STATE 4A GIRLS GOLF - POSTPONED FOR TODAY @ HUTCH - SLATED FOR TUESDAY NOW!

SCORE STORE 2004-2005

SCORE STORE 2004-2005

WHS TRACK 
05/28/05
4A STATE @ WSU Cessna Stadium
WICHITA EAGLE RESULTS
4A GIRLS

Team Scores

Concordia 49, Buhler 44, Clay Center 40, Andale 35, Wichita Collegiate 34, KC Sumner 33, Clearwater 33, Fort Scott 32, Parsons 32, Eudora 30, El Dorado 28, Labette County 21, Baldwin 19, DeSoto 17, Abilene 14, Colby 14, Iola 13, Circle 10, Wellington 10, Mulvane 10, Independence 10, Marysville 10, Tonganoxie 9, Chanute 6, Coffeyville 6, Wamego 6, Rose Hill 6, Spring Hill 4, Basehor-Linwood 4, Smoky Valley 4, Bonner Springs 4, Jefferson West 4, Kingman 3, Royal Valley 3, Hugoton 3, Haven 3, Andover Central 3, Osawatomie 2, Garnett 1, Louisburg 1, Holton 1, Pratt 1.

Final Results

100--1. Kendricks, Parsons, 12.16; 2. Nelson, Fort Scott, 12.41; 3. Williams, KC Sumner, 12.74; 4. Venerable, Bonner Springs, 12.80; 5. Wire, Chanute, 12.86; 6. Hodgson, Haven, 12.87; 7. Stevenson, Pratt, 12.88; 8. Barnes, Rose Hill, 12.90.

200--1. Kendricks, Parsons, 26.19; 2. Connell, El Dorado, 26.64; 3. Nelson, Fort Scott, 26.74; 4. Waxmonski, Basehor-Linwood, 27.00; 5. Cameron, Buhler, 27.02; 6. Vignery, Concordia, 27.28; 7. Barnes, Rose Hill, 27.45; 8. Williams, KC Sumner, 27.45.

400--1. Cameron, Buhler, 57.78; 2. Vignery, Concordia, 58.21; 3. Kendricks, Parsons, 58.62; 4. Ballock, Eudora, 59.85; 5. Spunaugle, Marysville, 60.91; 6. Turner, Mulvane, 61.42; 7. Wise, Garnett, 61.57; 8. Heckathorne, Baldwin, 62.17.

800--1. Mobley, Andale, 2:17.36; 2. Martin, Clay Center, 2:19.63; 3. Pierson, Clay Center, 2:21.68; 4. Mellen, Clearwater, 2:21.69; 5. Garcia, Baldwin, 2:22.78; 6. Bookout, El Dorado, 2:23.08; 7. Apt, Iola, 2:24.44; 8. VanAllen, Clearwater, 2:27.58.

1600--1. Champa, Clearwater, 5:10.10; 2. Garcia, Baldwin, 5:12.06; 3. Pierson, Clay Center, 5:17.35; 4. Newmeyer, Clay Center, 5:19.70; 5. Roberts, DeSoto, 5:20.44; 6. Stephens, Colby, 5:22.12; 7. Graff, Eudora, 5:22.14; 8. Esau, Buhler, 5:30.68.

3200--1. Champa, Clearwater, 10:47.02; 2. Garcia, Baldwin, 11:15.53; 3. Graff, Eudora, 11:31.06; 4. Stephens, Colby, 11:36.92; 5. Newmeyer, Clay Center, 11:38.12; 6. Padilla, Hugoton, 11:48.10; 7. Martin, Andale, 11:54.22; 8. Frehe, DeSoto, 11:54.99.

100 hurdles--1. Thomas, KC Sumner, 15.61; 2. Mitchell, Wellington, 15.83; 3. Langdon, Abilene, 15.91; 4. Goleman, DeSoto, 16.09; 5. Widen, Concordia, 16.18; 6. Moore, Circle, 16.25; 7. Ballock, Eudora, 16.38; 8. Starns, Andover, 16.50.

300 hurdles--1. Ballock, Eudora, 46.30; 2. Langdon, Abilene, 46.68; 3. Downing, Coffeyville, 46.75; 4. Sorell, Concordia, 47.54; 5. Goleman, DeSoto, 48.68; 6. Widen, Concordia, 48.98; 7. Richert, Buhler, 51.97.

400 relay--1. Buhler, 49.90; 2. KC Sumner, 50.22; 3. Parsons, 50.81; 4. El Dorado, 50.97; 5. Fort Scott, 51.23; 6. Marysville, 51.31; 7. Holton 51.49.

1600 relay--1. El Dorado, 4:05.21; 2. KC Sumner, 4:06.00; 3. Concordia, 4:06.21; 4. Eudora, 4:06.67; 5. Clay Center, 4:06.97; 6. Andale, 4:12.10; 7. Clearwater, 4:13.04; 8. Baldwin, 4:14.45.

3200 relay--1. Clay Center, 9:29.61; 2. Clearwater, 9:46.17; 3. Wamego, 9:51.05; 4. Eudora, 9:56.54; 5. Iola, 9:57.57; 6. Andover Central, 10:00:88; 7. DeSoto, 10:02.57; 8. El Dorado, 10:10.80.

Shot put--1. Smith, Concordia, 42-8; 2. Schaake, Wichita Collegiate, 42-7 ¼; 3. Dunham, Independence, 40-4 ¼; 4. Weaver, Jefferson West, 40-1 ¼; 5. Martin, Andale, 37-9 ¼; 6. Troxel, Royal Valley, 37-9; 7. Gill, Hugoton, 37-6 ¼; 8. Rogers, Iola, 36-10 ¼.

Discus--1. Schaake, Wichita Collegiate, 144-0; 2. Mazenc, Colby, 122-4; 3. Highley, Fort Scott, 122-2; 4. Cunningham, Spring Hill, 118-8; 5. Lacio, Kingman, 118-3; 6. Jones, Osawatomie, 117-6; 7. Mark, Concordia, 115-2; 8. Rogers, Iola, 111-6.

Javelin--1. Penner, Labette County, 149-0; 2. Loop, Circle, 141-5; 3. Pistora, Tonganoxie, 137-8; 4. Dunham, Independence, 134-2; 5. Allen, Fort Scott, 125-0; 6. Champlin, Concordia, 122-0; 7. Stucky, Haven, 122-0; 8. Martin, Andale, 121-6.

High jump--1. Robinson, Labette County, 5-4; 2. Middleton, Iola, 5-4; 3. Goleman, DeSoto, 5-2; 4. Wetta, Andale, 5-2; 5. Pistora, Tonganoxie, 5-2; 6. Mitchell, Wellington, 5-0; 7. Gee, Andover Central, 5-0; 8. Block, Hiawatha, 5-0.

Long jump--1. Beardslee, Buhler, 17-5 ¾; 2. Bell, W. Collegiate, 17-4 ¾; 3. Nelson, Fort Scott, 17-4 ¼; 4. Deen, El Dorado, 16-9 ¾; 5. Rothweiler, Rose Hill, 16-7; 6. Becker, Mulvane, 16-5 ½; 7. Mitchell, KC Sumner, 16-4 ½; 8. Brand, Andale, 16-3 ½.

Triple jump--1. Beardslee, Buhler, 35-11 ¾; 2. Bell, Wichita Collegiate, 35-11 ¼; 3. Becker, Mulvane, 35-8 ¼; 4. Rawson, Smoky Valley, 35-3 ½; 5. James, Concordia, 34-8; 6. Barnes, Rose Hill, 34-6 ¾; 7. Middleton, Iola, 34-5; 8. Mitchell, KC Sumner, 34-5.

Pole vault--1. Eck, Andale, 10-6; 2. James, Concordia, 10-6; 3. (tie) Rowland, Andale, 10-0; 3. (tie) Slupianek, Marysville, 10-0; 5. Ratliff, Chanute, 10-0; 6. (tie) Trower, Labette County, 9-6; 6. (tie) Dougherty, Louisburg, 9-6; 6. (tie) Conley, Royal Valley, 9-6.

4A BOYS

Team Scores

Clearwater 59, Wamego 48, Wichita Collegiate 43, Baldwin 36, Concordia 30, DeSoto 29, KC Sumner 28, Osawatomie 24 ½, Parsons 24, Coffeyville 24, El Dorado 17, Buhler 17, Abilene 15, Circle 15, Bonner Springs 15, Rose Hill 14, Chanute 14, Jefferson West 13, Ulysses 12, Spring Hill 11, Louisburg 10, Hiawatha 10, Scott City 10, Mulvane 10, Andale 9, Pratt 9, Goodland 8, Atchison 8, Augusta 8, Smoky Valley 6, Fort Scott 6, Andover Central 6, Iola 4, Topeka Hayden 4, Larned 4, Tonganoxie 4, Hugoton 3, Wellington 2, Belle Plaine 1 ½, Chapman 1.

Final Results

100--1. Mosely, Parsons, 10.93; 2. Diederich, Wamego, 10.96; 3. Houlik, Wichita Collegiate, 11.02; 4. Drake, Wichita Collegiate, 11.07; 5. Buess, Wichita Collegiate, 11.09; 6. Smith, Atchison, 11.13; 7. Bonderer, Wamego, 11.23;

200--1. Mosely, Parsons, 23.02; 2. Buess, Wichita Collegiate, 23.05; 3. Jackson, Fort Scott, 23.22; 4. DuMars, Lindsborg, 23.42; 5. Bonderer, Wamego, 23.46; 6. Heath, Wellington, 23.49; 7. Hahn, Abilene, 23.64; 8. Houlik, Wichita Collegiate, 23.65.

400--1. Diederich, Wamego, 49.34; 2. Hensley, Rose Hill, 49.46; 3. Simon, Mulvane, 50.39; 4. Cherry, Jefferson West, 50.41; 5. O'Loughlin, Hugoton, 50.66; 6. Hahn, Abilene, 50.80; 7. Johnson, Desoto, 50.90; 8. Wright, Baldwin, 51.05.

800--1. Johnson, DeSoto, 1:56.65; 2. Cherry, Jefferson West, 1:56.88; 3. Morton, El Dorado, 1:59.54; 4. Medina, Ulysses, 2:00.06; 5. Lindal, Clearwater, 2:00.10; 6. Navarrette, Pratt, 2:01.12; 7. Hinton, Baldwin, 2:02.10; 8. Weimer, Linwood, 2:03.08.

1600--1. Johnson, DeSoto, 4:24.07; 2. Morton, El Dorado, 4:24.93; 3. Lindal, Clearwater, 4:28.26; 4. Russell, Buhler, 4:31.78; 5. Cowart, Baldwin, 4:32.61; 6. Medina, Ulysses, 4:34.39; 7. Acinger, Spring Hill, 4:35.05; 8. Fredericksen, Fort Scott, 4:38.89.

3200--1. Lindal, Clearwater, 9:37.55; 2. Johnson, DeSoto, 9:46.55; 3. Acinger, Spring Hill, 9:47.11; 4. Myers, Topeka Hayden, 9:58.84; 5. Cowart, Baldwin, 10:04.56; 6. Taylor, Buhler, 10:07.27; 7. Kentfield, Larned, 10:08.26; 8. Hall, Girard, 10:10.34.

110 hurdles--1. Antwine, Osawatomie, 14.61; 2. Parsons, Clearwater, 14.96; 3. Horn, Coffeyville, 15.11; 4. Vignery, Concordia, 15.15; 5. Riner, Pratt, 15,49; 6. VanHorn, Abilene, 15.75; 7. Dunavan, Belle Plaine, 15.83; 8. Mills, Clearwater, 19.10.

300 hurdles--1. Ramsey, Scott City, 39.25; 2. Horn, Coffeyville, 39.26; 3. Parsons, Clearwater, 39.50; 4. Antwine, Osawatomie, 40.04; 5. Thomas, Abilene, 40.55; 6. Vignery, Concordia, 40.61; 7. Wagner, Ulysses, 40.92; 8. VanHorn, Abilene, 41.16.

400 relay--1. Wichita Collegiate, 42.50; 2. Wamego, 42.53; 3. Atchison, 43.90; 4. Spring Hill, 43.54; 5. Baldwin, 44.22; 6. Smoky Valley, 44.23; 7. Rose Hill, 44.36; 8. Fort Scott, 44.91.

1600 relay--1. Clearwater, 3:24.56; 2. Baldwin, 3:24.95; 3. Wamego, 3:26.20; 4. Abilene, 3:26.35; 5. Ulysses, 3:26.41; 6. Buhler, 3:28.50; 7. Jefferson West, 3:28.52; 8. Andover Central, 3:28.89.

3200 relay--1. Baldwin, 8:01.91; 2. Clearwater, 8:11.91; 3. Andover Central, 8:13.27; 4. Tonganoxie, 8:15.34; 5. Buhler, 8:17.44; 6. Ulysses, 8:23.27; 7. Chapman, 8:24.72; 8. Clay Center, 8:28.46.

Discus--1. Jones, Hiawatha, 178-0; 2. Bryant, Clearwater, 161-3; 3. Myers, Augusta, 158-10; 4. Roecker, Chanute, 158-10; 5. McComb, Bonner Springs, 152-4; 6. Bryan, El Dorado, 151-9; 7. Fowler, El Dorado, 150-7; 8. Mazanec, Colby, 145-4.

High jump--1. Deal, Concordia, 6-6; 2. Henry, KC Sumner, 6-6; 3. Pyle, Circle, 6-6; 4. Sherman, Buhler, 6-4; 5. McClain, Bonner Springs, 6-4; 6. Eck, Andale, 6-2; 7. (tie) Dunavan, Belle Plaine, and Neuerburg, Osawatomie, 6-2.

Long jump--1. Henry, KC Sumner, 22-6 ½; 2. Mills, Baldwin, 22-3 ½; 3. Johnson, Wichita Collegiate, 22-0 ½; 4. Galle, Pratt, 21-7; 5. Hayden, Rose Hill, 21-6 ½; 6. Koelling, Wamego, 21-1 ½; 7. Mosely, Parsons, 20-10 ¼; 8. Pyle, Circle, 20-3 ½.


WHS GOLF
05/23/05
4A STATE @ COFFEYVILLE
Cole Shaffer: 37 / 42 - 79 
State Medalist*
Rod Heasty: 41 / 40 - 81
1 Stroke Away From 
State Medalist

*At State Tourney, 1st thru 10th finishers receive "Place"
medals, 11th thru 20th receive "State" medals.

GREAT JOB COLE AND ROD!

WHS TENNIS
05/21/05
4A STATE @ RIVERSIDE
TEAM FINISHES
Topeka Hayden - 29 pts.
Wichita Collegiate - 26 pts.
Independence - 22 pts.
WELLINGTON - 19 pts.
Iola - 16 pts.
Bonner Springs - 16 pts.
Andover - 15 pts.
Baldwin - 12 pts.
Parsons - 8 pts.
Concordia - 4 pts.
Marysville - 2 pts.
Andover Central - 1 pt.
Wamego - 1 pt.
Ft. Scott - 1 pt.
Colby - 0 pt.
Goodland - 0 pt.
Haven - 0 pt.
Kingman - 0 pt.
Pratt - 0 pt.
MEDALISTS
Drew Spencer & Matt Lira  3-1
State Runner-Up 2nd Place
 

1st Rnd: defeated Herman & Hart - Ft. Scott  6-1,6-1

Quarterfinals: defeated Klein & Carnahan - Wamego 6-0,4-6,6-1

Semifinals: defeated Smith & Posch - Independence 7-6,6-2

Finals: lost to Kerl & Mortensen - Bonner Springs 6-7,2-6

Joel Boaldin & Jeff Smith  2-3
8th Place

lost to Smith & Posch - Independence 0-6,3-6

beat Helin & Sharp - Colby 9-8(10-8)

beat Broxterman & Martinek - Hayden 9-2

lost to Dunne & Moore - Collegiate 4-9

lost to Toland & Toland - Iola 4-9
 

Ties for best finish in team history for Wellington taking 
4th overall as team.  Last team 1990 took 4th also. 

Drew Spencer broke the single season win mark with 31 wins 
on season.  Matt Lira tied record with 30 wins on season.

 

Season Ending Records

Drew Spencer         31-3

Matt  Lira                30-4

Boaldin & Smith       24-11

 

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!


WHS TRACK
05/20/05
4A REGIONAL @ COLBY
GIRLS
High Jump - 2nd Place - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell 5' 0"
100M High Hurdles - 1st Place - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell 15.50
100M Dash - 4th Place - Ashley Williams 13.00
BOYS
200M Dash - 3rd Place - John Heath 22.50
4 x 100M Relay - 4th Place - Greg Bradley, Lars White
Jimmy Lee & John Heath 43.90
Each athlete above will compete at the STATE 4A Track &
Field Meet Friday May 27th & Saturday May 28th @ WSU!
GOOD LUCK CRUSADERS!

