and making wonderful plays.   In the 4th
quarter Wellington turned to Dylan Woodbridge to seal the deal.  He
came up with a late interception and on the very next offensive play
he took the ball to pay dirt from 55 yards out.

 

One last group that really showed improvement this week, was the
PAT group.  Devin Robinson- new snapper this week, Drew Bauer and
Matt Ramey - new kicker this week went 4/4 on PAT's for the
Crusaders.  Matt filled in this week and really did an excellent job of
adding points for us.  He's a young man that works hard and when he
got his chance he took advantage of it and we're proud of him.
COACH CURTIS GOCKE

FROSH CRUSADERS Are 4 -1!


 WHS JV VOLLEYBALL 
CHAPARRAL TOURNEY
10/08/05
Wellington vs. Circle
13-25, 16-25
Wellington vs. Andale
14-25, 14-25
Wellington vs. Conway Springs
25-23, 16-25, 17-25

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
WELLINGTON - 00
AUGUSTA - 09
10/07/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL - 00 00 00 00 - 00
AUG - 03 00 00 06 - 09
PASSING
Calder Cody - 4 for 13 for 80 yds
RUSHING
Nate Keller - 12 for 35 yds.
Calder Cody - 17 for 26 yds.
Taylen Caudillo - 2 for 14 yds.
Danny Dawson - 6 for 8 yds.
RECEIVING
Cory Shivers - 1 for 38 yds
Nate Keller - 2 for 29 yds.
Logan Russell - 1 for 13 yds.
INTERCEPTIONS
N/A
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
N/A
PUNTS
Taylen Caudillo
(34 yds. / 42 yds. / 45 yds.)
PAT'S
N/A
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 083 yds.
Passing - 080 yds.
TOTALS - 163 yds.

 

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
AVCTL III LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
@ Riverside
10/04/05
 VARSITY 
TEAM RESULTS
WELLINGTON - 30 pts.
 (PERFECT) 
Buhler - 20 pts.
Augusta - 06 pts.
El Dorado - 04 pts.
League Champs
#1 Singles Caroline Reusser  3-0  1st Place
#2 Singles Erica Short  3-0  1st Place
#1 Doubles Lacey Hibbs & Kacie Brown  3-0  1st Place
#2 Doubles Denae Weber & Mattie Craig  3-0  1st Place
 JUNIOR VARSITY 
TEAM RESULTS
WELLINGTON - 25 pts.
 75.6 Winning Percentage 
Buhler - 25 pts.
 64.9 Winning Percentage 
Augusta - 06 pts.
El Dorado - 04 pts.
J.V. League Champs
#1 Doubles Rebekah Bassford & Shasta Kimbel  3-0  1st Place
#2 Singles Katie McNett  3-0  1st Place
Medalists
#1 Singles Kayley Zimmerman  2-1 2nd Place
#2 Doubles Mary Leftwich & Julie McGovern  2-1  2nd Place

2nd Straight Year For Varsity & JV!
GREAT JOB LADIES!!!!

 WHS JV VOLLEYBALL 
WELLINGTON QUAD
10/04/05
Wellington vs. Kingman
25-17, 21-25, 15-09
Wellington vs. El Dorado
25-22, 25-14
Wellington vs. Buhler
11-25, 26-24, 06-15
GREAT JOB LADIES!

 WHS JV FOOTBALL 
Wellington - 48
Kingman - 00
10/03/05
JV CRUSADERS Are 5 -0!

