SPORTS REPORT - MONDAY ACTION!

SPORTS REPORT - MONDAY ACTION!

Tue, 04/10/2018 - 06:28
Posted in:
0 comments

WHS VARSITY BOYS GOLF
@ Terradyne (host Andover Ctrl)
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

The Crusaders didn't gain the results they were hoping for as a team, but it was a good finish nonetheless according to Head Coach James Ginter. The Varsity Crusaders finished 4th (321) as a team with "2" individual medalists. Ty Wilson and Blake Bales both shot 76 and finished 9th and 10th respectively. Freshman Blake Saffell shot a 79, finishing 18th. Freshman Jace Lawrence finished with a 90 (33rd), True DeJarnett 93 (43rd), and Jaylen Harris 97 (55th). There were a total of 69 participants in the 18 hole event at Terradyne.

Next action for the Varsity Boys - @ Cherry Oaks (Cheney) Friday, Apr 20th - 3:00PM

*************************************

WHS JV BOYS GOLF
@ Andover HS
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

Wellington had only "3" boys at the JV tournament in Andover, so not enough for a whole team score. Hayden Baker, Rylan Blasi, and Langdon Lack all played very well. This was Langdon's debut and he shot a 51. He stayed consistent and did very well according to Coach Vanessa Sawyer. Rylan Blasi had a rough start but brought things around, shooting a 41. Hayden Baker DEFENDED HIS TITLE, as he won this same tournament last year! In 2017, Hayden shot a 37, Monday 040918, he shot a 35, just 2 over par and his 2nd consecutive Andover Tournament win!!Awesome job Hayden!! (and Rylan and Langdon!)

Next action for the Jr. Varsity Boys - @ Sierra Hills Tuesday, Apr 17th - 3:00PM

*************************************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

NO REPORT - pending

*************************************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ Augusta
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

GAME 1

WHS   0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0    1 4 0
AHS    0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1    2 8 0

 B McCorkle 3I 2H 3BB 3K 1R 1ER

LP A DeJarnett 4I 6H 1BB 0K 1R 1ER

WP G Johnston


A Rusk 0/4

J Buck 0/4

B McCorkle 1/3 HBP

R Rusk 2/3 1DBL 1RBI

D Parkey 0/3

M Jones 0/2

J Rausch 0/2 1BB

G Fink 1/3

E Templeton 0/1

L Clift 0/3

C Nuss 1R

GAME 2

WHS    1 0 1 0 0     2  9 1
AHS    3 4 3 3 X    13 10 0

LP R Rusk 2I 3H 7R 7ER 2K 5BB

A DeJarnett 1.2I 5H 5R 5ER 2BB 

D Warnock .1 2H 1R 1ER

WP M Pennycuff


A Rusk 1/3

J Buck 1/3 1R DBL

B McCorkle 2/3 1R 1RBI DBL

R Rusk 1/3

D Parkey 1/2

C Nuss 0/1

M Jones 1/3 1RBI DBL

J Rausch 0/2

E Templeton 1/2

L Clift 1/1

A DeJarnett 0/1

Next action for the 1-3 Varsity Lady Crusaders will be Thursday, Apr. 12th @ Mulvane (4:30PM)

***************************************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Augusta
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

WHS 0 0 0 8 0 2 1 - 11 10 2
AHS 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 - 4 6 3

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 1/5 2R 2RBI
Matthew Rinehart 2/5 1R 3RBI
Cade Phelps 0/3 1BB
Arlis Troutman 2/2 1R 2BB
Julian Jimenez 0/3
DeAndre Washington 1/4 1R 2RBI
Logan Jones 0/4 2R 1SO
Silas Popplewell 2/4 3RBI 1SO
Gage Cunningham 2/3 2R 1BB

PITCHING
Gage Cunningham 6.0 IP / 5H 3R 2ER 2BB 3SO
Aaron Schoemann 1.0 IP / 1H 1R 1BB 2SO

WP - Cunningham

WHS 0 2 0 7 1 0 0 - 10 9 3
AHS 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 - 4 5 4

HITTING
Grey Hatfield 0/3 1R 1RBI 1BB 1SO
Matthew Rinehart 1/4 1R 1H 1RBI
Cade Phelps 0/4 1R 1BB 1SO
Arlis Troutman 2/4 2R 3RBI
Julian Jimenez 4/4 2R 1RBI
DeAndre Washington 1/4 1R 
Gage Cunningham 0/3 1RBI 1BB 1SO
Silas Popplewell 1/4 1R 1RBI
Cade Fairbanks 0/3 1R 1BB 1SO

PITCHING
Cade Fairbanks 6.0 IP / 3H 4R 2ER 7BB 4SO
Aaron Schoemann 1.0 / 2H

WP - Fairbanks

Next up for the 3-3 Varsity Crusaders / @ Mulvane THU APR 12th (4:00PM)

*****************************

WHS JR. VARSITY BASEBALL
@ Augusta
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

The JV Boys swept Augusta 10-9 in the first game. Brayden Higginbotham pitched 4 innings and is the winning pitcher.  Zane Cornejo got the save.

In game 2, the JV Boys won 3-2.  John Long pitched all 5 innings for the win.

The JV Boys are 4-3 on the season (and a tie - ran out of daylight at 9th st)

***************************

WMS 7/8 GOLF
@ Ark City
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

2 MAN SCRAMBLE
GIRLS
Kasiah Richmond & Elizabeth Harriger - 54 / tied for 1st (finished 2nd in list playoff)
Elly DeJarnett & Emma Stover - 57 / 4th

BOYS
Caiden Lawrence & Brett Wycoff - 47 / 4th
Carson Nugen & Taylon Ellis - 49 / dnp

There were 11 girls teams and 17 boys teams - Great Showing Knights!!!
 

********************************

WMS 7/8 BOYS TENNIS
@ El Dorado
Monday, Apr 9, 2018

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to El Dorado Monday.  The Knights were victorious winning 17 matches to 4.  Hard work pays off, gentlemen, keep it up!!  Winners were:  Trey Greenlee, Jax Cornejo, Carson Rademacher, Sonny Lipton, Justin Norris, Jack Wright, Jace Barton, Keaton Hartman, Nathan Hilt, Jay Ybarra, Christian Snipes, Matt Pryce, Colten Henning and Camden Parkey.

*******************************

 

Add to Breaking news
On