STATE 4A GIRLS GOLF - POSTPONED FOR TODAY @ HUTCH - SLATED FOR TUESDAY NOW!

SCORE STORE 2010-2011

SCORE STORE 2010-2011

SPRING 2011

ARCHIVES

FALL

WINTER

SPRING

2010
2009
2008

2007
2006
2005
2004

10-11
09-10
08-09

07-08
06-07
05-06
04-05

2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005

__________________________________________________________________________________________________
LATEST SCORES & HIGHLIGHTS
************************************************

STATE 4A TRACK
@ WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY
05.27-28.11

4x100 RELAY
Erianne Adams, Halynn Page, 
Chelsea Ditch, Megan Campbell
4x100 Relay team placed 10th and failed 
to qualify on Friday for Saturday's Finals.
(1st - 49.54 - KC Piper)
200M RUN
Megan Campbell
Finished 7th in the 200M Prelims
Finished 7th in the 200M Finals - 26.36
(1st - 25.18 - Edmonds / Basehor-Linwood)
HIGH JUMP
Avery Lewellen

Cleared her first jump - none thereafter
(1st - 5' 4" - Whitledge / Tonganoxie)

*************

WHS GOLF @ STATE 4A MEET
(Prairie Dunes - Hutchinson)
05.23.11

Myles Miller 72, Brendon McDonald 81, Ben Wilson 85,
David Gaston 96, (334) Damon Langford 106
REGIONAL 4A CHAMPIONS 2011
3RD PLACE STATE 4A 2011
Myles finished 2nd behind Valdivia of Topeka Hayden (68). Brendon 
placed 10th, the team 3rd, behind first place Topeka Hayden (321), and 
2nd place Tonganoxie (332). Over 80 golfers participated in the tournament. 

*************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ REGIONAL 4A MEET
WINFIELD 
FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2011

GIRLS

100M DASH
1st - Grubbs - Maize South - 12.67
5th - Megan Campbell - 12.99

4X100 RELAY
1st - Andale - 50.31
2nd - Wellington - 50.85 (NEW WHS RECORD)
Erianne Adams, Halynn Page, Chelsea Ditch, Megan Campbell
QUALIFIED FOR STATE 4A MEET

400 M DASH
1st - Needham - Cheney - 58.38
12th - Shelby Leatherwood - 1:07.56

200M DASH
1st - Needham - Cheney - 26.54
2nd - Megan Campbell - 26.99
QUALIFIED FOR STATE 4A MEET

4X400 RELAY
1st - Cheney - 4:11.02
9th - Wellington - 4:37.43
Dani Anderson, Micah Rogers, Shelby Leatherwood, Sydney Bowman

HIGH JUMP
1st - Mumma - Clearwater - 5-02
3rd - Avery Lewellen - 4-10
QUALIFIED FOR STATE 4A MEET
6th - Meghan Gilkey - 4-08

LONG JUMP
1st - Braeunlich - Rose Hill - 16-05.50
7th - Chelsea Ditch - 15-05.00

POLE VAULT
1st - House - El Dorado - 11-06.00
6th - Shelby Shore - 8-00.00

BOYS

3200M RUN
1st - Landes - Mulvane - 9:33.04
10th - Ren Bean - 10:26.47

4X100 RELAY
1st - Rose Hill - 43.18
6th - Wellington - 45.75
Andrew Linnebur, Logan Woodbridge, Christian James, Bryar Moore

400M DASH
1st - Burns - Trinity - 50.45
13th - Dane Leak - 55.79

DISCUS
1st - Groene - Winfield - 192-04
16th - James Loughmiller - 128-11

LONG JUMP
1st - Kinnick - Rose Hill - 21-05.25
5th - Christian James - 20-00.00
14th - Logan Woodbridge - 18-01.50

JAVELIN
1st - Gardinier - Circle - 191-02
8th - Chris Loughmiller - 155-00
14th - James Loughmiler - 142-01

TRIPLE JUMP
1st - Proctor - Winfield - 43-08.50
12th - Christian James - 38-00.25

POLE VAULT
1st - Dewey - Cheney - 14-00.00
6th - Colton Day - 12-00.00

***************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs ROSE HILL
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
TUESDAY, MAY 17, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 01
ROSE HILL - 10

Varsity Lady Crusaders end season at 7 -15

**************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ WINFIELD vs AUGUSTA
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
MONDAY, MAY 16, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 08
AUGUSTA - 09

Varsity Crusaders end season at 7 -14

************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs CLEARWATER
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
MONDAY, MAY 16, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 05
CLEARWATER - 04

WP - Shaelyn Hamel

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 7 -14 on the season

**************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
PRATT 
MONDAY, MAY 16, 2011

REGIONAL 4A CHAMPIONS 2011
The Wellington Crusader Golf Team brought home FIRST PLACE 
HARDWARE Monday from the 4A REGIONAL at Pratt. Congratulations to 
Myles Miller 72 (2nd place), Brendon McDonald 76 (4th place), Ben Wilson 82 
(9th place), David Gaston 88, and Damon Langford 102!

Wellington - 318 Ulysses - 328 Maize South - 343 Cheney - 343

****************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
@ STATE 4A TOURNAMENT
LINDSBORG - SMOKY VALLEY 
FRI - SAT, MAY 13-14, 2011

SATURDAY UPDATE
Evan Keller lost to Quinn Dippel of Smoky Valley in the semi-final 1-6, 1-6 and finished 4th after falling to
Hunter from Topeka Hayden 5-7, 0-6. Congratulations Evan on your 2011 4th Place State Finish - !!!
Derek Pettegrew and Brian Peck finished 11th, falling to Webster / Posch of Independence, 4-9 then
defeating Hoover / Camp from Winfield and then Hoover / Slater of DeSoto 9-8 ( 3) for 11th.
Congratulations Derek and Brian on a fine tournament!

FRIDAY UPDATE
Evan Keller went 2-0 Friday at the State 4A Boys Tennis Tournament in Lindsborg to advance to 
Saturday play where he can finish no lower now than 4th! Doubles partners Derek Pettegrew and
Brian Peck went 2-1 Friday to advance and will finish on Saturday anywhere from 5th to 12th!

*************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE MEET
MAIZE SOUTH
FRIDAY, MAY 13, 2011

TEAM RESULTS

GIRLS
1st - Andale - 172.60
2nd - Circle - 90.60
3rd - Maize South - 85.00
4th - Clearwater - 80.00
5th - Collegiate 67.60
6th - Wellington - 51.20

BOYS
1st - Andale - 169.00
2nd - Maize South - 136.00
3rd - Clearwater - 93.00
4th - Collegiate - 74.00
5th - Circle - 42.00
6th - Wellington - 37.00

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

GIRLS 100M DASH
1st - Megan Campbell - 12.74
4th - Erianne Adams - 13.16

BOYS 100M DASH (1st - 11.05 - Criner - Maize South)
5th - Logan Woodbridge - 11.54
8th - Bryar Moore - 11.82

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY (1st - 52.04 - Andale)
2nd - Wellington - 52.65
Erianne Adams, Halynn Page, Chelsea Ditch, Megan Campbell

BOYS 4x100M RELAY (1st - 45.18 - Andale)
4th - Wellington - 46.80
Andrew Linnebur, Logan Woodbridge, Christian James, Bryar Moore

GIRLS 400M DASH (1st - 1:04.00 - Lindstrom - Circle)
7th - Shelby Leatherwood - 1:09.42
9th - Micah Rogers - 1:10.32
10th - Sydney Bowman - 1:12.35

BOYS 400M DASH (1st - 54.34 - Powell - Collegiate)
10th - Jason Haydon - 58.78
11th - Dane Leak - 59.85
12th - Cody Martin - 1:04.18

GIRLS 300M HURDLES (1st - 47.51 - Taden - Clearwater)
8th - Avery Lewellen - 1:03.60

BOYS 300M HURDLES (1st - 41.54 - Nickelson - Clearwater)
13th - Cory Byers - 54.32

BOYS 800M RUN (1st - 2:07.61 - Martin - Andale)
6th - Justin Bruns - 2:25.11

GIRLS 200M DASH
1st - Megan Campbell - 26.81

BOYS 200M DASH (1st - 22.85 - Powell - Collegiate)
4th - Logan Woodbridge - 23.64
7th - Bryar Moore - 23.97

BOYS 3200M RUN (1st - 10:36.83 - Wallace - Andale)
2nd - Ren Bean - 11:03.99

GIRLS 4x400M RELAY (1st - 4:30.11 - Andale)
4th - Wellington - 4:59.91
Dani Anderson, Micah Rogers, Shelby Leatherwood, Sydney Bowman

BOYS 4x400M RELAY (1st - 3:39.42 - Maize South)
5th - Wellington - 4:02.65
Dane Leak, Bryar Moore, Jason Haydon, Tyler Clift

GIRLS HIGH JUMP (1st - 5' 2" - Melhorn - Collegiate)
3rd - Avery Lewellen - 4' 10"
3rd - Meghan Gilkey - 4' 10"

BOYS HIGH JUMP (1st - 6' 8" - Maize South)
6th - Tonner Finch - 5' 6"

GIRLS POLE VAULT (1st - 11-05.00 - Rowland -Andale)
5th - Shelby Shore - 7-05.00

BOYS POLE VAULT - (1st - 14-00.00 - Rowland - Andale)
7th - Ian Stallbaumer - 9'6"

GIRLS LONG JUMP (1st - 16-04.75 - Walthers - Circle)
2nd - Chelsea Ditch - 15-04.00
9th - Micah Rogers - 11-11.50
10th - Queen Barnes - 11-00.00

BOYS LONG JUMP (1st - 21-02.25 - Gardinier - Circle)
3rd - Christian James - 20-00.00
8th - Logan Woodbridge - 18-04.75

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP (1st - 41-06.00 - Horsch - Andale)
4th - Christian James - 39-04.50
7th - Andrew Linnebur - 34-01.50

GIRLS DISCUS (1st - 105-06 - Orton - Circle)
10th - Katie Rosenthal - 65-06

BOYS DISCUS - (1st - 137-03 - Thompson - Maize South)
4th - James Loughmiller - 127-04
15th - Tyler Turner - 89-04

GIRLS JAVELIN (1st - 115-05 - Orton - Circle)
9th - Katie Rosenthal - 57-08

BOYS JAVELIN (1st - 178-05 - Gardinier - Circle)
6th - Chris Loughmiller - 137-01
7th - James Loughmiller - 135-00

GIRLS SHOT PUT (1st - 33-10.25 - Wright - Circle)
8th - Katie Rosenthal - 23-08.75

BOYS SHOT PUT (1st - 49-07.50 - Thompson - Maize South)
11th - Tyler Turner - 40-08.00
14th - James Loughmiller - 39-10.50
17th - Jace Rausch - 33-10.50

*************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ WINFIELD
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET
TUESDAY, MAY 10, 2011

WHS GOLF TEAM PLACES 2ND @ AVCTL LEAGUE MEET

The Wellington Crusaders (314) were nudged out of first place by Wichita 
Collegiate (307)Tuesday @ the AVCTL DIV IV LEAGUE Golf Meet held at Quail Ridge
in Winfield. Wellington did shine in the INDIVIDUAL RESULTS category - WHS Senior and 2X 
State 4A Golf ChampionMyles Miller finished first with a 72 - right behind Miller in 2nd, WHS 
Senior Brendon McDonald at 74. Congratulations to Myles - Brendon and the squad for a fine meet!

Myles Miller 72 * Brendon McDonald 74 * Ben Wilson 83 * David Gaston 85 * Damon Langford 93 * Luke Venn 116

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ EL DORADO
MONDAY, MAY 9, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 21
EL DORADO - 01

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 01
VALLEY CENTER - 02

Varsity Crusaders are 7 -13 on the season

************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ EL DORADO
MONDAY, MAY 9, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 08
EL DORADO - 04

WP - Shaelyn Hamel

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 01
VALLEY CENTER - 04

LP - Kaitlyln Buck

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 6 -14 on the season

************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
WINFIELD
MONDAY, MAY 9, 2011

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team finished up their season in 
Winfield on Monday with the Pioneer League Meet.  The Knights wrapped 
up 2nd place overall with just a few points out of first.  
Congratulations guys on a great season!  

Individual placers were as follows:

Singles:  Tyler Pettegrew - 2nd; Connor Phelps - 2nd; Ian King - 1st and Cameron Sanchez - 1st

Doubles:  Dutch Brownlee and Jon Ryberg - 3rd; Orian Brown and Weston Driskell - 2nd;
Avery Chaney and Remington Gilkey - 2nd and Dylan Burden and Joey Haydon - 1st

************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
PRATT, KANSAS
THU/FRI, MAY 5-6, 2011

*TOP 6 ADVANCE TO STATE 4A TOURNAMENT @ LINDSBORG

EVAN KELLER is REGIONAL 4A CHAMPION!
Keller beat Aasherman-Haven 6-0,6-0   Beat Dillon-Ulysses 6-0,6-0
Keller beat Nyguard-Trinity 6-0, 6-0 Beat Prewitt-Trinity 6-3,6-4

Brian Peck/Derek Pettegrew going to State also.  Finished 5th
Peck/Pettegrew beat Augusta 6-1,6-0.  Lost to Wichita Trinity 7-6(7-1),7-6(7-2)
Beat Pratt 6-2,6-2.  Beat Haven 6-1, 6-0

OTHER OUTCOMES @ REGIONALS
Tyler Cole/Connor Vaughn beat Pratt 9-4 in the feeder round.  Then lost to Augusta 7-6(7-4), 6-2.
Levi Gurley beat Banks-Maize South 6-3, 6-2.  Lost a heartbreaker to Nyguard-Wichita 
Trinity 6-2,4-6,(7-10) then lost to Dillon-Ulysses 3-6,1-6.

GO EVAN - DEREK - BRIAN - TAKE STATE!

************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ MULVANE INVITATIONAL
FRIDAY, MAY 6, 2011

TEAM RESULTS - GIRLS

1st - Douglass - 121
2nd - Conway Springs - 91.5
3rd - Mulvane - 86.5
4th - Caldwell - 84
5th - Kingman - 81
6th - Wellington - 62
7th - Augusta - 19
8th - South Haven - 12

TEAM RESULTS - BOYS

1st - Mulvane - 147
2nd - Conway Springs 113
3rd - South Haven - 78
4th - Wellington - 62
5th - Augusta - 50
6th - Caldwell - 43
7th - Douglass - 33
8th - Kingman - 30

GIRLS 100M DASH (1st - 12.44)
1st - Megan Campbell - WGTN - 12.44
3rd - Erianne Adams - WGTN - 12.86

BOYS 100M DASH (1st - 11.05)
2nd - Logan Woodbridge - WGTN - 11.41
4th Bryar Moore - WGTN - 11.63

GIRLS 200M DASH (1st - 26.76)
1st - Megan Campbell - WGTN - 26.76
6th - Chelsea Ditch - WGTN - 28.25

BOYS 200M DASH (1st - 22.88)
2nd - Logan Woodbridge - WGTN - 23.29

GIRLS 400M DASH (1st - 1:02.24)
7th - Sydney Bowman - WGTN - 1:08.42
9th - Micah Rogers - WGTN - 1:10.27

BOYS 400M DASH (1st - 52.17)
3rd - Dane Leak - WGTN - 54.64
8th - Jason Haydon - WGTN - 58.78
12th - Cody Martin - WGTN - 1:01.79

BOYS 800M RUN (1st - 2:12.81)
10th - Justin Bruns - WGTN - 2:21.62

BOYS 1600M RUN (1st - 4:28.42)
11th - William Bucher - WGTN - 6:34.63

BOYS 3200M RUN (1st - 9:55.36)
2nd - Ren Bean - WGTN - 10:45.53

GIRLS HIGH JUMP (1st - 5' 2")
2nd - Meghan Gilkey - WGTN - 5' 0"
4th - Avery Lewellen - WGTN - 4' 10"

BOYS HIGH JUMP (1st - 6' 0")
6th - Tonnor Finch - WGTN - 5' 4"

GIRLS POLE VAULT (1st - 9' 7")
4th - Shelby Shore - WGTN - 7' 7"

BOYS POLE VAULT (1st - 12' 7")
3rd - Colton Day - WGTN - 12' 1"
10th - Jason Haydon - WGTN - 9' 7"
10th - Justin Bruns - WGTN - 9' 7"

GIRLS LONG JUMP (1st - 16' 4")
2nd - Chelsea Ditch - WGTN - 16' 1.50"
8th - Megan Campbell - WGTN - 14' 1"
10th - Queen Barnes - WGTN - 13' 5"

BOYS LONG JUMP (1st - 21' 5")
5th - Logan Woodbridge - WGTN - 19' 1/2"
6th - Tyler Clift - WGTN - 18' 11"

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP (1st - 44' 10")
7th - Andrew Linnebur - WGTN - 34' 9.75"

GIRLS DISCUS (1st - 110' 0")
12th - Jordan Ramirez - WGTN - 70' 6"
17th - Katie Rosenthal - WGTN - 56' 00"

BOYS DISCUS (1st - 142' 08")
6th - James Loughmiller - WGTN - 123' 09"
7th - Mitch Norris - WGTN - 110' 00"
9th - Tyler Turner - WGTN - 104' 08"

GIRLS JAVELIN (1st - 121' 01")
13th - Katie Rosenthal - WGTN - 61' 01"

BOYS JAVELIN (1st - 170' 03")
3rd - Chris Loughmiller - WGTN - 153' 01"
4th - James Loughmiller - WGTN - 151' 09"
15th - William Bucher - WGTN - 118' 00"

GIRLS SHOT PUT (1st - 35' 9.25")
14th - Katie Rosenthal - WGTN - 23' 01"

BOYS SHOT PUT (1st - 50' 8")
9th - Tyler Turner - WGTN - 38' 3.50"
14th - Jace Rausch - WGTN - 34' 6.50"
16th - Zach Troutman - WGTN - 33' 10.50"

GIRLS 4x100M RELAY (1st - 50.96)
1st - Wellington - 50.96
Erianne Adams, Halynn Page, Chelsea Ditch, Megan Campbell

BOYS 4x100M RELAY (1st - 44.59)
3rd - Wellington - 45.92
Andrew Linnebur, Logan Woodbridge, Tyler Baum, Bryar Moore

GIRLS 4x400M RELAY (1st - 4:19.32)
5th - Wellington - 4:41.70
Micah Rogers, Dani Anderson, Sydney Bowman, Shelby Leatherwood

BOYS 4x400M RELAY (1st - 3:38.39)
6th - Wellington - 3:51.24
Bryar Moore, Dane Leak, Jason Haydon , Andrew Linnebur

************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2011

GAME 1
CLEARWATER - 04
WELLINGTON - 12

WP - Shaelyn Hamel

GAME 2
CLEARWATER - 04
WELLINGTON - 10

WP - Shaelyn Hamel

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 5 -13 on the season

WHS JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2011

GAME 1
CLEARWATER - 12
WELLINGTON - 13
6 innings

GAME 2
CLEARWATER - 01
WELLINGTON - 14
4 innings

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2011

GAME 1
CLEARWATER - 05
WELLINGTON - 04

LP - Ryan Jenkins HOMERUN - Taylan Ybarra

GAME 2
CLEARWATER - 06
WELLINGTON - 09

WP - Dylan Heath

Varsity Crusaders are 6-12 on the season

WHS JR. VARSITY BASEBALL
vs CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2011

GAME 1
CLEARWATER - 03
WELLINGTON - 04

GAME 2
CLEARWATER - 02
WELLINGTON - 03

************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs COLLEGIATE
TUESDAY, MAY 3, 2011

The Wellington Middle School 6th grade Boys Tennis Team hosted a home match
against Collegiate on Tuesday.  The Knights had a tremendous day,
defeating Collegiate 10-5.  Great job, guys!