WHS TENNIS
05/20/05
STATE 4A @ Riverside
Senior Doubles Players Matt Lira and Drew Spencer
advanced to the State 4A Semi Finals at Riverside on Friday
beating Ft. Scott 6-1, 6-1 and Wamego 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
These two victories insure no worse than a 4th place overall
finish. Their first match on Saturday will be at 9am - a win
will launch them into the State 4A Championship Final!
GOOD LUCK MATT AND DREW!
PHOTOS ARE PLANNED!
Doubles Players Joel Boaldin and Jeff Smith won 2 of 3 today.
 A loss to #1 Seed Independence 0-6, 3-6 and
then a tie-breaker win (10-8) over Colby and then a 9-2 win
over Topeka Hayden! Joel and Jeff will
advance to Saturday play as well and are guaranteed a place
in the top 8! Great Job Guys!
GOOD LUCK JOEL AND JEFF!

WHS BASEBALL
05/19/05
4A REGIONALS @ Mulvane
AUGUSTA  02
WELLINGTON  07
Winning Pitcher - Dustin Brown (6-0)
EXCELLENT SEASON DUSTIN!
AHS  02 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 02 / 8H / 6E
WHS  00 01 02 00 02 02 00 - 07 / 7H / 1E
Kevin Crow - 1 for 2, 2 RBI's, 1 HR
Taylen Caudillo - 2 for 3, 2 RBI's, 1 Double
Calder Cody - 1 for 3, 2 RBI's, 1 Double
Tanner Ybarra - 1 for 3, 1 RBI
ANDOVER CENTRAL  04
WELLINGTON  03
ACHS  00 01 00 00 02 00 01 - 04 / 7H / 1E
WHS  00 02 00 00 01 00 00 - 03 / 7H / 6E
Tanner Ybarra - 2 for 2, 1 RBI, 1 Double
Nate Keller - 1 for 4, 1 RBI, 1 Double
Crusader Season Ends w/ 18 - 5 Record

WHS BASEBALL
05/17/05
4A REGIONALS @ Mulvane
BELLE PLAINE  01
WELLINGTON  11
5 Innings
Winning Pitcher - Taylen Caudillo (5-1) (7 Strikeouts)
BPHS  00 00 00 01 00 xx xx - 01 / 2H / 2E
WHS  03 03 02 03 xx xx xx - 11 / 9H / 1E
Dustin Brown - 2 for 3, 3 RBI's and HR
Kevin Crow - 1 for 2, 2 RBI's and HR
Taylen Caudillo - 1 for 3, 2 RBI's and Double
Jarrod Springer - 1 for 1, Double
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!
NEXT ACTION THURSDAY vs AUGUSTA 5PM

WHS TENNIS
05/16/05
4A REGIONALS @ El Dorado
TEAM FINISHES
Collegiate - 12 pts.
Wellington - 7 pts.
Andover - 7 pts.
Andover Ctrl - 3 pts.
Augusta - 2 pts.
Smokey Valley - 2 pts.
Circle - 2 pts.
Buhler - 1 pt.
Abilene - 0 pts.
El Dorado - 0 pts.
MEDALISTS / STATE QUALIFIERS
Drew Spencer & Matt Lira  4-0
REGIONAL CHAMPIONS!!
Joel Boaldin & Jeff Smith - 4th Place
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

WHS SOFTBALL
05/16/05
4A REGIONALS
Wellington 02
Clearwater 03 
Lady Crusaders End Season 8-13

WHS GOLF
05/16/05
4A REGIONAL
@ Wellington Golf Club
TEAM RESULTS

01
02
Andover Central
Wichita Collegiate
  302
327
03 Wellington   334
04 Clearwater   335
05 Andover    337
06 Augusta   338
07 Mulvane   352
08 Kingman   385
09 Rose Hill   396
10 Circle   400

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

WELLINGTON
1 Martin, Derek 49 43 92
2 Heasty, Rod 40 40 80
3 Metzen, P.J. 44 44 88
4 Shaffer, Cole 39 43 82
5 Heasty, Ben 46 38 84
6 Schwartz, Macklin 43 48 91
  TOTAL 334

Rod Heasty and Cole Shaffer 
 Advance To 4A STATE!
 CONGRATULATIONS CRUSADERS!
 
 
 WHS GOLF
 05/12/05
 AVCTL III League Championships
 @ Pawnee Prairie
 The Varsity Golf Team Finished 2nd - just 
 3 Shots Out Of First! 
 Buhler - 320
 Wellington - 323
 El Dorado - 326
 INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 Cole Shaffer - 80 (5th)*
 Rod Heasty - 80 (8th)*
 Derek Martin - 81 (9th)*
 * ALL LEAGUE HONORS!
 Ben Heasty - 82
 P.J. Metzen - 87
 Macklin Schwartz - 97
 GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!
 REGIONAL ACTION HERE MONDAY 05/16/05 - 8:30AM 
 
 WHS TENNIS
 05/10/05
 AVCTL III League Championships
 @ RIVERSIDE
 VARSITY
 #1 Singles - Joel Boaldin - 1st (3-0)
 #2 Singles - Jeff Smith - 1st (3-0)
 #1 Doubles - Matt Lira & Drew Spencer - 1st (3-0)
 #2 Doubles - Steven Newman & Cody Riggs - 1st (3-0)
 JUNIOR VARSITY
 #1 Singles - Zak Tazkargy - 1st (3-0)
 #2 Singles - Brandon Starkey - 1st (3-0)
 #1 Doubles - Patrick Hamlin & Jessie Brown - 1st (3-0)
 #2 Doubles - D.J. Vargas & David Brown - 1st (3-0)
 
 THE CRUSADERS DO NOT LOSE ONE MATCH
 AT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!! GREAT!!!
 It's also the first time in WHS History that the JV
 Squad has won a League JV Championship!
 GREAT - GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!
 
 WHS BASEBALL
 05/09/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
 Andale - 01
 Wellington - 09
 AHS - 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 01 / 3H / 1E
 WHS - 1 1 2 3 0 2 x - 09 / 11H / 0E
 Winning Pitcher - Andrew Ybarra (3-2) (11 Strikeouts)
 Catcher - Tanner Ybarra
 Calder Cody - TWO HOME RUNS
 <2 NEW WHS RECORDS - HR's IN SEASON (7); IN CAREER (11)>
 CONGRATULATIONS CALDER!!!
 Garrett Brinkmeyer - HOME RUN
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
 Andale - 01
 Wellington - 05
 AHS - 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 01 / 4H / 2E
 WHS - 1 2 0 0 2 0 x - 05 / 6H / 0E
 Winning Pitcher - Taylen Caudillo (4-1) (4 Strikeouts)
 Catcher - Andrew Ybarra
 VARSITY Boys 
 Are 16-4 On The Season &
 9-1 AVCTL III Division Play!
 GAME ONE - JV - THERE
 Wellington - 08
 Andale- 05
 Winning Pitcher - Luke Giefer (3-2) 
 GAME TWO - JV - THERE
 Wellington - 03
 Andale- 08
 Losing Pitcher - Devin Dawson (2-2) 
 JV Boys 
 Are 14-8 On The Season
 
 WHS SOFTBALL
 05/09/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
 Andale - 06
 Wellington - 01
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
 Andale - 09
 Wellington - 05
 Varsity Ends "REGULAR" Season
 w/ 8 - 12 Record
 
 GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - HERE
 Andale - 05
 Wellington - 06
 GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - HERE
 Andale - 00
 Wellington - 07
 Junior Varsity Ends Season
 w/ 12 - 8 Record! Nice Finish JV!
 
 WHS JV BASEBALL
 05/07/05
 Tourney @ El Dorado
 GAME ONE - JV - THERE
 Wellington - 10
 El Dorado - 11
 Losing Pitcher - Eric Haskin-Ybarra (2-1) 
 GAME TWO - JV - THERE
 Wellington - 11
 Andale - 01
 Winning Pitcher - Clayton Stallbaumer (1-1) 
 JV Boys 
 Are 15-9 On The Season
 
 WHS JV BASEBALL
 05/06/05
 GAME ONE - JV - THERE
 Wellington - 04
 Andover - 00
 Winning Pitcher - Matt Stalcup (5-0) 
 GAME TWO - JV - THERE
 Wellington - 05
 Andover - 06
 Losing Pitcher - Tyler Ybarra (1-2) 
 JV Boys 
 Are 14-8 On The Season
 
 WHS SOFTBALL
 05/05/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 00
 Rose Hill - 06
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 01
 Rose Hill - 13
 
 GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 01
 Rose Hill - 04
 GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 02
 Rose Hill - 06
 
 WHS BASEBALL
 05/05/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 08
 Rose Hill - 03
 WHS - 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 - 08 / 13H / 3E
 RHHS - 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 03 / 6H / 0E
 Winning Pitcher - Calder Cody (4-1)
 Garrett Brinkmeyer - 2 for 5 w/ a Double
 Andrew Ybarra - 2 for 3 w/ a Double & 3 RBI's
 Dustin Brown - 4 for 5 w/ a HR, Double & 2 RBI's
 Taylon Caudillo - 3 for 4 w/ a Triple & 1 RBI
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 05
 Rose Hill - 01
 WHS - 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 - 05 / 8H / 2E
 RHHS - 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 - 01 / 5H / 0E
 Winning Pitcher - Dustin Brown (5-0)
 Calder Cody - 1 for 4 w/ a HR (Record Tieing - 5th)
 Tanner Ybarra - 1 for 3 w/ a Double
 VARSITY Boys 
 Are 14-4 On The Season &
 9-1 AVCTL III Division Play!
 GAME ONE - JV - THERE
 Wellington - 04
 Rose Hill - 05
 Losing Pitcher - Luke Giefer (2-2) 
 GAME TWO - JV - HERE
 Wellington - 03
 Rose Hill - 13
 Losing Pitcher - Acy Ybarra (0-1) 
 JV Boys 
 Are 13-7 On The Season
 
 WHS JV GOLF
 05/03/05
 @ Mulvane
 (Twin Lake Golf Course)
 Par 72 / 13 Teams / 78 Individuals
 TEAM SCORES
 Goddard - 318
 Andover - 323
 Andover Central - 328
 Maize - 337
 Mulvane - 350
 Pratt - 357
 Winfield - 364
 Rose Hill - 365
 Wellington JV - 393
 Clearwater - 409
 Mulvane JV - 417
 Campus - 427
 Udall - NA
 INDIVIDUAL SCORES
 Chase Carroll - 86
 Kacie Brown - 91 
 Mat Stocking - 106
 Ronnie Torrez - 110
 Kody Page - 112
 Cameron Case - 113
 
 05/03/05
 WHS TENNIS
 @ CIRCLE
 TEAM SCORES
 Collegiate - 48 pts.
 Parsons - 42 pts.
 Chaparral - 42 pts.
 Wellington - 40 pts.
 Augusta - 39 pts.
 Circle - 35 pts.
 Labette Co. - 21 pts.
 Hesston - 13 pts.
 MEDALISTS
 #2 Singles - Drew Spencer (3-0) 1st Place (21-2 on season)
 #1 Singles - Matt Lira (2-1) 3rd Place (20-3 on season)
 
 WHS SOFTBALL
 05/02/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 03
 Andover Central - 00
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 07
 Andover Central - 04
 
 GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 00
 Andover Central - 03
 GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 06
 Andover Central - 07
 
 WHS BASEBALL
 05/02/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 00
 Andover Central - 03
 Losing Pitcher - Andrew Ybarra (2-2) 
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 01
 Andover Central - 02
 Losing Pitcher - Taylen Caudillo (3-1) 
 VARSITY Boys 
 Are 12-4 On The Season &
 7-1 AVCTL III Division Play!
 GAME ONE - JV - HERE
 Andover Central - 00
 Wellington - 05
 Winning Pitcher - Matt Stalcup (4-0)
 GAME TWO - JV - HERE
 Andover Central - 09
 Wellington - 08
 Losing Pitcher - Devin Dawson (2-1)
 JV Boys 
 Are 13-5 On The Season!
 
 WHS TRACK & FIELD
 04/29/05
 @ Wellington Invitational
 RESULTS
 GIRLS
 100M - Ashley Williams - 1st - 12.37
 100M - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 4th - 12.94
 4 x 100M - Wellington Team 1 - 2nd - 54.18
 400M - Leah Campbell - 5th - 68.07
 300M Hurdles - Laura Moluf - 2nd - 53.18
 800M - Cortney Cody - 3rd - 2:47.41
 200M - Ashley Williams - 2nd - 27.34
 SHOT PUT - Lindsey Davis - 1st - 31'11.5"
 SHOT PUT - Leah Campbell - 2nd - 31'3"
 DISCUS - Lacey Hibbs - 1st - 95'4"
 DISCUS - Christiana McQuin - 3rd - 88'4"
 HIGH JUMP - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 1st - 4'10"
 HIGH JUMP - Christiana McQuin - 2nd - 4'10"
 HIGH JUMP - Danni Wilson - 4th - 4'6"
 LONG JUMP - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 4th - 16'5.5"
 100M HURDLES - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 2nd - 16.63
 BOYS
 100M - Jimmy Lee - 4th - 11.41
 1600M - Isaac Stewart  - 1st - 4:54.73
 4 x 100M - Wellington Team 2 - 3rd - 47.79
 400M - Greg Bradley - 3rd - 53.83
 200M - John Heath - 1st - 22.66
 200M - Greg Bradley - 4th - 23.7
 DISCUS - Jamie Dixon - 4th - 117'8"
 HIGH JUMP - Lars White - 3rd - 5'8"
 LONG JUMP - John Heath - 1st - 21'1.5"
 LONG JUMP - Robert Brannan - 3rd - 20'2.75"
 TRIPLE JUMP - John Heath - 1st - 40'9"
 TRIPLE JUMP - Robert Brannan - 4th - 38'3.5"
 110M HURDLES - Zach Helton - 2nd - 17.16
 
 04/28/05
 WHS TENNIS
 @ GODDARD
 TEAM SCORES
 Maize - 24 pts.
 Goddard - 23 pts.
 Garden City - 21 pts.
 Collegiate - 18 pts.
 Wellington - 15 pts.
 Valley Center - 7 pts.
 Buhler - 4 pts.
 Wichita Trinity - 2 pts.
 MEDALISTS
 #1 Doubles - Drew Spencer & Matt Lira - (3-1) 3rd Place
 #2 Doubles - Joel Boaldin & Jeff Smith - (3-1) 3rd Place
 
 WHS SOFTBALL
 04/28/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 05
 Buhler - 01
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 00
 Buhler - 06
 
 GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 11
 Buhler - 07
 GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 14
 Buhler - 04
 
 WHS BASEBALL
 04/28/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 07
 Buhler - 05
 Winning Pitcher - Calder Cody (3-1)
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
 Wellington - 06
 Buhler - 03
 Winning Pitcher - Dustin Brown (4-0)
 VARSITY Boys 
 Are 12-2 On The Season &
 7-1 AVCTL III Division Play!
 GAME ONE - JV - HERE
 Buhler - 04
 Wellington - 02
 Losing Pitcher - Tyler Ybarra (1-1)
 GAME TWO - JV - HERE
 Buhler - 02
 Wellington - 01
 Losing Pitcher - Luke Giefer (2-1)
 JV Boys 
 Are 12-4 On The Season
 
 WHS JV GOLF
 04/28/05
 @ Mike Sandell 
 JV Invitational - Goddard
 Tex Consolver Golf Course - Par 36
 7 Teams / 40 Golfers / 9 Holes
 TEAM SCORES
 Maize - 156
 Goddard - 171
 Andover - 178
 Wellington - 195 
 Collegiate - 199
 Clearwater - 210
 Chaparral - NA
 INDIVIDUAL SCORES
 Chase Carroll - 47
 Mat Stocking - 49
 Ronnie Torrez - 49
 Alex Meisch - 50
 Erik Farley - 56
 
 WHS SOFTBALL
 04/26/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
 Andover - 02
 Wellington - 07
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
 Andover - 02
 Wellington - 03
 
 GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - HERE
 Andover - 01
 Wellington - 16
 GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - HERE
 Andover - 03
 Wellington - 12
 GREAT JOB LADIES!
 
 04/26/05
 WHS TENNIS
 @ Augusta
 TEAM SCORES
 Circle - 23 pts.
 Wellington - 22 pts.
 Augusta - 15 pts.
 Buhler - 0 pts.
 MEDALISTS
 #1 Singles - Drew Spencer - 1st Place
 #2 Singles - Matt Lira - 1st Place
 #2 Doubles - Steven Newman & Cody Riggs - 2nd Place
 Nice Goin' Gentlemen!
 