 WHS JV VOLLEYBALL 
VALLEY CENTER JV TOURNEY
10/01/05
Wellington vs. Valley Center
09-25, 10-25
Wellington vs. Wichita SE
26-24, 25-18
Wellington vs. Ark City
22-25, 13-25

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
Kingman - 14
Wellington - 55
09/30/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
KNG - 00 00 07 07 - 14
WEL - 20 21 14 00 - 55
PASSING
Calder Cody - 7 for 12 for 150 yds.
RUSHING
Nate Keller - 8 / 106 yds.
Taylen Caudillo - 12 / 104 yds.
Danny Dawson - 7 / 69 yds.
Tanner Ybarra - 5 / 42 yds.
Tyler Lira - 6 / 40 yds.
Calder Cody - 3 / 11 yds.
Branden Rusk - 6 / 10 yds.
Zak Tazkargy - 3 / 6 yds.
RECEIVING
Lars White - 3 / 86 yds.
Nate Keller - 1 /30 yds.
Cory Shivers - 2 / 21 yds.
Logan Russell - 1 / 13 yds.
INTERCEPTIONS
C.J. Carey - (1) Returned 17 yds.
Cory Shivers - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Zak Tazkargy - (1)
Nate Keller - (1)
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 388 yds.
Passing - 150 yds.
TOTALS - 538 yds.

 WHS CROSS COUNTRY 
@ Halstead
09/29/05
Girls Varsity - 2 Miles
J'Lynn Ledesma - 40th - 14:41
Cortney Cody - 44th - 14:48
Boys Varsity - 5 Kilometers
Isaac Stewart - 2nd - 17:51 - 2nd - MEDAL
Boys - B Team - 5 Kilometers
Derek Strange - 31st - 23:17
Bret Anders - 38th - 24:38
Eliott Ramirez - 39th - 24:41
Cameron Case - 41st - 25:41

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
KINGMAN TOURNAMENT
VARSITY
09/27/05
TEAM RESULTS
Wellington - 34 pts.
Haven - 23 pts.
Buhler - 22 pts.
Kingman - 22 pts.
Valley Center - 19 pts.
Nickerson - 0 pts.
MEDALISTS

#1 Singles Caroline Reusser 3-0  1st Place

#1 Doubles Mattie Craig & Kacie Brown 3-0  1st Place

#2 Singles Kayley Zimmerman  2-1 2nd Place

#2 Doubles Erica Short & Julie McGovern 4th Place


 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
CHAPARRAL TOURNAMENT
JUNIOR VARSITY
09/27/05
TEAM RESULTS
Wellington - 40 pts.
Kingman - 23 pts.
Chaparral - 17 pts.
Pratt - 11 pts.
South Barber - 5 pts.
MEDALISTS

1 Singles

Kristen Callender  1st

 2 Singles

Cierra Gonzales  1st

 1 Doubles

Rebekah Bassford and Shasta Kimbel  1st

Emily Ewing and Stephanie Short  5th

 2 Doubles

Lyndsay Leisinger and Megan Hadorn 1st

Emili Joiner and Abby Gonzales 2nd


 WHS VOLLEYBALL 
09/27/05
Augusta vs Wellington
21-25, 17-25, 17-25

 WHS JV VOLLEYBALL 
09/27/05
Augusta vs Wellington
17-25, 21-25, 23-25

 WHS JV FOOTBALL 
El Dorado - 00
Wellington - 34
09/26/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ELD - 00 00 00 00 - 00
WEL - 08 16 02 08 - 34
The Wellington Crusader JV Football Team extended
their season record to 4-0 Monday evening, defeating
the JV Wildcats from El Dorado. Scoring included:
*17 yd. TD pass from Tanner Ybarra to Logan Russell
plus 2PAT by Tyler Lira
*14 yd. TD pass from Tanner Ybarra to Alex Meisch
plus 2PAT by Zak Tazkargy
*4 yd. TD run by Tanner Ybarra
plus 2PAT T. Ybarra to Phillip Conklin
*Safety - T. Ybarra tackled WR in End Zone
*11 yd. TD run by Tyler Lira
plus 2PAT by Zak Tazkargy
Trevor Church and Tanner Ybarra each had
interceptions. Coach Hibbs praised his defensive line
and linebackers for a job well done. Clayton Stallbaumer,
Sam Townsend, Tyler Buck, Jake Hays, Thomas Hollman,
Kody Page, Taylor Finch & Kyle Hays.
JV CRUSADERS Are 4-0!

