The original BRACKETS for Saturday's 4A Sub-State Volleyball @ Rose Hill were in error. Wellington vs Nickerson
                               will be the "2nd" match, not the "1st" match @ 2:00PM / Wellington's match will follow around 3:00PM instead.

CTE SEP SOME 2018

Senior Matt McComb Places 2nd @ Rossville!

Senior Matt McComb Places 2nd @ Rossville!

Sun, 01/07/2018 - 04:52
Posted in:
0 comments

On Friday, the Crusader and Lady Crusader Basketball squads were in action at Clearwater HS - CLICK HERE for an update from there!

courtesy www.sutv.com

On Saturday, the WHS Varsity Wrestlers competed at the 17 team invitational in Rossville, which is located west of Topeka on I-70. (about 180 miles one-way from here)...overall results were good for the Crusaders. Senior Matt McComb shined on the day, going 2-1, falling only in the Championship match to Justin Schuman (Shawnee Mission East) in an 11-6 decision. Great Job Matt! Here is a complete overview of Wellington's results from Rossville!

120 lbs. - Montana Heacock (2-3) - 6th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Wyatt Pringle (Perry LeCompton) 11-6, Jr. over Montana Heacock (Wellington) 6-12, So. (Fall 2:03)

126 lbs. - Blake Bales (1-2)

132 lbs. - Quinton Redford (2-2) - 5th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Quinton Redford (Wellington) 8-9, So. over Marvin Cummings (Rossville) 1-7, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

138 lbs. - Kadin Heacock (3-2) - 5th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Kadin Heacock (Wellington) 10-8, Sr. over Austin Wilson (Shawnee Mission East) 10-10, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

145 lbs. - Andrew Wolf (2-2) - 4th Place

In 3rd place match: 

  • Garrett Carver (Rossville) 16-5, Jr. over Andrew Wolf (Wellington) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

160 lbs. - Kanden Young (3-2) - 5th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Kanden Young (Wellington) 13-9, So. over Brayden Seimears (Riverside) 13-4, Sr. (Fall 2:04)

170 lbs. - Bertrai Taylor (0-2)

182 lbs. - Petyon Smith (0-2)

195 lbs. - Ian Groom (2-2) - 4th Place

In 3rd place match: 

  • Jacob MacKnight (Riverside) 15-2, Sr. over Ian Groom (Wellington) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

220 lbs. - Matt McComb (2-1) - 2nd Place

In Championship match: 

  • Justin Schuman (Shawnee Mission East) 9-2, Sr. over Matt McComb (Wellington) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

285 lbs. - Tyler Jimenez 1-3) - 6th Place

In 5th place match: 

  • Derrick Duncan (Riley County) 7-8, Fr. over Tyler Jimenez (Wellington) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

The Crusaders finished 9th out of 17 teams!

1st – Sabetha 164.0

2nd – Riverside 148.5

3rd – Santa Fe Trail 143.5

4th – Perry LeCompton 135.5

5th – Riley County 131.0

6th - Rossville 127.5

7th – Clay Center 119.0

8th – Shawnee Mission East 109.0

9th – Wellington 107.5

10th - Royal Valley 88.0

11th – St Marys 69,0

12th - Doniphan West 45.0

13th - Pleasant Ridge 43.0

14th – Maur Hill 34.0

15th – Topeka Hayden 32.0

16th – Republic Co 28.0

17th – Atchison Co 27.0

The JV Squad will see their next action Monday, Jan. 8th @ Ark City w/ Winfield & Rose  Hill (6:00PM)

The Varsity/JV Squads hit the mats Tuesday, Jan. 9th @ Andale w/ Clearwater & Mulvane (5:00PM)

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/

Add to Breaking news
Off