 04/26/05
 WHS JV TENNIS
 @ Circle
 TEAM SCORES

 Wellington - 28 pts.
 Circle - ?? pts.
 Augusta - ?? pts.
 Buhler - 8 pts.
 MEDALISTS
 #1 Singles - Brandon Starkey - 1st Place
 #1 Doubles - Patrick Hamlin & Jessie Brown - 1st Place
 #2 Doubles - Ben Elsass & Jordyn Ferguson - 1st Place
 #2 Singles - Clay Wiley - 2nd Place
 Excellent Job Gents!

 
 WHS BASEBALL
 04/25/05
 GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
 Andover - 05
 Wellington - 07
 AHS - 0 1 0 1 3 0 0 - 05 / 9H / 0E
 WHS - 0 0 1 2 3 1 x - 07 / 9H / 3E
 Winning Pitcher - Taylen Caudillo (3-0)
 Calder Cody - Home Run
 GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
 Andover - 07
 Wellington - 14
 AHS - 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 - 07 / 9H / 6E
 WHS - 2 2 0 8 2 0 x - 14 / 9H / 2E
 Winning Pitcher - Andrew Ybarra (2-1)
 Calder Cody - Home Run
 Ben Norris - Home Run
 VARSITY Boys 
 Are 10-2 On The Season &
 5-1 AVCTL III Division Play!
 
 
WHS TRACK & FIELD
04/22/05
@ Clearwater Invitational
TEAM RESULTS
Clearwater - 162 
Rose Hill - 88
Belle Plaine - 79
Mulvane - 69
Augusta - 63
Wellington - 50
Circle - 23
Kingman - 23
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
GIRLS
Lindsey Davis - SHOT - 33' 8.25" - 1st
Mandy Zeka - SHOT - 32' 11.5" - 3rd
Ashley Williams - 100M - 12.83 - 1st
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 100M - 12.88 - 2nd
Ashley Williams - 200M - 27.53 - 3rd
Christiana McQuin - DISCUS - 92' 9" - 6th
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - LONG JUMP - 15' 10.25" - 3rd
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - HIGH JUMP - 4' 10" - 1st
Christiana McQuin - HIGH JUMP - 4' 8" - 3rd
Danni Wilson - HIGH JUMP - 4' 8" - 3rd
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 100M HURDLES - 15.90 - 1st
Wellington - 4 x 100 Relay - 53.19 - 3rd
BOYS
Lars White - HIGH JUMP - 5' 8" - 2nd
Robert Brannan - HIGH JUMP - 5' 8" - 2nd
John Heath - TRIPLE JUMP - 40' 1.5" - 4th
Greg Bradley - 400M - 53.67 - 5th
John Heath - 200M - 22.75 - 1st
Greg Bradley - 200M - 23.78 - 6th
John Heath - LONG JUMP - 19' 3" - 3rd
Isaac Stewart - 3200M - 10:45.39 - 2nd
Wellington - 4 x 100M - 44.62 - 2nd

WHS JV GOLF
04/21/05
@ Hesston Golf Park
14 Teams / 77 Golfers / 18 Holes
TEAM SCORES
Emporia - 330
Wichita Trinity - 339
Hesston Black - 342
Hesston Red - 349
Collegiate - 363
WELLINGTON - 364
Sterling - 374
Hesston White - 402
Goessel - 404
Marion - 422
Hesston Silver - 432
Hillsboro - 449
Wichita Independent - NA
Hillsboro Green - NA
INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Ben Heasty - 75 / 1st Place Medalist
Alex Meisch - 88 / 18th
Kody Page - 100
Mat Stocking - 101
Kacie Brown - 106
Ronnie Torrez - 106
GREAT JOB BEN!

WHS SOFTBALL
04/21/05
GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
Mulvane - 07
Wellington - 00
GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
Mulvane - 00
Wellington - 02

GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - HERE
Mulvane - 10
Wellington - 04
GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - HERE
Mulvane - 06
Wellington - 03

WHS BASEBALL
04/21/05
GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
Mulvane - 05
Wellington - 04
MHS - 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 - 05 / 10H / 4E
WHS - 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 - 04 / 7H / 3E
Losing Pitcher - Calder Cody (2-1)
Andrew Ybarra - 2 for 3, 1 RBI
Nate Keller - 2 for 4, 1 RBI, 1 Double
GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
Mulvane - 05
Wellington - 07
MHS - 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 - 05 / 5H / 1E
WHS - 1 0 2 2 0 2 0 - 07 / 11H / 1E
Winning Pitcher - Dustin Brown (3-0)
Garrett Brinkmeyer - 2 for 3
Dustin Brown - 2 for 4, 1 RBI
Nate Keller - 2 for 3, 2 RBI's, 2 Doubles
Taylen Caudillo - 2 for 3, 2 RBI's
VARSITY Boys 
Are 8-2 On The Season &
5-1 AVCTL III Division Play!

GAME ONE - JV - HERE
Mulvane - 03
Wellington - 04
Winning Pitcher - Devin Dawson (2-0)
GAME TWO - JV - HERE
Mulvane - 06
Wellington - 02
Losing Pitcher - Clayton Stallbaumer (0-1) 
JV Boys 
Are 12-2 On The Season!

04/19/05
WHS JV GOLF
@ Ark City Country Club
9 Teams / 54 Golfers / 9 Holes
TEAM SCORES
McPherson - 177
Ark City - 183
Newton - 185
El Dorado - 187
Independence - 200
Campus - 202
Wellington - 205
Derby - 208
Winfield - 240
INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Kacie Brown - 50
Alex Meisch - 51
Cameron Case - 52
Kody Page - 52
Erik Farley - 53
Mat Stocking - 66

04/19/05
WHS BASEBALL
GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
Ark City - 15
Wellington - 06
ACHS - 4 2 0 0 1 0 8 - 15 Runs / 15 Hits / 0 Errors
WHS - 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 - 06 Runs / 8 Hits / 2 Errors
Losing Pitcher - Andrew Ybarra (1-1)
Andrew Ybarra - 2 for 3, 1 Double, 3 RBI's
Nate Keller - 2 for 4, 1 Double
GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
Ark City - 05
Wellington - 06
ACHS - 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 - 05 Runs / 11 Hits / 1 Error
WHS - 1 0 0 1 1 0 3 - 06 Runs / 11 Hits / 0 Errors
Winning Pitcher - Taylen Caudillo (2-0)
Kevin Crow - 2 for 3, 1 HR, 1 Double
Calder Cody - 2 for 3, 1 HR
Dustin Brown - 2 for 4, 3 RBI's
VARSITY Boys 
Are 7-1 On The Season &
4-0 AVCTL III Division Play

GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - HERE
Ark City - 13
Wellington - 17
Winning Pitcher - Logan Neises (1-0)
GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - HERE
Ark City - 00
Wellington - 01
Winning Pitcher - Matt Stalcup (3-0)
Chris Cornejo - Game Winning 5th Inning Hit
JV Boys 
Are 11-1 On The Season

04/19/05
WHS SOFTBALL
GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
Ark City - 11
Wellington - 00
6 innings
GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
Ark City - 10
Wellington - 00
5 innings

GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - HERE
Ark City - 16
Wellington - 06
GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - HERE
Ark City - 03
Wellington - 00

04/15/05
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Andale
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
GIRLS
Lacey Hibbs - DISCUS - 108' 2" - 2nd
Christiana McQuin - HIGH JUMP - 4' 10" - 4th
Megan Gonzales - 100M - 14.5 - 8th
Cortney Cody - 800M - 2:43.5 - 7th
BOYS
Tyler Markley - 100M - 12.1 - 8th
Wellington - 4 x 100M RELAY - 46.4 - 5th
(Trevor Church, Thatcher Starling, Pete Castaneda, Bob)
Isaac Stewart - 3200M - 10:57.4 - 4th
Isaac Stewart - 1600M - 5:21.2 - 8th
@ K.T. Woodman (W.S.U.)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
GIRLS
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 100M Hurdles - 16.35 - 2nd
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 100M - 13.16 - 6th
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - HIGH JUMP - 5' 0" - 2nd
BOYS
John Heath - 200M - 23.61 - 6th
Wellington - 4 x 100M RELAY - 45.17 - 6th
(Greg Bradley, Lars White, Jimmy Lee, John Heath)

04/15/05
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ COLLEGIATE INVITATIONAL
(Played At Hidden Lakes GC)
TEAM SCORES
Andover Central - 300
Wichita Collegiate - 310
Hesston - 310
Wellington - 314
Buhler - 317
Goddard - 322
Trinity Academy - 323
Andover - 324
Valley Center - 326
Augusta - 331
Wichita Independent - 337
Hillsboro - 348
Marion - 357
INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Derek Martin - 76 (10th place)
P.J. Metzen - 79
Rod Heasty - 79
Ben Heasty - 80
Cole Shaffer - 92
Macklin Schwartz - 98

04/14/05
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ AUGUSTA
TEAM SCORES
Collegiate - 324
Hesston - 327
Maize - 328
Wellington - 336
Valley Center - 337
Augusta - 343
Clearwater - 358
Rose Hill - 363
Andover - 376
Circle - 376
INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Derek Martin - 82 (3 Way Tie For 8th)
Rod Heasty - 83
Cole Shaffer - 83
P.J. Metzen - 88
Macklin Schwartz - 95
Alex Meisch - 102

04/14/05
WHS JV BASEBALL
GAME ONE - HERE
Derby - 00
Wellington - 03
Winning Pitcher - Taylen Caudillo  (1-0 JV)
GAME TWO - HERE
Derby - 08
Wellington - 02
Losing Pitcher - Kerby Hefley  (0-1)
JV Boys 
Are 9-1 On The Season!
Varsity Boys Ranked 3rd In State 4A!
CLICK HERE For More Info

04/12/05
WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ Kingman Country Club
TEAM SCORES
Maize - 328
Wellington - 332
Cheney - 333
Clearwater - 333
Mulvane - 343
Circle - 347
Chaparral - 356
Kingman - 362
Medicine Lodge - 374
Halstead - 397
INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Derek Martin - 78 (2nd)
P.J. Metzen - 79 (3rd)
Cole Shaffer - 87
Rod Heasty - 88
Ben Heasty - 90
Macklin Schwartz - 96

04/12/05
WHS JV BASEBALL
GAME ONE - THERE
Wellington - 13
Derby - 04
Winning Pitcher - Matt Stalcup (2-0)
Save - Eric Haskin-Ybarra
GAME TWO - THERE
Wellington - 09
Derby - 07
Winning Pitcher - Eric Haskin-Ybarra (2-0)
Save - Acy Ybarra
JV Boys 
Are 8-0 On The Season!

04/12/05
WHS JV TENNIS
@ Valley Center
TEAM SCORES
Maize - 40 pts.
Bishop Carroll - 24 pts.
Wellington - 23 pts.
Valley Center A - 7 pts.
Valley Center B - 6 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Jessie Brown  3-1  2nd Place
#1 Doubles - D.J. Vargas & David Brown  2-2  3rd Place
#2 Singles - Brandon Starkey  2-2  3rd Place
#2 Doubles - Jordyn Ferguson & George Glazier  2-2  3rd Place

04/12/05
WHS JV GOLF
@ Andover
13 Teams / 78 Golfers / 9 Holes / Par 33
TEAM SCORES
Maize - 146
Augusta - 155
Goddard - 155
Andover Central - 158
Andover - 164
Wichita Trinity - 164
Valley Center - 171
Mulvane - 177
Wellington - 180
Rose Hill - 185
Independence - 186
Eureka - 195
Circle - 198
INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Kacie Brown - 43
Alex Meisch - 45
Chase Carroll - 46
Erik Farley - 46
Cameron Case - 47
Mat Stocking - 49

04/11/05
WHS JV GOLF
@ El Dorado Country Club
12 Teams / 72 Golfers / 9 Holes
TEAM SCORES
El Dorado - 186
Derby - 189
Campus - 189
Buhler - 193
Wellington - 195
Newton - 200
Ark City - 207
El Dorado Black - 209
Winfield - 220
Bluestem - 222
Remington - 239
Circle - 242
INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Alex Meisch - 46 (7th Place)
Chase Carroll - 48
Kacie Brown - 49
Erik Farley - 52
Mat Stocking - 59
Ronnie Torrez - 70

04/07/05
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Chaparral
TEAM RESULTS

BOYS
Clearwater - 161.0
Garden Plain - 86.0
Chaparral - 62.5
Wellington - 55.0
Rose Hill - 55.0
Pratt - 54.0
Andale - 51.5
Fairview - 51.0
Andover - 33.0
South Barber - 15.0
Attica - 10.0
Caldwell - 7.0
Central Christian - 4.0
Kingman - 1.0
Medicine Lodge - 0.0
GIRLS
Garden Plain - 147.5
Andale - 111.5
Clearwater - 70.0
Pratt - 70.0
Andover - 59.0
Rose Hill - 53.0
Wellington - 29.0
South Barber - 29.0
Fairview - 26.0
Caldwell - 18.0
Kingman - 14.0
Chaparral - 13.0
Attica - 0.0
Central Christian - 0.0
 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Boys
100 M Dash - Greg Bradley - 3rd - 12.10
100 M Dash - Lars White - 5th - 12.23
200 M Dash - John Heath - 1st - 23.27
200 M Dash - Greg Bradley - 5th - 24.36
400 M Dash - Greg Bradley - 2nd - 52.54
3200 M Run - Isaac Stewart - 3rd - 11:01.57
High Jump - Robert Brannan - 1st - 6'0"
High Jump - Lars White - 7th - 5'4"
4 x 100 Relay - Wellington - 2nd - 45.89
Girls
100 M Dash - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 2nd - 13.29
100 M Dash - Lindsey Davis - 6th - 14.04
100 M Hurdles - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 2nd - 17.06
High Jump - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 3rd - 5'0"
Shot Put - Mandy Zeka - 4th - 32'9"
Discus - Lacey Hibbs - 7th - 91'9"
4 x 100 Relay - Wellington - 7th - 55.36

04/07/05
WHS GOLF
Wellington Invitational
TEAM RESULTS
Andover Central - 316
Collegiate - 326
Hesston - 328
Maize - 330
Mulvane - 333
Andover - 334 
Wellington - 335
Goddard - 339
Clearwater - 343
Augusta - 344
Circle - 357
Medicine Lodge - 370
Chaparral - 378
Kingman - 383
Rose Hill - 390
Wellington JV - 421
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

WELLINGTON

1

Martin, Derek

41

42

83

2

Heasty, Rod

40

43

83

3

Metzen, P.J.

40

46

86

4

Shaffer, Cole

45

41

86

5

Heasty, Ben

41

42

83

6

Schwartz, Macklin

46

51

97

 

TOTAL

335

WELLINGTON JV
1 Carroll, Chase 47 50 97
2 Stocking, Mat 54 62 116
3 Brown, Kacie 49 60 109
4 Meisch, Alex 50 52 102
5 Farley, Erik 51 62 113
6 Torrez, Ronnie 52 65 117
  TOTAL 421

 


04/07/05
VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Andover
TEAM RESULTS
Wellington - 27 pts.
Wichita Independent - 27 pts.
Andover Central - 24 pts.
Augusta - 17 pts.
Valley Center - 14 pts.
Wichita Trinity - 12 pts.
Andover - 12 pts.
Wichita West - 6 pts.
El Dorado - 5 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles - Matt Lira & Drew Spencer - 1st  3-0
#2 Doubles - Joel Boaldin & Jeff Smith - 1st  3-0
#2 Singles - Steven Newman - 2nd  2-1
#1 Singles - Cody Riggs - 5th   2-1
JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ KINGMAN
MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles - Jessie Brown & Patrick Hamlin - 1st  3-0
#2 Doubles - D.J. Vargas & David Brown - 1st  3-0
#2 Singles - Clay Wiley - 2nd  2-1
ON A ROLL!!

04/07/05
WHS SOFTBALL
GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 06
El Dorado - 02
GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 08
El Dorado - 11
VARSITY Girls 
Are 2-4 On The Season

GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 15
El Dorado - 04
GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 14
El Dorado - 03
JV Girls 
Are 4-2 On The Season

04/07/05
WHS BASEBALL
GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 09
El Dorado - 02
Winning Pitcher - Calder Cody (2-0)
GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 07
El Dorado - 03
Winning Pitcher - Dustin Brown (2-0)
VARSITY Boys 
Are 6-0 On The Season &
4-0 AVCTL III Division Play
Best Start Since 6-0 Start in 2001!

GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 09
El Dorado - 01
Winning Pitcher - Luke Giefer (2-0)
GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 13
El Dorado - 05
Winning Pitcher - Devin Dawson (1-0)
Save - Logan Neises (0-0)
JV Boys 
Are 6-0 On The Season!