 WHS FROSH FOOTBALL 
El Dorado - 34
Wellington - 32
09/26/05
 DOUBLE OVERTIME

The young Crusaders started the game with bang as Tanner Church took 
the opening kick off 86 yards to pay dirt.  PAT failed.  After that explosion 
the game became a back and forth fumble and turnover war.  We just put the ball 
on the ground too many times and had too many mental mistakes to win the game.   
El Dorado has a very good Freshman ball club and they played very well.  If we 
eliminate the little mistakes we win the ball game even though we probably 
weren't the best team.  Both teams were undefeated coming into the game.

 

The game went down to the wire and into 2 overtimes.  We have been in that 
situation before and knew how overtime went, it truly was important to stop
their running game late, and we couldn't do it.

 

Michael Glazier and Dylan Woodbridge played excellent filling 
in for a sick Sage Aguilar.

Church -2 touchdowns   Kick off return and Overtime Touchdown

Seth Carroll 2 receiving touchdowns

Heath Carroll 3 touchdowns one rushing two passing

Matt Kiker Interception

Troyce Hefley and Glazier fumble recoveries

FROSH CRUSADERS Are 3-1!

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
JUNIOR VARSITY
09/26/05
TEAM RESULTS
Andover - 37 pts.
WELLINGTON RED - 25 pts.
Valley Center - 19 pts.
WELLINGTON WHITE - 17 pts.
Campus - 2 pts.
MEDALISTS

#1 Singles Mary Leftwich   2-2  3rd Place

#1 Doubles Shasta Kimbel & Rebekah Bassford 3-1 2nd Place

#1 Doubles Stephanie Short & Emily Ewing 2-2 3rd Place

#2 Singles Cierra Gonzales  3-1  2nd Place

#2 Singles Abby Gonzales  2-2  3rd Place

#2 Doubles Lyndsay Leisinger & Megan Hadorn 3-1 2nd Place


 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
CHAPARRAL TOURNAMENT
VARSITY
09/24/05
TEAM RESULTS
Conway Springs - 32 pts.
Chaparral - 27 pts.
WELLINGTON - 22 pts.
Kingman - 17 pts.
South Barber - 2 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Kacie Brown  3-1 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Mattie Craig  2-1 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Shasta Kimbel & Rebekah Bassford  2-2 3rd Place
#1 Doubles Team Recuperating From Injuries

 WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
Wellington - 22
El Dorado - 21
09/23/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL - 00 00 08 14 - 22
ELD - 14 07 00 00 - 21
PASSING
Calder Cody - 4 for 9 for 123 yds.
(1) 76 yd TD pass to Lars White
RUSHING
Calder Cody - 14 / 73 yds.
(2) TD's - 12 yd and 2 yd runs
Taylen Caudillo - 11 / 34 yds.
Branden Rusk - 6 / 11 yds.
Danny Dawson - 2 / 5 yds.
Trevor Church - 2 / 5 yds.
Cory Shivers - 1 / 1 yd.
RECEIVING
Lars White - 2 / 103 yds.
76 yd TD Reception / 2PAT reception
Cory Shivers - 1 / 12 yds.
C.J. Carey - 1 / 8 yds.
PAT'S
David White - 0/1
Lars White - 2PAT reception from Calder Cody
PUNTS
Kevin Crow
(36, 34 & 34 yds)
INTERCEPTIONS
C.J. Carey - (2)
Returned (1) for 24 yds.
Calder Cody - (1)
Stopped El Dorado's Last Drive - returned for 5 yds.
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
NA
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 129 yds.
Passing - 123 yds.
TOTALS - 252 yds.