Individual winners are as follows:

Singles:  Derek Driskell, Will Long, Brock Edwards, Skyler Crittenden,
Chaese Hamel, Carsen LeGrand and T. J. Ackerson

Doubles:  Long/Edwards and Crittenden/LeGrand

************

WHS JR. VARSITY GOLF
WELLINGTON JV TOURNEY
MONDAY, MAY 2, 2011

INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS

Place Name School Score
1 Cameron Dawson Maize South 41
2 Larry Harmon Andover 41
3 Will Kurth Goddard 42
4 Tanner Young Goddard 43
5 Logan Borovitz Andover  46

TEAM RESULTS

Place School Score
1 Goddard 183
2 Andover 185
3 Maize South 187
4 Augusta 204
5 Andover Central 216
6 Wellington 219
7 Buhler 237

INDIVIDUAL SCORING

 
ANDOVER ANDOVER CENTRAL AUGUSTA
1 Joel Findley    

48

1      

100

1 Brock Heazer    

48

2 Larry Harmon    

41

2      

100

2 Greg Slaton    

50

3 Logan Borovite    

46

3 Cole Kitterman    

50

3 Jarred Austin    

57

4 Mason Lester    

52

4 Sam Arndt    

48

4 Caleb Laubhan    

49

5 Keehn Hanneman       5 Steven McMillen    

62

5      

100

6 Kenny Altendorfer    

50

6 Landon Fruhauf    

56

6 Scott McMurphy    

67

  TOTAL 135   TOTAL 216   TOTAL 204
BUHLER MAIZE SOUTH WELLINGTON
1 JC Petitjuan    

61

1 Cameron Dawson    

41

1 Luke Venn    

49

2 Quentin Allen    

60

2 Jesse Bashor    

46

2 Dray Meridith    

57

3 Robert Johnson    

56

3 TJ Glasse    

47

3 Laurel Lewellen    

61

4 Nate Horton    

62

4 Austin Bally    

53

4 Matt Hughes    

62

5 Cody Clark    

60

5 Carter Loherngel    

56

5 Cody Reichenberger    

52

6 Tucker Rayl    

68

6 Conner Moore    

56

6 Jordan Ramirez    

80

  TOTAL 237     187   TOTAL 219
GODDARD    
1 Tucker Vang    

52

                   
2 Jacob Ferris    

48

                   
3 Will Kurth    

42

                   
4 Tanner Young    

43

                   
5                            
6 Jake Vang    

50

                   
    133            

************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ CIRCLE
MONDAY, MAY 2, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 01
CIRCLE - 07

Make-Up Game 

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 3-13 on the season

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ CIRCLE
MONDAY, MAY 2, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 07
CIRCLE - 06

Make-Up Game

WP - Nick Becker / S - Dylan Heath

Varsity Crusaders are 5-11 on the season

************

WHS BOYS TENNIS
AVCTL LEAGUE TOURNEY
@ MAIZE SOUTH
MONDAY, MAY 2, 2011

TEAM RESULTS
Collegiate - 64
Buhler - 48
Winfield - 46
Wellington - 45
Maize South - 45
Circle - 15
Augusta - 15
El Dorado - 0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles - Evan Keller - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Levi Gurley - 3rd Place
#1 Doubles - Brian Peck & Derek Pettegrew - 5th Place
#2 Doubles - Tyler Cole & Connor Vaughn - 4th Place

************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
WELLINGTON INVITATIONAL
PARTICIPATION MEET
FRIDAY, APRIL 29, 2011

GIRLS

Javelin      
1 Orton, X Circle 124'9
2 Becker, Rachel Conway Springs 103'11
3 Justice, Kayla Rose Hill 97'6
Discus      
1 Orton Circle 113'9
2 Gosch, Jolee Mulvane 110'7
3 Wright, Jess Circle 101'
Shot Put      
1 Wright, Jose Circle 35'6 1/4
2 Wright, Jess Circle 35'2 3/4
3 Koester, Abby Conway Springs 32'6 1/2
High Jump      
1 Arnold, R Caldwell 5-0
2 Gilkey, M Wellington 5-0
3 Zoglmann, Shirlene Conway Springs 4-8
4 Lipscomb, Autumn Rose Hill 4-8
5 Becker, Rachel Conway Springs 4-6
Long Jump      
1 Braeunlich, Annika Rose Hill 16'4
2 Ebenkamp, Jessica Conway Springs 16'1
3 Gilbert, Katie Rose Hill 15'10 1/2
Triple Jump      
1 Gilbert, Katie Rose Hill 32'8
2 Sooter, Lily Rose Hill 32'1
3 May, Brittney Conway Springs 31'11.5
4X800 Meter      
1 Rose Hill   10:47.77
2 Conway Springs A   10:56.94
3 Conway Springs B   11:25.53
100 Meter Hurdles      
1 Doffing, Emily Conway Springs 00:15.98
2 Schneck, Miranda Conway Springs 00:16.43
3 Becker, Rachel Conway Springs 00:17.37
       
100 Meter      
1 Campbell, Megan Wellington 12:07
2 Allen Mulvane 12:40
3 Adams,E Wellington 12:56
1600 Meter      
1 Bradley Rose Hill 05:55.93
2 Sones Conway Springs 06:06.81
3 McDowell Mulvane 06:15.36
4X100 Meter      
1 Wellington   51:95
2 Conways Springs   52.31
3 Caldwell   54.46
400 Meter      
1 Slade, Katelynn Rose Hill 1:03.15
2 Allen, Amber Mulvane 1:05.12
3 Halling, T Caldwell 1:06.50
300 Meter Hurdles      
1 Doffing, Emily Conway Springs 49.87
2 Schneck, Miranda Conway Springs 54.66
3 Lipscomb, Autumn Rose Hill 56.34
       
       
800 Meter       
1 Bradley, Keanu Rose Hill 2:38.25
2 Anderson, Amber Rose Hill 2:38.77
3 Slade, Katelynn Rose Hill 2:38.94
200 Meter      
1 Campbell, Megan Wellington 26.61
2 Melick Mulvane 27.34
3 Braeunlich Rose Hill 27.97
3200 Meter      
1 Smith, Alyssa Conway Springs 13:21.34
2 Fay Circle 14:41.63
3 Collins, Kayla Conway Springs 14:56.05
4X400 Meter      
1 Conway Springs   4:23.58
2 Rose Hill   4:24.19
3 Mulvane   4:25.17

BOYS

Javelin      
1 Showman South Haven 156'2
2 Songster, Trenton Mulvane 147'8
3 Loughmiller, J Wellington 147'8
Discus      
1 Brady, Foltz Rose Hill 173'1
2 Garcia, B Circle 154
3 Loughmiller, J Wellington 145'8
Shot Put      
1 Foltz, Brady Rose Hill 43'6
2 Walther, Brady Rose Hill 43'1.5
3 Burkhart, Zach Mulvane 43'0
High Jump      
1 Harris, Michael Conway Springs 6-2
2 Mayes, Colton Rose Hill 6-0
3 League, James Belle Plaine 5-8
Long Jump      
1 Wilkey, Blake South Haven 22'1
2 Kinnick, Robert Rose Hill 21'3
3 James, Christian Wellington 20'3
Triple Jump      
1 Wilkey, Blake South Haven 42'5
2 Kinnick, Robert Rose Hill 40'6
3 Pauly, Ryan Conway Springs 40'4
4X800 Meter      
1 Bell Plaine   09:07.0
2 South Haven   09:16.4
3 Rose Hill   09:17.3
110 Meter HH      
1 Wilkey, Blake South Haven 14:20
2 Martin Rose Hill 15:03
3 Curtis Rose Hill 15.91
100 Meter      
1 Mayes Rose Hill 10:59
2 Kinnick Rose Hill 11:04
3 Pearson Rose Hill 11:14
1600 Meter      
1 Landes, Evan Mulvane 4:44.17
2 Weber, Kenton Rose Hill 4:55.71
3 Kenneson, Joey Rose Hill 5:00.49
4X100 Meter      
1 Rose Hill   43.89
2 Wellington   45.52
3 Mulvane   45.91
400 Meter      
1 Shaffer, Austin Rose Hill 53.04
2 Decker, Derrick Rose Hill 53.17
3 Lebeda Caldwell 53.98
300 Meter Hurdles      
1 Wilkey South Haven 40.71
2 Martin Rose Hill 40.93
3 Lockwood Mulvane 42.6
       
800 Meter       
1 Slade, TJ Rose Hill 02:14.0
2 Teeter, M Caldwell 02:17.5
3 Baldridge, Bo Rose Hill 02:19.5
200 Meter      
1 Mayes, L Rose Hill 22.17
2 Mays, Colton Rose Hill 22.49
3 Woodbridge Wellington 23.54
3200 Meter      
1 Landes, Evan Mulvane 9:39.32
2 Weber, Kenton Rose Hill 10.41.51
3 Kenneson, Joey Rose Hill 10:45.40
4X400 Meter      
1 Rose Hill   03:30.9
2 Mulvane A   03:42.1
3 Caldwell A   03:43.3

************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ ARK CITY
THURSDAY, APR 28, 2011
The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Ark City for a duel 
meet.  The Knights came out victorious winning 10-5.  Great job and good 
luck on your last home match on Monday.

Winners were as follows:

Singles:  Dutch Brownlee, Connor Phelps, Weston Driskell, Orian Brown, 
Avery Chaney, Ian King and Dylan Burden

Doubles:  Brown/Chaney

************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs MAIZE SOUTH
THURSDAY, APR 28, 2011

GAME 1
MAIZE SOUTH - 12
WELLINGTON - 00

GAME 2
MAIZE SOUTH - 11
WELLINGTON - 3

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 3-12 on the season

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs MAIZE SOUTH
THURSDAY, APR 28, 2011

GAME 1
MAIZE SOUTH - 10
WELLINGTON - 03

Dylan Heath - HOME RUN

GAME 2
MAIZE SOUTH - 7
WELLINGTON - 9

Varsity Crusaders are 4-11 on the season

*************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ GODDARD
TUESDAY, APR 26, 2011

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team participated in the Goddard 
Invitational on Tuesday.  The top 6 Knights players competed against 
9 other schools.  Team scores are not yet available, but individual finishes 
are as follows:

#1 Singles:  Dutch Brownlee went 3-1 for 5th place
# 2 Singles:  Weston Driskell went 1-2 for 9th place
#1 Doubles:  Tyler Pettegrew and Connor Phelps went 2-1 for 3rd place
#2 Doubles:  Jon Ryberg and Avery Chaney went 2-1 for 3rd place

************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ CIRCLE
TUESDAY, APR 26, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 07
CIRCLE - 04

Winning Pitcher - Kaitlyn Buck
Kaitlyn Buck: 2 for 3 (single & double)
Sydney Lipton: 2 for 4 (single & double)

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 00
CIRCLE - 00
Postponed Due To Weather
Rescheduled for May 2nd @ 5PM - THERE

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 3-10 on the season

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ CIRCLE
TUESDAY, APR 26, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 11
CIRCLE - 07

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 00
CIRCLE - 00
Postponed Due To Weather
Rescheduled for May 2nd @ 5PM - THERE

Varsity Crusaders are 3-10 on the season

************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ COLLEGIATE CLASSIC
MONDAY, APR 25, 2011

The Crusaders and Senior Myles Miller brought home FIRST PLACE HARDWARE! 
Miller finished 7 under par (65) for perhaps a NEW WHS RECORD to beat 
the nearest competitor by 8 strokes. Team-wise the Crusaders finished with 
a (308), 5 strokes better than both Collegiate (2nd Place) and Kapaun Mt. Carmel
(3rd Place) - for Wellington: Miller (65), Gaston (77), McDonald (81), Ben Wilson (85), 
Damon Langford (96) and Luke Venn (106). 

************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
@ CLEARWATER
THURSDAY, APR 21, 2011

BOYS TEAM RESULTS
ROSE HILL - 161
CLEARWATER - 73
MULVANE - 65
TRINITY - 63
GARDEN PLAIN - 57
WELLINGTON - 33
WICHITA WEST - 32
CHAPARRAL - 28
BELLE PLAINE - 23
AUGUSTA - 20

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
LONG JUMP - Christian James - 3rd - 19' 8.5"
1600M - Ren Bean - 4th - 4:58.03
400M DASH - Dane Leak - 5th - 54.35
200M DASH - Logan Woodbridge - 4th - 23.85
4x100M RELAY - Wellington - 6th - 47.37
JAVELIN - James Loughmiller - 2nd - 159' 3"
JAVELIN - Chris Loughmiller - 6th - 136' 7"
TRIPLE JUMP - Christian James - 5th - 39' 9.5"
POLE VAULT - Colton Day - 4th - 11' 3"
POLE VAULT - Tyler Baum - 6th - 9' 9"
4x400M RELAY - Wellington - 6th - 3:56.85

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
GARDEN PLAIN - 113
CIRCLE - 72
ROSE HILL - 70
MULVANE - 66
CLEARWATER - 60
WELLINGTON - 57
WICHITA WEST - 41
TRINITY - 12
CHAPARRAL - 12
AUGUSTA - 9

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
POLE VAULT - Shelby Shore - 3rd - 8' 3"
HIGH JUMP - Meghan Gilkey - 1st - 4'8"
4X100M RELAY - Wellington - 2nd - 52.24
4X400M RELAY - Wellington - 4th - 4:36.1
LONG JUMP - Chelsea Ditch - 4th - 14' 1.25"
100M DASH - Megan Campbell - 1st - 12.90
100M DASH - Erianne Adams - 4th - 13.50
400M DASH - Shelby Leatherwood - 4th - 67.80
200M DASH - Megan Campbell - 1st - 27.87
200M DASH - Erianne Adams - 4th - 28.43
HIGH JUMP - Avery Lewellen - 6th - 4' 8"
300M HURDLES - Avery Lewellen - 5th - 52.91

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ COLLEGIATE
THURSDAY, APR 21, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 07
COLLEGIATE - 08

Adam Bennett: Home Run

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 05
COLLEGIATE - 07

Taylan Ybarra: 2 Home Runs

Varsity Crusaders are 2-10 on the season

************

WHS JR. VARSITY GOLF
@ HESSTON
THURSDAY, APR 21, 2011

TEAM SCORES
Wichita Indpendent - 354
Hesston Red - 380
Kingman - 386 
Wellington - 400
Great Bend - 401
Hillsboro - 402
Sterling - 403
Goessel - 416
Wichita Trinity - 433
Marion - 465
Hesston Black - 479

Luke Venn shot a 78, career low, to place second.  Hunter Morris of
Collegiate scored a 76 to win.  Also scoring for the team were Dray Meridith
with a 103, Matt Hughes with a 108, and Laurel Lewellen with a 111.

************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ COLLEGIATE
THURSDAY, APR 21, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 15
COLLEGIATE - 00

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 18
COLLEGIATE - 02

Winning Pitchers: Kaitlyn Buck and Shaelyn Hamel
Sydney Lipton: 6 for 9 (2 Home Runs)
Kaitlyn Buck: 4 for 6 (Home Run)
Kailey Jenkins: 7 for 9 (4 Singles, 1 Double, 2 Triples)
Shaelyn Hamel: 7 for 9 (3 Singles, 4 Doubles)
Team: 35 Hits / 2 Errors


Varsity Lady Crusaders are 3-9 on the season

************

WMS 6TH GRADE BOYS TENNIS
@ COLLEGIATE
TUESDAY, APR 19, 2011

The Wellington Middle School 6th Grade Boys Tennis Team traveled to Collegiate
for a duel match.  The Knights were victorious in their first match ever, winning 7-6.

Individual winners are as follows:

Singles:  Will Long, Derek Driskell, Brock Edwards and D.J. Seyfert

Doubles:  Long/Driskell, Edwards/Jacobs and Seyfert/LeGrand

************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ CIRCLE
TUESDAY, APR 19, 2011

TEAM RESULTS
PARSONS - 68
WELLINGTON - 58
COLLEGIATE - 44
INDEPENDENCE - 37
CIRCLE - 32
AUGUSTA - 25
EL DORADO - 9
LABETTE CO. - 7

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Evan Keller - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Levi Gurley - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Brian Peck & Derek Pettegrew - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Tyler Cole & Connor Vaughn - 3rd Place

************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ DERBY
MONDAY, APR 18, 2011

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Derby yesterday for a 
duel match.  Again, the Knights dominated their opponent, winning 13-2.

Individual winners were as follows:

Singles:  Tyler Pettegrew, Connor Phelps, Weston Driskell, Jon Ryberg, Orian Brown,
Avery Chaney, Ian King, Chase Crittenden and Remington Gilkey

Doubles:  Phelps/Ryberg, Driskell/King, Brown/Chaney and Crittenden/Gilkey

****************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs WINFIELD
MONDAY, APR 18, 2011

GAME 1
WINFIELD - 01
WELLINGTON - 03

GAME 2
WINFIELD - 10
WELLINGTON - 07 

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 1-9 on the season

****************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs WINFIELD
MONDAY, APR 18, 2011

GAME 1
WINFIELD - 08
WELLINGTON - 02

GAME 2
WINFIELD - 06
WELLINGTON - 00 

Varsity Crusaders are 2-8 on the season

***

WHS JR. VARSITY BASEBALL
vs WINFIELD
MONDAY, APR 18, 2011

GAME 1
WINFIELD - 02
WELLINGTON - 03

GAME 2
WINFIELD - 05
WELLINGTON - 12

On the season, JV Crusaders are 7-3

****************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ MAIZE
TUESDAY, APR 12, 2011

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Maize
for a dual match.  The Knights lost a heartbreaker to Maize 12-13.
  
Individual winners are as follows:

Singles:  Dutch Brownlee, Weston Driskell, Connor Phelps, Orian Brown, 
Monty Banister, Joey Haydon, Cameron Sanchez, Jacob Cook and Wyatt Witmer

Doubles:  Pettegrew/Brownlee, Phelps/Ryberg and Sanchez/Witmer

****************

WHS VARSITY GOLF
@ ANDOVER CENTRAL
(TERRADYNE)
MONDAY, APR 11, 2011

Myles Miller - 70 (1st)
David Gaston - 90
Dray Meridith - 100
Damon Langford - 105
Ben Wilson - 107
Laurel Lewellen - 119

TEAM FINISHED 12th

****************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs ANDALE
MONDAY, APR 11, 2011

GAME 1
ANDALE - 11
WELLINGTON - 02

GAME 2
ANDALE - 09
WELLINGTON - 03 

Varsity Lady Crusaders are 0-8 on the season

***

WHS JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs ANDALE
MONDAY, APR 11, 2011

GAME 1
ANDALE - 04
WELLINGTON - 00

GAME 2
ANDALE - ??
WELLINGTON - ??

On the season, JV Lady Crusaders are ?-?

****************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs ANDALE
MONDAY, APR 11, 2011

GAME 1
ANDALE - 13
WELLINGTON - 07

GAME 2
ANDALE - 14
WELLINGTON - 01 

Varsity Crusaders are 2-6 on the season

***

WHS JR. VARSITY BASEBALL
vs ANDALE
MONDAY, APR 11, 2011

GAME 1
ANDALE - 06
WELLINGTON - 08

GAME 2
ANDALE - 12
WELLINGTON - 01

On the season, JV Crusaders are 5-3

****************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ WINFIELD
MONDAY, APR 11, 2011

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team traveled to Winfield yesterday
for a match.  Despite a strong effort, the Knights came up short with a 
team score of 9-13.  

Individual winners are as follows:

Singles:  Ian King, Remington Gilkey, Monty Banister, Dylan Burden, 
Joey Haydon and Wyatt Witmer

Doubles:  Phelps/Ryberg, Gilkey/Banister and Burden/Haydon

*************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ WICHITA COLLEGIATE
MONDAY, APR 11, 2011

TEAM RESULTS
COLLEGIATE - 32
GODDARD - 21
HESSTON - 16
WELLINGTON - 13
ANDOVER CENTRAL - 11
MAIZE - 10
NEODESHA - 8
DERBY - 5

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Evan Keller - 2nd Place

************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
CLEARWATER INVITATIONAL
THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2011

BOYS:
200M Dash – Bryar Moore – 6th – 23.70
400M Dash – Bryar Moore – 7th – 54.01
3200M Run – Ren Bean – 4th – 13:39.05
DISCUS – James Loughmiller – 5th – 124’ 8.5”

GIRLS:
100M Dash – Megan Campbell - 2nd – 12.91
100M Dash – Erianne Adams – 3rd – 13.14
200M Dash – Megan Campbell – 1st – 26.89
400M Dash – Micah Rogers – 7th – 1:07.61
HIGH JUMP – Meghan Gilkey – 3rd – 4’ 10”
HIGH JUMP – Avery Lewellen – 7th - 4’ 8”
POLE VAULT – Shelby Shore – 6th - 8’ 0”
4 x 100 RELAY – Wellington – 1st – 51.39 (NEW WHS RECORD)
Erianne Adams, Halynn Page, Chelsea Ditch, Megan Campbell

************

WHS GOLF
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2011

TEAM RESULTS
Augusta - 316
Goddard - 331
WELLINGTON - 337
Myles Miller - 74, David Gaston - 76, Ben Wilson - 82, Laurel Lewellen - 105
Andover - 340
Hesston - 352
Mulvane - 352
Circle - 353
Maize - 359
Andover Central - 375
Clearwater - 376
Medicine Lodge - 378
Rose Hill - 384
Chaparral - 391
Kingman - 393

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Hayden - Augusta - 70
Miller - Wellington - 74
Trebbe - Augusta - 76
Cain - Mulvane - 76
Gaston - Wellington - 76
Morris - Andover - 78
Eldridge - Goddard - 79
Gale - Goddard - 80
Sherman - Andover Central - 80
Loymeyer - Circle - 81

************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
ANDOVER TOURNAMENT
THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2011

Team Results
Wichita Independent 31, Wellington 30, Hesston 28, Andover Blue 23,
Andover Central 21, Valley Center 19, Andover White 15, Augusta 7, Neodesha 5, El Dorado 3
Medalists

#2 Singles - Levi Gurley - 1st Place
#1 Singles - Evan Keller - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Brian Peck & Derek Pettegrew - 4th Place
#2 Doubles - Tyler Cole & Connor Vaughn - 4th Place

************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
@ ARK CITY
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6, 2011
The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team top 6 players participated in the 
Ark City Invitational on Wednesday with 12 teams competing..  Team scores are not 
available, but individual results are as follows:

#1 Singles; Tyler Pettegrew went 2-2 placing 9th
#2 Singles; Connor Phelps went 3-2 placing 7th
#1 Doubles; Dutch Brownlee and Jon Ryberg went 2-3 placing 4th
#2 Doubles; Weston Driskell and Orian Brown went 3-2 placing 3rd
Great job guys!!

************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
@ CHAPARRAL
TUESDAY, APRIL 5, 2011

TEAM RESULTS
WELLINGTON - 21 
MEADE - 15
CHAPARRAL - 12
KINGMAN - 10
DOUGLASS - 4
FAIRFIELD - 2

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - EVAN KELLER - 1st Place
#2 Singles - LEVI GURLEY - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - DEREK PETTEGREW & BRIAN PECK - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - CONNOR VAUGHN & TYLER COLE - 3rd Place

************

WHS JR. VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
TUESDAY, APRIL 5, 2011

TEAM RESULTS
WELLINGTON - 21 
CIRCLE - 17
CHAPARRAL - 9
DOUGLASS - 7

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - AUSTIN SAMONA - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - NATHAN HUNT & JONAH WARD - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - BREMMER GONZALES & TAYLON LAMKIN - 1st Place

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ AUGUSTA
MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2011 

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 02
AUGUSTA - 08

Losing Pitcher: Dylan Heath

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 11
AUGUSTA - 12

Losing Pitcher: Alex Weiss

On the season, Crusaders are 2-4.

************

WHS JR. VARSITY BASEBALL
vs AUGUSTA
MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2011 

GAME 1
AUGUSTA - 08
WELLINGTON - 10

GAME 2
AUGUSTA - 18
WELLINGTON - 19

On the season, JV Crusaders are 4-2.

************

WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ AUGUSTA
MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2011 

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 3
AUGUSTA - 14

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 6
AUGUSTA - 16

On the season, Lady Crusaders are 0-6.

************

WHS JR. VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ AUGUSTA
MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2011 

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 1
AUGUSTA - 9

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 9
AUGUSTA - 10

On the season, JV Lady Crusaders are 2-4.

************

WHS TRACK & FIELD
CLEARWATER PARTICIPATION MEET
FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2011 

TEAM RESULTS
NOT KEPT

BOYS:

100M Dash – Logan Woodbridge 3rd (11.42) Bryar Moore 4th (11.51) and Andrew Linnebur 6th (11.56)

TRIPLE JUMP – Christian James 3rd (38’7”)

1600M Run – Ren Bean 2nd (4:59.11)

JAVELIN – James Loughmiller 4th (156’ 10”) Tyler Turner 6th (141’ 11”)

800M Run – Ren Bean 5th (2:17.45)

LONG JUMP – Logan Woodbridge 6th (17’ 8”)

400M Relay – Wellington 3rd (46.52)

400M Dash – Dane Leak 1st (54.1) Bryar Moore 2nd (54.69)

200M Dash – Logan Woodbridge 3rd (23.68) Bryar Moore 4th (23.72)

POLE VAULT – Colton Day 3rd (11’ 2”)

GIRLS:

HIGH JUMP – Meghan Gilkey 3rd (4’ 8”)

400M Dash – Shelby Leatherwood 4th (69.19) Sydney Bowman 5th (71.56)

200M Dash – Megan Campbell 1st (26.77)

LONG JUMP – Megan Campbell 3rd (14’ 7.25”) Chelsea Ditch 4th (14’ 4.75)

100M Dash – Megan Campbell 1st (12.66) Chelsea Ditch 5th (13.55) Micah Rogers 6th (13.56)

 POLE VAULT – Shelby Shore 3rd (7’ 2”)

************

WHS VARSITY BOYS TENNIS
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2011 

TEAM RESULTS
GODDARD - 37 
WELLINGTON - 33
AUGUSTA - 14
KINGMAN - 11
EL DORADO - 5

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - EVAN KELLER - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - LEVI GURLEY - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - DEREK PETTEGREW & BRIAN PECK - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - CONNOR VAUGHN & TYLER COLE - 2nd Place

************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs MAIZE SOUTH
THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2011

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team participated in a match against
Maize South on Thursday.  The Knights came up short against a strong Maize South 
team with a team score of 21-5.