04/05/05
VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Chaparral
TEAM RESULTS
Wellington - 30 pts.
Wichita Independent - 13 pts.
Chaparral - 12 pts.
Kingman - 5 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Matt Lira - 1st Place 3-0
#2 Singles - Drew Spencer - 1st Place 3-0
#1 Doubles - Joel Boaldin & Jeff Smith - 1st Place 3-0
#2 Doubles - Steven Newman & Cody Riggs - 1st Place 3-0
YOWZA CRUSADERS!
04/05/05
JR. VARSITY 
BOYS TENNIS
Wellington Tri
TEAM RESULTS
Wellington - 17 pts.
Chaparral - 8 pts.
Circle - 5 pts.
MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Zak Tazkargy - 1st Place 2-0
#2 Singles - Clay Wiley - 1st Place 2-0
#2 Doubles - Sam Farley & Ben Elsass - 1st Place 2-0
#1 Doubles - George Glazier & Jordyn Ferguson - 2nd Place 1-1
EXCELLENT CRUSADERS!

04/04/05
WHS BASEBALL
GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 17
Clearwater - 06
WHS  2 8 5 2 0 0 0 - 17 Runs / 17 Hits / 1 Error
CHS  0 3 0 1 2 0  0 - 6 Runs / 8 Hits / 2 Errors
Winning Pitcher - Andrew Ybarra (1-0)
Save - Tyler Ybarra (0-0)
HOME RUN - Nate Keller
HOME RUN - Calder Cody
5 RBI's - Calder Cody
4 for 4 (batting) - Calder Cody
4 for 4 (batting) - Tanner Ybarra
GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 14
Clearwater - 05
WHS  1 5 0 0 0 0 8 - 14 Runs / 12 Hits / 3 Errors
CHS  3 2 0 0 0 0 0 - 5 Runs / 6 Hits / 2 Errors
Winning Pitcher - Taylen Caudillo (1-0)
HOME RUN - Nate Keller
5 RBI's - Kevin Crow
VARSITY Boys 
Are 4-0 On The Season!

GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - HERE
Clearwater - 00
Wellington - 16
Winning Pitcher - Matt Stalcup (1-0)
GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - HERE
Clearwater - 06
Wellington - 11
Winning Pitcher - Eric Haskin-Ybarra (1-0)
Save - David White (0-0)
JV Boys 
Are 4-0 On The Season!

04/04/05
WHS SOFTBALL
GAME ONE - VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 02
Clearwater - 03
GAME TWO - VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 06
Clearwater - 02
Good Job Ladies!

GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 05
Clearwater - 04
GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 13
Clearwater - 03
Excellent Outcome JV Ladies!

04/02/05
JR. VARSITY 
BOYS TENNIS
@ Chaparral
TEAM RESULTS

Maize                40 pts.

Wellington          37 pts.

Valley Center A  29 pts.

South Barber       25 pts.

Chaparral            22 pts.

Conway Springs  17 pts.

Valley Center B    10 pts.

MEDALISTS

#2 Singles - Zak Tazkargy 4-0 1st Place

#1 Singles - Brandon Starkey 3-1 3rd Place

#2 Doubles - Sam Farley & Ben Elsass  2-2  3rd Place


04/01/05
WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ Clearwater
BOYS
Discus - WYCKOFF - 105' 09" - 5th Place
100 M Dash - BRADLEY - 11.45 - 3rd Place
400 M Relay - WELLINGTON - 45.39 - 1st Place
400 M Relay - WELLINGTON - 47.20 - 4th Place
High Jump - WHITE - 6' 0" - 1st Place
Long Jump - BRANNAN - 19' 6" - 2nd Place
Long Jump - HEATH - 19' 4.5" - 4th Place
Triple Jump - HEATH - 38' 11" - 5th Place
400 M Dash - BRADLEY - 53.52 - 3rd Place
200 M Dash - HEATH - 23.63 - 3rd Place
200 M Dash - WHITE - 24.00 - 5th Place
GIRLS
High Jump - MITCHELL - 4' 10" - 1st Place
High Jump - McQUIN - 4' 8" - 3rd Place
High Jump - WILSON - 4' 6" - 4th Place
400 M Dash - CAMPBELL - 1:10.29 - 6th Place
200 M Dash - WILLIAMS - 28.76 - 3rd Place
100 M Hurdles - MITCHELL - 16.68 - 2nd Place
Shot Put - ZEKA - 31' 6.75" - 6th Place
100 M Dash - WILLIAMS - 12.85 - 1st Place
100 M Dash - MITCHELL - 13.01 - 2nd Place
4 x 100 Relay - WELLINGTON - 55.19 - 2nd Place
4 x 100 Relay - WELLINGTON - 56.20 - 5th Place
PARTICIPATION MEET
TEAM SCORES NOT KEPT

03/31/05
VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
TEAM RESULTS

Bishop Carroll        28 pts.

Andover                28 pts.

Wellington             26 pts.

Collegiate Gold      26 pts.

Collegiate Blue       10 pts.

Wichita Trinity         4 pts.

MEDALISTS

#1 Doubles - Drew Spencer & Matt Lira 3-0 1st Place

#2 Doubles - Jeff Smith & Joel Boaldin 3-0 1st Place

#2 Singles - Patrick Hamlin 4th Place

#1 Singles - Jessie Brown 5th Place


03/31/05
WHS BASEBALL
GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
Augusta- 01
Wellington - 02
AHS - 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 Run / 5 Hits / 1 Error
WHS - 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 - 2 Runs / 5 Hits / 3 Errors
Winning Pitcher - Calder Cody (1-0)
GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
Augusta - 05
Wellington - 08
AHS - 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 - 5 Runs / 7 Hits / 1 Error
WHS - 0 0 4 4 0 0 0 - 8 Runs / 7 Hits / 2 Errors
Winning Pitcher - Dustin Brown (1-0)
Grand Slam Homerun #1 - Taylen Caudillo (3rd Inning)
Grand Slam Homerun #2 - Garrett Brinkmeyer (4th Inning)
Game Ending Diving Catch - Chris "Bubba" Gonzales

GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 05
Augusta - 00
Winning Pitcher - Tyler Ybarra (1-0)
GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - THERE
Wellington - 08
Augusta - 03
Winning Pitcher - Luke Giefer (1-0)

03/31/05
WHS SOFTBALL
GAME ONE - VARSITY - HERE
Augusta- 03
Wellington - 00
GAME TWO - VARSITY - HERE
Augusta - 10
Wellington - 00

GAME ONE - JR VARSITY - HERE
Augusta - 09
Wellington - 04
GAME TWO - JR VARSITY - HERE
Augusta - 17
Wellington - 00

03/29/05
VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
Wellington Quad +1
(Goddard, Neodesha, Augusta, El Dorado)
TEAM RESULTS

Goddard - 24 pts.
WELLINGTON - 18 pts.
Augusta - 8 pts.
El Dorado - 6 pts.
Neodesha - 4 pts.

MEDALISTS

#1 Singles - Joel Boaldin  3-1 / 2nd place

#1 Doubles - Matt Lira & Drew Spencer   3-1 / 2nd place

#2 Singles - Jeff Smith  3-1 / 2nd place

#2 Doubles - Steven Newman & Cody Riggs  3-1 / 2nd place


Team Results--Columbus 186 ½, Augusta 118, El Dorado 105 ½, Labette County 100, Wellington 94 ½, Rose Hill 93, Coffeyville 89, Douglass 83 ½, Parsons 81 ½, Mulvane 80 ½, Andover 68 ½, Chanute 61 ½, Independence 54, Andover Central 43 ½, Circle 39.WELLINGTON CRUSADERS

03/04/05
4A SUB-STATE 
GIRLS
Wellington  50
Andover Ctrl  61
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS  10 12 13 15 - 50
ACHS  15 18 14 14 - 61
Lindsey Davis - 16 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 12 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 8 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 3 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 4 pts.
Stephanie White - 3 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 2 pts.
Shelley Erickson - 2 pts.

03/01/05
4A SUB-STATE 
GIRLS
Wellington  48
Kingman  46
Score By Quarters
WEL - 16 04 10 18 - 48
KMN - 08 12 11 15 - 46
Lindsey Davis - 18 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 12 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 10 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 6 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 2 pts.
WELLINGTON ADVANCES TO 
SUB-STATE TOURNEY @ HOME
vs Andover Central
Friday - Mar 4th - 7:30pm
PEP RALLY @ WHS FRIDAY @ 12:50PM!
GO BIG RED!

02/28/05
4A SUB-STATE 
BOYS
Wellington  45
Kingman  61
Score By Quarters
WEL - 13 06 14 12 - 45
KMN - 19 13 10 19 - 61
Lars White - 14 pts.
John Heath - 14 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 6 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 6 pts.
Matt Lira - 3 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 2 pts.
KINGMAN ADVANCES TO 
SUB-STATE TOURNEY @ Wellington
Thursday - Mar 3rd - 6PM

02/25-26/05

CLASS 4A
STATE Wrestling Tourney
@ Kansas Coliseum
TYSON WHEELER (0-2) - 119 lbs.
Dec 3 - 10 to Brad Padilla (SF)
Dec 3 - 6 to Cody Kramer (FS)
DANNY DAWSON (1-2) - 135 lbs.
Dec 3 - 2 over Miles Cleveland (ER)
Dec 3 - 12 to Jon Arreson (CM)
Fall @ 3:21 to Jordan Kolterman (CC)
SAMUEL SCOTT (0-2) - 145 lbs.
Technical Fall 15 - 0 to Jud Schroeder (AD)
Dec 0 - 10 to Max Hudgins (SH)
BEN NORRIS (1-2) - 189 lbs.
Fall @ 1:33 to Josh Morrs (CC)
Dec 3 -1 over Matt Tucker (SH)
Dec 0 -3 to Chad Roberts (LB)
TRAVIS MARTIN (1-2) - 275 lbs.
Forfeit over Brandon Kush (LB)
Fall @ 1:48 to Tyler Thoreson (MR)
Dec 2 -11 to Bobby Doxon (GL)


02/24/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  54
Augusta  37
Score By Quarters
WEL - 11 07 18 18 - 54
AUG - 04 09 14 10 - 37
Lindsey Davis - 22 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 11 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 6 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 6 pts.
Shelley Erickson - 2 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 2 pts.
Denae Weber - 2 pts.
Stephanie White - 2 pts.
Erika Raschke - 1 pt.
On The Season: 9 - 11

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  24
Augusta  29
Score By Quarters
WEL - 09 00 07 08 - 24
AUG - 10 04 06 09 - 29
Christian McQuin - 7 pts.
Lacey Hibbs - 5 pts.
Denae Weber - 5 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.
Jessica Miller - 2 pts.
Erika Raschke - 2 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 1 pt.
On The Season: 4 - 12

VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  46
Augusta  61
Score By Quarters
WEL - 09 13 14 10 - 46
AUG - 18 13 10 20 - 61
John Heath - 13 pts.
Calder Cody - 10 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 9 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 8 pts.
Lars White - 4 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 2 pts.
On The Season: 7 - 13

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  42
Augusta  52
Score By Quarters
WEL - 08 13 10 11 - 42
AUG - 07 12 14 19 - 52
Cody Riggs - 10 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 9 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 8 pts.
Trevor Church - 7 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 6 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 2 pts.
Justin Thompson - 2 pts.
On The Season: 12 - 7

02/22/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
El Dorado  44
Wellington  39
Lindsey Davis - 11 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 10 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 8 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 5 pts.
Stephanie White - 3 pts.
Denae Weber - 2 pts.

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
El Dorado  26
Wellington  41
Lacey Hibbs - 13 pts.
Erika Raschke - 9 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 6 pts.
Jessica Miller - 4 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 3 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.
Leah Campbell - 2 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 2 pts.

FROSH GIRLS
El Dorado  **
Wellington  **
**El Dorado Forfeited
On The Season: 6 - 13

VARSITY BOYS
El Dorado  52
Wellington  50
Score By Quarters
ELD - 11 16 11 14 - 52
WEL - 09 10 12 19 - 50
John Heath - 13 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 9 pts.
Matt Lira - 9 pts.
Calder Cody - 7 pts.
Lars White - 6 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 6 pts.

JR. VARSITY BOYS
El Dorado  41
Wellington  48
Ben Heasty - 16 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 9 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 7 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 6 pts.
Grant Rains - 4 pts.
Cody Riggs - 2 pts.
C.J. Carey - 2 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 2 pts.

FROSH BOYS
El Dorado  36
Wellington  51
Score By Quarters
ELD - 00 11 05 20 - 36
WEL - 16 11 16 08 - 51
Cody Conrad - 13 pts.
Logan Neises - 8 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 6 pts.
Brandon Starkey - 6 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 6 pts.
Grant Rains - 6 pts.
Zach Avina - 2 pts.
Tyler Lira - 2 pts.
Eric Haskin Ybarra - 2 pts.
On The Season: 13 - 6


02/18-19/05
Class 4A
Regional Wrestling Tourney
@ Rose Hill High School
CRUSADERS Advance (5) Wrestlers
To STATE TOURNAMENT @ Kansas Coliseum
Friday, Feb. 25th / Saturday, Feb. 26th!
CLICK HERE For State Tournament Schedule

Individual Results--103--1. Gage, Mulvane, pinned Zahm, Columbus, 3:06; 3. Demel, El Dorado; def. Slane, Andover, 6-2. 112--1. Mercer, Colulmbus def. Danielson, Coffeyville, 4-2. 3. Bowen, Rose Hill, pinned Pittman, Augusta, 2:18. 119--1. Carrilo, Parsons; def. Wall, Andover, 7-5; 3. Finley, Chanute, pinned Wheeler, Wellington, 3:54. 125--1. Barrett, El Dorado, pinned Hinman, Parsons, 5:13; 3. Eberhart, Labette County, def. Lee, Andover Central, 5-1. 130--1. Ellison, Columbus, def. Lowmaster, El Dorado, 10-5; 3. Fox, Douglass def.. Shetler, Rose Hill, 7-1. 135--1. Elliott, Augusta, def. Terhune, Mulvane, 9-0 3. Stultz, Columbus, def. Dawson, Wellington, 10-16. 140--1. Earhart, Augusta, def. Camacho, Independence, 5-1; 3. Hynick, Rose Hill, def. King, Columbus, 7-3 145--1. Simpson, Columbus, pinned Forsberg, Rose Hill, :51; 3. Hinman, Parsons, def. Scott, Wellington, 7-5. 152--1. Zahm, Columbus, pinned T. Jones, Coffeyville, 5:42; 3. Carter, El Dorado, def. Hambleton, Labette County, 6-4. 160--1. Hamilton, Columbus, def. Kinney, Coffeyville, 7-2; 3. Hansen, Mulvane, def. Kuhlmann, Augusta, 16-7. 171--1. Dukes, Douglass, def. Landrith, Coffeyville, 10-4; 3. R. Jones, Chanute, def. Watts, El Dorado, 8-6. 189--1. Kersting, Douglass, def. Weaver, Augusta, 13-7; 3. Norris, Wellington, pinned Ross, Parsons, 3:30. 215--1. Disney, Andover Central, def. Henderson, Labette County, 9-3; 3. Wallace, Circle, def. Siemer, Rose Hill, 8-6. 275--1. Spooner, Labette County, pinned Hybsha, Andover, 5:48; 3. Martin, Wellington, pinned Leroy, Chanute, 2:23.

Congratulations
CRUSADERS
Good Luck At State!

02/18/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  54
Buhler  89
Score By Quarters
WEL - 08 08 19 19 - 54
BUH - 19 32 16 22 - 89
Lars White - 21 pts.
John Heath - 15 pts.
Matt Lira - 10 pts.
Calder Cody - 5 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 3 pts.

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  72
Buhler  82
Score By Quarters
WEL - 17 16 23 16 - 72
BUH - 16 20 21 25 - 82
Kerby Hefley - 19 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 16 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 12 pts.
Cody Riggs - 8 pts.
Ben Heasty - 7 pts.
Trevor Church - 6 pts.
Luke Giefer - 2 pts.
Justin Thompson - 2 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 1 pt.

FROSH BOYS
Wellington  51
Buhler  63
Score By Quarters
WEL - 09 14 11 17 - 51
BUH - 13 17 12 21 - 63
Cody Conrad - 11 pts.
Eric Haskin Ybarra - 11 pts.
Logan Neises - 7 pts.
Zach Avina - 5 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 5 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 5 pts.
Tyler Lira - 3 pts.
Jake Hays - 2 pts.
Grant Rains - 2 pts.

VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  57
Buhler  52
Lindsey Davis - 19 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 15 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 12 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 12 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 2 pts.

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  41
Buhler  50
Kacie Brown - 12 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 12 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 8 pts.
Erika Raschke - 7 pts.
Denae Weber - 5 pts.
Bethany Cook - 2 pts.

FROSH GIRLS
Wellington  31
Buhler  37
Score By Quarters
WEL - 10 09 08 04 - 31
BUH - 13 12 03 09 - 37
Leah Campbell - 12 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 8 pts.
Mattie Craig - 7 pts.
Emily Ewing - 4 pts.