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
@ WINFIELD
09/22/05

Team Place
WELLINGTON - 5th

 

#1 Singles Kacie Brown  3rd Place  2-1

#2 Singles Lacey Hibbs  2nd Place  2-1

#2 Doubles Kayley Zimmerman & Mary Leftwich 5th Place 2-1


 WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS 
@ GODDARD
09/22/05

1st Goddard Blue

2nd Conway Springs

3rd Bishop Carroll

4th Wellington

5th Goddard White

6th Valley Center

 

1 Singles 

4th place Julie McGovern

2 Singles

4th place Kristen Callender

1 Doubles

4th place Rebekah Bassford and Shasta Kimbel

2 Doubles

4th place Stephanie Short and Cierra Gonzales


 WHS JV VOLLEYBALL 
CIRCLE QUAD
09/20/05
Wellington vs. Rose Hill
12-25, 13-25
Wellington vs. Circle
8-25, 10-25
Wellington vs. El Dorado
25-15, 12-25, 5-15

 WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS 
DUAL W/  ANDOVER CENTRAL 
09/20/05
Wellington - 9
Andover Central - 0

SINGLES

Abby Gonzales 1-0

Tia Merideth   1-0

Megan Hadorn  1-0

Lindsay Leisinger 1-0

Kaitlin Vaughn  1-0

Lindsey Thomas  1-0

 Doubles

Abby Gonz. & Tia Merideth  1-0

Megan Hadorn & Lindsay Leisinger  1-0

Kaitlin Vaughn & Lindsey Thomas  1-0


 WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
WELLINGTON QUAD

09/20/05
Wellington vs. Rose Hill
25-22, 22-25, 13-25
Wellington vs. Circle
18-25, 16-25
Wellington vs. El Dorado
25-6, 25-11
THE LADIES ARE 10-5
ON THE SEASON!

 WHS JV FOOTBALL 
Wellington - 29
Ark City - 00
09/19/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL - 08 14 00 07 - 29
ARK - 00 00 00 00 - 00
The JV Crusaders jumped out to an early lead on their counterparts from
Ark City on a Zak Tazkargy 6 yd. TD run followed by a Taylen Caudillo - 
Tanner Ybarra 2PAT combo. Tazkargy continued to pile up the points
in the 2nd QTR., scoring on an 8 yd run and a 9 yd run. The PAT failed
on the former, 2PAT successful on the latter - a Tanner Ybarra to
C.J. Carey combo. Trevor Church wrapped up the Crusader scoring
with a 4th QTR. 47 yd. TD run - PAT by Taylen Caudillo would follow.
Alex Meisch and Clayton Stallbaumer each recovered fumbles
in this one-sided contest. The JV Crusaders are at HOME next
Monday vs El Dorado at Sellers at 6:30PM approx.

THE JV ARE 3-0 // MOST EXCELLENT!


 WHS FROSH FOOTBALL 
Wellington - 45
Ark City - 26
09/19/05
After quietly reaping the benefits of great defensive play, the offense
and special teams explode for 45 points in a 45-26 win over Ark City.
The offense and special teams were outstanding tonight. I can't explain
how proud I am of the players and the hard work they've put in 
so far. They are definitely playing with a lot of heart and pride as they
go to 3-0 on the season. There are things we need to get better at, but
we have gradually improved each game in one aspect or another.

The offensive line (Troyce Hefley, Michael Glazier, Aaron Hodson, Dylan
Bowman and Matt Kiker) opened big holes and had great pass protection to
allow a 2 yd TD run by Sage Aguilar, an 11 yd TD run by Heath Carroll, a 
51 and 30 yd TD run by Tanner Church and a 35 yd TD reception by 
Shane Holverson on a pass from Heath Carroll. Seth Carroll was 1 for 3
on PAT's during the first half, the team 0-2 on 2PAT.

The second half belonged to special teams and defense with 2 interceptions
by Drew Bauer, 1 returned for a TD but unfortunately nullified by a penalty. 
Dylan Woodbridge threw himself into the scoring flurry with a 60 yd punt 
return and Tanner Church returned a kick-off for 93 yds and a TD! Seth 
went 2 for 2 on PAT's in the 2nd half, Casey Dry and Holverson 
each had fumble recoveries.