Winners are as follows:

Singles:  Connor Phelps and Ian King
Doubles:  Phelps/Ryberg, Chaney/Haydon and Burden/Cook
 

************

WHS JV GOLF
@ WINFIELD 
THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2011

OUTCOME
(55 Golfers)
Damon Langford - 52 - 14th Place
Laurel Lewellen - 66

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
vs MULVANE 
THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2011

GAME 1
MULVANE - 12
8 Hits / 2 Errors
WELLINGTON - 08
10 Hits / 9 Errors

Losing Pitcher: Alex Weiss
Home Runs: Adam Bennett, Spencer Neises

GAME 2
MULVANE - 11
12 Hits / 1 Error
WELLINGTON - 10
15 Hits / 4 Errors

Losing Pitcher: Dylan Heath
Home Run: Taylan Ybarra

************
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
vs MULVANE 
THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2011

GAME 1
MULVANE - 10
WELLINGTON - 4

GAME 2
MULVANE - 8
WELLINGTON - 6

************
WHS VARSITY SOFTBALL
@ ROSE HILL
MONDAY, MARCH 28, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 00
ROSE HILL - 10
Losing Pitcher: Kaitlyn Buck

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 06
ROSE HILL - 08
Losing Pitcher: Shaelyn Hamel

************

WHS VARSITY BASEBALL
@ ROSE HILL
MONDAY, MARCH 28, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 01
ROSE HILL - 00
Winning Pitcher: Dylan Heath

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 16
ROSE HILL - 04
Winning Pitcher: Chaney Stallbaumer

************

WHS JR. VARSITY BASEBALL
@ ROSE HILL
MONDAY, MARCH 28, 2011

GAME 1
WELLINGTON - 17
ROSE HILL - 01
Winning Pitcher: Loren Farley

GAME 2
WELLINGTON - 20
ROSE HILL - 01
Winning Pitcher: Jalen Macias

************

WMS BOYS TENNIS
vs Derby White
MONDAY, MARCH 28, 2011

The Wellington Middle School Boys Tennis Team opened their season yesterday with a win 
against Derby White.  The Knights defeated Derby 17-3.  Great start to the season!!  

Winners are as follows:
Singles:  Tyler Pettegrew, Dutch Brownlee, Weston Driskell, Connor Phelps, Chase Crittenden, Orian Brown, 
Avery Chaney, Remington Gilkey, Monty Banister, Ian King, Dylan Burden and Jacob Cook 
Doubles:  Pettegrew/Brownlee, Ryberg/Crittenden, Brown/Chaney, Banister/King and Burden/Brown

************************

WMS WRESTLING
PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
SATURDAY, MAR 5, 2011
@ ARK CITY

TEAM RESULTS
WELLINGTON - 190
El Dorado - 172
Augusta - 169
Winfield - 157
Rose Hill - 143
Mulvane - 130
Ark City - 113
Circle - 73

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Champions: 
Skylar Brand, Aaron Fair**, Joey Haydon
Runners-Up: 
Jace Bruns, Graysen DeJarnett, Andrew Pelkey
3rd Place: 
Vincent Ast, Trey Coulter
4th Place: 
Chandler Hain, Brenden Hutchison, Jace Lowe, 
Dakota Sanders, Brad Weins
Others: 
Josh Amos, Woody Horn, Brent Williams
**2nd Year In A Row

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE // ROUND TWO
FRIDAY, MAR 4, , 2011
@ CHENEY

VARSITY GIRLS
WELLINGTON- 51
CHENEY - 55

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 12 18 07 14 - 51
CHS 12 13 14 16 - 55

SCORING
Erianne Adams - 22 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 13 pts
Dani Anderson - 11 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts
Erma Barnes - 2 pts
Madi Becker - 1 pt

Varsity Girls season ends at 14-8

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE // ROUND TWO
THURSDAY, MAR 3, , 2011
@ CHENEY

VARSITY BOYS
WELLINGTON- 40
CHENEY - 53

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 18 05 11 - 40
CHS 16 12 15 10 - 53

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 14 pts
Dylan Heath - 13 pts
Levi Gurley - 8 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 3 pts
Evan Keller - 2 pts


Varsity Boys season ends at 11-11

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE // ROUND ONE
MONDAY, FEB. 28, 2011
vs MULVANE

VARSITY GIRLS
MULVANE - 28
CRUSADERS - 43

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 08 02 07 11 - 28
WHS 06 14 15 08 - 43

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley- 16 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 7 pts
Dani Anderson - 6 pts
Madi Becker- 6 pts
Erianne Adams - 4 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 4 pts


Varsity Girls advance to 2nd Round
play @ Cheney on Friday - TBD

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
4A SUB-STATE // ROUND ONE
MONDAY, FEB. 28, 2011
vs MULVANE

VARSITY BOYS
MULVANE - 43
CRUSADERS - 47

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 08 11 11 13 - 43
WHS 13 09 15 10 - 47

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 19 pts
Levi Gurley - 14 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 10 pts
Evan Keller - 2 pts
Dylan Heath - 2 pts


Varsity Boys advance to 2nd Round
play @ Cheney on Thursday - TBD

***********************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, FEB. 24, 2011
vs CLEARWATER

VARSITY BOYS
CLEARWATER - 41
CRUSADERS - 61

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 14 03 13 11 - 41
WHS 18 13 16 14 - 61

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 26 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 16 pts
Dylan Heath - 9 pts
Levi Gurley - 6 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 4 pts


Varsity Boys are 10-10 on the season
Next Action vs Mulvane - HERE - Substate Round 1
Monday, Feb. 28th (7:30pm)

***

JR. VARSITY BOYS
CLEARWATER - 37
CRUSADERS - 38

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 10 11 09 07 - 37
WHS 07 16 11 04 - 38

SCORING
Alex Weiss - 9 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 8 pts
Noah Wolff - 5 pts
Evan Keller - 5 pts
Austin Lloyd - 5 pts
Nick Becker - 4 pts
Loren Farley - 2 pts

Jr. Varsity Boys are 6-12 on the season
Season Has Ended

***

FRESHMAN BOYS
CLEARWATER - 32
CRUSADERS - 40

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 06 09 09 08 - 32
WHS 08 09 12 11 - 40

SCORING
Payton Baker- 13 pts
Ethan Carroll - 13 pts
Parker Daugherty - 7 pts
Baxter Defore - 4 pts
Loren Farley - 2 pts

Freshman Boys are 1-13 on the season
Season Has Ended

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, FEB. 24, 2011
vs CLEARWATER

VARSITY GIRLS
CLEARWATER - 30
CRUSADERS - 35

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 03 05 14 08 - 30
WHS 02 04 12 17 - 35

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 10 pts
Erianne Adams - 8 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 7 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 4 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 2 pts
Er,a Barmes - 2 pts
Megan Amrein - 2 pts

Varsity Girls are 13-7 on the season
Next Action vs Mulvane - HERE - Substate Round 1
Monday, Feb. 28th (6:00pm)

****

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CLEARWATER - 39
CRUSADERS - 37

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 10 08 12 09 - 39
WHS 15 02 06 14 - 37

SCORING
Elizabeth Palmer - 13 pts
Alex Kimball - 6 pts
Meghan Gilkey - 5 pts
Sydney Shields- 4 pts
Shanlyn Hefley - 3 pts
Kelsey Whaley - 2 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 2 pts
Jessica Hays - 2 pts

Jr. Varsity Girls are ? - ? on the season

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, FEB. 22, 2011
vs COLLEGIATE

VARSITY GIRLS
COLLEGIATE - 49
CRUSADERS - 40

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 06 15 08 20 - 49
WHS 09 07 15 09 - 40

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 16 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 9 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 6 pts
Erianne Adams - 6 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts
Megan Amrein - 1 pt

Varsity Girls are 12-7 on the season
Next Action vs Clearwater - HERE (SR. NIGHT)
Thursday, Feb. 24th (6:00pm)

****

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
COLLEGIATE - 36
CRUSADERS - 26

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 12 08 08 08 - 36 
WHS 07 02 07 10 - 26

SCORING
Meghan Gilkey - 8 pts
Sydney Shields - 6 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 6 pts
Jessica Hays - 5 pts
Jaedyn Ledesma - 1 pt

Jr. Varsity Girls are ? - ? on the season
Next Action vs Clearwater - HERE
Thursday, Feb. 24th (7:30pm)

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, FEB. 22, 2011
vs COLLEGIATE

VARSITY BOYS
COLLEGIATE - 75
CRUSADERS - 66

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 27 19 15 14 - 75
WHS 15 17 17 17 - 66

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 29 pts
Levi Gurley - 11 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 8 pts
Dylan Heath - 8 pts
Evan Keller - 8 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 2 pts


Varsity Boys are 9-10 on the season
Next Action vs Clearwater - HERE (SR. Night)
Thursday, Feb. 24th(7:30pm)

***

JR. VARSITY BOYS
COLLEGIATE - 50
CRUSADERS - 46

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 10 17 14 09 - 50
WHS 09 14 07 16 - 46

SCORING
Logan Woodbridge - 13 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 12 pts
Noah Wolff - 7 pts
Evan Keller - 5 pts
Alex Weiss - 4 pts
Nick Becker - 4 pts

Jr. Varsity Boys are 5-12 on the season
Next Action vs Clearwater - HERE
Thursday, Feb. 24th (5:45pm)

***

FRESHMAN BOYS
COLLEGIATE - 42
CRUSADERS - 32

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 09 12 11 10 - 42
WHS 09 12 04 07 - 32

SCORING
Connor Burden - 11 pts
Parker Daugherty - 9 pts
Ethan Carroll - 6 pts
Payton Baker - 3 pts
Loren Farley - 2 pts
Jarrod Huck - 1 pt

Freshman Boys are 0-13 on the season
Next Action vs Clearwater - HERE
Thursday, Feb. 24th (4:15pm)

************************

WHS WRESTLING
SATURDAY, FEB. 19, 2011
@ REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT
MAIZE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM SCORES—Andale 205½, Hugoton 156½, Ulysses 122, Pratt 118, Augusta 108½, Rose Hill 88½,
El Dorado 65½, Mulvane 61, Clearwater 54, Winfield 52, Circle 50, Wellington 49, Cheney 48, 
Maize South 42, Hesston 15.

103—1. Perez, Ulysses maj. dec. Mies, Andale, 16-6; 3. Morgan, El Dorado, def. Forsythe, Clearwater, 8-7. 
112—1. Wilson, Rose Hill, def. McClure, Maize South, 6-4; 3. Edson, Circle, def. Regaldo, Pratt, 4-3. 
119—1. Verbena, Pratt, def. Nelson, Winfield, 5-2; 3. Engels, Andale, won tech fall over Livengood, Hugoton, 16-0. 
125—1. Hines, Ulysses, maj. dec. Miller, Andale, 13-5; 3. Edson, Circle, def. White, Mulvane, 5-2. 
130—1. McBride, Hugoton, def. Thoman, Andale, 6-2; 3. Parker, Cheney, def. Haydon, Wellington, 11-6. 
135—1. Hughey, El Dorado, def. Armstrong, Andale, 3-0; 3. Fiss, Hugoton, def. Belnap, Rose Hill, 6-2. 
140—1. C. Eck, Andale, def. Morales, Ulysses, 3-1; 3. Weaver, Hugoton, def. Fennewald, Mulvane, 4-2. 
145—1. L. Eck, Andale, def. Collinis, Augusta, 11-6; 3. Meridith, Wellington, def. Hill, Hugoton, 6-0. 
152—1. Duhr, Andale, pinned Wells, Augusta, 1:11; 3. Guerrero, Hugoton, def. Koch, Mulvane, 4-3. 
160—1. Hattabaugh, Andale, maj. dec. Spellman, Augusta, 15-7; 3. Reed, Pratt, pinned Pretorius, Rose Hill, 4:01. 
171—1. Delancy, Augusta, def. Baird, Pratt, 3-2 (3OT); 3. Gardner, Clearwater, def. Sandoval, Ulysses, 10-9. 
189—1. Dockers, Rose Hill, def. Dunkelberger, Cheney, 3-1; 3. Scott, Maize South, def. Haller, Hugoton, 6-5. 
215—1. Lissolo, Hugoton, pinned Crump, Pratt, :55; 3. McBratney, Mulvane, def. Bruce, El Dorado, 5-1. 
285—1. Holcomb, Hugoton, pinned Horn, Winfield, 4:58; 3. White, Cheney, def. Sosa, Ulysses, 8-3.

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, FEB. 18, 2011
@ CIRCLE

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 36
CIRCLE - 50

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 11 11 10 04 - 36
CHS 15 08 14 13 - 50

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 14 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 11 pts
Erianne Adams - 8 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 3 pts

Varsity Girls are 12-6 on the season
Next Action vs Collegiate
Tuesday, Feb. 22nd (6:00pm)

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, FEB. 18, 2011
@ CIRCLE

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 41
CIRCLE - 46

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 08 14 13 - 41
CHS 10 07 11 18 - 46

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 16 pts
Levi Gurley - 10 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 6 pts
Dylan Heath - 4 pts
Evan Keller - 3 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 2 pts


Varsity Boys are 9-9 on the season
Next Action vs Collegiate
Tuesday, Feb. 22nd (7:30pm)

***

JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 23
CIRCLE - 37

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 05 09 01 - 23
CHS 09 09 08 11 - 37

SCORING
Logan Woodbridge - 10 pts
Alex Weiss - 5 pts
Austin Lloyd - 3 pts
Noah Wolff - 2 pts
Nick Becker - 2 pts
Brian Peck - 1 pt

Jr. Varsity Boys are 5-11 on the season
Next Action vs Collegiate
Tuesday, Feb. 22nd (5:45pm)

***

FRESHMAN BOYS
CRUSADERS - 31
CIRCLE - 42

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 04 09 09 09 - 31
CHS 05 12 11 14 - 42

SCORING
Connor Burden - 12 pts
Parker Daugherty - 8 pts
Payton Baker - 6 pts
Ethan Carroll - 3 pts
Houston Sober - 2 pts

Freshman Boys are 0-12 on the season
Next Action Collegiate
Tuesday, Feb. 22nd (4:15pm)

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, FEB. 15, 2011
@ MAIZE SOUTH

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 66
MAIZE SOUTH - 37

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 20 15 18 - 66
MSHS 05 09 03 20 - 37

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 20 pts
Levi Gurley - 14 pts
Brendon McDonald - 7 pts
Dylan Heath - 6 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 6 pts
Noah Wolff - 6 pts
Evan Keller - 4 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 3 pts


Varsity Boys are 9-8 on the season
Next Action @ Circle
Friday, Feb. 18th (7:30pm)

***

JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 37
MAIZE SOUTH - 33

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 17 06 08 - 37
MSHS 09 13 02 09 - 33

SCORING
Evan Keller - 9 pts
Nick Becker - 9 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 6 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 4 pts
Noah Wolff - 4 pts
Alex Weiss - 3 pts
Austin Lloyd - 2 pts

Jr. Varsity Boys are 5-10 on the season
Next Action @ Circle
Friday, Feb. 18th (5:45pm)

***

FRESHMAN BOYS
CRUSADERS - 30
MAIZE SOUTH - 53

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 12 04 04 10 - 30
MSHS 12 05 14 22 - 53

SCORING
Ethan Carroll - 11 pts
Connor Burden - 9 pts
Payton Baker - 4 pts
Parker Daugherty - 2 pts
Brandon Davis - 2 pts
Levi Conrad - 1 pt
Loren Farley - 1 pt

Freshman Boys are 0-11 on the season
Next Action @ Circle
Friday, Feb. 18th (4:15pm)

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, FEB. 15, 2011
@ MAIZE SOUTH

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 30
MAIZE SOUTH - 34

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 07 07 05 11 - 30
MSHS 06 10 08 10 - 34

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 12 pts
Erianne Adams - 7 pts
Alex Kimball - 3 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 3 pts
Dani Anderson - 2 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts
Erma Barnes - 1 pt

Varsity Girls are 12-5 on the season
Next Action @ Circle
Friday, Feb. 18th (6:00pm)

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, FEB. 11, 2011
@ ANDALE

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 34
ANDALE - 45

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 06 07 15 - 34
AHS 11 08 10 16 - 45

SCORING
Erianne Adams - 16 pts
Dani Anderson - 7 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 6 pts
Alex Kimball - 3 pts
Megan Amrein - 2 pts

Varsity Girls are 12-4 on the season
Next Action @ Maize South
Tuesday, Feb. 15th (6:00pm)

***

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 37
ANDALE - 35

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 07 08 14 - 37
AHS 16 02 08 09 - 35

SCORING
Shelby Leatherwood - 9 pts
Megan Amrein - 7 pts
Shanlyn Hefley - 5 pts
Meghan Gilkey - 3 pts
Sydney Shields - 3 pts
Alex Kimball - 3 pts
Kelsey Whaley - 2 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 2 pts
Jessica Hays - 2 pts
Jaedyn Ledesma - 1 pt

Jr. Varsity Girls are 7-5 on the season
Next Action @ Maize South
Tuesday, Feb. 15th (7:30pm)

***

FRESHMEN GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 37
ANDALE - 32

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 07 08 07 15 - 37
AHS 10 02 15 05 - 32

SCORING
Kelsey Whaley - 14 pts
Holly Wright - 11 pts
Jaedyn Ledesma - 5 pts
Carlie McComb - 3 pts
Halynn Page - 2 pts
Avery Lewellen - 2 pts

Freshman Girls are 7-5 on the season
Next Action @ Maize South
Tuesday, Feb. 15th (4:15pm)

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, FEB. 11, 2011
@ ANDALE

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 43
ANDALE - 56

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 12 11 08 12 - 43
AHS 09 17 14 16 - 56

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 14 pts
Levi Gurley - 12 pts
Trey Vargas - 8 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 4 pts
Evan Keller - 3 pts
Brendon McDonald - 2 pts


Varsity Boys are 8-8 on the season
Next Action @ Maize South
Tuesday, Feb. 15th (7:30pm)

***

JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 37
ANDALE - 62

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 09 10 09 09 - 37
AHS 20 16 08 18 - 62

SCORING
Logan Woodbridge - 14 pts
Evan Keller - 11 pts
Nick Becker - 5 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3 pts
Alex Weiss - 2 pts
Austin Lloyd - 2 pts

Jr. Varsity Boys are 4-10 on the season
Next Action @ Maize South
Tuesday, Feb. 15th (5:45pm)

************************

WMS WRESTLING
THURSDAY, FEB. 10, 2011
@ ROBERT GODDARD

KNIGHTS - 51
ARK CITY - 39

KNIGHTS - 70
DERBY - 18

NEXT ACTION
GODDARD "B" TOURNAMENT
SATURDAY, FEB. 12th

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, FEB. 10, 2011
@ BUHLER 
(Make-up from Feb. 8th)

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 54
BUHLER - 69

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 10 15 15 14 - 54
BHS 20 23 14 12 - 69

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 28 pts
Dylan Heath - 13 pts
Levi Gurley - 13 pts


Varsity Boys are 8-7 on the season
Next Action @ Andale
Friday, Feb. 11th (7:30pm)

***

JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 41
BUHLER - 50
(Make-up from Feb. 8th)

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 15 08 12 - 41
BHS 14 11 10 15 - 50

SCORING
Logan Woodbridge - 11 pts
Noah Wolff - 10 pts
Alex Weiss - 6 pts
Nick Becker - 6 pts
Evan Keller - 3 pts
Austin Lloyd - 3 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 2 pts

Jr. Varsity Boys are 4-9 on the season
Next Action @ Andale
Friday, Feb. 11th (5:45pm)

NO FRESHMAN GAMES PLAYED

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, FEB. 10, 2011
@ BUHLER 
(Make-up from Feb. 8th)

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 57
BUHLER - 43

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 17 13 13 14 - 57
BHS 06 08 13 16 - 43

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 23 pts
Dani Anderson - 10 pts
Erianne Adams - 10 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 9 pts
Megan Amrein - 3 pts
Alex Kimball - 2 pts


Varsity Girls are 12-3 on the season
Next Action @ Andale
Friday, Feb. 11th (6:00pm)

***

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 30
BUHLER - 38
(Make-up from Feb. 8th)

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 03 07 14 - 30
BHS 07 14 10 07 - 38

SCORING
Sydney Shields - 8 pts
Megan Gilkey - 6 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 6 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 6 pts
Carlie McComb - 4 pts

Jr. Varsity Girls are 6-5 on the season
Next Action @ Andale
Friday, Feb. 11th (7:30pm)

NO FRESHMAN GAMES PLAYED

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY, FEB. 5, 2011
PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNEY @ MULVANE
vs ARK CITY

"A" TEAM
ARK CITY - 34
KNIGHTS - 52
 

SCORING
Connor Phelps - 11 pts
Noah Moody - 10 pts
Kolten Koerner - 10 pts
Wesley Gilmore - 9 pts
Dylan Jones - 5 pts
Jared Shields - 4 pts
Kaleb Hunt - 3 pts

The KNIGHTS advance to 2nd Round Tourney Play
Monday @ 5PM vs. Augusta - GO BIG RED!

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, FEB. 4, 2011
vs AUGUSTA

VARSITY GIRLS
AUGUSTA - 33
CRUSADERS - 48

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 06 06 10 11 - 33
WHS 23 06 09 10 - 48

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 17 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 12 pts
Erianne Adams - 9 pts
Madi Becker - 8 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts


Varsity Girls are 11-3 on the season
Next Action @ Buhler
Thursday, Feb. 11th (7:45pm)

***

JR. VARSITY GIRLS
AUGUSTA - 00
CRUSADERS - 00

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00

NO GAME PLAYED

Jr. Varsity Girls are 6-4 on the season
Next Action @ Buhler
Thursday, Feb. 11th (3:00pm)

***

FRESHMEN GIRLS
AUGUSTA - ??
CRUSADERS - ??