02/15/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
Mulvane  45
Wellington  55
Score By Quarters
MUL - 12 10 10 13 - 45
WEL - 12 17 16 10 - 55
Lars White - 22 pts.
John Heath - 19 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 5 pts.
Calder Cody - 4 pts.
Matt Lira - 3 pts.
Jarrod Springer - 2 pts.

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Mulvane  49
Wellington  43
Score By Quarters
MUL - 17 06 14 12 - 49
WEL - 18 13 04 08 - 43
Ben Heasty - 11 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 7 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 7 pts.
Justin Thompson - 6 pts.
Cody Riggs - 5 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 3 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 2 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 2 pts

FROSH BOYS
Mulvane  44
Wellington  57
Score By Quarters
MUL - 08 08 20 08 - 44
WEL - 17 19 09 12 - 57
Grant Rains - 14 pts.
Cody Conrad - 13 pts.
Logan Neises - 10 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 9 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 4 pts.
Zach Avina - 3 pts.
Jake Hays - 2 pts.
Eric Haskin Ybarra - 2 pts.

VARSITY GIRLS
Mulvane  45
Wellington  57
Lindsey Davis - 28 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 7 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 6 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 6 pts.
Stephanie White - 4 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 2 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 2 pts.

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
Mulvane  36
Wellington  22
Christiana McQuin - 6 pts.
Erika Raschke - 4 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 4 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.
Jessica Miller - 2 pts.
Denae Weber - 3 pts.
Lacey Hibbs - 1 pt.

FROSH GIRLS
Mulvane  36
Wellington  28
Leah Campbell - 15 pts.
Emily Ewing - 5 pts.
Mattie Craig - 4 pts.
Rebekah Bassford - 2 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 2 pts.

02/11/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  50
Rose Hill  49
Lindsey Davis - 21 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 13 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 10 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 3 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 2 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 1 pt.
GREAT WIN LADIES!

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  42
Rose Hill  49
Lacey Hibbs - 15 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 8 pts.
Denae Weber - 6 pts.
Kacie Brown - 5 pts.
Erika Raschke - 4 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 2 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 2 pts.

VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  51
Rose Hill  74
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS  09 17 08 17 - 51
RHS  17 19 22 16 - 74
Lars White - 17 pts.
Calder Cody - 10 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 7 pts.
John Heath - 7 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 4 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 3 pts.
Jarrod Springer - 2 pts.
Matt Lira - 1 pt.

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  51
Rose Hill  65
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS  08 18 17 08 - 51
RHS  14 18 16 17 - 65
Thatcher Starling - 13 pts.
Ben Heasty - 11 pts.
Cody Riggs - 8 pts.
Justin Thompson - 8 pts.
C.J. Carey - 3 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 3 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 3 pts.
Trevor Church - 2 pts.

02/10/05
FROSH BOYS
Wellington  60
Rose Hill 35
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS  18 15 18 09 - 60
RHS  12 08 08 07 - 35
Tyler Ybarra - 13 pts.
Cody Conrad - 12 pts.
Grant Rains - 10 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 10 pts.
Tyler Lira - 5 pts.
Logan Neises - 4 pts.
Eric Haskin Ybarra - 2 pts.
Jake Hays - 2 pts.
Sam Farley - 2 pts.

FROSH GIRLS
Wellington  16
Rose Hill 43
Rebekah Bassford - 4 pts.
Mattie Craig - 4 pts.
Emily Ewing - 4 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 2 pts.
Taylor Smith - 2 pts.

02/08/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  62
Clearwater  73
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  16 13 16 17 - 62
CIR  19 19 19 16 - 73
John Heath - 28 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 9 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 8 pts.
Matt Lira - 6 pts.
Cody Riggs - 3 pts.
Rod Heasty - 3 pts.
Lars White - 3 pts.
Jarrod Springer - 2 pts.

JR.VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  61
Clearwater  35
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  16 13 16 17 - 61
CIR  19 19 19 16 - 35
Justin Thompson - 14 pts.
Ben Heasty - 10 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 10 pts.
C.J. Carey - 9 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 7 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 6 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 3 pts.
Cody Riggs - 2 pts.

VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  68
Clearwater  72
Lindsey Davis - 27 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 20 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 10 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 4 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 4 pts.
Stephanie White - 2 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 1 pt.

JR.VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  39
Clearwater  31
Lacey Hibbs - 14 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 8 pts.
Denae Weber - 6 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 4 pts.
Jessica Miller - 3 pts.
Bethany Cook - 2 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 2 pts.

02/07/05
FROSH GIRLS
Wellington  29
Clearwater  38
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  00 14 04 11 - 29
CLR  07 11 07 13 - 38
Cierra Gonzales - 12 pts.
Leah Campbell - 9 pts.
Emily Ewing - 3 pts.
Mattie Craig - 2 pts.
Madison Hughes - 2 pts.
Rebekah Bassford - 1 pt.

02/07/05
FROSH BOYS
Wellington  44
Clearwater  58
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  10 06 14 14 - 44
CLR  13 21 09 15 - 58
Tyler Ybarra - 10 pts.
Grant Rains - 8 pts.
Tyler Lira - 5 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 5 pts.
Eric Haskin Ybarra - 4 pts.
Logan Neises - 4 pts.
Zach Avina - 3 pts.
Cody Conrad - 3 pts.
Jake Hays - 2 pts.

 
02/04-05/2005
CRUSADER WRESTLING
@ Rose Hill Invitational
TEAM RESULTS
Columbus - 186.0
Andale - 169.5
Derby - 168.0
Hutchinson - 132.0
Fort Scott - 129.0
Winfield - 129.0
Valley Center - 114.5
Augusta - 90.5
Wellington - 84.0
McPherson - 67.5
Rose Hill - 63.5
Mulvane - 62.5
Lawrence - 60.0
Labette County - 59.0
Andover - 43.5
Chanute - 43.0
Pittsburg - 39.5
Hugoton - 21.0
Caney Valley - 20.0
INDIVIDUAL PLACERS
119 - Tyson Wheeler - 6th
125 - Alex Meisch - 2nd
135 - Danny Dawson - 5th
152 - Steven Drake - 5th
189 - Ben Norris - 3rd
On The Season (League): 4 - 1 AVCTL III Champions!

02/04/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Circle  59
Wellington  46
Lindsey Davis - 16 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 13 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 9 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 4 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 2 pts.
Stephanie White - 2 pts.

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
Circle  49
Wellington  37
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CIR  16 18 06 09 - 49
WEL  12 11 07 07 - 37
Lacey Hibbs - 8 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 7 pts.
Christiana Mcquin - 6 pts.
Kacie Brown - 4 pts.
Erika Raschke - 4 pts.
Denae Weber - 4 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 3 pts.
Bethany Cook - 1 pt.

FROSH GIRLS
Circle  21
Wellington  22
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CIR  10 05 04 02 - 21
WEL  08 03 01 10 - 22
Rebekah Bassford - 7 pts.
Leah Campbell - 5 pts.
Emily Ewing - 5 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 5 pts.
EXCELLENT WIN LADIES!

VARSITY BOYS
Circle  51
Wellington  56
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CIR  13 13 13 12 - 51
WEL  14 14 10 18 - 56
John Heath - 17 pts.
Lars White - 10 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 10 pts.
Matt Lira - 9 pts.
Calder Cody - 6 pts.
Cody Riggs - 2 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 2 pts.
The Crusaders Rocked!

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Circle  58
Wellington  66
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CIR  18 21 11 08 - 58
WEL  16 16 16 18 - 66
Jay Masonhall - 14 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 13 pts.
Ben Heasty - 12 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 12 pts.
Cody Riggs - 10 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 3 pts.
C.J. Carey - 2 pts.
EXCELLENT JOB CRUSADERS!

FROSH BOYS
Circle  67
Wellington  66
OVERTIME
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CIR  16 10 17 16 08 - 67
WEL  15 14 17 13 07 - 66
Cody Conrad - 17 pts.
Grant Rains - 16 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 11 pts.
Logan Neises - 10 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 10 pts.
Eric Haskin Ybarra - 2 pts.

02/03/2005
CRUSADER WRESTLING
@ Buhler
WELLINGTON - 37
BUHLER - 28
103 - Marcus Wimer (B) won by default
112 - Kevin Schuessler (B) dec. George Glazier, 2-0
119 - Tyson Wheeler (W) pinned Daryn Young, 3:40
125 - Alex Meisch (W) major dec. Jordan Knight, 11-3
130 - D.J. Cline (W) dec. Matt Janette, 9-8
135 - Danny Dawson (W) pinned Danny Owens, 3:01
140 - Tyler Rayl (B) pinned Taylor Finch, 0:49
145 - Samuel Scott (W) pinned Cody Reno, 2:39
152 - James Lucia (B) pinned Steven Drake, 5:32
160 - Andrew Gossett (B) major dec. Chase Carroll, 16-2
171 - Alex Juby (B) dec. Branden Rusk, 4-3
189 - Ben Norris (W) dec. Jake Clark, 11-5
215 - Eric Pierce (W) dec. Jordan Pfenninger, 10-5
275 - Travis Martin (W) pinned David Deming, 2:46

THE CRUSADERS ARE
AVCTL III LEAGUE CHAMPS!

CONGRATULATIONS!

01/29/2005
CRUSADER WRESTLING
FREDONIA INVITATIONAL
TEAM RESULTS
Rose Hill - 194.0 
El Dorado - 173.5
Labette Co - 172.5
WELLINGTON - 161.0
Eureka - 139.0
Valley Center - 109.0
Burlington - 95.0 
West Elk - 92.5
Wichita Independent - 82.5
Fredonia - 77.0
Prairie View - 62.5
Cherryvale - 61.5
Caney Valley - 56.0
Bluestem - 51.0
Columbus - 22.0
Flinthills - 18.0
WHS PLACERS
103 - George Glazier - 6th
125 - Alex Meisch - 2nd
130 - D.J. Cline - 4th
135 - Danny Dawson - 2nd
145 - Samuel Scott - 5th
171 - Branden Rusk - 2nd
189 - Ben Norris - 1st
215 - Jamie Dixon - 5th
275 - Travis Martin - 2nd
Good Tourney Crusaders!

01/29/05
LADY CRUSADER 
BASKETBALL
Mulvane Wildcat Classic
Garden Plain  62
Wellington  55
Courtney Goodrum - 26 pts.
Lindsey Davis - 12 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 6 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 4 pts.
Stephanie White - 3 pts.
Denae Weber - 2 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 2 pts.

 
01/29/05
FRESHMEN
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT

GIRLS BOYS
1st - Goddard 1st - Goddard
2nd - Rose Hill 2nd - Wellington
3rd - Wellington 3rd - Rose Hill
4th - Clearwater 4th - Kingman

GAME RESULTS

GIRLS BOYS
Wellington - 32
Rose Hill - 42
Wellington - 60
Rose Hill - 43
Clearwater - 27
Goddard - 46
Goddard - 71
Kingman - 33
Wellington - 37
Clearwater - 35
Rose Hill - 32
Kingman - 30
Goddard - 59
Rose Hill - 32
Wellington - 43
Goddard - 59

01/28/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  51 
Kingman  61
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  09 14 10 18 - 51
KING 16 08 15 22 - 61
Lars White - 18 pts.
John Heath - 11 pts.
Matt Lira - 8 pts.
Calder Cody - 7 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 4 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 3 pts.

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  47 
Kingman  37
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  07 16 10 14 - 47
KING 08 12 11 06 - 37
Cole Shaffer - 14 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 13 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 11 pts.
Ben Heasty - 7 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 2 pts.
GOOD JOB CRUSADERS!

FRESHMAN BOYS
Wellington  49 
Kingman  27
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  15 08 11 15 - 49
KING 08 04 03 12 - 27
Cody Conrad - 14 pts.
Logan Neises - 9 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 9 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 6 pts.
Grant Rains - 4 pts.
Eric Haskin Ybarra - 3 pts.
Jake Hays - 2 pts.
Samuel Farley - 2 pts.
EXCELLENT!

01/28/2005
CRUSADER WRESTLING
ROSE HILL  33
WELLINGTON  36

01/27/2005
CRUSADER WRESTLING
WELLINGTON  41
CLEARWATER  30

01/27/05
LADY CRUSADER 
BASKETBALL
Mulvane Wildcat Classic
Andale  53
Wellington  43
Lindsey Davis - 14 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 10 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 6 pts.
Stephanie White - 5 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 3 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 3 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 2 pts.
Next Action Saturday - 5:30PM vs TBA - For 3rd Place

01/25/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
FRESHMAN BOYS
Clearwater  38
Wellington  52 
SCORE BY QUARTERS
CLRW  05 07 09 17 - 38
WELL  14 13 13 12 - 52
Cody Conrad - 16 pts.
Grant Rains - 10 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 9 pts.
Logan Neises - 8 pts.
Eric Haskin-Ybarra - 7 pts.
Brandon Starkey - 2 pts.
GREAT JOB FROSH!
FRESHMAN GIRLS
Clearwater  36
Wellington  35
Cierra Gonzales - 12 pts.
Mattie Craig - 11 pts.
Leah Campbell - 8 pts.
Rebekah Bassford - 2 pts.
Emily Ewing - 2 pts.
GREAT EFFORT LADIES!

01/24/05
LADY CRUSADER 
BASKETBALL
Mulvane Wildcat Classic
Campus  40
Wellington  46
Courtney Goodrum - 14 pts.
Lindsey Davis - 12 pts.
Stephanie White - 7 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 6 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 6 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 1 pt.
WAY TO GO LADIES!!!
DEFEND THAT TITLE!
Next Action Thursday - 6PM vs Andale

01/22/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
Bluestem Tournament @ El Dorado
Wellington  59
Campus  73
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  10 16 18 15 - 59
CAMP  24 17 18 14 - 73
John Heath - 15 pts.
Lars White - 15 pts.
Matt Lira - 11 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 10 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 3 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 3 pts.
Cody Riggs - 2 pts.

01/21/05
LADY CRUSADER 
BASKETBALL
Varsity Girls
@ KINGMAN
Wellington  38
Kingman  49
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  16 06 08 08 - 38
KING  06 15 15 13 - 49
Lindsey Davis - 18 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 7 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 6 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 4 pts.
Stephanie White - 2 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 1 pt.

Jr. Varsity Girls
@ KINGMAN
Wellington  37
Kingman  42
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  12 04 09 12 - 37
KING  06 15 07 14 - 42
Shelley Erickson - 9 pts.
Lacey Hibbs - 8 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 5 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 4 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 2 pts.
Ericka Raschke - 2 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.
Stephanie Weber - 2 pts.
Jessica Miller - 2 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 1 pt.

Frosh Girls
@ KINGMAN
Wellington  16
Kingman  49
Cierra Gonzales - 5 pts.
Rebekah Bassford - 4 pts.
Emily Ewing - 3 pts.
Leah Campbell - 2 pts.
Taylor Smith - 2 pts.

01/21/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
Bluestem Tournament @ El Dorado
Wellington  53
Bluestem  55
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  11 10 13 19 - 53
BLUE  06 14 16 19 - 55
John Heath - 16 pts.
Matt Lira - 15 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 7 pts.
Lars White - 6 pts.
Calder Cody - 5 pts.
Cody Riggs - 4 pts.
Bluestem Classic @ El Dorado HS continues...
NEXT ACTION:  Saturday - WHS vs ??? @ 1:00PM

01/20/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
Bluestem Tournament @ El Dorado
Wellington  30
Chapman  53
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  03 03 17 07 - 30
CHAP  16 08 18 11 - 53
John Heath - 9 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 8 pts.
Lars White - 5 pts.
Matt Lira - 4 pts.
Calder Cody - 2 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 2 pts.
Bluestem Classic @ El Dorado HS continues...
NEXT ACTION:  Friday - WHS vs Bluestem @ 4:00PM

01/18/2005
CRUSADER WRESTLING
WELLINGTON  36
EL DORADO  33
103 - Demel pinned Glazier WHS
112 - Sutherland pinned Yoder WHS
119 - Wheeler WHS won 9-7 over Thomas
125 - Barrett won 5-2 over Meisch WHS
130 - Lowmaster pinned Cline WHS
135 - Long won 4-2 (OT) over Dawson WHS
140 - Finch WHS won 12-8 over Barrett
145 - Scott WHS pinned Adams
152 - Watts won 12-10 (OT) over Wacker WHS
160 - Carter pinned Carroll WHS
171 - Rusk WHS pinned Bullock
189 - Norris WHS won FF
215 - Pierce WHS won FF
275 - Martin WHS pinned Clementi
 GOOD JOB CRUSADERS!!!


CRUSADER BASKETBALL
Sophomore Tournament @ CAMPUS
01/18/05
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Wellington  48
Ark City  58
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  08 14 13 13 - 48
ARK  18 11 16 13 - 58
Ben Heasty - 12 pts.
Cody Conrad - 11 pts.
Grant Rains - 10 pts.
C.J. Carey - 8 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 3 pts.
Luke Giefer - 3 pts.
Trevor Church - 1 pt.