This truly was a fun game - we had a little bit of trouble tackling one of their
running backs, but the team played together and gave us a chance to get
more players into the game. Keenan Talley at QB, Matt Ramey at OL, Josh 
Stringer @ DB, Casey Dry @ WR and Cody Davis at DL - they all played
very well.  Coach Curtis Gocke

THE FROSH ARE 3-0 // COOL!


WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
Ark City - 07
Wellington - 18
09/16/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ARK - 00 00 00 07 - 07
WEL - 00 00 06 12 - 18
PASSING
Calder Cody - 6 for 14 for 123 yds
RUSHING
Nate Keller - 9 / 58 yds.
Taylen Caudillo - 10 / 53 yds.
Danny Dawson - 8 / 47 yds.
Branden Rusk - 10 / 46 yds.
Calder Cody - 13 / 13 yds.
1 TD - 2 yd run
RECEIVING
Lars White - 3 / 93 yds. 
(1) 52 yd TD Reception
Logan Russell - 3 / 30 yds.
(1) 16 yd TD Reception
PAT'S
NONE
PUNTS
Kevin Crow - 5 punts 
(36, 31, 42, 26 & 29 yds.) 
INTERCEPTIONS
NONE
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
NONE
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 217 yds.
Passing - 123 yds.
TOTALS - 340 yds.

 WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS 
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
09/15/05
TEAM RESULTS
Wellington WHITE - 22 pts.
Wellington RED - 17 pts.
Neodesha - 11 pts.
Chaparral - 6 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Kayley Zimmerman - 1st Place 3-0
#1 Singles - Katie McNett - 2nd Place 2-1
#1 Doubles - Cierra Gonzales & Kristen Callender - 1st Place 3-0
#1 Doubles - Rebekah Bassford & Emily Ewing - 2nd Place 2-1
#2 Singles - Shasta Kimbel - 1st Place 3-0
#2 Doubles - Emili Joiner & Janessa McDaniel - 2nd Place 2-1

 WHS CROSS COUNTRY 
 CHAPARRAL  INVITATIONAL 
 Anthony Golf Course 
09/15/05
Girls Varsity - 2 Miles
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 5th - 13:04 - Medal
Cortney Cody - 24th - 14:15
Girls Jr. Varsity - 2 Miles
J'Lynn Ledesma - 1st - 14:05 - Medal
Boys Varsity - 5 Kilometers
Isaac Stewart - 5th - 17:35 - 11th
Boys - B Team - 5 Kilometers
Derek Strange - 19th - 24:37
Billy Stalcup - 20th - 24:46 
Bret Anders - 21st - 24:55

 WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
CLEARWATER QUAD
09/13/05
Wellington vs. Andover Central
25-19, 22-25, 19-25
Wellington vs. Clearwater
22-25, 21-25
Wellington vs. Andale
26-24, 26-24
THE LADIES ARE 9-3 ON THE SEASON!

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
CONWAY SPRINGS TOURNAMENT
VARSITY
09/13/05
TEAM RESULTS
Conway Springs - 30 pts.
WELLINGTON - 10 pts.
Maize - 10 pts.
South Barber - 3 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles - Denae Weber & Mattie Craig  2-1 2nd Place

 WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS 
CHAPARRAL TOURNAMENT
JR. VARSITY
09/12/05
TEAM RESULTS
Conway Springs - 1st
WELLINGTON - 2nd
Circle - 3rd
Chaparral - 4th
South Barber - 5th
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Mary Leftwich - 3rd Place
#2 Singles - Rebekah Bassford - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Stephanie Short & Cierra Gonzales - 3rd Place
#2 Doubles - Emily Ewing & Megan Hadorn - 2nd Place

