Winter Season Action Resumes!

Winter Season Action Resumes!

Fri, 12/29/2017 - 06:40
Posted in:
0 comments

courtesy www.sutv.com

Both KNIGHT and CRUSADER court action and mat action
 will resume soon after this weekend's NEW YEARS holiday. Before the 2018 school bell rings for the first time on Thursday this coming week, the WHS Crusader and Lady Crusader basketball squads will have already seen some post-holiday action as they host Mulvane this coming Tuesday (Jan. 2nd) with games getting underway at 4:15PM. The 7/8 Knight/Lady Knight basketball squads resume their season on Thursday, Jan. 4th, the boys host Winfield, the girls travel to Winfield, both begin at 5PM.

Let's bring the winter season up to speed before all that aforementioned action commences - here are team records/individual stats for the WINTER 2017-2018 sports seasons thus far, i.e cumulative totals for pre-holiday action (all occuring in 2017).

PIONEER LEAGUE LOGO

WMS BASKETBALL 

(Scoring STATS thru first "6" games (except where noted) - all played in 2017)
7TH GRADE BOYS
"A" Squad (4-2) (3-2)

Cope Henry 55 pts, Jack Wright 51 pts, Jax Cornejo 40 pts, Banks Hinshaw 29 pts, Mekhi Torres 28 pts, Tyler McGlothlin 22 pts, Christian Snipes 6 pts.

7TH GRADE BOYS
"B" Squad (5-1)(5-0)

Tyler McGlothlin 54 pts, Keaton Hartman 46 pts, Colten Henning 33 pts, Christian Snipes 32 pts, Carson Nugen 12 pts, Jax Irey 5 pts, Natavious Sanders 5 pts, Nate Farmer 4 pts.

8TH GRADE BOYS
"A" Squad (2-4)(1-4)

Nathan Hilt 67 pts, Jay Ybarra 46 pts, RJ Clift 29 pts, Korbin Jones 28 pts, Blake McCreary 9 pts, Hagen Wright 4 pts, Justin Norris 2

8TH GRADE BOYS
"B" Squad (1-5)(1-4)

Dominic Ybarra 31 pts, Carson Rademacher 19 pts, Trevor Clark 16 pts, Justin Norris 11 pts, Dietrek Gill 10 pts, Braedon Ybarra 8 pts, Logan Swingle 8 pts, Kaiden Hernandez 6 pts, Patrick Soto 4 pts, Tyler Dawdy 3 pts, Trey Greenlee 3 pts, Trent Johnson 1 pt

7TH GRADE GIRLS
"A" Squad (6-0)(5-0)

Shiney Hughes 72 pts, Ashlyn Gerton 35 pts, Kami Reichenberger 22 pts, Jordyn Brown 15 pts, Ashlee Peninger 15, Maddie Nance 12 pts, Abigail Helus 8 pts, Jensen Lynnes 6 pts, MaryAnn Buresh 4 pts.

7TH GRADE GIRLS
"B" Squad (4-2)(3-2)

Jensen Lynnes 26 pts, Josie Walker 24 pts, Aserea Champion 19 pts, Heidi Gulick 18 pts, Abigail Helus 17 pts, Emma Stover 14 pts, Cortnie Jones 14 pts, Brooklyn Farmer 13 pts, Kasiah Richmond 12 pts, Laney Clift 12 pts, Ashtyn Sowersby 6 pts, Ava Tate 6 pts, CeCe Lozano 6 pts, MaryAnn Buresh 2 pts, Peyton Franke 2 pts.

8TH GRADE GIRLS
"A" Squad (6-0)(5-0)

Airalyn Frame 91 pts, Ali Zeka 84 pts, Nikki Peninger 30 pts, Sadie Glover 11 pts, Grace Westmoreland 8 pts, Riley Westmoreland 6 pts, Kaitlyn Hain 2 pts, Zoie Abasolo 2 pts

8TH GRADE GIRLS
"B" Squad (4-2)(3-2) 

(Only 5 games in 8B totals listed here - no results from GAME #2 vs Winfield)
Sadie Glover 29 pts, Averie Burns 23 pts, Zoie Abasolo 12 pts, Melissa Black 12 pts, Abby Mraz 11 pts, Stellar Young 6 pts, Kaitlyn Hain 4 pts, Chloie Abasolo 4 pts, Bella Brusky 2 pts.