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 00 00 00 00 - 00
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx

Freshmen Girls are 5-5 on the season
Next Action @ Andale
Friday, Feb. 11th (4:15pm)

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, FEB. 4, 2011
vs AUGUSTA

VARSITY BOYS
AUGUSTA - 49
CRUSADERS - 32

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 13 13 06 17 - 49
WHS 07 08 06 11 - 32

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 10 pts
Trey Vargas - 9 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 4 pts
Brendon McDonald - 4 pts
Levi Gurley - 3 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 8-6 on the season
Next Action @ Buhler
Thursday, Feb. 11th (7:45pm)

***

JR. VARSITY BOYS
AUGUSTA - 32
CRUSADERS - 27

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 06 08 06 12 - 32
WHS 00 04 13 10 - 27

SCORING
Logan Woodbridge - 8 pts
Nick Becker - 7 pts
Noah Wolff - 6 pts
Evan Keller - 2 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 2 pts
Alex Weiss - 2 pts

Jr. Varsity Boys are 4-8 on the season
Next Action @ Buhler
Thursday, Feb. 11th (4:30pm)

***

FRESHMEN BOYS
AUGUSTA - 66
CRUSADERS - 21

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 17 29 12 08 - 66
WHS 05 07 05 04 - 21

SCORING
Parker Daugherty - 7 pts
Payton Baker - 6 pts
Jarrod Huck - 5 pts
Connor Burden - 6 pts

Freshmen Boys are 0-8 on the season
Next Action @ Buhler
Tuesday, Feb. 8th (4:15pm)

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 31, 2011
vs ROSE HILL

"A" TEAM
ROSE HILL - 37
KNIGHTS - 32

SCORING
William Moody - 13 pts
Colin Reichenberger - 12 pts
Trevor Nance - 6 pts
Adam Condit - 1 pt

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 31, 2011
vs ROSE HILL

"A" TEAM
ROSE HILL - 59
KNIGHTS - 60
OVERTIME

SCORING
Connor Phelps - 19 pts
Wesley Gilmore - 12 pts
Kaleb Hunt - 11 pts
Noah Moody - 11 pts
Jared Shields - 3 pts
Kolten Koerner - 2 pts
Dylan Jones - 2 pts

Rose Hill was previously undefeated - a last second shot by
Dylan Jones secured the win for the Knights in OT!
NEXT ACTION - PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNEY - FEB. 5th, 7th, 10th
SCHEDULE TBA FRIDAY

************************

FRESHMAN TOURNEY
SATURDAY, JANUARY 29, 2011
@ KINGMAN 

FRESHMAN BOYS
GAME 1
ROSE HILL - 71
CRUSADERS - 28

SCORING
Huck - 8 pts
Burden - 6 pts
Baker - 5 pts
Sober - 3 pts
Daugherty - 2 pts
Conrad - 2 pts
Hunt - 1 pt
Ward - 1 pt

FRESHMAN BOYS
GAME 2
KINGMAN - 40
CRUSADERS - 22

SCORING
Sober - 6 pts
Baker - 3 pts
Daugherty - 3 pts
Burden - 3 pts
Davis - 2 pts
Hunt - 2 pts
Conrad - 2 pts
Ward - 1 pt

Freshman Boys are 0-9 on the season
Next Action @ Home vs Augusta
Friday, Feb. 4th (4:15pm)

************************

FRESHMAN TOURNEY
SATURDAY, JANUARY 29, 2011
@ KINGMAN 

FRESHMAN GIRLS
GAME 1
GODDARD - 55
CRUSADERS - 40

SCORING
Lewellen - 14 pts
Whaley - 6 pts
Kimsey - 4 pts
Ledesma - 4 pts
Page - 4 pts
McComb - 2 pts
Wright - 2 pts
Rogers - 2 pts
Hamel - 2 pts

FRESHMAN GIRLS
GAME 2
KINGMAN - 31
CRUSADERS - 42

SCORING
Page - 9 pts
Whaley - 8 pts
McComb - 6 pts
Lewellen - 4 pts
Rogers - 4 pts
Ledesma - 4 pts
Kimsey - 3 pts
Gurley - 2 pts
Hamel - 2 pts

Freshman Girls are 4-5 on the season
Next Action @ Home vs Augusta
Friday, Feb. 4th (4:15pm)

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY, JANUARY 29, 2011
@ MULVANE CLASSIC vs MULVANE

VARSITY GIRLS
MULVANE - 39
CRUSADERS - 48

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 09 11 09 10 - 39
WHS 17 12 04 15 - 48

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 20 pts
Erianne Adams - 11 pts
Dani Anderson - 5 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 4 pts
Madi Becker - 4 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts
Megan Amrein - 2 pts

ALL TOURNEY TEAM: Dani Anderson / Ashlyn Whaley
TOURNEY MVP: Dani Anderson


Varsity Girls are 10-3 on the season
Next Action vs Augusta - HERE
Friday, Feb. 4th @ 6:00pm
HOMECOMING

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JANUARY 27, 2011
@ MULVANE CLASSIC vs WICHITA SE

VARSITY GIRLS
WICHITA SE - 46
CRUSADERS - 40

SCORE BY QUARTERS
SEHS 09 09 12 16 - 46
WHS 05 14 12 09 - 40

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 15 pts
Erianne Adams - 9 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 8 pts
Madi Becker - 5 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 3 pts

Varsity Girls are 9-3 on the season
Next Action @ Mulvane Wildcat Classic
Saturday, Jan. 29th vs Mulvane @ 5:30pm
3rd Place Consolation Game

************************

WMS GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JAN. 27, 2011
vs Winfield

8TH GRADE "A"
WINFIELD - 19
LADY KNIGHTS - 34

SCORING
Peyton Adams - 12 pts
Caitlyn Williams - 10 pts
Bailey Jacobs - 8 pts
Emileigh Biddle - 2 pts
Taylor Patrick - 2 pts

************************

WMS BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JAN. 27, 2011
@ Winfield

7TH GRADE "A"
KNIGHTS - 53
WINFIELD - 26

SCORING
Wesley Gilmore - 11 pts
Jared Shields - 9 pts
Kaleb Hunt - 9 pts
Connor Phelps - 8 pts
Kolten Koerner - 6 pts
Noah Moody - 4 pts
Remington Gilkey - 4 pts
Dylan Jones - 2 pts

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, JAN. 25, 2011
vs EL DORADO

VARSITY BOYS
EL DORADO - 52
CRUSADERS - 53

SCORE BY QUARTERS
EHS 12 15 18 07 - 52
WHS 16 08 18 11 - 53

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 17 pts
Trey Vargas - 13 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 11 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 5 pts
Evan Keller - 3 pts
Brendon McDonald - 2 pts
Nick Becker - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 8-5 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Augusta
Friday, Feb. 4th (7:45pm)
DUKE CORONATION WILL FOLLOW!

***

JR. VARSITY BOYS
EL DORADO - 34
CRUSADERS - 54

SCORE BY QUARTERS
EHS 06 07 06 15 - 34
WHS 09 15 11 19 - 54

SCORING
Nick Becker - 15 pts
Alex Weiss - 10 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 9 pts
Austin Lloyd - 8 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 5 pts
Noah Wolff - 5 pts
Evan Keller - 2 pts

Jr. Varsity Boys are 4-7 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Augusta
Friday, Feb. 4th (5:45pm)

***

FRESHMEN BOYS
EL DORADO - 45
CRUSADERS - 35

SCORE BY QUARTERS
EHS 06 14 08 17 - 45
WHS 04 08 10 13 - 35

SCORING
Parker Daugherty - 11 pts
Connor Burden - 9 pts
Payton Baker - 8 pts
Jarrod Huck - 3 pts
Nathan Hunt - 2 pts
Levi Conrad - 2 pts

Freshmen Boys are 0-7 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Augusta
Friday, Feb. 4th (4:15pm)

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2011
@ MULVANE CLASSIC vs ARK CITY

VARSITY GIRLS
ARK CITY - 29
CRUSADERS - 58

SCORE BY QUARTERS
ACHS 00 08 11 10 - 29
WHS 13 19 19 07 - 58

SCORING
Ashlyn Whaley - 12 pts
Madi Becker - 11 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 7 pts
Dani Anderson - 7 pts
Erianne Adams - 7 pts
Alex Kimball - 5 pts
Erma Barnes - 4 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 3 pts
Sydney Shields - 2 pts

Varsity Girls are 9-2 on the season
Next Action @ Mulvane Wildcat Classic
Thursday, Jan. 27th vs Wichita SE @ 7:30pm

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2011
@ CIRCLE

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 20
CIRCLE - 17

SCORING
Caitlyn Williams - 9 pts
Peyton Adams - 5 pts
Bailey Jacobs - 3 pts
Shelbie Wright - 2 pts
Emileigh Biddle - 1 pt

Circle was #1 in the league - Great Win Lady Knights!

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2011
@ CIRCLE

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 10
CIRCLE - 41

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2011
vs CIRCLE

"A" TEAM
CIRCLE - 34
KNIGHTS - 46

SCORING
Austin Dunn - 16 pts
Trevor Nance - 14 pts
Cody Reichenberger - 8 pts
William Moody - 6 pts
Jaden Hines - 2 pts

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2011
vs CIRCLE

"A" TEAM
CIRCLE - 46
KNIGHTS - 47

SCORING
Connor Phelps - 19 pts
Noah Moody - 17 pts
Wesley Gilmore - 6 pts
Jared Shields - 5 pts

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY, JAN. 22, 2011
@ CHAPARRAL TOURNEY vs CONWAY SPRINGS

VARSITY BOYS
CONWAY SPRINGS - 43
CRUSADERS - 34

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 12 06 06 19 - 43
WHS 09 03 12 10 - 34

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 14 pts
Levi Gurley - 7 pts
Dylan Heath - 6 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 5 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 7-5 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs El Dorado
Tuesday, Jan. 25th (7:45pm)
Preceded by JV & Freshmen Boys - ALL MAIN GYM

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, JAN. 21, 2011
@ CHAPARRAL TOURNEY vs CLEARWATER

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 49
CLEARWATER - 34

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 12 14 08 15 - 49
CHS 03 08 13 10 - 34

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 16 pts
Dylan Heath - 10 pts
Trey Vargas - 9 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 6 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 5 pts
Brendon McDonald - 3 pts

Varsity Boys are 7-4 on the season
Next Action @ Chaparral Tourney vs Conway Springs
Saturday, Jan. 22md (6:00pm)
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME!

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 19, 2011
@ CHAPARRAL TOURNEY vs CHAPARRAL

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 50
CHAPARRAL - 34

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 17 12 10 11 - 50
CHS 08 06 14 06 - 34

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 17 pts
Levi Gurley - 9 pts
Dylan Heath - 7 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 6 pts
Brendon McDonald - 5 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 4 pts
Evan Keller - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 6-4 on the season
Next Action @ Chaparral Tourney vs Clearwater
Friday, Jan. 21st (6:30pm)

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, JAN. 18, 2011
vs EL DORADO

VARSITY GIRLS
EL DORADO - 30
CRUSADERS - 52

SCORE BY QUARTERS
EHS 02 11 06 11 - 30
WHS 07 20 06 19 - 52

SCORING
Erianne Adams - 16 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 16 pts
Madi Becker - 7 pts
Alex Kimball - 5 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 3 pts
Dani Anderson - 3 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts

Varsity Girls are 8-2 on the season
Next Action @ Mulvane Wildcat Classic
Monday, Jan. 24th vs Ark City @ 6:00pm

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
EL DORADO - 22
CRUSADERS - 33

SCORE BY QUARTERS
EHS 02 06 02 12 - 22
WHS 11 10 04 08 - 33

SCORING
Alex Kimball - 15 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 6 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 5 pts
Megan Amrein - 5 pts
Jessica Hays - 2 pts

JR. Varsity Girls are 6-4 on the season
Next Action @ Home vs Augusta
Friday, Feb. 4th (7:30pm) - AUX GYM

***
FRESHMAN GIRLS
EL DORADO - 22
CRUSADERS - 38

SCORE BY QUARTERS
EHS 04 09 05 04 - 22
WHS 10 11 11 06 - 38

SCORING
Kelsey Whaley - 9 pts
Carlie McComb - 7 pts
Jaedyn Ledesma - 7 pts
Bailey Kimzey - 5 pts
Avery Lewellen - 4 pts
Shelby Hamel - 2 pts
Micah Rogers - 2 pts
Natasha Gurley - 2 pts

Freshman Girls are 3-4 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Saturday, Jan. 29th, 2011

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 17, 2011
vs AUGUSTA

"A" TEAM
AUGUSTA - 52
KNIGHTS - 46

SCORING
Austin Dunn - 20 pts
Jaden Hines - 14 pts
Trevor Nance - 6 pts
William Moody - 4 pts
Colin Reichenberger - 2 pts

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 17, 2011
@ AUGUSTA

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 15
AUGUSTA - 16

SCORING
Bailey Jacobs - 7 pts
Peyton Adams - 3 pts
Caitlyn Williams - 3 pts
Emileigh Biddle - 2 pts

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, JANUARY 17, 2011
@ AUGUSTA

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 18
AUGUSTA - 09

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 08 02 06 02 - 18
AMS 01 05 00 03 - 09

SCORING
Oathout - 6 pts
Buck - 4 pts
Zimmerman - 4 pts
Witham - 2 pts
Adams - 2 pts

"B" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 14
AUGUSTA - 09

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 02 03 05 04 - 14
AMS 00 03 04 02 - 09

SCORING
DeJarnett - 4 pts
Sober - 4 pts
Ryherd - 2 pts
Moore - 2 pts
Palmer - 1 pt
Corey - 1 pt

************************

WHS WRESTLING
CLEARWATER INVITATIONAL
SATURDAY, JAN. 15, 2011

TEAM SCORES—Andover Central 201, Caney Valley 167, Mulvane 154, Concordia 139, Buhler 89, Pratt 71½, El Dorado 68, Chaparral 59, Clearwater 58, Independence 58, DeSoto 57, Rose Hill 56½, Winfield 44½, Wellington 44, Labette County 14.

103—1. Z. Gentzler, Andover Central, def. Carver, Mulvane, 17-2; 3. Morgan, El Dorado, def. Forsthye, Clearwater, 4-2. 112—1. Hake, Concordia, pinned Langstaff, Mulvane, :53; 3. Lightfoot, Andover Central, def. Wilson, Rose Hill, 1-0. 119—1. Mendenhall, Concordia, pinned Hudson, Caney Valley, 2:20; 3. Miller, Buhler, def. Nelson, Winfield, 4-2. 125—1. J. Gentzler, Andover Central, def. Macy, El Dorado, 9-0; 3. Wray, Buhler, def. Rodriguez, Coney Valley. 130—1. Gehring, Buhler, def. Gunter, Mulvane, 6-4; 3. Walk, Pratt, pinned Panzer, Andover Central, 1:47. 135—Sharpe, Mulvane, def. Lee, Andover Central 10-6; 3. Erbe, Independence, pinned Hughey, El Dorado, 2:44. 140—1. Urnscheid, Andover Central, def. Fennewald, Mulvane, 2-1; 3. Adkins, Independence, pinned Elder, Clearwater, :23. 145—1. Bontz, Andover Central, def. Stalford, Caney Valley, 10-5; 3. Meridith, Wellington, def. Hoesli, Concordia, 1-0. 152—1. Champlin, Concordia, def. Bayless, Caney Valley, 10-2; 3. Koch, Mulvane, def. Miller, Andover Central, 8-6. 160—1. Ortiz, Buhler, pinned Tholstrup, Concordia, :43; 3. Watt, Caney Valley, pinned Jones, Clearwater, 1:26. 171—1. Baird, Pratt, def. Denny, Caney Valley, 2-0; 3. Vukas, DeSoto, pinned Gardner, Clearwater, 1:26. 189—1. Parr, DeSoto, def. Hoy, Andover Central, 5-1; 3. Dockers, Rose Hill, def. Wiens, Buhler. 215—1. Siale, Chaparral, pinned Bayless, Caney Valley :43; 3. Bruce, El Dorado, def. Brown, Concordia 5-2. 285—1. Wilcox, Chaparral, def. Denny, Caney Valley, 2-1; 3. Snodgrass, Independence, def. Henrikson, Andover Central.

In addition to Dray Meridith, also wrestling for Wellington were:
Andrew Horn, Chance Hain, Justin Bruns, Jacob Paiva, Jason Haydon, Chris Loughmiller,
James Loughmiller, Jace Rausch & Anthony Heckart

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, JAN. 14, 2011
@ CLEARWATER

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 49
CLEARWATER - 46

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 16 11 11 11 - 49
CHS 06 15 11 14 - 46

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 15 pts
Dylan Heath - 14 pts
Trey Vargas - 13 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 7 pts

Varsity Boys are 5-4 on the season
Next Action @ Chaparral Tourney vs Chaparral
Wednesday, Jan. 19th (8:00pm)

***
JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 51
CLEARWATER - 50
OVERTIME

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 09 13 06 15 08 - 51
CHS 05 10 14 14 07 - 50

SCORING
Nick Becker - 16 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 9 pts
Evan Keller - 8 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 6 pts
Austin Lloyd - 6 pts
Noah Wolff - 6 pts

JR. Varsity Boys are 3 -7 on the season
Next Action @ Home vs El Dorado
Tuesday, Jan. 25th (5:45pm) - MAIN GYM

***
FRESHMAN BOYS
CRUSADERS - 33
CLEARWATER - 34

Freshman Boys are 0-6 on the season
Next Action @ Home vs El Dorado
Tuesday, Jan. 25th (4:15pm) - MAIN GYM

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, JAN. 14, 2011
@ CLEARWATER

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 41
CLEARWATER - 36
OVERTIME

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 05 14 08 05 09 - 41
CHS 06 06 13 07 04 - 36

SCORING
Madi Becker - 10 pts
Dani Anderson - 8 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 8 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 6 pts
Erma Barnes - 4 pts
Erianne Adams - 3 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts

Varsity Girls are 7-2 on the season
Next Action @ Home vs El Dorado
Tuesday, Jan. 18th (6:00pm)

Don't Forget NEIVES FUNDRAISER - Enchiladas / Tacos 
Available in the Commons - Jan. 18th

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 37
CLEARWATER - 21

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 11 07 06 - 37
CHS 05 03 09 04 - 21

SCORING
Alex Kimball - 12 pts
Meghan Gilkey - 7 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 7 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 6 pts
Shanlyn Hefley - 2 pts
Megan Amrein - 2 pts
Sydney Shields - 1 pt

JR. Varsity Girls are 5-4 on the season
Next Action @ Home vs El Dorado
Tuesday, Jan. 18th (7:30pm) - MAIN GYM

Don't Forget NEIVES FUNDRAISER - Enchiladas / Tacos 
Available in the Commons - Jan. 18th

***
FRESHMAN GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 33
CLEARWATER - 20

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 04 08 08 - 33
CHS 06 05 06 03 - 20

SCORING
McComb - 10 pts
Whaley - 9 pts
Ledesma - 4 pts
Page - 4 pts
Hamel - 2 pts
Kimzey - 2 pts
Wright - 2 pts

Freshman Girls are 2-4 on the season
Next Action @ Home vs El Dorado
Tuesday, Jan. 18th (4:15pm) - MAIN GYM

Don't Forget NEIVES FUNDRAISER - Enchiladas / Tacos 
Available in the Commons - Jan. 18th

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JANUARY 13, 2011
vs ARK CITY

"A" TEAM
ARK CITY - 39
KNIGHTS - 43

SCORING
Austin Dunn - 19 pts
Trevor Nance - 16 pts
Colin Reichenberger - 7 pts
Jaden Hines - 1 pt

"B" TEAM
ARK CITY - 29
KNIGHTS - 31

SCORING
Austin Pfalzgraf - 7 pts
Trevor Whitney - 7 pts
Tyler Pettegrew - 5 pts
Jon Ryberg - 3 pts
Dutch Brownlee - 3 pts
Spencer McDonald - 2 pts
Vincent Ast - 2 pts

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JANUARY 13, 2011
@ ARK CITY

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 35
ARK CITY - 21

SCORING
Bailey Jacobs - 13 pts
Shelbie Wright - 9 pts
Caitlyn Williams - 7 pts
Peyton Adams - 4 pts
Emileigh Biddle - 2 pts

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JANUARY 13, 2011
@ ARK CITY

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 14
ARK CITY - 33

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WMS 02 00 09 03 - 14
ACMS 08 09 09 07 - 33

SCORING
Adams - 4 pts
McNamara - 3 pts
Ryherd - 3 pts
Zimmerman - 2 pts
Oathout - 2 pts

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, JAN. 7, 2011
vs CIRCLE

VARSITY BOYS
CIRCLE - 47
CRUSADERS - 29

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 12 16 03 16 - 47
WHS 09 12 06 02 - 29

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 7 pts
Trey Vargas - 6 pts
Levi Gurley - 5 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 5 pts
Brendon McDonald - 2 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 2 pts
Levi Anderson - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 4-4 on the season
Next Action @ Clearwater
Friday, Jan. 14th (7:45pm)

***
JR. VARSITY BOYS
CIRCLE - 48
CRUSADERS - 26

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 10 11 12 15 - 48
WHS 08 06 04 08 - 26

SCORING
Evan Keller - 7 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 6 pts
Alex Weiss - 4 pts
Nick Becker - 3 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 2 pts
Austin Lloyd - 2 pts
Brian Peck - 1 pt
Loren Farley - 1 pt

JR. Varsity Boys are 2 -7 on the season
Next Action @ Clearwater
Friday, Jan. 14th (5:45pm)

***
FRESHMAN BOYS
CIRCLE - 61
CRUSADERS - 31

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 12 14 15 15 - 61
WHS 05 09 05 12 - 31

SCORING
Parker Daugherty - 11 pts
Payton Baker - 7 pts
Houston Sober - 5 pts
Nathan Hunt - 3 pts
Connor Burden - 3 pts
Jarrod Huck - 2 pts

Freshman Boys are 0-5 on the season
Next Action @ Clearwater
Friday, Jan. 14th (4:15pm)

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, JAN. 7, 2011
vs CIRCLE

VARSITY GIRLS
CIRCLE - 37
CRUSADERS - 41

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 08 10 15 04 - 37
WHS 08 09 07 17 - 41

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 13 pts
Erianne Adams - 8 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 7 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 6 pts
Madi Becker - 3 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts
Erma Barnes - 2 pts

Varsity Girls are 6-2 on the season
Next Action @ Clearwater
Friday, Jan. 14th (6:00pm)

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CIRCLE - 41
CRUSADERS - 35

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 04 13 11 11 - 41
WHS 06 11 10 08 - 35

SCORING
Alex Kimball - 12 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 8 pts
Meghan Gilkey - 5 pts
Jessica Hays - 4 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 4 pts
Megan Amrein - 2 pts

JR. Varsity Girls are 4-4 on the season
Next Action @ Clearwater
Friday, Jan. 14th (7:30pm)

***
FRESHMAN GIRLS
CIRCLE - 34
CRUSADERS - 33

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 10 05 12 07 - 34
WHS 08 08 08 09 - 33

SCORING
Whaley - 9 pts
McComb - 8 pts
Lewellen - 6 pts
Ledesma - 4 pts
Page - 2 pts
Rogers - 2 pts
Kimzey - 2 pts

Freshman Girls are 1-4 on the season
Next Action @ Clearwater
Friday, Jan. 14th (4:15pm)

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JANUARY 6, 2011
@ EL DORADO

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 35
EL DORADO - 16

SCORING
Caitlin Williams - 9 pts
Bailey Jacobs - 9 pts
Peyton Adams - 8 pts
Shelbie Wright - 4 pts
Maggie Fink - 4 pts
Emileigh Biddle - 1 pt

"B" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 15
EL DORADO - 12

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JANUARY 6, 2011
vs EL DORADO

"A" TEAM
EL DORADO - 27
KNIGHTS - 49

"B" TEAM
EL DORADO - 27
KNIGHTS - 37

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JANUARY 6, 2011
vs EL DORADO

"A" TEAM
EL DORADO - 16
KNIGHTS - 52

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, JANUARY 6, 2011
@ EL DORADO