 WHS FROSH VOLLEYBALL 
WELLINGTON QUAD
09/12/05

Crusaders vs. Kingman

20-25, 13-25

 Crusaders vs. Andover
14-25, 28-26, 6-15

 Crusaders vs. Pratt

10-25, 11-25


 WHS JV FOOTBALL 
Andover - 02
Wellington - 32
09/12/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL - 00 12 06 14 - 32
AND - 02 00 00 00 - 02
Andover's defense put the Crusaders down by 2 pts.
early on after a bad punt snap. The lead was short lived.
In the 2nd quarter, WHS QB Tanner Ybarra connected 
twice with Junior classmate C.J. Carey on TD passes
of 6 yds and 21 yds - giving the Crusaders a 12-2 lead
at half, both 2PAT's failing. Ybarra continued the scoring
trend in the 3rd with a 3 yd. TD run (2PAT failed) and then
a 2 yd. TD run in the 4th, followed by a successful
Zak Tazkargy 2PAT. Tyler Lira completed the Crusader
scoring for the night with a 6 yd TD run late in the 4th to
put the Crusaders up 32-2 after a failed 2PAT.
Cody Conrad had an interception and Coach Hibbs 
felt the offensive line played well (Zach Helton, Jesse McPhail,
Tad Townsend, Clayton Stallbaumer, Thomas Hollman, 
Tyler Buck, Sam Farley & Kody Page.) The defensive effort
was lead by Page, Taylor Finch, Tazkargy and Kyle Hays.
The JV Squad is 2-0 on the season and will play at Ark City
on Monday, Sept. 19th @ 5:45pm (NOTE TIME)


 WHS FROSH FOOTBALL 
Andover - 06
Wellington - 14
OVERTIME
09/12/05

Defense is the name of the game again w/ Coach Westmoreland calling the 
shots. The young Crusaders are very comfortable being down 0-6 and battling back
 for the second week in a row.  It seems to always be a big defensive play to spark 
the desire and hustle of the 9th graders.  Tonight was no different as BIG Jason McLain 
was "Johnny on the spot" to  intercept an Andover pass and rumble and 
stumble 52 yards to the ten yard line of Andover. Sage Aguilar accompanied McLain 
the whole way. Seth Carroll rushed the Quarterback with Aguilar. The next two plays Aguilar 
for 4 and  then Tanner Church to get it into the end zone. PAT Failed. (6-6) 
The night became a back and forth game with neither team wanting to take control.  
Both teams had their chances in the 4th quarter, great defense was played by 
Troyce Hefley, Nick Norris, Austin Campbell and Matt Kiker to 
eliminate the Trojans' chances.

 

The game ended in regulation tied and to overtime we went.  
Crusaders were on the offensive side of the ball first and put Church 
into the end zone again.  2PAT good - Heath Carroll to Seth Carroll.  
The defense would hold strong as Devin Robinson watched the 
final pass sail out of the end zone while in good coverage to make 
the Crusaders 2-0 on the season!

 

We had a great week of practice that really helps us for Monday's games.  
We've seen much improvement from all the players including, Casey Dry, 
Aharon Griggs, Keith Ramey, we wouldn't  be winning games if all the 
young men wouldn't come to practice with the positive attitudes that they do.
Coach Curtis Gocke

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!


 WHS CROSS COUNTRY 
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
Hargis Creek Watershed
09/10/05
Girls Varsity - 2 Miles
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 11th - 13:48 - Medal
Cortney Cody - 44th - 15:49
Girls Jr. Varsity - 2 Miles
J'Lynn Ledesma - 2nd - 15:35 - Medal
Boys Varsity - 5 Kilometers
Isaac Stewart - 11th - 18:58 - 11th - Medal
Boys - NOVICE - 2 Miles
Derek Strange - 15th - 15:50 - Medal
Billy Stalcup - 18th - 16:30 
Bret Anders - 21st - 16:45
Cameron Case - 25th - 16:54
Elliot Ramirez - 29th - 17:25

 WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
ARGONIA TOURNAMENT
THE LADY CRUSADERS WIN IT ALL!
09/10/05
Wellington vs. Oxford  
25-13, 25-21
Wellington vs. Caldwell  
24-15, 25-14
Wellington vs. Norwich  
25-17, 16-25, 25-20
 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 
Wellington vs. South Barber  
26-24, 25-19
 AWESOMENESS MAXIMUS! 