CRUSADER BASKETBALL
Sophomore Tournament @ CAMPUS
01/17/05
Wellington  51
Campus  49
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  16 17 08 10 - 51
CAMP  13 05 09 22 - 49
Ben Heasty - 19 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 8 pts.
Trevor Church - 6 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 6 pts.
Logan Neises - 6 pts.
C.J. Carey - 4 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 2 pts.
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

CRUSADER WRESTLING
CLEARWATER TOURNAMENT
01/15/2005
TEAM STANDINGS
Concordia - 171.5 pts.
WELLINGTON - 156.0 pts.
Pratt - 118.5 pts.
Clearwater - 92.0 pts.
Andover Central - 82.0 pts.
Caney Valley - 68.0 pts.
Mulvane - 62.0 pts.
Independence - 51.0 pts.
Chaparral - 42.0 pts.
INDIVIDUAL OUTCOMES
119 - Tyson Wheeler - 2nd
125 - Alex Meisch - 1st
130 - D.J. Cline - 2nd
135 - Danny Dawson - 1st
140 - Taylor Finch - 3rd
145 - Samuel Scott - 3rd
171 - Tim Wood - 3rd
189 - Ben Norris - 1st
215 - Eric Pierce - 4th
275 - Travis Martin - 3rd
GREAT SHOWING CRUSADERS!

01/14/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Augusta  44
Wellington  50
Lindsey Davis - 20 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 9 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 9 pts.
Denae Weber - 4 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 4 pts.
Stephanie White - 3 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 1 pt.
GREAT GAME LADIES!

VARSITY BOYS
Augusta  35
Wellington  42
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AUG  07 10 07 11 - 35
WEL  04 09 10 19 - 42
Kerby Hefley - 13 pts.
John Heath - 9 pts.
Lars White - 6 pts.
Matt Lira - 6 pts.
Calder Cody - 4 pts.
INCOMPLETE
GREAT GAME CRUSADERS!

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
Augusta  24
Wellington  26
Mandy Zeka - 7 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 6 pts.
Lacey Hibbs - 5 pts.
Kacie Brown - 3 pts.
Leah Campbell - 2 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 2 pts.
Erika Raschke - 1 pt.
GREAT GAME LADIES!

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Augusta  50
Wellington  57
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AUG  12 11 12 15 - 50
WEL  12 13 09 23 - 57
Jay Masonhall - 13 pts.
Thatcher Starling - 13 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 11 pts.
Cody Riggs - 8 pts.
Ben Heasty - 6 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 4 pts.
Trenton Rains - 2 pts.
GREAT GAME CRUSADERS!

FROSH GIRLS
Augusta  42
Wellington  24
Leah Campbell - 10 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 5 pts.
Mattie Craig - 4 pts.
Rebekah Bassford - 3 pts.
Emily Ewing - 2 pts.

FROSH BOYS
Augusta  42
Wellington  52
SCORE BY QUARTERS
AUG  10 04 12 16 - 42
WEL  07 20 13 12 - 52
Matt Stalcup - 16 pts.
Cody Conrad - 10 pts.
Zach Avina - 8 pts.
Logan Neises - 6 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 6 pts.
Tyler Lira - 5 pts.
Grant Rains - 1 pt.
GREAT GAME CRUSADERS!
7 WINS - 2 LOSSES

01/13/2005
CRUSADER WRESTLING
AUGUSTA  49
WELLINGTON  22
103 - Mitch Yoder - Win by Default
112 - George Glazier - Pinned
119 - Tyson Wheeler - Loss by Decision
125 - Alex Meisch - Pinned Opponent
130 - D.J. Cline - Win by Decision
135 - Danny Dawson - Pinned
140 - Taylor Finch - Pinned
145 - Samuel Scott - Loss by Decision
152 - Christian Wacker - Loss by Decision
160 - Chase Carroll - Loss by Decision
171 - Tim Wood - Pinned
189 - Ben Norris - Pinned
215 - Eric Pierce - Pinned
275 - Travis Martin - Pinned Opponent

01/11/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  37
El Dorado  50
Lindsey Davis - 15 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 5 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 5 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 4 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 4 pts.
Stephanie White - 4 pts.

VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  64
El Dorado  49
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  20 17 11 16 - 64
ELDO  09 13 13 14 - 49
John Heath - 25 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 14 pts.
Lars White - 11 pts.
Calder Cody - 8 pts.
Matt Lira - 6 pts.
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  44
El Dorado  24
Lacey Hibbs - 14 pts.
Erika Raschke - 10 pts.
Denae Weber - 8 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 6 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.
Bethany Cook - 2 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 2 pts.
GREAT JOB LADIES!

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  64
El Dorado  57
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  06 25 15 18 - 64
ELDO  05 14 16 22 - 57
Cole Shaffer - 13 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 11 pts.
Cody Riggs - 10 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 9 pts.
Trenton Rains - 8 pts.
Ben Heasty - 6 pts.
Justin Thompson - 4 pts.
C.J. Carey - 2 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 1 pt.
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

FROSH GIRLS
Wellington  23
El Dorado  36
Cierra Gonzales - 8 pts.
Leah Campbell - 6 pts.
Emily Ewing - 6 pts.
Mattie Craig - 3 pts.

FROSH BOYS
Wellington  58
El Dorado  37
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  23 12 23 00 - 58
ELDO  06 06 12 13 - 37
Cody Conrad - 15 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 13 pts.
Logan Neises - 8 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 6 pts.
Tyler Lira - 4 pts.
Jake Hays - 4 pts.
Eric Haskins-Ybarra - 4 pts.
Grant Rains - 4 pts.
On The Season:  6 Wins / 2 Losses
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

01/07-08/2005
CRUSADER WRESTLING
Derby Invitational
TEAM RESULTS
Ark City - 201.5 pts.
Omaha/Burke - 196.0 pts.
Goddard - 180.5 pts.
Bishop Carroll - 175.0 pts.
Topeka Shawnee Hts. - 156.5 pts.
Winfield - 96.5 pts.
Blue Valley NW - 92.0 pts.
Derby - 89.0 pts.
Pittsburg - 62.0 pts.
Rose Hill - 51.5 pts.
Wellington - 51.0 pts.
Lawrence Free State - 40.0 pts.
Independence - 36.0 pts.
Wichita Heights - 28.0 pts.
Columbus - 14.0 pts.
PLACERS
119 - Tyson Wheeler - 5th
125 - Alex Meisch - 6th
130 - D.J. Cline - 6th
189 - Ben Norris - 6th
215 - Eric Pierce - 6th
01/08/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  43
Kingman  44
Lindsey Davis - 25 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 8 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 6 pts.
Stephanie White - 2 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 2 pts.

VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  44
Kingman  73
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  10 13 11 10 - 44
KING  21 16 21 15 - 73
Lars White - 19 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 8 pts.
John Heath - 4 pts.
Calder Cody - 3 pts.
Chris Rains - 3 pts.
Matt Lira - 2 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 2 pts.
Cody Riggs - 2 pts.
Jarrod Springer - 1 pt.

01/07/05
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Buhler  54
Wellington  48
SCORE BY QUARTERS
BUHL  12 09 18 15 - 54
WELL  08 15 12 13 - 48
Lindsey Davis - 29 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 7 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 6 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 4 pts.
Stephanie White - 2 pts.

VARSITY BOYS
Buhler  87
Wellington  51
SCORE BY QUARTERS
BUHL  27 14 20 16 - 87
WELL  11 09 15 16 - 51
Lars White - 18 pts.
Cody Riggs - 6 pts.
John Heath - 4 pts.
Trenton Rains - 4 pts.
Drew Spencer - 4 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 3 pts.
Matt Lira - 3 pts.
Rod Heasty - 3 pts.
Calder Cody - 2 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 2 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 2 pts.

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
Buhler  44
Wellington  29
SCORE BY QUARTERS
BUHL  06 12 05 21 - 44
WELL  14 05 06 04 - 29
Lacey Hibbs - 6 pts.
Erika Raschke - 6 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 6 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 5 pts.
Kacie Brown - 4 pts.
Denae Weber - 2 pts.

JR. VARSITY BOYS
Buhler  67
Wellington  69
SCORE BY QUARTERS
BUHL  11 16 15 25 - 67
WELL  23 16 21 09 - 69
Cody Riggs - 13 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 12 pts.
Ben Heasty - 11 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 9 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 9 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 5 pts.
Trenton Rains - 5 pts.
Justin Thompson - 4 pts.
C.J. Carey - 2 pts.
GOOD WIN CRUSADERS!

FROSH GIRLS
Buhler  31
Wellington  29
SCORE BY QUARTERS
BUHL  09 08 07 07 - 31
WELL  03 06 09 011 - 29
Leah Campbell - 9 pts.
Cierra Gonzales - 8 pts.
Emily Ewing - 6 pts.
Mattie Craig - 4 pts.
Rebekah Bassford - 2 pts.
GOOD EFFORT LADIES!

FROSH BOYS
Buhler  48
Wellington  39
SCORE BY QUARTERS
BUHL  11 10 14 13 - 48
WELL  14 08 06 11 - 39
Cody Conrad - 10 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 9 pts.
Eric Haskins-Ybarra - 7 pts.
Grant Rains - 6 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 5 pts.
Tyler Lira - 2 pts.

12/17/04
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  47
Mulvane  55
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  15 05 09 18 - 47
MULV  11 10 18 16 - 55
Lindsey Davis - 21 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 14 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 4 pts.
Stephanie White - 4 pts.
Denae Weber - 2 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 2 pts.

VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  64
Mulvane  44
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  20 15 08 21 - 64
MULV  08 15 08 13 - 44
Lars White - 19 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 16 pts.
John Heath - 11 pts.
Calder Cody - 10 pts.
Rod Heasty - 4 pts.
Matt Lira - 3 pts.
Drew Spencer - 1 pt.
EXCELLENT OUTCOME CRUSADERS!

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  32
Mulvane  36
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  09 10 07 06 - 32
MULV  04 10 05 17 - 36
Lacey Hibbs - 10 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 9 pts.
Denae Weber - 3 pts.
Kacie Brown - 3 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 3 pts.
Jessica Miller - 2 pts.
Erika Raschke - 2 pts.

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  48
Mulvane  31
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  13 16 10 09 - 48
MULV  09 06 07 09 - 31
Cody Riggs - 10 pts.
Ben Heasty - 8 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 6 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 6 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 5 pts.
Justin Thompson - 4 pts.
Trenton Rains - 4 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 2 pts.
Trevor Church - 2 pts.
C.J. Carey - 1 pt.
EXCELLENT OUTCOME CRUSADERS!

FROSH GIRLS
Wellington  26
Mulvane  36

FROSH BOYS
Wellington  44
Mulvane  58
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WELL  13 07 06 18 - 44
MULV  11 14 15 18 - 58
Tyler Ybarra - 15 pts.
Cody Conrad - 11 pts.
Logan Neises - 7 pts.
Eric Haskins-Ybarra - 5 pts.
Grant Rains - 4 pts.

12/16/04
CRUSADER WRESTLING
Mulvane 36
Wellington 40
RESULTS
103 - OPEN
112 - George Glazier - MUL Win By Fall
119 - Tyson Wheeler - Win By Fall
125 - Alex Meisch - Win By Fall
130 - D.J. Cline - Win By Decision
135 - Danny Dawson - MUL Win By Decision
140 - Taylor Finch - MUL Win By Fall
145 - Samuel Scott - Win By Fall
152 - Steven Drake - MUL Win By Fall
160 - Tim Wood - MUL Win By Fall
171 - Branden Rusk - Win By Fall
189 - Ben Norris - Win By Fall
215 - Jamie Dixon - Win By Fall
275 - Travis Martin - MUL Win By Decision

EXCELLENT WIN CRUSADERS!
 

12/14/04
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Rose Hill  44
Wellington  29
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ROSE  10 15 09 10 - 44
WELL  10 01 02 16 - 29
Lindsey Davis - 8 pts.
Stephanie White - 7 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 6 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 4 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 3 pts.
Denae Weber - 1 pt.

VARSITY BOYS
Rose Hill  63
Wellington  39
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ROSE  16 12 16 19 - 63
WELL  16 05 11 07 - 39
Lars White - 14 pts.
Matt Lira - 8 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 8 pts.
John Heath - 5 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 2 pts.
Trenton Rains - 2 pts.

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
Rose Hill  30
Wellington  17
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ROSE  09 11 02 08 - 30
WELL  00 05 04 08 - 17
Christiana McQuin - 4 pts.
Lacey Hibbs - 3 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 3 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 3 pts.
Kacie Brown - 2 pts.
Leah Campbell - 2 pts.

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS
Rose Hill  53
Wellington  45
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ROSE  00 00 00 00 - 53
WELL  00 00 00 00 - 45
Cole Shaffer - 9 pts.
Cody Riggs - 8 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 6 pts.
Ben Heasty - 6 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 4 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 4 pts.
Trenton Rains - 4 pts.
Justin Thompson - 4 pts.

FROSH GIRLS
Rose Hill  00
Wellington  00
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ROSE  00 00 00 00 - 00
WELL  00 00 00 00 - 00

FROSH BOYS
Rose Hill  29
Wellington  49
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ROSE  06 11 05 07 - 29
WELL  17 11 14 07 - 49
Cody Conrad - 13 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 12 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 10 pts.
Logan Neises - 7 pts.
Zach Avina - 5 pts.
Grant Rains - 2 pts.
THE FRESHMAN BOYS ARE 5-0!
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

12/11/04
CRUSADER WRESTLING
Wellington Invitational
TEAM RESULTS
Winfield - 165.0 pts.
Wichita NW - 134.5 pts.
WELLINGTON - 126.5 pts.
Mulvane - 115.0 pts.
Buhler - 114.0 pts.
Dodge City - 90.5 pts.
Wichita Heights - 73.0 pts.
Andover - 43.5 pts.
Circle - 21 pts.
PLACE WINNERS
103 
1st Garrett Gage MUL SO (5-1)
2nd Dante Rogers WNW JR (6-2)
3rd Marcus Wimer BUH SR (7-1)
4th Devin Slane AND SO (6-4)
112
1st Josh Wetta WNW SR (7-0)
2nd Steven Shields MUL FR (5-5)
3rd Chris Bersinio DC JR (6-2)
4th Andrew Martin AND SO (6-3)
119
1st Isaac Wall AND SR (6-1)
2nd Brad Hasselbring WIN SR (5-1)
3rd Matt Montoya DC SR (7-2)
4th Tyson Wheeler WEL SR (5-2)
125
1st Alex Meisch WEL SO (6-0)
2nd Danny Crank WIN JR (4-2)
3rd Mark Haynes AND SO (3-1)
4th Cooper Svobada WNW FR (3-6)
130
1st Tyler Adcock WNW SR (7-0)
2nd Thomas Pipes WIN JR (4-2)
3rd Josh Guthrie DC SR (6-2)
4th D.J. Cline WEL SO (5-2)
135
1st Kyle Moravec WH SR (9-0)
2nd Tyson Terhune MUL SR (5-4)
3rd Jordan Edison WNW SO (7-3)
4th James Doyle WIN JR (4-4)
140
1st Jake Horton WIN SR (5-1)
2nd Will Gray WH JR (8-1)
3rd Colby Price MUL FR (6-5)
4th Matt Prohn CIR SO (7-3)
145
1st Tyler Rayl BUH JR (7-2)
2nd Samuel Scott WEL SR (2-1)
3rd Nathan Hein MUL JR (4-6)
4th Chris Rundel WH JR (7-3)
152
1st Andrew Gossett BUH SR (6-1)
2nd Dante Johns MUL SO (6-4)
3rd Travis Harper DC JR (3-3)
4th Austin Bliss WNW SR (4-6)
160
1st J.D. Hansen MUL SR (7-3)
2nd James Randolph WIN SR (4-2)
3rd Fred Shope WNW SR (2-4)
4th Chase Carroll WEL SO (5-4)
171
1st Alex Juby BUH SO (7-1)
2nd Pat Moore WIN SR (4-2)
3rd Cole Wilson DC SR (3-4)
4th Branden Rusk WEL SO (2-2)
189
1st Jarrett Edison WNW JR (8-0)
2nd Ben Norris WEL SR (4-1)
3rd Graut Heithaus WIN SO (5-1)
4th Jake Clark BUH JR (5-3)
215
1st Anthony Garcia DC JR (7-1)
2nd Chris Bickel WH JR (5-3)
3rd Joe Hourieh WIN SR (6-1)
4th Jordan Pfenninger BUH JR (3-4)
275
1st Tyler Jessen WNW SO (7-0)
2nd Levi Chrisman WIN SR (5-1)
3rd Travis Martin WEL SR (5-2)
4th David Deming BUH JR (6-4)

GREAT TOURNAMENT!
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!