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 9
EL DORADO - 20

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, JAN. 4, 2011
@ WICHITA COLLEGIATE

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 33
COLLEGIATE - 41

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 07 05 17 04 - 33
CHS 03 19 08 11 - 41

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 10 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 9 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 6 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 3 pts
Erianne Adams - 2 pts
Madi Becker - 2 pts
Erma Barnes - 1 pt

Varsity Girls are 5-2 on the season
Next Action vs Circle - HERE
Friday, Jan. 7th (6:00pm)

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 33
COLLEGIATE - 36

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 11 02 09 11 - 33
CHS 13 10 02 11 - 36

SCORING
Sydney Shields - 10 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 6 pts
Meghan Gilkey - 5 pts
Alex Kimball - 5 pts
Megan Amrein - 2 pts
Jessica Hays - 2 pts 
Shelby Leatherwood - 2 pts
Shanlyn Hefley - 1 pt

JR. Varsity Girls are 4-3 on the season
Next Action vs Circle - HERE
Friday, Jan. 7th (7:30pm)

***
FRESHMAN GIRLS
NO FRESHMAN GAMES PLAYED


************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, JAN. 4, 2011
@ WICHITA COLLEGIATE

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 38
COLLEGIATE - 71

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 18 04 07 09 - 38
CHS 18 20 17 16 - 71

SCORING
Dylan Heath - 14 pts
Levi Anderson - 9 pts
Trey Vargas - 8 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 6 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 1 pt

Varsity Boys are 4-3 on the season
Next Action vs Circle - HERE
Friday, Jan. 7th (7:30pm)

***
JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 00
COLLEGIATE - 00

PENDING

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00
CHS 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx

JR. Varsity Boys are 2-4 on the season
Next Action vs Circle - HERE
Friday, Jan. 7th (5:45pm)

***
FRESHMAN BOYS
NO FRESHMAN GAMES PLAYED


************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, DEC. 17, 2010
vs MAIZE SOUTH

VARSITY BOYS
MAIZE SOUTH - 32
CRUSADERS - 64

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 07 08 06 11 - 32
WHS 20 14 16 14 - 64

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 22 pts
Levi Anderson - 9 pts
Levi Gurley - 9 pts
Dylan Heath - 8 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 7 pts
Brendon McDonald - 3 pts
Evan Keller - 2 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 2 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 4-2 on the season
Next Action @ Wichita Collegiate
Tuesday, Jan. 4th (7:30pm)

***
JR. VARSITY BOYS
MAIZE SOUTH - 25
CRUSADERS - 44

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 11 04 01 09 - 25
WHS 16 05 16 07 - 44

SCORING
Nick Becker - 17 pts
Evan Keller - 8 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 6 pts
Noah Wolff - 4 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 4 pts
Austin Lloyd - 3 pts
Alex Weiss - 2 pts

JR. Varsity Boys are 2-4 on the season
Next Action @ Wichita Collegiate
Tuesday, Jan. 4th (6:00pm)

***
FRESHMAN BOYS
MAIZE SOUTH - 34
CRUSADERS - 16

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 05 07 10 12 - 34
WHS 07 02 05 02 - 16

SCORING
Payton Baker - 6 pts
Houston Sober - 3 pts
Parker Daugherty - 2 pts
Levi Conrad - 2 pts
Connor Burden - 2 pts
Baxter Defore - 1 pt

Freshman Boys are 0-4 on the season
Next Action vs Circle - HERE
Friday, Jan. 7th (4:15pm)
(Wichita Collegiate Has No Freshman Team)

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, DEC. 17, 2010
vs MAIZE SOUTH

VARSITY GIRLS
MAIZE SOUTH - 22
CRUSADERS - 51

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 02 12 06 02 - 22
WHS 12 17 10 12 - 51

SCORING
Ashlyln Whaley - 18 pts
Dani Anderson - 13 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 9 pts
Madi Becker - 3 pts
Erma Barnes - 2 pts
Erianne Adams - 2 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts
Megan Amrein - 2 pts

Varsity Girls are 5-1 on the season
Next Action @ Wichita Collegiate
Tuesday, Jan. 4th (6:00pm)

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
MAIZE SOUTH - 32
CRUSADERS - 44

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 09 12 06 05 - 32
WHS 13 13 12 06 - 44

SCORING
Elizabeth Palmer - 12 pts
Alex Kimball - 10 pts
Sydney Shields - 8 pts
Meghan Gilkey - 6 pts
Shanlyn Hefley - 3 pts
Jessica Hays - 3 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 2 pts

JR. Varsity Girls are 4-2 on the season
Next Action @ Wichita Collegiate
Tuesday, Jan. 4th (7:30pm)

***
FRESHMAN GIRLS
MAIZE SOUTH - 35
CRUSADERS - 34

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MHS 06 11 05 13 - 35
WHS 04 04 11 15 - 34

SCORING
Carlie McComb - 20 pts
Bailey Kimzey - 6 pts
Jaedyn Ledesma - 2 pts
Halynn Page - 2 pts
Gurley - 2 pts
Holly Wright - 1 pt
Shelby Hamel - 1 pt

Freshman Girls are 1-3 on the season
Next Action vs Circle - HERE
Friday, Jan. 7th (4:15pm)
(Wichita Collegiate Has No Freshman Team)

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, DEC. 16, 2010
@ ROSE HILL

"A" TEAM
KNIGHTS - 18
ROSE HILL - 48

"B" TEAM
KNIGHTS - 19
ROSE HILL - 50

SCORING
Jon Ryberg - 6 pts
Dutch Brownlee - 5 pts
Austin Pfalzgraf - 4 pts
Tyler Pettegrew - 2 pts
Adam Condit - 2 pts

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, DEC. 16, 2010
vs ROSE HILL

"A" TEAM
ROSE HILL - 30
LADY KNIGHTS - 16

SCORE BY QUARTERS
RMS 04 06 16 04 - 30
WHS 02 05 01 08 - 16

SCORING
Ryherd - 6 pts
Wright - 4 pts
Zimmerman - 3 pts
Goodrum - 2 pts
Oathout - 1 pt


************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, DEC. 14, 2010
vs ANDALE

VARSITY BOYS
ANDALE - 32
CRUSADERS - 30

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 16 06 07 03 - 32
WHS 08 08 04 10 - 30

SCORING
Levi Anderson - 10 pts
Dylan Heath - 8 pts
Trey Vargas - 6 pts
Brendon McDonald - 4 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 3-2 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Maize South
Friday, Dec. 17th (7:45pm)

***
JR. VARSITY BOYS
ANDALE - 50
CRUSADERS - 21

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 14 08 12 16 - 50
WHS 02 09 09 01 - 21

SCORING
Evan Keller - 7 pts
Noah Wolff - 4 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 4 pts
Nick Becker - 3 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3 pts

JR. Varsity Boys are 1-4 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Maize South
Friday, Dec. 17th (5:45pm)

***
FRESHMAN BOYS
ANDALE - 51
CRUSADERS - 31

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 12 13 19 07 - 51
WHS 07 11 02 11 - 31

SCORING
Connor Burden - 8 pts
Parker Daugherty - 5 pts
Baxter Defore - 4 pts
Payton Baker - 3 pts
Levi Conrad - 2 pts
Jarrod Huck - 1 pt

Freshman Boys are 0-3 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Maize South
Friday, Dec. 17th (4:15pm) - Main Gym

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, DEC. 14, 2010
vs ANDALE

VARSITY GIRLS
ANDALE - 28
CRUSADERS - 40

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 05 06 05 12 - 28
WHS 10 13 04 13 - 40

SCORING
Ashlyln Whaley - 12 pts
Dani Anderson - 9 pts
Madi Becker - 6 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 6 pts
Erma Barnes - 5 pts
Erianne Adams - 2 pts

Varsity Girls are 4-1 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Maize South
Friday, Dec. 17th (6:00pm)

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
ANDALE - 37
CRUSADERS - 42
OVERTIME

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 10 04 05 16 02 - 37
WHS 05 08 19 03 07 - 42

SCORING
Alex Kimball - 14 pts
Sydney Shields - 12 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 7 pts
Shanlyn Hefley - 4 pts
Meghan Gilkey - 3 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 2 pts

JR. Varsity Girls are 3-2 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Maize South
Friday, Dec. 17th (7:30pm)

***
FRESHMAN GIRLS
ANDALE - 33
CRUSADERS - 30

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 12 04 04 13 - 33
WHS 03 09 05 13 - 30

SCORING
NOT AVAILABLE

Freshman Girls are 1-2 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Maize South
Friday, Dec. 17th (4:15pm) - Aux. Gym

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, DEC. 13, 2010
vs WINFIELD

"A" TEAM
Winfield - 41
Knights - 32

SCORING
Austin Dunn - 14 pts
Trevor Nance - 9 pts
Colin Reichenberger - 4 pts
Jaden Hines - 3 pts
William Moody - 2 pts

"B" TEAM
Winfield - 44
Knights - 19

SCORING
Jon Ryberg - 9 pts
Vincent Ast - 2 pts
Orian Brown - 2 pts
Trenton Ward - 2 pts
Ian King - 2 pts
Spencer McDonald - 2 pts

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, DEC. 13, 2010
vs WINFIELD

"A" TEAM
Winfield - 20
Knights - 52

SCORING
Phelps - 25 pts
Gilmore - 9 pts
Moody - 8 pts
Hunt - 6 pts
Jones - 5 pts

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, DEC. 13, 2010
@ WINFIELD 

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 9
WINFIELD - 37

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 04 00 00 05 - 09
WMS 06 11 14 06 - 37

SCORING
Oathout - 5 pts
McNamara - 2 pts
Zimmerman - 2 pts

************************ 

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY, DEC. 11, 2010
@ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
vs HAVEN

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 29
HAVEN - 32

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 03 10 11 05 - 29
HHS 07 08 05 12 - 32

SCORING
Madi Becker - 11 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 5 pts
Dani Anderson - 3 pts
Erianne Adams - 3 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 3 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 2 pts
Megan Amrein - 2 pts

Varsity Girls are 3-1 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Andale
Tuesday, Dec. 14th @ 6PM
League Action Commences!!

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 28
HAVEN - 43

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 01 07 17 03 - 28
HHS 11 09 17 06 - 43

SCORING
Meghan Gilkey - 7 pts
Shanlyn Hefley - 6 pts
Jaedyn Ledesma - 5 pts
Kelsey Whaley - 3 pts
Alex Kimball - 3 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 2 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 2 pts

JR. Varsity Girls are 2-2 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Andale
Tuesday, Dec. 14th @ 7:45PM

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY, DEC. 11, 2010
@ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
vs CONWAY SPRINGS

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 38
CONWAY SPRINGS - 36

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 05 09 18 - 38
CSHS 09 03 11 13 - 36

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 13 pts
Dylan Heath - 7 pts
Brendon McDonald - 5 pts
Levi Gurley - 4 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 4 pts
Levi Anderson - 3 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 3-1 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Andale
Tuesday, Dec. 14th @ 7:45PM
League Action Commences!!

***
JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 37
CONWAY SPRINGS - 51

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 12 07 07 11 - 37
CSHS 12 14 15 10 - 51

SCORING
Nick Becker - 21 pts
Evan Keller - 6 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3 pts
Noah Wolff - 3 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 2 pts
Brian Peck - 1 pt
Alex Weiss - 1 pt

JR. Varsity Boys are 1-3 on the season
Next Action @ HOME vs Andale
Tuesday, Dec. 14th @ 5:45PM

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, DEC. 10, 2010
@ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
vs KINGMAN

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 36
KINGMAN - 27

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 09 03 11 - 36
KHS 02 06 08 11 - 27

SCORING
Erianne Adams - 11 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 11 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 5 pts
Madi Becker - 4 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts
Erma Barnes - 2 pts
Dani Anderson - 1 pt

Varsity Girls are 3-0 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Sat, Dec. 11th vs Haven (6:10pm)
FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIP!

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 38
KINGMAN - 25

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 10 12 06 10 - 38
KHS 03 04 08 10 - 25

SCORING
Elizabeth Palmer - 10 pts
Sydney Shields - 8 pts
Alex Kimball - 8 pts
Jessica Hays - 4 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 3 pts
Ashley Collins - 2 pts
Callie McNamara - 2 pts
Shanlyn Hefley - 1 pt

JR. Varsity Girls are 2-1 on the season

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, DEC. 10, 2010
@ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
vs KINGMAN

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 68
KINGMAN - 35

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 24 13 11 20 - 68
KHS 06 09 10 10 - 35

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 22 pts
Dylan Heath - 12 pts
Levi Anderson - 11 pts
Levi Gurley - 7 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 7 pts
Brendon McDonald - 5 pts
Ryan Jenkins - 2 pts
Evan Keller - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 2-1 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Sat, Dec. 11th vs Conway Springs (4:30pm)

***
JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 33
KINGMAN - 40

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 07 04 06 16 - 33
KHS 09 10 11 10 - 40

SCORING
Evan Keller - 10 pts
Noah Wolff - 6 pts
Chaney Stallbaumer - 6 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 5 pts
Nick Becker - 4 pts

JR. Varsity Boys are 1-2 on the season

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, DEC. 09, 2010
vs CIRCLE

"A" TEAM
CIRCLE - 42
LADY KNIGHTS - 8

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CMS 17 10 13 02 - 42
WHS 04 04 00 00 - 08

SCORING
Buck - 4 pts
Oathout - 2 pts
Adams - 2 pts

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, DEC. 9, 2010
@ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
vs NICKERSON

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 41
NICKERSON - 38

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 11 05 13 12 - 41
NHS 07 14 05 12 - 38

SCORING
Dani Anderson - 17 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 11 pts
Erianne Adams - 10 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 3 pts

Varsity Girls are 2-0 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Fri, Dec. 10th vs Kingman (6:20pm)

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 48
NICKERSON - 22

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 13 15 12 - 48
NHS 06 02 03 11 - 22

SCORING
Alex Kimball - 12 pts
Elizabeth Palmer - 9 pts
Sydney Shields - 9 pts
Shelby Leatherwood - 6 pts
Shanlyn Hefley - 4 pts
Meghan Gilkey - 2 pts
Ashley Collins - 2 pts
Jessica Hays - 2 pts
Callie McNamara - 2 pts

JR. Varsity Girls are 1-1 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Fri, Dec. 10th vs Kingman (8:00pm)

***
FRESHMAN GIRLS
@ BLACKWELL TOURNEY
CRUSADERS - 38
BLACKWELL - 36

SCORING
Jaedyn Ledesma - 10 pts
Carlie McComb - 7 pts
Kelsey Whaley - 7 pts
Halynn Page - 6 pts
Avery Lewellen - 4 pts
Shelby Hamel - 4 pts

Freshmen Girls are 1-1 on the season
Next Action @ HOME
Tue., Dec. 14th vs Andale (4:15pm)

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, DEC. 9, 2010
@ KINGMAN EAGLE CLASSIC
vs NICKERSON

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 40
NICKERSON - 44

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 12 11 10 07 - 40
NHS 15 12 08 09 - 44

SCORING
Trey Vargas - 11 pts
Levi Gurley - 9 pts
Dylan Heath - 8 pts
Levi Anderson - 7 pts
Brendon McDonald - 3 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 2 pts

Varsity Boys are 1-1 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Fri, Dec. 10th vs Kingman (8:00pm)

***
JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 50
NICKERSON - 21

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 15 13 06 16 - 50
NHS 02 06 05 08 - 21

SCORING
Nick Becker - 21 pts
Noah Wolff - 9 pts
Evan Keller - 8 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 6 pts
Austin Lloyd - 2 pts
Brian Peck - 2 pts
Alex Weiss - 2 pts

JR. Varsity Boys are 1-1 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Fri, Dec. 10th vs Kingman (6:20pm)

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, DEC. 9, 2010
@ CIRCLE

"A" TEAM
Knights - 39
Circle - 33


************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, DEC. 6, 2010
vs MULVANE

"A" TEAM
Knights - 35
Mulvane - 24

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, DEC. 6, 2010
vs MULVANE

"A" TEAM
Knights - 29
Mulvane - 13

"B" TEAM
Knights - 21
Mulvane - 34

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, DEC. 6, 2010
@ MULVANE

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 21
MULVANE - 19
OVERTIME

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 06 05 04 02 04 - 21
MMS 01 05 07 04 02 - 19

SCORING
Adams - 6 pts
Oathout - 6 pts
Buck - 6 pts
DeJarnett - 2 pts
Witham - 1 pt

"B" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 16
MULVANE - 07

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
MONDAY, DEC. 6, 2010
@ MULVANE

"A" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 20
MULVANE - 21

"B" TEAM
LADY KNIGHTS - 14
MULVANE - 16

************************

WHS BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, DEC. 3, 2010
@ MULVANE

VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 56
MULVANE - 44

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 09 14 20 13 - 56
MHS 11 10 12 11 - 44

SCORING
Levi Gurley - 19 pts
Trey Vargas - 12 pts
Levi Anderson - 10 pts
Dylan Heath - 10 pts
Taylan Ybarra - 5 pts

Varsity Boys are 1-0 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Thur, Dec. 9th vs Nickerson (4:40pm)

***
JR. VARSITY BOYS
CRUSADERS - 23
MULVANE - 49

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 08 08 03 04 - 23
MHS 10 10 13 16 - 49

SCORING
Chaney Stallbaumer - 7 pts
Noah Wolff - 5 pts
Nick Becker - 3 pts
Alex Weiss - 2 pts
Brian Peck - 2 pts
Logan Woodbridge - 2 pts
Austin Lloyd - 2 pts

JR. Varsity Boys are 0-1 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Thur, Dec. 9th vs Nickerson (3:00pm)

***
FRESHMAN BOYS
CRUSADERS - 27
MULVANE - 56

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 04 08 02 13 - 27
MHS 23 10 08 15 - 56

SCORING
Connor Burden - 8 pts
Houston Sober - 5 pts
Jarrod Huck - 4 pts
Parker Daugherty - 3 pts
Nathan Hunt - 3 pts
Levi Conrad - 2 pts
Payton Baker - 2 pts

Freshman Boys are 0-1 on the season
Next Action Blackwell Tourney
Thur, Dec. 9th

************************

WHS GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY, DEC. 3, 2010
@ MULVANE

VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 53
MULVANE - 51
DOUBLE OVERTIME

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 15 08 07 10 07 06 - 53
MHS 08 13 12 07 07 04 - 51

SCORING
Erianne Adams - 16 pts
Ashlyn Whaley - 16 pts
Dani Anderson - 9 pts
Savannah Cornejo - 7 pts
Kailey Jenkins - 2 pts
Madi Becker - 2 pts
Erma Barnes - 1 pt

Varsity Girls are 1-0 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Thur, Dec. 9th vs Nickerson (3:00pm)

***
JR. VARSITY GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 00
MULVANE - 00

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00
MHS 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx

JR. Varsity Girls are 0-1 on the season
Next Action @ Kingman Tourney
Thur, Dec. 9th vs Nickerson (4:40pm)

***
FRESHMAN GIRLS
CRUSADERS - 00
MULVANE - 00

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00
MHS 00 00 00 00 - 00

SCORING
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx
xxx -xxx

Freshman Girls are 0-1 on the season
Next Action vs Andale (HERE)
Tues, Dec. 14th (4:00pm)

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, DEC. 2, 2010
@ ARK CITY

"A" TEAM
Knights - 45
Ark City - 24

"B" TEAM
Knights - 22
Ark City - 17

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, DEC. 2, 2010
@ ARK CITY

"A" TEAM
Knights - ??
Ark City - ??

"B" TEAM
Knights - ??
Ark City - ??

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
THURSDAY, DEC. 2, 2010
vs ARK CITY

"A" TEAM
ARK CITY - 23
LADY KNIGHTS - 9

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AMS 07 02 08 06 - 23
WHS 01 04 02 02 - 09

SCORING
Oathout - 3 pts
McNamara - 2 pts
Buck - 2 pts
Zimmerman - 2 pts

************************
WMS 8TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
"A" TEAM
vs ARK CITY
THURSDAY, DEC. 2, 2010

ARK CITY - 13
LADY KNIGHTS - 43

SCORING
Caitlin Williams - 18 pts
Peyton Adams - 11 pts
Bailey Jacobs - 8 pts
Shelbie Wright - 4 pts
Emileigh Biddle - 1 pt
Courtney Luna - 1 pt

"B" TEAM
vs ARK CITY
THURSDAY, DEC. 2, 2010

ARK CITY - 7
LADY KNIGHTS - 19

************************
WMS 8TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
"A" TEAM
vs AUGUSTA
TUESDAY, NOV. 30, 2010

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AMS 13 05 11 10 - 39
WMS 02 04 13 08 - 27

SCORING
Caitlin Williams - 14 pts
Bailey Jacobs - 9 pts
Peyton Adams - 2 pts
Emileigh Biddle - 2 pts

************************

WMS 8TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, NOV. 30, 2010
@ AUGUSTA

"A" TEAM
Knights - 20
Augusta - 33

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
BOYS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, NOV. 30, 2010
@ AUGUSTA

"A" TEAM
Knights - 24
Augusta - 29

"B" TEAM
Knights - 19
Augusta - 22

************************

WMS 7TH GRADE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY, NOV. 30, 2010
vs AUGUSTA

"A" TEAM
Augusta - 24
Lady Knights - 27
Double Overtime

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AMS 06 04 04 05 03 02 - 24
WHS 04 06 03 06 03 05 - 27

SCORING
Buck - 7 pts
Oathout - 4 pts
Zimmerman - 4 pts
Goodrum - 4 pts
Witham - 4 pts
Adams - 2 pts
DeJarnett - 2 pts

"B" TEAM
Augusta - 14
Lady Knights - 18

************************

 

FALL 2010
HEY WHS/WMS COACHES
E-Mail Your Scores/Highlights To:
EMAIL - THANKS!