 WHS FROSH VOLLEYBALL 
CHAPARRAL TOURNEY
09/10/05
Crusaders vs Mulvane
8-25, 4-25
Crusaders vs Chaparral
11-25, 15-25
Crusaders vs South Barber
8-25, 6-25

WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
Wellington - 20
Andover - 06
09/09/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL - 07 00 00 13 - 20
AND - 00 00 06 00 - 06
PASSING
Calder Cody - 5 for 12 for 60 yds
RUSHING
Danny Dawson - 1 / 41 yds.
Taylen Caudillo - 9 / 40 yds. 
(1) TD: 19 yd run
Branden Rusk - 6 / 31 yds.
Nate Keller - 9 / 26 yds.
(2) TD's: 2 yd run / 1 yd run
Calder Cody - 14 / -8 yds.
RECEIVING
Lars White - 3 / 52 yds.
Taylen Caudillo - 1 / -2 yds.
Logan Russell - 1 / 10 yds.
PAT'S
David White - 2 / 3
PUNTS
Kevin Crow - 4 punts 
(66, 58, 37 & 40 yds.) 
(50+ yd avg)
INTERCEPTIONS
Kerby Hefley - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
N/A
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 130 yds.
Passing - 60 yds.
TOTALS - 190 yds.

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
CIRCLE TOURNAMENT
VARSITY
09/08/05
TEAM RESULTS
 Wellington  - 66 pts.
Buhler - 59 pts.
Circle - 52 pts.
Kingman - 33 pts.
Andover Ctrl - 26 pts.
Augusta - 22 pts.
Neodesha - 13 pts.
El Dorado - 8 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Denae Weber 3-0 1st Place
#2 Singles - Caroline Reusser 3-0 1st Place
 Denae and Caroline are both 6-0 on the season! 
#1 Doubles - Kacie Brown & Lacey Hibbs 3-0 1st Place
 Kacie and Lacie are 9-0 on the season! 
#2 Doubles - Erica Short & Mattie Craig 2-1 3rd Place
 GREAT JOB LADIES! 


 WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS 
BUHLER TOURNAMENT
JR. VARSITY
09/08/05
TEAM RESULTS
 WELLINGTON  -  1ST PLACE 
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Abby Gonzales - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Lindsey Leisinger - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Emili Joiner & Tia Meridith - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Lindsey Thomas & Kaitlin Vaughn - 2nd Place

 WHS FROSH VOLLEYBALL 
WELLINGTON TRI
09/06/05
Crusaders vs Buhler
25-22, 14-25, 11-15
Crusaders vs Clearwater
18-25, 18-25


 WHS VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
MULVANE QUAD
09/06/05
Wellington vs. Andover  
25-18, 25-21
Wellington vs. Mulvane 
25-20, 25-21
Wellington vs. Buhler  
25-19, 23-25, 25-11
 YEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!! 

 WHS JV VOLLEYBALL 
ANDOVER QUAD
09/06/05
Wellington vs. Andover  
18-25, 25-23, 22-25
Wellington vs. Mulvane 
25-21, 25-21
Wellington vs. Buhler  
25-19, 16-25, 10-25

 WHS JV FOOTBALL 
Buhler - 00
Wellington - 20
09/06/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS  06 00 00 14 - 20
BHS  00 00 00 00 - 00
SCORING:
Tanner Ybarra - 6 yd TD run - 2PAT Failed
Trevor Church - 2 yd TD run - 2PAT Failed
Trevor Church - 1 yd TD run - 2PAT Good
**************************************
Clayton Stallbaumer, Trevor Church and Tad 
Townsend each recovered fumbles.
**************************************
Coach Hibbs commended the offensive line
for playing well (Sam Farley, Thomas Hollman,
Tyler Buck, Clayton Stallbaumer & Tad Townsend)
and the defensive line for good play as well.
(Clayton Stallbaumer, Rod McGraw, Thomas 
Hollman, Tim Wood & Jake Hays)

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
09/06/05
TEAM RESULTS

 Wellington White  - 28 pts.