FROSH BOYS
Wellington  43
Cushing, OK  32
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  12 10 14 06 - 43
CUS  04 09 12 07 - 32
Matt Stalcup - 9 pts.
Logan Neises - 8 pts.
Cody Conrad - 8 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 7 pts.
Grant Rains - 6 pts.
Eric Haskins-Ybarra - 4 pts.
Tyler Lira - 1 pt.

Congratulations CRUSADERS on your 
FIRST PLACE FINISH
at the BLACKWELL INVITATIONAL~!

12/10/04
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  46
Nickerson  37
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  04 13 12 17 - 46
NIC  06 11 04 16 - 37
Lindsey Davis - 20 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 8 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 6 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 6 pts.
Stephanie White - 4 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 1 pt.
Mandy Zeka - 1 pt.

GREAT JOB LADIES!


VARSITY BOYS
Wellington  47
Nickerson  46
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  09 12 08 18 - 47
NIC  04 05 17 20 - 46
Lars White - 17 pts.
Trenton Rains - 16 pts.
Calder Cody - 7 pts.
John Heath - 4 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 2 pts.
Matt Lira - 1 pt.

Great Job Crusaders!


JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
Wellington  38
Nickerson  47
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  08 04 12 14 - 38
NIC  06 11 16 14 - 47
Mandy Zeka - 8 pts.
Lacey Hibbs - 8 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 7 pts.
Denae Weber - 7 pts.
Erika Raschke - 4 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 2 pts.
Bethany Cook - 2 pts.

Mandy Zeka pulled down 21 rebounds in just 3 quarters of play!
GREAT JOB MANDY!

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS
Wellington 47
Nickerson  40
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  25 10 06 06 - 47
NIC  14 11 08 07 - 40
Ben Heasty - 12 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 11 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 7 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 4 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 4 pts.
Trenton Rains - 4 pts.
C.J. Carey - 2 pts.
Trevor Church - 2 pts.
Isaac Stewart - 1 pt.
Great Job Crusaders!

FROSH BOYS
Wellington  46
Enid, OK  42
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WEL  06 16 07 17 - 46
END  12 08 09 13 - 42
Matt Stalcup - 16 pts.
Cody Conrad - 11 pts.
Grant Rains - 5 pts.
Logan Neises - 4 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 4 pts.
Tyler Lira - 2 pts.
Jake Hays - 2 pts.
Eric Haskins-Ybarra - 2 pts.

The Young Crusaders Advance To
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 12/11/04!
GOOD JOB - GOOD LUCK!

12/09/04
BLACKWELL INVITATIONAL
FROSH GIRLS
Longfellow  14
Wellington  42
GREAT JOB LADIES!!!

FROSH BOYS
Longfellow  21
Wellington  44
SCORE BY QUARTERS
LON  06 05 05 05 - 21
WEL  12 12 08 12 - 44
Logan Neises - 10 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 10 pts.
Grant Rains - 8 pts.
Cody Conrad - 6 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 6 pts.
Brandon Starkey - 2 pts.
Jake Hays - 2 pts.
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!!!

12/07/04
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Pratt 43
Wellington 56
SCORE BY QUARTERS
PRA  08 11 06 18 - 43
WEL  16 06 17 17 - 56
Lindsey Davis - 19 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 15 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 7 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 6 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 5 pts.
Denae Weber - 2 pts.
Mandy Zeka - 2 pts.

GREAT JOB LADIES!


VARSITY BOYS
Pratt 53
Wellington 56
SCORE BY QUARTERS
PRA  16 09 18 10 - 53
WEL  12 17 11 16 - 56
Matt Lira - 20 pts.
Calder Cody - 13 pts.
Lars White - 8 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 7 pts.
John Heath - 6 pts.
Drew Spencer - 2 pts.

Great Job Crusaders!


JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
Pratt 40
Wellington 30
SCORE BY QUARTERS
PRA  14 12 07 07 - 40
WEL  07 00 10 13 - 30
Mandy Zeka - 8 pts.
Katie Ledesma - 7 pts.
Kacie Brown - 4 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 4 pts.
Lacey Hibbs - 4 pts.
Jessica Miller - 2 pts.
Ericka Raschke - 1 pt.

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS
Pratt 30
Wellington 56
SCORE BY QUARTERS
PRA  13 07 04 06 - 30
WEL  20 13 18 05 - 56
Ben Heasty - 11 pts.
Jay Masonhall - 11 pts.
Cole Shaffer - 10 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 6 pts.
Tanner Ybarra - 6 pts.
Cody Riggs - 6 pts.
Trenton Rains - 6 pts.
Great Job Crusaders!

NEXT ACTION @ NICKERSON 
FRIDAY 12/10/04


CRUSADER WRESTLING
39th Annual Pratt Tournament
12/04/04
TEAM STANDINGS
1st - Pratt - 151 pts.
2nd - Wellington - 148 pts.
3rd - Ulysses - 95 pts.
4th - Larned - 93 pts.
4th - Lakin/Deerfield - 93 pts.
6th - Cimarron - 90.5 pts.
7th - Andover Central - 79 pts.
8th - Wichita Independent - 63.5 pts.
9th - Hugoton - 31 pts.
10th - Chaparral - 15.5 pts.
11th - Kinsley - 6.0 pts.

INDIVIDUAL PLACERS
119 lbs. - Tyson Wheeler - 1st
125 lbs. - Alex Meisch - 1st
130 lbs. - D.J. Cline - 1st
135 lbs. - Danny Dawson - 1st
140 lbs. - Taylor Finch - 3rd
160 lbs. - Chase Carroll - 4th
189 lbs. - Ben Norris - 1st
275 lbs. - Travis Martin - 3rd

GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!
Next Action Saturday / Dec. 11 / HERE @ 9am


12/03/04
CRUSADER BASKETBALL
VARSITY GIRLS
Ark City 34
Wellington 47
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ARK  08 09 05 12 - 34
WEL  05 18 11 13 - 47
Lindsey Davis - 13 pts.
Courtney Goodrum - 10 pts.
Christiana McQuin - 10 pts.
Stephenie Dixon - 8 pts.
Alicia Dierksen - 6 pts.
GREAT JOB LADIES!!!

VARSITY BOYS
Ark City 66
Wellington 39
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ARK  10 28 16 12 - 66
WEL  04 10 12 13 - 39
Lars White - 10 pts.
Calder Cody - 9 pts.
Kerby Hefley - 8 pts.
John Heath - 6 pts.
Trenton Rains - 4 pts.
Rod Heasty - 1 pt.
Drew Spencer - 1 pt.

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS
Ark City 45
Wellington 28

JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS
Ark City 37
Wellington 33

FROSH GIRLS
Ark City 04
Wellington 17
GREAT JOB LADIES!!!

FROSH BOYS
Ark City 28
Wellington 49
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ARK  04 07 06 11 - 28
WEL  05 15 19 10 - 49
Cody Conrad - 15 pts.
Tyler Ybarra - 10 pts.
Matt Stalcup - 8 pts.
Logan Neises - 8 pts.
Zach Avina - 2 pts.
Eric Haskins - Ybarra - 2 pts.
Jake Hays - 2 pts.
Grant Rains - 1 pt.
Sam Farley - 1 pt.
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!!!

 

CRUSADER FOOTBALL 
**********
11/12/04
State 4A Sectional Action
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
ULYSSES  28
WELLINGTON  22
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ULYS  00 07 08 13 - 28
WGTN  00 14 08 00 - 22
PASSING
Dustin Brown - 6/12 for 117 yds.
RUSHING
John Heath  - 21/144 yds.
Garrett Brinkmeyer - 3/52 yds.
Tyler Markley - 8/40 yds.
Dustin Brown - 5/8 yds.
RECEIVING
Lars White - 3/66 yds.
Drew Spencer - 1/36 yds.
Tyler Markley - 1/15 yds.
Garrett Brinkmeyer - 1/10 yds.
TOUCHDOWNS
Garrett Brinkmeyer - 42 yd. run
Dustin Brown - (2) 1 yd runs
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Danny Dawson (1)
PAT'S
Taylen Caudillo 2/2
Garrett Brinkmeyer 2PAT
TOTAL OFFENSE
Rushing - 244 yds.
Passing - 127 yds.
TOTALS - 371 yds.

ALL WHS Varsity Football Stats Are 
Courtesy Of Jay Robinson -Thanks Jay!

**********

10/25/04
WHS FROSH FOOTBALL
CRUSADERS  35
BELLE PLAINE 12

It was a great way to end the year.  We really played as a team, 
and had fun doing so.  Our team effort, showed on 
defense as we had to gang tackle 42(man-child). 
All the hard work paid off.
 

Jake Hays ----Fumble Recover

Phillip Conklin----Pass Break up

 

Offensive Line and Receivers need to be cited for great blocking

OL- Thomas Hollman, Jesse McPhail, Eric Haskins-Ybarra, 
Nathan Allton, Clayton Stallbaumer

 

Logan Neises   3 yard TD run   PAT Hays - Yes

Jake Hays  38 yard TD recpt from Tyler Ybarra  PAT Hays - NO

Spencer Kirk 56 Yard TD recpt from Ybarra  2PAT - NO

Jake Hays 49 yard Td recpt from Ybarra  2PAT Kody Page recpt

Tyler Ybarra  53 yard Punt Return for TD  2PAT by Neises - Yes

 

 Other big plays that helped in the win

Logan Neises 55 yard catch

Jeremy Walker 43 yard catch

 

All aspects of the game offense, defense, and special teams played well and adds up for a Wellington win.  Thanks to all the fans for their support and time they put into the program all year.
Curtis G. Gocke - Head Coach

GREAT FINISH CRUSADERS!

**********
10/18/04
WHS JV FOOTBALL
ROSE HILL 30
CRUSADERS  10
SCORE BY QUARTERS
RHILL - 14  00  08  08 - 30
WGTN - 00  00  02  08 - 10
Wellington failed to score until the 6:45 mark in the 
3rd QTR (Safety). Calder Cody connected w/ Logan Russell
in the 4th QTR on a 29 yd. TD pass - Russell also scored
the 2PAT. The JV finishes the season 4-1! Good Season Guys!!!

**********
10/18/04
WHS FROSH FOOTBALL
ROSE HILL 54
CRUSADERS  18
The young Crusaders tried valiantly to rock off the undefeated
Rose Hill Frosh despite what the score appears to show.
It was a game of big plays and Rose Hill had a few more.
Wellington's poor tackling helped many of those big plays
develop but the Crusaders did have a few of their own - 5 plays
that went for 25 yds or more! The Frosh's last game is next
Monday @ Belle Plaine @ 5PM - hope all can come up and out
to support the team! Coach Gocke
Logan Neises - 6 yd. TD catch
Zach Avina - 68 yd. TD run - great blocking by 
Tyler Ybarra and Eric Haskins-Ybarra
Devin Dawson - 4 yd. TD run
All PAT'S failed. 
Receivers and QB all improved from the previous games gaining
334 yards of total offense. Spencer Kirk, Jeremy Walker & Zak
Tazkargy all had great defensive play.

**********
10/16/04
WHS GIRLS TENNIS
STATE @ EMPORIA


Team Scores
1. Wichita Collegiate 50, 2. Marysville 22, 3. Parsons 14, 4. Colby 12, 5.
El Dorado 12, 6. Independence 12, 7. Pratt 11, 8. Andover Central 10, 9.
Hayden 8, 10. Smoky Valley 6, 11. Wellington 5, 12. Chanute 1, 
3. Russell 1.

Singles
Championship -- Beehler, Collegiate, def. Ball, Collegiate, 6-4, 7-5.
Third -- Darwin, El Dorado, def. McKay, Andover Central, 6-3, 6-3. Fifth
-- O'Neal, Hayden, def. Blumer, Marysville, 9-1. Seventh --Hampton,
Des., def. Mosier, Parsons, 9-4. Ninth -- Cox, Pratt, def. Kelly,
Independence, 9-8 (7-4). Semifinals -- Beehler def. Darwin, 6-0, 6-2;
Ball def. McKay, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6).

Doubles
Championship -- Healy-O'Shaughnessy, Collegiate, def. Pralle-
Slupianek, Marysville, 6-0, 7-5. Third -- Lang-Mannebach, Colby, def.
Kelly-Posch, Independence, 7-5, 6-3. Fifth -- Kearns-Goedeke, 
Parsons, def. Phillips-Robert, Pratt, 9-5. Seventh --Hubele-Ruggiero,
Smoky Valley, def. Hibbs-Weber, Wellington, 9-5. Ninth -- Kraft-
Malzahn, Collegiate, def. Alloway-Riley, LC, 9-6. Semifinals -- Healy-
O'Shaughnessy def. Lang-Mannebach 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Pralle-Slupianek
def. Kelly-Posch 6-2, 6-2.

Great Season Ladies!

**********
10/14/04
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
AVCTL III @ AUGUSTA

Boys Div. III Team--1. El Dorado 29, 2. Buhler 31, 3. Rose Hill 66, 4. Mulvane 111.

Individuals--1. Russel, Buhler, 16:26.18; 2. Riggs, Buhler, 16:35.66; 3. Morton, El Dorado, 16:57.78; 4. Lewis, Buhler, 17:17.56; 5. Tombaugh, Augusta, 17:20.46; 6. Hicks, El Dorado, 17:30.16; 7. Nightengale, El Dorado, 17:37.44; 8. Ingalls, El Dorado, 17:49.83; 9. Stewart, Wellington, 17:53.59; 10. Howell, El Dorado, 18:01.77.

Girls Div. III Team--1. El Dorado 26, 2. Buhler 47, 3. Augusta 75, 4. Mulvane 80.

Individuals--1. Nightengale, El Dorado, 11:52.09; 2. Carlson, El Dorado, 12:11.39; 3. Bookout, El Dorado, 12:30.01; 4. Esau, Buhler, 12:31.68; 5. Taylor, Augusta, 12:32.02; 6. Pauls, Buhler, 12:34.47; 7. Kotsis, Mulvane, 12:41.38; 8. Banion, El Dorado, 12:44.12; 9. Tombaugh, Augusta, 12:46.58; 10. Brax, Buhler, 12:51.15.
(13th - Sarah Jeanne Mitchell, 12:59)

**********
10/12/04
WHS GIRLS TENNIS
REGIONAL @ COLLEGIATE
Lady Crusaders Advance To State Tournament!
#1 Doubles / Lacey Hibbs & Denae Weber / 3rd
#2 Doubles / Stephenie Dixon & Kacie Brown / 4th
Also Participating At Regionals
Caroline Reusser and Ashley Helton
GREAT JOB LADIES!
CONGRATULATIONS - TAKE STATE!!!

**********
10/11/04
WHS JV FOOTBALL
CRUSADERS  14
AUGUSTA 12
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WGTN  06 08 00 00 - 14
AUG  06 06 00 00 - 12
At the 7:34 mark in the first quarter, the Orioles blocked a
Wellington punt and scored on a 1 yd. TD run. Wellington's
Eric Pierce blocked the PAT! Ironduke Calder Cody would soon
connect on a 30 yd pass to Crusader Kerby Hefley and Cody
followed with a 1 yd TD run to tie the score. 2PAT failed.
At the 8:51 mark in the second quarter, the Orioles hit
pay dirt again on a 2 yd run, but failed on the 2PAT.
A couple minutes later, Crusader Taylen Caudillo added (8) to
the board with a 1 yd TD run and a 2PAT run. Ironduke Tanner
Sparman also had an interception late in the game!
The JV CRUSADERS will face off against the ROSE HILL Rockets
on Monday 10/18/04 @ Sellers Park - KO @ 6:30PM APPROX.
Last JV Game of the year - Come On Down & Support the Team!
Great Job IRONDUKES!

Excellent!

**********
10/11/04
WHS FROSH FOOTBALL
CRUSADERS  06
AUGUSTA 16
Sloppy weather and sloppy play by the offense lead to a
Frosh loss at Augusta Monday. Coach Gocke reports the boys
couldn't hang onto the ball at the right times. The special teams
played awesome though - Tyler Lira, Philip Conklin & Spencer
Kirk gave the youngest of Crusaders great field position on 
kickoffs, w/ all three ending up in Augusta territory! Clayton 
Stallbaumer did a great job kicking and punting as well. The
Crusaders blocked two punts, one by Stallbaumer and recovered
by Kody Page and one by Kirk who converted it for the score!
Coach Gocke also reports the defensive secondary (i.e. Jeremy
Walker, Lira, Conklin, Zach Avina, & Eric Haskins-Ybarra)
 played very well.