ARCHIVES

 

FALL

WINTER

SPRING

2010
2009
2008

2007
2006
2005
2004

10-11
09-10
08-09

07-08
06-07
05-06
04-05

2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________
LATEST SCORES & HIGHLIGHTS
************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Andale
BI-DISTRICT
TUESDAY, NOV. 2,, 2010

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 07 00 07 00 - 14
AHS 06 14 07 13 - 40
PASSING
Ryan Jenkins - 13/28 for 158 yds (1 TD, 2 INT)
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 20/156 yds (1 TD)
Chris Fair - 3/20 yds
Austin LLoyd - 3/19 yds
Tyler Baum - 4/13 yds
Ryan Jenkins - 1/-3 yds
Chaney Stallbaumer - 1/-21 ydss
RECEIVING
Levi Anderson - 7/56 yds
Dylan Heath - 2/35 yds
Nick Becker - 1/29 yds
Zach Parent - 1/16 yds (1 TD)
Austin Lloyd - 1/15 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 1/7 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Levi ANderson - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
NA
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 20
AHS - 21
PAT'S / FG's
Mikey Collins - 2/2 PAT'S
PUNTS
Chaney Stallbaumer - 1/32 yds
PUNT RETURNS
Levi Anderson - 1/1 yd
KICKOFF RETURNS
Levi Anderson - 4/64 yds
Colian Macias - 2/18 yds
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 184
PASSING - 158
TOTAL YDS - 342

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
STATE 4A MEET - WAMEGO
SATURDAY, OCT. 30, 2010

GIRLS 4K
1 243 Milbourn, Molly 12 El Dorado 15:02.67 1 2 174 Finley, Emilea 11 Colby 15:32.72 2 3 647 Becker, Cheyenne 11 Pratt 15:37.09 4 444 McCormick, Bridgette 12 Lenexa-St. James 15:39.35 3 5 306 Bauer, Michaela 12 Girard 15:53.39 6 447 Van Lerberg, Alexa 10 Lenexa-St. James 15:54.03 4 7 48 Sigvaldson, Elizabeth 11 Baldwin 15:54.66 5 8 193 Monzon, Courtney 9 Concordia 15:55.65 6 9 177 Kaus, Katrina 12 Colby 15:57.19 7 10 205 Erickson, Lacey 12 Desoto 16:02.40 8 11 43 Durr, Sienna 10 Baldwin 16:03.31 9 12 605 Fredrick, Lauren 9 Paola 16:05.70 10 13 160 Nelson, Alex 12 Clay Center 16:08.18 14 64 White, Paige 10 Baxter Springs 16:13.14 15 799 Pimentel, Sarah 10 Top.-Hayden 16:17.23 16 484 Finson, Carrie 11 Meriden-Jeff West 16:19.73 17 209 Reichenberger, Beth 12 Desoto 16:20.41 11 18 700 Terrel, Emily 9 Rose Hill 16:21.35 12 19 41 Barnes, Kaitlyn 10 Baldwin 16:25.64 13 20th 861 Ledesma, Jaedyn 9 Wellington 16:27.58 21 47 Karlin, Heather 12 Baldwin 16:27.93 14 22 912 Buffum, Kelsey 11 Winfield 16:28.54 15 23 381 Strader, Conner 10 Holton 16:29.61 24 910 Birdwell, Gabby 9 Winfield 16:32.39 16 25 46 Jones, Katie 9 Baldwin 16:36.50 17 26 304 Moody, Amanda 10 Garnett-And. Co. 16:41.04 27 836 Roberts, Kelly 12 Wamego 16:42.06 18 28 837 Sweet, Rebekah 12 Wamego 16:45.35 19 29 307 Herlocker, Haydn 10 Girard 16:51.76 30 210 Sheridan, Ellie 12 Desoto 16:52.79 20 31 194 Thompson, Katie 9 Concordia 16:53.14 21 32 45 Hutton, Hannah 9 Baldwin 16:53.71 22 33 191 Lambert, Ashlynn 11 Concordia 16:54.08 23 34 603 Brodie, Lauren 12 Paola 16:56.47 24 35 387 Hamlin, Aubrey 10 Hugoton 16:58.52 36 919 Yeager, Tasha 11 Winfield 17:02.09 25 37 159 Chestnut, Emily 11 Clay Center 17:03.23 38 50 Whaley, Carol 11 Baldwin 17:07.18 26 39 61 Laney, Ally 9 Basehor-Linwood 17:09.51 40 917 Thiel, McKenzie 9 Winfield 17:13.60 27 41 192 Lambert, Katie 10 Concordia 17:14.20 28 42 25 Lane, Cecilia 11 Andale 17:15.00 43 914 Dougherty, Caitlyn 9 Winfield 17:17.09 29 44 206 Jokisch, Hannah 12 Desoto 17:18.14 30 45 176 Kaus, Katherine 12 Colby 17:19.44 31 46 602 Boyer, Regan 9 Paola 17:19.85 32 47 190 Haden, Leah 12 Concordia 17:21.16 33 48 694 Downing, Paige 12 Rose Hill 17:25.22 34 49 283 Katzfey, Auston 11 Eudora 17:25.95 50 834 Lenard, Keara 10 Wamego 17:28.33 35 51 203 Burgweger, Rebekah 9 Desoto 17:28.75 36 52 242 Helferich, Hannah 10 El Dorado 17:29.24 37 53 133 Herren, Mak 10 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 17:29.61 38 54 698 Nutsch, Jenny 12 Rose Hill 17:31.23 39 55 838 Wilson, Daniele 11 Wamego 17:31.85 40 56 208 Kline, Jordan 11 Desoto 17:32.39 41 57 324 Caffrey, Madison 11 Haven 17:40.23 58 607 Hedges, Amanda 10 Paola 17:45.25 42 59 237 Clites, Kailey 9 El Dorado 17:45.76 43 60 103 Androski, Toni 11 Buhler 17:49.25 61 829 Boeckman, Caitlin 11 Wamego 17:50.38 44 62 244 Saltsman, Sydney 10 El Dorado 17:52.02 45 63 420 Roy, Maci 10 LaCygne-PV 17:55.12 64 152 Dispensa, Kaitlyn 12 Chanute 17:58.91 46 65 916 McNutt, Karrie 9 Winfield 17:59.48 47 66 134 Metzen, Kiersten 10 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 18:04.20 48 67 604 Fedor, Ayla 10 Paola 18:05.20 49 68 129 Beckman, Briahna 9 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 18:07.49 50 69 155 Olson, Morgan 11 Chanute 18:09.42 51 70 446 Ressegieu, Erin 12 Lenexa-St. James 18:17.51 52 71 62 Tush, Hannah 11 Basehor-Linwood 18:20.43 72 240 Hadley, Faith 9 El Dorado 18:22.19 53 73 153 Harsch, Macy 11 Chanute 18:25.06 54 74 609 Prothe, Samantha 11 Paola 18:35.17 55 75 131 Croucher, Paige 12 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 18:35.47 56 76 238 Galley, Samantha 11 El Dorado 18:36.10 57 77 130 Branson, Barbara Sue 11 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 18:37.74 58 78 132 Forrestt, Rachael 10 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 18:38.59 59 79 701 Welch, Haley 11 Rose Hill 18:39.08 60 80 175 Hockersmith, Kayla 12 Colby 18:40.34 61 81 693 Collins, Kayla 9 Rose Hill 18:41.51 62 82 449 York, Abbey 10 Lenexa-St. James 18:43.15 63 83 179 Ostmeyer, Christina 11 Colby 18:47.87 64 84 911 Bromlow, Cayla 10 Winfield 18:51.96 65 85 448 Westhoff, Bridgette 11 Lenexa-St. James 18:57.24 66 86 610 Rourke, Sarah 10 Paola 18:57.86 67 87 699 Nutsch, Katy 10 Rose Hill 19:02.20 68 88 831 Buxton, Tessa 10 Wamego 19:07.85 69 89 180 Schroeder, Amy 12 Colby 19:17.73 70 90 149 Adkins, Melissa 10 Chanute 19:18.06 71 91 151 Bolt, Audrey 9 Chanute 19:22.47 72 92 241 Haines, Laura 12 El Dorado 19:30.98 73 93 445 Mortensen, Randa 10 Lenexa-St. James 19:41.45 74 94 443 Keehn, Tina 11 Lenexa-St. James 19:43.22 75 95 204 Churchwell, Sarah 10 Desoto 19:52.57 76 96 832 Holtman, Kelsey 11 Wamego 19:59.53 77 97 150 Bentley, Shyla 10 Chanute 20:10.17 78 98 137 Wilson, Whitney 11 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 20:14.85 79 99 178 Martin, Sara 12 Colby 20:30.61 80 

BOYS 5K
1 526 Landes, Evan 12 Mulvane 16:08.47 1 2 59 Weiss, Tony 12 Baldwin 16:35.44 2 3 844 Philip, Hudson 11 Wamego 16:46.00 3 4 392 Jimenez, Heber 12 Hugoton 16:50.33 4 5 146 Whittaker, Josh 12 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 16:56.16 5 6 55 Hartzell, Ethan 9 Baldwin 16:56.85 6 7 527 Lockwood, Nick 12 Mulvane 16:57.27 7 8 220 Vasquez, Angel 10 Desoto 17:00.74 8 9 166 Sturdy, Austin 10 Clay Center 17:03.08 9 10 247 Nightengale, Casey 12 El Dorado 17:06.65 11 397 Weaver, Patrick 10 Hugoton 17:06.98 10 12 344 Heiniger, Cale 11 Hiawatha 17:12.89 11 13 141 Colglazier, Garrett 12 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 17:20.08 12 14 815 Mendoza, Israel 11 Ulysses 17:22.54 13 15 19 Finley, Brendan 12 Altamont-Labette County 17:26.56 14 16 400 Stinson, Carl 11 Independence 17:27.67 17 26 Wallace, Jacob 10 Andale 17:28.19 18 156 Summers, Trevor 11 Chanute 17:28.75 19 16 Baum, Drew 10 Altamont-Labette County 17:29.40 15 20 65 Spence, Jacob 12 Baxter Springs 17:30.81 21 524 Hilgers, Miles 10 Mulvane 17:32.07 16 22 408 Yocham, Roman 11 Iola 17:39.93 23 58 Mihesuah, Tosh 11 Baldwin 17:41.90 17 24 339 Barker, Riley 12 Hesston 17:42.48 25 702 Kenneson, Joey 11 Rose Hill 17:44.42 26 162 Fox, Garrett 10 Clay Center 17:45.39 18 27 60 Wright, Brian 11 Baldwin 17:46.12 19 28 163 Hatesohl, Tommy 12 Clay Center 17:46.60 20 29 393 Martin, Jacob 10 Hugoton 17:47.28 21 30 51 Baltzell, Brandon 12 Baldwin 17:51.08 22 31 813 Jaquez, Adonus 9 Ulysses 17:51.99 23 32 840 Borger, Bradley 10 Wamego 17:52.52 24 33 53 Garcia, Kyle 12 Baldwin 17:58.24 25 34 619 Shore, Brad 12 Paola 17:59.28 26 35 529 Spotts, Kyle 9 Mulvane 18:00.89 27 36 391 Hittle, Chase 10 Hugoton 18:01.70 28 37 305 Bennett, Evan 12 Garnett-And. Co. 18:02.33 38 140 Colglazier, Dawson 10 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 18:03.06 29 39th 862 Bean, Ren 10 Wellington 18:05.6340 920 Hanna, Josh 9 Winfield 18:06.10 41 614 Haefele, Matt 11 Paola 18:06.59 30 42 841 Butler, Colton 10 Wamego 18:07.09 31 43 618 Rourke, Sam 12 Paola 18:08.50 32 44 819 Zerr, Kyle 11 Ulysses 18:11.51 33 45 846 Routh, Jordan 10 Wamego 18:11.92 34 46 21 Geren, David 10 Altamont-Labette County 18:12.82 35 47 182 Reed, Dustin 10 Colby 18:13.63 48 57 La Buda, Joey 12 Baldwin 18:17.49 36 49 212 Kaul, Philip 11 Desoto 18:18.30 37 50 530 Trooien-Smith, Luca 10 Mulvane 18:18.72 38 51 522 Carver, Levi 10 Mulvane 18:25.06 39 52 161 Ellis, Brian 11 Clay Center 18:25.55 40 53 615 Hargis, Justice 11 Paola 18:26.07 41 54 195 Koester, Garet Concordia 18:26.85 55 613 Fedor, Corey 11 Paola 18:34.74 42 56 525 James, Jake 11 Mulvane 18:35.21 43 57 63 Oliva, Jonathan 11 Basehor-Linwood 18:37.85 58 793 Himpel, Caleb 11 Tonganoxie 18:38.86 44 59 181 Nally, Jared 11 Colby 18:39.90 60 812 Galindo, Carlos 11 Ulysses 18:40.68 45 61 386 Christian, Gerald 12 Hoyt-Royal Valley 18:42.72 62 818 Widder, Collin 10 Ulysses 18:44.41 46 63 390 Heger, Laton 11 Hugoton 18:44.85 47 64 800 Doyle, James 12 Top.-Hayden 18:45.33 65 101 Coffman, Matt 11 Bonner Springs 18:48.16 66 341 Babel, Chris 11 Hiawatha 18:49.91 48 67 284 Borger, Tim 12 Eudora 18:53.81 68 216 Sanchez, Diego 10 Desoto 18:54.56 49 69 167 Wright, Donald 11 Clay Center 18:55.21 50 70 796 Rachford, Patrick 11 Tonganoxie 18:56.17 51 71 792 Harrington, Dalton 11 Tonganoxie 18:59.06 52 72 17 Blackburn, Seth 10 Altamont-Labette County 19:00.17 53 73 611 Boyer, Parker 12 Paola 19:04.07 54 74 214 Ollendick, Chad 10 Desoto 19:04.51 55 75 342 Babel, Nic 11 Hiawatha 19:05.37 56 76 147 Zaldivar, Derrick 9 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 19:09.35 57 77 347 Stueve, Paul 12 Hiawatha 19:11.09 58 78 165 Laughman, Derek 12 Clay Center 19:11.61 59 79 814 Lopez, Jose 9 Ulysses 19:14.63 60 80 389 Eckert, Takoda 9 Hugoton 19:16.05 61 81 219 Searls, Adonis 10 Desoto 19:21.61 62 82 396 Villa, Alfonso 9 Hugoton 19:22.86 63 83 20 Fought, Cody 9 Altamont-Labette County 19:23.31 64 84 211 Endres, Ryan 12 Desoto 19:24.51 65 85 847 Willson, Kyle 10 Wamego 19:29.02 66 86 102 Kimbrough, TJ 10 Bonner Springs 19:29.51 87 794 Himpel, Clayton 9 Tonganoxie 19:32.24 67 88 215 Robinson, Jacob 12 Desoto 19:33.30 68 89 617 Mersman, Wes 12 Paola 19:34.74 69 90 346 Miller, Truman 9 Hiawatha 19:35.41 70 91 145 Wechsler, Kyle 9 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 19:39.01 71 92 791 Field, Brady 11 Tonganoxie 19:40.74 72 93 848 Zerbe, Kyle 12 Wamego 19:43.18 73 94 142 Gloss, Dallas 10 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 19:48.12 74 95 795 Neal, Jeff 10 Tonganoxie 19:54.20 75 96 144 Smith, Adam 9 Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 19:55.35 76 97 348 Winterscheidt, Kooper 11 Hiawatha 20:02.89 77 98 164 Kamphaus, Joey 12 Clay Center 20:12.85 78 99 810 Cantrell, Austin 9 Ulysses 20:18.62 79 100 797 Slater, Keith 12 Tonganoxie 20:19.87 80 101 340 Abeita, Aaron 11 Hiawatha 20:34.72 81 102 18 Burke, Zach 11 Altamont-Labette County 20:36.82 82 103 24 Saye, Jake 9 Altamont-Labette County 21:03.05 83

Congratulations to Freshman Jaedyn Ledesma for her 20th place finish (4K)
in a field of 99 runners and Sophomore Ren Bean for his 39th place finish (5K)
in a field of 103 runners at the STATE 4A Meet in Wamego - young runners,
GREAT FINISHES!!!

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs Clearwater
THURSDAY, OCT. 28, 2010

SCORE BY QUARTERS
CHS 07 10 00 07 - 24
WHS 00 00 14 07 - 21
PASSING
Ryan Jenkins - 11/21 for 130 yds
Taylan Ybara - 1/0 yds
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 30/154 yds (2 TD's)
Chris Fair - 3/21 yds
Levi Anderson - 1/11 yds
Ryan Jenkins - 1/3 yds (1 TD)
Tyler Baum - 2/-3 yds
RECEIVING
Taylan Ybarra - 8/71 yds
Levi Anderson - 4/59 yds 
INTERCEPTIONS
N/A
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Dylan Heath - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
CHS - 19
WHS - 20
PAT'S / FG's
Mikey Collins - 3/3 PAT'S
PUNTS
Chaney Stallbaumer - 4/99 yds (25 yd avg)
PUNT RETURNS
Robby Whaley - 2/16 yds
KICKOFF RETURNS
Taylan Ybarra - 1/30 yds
Levi Anderson - 1/13 yds
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 186
PASSING - 130
TOTAL YDS - 316

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
REGIONAL 4A MEET @ El Dorado Lake
SATURDAY, OCT. 23, 2010

5K RUN
Ren Bean - 7th Place - 17:07 - MEDAL
STATE QUALIFIER
Baxter Defore - 22:39
William Bucher - 23:31

4K RUN
Jaedyn Ledesma - 5th Place - 16:45 - MEDAL
STATE QUALIFIER
Shelby Leattherwood - 41st Place - 18:17

Ren and Jaedyn will compete at the STATE 4A MEET in WAMEGO
Saturday, Oct. 30, 2010

Girls 4K - Starts @ 9:30AM
Boys 5K - Starts @ 10:30AM

GOOD LUCK REN & JAEDYN

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs Winfield
FRIDAY, OCT. 22, 2010

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 13 00 06 00 - 19
WHS 14 00 00 21 - 35
PASSING
Ryan Jenkins - 10/15 for 114 yds (2 TD's)
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 23/189 yds (2 TD's)
Tyler Baum - 4/21 yds
Chris Fair - 3/9 yds
Ryan Jenkins - 3/1 yd
RECEIVING
Taylan Ybarra - 7/91 yds
Austin Lloyd - 1/10 yds (TD)
Nick Becker - 1/8 yds (TD)
Spencer Neises - 1/5 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Austin Lloyd - (1) (Returned for 4 yds)
Dray Meridith - (1) (Returned for 68 yds - TD)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
N/A
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 20
WHS - 17
PAT'S / FG's
Mikey Collins - 3/3 PAT'S
Dylan Heath - 2 Pt Conversion
PUNTS
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3/123 yds (41 yd avg)
PUNT RETURNS
N/A
KICKOFF RETURNS
Andrew Linnebur - 2/37 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 1/26 yds
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 220
PASSING - 114
TOTAL YDS - 334

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ MULVANE
FRIDAY, OCT. 15, 2010

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 14 00 07 14 - 35
MHS 14 21 07 07 - 49
PASSING
Ryan Jenkins - 15/32 for 165 yds (1 TD) (1 INT)
Taylan Ybarra - 1/1 for 12 yds
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 19/174 yds (4 TD's)
Tyler Baum - 10/40 yds
Chris Fair - 4/31 yds
Ryan Jenkins - 3/10 yds
Chaney Stallbaumer - 1/-11 yds
RECEIVING
Levi Anderson - 8/107 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 7/66 yds (1 TD)
Nick Becker - 1/4 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Chaney Stallbaumer - (1)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Zach Parent - (1)
Dylan Heath - (1)
Chris Fair - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 26
MHS - 24
PAT'S / FG's
Mikey Collins - 3/4 PAT'S
Levi Anderson - 2 Pt Conversion
PUNTS
Chaney Stallbaumer - 2/61 yds (31 yd avg)
PUNT RETURNS
N/A
KICKOFF RETURNS
Levi Anderson - 1/16 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 2/55 yds
Colin Macias - 2/24 yds
Cody martin - 2/18 yds
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 244
PASSING - 177
TOTAL YDS - 421

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
AVCTL LEAGUE MEET @ Mulvane
THURSDAY, OCT 14, 2010

Event 3 Boys 5k Run CC D4- 5K ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points =======================================================================Varsity Results 1 Bean, Ren Wellington 17:25.44 2 Wallace, Jacob Andale 17:48.44 1 3 Craddock, Max Wichita-Collegiate 18:09.53 4 Barvais, Connor Maize South 18:42.66 2 5 Eisenhauer, Wil Andale 18:47.00 3 6 Sellers, William Towanda-Circle 18:50.31 4 7 Camp, Bryce Andale 18:51.56 5 8 Lacy, Everett Maize South 19:03.00 6 9 Bates, Hayden Clearwater 19:04.34 7 10 Robins, Chris Towanda-Circle 19:04.93 8 11 McKean, Tommy Andale 19:14.66 9 12 Stuever, Will Andale 19:19.91 10 13 Woods, Ian Clearwater 19:29.25 11 14 Wells, Kent Clearwater 19:31.38 12 15 Youngers, Jerome Clearwater 19:32.02 13 16 Kruesel, Brandon Towanda-Circle 19:35.22 14 17 Carlin, Alex Andale 19:37.18 15 18 Brown, Tanner Towanda-Circle 19:50.62 16 19 Braschler, Jake Maize South 19:51.62 17 20 Evans, Arri Wichita-Collegiate 20:01.00 21 Autry, Clayton Andale 20:01.56 18 22 Schmidt, Aaron Maize South 20:03.12 19 23 Hansen, Joe Maize South 20:07.78 20 24 Stensaas, Nick Towanda-Circle 20:15.72 21 25 Yarrow, Ross Maize South 20:20.18 22 26 Doyle, Dylan Maize South 20:28.18 23 27 Youngers, Clayton Clearwater 20:48.56 24 28 Venzuela, Orlanda Towanda-Circle 21:18.28 25 29 Witt, Gregg Clearwater 21:42.84 26 30 Blaha, Seth Towanda-Circle 21:46.28 27 31 Brown, Nathan Clearwater 22:14.09 28 32 Rutledge, Devon Wichita-Collegiate 22:14.68 33 DeFore, Baxter Wellington 22:37.75 34 Bucher, William Wellington 23:49.31 35 Ku, Bon Ick Wichita-Collegiate 24:05.84 Junior Varsity Results 1 Delperdang, Nick Maize South JV 20:24.38 1 2 Hardin, Layne Maize South JV 20:27.69 2 3 Vaughn, Evan Andale JV 20:32.34 3 4 Liles, Kurtis Andale JV 20:39.12 4 5 Schwemmer, Trevor Towanda-Circle JV 21:09.18 5 6 Wilson, Alex Maize South JV 21:15.00 6 7 Turner, Sky Towanda-Circle JV 21:24.50 7 8 Siewert, JohnPaul Andale JV 21:38.31 8 9 Lane, Jonathan Andale JV 21:40.47 9 10 Milner, Ryan Clearwater JV 21:47.56 10 11 Horsch, Jordan Andale JV 22:23.18 11 12 Matthews, Dominic Clearwater JV 22:23.84 12 13 Severson, Talbott Towanda-Circle JV 22:41.78 13 14 Levillar, Manny Maize South JV 22:42.34 14 15 Chambers, Dalton Clearwater JV 22:55.00 15 16 Austin, Josh Andale JV 22:59.31 16 17 Denny, John Andale JV 22:59.78 17 18 Gerberding, Zach Clearwater JV 23:20.88 18 19 Gerlach, David Clearwater JV 23:21.37 19 20 Terwort, Zach Clearwater JV 23:30.12 20 21 Lechner, Emmett Towanda-Circle JV 23:30.84 21 22 Gillette-Suchan, Will Andale JV 23:48.12 23 Chaplin, Nathan Towanda-Circle JV 24:47.72 22 24 Stallard, David Clearwater JV 25:04.03 23 25 Vondracek, Dylan Clearwater JV 25:07.31 26 Lavin, Mike Maize South JV 25:09.88 24 27 Burk, Colton Towanda-Circle JV 25:32.41 25 28 Tuxhorn, Eric Clearwater JV 25:43.22 29 Johnson, Jacob Wellington JV 26:08.15 30 Mayfield, Caleb Clearwater JV 26:28.00 31 Zogleman, Dalton Clearwater JV 26:29.34 32 Hughes, Matt Wellington JV 26:51.18 33 Corona, Sergio Clearwater JV 27:11.56 34 Fair, Brandon Andale JV 28:05.59 35 Heimerman, Andrew Andale JV 28:05.90 36 Donaldson, John Maize South JV 28:33.12 26 37 Seiler, Jordan Andale JV 31:33.66 Team Scores ================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= Junior Varsity Results 1 Andale JV 35 3 4 8 9 11 16 17 Total Time: 1:46:53.42 Average: 21:22.69 2 Maize South JV 47 1 2 6 14 24 26 Total Time: 1:49:59.29 Average: 21:59.86 3 Towanda-Circle JV 68 5 7 13 21 22 25 Total Time: 1:53:34.03 Average: 22:42.81 4 Clearwater JV 74 10 12 15 18 19 20 23 Total Time: 1:53:48.65 Average: 22:45.73 Varsity Results 1 Andale 28 1 3 5 9 10 15 18 Total Time: 1:34:01.57 Average: 18:48.32 2 Towanda-Circle 63 4 8 14 16 21 25 27 Total Time: 1:37:36.80 Average: 19:31.36 3 Maize South 64 2 6 17 19 20 22 23 Total Time: 1:37:48.19 Average: 19:33.64 4 Clearwater 67 7 11 12 13 24 26 28 Total Time: 1:38:25.55 Average: 19:41.11 