Chaparral - 16 pts.

Wichita Collegiate - 14 pts.

 Wellington Red  - 2 pts.

Medalists
#1 Singles - Denae Weber  3-0 1st Place
#2 Singles - Caroline Reusser  3-0 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Kacie Brown & Lacey Hibbs 3-0 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Erica Short & Mattie Craig 2-1 1st Place


 WHS FROSH FOOTBALL 
Buhler - 13
Wellington - 14
09/06/05

Freshman Football started off the 2005 season with a very strong 
defensive showing, backed up by 14 points from the offense. 

Crusaders turned a 7-0 lead for Buhler into a 14-13 win for Wellington.

 Tanner Church sparked the Crusaders scoring when he picked up a 
Buhler fumble and went 72 yards to the one yard line.  Sage Aguilar 
plunged in for the score one play later.  PAT failed.   6-7 Buhler

 The Carroll connection helped the Mighty Dukes to a 14-7 
halftime lead with Heath Carroll throwing a 5 yard touchdown
pass to Seth Carroll.  Shane Holverson converted 2PAT.

 Defense was the name of the game the second half, lead by Aguilar, 
Dylan Bowman and Devin Robinson.  All defensive linemen played 
their Crusader Red hearts out.  Wellington gave up a late touchdown
 in the 4th but the PAT sailed right. Buhler threatened late again but
the Crusader defense held tough as the clock expired.

 Shane Holverson-- Interception

Aaron Hodson-- Fumble Recovery 

 This was a great way to start the year, this should give 
these young men some confidence as the season continues, 
next week at Sellers Park (Mon. @ 5PM) vs. Andover. 
Coach Curtis Gocke


 WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL 
Wellington - 14
Buhler - 00
09/02/05
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL 14 00 00 00 - 14
BUH - 00 00 00 00 - 00
PASSING
Calder Cody - 4 for 7 for 65 yds.
RUSHING
Taylen Caudillo - 8 for 57 yds.
Branden Rusk - 3 for 7 yds.
Calder Cody - 11 for 0 yds.
1 TD (1 yd. run)
Nate Keller - 6 for 24 yds.
Cory Shivers - 1 for -18 yds.
RECEIVING
Lars White - 2 for 33 yds.
1 TD (16 yd reception)
Taylen Caudillo - 1 for 23 yds.
Kerby Hefley - 1 for 9 yds.
PAT'S
Branden Rusk - 2PAT
INTERCEPTION
Cory Shivers - 10 yd return
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Danny Dawson (1)
Chase Carroll (1)
Chris Cornejo (1)
TEAM TOTALS
Rushing - 70 yds.
Passing - 65 yds.
TOTALS - 135 yds.

 WHS GIRLS TENNIS 
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
08/30/05
TEAM RESULTS
Conway Springs - 22 pts.
Goddard - 18 pts.
Wellington - 16 pts.
Buhler - 4 pts.
DOUBLES RESULTS
#1 Doubles Kacie Brown & Lacey Hibbs 3-0 1st Place
#2 Doubles Caroline Reusser & Mattie Craig 2-1 2nd Place
SINGLES RESULTS
#1 Singles  Erica Short  1-2
#2 Singles  Mary Leftwich  0-3

 WHS VOLLEYBALL 
@ Rose Hill
08/30/05
VARSITY RESULTS
Wellington vs Rose Hill
12-25 / 18-25
Wellington vs Mulvane
25-14 / 25-21
JR. VARSITY RESULTS
pending