**********
10/09/04
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
Varsity @ Circle (BCCC)
2 Miles
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 13:16 - 11th - Medal
George Glazier - 14:05
Cameron Case - 15:57
Kelby Ternes - 16:40
5 Kilometers (3.1 Miles)
Isaac Stewart - 18:24 - 15th - Medal

**********
10/05/04
WHS GIRLS VARSITY/JV TENNIS
CTL III League Championships
@ RIVERSIDE
CONGRATULATIONS LADIES!!!

Team scores--1. Wellington 27; 2. El Dorado 16; 3. Buhler 10; 4. Augusta 7.

No. 1 singles--1. Darwin, El Dorado, 3-0; 2. Ruesser, Wellington, 2-1; 3. Council, Augusta, 1-2; 4. Hart, Buhler, 0-4

No. 1 doubles--1. Weber-Hibbs, Wellington, 3-0; 2. Garden-Armstrong, Buhler, 2-1; 3. Darnell-Wilson, El Dorado, 1-2; 4. Burns-Nickel, Augusta, 0-3.

No. 2 singles--1. Brown, Wellington, 3-0; 2. Dadway, El Dorado, 2-1; 3. Holms, Augusta, 1-2; 4. Tettijean, Buhler, 0-3.

No. 2 doubles--1.Yoder-Helton, Wellington, 3-0; 2. Jones-Sicskes, Buhler, 2-1; 3. Carr-Doudna, Augusta, 1-2; 4. Bird-Johnson, El Dorado, 0-3.

LADY CRUSADERS 
BRING HOME THE GOLD!
VARSITY AND JUNIOR VARSITY!!
These (2) Championships are the FIRST LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
for ANY WHS Girls Team in the history of WHS!!!

**********
10/04/04
WHS FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
KINGMAN  14
WELLINGTON  13
It was a back and forth battle at Sellers Park Monday evening
and the FROSH CRUSADERS fell in a close one against Kingman.
Coach Gocke spoke very highly of his team's effort and
fortitude throughout this see-saw contest. The best game 
thus far this season had Logan Neises and Tyler Ybarra both
scoring TD's and kicker Jake Hays going 1/1 on PAT's.
Philip Conklin snagged an interception early on and the 
offensive line did a great job protecting their QB (Ybarra)
as he engineered the young Dukesters nicely throughout the 
up and down contest. Spencer Kirk ran the ball very well
in relief of Neises and THE TEAM NEVER GAVE UP. A 37 yd 
field goal attempt by Hays as time ran out, hit the upright and 
bounced out - a valiant and most impressive effort by a 
young and very promising kicker. The crowd support was great.
The team gave it their Crusader best - making all those in 
attendance proud of the progress these young men have made
since the beginning of the season. GO CRUSADERS!

**********
09/30/04
WHS VARSITY 
CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead
Girls - 2 Miles
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 13:29 - 9th Place - Medal
Cortney Cody - 14:59 - 30th Place - Medal
Boys - 2 Miles
George Glazier - 14:48
Cameron Case - 15:59
Boys - 5 Kilometers
Isaac Stewart - 18:29 - 5th Place - Medal
Rod Heasty - 20:22 - 30th Place 

**********
09/30/04
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
@ Collegiate

TEAM RESULTS

Wichita East       24 pts.

Wellington          23 pts.

Collegiate Gold    15 pts.

Collegiate Blue     14 pts.

Wichita Trinity    2 pts.
MEDALISTS

#1 Singles Ashley Helton  2nd Place

#2 Singles Caroline Reusser  1st Place

#2 Doubles Lacey Hibbs & Stephenie Dixon  1st Place

GREAT JOB LADIES!

**********
09/28/04
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
Kingman 6 Team Invitational

TEAM RESULTS
Wellington - 1st Place!!!

Medalist

#1 Singles Ashley Helton  2-1  3rd Place

#1 Doubles Lacey Hibbs & Denae Weber  3-0  1st Place  
Combined match scores 21 to 0.

#2 Singles Kayley Zimmerman  3-0  1st Place

#2 Doubles Julie McGovern & Caroline Reusser  2-1  2nd Place

FANTASTIC JOB LADIES!

WHS GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY TENNIS
@ Chaparral

MEDALISTS

#1 Doubles Kara Yoder & Mattie Craig  3rd Place

#2 Singles Cierra Gonzales  2nd Place

**********
09/28/04
WHS VARSITY 
VOLLEYBALL
@ Augusta w/ Buhler
vs Buhler: 7-25, 18-25
vs Augusta: 15-25, 17-25
WHS JUNIOR VARSITY 
VOLLEYBALL
@ Augusta w/ Buhler
vs Buhler: 16-25, 23-25
vs Augusta: 14-25, 9-25

**********
09/27/04
WHS FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
CRUSADERS  07
BISHOP CARROLL 33
Coach Gocke reports...

The young Crusaders had a tough go at it with the Eagles - we just gave up too many big plays.  This team is growing up real fast and is learning to work as a team - we can't get disappointed being 1-3 right now. This was our best 2nd half of football this year!

 

Devin Dawson - 7 yard TD run (back from injury)

Jake Hays - Kick was good

 

Offensively our Wide Receivers blocked very well and got us some extra yards.  Zach Avina, Kody Page, Tyler Lira-back from injury, Philip Conklin and Matt Stalcup

  

Defensively led by Jeremy Walker-2 pass break ups - Justin Davis good job on defensive line - Kody Page at Linebacker

**********
09/27/04
WHS JV GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
Wellington QUAD

TEAM RESULTS

Wellington Red - 37 pts.

Wellington White - 26 pts.

Andover - 20 pts.

Valley Center - 15 pts.

Campus - 2 pts.
MEDALISTS

#1 Singles Rebekah Bassford  3-1  1st Place

#1 Singles Julie McGovern   3-1  2nd Place

#2 Singles Emily Ewing  4-0  1st Place

#2 Singles Kristen Callender  3-1  2nd Place

#1 Doubles Erica Short & Marie Zoglman  4-0  1st Place

#1 Doubles Kayley Zimmerman & Shasta Kimbel  3-1  2nd Place

#2 Doubles Cierra Gonzales & Stephanie Short  4-0  1st Place

WAY TO GO LADIES!

**********
09/25/04
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
Chaparral Invitational Tourney

TEAM RESULTS
Chaparral Blue - 26 pts.
WELLINGTON - 24 pts.
South Barber - 10 pts.
Chaparral Gold - 0 pts.
MEDALISTS
#2 Singles / Mattie Craig / 3-0 / 1st Place
#2 Doubles / Denae Weber & Kacie Brown / 3-0 / 1st Place
#1 Singles / Ashley Helton / 2-1 / 2nd Place
#1 Doubles / Stephenie Dixon & Lacey Hibbs / 2-1 / 2nd Place

GREAT JOB LADIES!

**********
09/23/04
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
Winfield Invitational Tourney

TEAM RESULTS
Ark City - 26 pts.
Newton - 20 pts.
Winfield - 19 pts.
Derby - 13 pts.
WELLINGTON - 12 pts.
Wichita Collegiate - 12 pts.
El Dorado - 10 pts.
Campus - 4 pts.
MEDALIST
#2 Singles / Kacie Brown / 2 -1 / 3rd Place

**********
09/21/04
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
Wichita Collegiate Tourney

TEAM RESULTS
Goddard  34 pts.
Newton  24 pts.

Wellington  22 pts.
Collegiate  20 pts.
Hillsboro  16 pts.
Neodesha  4 pts.

MEDALISTS
#1 Doubles  Denae Weber & Lacey Hibbs 2-1  2nd Place
#2 Singles  Kacie Brown  2-1  3rd Place

**********
09/20/04
WHS JV FOOTBALL
ARK CITY  00
CRUSADERS  28
SCORE BY QUARTERS
ARK CITY  00 00 00 00 - 00
WGTN  14 07 07 00 - 28
The Wellington Crusaders JV Team dominated the JV'ers
from Ark City Monday evening at Sellers Park. Danny 
Dawson got the scoring going for the IRONDUKES w/
a 1st Qtr. 18 yd scamper for 6! 2 PAT attempt failed.
Calder Cody added to the tally w/ 3:27 remaining in the
1st Qtr. on a 5 yd. run. 2PAT was successful w/ a 
Cody pass to Logan Russell. Scoring continued in the
2nd and 3rd Qtrs., a 5 yd TD pass to Russell from Cody in
the 2nd and a 29 yd. TD scamper by Taylen Caudillo in
the 3rd Qtr. Taylen's PAT attempts were both 
successful! Also performing well for the IRONDUKES
were Trevor Church (interception), Tanner Sparman 
(blocked punt) and Branden Rusk & Cory Shivers
 (fumble recoveries). The JV Record is now 3-0 on the season.
Next action is Monday 09/27 at El Dorado @ 6:30PM.
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

**********
09/20/04
WHS FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
ARK CITY  22
CRUSADERS  13

We as a team and coaching staff made too many mistakes to allow us to win the game vs. Ark City.  (2 fumbles 1 INT)  Right now we're in a rut of making too many mistakes and will need to work on protecting the ball and playing as a team this week in practice.  We have alot of potential, we just can't get disappointed in how we are playing.
Coach Gocke

Zak Tazkargy - 8 yd TD
Tyler Ybarra - 1 yd TD
Logan Neises - 78 YDS Rushing

Jake Hays - 1/2 PAT's (2/4 For Season)

**********
09/18/04
WHS FRESHMEN VOLLEYBALL

Wellington Tourney
Coach Clyde Jenkins reports the Lady Freshmen
Crusaders went 0-3 this weekend at the tourney but
the team is playing better. The scores for the 
Lady Freshmen were: 
vs Med Lodge / 23-25 & 20-25
vs Pratt / 14-25 & 20-25
vs Clearwater / 24-26 & 15-25
Very Competitive Ladies
Keep It Goin'!!

**********
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!

**********
09/16/04
WHS JV TENNIS QUAD
Wellington Tourney

TEAM RESULTS

Chaparral             22pts.

Wellington Red    20 pts.

Wellington White 18 pts.

Neodesha            0 pts.

MEDALISTS

#1 Singles  Julie McGovern  3-0  1st Place

#1 Singles  Kayley Zimmerman  3-0  2nd Place

#2 Singles  Shasta Kimbel   2-1  2nd Place

#1 Doubles  Mattie Craig & Rebekah Bassford 2-1 2nd Place

 

#2 Doubles Megan Hadorn & Lyndsay Leisinger  3-0  1st Place

 

Great Job Ladies!!!

**********
09/14/04
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
Conway Springs Tourney

TEAM RESULTS
Conway          30pts.

Circle             15 pts.

Wellington       10pts.

South Barber    3 pts.
MEDALISTS

#2 Singles  Mattie Craig   2-1  2nd Place 

#1 Doubles Caroline Reusser & Kacie Brown  1-2    2nd Place

**********
09/13/04
WHS JV FOOTBALL
CRUSADERS  27
ANDOVER  14
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WGTN:  00 13 06 08  27
ANDO:  08 06 00 00  14
The Trojans jumped out to an early first quarter lead as 
a result of a SAFETY and 63 yd. TD pass - PAT FAILED.
Andover added to their lead early in the 2nd QTR. on a
53 Yd. TD run - PAT FAILED. The Trojans would score
no more. The Crusaders took control of the game
with a Tanner Sparman blocked punt that rolled into the
end zone and was covered by Cory Shivers for 6! Taylen
Caudillo converted the PAT. A 9yd pass to Logan Russell
from Calder Cody (PAT FAILED) ended the first half.
The 2nd Half continued to go the Crusader's way - Brandon
Whaley returned a fumble 72 yds to score after a Taylen
Caudillo SACK - 2PAT FAILED. Crusaders wrapped
up their scoring in the 4th with a 11yd TD Run by QB
Calder Cody and a 2PAT 3yd Run by Cody as well.
GREAT JOB CRUSADERS!
JV is 2-0 on the season!!!

**********
09/13/04
WHS FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
CRUSADERS  00
ANDOVER  16
The Frosh Crusader Football Team came up short
at Andover, falling victim to a challenging pass defense
resulting in 5 interceptions, 2 of which Andover exchanged 
for paydirt - the only scores (besides PAT's) of the 
game. Coach Gocke expressed disappointment in the 
outcome but held out praise for his team in many areas. 
The Crusader Defense held strong and Crusaders 
Logan Neises and Zak Tazkargy ran well for the 
youngest of Dukes. Jake Hays' kicking and 
Clayton Stallbaumer's punting received high marks from 
the Coach as did Jeremy Walker who recovered
a fumble for the Boys In Red. Next game action will be
September 20th when the Ark City Bulldogs come 
growlin' into town for a 5pm contest at the Park 
called Sellers. Come on out and support your "first-ever" 
FROSH CRUSADERS in their first HOME stand!
GO BIG RED - BEAT THE PUPS!

**********
09/11/04
WHS CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
Hargis Creek Watershed

GIRLS VARSITY
Sarah Jeanne Mitchell - 2M - 14:35 - 16th - Medal
BOYS VARSITY
Isaac Stewart - 5K - 19:23 - 16th - Medal
Rod Heasty - 5K - 20:44 - 40th - Medal
FROSH BOYS
Cameron Case - 2M - 14:45 - 13th - Medal
George Glazier - 2M - 16:23 - 16th

**********
09/11/04
WHS FRESHMEN VOLLEYBALL
Chaparral Tourney
Coach Clyde Jenkins reports the Lady Freshmen
Crusaders came up short at the tourney this
weekend losing to Mulvane 25-14 & 25-8, to
Chaparral 25-2 & 25-3 and South Barber
25-16 & 25-3. "We played well at times but still
have a long way to go." Coach Jenkins

**********
09/09/04
WHS GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS
Circle Tourney
TEAM RESULTS

Andover Central          60 pts.

Circle                        52 pts.

Wellington                 47 pts.

El Dorado                  41 pts.

Collegiate                  39 pts.

Kingman                   18 pts.

Buhler                      17 pts.

Neodesha                  6 pts.

MEDALISTS
#2 Doubles  Lacey Hibbs & Caroline Reusser  3-0  1st place

#2 Singles Kacie Brown  2-1  2nd place

#1 Doubles Denae Weber & Stephenie Dixon 2-1 3rd place

**********
 

J.V. at Buhler

 Team Standings

Wellington   1st Place

 Medalist

#1 Doubles Cierra Gonzales & Stephanie Short  3-0  1st Place

#2 Doubles Lyndsay Leisinger & Megan Hadorn 3-0  1st Place

#2 Singles Emily Ewing 2-1  2nd Place

#1 Singles Kristen Callender  1-2  3rd Place

**********
09/07/04
WHS GIRLS TENNIS
Wellington Tourney
TEAM RESULTS
Wellington - 25 pts.
Chaparral - 21 pts.
Collegiate - 8 pts.
Valley Center - 6 pts.

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles / Ashley Helton / 2-1 / 2nd Place
#1 Doubles / Stephenie Dixon & Denae Weber / 3-0 / 1st Place
#2 Singles / Mattie Craig / 2-1 / 2nd Place
#2 Doubles / Lacey Hibbs & Kara Yoder / 3-0 / 1st Place

WOW LADIES!

**********
09/07/04
WHS FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
Buhler - THERE
CRUSADERS  13
BUHLER  00
The Freshmen Crusader Football Team started
the season with a BIG "W"! Scoring TD's for 
the Big Red Machine were Logan Neises and 
Zak Tazkargy!  Jake Hays kicked 1 of 2 PAT's 
to cap the team scoring. Coach Gocke 
praised the offensive & defensive 
lines for their great performance and 
gave high marks to Kody Page and Jake Hays for 
their excellent defensive efforts. The Crusaders
were focused and on top of it - Logan Neises, 
Matt Stalcup and Clayton Stallbaumer all recovered
fumbles to add significantly to the overall
positive team result. 

Great Job Crusaders!

**********
09/04/04
WHS JV GIRLS TENNIS
Conway Springs Tourney

TEAM RESULTS
Conway White - 21 pts.
Wellington - 19 pts.
Conway Red - 17 pts.
Pratt - 3 pts.

MEDALISTS

#1 Doubles Marie Zoglman & Erica Short   3-0 1st Place

#2 Singles Kayley Zimmerman  2-1  1st Place

#2 Doubles Mattie Craig & Rebekah Bassford  3-0 1st Place

GREAT JOB LADIES!!!

**********
08/31/04
WHS VOLLEYBALL
@ Mulvane (w/ Rose Hill)
5:00PM
**********
08/31/04
WHS GIRLS TENNIS
Wellington QUAD - Varsity
(Conway Springs, Buhler, & Goddard)
3:00PM

TEAM RESULTS
Conway Springs - 21 pts.
Goddard - 20 pts.
Wellington - 19 pts.
Buhler - 0 pts.

MEDALISTS
#2 Doubles / Lacey Hibbs - Caroline Reusser / 3 - 0 1st Place
#2 Singles / Kacie Brown / 2 - 1 2nd Place
#1 Doubles / Stephenie Dixon & Denae Weber / 2 - 1 2nd Place