****

Event 1 Girls 4k Run CC D4- 4K ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points =======================================================================Varsity Results 1 Ledesma, Jaedyn Wellington 16:24.38 2 Lane, Cecilia Andale 17:04.50 1 3 Davis, Logan Clearwater 17:12.69 2 4 Newlin, Ellie Wichita-Collegiate 17:29.62 3 5 Lindstrom, Page Towanda-Circle 17:41.03 4 6 Newlin, Maggie Wichita-Collegiate 17:42.15 5 7 Duggins, Megan Wichita-Collegiate 17:46.41 6 8 Zurkee, Sarah Andale 17:49.00 7 9 Seiler, McKenna Andale 17:53.25 8 10 Zerr, Jacey Towanda-Circle 17:54.00 9 11 Leatherwood, Shelby Wellington 18:07.75 12 Lower, Sydney Wichita-Collegiate 18:18.22 10 13 Treweeke, Cassidy Towanda-Circle 18:18.68 11 14 Roe, Christina Maize South 18:23.44 12 15 Davis, Kaitlin Clearwater 18:26.03 13 16 Spencer, Katy Andale 18:26.24 14 17 Wartick, Molly Towanda-Circle 18:29.34 15 18 Kuhn, Haley Andale 18:35.06 16 19 Garrison, Katie Clearwater 18:38.50 17 20 Simon, Cara Andale 18:52.31 18 21 Nilles, Kelsey Andale 18:53.40 19 22 Henry, Allie Clearwater 18:53.78 20 23 Winter, Madisen Maize South 18:56.59 21 24 Babb, Kristen Clearwater 19:14.62 22 25 Williams, Kylie Maize South 19:21.66 23 26 Gift, Erin Maize South 19:30.97 24 27 Trumble, Katherine Maize South 19:33.84 25 28 Schaefer, Morgan Maize South 19:42.06 26 29 Fay, Jessica Towanda-Circle 19:55.09 27 30 Henderson, Joy Maize South 20:08.66 28 31 Pelz, Rachelle Clearwater 20:39.78 29 32 Wallace, Michaela Towanda-Circle 20:45.59 30 33 Keleman, Abby Wichita-Collegiate 20:59.94 31 34 Patrick, Sabrina Clearwater 21:07.53 32 35 Winningham, Jamie Towanda-Circle 21:09.28 33 36 Holden, Kate Wichita-Collegiate 21:39.78 34 Junior Varsity Results 1 Dold, Emily Andale JV 18:45.81 1 2 Hermes, Haley Andale JV 19:23.47 2 3 Friedrichs, Kim Andale JV 19:26.78 3 4 Stuever, Kacie Andale JV 19:35.18 4 5 Lies, Julie Andale JV 19:47.28 5 6 Merrill, Denise Andale JV 19:53.41 6 7 Rowland, Emily Andale JV 20:26.91 7 8 DePriest, Janelle Clearwater JV 21:26.84 9 Corona, Ali Clearwater JV 21:50.66 10 Lewelling, Kristy Wichita-Collegia 22:27.06 11 Davis, Keagan Towanda-Circle JV 22:47.69 12 Carlin, Courtney Andale JV 23:02.18 13 Mills, Molly Clearwater JV 23:55.03 14 Mercer, Kali Clearwater JV 24:20.12 Team Scores ================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= Junior Varsity Results 1 Andale JV 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total Time: 1:36:58.53 Average: 19:23.71 Varsity Results 1 Andale 46 1 7 8 14 16 18 19 Total Time: 1:29:48.05 Average: 17:57.61 2 Wichita-Collegiate 55 3 5 6 10 31 34 Total Time: 1:32:16.34 Average: 18:27.27 3 Towanda-Circle 66 4 9 11 15 27 30 33 Total Time: 1:32:18.14 Average: 18:27.63 4 Clearwater 74 2 13 17 20 22 29 32 Total Time: 1:32:25.62 Average: 18:29.13 5 Maize South 105 12 21 23 24 25 26 28 Total Time: 1:35:46.50 Average: 19:09.30

************************
WMS 8th Grade Volleyball
vs El Dorado 
THU, OCT 14, 2010

A Team - 23-25, 15-25 --> Loss 
B Team - 23-25, 19-25 --> Loss 

************************
WMS 7th Grade Volleyball
vs El Dorado
THU, OCT 14, 2010

A Team - 25-27, 11-25, --> Loss
B Team - 25-20, 25-8 --> Win

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@REGIONAL 4A TOURNAMENT(PRATT)
FRI-SAT, OCT. 8-9, 2010

TEAM RESULTS
Wellington - 24
Maize South - 12
Wichita Trinity - 8
Winfield - 8
Circle - 3
Pratt - 3
Augusta - 0
El Dorado - 0
Haven - 0 
Kingman - 0
Ulysses - 0

MEDALISTS
Erianne Adams - REGIONAL 4A SINGLES CHAMPION!
Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - REGIONAL 4A DOUBLES CHAMPIONS!
Sara Peck - 3rd Place
Dani Anderson & Kailey Jenkins - 3rd Place

CONGRATULATIONS LADIES
GOOD LUCK @ 4A STATE TOURNAMENT IN MAIZE!!
OCT. 15-16, 2010

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ ARK CITY
FRIDAY, OCT. 8, 2010
OVERTIME

SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 07 06 14 10 06 - 43
ACHS 07 07 13 10 00 - 37
PASSING
Ryan Jenkins - 17/24 for 181 yds (1 TD)
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 20/118 yds (3 TD's)
Ryan Jenkins - 4/30 yds (1 TD)
Tyler Baum - 7/30 yds
Colton Day - 1/4 yds
Austin LLoyd - 1/4 yds
Chris Fair - 2/0 yds
RECEIVING
Taylan Ybarra - 9/49 yds (1 TD)
Levi Anderson - 5/97 yds
Dylan Heath - 2/26 yds
Nick Becker - 1/9 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
N/A
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Zach Parent - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 23
ACHS - 20
PAT'S / FG's
Mikey Collins - 1 FG (22 yds) * 2/4 on PAT'S
Ryan Jenkins - 2 Pt Conversion
PUNTS
Chaney Stallbaumer - 2/76 yds (38 yd avg)
PUNT RETURNS
Levi Anderson - 1/9 yds
KICKOFF RETURNS
Levi Anderson - 2/92 yds (7 & 85 yds) (1 TD)
Taylan Ybarra - 1/27 yds
Bryar Moore - 1/19 yds
Colin Macias - 1/7 yds
Logan Woodbridge - 1/6 yds
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 186
PASSING - 181
TOTAL YDS - 367

************************
WMS 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Circle 
THU, OCT 7, 2010

A Team - 9-25, 5-25 --> Loss 
B Team - 5-25, 20-25 --> Loss 

************************
WMS 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Circle 
THU, OCT 7, 2010

A Team - 25-20, 8-25, 7-15 --> Loss
B Team - 16-25, 23-25 --> Loss

************************
WMS 8th Grade Football
@ Circle 
THU, OCT 7, 2010

Wellington - 28
Circle - 20

WMS 8th GRADERS are 5-1 on the season

************************
WMS 7th Grade Football
@ Circle 
THU, OCT 7, 2010


Wellington - ??
Circle - ??

WMS 7th GRADERS are 3-3 on the season

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ CIRCLE INVITATIONAL
THURSDAY, OCT 7, 2010

Varsity Boys 5K 
Ren Bean - 17.12 - 4th - MEDAL
William Bucher - 24.02 - 83rd

JV Boys 5K
Baxter DeFore - 22.57
Jacob Johnson - 27.15
Matt Hughes - 27.37

Varsity Girls 4K
Jaedyn Ledesma - 16.46 - 6th - MEDAL
Shelby Leatherwood - 18.29 - 30th

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ MULVANE MIDDLE SCHOOL
TUESDAY, OCT 5, 2010

8th Grade 1 1/2 miles 
Cabrel Roe 10.26 10th MEDAL
Kindyl Krueger 11.21 26th 

8th Grade 1 1/2 miles 
Isaiah Rogers 12.32 68th 

7th Grade 1 mile 
Mackinze Tracy 7.19 13th MEDAL
Shelby McNamara 8.00 31st 
Baylee DeJarnett 8.05 33rd 
Alexis Marshall 8.30 41st 
Peyton Witham 8.32 42nd 

7th Grade 1 mile 
Brent Williams 6.17 11th MEDAL
Joseph Friesen 7.15 56th

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
PIONEER LEAGUE TOURNEY
TUESDAY, OCT 5, 2010

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team wrapped 
up their season at Ark City on Tuesday with the Pioneer League Tournament.  The Lady Knights
turned in an awesome performace winning their 4th league title in a row.  Team scores are
as follows:  Wellington - 62, Winfield - 59, Ark City - 57 and ElDorado - 19.  Outstanding effort 
and determination by all.  Congratulations on a great ending to your season. 


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 
#1 Singles - Baylee Jacobs: 2nd
#1 Doubles - Peyton Adams and Ryleigh Buck: 2nd
#2 Singles - Maggie Fink:  1st
#2 Doubles - Cajen Shore and Madi Adams - 2nd
#3 Singles - Katie Pape - 1st
#3 Doubles - Dietra Sober and Alex Hinman - 2nd
#4 Doubles - Courtney and Jaylynn Luna - 2nd

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ AVCTL TOURNEY (Riverside)
MONDAY, OCT. 4, 2010

TEAM RESULTS
Wichita Collegiate       70
Wellington                     60
Buhler                            43
Maize South                  37
Winfield                          35
Circle                              25
Augusta                          10
El Dorado                       0

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Sara Peck - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - 2nd Place
#2 Doubles - Dani Anderson & Kailey Jenkins - 2nd Place

************************
WMS Girls Tennis
vs Collegiate (6th Grade)
MONDAY, OCT. 4, 2010

The Wellington Middle School 6th grade girls tennis team hosted Collegiate 
on Monday.  Once again, the 6th grade Lady Knights all competed to their best level, 
with many matches being very close.  Ashley Soles and Jo Treadway were individual
winners.  This closes out the 6th grade season.  Good job, girls!!

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs MAIZE SOUTH
FRIDAY, OCT. 1, 2010

SCORE BY QUARTERS
MSHS 10 00 07 00 - 17
WHS 00 10 06 00 - 16
PASSING
Ryan Jenkins - 5/17 for 51 yds
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 28/152 yds (2 TD's)
Ryan Jenkins - 3/-9 yds
Robby Whaley - 1/-5 yds
Levi Anderson - 1/-15 yds
RECEIVING
Taylan Ybarra - 2/39 yds
Nick Becker - 1/9 yds
Levi Anderson - 1/3 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Chaney Stallbaumer - (1/16 yd return)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Dane Leak - (1)
James Loughmiller - (1)
FIRST DOWNS
MSHS - 12
WHS - 12
PAT'S / FG's
Mikey Collins- 1 FG (33 yds) * 1/2 on PAT'S
PUNTS
Chaney Stallbaumer - 5/175 yds (35 yd avg)
PUNT RETURNS
Robby Whaley - 2/10 yds
KICKOFF RETURNS
Taylan Ybarra - 2/92 yds (72 & 20)
Colin Macias - 1/11 yds
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 133
PASSING - 051
TOTAL YDS - 184

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ AVCTL TOURNEY (Riverside)
THURSDAY, SEP 30, 2010

TEAM RESULTS
Maize South         63
Wellington            54
Winfield                 49
Wichita Collegiate  48
Buhler                    31
Circle                     25
El Dorado              5
Augusta                 5

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles Savannah Cornejo  3rd Place
#2 Singles Hannah Hillebrand  3rd Place
#1 Doubles Alex Kimball & Kelsey Whaley  3rd Place
#2 Doubles Shanlyn Hefley & Ashley Collins  1st Place

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead
THURSDAY, SEP 30, 2010

BOYS Varsity: 5K
Ren Bean - 17.33 - 2nd - Medal
William Bucher - 23.42 - 71st 
Boy's JV race: 5K 
Baxter DeFore - 21.53 - 13th - Medal
Jacob Johnson - 26.16 
Matt Hughes - 27.51 
GIRLS Varsity: 4K 
Jaedyn Ledesma - 16.47 - 3rd - Medal
Shelby Leatherwood - 18.17 - 20th - Medal

WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Halstead
THURSDAY, SEP 30, 2010

Girls 1 Mile 
Jaycee Schettler - 7.06 - 9th - Medal
Taylor Avina - 7.35 - 14th - Medal
Lauren Scheufler - 7.37 - 15th - Medal
Morgan Hain - 7.50 - 22nd - Medal
Tori Winger - 8.23 - 26th 
Courtney Olson - 10.54 - 27th 
Boys 1 mile 
Trevor Bernd - 7.21 - 23rd - Medal
Chaese Hamel - 8.37 - 34th 
Noah Rinehart - 8.38 - 35th

************************
WMS 8th Grade Volleyball
vs Rose Hill
THU, SEP 30, 2010

A Team - 2-25, 7-25 --> Loss
B Team - 22-25, 4-25 --> Loss 

************************
WMS 7th Grade Volleyball
vs Rose Hill
THU, SEP 30, 2010

A Team - 25-20, 25-14 --> Win
B Team - 9-25, 20-25 --> Loss

************************
WMS 8th Grade Football
vs Rose Hill
THU, SEP 30, 2010

Rose Hill - 13
Wellington - 27

WMS 8th GRADERS are 4-1 on the season

************************
WMS 7th Grade Football
vs Rose Hill
THU, SEP 30, 2010

Rose Hill - 26
Wellington - 20
TRIPLE OVERTIME

WMS 7th GRADERS are 3-2 on the season

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kingman
TUE, SEP 28, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 40
Buhler - 32

Valley Center - 24
Kingman- 12
Haven - 8
Nickerson - 0

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Sara Peck - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Kailey Jenkins & Dani Anderson - 1st Place

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Goddard (Lake Afton)
TUESDAY, SEP 28, 2010

GIRLS

8th Grade

1 1/2 miles

       
 

Cabrel

Roe

11.13

9

MEDAL

 
 

Kindyl

Krueger

12.36

19

MEDAL

 
 

Chloe

Stafford

13.00

21

   
 

Nicole

Crum

13.47

22

   
             
             
BOYS

8th Grade

1 1/2 miles

       
 

Isaiah

Rogers

12.25

28

   
             
             
GIRLS

7th Grade

1 mile

       
 

Mackinze

Tracy

7.26

8

MEDAL

 
 

Noelle

Wright

7.55

16

MEDAL

 
 

Baylee

DeJarnett

7.56

17

MEDAL

 
 

Shelby

McNamara

8.08

18

MEDAL

 
 

Alexis

Marshall

8.09

19

MEDAL

 
 

Peyton

Witham

8.23

22

   
             
BOYS

7th Grade

1 mile

       
 

Brent

Williams

6.21

7

MEDAL

 
 

Joseph

Friesen

7.08

31

   
             

8th Grade Girl's Team placed 3rd in the meet, with 56  points

7th Grade Girl's Team placed 3rd in the meet, with 66 points

************************
WMS Girls Tennis
vs Ark City
TUE, SEP 28, 2010

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted Ark City in a dual match 
yesterday.  Despite a great effort, the Lady Knights came up a little short in team 
points 8-11.  

Winners are as follows:

Singles:  Katie Pape, Maggie Fink, Madi Adams, Cajen Shore, Dietra 
Sober and Courtney Luna
Doubles:  M. Adams/Shore and Sober/Hinman

************************
WHS JV FOOTBALL
vs Circle
MON, SEP 27, 2010

CIRCLE - 00
WHS - 16

1st QTR
NO SCORING

2nd QTR
Andrew Linnebur - 8 yd TD run - 2PAT - Andrew Linnebur - Good
Score after 2md QTR: 8-0

3rd QTR
NO SCORING

4th QTR
Ian Stallbaumer - 26 yd TD run - 2PAT - Colin Macias to Drake Saffell - Good
Final Score: 16-00

Fumble Recovery - Scott Patterson
Defense performed well lead by: 
Tyler Turner, Tonner Finch, Zach Troutman,
Andrew Linnebur & Nathan Utt

JV now 2-2 on the season - next game @ Maize South - Oct. 4th

************************
WMS Girls Tennis
@ Collegiate
MON, SEP 27, 2010 

The 6th grade Wellington Middle School girls tennis team traveled 
to Collegiate Monday. The Lady Knights gave a great effort and showed 
good sportsmanship considering this was the first middle school
tennis match for all our players. Team scores were not 
kept, however, Wellington had two individual winners:  

Lauryn Snipes and Kayma Brand.  Good job, girls!

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Circle
FRIDAY, SEP. 24, 2010
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 00 12 00 07 - 19
CHS 10 14 14 00 - 38
PASSING
Ryan Jenkins - 6/22 for 60 yds (1 TD)
Taylan Ybarra - 1/0 yds
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 23/130 yds (1 TD)
Tyler Baum - 8/33 yds
Austin Lloyd - 5/20 yds
Ryan Jenkins - 3/2 yds (1 TD)
Colin Macias - 1/0 yds
RECEIVING
Levi Anderson - 2/32 yds (1 TD)
Taylan Ybarra - 3/20 yds
Austin Lloyd - 1/8 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Levi Anderson - 1
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Chaney Stallbaumer - 1
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 12
CHS - 26
PAT'S / FG's
Mikey Collins - 1/1
PUNTS
Chaney Stallbaumer - 5/156 (31 yd avg)
(1 Blocked)
PUNT RETURNS
N/A
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 185
PASSING - 60
TOTAL YDS - 245

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Oxford Invitational (Winfield) 
THU, SEP 23, 2010

REN BEAN, a sophomore at Wellington High School set a NEW WHS CROSS 
COUNTRY RECORD in the 5K Thursday at Winfield and placed 2nd. 
The old record (16:48) was held by Michael Holman since 1998. 
Ren's time Thursday was 16:38! WOW! Ren's finish was also the 
5th FASTEST TIME EVER ON THE WINFIELD COURSE 
(this course is also used by Southwestern College) CONGRATULATIONS REN!!

************
JAEDYN LEDESMA a freshman at Wellington High School finished 
3rd in her FIRST VARSITY 4K RACE with a time of 16:45. Jaedyn's time 
was the 11th FASTEST TIME EVER on the course @ Winfield.
 AWESOME!
CONGRATULATIONS JAEDYN!

MORE WHS RESULTS

    TIME PLACE MEDAL
Boys Varsity 5K      
Ren Bean

16.38

2

Medal
William Bucher 23.41

39

 
Girls Varsity 4K      
Jaedyn Ledesma

16.45

3

Medal
Shelby Leatherwood 17.59

9

Medal
Boys JV 2 Miles      
Jacob Johnson 14.51

12

 
Matt Hughes 17.03

19

 
Girls JV 2 Miles      
Megan Campbell 15.41

4

Medal
Sydney Shields 19.23

17

 
         

WMS RESULTS (6th Grade)

Girls 1 mile      
Jaycee Schettler 7.39

6

Medal
Riley Smith 7.42

7

Medal
Taylor Avina 7.45

8

Medal
Lauren Scheufler 7.53

11

Medal
Morgan Hain 8.38

14

Medal
Tori Winger 9.31

17

 
Courtney Olson 11.52

19

 
         
Boys 1 mile      
Trevor Bernd 7.38

9

Medal
Carson LeGrand 7.43

10

Medal
Noah Rinehart 8.12

14

Medal
Chaese Hamel 8.24

16

 

************************
WMS 8th Grade Volleyball
vs Winfield
THU, SEP 23, 2010

A Team - 15-25, 10-25 --> Loss
B Team - 25-22, 25-18 --> Win

************************
WMS 7th Grade Volleyball
vs Winfield
THU, SEP 23, 2010

A Team - 25-22, 19-25, 13-15 --> Loss
B Team - 25-16, 25-14 --> Win

************************
WMS 8th Grade Football
vs Winfield
THU, SEP 23, 2010

Winfield - 28
Wellington - 00

WMS 8th GRADERS are 3-1 on the season

************************
WMS 7th Grade Football
vs Winfield
THU, SEP 23, 2010

Winfield - 06
Wellington - 22

Connor Phelps scored on the opening drive with a 43 yd TD run - the 2 pt
conversion by Phelps was good as well. After a Winfield score in the 2nd
qtr, Knight QB Jared Shelds scampered in for 6 from the 1 yd line, 2 pt 
conversion no good - score at half: Wgtn 7th Grade 14 Winfield - 6

In the 2nd half, it was Connor Phelps again with a 9 yd TD run and 2 pt
conversion by Noah Moody. Final score - Wgtn 22 Winfield 6. Coach McComb
was very complimentary of his offensive line which includes Kolton Koerner, 
Payton Smith, Jason Norris, Ryan Olson, Wyatt Witmer, Dylan Jones and Nick
Hyde.

WMS 7th GRADERS are 3-1 on the season

************************
WMS Girls Tennis
@ Goddard
TUE, SEP 21, 2010

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Goddard for a 10-team 
invitational.  Only the top 6 players on the team participated.  Final
team scores are not available yet, but individual results are as follows:

  #1 Singles - Ryleigh Buck 6th place
#2 Singles - Peyton Adams 1st place
#1 Doubles - Baylee Jacobs and Maggie Fink 3rd place
#2 Doubles - Madi Adams and Cajen Shore 2nd place

Awesome job girls at a tough tournament!! Regular practice on Wednesday, 
home match Thursday and optional practice on Friday since it is an early 
release day for students.