*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*

AVCTL Logo

WHS BASKETBALL

(Scoring STATS thru first "5" games (except where noted) - all played in 2017)

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL (2-3)(0-2)
Avery Rusk 66 pts, Shayland French 58 pts, Rylee Rusk 33 pts, Jacelyn Buck 26 pts, Taylor Meyer 25 pts, Mekenna Adams 14 pts, McKenna Jones 2 pts, Draven Warnock 1 pt

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL (1-4)(0-2)
AJ Snipes 80 pts, Ian King 71 pts, Jack Walton 29 pts, Silas Popplewell 23 pts, Jihad Mutazammil 17 pts, DeAndre Washington 10 pts, Zander Vargas 5 pts, Grey Hatfield 3 pts, Joe Ybarra 3 pts, Austin Soles 3 pts.

JR. VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL (3-2)(2-0)
Myriland French 48 pts, Lexi Clift 41 pts, Draven Warnock 24 pts, Delaney Parkey 22 pts, McKenna Jones 20 pts, Mykiland French 19 pts, Kylie Aufdengarten 15 pts, Natalie Henning 11 pts, Kadin Brown 5 pts.

JR. VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL (2-3)(1-1)
Brayden Higginbotham 54 pts, Austin Soles 52 pts, Zane Cornejo 36 pts, Zander Vargas 34 pts, Tyler Brown 25 pts, Jacob Ewing 17 pts, Cade Fairbanks 12 pts, Gage Cunningham 4 pts, Chance Hamel 2 pts, Blake Rausch 2 pts.

"C" TEAM BOYS BASKETBALL (0-4)(0-2)
(Only 3 games in "C" Boys totals listed here - no results from GAME #1 vs Hutch Trinity)
Tanner Meyer 37 pts, Berkeley Wright 18 pts, Toby Henning 14 pts, John Long 13 pts, Cade Fairbanks 13 pts, Blake Saffell 11 pts, Trenton Bannister 9 pts, Kade Adams 6 pts, Trace Witham 1 pt.

*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*

WHS VARSITY WRESTLING

DUAL ACTION THUS FAR 4-4
(Wins over Republic County, Wabaunsee, Rose Hill & Mulvane)
(Losses vs Burlington, Riley County, Marion & Pratt)

OVERALL INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (Varsity Action) through Holiday Break
(DOES NOT INCLUDE Mulvane Dual on Dec. 14th.)

113 lbs - Matt Sanders / 0-1
120 lbs - Montana Heacock / 3-3
120 lbs - Colin Green / 0-1
126 lbs - Blake Bales / 6-5
132 lbs - Quinton Redford / 4-3
138 lbs - Kadin Heacock / 4-3
145 lbs - Andrew Wolf / 4-3
145 lbs - Jaylen Harris / 1-2
152 lbs - Nic Reyes / 3-4
160 lbs - Austin Sears / 0-3
160 lbs - Jaylen Harris / 0-1
170 lbs - Kanden Young / 6-5
182 lbs - Aaron Schoemann / 7-4
195 lbs - Ian Groom / 11-1
220 lbs - Matt McComb / 8-3
285 lbs - Tyler Jimenez / 6-5
285 lbs - Kenny Fehrman / 1-0

Action resumes on TUESDAY (Jan. 2nd) at WHS for Basketball, on THURSDAY (Jan. 4th) at WMS for Basketball and on FRIDAY (Jan. 5th) @ Rossville for Varsity Wrestling. First season action for the WMS 7/8 Wrestlers will be TUESDAY (Jan. 23rd) @ Winfield Middle School.


GO BIG RED!