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
TUE, SEP 21, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
Salina Central - 29
Wellington - 18
Winfield - 18
Collegiate - 16
Goddard - 14
Newton- 10
Hillsboro - 9
Neodesha - 2

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Savannah Cornejo - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 2nd Place

************************
WHS JV FOOTBALL
vs Collegiate
MON, SEP 20, 2010

COLLEGIATE - 20
WHS - 16

1st QTR
Collegiate - 15 yd TD Pass - PAT Failed
Score after 1st QTR: 0-6

2nd QTR
Collegiate - 11 yd TD Pass - 2PAT Good
Score after 2md QTR: 0-14

3rd QTR
Tyler Baum - 9 yd TD run - 2PAT - Colin Macias to Scott Patterson - Good
Score after 3rd QTR: 8-14

4th QTR
Colin Macias - 1 yd TD run - 2PAT - Colin Macias to Cody Martin - Good
Collegiate - 37 yd TD Pass - 2PAT Failed
Final Score: 16-20

Interceptions: Zach Parent & Logan Woodbridge
Overall Record: 1-2
Next JV Game vs Circle - HERE - Mon. Sep. 27th @ 6:30PM

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kingman
SAT, SEP 18, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 56
Wichita Trinity - 46
Conway Springs - 38
Chaparral #1 - 24
Haven - 16
Kingman - 12
South Barber - 10
Chaparral #2 - 8

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Savannah Cornejo - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Kaitlyn Buck & Lexis Hibbs - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Shanlyn Hefley & Ashley Collins - 1st Place

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
@ Collegiate
FRIDAY, SEP. 17, 2010
SCORE BY QUARTERS
WHS 07 13 06 06 - 32
CHS 14 14 14 12 - 54
PASSING
Ryan Jenkins - 5/11 for 70 yds
Colan Macias - 3/0 yds
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 22/209 yds 4 TD's
Tyler Baum - 5/52 yds 1 TD
Austin Lloyd - 4/47 yds
Colton Day - 4/11 yds
Cody Reichenberger - 1/4 yds
Ryan Jenkins - 2/0 yds
Chris Fair - 1/0 yds
RECEIVING
Bryar Moore - 1/27 yds
Nick Becker - 1/25 yds
Spencer Neises - 1/10 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 1/7 yds
Levi Anderson - 1/1 yd
INTERCEPTIONS
NA
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Chaney Stallbaumer - 1
Dylan Heath - 1
FIRST DOWNS
WHS - 18
CHS - 26
PAT'S / FG's
Mikey Collins - 2/3
PUNTS
Chaney Stallbaumer - 3/92 (28, 35, 29)
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 323
PASSING - 070
TOTAL YDS - 393

************************
WHS JV VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Wellington JV Tournament
THU, SEP 16, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 26
Neodesha - 14
Chaparral - 8

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Shanlyn Hefley - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Katie Rosenthal - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Kelsey Whaley & Alex Kimball - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Kaitlyn Utt & Erica Linnebur - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Hannah Hillebrand & Jaden DeJarnett - 2nd Place

************************
WMS 8th Grade Football
@ Mulvane
THU, SEP 16, 2010

Wellington - 08
Mulvane - 06

WMS 8th GRADERS are 3-0 on the season!

************************
WMS 7th Grade Football
@ Mulvane
THU, SEP 16, 2010

Wellington - 24
Mulvane - 12

Scoring for the 7th Grade Knights:
Connor Phelps scored on 3 runs, 34 yds, 50 yds, and 7 yds. Connor for
the night had 16 carries for 160 yds. Great Job Connor!
Also scoring for the Knights was Remington Gilkey on a 26 yd run!

Coach McComb praised his defensive players as well - Payton Smith
lead in tackles, Noah Moody has a fumble recovery and interception, 
Jason Norris had a fumble recovery and Kaleb Hunt an interception!

WMS 7th GRADERS are 2-1 on the season!

************************
WMS 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Mulvane
THU, SEP 16, 2010

A Team -- Set 1: 17-25; Set 2: 15-25 --> Loss
B Team -- Set 1: 12-25; Set 2: 14-25 --> Loss

************************
WMS 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Mulvane
THU, SEP 16, 2010

A Team -- Set 1: 25-17; Set 2: 25-8 --> Win
B Team -- Set 1: 26-24; Set 2: 25-14 --> Win

The 7th Grade Volleyball Squad are 6-0 On The Season!!!
Great Job Ladies!

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ CHAPARRAL
THU, SEP 16, 2010

  A B C D E F G H I J K L
1 WELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL  CROSS COUNTRY
2
3
4     TIME PLACE MEDAL   Meet:  Chaparral HS hosted the meet @ Anthony Lake        
5 Varsity Boy's Race 5K           Meet DATE:   Thursday, Sept. 16th      
6 Ren Bean 17.27 3rd Medal              
7 William Bucher 23.43 48th                
8 Boy's Freshman Race: 4K                      
9 Baxter DeFore 17.46 5th Medal              
10 Jacob Johnson 20.13 17th                
11 Varsity Girl's Race: 4K                      
12 Shelby Leatherwood 18.43 11th Medal              
13 Girl's JV Race: 4K                      
14 Jaedyn Ledesma 18.07 1st Medal              
15                        
16 Next meet is Hosted by Oxford @ the Veteran's Home in Winfield                      
17 Thursday, September 23rd     Middle School 4 p.m   High School 5 p.m.            
18                        
19                        
20                        
21                       .
22                        

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY
6th Grade Only - HERE
WED, SEP 15, 2010

  A B C D E F G H I J
1 Wellington Middle School Cross Country
2
3
4     TIME PLACE MEDAL   MEET LOCATION Wellington Hargis Creek Watershed
5             Meet DATE: Wednesday, Sept. 15th
6 6th Grade 1 mile Girls              
Jaycee Schettler 8.27 1st Medal          
Taylor Avina 8.33 2nd Medal          
Lauren Scheufler 8.50 3rd Medal          
10  Morgan Hain 9.53 4th Medal          
11  Riley Smith 12.06 5th Medal          
12  Tori Winger 12.57 6th Medal          
13  Courtney Olson 15.22 7th Medal          
14                     
15  6th Grade 1 mile Boys              
16  Carson LeGrand 8.16 2nd Medal          
17  Trevor Bernd 9.05 3rd Medal          
18  Noah Rinehart 8.55 4th Medal          
19  Chaese Hamel 10.59 5th Medal          

 

************************
WMS CROSS COUNTRY
@ Goddard
TUE, SEP 14, 2010

  A B C D E F G H I J
1 Wellington Middle School Cross Country
2
3
4     TIME PLACE MEDAL   MEET LOCATION Goddard hosted:  Held at Lake Afton
5             Meet DATE: 9/14/10
6 8th Grade 1 1/2 miles               Division "B"
7 Cabrel Roe 11.26 9 medal       Everyone from Wellington WON medals  
                163 Athletics competed  
                   
10  8th Grade 1 1/2 miles                
11  Isaiah Rogers 11.39 30 medal          
12                     
13      TIME PLACE MEDAL   MEET LOCATION  
14 7th Grade 1 mile         Meet DATE:  
15 Mackinze Tracy 7.15 5 medal Girl's Team placed 2nd in the meet, with 48 points        
16  Alexis Marshall 7.54 15 medal          
17  Baylee DeJarnett 8.00 16 medal          
18  Shelby McNamara 8.05 20 medal          
19  Noelle Wright 8.59 30 medal          
20                     
21  7th Grade 1 mile                
22  Brent Williams 6.33 2 medal          
23  Joseph Friesen 7.10 10 medal          

************************
WMS Girls Tennis
@ Derby
TUE, SEP 14, 2010

WMS GIRLS - 25
DERBY - 00

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Derby
yesterday for a duel match. The Lady Knights overwhelmed Derby winning 
every match 25-0. Awesome job!! Remember, regular practice today 
and no practice Thursday because of a home high school match. 
Also, if you haven't already, please pay for your tennis shirt. 

Yesterday's winners are as follows:

Singles: Ryleigh Buck, Peyton Adams, Baylee Jacobs, Katie Pape, Maggie Fink, 
Madi Adams, Cajen Shore, Dietra Sober, Alex Hinman, Courtney Luna, Jaylynn Luna, 
Kennedy Hackerott, Mikayla Rosenthal and Sydney Palmer

Doubles: Buck/P. Adams, Jacobs/Fink, Pape/C. Luna, M. Adams/Shore, 
Sober/Hinman, Hackerott/J. Luna and Rosenthal/Palmer


************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Conway Springs
TUE, SEP 14, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 25
Conway Springs - 25
Smoky Valley - 7
South Barber - 3

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Sara Peck - 2nd Place
#2 Singles - Savannah Cornejo - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Sydney Lypton & Hannah Tazkargy - 2nd Place

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Winfield
TUE, SEP 14, 2010

NO TEAM SCORES KEPT

MEDALISTS
#1Doubles - Ashley Collins & Shanlyn Hefley - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Kaitlyn Utt - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Katie Rosenthal & Tristan Wilson - 2nd Place

************************
WHS JR. VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Chaparral
MON, SEP 13, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 34
Conway Springs - 25
Chaparral #1 - 22
Chaparral #2 - 7
Douglass - 0 

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Shanlyn Hefley - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Hannah Tazkargy - 1st Place
#1Doubles - Jaden DeJarnett & Hannah Hillebrand - 3rd Place
#2 Doubles - Erica Linnebur & Kaitlyn Utt - 1st Place

************************
WHS JV FOOTBALL
@ Buhler
MON, SEP 13, 2010

WHS - 30
BUHLER - 20

1st QTR
Colin Macias to Nick Becker - 31 yd TD Pass - Tyler Baum - 2 pt. Converson
Buhler - 4 yd TD Run - PAT Failed
Score after 1 QTR: 8-6

2nd QTR
Buhler - 27 yd TD Pass - 2 pt. Conversion Good 8-14
Colin Macias to Zach Parent - 11 yd TD Pass - 2 pt. Conversion Failed
Score after 2 QTRS: 14-14

3rd QTR
Buhler - 11yd TD Run - PAT Failed
Score after 3 QTRS: 14-20

4th QTR
Tyler Baum - 55 yd TD Run - Tyler Baum - 2 pt. Conversion
Colin Macias to Nick Becker - 7 yd TD Pass - Tyler Baum - 2 pt. Conversion
FINAL SCORE: 30-20

Logan Woodbridge, Chaney Stallbaumer and Devin McCue all had interceptions!
JV Boys now 1-1 on the season.
Next game vs Collegiate JV - Monday, Sep 20 @ 6:30 (HOME)


************************
WMS Girls Tennis
@ Ark City
MON, SEP 13, 2010

WMS GIRLS - 9
ARK CITY - 9

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Ark City Monday
for a dual match. Each team battled back and forth with the end result a 9-9 tie. 
Great job, Lady Knights and good luck today at Derby! 
Yesterday's winners are as follows:

Singles: Baylee Jacobs, Maggie Fink, Madi Adams, Cajen Shore, Dietra Sober, 
Courtney Luna and Jaylynn Luna

Doubles: M. Adams/Shore and Sober Hinman

************************
Wellington Invitational
CROSS COUNTRY
Hargis Creek Watershed
Meet DATE: 9/11/10

HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

Boy's Varsity Race - 5K Meet
Ren Bean 17.43 1 Medal **
Nick Ewing 20.43 31 Medal 
William Bucher 25.01 68 

Freshman Race: 2 miles 
Baxter DeFore 13.38 7 Medal 
Jacob Johnson 16.00 20 

Novice Race: 2 miles 
Matt Hughes 18.30 11 

Girl's Varsity Race: 4K 
Shelby Leatherwood 18.56 24 Medal 

Girl's B Race: 2 miles 
Jaedyn Ledesma 14.36 1 Medal 
Megan Campbell 16.40 6 Medal 
 

**NOTE: 1st time a WELLINGTON Boy has won, in a Varsity
5K Race, on this Watershed Course.

MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS

8th Grade 1 1/2 miles 
Cabrel Roe 10.40 11 Medal 
Chloe Stafford 11.33 25 Medal 
Nicole Crum 13.39 36 

8th Grade 1 1/2 miles 
Isaiah Rogers 11.2 53 

7th Grade 1 mile
Mackinze Tracy 7.05 9 Medal 
Baylee DeJarnett 7.39 24 Medal 
Alexis Marshall 7.40 25 Medal 
Noelle Wright 7.43 26 Medal 
Shelby McNamara 7.57 29 Medal 
Peyton Witham 8.50 52 
Ariel Kotchavar 11.29 61 

7th Grade 1 mile 
Brent Williams 6.14 5 Medal 
Joseph Friesen 7.14 43 

6th Grade 1 mile 
Riley Smith 7.35 1 Medal 
Lauren Scheufler 7.50 2 Medal 
Morgan Hain 8.31 3 Medal 
Tori Winger 9.56 4 Medal 
Courtney Olson 11.19 5 Medal 

6th Grade 1 mile 
Carson LeGrand 7.36 2 Medal 
Trevor Bernd 9.02 4 Medal 
Chaese Hamel 10.00 6 Medal 
Noah Rinehart 10.01 7 Medal

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Pratt Invitational
SAT, SEP 11 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 38
Tribune - 31
Larned - 30
Pratt Gold - 18
Pratt Green - 16
Sterling - 16
Chaparral - 14
Ulysses - 7
Kingman - 7

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 1st Place
#2 Singles - Savannah Cornejo - 4th Place
#1 Doubles - Kailey Jenkins / Dani Anderson - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Alex Kimball / Kelsey Whaley - 1st Place

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs BUHLER
FRIDAY, SEP. 10, 2010
GAME CALLED AFTER 1ST 
HALF DUE TO WEATHER
SCORE BY QUARTERS
BHS 15 14 00 00 - 29
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00
ADDITIONAL STATS NOT 
AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME
PASSING
xxx - xxx
RUSHING
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
RECEIVING
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
INTERCEPTIONS
xxx - xxx
xxx - xxx
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
xxx - xxx
FIRST DOWNS
BHS - xx
WHS - xx
PAT'S / FG's
xxx - xxx
PUNTS
xxx - xxx
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 000
PASSING - 000
TOTAL YDS - 000

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
Circle Invitational
THU, SEP 9, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
Wellington - 67
Buhler - 58
Andover Central - 41
Augusta - 30
Neodesha - 28
Circle - 28
Kingman - 12
El Dorado - 10

MEDALISTS
#2 Singles - Sara Peck - 1st Place
#1 Doubles - Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - 1st Place
#2 Doubles - Dani Anderson & Kailey Jenkins - 1st Place
#1 Singles - Erianne Adams - 2nd Place

************************
WMS Girls Tennis
vs El Dorado
THU, SEP 9, 2010

El Dorado - 01
WMS Girls - 15

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team hosted El Dorado in a 
duel match Thursday. The Lady Knights dominated, winning 15-1.  Outstanding job by 
all, way to go girls!!  Winners are as follows:

Singles:  Ryleigh Buck, Peyton Adams, Baylee Jacobs, Katie Pape, Maggie Fink, 
Madi Adams, Cajen Shore, Dietra Sober, Courtney Luna and Alex Hinman

Doubles:  Buck/P. Adams, Jacobs/Fink, Pape/C. Luna, M. Adams/Shore 
and Hackerott/J. Luna

************************
WMS 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Ark City
THU, SEP 9, 2010

A Team -- Set 1: 13-25; Set 2: 17-25 --> Loss
B Team -- Set 1: 19-25; Set 2: 13-25 --> Loss

************************
WMS 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Ark City
THU, SEP 9, 2010

A Team -- Set 1: 25-9; Set 2: 26-24 --> Win
B Team -- Set 1: 25-19; Set 2: 25-10 --> Win

************************
WMS 8th Grade Football
@ Ark City
THU, SEP 9, 2010

Wellington - 26
Ark City - 00

Now 2-0 On The Season!!

************************
WMS 7th Grade Football
@ Ark City
THU, SEP 9, 2010

Wellington - 20
Ark City - 06

Connor Phelps scored on two runs (49 yds & 4 yds) and Noah Moody
ran it in successfully for a 2 pt. conversion to lead 14-6 @ half after AC
returned a 2nd Qtr. kickoff all the way for 6. 

In the 4th Qtr. Noah Moody scampered 24 yds to add another 6 pts.
Final Score Wgtn 20 Ark City 6

Coach McComb commended his defense for their superb job. Except for
the AC kickoff return in the first half, the Knights never let the Bullpups 
cross the 50 yd. line. Great Job! Wellington also recovered 3 fumbles
and kudos to Dylan Jones for an interception!

Now 1-1 On The Season!

Next Up For The 8th & 7th Grade Knights
MULVANE - THERE - SEPT. 16th

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ WINFIELD
TUESDAY, SEP 7, 2010

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Winfield yesterday for
a duel match.  Despite a strong effort, the Lady Knights came up a little short against 
Winfield being defeated 13-8.  The girls next see action tomorrow for a home meet
against El Dorado. Yesterday's winners are as follows:

Singles:  Peyton Adams, Madi Adams, Cajen Shore, Dietra Sober, Jaylynn Luna 
and Sydney Palmer

Doubles:  M. Adams/Shore and Sober/Hinman

************************
WHS CROSS COUNTRY
@ VALLEY CENTER
TUESDAY, SEP 7, 2010

MEDALISTS
BOYS VARSITY
Ren Bean - 1st - 17:40
Nick Ewing - 16th - 20:39
GIRLS VARSITY
Shelby Leatherwood - 17th - 14:34
GIRLS "B"
Jaedyn Ledesma - 1st - 13:53

OTHERS
BOYS VARSITY
William Bucher - 31st - 24:05
BOYS "B"
Baxter Defore - 13th - 13:14
GIRLS "B"
Megan Campbell - 17th - 15:48
Shelby Shore - 39th - 18:28

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
TUESDAY, SEP 7, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
WELLINGTON - 33
Chaparral - 13
Collegiate - 10
Kingman - 00

MEDALISTS
#1 Singles Savannah Cornejo - 1st Place
#2 Singles Sara Peck - 1st Place
#1 Doubles Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck - 1st Place
#2 Doubles Kelsey Whaley & Alex Kimball - 1st Place
#2 Doubles Shanlyn Hefley & Ashley Collins - 2nd Place
#1 Doubles Hannah Tazkargy & Sydney Lipton - 3rd Place

************************
WHS JV FOOTBALL
@ Andale
MON, SEP 6, 2010

WHS - 18
ANDALE - 20
Double OT

1st QTR
Colin Macias to Nick Becker - 17 yd TD Pass - PAT Failed 6-0

2nd QTR
Andale - 5 yd TD Run - PAT Failed 6-6

3rd QTR
Andale - 3 yd TD Run - 2PAT Failed 6-12

4th QTR
Ian Stallbaumer - 12 yd TD Run - 2PAT Failed 12-12

1st OT
NO SCORING

2nd OT
Colin Macias to Nick Becker - 7 yd TD Pass - 2PAT Failed 18-12
Andale - 1 yd TD Run - 2PAT Good 18-20

Trenton Maloney - Interception
Tonner Finch, Chris Loughmiller, Ian Stallbaumer - Fumble Recovery

************************
WHS VARSITY FOOTBALL
vs ANDALE
FRIDAY, SEP. 3, 2010

SCORE BY QUARTERS
AHS 09 12 00 07 - 28
WHS 00 00 00 00 - 00

PASSING
Ryan Jenkins - 5/19 - 34 yds
RUSHING
Taylan Ybarra - 17/94 yds
Chris Fair - 5/25 yds
Tyler Baum - 2/16 yds
Colton Day - 3/6 yds
Austin Lloyd - 1/5 yds
Ryan Jenkins - 5/-27 yds
Chaney Stallbaumer - 2/-54 yds
RECEIVING
Levi Anderson - 2/16 yds
Taylan Ybarra - 2/14 yds
Chris Fair- 1/4 yds
INTERCEPTIONS
Taylan Ybarra - 1
Levi Anderson - 1
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
Trent Maloney - 1
FIRST DOWNS
AHS - 16
WHS - 8
PAT'S / FG's
xxx - xxx
PUNTS
Chaney Stallbaumer - 2/19
Taylan Ybarra - 1/26
TEAM TOTALS
RUSHING - 63
PASSING - 34
TOTAL YDS - 97

************************
WMS Girls Tennis
vs MAIZE SOUTH
THU, SEP 2, 2010

Maize South - 10
WMS Girls - 13

************************
WMS 8th Grade Volleyball
vs AUGUSTA
THU, SEP 2, 2010

A Team -- Set 1: 10-25; Set 2: 8-25 --> Loss
B Team -- Set 1: 17-25; Set 2: 19-25 --> Loss

************************
WMS 7th Grade Volleyball
vs AUGUSTA
THU, SEP 2, 2010

A Team -- Set 1: 25-13; Set 2: 25-21 --> Win
B Team -- Set 1: 25-16; Set 2: 25-7 --> Win

************************
WMS 8th Grade Football
vs AUGUSTA
THU, SEP 2, 2010

Augusta - 12
Wellington - 18

************************
WMS 7th Grade Football
vs AUGUSTA
THU, SEP 2, 2010

Augusta - 06
Wellington - 00

************************
WMS GIRLS TENNIS
@ DERBY
TUESDAY, AUG. 31, 2010

The Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team traveled to Derby yesterday for their first match
of the season. The Lady Knights had a great start to their season winning 20-3. Outstanding effort 
by all! Please come out and support the Lady Knights tomorrow at their first home meet. 
Yesterday's winners are as follows:

Singles: Peyton Adams, Baylee Jacobs, Maggie Fink, Madi Adams, Cajen Shore, Dietra Sober, 
Courtney Luna, Alex Hinman, Kennedy Hackerott, Jaylynn Luna and Sydney Palmer

Doubles: Buck/P. Adams, Jacobs/Fink, Pape/C. Luna, M. Adams/Shore, Sober/Hinman, 
Hackerott/J. Luna and Rosenthal/Palmer

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
WELLINGTON TOURNAMENT
TUESDAY, AUG. 31, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
WELLINGTON - 28
ANDOVER CENTRAL - 27
CONWAY SPRINGS - 26
BUHLER - 12
GODDARD - 7

MEDALISTS
#2 SINGLES - SARA PECK - 1st PLACE
#2 DOUBLES - ALEX KIMBALL & KELSEY WHALEY - 1st PLACE
#1 DOUBLES - DANI ANDERSON & KAILEY JENKINS - 2nd PLACE

************************
WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ WICHITA COLLEGIATE CLASSIC
SATURDAY, AUG. 28, 2010

TEAM STANDINGS
Blue Valley North - 89
Kapaun Mt. Carmel -76

Bishop Carroll - 59
Notre Dame de Sion - 52
Wichita Collegiate B - 42
Maize - 40
Blue Valley - 39
Blue Valley Northwest - 27
Ark City - 26
Blue Valley Southwest - 14
Blue Valley West - 14
Wellington - 10
Maize South - 4
Wichita Collegiate G - 2
Wichita Trinity - 0
Derby - 0

MEDALISTS
Ashley Collins 1-3 record at singles
Erianne Adams 3-2 record at singles
Alex Kimball & Kelsey Whaley 2-3 record at doubles
Dani Anderson & Kailey Jenkins 3-2 record at doubles

************************